FILE: B-217121
[…] Moreover, the VA argues
that if the descriptive literature and/or preaward qualification
requirements were unclear, Stilwell should have protested before bid
opening. The VA finally asserts that the contract price was consistent
with the government's estimate.
The VA warned in a Special Notice on the face of the solicitation
that: "BIDDERS MUST SUPPLY DESCRIPTIVE LITERATURE DESCRIBING WINDOWS
BEING OFFERED. SEE CLAUSE ON PAGE 7 OF SOLICITATION, OFFER AND AWARD."
Page 7 included the standard clause set forth in the Federal Acquisition
Regulation (FAR), 48 C.F.R. Section 52.214-21 (1984), which states that:
"(a) 'Descriptive literature' means information (e.g., cuts,
illustrations, drawings, and brochures) that is submitted as part
of a bid. Descriptive literature is required to establish, for
the purpose of evaluation and award, details of the product
offered that are specified elsewhere in the solicitation and
pertain to significant elements such as (1) design; (2)
materials; (3) components; (4) performance characteristics; and
(5) methods of manufacture, assembly, construction, or operation.
The term includes only information required to determine the
technical acceptability of the offered product. It does not
include other information such as that used in determining the
responsibility of a prospective contractor or for operating or
maintaining equipment.