PUBLIC LAW 93-99, 87 STAT. 341
[…] URBAN AFFAIRS).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, VOL. 119 (1973):
JUNE 28, CONSIDERED AND PASSED SENATE. JUNE 28, CONSIDERED AND
PASSED HOUSE, AMENDED. JUNE 29, SENATE AGREED TO HOUSE AMENDMENT.
PUBLIC LAW 93-62, 87 STAT. 146
TO AMEND THE NATIONAL VISITOR CENTER VACILITIES ACT OF 1968,
AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED, THAT THE NATIONAL
VISITOR CENTER FACILITIES ACT OF 1968 (82 STAT. 43), IS AMENDED BY
INSERTING AFTER SUBSECTION (B) IN SECTION 102 THE FOLLOWING NEW
SUBSECTION: //40 U.S.C. 802.//
"(C) IN ADDITION TO THE ALTERATIONS AND CONSTRUCTION BY THE COMPANY
PURSUANT TO SUBSECTION (A) OF THIS SECTION, THE SECRETARY IS AUTHORIZED
TO UNDERTAKE, DIRECTLY BY COMPETITIVE BIDDING OR, IF HE DEEMS IT TO BE
IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE UNITED STATES, BY NEGOTIATED CONTRACT WITH
THE COMPANY, ITS SUCCESSORS, AGENTS, AND ASSIGNS, SUCH ALTERATIONS AND
CONSTRUCTION, WITH REGARD TO THE UNION STATION BUILDING AND THE ADJACENT
PARKING FACILITY, AS HE DEEMS NECESSARY, TO SUPPLEMENT THE ACTIVITIES OF
THE COMPANY IN PROVIDING ADEQUATE FACILITIES FOR VISITORS UNDER THE
AGREEMENTS AND LEASES REFERRED TO IN SUBSECTION (A). THE SECRETARY MAY
EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY UNDER THIS SUBSECTION WITHOUT REGARD TO WHETHER
OR NOT TITLE TO THE UNION STATION BUILDING OR THE AIRSPACE ADJACENT
THERETO IS IN THE UNITED STATES: PROVIDED, THAT HE SHALL HAVE ENTERED
INTO AN AGREEMENT FOR A LEASE (BUT SUCH LEASE NEED NOT HAVE COMMENCED)
WITH THE COMPANY INCORPORATING THE PROVISIONS OF PARAGRAPH (5) OF
SUBSECTION (A) PRIOR TO THE EXERCISE OF THE AUTHORITY UNDER THIS
SUBSECTION: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, THAT NOT TO EXCEED $8,680,000 OF THE
FUNDS AUTHORIZED TO BE APPROPRIATED IN SECTION 109 SHALL BE AVAILABLE
FOR THE SECRETARY TO CARRY OUT THE PROVISIONS OF THIS SUBSECTION." //40
U.S.C. 807.//
SEC. 2. THE NATIONAL VISITOR CENTER FACILITIES ACT OF 1968 (82 STAT.
43) IS AMENDED BY REVISING SECTION 104 TO READ AS FOLLOWS: //40 U.S.C.
804.//
"SEC. 104. THE SECRETARY IS DIRECTED TO UTILIZE THE AUTHORITY UNDER