B-224328 Date: January 9, 1987 In the Matter of: Southern Technologies, Inc.
[…] credited to him, and since he did not know how large his final payment
from the Navy would be, waiver in this instance seems appropriate. The
Claims Group denied Mr Winfield's request for waiver of the claim for a
refund of the $355.36 overpayment he received as the result of the 19
days excess leave that he took. It should not have relied on the
figures in his LES since he suspected they were incorrect. His failure
to inquire about the accuracy of the figures to officials in his
personnel or disbursing offices constituted fault under 10 U.S.C. 2774,
thereby precluding waiver.
ANALYSIS
Section 2774 of title 10, United States Code, provides in pertinent
part that a claim against a member or former member of the uniformed
services arising out of erroneous payments of pay or allowances, may be
waived in whole or in part if collection "would be against equity and
group conscience and not in the best interest of the United States."
Under subsection 2774(b) the Comptroller General may not, however,
exercise his authority to waive a claim:
(1) if, in his opinion, there exists, in connection
with the claim, an indication of fraud,
misrepresentation, fault, or lack of good faith on the