PUBLIC LAW 93-99, 87 STAT. 341
[…] USE SUCH EQUIPMENT EFFICIENTLY.
"'(B) FOR THE PURPOSES OF THIS SUBSECTION, THE TERM "ELIGIBLE
VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT" MEANS ANY ESTABLISHED VOLUNTEER FIRE
DEPARTMENT IN A RURAL TOWN, VILLAGE, OR UNINCORPORATED AREA WHERE THE
POPULATION IS LESS THAN TWO THOUSAND BUT GREATER THAN TWO HUNDRED, AS
REASONABLY DETERMINED BY THE SECRETARY." //87 STAT. 240// //87 STAT.
241//
"SEC. 817. SECTION 310B(D) OF SUBTITLE A OF THE CONSOLIDATED FARM
AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT ACT IS AMENDED BY ADDING AT THE END THEREOF THE
FOLLOWING: //86 STAT. 663. 7 USC 1932.//
"'(4) NO GRANT OR LOAN AUTHORIZED TO BE MADE UNDER THIS ACT
SHALL REQUIRE OR BE SUBJECT TO THE PRIOR APPROVAL OF ANY OFFICER,
EMPLOYEE, OR AGENCY OF ANY STATE.
"'(5) NO LOAN COMMITMENT ISSUED UNDER THIS SECTION SECTION 304,
OR SECTION 312 SHALL BE CONDITIONED UPON THE APPLICANT INVESTING
IN EXCESS OF 10 PER CENTUM IN THE BUSINESS OR INDUSTRIAL
ENTERPRISE FOR WHICH PURPOSE THE LOAN IS TO BE MADE UNLESS THE
SECRETARY DETERMINES THERE ARE SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES WHICH
NECESSITATE AN EQUITY INVESTMENT BY THE APPLICANT GREATER THAN 10
PER CENTUM. //75 STAT. 308; 86 STAT. 657, 665. 7 USC 1924,
1942.//
"'(6) NO PROVISION OF A LAW SHALL PROHIBIT ISSUANCE BY THE
SECRETARY OF CERTIFICATES EVIDENCING BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP IN A
BLOCK OF NOTES INSURED OR GUARANTEED UNDER THIS ACT OR TITLE V OF