Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] of law governing the expenditure of public funds. 12 U.S.C. Section
1702. In view of this extraordinary authority, we concluded that there
was no legal basis for us to question expenditures of funds under the
National Housing Act.
Under CICA, however, we concluded that protests of National Housing
Act procurements are subject to our authority. HUD and, specifically,
the Secretary's authority under the National Housing Act are clearly
included within the definition of "federal agency" in the bid protest
provisions of CICA, which is given the same meaning as that given by
section 3 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of
1949 (FPASA) (40 U.S.C. Section 472), 31 U.S.C.A. Section 3551(3). That
definition includes any "executive agency," which is in tern defined to
mean any "department . . . in the executive branch of the Government,
including any wholly owned Government corporation." The Secretary, when
carrying out duties and powers related to the Federal Housing
Administration Fund, which are at issue here, is among the entities
defined as wholly owned government corporations under the Government
Corporation Control Act, 31 U.S.C. Section 9101(3)(L). /2/