1. Department of Labor has requested that certain funds withheld from
[…] Id. The record
indicates that none of these mandatory procedures to justify this
noncompetitive procurement were effected. Cf. WSI Corp., B-220025,
supra (agency substantially complied with the CICA justification
requirements).
C. Public Interest Justification For Sole-Source
Extension
On March 28, 1986, the Secretary of Labor notified Congress that the
public interest required the contract be extended. This determination
may be a justification for a noncompetitive procurement under the
seventh exception to the CICA requirement that competitive procedures be
employed. See 40 U.S.C. Sec. 253(c) (7). That section provides that
noncompetitive procedures can be used if:
"(7) the head of the executive agency--
"(A) determines that it is necessary in the public interest to
use procedures other than competitive procedures in the particular
procurement concerned, and
"(B) notifies the Congress in writing of such determination not
less than 30 days before the award of the contract."
A procurement need not be otherwise justified under 41 U.S.C. Sec.
253(f) (discussed above) if authorized under 41 U.S.C. Sec. 253(c)(7).
41 U.S.C. Sec. 253(f)(2).