Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] of an arrangement for payment as provided for in the contract, agreement
or notification of indebtedness * * *." See 7 CFR Section 1403.2(d);
FCCS, 4 CFR Section 101.2(b). Thus USDA argues that these debts were
not technically "delinquent" since USDA did not issue demands which
specified a date by which payment would be past due, and that it was
under no obligation to send demand letters earlier than it did. We
disagree.
The FCCS require agencies to take "aggressive action on a timely
basis with effective follow-up" to collect debts owed the United States.
4 CFR Section 102.1 Section 102, of the FCCS prescribes the use of
prompt, appropriate, written demands. 4 CFR Section 102.2. /4/ That
section provides, as USDA has noted, that "(t)he availability of funds
for offset and the agency's determination to pursue it releases the
agency from the necessity of further compliance with paragraphs (a), (b)
and (c) of (section 102.2)." 4 CFR Section 102.2(e). However, section
102.2(e) also provides that "(i)f, either prior to the initiation of, or
at any time during, or after completion of the demand cycle, an agency
determines to pursue offset, then the procedures specified in Section
102.3, Section 102.4, or 5 U.S.C. Section 5514, as appropriate, should
be followed." Id. As was explained in the Supplementary Information
Statement that accompanied the publication of the revised FCCS in the
Federal Register, /5/ this section does not eliminate the need to inform