1. Department of Labor has requested that certain funds withheld from
[…] were performing overtime because there were three non-overlapping shifts
at the hospital and nurses would have to work beyond those shifts in
order to complete their reports. She also claims that complaints
concerning this situation were made in 1975 or 1976 by the civilian
nursing staff, through the union representative.
DECISION
Federal employees are paid overtime under the provisions of 5 U.S.C.
Sec. 5542 (1982) or the FLSA, and those employees covered by both
statutes are entitled to compensation under whichever provision provides
them with the greatest benefit. Section 5542 of Title 5 provides that:
"(a) * * * hours of work officially ordered or
approved in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek or *
* * in excess of 8 hours in a day, performed by an employee are
overtime work and shall be paid for * * *."
Only overtime which is ordered or approved in writing or
affirmatively induced by an official with authority to order or approve
overtime is compensable under this section. See Matter of Civilian
Nurses, 61 Comp. Gen. 174 (1981), and cases cited therein. On the other