B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] is a conflict between it and State law. Wissner v. Wissner, 338 U.S.
655(1950). This principle was recently applied by the Supreme Court in
a case involving the propriety of considering a contingent Railroad
Retirement benefit in the division of community property.
The court prohibited consideration of such benefit based upon the
supremacy of Federal law. Hisquierdo v. Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. 572(1979).
Also recognized in that decision was the court that may be exercised by
Congress over the payment of pension or retirement benefits.
Subsection (b) of 5 U.S.C. 5532 provides:
(b) A retired officer of a regular component of a uniformed service
who holds a (civilian) position is entitled to receive the full pay of
the position, but during the period for which he receives pay, his
retired or retainer pay shall be reduced * * * .
It is evident from that provision that a retired officer of a Regular
component employed in a civilian capacity with the Federal Government is
not entitled to receive retired pay at the same rate as he would be
entitled if he were not so employed. On the question of the
constitutionality of such distinction, see Puglisi v. United States, 215