16 CFR 406.5 The rule.
[…] U.S.C. 1191 et seq.). The Commission's policy regarding export of such
products is set forth in the Commission's Memorandum Decision and Order
In the Matter of Imperial Carpet Mills, Inc. , CPSC Docket No. 80-2,
July 7, 1983, and allows export without regard to whether the products
have been distributed in domestic commerce. (See section 15 of the
Flammable Fabrics Act, 15 U.S.C. 1202, and 16 CFR part 1019 for
requirements governing export of such products.)
(49 FR 39667, Oct. 10, 1984; 50 FR 51670, Dec. 19, 1985)
16 CFR 1010.2 Statutory provisions.
(a) Section 18(a) of the Consumer Product Safety Act (15 U.S.C.
2057(a)) states:
This Act (the Consumer Product Safety Act) shall not apply to any
consumer product if: (1) It can be shown that such product is
manufactured, sold, or held for sale for export from the United States
(or that such product was imported for export), unless (A) such consumer
product is in fact distributed in commerce for use in the United States,
or (B) the Commission determines that exportation of such product
presents an unreasonable risk of injury to consumers within the United
States, and (2) such consumer product when distributed in commerce, or
any container in which it is enclosed when so distributed, bears a stamp
or label stating that such consumer product is intended for export;
except that this Act shall apply to any consumer product manufactured
for sale, offered for sale, or sold for shipment to any installation of
the United States located outside of the United States.
(b) Section 4 of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C.
1263) states in part:
The following acts and the causing thereof are hereby prohibited:
(a) The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate
commerce of any misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous
substance. * * * (c) The receipt in interstate commerce of any
misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous substance and the
delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise.
(c) Section 5(b) of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C.
1264(b)) provides in part:
No person shall be subject to the penalties of subsection (a) of this
section * * * (3) for having violated subsection (a) or (c) of section 4
with respect to any hazardous substance shipped or delivered for
shipment for export to any foreign country, in a package marked for
export on the outside of the shipping container and labeled in