B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] bankruptcy proceedings, the Director in his memorandum of October 11,
1984, stated:
Bankruptcy clerks no longer have statutory authority for the
maintenance of registry funds. Under 28 U.S.C. Section 2041, that
authority is vested in the district courts. Therefore, registry
accounts formerly maintained by bankruptcy clerks must be
redesignated as district court accounts to comply with section
2014. This does not preclude the district court from designating
the bankruptcy clerk as the accountable officer for the bankruptcy
portion of the registry funds * * *
Section 2041 of title 28, U.S. Code states that:
All moneys paid into any court of the United States, or
received by officers thereof, in any case pending or adjudicated
in such court, shall be forthwith deposited with the Treasurer of
the United States or a designated depository, in the name and to
the credit of such court.
Under the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, bankruptcy courts were to be
included as "courts of the United States." However the amendment of 28
U.S.C. Section 451 which was to be effective on June 28, 1984, by virtue
of section 113 of the 1984 Act, "shall not be effective." Today,