FILE: B-217121
[…] Sec. 3527(c) for an improper payment of a $456.67 check payable to Mr.
Stephen M. Taylor, Jr. For the reasons stated below, relief is granted.
The loss resulted when the payee negotiated both the original and a
substitute check. Both checks were in the same amount. The substitute
check was issued on the basis of the payee's allegation that the
original check had not been received and a request for stop payment had
been made. Both checks were issued by the Army under authority
delegated by the Department of the Treasury. 31 C.F.R. Sec. 245.8.
This Office has authority under 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3527(c) to relieve a
disbursing officer from liability for a deficiency resulting from an
improper payment upon determining "that the payment was not the result
of bad faith or lack of reasonable care by the official." We have
recognized that in "duplicate check" cases, such as this, the improper
payment "is totally beyond the responsibility and control of the agency
disbursing officer and is something for which he should incur no
liability." 62 Comp. Gen. 91, 94 (1984). Relief is granted when the