DECISION DENYING PROTEST BY MRC CORPORATION LOW BIDDER, AGAINST
[…] THIS COUNTRY'S FOREMOST EXPERT ON THE DESIGN OF PUMPED STORAGE SYSTEMS
HAS BEEN ASKED TO SERVE ON THE CONFERENCE ORGANIZING COMMITTEE AND TO
DELIVER A PAPER. IN THE SECOND CASE THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF
REGULATORY UTILITY COMMISSIONERS HAS ASKED THAT THE COMMISSION'S CHIEF
ACCOUNTANT, ARTHUR LITKE, TEACH A WEEK-LONG COURSE ON A UNIFORM SYSTEM
OF ACCOUNTS WHICH THE COMMISSION HAS IMPOSED ON ALL REGULATED UTILITIES.
IN EACH CASE THE HOST ORGANIZATION HAS OFFERED TO PAY ALL OF THE TRAVEL
EXPENSES INCIDENT TO PARTICIPATION BY THE COMMISSION'S EMPLOYEES.
THE PROVISIONS OF 5 U.S.C. 4111 ARE AS FOLLOWS:
"(A) TO THE EXTENT AUTHORIZED BY REGULATION OF THE PRESIDENT,
CONTRIBUTIONS AND AWARDS INCIDENT TO TRAINING IN NON-GOVERNMENT
FACILITIES, AND PAYMENT OF TRAVEL, SUBSISTENCE, AND OTHER EXPENSES
INCIDENT TO ATTENDANCE AT MEETINGS, MAY BE MADE TO AND ACCEPTED BY AN
EMPLOYEE, WITHOUT REGARD TO SECTION 209 OF TITLE 18, IF THE
CONTRIBUTIONS, AWARDS, AND PAYMENTS ARE MADE BY AN ORGANIZATION
DETERMINED BY THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY TO BE AN ORGANIZATION
DESCRIBED BY SECTION 501(C)(3) OF TITLE 26 WHICH IS EXEMPT FROM TAXATION
UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF TITLE 26.