PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] reimbursement as may be agreed upon by the Chairman and the members,
with such funds, personnel, facilities, and services under their
jurisdiction and control as may be needed by the Council to carry out
its duties, to the extent that such funds, personnel, facilities, and
services are requested by the Council and are otherwise available for
that purpose. To the extent of available appropriations, the Council
may obtain, by purchase, rental, donation, or otherwise, such additional
property, facilities, and services as may be needed to carry out its
duties.".
(8) Amend section 206 16 USC 470n. (c) to read as follows:
"(c) For the purposes of this section there are authorized to be
appropriated not more than $175,000 per year for fiscal years 1977,
1978, and 1979: Provided, That no appropriation is authorized and no
payment shall be made to the Centre in excess of 25 per centum of the
total annual assessment of such organization.".
(9) Add the following new sections:
" Sec. 207. 16 USC 470o. So much of the personnel, property,
records, and unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations, and
other funds employed, held, used, programed, or available or to be made