16 CFR 406.5 The rule.
[…] the United States located outside of the United States.
(b) Section 4 of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C.
1263) states in part:
The following acts and the causing thereof are hereby prohibited:
(a) The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate
commerce of any misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous
substance. * * * (c) The receipt in interstate commerce of any
misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous substance and the
delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise.
(c) Section 5(b) of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C.
1264(b)) provides in part:
No person shall be subject to the penalties of subsection (a) of this
section * * * (3) for having violated subsection (a) or (c) of section 4
with respect to any hazardous substance shipped or delivered for
shipment for export to any foreign country, in a package marked for
export on the outside of the shipping container and labeled in
accordance with the specifications of the foreign purchaser and in
accordance with the laws of the foreign country, but if such hazardous
substance is sold or offered for sale in domestic commerce, or if the
Consumer Product Safety Commission determines that exportation of such
substance presents an unreasonable risk of injury to persons residing
within the United States, this clause shall not apply.
16 CFR 1010.3 Statement of policy and interpretation.
(a) In its enforcement of the Consumer Product Safety Act, the
Commission interprets the provisions of that Act to prohibit the export
of products which fail to comply with an applicable consumer product
safety standard or banning rule issued under that Act if those products
have at any time been distributed in commerce for use in the United
States.
(b) In its enforcement of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act, the
Commission interprets the provisions of the Act to prohibit the export
of products which are misbranded hazardous substances or banned
hazardous substances as those terms are used in that Act if those
products have at any time been sold or offered for sale in domestic
commerce.
16 CFR 1010.3 Pt. 1011
16 CFR 1010.3 PART 1011 -- NOTICE OF AGENCY ACTIVITIES
Sec.
1011.1 General policy considerations; scope.
1011.2 Definitions.
1011.3 General requirements for various kinds of meetings.
1011.4 Forms of advance public notice of meetings; Public