31 CFR 535.441 Subpart E -- Licenses, Authorizations and Statements of Licensing Policy
[…] property is received or becomes subject to 580.201.
(b) Any person, other than an individual, holding property subject to
580.201 must register the person designated under 580.601(b) to be
responsible for providing information concerning records under
580.601(a) with the Ofice of Foreign Assets Control, Blocked Assets
Division by the later of April 30, 1992, or 10 days after the date such
property is received and becomes subject to 580.201.
31 CFR 580.603 Subpart G -- Penalties
31 CFR 580.701 Penalties.
(a) Attention is directed to section 206 of the International
Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1705), which provides that:
A civil penalty of not to exceed $10,000 may be imposed on any person
who violates any license, order, or regulation issued under the
International Emergency Economic Powers Act.
Whoever willfully violates any license, order, or regulation issued
under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act shall, upon
conviction, be fined not more than $50,000, or, if a natural person, may
be imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both; and any officer,
director, or agent of any corporation who knowingly participates in such
violation may be punished by a like fine, imprisonment, or both.
Section 206 of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act is
applicable to violations of any provision of this part and to violations
of the provisions of any license, ruling, regulation, order, direction,
or instruction issued by or pursuant to the direction or authorization