B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] on the date before the new active duty pay rates became effective, if
the resulting computation would be most beneficial to the member
concerned.
The third question presented in the submission is:
3. Would the same date apply for those members eligible to retire
only under a law which specifically provides for retirement on the first
day of a month?
We understand that this question concerns a provision of law
authorizing the voluntary retirement of Navy and Marine Corps officers
who apply for retirement after completing more than 20 years active
service, 10 U.S.C. 6323(1976). Subsection 6323(a) provides as follows:
(a) An officer of the Navy or the Marine Corps who applies for
retirement after completing more than 20 years of active service, of
which at least 10 years was service as a commissioned officer, may, in
the discretion of the President, be retired on the first day of any
month designated by the President.
This statutory language is derived from the act of February 21, 1946,
Public Law 305 of the 79th Congress, 60 Stat. 26, which for the first
time generally authorized all commissioned officers of the Navy, Marine
Corps, and Coast Guard who applied for voluntary retirement after