B-157770, DEC. 13, 1965
[…] FRUIT INDUSTRIES RESEARCH AND ENGINEERING,"DENIES" IN HIS AFFIDAVIT THAT
THE GOVERNMENT COMPUTERS ARE PRESENTLY BEING USED
AT CAPACITY, HIS "DENIAL" IS BASED UPON BELIEF. MR. WAGGONER'S
AFFIDAVIT IS ON THE OTHER HAND A SWORN STATEMENT OF THE FACT BASED UPON
PERSONAL KNOWLEDGE.
"WEIGHING THE TWO AFFIDAVITS LEAVES THE PLAINTIFFS WANTING IN THEIR
BURDEN OF PROOF IN SHOWING IMMEDIATE INJURY.'
THE COURT THUS DISMISSED YOUR ACTION FOR LACK OF A LEGALLY PROTECTED
INTEREST. FURTHERMORE, WE ARE OF THE OPINION THE QUESTIONED CONTRACT IS
IN CONSONANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS AND OBJECTIVE OF 42 U.S.C. 2349. THAT
SECTION, WHICH SPECIFICALLY DEALS WITH THE HANFORD ATOMIC PROJECT,
AUTHORIZES THE AEC "TO LEASE LAND, AND TO SELL, LEASE, INCLUDING LEASES
WITH OPTIONS TO PURCHASE, AND OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF IMPROVEMENTS THEREON,
AND SUCH EQUIPMENT AND OTHER PERSONAL PROPERTY AS IS DETERMINED TO BE
DIRECTLY RELATED THERETO * * * UPON A DETERMINATION BY THE COMMISSION
THAT SUCH DISPOSITION WILL SERVE TO PREVENT OR REDUCE THE ADVERSE
ECONOMIC IMPACT OF ACTUAL OR ANTICIPATED REDUCTIONS IN COMMISSION
PROGRAMS IN THAT AREA * * *.' AND IT MAY BE MENTIONED THAT THE
CONTENTION ADVANCED, THAT THE "USE PERMIT" GRANTED THE CONTRACTOR IS NOT
A SALE OR LEASE OR DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY WITHIN THE MEANING OF THE
SECTION, INVOLVES A DUBIOUS DISTINCTION, ONE WHICH AT BEST LOSES SIGHT