James F. Hinchman,
[…] prohibition under 31 U.S.C. Section 1344(b). However that may be, under
the law as it presently stands OMB is not a cabinet agency and its
Director is not entitled to rely on the exception. In this connection
you are doubtless aware that the Administration has submitted proposed
legislation on this subject.
Finally, you have specifically asked whether top White House and OMB
staff are subject to the penalties prescribed in law for knowing
violation of the home-to-work prohibition and, if so, how these
penalties would be invoked. The penalty for violation of 31 U.S.C.
Section 1344 is set forth in 31 U.S.C. Section 1349(b) (1982) as
follows:
"(b) An officer or employee who willfully uses or authorizes
the use of a passenger motor vehicle or aircraft owned or leased
by the United States Government (except for an official purpose
authorized by section 1344 of this title) or otherwise violates
section 1344 shall be suspended without pay by the head of the
agency. The officer or employee shall be suspended for at least
one month, and when circumstances warrant, for a longer period or
summarily removed from office."
We are aware of no reason why White House or OMB staff would not be
subject to this provision. The appropriate penalty is mandatory and
would be invoked if a determination by the agency head is made that a
willful violation of section 1344 had taken place. In the case of both
Mr.