Matter of: Barton Nelson, Inc.
[…] appropriations act--because there was no Congressionally imposed
deadline for completing the testing. Fairchild also argues that, even
under the Army's timetable, there was sufficient time to publish notice
of the procurement in the Commerce Business Daily (CBD) in order to
increase competition. In particular, Fairchild argues that since the
Army knew or should have known that Fairchild and Loral were the only
two principal sources for MILES equipment, the Army acted unreasonably
by not soliciting Fairchild along with the other three firms.
As discussed above, the Army relied on 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2304(c)(2),
which authorizes the use of other than competitive procedures when
"the agency's need for the property or services is of such an
unusual and compelling urgency that the United States would be
seriously injured unless the agency is permitted to limit the
number of sources from which it solicits bids or proposals."
When restricting competition based on 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2304(c) (2), the
contracting agency also must request offers "from as many potential
sources as is practicable under the circumstances." 10 U.S.C. Sec.
2304(e). In addition, the decision to restrict competition must be