B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] where there is imminent military or other danger to their lives. Setoff
may be made "against accrued pay, amount of retirement credit, or other
amount due the employee from the Government." 5 U.S.C. Section
522(c)(1). Under the second statute, 5 U.S.C. Section 5705, agencies
are authorized to make travel advances to employees and to recover
unused or misused amounts by "setoff against accrued pay, retirement
credit, or other amount due the employee (or by) deduction from an
amount due from the United States." The third statute, 5 U.S.C. Section
5724, authorizes agencies to pay travel and transportation expenses in
connection with permanent changes of station. Subsection 5724(f)
provides that "an advance of funds may be made to an employee * * * with
the same safeguards required under section 5705 of this title." We have
previously interpreted this provision to authorize the use of
administrative offset. 58 Comp. Gen. 501, 502 (1979); B-194159,
October 30, 1979. None of these three statutes specifies the
procedures, if any, that must be followed when taking administrative
offset.