Voluntary departure, section 244(e) of Immigration and Nationality Act -- Good moral character, section 101(f)(2) of the act -- Adultery, Illinois.
[…] service.
It is contended by counsel that in the particular circumstances here
involved section 273 was not violated for two reasons: (a) Within the
true intent and the clear spirit of its prohibition, said vessel and
those responsible therefor did not bring to the United States the said
alien; (b) By the act as a whole, a valid unexpired United States visa
was not required of or for said alien because he was not an immigrant,
because he had never applied for entry into this country, because he
never intended to enter here and because he never did so in any legal
sense.
Section 238(d) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C.
1228) provides:
The Attorney General shall have power to enter into contracts
including bonding agreements with transportation lines to
guarantee the passage through the United States in immediate and
continuous transit of aliens destined to foreign countries.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, such aliens may
not have their classification changed under section 248.
8 C.F.R. 212.3(f), in effect at the time of the alien's arrival and
departure on May 1, 1953, provides in part, as follows:
Nonimmigrants and required to present passports, visas, or
border-crossing identification cards.
The provisions of section 212(a)(26) of the Immigration and