PUBLIC LAW 93-99, 87 STAT. 341
[…] (3)" AND INSERTING IN LIEU THEREOF "(3), OR (4)".
(2) SECTION 7 (B) (1) OF SUCH ACT IS AMENDED BY INSERTING "AND TITLE
IV" AFTER "TITLE III".
(E) THE AMENDMENTS MADE BY SUBSECTIONS (A), (B), AND (C) OF THIS
SECTION SHALL BE EFFECTIVE AFTER JUNE 30, 1973.
SEC. 802. (A) SECTION 5 (A) (2) OF THE NATIONAL COMMISSION ON
LIBRARIES AND INFORMATION SCIENCE ACT IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT "AND"
AFTER "AREAS" AND INSERTING A COMMA IN LIEU THEREOF, AND BY INSERTING
AFTER "DEPRIVED PERSONS," THE FOLLOWING: "AND OF ELDERLY PERSONS,".
//84 STAT. 441., 20 U.S.C. 1504.//
(B) THE SECOND SENTENCE OF SECTION 6 (A) (20 U.S.C. 1505 (A)) OF SUCH
ACT IS AMENDED BY INSERTING BEFORE THE PERIOD AT THE END THEREOF THE
FOLLOWING: ", AND AT LEAST ONE OTHER OF WHOM SHALL BE KNOWLEDGEABLE
WITH RESPECT TO THE LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SERVICE AND SCIENCE NEEDS OF
THE ELDERLY".
SEC. 803. TITLE I OF THE HIGHER EDUCATION ACT OF 1965 IS AMENDED BY
REDISIGNATING SECTIONS 110, 111, AND 112 (AND CROSS REFERENCES THERETO)
AS 111, 112, AND 113, RESPECTIVELY, AND BY INSERTING AFTER SECTION 109
THE FOLLOWING NEW SECTION: //86 STAT. 236., 20 U.S.C. 1109 - 1011.//