PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] by subparagraph (A) of this subsection, to deposit in the Fund an amount
computed under section 8334 (c) of this title // 5 USC 8334. //
covering that employment and have his rights redetermined under this
subchapter. If the annuitant dies while still reemployed and the
described employment had continued for at least 5 years, or the
equivalent of 5 years in the case of part-time employment, the person
entitled to survivor annuity under section 8341 (b) of this title // 5
USC 8341. // may elect to deposit in the Fund and have his rights
redetermined under this subchapter.".
(b) Section 8344 of title 5, United States Code, is amended--
(1) by redesignating subsections (b) and (c) thereof as
subsections (d) and (e), respectively; and
(2) by inserting immediately after subsection (a) thereof the
following new subsections:
"(b) If an annuitant, other than a Member receiving an annuity from
the Fund, whose annuity is based on an involuntary separation other than
an automatic separation or an involuntary separation for cause or
charges on misconduct or delinquency) is reemployed in a position in
which he is subject to this subchapter, payment of the annuity
terminates on reemployment.
"(c) If an annuitant, other than a Member receiving an annuity from
the Fund, is appointed by the President to a position in which he is
subject to this subchapter, payment of the annuity terminates on
reemployment.".
(c) Section 8344 (d) of title 5, United States Code, as redesignated