DECISION DENYING CLAIM BY JAMES R. CROOKS FOR $1,115 REPRESENTING
[…] IN THIS MATTER, SINCE -
" *** THE CITY OF BALTIMORE, STATE ROADS COMMISSION, THE POLICY
ADVISORY BOARD, AND THE BUREAU OF PUBLIC ROADS AND FEDERAL HIGHWAY
ADMINISTRATION ACTED IN CONCERT IN THE DECISION TO BYPASS THE ROSEMONT
COMMUNITY, AND THE OBVIOUS MUTUAL OBJECTIVE WAS TO MINIMIZE THE IMPACT
OF SAID DECISION ON THE RESIDENTS THEREIN. *** "
IT IS FURTHER SUBMITTED THAT THE DECISION TO BYPASS THE ROSEMONT AREA
IS CONSISTENT WITH AND, TO SOME EXTENT RESPONSIVE TO, THE EXPRESSED
INTENT OF CONGRESS, EMBODIED IN SECTION 24 OF THE FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAY
ACT OF 1968, ENACTED AUGUST 23, 1968, 23 U.S.C. 128, THAT IN SELECTING
ROUTES FOR HIGHWAYS, THE STATE CONSIDER "THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL EFFECTS
OF SUCH A LOCATION, ITS IMPACT ON THE ENVIRONMENT, AND ITS CONSISTENCY
WITH THE GOALS AND OBJECTIVES OF SUCH URBAN PLANNING AS HAS BEEN
PROMULGATED BY THE COMMUNITY."
UNDER THE PERTINENT STATUTES IT IS THE ULTIMATE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE
STATE TO SELECT THE INTERSTATE SYSTEM HIGHWAY ROUTE BEST SUITED TO ITS
NEEDS, AND THE STATUTORY ROLE OF THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT IS TO APPROVE OR
DISAPPROVE THE STATE'S PROPOSALS. SEE CHAPTER 1 OF TITLE 23, UNITED