FILE: B-220613 86-1 CPD 131
[…] requirements or complexities in this procurement that require the use of
negotiated procedures and argues that this method of procurement here
circumvents the regulatory preference for sealed bids.
The Competition in Contracting Act of 1984 (CICA) eliminated the
statutory preference for formally advertised (now "sealed bid")
procurements. 10 U.S.C.A. 2304 (West Supp. 1985). Compare United Food
Services, Inc., B-217211, Sept. 24, 1985, 64 Comp. Gen. . . . , 85-2 CPD
Paragraph 326, and cases cited therein.
The criteria which now govern the selection of procurement method are
contained in 10 U.S.C.A. 2304(a)(2), which requires an agency to solicit
sealed bids if:
"(i) Time permits the solicitation, submission, and evaluation
of sealed bids;
"(ii) The award will be made on the basis of price and
price-related factors;
"(iii) It is not necessary to conduct discussions with the
responding offerors about their bids; and
"(iv) There is a reasonable expectation of receiving more than
one sealed bid."
In our judgment, the Army's determination not to conduct a sealed bid
was permissible under subparagraphs (ii) and (iii) of this section.