PUBLIC LAW 93-99, 87 STAT. 341
[…] SECTION 708 OF PUBLIC LAW 89 - 321 IS AMENDED BY INSERTING IN THE SECOND
SENTENCE AFTER 'DETERMINING THE PROJECTED YIELD' THE FOLLOWING //79
STAT. 1211. 7 USC 1306.// '(EXCEPT THAT IN THE CASE OF WHEAT, IF THE
YIELD IS ABNORMALLY LOW IN ANY ONE OF HE CALENDAR YEARS OF THE BASE
PERIOD BECAUSE OF DROUGHT, FLOOD, OR OTHER NATURAL DISASTER, THE
SECRETARY SHALL TAKE INTO ACCOUNT THE ACTUAL YIELD PROVED BY THE
PRODUCER IN THE OTHER FOUR YEARS OF SUCH BASE PERIOD)'."
(13) SECTION 406 IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT "1971, 1972, AND 1973"
AND INSERTING "1971 THROUGH 1977". //84 STAT. 1367. 7 USC 1330 NOTE,
1340 NOTE.//
(14) SECTION 407 OF THE AGRICULTURAL ACT OF 1970 IS AMENDED BY ADDING
AT THE END THEREOF THE FOLLOWING: //7 USC 1379C NOTE.//
"NOTWITHSTANDING THE FOREGOING, THE SECRETARY MAY AUTHORIZE RELEASE OF
WHEAT STORED BY A PRODUCER UNDER SECTION 379C(B) OF THE AGRICULTURAL
ADJUSTMENT ACT OF 1938, //ANTE, P. 227.// AS AMENDED, PRIOR TO THE 1971
CROP, WHENEVER HE DETERMINES SUCH RELEASE WILL NOT SIGNIFICANTLY AFFECT
MARKET PRICES FOR WHEAT. AS A CONDITION OF RELEASE, THE SECRETARY MAY
REQUIRE A REFUND OF SUCH PORTION OF THE VALUE OF CERTIFICATES RECEIVED
IN THE CROP YEAR THE EXCESS WHEAT WAS PRODUCED AS HE DEEMS APPROPRIATE
CONSIDERING THE PERIOD OF TIME THE EXCESS WHEAT HAS BEEN IN STORAGE AND
THE NEED TO PROVIDE FAIR AND EQUITABLE TREATMENT AMONG ALL WHEAT PROGRAM
PARTICIPANTS.".
(15) SECTION 408 IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT "1971, 1972, AND 1973"
AND INSERTING "1971 THROUGH 1977". //84 STAT. 1367. 7 USC 1428 AND
NOTE.//
(16) SECTION 409 IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT "1971, 1972, AND 1973"
AND INSERTING "1971 THROUGH 1977". //87 STAT. 230// //84 STAT. 1367. 7