B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] authorizes reimbursement for "actual expenses" incurred by Advisory
Committee members in the performance of their official duties. However,
section 306(h) of the Act further provides that, with certain exceptions
not applicable here, the Committee's operations shall be governed by the
Federal Advisory Committee Act, Pub. L. No. 92-463, 86 Stat. 770 (1972),
5 U.S.C. Appendix (1982). Section 7(d)(1)(B) of the Federal Advisory
Committee Act states that members of advisory committees may be allowed
travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, as
authorized under 5 U.S.C. Section 5703 for persons employed
intermittently by the Federal Government. Section 5703, in turn,
provides that:
An employee serving intermittently in the Government service as
an expert or consultant and paid on a daily when-actually-employed
basis, or serving without pay or at $1 a year, may be allowed
travel or transportation expenses, under this subchapter, while
away from his home or regular place of business and at the place
of employment or service. (Italic supplied.)
As indicated by the underscored language in 5 U.S.C. Section 5703,
individuals eligible for travel and transportation expenses under that
section are to be reimbursed such expenses under Chapter 57, Subchapter
I of Title 5, United States Code, that is, on the same basis, and