B-157770, DEC. 13, 1965
[…] PURCHASE THE PROPERTY FROM THE GOVERNMENT. WE REITERATED THEREIN THAT
THE PRINCIPLE THAT NO OFFICER OF THE GOVERNMENT HAS AUTHORITY TO GIVE
AWAY OR SURRENDER A VESTED RIGHT OR MODIFY THE TERMS OF A CONTRACT IF
SUCH ACTION IS PREJUDICIAL TO THE UNITED STATES WAS NOT FOR APPLICATION
WHERE STATUTORY AUTHORITY EXISTS FOR THE TRANSFER OF PROPERTY WITHOUT
COMPENSATION AND THE APPROPRIATE DETERMINATION REQUIRED (BY THE STATUTE)
TO MAKE SUCH TRANSFER HAS BEEN MADE. SEE B-81135, DECEMBER 15, 1948.
SECTION 203 (K) (1) OF THE FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE
SERVICES ACT OF 1949, AS AMENDED, 40 U.S.C. 484 (K) (1), PROVIDES, IN
PERTINENT PART, AS FOLLOWS:
"/1) UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS AS HE MAY PRESCRIBE, THE ADMINISTRATOR IS
AUTHORIZED, IN HIS DISCRETION, TO ASSIGN TO THE SECRETARY OF HEALTH,
EDUCATION, AND WELFARE FOR DISPOSAL SUCH SURPLUS REAL PROPERTY,
INCLUDING BUILDINGS, FIXTURES, AND EQUIPMENT SITUATED THEREON, AS IS
RECOMMENDED BY THE SECRETARY OF HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND WELFARE AS BEING
NEEDED FOR SCHOOL, CLASSROOM, OR OTHER EDUCATIONAL USE, OR FOR USE IN
THE PROTECTION OF PUBLIC HEALTH, INCLUDING RESEARCH.
"/A) SUBJECT TO THE DISAPPROVAL OF THE ADMINISTRATOR WITHIN THIRTY
DAYS AFTER NOTICE TO HIM BY THE SECRETARY OF HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND
WELFARE OF A PROPOSED TRANSFER OF PROPERTY FOR SCHOOL, CLASSROOM, OR