B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] The checks were not
delivered to the employees until November 22, 1982. Where, as here,
there is no dispute that the checks were held in the control of the
employing agency, the date of the check is not controlling. In this
situation the date of payment for purposes of 5 U.S.C. Section 5383(b)
is the date the checks were delivered to the rank award recipients. The
decision Senior Executive Service is distinguished on the facts.
It is also significant to note than the amounts of the presidential
rank awards involved in this case are specific statutory entitlements as
set forth in 5 U.S.C. Section 4507(e)(2), which provides as follows:
Receipt by a career appointee of the rank of Distinguished
Executive entitles the individual to a lump-sum payment of
$20,000, which shall be in addition to the basic pay under section
5382 of this title or any award paid under section 5384 of this
title.
This specific statutory entitlement of $20,000 for Distinguished
Executives is limited only by the pay cap established by 5 U.S.C.
Section 5383(b) which is set forth above. Therefore, as was recognized