12 CFR 204.3 Computation and maintenance.
[…] 1841(c)(2)).
(c)(1) Bank holding company means any company (including a bank) that
has direct or indirect control of a bank, other than control that
results from the ownership or control of:
(i) Voting securities held in good faith in a fiduciary capacity
(other than as provided in paragraphs (d)(2)(ii) and (iii) of this
section) without sole discretionary voting authority, or as otherwise
exempted under section 2(a)(5)(A) of the BHC Act;
(ii) Voting securities acquired and held only for a reasonable period
of time in connection with the underwriting of securities, as provided
in section 2(a)(5)(B) of the BHC Act;
(iii) Voting rights to voting securities acquired for the sole
purpose and in the course of participating in a proxy solicitation, as
provided in section 2(a)(5)(C) of the BHC Act:
(iv) Voting securities acquired in satisfaction of debts previously
contracted in good faith, as provided in section 2(a)(5)(D) of the BHC
Act, if the securities are divested within two years of acquisition (or
such later period as the Board may permit by order); or
(v) Voting securities of certain institutions owned by a thrift
institution or a trust company, as provided in sections 2(a)(5)(E) and
(F) of the BHC Act.
(2) Except for the purposes of 225.4(b) of this subpart and subpart
E of this regulation or as otherwise provided in this regulation, the
term bank holding company includes a foreign banking organization. For
the purposes of subpart B, the term bank holding company includes a
foreign banking organization only if it owns or controls a bank in the
United States.
(d)(1) Company includes any bank, corporation, general or limited
partnership, association or similar organization, business trust, or any
other trust unless by its terms it must terminate either within 25
years, or within 21 years and 10 months after the death of individuals
living on the effective date of the trust.
(2) Company does not include any organization, the majority of the
voting securities of which are owned by the United States or any state.
(e)(1) Control of a bank or other company means (except for the
purposes of subpart E):
(i) Ownership, control, or power to vote 25 percent or more of the
outstanding shares of any class of voting securities of the bank or
other company, directly or indirectly or acting through one or more
other persons;
(ii) Control in any manner over the election of a majority of the
directors, trustees, or general partners (or individuals exercising
similar functions) of the bank or other company;
(iii) The power to exercise, directly or indirectly, a controlling
influence over the management or policies of the bank or other company,