Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] Epcon Industrial Systems, Inc.,
B-216725, supra.
Contrary to GE's assertion, we do not regard the language in the
cover letter as indicating a permissible "all or none" bid
qualification. In this regard, where a solicitation permits multiple
awards and does not expressly prohibit "all or none" or similarly
restricted bids, a bidder may properly condition award on receipt of all
or a specified group of items. Walsky Construction Co., B-216737, Jan.
29, 1985, 85-1 CPD Paragraph 117; see also FAR, Section 14.404-5 (FAC
84-5, Apr. 1, 1985). This is reflected in FAR, Section 52.214-10(c)
(FAC 84-5, Apr. 1, 1985), as incorporated into the subject IFB, which
expressly states that:
* * * The Government may accept any item or group of items of a
bid, unless the bidder qualifies the bid by specific limitations.
Unless otherwise provided in the Schedule, bids may be submitted
for quantities less than those specified. The Government reserves
the right to make an award on any item for a quantity less than
the quantity offered, at the unit prices offered, unless the
bidder specifies otherwise in the bid.
However, despite the fact that GE's cover letter referenced this
clause directly preceding the qualifying language at issue here, we do
not accept the firm's argument that this clearly meant that GE was
submitting an "all or none" bid. We point out that the IFB did not