DECISION SUSTAINING THE WITHHOLDING OF $82 FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX
[…] REPORTED TO EL PASO, TEXAS ON AUGUST 27, 1970, AND WORKED IN YOUR MOS
WITH YOUR UNIT, 3D BATTALION, 61ST ARTILLERY, UNTIL THE UNIT MOVE WHICH
BROUGHT YOU TO USAREUR ON SEPTEMBER 2, 1970. YOU MAINTAIN THEREFORE,
THAT USAREUR WAS YOUR SECOND PCS AND THAT YOU ARE ENTITLED TO A
DISLOCATION ALLOWANCE AND CONTEND THAT THE ACTION TAKEN BY YOUR LOCAL
FINANCE OFFICER TO COLLECT THE OVERPAYMENT OF THE DISLOCATION ALLOWANCE
IS ERRONEOUS AND THAT YOU SHOULD BE REFUNDED THAT AMOUNT.
THE BASIC STATUTORY PROVISION AUTHORIZING THE DISLOCATION ALLOWANCE
APPEARS AT 37 U.S.C. 407 WHICH PROVIDES IN ITS PERTINENT PART AS
FOLLOWS:
"(A) EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY SUBSECTIONS (B) AND (C) OF THIS SECTION,
UNDER REGULATIONS PRESCRIBED BY THE SECRETARY CONCERNED, A MEMBER OF A
UNIFORMED SERVICE -
"(1) WHOSE DEPENDENTS MAKE AN AUTHORIZED MOVE IN CONNECTION WITH HIS
CHANGE OF PERMANENT STATION;
*** IS ENTITLED TO A DISLOCATION ALLOWANCE
"(C) A MEMBER IS NOT ENTITLED TO PAYMENT OF A DISLOCATION ALLOWANCE
WHEN ORDERED FROM HIS HOME TO HIS FIRST DUTY STATION OR FROM HIS LAST