FILE: B-217121
[…] union's claim that these employees be compensated on the basis of their
144-hour tour of duty times their hourly wage.
Title 5 of the United States Code provides that when an employee
works more than 40 hours in an administrative workweek or more than 8
hours in a day, the employee shall be compensated by overtime or premium
pay. See 5 U.S.C. Sections 5542, 5544, and 5545 (1982). We are unaware
of any statute which authorizes the payment of basic pay in excess of 40
hours in an administrative workweek.
As we cited in our prior decision, section 5545(c)(1) of title 5,
United States Code, provides premium pay up to 25 percent to an employee
" * * * in a position requiring him regularly to remain at, or within
the confines of his station during longer than ordinary periods of duty,
a substantial part of which consists of remaining in a standby status
rather than performing work * * * ." We also stated that this method of
compensating Federal firefighters has long been recognized in decisions
of this Office and the courts.
The union cites provisions of the FPM which state that when an
employee is paid additional pay under section 5545(c)(1), the employee's