PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] September 30, 1980.".
(c) Section 1309(a) // 42 USC 300e-8. // is amended--,
(1) by striking out "and" after "1975,",
(2) by inserting after "1976" the following: ", $45,000,000
for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1977, and $45,000,000 for
the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978",
(3) by striking out "ending June 30, 1977" and substituting
"ending September 30, 1977", and
(4) by striking out "$85,000,000" the first time it occurs and
substituting "$40,000,000", and by striking out "$85,000,000" the
second time it occurs and substituting "$50,000,000".
RESTRICTIVE STATE LAW
Sec. 114. Section 1311 // 42 USC 300e-10. Digest. // is amended by
adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(c) The Secretary shall, within 6 months after the date of the
enactment of this subsection, develop a digest of State laws,
regulations, and practices pertaining to development,
establishment, and operation of health maintenance organizations
which shall be undated at least quarterly and relevant sections of
which shall be provided to the Governor of each State annually.
Such digest shall indicate which State laws, regulations, and
practices appear to be inconsistent with the operation of this
section. The Secretary shall also insure that appropriate legal
consultative assistance is available to the States for the purpose
of complying with the provisions of this section."
PROGRAM EVALUATION BY THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL
Sec. 115. So much of section 1314(a) // 42 USC 300e-13. // as
precedes paragraph (1) thereof is amended to read as follows:
" Sec. 1314. (a) The Comptroller General shall evaluate the
operations of at least ten or one-half (whichever is greater) of