DECISION DENYING PROTEST AGAINST CANCELLATION OF AN IFB ISSUED BY THE
[…] HIM.
SPECIFICALLY, YOU ASK:
"1. IN VIEW OF THE GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED, IS THE TRAVELER ENTITLED
TO PER DIEM EXPENSES UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES DESCRIBED EVEN THOUGH
TRAVEL BY POA IS LESS THAN 1-1/2 HOURS?
"2. IF PER DIEM IS NOT PAYABLE, MAY THE TRAVELER BE PAID DAILY
COMMUTATION EXPENSES IN LIEU OF PER DIEM EVEN THOUGH SUCH EXPENSES WERE
NOT ACTUALLY INCURRED?"
YOU NOTE THAT SINCE MR. STEMPEL DID NOT TRAVEL BY PRIVATELY OWNED
AUTOMOBILE DURING THE WEEK OF JULY 7-10, 1970, YOU WILL REIMBURSE HIM
THE $39 PER DIEM FOR THAT WEEK WHICH IS INCLUDED IN THE EXCEPTION OF
$323.
5 U.S.C. 4109 IN PERTINENT PART STATES:
"(A) THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY, UNDER THE REGULATIONS PRESCRIBED UNDER
SECTION 4118(A)(8) OF THIS TITLE AND FROM APPROPRIATIONS OR OTHER FUNDS
AVAILABLE TO THE AGENCY, MAY -
"(1) PAY ALL OR A PART OF THE PAY (EXCEPT OVERTIME, HOLIDAY, OR NIGHT
DIFFERENTIAL PAY) OF AN EMPLOYEE OF THE AGENCY SELECTED AND ASSIGNED FOR
TRAINING UNDER THIS CHAPTER, FOR THE PERIOD OF TRAINING; AND
"(2) PAY, OR REIMBURSE THE EMPLOYEE FOR, ALL OR A PART OF THE
NECESSARY EXPENSES OF THE TRAINING, WITHOUT REGARD TO SECTION 529 OF
TITLE 31, INCLUDING AMONG THE EXPENSES THE NECESSARY COSTS OF -
"(A) TRAVEL AND PER DIEM INSTEAD OF SUBSISTENCE UNDER SUBCHAPTER I OF