B-199160, B-199496, November 20, 1981, 61 Comp.Gen. 85
[…] written documents of his own, did not verify the data in the D&F, and
did not perform any independent analyses. This argument is based on the
Under Secretary's deposition taken in connection with the civil suit
filed by Norton. Norton also relies on the Under Secretary's statement,
in the deposition, that he spent "more than a few minutes and less than
an hour" in reviewing the D&F and supporting documents, as evidence of
the Secretary's cursory review.
Therefore, Norton argues, the D&F is void because the Under Secretary
did not "make" the D&F as required by 10 U.S.C. 2310(b)(1976) which
states that:
Each determination or decision under clauses (11)-(16) of section
2304(a) * * * shall be based on a written finding by the person making
the determination or decision.
The court, in its order of January 20, 1980, found that the Under
Secretary had not:
* * * exercised the careful, independent, high level decision making
process envisioned by 10 U.S.C. 2304(a)(16), and section 2310 and 2311.
See Citizens to Preserve Overton Park v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402 (1971);