Executive Order No. 11287, 31 F.R. 8995, June 30, 1966
[…] 10017 of November 10, 1948, and No. 10337 of April 3, 1952; and
WHEREAS it is in the interest of efficiency of operation that the
regulations governing the appointment of postmasters of the fourth class
be revised and incorporated into the Civil Service Rules as hereinafter
set forth:
NOW, THEREFORE, by virtue of the authority vested in me by section
1753 of the Revised Statutes (5 U.S.C. 631), /3/ by the Civil Service
Act of January 16, 1883 (22 Stat. 403), and by section 301 of title 3 of
the United States Code, /4/ it is ordered as follows:
SECTION 1. Section 2.1 of Civil Service Rule II, as prescribed by
Executive Order No. 10577 of November 22, 1954, is hereby amended by
adding thereto a new subsection (c) reading as follows:
"(c) Whenever the Civil Service Commission (1) is unable to certify a
sufficient number of names to permit the appointing officer to consider
three eligibles for appointment to a fourth-class postmaster position in
accordance with the regular procedure, or (2) finds that a particular
rate of compensation for fourth-class postmaster positions is too low to
warrant regular competitive examinations for such positions, it may
authorize appointment to any position or positions in accordance with
such procedure as may be prescribed by the Commission. Persons
appointed under this subsection may acquire competitive status subject
to satisfactory completion of a probationary period prescribed by the
Commission."
SEC. 2. The following-designated Executive orders and regulations
are hereby revoked: Executive Order No. 982 of November 30, 1908;
Executive Order No. 1624 of October 15, 1912, governing the appointment
of postmasters of the fourth class; Executive Order No. 1776 of May 7,