FILE: B-217121
[…] parallel circumstances, for any other foreign ambassador." Similarly,
there is no indication that the religious nature of the Pro-Nuncio's
ultimate destination was in any way a motivating factor in the decision
to provide him transportation. Therefore, we do not think that the
questioned transportation violated the Constitution, although, of
course, such determinations can only be made authoritatively by the
judiciary.
Section 1344(a) of Title 31 of the United States Code requires that
Government aircraft be used only for an "official purpose." Section
1301(a) of Title 31 requires that appropriations "be applied only to the
objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise
provided by law."
Based on the Counsel's description of the facts, and the President's
broad authority to manage the conduct of foreign affairs, we cannot
conclude that the transportation of the Pro-Nuncio was not for an
"official purpose;" that is, it was provided for an official reason.