Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] FLSA overtime ($174.40) and total remuneration using title 5 ($759.32)
still remains less than FLSA ($804.44). Thus, FLSA would apply
regardless of whether the comparison is made between overtime
compensation or total remuneration. However, OPM does assert that total
remuneration is the proper basis for comparison, citing as support for
this approach example 3 and 4 in Attachment 5 to FPM Letter 551-1 (May
15, 1974).
ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSIONS
1. Computation of Overtime Pay under title 5
The statutory basis for the title 5 calculation of overtime for
General Schedule employees in 5 U.S.C. Section 5542(a) (1982), which
provides in part:
"For full-time, part-time and intermittent tours of duty, hours
of work officially ordered or approved in excess of 40 hours in an
administrative workweek, or (with exceptions not relevant here) in
excess of 8 hours in a day, performed by an employee are overtime
work and shall be paid for, except as otherwise provided by this
subchapter, at the following rates:
"(1) For an employee whose basic pay is at a rate which does
not exceed the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10, the overtime
hourly rate of pay is an amount equal to one and one-half times
the hourly rate of basic pay of the employee, and all that amount
is premium pay.