B-157770, DEC. 13, 1965
[…] APPEALED THE DECISION OF THE CONTRACTING OFFICER TO INCLUDE THE SMALL
BUSINESS DEFINITION LIMITING BIDDING TO FIRMS WITH 1,000 OR LESS
EMPLOYEES (SIC NO. 3729) UNDER THAT INVITATION, COVERING THE PROCUREMENT
OF A LIQUID OXYGEN INDICATOR TYPE A/A24J-8, AERNO 46-1005. IT IS
REPORTED THAT THE CONTRACTING OFFICER CONSIDERED THIS A TIMELY APPEAL
AND REFERRED THE MATTER TO THE SBA SIZE APPEALS BOARD FOR ITS
DETERMINATION, AND ON AUGUST 13, 1965, IT WAS DETERMINED THAT SIC NO.
3729 WAS THE PROPER CLASSIFICATION IN SUCH PROCUREMENT.
UNDER 15 U.S.C. 637 (B) (6), SBA IS AUTHORIZED TO DETERMINE WHICH
FIRMS WITHIN ANY INDUSTRY ARE TO BE DESIGNATED AS SMALL BUSINESS
CONCERNS FOR PURPOSES OF GOVERNMENT PROCUREMENT. THIS PROVISION OF LAW
FURTHER STATES THAT "OFFICES OF THE GOVERNMENT HAVING PROCUREMENT OR
LENDING POWERS * * * SHALL ACCEPT AS CONCLUSIVE THE ADMINISTRATION'S
DETERMINATION AS TO WHICH ENTERPRISES ARE TO BE DESIGNATED
"SMALL-BUSINESS CONCERNS," AS AUTHORIZED AND DIRECTED UNDER THIS
PARAGRAPH.'
IN VIEW OF THE FOREGOING, WE SEE NO LEGAL BASIS FOR OBJECTION TO THE
ADMINISTRATIVE ACTION IN THIS MATTER, AND YOUR PROTEST IS DENIED.
B-157471, NOV. 5, 1965
TO MUNSTON ELECTRONIC MANUFACTURING CORP. :