B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] purview of the provision of the Missing Persons Act, 37 U.S.C. 551-558,
occupy a special niche. That is, since it was not known if they were
actually dead or alive, it was congressionally mandated that for the
purpose of Federal benefits to the immediate families, continuation of
the life of the member was presumed to exist until that status was later
terminated for cause. Thus, the entitlement of survivors to receive
Federal benefits based upon that status and termination thereof is to be
established under those provisions.
Section 552 of title 37, United States Code, as amended by Public Law
93-26, approved April 27, 1973, 87 Stat. 26, provides in part:
(a) A member of a uniformed service who is on active duty * * * and
who is in a missing status, is--
(1) for the period he is in that status, entitled to receive or have
credited to his account the same pay and allowances, as defined in this
chapter, to which he was entitled at the beginning of that period or may
thereafter become entitled;
Notwithstanding section 1523 of title 10 or any other provision of
law, the promotion of a member while he is in a missing status is fully
effective for all purposes, even though the Secretary concerned
determines * * * that the member died before the promotion was made.
The legislative history of the underscored sentence shows that it was
originally added to section 552 by section 1 of Public Law 92-169,
November 24, 1971, 85 Stat. 489; inadvertently repealed by Public Law
92-428, October 13, 1972; and reenacted by section 1 of Public Law