B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] The guardhouse or brig at the
member's permanent duty station is designated as the place of
confinement. The member will not be returned to a duty status upon
completion of the period of confinement. If this member was assigned to
adequate Government quarters before being confined, and the assignment
to quarters was terminated because the member was not to be returned to
duty, would he be entitled to BAQ during the period of confinement?
Would the answer be the same if the member was in receipt of BAQ before
the period of confinement?
Title 37, United States Code, section 403(b), provides that " * * * a
member of a uniformed service who is assigned to quarters of the United
States or a housing facility under the jurisdiction of a uniformed
service, appropriate to his grade, rank or rating and adequate for
himself * * * is not entitled to a basic allowance for quarters * * * ."
Basic allowance for quarters is not part of the pay of a member but is
rather an allowance which is payable when adequate Government quarters
are not furnished, and BAQ is not an amount of members' naturally due
compensation which he forfeits when quarters are furnished but is rather