1. Department of Labor has requested that certain funds withheld from
[…] the training or education."
Thus, under section 2007, the Air Force generally pays 75 percent of
a member's tuition and the member pays 25 percent, or in the case of an
enlisted member qualifying under subparagraph (a) (1), the Air Force
pays 90 percent and the member 10 percent.
The recent enactment of a North Carolina statute has raised a
question concerning the proper amount of the contribution the Air Force
is authorized to make toward tuition for that State's schools on behalf
of non-domiciliary personnel. General Statutes of North Carolina, Sec.
116-143.3(b), provides:
"Any member of the armed services qualifying for admission to
an institution of higher education... but not qualifying as a
resident for tuition purposes . . . shall be charged the
out-of-State tuition rate; provided, that the out-of-State
tuition shall be forgiven to the extent that the out-of-State
tuition rate exceeds any amounts payable to the institution or the
service member by the service member's employer by reason of
enrollment pursuant to such admission while the member is abiding
in this State incident to active military duty, plus the amount
that represents the percentage of the out-of-State tuition rate
paid to the institution or the service member by the service
member's employer multiplied by the in-State tuition rate and then
subtracted from the in-State tuition rate."
Under this provision, military personnel domiciled outside of North
Carolina are charged the out-of-state tuition rate, but the portion to
be paid by the individual is reduced in accordance with the statutory
formula.
The Issue