24 CFR 1710.559 Part II -- Definitions
[…] exceed the per capita cost of maintenance in the school attended, when
their presence will not exclude Indian pupils eligible under 31.1.
(b) In day schools in areas where there are no other adequate free
school facilities available, tuition fees may be charged for such
enrollment at the discretion of the superintendent or other officer in
charge provided such fees shall not exceed the tuition fees allowed or
charged by the State or county in which such school is located for the
children admitted in the public schools of such State or county.
(34 Stat. 1018, 35 Stat. 783, 40 Stat. 564; 25 U.S.C. 288, 289, 297)
(29 FR 5828, May 2, 1964)
25 CFR 31.4 Compulsory attendance.
Compulsory school attendance of Indian children is provided for by
law.
(60 Stat. 962; 25 U.S.C. 231)
Cross Reference: For penalties for the failure of Indians to send
children to school and for contributing to the delinquency of minors,
see 11.65 and 11.66 of this chapter.
25 CFR 31.5 Consent for transfer.
Consent of the parents or next of kin, given before the
superintendent or other duly authorized person, must be obtained before
an Indian child is sent to a school beyond the limits of the State or