B-199160, B-199496, November 20, 1981, 61 Comp.Gen. 85
[…] The Director has concluded that the retired pay reduction provisions do
not apply to volunteers. We agree.
Subsection 5532(b) of title 5, United States Code, provides in part
that:
(b) A retired officer of a regular component of a uniformed service
who holds a position is entitled to receive the full pay of the
position, but during the period for which he receives pay, his retired
or retirement pay shall be reduced to an annual rate equal to the first
$2,000 of the retired or retirement pay plus one-half of the remainder,
if any. * * *
Item (2) in section 5531 defines "position" as "a civilian office or
position (including a temporary, part-time or intermittent position),
appointive or elective, in the legislative, executive, or judicial
branch of the Government of the United States * * * ." It seems clear
from the language of sections 5531 and 5532 that the retired pay
reduction provisions necessarily contemplate an employment relationship
with the Government. We have held that the essential element in
establishing the applicability or nonapplicability of dual compensation