FILE: B-220613 86-1 CPD 131
[…] government equipment; and 3) COCO offerors that will not use any
government facilities or equipment and that will therefore be evaluated
on the basis of a"total cost bid." Actions contends that this unequal
competition violates the "full and open" competition requirements of
CICA, since true economic cost to the government as a whole, including
depreciation of facilities and equipment, ought to be evaluated by the
Army in selecting a successful proposal.
In response, the Army states that this evaluation scheme is
sanctioned by the provisions of the Arsenal Statute, 10 U.S.C. Sec.
4532(a) (1982), as consistently interpreted by our Office. We agree.
The statute provides that:
"The Secretary of the Army shall have supplies needed for the
Department of the Army made in factories or arsenals owned by the
United States, so far as those factories or arsenals can make
those supplies on an economical basis. "
In our report, B-143232, December 15, 1960, to the Chairman,
Subcommittee for Special Investigations, House Committee on Armed
Services and to the Secretary of Defense, we stated that the Arsenal
Statute makes it mandatory to use government arsenals and