PUBLIC LAW 93-99, 87 STAT. 341
[…] OR NOT TITLE TO THE UNION STATION BUILDING OR THE AIRSPACE ADJACENT
THERETO IS IN THE UNITED STATES: PROVIDED, THAT HE SHALL HAVE ENTERED
INTO AN AGREEMENT FOR A LEASE (BUT SUCH LEASE NEED NOT HAVE COMMENCED)
WITH THE COMPANY INCORPORATING THE PROVISIONS OF PARAGRAPH (5) OF
SUBSECTION (A) PRIOR TO THE EXERCISE OF THE AUTHORITY UNDER THIS
SUBSECTION: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, THAT NOT TO EXCEED $8,680,000 OF THE
FUNDS AUTHORIZED TO BE APPROPRIATED IN SECTION 109 SHALL BE AVAILABLE
FOR THE SECRETARY TO CARRY OUT THE PROVISIONS OF THIS SUBSECTION." //40
U.S.C. 807.//
SEC. 2. THE NATIONAL VISITOR CENTER FACILITIES ACT OF 1968 (82 STAT.
43) IS AMENDED BY REVISING SECTION 104 TO READ AS FOLLOWS: //40 U.S.C.
804.//
"SEC. 104. THE SECRETARY IS DIRECTED TO UTILIZE THE AUTHORITY UNDER
THE ACT OF AUGUST 25, 1916 (39 STAT. 535), AS AMENDED AND SUPPLEMENTED
(16 U.S.C. 1 ET SEQ.), TO PROVIDE INTERPRETIVE TRANSPORTATION SERVICES
BETWEEN OR IN FEDERAL AREAS WITHIN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA AND
ENVIRONS, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, TRANSPORTATION OF VISITORS ON,
AMONG, AND BETWEEN THE MALL, THE ELLIPSE, THE NATIONAL VISITOR CENTER,
JOHN F. KENNEDY CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, AND EAST AND WEST
POTOMAC PARK, AND SUCH OTHER VISITOR FACILITIES AS MAY BE ESTABLISHED
PURSUANT TO THIS ACT, AND, WITH THE CONCURRENCE OF THE ARCHITECT OF THE
CAPITOL, TO PROVIDE SUCH SERVICES ON, AMONG, AND BETWEEN SUCH AREAS AND
THE UNITED STATES CAPITOL GROUNDS. THE SECRETARY SHALL DETERMINE THAT
SUCH SERVICES ARE DESIRABLE TO FACILITATE VISITATION TO INSURE PROPER
MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION OF SUCH AREAS. //87 STAT. 147.// SUCH
INTERPRETIVE TRANSPORTATION SERVICES SHALL, NOTWITHSTANDING ANY OTHER
PROVISION OF LAW TO THE CONTRARY, BE DEEMED TRANSPORTATION BY THE UNITED
STATES AND SHALL BE UNDER THE SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE CHARGE AND CONTROL OF
THE SECRETARY."
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
HOUSE REPORT NO. 93 - 209 (COMM. ON PUBLIC WORKS).
SENATE REPORT NO. 93 - 228 (COMM. ON PUBLIC WORKS).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, VOL. 119 (1973):
MAY 30, CONSIDERED AND PASSED HOUSE. JUNE 22, CONSIDERED AND
PASSED SENATE.
PUBLIC LAW 93-61, 87 STAT. 145