B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] another residence if he finds it to be either necessary or desirable to
move to new living quarters when his assignment at a permanent duty
station is extended upon his completion of a training program there.
Section 406 of title 37, United States Code, provides that a member
of a uniformed service who is ordered to make a change of permanent
station is entitled to transportation of household effects, including
packing, crating, drayage, temporary storage and unpacking. As an
exception to the orders requirement, subsection (e) of section 406
authorizes the movement of household effects without regard to the
issuance of orders directing a change of station "under unusual or
emergency circumstances, including those in which * * * the member is
serving on permanent duty outside the United States * * * ."
Administrative directives issued under the statutory authority of 37
U.S.C. 406 are contained in Volume 1 of the Joint Travel Regulations.
Involuntary extension of a service member's tour of duty at a duty