PUBLIC LAW 93-99, 87 STAT. 341
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED,
TITLE I -- AMENDMENTS TO MAKE PERMANENT CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF
THE DEPENDENTS ASSISTANCE ACT OF 1950, AS AMENDED
SEC. 101. SECTIONS 10, 11, AND 12 OF THE DEPENDENTS ASSISTANCE ACT
OF 1950 (50 APP. U.S.C. 2210, 2211, AND 2212) ARE REPEALED. //64 STAT.
796.//
SEC. 102. CHAPTER 59 OF TITLE 10, UNITED STATES CODE, IS AMENDED BY
ADDING AFTER SECTION 1172 THE FOLLOWING NEW SECTION AND INSERTING A
CORRESPONDING ITEM IN THE ANALYSIS: //70A STAT. 89; 81 STAT. 757. 10
U.S.C. 1161.//
"^ 1173. ENLISTED MEMBERS: DISCHARGE FOR HARDSHIP
"UNDER REGULATIONS PRESCRIBED BY THE SECRETARY CONCERNED, A REGULAR
ENLISTED MEMBER OF THE ARMED FORCE WHO HAS DEPENDENTS MAY BE DISCHARGED
FOR HARDSHIP." //87 STAT. 148.//
SEC, 103. SECTION 401 OF TITLE 37, UNITED STATES CODE, IS AMENDED BY
-- //76 STAT. 469.//
(1) AMENDING CALUSE (2) TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"(2) HIS UNMARRIED CHILD (INCLUDING ANY OF THE FOLLOWING
CATEGORIES OF CHILDREN IF SUCH CHILD IS IN FACT DEPENDENT ON THE