B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] Accordingly, we held therein that in instances where installment
payments are permitted an agency's refusal to recredit leave until the
final refund payment is proper even though reconstruction of the
employee's leave account at the time of final payment and as of the date
of reemployment results in a forfeiture of the leave covered by the
refund. See also 38 Comp.Gen. 91(1958).
The above rule pertaining to the refund requirement of 5 U.S.C.
6306(a) is not for application in this case where the employee was
reemployed by a Government agency the day following his separation.
Subsection 6306(a) of title 5 of the United States Code provides in
pertinent part as follows:
(a) When an individual who received a lump-sum payment for leave
under section 5551 of this title is reemployed before the end of the
period covered by the lump-sum payment in or under the Government of the
United States * * * he shall refund to the employing agency an amount
equal to the pay covering the period between the date of reemployment
and the expiration of the lump-sum period.
The law authorizing a lump-sum payment for leave upon separation from
Government service, 5 U.S.C. 5551, contemplates an actual separation
from Government service of one or more workdays and does not apply to a
transfer from one agency to another under the same leave system such as