FILE: B-217121
[…] the AWS program was again authorized, this time by the Federal Employees
Flexible and Compressed Work Schedules Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-221,
96 Stat. 227 (1982), which is codified as 5 U.S.C. Sections 6120 to 6133
(1982). This is the statutory authority for the March 4, 1983,
agreement between IRS and NTEU. Under 5 U.S.C. Section 6133(a), the
Office of Personnel Management (OPM) is authorized to prescribe
regulations for AWS programs, as it was under the 1978 Act.
A flexible schedule, such as the 5/4-9 schedule, worked by Ms.
Knodle, is authorized by 5 U.S.C. Section 6122(a), which provides that:
"(a) Notwithstanding section 6101 of this title, each agency
may establish, in accordance with this subchapter, programs which
allow the use of flexible schedules which include --
"(1) designated hours and days during which an employee on such
a schedule must be present for work; and
"(2) designated hours during which an employee on such a
schedule may elect the time of such employee's arrival at and
departure from work, solely for such purpose or, if and to the
extent permitted, for the purpose of accumulating credit hours to