Matter of: Gemma Corporation
[…] Under this program economically disadvantaged persons over 55 years
old are enrolled and placed in positions with a view toward ultimately
providing them permanent employment. While the enrollees are involved
in the program, their salaries are paid out of the grant monies given to
the American Association of Retired Persons. Consequently, services are
rendered to host establishments free of charge. This being the case,
EEOC requests our determination on the question of whether it is barred
from accepting the enrollees'services by the prohibition contained in 31
U.S.C. Sec. 1342, which provides that " a n officer or employee of the
United States Government * * * may not accept voluntary services * * *
or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for
emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of
property."
DISCUSSION
The prohibition contained in 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1342 relates to voluntary
services rendered by private persons without authorization of law, such
as might afford a basis for future claims for pay or compensation
against the federal government. See 23 Comp. Gen. 272, 274 (1943).