DECISION DENYING PROTEST AGAINST CANCELLATION OF AN IFB ISSUED BY THE
[…] DIVORCE FROM HERBERT PERKINS AND THAT FINAL JUDGMENT OF DIVORCE WAS
ENTERED AUGUST 2, 1966. IN SUPPORT OF YOUR CLAIM YOU FURNISHED A COPY
OF A CERTIFICATE OF MARRIAGE SHOWING THAT YOUR MARRIAGE TO HERBERT
PERKINS WAS SOLEMNIZED IN SALINE COUNTY, ARKANSAS, ON MAY 18, 1966.
CLAIM WAS ALSO PRESENTED BY ETHEL LEE PERKINS AND JAMES EDWARD PERKINS,
DAUGHTER AND SON, RESPECTIVELY.
AS WAS POINTED OUT IN THE SETTLEMENT OF MAY 28, 1971, UNPAID
COMPENSATION OF DECEASED CIVILIAN EMPLOYEES OF THE GOVERNMENT MUST BE
DISTRIBUTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF 5 U.S.C. 5582 WHICH
PROVIDES, IN PERTINENT PART, AS FOLLOWS:
"(B) IN ORDER TO FACILITATE THE SETTLEMENT OF THE ACCOUNTS OF
DECEASED EMPLOYEES, MONEY DUE AN EMPLOYEE AT THE TIME OF HIS DEATH SHALL
BE PAID TO THE PERSON OR PERSONS SURVIVING AT THE DATE OF DEATH, IN THE
FOLLOWING ORDER OF PRECEDENCE, AND THE PAYMENT BARS RECOVERY BY ANOTHER
PERSON OF AMOUNTS SO PAID:
"FIRST, TO THE BENEFICIARY OR BENEFICIARIES DESIGNATED BY THE
EMPLOYEE IN A WRITING RECEIVED IN THE EMPLOYING AGENCY BEFORE HIS DEATH.
"SECOND, IF THERE IS NO DESIGNATED BENEFICIARY, TO THE WIDOW OR
WIDOWER OF THE EMPLOYEE.
"THIRD, IF NONE OF THE ABOVE, TO THE CHILD OR CHILDREN OF THE