B-199160, B-199496, November 20, 1981, 61 Comp.Gen. 85
[…] Congress. 59 Comp.Gen. 115(1979). In other words, direct communication
of its views by Corporation personnel to Members or Committees of the
Congress is permissible; drumming up support for the same purpose
outside the Corporation is not.
Accordingly, we do not think that the efforts by Corporation
officials or employees to appeal to members of the public or the legal
assistance community to contact their elected representatives in the
Congress on behalf of legislative positions of the Corporation
constitute "other appropriate communication."
LSC has broadly construed the exception in 42 U.S.C. 2996e(c)(2),
which reads " * * * except that personnel of the Corporation may testify
to make other appropriate communication * * * in connection with
legislation or appropriations directly affecting the activities of the
Corporation", contending that this exception authorizes Corporation
personnel to engage in all activities necessary to influence legislation
and appropriation measures that directly affect the Corporation,
including grass roots lobbying activities. We are unaware of any