B-224328 Date: January 9, 1987 In the Matter of: Southern Technologies, Inc.
[…] All expense reimbursement rights associated with relocation travel
between duty stations where permanent duty is to be performed at the new
duty station come within the purview of 5 U.S.C. Sections 5724 and
5724a. The only statutory limitations on those rights are that the
transfer must be (1) in the interest of the government, and (2) without
a break in service. /1/ Further, if the transfer is between agencies, 5
U.S.C. Section 5724(e) mandates that " * * * the agency to which * * *
(an employee) transfers pays the expenses authorized by this section.
In contrast to the above, 5 U.S.C. Section 5724(d) provides that when
an employee is transferred to a post of duty outside the continental
United States, his travel entitlements to that location and his return
travel "shall be allowed to the same extent and with the same
limitations prescribed for a new appointee under * * * (5 U.S.C. Section
5722)." Section 5722 provides, in part:
(a) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe * * *
an agency may pay from its appropriations --
(1) travel expenses of a new appointee and transportation
expenses of his immediate family and his household goods and