B-199160, B-199496, November 20, 1981, 61 Comp.Gen. 85
[…] a charter describing, among other things, the committee's objectives and
scope of activity must be filed. EPTF's charter does not appear to
reflect its duties adequately since no mention is made of the National
Energy Policy Plan, even though the imminence of the Plan's due date was
cited by DOE in justification for proceeding with the February 19
meeting, and, as discussed below, the sole function of the EPTF seems to
be develop a proposed plan.
Section 801 of the Department of Energy Organization Act, Pub. L. No.
95-91, approved August 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 565, 610, 42 U.S.C. 7321 (Supp.
III 1979), requires the President to prepare and submit a National
Energy Policy Plan to Congress "not later than April 1, 1979, and
biennially thereafter" which is to "consider and establish energy
production, utilization, and conservation objectives * * * necessary to
satisfy projected energy needs of the United States * * * ."
EPTF's Charter describes the committee's objectives, scope,
activities and duties as follows:
The DOE Energy Policy Task Force provides the Secretary of Energy
with advice and recommendations on the broad range of policy and
programmatic issues in energy.