B-224328 Date: January 9, 1987 In the Matter of: Southern Technologies, Inc.
[…] With regard to the remaining issue in the protest -- whether the RFP
adequately describes how offers under the RFP will be compared with the
Aerojet options -- the Navy contends as a preliminary matter that
Aerojet is not an interested party to raise this issue because Aerojet
did not submit an offer under the RFP. Aerojet's failure to submit an
offer under the RFP, however, is not determinative of its status as an
interested party to challenge alleged deficiencies in the RFP.
Both the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984 (CICA), 31 U.S.C.
Section 3551(2) (Supp. III 1985), and our Bid Protest Regulations, 4
C.F.R. Section 21.0(a), define an interested party entitled to maintain
a protest as "an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct
economic interest would be affected" by the award or failure to award
the challenged contract. Here; Aerojet characterizes itself as a
potential offeror under the RFP and states that the lack of sufficient
detail in the RFP regarding how new offers will be compared with the