B-199160, B-199496, November 20, 1981, 61 Comp.Gen. 85
[…] that entire 8-hour period. The answer is yes.
The facts are as follows. The tour of duty of the midnight shift at
the US Army Communications Command, Detroit, is from 2400 to 0800 6 days
a week, and 2345 Sunday to 0745 Monday.
The Sunday schedule was adjusted to ensure continuity of operations
between the afternoon and midnight shifts. The midnight shift employees
now are claiming entitlement to premium pay for the entire 8-hour period
of duty beginning at 2345 Sunday. No Sunday premium pay has been paid
to any of the employees.
Entitlement to Sunday premium pay is based on 5 U.S.C. 5546(a)(1976),
which provides:
An employee who performs work during a regularly scheduled 8-hour
period of service which is not overtime work as defined by section
5542(a) of this title a part of which is performed on Sunday is entitled
to pay for the entire period of service at the rate of his basic pay,
plus premium pay at a rate equal to 25 percent of his rate of basic pay.
The position of the Command has been that the regulation implementing
the statute, 5 CFR 550.171(1980), and the Standard Army Civilian Payroll
System, Chapter 3, paragraph 3-6(f), authorize premium pay only for each
complete hour of Sunday work. Section 550.171 of title 5 of the Code of
Federal Regulations provides:
An employee is entitled to pay at his rate of basic pay plus premium
pay at a rate equal to 25 percent of his rate of basic pay for each hour
of Sunday work which is not overtime work and which is not in excess of
eight hours for each regularly scheduled tour of duty which begins or
ends on Sunday.
In 46 Comp.Gen. 158(1966), we considered the entitlement to Sunday