1. Department of Labor has requested that certain funds withheld from
[…] ensure early management communication and control of potentially
dangerous situations. These lines would help us to take
appropriate steps even before situations become so severe as to
justify interruption by the operator of a call to home
telephones."
Chairman Zech further indicates that the telephones in question would
be restricted to dialing only internal NRC telephone numbers. Other
calls would have to be placed through the NRC operator.
The use of appropriated funds to install telephones in private
residences is prohibited by 31 U.S.C Sec. 1348(a) (1) (1982):
"Except as provided in this section, appropriations are not
available to install telephones in private residences or for tolls
or other charges for telephone service from private residences."
This statute is a general prohibition against the use of appropriated
funds to pay any part of the expense of furnishing telephone service in
a private residence, without regard to the practical desirability of the
service. B-218990.2, September 8, 1986, 65 Comp. Gen. . We have