Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] That letter further stated that if the money was not
refunded, the U.S. Attorney's office would not be able to defend the
Corps of Engineers in the event of a lawsuit on the issue.
Based on the above, the following questions are asked:
1. Is the Finance and Accounting Officer precluded from taking
administrative action to collect additional amounts from the three
defendants, based on the Plea Agreements?
2. May the Finance and Accounting Officer refund the monies retained
without suffering personal pecuniary liability as a result of paying
such money?
The answer to both questions is yes.
Section 3711 of Title 31, United States Code, provides in subsection
(a) that the head of an executive agency "may compromise a claim of the
Government of not more than $20,000," and in subsection (d) that "(a)
compromise under this section is final and conclusive unless gotten by
fraud, misrepresentation, presenting a false claim, or mutual mistake of
fact."
The Federal Claims Collection Standards implementing the above Code
provisions are contained in chapter II of Title 4, Code of Federal
Regulations (1985). Section 101.3(a) thereof provides that the
Department of Justice has exclusive authority to compromise, suspend, or