FILE: B-220613 86-1 CPD 131
[…] had a legally supportable basis for that decision. Saxon Corp.,
B-216148, Jan. 23, 1985, 85-1 CPD Paragraph 87. The Competition in
Contracting Act of 1984 (CICA), 10 U.S.C.A. Section 2304(a)(2) (West
Supp. 1985), however, changed the basis for using formal advertising
(now called "sealed bids") as opposed to negotiation (now called
"competitive proposals"). Agencies are instructed by CICA to solicit
sealed bids if time permits, the award will be based on price, it is not
necessary to conduct discussions and there is a reasonable chance of
receiving more than one sealed bid. 10 U.S.C.A. Section 2304(a)(2)( A).
An agency is to request competitive proposals if any of the four listed
conditions are not met. 10 U.S.C.A. Section 2304(a)(2)(B).
One of the conditions under section 2304(a)(2)(A) is that "the award
will be made on the basis of price and other price-related factors."
Under the protested solicitation, award will not be based solely on
price and price-related factors, but also on technical evaluation
factors including management capability, organization and staffing.
Integrity does not question the agency's use of factors other than
price.