B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] While the contractor, Citicorp Services, Inc. (CSI) takes
responsibility for losses or shortages up to a CSI-approved limit,
absent employee malfeasance or negligence, we can envision certain
circumstances where CSI would not take responsibility and for
which we feel the cashier, as an accountable officer, would be
able to request relief from (GAO). /4/
Accountable officers are automatically and strictly liable for
Government funds entrusted to them. E.g., Serrano v. United States, 612
F.2d 525, 528 (Ct. Cl. 1979); 54 Comp. Gen. 112, 114 (1974). However,
under the provisions of 31 U.S.C. Section 3527, GAO is authorized to
relieve accountable officers from liability for "the physical loss or
deficiency of public money, vouchers, checks, securities, or records"
when GAO concurs with the determination of the head of the employing
agency that the loss occurred in the course of the accountable officer's
official duties, and was not the result of fault or negligence on the
part of the accountable officer.