CHARGES:
[…] 1934), cert. den. 1934, 55 S.Ct. 86, 293 U.S. 573, 79 L.Ed. 671; and
Boraca v. Schlotfeldt, 109 F.(2d) 106 (C.C.A. Ill. 1940). U.S. ex rel.
Majka v. Palmer, 67 F.(2d) 146 (C.C.A. Ill. 1933).
Referring to the admission of the commission of the offense of
perjury the record shows; the alien admits that he registered as a
voter in San Francisco, Calif., and in connection with such registration
the subject executed an affidavit wherein he claimed to be a citizen of
the United States by reason of birth in Oregon. He knew at that time
that the facts asserted on the registration were false.
Section 118 of the Penal Code of the State of California provides as
follows:
Having taken an oath that he will testify, declare, depose, or
certify, truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person,
in any of the cases in which such an oath may by law be
administered, willfully and contrary to such oath, states as true
any material matter which he knew to be false, is guilty of
perjury.
Part 120 provides that:
No person shall be registered as a voter except by affidavit of
registration. The affidavit shall be made before the County Clerk
and shall set forth all of the facts required to be shown by this
chapter.
Part 126 provides that: