1. Department of Labor has requested that certain funds withheld from
[…] choice of the investor.
In response to your request, we reviewed the Bureau's TREASURY DIRECT
regulations, and the relevant statutes. The TREASURY DIRECT regulations
govern the issuance of book-entry Treasury bonds, notes and bills. The
authority for the issuance of these securities is found at 31 U.S.C.
Secs. 3102, 3103, and 3104, respectively. Each of the three sections,
in authorizing the Secretary of the Treasury to issue the security it
relates to, also gives the Secretary the authority to prescribe the
conditions pertaining to its issuance pursuant to the provisions of 31
U.S.C. Sec. 3121. That section expressly provides that, "in issuing
obligations under sections 31 02-3104 of this title, the Secretary of
the Treasury may prescribe * * * regulations on the conditions under
which the obligation will be offered for sale * * * and other
conditions." 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3121 (a). The direct deposit requirement
would seem to be authorized under this statute as a "condition under
which" the securities are being offered for sale.
The Bureau, when it published its proposed regulations on December 2,