Prepared by the Office of Enforcement Operations, Criminal Division,
[…] sentence and probation prohibited") have been redesignated as new 21 U.
S.C. Section 848(d) and (e), respectively.
A new Subsection (b) has been created by the Act in 21 U.S.C.
Section 848 to provide a mandatory term of life imprisonment for the
"principal administrator, organizer, or leader" of a CCE in either of
two instances: (1) (Subsection 848(b)(2)(A)) -- where the violation
referred to in 21 U.S.C. Section 848(d) "involved at least 300 times the
(minimum) quantity" of a controlled substance allowing for an enhanced
penalty in 21 U.S.C. Section 841(b)(1)(B) (the five-year
mandatory-minimum provision also created by this Act), or (2)
(Subsection 848(b)(2)(B)) -- where "the enterprise, or any other
enterprise in which the defendant was the principal or one of several
principal administrators, organizers, or leaders, received $10 million .
. . in gross receipts during any twelve-month period of its existence
for the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a substance
described in (21 U.S.C. Section 841(b)(1)(B)." Because of the
requirement in both subsections of 21 U.S.C. Section 848(b) that the
controlled substances involved in the predicate offenses for the CCE
must be contained in the penalty provision of 21 U.S.C. Section 841(b)(
1)(B), the enhancement in Subsection (b) will not be applicable where
the CCE violation involves non-included schedule I or II controlled
substances, such as methamphetamine and non-fentanyl analogues, as well
as all schedule III, IV, and V controlled substances.
Prosecutors should note that there is no 21 U.S.C. Section 848(c)
under this new statutory hierarchy. As this was obviously an oversight
which occurred in the drafting process, it may be addressed in a note --
"21 U.S.C. Section 848(c) -- Reserved" when 21 U.S.C. Section 848 is
reprinted.
"Principal administrator, organizer, or leader" is not defined in the
Act. Therefore, these terms should be given their common-sense meaning:
a person in "a position of organizer, a supervisory position, or any
other position of management," as previously (and currently) used in
defining a CCE candidate, but limited to the most major person or
persons. "Gross receipts" should be given a broad interpretation.
In general, prosecution for a CCE offense requires that a violation