6 $ (SEE DD FORM 1423, EXHIBIT A HERETO)
[…] OF 1946, AS ADDED BY THAT ACT, NOW 5 U.S.C. 5724 (E), AUTHORIZES THE
LOSING AND GAINING AGENCIES TO SHARE THE COSTS OF AN EMPLOYEE'S TRANSFER
BETWEEN AGENCIES WHICH RESULTS FROM A REDUCTION IN FORCE ON SUCH BASIS
AS MAY BE AGREED UPON BY THE AGENCIES CONCERNED. THAT AUTHORITY,
LIKEWISE, IS A DISCRETIONARY ONE. THERE IS NO EVIDENCE OF RECORD HERE
INDICATING ANY INTENT BY THE AGENCIES CONCERNED TO USE SUCH AUTHORITY.
THEREFORE, THAT PROVISION FURNISHES NO BASIS FOR PAYMENT OF YOUR CLAIM.
ONE OTHER PROVISION OF LAW WHICH WAS CONSIDERED IN THE SETTLEMENT OF
YOUR CLAIM WAS THAT CONTAINED IN 5 U.S.C. 5724 (I) WHICH IS AS FOLLOWS:
"/I) AN AGENCY MAY PAY TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES (INCLUDING
STORAGE OF HOUSEHOLD GOODS AND PERSONAL EFFECTS) AND OTHER RELOCATION
ALLOWANCES UNDER THIS SECTION AND SECTIONS 5724A AND 5726 (C) OF THIS
TITLE WHEN AN EMPLOYEE IS TRANSFERRED WITHIN THE CONTINENTAL UNITED
STATES ONLY AFTER THE EMPLOYEE AGREES IN WRITING TO REMAIN IN THE
GOVERNMENT SERVICE FOR 12 MONTHS AFTER HIS TRANSFER, UNLESS SEPARATED
FOR REASONS BEYOND HIS CONTROL THAT ARE ACCEPTABLE TO THE AGENCY
CONCERNED. IF THE EMPLOYEE VIOLATES THE AGREEMENT, THE MONEY SPENT BY
THE UNITED STATES FOR THE EXPENSES AND ALLOWANCES IS RECOVERABLE FROM
THE EMPLOYEE AS A DEBT DUE THE UNITED STATES.' UNDER THAT PROVISION,
REGARDLESS OF YOUR INITIAL ENTITLEMENT TO REIMBURSEMENT OF TRANSFER
EXPENSES, YOUR RETENTION OF THOSE BENEFITS WOULD HAVE DEPENDED UPON YOUR
REMAINING IN GOVERNMENT SERVICE FOR 12 MONTHS FOLLOWING YOUR TRANSFER
UNLESS SEPARATED FOR REASONS BEYOND YOUR CONTROL AND ACCEPTABLE TO THE
FOREST SERVICE. YOU WERE SEPARATED FROM THE FOREST SERVICE
APPROXIMATELY 3 MONTHS AFTER YOUR TRANSFER IN ORDER TO ENTER BUSINESS
FOR YOURSELF. IN THE ABSENCE OF A DETERMINATION THAT THE SEPARATION WAS