PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] institutions especially designed to serve better the communities in
which such organizations or institutions are located; and
"(E) fostering greater citizen involvement in planning the cultural
development of a community.
(2) The total amount of any payment made under this subsection
for a program or project may not exceed 50 per centum of the cost
of such program or project.
"(3) In carrying out the progaram authorized by this
subsection, the Chairman of the National Endowment for the Arts
shall have the same authority as is established in section 5(c)
and section 10.".
// 20 USC 954, 959. //
(b) Section 7 of the National Foundation on the Arts and the
Humanities Act of 1965, as amended by section 105, is further amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(h)(1) The Chairman of the National Endowment for the
Humanities, with the advice of the National Council on the
Humanities, is authorized, in accordance with the provisions of
this subsection, to establish and carry out a program of contracts
with, or grants-in-aid to, public agencies and private nonprofit
organizations for the purpose of--,
"(A) enabling cultural organizations and institutions to increase the
levels of continuing support and to increase the range of contributors
to the program of such organizations or institutions;
"(B) providing administative and management improvements for cultural