Matter of: Barton Nelson, Inc.
[…] The first
envelope opened contained Earthmovers' initial bid of $66,489.00; the
second envelope contained Earthmovers' withdrawal of the first bid and a
new bid of $43,366.50. Brown's bid of $52,540.00 was the next low bid.
Brown protested to our Office contending that the contracting officer
had carried Earthmovers'second bid with the withdrawal of the initial
bid into the bid room after all of the other bids had been opened.
Brown further contends that Earthmovers did not withdraw its first bid
in person, contrary to the requirements of the Federal Acquisition
Regulation (FAR), 48 C.F.R. Sec. 52.214-7(f) (1985), which states as
follows:
"(f) A bid may be withdrawn in person by a bidder or its
authorized representative if, before the exact time set for
receipt of bids, the identity of the person requesting withdrawal
is established and that person signs a receipt for the bid."
It is the agency's position that Earthmovers' withdrawal and
substitute bid were received prior to bid opening and were in the
possession of the bid opening officer at the time bids were opened, that
is, that the contracting officer did not bring the Earthmovers' letter