Matter of: Barton Nelson, Inc.
[…] was merely complying with the notation at the bottom of section B.9
which instructed bidders to ". . . STRIKE OUT ALTERNATIVE NOT
ACCEPTED." As discussed above, that notation directed the bidder to
strike out the method of submitting its bid which it chose not to
use--not to eliminate selected portions of the IFB's requirements. We
find no basis for Electrographic's argument that the notation permitted
it to line out the entire section.
Electrographic also argues that a provision of the Federal
Acquisition Regulation (FAR), 48 C.F.R. Sec. 52.214-10 (1985), which was
incorporated into the solicitation, permitted Electrographic to submit a
"no bid" on section B.9. This provision states in pertinent part:
"... Unless otherwise provided in the Schedule, bids may be
submitted for quantities less than those specified. The
Government reserves theright to make an award on any item for a
quantity less than the quantity offered, at the unit prices
offered, unless the bidder specifies otherwise in the bid." 48
C.F.R. Sec. 52.214-10(c). (Underlining in original.)
In essence, Electrographic argues that, under this provision it was
permitted to bid on less than all of the line items, and thus, its offer
was responsive despite its failure to bid on "rush work."