B-224328 Date: January 9, 1987 In the Matter of: Southern Technologies, Inc.
[…] Rec.
S3460 (daily ed. March 6, 1972) (following remarks of Sen.
Williams).
Interpreting these provisions and their legislative history, the courts
have held that Title VII complaints against District of Columbia
governmental units are covered by the procedures of either section 706
or section 717, depending upon whether the unit has positions in the
competitive service. Bethel v. Jefferson, 589 F.2d 631 (D.C. Cir.
1978); Torre v. Barry, 661 F.2d 1371 (D.C. Cir. 1981).
Employees of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia are not
in the competitive service. Under 5 U.S.C. Section 2102(a)(3), the
competitive service includes "positions in the government of the
District of Columbia which are specifically included in the competitive
service by statute." The court's employees are not included in the
competitive service by statute. On the contrary, the statutory
provisions pertaining to court personnel indicate clearly that court
employees are not subject to competitive service procedures. Section