Matter of: Gemma Corporation
[…] Temporary Quarters Allowance
Sections 5724 and 5724a of title 5, United States Code, authorize
reimbursement of certain relocation expenses incurred by employees who
have been transferred in the interest of the government. Those expenses
include an allowance for temporary quarters subsistence expenses
incurred by the transferred employee and members of his immediate
family. 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5724a(a) (3). That allowance is payable in
accordance with implementing regulations set forth in the Federal Travel
Regulations (FTR), Chapter 2, Part 5 (Supp. 10, March 13, 1983), incorp.
by ref., 41 C.F.R. Sec. 101-7.003.
Vacating the Old Residence
Under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5724a(a) (3) an agency may pay "subsistence
expenses of the employee and and his immediate family for a period of 60
days while occupying temporary quarters when the new official station is
located within the United States." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5724a(a)(3) (Supp. 1,
1983). As described in the implementing regulations the term "temporary
quarters" refers to lodging obtained for the purpose of temporary
occupancy after vacating the residence occupied when the transfer was
authorized.