B-199160, B-199496, November 20, 1981, 61 Comp.Gen. 85
[…] If such a
supplemental award is made from an appropriation that became available
only after the original grant appropriation had ceased to be available,
the supplemental award must meet the needs of the appropriation
available for obligation at the time the supplemental award is made.
The guiding principle in deciding whether an obligation is proper in
such situations is the extent to which Congress gave the Government
authority to pay costs incurred during the period in question. See 56
Comp.Gen. 31(1976); B-197699, June 3, 1979.
In the instant case, the grant to the State was made under Section
502(e)(4) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. 1252(e)(4) which provides:
(e) Within six months after the date of enactment of this Act, the
Secretary shall implement a Federal enforcement program which shall
remain in effect in each State as surface coal mining operations are
required to comply with the provisions of this Act, until the State
program has been approved pursuant to this Act or until a Federal
program has been implemented pursuant to this Act. The enforcement
program shall--
(4) provide that moneys authorized by section 712 shall be available
to the Secretary prior to the approval of a State program pursuant to
this Act to reimburse the State for conducting those inspections in
which the standards of this Act are enforced and for the administration
of this section.
This section clearly authorizes the Secretary to reimburse States
even for interim program costs not covered by a grant agreement when
they were incurred. While it may be administratively sound for OSM and
financially prudent for the State to agree upon the program before the