B-224328 Date: January 9, 1987 In the Matter of: Southern Technologies, Inc.
[…] a break in service. /1/ Further, if the transfer is between agencies, 5
U.S.C. Section 5724(e) mandates that " * * * the agency to which * * *
(an employee) transfers pays the expenses authorized by this section.
In contrast to the above, 5 U.S.C. Section 5724(d) provides that when
an employee is transferred to a post of duty outside the continental
United States, his travel entitlements to that location and his return
travel "shall be allowed to the same extent and with the same
limitations prescribed for a new appointee under * * * (5 U.S.C. Section
5722)." Section 5722 provides, in part:
(a) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe * * *
an agency may pay from its appropriations --
(1) travel expenses of a new appointee and transportation
expenses of his immediate family and his household goods and
personal effects from the place of actual residence at the time of
appointment to the place of employment outside the continental
United States; and
(2) these expenses on the return of an employee from his post
of duty outside the continental United States to the place of his
actual residence at the time of assignment to duty outside the
United States.
It is clear that Mr. Mulder is entitled to return travel and
transportation expenses under 5 U.S.C. Section 5722 by virtue of his
service with MMS in Alaska. The question is whether he is also entitled
to the full range of relocation benefits under 5 U.S.C. Sections 5724