B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the
Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge
or claim.
This statute requires an agency to deposit into the General Fund of
the Treasury any funds it receives from sources outside of the agency
unless the receipt constitutes an authorized repayment or unless the
agency has statutory authority to retain the funds for credit to its own
appropriations. See, e.g., 62 Comp. Gen. 678, 679-80 (1983); 62 Comp.
Gen. 70, 72-73 (1982).
The second statute for consideration is 40 U.S.C. Section 303b
(1982), which reads:
* * * (E)xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, the
leasing of buildings and properties of the United States shall be
for a money consideration only, and there shall not be included in
the lease any provision for the alteration, repair, or improvement
of such buildings or properties as a part of the consideration for
the rental to be paid for the use and occupation of the same. The
moneys derived from such rentals shall be deposited and covered
into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.
This statute requires that Federal agencies lease their property for
money consideration only. It expressly prohibits the Government from
accepting agreements to alter, repair, or improve leased property as
consideration. B-205685, December 22, 1981.
In 35 Comp.