Since compliance with the 2-year-foreign-residence requirement of
[…] section 245 of the Act.
Respondent appeals from the order of the special inquiry officer
rescinding the adjustment to lawful permanent residence respondent
received under section 245 of the Act (8 U.S.C. 1255 (1958)) on February
11, 1959; the trial attorney appeals from that portion of the special
inquiry officer's order defining the Service's burden of proof.
Respondent's appeal will be dismissed; the trial attorney's sustained.
We shall deal first with the issue as to the nature of the burden of
proof in a rescission proceeding.
Section 246 of the Act (8 U.S.C. 1256 (1958)) under which the
rescission proceeding was brought, reads in pertinent part as follows:
* * * If, at any time within five years after the status of a
person has been otherwise adjusted under the provisions of section
245 or 249 of this Act or any other provision of law to that of an
alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, it shall appear
to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the person was
not in fact eligible for such adjustment of status, the Attorney
General shall rescind the action taken granting an adjustment of
status to such person and cancelling deportation in the case of
such person if that occurred and the person shall thereupon be
subject to all provisions of this Act to the same extent as if the
adjustment of status had not been made.
The special inquiry officer held that the Service which has the
burden of proving that respondent had not been eligible for the
adjustment can successfully meet its burden only by proof which
convinces "almost, if not actually beyond a reasonable doubt' (p. 9,