Matter of: Barton Nelson, Inc.
[…] been procured by sealed bidding by the Army and other agencies and that
the protester is unfamiliar with negotiation techniques, including
technical proposal submission, and is ill-equipped to compete under
negotiation procedures. Further, the protester, supported by a letter
from a trade organization, argues that the industry as a whole is also
ill-equipped to compete under negotiation procedures because the
overwhelming majority of procurements of this type are conducted under
sealed bid procedures. Folk also argues that the Army did not comply
with CICA, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2305(a) (1) (C), which generally requires that
the "type of specification included in a solicitation shall depend on
the nature of the needs of the agency and the market available to
satisfy such needs." According to Folk, the Army did not consider the
nature of the market in choosing to conduct a negotiated procurement.
Therefore, the protester concludes that the Army's use of negotiated
procedures is unduly restrictive of competition.