Matter of: Gemma Corporation
[…] FAR provisions in deciding a protest against a procurement conducted
under NHA absent a determination that regulatory procurement procedures
would impair or affect the carrying out of NHA programs.)
The Navy also argues that NNS did not submit an offer for the SSBN
643 overhaul and, therefore, is not an interested party to protest the
assignment of that overhaul. NNS contends that due to insufficient
available information and lack of clarification by the Navy, it had no
choice but to elect not to submit a proposal. An interested party is
defined in CICA, 31 U.S.C.A. Sec. 3551(2) (West Supp. 1985), as an
"actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest
would be affected by the award of the contract." This statutory
definition of an "interested party" is reflected in the language of our
Bid Protest Regulations, which implement CICA. 4 C.F.R. Sec.21.0(a)
(1985). Under CICA and our implementing Bid Protest Regulations, NNS's
interest as a potential competitor, if the protest is successful, is