Executive Order No. 11287, 31 F.R. 8995, June 30, 1966
[…] any report of the Secretary of the Interior which is submitted to him,
in accordance with section 12 of the Act and section 5 of this order,
prior to the time he and the local organization have agreed on a plan
for works of improvement, and including in the plan such works of
improvement for fish and wildlife purposes recommended in the report as
are acceptable to him and the local organization.
"(h) Holding public hearings at suitable times and places when he
determines that such action will further the purposes of the Act.
"Sec. 3. Notification. (a) The Secretary of Agriculture shall:
"(1) Notify in writing, the State Governor or Governors concerned,
the Secretary of the Interior, the Secretary of the Army, and other
Federal agencies concerned of his decision to initiate any survey or
field investigation involving water-resources development work, and
furnish them with appropriate information regarding the scope, nature,
status, and results of such survey or investigation.
"(2) Notify the following, severally, in writing of all approvals or
disapprovals of applications for planning assistance: the sponsoring
organization, the State Governor or Governors concerned, the Secretary
of the Interior, the Secretary of the Army, and other Federal agencies
concerned.