July 16, 1986
[…] attention upon a historical analysis of laws relating to acquisition of
ownership interest by the Government when speaking of public buildings.
See S. Rep. No. 694, 86th Cong., 1st Sess. 1-3 (1959) and H.R. Rep. No.
557, 86th Cong., 1st Sess., 3-7 (1959). Furthermore, a reading of the
law as passed in 1959 shows the term "public building" is generally used
in conjunction with the words construction or acquisition, but not
leasing. As we have already indicated, the term "acquire" when used in
the 1959 Act does not include acquiring buildings by leasing.
Finally, section 16 of the 1959 Act, as amended, 40 U.S.C. Sec. 615,
provides:
"Nothing in this Act shall be construed to limit or repeal--
(1) existing authorizations for the leasing of buildings by and for
the use of the General Services Administrations * * *."
This provision further demonstrates that the prospectus approval
provision of the 1959 Act, when enacted, did not applyto leased
buildings. Effect of 1972 Amendment to section 7(a) of 1959 Act