B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] Service Reform Act of 1978, and the revised regulations in part 752 of
title 5, Code of Federal Regulations (1980).
Accordingly, it is our opinion that the holdings in 43 Comp.Gen. 376
and B-175788, supra, apply with equal force to premium pay on an annual
basis for regularly scheduled standby duty and that an employee on
extended sick leave expected to terminate with disability retirement is
not entitled to such premium pay. This may be viewed as another
exception to the previously cited section 550.162(a) which is required
by a reasonable interpretation of 5 U.S.C. 5545(c)(1). While during the
period of sick leave the employee remains on the rolls and technically
continues to be assigned to his position, he in fact is not, nor is he
expected in the future to be "in a position requiring him regularly to
remain at, or within the confines of, his station during longer than
ordinary periods of duty, a substantive part of which consists of
remaining in a standby status."
The remaining question is whether this employee is entitled to have
premium pay on an annual basis for standby duty included in his lump-sum
payment for annual leave under subsection 5551(a) of title 5, United
States Code. This subsection provides that an employee who is separated