B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] Because, as indicated above, his
subsequent service for HUD does not satisfy the requirements of his
agreement with the IRS, he has not, on the basis of that agreement, met
the condition of FTR para. 2-1.5h(1)(a) that he complete an agreed
period of service as provided for in FTR para. 2-1.5a(1)(b).
Mr. Caban next argues that, without regard to the IRS agreement, HUD
was obligated to give him a return travel agreement when he was hired in
June of 1978 and to execute another agreement with him, based on his
view that his actual place of residence was New Jersey.
Under 5 U.S.C. Section 5728(a) an employee may only be granted
renewal agreement travel for the purpose of traveling "from his post of
duty outside the continental United States to the place of his actual
residence at the time of appointment or transfer to the post of duty."
On the Standard Form 171 Mr. Caban submitted when he applied for the
position with HUD, he listed his "legal and voting residence" as Puerto
Rico and he indicated that the purpose of his earlier transfer from New
York to Puerto Rico with the IRS had been to relocate to the island "on