B-199160, B-199496, November 20, 1981, 61 Comp.Gen. 85
[…] arguably be employed now to achieve the same result.
In view of the foregoing, and since the Department of Justice has
certified that it will seek no further review of the principal portion
of the award, we see no purpose to be served by forcing the contractor
now to engage in procedural devices that would clearly have been
unnecessary had the Board awarded the principal separately. Also
important is the additional cost to the Government of interest that must
be paid on the award which would continue to accrue throughout the
appeal process under section 12 of the Act, 41 U.S.C. 611. That section
provides in part as follows:
Interest on amounts found due contractors on claims shall be paid to
the contractor from the date the contracting officer receives the claim
* * * from the contractor until payment thereof. * * *
The Government's liability for interest on an award terminates when
the principal is paid, and should be mitigated by the earliest possible
payment that is legally permissible and that can be made without
substantial risk to the Government.