Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] concerning this investigation pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act
(FOIA). Because it has received no response, LaBarge asks that our
Office investigate the allegations independently.
We will not review LaBarge's responsiveness argument as it was
detailed insufficiently as initially filed and, as a piecemeal
presentation, is untimely. In its initial protest submission, LaBarge
failed to indicate why it thought it was the only responsive bidder, or
how the other bidders were nonresponsive. Thus, the firm failed to
comply with section 21.1(c)(4) of our Bid Protest Regulations, which
requires a protest to include "a detailed statement of the legal and
factual grounds of protest including copies of relevant documents."
Datametrics Corp., B-219617, Aug. 1, 1985, 85-2 C.P.D. Paragraph 122.
In its comments on the agency report LaBarge, for the first time,
presented specific details on this issue by raising EASI's and Angus'
failure to provide overpack lists. We will not review the merits of the