B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] on cost and commercial rates be used to finance new buildings, the
rental charges should not be lowered. Id. at 131-132.
Since the first question presented is the same in all material
aspects as that presented in 57 Comp.Gen. 130, we hold that GSA is
entitled to payment of SLUC's assessed GPO without reduction. The
voucher to reimburse GSA for deductions made from SLUC charges may be
certified for payment.
As to the second question, we note that GSA's interagency motor
vehicle pools are operated and maintained under a revolving fund
established by 40 U.S.C. 491(d), which provides:
(1) The General Supply Fund provided for in section 756 of this title
shall be available for use by or under the direction and control of the
Administrator for paying all elements of cost (including the purchase or
rental price of motor vehicles and other related equipment and supplies)
incident to the establishment, maintenance, and operation (including
servicing and storage) of motor vehicle pools or systems for the
transportation of property or passengers, and to the furnishing of such
motor vehicles and equipment and related services pursuant to subsection
(b) of this section.
(2) Payments by requisitioning agencies, so served shall be at price
fixed by the Administrator at levels which will recover, so far as
practicable, all such elements of cost, and may, in the Administrator's
discretion, include increments for the estimated replacement cost of
such motor vehicles, equipment and supplies.
Thus, the law authorizes the payment of all costs connected with the
establishing, maintaining, and operating of motor vehicle pools or
systems from the General Supply Fund established under 40 U.S.C. 756,
and the recovery of these costs from agency users.
GSA has issued regulations, as authorized by 40 U.S.C. 486(c) and
subject to Executive Order 10579, December 1, 1957, 19 Fed.Reg. 7925 (40