Since compliance with the 2-year-foreign-residence requirement of
[…] specifically refers to testimony adduced at the interview, and we
believe it is immaterial that Part 280 contains references to "personal
appearance' and "personal interview' rather than to a hearing. We hold
that the regulations in Part 280 provide due process.
In its motion of December 13, 1961 (pp. 5-9), the Service argued
that, on the basis of all the facts of record, the alien required a visa
and the carrier did not exercise reasonable diligence. It may be that
this will be our eventual conclusion. However, the important
consideration in this case is that 8 CFR 280.12 specifically provides:
"* * * the evidence in opposition to the imposition of the fine and in
support of the request for mitigation or remission may be presented at
such interview.' Here we have a case in which the carrier desires to
present the alien's testimony for the consideration of the District
Director, and the Service seeks to preclude the presentation of such
evidence. We find no merit in the contention of the Service that the
alien's testimony would be of no value to the carrier. After the
testimony is taken, it may be of no value or it may even be damaging to
the carrier. However, the regulation specifically provides that the
carrier may present evidence in opposition to the imposition of fine
and, if it desires to present the alien's testimony, we believe the
carrier is entitled to do so.
The Service asserted (motion of December 13, 1961, p. 8) that the
requirements of procedural due process stated in 8 CFR 280 "were
punctiliously followed in this proceeding'. Actually, in certain