Voluntary departure, section 244(e) of Immigration and Nationality Act -- Good moral character, section 101(f)(2) of the act -- Adultery, Illinois.
[…] foreign port or place, who shall knowingly sign on the ship's
articles, or bring to the United States as one of the crew of such
vessel, any alien, with intent to permit such alien to land in the
United States in violation of the laws and treaties of the United
States regulating the immigration of aliens, or who shall falsely
and knowingly represent to the Immigration authorities at the port
of arrival that any such alien is a bona fide member of the crew,
shall be liable to a penalty not exceeding $5,000, for which sum
the vessel shall be liable * * *.
Section 31 of the act of February 5, 1917 has been replaced by
section 257 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1287).
That section provides as follows:
Any person, including the owner, agent, consignee, master or
commanding officer of any vessel * * * arriving in the United
States from any place outside thereof, who shall knowingly sign on
the vessel's articles, or bring to the United States as one of the
crew of such vessel * * * any alien, with intent to permit or
assist such alien to enter or land in the United States in
violation of law, or who shall falsely and knowingly represent to
a consular officer at the time of application for visa, or to the
immigration officer at the port of arrival in the United States,
that such alien is a bona fide member of the crew employed in any
capacity regularly required for normal operation and service
aboard such vessel * * * shall be liable to a penalty not
exceeding $5,000 for such violation, for which sum such vessel * *
* shall be liable and may be seized and proceeded against by way
of libel in any district court of the United States having
jurisdiction of the offense.
Congress was fully cognizant of the situation as applicable to aliens
seeking to be brought to the United States as herein set forth and they
not only provided for a civil liability and strengthened the provisions
of the statute but also provided for a criminal liability as well, and