B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] request as required by our regulations governing Labor-Management cases,
4 C.F.R.Part 21(1979).
Agencies, under certain conditions, may grant compensatory time off
to an employee from his scheduled tour of duty instead of payment for
time spent in irregular or occasional overtime work. However, the rules
governing compensatory time are directed to the administration of
premium pay, not annual leave.
In the situation presented here, where an employee has used excess
annual leave which was credited to his account because of an
administrative error, 5 U.S.C. 6302(f)(1976) provides as follows:
An employee who uses excess annual leave credited because of
administrative error may elect to refund the amount received for the
days of excess leave by lump-sum or installment payments or to have the
excess leave carried forward as a charge against later-accruing annual
leave, unless repayment is waived under section 5584 of this title.
The Department of Labor believes that this section limits its
authority to permit the use of compensatory time to liquidate excess
leave charges as proposed by the union. Our decision, 45 Comp.Gen.
243(1965), is cited for the proposition that in the absence of statutory
authority, compensatory time may not be credited toward the balance of
advanced annual or sick leave owed by an employee. However, no element
of administrative error was involved in the advance of leave considered
in that decision, and no statutory provision providing for alternate
means of repaying the leave advanced existed at that time.
More recently, we have considered the import of 5 U.S.C. 6302(f) on
repayment of excess leave charges. This provision was added as a new
subsection to section 6302 by section 4 of the 1973 amendments to the
Annual and Sick Leave Act, Public Law 93-181, December 14, 1973, 87
Stat. 705, 706.
Our review of the legislative history indicates that the purpose of this
provision was to permit an employee the option of repaying an overcharge
of leave by lump-sum or installment cash payments or by a charge against
current or later accruing annual leave where formerly there was no
authority for repayment by charging future leave earnings. See S. Rep.
No. 93-491, 93d Cong., 1st Sess., November 9, 1973, 2, 4 (1973); and
H.R. Rep.