PUBLIC LAW 93-99, 87 STAT. 341
[…] HAY AND GRAZING OR THE PRODUCTION OF GUAR, SEASAME, SAFFLOWER,
SUNFLOWER, CASTOR BEANS, MUSTARD SEED, CRAMBE, PLANTAGO OVATO,
FLAXSEED, TRITICALE, OATS, RYE, OR OTHER COMMODITY, IF HE
DETERMINES THAT SUCH PRODUCTION IS NEEDED TO PROVIDE AN ADEQUATE
SUPPLY, IS NOT LIKELY TO INCREASE THE COST OF THE PRICE-SUPPORT
PROGRAM, AND WILL NOT ADVERSELY AFFECT FARM INCOME." //87 STAT.
235//
(G) INSERTING AFTER THE SECOND SENTENCE OF SECTION 103(E)(5) OF
THE AGRICULTURAL ACT OF 1949 AS IT APPEARS IN SUCH SECTION 602 THE
FOLLOWING: //84 STAT. 1374. 7 USC 1444.// "THE SECRETARY MAY IN
THE CASE OF PROGRAMS FOR THE 1974 THROUGH 1977 CROPS, PAY AN
APPROPRIATE SHARE OF THE COST OF PRACTICES DESIGNED TO CARRY OUT
THE PURPOSES OF THE FOREGOING SENTENCES."
(21) SECTION 603 IS AMENDED BY STRIKING OUT "1974" AND INSERTING
"1978". //84 STAT. 1377. 7 USC 1427 NOTE.//
(22) SECTIONS 604, 605, 606, 607, AND 608 ARE EACH AMENDED BY
STRIKING OUT "1971, 1972, AND 1973" AND INSERTING "1971 THROUGH 1977".