PUBLIC LAW 93-99, 87 STAT. 341
[…] RESPECT TO WHICH EXTENDED COMPENSATION WAS PAYABLE PURSUANT TO A STATE
LAW REFERRED TO IN THE PRECEDING SENTENCE, IF THE EXTENDED BENEFIT
PERIOD UNDER SUCH LAW DOES NOT EXPIRE BEFORE JANUARY 1, 1974, THE
ELIGIBILITY PERIOD OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL FOR PURPOSES OF SUCH LAW SHALL END
WITH THE THIRTEENTH WEEK WHICH BEGINS AFTER DECEMBER 31, 1973."
SEC. 6. (A) SECTION 6096 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954
(RELATING TO DESIGNATION BY INDIVIDUALS OF INCOME TAX PAYMENTS TO
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION CAMPAIGN FUND) IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
//80 STAT. 1587; 85 STAT. 573. 26 U.S.C. 6096.//
"SEC. 6096. DESIGNATION BY INDIVIDUALS
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- EVERY INDIVIDUAL (OTHER THAN A NONRESIDENT ALIEN)
WHOSE INCOME TAX LIABILITY FOR THE TAXABLE YEAR IS $1 OR MORE MAY
DESIGNATE THAT $1 SHALL BE PAID OVER TO THE PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION
CAMPAIGN FUND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 9006 (A). IN
THE CASE OF A JOINT RETURN OF HUSBAND AND WIFE HAVING AN INCOME TAX
LIABILITY OF $2 OR MORE, EACH SPOUSE MAY DESIGNATE THAT $1 SHALL BE PAID
TO THE FUND.
"(B) INCOME TAX LIABILITY. -- FOR PURPOSES OF SUBSECTION (A), THE
INCOME TAX LIABILITY OF AN INDIVIDUAL FOR ANY TAXABLE YEAR IS THE AMOUNT
OF THE TAX IMPOSED BY CHAPTER 1 ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL FOR SUCH TAXABLE YEAR
(AS SHOWN ON HIS RETURN), REDUCED BY THE SUM OF THE CREDITS (AS SHOWN IN