PUBLIC LAW 93-99, 87 STAT. 341
[…] MAY 16, CONSIDERED AND PASSED SENATE. JUNE 12, CONSIDERED AND
PASSED HOUSE, AMENDED, IN LIEU OF
H. R. 77. JULY 17, SENATE AGREED TO CONFERENCE REPORT. JULY
25, HOUSE AGREED TO CONFERENCE REPORT.
PUBLIC LAW 93-94, 87 STAT. 314
TO PROVIDE FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF ALTERNATES FOR THE GOVERNORS OF
THE INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND AND OF THE INTERNATIONAL BANK FOR
RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED. THAT THE FIRST SENTENCE
OF SUBSECTION (B) OF SECTION 3 OF THE BRETTON WOODS AGREEMENTS ACT (22
U.S.C. 286A) BE AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS: "THE PRESIDENT, BY AND WITH
THE ADVICE AND CONSENT OF THE SENATE, SHALL APPOINT AN ALTERNATE FOR THE
GOVERNOR OF THE FUND AND AN ALTERNATE FOR THE GOVERNOR OF THE BANK.".
//59 STAT. 512.//
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
SENATE REPORT NO. 93 - 350 (COMM. ON FOREIGN RELATIONS).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, VOL. 119 (1973):
JULY 28, CONSIDERED AND PASSED SENATE. AUG. 2, CONSIDERED AND
PASSED HOUSE.
PUBLIC LAW 93-93, 87 STAT. 314