GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION - USE OF "RENTAL OF SPACE" FUNDS FOR
[…] UNITED STATES AIR FORCE BY LETTER OF AUGUST 1, 1972, AFFIRMED THE ACTION
AS TAKEN BY AFRES. THE LETTER OF AUGUST 1 STATES THE AGENCY POSITION TO
BE THAT THE ISSUANCE OF THREE SEPARATE SETS OF ORDERS, OF 5 DAYS EACH,
TO COVER ONE CONSECUTIVE PERIOD MILITARY TRAINING DOES NOT OBVIATE THE
REQUIREMENT TO CHARGE EMPLOYEES ANNUAL LEAVE OR LEAVE WITHOUT PAY FOR
THEIR ABSENCE FROM CIVILIAN EMPLOYMENT FOR TIME IN EXCESS OF 15 CALENDAR
DAYS. THE LETTER CITES AFR 40-602 AND B-133674, DECEMBER 30, 1957, IN
SUPPORT OF THE VIEW TAKEN.
5 U.S.C. 6323(A) PROVIDES:
"SEC. 6323. MILITARY LEAVE; RESERVES AND NATIONAL GUARDSMEN
"(A) AN EMPLOYEE AS DEFINED BY SECTION 2105 OF THIS TITLE OR AN
INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYED BY THE GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA,
PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY INDEFINITE, IS ENTITLED TO LEAVE WITHOUT LOSS IN
PAY, TIME, OR PERFORMANCE OR EFFICIENCY RATING FOR EACH DAY, NOT IN
EXCESS OF 15 DAYS IN A CALENDAR YEAR, IN WHICH HE IS ON ACTIVE DUTY OR
IS ENGAGED IN FIELD OR COAST DEFENSE TRAINING UNDER SECTIONS 502-505 OF
TITLE 32 AS A RESERVE OF THE ARMED FORCES OR MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL
GUARD."
PARAGRAPH 25E OF AFR 40-602 READS:
"E. HOW MILITARY LEAVE IS CHARGED. MILITARY LEAVE IS CHARGED ON A
CALENDAR-DAY BASIS. NO CHARGE IS MADE FOR NONWORKDAYS AT THE BEGINNING
AND END OF A PERIOD OF ABSENCE ON ACTIVE MILITARY DUTY. HOWEVER, ALL