B-199160, B-199496, November 20, 1981, 61 Comp.Gen. 85
[…] traveling, (iii) is carried out under arduous conditions, or (iv)
results from an event which could not be scheduled or controlled
administratively.
There is nothing in the administrative record which indicates the
applicability of items (i), (ii), or (iii). Thus, the issue presented
is whether the claimants' return trip can be considered as resulting
from an event which could not be scheduled or controlled
administratively as that phrase has been interpreted by our decisions.
In addition, an employee's travel is to be scheduled in accordance with
the provisions of 5 U.S.C. 6101(b)(2) which provides:
To the maximum extent practicable, the head of an agency shall
schedule the time to be spent by an employee in a travel status away
from his official duty station within the regularly scheduled workweek
of the employee.
As interpreted by our decisions, 5 U.S.C. 5542(b)(2)(B)(iv) requires
that, for the purpose of allowing overtime compensation or compensatory
time, the following conditions be present: (1) travel resulting from an
event which could not be scheduled or controlled administratively, and