B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] Section 8346(b), as implemented by C.F.R. Part 831, authorize OPM to
waive erroneous payments from the Civil Service Retirement and
Disability Fund.
Mr. Rivera's indebtedness for payments of severance pay in the amount
of $20,235.60 and the lump-sum leave payment in the amount of $7,612.44
is appropriate for waiver consideration under 5 U.S.C. Section 5584,
since those payments constitute "erroneous payments" within the meaning
of the waiver statute. See Vincent T. Oliver, 59 Comp. Gen. at 397;
see also FPM letter 550-76, July 15, 1982. Under the authority of 5
U.S.C. Section 5584, this Office may waive debts arising out of
erroneous payments to Government employees if collection "would be
against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the
United States." However, that authority may not be exercised if there is
an indication of fault on the part of the employee in the matter.
"Fault" is considered to exist if it is determined that the employee
knew or should have known that an error existed but failed to take
corrective action.