21 CFR 1305.03 Distributions requiring order forms.
[…] State, when funds are appropriated therefor, to pay tort claims in the
manner authorized in the first paragraph of 28 U.S.C. 2672, as amended,
when such claims arise in foreign countries in connection with
Department of State operations abroad. Consequently, the Federal Tort
Claims Act and subpart B of this part are applicable to claims filed
under the act of August 1, 1956, except that no provision has been made
in that act for the institution of suit if a claim is denied.
22 CFR 31.18 Subpart D -- Act of June 19, 1939
22 CFR 31.19 General.
The Act of June 19, 1939 (53 Stat. 841; 22 U.S.C. 277e), provides as
follows:
The Secretary of State acting through such officers as he may
designate, is further authorized to consider, adjust, and pay from funds
appropriated for the project, the construction of which resulted in
damages, any claim for damages occurring after March 31, 1937, caused to
owners of land or other private property of any kind by reason of the
operations of the United States, its officers or employees, in the
survey, construction, operation, or maintenance of any project
constructed or administered through the American Commissioner,
International Boundary Commission, United States and Mexico, if such
claim does not exceed $1,000 and has been filed with the American
Commissioner within 1 year after the damage is alleged to have occurred,
and when in the opinion of the American Commissioner such claim is
substantiated by a report of a board appointed by the said Commissioner.
This Act covers only claims for damages to lands or other private
property and not claims for personal injuries. (Decision Comptroller
General B-36817, Sept. 28, 1943, unpublished.) To the extent that claims
for damages to lands or other private property are based upon
negligence, the provisions of this Act have been superseded by the
Federal Tort Claims Act (26 Comp. Gen. 452, Decision B-61757, Jan. 6,
1947). Hence claims cognizable under the Act of June 19, 1939, are
limited to claims for damages accruing after March 31, 1937; (a) for
damages to lands or other private property of any kind by reason of the
operations of the United States, its officers or employees, in the
survey, construction, operation, or maintenance of any project
constructed or administered through the Commissioner; (b) where such
claims do not exceed $1,000; and (c) which claims are not based upon
the negligence of any officer or employee of the Government acting
within the scope of his or her employment.
(22 U.S.C. 2658 and 3926)