GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION - USE OF "RENTAL OF SPACE" FUNDS FOR
[…] SERVING DURING PERIODS OF "ACTIVE DUTY FOR 30 DAYS OR LESS," INCLUDING
ACTIVE OR INACTIVE DUTY TRAINING AND PROVIDES IN PART:
"*** A MEMBER OF THE ARMED FORCES NOT COVERED BY SECTION 1201, 1202,
OR 1203 OF THIS TITLE WOULD BE QUALIFIED FOR ENTITLEMENT UNDER SECTION
1204 OF THIS TITLE BUT FOR THE FACT THAT DISABILITY IS NOT DETERMINED TO
BE OF A PERMANENT NATURE, THE SECRETARY SHALL *** PLACE THE MEMBER'S
NAME ON THE TEMPORARY DISABILITY RETIRED LIST, WITH RETIRED PAY COMPUTED
UNDER SECTION 1401 OF THIS TITLE."
THE QUALIFICATIONS FOR PERMANENT DISABILITY RETIREMENT UNDER 10
U.S.C. 1204, AS THEY RELATE TO THE PRESENT CASE, ARE THAT THE MEMBER "IS
UNFIT TO PERFORM THE DUTIES OF HIS OFFICE, GRADE, RANK OR RATING BECAUSE
OF PHYSICAL DISABILITY RESULTING FROM AN INJURY" THAT IS "THE PROXIMATE
RESULT OF PERFORMING ACTIVE DUTY OR INACTIVE DUTY TRAINING."
CLEARLY THE FINDING OF THE PHYSICAL DISABILITY APPEAL BOARD
ESTABLISHED THE EXISTENCE OF A SERVICE CONNECTED INJURY, A CURRENT