Prepared by the Office of Enforcement Operations, Criminal Division,
[…] forfeited property may be transferred to "any other Federal agency" as
well as to any state or local law enforcement agency which participated
directly in the seizure of the forfeited property. The amendment also
repeals Section 1616 (as enacted by Pub. L. 98-473) so that there is now
only one Section 1616.
11. 19 U.S.C. Section 1619 -- Award of compensation to informers
Section 3125 of the Act amends 19 U.S.C. Section 1619 to allow
customs officers to exercise some discretion in determining the
percentage of an informant's award, subject to stated limitations.
forfeitures
Section 1355 of the Act amends 31 U.S.C. Section 5317(c) to allow
forfetiure of any monetary instrument transported in violation of the
reporting requirements of 31 U.S.C. Section 5316 to include forfeiture
of the monetary instrument "and any interest in the property, including
a deposit in a financial institution traceable to such instrument." The
Government will thus be able to seize not only unreported or misreported
instruments, put any property traceable to such instruments.
amendments
Section 3401 of the Act amends 49 U.S.C. App. Section 1472(q) to
provide for the civil forfeiture of any fuel tanks, fuel systems, and