FILE: B-217121
[…] In addition, 31 U.
S.C. Section 1301(a) provides that appropriations be applied only to the
objects for which appropriated. /6/ B-182398, March 29, 1976 (letter to
Senator Laxalt); B-166506, January 17, 1974. Prohibiting interagency
transfers without specific authority preserves Congress' control over
the appropriations process. See U.S. Const. art I., Section 9, cl. 7.
The Commission is neither specifically authorized to transfer monies
to Federal agencies nor does the legislative history state that that
activity is contemplated. Nevertheless, section 2902(b)(1)-(6) provides
broad authority for Commission funding of scholarly, cultural, and
artistic activities between Japan and the United States, including
"support for studies * * * in institutions of higher education or
scholarly research in Japan and the United States," designed to foster
mutual understanding between the two countries, 22 U.S.C. Section 2902(
b)(1) and "support for Japan-United States cultural and educational
activities" not mentioned in subsections (1)-(5) which are consistent
with the Act's purposes, id. Section 2902(b)(6). Although section