B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] applying the Cargo Preference Act to the cash transfer program, the
question before us is a legal one, not administrative; it is whether
the Cargo Preference Act covers the cash transfer program for Israel.
And we cannot support MarAd's view that it does.
Consistent with our prior case law on the subject, we are limiting
this decision to the cash transfer program for Israel. 22 U.S.C.A.
2346a(b)(2). We prefer to resolve questions concerning cargo preference
laws on a specific case by case basis. See, for example, 55 Comp.Gen.
1097(1976).
The Cargo Preference Act, 46 U.S.C. 1241(b)(1)(1976) states that:
(1) Whenever the United States shall procure, contract for, or
otherwise obtain for its own account, or shall furnish to or for the
account of any foreign nation without provision for reimbursement, any
equipment, materials, or commodities, within or without the United
States or shall advance funds or credits or guarantee the convertibility
of foreign currencies in connection with the furnishing of such
equipment, materials, or commodities, the appropriate agency or agencies
shall take such steps as may be necessary and practicable to assure that
at least 50 per centum of the gross tonnage of such equipment,
materials, or commodities . . . , which may be transported on ocean
vessels shall be transported on privately owned United States-flag
commercial vessels * * * .
MarAd argues that the Cargo Preference Act applies to the cash
transfer program for Israel (as well as to other cash transfer
programs). It supports its position by examination of the statute
itself, the legislative history of the Cargo Preference Act and an