Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] As of the time of the
submission there had been no billing for these services.
DISCUSSION
Statutory and Regulatory Provisions
Generally, the costs of medical or health care or treatment for
civilian Government employees are personal to the employees, and
appropriated funds may not be used to pay them, unless provided for by
statute or in the contract of employment. E.g., 57 Comp. Gen. 62, 63
(1977); 22 Comp. Gen. 32 (1942). However, the Congress has provided
statutory authority for the use of appropriated funds for employee
health in certain circumstances.
Section 7901(a) of title 5 of the United States Code provides:
(a) The head of each agency of the Government of the United
States may establish, within the limits of appropriations
available, a health service program to promote and maintain the
physical and mental fitness of employees under his direction.
Subsection (c) of the section provides:
(c) A health service program is limited to --
(1) treatment of on-the-job illness and dental conditions
requiring emergency attention;
(2) preemployment and other examinations;
(3) referral of employees to private physicians and dentists;
and
(4) preventive programs relating to health. (Italic supplied.)
In our opinion, the second and fourth categories, emphasized in the
above quote, are sufficiently broad to encompass the physical fitness
program operated by the Alaska Regional Office. However, regulations
issued under section 7901, applying to all executive branch agencies,