DECISION SUSTAINING THE WITHHOLDING OF $82 FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX
[…] IN COMPLETE ACCORD ON THIS POINT WITH THE VIEWS OF DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
REPRESENTATIVES.
THE SURVIVOR BENEFIT PLAN APPLIES TO A PERSON WHO IS MARRIED OR HAS A
DEPENDENT CHILD WHEN HE BECOMES ENTITLED TO RETIRED OR RETAINER PAY
UNLESS HE ELECTS NOT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PLAN BEFORE THE FIRST DAY FOR
WHICH HE IS ELIGIBLE FOR THAT PAY. ALSO, ALTHOUGH NOT GERMANE TO THE
QUESTION, A PERSON WHO IS NOT MARRIED AND DOES NOT HAVE A DEPENDENT
CHILD WHEN HE BECOMES ENTITLED TO RETIRED OR RETAINER PAY MAY ELECT TO
PROVIDE AN ANNUITY TO A NATURAL PERSON WITH AN INSURABLE INTEREST IN
THAT PERSON. 10 U.S.C. 1448(B).
SECTION 1450, TITLE 10, U.S. CODE, PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART AS
FOLLOWS:
"(A) EFFECTIVE AS OF THE FIRST DAY AFTER THE DEATH OF A PERSON TO
WHOM SECTION 1448 OF THIS TITLE APPLIES, A MONTHLY ANNUITY UNDER SECTION
1451 OF THIS TITLE SHALL BE PAID TO -
"(1) THE ELIGIBLE WIDOW OR WIDOWER;
"(2) THE SURVIVING DEPENDENT CHILDREN IN EQUAL SHARES, IF THE
ELIGIBLE WIDOW OR WIDOWER IS DEAD, DIES, OR OTHERWISE BECOMES INELIGIBLE
UNDER THIS SECTION; OR ***"
SUBSECTION 1451(A) PROVIDES THAT THE MONTHLY ANNUITY PAYABLE TO THE