Matter of: Gemma Corporation
[…] implemented by Agriculture Travel Regulation DM 2300-1. As amended
December 14, 1984, paragraph 2-5.2a (2) of that regulation provides that
"generally * * * inability, for whatever reason, to sell a residence,
does not by itself justify this extension." It provides in addition that
a "poor housing market" is not considered a compelling reason which will
support the granting of an extension.
The determination to extend the period for occupancy of temporary
quarters is a matter committed by statute to the discretion of the
agency concerned. Specifically, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5724a(a) (3) provides:
"* * * The period of residence in temporary quarters may be
extended for an additional 60 days if the head of the agency
concerned or his designee determines that there are compelling
reasons for the occupancy of temporary quarters.* * *"
That discretion is required to be exercised in accordance with the
Federal Travel Regulations which impose requirements that the need for
additional time in temporary quarters be due to circumstances beyond the