1. Department of Labor has requested that certain funds withheld from
[…] not restricted to SAAP, does not demonstrate that the Army abused its
discretion. See Urdan Industries, Ltd., B-222421, supra.
NI also complains that the Army failed to synopsis the requirement in
the Commerce Business Daily. The short answer is that publication is
not required in the case of industrial mobilization procurements. See
Federal Acquisition Regulation, 48 C.F.R. Sec. 5.202(10) (1986).
Finally, the protester contends that this industrial mobilization
procurement was subject to the provisions of the Arsenal Statute, 10
U.S.C. Sec. 4532 (1982), which requires the Secretary of the Army to
produce supplies in factories owned by the United States, "so far as
those factories or arsenals can make those supplies on an economical
basis." Specifically, the protester maintains that award to SAAP would
not be economical. However, we have specifically held that the Arsenal
Act, supra, does not operate to preclude a proper award for the purposes
of industrial mobilization, regardless of cost. See Etamco Industries,