B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] imposed on the Government. At that time, the cost of shipment often
exceeded the cost of the car. Senate Report No. 756, 72d Cong. 1st
Sess. 9 (1932). In the present case, the IRS has demonstrated that
shipment of the automobile was less costly than the alternative in this
case -- paying the expenses of Mrs. Depoyan and a driver to transport
the car from California to Washington, D.C.
Accordingly, we find that appropriated funds may be used to reimburse
Mrs. Depoyan for the cost of shipping her specially equipped car to her
new duty station.
(1) Section 5727(a) provides as follows:
"(a) Except as specifically authorized by statute, an
authorization in a statute or regulation to transport the effects
of an employee or other individual at Government expense is not an
authorization to transport an automobile."
B-215729, 64 Comp. Gen 28
Matter of: Larry Plummer - Request for Reimbursement for Airline
Ticket Unused Due to Cancellation of Annaul Leave, October 29, 1984:
A vacationing employee whose leave is interrupted by orders to
perform temporary duty at another location, and who afterwards returns