PUBLIC LAW 93-99, 87 STAT. 341
[…] CREDIT NEEDS FROM THEIR OWN FINANCIAL ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER SOURCES AT
REASONABLE RATES AND TERMS CONSISTENT WITH THE LOAN APPLICANT'S ABILITY
TO PAY AND ACHIEVEMENT OF THE ACT'S OBJECTIVES. THE RURAL
ELECTRIFICATION ACT OF 1936, AS AMENDED (7 U.S.C. 901 - 950 (B)), IS
THEREFORE FURTHER AMENDED AS HERINAFTER PROVIDED. //87 STAT. 66; 49
STAT. 1363.//
SEC. 2. TITLE III OF THE RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ACT OF 1936 AS
AMENDED, IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT ALL OF SECTIONS 301 AND 302 AND
INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF THE FOLLOWING NEW SECTIONS: //85 STAT. 29. 7
U.S.C. 931, 932.//
"SEC. 301. RURAL ELECTRIFICATION AND TELEPHONE REVOLVING FUND. --
(A) THERE IS HEREBY ESTABLISHED IN THE TREASURY OF THE UNITED STATES A
FUND, TO BE KNOWN AS THE RURAL ELECTRIFICATION AND TELEPHONE REVOLVING
FUND (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS THE 'FUND'), CONSISTING OF:
"(1) ALL NOTES, BONDS, OBLIGATIONS, LIENS, MORTGAGES, AND
PROPERTY DELIVERED OR ASSIGNED TO THE ADMINISTRATOR PURSUANT TO
LOANS HERETOFORE OR HEREAFTER MADE UNDER SECTIONS 4, 5, AND 201 OF
THIS ACT AND UNDER THIS TITLE, AS OF THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS