B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] the "actual cost invoiced to him," with no provision for the direct
reimbursement of the costs incurred by the contractor in handling the
parts, we note that FAR, Section 16.601(a), describes a
time-and-materials contract as providing for the acquisition of supplies
or services on the basis of "materials at cost, including, if
appropriate, material handling costs as part of material costs" (Italic
supplied.). That the cost of materials to be reimbursed by an agency
under a time-and-material contract need not include material handling
costs is further suggested by FAR, Section 16.601(b)(2), which states
that "(w)hen included as part of material costs, material handling costs
shall include only costs clearly excluded from the labor-hour rate"
(Italic supplied.).
We also note that in a prior decision, Advanced Business Systems et
al., B-195117, et al., supra, at 4-5, where the protester argued that
overhead costs directly related to parts should be added to the
contractor's cost for the parts, we recognized the force of the agency's