B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] appropriation act." SBA argues that "Congress created the Antideficiency
Act to prevent Government agencies from subjecting the Government to
obligations of payments beyond available appropriations." Therefore, SBA
concludes that obligations that do not exceed the amount appropriated do
not violate the Act. We disagree with SBA's position. However, having
reconsidered the matter, it is now our view, as explained hereafter,
that some modification of what we said in our opinion is required.
The applicable provision in the Antideficiency Act is contained in 31
U.S.C. Section 1341(a)(1), which reads as follows:
(a)(1) An officer or employee of the United States Government *
* * may not -- (A) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation
exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the
expenditure or obligation * * * .
It is our view that expenditures by SBA in fiscal year 1984 that were
greater than the authorized spending levels for the programs, as set
forth in section 20(q) of the Small Business Act, would have exceeded
"available" appropriations as that term is used in the Antideficiency
Act.