B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] 92-425 did not clearly authorize such elections but advised the
Department of Defense that no objection would be interposed to continue
such election pending submission of appropriate clarifying legislation
to the Congress. H.R. 14773 contains appropriate language clearly
authorizing such elections.
Thus, it is to be observed that the law was amended to clarify an
ambiguity in the basic provisions authorizing elections of an SBP
annuity. Notwithstanding that fact, we do not view the amendment as
altering the scope and thrust of either 10 U.S.C. 1450(d) or 1452(e).
Subsection 1450(d) of title 10, United States Code, provides:
(d) If, upon the death of a person to whom section 1448 of this title
applies, that person had in effect a waiver of his retired or retainer
pay for the purposes of subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, an
annuity under this section shall not be payable unless, in accordance
with section 8339(j) of title 5, he notified the Civil Service
Commission that he did not desire any spouse surviving him to receive an
annuity under section 8341(b) of that title.
And subsection 1452(e) provides:
(e) When a person who has elected to participate in the Plan waives
his retired or retainer pay for the purposes of subchapter III of
chapter 83 of title 5, he shall not be required to make the deposit
otherwise required by subsection (d) as long as that waiver is in effect
unless * * * he has notified the Civil Service Commission that he does
not desire any spouse surviving him to receive an annuity under section
8341(b) of title 5.
The language at issue in those subsections is notification to the
Civil Service Commission that the member does not desire "any spouse
surviving him to receive an annuity under section 8341(b) of title 5."
Under the Civil Service survivor annuity plan, children coverage is
not optional.