B-224328 Date: January 9, 1987 In the Matter of: Southern Technologies, Inc.
[…] compelling urgency required by 41 U.S.C. 253(c)(2) to use noncompetitive
procedures; (2) GSA acted improperly by failing to solicit other
sources, including AT&T, and instead making a sole-source award to C&P;
(3) the GSA justification is defective because it was not properly
certified by the contracting officer, does not indicate that a market
survey was done, and relies on an inaccurate cost comparison of the AT&T
and C&P systems; and (4) contrary to GSA's finding, the C&P Centrex
system does not provide the same services as the AT&T System 85.
With regard to AT&T's first contention, 41 U.S.C. 253(c)(2)
authorizes an executive agency to use noncompetitive procedures when:
"the executive agency's need for the property or services is of such an
unusual or compelling urgency that the Government would be seriously
injured unless the executive agency is permitted to limit the number of
sources from which it solicits bids or proposals." Here, GSA argues that
the potential adverse impact on VA's operations due to performance
problems with the 701 switch satisfies the statutory requirements for
using noncompetitive procedures. Specifically, GSA states that the lack