PUBLIC LAW 93-99, 87 STAT. 341
[…] EXPENDITURE OF AMOUNTS FOR PERSONNEL AND RELATED COSTS PURSUANT TO
SECTION 1(C) TO EXCEED AMOUNTS AUTHORIZED FOR SUCH COSTS.
SEC. 5. IT IS THE SENSE OF THE CONGRESS THAT IT IS IN THE NATIONAL
INTEREST THAT CONSIDERATION BE GIVEN TO GEOGRAPHICAL DISTRIBUTION OF
FEDERAL RESEARCH FUNDS WHENEVER FEASIBLE, AND THAT THE NATIONAL
AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION SHOULD EXPLORE WAYS AND MEANS OF
DISTRIBUTING ITS RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT FUNDS WHENEVER FEASIBLE.
SEC. 6. SECTION 203(B) OF THE NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ACT OF
1958, //72 STAT. 429; 78 STAT. 495.// AS AMENDED (42 U.S.C. 2473 (B)),
IS AMENDED BY INSERTING IMMEDIATELY AFTER PARAGRAPH (10) THE FOLLOWING
NEW PARAGRAPH:
"(11) TO PROVIDE BY CONCESSION, WITHOUT REGARD TO SECTION 321
OF THE ACT OF JUNE 30, 1932 (47 STAT. 412; 40 U.S.C. 303B), ON
SUCH TERMS AS THE ADMINISTRATOR MAY DEEM TO BE APPROPRIATE AND TO
BE NECESSARY TO PROTECT THE CONCESSIONER AGAINST LOSS OF HIS
INVESTMENT IN PROPERTY (BUT NOT ANTICIPATED PROFITS) RESULTING
FROM THE ADMINISTRATION'S DISCRETIONARY ACTS AND DECISIONS, //87
STAT. 174// //87 STAT. 175// FOR THE CONSTRUCTION MAINTENANCE, AND
OPERATION OF ALL MANNER OF FACILITIES AND EQUIPMENT FOR VISITORS
TO THE SEVERAL INSTALLATIONS OF THE ADMINISTRATION AND, IN
CONNECTION THEREWITH, TO PROVIDE SERVICES INCIDENT TO THE
DISSEMINATION OF INFORMATION CONCERNING ITS ACTIVITIES TO SUCH
VISITORS, WITHOUT CHARGE OR WITH A REASONABLE CHARGE THEREFOR
(WITH THIS AUTHORITY BEING IN ADDITION TO ANY OTHER AUTHORITY
WHICH THE ADMINISTRATION MAY HAVE TO PROVIDE FACILITIES,
EQUIPMENT, AND SERVICES FOR VISITORS TO ITS INSTALLATIONS). A
CONCESSION AGREEMENT UNDER THIS PARAGRAPH MAY BE NEGOTIATED WITH
ANY QUALIFIED PROPOSER FOLLOWING DUE CONSIDERATION OF ALL
PROPOSALS RECEIVED AFTER REASONABLE PUBLIC NOTICE OF THE INTENTION
TO CONTRACT. THE CONCESSIONER SHALL BE AFFORDED A REASONABLE
OPPORTUNITY TO MAKE A PROFIT COMMENSURATE WITH THE CAPITAL
INVESTED AND THE OBLIGATIONS ASSUMED, AND THE CONSIDERATION PAID
BY HIM FOR THE CONCESSION SHALL BE BASED ON THE PROBABLE VALUE OF
SUCH OPPORTUNITY AND NOT ON MAXIMIZING REVENUE TO THE UNITED
STATES. //87 STAT. 175// EACH CONCESSION AGREEMENT SHALL SPECIFY
THE MANNER IN WHICH THE CONCESSIONER'S RECORDS ARE TO BE
MAINTAINED, AND SHALL PROVIDE FOR ACCESS TO ANY SUCH RECORDS BY
THE ADMINISTRATION AND THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL OF THE UNITED
STATES FOR A PERIOD OF FIVE YEARS AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE BUSINESS
YEAR TO WHICH SUCH RECORDS RELATE. A CONCESSIONER MAY BE ACCORDED
A POSSESSORY INTEREST, CONSISTING OF ALL INCIDENTS OF OWNERSHIP
EXCEPT LEGAL TITLE (WHICH SHALL VEST IN THE UNITED STATES), IN ANY
STRUCTURE, FIXTURE, OR IMPROVEMENT BE CONSTRUCTS OR LOCATES UPON
LAND OWNED BY THE UNITED STATES; AND, WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE