DECISION SUSTAINING THE WITHHOLDING OF $82 FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX
[…] THE RECORD FURTHER SHOWS THAT THE MATTERS HERE INVOLVED (APPLICATION
OF THE "HIGHEST-PREVIOUS-RATE" RULE AND THE ISSUE OF RACIAL
DISCRIMINATION) WERE THE SUBJECT OF REVIEWS BY BOTH YOUR ADMINISTRATIVE
AGENCY AND THE CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION, IN WHICH IT WAS FOUND THAT YOUR
AGENCY DID NOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST YOU BECAUSE OF RACE WITH REGARD TO
THE RATE OF PAY GIVEN YOU UPON REEMPLOYMENT ON FEBRUARY 11, 1969.
YOU STILL MAINTAIN THAT, NOTWITHSTANDING THE ABOVE DETERMINATIONS,
YOU WERE DENIED THE BENEFITS OF THE "HIGHEST-PREVIOUS-RATE" RULE BECAUSE
OF RACIAL DISCRIMINATION.
5 U.S.C. 5596 PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:
"(B) AN EMPLOYEE OF AN AGENCY WHO, ON THE BASIS OF AN ADMINISTRATIVE
DETERMINATION OR A TIMELY APPEAL, IS FOUND BY APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY
UNDER APPLICABLE LAW OR REGULATION TO HAVE UNDERGONE AN UNJUSTIFIED OR
UNWARRANTED PERSONNEL ACTION THAT HAS RESULTED IN THE WITHDRAWAL OR
REDUCTION OF ALL OR A PART OF THE PAY, ALLOWANCES, OR DIFFERENTIALS OF
THE EMPLOYEE -
"(1) IS ENTITLED, ON CORRECTION OF THE PERSONNEL ACTION, TO RECEIVE
FOR THE PERIOD FOR WHICH THE PERSONNEL ACTION WAS IN EFFECT AN AMOUNT