PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] the proximate cause of such officer's death; or
"(3) to any person who would otherwise be entitled to a benefit
under this part if such person's actions were a substantial
contributing factor to the death of the public safety officer.
" DEFINITIONS
" Sec. 703. 42 USC 3796b. As used in this part--,
"(1) 'child' means any natural, illegitimate, adopted, or
posthumous child or stepchild of a deceased public safety officer
who, at the time of the public safety officer's death, is--,
"(A) eighteen years of age or under;
"(B) over eighteen years of age and a student as defined in
section 8101 of title 5, United States Code; or
"(C) over eighteen years of age and incapable of self-support
because of physical or mental disability;
"(2) 'dependent' means a person who was substantially reliant
for support upon the income of the deceased public safety officer;
"(3) 'fireman' includes a person serving as an officially
recognized or designated member of a legally organized volunteer
fire department;