B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] Dr. Frank A. Peak, 60 Comp. Gen. 71 (1980). We thus conclude that the
officer in this case is indebted to the Government for compensation paid
to him on account of his personal services contracts with the Social
Security Administration. 49 Comp. Gen. at 402. Question 3, therefore,
is answered in the affirmative, and question 4 requires no answer.
Question 5 concerns the procedures for the collection of the debt
that has resulted from erroneous payments made to this officer and the
proper disposition of the funds collected.
It appears that the provisions of 5 U.S.C. Section 5514, which
specifically authorize collection of erroneous payments made to "an
employee, member of the Armed Forces or Reserve of the Armed Forces" by
deduction in reasonable amounts from the individual's current pay, do
not apply to Public Health Service commissioned officers since such
officers are not included in the definitions of the categories of
individuals covered by that statute. That is, the statute covers only