B-199160, B-199496, November 20, 1981, 61 Comp.Gen. 85
[…] small business, owned by socially and economically disadvantaged
persons. Therefore, the prohibition does not apply. This result is not
altered even if Wilsyk coincidentally does operate primarily in a labor
surplus area, so long as the contract or subcontract in question was not
awarded as a result of a preference based on that fact. See Maybank
Amendment, 57 Comp.Gen. 34(1977), 77-2 CPD 333.
Finally, Jets argues that the alleged violations of the SOP in this
case render the award of a subcontract to Wilsyk a violation of 41
U.S.C. 11(1976), which states that:
No contract or purchase on behalf of the United States shall be made,
unless the same is authorized by law or is under an appropriation
adequate to its fulfillment. * * * .
The purpose of this provision is to prevent executive officers from
involving the Government in expenditures and liabilities beyond those
authorized by the legislature, 21 Op.Atty.Gen. 248(1895). The provision
is not violated by mere procedural irregularities in the award of a
contract.