B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] expenses, up to the amount of salary deductions to the reimbursement
accounts.
The law authorizing the furnishing of quarters to employees (5 U.S.C.
5911) does not provide for applying the deduction for quarters to
maintenance of buildings.
Does the OMB determination supersede the law?
For reasons set forth below, we conclude that payroll deductions for
the use of Government quarters may be used to pay for quarters
maintenance and operation expenses since the Forest Service
appropriations out of which salaries are paid are available for such
purposes.
The statutory provision in question, 5 U.S.C. 5911, authorizes heads
of agencies to provide employees with quarters and facilities "when
conditions of employment or of availability of quarters warrant the
action." Under 5 U.S.C. 5911(c), rates for quarters and charges for
facilities--
. . . shall be paid by, or deducted from the pay of, the employee or
member of a uniformed service, or otherwise charged against him in
accordance with law. The amounts of payroll deductions for the rates