Since compliance with the 2-year-foreign-residence requirement of
[…] returned to the special inquiry officer. The refusal of the special
inquiry officer to subpoena the first wife and to treat the case as a
hearing de novo was not error.
Counsel argues, second, that respondent did not commit a fraud by
entering as the nonquota spouse of a United States citizen, because for
some purposes an annulment does not annul the marriage from the
beginning, but only from the date of the annulment. Counsel claims that
the Domestic Relations Law of New York makes respondent's first marriage
void only from the time a judgment is rendered by the court. He quotes
section 7 of that statute as follows, "A marriage is void from the time
its nullity is declared by a court of competent jurisdiction if either
party thereto . . . (4) consents to such marriage by reason of force,
duress or fraud.' Counsel admits that the New York cases generally
sustain the idea, in spite of the statutory declaration, that a voidable
marriage declared void by a court is void ab initio. Counsel contends,
however, there is a minority view and cites Barker v. Barker, 172
App.Div. 244 (1916).