DECISION SUSTAINING THE WITHHOLDING OF $82 FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX
[…] THE REQUIREMENT OF YOUR HAVING TO BE AVAILABLE FOR WORK ON UP TO A
24-HOUR BASIS, OCCUPANCY OF GOVERNMENT QUARTERS WITHIN SHORT WALKING
DISTANCE OF THE LOCKS WAS REQUIRED. THE RECORD INDICATES THAT YOU HAVE
BEEN PAID OVERTIME COMPENSATION FOR ANY WORK ACTUALLY PERFORMED IN
EXCESS OF YOUR REGULAR TOUR OF DUTY. YOUR PRESENT CLAIM IS FOR
ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION FOR THE TIME SPENT IN A STANDBY STATUS AT YOUR
RESIDENCE.
AS STATED IN THE SETTLEMENT DATED JULY 10, 1972, DISALLOWING YOUR
CLAIM, AUTHORITY FOR PAYING OVERTIME COMPENSATION TO WAGE BOARD
EMPLOYEES IS FOUND IN 5 U.S.C. 5544(A) WHICH PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART
THAT -
"(A) AN EMPLOYEE WHOSE BASIC RATE OF PAY IS FIXED AND ADJUSTED FROM
TIME TO TIME IN ACCORDANCE WITH PREVAILING RATES BY A WAGE BOARD OR
SIMILAR ADMINISTRATIVE AUTHORITY SERVING THE SAME PURPOSE IS ENTITLED TO
OVERTIME PAY FOR OVERTIME WORK IN EXCESS OF 8 HOURS A DAY OR 40 HOURS A
WEEK. HOWEVER, AN EMPLOYEE SUBJECT TO THIS SUBSECTION WHO REGULARLY IS
REQUIRED TO REMAIN AT OR WITHIN THE CONFINES OF HIS POST OF DUTY IN
EXCESS OF 8 HOURS A DAY IN A STANDBY OR ON-CALL STATUS IS ENTITLED TO
OVERTIME PAY ONLY FOR HOURS OF DUTY, EXCLUSIVE OF EATING AND SLEEPING
TIME, IN EXCESS OF 40 A WEEK. ***"
THE BASIC REQUIREMENT ESTABLISHED FOR RECEIVING OVERTIME COMPENSATION
IS THE PERFORMANCE OF OVERTIME "WORK." IN ARMOUR & CO. V. WANTOCK, 323
U.S. 126, 133 (1944), THE SUPREME COURT, IN ORDER TO DETERMINE WHAT
CONSTITUTED "WORK," USED THE CRITERION OF WHETHER THE TIME IN QUESTION