B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] been specifically asked whether the member's entitlement to BAQ ceases
upon the authorization of his dependents' travel or at some later point
so as to allow the dependents time to arrange to ship household goods
and commence travel.
The question was submitted for an advance decision by the Principal
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Installations, Logistics and
Financial Management). The Military Pay and Allowance Committee has
approved the request and assigned it submission number SS-A-1318.
The statutory basis for a member's entitlement to BAQ is contained in
37 U.S.C. 403(1976). Under subsection (d), a member assigned to
Government quarters may not be denied BAQ "if, because of orders of
competent authority, his dependents are prevented from occupying those
quarters." Therefore, we have held that a member assigned to family
quarters may not have his entitlement to BAQ terminated if his
dependents are not authorized to travel to join him as an order of
competent authority prevented the dependents from occupying the