Prepared by the Office of Enforcement Operations, Criminal Division,
[…] activities in excess of $100,000 referred only to reporting violations
under the Bank Secrecy Act. This section now makes explicit that
illegal activities involving more than $100,000 are not restricted to
violations under the Bank Secrecy Act itself, but to any illegal
activity involving the requisite amount.
And, as the Senate Judiciary Committee points out:
Illegal activities mean activities constituting an offense
whether or not the person has been charged with or was convicted
of the offense.
Id., at 20.
(6) Under the terms of Subsection 5316(a)(1), an individual is
obligated to file a CMIR when he/she knowingly "transports or attempts
to transport or has transported monetary instruments of more than
$10,000 at one time." Section 1358 of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act amends
Section 5316 in two important respects: First, new Subsection 5316(d)
authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to prescribe regulations
defining "at one time" for the purposes of Subsection 5316(a)(1). Such