Matter of: Gemma Corporation
[…] RFP 2722
SRM's protest against the rejection of its late revised proposal
submitted under RFP 2722 also is untimely because, as under RFP 1234,
the Air Force advised the protester on Feb. 12 that the proposal would
not be considered and SRM failed to file its protest within the 10-day
period for protest. 4 C.F.R. Sec. 21.2(a)(2), supra.
With regard to the allegations concerning discussions and the
awardee's responsibility, SRM is not an interested party to protest
these matters. An interested party is defined in the Competition in
Contracting Act of 1984 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3551(a) (Supp. II 1984), and our
implementing regulations, 4 C.F.R. Sec. 21.0(a), as "an actual or
prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be
affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the
contract." Since SRM is the fourth low offeror, its economic interest is
not directly affected by the award of the contract to Chatel and its
protest under RFP 2722 is dismissed.
Harry R. Van Cleve
General Counsel
FOOTNOTES
1/ Under RFP 1234, Chatel was initially the second low offeror but