LICENSED OFFICERS OF STEAM VESSELS-- COMPULSORY TESTIMONY; 24 Op.
[…] doubt that it is within the competency of Congress, in providing a
Territorial government, in such matters as the organization of courts,
the number of judges, the method of procedure, etc., to provide that the
legislature may from time to time change that which Congress has at
first provided. I do not discuss this point. This brings us to the
question whether, in respect to the number of circuit judges, Congress
has in fact authorized the Territorial legislature of Hawaii to change
the number of judges in the first judicial circuit.
Section 6 of the act organizing this Territory (31 Stat., 142)
provides--
"That the laws of Hawaii not inconsistent with the Constitution or
laws of the United States or the provisions of this act shall continue
in force, subject to repeal or amendment by the legislature of Hawaii or
the Congress of the United States."
Section 7 repeals a large number of these laws.
"Section 81. That the judicial power of the Territory shall be vested
in one supreme court, circuit courts, and in such inferior courts as the
legislature may from time to time establish, and, until the legislature