B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] Civil Service Reform Act (5 U.S.C. Code 1101 note) mandated that the
agency honor the assignment and make an appropriate allotment.
Therefore, the agency and Union agreed that Standard Form 1187 should
not have been returned to the employee and allotments were made to the
Union. Mrs. Jackson then requested that the deduction of Union dues
from her pay be discontinued and that she be refunded all monies
deducted.
The provision of the Civil Service Reform Act, Public Law 95-454,
which covers allotments to representatives is contained in 5 U.S.C. 7115
and provides in part:
(a) If an agency has received from an employee in an appropriate unit
a written assignment which authorizes the agency to deduct from the pay
of the employee amounts for the payment of regular and periodic dues of
the exclusive representative of the unit, the agency shall honor the
assignment and make an appropriate allotment pursuant to the assignment.
* * * Except as provided under subsection (b) of this section, any such
assignment may not be revoked for a period of 1 year.
The clear language of this statute requires an agency to honor the
written assignment once it is received and make an appropriate
allotment. Standard Form 1187 states that it will become effective the
pay period following its receipt in the agency's payroll office. This
statement only shows when the dues allotment will start to be withheld
from the employee's salary and does not mean that the authorization can
be withdrawn before that time.
Although Mrs. Jackson argues that Standard Form 1187 was not effective
until June 11, 1979, the statutory language plainly indicates that the
agency must honor the authorization upon receipt. The statute does not
permit withdrawal after the form is received in the payroll office.
After that time, the employee can revoke the allotment only after 1
year.
The only exception to the 1-year revocation rule is contained in 5
U.S.C. 7115(b) which provides:
(b) An allotment under subsection (a) of this section for the
deduction of dues with respect to any employees shall terminate when--
(1) the agreement between the agency and the exclusive
representative involved ceases to be applicable to the employee;
or
(2) the employee is suspended or expelled from membership in
the exclusive representative.
Obviously, section (b)(2) does not apply since Mrs. Jackson was
neither expelled nor suspended from the Union. Section (b)(1) applies
to situations where the employee is promoted to a management position or
leaves the employ of the agency. See H.R. Rep. No. 1403, 95th Cong., 2d
Sess. 49 (1978).