31 CFR 535.441 Subpart E -- Licenses, Authorizations and Statements of Licensing Policy
[…] before or after such transactions are completed. The Secretary of the
Treasury may, through any person or agency, conduct investigations, hold
hearings, administers oaths, examine witnesses, receive evidence, take
depositions, and require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of
witnesses and the production of all books, papers, and documents
relating to any matter under investigation, regardless of whether any
report has been required or filed in connection therewith.
31 CFR 560.602 Subpart G -- Penalties
31 CFR 560.701 Penalties.
(a) Attention is directed to 18 U.S.C. 545, which provides:
Whoever knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United
States, smuggles, or clandestinely introduces into the United States any
merchandise which should have been invoiced, or makes out or passes, or
attempts to pass, through the customhouse any false, forged, or
fraudulent invoice, or other document or paper; or
Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United
States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys,
sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or
sale of such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have
been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law --
Shall be fined not more that $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both.
Proof of defendant's possession of such goods, unless explained to
the satisfaction of the jury, shall be deemed evidence sufficient to
authorize conviction for violation of this section.
Merchandise introduced into the United States in violation of this
section, or the value thereof, to be recovered from any person described
in the first or second paragraph of this section, shall be forfeited to
the United States.
(b) Attention is directed to 18 U.S.C. 1001, which provides:
Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or
agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals
or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes