Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] The plain meaning of this regulation is that the term "unusual
circumstances" covers only certain situations where the authorized per
diem is not sufficient to cover expected expenses. Reducing
administrative costs is not one of the examples listed as an "unusual
circumstance." Further, in view of the legislative history of the
statute authorizing reimbursement of actual subsistence expenses, as
discussed below, we do not believe the statute contemplated payment of
actual subsistence expenses instead of per diem in these circumstances.
The regulatory provision discussed above implements 5 U.S.C. Section
5702(c) (1982). That subsection provides:
Under regulations prescribed under section 5707 of this title,
the Administrator of General Services, or his designee, may
prescribe conditions under which an employee may be reimbursed for
the actual and necessary expenses of official travel when the
maximum per diem allowance would be less than these expenses,
except that such reimbursement shall not exceed $75 for each day
in a travel status within the continental United States when the
per diem otherwise allowable is determined to be inadequate (1)
due to the unusual circumstances of the travel assignment, or (2)
for travel to high rate geographical areas designated as such in
regulations prescribed under section 5707 of this title.
The language of this subsection is straightforward. Actual
subsistence may be authorized only where the per diem is determined to
be inadequate for one of the two prescribed reasons -- travel in a
high-rate geographical area or where the travel assignment involves
unusual circumstances.