Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] A furlough, as defined in 5 U.S.C. Section 7511(a)(5), is:
* * * the placing of an employee in a temporary status without
duties and pay because of lack of work or funds or other
nondisciplinary reasons.
ICC elected to use RIF procedures for the furlough set forth in 5
C.F.R. pt. 351 rather than the "adverse action" procedures because the
furlough was expected to extend beyond 30 calendar days. See Federal
Personnel Manual (FPM) ch. 752-9.
Agencies have broad authority to furlough any or all of their
employees if there are legitimate management reasons for doing so.
Although 5 U.S.C. Section 7513 (1982) is specifically directed to
furloughs of less than 30 days in length, as the only statute defining
such actions, it sets the standards for all furloughs in stating they
can be required "only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of
the services."
The ICC furlough appears to have met the legal requirements. A
situation in which a deficiency in an appropriation is expected is
recognized by the statutory definition of a furlough to be a sufficient
cause to support a furlough.