B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] particular agency, then the order constitutes an obligation when placed,
and there is no requirement to deobligate at the end of the period of
availability for unfilled portions of the order. 35 Comp.Gen. 3,
5(1955).
Mr. McDonald states in its submission that ATF places orders for
strip stamps pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 686. However, he also states that
ATF is required by law to place orders for strip stamps with the Bureau.
We were informally advised by an official of ATF that the provision
thought to require orders be placed with the Bureau is 26 U.S.C. 6801,
which provides:
(b) Preparation and distribution of regulations, forms, stamps and
dies.-- The Secretary shall prepare and distribute all the instructions,
regulations, directions, forms, blanks, and stamps; and shall provide
proper and sufficient adhesive stamps and other stamps or dies for
expressing and denoting the several stamp taxes; except that stamps
required by or prescribed pursuant to the provisions of section 5205 or
section 5235 may be prepared and distributed by persons authorized by
the Secretary, under such controls for the protection of the revenue as
shall be deemed necessary.