Voluntary departure, section 244(e) of Immigration and Nationality Act -- Good moral character, section 101(f)(2) of the act -- Adultery, Illinois.
[…] 8 C.F.R., section 214a.1 provides in part as follows:
Whenever an alien who applies for admission to the United
States as a nonimmigrant of one of the classes described in
section 101(a)(15)(A) of the Immigration and Nationality Act
presents to the examining immigration officer at a port of entry
in the United States a valid unexpired nonimmigrant visa duly
issued to him by a consular officer under such classification, the
immigration officer shall accept the consular officer's
classification of the alien and admit the alien, if he is
otherwise admissible to the United States. * * *
Section 273 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C., section
1323) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person, including any
transportation company, or the owner, master, commanding officer,
agent, charterer, or consignee of any vessel * * * to bring to the
United States from any place outside thereof * * * any alien who
does not have an unexpired visa, if a visa was required under this
Act or regulations issued thereunder.
If it appears to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that
any alien has been so brought, such person, or transportation
company, or the master, commanding officer, agent, owner,
charterer, or consignee of any such vessel * * * shall pay to the
collector of customs of the customs district in which the port of
arrival is located the sum of $1,000 for each alien so brought * *
*.
Thus, from the regulations hereinabove set forth it is established
adequately that visas were required of these passengers and the absence
thereof was easily ascertainable by a careful scrutiny of the passports
presented by these prospective passengers.