PUBLIC LAW 93-99, 87 STAT. 341
[…] HOURS, AND ANY OTHER PUBLIC OR NONPROFIT PRIVATE ESTABLISHMENT APPROVED
FOR SUCH PURPOSE BY THE SECRETARY. WHEN AN APPROPRIATE STATE OR LOCAL
AGENCY CONTRACTS WITH A PRIVATE ESTABLISHMENT TO OFFER, AT CONCESSIONAL
PRICES, MEALS PREPARED ESPECIALLY FOR ELDERLY PERSONS DURING REGULAR OR
SPECIAL HOURS, THE SECRETARY SHALL PERMIT ELIGIBLE HOUSEHOLDS WHO ARE
SIXTY YEARS OF AGE OR OVER OR ELDERLY PERSONS AND THEIR SPOUSES TO USE
COUPONS ISSUED TO THEM TO PURCHASE SUCH MEALS."
(1) SECTION 3(B) OF THE FOOD STAMP ACT OF 1964, //"FOOD." 78 STAT.
703.// (7 U.S.C. 2012(B)) IS AMENDED BO READ AS FOLLOWS: "THE TERM
'FOOD' MEANS ANY FOOD OR FOOD PRODUCT FOR HOME CONSUMPTION EXCEPT
ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES AND TOBACCO AND SHALL ALSO INCLUDE SEEDS AND PLANTS
FOR USE IN GARDENS TO PRODUCE FOOD FOR THE PERSONAL CONSUMPTION OF THE
ELIGIBLE HOUSEHOLD."
(M) SECTION 7(A) OF THE FOOD STAMP ACT OF 1964 //84 STAT. 2050.// (7
U.S.C. 2016(A)) IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS:
"(A) THE FACE VALUE OF THE COUPON ALLOTMENT WHICH STATE AGENCIES
SHALL BE AUTHORIZED TO ISSUE TO ANY HOUSEHOLDS CERTIFIED AS ELIGIBLE TO