B-157770, DEC. 13, 1965
[…] B-157812, DEC. 13, 1965
TO DRAKE AND PHILLIPS:
WE REFER TO YOUR LETTER OF OCTOBER 1, 1965, WITH ENCLOSURES, AND THE
LETTER FROM THE BENTON RIDGE TELEPHONE COMPANY, BENTON RIDGE, OHIO,
DATED NOVEMBER 5, 1965, IN CONNECTION WITH BENTON RIDGE'S PROTEST ON THE
FURNISHING OF A SWITCHING CENTER AT TOLEDO JUNCTION, OHIO.
YOUR LETTER OF OCTOBER 1, 1965, CONTENDS THAT ONLY BENTON RIDGE CAN
SUPPLY TELEPHONE SERVICE AT TOLEDO JUNCTION. IN SUPPORT OF THIS
POSITION YOU CITE THE ACT OF MARCH 30, 1949, CH. 41, 63 STAT. 17, AS
AMENDED BY THE ACT OF AUGUST 3, 1956, CH. 939, 70 STAT. 1012, 50 U.S.C.
491, WHICH PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:
"* * * IN PROCURING SUCH SERVICES, (SEMI-AUTOMATIC GROUND ENVIRONMENT
SYSTEM) THE SECRETARY OF THE AIR FORCE SHALL UTILIZE TO THE FULLEST
EXTENT PRACTICABLE THE FACILITIES AND CAPABILITIES OF COMMUNICATION
COMMON CARRIERS, INCLUDING RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVES, WITHIN THEIR
RESPECTIVE SERVICE AREAS AND FOR POWER SUPPLY, SHALL UTILIZE TO THE
FULLEST EXTENT PRACTICABLE, THE FACILITIES AND CAPABILITIES OF PUBLIC
UTILITIES AND RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES WITHIN THEIR RESPECTIVE
SERVICE AREAS. * * *"
YOU ADVISE THAT BENTON RIDGE HAS A CERTIFICATE FOR THE PERFORMANCE OF
TELEPHONE SERVICES IN THE TOLEDO JUNCTION AREA.
THE DEFENSE COMMUNICATIONS AGENCY IS PRESENTLY ENGAGED IN PROCUREMENT
OF TELEPHONE SWITCHING SERVICES FOR ITS CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES