1. PROTEST FOUNDED ON PREMISE THAT AGENCY IS OBLIGED TO EXCEED ITS
[…] HOWEVER, TO SO
INCLUDE TDRL RETIRED PAY WOULD CAUSE INEQUITIEIS TO THE LIMITED CLASS OF
MEMBERS INVOLVED, WHICH DO NOT APPEAR TO HAVE BEEN CONTEMPLATED BY THE
CONGRESS, AND APPEAR CONTRARY TO THE BENEFICIAL PURPOSE OF SECTION
1401A(F). THEREFORE, IT IS OUR VIEW THAT ENTITLEMENT TO RETIRED PAY BY
VIRTUE OF A MEMBER'S PLACEMENT ON THE TDRL IS NOT THE RETIRED PAY
ENTITLEMENT CONTEMPLATED IN 10 U.S.C. 1401A(F), AND THE FIRST QUESTION
IS ANSWERED IN THE NEGATIVE.
WITH REGARD TO THE SECOND QUESTION, IT IS TO BE NOTED THAT
COMPUTATION OF RETIRED PAY UNDER 10 U.S.C. 1401A(F) IS BASED ON DATES
WHICH ARE HYPOTHETICAL AND ARE COUCHED IN TERMS OF THAT "TO WHICH HE
WOULD BE ENTITLED IF HE HAD BECOME ENTITLED TO RETIRED OR RETAINER PAY
AT AN EARLIER DATE." THE PHRASEOLOGY, WHEN CONSIDERED IN CONTEXT OF THE
BEFORE-STATED PURPOSE OF THESE PROVISIONS, AUTHORIZES A RETIRED MEMBER
TO RECOMPUTE HIS RETIRED PAY AT THE PAY RATES AND YEARS OF SERVICE
APPLICABLE TO HIM AT AN EARLIER DATE WHEN HE COULD HAVE RETIRED, AS