FILE: B-217121
[…] Panel of the Joint Committee of CULCON; (2) 2 members of the House of
Representatives; (3) 2 Senators; and, (4) the Chairmen of the National
Endowments for the Arts and Humanities. The Chairman of the United
States Panel of the Joint Committee of CULCON also is the Chairman of
the Friendship Commission. Informally the United States Information
Agency has told us that the 12 United States CULCON members are
appointed by the Director of the United States Information Agency, the
Director is a member himself, and USIA provides small amounts of funds
to CULCON.
Section 2904(a) of title 22 of the United States Code authorizes the
Commission to "develop and carry out programs at public or private
institutions for the promotion of scholarly, cultural and artistic
activities in Japan and the United States", consistent with section
2902(b) of title 22. The latter section specifically authorizes the
Commission to promote (1) studies in institutions of higher education or
scholarly research in Japan and the United States designed to foster