B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] appropriate official of the Department of Justice shortly.
In your letter, you stated that it was your understanding, based on
information from officials of the Administrative Office of the United
States Courts, that no deductions from your paycheck may be made to
collect this claim until the matter has been fully litigated. This
information is not correct. Under the law, accountable officers are
automatically and strictly liable for funds entrusted to them. See,
e.g., Serrano v. United States, 612 F.2d 525, 528 (Ct. Cl. 1979); 54
Comp. Gen. 112, 114 (1974). The provisions of section 5512 reflect this
principle. That act provides:
(a) The pay of an individual in arrears to the United States
shall be withheld until he has accounted for and paid into the
Treasury of the United States all sums for which he is liable.
(b) When pay is withheld under subsection (a) of this section,
the General Accounting Office, on request of the individual, his
agent, or his attorney, shall report immediately to the Attorney
General the balance due; and the Attorney General, within 60
days, shall order suit to be commenced against the individual. 5
U.S.C. Section 5512 (1982).
Previous decisions of the Comptroller of the Treasury, the Attorney
General of the United States, and the Comptroller General, all indicate
that the provisions of this act are mandatory, may not be waived, and