1. WHERE FORMALLY ADVERTISED SOLICITATION CONTAINED SUBCONTRACTOR
[…] CUSTOMARILY CHARGED IN THE LOCALITY FOR THE SALE OF A RESIDENCE. THE
RECORD INDICATES THE PROPERTY WAS SOLD IN ACCORDANCE WITH A GUARANTEE TO
PURCHASE AGREEMENT, UNDER THE TERMS OF WHICH THE PROPERTY WAS TO BE SOLD
TO THE BROKER AT A SPECIFIED PRICE IF NOT SOLD TO A THIRD PARTY BY
JANUARY 31, 1974--THE APPROXIMATE DATE ON WHICH THE EMPLOYEE WAS TO
REPORT TO HIS NEW STATION. PROVISION WAS MADE IN THE AGREEMENT FOR THE
USUAL 6 PERCENT COMMISSION AND FOR THE ADDITIONAL FEES BECAUSE OF THE
RISK ASSUMED BY THE BROKER AND BECAUSE OF THE SPECIAL SERVICES OFFERED
IN THE GUARANTEED SALES PLAN.
5 U.S.C. 5724A(A)(4) PROVIDES THAT "REIMBURSEMENT FOR BROKERAGE FEES
ON THE SALE OF THE RESIDENCE *** MAY NOT EXCEED THOSE CUSTOMARILY
CHARGED IN THE LOCALITY WHERE THE RESIDENCE IS LOCATED." SECTION 2-6.2A
OF THE FEDERAL TRAVEL REGULATIONS EFFECTIVE MAY 1. 1973, FPMR 101-7,
CONTAINS A SIMILAR RESTRICTION. WE HAVE HELD THAT UNDER SUCH
PROVISIONS, BROKERAGE FEES ARE NOT REIMBURSABLE TO THE EXTENT THEY
EXCEED THE FEE NORMALLY CHARGED IN THE AREA WHERE THE RESIDENCE IS