Matter of: Barton Nelson, Inc.
[…] submitting an offer for those items it had the capability to furnish,
thus unreasonably excluding it from the procurement.
The firm also challenges the award of contract line items 0001 and
0002 on the ground that the agency was required to solicit other offers
before proceeding to award the items on a sole-source basis under the
"compelling urgency" conditions of 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2304(c) (2). Pacific
asserts that, especially with regard to item 0001, the Air Force had
knowledge that numerous potential sources existed. The firm's argument
is founded upon 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2304(e), which in part provides that an
agency proceeding to use other than competitive procedures under 10
U.S.C. Sec. 2304(c) (2) nevertheless "shall request offers from as many
potential sources as is practicable under the circumstances."
We agree that items 0003 through 0017 (excepting items 0006 and 0015)
were not properly synopsized. The Small Business Act, as amended, 15
U.S.C. Sec. 637(e) (1) (A) (1982), provides that an agency intending to
solicit hids or proposals for a contract for property or services