6 $ (SEE DD FORM 1423, EXHIBIT A HERETO)
[…] FURTHER, WE FIND NO INDICATION IN THE DOCUMENTS PRESENTED BY YOU OR
IN THE REPORT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY TO SUPPORT A HOLDING THAT
YOUR TRAVEL RESULTED FROM AN EVENT WHICH COULD NOT HAVE BEEN CONTROLLED
ADMINISTRATIVELY. THE DEPARTMENT SCHEDULED THE TIME AND PLACE OF THE
WORK YOU WERE TO PERFORM WELL IN ADVANCE. THE FACT THAT THE DEPARTMENT
SCHEDULED THE WORK AT A TIME WHICH REQUIRED YOUR TRAVEL OVER A WEEKEND
IN VIEW OF OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE CONSIDERATIONS IS NOT IN ITSELF
SUFFICIENT TO ENTITLE YOU TO OVERTIME PAY UNDER THE QUOTED PROVISION OF
LAW.
5 U.S.C. 6101 (B) (2) PROVIDES:
"/2) TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PRACTICABLE, THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY SHALL
SCHEDULE THE TIME TO BE SPENT BY AN EMPLOYEE IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY
FROM HIS OFFICIAL DUTY STATION WITHIN THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED WORKWEEK
OF THE EMPLOYEE.'
THAT PROVISION DOES NOT AUTHORIZE THE PAYMENT OF OVERTIME PAY IN THE
EVENT AN AGENCY HEAD FINDS IT IMPRACTICABLE TO SCHEDULE TRAVEL TIME
EXCLUSIVELY WITHIN AN EMPLOYEE'S NORMAL HOURS OF DUTY. IN SUCH CASES
THE TRAVEL IS REGARDED AS OVERTIME ONLY IF IT COMES WITHIN THE SPECIFIC