Executive Order No. 11287, 31 F.R. 8995, June 30, 1966
[…] Executive Order No. 10956, 26 F.R. 7315, August 12, 1961, ATOMIC
ENERGY ACT OF 1954
By virtue of the authority vested in me by the Atomic Energy Act of
1954, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.), /3/ and section 301 of title
3 of the United States Code, /4/ and as President of the United States,
it is ordered as follows:
Executive Order No. 10841 of September 30, 1959, entitled "Providing
for the Carrying Out of Certain Provisions of the Atomic Energy Act of
1954, as Amended, Relating to International Cooperation," /5/ is hereby
amended by changing the period at the end of paragraph (2) of section
2(a) thereof to a colon and adding to such paragraph the following:
"Provided, that each determination made under this paragraph shall be
referred to the President and, unless disapproved by him, shall become
effective fifteen days after such referral or at such later time as may
be specified in the determination."
THE WHITE HOUSE,
August 10, 1961.
JOHN F. KENNEDY
/3/ 42 U.S.C.A. 2011 et seq.
/4/ 3 U.S.C.A. 301.
/5/ 1959 U.S.Code Cong.& Adm.News, p. 1106.
Executive Order No. 10955, 26 F.R. 6967, August 3, 1961
By virtue of the authority vested in me by section 301 of title 3 of