B-224328 Date: January 9, 1987 In the Matter of: Southern Technologies, Inc.
[…] Gen. 657 (1968). The rationale behind
these decisions is quite simple. Feeding oneself is a personal expense
which a Government employee is expected to bear from his or her salary.
Thus, free food, classified in some of the decisions under the umbrella
term "entertainment," normally cannot be justified as a "necessary
expense" under an appropriation. This rule, like most, is premised on
the absence of statutory authority to the contrary. The issue here is
whether the Incentive Awards Act provides this authority.
The Government Employees' Incentive Awards Act is found at 5 U.S.C.
Sections 4501-06. Of relevance here, 5 U.S.C. Section 4503 authorizes
an agency head to "pay a cash award to, and incur necessary expense for
the honorary recognition of" employees who meet general criteria
specified in the statute. /2/ We have found no legislative history to
guide us as to the intended scope of the term "necessary expense" in 5
U.S.C. Section 4503. A 1967 congressional review of the implementation
of the statute said: