PUBLIC LAW 93-99, 87 STAT. 341
[…] SENATE REPORT NO. 93 - 53 (COMM. ON INTERIOR AND INSULAR
AFFAIRS).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, VOL. 119 (1973):
MAR. 6, CONSIDERED AND PASSED SENATE. MAY 7, CONSIDERED AND
PASSED HOUSE, AMENDED, IN LIEU OF
H. R. 4967. MAY 10, SENATE CONCURRED IN HOUSE AMENDMENT.
PUBLIC LAW 93-36, 87 STAT. 72
TO AUTHORIZE FURTHER APPROPRIATIONS FOR THE OFFICE OF
ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED, THAT SECTION 205 OF THE
ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY IMPROVEMENT ACT OF 1970 (42 U.S.C. 4374) IS
AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS: //84 STAT. 115.//
"SEC. 205. THERE ARE HEREBY AUTHORIZED TO BE APPROPRIATED FOR THE
OPERATIONS OF THE OFFICE OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY AND THE COUNCIL ON
ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY $1,500,000 FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30,
1974, AND $2,000,000 FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1975. //87
STAT. 73, 83 STAT. 856. 42 U.S.C. 4347.// THIS AUTHORIZATION IS IN
ADDITION TO THOSE CONTAINED IN PUBLIC LAW 91 - 190."
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
HOUSE REPORT NO. 93 - 139 ACCOMPANYING H. R. 5932 (COMM. ON
MERCHANT MARINE AND FISHERIES).
SENATE REPORT NO. 93 - 126 (COMM. ON PUBLIC WORKS).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, VOL. 119 (1973):
APR. 30, CONSIDERED AND PASSED SENATE. MAY 8, CONSIDERED AND
PASSED HOUSE, IN LIEU OF