Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] life insurance.
By letter dated September 26, 1984, Mr. Bowers appealed the denial of
his request for waiver by NRC to our Claims Group. Our Claims Group
sustained the action of NRC in denying waiver by letter dated March 14,
1985, essentially agreeing with the rationale for denial set forth by
the NRC.
ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSIONS
Waiver Jurisdiction
Mr. Bowers raises a question concerning the authority under which
both the NRC and our Claims Group considered his request for waiver.
Mr. Bowers has specifically and repeatedly requested that his request
for waiver be considered pursuant to 5 U.S.C. Section 8707(d), which
provides that if "an agency fails to withhold the proper amount of life
insurance deductions from an individual's salary . . ., the collection
of unpaid deductions may be waived by the agency if, in the judgment of
the agency, the individual is without fault and recovery would be
against equity and good conscience." As Mr. Bowers has pointed out,
section 8707(d), by its terms, does not have any waiver limitation
amount such as exists in 5 U.S.C. Section 5584(a), which limits an
agency's waiver authority to amounts not in excess of $500.
Since Mr. Bowers' overpayments specifically resulted from NRC's