Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] (MCDS), protests the issuance by
the Departments of the Navy and the Army of invitations for bids (IFB)
No. N62474-84-C-5427 (Navy) and ADKF03-85-B-0022 (Army) for the
collection and disposal of solid waste at the Naval Postgraduate School,
the Presidio of Monterey and Fort Ord.
MCDS has an exclusive franchise from the city of Monterey for the
collection and disposal of solid waste. The city of Monterey code
requires that inhabitants of the city utilize the solid waste disposal
service provided by the city or its franchisee. The Solid Waste Disposal
Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 6961 (1982) (SWDA), provides:
Each department * * * of the executive branch * * * of the
Federal Government * * * engaged in any activity resulting or
which may result, in the disposal or management of solid waste * *
* shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State,
interstate, and local requirements, both substantive and
procedural (including any requirement for permits * * * ),
respecting control and abatement of solid waste * * * in the same
manner, and to the same extent, as any person is subject to such
requirements, including the payment of reasonable service charges.
MCDS contends that section 6961 requires the Navy and the Army, to
the extent that their responsive IFB's concern services to be performed
within the city limits, to utilize its services because of its exclusive
franchise with the city.