FILE: B-220613 86-1 CPD 131
[…] necessitates telephone installation, the equipment itself is only
capable of functioning when connected to the Collins answering
system. It has no out-call capability; moreover, the only calls
which can be received are calls which overflow from the district
offices and are distributed to the satellite systems on a strictly
random basis, making it impossible for an employee to use the
installed system to place or receive calls of a personal or
non-official nature."
Background: The use of appropriated funds to install telephones in
private residences is prohibited by 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1348(a)(1) (1982):
"Except as provided in this section, appropriations are not
available to install telephones in private residences or for tolls
or other charges for telephone service from private residences."
This statute generally constitutes a mandatory prohibition against the
use of appropriated funds to pay any part of the expense of furnishing
telephone service to an employee in a private residence, without regard
to the desirability of such service from an official standpoint. See,