LICENSED OFFICERS OF STEAM VESSELS-- COMPULSORY TESTIMONY; 24 Op.
[…] and ninety-nine, and which continued to be so owned up to the date of
such nationalization, and for the admission of the same to all the
benefits of the coasting trade of the United States; and the coasting
trade between Porto Rico and the United States shall be regulated in
accordance with the provisions of law applicable to such trade between
any two great coasting districts of the United States."
The Hawaiian Organic act, dated April 30, 1900, expressly provides
that the Hawaiian Islands shall be known as the Territory of Hawaii, and
section 3 says:
"That a Territorial government is hereby established over the said
Territory, with its capital at Honolulu, on the island of Oahu."
Section 98 is as follows:
"That all vessels carrying Hawaiian registers on the twelfth day of
August, eighteen hundred and ninety-eight, and which were owned bona
fide by citizens of the United States, or the citizens of Hawaii,