B-224328 Date: January 9, 1987 In the Matter of: Southern Technologies, Inc.
[…] reimbursement. Finn v. United States, 192 Ct. Cl. 814 (1970). Thus, an
employee need only remain in government service without a break in
service for a minimum of 12 months following the transfer for which
reimbursement is claimed. Mr. Mulder has performed well in excess of
the required 1 year's minimum federal service following his transfer to
BPA, most of it being with the Forest Service.
Having concluded that Mr. Mulder is entitled to the full range of
relocation benefits, the remaining question is which agency's
appropriations are to be charged for these expenses?
The first sentence of 5 U.S.C. Section 5724(e) provides:
When an employee transfers from one agency to another, the
agency to which he transfers pays the expenses authorized by this
section. * * *
This language clearly serves to place responsibility for
reimbursement of employee relocation expenses upon the gaining agency.
Therefore, since Mr. Mulder was transferred to BPA, that agency has the
basic responsibility under 5 U.S.C. Section 5724(e), as the gaining