Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] full contract price.
Finally, Southwest also contends that MARAD's stated reason for
requiring the bonds -- its concern that shipyards have usually underbid
such work in the past -- constitutes an improper predetermination of
responsibility. In this regard, Southwest notes that MARAD waived the
bonding requirement for two identical prior vessel conversion contracts,
but refused to do so here after the firm had requested such a waiver.
Analysis
We do not agree that the provisions of the Miller Act are
inapplicable to this procurement. Specifically, we refer to 40 U.S.C.
Section 270f, which provides that:
The Secretary of Transportation may waive sections 270a to 270b
of this title, with respect to contracts for the construction,
alteration, or repair, of vessels of any kind or nature * * * .
From this, it is clear that the Miller Act, expressly requiring that
performance and payment bonds be furnished for contracts "for the
construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public
work of the United States" which exceed $25,000 in amount, 40 U.S.C.