CHARGES:
[…] indigenous to the Western Hemisphere,' which R.S. 2169 did not.
(3) In re Opinions of Justices, 68 Me. 589, 591 in which it was said:
"The inhabitants of territory ceded from one government to another
are collectively naturalized, and have all the rights of natural born
subjects by mere force of the cession of the soil without the necessity
of anything being expressed to that effect.'
See also 22 Op.Atty.Gen. 345, particularly 350, 351:
"With respect to the intention of Congress in the present case, I
cannot conceive that there is any doubt. The language of the Hawaiian
act (sec. 4) is that "all persons who are citizens of the Republic of
Hawaii on August 12, 1898, are hereby declared to be citizens of the
United States and citizens of the Territory of Hawaii.' This language is
positive and unqualified and leaves nothing to construe.
"* * *, considerations drawn from the general Chinese exclusion
policy of the United States, leading to the prepossession that this
grant of privilege is difficult to conceive or impossible to suppose,