PUBLIC LAW 93-99, 87 STAT. 341
[…] APPEAR. //7 USC 2651.//
"(B) SECTION 404 OF THE RURAL DEVELOPMENT ACT OF 1972 (86 STAT. 671)
IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS: //7 USC 2654.//
"'SEC. 404. APPROPRIATIONS.--THERE IS AUTHORIZED TO BE APPROPRIATED
TO CARRY OUT THE PROVISIONS OF THIS TITLE $7,000,000 FOR EACH OF THREE
CONSECUTIVE FISCAL YEARS BEGINNING WITH THE FISCAL YEAR FOR WHICH FUNDS
ARE FIRST APPROPRIATED AND OBLIGATED BY THE SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
CARRYING OUT THIS TITLE.'
"(C) SECTION 306(A) OF THE CONSOLIDATED FARM AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT
ACT IS AMENDED BY ADDING AT THE END THEREOF THE FOLLOWING: //86 STAT.
659. 7 USC 1926.//
"'(13)(A) THE SECRETARY, UNDER SUCH REASONABLE RULES AND CONDITIONS
AS HE SHALL ESTABLISH, SHALL MAKE GRANTS TO ELIGIBLE VOLUNTEER FIRE
DEPARTMENTS FOR UP TO 50 PER CENTUM OF THE COST OF FIREFIGHTING
EQUIPMENT NEEDED BY SUCH DEPARTMENTS BUT WHICH SUCH DEPARTMENTS ARE
UNABLE TO PURCHASE THROUGH THE RESOURCES OTHERWISE AVAILABLE TO THEM;
AND FOR THE COST OF THE TRAINING NECESSARY TO ENABLE SUCH DEPARTMENTS TO
USE SUCH EQUIPMENT EFFICIENTLY.
"'(B) FOR THE PURPOSES OF THIS SUBSECTION, THE TERM "ELIGIBLE
VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT" MEANS ANY ESTABLISHED VOLUNTEER FIRE
DEPARTMENT IN A RURAL TOWN, VILLAGE, OR UNINCORPORATED AREA WHERE THE
POPULATION IS LESS THAN TWO THOUSAND BUT GREATER THAN TWO HUNDRED, AS