B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] position when he continues to seek relief beyond the administrative
level and successfully pursues a judicial remedy specifically provided
by this Act would, in our view, be inconsistent and indefensible.
We also note that if Mrs. Pasake had been separated because of sex
discrimination, instead of being passed over for promotion, and the
court had ordered her retroactively restored with backpay, neither her
backpay nor her annual leave would have been reduced for the time she
was in attendance at her trial. This is so because the Back Pay Act 5
U.S.C. 5596(1976), provides that an employee who has been found to have
suffered an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action "for all
purposes, is deemed to have performed service for the agency" during the
period such action was in effect. Further, the implementing regulations
for the computation of backpay, 5 C.F.R. 550.804(d), provide that
backpay is to be granted for any period during which the employee was
unavailable for performance of his or her duties "for reasons related