Since compliance with the 2-year-foreign-residence requirement of
[…] determine precisely what transpired at the personal interview, and we
believe the present record is defective for that reason.
We do not regard the copy of the District Director's letter of August
25, 1961 as complying with these specific provisions of the regulations.
The only statement in it relating to the personal interview appears on
page 2 where it was stated that a copy of the exclusion hearing and all
other evidence of record was reviewed by counsel's representative, Mr.
Edward L. Dubroff, during a personal interview conducted by Inspector
Berry on August 4, 1961.
Paragraph (1) of 8 CFR 3.1(d) provides that, subject to any specific
limitation, "the Board shall exercise such discretion and authority
conferred upon the Attorney General by law as is appropriate and
necessary for the disposition of the case', and paragraph (2) provides
that the Board may return a case to the Service for such further action
as may be appropriate without entering a final decision on the merits of
the case. At the time of our original consideration of the case, we
concluded that, before rendering a decision on the merits, it was
appropriate and necessary that the carrier be permitted to present its
defense in full, including the testimony of the alien.