1. WHERE FORMALLY ADVERTISED SOLICITATION CONTAINED SUBCONTRACTOR
[…] BENEFITS OF THIS ACT TO APPLY TO ALL THOSE WHOSE PROPERTIES WERE
ACQUIRED BEFORE JANUARY 1, 1971, IT COULD HAVE SO PRVIDED. INSTEAD, IT
SPECIFICALLY ALLOWED RETROACTIVE BENEFITS ONLY TO A SMALL AND SPECIFIC
GROUP OF DISPLACED PERSONS SO THAT IT IS CLEAR THAT OTHERS WHOSE
PROPERTIES WERE ACQUIRED BEFORE THE SUBJECT DATE ARE NOT ENTITLED TO THE
ACT'S HOMEOWNER BENEFITS. SEE 52 COMP. GEN. 300, SUPRA.
IN A LETTER OF JULY 26, 1974, TO US, THE MONDTS QUOTE THE PROVISIONS
OF THE ACT OF FEBRUARY 26, 1931, CH. 307, SEC. 1, 46 STAT. 1421, 40
U.S.C. 258A, AND CONTEND THAT SINCE THEY WERE NOT ENTITLED TO DRAW UPON
THE DEPOSIT UNTIL AFTER THE COURT'S DECISION ON JANUARY 7, 1971, THEY
WERE OWNERS AT LEAST THROUGH THAT DATE.
THE RELEVANT PROVISIONS OF THAT SECTION ARE:
"SEC. 258A. SAME; LANDS, EASEMENTS, OR RIGHTS-OF-WAY FOR PUBLIC USE;
TAKING POSSESSION AND TITLE IN ADVANCE OF FINAL JUDGMENT; AUTHORITY;
PROCEDURE.
"UPON THE FILING SAID DECLARATION OF TAKING AND OF THE DEPOSIT IN THE
COURT, TO THE USE OF THE PERSONS ENTITLED THERETO, OF THE AMOUNT OF THE
ESTIMATED COMPENSATION STATED IN SAID DECLARATION, TITLE TO THE SAID
LANDS IN FEE SIMPLE ABSOLUTE, OR SUCH LESS ESTATE OR INTEREST THEREIN AS