Executive Order No. 11287, 31 F.R. 8995, June 30, 1966
[…] thereof a comma and the following: "including recommendations as to
actions necessary to strengthen the program provided for in this order".
(d) Executive Order No. 10529 of April 22, 1954, /24/ is hereby
amended by substituting for each reference therein to the Director of
the Office of Civil and Defense Mobilization the following: "the
Director of the Office of Emergency Planning or the Secretary of Defense
or both as may be determined under appropriate Executive orders".
(e) Executive Order No. 10582 of December 17, 1954, /24/ is hereby
amended by striking from Section 3(d) thereof the words "from any
officer of the Government designated by the President to furnish such
advice" and by inserting in lieu of the striken words the following:
"from the Director of the Office of Emergency Planning. In providing
this advice the Director shall be governed by the principle that
exceptions under this section shall be made only upon a clear showing
that the payment of a greater differential than the procedures of this
section generally prescribe is justified by consideration of national
security".
(f) Executive Order No. 10789 of November 14, 1958, /25/ is hereby
amended by striking from Section 21 thereof the words "Office of Civil
and Defense Mobilization".
Sec. 604. Superseded orders. To the extent that the following have
not heretofore been made or become inapplicable, they are hereby