1. PROTEST FOUNDED ON PREMISE THAT AGENCY IS OBLIGED TO EXCEED ITS
[…] OF SERVICE COMPUTED UNDER SECTION 3926 OF THIS TITLE MAY BE RETIRED UPON
HIS REQUEST, IN THE DISCRETION OF THE PRESIDENT."
IT IS CONCEIVABLE THAT HAVING BEEN APPOINTED TO THE GRADE OF
LIEUTENANT GENERAL ON SEPTEMBER 1, 1975, THE MEMBER COULD HAVE BEEN
RETIRED AT HIS REQUEST IN THAT GRADE AT SOME LATER TIME DURING THE MONTH
OF SEPTEMBER 1975. ALTHOUGH THIS IS NOT NORMALLY DONE, WE FIND NOTHING
WHICH WOULD PRECLUDE THE COMPUTATION OF RETIRED PAY BASED ON THE
PREMISE.
IN THAT CASE, THE UNIFORM RETIREMENT DATE ACT, NOW CODIFIED AS 5
U.S.C. 8301 (1970), WOULD BE APPLICABLE. THAT ACT PROVIDES:
"(A) EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE SPECIFICALLY PROVIDED BY THIS TITLE OR OTHER
STATUTE, RETIREMENT AUTHORIZED BY STATUTE IS EFFECTIVE ON THE FIRST DAY
OF THE MONTH FOLLOWING THE MONTH IN WHICH RETIREMENT WOULD OTHERWISE BE
EFFECTIVE.
"(B) NOTWITHSTANDING SUBSECTION (A) OF THIS SECTION THE RATE OF
ACTIVE OR RETIRED PAY OR ALLOWANCE IS COMPUTED AS OF THE DATE RETIREMENT
WOULD HAVE OCCURRED BUT FOR SUBSECTION (A) OF THIS SECTION."
THUS, WHILE THE MEMBER COULD NOT HAVE BEEN RETIRED AS A LIEUTENANT