1. WHERE FORMALLY ADVERTISED SOLICITATION CONTAINED SUBCONTRACTOR
[…] ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER OF THE DAY (AOD) INCIDENT TO EMPLOYMENT WITH THE
VETERANS ADMINISTRATION (VA) HOSPITAL AT LOS ANGELES, CLAIFORNIA.
THE RECORD REVEALS THAT MR. EASTER WAS PERIODICALLY SCHEDULED ON THE
AOD ROSTER OF THE VA HOSPITAL AT LOS ANGELES. WHILE ASSIGNED TO AOD
DUTY, CLAIMANT WAS REQUIRED TO BE AVAILABLE AT HIS RESIDENCE TO ANSWER
ONLY EMERGENCY CALLS FROM 4:45 P.M. TO 8 A.M. ON WEEKDAYS AND FROM 8
A.M. TO 8 A.M. ON STATURDAY, SUNDAY AND HOLIDAYS. OVERTIME COMPENSATION
IS CLAIMED FOR THE PERIODS WHEN ASSIGNED TO AOD DUTY. PREMIUM PAY FOR
OVERTIME STANDBY DUTY IS AUTHORIZED UNDER 5 U.S.C. 5545 AND BY CIVIL
SERVICE REGULATIONS (5 CFR 550.141) IMPLEMENTING THE STATUTE IF CERTAIN
CONDITIONS ARE SATISFIED. 5 U.S.C. 5545(C) PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART
AS FOLLOWS:
"C) THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY, WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE CIVIL SERVICE
COMMISSION, MAY PROVIDE THAT --
"(1) AN EMPLOYEE IN A POSITION REQUIRING HIM REGULARLY TO REMAIN AT,
OR WITHIN THE CONFINES OF, HIS STATION DURING LONGER THAN ORDINARY
PERIODS OF DUTY, A SUBSTANTIAL PART OF WHICH CONSISTS OF REMAINING IN A
STANDBY STATUS RATHER THAN PERFORMING WORK, SHALL RECEIVE PREMIUM PAY
FOR THIS DUTY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS ***"
CLAIMANT'S RESIDENCE WAS NEVER DESIGNATED AS HIS OFFICIAL STATION
ALTHOUGH IT WAS ON HOSPITAL GROUNDS. HENCE, IT CANNOT BE SAID THAT HE
WAS CONFINED TO HIS STATION AS REQUIRED BY LAW. MOREOVER, THE VA
HOSPITAL HAD NEVER APPROVED THE PREMIUM PAY. MR. EASTER, THEREFORE, IS