GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION - USE OF "RENTAL OF SPACE" FUNDS FOR
[…] ELIGIBLE FOR TRANSFER TO THE FLEET RESERVE PRIOR TO BEING REDUCED IN
GRADE FROM E-8 TO E-7.
THE DISCUSSION IN THE COMMITTEE ACTION SUGGESTS THAT A LITERAL
INTERPRETATION OF 10 U.S.C. 1401A(F) WOULD APPEAR TO PERMIT SUCH MEMBER
TO HAVE HIS RETAINER PAY COMPUTED ON THE BASIS OF PAY GRADE E-8, A GRADE
HE HELD WHILE ELIGIBLE FOR TRANSFER TO THE FLEET RESERVE. HOWEVER, THE
COMMITTEE QUESTIONS WHETHER CONGRESS INTENDED TO REWARD SUCH A MEMBER BY
ALLOWING HIM TO COMPUTE HIS RETAINER PAY BASED ON THE HIGHER GRADE.
SUBSECTION (F) WAS ADDED AS AN AMENDMENT TO 10 U.S.C. 1401A BY
SECTION 806 OF THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE APPROPRIATION AUTHORIZATION
ACT, 1976, PUBLIC LAW 94-106, OCTOBER 7, 1975, 89 STAT. 538-539. THAT
SUBSECTION READS AS FOLLOWS:
"(F) NOTWITHSTANDING ANY OTHER PROVISION OF LAW, THE MONTHLY RETIRED
OR RETAINER PAY OF A MEMBER OR A FORMER MEMBER OF AN ARMED FORCE WHO
INITIALLY BECAME ENTITLED TO THAT PAY ON OR AFTER JANUARY 1, 1971, MAY
NOT BE LESS THAN THE MONTHLY RETIRED OR RETAINER PAY TO WHICH HE WOULD
BE ENTITLED IF HE HAD BECOME ENTITLED TO RETIRED OR RETAINER PAY AT AN
EARLIER DATE, ADJUSTED TO REFLECT ANY APPLICABLE INCREASES IN SUCH PAY
UNDER THIS SECTION. IN COMPUTING THE AMOUNT OF RETIRED OR RETAINER PAY
TO WHICH SUCH A MEMBER WOULD HAVE BEEN ENTITLED ON THAT EARLIER DATE,
THE COMPUTATION SHALL, SUBJECT TO SUBSECTION (E) OF THIS SECTION, BE
BASED ON HIS GRADE, LENGTH OF SERVICE, AND THE RATE OF BASIC PAY
APPLICABLE TO HIM AT THAT TIME. THIS SUBSECTION DOES NOT AUTHORIZE ANY
INCREASE IN THE MONTHLY RETIRED OR RETAINER PAY TO WHICH A MEMBER WAS
ENTITLED FOR ANY PERIOD PRIOR TO THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS SUBSECTION."
THIS PROVISION WAS ADDED AS AMENDMENT NO. 534 TO S. 920, 94TH
CONGRESS, DURING THE FLOOR DEBATE WHEN THAT BILL WAS BEING CONSIDERED BY
THE FULL SENATE. ITS PROVISIONS WERE INCORPORATED IN H.R. 6674, 94TH