B-199152, November 28, 1980, 60 Comp.Gen. 90
[…] before October 1, 1975, for purposes of computing his retired pay under
10 U.S.C. 1401a(f) at the higher of the two rates.
In our November 2, 1977 decision in the matter, we expressed the view
that General Fulton could not have been retired as a lieutenant general
(O-9) on September 1, 1975, the same day that he was promoted to that
grade on the active list. However, we also expressed the view that he
could have been eligible for retirement at some later time during the
month of September 1975 in that grade. In that case, we said, the
Uniform Retirement Date Act, 5 U.S.C. 8301(1976), would be applicable.
That act provides:
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided by this title or other
statute, retirement authorized by statute is effective on the first day
of the month following the month in which retirement would otherwise be
effective.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the rate of
active or retired pay or allowance is computed as of the date retirement
would have occurred but for subsection (a) of this section.
We said that if General Fulton had been retired during September
1975, under subsection (a) of the Uniform Retirement Date Act his
effective retirement date would have been October 1, 1975. We
concluded, however, that under subsection (b) of the act retired pay
could be computed on the basis of his eligibility for retirement
sometime during the period September 2-- September 30, 1975, if the
resulting computation under 10 U.S.C. 1401a(f) would be most favorable
to him.
As indicated, our decision in General Fulton's case has given rise to
questions concerning the date of retirement eligibility to be used
generally under 10 U.S.C. 1401a(f). In the Committee Action, three
specific questions have been presented regarding the application of the
decision:
I. The Day Before the Date of an Active Duty Basic Pay Rate Change
Should Generally be Used as the Earlier Day of Voluntary Retirement
Eligibility in Computing Retired Pay Under 10 U.S.C. 1401a(f)
Since October 1, 1972, military active duty basic pay rate increases
have in each year occurred only on the first day of October. In the
submission it is stated that because subsection (a) of the Uniform
Retirement Date Act specifically provides for retirement on the first
day of the month following the month in which retirement would be
effective, except as provided by other statute, September 1 is generally
now being used as the hypothetical earlier voluntary retirement date for
members affected by 10 U.S.C. 1041a(f), since it is the latest effective
retirement date a member may have prior to an active duty pay increase