B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] and the date the increase is to become effective. In 47 Comp.Gen.
773(1968) we held that when a General Schedule civil service employee
was to be separated from Government service, and was to receive a
lump-sum payment for accrued annual leave, that payment should be
adjusted to reflect a general salary increase which was granted prior to
his separation but became effective during the period that would have
benefited the employee had he remained on the rolls until exhausting his
accrued annual leave. That decision was based on 5 U.S.C. 5551(a) which
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
An employee * * * who is separated from the service or elects to
receive a lump-sum payment for leave * * * is entitled to receive a
lump-sum payment for accumulated and current accrued annual or vacation
leave to which he is entitled by statute. The lump-sum payment shall
equal the pay the employee or individual would have received had he
remained in the service until expiration of the period of the annual or
vacation leave. * * *
It is important to note that for the purpose of this section,
"employee" includes both General Schedule and Wage Board (Prevailing
Rate) employees.
In addition to the above statute, 47 Comp.Gen. 773 was also based on
the rationale that the right of an employee to the lump-sum payment