GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION - USE OF "RENTAL OF SPACE" FUNDS FOR
[…] SUSPENSION.
AFTER HER RETURN TO DUTY, MISS MILLINER WAS ADVISED BY LETTER OF
NOVEMBER 30, 1976, FROM SSA, THAT BASED ON A CAREFUL REVIEW OF HER CASE,
THERE WAS NO BASIS TO CONCLUDE THAT HER SUSPENSION WAS EITHER
UNJUSTIFIED OR UNWARRANTED. IN ADDITION, SHE WAS ADVISED THAT THERE HAD
BEEN NO FINDING BY THE FEAA THAT HER SUSPENSION WAS UNJUSTIFIED OR
UNWARRANTED AS A RESULT OF ANY APPEAL, AND THUS THERE WAS NO BASIS TO
GRANT HER BACKPAY OR LEAVE RESTORATION FOR THE PERIOD OF HER SUSPENSION.
ENTITLEMENT TO BACKPAY IS PROVIDED BY 5 U.S.C. 5596(B) (1976) WHICH
READS:
"(B) AN EMPLOYEE OF AN AGENCY WHO, ON THE BASIS OF AN ADMINISTRATIVE
DETERMINATION OR A TIMELY APPEAL, IS FOUND BY APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY
UNDER APPLICABLE LAW OR REGULATION TO HAVE UNDERGONE AN UNJUSTIFIED OR
UNWARRANTED PERSONNEL ACTION THAT HAS RESULTED IN THE WITHDRAWAL OR
REDUCTION OF ALL OR A PART OF THE PAY, ALLOWANCES, OR DIFFERENTIALS OF
THE EMPLOYEE -
"(1) IS ENTITLED, ON CORRECTION OF THE PERSONNEL ACTION, TO RECEIVE
FOR THE PERIOD FOR WHICH THE PERSONNEL ACTION WAS IN EFFECT AN AMOUNT