B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] involving appropriated funds is found in 31 U.S.C. 74 and 82d. It is
clear that under Title VII of the Civil Service Reform Act, the
Comptroller General may not overrule a specific arbitration award or a
decision of the Federal Labor Relations Authority made thereon.
However, with those exceptions, the Comptroller General retains the
authority to render decisions on the legality of expenditures of
appropriated funds.
From the record before us, we find nothing to indicate that our
decision on this case would violate the restrictions on our jurisdiction
stated above.
Section 15 of the Boulder Canyon Project Adjustment Act, 43 U.S.C.
618n, states:
All laborers and mechanics employed in the construction of any part
of the project, or in the operation, maintenance, or replacement of any
part of the Hoover Dam, shall be paid not less than the prevailing rate
of wages or compensation for work of a similar nature prevailing in the
locality of the project. In the event any dispute arises as to what are
the prevailing rates, the determination thereof shall be made by the
Secretary of the Interior, and his decision, subject to the concurrence
of the Secretary of Labor, shall be final.
In our decision B-189782, March 1, 1979, to the Secretary of the
Interior, we stated that section 704 of the Civil Service Reform Act of
1978, Pub. L. No. 95-454, October 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1218, overruled
decisions 57 Comp.Gen. 259 and 57 id. 575 insofar as those decisions