B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] retains inherently governmental functions, such as those described
above, we have no objection to the utilization of contractors to perform
any or all of the five functions listed above. Our problem is with the
source of funding proposed to pay for these services.
Because of a reduction in its budget authority, GSA would like to
conserve its appropriations and to pay for the contractors' services
under a contingency arrangement from the proceeds of any overcharge
reimbursements collected from the carriers. The General Counsel is
aware that 31 U.S.C. Section 3302(b) requires, unless otherwise provided
by law, that officials "receiving money for the Government from any
source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable
without deduction for any charge or claim." (Italic supplied.) She
suggests, however, that section 13 of the Debt Collection Act of 1982
(DCA), 31 U.S.C. Section 3718, as amended by Pub. L. No. 98-167, 97
Stat. 1104 (1983), may provide the necessary "otherwise provided"
authority.