1. Department of Labor has requested that certain funds withheld from
[…] is whether the operation of the North Carolina statute causes the Air
Force to exceed the ceiling on tuition assistance provided in 10 U.S.C.
Sec. 2007. As explained below, although the North Carolina statute has
the effect of increasing the proportion of actual tuition costs paid by
the Air Force, it does not, in our opinion, produce a violation of 10
U.S.C. Sec. 2007.
Background
The Air Force is authorized to provide tuition assistance to its
military personnel for education and training during off-duty periods.
However, the assistance is subject to statutory limitations found in 10
U.S.C. Sec. 2007, which provides in relevant part:.
"The Secretary of a military department may not pay more than
75 percent of the charges of an educational institution for the
tuition or expenses of a member of the armed forces enrolled in
such institution for education or training during his off-duty
periods, except
that"(1)
In the case of an enlisted member in the pay grade of E-5 or
higher with less than 14 years' service, not more than 90 percent
of the charges may be paid;
"(2) in the case of a member enrolled in a high school
completion program, all of the charges may be paid; and