B-157770, DEC. 13, 1965
[…] WHETHER DATA SUBMITTED BY A PROPOSER IN A CONFIDENTIAL DISCLOSURE UNDER
AN IMPLIED CONTRACT.' IN A "STATEMENT OF THE LAW" ACCOMPANYING THE
REPORT IT IS POINTED OUT THAT THE DECISIONS OF OUR OFFICE REFERRED TO IN
THE BRIEF SUBMITTED IN SUPPORT OF YOUR PROTEST MAY BE DISTINGUISHED ON
THE GROUND THEY DID NOT INVOLVE A PROPOSAL SUBMITTED IN RESPONSE TO AN
RFP.
THE NASA PROCUREMENT REGULATIONS WERE ISSUED PURSUANT TO TH BOARD
AUTHORITY GRANTED THE ADMINISTRATION UNDER SECTION 203 (B) (1) OF THE
NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ACT OF 1958, 42 U.S.C. 2473 (B) (1), "TO
MAKE, PROMULGATE, ISSUE, RESCIND, AND AMEND RULES AND REGULATIONS
GOVERNING THE MANNER OF ITS OPERATIONS AND THE EXERCISE OF THE POWERS
VESTED IN IT BY LAW.' ALSO, PURSUANT TO SECTION 301 (B) OF THE NASA ACT
OF 1958, SECTIONS 2302 (1) AND 2303 (A) OF TITLE 10 U.S. CODE WERE
AMENDED SO AS TO PROVIDE, IN EFFECT, THAT NASA PROCUREMENT IS SUBJECT TO
THE PROVISIONS OF CHAPTER 137, TITLE 10 OF THE U.S. CODE COVERING