Prepared by the Office of Enforcement Operations, Criminal Division,
[…] 981(a)(1)(C) of the forfeiture provisions of this Act, agents are also
empowered to seize, forfeit and trace any interest in property
pertaining to a violation or attempted violation of 31 U.S.C. Sections
5313(a) and 5324). This new seizure/forfeiture authority applies to
violations committed on or after January 28, 1987.
(3) Section 1356 amends 31 U.S.C. Section 5318 in such a way as to
entrust to the Secretary of Treasury new authority to summon both
testimonial and documentary evidence in connection with civil
enforcement violations to Title 31.
Newly added Subsection 5318(a)(3) authorizes the Secretary of the
Treasury to "examine any books, papers, records or other data of
domestic financial institutions relevant to the record keeping or
reporting requirements of this subchapter."
Newly added Subsection 5318(a)(4) authorizes the Secretary of the
Treasury to "summon a financial institution, /62/ an officer or employee
of a financial institution (including a former officer or employee), or
any person having possession, custody, or care of the reports and
records required under this subchapter, to appear before the Secretary
of the Treasury or his delegate at a time and place named in the summons
and to produce such books, papers, records, or other data, and to give
testimony, under oath, as may be relevant or material to an
investigation described in Subsection (b)." (Subsection (b) limits the
powers under Subsections (a)(3) and (a)(4) to civil enforcement
violations of this subchapter.)
The reasons for passage of these new sections were carefully
explained by the Senate Judiciary Committee:
This section amends 31 U.S.C. 5318 to give the Secretary of the