B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] Gen. 730 (1977), 77-1 C.P.D.
Paragraph 441.
In certain limited circumstances, however, we have found that a
potential subcontractor met the interested party requirement where no
other immediate party had a greater interest in the issue raised or
where there was a possibility that the subcontractor's interest would
not be adequately protected if our bid protest forum were restricted
solely to potential awardees. See Radix II Incorporated, B-208557.3,
Nov. 29, 1982, 82-2 C.P.D. Paragraph 484; see also Die Mesh
Corporation, 58 Comp. Gen. 111 (1978), 78-2 C.P.D. Paragraph 374.
However, under section 2741(a) of the CICA (to be codified at 31
U.S.C. Section 3551, et seq.), an interested party is defined as an
"actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest
would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award
the contract." This statutory definition of an "interested party" is
reflected in the language of our Bid Protest Regulations which implement
the CICA. 4 C.F.R.Section 21.0(a)(1985). Accordingly, with respect to
all bid protests filed on or after January 15, 1985, the effective date