B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] are outlined in 46 Comp. Gen. 689 (1967), and become relevant only if
the provisions of 5 U.S.C. Section 4111(a) do not apply to the
contributions. See 49 Comp. Gen. 572 (1970).
In this case, the Internal Revenue Service has advised us that EPRI
is a tax-exempt organization described in 26 U.S.C. Section 501(c)(3).
Accordingly, Mr. Myers was authorized under 5 U.S.C. Section 4111(a) to
accept the meals provided without charge by EPRI. His entitlement to be
reimbursed for the balance of his travel and subsistence expenses is
governed by 5 U.S.C. Section 4111(b), which provides as follows:
When a contribution, award, or payment, in cash or in kind, is
made to an employee for travel, subsistence, or other expenses
under subsection (a) of this section, an appropriate reduction,
under regulations of the President, shall be made from payment by
the Government to the employee for travel, subsistence, or other
expenses incident to training in a non-Government facility or to
attendance at a meeting.
Regulations implementing 5 U.S.C. Section 4111(b), set forth in FTR
para. 4-2.1, provide as follows:
Agency responsibilities.
b. Agency heads shall provide adequate safeguards to
ensure that the following regulations are carried out:
(2) If an approved payment by a donor does not fully cover
expenses * * * (incident to training in a non-Government facility,
or travel, subsistence, or other expenses incident to attendance
at a meeting), the agency may pay an amount considered sufficient
to cover the balance of the expenses to the extent authorized by
law and regulation, including 5 U.S.C. Section 4109 and 4110. If
an amount in excess of such balance has previously been paid by