1. PROTEST FOUNDED ON PREMISE THAT AGENCY IS OBLIGED TO EXCEED ITS
[…] RETIREMENT DATE OF SEPTEMBER 1, 1974, FOR A MAJOR GENERAL WITH OVER 30
YEARS OF ACTIVE SERVICE.
AN ALTERNATIVE IS PRESENTED THAT THE MEMBER COULD HAVE RETIRED AS A
LIEUTENANT GENERAL ON OCTOBER 1, 1975. IN THAT CASE, HOWEVER, THE
COMPUTATIONS AUTHORIZED BY 10 U.S.C. 1401A(E) AND (F) WOULD BE LESS
FAVORABLE TO HIM THAN IF A SEPTEMBER 1975 RETIREMENT DATE AND THE GRADE
OF LIEUTENANT GENERAL COULD BE USED, DUE TO THE CURIOUS EFFECTS OF THE
RETIRED PAY "INVERSION" PROBLEM PREVIOUSLY DESCRIBED.
IT IS NOTED, HOWEVER, THAT THE MEMBER'S RETIREMENT ELIGIBILITY IS
UNDER 10 U.S.C. 3918, WHICH PROVIDES:
"A REGULAR COMMISSIONED OFFICER OF THE ARMY WHO HAS AT LEAST 30 YEARS
OF SERVICE COMPUTED UNDER SECTION 3926 OF THIS TITLE MAY BE RETIRED UPON
HIS REQUEST, IN THE DISCRETION OF THE PRESIDENT."
IT IS CONCEIVABLE THAT HAVING BEEN APPOINTED TO THE GRADE OF
LIEUTENANT GENERAL ON SEPTEMBER 1, 1975, THE MEMBER COULD HAVE BEEN
RETIRED AT HIS REQUEST IN THAT GRADE AT SOME LATER TIME DURING THE MONTH
OF SEPTEMBER 1975. ALTHOUGH THIS IS NOT NORMALLY DONE, WE FIND NOTHING