GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION - USE OF "RENTAL OF SPACE" FUNDS FOR
[…] EXPENSE AND THAT THE APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS DO NOT PERMIT
REIMBURSEMENT WHEN EITHER THE OLD OR THE NEW DUTY STATION ARE IN A
FOREIGN COUNTRY. IN RESPONSE, THE CLAIMANT ADVANCED THE THEORY THAT THE
PURPOSE OF HIS PERMANENT CHANGE OF STATION TRAVEL AT THAT PARTICULAR
TIME WAS TO ENSURE ADEQUATE TRANSITION BETWEEN THE INDIVIDUAL WHO HE WAS
REPLACING AND HIMSELF. THEREFORE, IT IS ARGUED THAT HIS UNEXPIRED LEASE
COST WAS INCURRED FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE GOVERNMENT AND IS THEREFORE
REIMBURSABLE.
THE PROVISIONS OF LAW GOVERNING THESE MATTERS ARE CONTAINED IN 5
U.S.C. 5724A, SUBSECTION (A) OF WHICH PROVIDES IN PART:
"(A) UNDER *** REGULATIONS *** FUNDS AVAILABLE TO AN AGENCY FOR
ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE REIMBURSEMENT *** OF THE
FOLLOWING EXPENSES OF AN EMPLOYEE ***
"(4) EXPENSES OF THE SALE OF THE RESIDENCE (OR THE SETTLEMENT OF AN
UNEXPIRED LEASE) OF THE EMPLOYEE AT THE OLD STATION AND PURCHASE OF A
HOME AT THE NEW OFFICIAL STATION REQUIRED TO BE PAID BY HIM WHEN THE OLD
AND THE NEW OFFICIAL STATIONS ARE LOCATED WITHIN THE UNITED STATES, ITS
TERRITORIES OR POSSESSIONS, THE COMMONWEALTH OF PUERTO RICO, OR THE
CANAL ZONE. ***"
REGULATIONS ISSUED PURSUANT TO THE FOREGOING ARE CONTAINED IN CHAPTER
14 OF VOLUME 2 OF THE JOINT TRAVEL REGULATIONS (JTR) AND SET FORTH THE
ABOVE-QUOTED LANGUAGE IN SUBPARAGRAPH C14000-1.1., THEREOF.
ADDITIONALLY, PARAGRAPH C1400-1, ENTITLED "EXCLUSIONS" PROVIDES IN PART: