B-199160, B-199496, November 20, 1981, 61 Comp.Gen. 85
[…] firm for any purpose, it may exercise such power in order to determine
the parameters of its authority.
In accordance with the foregoing, we believe that the Advisory
Commission did have authority to enter into a contract with the law firm
on an independent contractor basis pursuant to 22 U.S.C. 1469(b) and 5
U.S.C. 3109.
The final issue concerning the Advisory Commission's contracting
authority is whether the Advisory Commission was authorized to approve a
contract in which the total amount of compensation to be paid exceeds
the express statutory limitation in 22 U.S.C. 1469(b) restricting pay
for consultants to "rates for individuals not to exceed the daily
equivalent of the annual rate of basic pay for grade GS-18 * * * ."
Specifically, the Certifying Officer's submission reads as follows:
Because the firm charged $2850 for 33.25 hours of work, the daily
equivalent of an eight hour workday is $685.68. This far exceeds the
maximum daily equivalent of the rate payable for a GS-18 ($192.74 with