PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] SENATE REPORT No. 94 - 1157 (Comm. on Interior and Insular Affairs).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 122 (1976):: Feb. 2, considered and passed
House. Aug. 24, considered and passed Senate.
PUBLIC LAW 94-397, 90 STAT, 1202
94th Congress, H.R. 3650
September 3, 1976
AN ACT
To clarify the application of section 8344 of title 5, United States
Code, relating
to civil service annuities and pay upon reemployment, and for other
purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That (a) section 8344
(a) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(a) If an annuitant receiving annuity from the Fund, except--
"(1) a disability annuitant whose annuity is terminated because
of his recovery or restoration of earning capacity;
"(2) an annuitant whose annuity, based on an involuntary
separation (other than an automatic separation or an involuntary
separation for cause on charges of misconduct or delinquency), is
terminated under subsection (b) of this section;