1. WHERE FORMALLY ADVERTISED SOLICITATION CONTAINED SUBCONTRACTOR
[…] THE ARBITRATOR DETERMINED THAT THE EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN DENIED SWING
SHIFT ASSIGNMENTS IN VIOLATION OF A LABOR-MANAGEMENT RELATIONS AGREEMENT
BETWEEN THE CHARLESTON NAVAL SHIPYARD AND THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEES METAL
TRADES COUNCIL, CHARLESTON, WHICH, AMONG OTHER PROVISIONS, REQUIRED
ASSIGNMENTS TO NIGHT SHIFT DUTY TO BE MADE IN ROTATION IN THE ORDER OF
SENIORITY BY SERVICE COMPUTATION DATE WHEN THERE ARE MORE QUALIFIED
VOLUNTEERS THAN ARE REQUIRED, GIVING FIRST CONSIDERATION TO EMPLOYEES
CURRENTLY ASSIGNED TO THE JOB. THE SHIPYARD APPARENTLY MADE THE
ASSIGNMENT ON SOME OTHER BASIS. RELYING ON 5 U.S.C. 5596 (1970), THE
ARBITRATOR AWARDED BACK PREMIUM PAY TO THE EMPLOYEES WHO WOULD HAVE BEEN
ELIGIBLE FOR THE ASSIGNMENTS BUT FOR THE VIOLATION.
5 U.S.C. 5596(B) (1970) PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART:
"AN EMPLOYEE OF AN AGENCY WHO, ON THE BASIS OF AN ADMINISTRATIVE
DETERMINATION OR A TIMELY APPEAL, IS FOUND BY APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY
UNDER APPLICABLE LAW OR REGULATION TO HAVE UNDERGONE AN UNJUSTIFIED OR
UNWARRANTED PERSONNEL ACTION THAT HAS RESULTED IN THE WITHDRAWAL OR
REDUCTION OF ALL OR A PART OF THE PAY, ALLOWANCES, OR DIFFERENTIALS OF
THE EMPLOYEE -
"(1) IS ENTITLED, ON CORRECTION OF THE PERSONNEL ACTION, TO RECEIVE
FOR THE PERIOD FOR WHICH THE PERSONNEL ACTION WAS IN EFFECT AN AMOUNT