6 $ (SEE DD FORM 1423, EXHIBIT A HERETO)
[…] TRAVELING FROM THE TERMINAL IN TOKYO TO THE TEMPORARY DOMICILE IN TOKYO.
HIS TRAVEL FROM TOKYO TO YOKOSUKA WAS PERFORMED ON MONDAY, 1 APRIL
1968, DURING HIS REGULAR DUTY HOURS. MR. SAVELLI PERFORMED 13 HOURS AND
45 MINUTES OF ACTUAL WORK DURING THE FLIGHT FROM SAN DIEGO TO TOKYO FOR
WHICH HE RECEIVED COMPENSATION. HE CONTENDS THAT HE SHOULD RECEIVE
COMPENSATION FOR THE TOTAL PERIOD OF TRAVEL TO HIS TEMPORARY DOMICILE IN
TOKYO AND, THEREFORE, IS DUE COMPENSATION FOR AN ADDITIONAL 8 HOURS AND
21 MINUTES.'
AS A WAGE BOARD EMPLOYEE, YOUR ENTITLEMENT TO OVERTIME COMPENSATION
IS GOVERNED BY 5 U.S.C. 5544 (A) AS AMENDED BY SECTION 222 (D) OF THE
ACT OF DECEMBER 16, 1967, PUBLIC LAW 90-206, 81 STAT. 641, WHICH
PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART:
"* * * TIME SPENT IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM THE OFFICIAL DUTY
STATION OF AN EMPLOYEE SUBJECT TO THIS SUBSECTION IS NOT HOURS OF WORK
UNLESS THE TRAVEL (I) INVOLVES THE PERFORMANCE OF WORK WHILE TRAVELING,
(II) IS INCIDENT TO TRAVEL THAT INVOLVES THE PERFORMANCE OF WORK WHILE
TRAVELING (III) IS CARRIED OUT UNDER ARDUOUS CONDITIONS, OR (IV) RESULTS
FROM AN EVENT WHICH COULD NOT BE SCHEDULED OR CONTROLLED
ADMINISTRATIVELY.'
YOU RECEIVED OVERTIME PAY FOR SOME OF THE HOURS OF YOUR TRAVEL
BECAUSE WHILE TRAVELING YOUR WERE REQUIRED TO REVIEW CERTAIN DOCUMENTS
YOU HAD IN YOUR POSSESSION IN PREPARATION FOR THE WORK YOU WERE TO
PERFORM IN JAPAN. HOWEVER, IT WAS DETERMINED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF THE
NAVY THAT THE TIME YOU SPENT TRAVELING WHILE YOU WERE NOT ACTUALLY
ENGAGED IN THE REVIEW OF SUCH DOCUMENTS WAS NOT COVERED BY THE QUOTED
LAW AND YOU WERE NOT PAID OVERTIME PAY FOR THAT TIME.
WE CONSIDER THAT DETERMINATION TO BE CORRECT. THE TRAVEL TIME
INTERVENING BETWEEN YOUR PERFORMANCE OF ACTUAL WORK MAY NOT BE
CONSIDERED AS INCIDENT TO TRAVEL INVOLVING THE PERFORMANCE OF WORK WHILE
TRAVELING. IN OTHER WORDS, THE INTERVENING TRAVEL WAS NOT CAUSED BY THE
TRAVEL DURING WHICH WORK WAS PERFORMED.
FURTHER, WE FIND NO INDICATION IN THE DOCUMENTS PRESENTED BY YOU OR
IN THE REPORT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY TO SUPPORT A HOLDING THAT
YOUR TRAVEL RESULTED FROM AN EVENT WHICH COULD NOT HAVE BEEN CONTROLLED
ADMINISTRATIVELY. THE DEPARTMENT SCHEDULED THE TIME AND PLACE OF THE
WORK YOU WERE TO PERFORM WELL IN ADVANCE. THE FACT THAT THE DEPARTMENT
SCHEDULED THE WORK AT A TIME WHICH REQUIRED YOUR TRAVEL OVER A WEEKEND
IN VIEW OF OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE CONSIDERATIONS IS NOT IN ITSELF