B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] willingness to execute an agreement with HUD for a further tour of duty
in Puerto Rico. His reqeust was denied based on the determination that
at the time of his appointment by HUD, his actual place of residence was
Puerto Rico.
The issue to be resolved, then, is whether HUD was justified in
determining that Mr. Caban's place of actual residence was Puerto Rico
and that he therefore was not eligible for home leave or tour renewal
agreement travel expenses.
Renewal agreement travel and transportation expenses are provided for
in 5 U.S.C. Section 5728(a), which provides in part that:
(a) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe, an
agency shall pay from its appropriations the expenses of
round-trip travel of an employee, and the transportation of his
immediate family, but not household goods, from his post of duty
outside the continental United States * * * to the place of his
actual residence at the time of appointment or transfer to the
post of duty, after he has satisfactorily completed an agreed
period of service outside the continental United States * * * and
is returning to his actual place of residence to take leave before
serving another tour of duty at the same or another post of duty
outside the continental United States * * * under a new written
agreement made before departing from the post of duty.
The implementing regulations, Federal Travel Regulations (FTR), para.
2-1.5h(1) (Supp. 7, July 15, 1983), incorp. by ref., 41 C.F.R. Section
101-7.003 (1983), set forth the following conditions of eligibility for
tour renewal agreement travel --
h. Overseas tour renewal agreement travel
(1) Eligibility. In order to be eligible to receive allowances
for travel and transportation expenses for returning home between
tours of duty overseas as authorized by 2-1.5h, an employee prior
to departure from his/her post of duty outside the conterminous
United States must have:
(a) Satisfactorily completed an agreed period of service or the
prescribed tour of duty as provided in 2-1.5a(1)(b) for return
travel entitlement, and
(b) Entered into a new written agreement as provided in
2-1.5a(1)(b) for another period of service at the same or another
post of duty outside the conterminous United States. * * *
FTR para. 2-15a(1)(b) provides in part --
* * * Except as precluded by these regulations upon separation
from service the expenses for return travel, transportation,
moving, and/or storage of household goods shall be allowed whether