PUBLIC LAW 93-99, 87 STAT. 341
[…] MAINTAIN PRODUCTIVE CAPACITY SUFFICIENT TO MEET ANTICIPATED FUTURE
NEEDS"; AND
(C) INSERTING IN SUBSECTION (B) AFTER THE FIRST SENTENCE IN THE
QUOTATION THE FOLLOWING: "NOTWITHSTANDING THE FOREGOING,
EFFECTIVE FOR THE PERIOD BEGINNING WITH THE DATE OF ENACTMENT OF
THE AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT OF 1973 AND ENDING ON
MARCH 31, 1975, THE PRICE OF MILK SHALL BE SUPPORTED AT NOT LESS
THAN 80 PER CENTUM OF THE PARTY PRICE THEREFOR."
(4) SECTION 203 IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT "1973" AND INSERTING
"1977". //7 USC 1446A.//
(5) SECTION 204 IS AMENDED BY-- //7 USC 4501.//
(A) STRIKING OUT "1973" AND INSERTING "1977"; AND
(B) STRIKING SUBSECTION (B) AND SUBSTITUTING THEREFOR THE
FOLLOWING: //84 STAT. 1362. 7 USC 450J.//
"(B) SECTION 1 OF SAID ACT IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"'SECTION 1. THE SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE IS AUTHORIZED TO MAKE
INDEMNITY PAYMENTS FOR MILK OR COWS PRODUCING SUCH MILK AT A FAIR MARKET
VALUE, TO DAIRY FARMERS WHO HAVE BEEN DIRECTED SINCE JANUARY 1, 1964
(BUT ONLY SINCE THE DATE OF ENACTMENT OF THE AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER
PROTECTION ACT OF 1973 IN THE CASE OF INDEMNITY PAYMENTS NOT AUTHORIZED
PRIOR TO SUCH DATE OF ENACTMENT), TO REMOVE THEIR MILK, AND TO MAKE
INDEMNITY PAYMENTS FOR DAIRY PRODUCTS AT FAIR MARKET VALUE TO
MANUFACTURERS OF DAIRY PRODUCTS WHO HAVE BEEN DIRECTED SINCE THE DATE OF
ENACTMENT OF THE AGRICULTURAL ACT OF 1970 TO REMOVE THEIR DAIRY PRODUCTS
FROM COMMERCIAL MARKETS BECAUSE OF RESIDUES OF CHEMICALS REGISTERED AND
APPROVED FOR USE BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AT THE TIME OF SUCH USE.
//84 STAT. 1358. 7 USC 1305 NOTE.// ANY INDEMNITY PAYMENT TO ANY FARMER
SHALL CONTINUE UNTIL HE HAS BEEN REINSTATED AND IS AGAIN ALLOWED TO
DISPOSE OF HIS MILK ON COMMERCIAL MARKETS.'"
(6) TITLE II IS AMENDED BY ADDING AT THE END THEREOF THE FOLLOWING:
//84 STAT. 1359.//
"SEC. 205. THE SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE IS AUTHORIZED AND DIRECTED
TO CARRY OUT A COMPREHENSIVE STUDY TO DETERMINE THE EFFECT UPON DOMESTIC
DAIRY PRODUCERS, HANDLERS, AND PROCESSORS AND UPON CONSUMERS OF