FILE: B-217121
[…] review of your liability, we assume it to be either 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5512,
or 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3527, the general accountable officer relief statute
under which reconsideration may be considered. As your liability for
the principal amount is related to your status as an accountable
officer, but your liability for interest and penalty charges incurred in
collecting your debt is related merely to your status as a debtor of the
United States, we will discuss first collection of principal, and then
discuss collection of interest and penalties.
Section 5512 of title 5 of the United States Code provides:
(a) The pay of an individual in arrears to the United States
shall be withheld until he has accounted for and paid into the
Treasury of the United States all sums for which he is liable.
(b) When pay is withheld under section (a) of this section the
General Accounting Office, on request of the individual, his
agent, or his attorney, shall report immediately to the Attorney
General, the balance due; and the Attorney General, within 60
days, shall order suit to be commenced against the individual.
Previous decisions of the Comptroller of the Treasury, the Attorney
General of the United States, and the Comptroller General indicate that
the requirements of section 5512 are mandatory, may not be waived, and
require the government to immediately commence collection of an