Matter of: Gemma Corporation
[…] NNS submitted a
proposal on the SSBN 640 overhaul by the March 6, 1986, closing date,
but submitted no proposal on the SSBN 643. CNSY submitted a proposal
for both overhauls. After determining that urgent and compelling
circumstances significantly affecting the interest of the United States
would not permit waiting for our decision on NNS's protest, the Navy
assigned both overhauls to CNSY.
JURISDICTION
The Navy asserts that our Office lacks jurisdiction to consider this
matter. According to the Navy, since the Competition in Contracting Act
of 1984 (CICA), 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3551(1) (Supp. II 1984), applies only to
the award of contracts, NNS cannot protest the Navy's assignment of work
to CNSY.
CICA defines a protest as:
"... a written objection by an interested party to a
solicitation by an executive agency for bids or proposals for a
proposed contract for the procurement of property or services or a
written objection by an interested party to a proposed award or
the award of such a contract." 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3551(1), as added
by section 2741 of the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984,
Pub. L. No. 98-369, title VII, 98 Stat. 1175, 1199.
The Navy, in effect, is arguing that by deciding to assign the overhaul
work to CNSY, there is no longer a "proposed award" and, therefore,