B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] checks at the time of the Distinguished Executive Award ceremony held at
the White Hosue on November 22, 1982. However, these checks were dated
September 29, 1982, and held in the control of DOE until the White House
ceremony. These initial checks were for less than the $20,000 amount
specified in 5 U.S.C. Section 4507(e)(2) because that amount when
combined with their respective base salaries would have resulted in
aggregate amounts in excess of $69,630 (the annual rate payable for
positions in the Executive Schedule, Level I, at the end of the fiscal
year 1982) in contravention of 5 U.S.C. Section 5383(b), which provides
as follows:
In no event may the aggregate amount paid to a senior executive
during any fiscal year under sections 4507 (rank awards), 5382
(basic pay), 5384 (performance awards), and 5948 (physicians
comparability allowances) of this title exceed the annual rate
payable for positions at level I of the Executive Schedule in
effect at the end of such fiscal year.
Effective December 18, 1982, the statutory annual salary rate payable
under Executive Schedule, Level I, was raised to $80,100. Public Law
97-377, Section 129(b), December 21, 1982, 96 Stat. 1830, 1914. Based
on this increase in the Executive Level I pay ceiling, DOE authorized