DECISION DENYING PROTEST AGAINST CANCELLATION OF AN IFB ISSUED BY THE
[…] IN LIEU OF TRAVELING TO THE VIRGIN ISLANDS, MR. WATSON AND HIS WIFE
TRAVELED TO THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES (LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA, AND
MIAMI, FLORIDA).
YOU SAY THAT OUR DECISIONS 37 COMP. GEN. 119 (1957) AND B-160762,
FEBRUARY 28, 1967, MAY PROHIBIT PAYMENT OF THE CLAIM BUT THAT SUCH
DECISIONS APPEAR TO BE IN CONFLICT WITH SECTION 7.2 OF OFFICE OF
MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET CIRCULAR NO. A-56.
THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION
EXPENSES OF EMPLOYEES TO TAKE LEAVE BETWEEN SUCCESSIVE ASSIGNMENTS
OVERSEAS IS 5 U.S.C. 5728(A) WHICH PROVIDES:
"UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS AS THE PRESIDENT MAY PRESCRIBE, AN AGENCY
SHALL PAY FROM ITS APPROPRIATIONS THE EXPENSES OF ROUND-TRIP TRAVEL OF
AN EMPLOYEE, AND THE TRANSPORTATION OF HIS IMMEDIATE FAMILY, BUT NOT
HOUSEHOLD GOODS, FROM HIS POST OF DUTY OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED
STATES TO THE PLACE OF HIS ACTUAL RESIDENCE AT THE TIME OF APPOINTMENT
OR TRANSFER TO THE POST OF DUTY, AFTER HE HAS SATISFACTORILY COMPLETED
AND AGREED PERIOD OF SERVICE OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES AND
IS RETURNING TO HIS ACTUAL PLACE OF RESIDENCE TO TAKE LEAVE BEFORE
SERVING ANOTHER TOUR OF DUTY AT THE SAME OR ANOTHER POST OF DUTY OUTSIDE
THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES UNDER A NEW WRITTEN AGREEMENT MADE BEFORE
DEPARTING FROM THE POST OF DUTY."
THE REGULATIONS IMPLEMENTING THAT AUTHORITY ARE CONTAINED IN SECTION
7 OF OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET CIRCULAR NO. A-56 AND SUBSECTION
7.2 READS IN PART AS FOLLOWS:
" *** IF LEAVE IS TAKEN AT ANOTHER LOCATION WITHIN THE 50 STATES AND