Matter of: Gemma Corporation
[…] (NTC) positions. Temporary appointments to these positions, as
authorized by 5 C.F.R. Sec. 213.3302 (1988), "may be made for 120 days,
with one additional extension of 120 days." According to OPM, these ITC
and NTC positions are used during the transition between Presidential
Administrations and are filled by individuals who will be appointed to
permanent positions in the new Administration. For the reasons stated
hereafter, we conclude that OPM's determination is inconsistent with its
current FEHBP regulations. The definition of "employee" in the FEHBP
statute, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 8901(1) (1982), does not include
"(iv) an employee excluded by regulation of the Office of
Personnel Management under section 8913(b) of this title . . . ."
Section 8913(b) of title 5 provides OPM with discretionary authority to
prescribe regulations necessary to carry out the FEHBP, including the
authority to prescribe the conditions under which an employee is