Matter of: Gemma Corporation
[…] technical and cost evaluation criteria contained in the RFP.
We deny the protest.
Subsequent to filing this protest, Blue Cross filed suit in the
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia (Civil
Action No. 86-0374-R). By order dated June 25, 1986, the court
requested that our Office consider the protest. While we find that some
of the issues raised by Blue Cross are untimely, we nonetheless consider
them in view of the court's interest. See Freedom Industries, Inc.,
B-212371, Nov. 28, 1983, 83-2 CPD P 617.
Under 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1092(a) (Supp. III 1985), OCHAMPUS is authorized
"... to conduct studies and demonstration projects on the health care
delivery system of the uninformed services with a view to improving the
quality, efficiency, convenience and cost effectiveness of providing
health care services... to members and former members and their
dependents." The current RFP was issued under this authority and is
considered an "at risk" demonstration project since it requires the
contractor to provide all required services without any adverse effect
on beneficiaries, at a firm, fixed price. The contractor is responsible