B-159384, JUL. 22, 1966
[…] TO SECRETARY OF THE NAVY:
REFERENCE IS MADE TO LETTER OF MAY 16, 1966, FROM THE UNDER SECRETARY
OF THE NAVY REQUESTING A DECISION INVOLVING THE STATUS AND RIGHTS OF
REAR ADMIRAL WILFRED A. HEARN, CURRENTLY SERVING AS JUDGE ADVOCATE
GENERAL OF THE NAVY. THE LETTER WAS ASSIGNED CLEARANCE NUMBER SS-N-907
BY THE MILITARY PAY AND ALLOWANCE COMMITTEE, DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE.
IT APPEARS THAT REAR ADMIRAL HEARN WAS APPOINTED JUDGE ADVOCATE
GENERAL OF THE NAVY BY THE PRESIDENT FOR A FOUR-YEAR TERM COMMENCING
APRIL 1, 1964. SUCH APPOINTMENT WAS ACCOMPLISHED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE
PROVISIONS OF 10 U.S.C. 5148 (A), PROVIDING AS FOLLOWS:
"THERE IS IN THE EXECUTIVE PART OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY THE
OFFICE OF THE JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL OF THE NAVY. THE JUDGE ADVOCATE
GENERAL SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT, BY AND WITH THE ADVICE AND
CONSENT OF THE SENATE, FOR A TERM OF FOUR YEARS. HE SHALL BE APPOINTED
FROM OFFICERS OF THE NAVY OR THE MARINE CORPS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF THE BAR
OF A FEDERAL COURT OR THE HIGHEST COURT OF A STATE OR TERRITORY AND WHO
HAVE HAD AT LEAST EIGHT YEARS OF EXPERIENCE IN LEGAL DUTIES AS
COMMISSIONED OFFICERS.'
AN OFFICER SERVING AS JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL OF THE NAVY HAS THE RANK
OF REAR ADMIRAL AND HE IS ENTITLED TO ACTIVE DUTY BASIC PAY AND
ALLOWANCES AS A REAR ADMIRAL OF THE UPPER HALF. 10 U.S.C. 5148 (B),
5133 (A) AND 37 U.S.C. 202 (H) (6). REAR ADMIRAL HEARN'S PERMANENT
NAVAL STATUS IS THAT OF A CAPTAIN. HE IS RESTRICTED IN THE PERFORMANCE