B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] The claim was allowed by the agency and Mr.
Freiberg received a retroactive temporary promotion and backpay for the
period form August 28, 1976 (the 121st day of the improper detail),
through October 30, 1976, the last day of his detail based on the
Turner-Caldwell decisions, 55 Comp.Gen. 539(1975) and 56 id. 427(1977).
Mr. Freiberg subsequently filed a claim for retroactive temporary
promotion and backpay for the period October 31, 1976, to his retirement
on April 15, 1977, on the basis of his erroneous reassignment and
reduction in rank.
Entitlement to backpay is governed by 5 U.S.C. 5596(b)(1976) which
provides in pertinent part as follows:
(b)(1) An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely appeal
of an administrative determination (including a decision relating to an
unfair labor practice or a grievance) is found by appropriate authority
under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective-bargaining
agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted
personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of
all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee--
(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive
for the period for which the personnel action was in effect--
(i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances, or
differentials, as applicable which the employee normally would have
earned or received during the period if the personnel action had not
occurred, less any amounts earned by the employee through other
employment during that period * * * .
The Back Pay Act was intended to provide a monetary remedy for
wrongful reductions in grade, removals, suspensions, and other
unjustified or unwarranted actions affecting pay and allowances that
could occur in the course of reassignments and change from full-time to
part-time work.