B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] contracting officer determined that the firm was not responsible. He
therefore awarded the contract to LOM without referring the question of
ZAN's responsibility to the Small Business Administration (SBA) or
requesting another preaward survey.
ZAN's primary basis of protest is the Army's failure to refer the
matter to SBA. ZAN disputes the nonresponsibility finding, arguing that
it was based on a preaward survey conducted without its participation
and knowledge, and states that it has twice manufactured the identical
item for the Government.
Section 8(b) of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. 637(b)(7) (Supp. I
1977), was amended by Section 501 of Public Law 95-89, effective August
4, 1977, to empower the SBA to certify "all elements of responsibility,
including but not limited to, capability, competency, capacity, credit,
integrity, perseverance, and tenacity" of any small business seeking to
receive and perform a specific Government contract. Under the Act, a
contracting officer may not, for any of the above reasons, preclude a
small business from award "without referring the matter for a final
disposition" to the SBA.