Since compliance with the 2-year-foreign-residence requirement of
[…] October 5, 1957. He has not attended school since June 14, 1962; he is
clearly deportable on the charge in the order to show cause.
On March 11, 1959, the respondent was inducted into the Army of the
United States at Oakland, California; he was on active duty until
February 28, 1961, when he received an honorable release to the
Reserves. He is obligated to serve in the Reserves until March 10,
1965. He attended the annual active duty for training required of
Reserves from June 17 to June 30, 1962.
Respondent is applying for suspension of deportation under section
244(a)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act as amended by Public
Law 87-885, October 24, 1962, 87 Stat. 1247 (8 U.S.C.A. 1254 (Supp.
1962)) which provides for suspension of deportation of an alien who:
(1) is deportable under any law of the United States except the
provisions specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection; has
been physically present in the United States for a continuous
period of not less than seven years immediately preceding the date
of such application, and proves that during all of such period he
was and is a person of good moral character;
Respondent, who has not been in the United States for seven years,
believes that the requirement as to length of residence is waived by
section 244(b) of the Act which provides:
The requirement of continuous physical presence in the United
States specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of
this section shall not be applicable to an alien who (A) has
served for a minimum period of twenty-four months in an
active-duty status in the Armed Forces of the United States and,
if separated from such service, was separated under honorable
conditions, and (B) at the time of his enlistment or induction was
in the United States.
The exemption from physical presence in the United States can be read
in two ways: It can mean that a total presence of seven years in the
United States is required but that the presence need not be a continuous
one; it can also mean that seven years presence in the United States is
not required. We believe that the second premise was intended by