LICENSED OFFICERS OF STEAM VESSELS-- COMPULSORY TESTIMONY; 24 Op.
[…] Islands, except upon such conditions as are now or may hereafter be
allowed by the laws of the United States; and no Chinese, by reason of
anything herein contained, shall be allowed to enter the United States
from the Hawaiian Islands."
The constitution of the Republic of Hawaii (sec. 1 art. 17) provided
that "all persons born or naturalized in the Hawaiian Islands and
subject to the jurisdiction of the Republic are citizens thereof." The
act of April 30, 1900 (31 Stat., 141), providing a government for the
Territory of Hawaii, declared (sec. 4) that "all persons who were
citizens of the Republic of Hawaii on August 12, 1898, are hereby
declared to be citizens of the United States and citizens of the
Territory of Hawaii. This discussion grants, as I understand it, that
the two Chinese persons whose personal or family rights are in question,
were citizens of the Republic of Hawaii on the crucial date, and does
not require me further to scrutinize and to determine their status under
the constitution and laws of that Republic.
I lay aside important questions suggested by this inquiry, which may
hereafter arise but are not now material, affecting the status and
rights of various classes of Chinese persons not born or naturalized in
the Hawaiian Islands prior to August 12, 1898, who may seek to enter
Hawaii or desire to remain there, or who may seek to enter the United
States from that Territory. Such questions, when they arise, will invoke
inter alia the joint resolution from which I have quoted, the laws