"/2) HOME OFFICE EXPENSE AT THE RATE OF TWO PERCENT (2 PERCENT) OF
[…] WHICH IS NOT REGISTERED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES AND HAS THE
FOLLOWING SCHEDULE:
TABLE
DEP: VERACRUZ, MEXICO 2-3 OCT 1959
ARR: HAVANA, CUBA 5 OCT 1959
DEP: HAVANA, CUBA 8 OCT 1959
ARR: NEW YORK, NEW YORK 11 OCT 1959
DEP: NEW YORK, NEW YORK 16 OCT 1959
ARR: BILBAO, SPAIN 26 OCT 1959
TRAVEL FROM BILBAO, SPAIN TO BONN, GERMANY TO BE VIA RAIL.'
THUS, IT APPEARS THAT IN ORDER TO USE AN AMERICAN VESSEL IT WILL BE
NECESSARY FOR MRS. PINI TO TRAVEL TO A PORT OUTSIDE OF MEXICO AND
TRANSSHIP AT THAT POINT TO AN AMERICAN VESSEL.
SECTION 901 OF THE MERCHANT MARINE ACT OF 1936, 49 STAT. 2015, 46
U.S.C. 1241, PROVIDES:
"ANY OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE UNITED STATES TRAVELING ON OFFICIAL
BUSINESS OVERSEAS OR TO OR FROM ANY OF THE POSSESSIONS OF THE UNITED
STATES SHALL TRAVEL AND TRANSPORT HIS PERSONAL EFFECTS ON SHIPS
REGISTERED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES WHERE SUCH SHIPS ARE
AVAILABLE UNLESS THE NECESSITY OF HIS MISSION REQUIRES THE USE OF A SHIP
UNDER A FOREIGN FLAG: PROVIDED, THAT THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL OF THE
UNITED STATES SHALL NOT CREDIT ANY ALLOWANCE FOR TRAVEL OR SHIPPING
EXPENSES INCURRED ON A FOREIGN SHIP IN THE ABSENCE OF SATISFACTORY PROOF
OF THE NECESSITY REFOR.'
IN 31 COMP. GEN. 351, WE HELD IN PART THAT "* * * WHERE A ROUTING
DESIGNED TO UTILIZE AN AMERICAN VESSEL INVOLVES CONSIDERABLE LAND TRAVEL
OR TRANSPORTATION ON A FOREIGN VESSEL FOR A PART OF THE JOURNEY WITH A
CONSEQUENT TRANSSHIPMENT TO AN AMERICAN VESSEL AT EXCESSIVE EXTRA COST