1. Department of Labor has requested that certain funds withheld from
[…] holiday since the presumption remains that, but for the holiday, the
employee would have worked. See 56 Comp. Gen. 393, at 396 (1977),
modifying several prior decisions which drew a distinction between
employees on leave without pay and those absent without leave.
With regard to a furlough, we held in B-222836, previously cited,
that an agency did not have the authority to furlough ehmployees solely
for a holiday, and then deny them pay for that day. We so held
primarily on the basis of decisions of this Office and our
interpretation of the statutory definition of a furlough in 5 U.S.C.
Sec. 7511 (a) (5) (1982). A furlough is defined in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7511
(a)(5) as "the placing of an employee in a temporary status without
duties and pay because of lack of work or funds or other nondisciplinary
reasons." Thus, the basic concept of a furlough is to place an employee
into a non-duty status from a duty status, so that the removal of the
employee's ability to work becomes the basis for not paying the
employee. See B-222836 supra, at 4. That case is not on point here