Prepared by the Office of Enforcement Operations, Criminal Division,
[…] 18 U.S.C. 3122(a)(2) provides that a state investigative or law
enforcement officer may apply for a pen register or trap and trace order
"(u)nless prohibited by State law." This phrase was included in the
section to make it clear that the new law does not preempt any existing
state laws governing the installation and use of pen registers and trap
and trace devices by state officials. Thus, a state law requiring a
higher standard of proof as a prerequisite to a pen register or trap and
trace order will continue in effect with respect to that state's
officials.
(b) The order. 18 U.S.C. 3122 provides that a pen register or trap
and trace order may be issued by "a court of competent jurisdiction."
The definition of court of competent jurisdiction includes any "district
court of the United States (including a magistrate of such a court)." 18
U.S.C. 3126(2)(A). This definition, and, indeed this title, finally
provides the magistrates with unquestioned authority to issue pen
register and trap and trace orders. The problem prior to this provision
was that although magistrates have authority under Rule 41 of the