B-157770, DEC. 13, 1965
[…] POSSIBLE JOB FOR THE AIR FORCE. THE ELEVEN UNITS, IN THE WAY WE ARE
PROPOSING, WE FEEL WILL BE TYPICAL IN MANUFACTURING, ASSEMBLY AND
TESTING OF THE PREPRODUCTION UNITS.' IN ADDITION, D-VELCO INFORMED SBA,
IN AN AFFIDAVIT DATED SEPTEMBER 20, 1965, AND SUBMITTED AT THE CLOSE OF
THE SIZE APPEALS BOARD HEARINGS, THAT IT WOULD MANUFACTURE SOME PARTS
FOR ALL UNITS, INCLUDING THE FIRST ELEVEN PREPRODUCTION UNITS. THE
ABOVE PLAN FOR THE PRODUCTION OF PROTOTYPES IS ACCEPTABLE TO THE AIR
FORCE AND CONSTITUTES SUBSTANTIAL COMPLIANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE
FIRST ARTICLE CLAUSE OF THE IFB.'
UNDER 15 U.S.C. 637 (B) (6), SBA IS AUTHORIZED TO DETERMINE WHICH
FIRMS WITHIN ANY INDUSTRY ARE TO BE DESIGNATED AS SMALL BUSINESS
CONCERNS FOR PURPOSES OF GOVERNMENT PROCUREMENT. THIS PROVISION OF LAW
FURTHER STATES THAT "OFFICES OF THE GOVERNMENT HAVING PROCUREMENT OR
LENDING POWERS * * * SHALL ACCEPT AS CONCLUSIVE THE ADMINISTRATION'S
DETERMINATION AS TO WHICH ENTERPRISES ARE TO BE DESIGNATED
"SMALL-BUSINESS CONCERNS," AS AUTHORIZED AND DIRECTED UNDER THIS
PARAGRAPH.'
REGULATIONS OF SBA, DEFINING A SMALL BUSINESS CONCERN, HAVE THE FORCE
AND EFFECT OF LAW. OTIS STEEL PRODUCTS CORPORATION V. UNITED STATES,
316 F.2D 937. IN THE CASE OF SPRINGFIELD WHITE CASTLE COMPANY V. FOLEY,