TO THE HONORABLE PHILIP YOUNG, CHAIRMAN, UNITED STATES CIVIL SERVICE
[…] 507.
THE PAPERS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE CONTRACTING OFFICER'S STATEMENT
DATED AUGUST 8, 1956, ARE RETURNED HEREWITH.
B-129155, SEP. 7, 1956
TO THE SECRETARY OF STATE:
REFERENCE IS MADE TO LETTER OF SEPTEMBER 6, 1956, FROM THE ASSISTANT
SECRETARY-CONTROLLER, REQUESTING OUR DECISION AS TO WHETHER THE UNITED
STATES DELEGATES TO THE ELEVENTH SESSION ON THE GENERAL AGREEMENT ON
TARIFFS AND TRADE AT GENEVA, SWITZERLAND, CONVENING ON OCTOBER 11, 1956,
MAY TRAVEL BY FOREIGN VESSEL.
SECTION 901 OF THE MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936, 49 STAT. 2015, 46
U.S.C. 1241, PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:
"ANY OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE UNITED STATES TRAVELING ON OFFICIAL
BUSINESS OVERSEAS OR TO AND FROM ANY OF THE POSSESSIONS OF THE UNITED
STATES SHALL TRAVEL AND TRANSPORT HIS PERSONAL EFFECTS ON SHIPS
REGISTERED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES WHERE SUCH SHIPS ARE
AVAILABLE UNLESS THE NECESSITY OF HIS MISSION REQUIRES THE USE OF A SHIP
UNDER A FOREIGN FLAG: PROVIDED, THAT THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL OF THE
UNITED STATES SHALL NOT CREDIT ANY ALLOWANCE FOR TRAVEL OR SHIPPING
EXPENSES INCURRED ON A FOREIGN SHIP IN THE ABSENCE OF SATISFACTORY PROOF
OF THE NECESSITY REFOR.'
IT IS STATED THAT THE DELEGATION IS EXPECTED TO BE HEADED BY THE
DEPUTY UNDER SECRETARY OF STATE FOR ECONOMIC AFFAIRS AND WILL INCLUDE
EXPERTS FROM VARIOUS OF THE EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENTS AS WELL AS ONE MEMBER
EACH FROM THE UNITED STATES SENATE AND THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.