DECISION DENYING CLAIM BY JAMES R. CROOKS FOR $1,115 REPRESENTING
[…] TO MR. SECRETARY:
THIS IS IN REPLY TO LETTER OF MARCH 19, 1971, FROM THE ACTING
ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR ADMINISTRATION, REQUESTING OUR DECISION AS TO
WHETHER EXPERTS AND CONSULTANTS EMPLOYED UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF 22
U.S.C. 2386 MAY BE PAID IN EXCESS OF $100 PER DAY.
UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF CHAPTER 32, TITLE 22, UNITED STATES CODE,
YOUR DEPARTMENT ENTERS INTO PARTICIPATING AGENCY SERVICE AGREEMENTS WITH
THE AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT. UNDER THE TERMS OF SUCH
AGREEMENTS EXPERTS AND CONSULTANTS ARE EMPLOYED UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF
22 U.S.C. 2386, WHICH PROVIDES IN PART AS FOLLOWS:
"EXPERTS AND CONSULTANTS OR ORGANIZATIONS THEREOF MAY AS AUTHORIZED
BY SECTION 3109 OF TITLE 5 BE EMPLOYED FOR THE PERFORMANCE OF FUNCTIONS
UNDER THIS CHAPTER, AND INDIVIDUALS SO EMPLOYED MAY BE COMPENSATED AT
RATES NOT IN EXCESS OF $100 PER DIEM *** ." THE PREVIOUS LIMITATION OF
$75 PER DIEM WAS INCREASED TO THE CURRENT RATE BY SECTION 302(B)(1) OF
PUBLIC LAW 88-633, APPROVED OCTOBER 7, 1964. AT THE TIME OF THE
INCREASE THE TOP STEP OF GRADE GS-15 WAS $21,590 PER ANNUM, OR $83.04