DECISION DENYING PROTEST BY MRC CORPORATION LOW BIDDER, AGAINST
[…] OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF INDENCO. INDENCO HAS FURTHER STATED THAT SINCE
AUGUST 1970 INDASIA HAS OWNED ONLY 49 PERCENT OF THE OUTSTANDING STOCK
OF FOREMOST AND THE OTHER 51 PERCENT OF THE STOCK IS UNDER CHINESE
OWNERSHIP. THUS, THE PRINCIPAL QUESTION RAISED BY YOUR PROTEST IS
WHETHER THE LETTER OF MARCH 20 BY FOREMOST CONSTITUTES AN UNSATISFACTORY
RECORD OF INTEGRITY FOR INDENCO BY REASON OF INDENCO'S RELATIONSHIP TO
FOREMOST. WE THINK, FOR THE REASONS DISCUSSED BELOW, THAT THE QUESTION
MUST BE ANSWERED IN THE NEGATIVE.
THE LOGAN ACT, 18 U.S.C. 953 PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART:
"ANY CITIZEN OF THE UNITED STATES, WHEREVER HE MAY BE, WHO, WITHOUT
AUTHORITY OF THE UNITED STATES, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY COMMENCES OR
CARRIES ON ANY CORRESPONDENCE OR INTERCOURSE WITH ANY FOREIGN GOVERNMENT
OR ANY OFFICER OR AGENT THEREOF, WITH INTENT TO INFLUENCE THE MEASURES
OR CONDUCT OF ANY FOREIGN GOVERNMENT OR OF ANY OFFICER OR AGENT THEREOF,
IN RELATION TO ANY DISPUTES OR CONTROVERSIES WITH THE UNITED STATES, OR
TO DEFEAT THE MEASURES OF THE UNITED STATES, SHALL BE FINED NOT MORE
THAN $5,000 OR IMPRISONED NOT MORE THAN THREE YEARS, OR BOTH."
THIS PROVISION OF LAW, IN THAT IT CONTAINS FINE AND IMPRISONMENT
TERMS, IS CRIMINAL IN NATURE AND VIOLATIONS THEREOF ARE NOT WITHIN THE
PURVIEW OF OUR OFFICE TO DECIDE. THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR APPLICATION AND
ENFORCEMENT OF THE CITED ACT LIES WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, AND WE