PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] following new subsection:
"(1) The Commission shall contract under this chapter for a
plan described in seciton 8903(4) of this title with any qualified
health maintenance carrier which offers such a plan. For the
purpose of this subsection, 'qualified health maintenance carrier'
means any qualified carrier which is a qualified health
maintenance organization within the meaning of section 1310(d)(1)
of title XIII of the Public Health Service Act
// 42 USC 300e-9 //
(42 U.S.C. 300c - 9(d)).".
ENFORCEMENT REQUIREMENTS
Sec. 111. (a) Section 1312(a) // 42 USC 300e-11. // is amended by
striking out all of the section following paragraph (3) and substituting
the following: "the Secretary may take the action authorized by
subsection (b)."
(b) Section 1312(b) is amenede to read as follows:
"(b)(1) If the Secretary makes, with respect to any entity
which provided assurances to the Secretary under section 1310(d)(
1), a determination described in subsection (a), the Secretary
shall notify the entity in writing of the determination. Such
notice shall specify the manner in which the entity has not
complied with such assurances and direct that the entity initiate
(within 30 days of the date the notice is issued by the Secretary
or within such longer period as the Secretary determines is
reasonable) such action as may be necessary to bring (within such
period as the Secretary shall prescribe) the entity into
compliance with the assurances. If the entity fails to initiate
corrective action within the period prescribed by the notice or
fails to comply with the assurances within such period as the
Secretary prescribes (A) the entity shall not be a qualified
health maintenance organization for purposes of section 1310
// 42 USC 300e-9. //
until such date as the Secretary determines that it is in
compliance with the assurances, and (B) each employer which has
offered membership in the entity in compliance with section 1310,
each lawfully recognized collective bargaining representative or
other employee representative which represents the employees of
each such employer, and the members of such entity shall be
notified by the entity that the entity is not a qualified health
maintenance organization for purposes of such section. The notice
required by clause (B) of the preceding sentence shall contain, in
readily understandable language, the reasons for the determination
that the entity is not a qualified health maintenance
organization. The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register
each determination referred to in this paragraph.
"(2) If the Secretary makes, with respect to an entity which
has received a grant, contract, loan, or loan guarantee under this
title, a determination described in subsection (a), the Secretary
may, in addition to any other remedies available to him, bring a
civil action in the United States district court for the district
in which such entity is located to enforce its compliance withthe
assurances it furnished respecting the provision of basic and
supplemental health services or its organization or operation, as
the case may be, which assurances were made in connection with its
application under this title for the grant, contract, loan, or
loan guarantee.".
(c) Section 1312 // 42 USC 300e-11. // is amended by adding at the
end the following new subsection:
"(c) The Secretary, acting through the Assistant Secretary for
Health, shall administer subsections (a) and (b) in the Office of
the Assistant Secretary for Health.".
HMO'S AND FEDERAL HEALTH BENEFITS PROGRAMS
Sec. 112. Section 1307(d) // 42 USC 300)-6. // is amended by adding
after and below paragraph (2) the following new sentence: " An entity
which provides health services to a defined population on a prepaid