31 CFR 535.441 Subpart E -- Licenses, Authorizations and Statements of Licensing Policy
[…] Every report on Form TFR-635 (TDF 90-22.33) shall
contain the certification required on Part C of the form. Failure to
complete the certification shall render the report ineffective, and the
submission of such a report shall not constitute compliance with this
section.
(e) Confidentiality of reports. Reports on Form TFR-635 (TDF
90-22.33) are regarded as privileged and confidential.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1505-0103)
(52 FR 35549, Sept. 22, 1987)
31 CFR 550.635 Subpart G -- Penalties
31 CFR 550.701 Penalties.
(a) Attention is directed to section 206 of the International
Emergency Economic Powers Act, 50 U.S.C. 1705, which provides in part:
A civil penalty of not to exceed $10,000 may be imposed on any person
who violates any license, order, or regulation issued under this title.
Whoever willfully violates any license, order, or regulation issued
under this title shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $50,000,
or, if a natural person, may be imprisoned for not more than ten years,
or both; and any officer, director, or agent of any corporation who
knowingly participates in such violation may be punished by a like fine,
imprisonment, or both.
This section of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act is
applicable to violations of any provision of this part and to violations
of the provisions of any license, ruling, regulation, order, direction,
or instruction issued by or pursuant to the direction or authorization