DECISION DENYING PROTEST BY MRC CORPORATION LOW BIDDER, AGAINST
[…] TEMPORARY APPOINTMENT (NTE 1 YEAR) AT AN ANNUAL SALARY OF $5,732. DUE
TO YOUR REEMPLOYMENT PRIOR TO EXPIRATION OF THE PERIOD COVERED BY THE
ACCRUED ANNUAL LEAVE PAYMENT, YOU WERE REQUESTED TO REFUND $1,969.47,
REPRESENTING COMPENSATION FOR 237 HOURS OF THE LUMP-SUM PAYMENT FOR THE
PERIOD JANUARY 21 THROUGH 5 HOURS ON MARCH 3, 1969. YOU WERE ADVISED
THAT A RECREDIT OF 229 HOURS ANNUAL LEAVE WILL BE MADE TO YOUR LEAVE
RECORD UPON FULL REPAYMENT. THE RECORD INDICATES THAT NO REPAYMENT HAS
BEEN MADE.
YOUR LIABILITY IN THIS MATTER IS IMPOSED BY STATUTE. 5 U.S.C.
6306(A) PROVIDES:
"WHEN AN INDIVIDUAL WHO RECEIVED A LUMP-SUM PAYMENT FOR LEAVE UNDER
SECTION 5551 OF THIS TITLE IS REEMPLOYED BEFORE THE END OF THE PERIOD
COVERED BY THE LUMP-SUM PAYMENT IN OR UNDER THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED
STATES OR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, EXCEPT IN A
POSITION EXCEPTED FROM THIS SUBCHAPTER BY SECTION 6301(2)(II), (III),
(VI), OR (VII) OF THIS TITLE, HE SHALL REFUND TO THE EMPLOYING AGENCY AN
AMOUNT EQUAL TO THE PAY COVERING THE PERIOD BETWEEN THE DATE OF
REEMPLOYMENT AND THE EXPIRATION OF THE LUMP-SUM PERIOD."
WHILE NO DOUBT YOU WOULD NOT HAVE ACCEPTED THE APPOINTMENT IN THE
PASSPORT OFFICE HAD YOU BEEN AWARE OF THE REFUND REQUIREMENT FOR THE
UNEXPIRED PORTION OF YOUR ANNUAL LEAVE, NEVERTHELESS, WE POINT OUT THAT
THE ABOVE STATUTORY PROVISIONS DO NOT PERMIT ANY EXCEPTIONS.