B-134494, APR. 11, 1958
[…] NOT FILED WITH US UNTIL DECEMBER 3, 1957. AN AMENDMENT TO A CLAIM IS A
NEW CLAIM INSOFAR AS THE ACT OF OCTOBER 9, 1940, IS CONCERNED. SEE OUR
DECISION OF NOVEMBER 24, 1950, B-62443, AND AUTHORITIES THERE CITED.
HENCE, THE PORTION OF YOUR AMENDED CLAIM UNDER THE HULSE DECISION
COVERING THE PERIOD PRIOR TO DECEMBER 3, 1947, IS BARRED FROM
CONSIDERATION BY THAT ACT.
THIS OFFICE LIKEWISE IS PRECLUDED FROM TAKING ANY ACTION WITH RESPECT
TO THE PERIOD OF THE CLAIM FROM JANUARY 1 TO SEPTEMBER 30, 1949,
INCLUSIVE, BY REASON OF THE PROVISIONS OF 28 U.S.C. 2517, AS FOLLOWS:
"/A) EVERY FINAL JUDGMENT RENDERED BY THE COURT OF CLAIMS AGAINST THE
UNITED STATES SHALL BE PAID OUT OF ANY GENERAL APPROPRIATION THEREFOR,
ON PRESENTATION TO THE GENERAL ACCOUNTING OFFICE OF A CERTIFICATION OF
THE JUDGMENT BY THE CLERK AND CHIEF JUDGE OF THE COURT.
"/B) PAYMENT OF ANY SUCH JUDGMENT AND OF INTEREST THEREON SHALL BE A
FULL DISCHARGE TO THE UNITED STATES OF ALL CLAIMS AND DEMANDS ARISING
OUT OF THE MATTERS INVOLVED IN THE CASE OR CONTROVERSY.'
THE RECORD DISCLOSES THAT YOU WERE ONE OF THE PLAINTIFFS ON COURT OF