B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] Interpretives 55 (July 28, 1978), and "Congress specifically meant to
exclude from the (FDCPA's) coverage, mortgage service companies, and
others who service outstanding debts for others, so long as the debts
were not in default when taken for servictng," 1 FTC Interpretives 55
(Jan. 25, 1978). Consequently, it would be illogical, contrary to the
legislative history of Section 13, and inconsistent with the position of
the staff of the agency charged with enforcement of the FDCPA to treat
servicing agents as though they were debt collectors.
Finally, we point out that section 102.6 of the joint GAO and
Department of Justice Federal Claims Collection Standards, which
implements section 13 of the DCA, specifically provides that "all
agencies have authority to contract for collection services to recover
deliquent debts * * *." 49 Fed. Reg. at 8899 (to be codified as 4 C.F.R.
Section 102.6) (Italic supplied.) The comments accompanying the Federal
Register publication of the revised FCCS specifically explain that
section 102.6 "is intended to apply only to the recovery of deliquent