B-199160, B-199496, November 20, 1981, 61 Comp.Gen. 85
[…] leave to acquire uniform items during this time. The employees' union,
Local 2738 (American Federation of Governmental Employees), asserts that
the night-shift employees are entitled to be paid for the time they
spend including traveltime acquiring their uniforms.
We have been informed that the security police are general graded
employees and are paid under the provisions of 44 U.S.C. 305, commonly
referred to as the Kiess Act. As such, the payment of overtime
compensation to these employees is governed by the provisions of 5
U.S.C.5544.
See B-191619, May 9, 1978, and cases cited therein. Sec. 5544 provides,
in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) An employee whose pay is fixed and adjusted from time to time in
accordance with prevailing rates under section 5343 or 5349 of this
title, or by a wage board or similar administrative authority serving
the same purpose, is entitled to overtime pay for overtime work in
excess of 8 hours a day or 40 hours a week.
Thus, the question is whether the time spent obtaining uniform items
outside regular working hours constitutes "overtime work" within the
meaning of section 5544. Section 5544 does not fully set out the
standards as to what constitutes compensable overtime work. However,