1. WHERE FORMALLY ADVERTISED SOLICITATION CONTAINED SUBCONTRACTOR
[…] TRANSPORTATION AND CLAIMS DIVISION, TO THE EFFECT THAT HE WORKED ON A
FULL-TIME BASIS REFERRED NOT TO ANY PERMANENT STATUS HE MIGHT HAVE HAD
AS AN EMPLOYEE BUT TO THE 100-DAY APPOINTMENT.
WE CONCUR WITH MR. QUILLIN'S VIEW THAT HE WAS NOT EMPLOYED ON WHAT
ONE MIGHT ACCURATELY TERM A "PERMANENT" BASIS. INSOFAR AS OUR
TRANSPORTATION AND CLAIMS DIVISION'S USE OF THE PHRASE "FULL-TIME BASIS"
SUGGESTS THAT MR. QUILLIN WAS PERMANENTLY EMPLOYED, THAT DESIGNATION IS
INACCURATE. THE DESIGNATION OF MR. QUILLIN'S EMPLOYMENT AS "FULL-TIME"
SHOULD MORE PROPERLY HAVE BEEN "TEMPORARY," AS THE AUTHORITY OF 5 U.S.C.
3109 TO EMPLOY INDIVIDUALS AS EXPERTS OR CONSULTANTS EXTENDS ONLY TO
THEIR EMPLOYMENT ON A TEMPORARY OR INTERMITTENT BASIS. SUBSECTION
3109(B) PROVIDES FOR EMPLOYMENT OF EXPERTS AND CONSULTANTS AS FOLLOWS:
"(B) WHEN AUTHORIZED BY AN APPROPRIATION OR OTHER STATUTE, THE HEAD
OF AN AGENCY MAY PROCURE BY CONTRACT THE TEMPORARY (NOT IN EXCESS OF 1
YEAR) OR INTERMITTENT SERVICES OF EXPERTS OR CONSULTANTS OR AN
ORGANIZATION THEREOF."
PAYMENT OF TRANSPORTATION AND PER DIEM EXPENSES OF AN EXPERT OR
CONSULTANT SERVING UNDER AN INTERMITTENT APPOINTMENT IS AUTHORIZED BY 5
U.S.C. 5703 AS FOLLOWS:
PAYMENT OF TRANSPORTATION AND PER DIEM EXPENSES OF AN EXPERT OR
CONSULTANT SERVING UNDER AN INTERMITTENT APPOINTMENT IS AUTHORIZED BY 5