1. Department of Labor has requested that certain funds withheld from
[…] known as "volumes," on ITGBL household goods shipments. The claims were
received well within 3 years of the adjustment approval dates but more
than 3 years after the original bills had been paid.
Under 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3726(a), the forwarders' initial bills were paid
upon presentation prior to audit by GSA. Subsequent claims for
additional amounts are subject to the limitation period prescribed by
the statute. There are four potential events that can trigger running
of the 3-year limitation period for receiving claims in GSA. These are
prescribed in section 3726(a) which provides in part:
" * * * A claim under this section shall be allowed only if it
is received by the Administrator of General Services not later
than 3 years (excluding time of war) after the later of the
following dates:
"(1) accrual of the claim;
"(2) payment for the transportation is made;
"(3) refund for an overpayment for the transportation is made;
or
"(4) a deduction under subsection (b) of this section is made."
In this case no deduction or refund occurred and there is no