B-134494, APR. 11, 1958
[…] IS WHETHER A DETERMINATION MADE BY THE SECRETARY OF THE AIR FORCE, THAT
THE AIRMAN SATISFACTORILY SERVED IN THE HIGHER GRADE, MADE ON THE BASIS
OF THE MEMBER'S SERVICE RECORD AND HONORABLE DISCHARGE CERTIFICATE MAY
BE ACCEPTED, OR WHETHER SUCH DETERMINATION MUST BE MADE BY THE SECRETARY
OF THE ARMY, THE ARMY BEING THE SERVICE IN WHICH THE MEMBER ATTAINED THE
GRADE OF TECHNICAL SERGEANT.
THE DETERMINATION MADE BY THE SECRETARY OF THE AIR FORCE THAT
SERGEANT JONES HELD THE TEMPORARY GRADE OF TECHNICAL SERGEANT WHILE
SERVING IN THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES WAS BASED ON THE PROVISIONS OF
10 U.S.C. 1372, WHICH PROVIDE, IN PERTINENT PART, AS FOLLOWS:
"UNLESS ENTITLED TO A HIGHER RETIRED GRADE UNDER SOME OTHER PROVISION
OF LAW, ANY MEMBER OF AN ARMED FORCE WHO IS RETIRED FOR PHYSICAL
DISABILITY UNDER SECTION 1201 OR 1204 OF THIS TITLE, OR WHOSE NAME IS
PLACED ON THE TEMPORARY DISABILITY RETIRED LIST UNDER SECTION 1202 OR
1205 OF THIS TITLE, IS ENTITLED TO THE GRADE EQUIVALENT TO THE HIGHEST
OF THE FOLLOWING:
(1) THE GRADE OR RANK IN WHICH HE IS SERVING ON THE DATE WHEN HIS
NAME IS PLACED ON THE TEMPORARY DISABILITY RETIRED LIST OR, IF HIS NAME
WAS NOT CARRIED ON THAT LIST, ON THE DATE WHEN HE IS RETIRED.
(2) THE HIGHEST TEMPORARY GRADE OR RANK IN WHICH HE SERVED
SATISFACTORILY, AS DETERMINED BY THE SECRETARY OF THE ARMED FORCE FROM
WHICH HE IS RETIRED.'
PROVISIONS SUBSTANTIALLY THE SAME AS THE ABOVE STATUTORY PROVISIONS
WERE CONTAINED IN SECTION 402 (D) OF THE CAREER COMPENSATION ACT OF
1949, 63 STAT. 818, AND WERE REPLACED BY THE ABOVE PROVISIONS WHICH WERE
ENACTED BY THE ACT OF AUGUST 10, 1956, 70A STAT. 105, 10 U.S.C. 1372.