B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] instead he incurred expense searching for a permanent residence in the
vicinity of his duty station. His search was done on his "own time"
over an 18-month period. The $36 claimed represents "10 to 15% of (the)
total miles traveled." Mr. Jennings claims he saved the Government money
using this procedure. He indicates that the Internal Revenue Service's
interpretation of the regulations so as to preclude reimbursement to him
is unduly restrictive.
The statutory authority for reimbursement of travel incident to a
civilian employee's seeking permanent residence quarters is found at 5
U.S.C. Section 5724a(a)(2), which under such regulations as the
President may prescribe, allows payment of the expenses only for "one
round trip in connection with each change of station of the employee."
The implementing regulations applicable to Mr. Jennings' travel are
found in FTR Part 4 (May 1973). Paragraph 2-4.1 expressly conditions
reimbursement upon such house-hunting travel being completed prior to
reporting to the new official station. Sheryl Templeman, B-212261,