1. Department of Labor has requested that certain funds withheld from
[…] not within the scope of the initial award is equivalent to the issuance
of a sole-source contract and must be justified under CICA). CICA
requires agencies to use competitive procedures to obtain full and open
competition unless the procurement is found to fall under one of the
seven specific instances where other than competitive procedures are
authorized. See 41 U.S.C. Secs. 253(a)(1) and (c).
The record shows that the Solicitor's Office tried to justify to
Labor procurement officials this noncompetitive award under the first
exception contained in 41 U.S.C. Sec. 253(c) (1). 2/ That section
provides that other than competitive procedures can be used:
". . . only when the property or services needed by the
executive agency are available from only one responsible source
and no other type of property or services will satisfy the needs
of the executive agency."
The record shows that the propriety of extending the contract by
modification No. 9 was the subject of considerable debate within Labor.
The Solicitor's Office found that they required the same contractor to
complete the "nonseverable support services" to assure continuity in the
ERISA cases.