B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] travel or transportation expenses, under this subchapter, while
away from his home or regular place of business and at the place
of employment or service. (Italic supplied.)
As indicated by the underscored language in 5 U.S.C. Section 5703,
individuals eligible for travel and transportation expenses under that
section are to be reimbursed such expenses under Chapter 57, Subchapter
I of Title 5, United States Code, that is, on the same basis, and
subject to the same general limitations, as Government employees
traveling on official business. Section 5701(2) of the same subchapter,
as amended by the Travel Expense Amendments Act of 1975, Pub. L. No.
94-22, 89 Stat. 84 (1975), defines an "employee" for the purposes of
sections 5701 through 5709 as including "an individual employed
intermittently in the Government service as an expert or consultant and
paid on a daily when-actually-employed basis and an individual serving
without pay or at $1 a year." In the Committee report accompanying the
Travel Expense Amendments Act of 1975, the House Committee on Government
Operations explained that it expanded the definition of the term
"employee" to include intermittent employees so that all individuals