Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] that each had the discretion to pay all, some or none of Mr. Kennedy's
expenses if such a decision was based upon a consistent application of
that discretion and was not arbitrary or capricious. Mr. Kennedy has
not been reimbursed by either agency for any of the expenses he claims
in connection with his relocation to South Carolina.
ANALYSIS
The basic authority for payment of relocation expenses is found in 5
U.S.C. Sections 5724 and 5724a (1982). The entitlements of employees
involved in reductions in force are specifically addressed in 5 U.S.C.
Section 5724(e) and Section 5724a(c). The latter provides:
(c) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe, a
former employee separated by reason of reduction in force or
transfer of function who within 1 year after separation is
reemployed by a nontemporary appointment at a different
geographical location from that where the separation occurred may
be allowed and paid the expenses authorized by sections 5724,
5725, 5726(b), and 5727 of this title, and may receive the
benefits authorized by subsections (a) and (b) of this section, in
the same manner as though he had been transferred in the interest
of the Government without a break in service to the location of
reemployment from the location where separated.
Section 5724(e) provides that when an employee transfers from one
agency to another, the gaining agency pays the employee's expenses. It
specifically provides, however, that when the transfer is due to a
reduction in force, relocation expenses may be paid in whole or in part
by the gaining agency or the losing agency as may be agreed upon by the
heads of the agencies concerned. We have held that this latter
provision applies regardless of whether the employee subject to
reduction in force is transferred between agencies without a break in
service or is reemployed by a different agency within 1 year following
his separation 53 Comp. Gen. 99 (1973).
The regulation implementing 5 U.S.C. Section 5724a(c) is found in the
Federal Travel Regulations, para. 2-1.5d(2) (Supp. 10, March 13, 1984)
incorp. by ref. 41 C.F.R. 101-7.003 (1984). Under this regulation a
former employee separated by reason of a reduction in force who is
reemployed within 1 year of the date of separation at a different
permanent duty station may be paid relocation expenses as though he had
been transferred in the interest of the Government without a break in
service.