Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] suggests that this work may be inconvenient especially if sleep or
personal plans are interrupted, and that overtime pay based solely on
the amount of time the work is actually performed may prove to be
inadequate compensation in light of this inconvenience. The agency
therefore questions whether the employees may be credited with the
performance of at least 2 hours' work on those occasions, as generally
authorized under the "call-back" overtime provisions of 5 U.S.C. Section
5542(b)(1) for Federal employees who are recalled to perform unscheduled
overtime work.
Overtime Compensation under 5 U.S.C. Section 5542(b)(1)
Subsection 5542(b)(1) of title 5, United States Code, provides that:
(1) unscheduled overtime work performed by an employee on a day
when work was not scheduled for him, or for which he is required
to return to his place of employment, is deemed at least 2 hours
in duration; * * *
This is derived from a law enacted by the Congress in 1954. /2/ The
congressional reports relating to the enactment of that law state that
this was designed to cover an "employee called back to perform
unscheduled overtime work after he has gone home." /3/ The provision was