B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] Department Manual, chapter 8. This delegation encompasses the Secretary
of the Interior's authority concerning the payment of overseas
allowances under 5 U.S.C. 5924(1976) and the Standardized Regulations.
Various overseas allowances are authorized to be paid to civilian
employees of the United States located in foreign areas by the Overseas
Differentials and Allowances Act of September 6, 1960 (Act), now
codified in 5 U.S.C. 5921 et seq.(1976). One of these allowances is an
education allowance which is a part of the cost-of-living allowances
authorized by 5 U.S.C. 5924(1976). The pertinent part of section 5924
provides that:
The following cost-of-living allowances may be granted, when
applicable, to an employee in a foreign area:
(4) An education allowance or payment of travel costs to assist an
employee with the extraordinary and necessary expenses, not otherwise
compensated for, incurred because of his service in a foreign area or
foreign areas in providing adequate education for his dependents, as
follows:
(A) An allowance not to exceed the cost of obtaining such
kindergarten, elementary and secondary educational services as are
ordinarily provided without charge by the public schools in the United
States, plus, in those cases when adequate schools are not available at
the post of the employee, board and room, and periodic transportation
between that post and the nearest locality where adequate schools are
available, without regard to section 529 of title 31 (31 USCS 529). The
amount of the allowance granted shall be determined on the basis of the
educational facility used.
Section 5922(c), title 5, United States Code, bestows broad powers to
regulate overseas allowances and differentials for civilian employees of
the Government on the President. He in turn has delegated this
authority to the Secretary of State by Executive Order No. 10903,