PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] report described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph as he may
consider appropriate; and
"(3) provide interim and transitional policy planning for
energy and natural resource matters in the Federal Government.".
EXTENSION OF ENERGY RESOURCES COUNCIL
Sec. 163. Section 108(e) of the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974,
// 42 USC 5818. // as redesignated by subsection (b) (1) of this
section, is amended by striking out "two years after such effective
date," and inserting in lieu thereof "not later than September 30,
1977,".
DEVELOPMENT OF UNDERGROUND COAL MINES
Sec. 164. Section 102 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act //
42 USC 6211. // is amended by adding at the end of subsection (c) the
following new paragraph:
"(4) The term 'developing new underground coal mine' includes
expansion of any existing underground coal mine in a manner
designed to increase the rate of production of such mine, and the
reopening of any underground coal mine which had previously been
closed.".
TITLE II - ELECTRIC UTILITY RATE DESIGN INITIATIVES
FINDINGS
Sec. 201. (a) The Congress finds that improvement in electric
utility rate design has great potential for reducing the cost of
electric utility services to consumers and current and projected