Matter of: Gemma Corporation
[…] unallowable under section 31.205-1 are not made allowable under any of
the other cost principles, for example those dealing with employee
morale (FAR section 31.205-13) or recruitment costs (FAR section
31.205-22). Conversely, costs that are specifically unallowable under
other cost principles are not allowable under section 31.205-1.
The stated reason for deleting paragraph (h) is that it is thought to
be inconsistent with the recent revision of FAR section 31.204(c), which
provides guidance on the allowability of costs to which more than one
cost principle may be relevant. FAR section 31.204(c) provides that in
such circumstances the cost is to be apportioned among the relevant cost
principles. If the cost cannot be apportioned, the cost principle that
"most specifically deals with, or best captures the essential nature of,
the cost" applies.
We would not support deleting paragraph (h) from FAR section 31.205-1.
In our comments on a prior revision of this cost principle (copy
enclosed), we said that we were particularly in favor of that provision
because it would serve to prevent unallowable public relations costs