B-224328 Date: January 9, 1987 In the Matter of: Southern Technologies, Inc.
[…] statutory forfeiture under 5 U.S.C. Section 6304, if not used during the
leave year.
All of the annual leave for which recredit is sought in the present
case was subject to forfeiture under 5 U.S.C. Section 6304 if not used
by the end of the leave year. In view of the fact that Interstate
Commerce Commission, supra, did not involve the prospect of possible
forfeiture of any annual leave, the ruling therein would not control
disposition of this case.
The law governing restoration of forfeited annual leave is contained
in 5 U.S.C. Section 6304 (1982). Subsection 6304(d)(1)(C) provides, in
part:
(d)(1) Annual leave which is lost by operation of this section
because of --
(C) sickness of the employee when the annual leave was
scheduled in advance; shall be restored to the employee.
Clearly, if Ms. Gibson had not used the annual leave in question in
place of sick leave, it would have been forfeited and restored under the
above-quoted section.
In 31 Comp. Gen. 524 (1952), we recognized, in principle, that while