B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic
interest would be affected by the award of a contract or by the failure
to award a contract.
Pacific Coast Welding & Machine, Inc. protests any award under
invitation for bids (IFB) No. N62467-83-B-0426, issued by the Department
of the Navy. The basis for protest is that certain definitive
responsibility criteria that relate to the experience of the contractor
are unduly restrictive of competition. Pacific is reported to be a
potential subcontractor.
We now consider bid protests pursuant to 31 U.S.C. Section 3551 et
seq., as added by section 2741(a) of Pub. L. 98-369, title VII (the
Competition in Contracting Act). The law defines an interested party as
an "actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic
interest would be affected by the award or by failure to award the
contract." The language of our implementing Bid Protest Regulations
mirrors the definition contained in the statute. 4 C.F.R. Section
21.0(a) (1985).
In this case, the agency reports that Pacific was neither a bidder
nor, according to its Vice President, a prospective bidder. Pacific's