25 CFR 38.7 Appointment of educators.
[…] Authority: Sec. 9, 34 Stat. 539; sec. 7, 45 Stat. 1478; 71 Stat.
471, unless otherwise noted.
Source: 23 FR 1948, Mar. 25, 1958; 23 FR 2026, Mar. 27, 1958,
unless otherwise noted. Redesignated at 47 FR 13327, Mar. 30, 1982.
25 CFR 89.43 General
25 CFR 90.1 Definitions.
As used in this part:
(a) The term supervisor means the tribal election official chosen and
appointed by the Principal Chief or Assistant Principal Chief to act as
chairman of the election board and shall in the absence of the
supervisor denote the Assistant Supervisor.
25 CFR 90.2 Statutory provisions.
Section 7 of the act of March 2, 1929 (45 Stat. 1481) provides in
part as follows:
That there shall be a quadrennial election of officers of the Osage
Tribe as follows: A principal chief, an assistant principal chief, and
eight members of the Osage tribal council, to succeed the officers
elected in the year 1928, said officers to be elected at a general
election to be held in the town of Pawhuska, Oklahoma, on the first
Monday in June 1930 and on the first Monday in June each four years
thereafter, in the manner to be prescribed by the Commissioner of Indian
Affairs, and said officers shall be elected for a period of four years
commencing on the 1st day of July following said elections. * * *
25 CFR 90.2 Eligibility
25 CFR 90.21 General.
Only members of the Osage Tribe who will be eighteen years of age or
over on election day and whose names appear on the quarterly annuity
roll at the Osage Agency as of the last quarterly payment immediately