Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] payments which included the benefit of prompt payment discounts could
have been made on the succeeding day. In those parts of the country
where Federal government business was expected to proceed as usual,
contractual payments that fell due on Inauguration Day should have been
made on that day.
As far as we know, the problem raised by the GPO has not been
recurring. Nevertheless, if it persists, to avoid ambiguity we would
suggest that agencies include a provision in their contracts consistent
with our views herein.
FOOTNOTES
(1) Section 6103 describes it as a holiday only "for the purpose of
statutes relating to pay and leave of employees. * * * "
B-217502, 65 Comp. Gen. 49
Matter of: Overtime Compensation -- Work Performed At Home, October
31, 1985
Compensation - Overtime - Irregular, Unscheduled - "Call-Back" Overtime
The minimum 2-hour credit for unscheduled overtime work performed by