Matter of: Gemma Corporation
[…] Both grievances were denied by the
Aeronautical Center director on June 18, 1985.
The issue we are asked to decide was not the subject of the
grievance. Rather, we are asked whether employees who took compensatory
time off from June 12, 1983, to March 19, 1985, are entitled to premium
pay for the hours they worked overtime, and if so, how the compensatory
time off taken by the employees should be accounted for. The FAA report
states that these payroll employees are nonexempt under the FLSA and
that they have received their full entitlements under FLSA.
OPINION
Statute and regulations
Under section 5542 of title 5, United States Code, "hours of work
officially ordered or approved in excess of 40 hours in an
administrative workweek, or * * * in excess of 8 hours in a day
performed by an employee are overtime work and shall be paid,"
generally, at a rate of one and one-half times the employee's basic rate
of pay. Title 5 further provides, as follows:
"Sec. 5543. Compensatory time off.
"(a) The head of an agency may
"(1)
on request of an employee, grant the employee compensatory time