B-199160, B-199496, November 20, 1981, 61 Comp.Gen. 85
[…] record as to when each guard reported to the arms room. Based on its
investigation the agency reports that it took up to 2 minutes for each
guard to be issued his arms and equipment and that it took 10 to 15
minutes for the entire shift of 15 to 20 guards to be issued weapons and
equipment.
Overtime for Federal employees is authorized by title 5, United
States Code, and also by the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), 29 U.S.C.
201 et seq. for employees who are not exempt from the FLSA. An
employee's entitlement to overtime compensation may be based on title 5,
the FLSA, or both.
Section 5542 of title 5, United States Code (1976) provides in
pertinent part as follows:
(a) * * * hours of work officially ordered or approved in excess of
40 hours in an administrative workweek, or * * * in excess of 8 hours in
a day, performed by an employee are overtime work and shall be paid for
* * * .
Only that overtime which is ordered or approved in writing or
affirmatively induced by an official having authority to order or
approve overtime is compensable overtime. See Winton Lee Slade B-186013,
September 13, 1976, and Baylor v. United States, 198 Ct.Cl. 331 at 359,
360(1972).