Executive Order No. 11287, 31 F.R. 8995, June 30, 1966
[…] planning, construction, operation, and maintenance of all works of
improvement under the authority of the Watershed Protection and Flood
Prevention Act (Public Law 566, approved August 4, 1954, as amended; 16
U.S.C. 1001 et seq.), hereinafter referred to as the Act, and (b) to
other programs and projects of the Department of Agriculture, and to
programs and projects of the Department of the Interior, the Department
of the Army, and other Federal agencies to the extent that such programs
or projects affect, or are affected significantly by, works of
improvement provided for in the Act.
"Sec. 2. General administration. The Secretary of Agriculture shall
have the following-described responsibilities under the Act:
"(a) Approval or disapproval of applications for Federal assistance
in preparing plans for works of improvement, and the assignment of
priorities for the provision of such assistance.
"(b) Establishing criteria for the formulation and justification of
plans for works of improvement and criteria for the sharing of the cost
of both structural and land-treatment measures which conform with the
provisions of the Act and with policies established by or at the