Since compliance with the 2-year-foreign-residence requirement of
[…] 245(a) of the Act at his deportation hearing on July 2, 1962.
The agents of the steamship line to which respondent was destined
when he entered the United States have furnished the information that
respondent's entry was for the purpose of employment as a seaman on a
vessel (Ex. 7). The respondent admits that when he came to the United
States he had a seaman's book to ship as a crewman and that he came here
to reship on a vessel of the line on which he had arrived (pp. 13, 14).
In arriving at the finding of ineligibility, the special inquiry
officer relied upon section 245.1 of Title 8 of the Code of Federal
Regulations (Supp. 1962) which provides in pertinent part as follows:
An alien who on arrival in the United States was serving in any
capacity on board a vessel or aircraft, or was destined to join a
vessel or aircraft in the United States to serve in any capacity
thereon, or was not admitted or paroled following inspection by an
immigration officer is not eligible for the benefits of section
245 of the Act. * * * /2/
The Attorney General is given the power to prescribe the regulations
for the enforcement of section 245(a) of the Act. His regulation is
binding upon the Board. The regulation excludes from the benefits of
section 245(a) of the Act a person coming to the United States to join a
vessel on which he is to serve as an alien crewman; respondent is such
a person. The appeal must be dismissed.
ORDER: It is ordered that the appeal be and the same is hereby
dismissed.
(1) At oral argument counsel supplied the information that an