B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] The
regulations implementing the statutory provisions appear in the FTR.
Paragraph 2-1.5a(1)(b) of the FTR expressly provides that, "(i)n case of
violation of such an agreement, including failure to effect the
transfer, any funds expended by the United States for such travel,
transportation, and allowances shall be recoverable from the individual
concerned as a debt due the United States."
It is not necessary that an individual be appointed before an agency
may pay the travel and transportation expenses. Although section
5723(a) refers only to a "new appointee," the language of section
5723(a) is specifically made subject to the implementing regulations and
to subsections (b) and (c) of section 5723. Section 5723(b) states that
an agency may pay expenses under subsection (a) "only after the
individual selected agrees in writing to remain in the Government
service for 12 months after his appointment * * * unless separated for
reasons beyond his control which are acceptable to the agency
concerned." If the agreement is made, subsection (b) further provides
that, if the individual violates the agreement, the expenses paid by the
agency are recoverable as a debt due the United States. In our opinion,
section 5723(a) when read together with section 5723(b) clearly covers