B-199160, B-199496, November 20, 1981, 61 Comp.Gen. 85
[…] appropriations law generally. Compare, for example, 38 Comp.Gen. 33
(1958) (statutory authority to train operating personnel for nuclear
ship does not extend to training Maritime Administration personnel) and
41 Comp.Gen. 529 (1962) (authority to engage in printing does not
include authority to print business cards, which the Comptroller General
has held is personal expense).
BLM argues that it has statutory authority for fire service contracts
and cites several statutes as support for that proposition.
Particularly mentioned are 43 U.S.C. 1469 and 1738 (1976). Section 1469
provides that:
(n)ot withstanding any other provision of law, persons may be
employed or otherwise contracted with by the Secretary of the Interior
to perform work occasioned by emergencies such as fire, flood, storm, or
any other unavoidable cause and may be compensated at regular rates of
pay without regard to Sundays, Federal holidays, and the regular
workweek.
Section 1738 deals with resource protection operations and it
provides in pertinent part as follows:
The Secretary is authorized to enter into contracts for the use of
aircraft, and for supplies and services, prior to the passage of an