FILE: B-220613 86-1 CPD 131
[…] Ltd., B-220181, et al., Oct. 18, 1985, 85-2 C.P.D. P . We dismissed
the protest because the protester was not an actual or potential bidder
under the challenged solicitation and therefore was not entitled to
maintain the protest. The protester now has questioned the dismissal
and seeks review of its protest on the merits. You asked for
information regarding our decision, specifically with respect to the
procedures for requesting reconsideration by our Office.
As discussed in detail in our original decision, the Competition in
Contracting Act of 1984 (CICA), 31 U.S.C.A. Sec. 3551 (2) (West Supp.
1985), authorizes our Office to consider bid protests brought by any
interested party, defined as an "actual or prospective bidder or offeror
whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the
contract or the failure to award the contract." Prior to the enactment
of CICA, we reviewed protests by subcontractors, in certain limited
circumstances, specifically, where no other immediate party had a
greater interest in the issue raised or where there was a possibility