PUBLIC LAW 93-99, 87 STAT. 341
[…] AND REASONABLE APPLICATION OF SUCH LIMITATION: //87 STAT. 222//
PROVIDED, THAT THE PROVISIONS OF THIS ACT WHICH LIMIT PAYMENTS TO ANY
PERSON SHALL NOT BE APPLICABLE TO LANDS OWNED BY STATES, POLITICAL
SUBDIVISIONS, OR AGENCIES THEREOF, SO LONG AS SUCH LANDS ARE FARMED
PRIMARILY IN THE DIRECT FURTHERANCE OF A PUBLIC FUNCTION, AS DETERMINED
BY THE SECRETARY. THE RULES FOR DETERMINING WHETHER CORPORATIONS AND
THEIR STOCKHOLDERS MAY BE CONSIDERED AS SEPARATE PERSONS SHALL BE IN
ACCORDANCE WITH THE REGULATIONS ISSUED BY THE SECRETARY ON DECEMBER 18,
1970."
"(2) SECTION 201 IS AMENDED BY-- //7 USC 608C NOTE.//
(A) AMENDING SECTION 201(E) BY STRIKING OUT "1973" AND
INSERTING "1977", AND BY STRIKING OUT "1976" AND INSERTING "1980",
AND
(B) ADDING AT THE END THEREOF THE FOLLOWING:
"(F) THE AGRICULTURAL ADJUSTMENT ACT AS REENACTED AND AMENDED BY THE
AGRICULTURAL MARKETING AGREEMENT ACT OF 1937, AS AMENDED, IS FURTHER
AMENDED BY:
"(1) STRIKING THE PERIOD AT THE END OF SUBSECTION 83(17) //49
STAT. 761. 7 USC 608C.// AND ADDING IN LIEU THEREOF THE FOLLOWING:
':PROVIDED FURTHER, THAT IF ONE-THIRD OR MORE OF THE PRODUCERS AS
DEFINED IN A MILK ORDER APPLY IN WRITING FOR A HEARING ON A