FILE: B-217121
[…] officer, for which we will not substitute our judgment. We therefore
will sustain a decision to set aside, even in a case where only one bid
from a small business is received, absent a clear showing of abuse of
discretion. Burrelle's Press Clipping Service, B-199945, Mar. 2, 1981,
81-1 CPD Paragraph 152; U. S. Divers Co., B-192867, Feb. 26, 1979,
79-1 CPD Paragraph 132.
We have also held that the government may pay a premium price to
small business firms on restricted procurements in order to implement
the purpose of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 631 (1982),
which is "to insure (that) a fair proportion of the total purchases . .
. for the government be placed with small business enterprises;"
however, an excessive and unreasonable price may not be paid. North
American Signal Company, B-190972, May 19, 1978, 78-1 CPD Paragraph 387.
The issue of whether a small business concern's price is excessive and
unreasonable is for the contracting officer to decide, and we will not