LICENSED OFFICERS OF STEAM VESSELS-- COMPULSORY TESTIMONY; 24 Op.
[…] such diplomatic or consular officers of the United States, and under
such rules as the President shall designate and prescribe for and on
behalf of the United States."
It is further provided that:
"No passport shall be granted or issued to or verified for any other
persons than citizens of the United States."
Your inquiry thus presents two questions: First, is Ng. Faun a
citizen of the United States. Second, if he be such a citizen, is it
your duty to grant him the passport for which he applies.
I answer the first question in the affirmative. Section 4 of the act
of Congress of April 30, 1900, provides:
"That all persons who were citizens of the Republic of Hawaii on
August twelfth, eighteen hundred and ninety-eight, are hereby declared
to be citizens of the United States and citizens of the Territory of
Hawaii."
This comprehensive language includes Chinese citizens of Hawaii,
unless they are excluded by express language or necessary implication
from the privileges of citizenship by other portions of said act.
Whatever doubt may be suggested in this connection by section 101 of