PUBLIC LAW 93-99, 87 STAT. 341
[…] LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
HOUSE REPORT NO. 93 - 130 (COMM. ON ARMED SERVICES).
SENATE REPORT NO. 93 - 203 (COMM. ON ARMED SERVICES).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, VOL. 119 (1973):
APR. 30, CONSIDERED AND PASSED HOUSE. JUNE 13, CONSIDERED AND
PASSED SENATE.
PUBLIC LAW 93-47, 87 STAT. 98
TO AMEND THE FOREIGN SERVICE BUILDINGS ACT, 1926, TO AUTHORIZE
ADDITIONAL APPROPRIATIONS, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED, THAT SECTION 4 OF THE
FOREIGN SERVICE BUILDINGS ACT, 1926 (22 U.S.C. 295), IS AMENDED -- //44
STAT. 404; 80 STAT. 881.//
(1) BY REDESIGNATING SUBSECTION (G) AS SUBSECTION (H) AND BY
INSERTING IMMEDIATELY AFTER SUBSECTION (F) THE FOLLOWING NEW
SUBSECTION:
"(G) IN ADDITIONA TO AMOUNTS AUTHORIZED BEFORE THE DATE OF ENACTMENT
OF THIS SUBSECTION, THERE IS HEREBY AUTHORIZED TO BE APPROPRIATED TO THE
SECRETARY OF STATE --
"(1) FOR ACQUISITION BY PURCHASE OR CONSTRUCTION (INCLUDING
ACQUISITION OF LEASEHOLDS) OF SITES AND BUILDINGS IN FOREIGN
COUNTRIES UNDER THIS ACT, AND FOR MAJOR ALTERATIONS OF BUILDINGS
ACQUIRED UNDER THIS ACT, THE FOLLOWING SUMS --
"(A) FOR USE IN AFRICA, NOT TO EXCEED $2,190,000, OF WHICH NOT