Prepared by the Office of Enforcement Operations, Criminal Division,
[…] (including 18 U.S.C. Section 3623) on November 1, 1987. The new fine
provisions will include an alternative fine scheme similar to that under
18 U.S.C. Section 3623 (which is to be codified as 18 U.S.C. Section
3571), but will not include a provision comparable to 18 U.S.C. Section
3623(c)(1) authorizing a court to double the amount of pecuniary gain
derived from an offense in determining the maximum fine. The Department
has proposed amendments to the Sentencing Reform Act that will re-enact
the "gain doubling" fine provision in Title 18.
Counsel should also note that 21 U.S.C. Section 855 (which will not
be affected by the new Act) serves the same purpose as 18 U.S.C.
Section 3623(c)(1) by providing that "(i)n lieu of a fine otherwise
authorized by this part, a defendant who derives profits or other
proceeds from an offense may be fined not more than twice the gross
profits or other proceeds." The only drawback in using this provision of
Title 21 instead of 18 U.S.C. Section 3623(c)(1) is that the amount of
gain doubled thereunder cannot again be doubled in the case of "repeat
drug offenders" because the applicable penalty provisions of 21 U.S.C.