DECISION DENYING PROTEST AGAINST CANCELLATION OF AN IFB ISSUED BY THE
[…] ACTUAL USE OF SAID VEHICLE IN TRAVELING THE ALASKA HIGHWAY. SINCE THE
CLAIMANT TRANSPORTED HIS SECOND AUTOMOBILE BY SURFACE WATER
TRANSPORTATION FROM SEATTLE TO ELMENDORF, HE WAS ONLY ENTITLED TO
REIMBURSEMENT OF MILEAGE EXPENSES (6 CENTS PER MILE) FOR SAID VEHICLE
FROM MCCLELLAN TO SEATTLE. THEREFORE, YOUR PAYMENT ACTION IN THAT
RESPECT WAS CORRECT. QUESTION "A" IS ANSWERED ACCORDINGLY.
QUESTION "B" DEALS WITH WHETHER REIMBURSEMENT SHOULD BE MADE FOR
SHIPMENT OF THE EMPLOYEE'S SECOND VEHICLE BY SURFACE WATER
TRANSPORTATION FROM SEATTLE TO ELMENDORF. 5 U.S.C. 5727 PROVIDES, IN
PERTINENT PART, AS FOLLOWS:
"(B) UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS AS THE PRESIDENT MAY PRESCRIBE, THE
PRIVATELY OWNED MOTOR VEHICLE OF AN EMPLOYEE *** MAY BE TRANSPORTED AT
GOVERNMENT EXPENSE TO, FROM, AND BETWEEN THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES
AND A POST OF DUTY OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES, OR BETWEEN
POSTS OF DUTY OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES, WHEN -
"(1) THE EMPLOYEE IS ASSIGNED TO THE POST OF DUTY FOR OTHER THAN
TEMPORARY DUTY; AND
"(2) THE HEAD OF THE AGENCY CONCERNED DETERMINES THAT IT IS IN THE
INTEREST OF THE GOVERNMENT FOR THE EMPLOYEE TO HAVE THE USE OF A MOTOR
VEHICLE AT THE POST OF DUTY.