1. Department of Labor has requested that certain funds withheld from
[…] in fact, a floating plant. Moreover, even though the Kent does not move
out of the Lake Charles-Alexandria area and apparently has not done so
for some time, the Union has not demonstrated that the operations of the
Kent or the duties of its employees differ in any way from the
operations and functions performed by other picket boats and their
employees. Therefore, we have no basis to determine that the Kent is
not a floating plant.
It is clear that OPM is the final authority for approving special
schedules and rates under the Federal Wage System. Section 5343(c) (3)
(B) of Title 5, United States Code, provides that OPM shall issue
regulations prescribing requirements for the development of wage
schedules and rates for "non-supervisory and supervisory prevailing rate
employees paid under special wage schedules and rates * * *." The OPM's
regulations regarding special schedules, found at 5 C.F.R. Sec. 532.231,
and the provisions of S4-3, FPM Supp. 532-1 set forth the conditions
under which OPM will approve special schedules.
Both the Corps and OPM assert that the Corps is following its