B-224328 Date: January 9, 1987 In the Matter of: Southern Technologies, Inc.
[…] Mulder's travel and relocation
expense reimbursement rights by our decision in Parsons, above, the
Forest Service is uncertain as to the extent of his travel and
relocation expense rights and the agency or agencies which are
responsible for that reimbursement. Based on that uncertainty, the
Forest Service has requested our decision on these questions.
The initial question concerns the extent of Mr. Mulder's relocation
reimbursement rights in the first instance. The basic provisions of law
governing transfer travel and relocation rights are contained in 5
U.S.C. Sections 5724 and 5724a (1982). Subsection (a) of section 5724
authorizes reimbursement of the travel expenses incurred by a government
employee who is "transferred in the interest of the Government from one
official duty station or agency to another for permanent duty," as well
as the transportation expenses of his immediate family and movement of
his household goods. Those employees who qualify for reimbursement
under section 5724 also become entitled under 5 U.S.C. Section 5724a to
the payment of family per diem, temporary quarters subsistence expenses,