B-157770, DEC. 13, 1965
[…] CLAIMS SERVICE HAS BEEN RECEIVED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE EVIDENCE OF
RECORD IN THIS CASE INDICATES THAT YOU ARE ENTITLED TO THE AMOUNT OF
$366.96, CONSISTING OF $332.93 (THE LOWER OF THE TWO ESTIMATES SUBMITTED
BY YOU) PLUS $7.50 FOR A WHEEL AND $26.53 FOR A TIRE, WHICH YOU INDICATE
WERE RUINED BUT ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE ESTIMATE. A CHECK IN THAT
AMOUNT WILL BE ISSUED AND MAILED TO YOU SHORTLY. ALTHOUGH ONLY MR.
DUNHAM SIGNED THE CLAIM, BETTIE J. DUNHAM IS LISTED AS THE OWNER OF THE
DAMAGED AUTOMOBILE. HENCE THE CHECK WILL BE DRAWN JOINTLY IN BOTH YOUR
NAMES.
YOU ARE ADVISED THAT 28 U.S.C. 2672, WHICH AUTHORIZES THE SETTLEMENT
OF CLAIMS OF THE TYPE HERE INVOLVED, PROVIDES THAT---
"THE ACCEPTANCE BY THE CLAIMANT OF ANY SUCH AWARD, COMPROMISE, OR
SETTLEMENT SHALL BE FINAL AND CONCLUSIVE ON THE CLAIMANT, AND SHALL
CONSTITUTE A COMPLETE RELEASE OF ANY CLAIM AGAINST THE UNITED STATES AND
AGAINST THE EMPLOYEE OF THE GOVERNMENT WHOSE ACT OR OMISSION GAVE RISE
TO THE CLAIM, BY REASON OF THE SAME SUBJECT MATTER.'
IN VIEW THEREOF, YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE CHECK IN THE AMOUNT OF
$366.96 WILL CONSTITUTE A COMPLETE RELEASE TO THE GOVERNMENT AND TO MR.
STEAGALL FROM ANY FURTHER LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES ARISING FROM THE
ACCIDENT HERE INVOLVED.
B-157916, NOV. 24, 1965
TO NEW YORK SHIPBUILDING CORPORATION: