B-224328 Date: January 9, 1987 In the Matter of: Southern Technologies, Inc.
[…] that the Civil Rights Commission cannot reasonably be considered a
temporary agency for this purpose.
Consistent with a prior decision of our Office, we believe that the
severance pay statute affords sufficient administrative discretion to
support a regulation which excludes from severance pay coverage
employees of clearly temporary agencies. Nevertheless, we agree with
the claimants that the Civil Rights Commission is not such an agency
and, therefore, the regulation cannot properly be applied to the
Commission.
The statute governing severance pay is 5 U.S.C. Section 5595 (1982).
Subsection 5595(b) provides:
Under regulations prescribed by the President or such office or
agency as he may designate, an employee who --
(1) has been employed currently for a continuous period of at
least 12 months; and
(2) is involuntarily separated from the service, not by removal
for cause on charges of misconduct, delinquency, or inefficiency;
is entitled to be paid severance pay in regular pay periods by the
agency from which separated.
While the term "employee" is defined generally in subsection
5595(a)(2) to mean an individual who is employed in or under an agency,
this subsection goes on to qualify the definition of "employee" by
excluding a number of classes of individuals from coverage. One of