B-199160, B-199496, November 20, 1981, 61 Comp.Gen. 85
[…] Therefore, the Commission proposes
to locate the computer in leased quarters in Maryland. The General
Counsel states in his letter that under the Occupational Safety and
Health Act of 1970 (Act) the Chairman is authorized to enter into a
lease agreement of this sort. Presently, however, there is a vacancy on
the Commission and the President has not designated an interim chairman
from the remaining two commissioners. Thus, the question presented is
whether the remaining commissioners can validly execute a lease for the
purpose of housing the Commission's recently acquired computer.
Section 12(e) of the Act, Pub. L. No. 91-596, 84 Stat. 1604, codified
at 29 U.S.C. 661(d) (1976), states as follows: "The Chairman shall be
responsible on behalf of the Commission for the administrative
operations of the Commission * * * ." The above provision which
delegates to the Chairman administrative functions is not unique to the
Commission. For example, under the 1950 Reorganization Plan No. 8, 64
Stat. 1264 (1950), executive and administrative functions of the Federal