Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] changed the effective date of the contract. Therefore, the requirements
of CICA are not relevant. See Johnson Controls, Inc., B-218316.2, Apr.
10, 1985, 85-1 CPD Paragraph 411. Furthermore, the fact that the Army is
conducting feasibility studies at other locations for possible
conversions does not make this matter one of widespread interest to the
procurement community at large. The issue can be timely raised if,
indeed, it comes up again. See Manville Building Materials Corp.,
B-210414, Mar. 15, 1983, 83-1 CPD Paragraph 258.
Finally, we point out that 10 U.S.C. Section 2394 does not apply to
the present procurement. That law provides in relevant part that:
(a) Subject to subsection (b), the Secretary of a military
department may enter into contracts for periods of up to 30 years
--
(1) under section 2689 of this title;
(2) for the provision and operation of energy production
facilities on real property under the Secretary's jurisdiction or
on private property and the purchase of energy produced from such
facilities.
Section 2394(b)(2) does require that certain congressional committees
to be provided notice of these types of contracts; however, the
provision applies to energy production facilities. See B-214876, Sept.
4, 1984. The Army is neither building nor operating any facility which