Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] distributed first to Fidelity and Deposit for its performance bond
payments, then to the IRS to satisfy Yu Corporation's $52,204 tax debt
and, if anything remains, to Fidelity and Deposit for its payment bond
disbursements. As the record only provides a total sum for the monies
spent by the surety on both its bonds, and that as of December 20, 1984,
the Fish and Wildlife Service will have to determine the precise amounts
paid out on each of the bonds so that it can make the proper
distributions consistent with the described priorities.
FOOTNOTES
(1) Section 1 of the Miller Act, as amended, 40 U.S.C. Section
270a(d), requires every performance bond to "specifically provide
coverage for taxes imposed by the United States which are collected,
deducted, or withheld from wages paid by the contractor in carrying out
the contract with respect to which such bond is furnished."
(2) In situations where there is a formal takeover agreement the
Federal Acquisition Regulation provides that "unpaid earnings of the
defaulting contractor, including retained percentages and progress
estimates for work accomplished before termination, shall be subject to