B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] to the Congress or to the public. On the other hand, the anti-lobbying
restriction does apply to expenditures for grass roots lobbying
campaigns involving direct appeals addressed to the public exhorting
them to contact Members of Congress to indicate their support of or
opposition to pending legislation. There is no evidence presented by
the referenced articles that appropriated funds have been used by
officials of the Judicial Conference for grass roots lobbying
activities.
On page 2 of the request letter, the point is made that 28 U.S.C.
Section 331 requires the Chief Justice to "submit to Congress an annual
report of the proceedings of the Judicial Conference and its
recommendations for legislation." It is argued that this provision
should be interpreted as authorizing only the Chief Justice to recommend
legislation. Under the strict construction, the Chief Justice would
personally be required to submit recommendations for legislation and