PUBLIC LAW 93-99, 87 STAT. 341
[…] FISHERIES).
SENATE REPORT NO. 93 - 271 (COMMITTEES ON LABOR AND PUBLIC WELFARE
AND COMMERCE).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, VOL. 119 (1973):
MAY 8, CONSIDERED AND PASSED HOUSE. JUNE 28, CONSIDERED AND
PASSED SENATE, AMENDED. JUNE 30, HOUSE CONCURRED IN SENATE
AMENDMENT.
PUBLIC LAW 93-72, 87 STAT. 169
TO AMEND SECTION 8 OF THE PUBLIC BUILDINGS ACT OF
1959, RELATING TO THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED, THAT SECTION 8 OF THE
PUBLIC BUILDING ACT OF 1959 (40 U.S.C. 607) IS AMENDED BY ADDING AT THE
END THEREOF THE FOLLOWING NEW SUBSECTION:
"(D)(1) NOTWITHSTANDING THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA STADIUM ACT OF 1957
OR ANY OTHER PROVISION OF LAW, //73 STAT. 481; 76 STAT. 92.// THE
ARMORY BOARD (HEREAFTER IN THIS SUBSECTION REFERRED TO AS THE 'BOARD'),
CREATED BY THE ACT OF JUNE 4, 1948 (D.C. CODE, SEC. 2-1702, //71 STAT.
619. D.C. CODE 2-1720 NOTE. 62 STAT. 339.// IS HEREBY AUTHORIZED TO
ENTER INTO CONTRACTS FOR THE CONDUCT IN THE ROBERT F. KENNEDY STADIUM
AUTHORIZED BY SUCH ACT OF 1957 OF MAJOR LEAGUE FOOTBALL, BASEBALL, AND
SOFTBALL, AND MOTORCYCLE RACES, RODEOS, MUSICAL CONCERTS, AND OTHER
EVENTS, AND TO INCREASE THE SEATING CAPACITY OF SUCH STADIUM BY AN
ADDITIONAL NUMBER OF SEATS, NOT TO EXCEED EIGHT THOUSAND, AND AT A COST
NOT TO EXCEED $1,500,000. NOTWITHSTANDING SUCH ACT OF 1957, OR ANY
OTHER PROVISION OF LAW, THE BOARD IS FURTHER AUTHORIZED TO BORROW SUCH
SUMS AS MAY BE NECESSARY TO PROVIDE FOR THE ADDITIONAL SEATING
AUTHORIZED BY THIS SUBSECTION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND
CONDITIONS, WHICH TERMS AND CONDITIONS SHALL BE EFFECTIVE DURING THE
PERIOD THAT ANY OF SUCH SUMS SO BORROWED REMAIN UNPAID:
"(A) 50 PER CENTUM OF ALL REVENUES FROM PROFESSIONAL FOOTBALL
DERIVED FROM SUCH ADDITIONAL SEATS SHALL BE USED SOLELY FOR THE
PURPOSE OF REPAYING THE SUMS BORROWED FOR SUCH SEATS;
"(B) 44 PER CENTUM OF SUCH REVENUES SHALL BE PAID TO THE TEAM