B-199160, B-199496, November 20, 1981, 61 Comp.Gen. 85
[…] cooperative organizations organized for profit or nonprofit, to Indian
tribes on Federal and State reservations or other federally recognized
Indian tribal groups, or to individuals for the purposes of (1)
improving, developing, or financing business, industry, and employment
and improving the economic and environmental climate in rural
communities, including pollution abatement and control, * * * Such
loans, when originated, held, and serviced by other lenders, may be
guaranteed by the Secretary under this section without regard to
subsections (a) and (c) of section 1983 of this title. * * *
The word "insure" as used in this subsection is specifically defined
in 7 U.S.C. 1991 as including "guarantee, which means to guarantee the
payment of a loan originated, held, and serviced by a private financial
agency or other lender approved by the Secretary * * * ."
The rural development loan program established by 7 U.S.C. 1932 is
funded out of a special revolving fund - the Rural Development Insurance
Fund - created under section 309A of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 1929a. Maximum
limitations on the amount of industrial development loans that can be