PUBLIC LAW 93-99, 87 STAT. 341
[…] HAS NOT BEEN REDUCED UNDER SECTION 350(F), //84 STAT. 1372. 7 USC
1350.// (II) RESIDES ON SUCH FARM, AND (III) DERIVES HIS PRINCIPAL
INCOME FROM COTTON PRODUCED ON SUCH FARM, SHALL BE INCREASED BY 30 PER
CENTUM; BUT, NOTWITHSTANDING PARAGRAPH (3), SUCH INCREASE SHALL BE MADE
ONLY WITH RESPECT TO HIS SHARE OF COTTON ACTUALLY HARVESTED ON SUCH FARM
WITHIN THE QUANTITY SPECIFIED IN PARAGRAPH (3)."
(D) EFFECTIVE, BEGINNING WITH THE 1974 CROP, AMENDING THE THIRD
SENTENCE OF SECTION 103(E)(4)(A) OF THE AGRICULTURAL ACT OF 1949,
//84 STAT. 1374. 7 USC 1444.// AS IT APPEARS IN SUCH SECTION 602
TO READ AS FOLLOWS: "THE SECRETARY IS AUTHORIZED FOR THE 1974
THROUGH 1977 CROPS TO LIMIT THE ACREAGE PLANTED TO UPLAND COTTON
ON THE FARM IN EXCESS OF THE FARM BASE ACREAGE ALLOTMENT TO A
PERCENTAGE OF THE FARM BASE ACREAGE ALLOTMENT.".
(E) THE SECOND SENTENCE OF SECTION 103(E)(4)(A) IS AMENDED TO
READ AS FOLLOWS: "IF A SET-ASIDE OF CROPLAND IS IN EFFECT UNDER
THIS PARAGRAPH (4), THEN AS A CONDITION OF ELIGIBILITY FOR LOANS
AND PAYMENTS ON UPLAND COTTON THE PRODUCERS ON A FARM MUST SET