B-199160, B-199496, November 20, 1981, 61 Comp.Gen. 85
[…] reduction provisions necessarily contemplate an employment relationship
with the Government. We have held that the essential element in
establishing the applicability or nonapplicability of dual compensation
statutes is whether the arrangements in question give rise to an
employment relationship with the Government. 45 Comp.Gen. 757(1966).
Also, we have held that for the purposes of certain travel allowances
authorized by title 5, United States Code, Peace Corps volunteers are
not considered officers or employees of the United States. See 42
Comp.Gen. 443(1963).
Further, subsection 5(a) of the Peace Corps Act, 22 U.S.C. 2504(a)
provides that " * * * except as otherwise provided in this Act,
volunteers shall not be deemed officers or employees or otherwise in the
service or employment of, or holding office under, the United States for
any purpose." The Act enumerates several statutes to which volunteers
are subject, but does not mention the dual compensation provisions in
this regard.
Additionally, the legislative history of the Peace Corps Act
indicates that volunteers shall not be considered as Federal employees