16 CFR 406.5 The rule.
[…] or (B) the Commission determines that exportation of such product
presents an unreasonable risk of injury to consumers within the United
States, and (2) such consumer product when distributed in commerce, or
any container in which it is enclosed when so distributed, bears a stamp
or label stating that such consumer product is intended for export;
except that this Act shall apply to any consumer product manufactured
for sale, offered for sale, or sold for shipment to any installation of
the United States located outside of the United States.
(b) Section 4 of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C.
1263) states in part:
The following acts and the causing thereof are hereby prohibited:
(a) The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate
commerce of any misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous
substance. * * * (c) The receipt in interstate commerce of any
misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous substance and the
delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise.
(c) Section 5(b) of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C.
1264(b)) provides in part:
No person shall be subject to the penalties of subsection (a) of this
section * * * (3) for having violated subsection (a) or (c) of section 4