Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] to the rate payable for employees at level V of the Executive Schedule
became effective upon its enactment on December 29, 1981, and was
continued in effect into the beginning of fiscal year 1983 on October 1,
1982, by operation of a continuing appropriations resolution. /5/
Authority under that continuing resolution expired on December 17, 1982,
and the Department of Defense Appropriation Act, 1983, enacted on
December 21, 1992, contained no similar technician pay limitation. /6/
The rate payable for employees holding positions at level V of the
Executive Schedule, as prescribed by 5 U.S.C. Section 5316, is "the rate
determined with respect to such level under chapter 11 of title 2, as
adjusted by section 5318 of this title." /7/During the period in
question, per annum level V basic pay was set at $50,112, until January
1, 1982, when it was increased to $57,500. /8/ As indicated in the
congressional report, with certain exceptions the maximum compensation