PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] subsection:
"(b) No funds for public service employment programs under this Act
may be used to provide public services, through a private or nonprofit
organization or institution, which are customarily provided by a State,
a political subdivision, or a local educational agency in the area
served by the project.".
Sec. 6. (a) Title II of the Emergency Jobs and Unemployment
Assistance Act of 1974 is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new part:
" Part B-Reimbursement for Unemployment Benefits Paid on Basis of
Public Service Employment
" PAYMENTS TO STATES
" Sec. 220. // 26 USC 3304 note. // (a) Each State shall be paid by
the United States with respect to each individual--,
"(1) who receives compensation with respect to any benefit
year, and
"(2) whose base period wages for such benefit year include
public service wages,
an amount which bears the same ratio to the total amount of compensation
paid to such individual with respect to such benefit year for weeks of
unemployment which begin on or after January 1, 1976, as the amount of
the public service wages included in the individual's base period wages
bears to the total amount of the individual's base period wages.
"(b) Each State shall be paid, either in advance or by way of
reimbursement, as may be determined by the Secretary, the sum that the
Secretary estimates is payable to such State under this part for each
calendar month. The sum shall be reduced or increased by the amount