B-199160, B-199496, November 20, 1981, 61 Comp.Gen. 85
[…] Employees Flexible and Compressed Work Schedules Act of 1978 to those
individuals already being paid at the level V ceiling.
We conclude that section 5308 does not prevent payment for credit
hours as that section applies only to "pay" under "any provision of this
subchapter" (Pay Comparability System) and not to payments authorized
elsewhere. 55 Comp.Gen. 196 (1975). Since payments for accumulated
credit hours are not authorized in the Pay Comparability System
subchapter, but are authorized by Public Law 95-390, 5 U.S.C. 6101 note,
those payments are not limited by the restrictions in 5 U.S.C. 5308.
There are two other statutory pay limitations, however, which must
also be considered in this matter. The first is 5 U.S.C. 5547 which
states:
An employee may be paid premium pay under sections 5542, 5545(a)-(c),
and 5546(a), (b) of this title only to the extent that the payment does
not cause his aggregate rate of pay for any pay period to exceed the
maximum rate for GS-15.
Since payment for credit hours is not a form of premium pay under
either 5 U.S.C. 5542, 5545(a)-(c), or 5546(a) or (b), the limitation in
5 U.S.C. 5547 has no application to the accumulation of credit hours or
to payment for credit hours.