1. WHERE FORMALLY ADVERTISED SOLICITATION CONTAINED SUBCONTRACTOR
[…] THE BAYLOR CASE INVOLVED THE OVERTIME COMPENSATION CLAIMS OF GENERAL
SERVICES ADMINISTRATION GUARDS, AND AROSE OUT OT THE REQUIREMENT THAT
THE GUARDS REPORT EARLY FOR MUSTERING, CHANGING OF UNIFORMS, AND DRAWING
OF WEAPONS. WHILE THE BAYLOR CASE INVOLVED TRAVEL BETWEEN THE POINTS
WHERE WEAPONS WERE DRAWN AND THE POSTS OF DUTY, IT DID NOT INVOLVE TIME
SPENT IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM THE OFFICIAL DUTY STATION, AS IS
INVOLVED IN THIS CASE. THEREFORE, IT IS INAPPLICABLE.
AUTHORITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF TIME IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM THE
OFFICIAL DUTY STATION OF AN EMPLOYEE IS PROVIDED FOR IN 5 U.S.C.
5542(B)(2)(B) AND PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART:
"(B) FOR THE PURPOSE OF THIS SUBCHAPTER --
"(2) TIME SPENT IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM THE OFFICIAL-DUTY
STATION OF AN EMPLOYEE IS NOT HOURS OF EMPLOYMENT UNLESS -
"(B) THE TRAVEL (I) INVOLVES THE PERFORMANCE OF WORK WHILE TRAVELING,
(II) IS INCIDENT TO TRAVEL THAT INVOLVES THE PERFORMANCE OF WORK WHILE
TRAVELING, (III) IS CARRIED OUT UNDER ARDUOUS CONDITIONS, OR (IV)
RESULTS FROM AN EVENT WHICH COULD NOT BE SCHEDULED OR CONTROLLED
ADMINISTRATIVELY."
MR. NICOLAI DOES NOT REQUEST PAYMENT ON THE GROUND THAT HIS CASE
COMES WITHIN THE ABOVE PROVISION.
RATHER, HE CONTENDS THAT HE SHOULD BE PAID OVERTIME BECAUSE HIS
TRAVEL COULD HAVE BEEN SCHEDULED WITHIN HIS REGULAR WORKING HOURS. IN
THIS CONNECTION 5 U.S.C. 6101(B)(2) PROVIDES: