PUBLIC LAW 93-99, 87 STAT. 341
[…] FOLLOWING FROM SECTION 344A(A) IN SECTION 601 "FOR WHICH A FARM
BASE ACREAGE ALLOTMENT IS ESTABLISHED (OTHER THAN PURSUANT TO
SECTION 350(E) (1) (A))", //84 STAT. 1372. 7 USC 1344B.//
(D) STRIKING "1974" FROM PARAGRAPH (3)(1) AND INSERTING "1978",
AND BY STRIKING "1972 AND 1973" FROM PARAGRAPH (4) AND INSERTING
"1972 THROUGH 1977",
(E) EFFECTIVE BEGINNING WITH THE 1974 CROP, ADDING AT THE END
OF SECTION 350(A) IN PARAGRAPH (4) OF SECTION 601 THE FOLLOWING:
"THE NATIONAL BASE ACREAGE ALLOTMENT FOR THE 1974 THROUGH 1977
CROPS SHALL NOT BE LESS THAN ELEVEN MILLION ACRES.", //7 USC
1350.//
(F) EFFECTIVE BEGINNING WITH THE 1974 CROP, STRIKING "SOYBEANS,
WHEAT OR FEED GRAINS" FROM THE LAST SENTENCE OF SECTION 350(E)(2)
IN PARAGRAPH (4) OF SECTION 601 AND INSERTING "SOYBEANS, WHEAT,
FEED GRAINS, GUAR, CASTOR BEANS, TRITICALE, OATS, RYE, OR SUCH
OTHER CROPS AS THE SECRETARY MAY DEEM APPROPRIATE",
(G) EFFECTIVE BEGINNING WITH THE 1974 CROP, STRIKING THE WORDS
"AN ADJOINING" IN THE FIRST SENTENCE OF SECTION 350(H) AS FOUND IN
PARAGRAPH (4) OF SECTION 601, AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF "ANY
OTHER NEARBY."
(20) SECTION 602 IS AMENDED BY--//84 STAT. 1374. 7 USC 1444.//