B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] commercial sources while seeking permanent quarters on the local economy
or awaiting assignment or reassignment to Government quarters.
In view of these circumstances the Marine Corps presents several
options which would authorize either a continuation of BAQ entitlement
or entitlement to TLA.
The first question is whether the prohibition contained in 37 U.S.C.
403(c)(1976) against the payment of BAQ to members without dependents
while on field or sea duty applies to temporary as well as to permanent
assignments. For the following reasons, we hold that it does apply to
both.
Section 403(c), in requiring termination of BAQ for members without
dependents while on field or sea duty, makes the exception that "(f)or
purposes of this subsection, duty for a period of less than three months
is not considered to be field duty or sea duty." However, it makes no
distinction between temporary and permanent duty. Thus, it is the
length of the assignment that is crucial-- not whether the assignment is
permanent or temporary. We have specifically held that a member
assigned to temporary additional duty on board ship for 3 months or more