Prepared by the Office of Enforcement Operations, Criminal Division,
[…] Id., at 17.
(1) Section 1355 of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act amends 31 U.S.C. Section
5317(b). In its present form, Subsection 5317(b) requires a customs
officer seeking to conduct a warrantless border stop and search to have
"reasonable cause to believe" that a monetary instrument is being
transported in violation of 31 U.S.C. Section 5316. Understandably,
questions have arisen as to the meaning of this phrase. Some courts
ruled that it actually implied probable cause while others maintained it
meant reasonable suspicion.
The amendment embodied in Subsection 1355(a) of the Anti-Drug Abuse
Act eliminates this phrase altogether. As amended, Subsection 5317(b)
now reads:
"(b) SEARCHES AT BORDER. -- For purposes of ensuring compliance
with the requirements of section 5316, a customs officer may stop
and search, at the border and without a search warrant, any
vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or other conveyance, any envelope or
other container, and any person entering or departing from the
United States."
Under its terms, customs officers may now, without warrant search any
entering or departing passenger for the purpose of ensuring compliance
with the requirements of Section 5316. The border exception to the
warrant requirement serves as the justification for the intrusion. This
subsection was effective as of the signature of the President on October
27, 1986.
(2) Section 1355 of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act also amends 31 U.S.C.
Section 5317(c). Previously Subsection 5317(c) provided for the seizure
and forfeiture of a monetary instrument when a CMIR pertaining to that
monetary instrument had not been filed or contained a material omission
or misstatement. Under the terms of amended Subsection 5317( c), the
Government may seize and forfeit the monetary instrument for which no
CMIR or a false CMIR has been filed but also "any interest in property,
including a deposit in a financial institution, traceable to such
instrument." Thus, amended Subsection 5317(c) allows agents to trace the
proceeds of the seized monetary instruments. Agents would, for example,
be able to seize currency in a bank account which represents the corpus
of a bearer instrument seized at the border as a consequence of a