Voluntary departure, section 244(e) of Immigration and Nationality Act -- Good moral character, section 101(f)(2) of the act -- Adultery, Illinois.
[…] Seattle, Washington, bearing date July 30, 1953, wherein fine in the
amount of $1,000 was imposed upon Messrs. Burchard & Fisken, Inc.,
Exchange Building, Seattle, Washington, agents for the vessel as
aforesaid which vessel arrived at Seattle, Washington, from the foreign
ports or places indicated on May 1, 1953. Passenger involved N S .
The specific violation complained of is bringing to the United States
from the place outside thereof the alien N S who was not in possession
of an unexpired visa, such visa being required by the act or regulations
issued thereunder.
Section 273 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1323)
provides:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, including any
transportation company, or the owner, master, commanding officer,
agent, charterer, or consignee of any vessel * * * to bring to the
United States from any place outside thereof * * * any alien who
does not have an unexpired visa, if a visa was required under this
Act or regulations issued thereunder.
(b) If it appears to the satisfaction of the Attorney General
that any alien has been so brought, such person, or transportation
company, or the master, commanding officer, agent, owner,
charterer, or consignee of any such vessel * * * shall pay to the
collector of customs of the customs district in which the port of
arrival is located the sum of $1,000 for each alien so brought * *
*.
The evidence of record shows that N S is a citizen of Japan. He
applied for transportation from Japan to Venezuela and approximately a
week before the ship sailed he was informed that the ship would be
calling at a United States port but that he figured he did not have