FILE: B-217121
[…] examining Vital Care's complaint, the contracting officer decided that
the award was improper. On September 6, Medical Gas was notified that
it should have only been awarded zones 2, 3, 4 and 5 and that VA was
"cancelling" the zone 1 award.
Medical Gas contends that VA acted arbitrarily in "cancelling" the
zone 1 award because it had a binding contract for all five zones based
on the telephone call from the contracting officer and the September 5
award letter. Medical Gas relies on the standard clause set out in
Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR), 48 C.F.R. Section 52.214-10(d)
(1984), and included in the IFB, which provides:
"A written award or acceptance of a bid mailed or otherwise
furnished to the successful bidder within the (time) for
acceptance specified in the bid shall result in a binding contract
without further action by either party."
Medical Gas also asserts that in reliance on the award, it placed
orders for 120 concentrators, 50 of which were to be used in zone 1.
Initially, we point out that the contract in this instance contained
termination for convenience and disputes clauses and that any claim