1. Department of Labor has requested that certain funds withheld from
[…] require the Navy either to prequalify Nasco or to bear the cost of
testing and evaluating Nasco's brake components for this procurement.
Although the legislation was enacted to encourage competition, it
appears clear that it was intended to deal with those situations in
which the government has imposed a preaward qualification requirement
and limited competition to only approved sources or products that have
been previously listed on a qualified products list. In this regard, we
note that the "qualification requirement" encompassed by section 2319 is
defined as ". . . a requirement for testing or other quality assurance
demonstration that must be completed by an offeror before award of a
contract." 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2319(a). In addition, the procedures
contained in section 2319 are designed to make it more difficult for an
agency to establish a preaward qualification requirement and the
legislation also contains provisions to ensure that interested firms are