FILE: B-220613 86-1 CPD 131
[…] whether it is less expensive to contract out the work instead of
performing it in-house.
We deny the protest.
Initially, GSA argues that Tumpane did not submit an offer under this
RFP and therefore is not an interested party for purposes of filing a
protest on this procurement. Tumpane reports that it attended the
preproposal conference and site visit and was in the process of
preparing its proposal when it filed this protest prior to the closing
date for the receipt of proposals. An interested party is defined in
the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984 (CICA), 31 U.S.C.A. Section
3551(2) (West Supp. 1985), as an "actual or prospective bidder or
offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of
the contract." This statutory definition of an "interested party" is
reflected in the language of our Bid Protest Regulations, which
implement CICA. 4 C.F.R. Section 21.0(a) (1985). Under CICA and our
implementing Bid Protest Regulations, Tumpane's interest as a potential