LICENSED OFFICERS OF STEAM VESSELS-- COMPULSORY TESTIMONY; 24 Op.
[…] phrase is "the recess." Section 16 of the act of 1823, to which I have
referred, uses the same phrase: "And the President of the United States
is hereby authorized in the recess of the Senate to appoint the
appraisers for the ports provided for in this section, which
appointments shall continue in force until the end of the session of
Congress thereafter."
Section 1761, Revised Statutes, forbids the payment of salary to any
person appointed during the recess of the Senate to fill a vacancy, if
the vacancy existed while the Senate was in session, etc.
The Constitution also provided (Art. I, sec. 5, clause 4) that
"neither House, during the session of Congress, shall, without the
consent of the other, adjourn for more than three days, * * * ."
The dictionaries give to both the words "adjourn" (or "adjournment")
and "recess," when used in reference to deliberative assemblies, the
meaning of the remission or suspension of business or procedure, the
word "adjournment," however, implying a less prolonged intermission than