1. WHERE FORMALLY ADVERTISED SOLICITATION CONTAINED SUBCONTRACTOR
[…] STATION OF AN EMPLOYEE IS NOT HOURS OF EMPLOYMENT UNLESS -
"(B) THE TRAVEL (I) INVOLVES THE PERFORMANCE OF WORK WHILE TRAVELING,
(II) IS INCIDENT TO TRAVEL THAT INVOLVES THE PERFORMANCE OF WORK WHILE
TRAVELING, (III) IS CARRIED OUT UNDER ARDUOUS CONDITIONS, OR (IV)
RESULTS FROM AN EVENT WHICH COULD NOT BE SCHEDULED OR CONTROLLED
ADMINISTRATIVELY."
MR. NICOLAI DOES NOT REQUEST PAYMENT ON THE GROUND THAT HIS CASE
COMES WITHIN THE ABOVE PROVISION.
RATHER, HE CONTENDS THAT HE SHOULD BE PAID OVERTIME BECAUSE HIS
TRAVEL COULD HAVE BEEN SCHEDULED WITHIN HIS REGULAR WORKING HOURS. IN
THIS CONNECTION 5 U.S.C. 6101(B)(2) PROVIDES:
"(2) TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PRACTICABLE, THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY SHALL
SCHEDULE THE TIME TO BE SPENT BY AN EMPLOYEE IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY
FROM HIS OFFICIAL DUTY STATION WITHIN THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED WORKWEEK
OF THE EMPLOYEE."
WHEN AN EMPLOYEE IS REQUIRED TO PERFORM NONCOMPENSABLE TRAVEL OUTSIDE
OF HIS REGULARLY SCHEDULED WORKWEEK THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 610.123 OF
TITLE 5, CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS, PROMULGATED BY THE CIVIL SERVICE
COMMISSION UNDER 5 U.S.C. 6101(B)(2), ARE TO BE COMPLIED WITH. THAT