B-199160, B-199496, November 20, 1981, 61 Comp.Gen. 85
[…] id. 674, 676(1971). Similarly, an employee may be paid overtime under
the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), 29 U.S.C. 201 et seq. when travel
must be performed on a nonworkday during regular working hours in order
to avoid the payment of more than 1 3/4 days' per diem costs. Shirley
B. Hjellum and Gary B. Humphrey, B-192184, May 7, 1979.
In the instant case, since the claimants as professional employees
are exempt from coverage under FLSA, their entitlement to overtime
compensation is governed by the applicable provisions of 5 U.S.C.
5542(b)(2)(B) which, in relevant part, provides:
(b) For the purpose of this subchapter -
(2) time spent in travel status away from the official duty station
of an employee is not hours of employment unless -
(B) the travel (i) involves the performance of work while traveling,
(ii) is incident to travel that involves the performance of work while
traveling, (iii) is carried out under arduous conditions, or (iv)
results from an event which could not be scheduled or controlled
administratively.
There is nothing in the administrative record which indicates the
applicability of items (i), (ii), or (iii). Thus, the issue presented
is whether the claimants' return trip can be considered as resulting
from an event which could not be scheduled or controlled
administratively as that phrase has been interpreted by our decisions.
In addition, an employee's travel is to be scheduled in accordance with
the provisions of 5 U.S.C. 6101(b)(2) which provides:
To the maximum extent practicable, the head of an agency shall
schedule the time to be spent by an employee in a travel status away
from his official duty station within the regularly scheduled workweek
of the employee.
As interpreted by our decisions, 5 U.S.C. 5542(b)(2)(B)(iv) requires
that, for the purpose of allowing overtime compensation or compensatory
time, the following conditions be present: (1) travel resulting from an
event which could not be scheduled or controlled administratively, and
(2) an immediate official necessity in connection with the event
requiring the travel to be performed outside the employee's regular duty
hours. 51 Comp.Gen. 727(1972) and Mark Burstein, B-172671, March 8,
1977. The interrelationship between our "two-day per diem" rule and