1. PROTEST FOUNDED ON PREMISE THAT AGENCY IS OBLIGED TO EXCEED ITS
[…] BY EACH WAS $84.90, WHICH REPRESENTED THE 7.5 HOURS AT THEIR WG-10
OVERTIME RATE OF $11.32 PER HOUR. THE RECORD SHOWS THAT MR. SPIRES
VOLUNTARILY WORKED FOR 3.5 HOURS OF THE 7.5 HOUR PERIOD IN QUESTION AND
THAT OVERTIME COMPENSATION FOR SUCH ACTUAL WORK HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE
AIR FORCE AND PAID MR. SPIRES. THEREFORE, MR. SPIRES' PENDING CLAIM IS
FOR 4 HOURS OF OVERTIME COMPENSATION IN THE AMOUNT OF $45.28. MR.
HANLON DID NOT PERFORM ANY ACTUAL WORK DURING THE PERIOD FOR WHICH HE
CLAIMS OVERTIME COMPENSATION.
THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY FOR OVERTIME COMPENSATION FOR WAGE GRADE
EMPLOYEES IS 5 U.S.C. 5544 (SUPP. II, 1972) WHICH PROVIDES IN PERTINENT
PART:
"(A) AN EMPLOYEE WHOSE PAY IS FIXED AND ADJUSTED FROM TIME TO TIME IN
ACCORDANCE WITH PREVAILING RATES UNDER SECTION 5343 OR 5349 OF THIS
TITLE, OR BY A WAGE BOARD OR SIMILAR ADMINISTRATIVE AUTHORITY SERVING
THE SAME PURPOSE, IS ENTITLED TO OVERTIME PAY FOR OVERTIME FORK IN
EXCESS OF 8 HOURS A DAY OR 40 HOURS A WEEK. HOWEVER, AN EMPLOYEE
SUBJECT TO THIS SUBSECTION WHO REGULARLY IS REQUIRED TO REMAIN AT OR
WITHIN THE CONFINES OF HIS POST OF DUTY IN EXCESS OF 8 HOURS A DAY IN A
STANDBY OR ON-CALL STATUS IS ENTITLED TO OVERTIME PAY ONLY FOR HOURS OF
DUTY, EXCLUSIVE OF EATING AND SLEEPING TIME, IN EXCESS OF 40 A WEEK. *
* * "
THIS OFFICE HAS HELD THAT THE TERMS "ON CALL" AND "STANDBY" WHEN READ
IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE LANGUAGE "REQUIRED TO REMAIN AT OR WITHIN THE
CONFINES OF THEIR POST OF DUTY" CONTAINED IN 5 U.SC. 5544(A) SHOULD BE
CONSTRUED IN THE SAME MANNER AS THE COMPARABLE LANGUAGE OF 5 U.S.C.