B-218241, 64 Comp. Gen. 623
[…] and such amounts shall be a general obligation of the Corporation
for the above purpose. * * *
The contract further provides that all equipment acquired under the
reserve fund provision "shall become the property of the Government."
(Clause VIIC.) In the event of contract termination, the balance of the
reserve is paid by GSI to GSA, either in cash or in assets. (Clause
XVIIF.) Prior to contract termination, the reserve fund remains
exclusively within the control of GSI.
The first statute to which the Inspector General addresses his
inquiry is 31 U.S.C. Section 3302(b) (1982) which reads:
* * * (A)n official or agent of the Government receiving money
for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the
Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge
or claim.
This statute requires an agency to deposit into the General Fund of
the Treasury any funds it receives from sources outside of the agency
unless the receipt constitutes an authorized repayment or unless the
agency has statutory authority to retain the funds for credit to its own
appropriations. See, e.g., 62 Comp. Gen. 678, 679-80 (1983); 62 Comp.
Gen. 70, 72-73 (1982).
The second statute for consideration is 40 U.S.C. Section 303b
(1982), which reads:
* * * (E)xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, the
leasing of buildings and properties of the United States shall be
for a money consideration only, and there shall not be included in
the lease any provision for the alteration, repair, or improvement
of such buildings or properties as a part of the consideration for
the rental to be paid for the use and occupation of the same. The