Experimental Pathology, Laboratories, Inc. (EPL), protests the award
[…] provided. Quotations were received from Cromwell and CPC, with
Cromwell's offer being low. CPC contends, however, that Cromwell's
containers will not meet the required DOT standards.
Initially, the Navy contends that the protest should be dismissed
since the protester failed to request a ruling from the Comptroller
General; failed to specify the form of relief requested; and failed to
furnish a copy of the protest to the contracting officer within 1 day
after filing the protest in our Office, as required by our Bid Protest
Regulations, 4 C.F.R. part 21 (1985).
Section 21.1 of our Regulations provides, in subsection (c), that the
protest "shall * * * (5) Specifically request a ruling by the
Comptroller General * * * and (6) State the form of relief requested."
While these requirements are stated in mandatory terms, subsection (f)
states that a protest "may" be dismissed for failure to comply with any
of the requirements of the section. Although CPC did not expressly
request a ruling by the Comptroller General or specify desired remedies,