Matter of: Barton Nelson, Inc.
[…] department.
Marine Industries, Ltd. (MIL), a Canadian shipyard, protests the
inclusion of a domestic shipyard restriction in invitation for bids
(IFB) No. DACW61-87-B-0014, issued by the United States Army Corps of
Engineers for construction of a service barge. The Corps will use the
barge (a nonpropelled vessel containing a machine shop and an electrical
power plant) for maintenance and repair of locks and dams, and for
emergency salvage and recovery operations. The Corps incorporated the
restriction into the IFB to comply with 10 U.S.C. Sec. 7309 (Supp. III
1985) which reads, in part:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), no naval vessel, and
no vessel of any other military department... may be constructed
in a foreign shipyard.
"(b) The President may authorize exceptions to the prohibition
in subsection (a) when he determines that it is in the national
security interest of the United States to do so. . . ."
Since MIL is a Canadian shipyard, this provision precludes it from
competing for the award. MIL contends that the Corps lacks authority to
impose the restriction because the cited statute either does not apply,
or the restriction has been waived for this procurement. We deny the
protest.