Since compliance with the 2-year-foreign-residence requirement of
[…] requested cross-examination of the alien. The District Director's
letter stated that no action could be taken upon this request and
referred to the alien's departure from the United States. We have held
above that a carrier may present the alien passenger as its witness and
that the testimony may be taken through interrogatories before an
American Consular-Officer. The District Director's refusal to take
action on counsel's request was in error since it precluded the carrier
from presenting certain evidence in opposition to the imposition of a
fine as provided by 8 CFR 280.12.
In another respect also there was a failure to comply with the
regulation. Where a personal appearance is requested, 8 CFR 280.13(b)
states that the case shall be assigned to an immigration officer and
provides: "The immigration officer shall prepare a report summarizing
the evidence and containing his findings and recommendation. The
record, including the report and recommendation of the immigration
officer, shall be forwarded to the district director' (emphasis
supplied). 8 CFR 280.14 specifically refers to the "record made under
Section 280.13' and sets forth certain additional matters to be
included. The record before us does not contain the report summarizing
the evidence, prepared by the immigration officer to whom the case was