1. WHERE FORMALLY ADVERTISED SOLICITATION CONTAINED SUBCONTRACTOR
[…] 3109 TO EMPLOY INDIVIDUALS AS EXPERTS OR CONSULTANTS EXTENDS ONLY TO
THEIR EMPLOYMENT ON A TEMPORARY OR INTERMITTENT BASIS. SUBSECTION
3109(B) PROVIDES FOR EMPLOYMENT OF EXPERTS AND CONSULTANTS AS FOLLOWS:
"(B) WHEN AUTHORIZED BY AN APPROPRIATION OR OTHER STATUTE, THE HEAD
OF AN AGENCY MAY PROCURE BY CONTRACT THE TEMPORARY (NOT IN EXCESS OF 1
YEAR) OR INTERMITTENT SERVICES OF EXPERTS OR CONSULTANTS OR AN
ORGANIZATION THEREOF."
PAYMENT OF TRANSPORTATION AND PER DIEM EXPENSES OF AN EXPERT OR
CONSULTANT SERVING UNDER AN INTERMITTENT APPOINTMENT IS AUTHORIZED BY 5
U.S.C. 5703 AS FOLLOWS:
PAYMENT OF TRANSPORTATION AND PER DIEM EXPENSES OF AN EXPERT OR
CONSULTANT SERVING UNDER AN INTERMITTENT APPOINTMENT IS AUTHORIZED BY 5
U.S.C. 5703 AS FOLLOWS:
"(B) AN INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYED INTERMITTENTLY IN THE GOVERNMENT SERVICE
AS AN EXPERT OR CONSULTANT AND PAID ON A DAILY WHEN-ACTUALLY-EMPLOYED
BASIS MAY BE ALLOWED TRAVEL EXPENSES UNDER THIS SUBCHAPTER WHILE AWAY
FROM HIS HOME OR REGULAR PLACE OF BUSINESS, INCLUDING A PER DIEM
ALLOWANCE UNDER THIS SUBCHAPTER WHILE AT HIS PLACE OF EMPLOYMENT."
THERE IS NO SPECIAL AUTHORITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF TRANSPORTATION AND
PER DIEM EXPENSES OF AN EXPERT OR CONSULTANT WHO IS EMPLOYED ON A
TEMPORARY RATHER THAN AN INTERMITTENT BASIS. IN REGARD TO THOSE