DECISION DENYING PROTEST BY MRC CORPORATION LOW BIDDER, AGAINST
[…] PERSONNEL THAT HE WAS ELIGIBLE FOR REIMBURSEMENT FOR THE EXPENSES IN
QUESTION. THIS IS SUPPORTED BY THE FACT THAT HIS TRAVEL ORDERS
AUTHORIZED SUCH EXPENSES AS WELL AS THE FACT THAT HE WAS REQUIRED TO
SIGN AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT ON APRIL 15, 1970. MR. LEKANOF CLAIMS THE
REIMBURSEMENT UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF 5 U.S.C. 5723 WHICH AUTHORIZES
TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES OF NEW APPOINTEES UNDER CERTAIN
CIRCUMSTANCES. HE STATES THAT HE REASONABLY RELIED ON INFORMATION
PROVIDED BY GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS.
PAYMENT OF TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES TO NEW APPOINTEES IS
GOVERNED BY 5 U.S.C. 5723, IN PART, AS FOLLOWS:
"(A) *** AN AGENCY MAY PAY ***
"(1) TRAVEL EXPENSES OF A NEW APPOINTEE *** TO A POSITION IN THE
UNITED STATES FOR WHICH THE CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION DETERMINES THERE IS
A MANPOWER SHORTAGE; AND
"(2) TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES OF HIS IMMEDIATE FAMILY AND HIS
HOUSEHOLD GOODS AND PERSONAL EFFECTS TO THE EXTENT AUTHORIZED BY SECTION
5724 OF THIS TITLE; FROM HIS PLACE OF RESIDENCE AT THE TIME OF
SELECTION OR ASSIGNMENT TO HIS DUTY STATION. ***
"(B) *** ONLY AFTER THE INDIVIDUAL SELECTED OR ASSIGNED AGREES IN
WRITING TO REMAIN IN THE GOVERNMENT SERVICE FOR 12 MONTHS AFTER HIS
APPOINTMENT OR ASSIGNMENT ***
"(D) THE COMMISSION MAY NOT DELEGATE ITS AUTHORITY TO DETERMINE