Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] 10 U.S.C.A. Section 2301 (West Supp. 1985), reinforces the requirement
for competition in contracting. The Navy argues that in the absence of
an express congressional intent to permit sole source contracting under
section 6961, we should not read the section as requiring sole source
instead of competitive contracting.
We note that, while CICA requires that federal agencies use
competitive procedures, the act recognizes as an exception when:
A statute expressly authorizes or requires that the procurement
be made * * * from a specified source. 10 U.S.C.A. Section
2304(c)(5) (West Supp. 1985).
Under Section 6961, federal agencies are required to comply with
local requirements respecting the control and abatement of solid waste,
"in the same manner, and to the same extent, as any person is subject to
such requirements, including the payment of reasonable service charges."
This language expressly requires federal agencies to obtain waste
disposal services from local government where the local government
requires that its waste disposal services be used. In short, we think
the exception provision of CICA is applicable here.