Voluntary departure, section 244(e) of Immigration and Nationality Act -- Good moral character, section 101(f)(2) of the act -- Adultery, Illinois.
[…] will not bar a subsequent action in a civil matter (Lewis v. Frick, 233
U.S. 291 (1914); Helvering v. Mitchell, 303 U.S. 391; Freeman on
Judgments, vol. 2, Fifth Ed. 1925, sec. 657; United States v. Accardo,
supra).
We must now determine what effect the specific judgment rendered
against respondent in the criminal action should have in this
deportation proceeding. Section 3238 of Title 18 U.S.C. provides for
the trial of offenses committed out of the jurisdiction of the district
in which the offender is found. It is not material to this discussion.
The portion of section 1546 with which we are concerned provides:
Whoever, knowingly forges, counterfeits, alters, or falsely
makes any immigrant or nonimmigrant visa, permit, or other
document required for entry into the United States, or utters,
uses, attempts to use, possesses, obtains, accepts, or receives
any such visa, permit, or document, knowing it to be forged,
counterfeited, altered, or falsely made, or to have been procured
by means of any false claim or statement, or to have been
otherwise procured by fraud or unlawfully obtained; or * * *.
A review of cases concerned with the provision in question is not of
assistance in determining the material elements of the offense with
which the respondent was charged. The word "procure' means to obtain by
any means; to acquire; to gain; or get (Webster's New Collegiate