Since compliance with the 2-year-foreign-residence requirement of
[…] or misrepresentation shall not apply to an alien otherwise admissible at
the time of entry who is the spouse, parent, or a child of a United
States citizen or of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.
(2) Aliens are deportable who are excludable at time of entry
(section 241(a)(1) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1251(a)(1)). Section 212(a)(
19) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(19) provides for the exclusion of "Any
alien who seeks to procure, or has procured a visa or other
documentation, or seeks to enter the United States, by fraud, or by
willfully misrepresenting a material fact;'
Section 211(a) of the Act (8 U.S.C. 1181(a)) makes excludable aliens
who fail to comply with certain documentary requirements. It provides:
"No immigrant shall be admitted into the United States unless at the
time of application for admission he (1) has a valid unexpired immigrant
visa or was born subsequent to the issuance of such immigrant visa of
the accompanying parent, (2) is properly chargeable to the quota
specified in the immigrant visa, (3) is a nonquota immigrant if
specified as such in the immigrant visa, (4) is of the proper status
under the quota specified in the immigrant visa, and (5) is otherwise
admissible under this Act.'
(3) The legislative intent in passing section 7 of the Act of