B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] of solicitation No. N62864-85-R-0139 issued by the Naval Facilities
Engineering Command. The basis for protest is that the solicitation
requires the use of a particular manufacturers products by brand name,
part number, and other proprietary specifications which restrict
competition to a sole source. The Navy reports that ADB-ALNACO is
neither a bidder nor, according to the protester's sales engineer, a
prospective bidder; ADB-ALNACO was provided a copy of the Navy's report
and has not disputed this statement.
Under 31 U.S.C. Section 3551 et seq., as added by section 2741(a), of
Pub. L. 98-369, title VII (the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984
(CICA)), an interested party is defined as an "actual or prospective
bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by
the award of the contract or by the failure to award the contract." This
statutory definition of an "interested party" is reflected in the
language of our Bid Protest Regulations which implement the CICA. 4
C.F.R. Section 21.0(a) (1985). Accordingly, with respect to all bid