B-199160, B-199496, November 20, 1981, 61 Comp.Gen. 85
[…] is below the $50 limit, it should be allowed. He states that if an
employee stayed in a $50 per night hotel the Government would pay for it
and the employee would have to pay for meals out of his own pocket.
Similarly, Mr. Bayne believes that if an employee spent $50 on food the
Government should pay for it, but the employee would then have to pay
for his own hotel. Thus, Mr. Bayne believes the agency policy is
erroneous and seeks a ruling as to the agency's authority to issue such
a policy.
The authority for payment of actual expenses in lieu of per diem is
found in 5 U.S.C. 5702(c), which at the time of Mr. Bayne's travel
provided as follows:
(c) Under regulations prescribed under section 5707 of this title,
the Administrator of General Services, or his designee, may prescribe
conditions under which an employee may be reimbursed for the actual and
necessary expenses of official travel when the maximum per diem
allowance would be less than these expenses, except that such
reimbursement shall not exceed $50 for each day in a travel status
within the continental United States when the per diem otherwise
allowable is determined to be inadequate (1) due to the unusual
circumstances of the travel assignment, or (2) for travel to high rate
geographical areas designated as such in regulations prescribed under
section 5707 of this title.
Mr. Bayne is not correct in his belief that an employee is entitled
to be reimbursed for meals up to the maximum rate. We have held that
employees are entitled to be reimbursed only for reasonable expenses for
meals since travelers are required to act prudently in incurring