6 $ (SEE DD FORM 1423, EXHIBIT A HERETO)
[…] FOR PURPOSES OF VARIOUS FRINGE BENEFITS TO WHICH HE IS OTHERWISE
ENTITLED, AND THAT IT WOULD NOT BE IN KEEPING WITH PURPOSES OF TRAINING
STATUTE TO PENALIZE SUCH EMPLOYEE EITHER BY DIMINUTION OF FRINGE
BENEFITS OTHERWISE APPLICABLE OR BY REQUIRING HIM TO PAY THEREFOR
BECAUSE PART SALARY IS INSUFFICIENT TO COVER REQUIRED CONTRIBUTIONS, BUT
MATTER IS BELIEVED APPROPRIATE FOR RESOLUTION BY CIVIL SERVICE
COMMISSION UNDER 5 U.S.C. 4118 AND OTHER REGULATORY AUTHORITY.
TO MR. HAMPTON:
WE REFER TO YOUR LETTER OF OCTOBER 7, 1969, CONCERNING THE
APPLICATION OF 5 U.S.C. 4109 (A) (1) IN THE CASE OF A FULL-TIME EMPLOYEE
WHO WHILE ASSIGNED TO TRAINING IS PAID LESS THAN HIS FULL BASIC SALARY
IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE AUTHORITY CONTAINED IN THE CITED SECTION. 5
U.S.C. 4109 (A) READS, IN PART, AS FOLLOWS:
"/A) THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY, UNDER THE REGULATIONS PRESCRIBED UNDER
SECTION 4118 (A) (8) OF THIS TITLE AND FROM APPROPRIATIONS OR OTHER
FUNDS AVAILABLE TO THE AGENCY, MAY---
"/1) PAY ALL OR A PART OF THE PAY (EXCEPT OVERTIME, HOLIDAY, OR NIGHT
DIFFERENTIAL PAY) OF AN EMPLOYEE OF THE AGENCY SELECTED AND ASSIGNED FOR
TRAINING UNDER THIS CHAPTER, FOR THE PERIOD OF TRAINING * * *"
SPECIFICALLY YOU WISH TO KNOW HOW THE RECEIPT OF LESS THAN FULL
SALARY DURING THE TRAINING PERIOD WILL AFFECT VARIOUS RIGHTS AND
BENEFITS OTHERWISE APPLICABLE TO SUCH FULL-TIME EMPLOYEE, THAT IS,
RETIREMENT, LIFE INSURANCE, CREDIT FOR WITHIN-GRADE ADVANCES, LEAVE