B-224328 Date: January 9, 1987 In the Matter of: Southern Technologies, Inc.
[…] purposes of overtime pay. The agency asks whether Dr. Friedman's return
travel qualifies as hours of employment for purposes of overtime pay
under the amended statute.
The general rule regarding overtime pay is that employees may not be
compensated for time spent on official travel outside their scheduled
duty hours when they do not actually perform work during the period of
travel. See 55 Comp. Gen. 629, 632 (1976). As an exception, however,
employees of the Federal Government are entitled to overtime
compensation pursuant to 5 U.S.C. Section 5542(b)(2)(B)(iv), which
provides that:
(2) time spent in a travel status away from the official-duty station
of an employee is not hours of employment unless --
(B) the travel * * * (iv) results from an event which could not be
scheduled or controlled administratively, including travel by an
employee to such an event and the return of such employee from such
event to his or her official-duty station.
For an event to qualify as administratively uncontrollable there must
be a "total lack of Government control." Barth v. United States, 568
F.2d 1329 (Ct. Cl. 1978). In that case, the plaintiff contended that
since a weapons test he was sent to observe was an event scheduled by a