B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] of the month. The Marine Corps also asks whether the response to the
above would be the same if Master Sergeant Johnson died on an
intermittent day of the month in which he retired. Finally, if pro rata
charge is not authorized, the Marine Corps wants to know if they must
collect additional charges or refund excess charges retroactively for
the first month in which a member was retired or transferred to the
Marine Corps Reserve if such retirement or transfer occurred on other
than the first day of a month.
As it relates to reduction in retainer pay in the case of Sergeant
Johnson, 10 U.S.C. 1452(a) provides in part:
(a) * * * retainer pay of a person to whom section 1448 of this title
applies * * * who has a spouse and a dependent child * * * shall be
reduced each month * * * by an amount equal to 2 1/2 percent of the
first $300 of the base amount plus 10 percent of the remainder of the
base amount. As long as there is an eligible spouse and a dependent
child, that amount shall be increased by an amount prescribed under
regulations of the Secretary of Defense.
In the Wix case above, we held that charges when coverage is
terminating should be on a monthly basis, unless regulations issued
under 10 U.S.C. 1455 provide for a pro rata charge. Language relating
to charges for coverage under SBP generally is also in terms of a
monthly charge.