PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] of such Act,
// 15 USC 753. 760a. //
which amendments exempts any oil, refined petroleum product, or
refined product category form bothe the allocation and pricing
provisions of the regutation under section 4 of such Act
"(2) Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the Administrator
from concurrently submitting an energy action relating to price
together with an energy action relating to allocation of the same
oil, refined petroleum product, or refined product category.".
ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY COMMENT PERIOD AND NOTICE OF WAIVER
Sec. 103. Paragraphn (1) and (2) of section 7(c) of the Federal
Energy Administration Act of 1974 // 15 USC 766. // are amended to read
as follows.
"(1) The Administrator shall, before promulgating proposed
rules, regulations. or policies affecting the quality of the
environment, provide a period of not less than five working days
during which the Administrator of the Environmental Protection
Agency may provide written comments concerming the impact of such
rules. regulations, or policies on the quality of the environment.
Such comments shall be published together with publicatoin of
notice of the porposed action.
"(2) The reveiw required by paragraph (1) of this subsection
may be waived for a period of fourteem days in there is an
emergency situation which, in the judgment of the Administrator,
requires making effective the action proposed to be takin at a