CHARGES:
[…] return to New York. There is not an iota of evidence that then the
operators or the master of the Fred Herrling had any reason to believe
that F wished transportation abroad to secure an immigration visa, and
then transporation back to the United States as an immigrant.
But even if the transportation line was aware that F would seek an
immigration visa during the voyage, having signed on the Fred Herrling
as a seaman for a round trip voyage, the master was obliged to return
him to the United States and could not discharge him in a foreign port.
Section 2195 of title 18 (formerly sec. 486) provides as follows:
Whoever, being master or commander of a vessel of the United
States, while abroad, maliciously and without justifiable cause
forces any officer or mariner of such vessel on shore, in order to
leave him behind in any foreign port or place, or refuses to bring
home again all such officers and mariners of such vessel whom he
carried out with him, as are in a condition to return and willing
to return, when he is ready to proceed on his homeward voyage,
shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than 6
months, or both.
We cannot expect the master of the Fred Herrling to violate F 's
contract of employment and violate a criminal statute of the United
States because the seaman's immigration visa expired before the return