Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] This priority includes not only the expenses for
carrying out the work on the contract but also for payment of any
employment taxes covered by the performance bond. In this regard, we
have held that a surety who pays the withholding taxes required to be
paid under a performance bond is entitled to be reimbursed for the
amount of those taxes free from set-off for any other debts of the
contractor. B-189679, September 7, 1977; see United States v. United
States Fidelity and Guaranty Co., 328 F. Supp. 69 (E.D. Wash. 1971),
aff'd, 477 F.2d 567 (9th Cir. 1973). This is consistent with section 1
of the Miller Act, as amended, 40 U.S.C. Section 270a(d), which requires
every performance bond to "specifically provide coverage for taxes
imposed by the United States which are collected, deducted, or withheld
from wages paid by the contractor in carrying out the contract with
respect to which such bond is furnished." The contract between Scott
Construction and the Forest Service makes the Miller Act applicable to
the contract.
2. Payment Bond Surety, IRS, and Assignee
With respect to the other claimants, the priorities are more
complicated. The doctrine of subrogation allows a payment bond surety