B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] Counsel have no similar provision. The FCCS address this concern.
Since 1966, GAO and the Department of Justice have taken the position
in the FCCS (based on an express provision in the 1966 act, /4/ that
nothing in the FCCS is intended to preclude agency disposition of any
claim under other applicable statutes and appropriate implementing
regulations. In those cases, the laws and implementing regulations
which are specifically applicable to the claims collection activities of
particular agencies (or particular classes of debts or debtors) take
precedence over the FCCS. E.g., FCCS, Section 101.4, 31 Fed. Reg. 13381
(Oct. 15, 1966); FCCS Section 101.4, 49 Fed. Reg. at 8897. However,
the FCCS has also provided since 1966 that "the standards set forth in
(the FCCS) should be followed in the disposition of civil claims by the
Federal Government * * * where neither the specific statute nor its
implementing regulations establish standards governing such matters."
Id. Cf. 62 Comp. Gen. 489, 494 (1983); 62 Comp. Gen. 599, 602 (1983);
63 Comp. Gen. 10, 11 n.1 (1983).
In accordance with this longstanding principle, the FCCS specifically
provide in pertinent part that "(e)xcept as provided in section 101.4