B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] military retirees and surviving military dependent annuitants on the
same basis as is now done for active duty members under the provisions
of 37 U.S.C. 1006(h)?
Advance payments to military retirees may be made under the authority
of 37 U.S.C. 1006(h)(1976). However, advance survivor annuity payments
may not be made under this authority.
The question and discussion thereof are contained in Department of
Defense Military Pay and Allowance Committee Action Number 543,
transmitted to this Office by the Assistant Secretary of Defense
(Comptroller).
Subsection 1006(h) of title 37, United States Code, provides as
follows:
Notwithstanding section 529 of title 31, the Secretary concerned may,
when the last day of the pay period falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or
legal holiday, authorize the payment of pay and allowances to members of
an armed force under his jurisdiction on the preceding workday but not
more than three days before the last day of that pay period. If a
member dies after he has received an advance payment under this
subsection, but before the last day of the pay period for which the
payment is made, no part of the amount so advanced is recoverable by the
United States.
Section 529 of title 31, United States Code, prohibits the advance of
public money unless authorized by appropriation or other law.
Subsection 1006(h) provides an exception.
In the Committee Action, it is noted that monthly annuity payments to