1. PROTEST FOUNDED ON PREMISE THAT AGENCY IS OBLIGED TO EXCEED ITS
[…] MR. WALTON WAS AT LEAST PARTIALLY AT FAULT FOR NOT DISCOVERING THE
ERRONEOUS OVERPAYMENTS BECAUSE THE STANDARD FORMS 50 THAT WERE ISSUED TO
HIM INCIDENT TO HIS APPOINTMENTS, INDICATED THAT HIS SALARY WOULD BE
REDUCED BY THE APPROXIMATE ANNUITY ALLOCABLE TO THE PERIOD OF
EMPLOYMENT. THEREFORE, IN ITS ADMINISTRATIVE REPORT THE UNITED STATES
ARMY FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING CENTER RECOMMENDED THAT MR. WALTON'S REQUEST
FOR A WAIVER OF THE OVERPAYMENTS BE DENIED. OUR CLAIMS DIVISION
CONCURRED AND DENIED WAIVER OF THE OVERPAYMENTS OF SALARY ON MARCH 29,
1977.
THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL IS AUTHORIZED BY 5 U.S.C. 5584 TO WAIVE
CLAIMS FOR OVERPAYMENT OF PAY AND ALLOWANCES, OTHER THAN TRAVEL AND
TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES AND ALLOWANCES AND RELOCATION EXPENSES, IF
COLLECTION WOULD BE "AGAINST EQUITY AND GOOD CONSCIENCE AND NOT IN THE
BEST INTERESTS OF THE UNITED STATES." SUCH AUTHORITY MAY NOT BE
EXERCISED IF THERE IS "AN INDICATION OF FRAUD, MISREPRESENTATION, FAULT,
OR LACK OF GOOD FAITH ON THE PART OF THE EMPLOYEE OR ANY OTHER PERSON
HAVING AND INTEREST IN OBTAINING A WAIVER OF THE CLAIM." IMPLEMENTING