Matter of: Gemma Corporation
[…] The Air
Force maintains that the evaluation of technical proposals and
discussions will enable it to assure the contractor's full understanding
of these requirements and identify and revise any problem areas.
We do not find that the Air Force acted improperly. While the
Competition in Contracting Act of 1984 (CICA) eliminates the statutory
preference for procurement by formal advertising (now sealed bids), the
statute provides specific criteria for determining whether sealed bids
or competitive proposals should be requested. See 10 U.S.C.A. Sec.
2304(a)(2)(A) (West Supp. 1986). Specifically, sealed bidding is
required if:
"(i) time permits the solicitation, submission, and evaluation
of sealed bids;
"(ii) the award will be made on the basis of price and other
price-related factors;
"(iii) it is not necessary to conduct discussions with the
responding sources about their bids; and
"(iv) there is a reasonable expectation of receiving more than
one sealed bid...."
We do not agree with the protester that the circumstances here
mandate the use of sealed bids. Such use is proper where the award will
be made on the basis of price and price-related factors. The basis for