Matter of: Gemma Corporation
[…] The FAA report
states that these payroll employees are nonexempt under the FLSA and
that they have received their full entitlements under FLSA.
OPINION
Statute and regulations
Under section 5542 of title 5, United States Code, "hours of work
officially ordered or approved in excess of 40 hours in an
administrative workweek, or * * * in excess of 8 hours in a day
performed by an employee are overtime work and shall be paid,"
generally, at a rate of one and one-half times the employee's basic rate
of pay. Title 5 further provides, as follows:
"Sec. 5543. Compensatory time off.
"(a) The head of an agency may
"(1)
on request of an employee, grant the employee compensatory time
off from his scheduled tour of duty instead of payment for an
equal amount of time spent in irregular or occasional overtime
work; and
"(2) provide that an employee whose rate of basic pay is in
excess of the maximum rate of basic pay for GS-10 shall be granted
compensatory time off from his scheduled tour of duty equal to the
amount of time spent in irregular or occasional overtime work