B-134494, APR. 11, 1958
[…] 1955 TREATY AND AGREEMENT WITH THE REPUBLIC OF PANAMA PROVIDES, AMONG
OTHER THINGS, THAT---
"* * * THERE ARE HEREBY AUTHORIZED TO BE APPROPRIATED SUCH AMOUNTS AS
MAY BE REQUIRED FOR THE NECESSARY REPLACEMENT OF PROPERTY OR FACILITIES
OF THE PANAMA CANAL COMPANY OR CANAL ZONE GOVERNMENT CONVEYED OR
RENDERED EXCESS AS THE RESULT OF THE TREATY OR MEMORANDUM, SUCH AMOUNTS
TO BE CHARGED TO THE PANAMA CANAL COMPANY OR THE CANAL ZONE GOVERNMENT,
RESPECTIVELY.'
CONSIDERATION OF THE INSTANT MATTER NECESSARILY INVOLVES SECTION
3733, REVISED STATUTES, 41 U.S.C. 12, WHICH PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:
"NO CONTRACT SHALL BE ENTERED INTO FOR THE ERECTION, REPAIR, OR
FURNISHING OF ANY PUBLIC BUILDING, OR FOR ANY PUBLIC IMPROVEMENT WHICH
SHALL BIND THE GOVERNMENT TO PAY A LARGER SUM OF MONEY THAN THE AMOUNT
IN THE TREASURY APPROPRIATED FOR THE SPECIFIC PURPOSE.'
WHILE YOU DO NOT STATE WHAT THE PROPOSED CONVERSION OF BUILDING NO.
98 TO A SCHOOL BUILDING WOULD COST, IT SEEMS CLEAR THAT THE
ACCOMPLISHMENT OF THE PROJECT WOULD CONSTITUTE A PUBLIC IMPROVEMENT
WITHIN THE MEANING OF THE ABOVE-QUOTED PROVISION OF SECTION 3733,