Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] the Debt Collection Act in our decision 64 Comp. Gen. 143 (1984). There
we described the intent of the Act as follows:
According to its legislative history, the Debt Collection Act
of 1982 (DCA) was intended to "put some teeth into Federal (debt)
collection efforts" by giving the Government "the tools it needs
to collect those debts, while safeguarding the legitimate rights
of privacy and due process of debtors." 128 Cong. Rec. S12328
(daily ed. Sept. 27, 1982) (remarks of Sen. Percy). * * *
The questions presented here have arisen because 5 U.S.C. Section
5514(a)(1) is not absolutely clear as to what payments are covered by
its procedural requirements. That section provides, in part:
(a)(1) When the head of an agency or his designee determines
that an employee, member of the Armed Forces or Reserve of the
Armed Forces, is indebted to the United States for debts to which
the United States is entitled to be repaid at the time of the
determination by the head of an agency or his designee, or is
notified of such a debt by the head of another agency or his
designee the amount of indebtedness may be collected in monthly
installments, or at officially established pay intervals, by
deduction from the current pay account of the individual. The
deductions may be made from basic pay, special pay, incentive pay,
retired pay, retainer pay, or, in the case of an individual not
entitled to basic pay, other authorized pay. The amount deducted
for any period may not exceed 15 percent of disposable pay, except
that a greater percentage may be deducted upon the written consent
of the individual involved. If the individual retires or resigns,
or if his employment or period of active duty otherwise ends,
before collection of the amount of the indebtedness is completed,
deduction shall be made from subsequent payments of any nature due
the individual from the agency concerned. (Italic supplied)
The VA questions whether the phrase "retired pay" as used in section
5514 includes payments from the Civil Service Retirement and Disability
Fund or if it simply retains its usual meaning of payments to retired
military members. The VA also questions the meaning of the last