B-199160, B-199496, November 20, 1981, 61 Comp.Gen. 85
[…] The notice had been provided for in a stipulation by
the parties in a lawsuit brought against EPA by a homeowner's
association. Upon discovering that he had failed to comply with a
requirement, imposed by statute and EPA directive, that he obtain
written authorization before placing the notices, Mr. Du bey paid the
newspapers from his own personal funds and sought reimbursement from
EPA. EPA referred the matter to our Claims Group which disallowed the
claim by Settlement Certificate dated June 10, 1980 (claim no.
Z-2822295).
The primary reason Mr. DuBey's claim cannot be allowed is 44 U.S.C.
3702, which provides:
Advertisements, notices, or proposals for an executive department of
the Government, or for a bureau or office connected with it, may not be
published in a newspaper except under written authority from the head of
the department; and a bill for advertising or publication may not be
paid unless there is presented with the bill a copy of the written
authority.
An EPA directive, EPA Procurement Information Notice No. 79-25, dated
May 21, 1979, implements this statute and prescribes the procedures to
be followed in placing orders for paid notices or advertisements.
An initial question is whether the statute applies to EPA. This