Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] the Act. While the Government in the Sunshine Act does not bar use of
notation voting and meetings should not be required for routine or
trivial agency actions, we are concerned that only a small number of
meetings have been held to consider cases that the ICC identifies as
"significant."
Leaves of Absence - Involuntary Leave - Curtailment of Agency
Operations
Agencies have broad authority to furlough any or all of their
employees if there are legitimate management reasons for doing so. The
statute controlling such actions, 5 U.S.C. 7513 (1982) states that
furloughs can be required "only for such cause as will promote the
efficiency of the agency." The ICC furlough appears to have met the
legal requirements in every regard. A situation in which a deficiency
in an appropriation is expected is recognized by the statutory
definition of a furlough to be of sufficient cause.