GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION - USE OF "RENTAL OF SPACE" FUNDS FOR
[…] SUCH INDIVIDUAL'S RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, SEX, OR NATIONAL ORIGIN; OR
"(2) TO LIMIT, SEGREGATE, OR CLASSIFY HIS EMPLOYEES OR APPLICANTS FOR
EMPLOYMENT IN ANY WAY WHICH WOULD DEPRIVE OR TEND TO DEPRIVE ANY
INDIVIDUAL OF EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES OR OTHERWISE ADVERSELY AFFECT HIS
STATUS AS AN EMPLOYEE, BECAUSE OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL'S RACE, COLOR,
RELIGION, SEX, OR NATIONAL ORIGIN."
THE SECTION IS MADE APPLICABLE TO THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AS AN
EMPLOYER BY THE EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY ACT OF 1972, PUB. L.
92-261, MARCH 24, 1972, 42 U.S.C. 2000E-16(A).
THE MAKE-WHOLE REMEDY FOR FAILURE TO PROVIDE EQUAL EMPLOYMENT
OPPORTUNITY IN SELECTING EMPLOYEES FOR GOVERNMENT SERVICE IS GOVERNED BY
42 U.S.C. SEC. 2000E-16(B), WHICH PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART:
"(B) CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION; ENFORCEMENT POWERS; ISSUANCE OF
RULES, REGULATIONS, ETC; ANNUAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF NATIONAL AND
REGIONAL EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY PLANS; REVIEW AND EVALUATION OF
EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY PROGRAMS AND PUBLICATION OF PROGRESS
REPORTS; CONSULTATIONS WITH INTERESTED PARTIES; COMPLIANCE WITH RULES,
REGULATIONS, ETC.; CONTENTS OF NATIONAL AND REGIONAL EQUAL EMPLOYMENT
OPPORTUNITY PLANS; AUTHORITY OF LIBRARIAN OF CONGRESS.
"EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED IN THIS SUBSECTION, THE CIVIL SERVICE
COMMISSION SHALL HAVE AUTHORITY TO ENFORCE THE PROVISIONS OF SUBSECTION
(A) OF THIS SECTION THROUGH APPROPRIATE REMEDIES, INCLUDING
REINSTATEMENT OR HIRING OF EMPLOYEES WITH OR WITHOUT BACK PAY, AS WILL