ARMY OFFICERS-- RETIREMENT-- INCAPACITY; 27 Op.Att'y.Gen. 162,
[…] 2. If such sale was legal, whether the proceeds thereof should be
turned into the Treasury of the United States or of the Territory of
Hawaii.
Without entering into a consideration of the extent of the power
exercised by the superintendent of public works of Hawaii prior to the
annexation of the islands to the United States, it is sufficient to say
that such power subsequent to annexation must be regarded as subject to
the limitations and restrictions contained in the act of April 30, 1900
(31 Stat., 141), entitled "An act to provide a government for the
Territory of Hawaii."
Section 91 of that act relates specifically to the control to be
exercised over the property passing to the United States at the time of
annexation, and reads as follows:
"SEC. 91. That the public property ceded and transferred to the
United States by the Republic of Hawaii under the joint resolution of
annexation, approved July seventh, eighteen hundred and ninety-eight,
shall be and remain in the possession, use, and control of the
government of the Territory of Hawaii, and shall be maintained, managed,
and cared for by it, at its own expense, until otherwise provided for by
Congress, or taken for the uses and purposes of the United States by
direction of the President or of the governor of Hawaii."
Beyond providing that the public property thus placed under the
control of the government of Hawaii may be taken for the uses and
purposes of the United States, the section just quoted confers no power
upon the superintendent of public works of that Territory to dispose of