B-224328 Date: January 9, 1987 In the Matter of: Southern Technologies, Inc.
[…] Since we are now
advising that interest should be paid, the Army Finance Officer has
asked informally how much is owed.
As we indicated above, if payment is not made during the 15-day grace
period, the interest penalty accrues from the day after the due date
until the day payment is made. 31 U.S.C. Section 3902(b). Interest
shall be computed at the rate established by the Secretary of the
Treasury for interest payments under the Contract Disputes Act. Id. at
3902(a).
The Act generally requires the compounding of interest at 30-day
intervals. Subsection 3902(c) provides:
An amount of an interest penalty unpaid after any 30-day period
shall be added to the principal amount of the debt, and a penalty
accrues thereafter on the added amount. (Roman supplied.)
OMB Circular A-125, the implementing regulation for the Prompt
Payment Act, clarified the compound interest requirement as follows:
When an interest penalty that is owed is not paid, interest
will accrue on the unpaid amount until paid. 47 Fed. Reg. 37321,
37323.