B-199160, B-199496, November 20, 1981, 61 Comp.Gen. 85
[…] for a decision concerning the applicability of the dual compensation
provisions contained in 5 U.S.C. 5531 et seq. (1976), to retired
Regular officers of the uniformed services who serve as Peace Corps
volunteers. It is reported that the Peace Corps has in the past
recruited a number of retired officers to serve as volunteers overseas
and that if 5 U.S.C. 5532 operates to reduce the retired pay of these
volunteers, such recruitment would be seriously impeded.
The Director has concluded that the retired pay reduction provisions do
not apply to volunteers. We agree.
Subsection 5532(b) of title 5, United States Code, provides in part
that:
(b) A retired officer of a regular component of a uniformed service
who holds a position is entitled to receive the full pay of the
position, but during the period for which he receives pay, his retired
or retirement pay shall be reduced to an annual rate equal to the first
$2,000 of the retired or retirement pay plus one-half of the remainder,
if any. * * *
Item (2) in section 5531 defines "position" as "a civilian office or
position (including a temporary, part-time or intermittent position),
appointive or elective, in the legislative, executive, or judicial
branch of the Government of the United States * * * ." It seems clear