1. Department of Labor has requested that certain funds withheld from
[…] November 1986, as alleged by the Army. Thus, the protester argues,
there was ample time to procure these items competitively without any
shutdown or line stoppage of ammunition production at LCAAP. In any
events, the protester contends that if there was an "attendant urgency"
for these magazines, the Army should have solicited Daylight as well as
Proll since Daylight was a known potential offeror and agencies are
required to "request offers from as many potential sources as is
practicable under the circumstances." Federal Acquisition Regulation
(FAR), 48 C.F.R. Sec. 6.302-2(c)(2) (1986).
As indicated above, the Army relied on 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2304(c) (2),
to justify the expedited competition. That provision authorizes an
executive agency to use noncompetitive procedures when:
"the agency's need for the property or services is of such an
unusual and compelling urgency that the United States would be
seriously injured unless the agency is permitted to limit the
number of sources from which it solicits the bids or proposals;"
In using noncompetitive procedures, however, the agency must request
offers from "as many potential sources as is practicable under the
circumstances." 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2304(e).
We believe the Army's decision that there was sufficient urgency to