PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] " Sec. 4 D. 15 USC 15d. In any action under section 4 C(a)(1), in
which there has been a determination that a defendant agreed to fix
prices in violation of the Sherman Act, 15 USC 1 - 7. damages may be
proved and assessed in the aggregate by statistical or sampling methods,
by the computation of illegal overcharges, or by such other reasonable
system of estimating aggregate damages as the court in its discretion
may permit without the necessity of separately proving the individual
claim of, or amount of damage to, persons on whose behalf the suit was
brought.
" DISTRIBUTION OF DAMAGES
" Sec. 4 E. 15 USC 15e. Monetary relief recovered in an action
under section 4 C(a)(1) shall--,
"(1) be distributed in such manner as the district court in its
discretion may authorize; or
"(2) be deemed a civil penalty by the court and deposited with
the State as general revenues;
subject in either case to the requirement that any distribution
procedure adopted afford each person a reasonable opportunity to secure
his appropriate portion of the net monetary relief.
" ACTIONS BY ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES
" Sec. 4 F. 15 USC 15f. (a) Whenever the Attorney General of the
United States has brought an action under the antitrust laws, and he has
reason to believe that any State attorney general would be entitled to