B-199160, B-199496, November 20, 1981, 61 Comp.Gen. 85
[…] judgment. It is the intent of S. 3178 (the bill which became the
Contract Disputes Act) to expedite decisions on claims or portions
thereof at the earliest time possible in the appeals process and not to
allow unresolved issues on nonrelated claims to hold up the payment on
claims that have been decided.
S. Rep. No. 95-1118, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 31 (1978). This authority
is also reflected in the amendment to 28 U.S.C. 2517(b) made by section
14(f) of the Contract Disputes Act to provide that payment of a partial
judgment shall discharge "only the matters described therein."
Section 8(d) of the Act, 41 U.S.C. 607(d) (Supp. III 1979),
authorizes boards of contract appeals to decide appeals from decisions
of contracting officers and provides further:
In exercising this jurisdiction, the agency board is authorized to
grant any relief that would be available to a litigant asserting a
contract claim in the Court of Claims.
Thus, section 8(d) authorizes an agency board to make "partial
awards" to the same extent the Court of Claims can under section 10(f).
This was the recent conclusion of the General Services Administration
Board of Contract Appeals in Appeal of Capital Electric Company, GSBCA