B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] enforcement community. We held that an IRS employee could not be
reimbursed for these luncheons, even though they benefitted his agency,
since they were held at his official duty station thus clearly in
contravention of Federal Travel Regulations (FTR), para. 1-7.6a. See
also, 53 Comp. Gen. 457 (1974).
Reimbursement is available if an employee pays a fee to attend a
conference at his official duty station and a meal is provided at no
additional or separable cost. This was our holding in 38 Comp. Gen. 134
(1958). Specific authority for such reimbursements is found in 5 U.S.C.
Section 4110 (1982) which provides:
Appropriations available to an agency for travel expenses are
available for expenses of attendance at meetings which are
concerned with the functions or activities for which the
appropriation is made or which will contribute to improved
conduct, supervision, or management of the functions or
activities.
Reimbursement under 5 U.S.C. Section 4110 has been allowed in limited
circumstances where the only charge made in connection with a meeting
was for meals. In B-198471, May 1, 1980, reimbursement for meals only
was authorized for employees attending the 3-day 1980 annual meeting of