Matter of: Barton Nelson, Inc.
[…] DACW61-87-B-0014, issued by the United States
Army Corps of Engineers for construction of a service barge. We deny
the request.
MIL, a Canadian shipyard, initially contended that the Corps lacked
authority to impose the domestic shipyard restriction of 10 U.S.C. Sec.
7309 (Supp. III 1985), because the requirement for such a restriction
does not apply to the type of vessel in question. Later, in its
comments on the agency report and in an additional submission requested
by our Office, MIL argued that the restriction generally has been waived
for Canadian shipyards under 10 U.S.C. Sec. 7309(b). That provision
reads:
"The President may authorize exceptions to the prohibition in
subsection (a) requiring domestic construction of military
vessels when he determines that it is in the national security
interest of the United States to do so...."
We rejected MIL's initial argument, and we also found MIL had not
established that the restriction has been waived for the Corps of
Engineers. In requesting reconsideration, MIL challenges our finding
that the restriction as it applies to the Corps has not been waived.