Voluntary departure, section 244(e) of Immigration and Nationality Act -- Good moral character, section 101(f)(2) of the act -- Adultery, Illinois.
[…] In that case the court was interpreting
the provisions of section 18 of the Immigration Act of March 3, 1903.
Considerable immigration legislation was passed by Congress subsequent
thereto, and our particular attention is focused upon the provisions of
section 273 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (Public Law 414),
(supra), wherein the Congress sought to prevent recurrences of the
situation which obtained under this old act, and upon which the Congress
sought specifically to legislate in the said Immigration and Nationality
Act by using the words "any alien.'
Section 273 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (Public Law 414)
(8 U.S.C. 1323) provides in part as follows:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, including any
transportation company, or the owner, master, commanding officer,
agent, charterer, or consignee of any vessel * * * to bring to the
United States from any place outside thereof * * * any alien who
does not have an unexpired visa, if a visa was required under this
Act or regulations issued thereunder;
(b) If it appears to the satisfaction of the Attorney General
that any alien has been so brought, such person, or transportation
company, or the master, commanding officer, agent, owner,
charterer or consignee of any such vessel * * * shall pay to the
collector of customs of the customs district in which the port of
arrival is located the sum of $1,000 for each alien so brought
and, except in the case of any such alien who is admitted, or
permitted to land temporarily, in addition, a sum equal to that
paid by such alien for his transportation from the initial point
of departure, indicated in his ticket, to the port of arrival, * *
*.
(c) Such sums shall not be remitted to refunded, unless it
appears to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that such
person, and the owner, master, commanding officer, agent,
charterer, and consignee of the vessel * * * prior to the
departure of the vessel * * * from the last port outside the
United States, did not know, and could not have ascertained by the
exercise of reasonable diligence, that the individual transported
was an alien and that a visa was required. /2/
Section 221(f) of the Immigration and Nationality Act /3/ reads as
follows:
(f) Each nonimmigrant shall present or surrender to the
immigration officer at the port of entry such documents as may be
by regulation required. In the case of an alien crewman not in