PUBLIC LAW 93-99, 87 STAT. 341
[…] DATE THIS SECTION TAKES EFFECT, ANY SUCH DEPARTMENT, OR OFFICER THEREOF
IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY, IS A PARTY TO A SUIT WITH RESPECT TO ANY
FUNCTION SO TRANSFERRED, SUCH SUIT SHALL BE CONTINUED BY THE
ADMINISTRATOR OF VETERANS' AFFAIRS.
SEC. 7. (A) THE FOLLOWING PROVISIONS OF LAW ARE REPEALED, EXCEPT
WITH RESPECT TO RIGHTS AND DUTIES THAT MATURED, PENALTIES, LIABILITIES,
AND FORFEITURES THAT WERE INCURRED, AND PROCEEDINGS THAT WERE BEGUN,
BEFORE THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS SECTION:
(1) SECTIONS 4870, 4871, 4872, 4873, 4875, 4877, 4881, AND 4882 OF
THE REVISED STATUTES (24 U.S.C. 271, 272, 273, 274, 276, 279, 286, AND
287).
(2) THE ACT ENTITLED "AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR A NATIONAL CEMETERY IN
EVERY STATE", APPROVED JUNE 29, 1938 (24 U.S.C. 271A). //52 STAT.
1233.//
(3) THE ACT ENTITLED "AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR SELECTION OF
SUPERINTENDENTS OF NATIONAL CEMETERIES FROM MERITORIOUS AND TRUSTWORTHY
MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES WHO HAVE BEEN DISABLED IN LINE OF DUTY FOR
ACTIVE FIELD SERVICE", APPROVED MARCH 24, 1948, AS AMENDED (24 U.S.C.
275). //62 STAT. 84; 75 STAT. 411.//
(4) THE PROVISO TO THE SECOND PARAGRAPH PRECEDING THE CENTER HEADING
"MEDICAL DEPARTMENT" IN THE ACT ENTITLED "AN ACT MAKING APPROPRIATIONS
FOR THE SUPPORT OF THE ARMY FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE THIRTIETH,