Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] obligation," or from incurring an "obligation for the payment of money
before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law." Based upon
our investigation, we are aware of no instance in which the ICC
obligated or expended funds in excess of its $48 million appropriation,
or obligated moneys in an anticipated supplemental appropriation before
they were appropriated.
The Antideficiency Act also prohibits a Federal officer or employee
from making or authorizing an appropriation in excess of an
apportionment, or the administrative division of an apportionment. 31
U.S.C. Section 1517(a). Section 1512 requires that appropriations
available for a definite period of time "be apportioned to prevent
obligation or expenditure at a rate that would indicate the necessity
for a deficiency or supplemental appropriation for the period." /1/ For
agencies in the Executive Branch, including the ICC, the apportionment
is done by the President through the Office of Management and Budget
(OMB). See 31 U.S.C. Section 1513(b)(1). Further, each agency is
required to establish a system of administration to assure that