Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] their agency. Paragraph 550.1104(m) requires agencies to provide
for collecting an employee's debt from any subsequent payments due
from other government agencies. Two commenters requested guidance
on the application of Section 5514 to collections from a former
employee. We amended the language in both of the paragraphs to
show such collections will come under 31 U.S.C. 3716. Collections
under Section 3716 are not subject to the 15 percent limitation.
49 Fed. Reg. 2747 (1984).
As we interpret it, the OPM regulation is consistent with the
language of 5 U.S.C. Section 5514. The last sentence of 5 U.S.C.
Section 5514(a)(1), quoted previously, provides that if an employee
ceases active duty with an agency "before collection of the amount of
the indebtedness is completed," deduction shall be made "from subsequent
payments of any nature due the individual from the agency concerned."
Clearly, this language means that where offset has been initiated under
section 5514 against the current salary of an employee, that same offset
may reach subsequent final salary and lump-sum leave payments if
necessary to complete the collection action. In this limited