Matter of: Barton Nelson, Inc.
[…] have been considered qualified by the time of award, this is not a case
where the agency determined in advance that only one source could meet
its needs, and therefore does not constitute a "sole-source" procurement
to which the justification and approval requirements of 10 U.S.C. Sec.
2304 apply. See Treadway Inc.--Request for Reconsideration, B-221559.2,
July 31, 1986, 65 Comp. Gen. , 86-2 CPD P 130. In fact, at the time
the solicitation was issued it was possible that all six of these firms
could have became qualified sources by the time award was made.
We also find no violation of section 2319 of title 10. That section,
entitled "Encouragement of New Competitors," defines a "qualification
requirement" as "a requirement for testing or other quality assurance
demonstration that must be completed by an offeror before award of a
contract." The term embraces such things as qualified bidders lists,
qualified manufacturers lists, and qualified products lists (OPL). The
agency argues that the reference in the statute to "quality assurance
demonstration" should be read narrowly as applying only to an offeror's