B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] lump-sum leave payment under 5 U.S.C. 5551, and accordingly, 5 U.S.C.
6306(a) which controls the refund of payments made pursuant to section
5551 is not applicable. Thus, there was no basis to withhold the
recrediting of Mr. Louie's annual leave until he completed his refund of
the erroneous lump-sum leave payment. Nothwithstanding Mr. Louie's debt
for the erroneous payment, his accrued annual leave should have been
credited to his leave account at the Department of the Air Force at the
time of his transfer in accordance with 5 C.F.R. 630.501(a).
Annual leave forfeited at the end of the leave year can be restored
under the circumstances set forth in 5 U.S.C. 6304(d)(1) which provides
in pertinent part as follows:
(d)(1) Annual leave which is lost by operation of this section
because of--
(A) administrative error when the error causes a loss of annual leave
otherwise accruable after June 30, 1960;
shall be restored to the employee.
Mr. Louie's forfeiture of annual leave was the result of the
erroneous lump-sum leave payment made by the USIA and the Air Force's
subsequent failure to recredit his leave at the time of his appointment.
The annual leave subject to forfeiture based on the Air Force's
reconstruction of Mr.