Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] appropriate statutory and regulatory criteria, D.E. Clarke, B-146824,
May 28, 1975, 75-1 CPD Paragraph 317, or that the estimates are not
based on the best information available, or otherwise misrepresent the
agency's needs, or result from fraud or bad faith. Yamas Construction
Co., Inc., B-217459, supra.
Regulations of the Department of Labor provide that, where contracts
principally for services also involve substantial construction work, the
provisions of both the Davis-Bacon Act and the Service Contract Act
apply. 29 C.F.R. Section 4.116(c)(2) (1985). Nonprofessional work
under service contracts should be classified under the Service Contract
Act except for construction, reconstruction, alteration, or repair work
that is "physically or functionally separate from, and as a practical
matter is capable of being performed on a segregated basis from, the
other work called for by the contract." 29 C.F.R. Section
4.116(c)(2)(ii). Consequently, to be covered by the Davis-Bacon Act in
a service contract, each work project must individually satisfy the
requirements of that act. In other words, the work must involve
construction activity as distinguished from servicing or maintenance