DECISION DENYING PROTEST BY MRC CORPORATION LOW BIDDER, AGAINST
[…] PERSONALLY ARRANGES FOR SUCH COMMERCIAL SERVICE. YOU SUGGEST THAT
PARAGRAPH 16-26 IS NOT APPLICABLE TO YOUR SITUATION. EVEN THOUGH YOUR
TRAVEL ORDER WAS AMENDED AFTER YOU HAD DISCUSSED YOUR SITUATION WITH THE
SEVERAL OFFICES MENTIONED IN YOUR LETTERS OF OCTOBER 15, 1968, AND
SEPTEMBER 9, 1970, OTHER PROVISIONS IN CHAPTER 16 OF AR 55-71 ARE FOR
CONSIDERATION IN YOUR CASE.
PROVISIONS SUCH AS IN PARAGRAPH 16-3B OF AR 55-71, AS WELL AS IN JTR
PARAGRAPH C 6205-3 AND SECTION 6.6G OF CIRCULAR NO. A-56 REVISED, ARE
BASED UPON SECTION 901 OF THE MERCHANT MARINE ACT OF 1936, AS AMENDED,
46 U.S.C. 1241, WHICH IN PART IS AS FOLLOWS:
"(A) ANY OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE UNITED STATES TRAVELING ON
OFFICIAL BUSINESS OVERSEAS OR TO OR FROM ANY OF THE POSSESSIONS OF THE
UNITED STATES SHALL TRAVEL AND TRANSPORT HIS PERSONAL EFFECTS ON SHIPS
REGISTERED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES WHERE SUCH SHIPS ARE
AVAILABLE UNLESS THE NECESSITY OF HIS MISSION REQUIRES THE USE OF A SHIP
UNDER A FOREIGN FLAG: PROVIDED, THAT THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL OF THE
UNITED STATES SHALL NOT CREDIT ANY ALLOWANCE FOR TRAVEL OR SHIPPING
EXPENSES INCURRED ON A FOREIGN SHIP IN THE ABSENCE OF SATISFACTORY PROOF
OF THE NECESSITY THEREFOR." ALSO WE INVITE YOUR ATTENTION TO THE
PROVISIONS UNDER PARAGRAPH 16-7 OF AR 55-71 AND IN PARAGRAPHS C 7152 AND
C 7156 OF JTR.
IN THE ABSENCE OF JUSTIFICATION OF NONUSE OF UNITED STATES FLAG
VESSELS THIS OFFICE UNDER SECTION 901 MAY NOT ALLOW CREDIT, OR