B-157770, DEC. 13, 1965
[…] CASE OF SPEVACK V. STRAUSS, SEPTEMBER 19, 1957, 248 F.2D 752, AND
JUNE 9, 1958, 257 F.2D 208, WHERE IT WAS ALLEGED THAT AN UNAUTHORIZED
PUBLICATION BY THE ATOMIC ENERGY COMMISSION OF TRADE SECRETS CONSTITUTED
A TAKING OF PROPERTY FOR WHICH COMPENSATION MUST BE PAID UNDER THE FIFTH
AMENDMENT TO THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION. IN THESE CASES THE COURT FOUND
THE PLAINTIFF'S REMEDY WAS NOT BY WAY OF A SUIT TO RESTRAIN THE
COMMISSION FROM PUBLICIZING THE INFORMATION BUT HELD THAT RECOVERY OF
SUCH COMPENSATION COULD BE HAD BY A SUIT IN THE COURT OF CLAIMS UNDER
THE PROVISIONS OF 28 U.S.C. 1491, PROVIDING THAT "THE COURT OF CLAIMS
SHALL HAVE JURISDICTION TO RENDER JUDGMENT UPON ANY CLAIM AGAINST THE
UNITED STATES FOUNDED EITHER UPON THE CONSTITUTION, OR ANY ACT OF
CONGRESS, OR ANY REGULATION OF AN EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT, OR UPON ANY
EXPRESS OR IMPLIED CONTRACT WITH THE UNITED STATES, OR FOR LIQUIDATED OR
UNLIQUIDATED DAMAGES IN CASES NOT SOUNDING IN TORT.'
IN THE EVENT YOUR APPLICATION FOR A PATENT IS GRANTED, YOUR ATTENTIO
IS INVITED TO THE PROVISIONS OF 28 U.S.C. 1498 WHEREBY YOU MAY BE
PRIVILEGED TO FILE A SUIT IN THE COURT OF CLAIMS TO RECOVER REASONABLE
COMPENSATION FOR PATENT INFRINGEMENT BY CONTRACTORS WHEN SUPPLYING