31 CFR 535.441 Subpart E -- Licenses, Authorizations and Statements of Licensing Policy
[…] before or after such transactions are completed. The Secretary of the
Treasury may, through any person or agency, conduct investigations, hold
hearings, administer oaths, examine witnesses, receive evidence, take
depositions, and require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of
witnesses and the production of all books, papers, and documents
relating to any matter under investigation, regardless of whether any
report has been required or filed in connection therewith.
31 CFR 565.602 Subpart G -- Penalties
31 CFR 565.701 Penalties.
(a) Attention is directed to section 206 of the International
Emergency Economic Powers Act, 50 U.S.C. 1705, which provides in part:
A civil penalty of not to exceed $10,000 may be imposed on any person
who violates any license, order, or regulation issued under this title.
Whoever willfully violates any license, order, or regulation issued
under this title shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $50,000,
or, if a natural person, may be imprisoned for not more than ten years,
or both; and any officer, director, or agent of any corporation who
knowingly participates in such violation may be punished by a like fine,
imprisonment, or both.
This section of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act is
applicable to violations of any provision of this part and to violations
of the provisions of any license, ruling, regulation, order, direction,
or instruction issued by or pursuant to the direction of authorization