B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] received in this Office within 6 years after the date such claim first
accrued or be forever barred. Mr. Murray's claim was received by our
Office on January 3, 1978, when the Claims Division received
correspondence from Mr. Murray concerning his claim. Thus, that portion
of Mr. Murray's claim for overtime compensation prior to January 3,
1972, may not be considered.
Overtime for Federal employees is authorized by title 5, United
States Code, and also by the FLSA for nonexempt employees. An
employee's entitlement to overtime compensation may be based on title 5,
the FLSA or both.
Section 5542 of title 5, United States Code (1976), provides in
pertinent part as follows:
(a) * * * hours of work officially ordered or approved in excess of
40 hours in an administrative workweek, or * * * in excess of 8 hours in
a day, performed by an employee are overtime work and shall be paid for
* * * .
Only that overtime which has been officially ordered or approved in
writing or induced by an official having authority to order or approve
overtime work is compensable overtime. Joan J. Shapira, B-188023, July
1, 1977. Since Mr. Murray's overtime was not ordered, approved, or