FILE: B-220613 86-1 CPD 131
[…] disapproval of the lease. The lease was approved on November 20, 1984.
The date of occupancy of the new residence was November 27, 1984. The
execution of the lease was required prior to his transfer. Mr. Mackson
therefore made a second round trip to Cleveland to sign the lease.
Mr. Mackson states that had he remained in Cleveland during the
period the lease was being approved, the cost of per diem for 4 days at
$50 per day would have totaled $200. The cost of his second trip to
Cleveland was $175. He therefore contends that he effectuated a savings
to the Government of $25.
Section 5724a(a) (2) of title 5, United States Code, 1982, provides
that the expenses incurred in seeking permanent residence quarters at a
new official station may be allowed "only for one round trip in
connection with each change of station of the employee." The
implementing regulation, paragraph 2-4.1a, Federal Travel Regulations,
FPMR 101-7 (Supp. 4, August 23, 1982) (FTR), incorp. by ref., 41 C.F.R.
Sec. 101-7.003 (1985), provides for payment of travel and transportation
expenses of the employee for "one round trip between the localities of