Matter of: Gemma Corporation
[…] SECTION 7309(a) OF TITLE 10, UNITED STATES CODE
In 1982, Congress enacted a permanent prohibition against foreign
shipyard construction. As initially enacted, 10 U.S.C Sec. 7309(a)
provided:
"Sec. 7309. Restriction on construction of naval vessels in
foreign shipyards
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) 10/ no naval vessel, and no
major component of the hull or superstructure of a naval vessel, may be
constructed in a foreign shipyard." 11/
In 1984, section 7309(a) was amended to read "no naval vessel, and no
vessel of any other military department. 12/ Emphasis supplied. In
1987, section 7309(a) was again amended to further extend the
prohibition to vessels "for any of the armed forces" 13/ and it now
reads as follows:
"Sec. 7309. Restrictions on construction or repair of vessels in
foreign shipyards
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), no vessel to be constructed
for any of the armed forces, and no major component of the hull or
superstructure of any such vessel, may be constructed in a foreign
shipyard."
The Navy construed the term "naval vessel" as initially used in 10
U.S.C. Sec. 7309(a) consistent with its previous construction of the
term "naval vessel" as used in the Tollefson-Byrnes Amendment, i.e.,
vessels appearing on the Naval Vessel Register. The Navy based its