Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] not cite this authority, it does not appear that USDA's activities
either were intended to (or actually do) fall within the scope of this
authority.
The second basis involves suspension of the collection of debts based
upon one or more of three different grounds, 4 C.F.R. Section 104.2.
Two of those grounds, the inability to locate the debtor, and the
pendency of a request for waiver or administrative review (4 CFR
Sections 104.2(a), 104.2(c)), do not seem to be applicable here. The
third ground involves the financial condition of the debtor and is
addressed in 4 CFR Section 104.2(b), which provides:
(b) Financial condition of debtor. Collection action may also
be suspended temporarily on a claim when the debtor owns no
substantial equity in realty or personal property and is unable to
make payments on the Government's claim or effect a compromise at
the time but the debtor's future prospects justify retention of
the claim for periodic review and action, and;
(1) The applicable statute of limitations has been tolled or
started running a new; or
(2) Future collection can be effected by offset,
notwithstanding the statue of limitations, with due regard to the
10-year limitation prescribed by 31 U.S.C. 3716(c)(1); or
(3) The debtor agrees to pay interest on the amount of the debt
on which collection action will be temporarily suspended, and such
temporary suspension is likely to enhance the debtor's ability to
fully pay the principal amount of the debt with interest at a
later date. (Italic supplied.)
USDA maintains that its decision to seek possible future
opportunities to collect these debts through administrative offset
enabled it to defer other collection activities against its debtors.
However, the "catchline" of section 104.2(b) and its use of the