DECISION SUSTAINING THE WITHHOLDING OF $82 FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX
[…] WORKING APPROXIMATELY FIVE AND ONE-HALF MONTHS IN SUCH POSITION AFTER
YOUR TRANSFER. IT IS YOUR CONTENTION THAT THE AIR FORCE FAILED TO
PROVIDE A POSITION EVEN REMOTELY SIMILAR TO THAT OF A COMPUTER
SPECIALIST, GS-12, THAT YOU WERE NEVER UTILIZED IN SUCH CAPACITY NOR
GIVEN AN OPPORTUNITY TO FUNCTION AT SUCH LEVEL, AND THUS THE AIR FORCE
WAS IN DIRECT VIOLATION OF THE BASIC EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT AND BY
EXTENSION OF THE RELATED TRANSPORTATION AGREEMENT.
THE CONTROLLING STATUTORY PROVISION GOVERNING THE MATTER OF YOUR
INDEBTEDNESS IS FOUND IN 5 U.S.C. 5724(I) WHICH READS, IN PERTINENT
PART, AS FOLLOWS:
"AN AGENCY MAY PAY TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES (INCLUDING
STORAGE OF HOUSEHOLD GOODS AND PERSONAL EFFECTS) AND OTHER RELOCATION
ALLOWANCES UNDER THIS SECTION AND SECTIONS 5724A AND 5726(C) OF THIS
TITLE WHEN AN EMPLOYEE IS TRANSFERRED WITHIN THE CONTINENTAL UNITED
STATES ONLY AFTER THE EMPLOYEE AGREES IN WRITING TO REMAIN IN THE
GOVERNMENT SERVICE FOR 12 MONTHS AFTER HIS TRANSFER, UNLESS SEPARATED
FOR REASONS BEYOND HIS CONTROL THAT ARE ACCEPTABLE TO THE AGENCY
CONCERNED. IF THE EMPLOYEE VIOLATES THE AGREEMENT, THE MONEY SPENT BY
THE UNITED STATES FOR THE EXPENSES AND ALLOWANCES IS RECOVERABLE FROM
THE EMPLOYEE AS A DEBT DUE THE UNITED STATES."
AS IT MAY BE OBSERVED FROM THE QUOTED LANGUAGE OF THE STATUTE, THE
BASIS FOR THE ASSUMPTION BY AN AGENCY OF THE UNITED STATES OF THE
EXPENSES OF TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION OF AN EMPLOYEE, PRIOR TO THE
COMPLETION OF 12 MONTHS OF SERVICE, IS CONFINED TO THE SITUATION WHERE