Prepared by the Office of Enforcement Operations, Criminal Division,
[…] derived through drug-related activity which are unavailable for
forfeiture. The amendments address a serious impediment to criminal
forfeitures. Previously a defendant could attempt to avoid the
forfeiture sanction simply by transferring his/her assets to another,
placing them beyond the jurisdiction of the court, or taking other
actions to render his/her forfeitable property unavailable at the time
of conviction.
Forfeiture of substitute assets is authorized if, as a result of any
act or omission of the defendant, the property forfeitable under
Subsection 1963(a): "(1) cannot be located upon the exercise of due
diligence; (2) has been transferred or sold to, or deposited with, a
third party; (3) has been placed beyond the jurisdiction of the court;
(4) has been substantially diminished in value; or (5) has been
commingled with other property which cannot be divided without
difficulty." The provision substantially broadens the Government's
ability to forfeit property under the section.
Virtually identical provisions were originally included in an early
version of what was enacted as the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of
1984, but these were deleted prior to enactment.