Voluntary departure, section 244(e) of Immigration and Nationality Act -- Good moral character, section 101(f)(2) of the act -- Adultery, Illinois.
[…] inviolable of person.
Counsel further contends that the type of visa herein referred to is
not that type which Congress intended to be subject to the penalties of
section 273(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, (supra).
The attorney also states that the breach, if there was a breach, of
the act, was a most technical one and because thereof the carrier is
exposed to a substantial penalty because the visa was in fact granted in
New York instead of Brussels.
Counsel for the Government argues that the law was violated and that
penalty obtains.
Section 102 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C., section
1102) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this Act, for so long as they
continue in the nonimmigrant classes enumerated in this section,
the provisions of this Act relating to ineligibility to receive
visas and the exclusion or deportation of aliens shall not be
construed to apply to nonimmigrants --
(1) within the class described in paragraph (15)(A)(i) of
section 101(a), except those provisions relating to reasonable
requirements of passports and visas as a means of identification
and documentation necessary to establish their qualifications
under such paragraph (15)(A)(i), and, under such rules and