1. PROTEST FOUNDED ON PREMISE THAT AGENCY IS OBLIGED TO EXCEED ITS
[…] RESIDENCE WOULD BE AS FOLLOWS:
"NOT TO EXCEED 5% OF PURCHASE PRICE OF $2500 WHICHEVER IS SMALLER.
(INCLUDES LEGAL FEES, CREDIT REPORTS, TITLE POLICY, ESCROW AGENT'S FEE,
REVENUE STAMPS, AND OTHER INCIDENTAL EXPENSES)."
MR. SHARP THUS CONTENDS THAT HE WAS NEVER ADVISED THAT REIMBURSEMENT
OF CERTAIN COSTS WOULD BE LIMITED TO THE AMOUNTS CUSTOMARILY INCURRED
AND PAID IN THE LOCALITY OF HIS NEW RESIDENCE. HE THEREFORE CONCLUDES
THAT HE SHOULD BE REIMBURSED FOR;IS ACTUAL EXPENSES.
STATUTORY AUTHORITY FOR REIMBURSEMENT OF THE RESIDENCE TRANSACTION
EXPENSES OF TRANSFERRED EMPLOYEES IF FOUND AT 5 U.S.C. 5724A(A)(4)
(1970), WHICH PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:
"EXPENSES OF THE SALE OF THE RESIDENCE (OR THE SETTLEMENT OF AN
UNEXPIRED LEASE) OF THE EMPLOYEE AT THE OLD STATION AND PURCHASE OF A
HOME AT THE NEW OFFICIAL STATION REQUIRED TO BE PAID BY HIM WHEN THE OLD
AND NEW OFFICIAL STATIONS ARE LOCATED WITHIN THE UNITED STATES, ITS
TERRITORITIES OR POSSESSIONS, THE COMMONWEATH OF PUERTO RICO, OR THE
CANAL ZONE. HOWEVER, REIMBURSEMENT FOR BROKERAGE FEES ON THE SALE OF
THE RESIDENCE AND OTHER EXPENSES UNDER THIS PARAGRAPH MAY NOT EXCEED
THOSE CUSTOMARILY CHARGE IN THE LOCALITY WHERE THE RESIDENCE IS LOCATED,
AND REIMBURSEMENT MAY NOT BE MADE FOR LOSSES ON THE SALE OF THE
RESIDENCE."
THIS LIMITATION HAS BEEN CARRIED FORWARD INTO THE IMPLEMENTING
PROVISIONS OF THE FEDERAL TRAVEL REGULATIONS (FPMR 101-7, MAY 1973)
WHICH PROVIDE IN PERTINENT PART AT PARAGRAPH 2-6.2D AS FOLLOWS:
" * * * THE COST OF A MORTGAGE TITLE POLICY PAID FOR BY THE EMPLOYEE