Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] disclosed would have "significantly frustrated implementation of a
proposed agency action"), and the closing of the meeting is approved by
a recorded majority of agency members. 5 U.S.C. Section 552b(d). For
each meeting closed to the public, public certification by the agency
General Counsel is required as to his agreement that the meeting may be
closed and citing the relevant exemption provision. 5 U.S.C. Section
552b(f)(1). Public announcement of the time, place and subject matter
of each meeting is generally required at least 1 week before the meeting
is to be held. 5 U.S.C. Section 552b(e)(1). There are requirements
that transcripts, electronic recordings or complete minutes of each
meeting be taken and, except where disclosure is barred, such
transcripts, recordings or minutes shall be "promptly available to the
public, in a place easily accessible to the public." 5 U.S.C. Section
552b(f)(2) (1982).
The criticisms of ICC procedures were based on its extensive use of
notation voting, a procedure in which members voted serially and in
writing on agency business without holding meetings. It should be noted