PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] Federal programs and activities (including those conducted pursuant to
title VII of the Housing Act of 1961 42 USC 1500. and section 701 of
the Housing Act of 1954) 40 USC 461. and to assure coordination of the
planning, acquisition, and development assistance to States under this
section with other related Federal programs and activities, the
President may issue such regulations with respect thereto as he deems
desirable and such assistance may be provided only in accordance with
such regulations.".
(4) Amend section 7 to read as follows:
" Sec. 7. 16 USC 460l-9. (a) Moneys appropriated from the fund for
Federal purposes shall unless otherwise alloted in the appropriation Act
making them available, be alloted by the President to the following
purposes and subpurposes:
"(1) For the acquisition of land, waters, or interests in land or
waters as follows:
" National park system; recreation areas.--Within the exterior
boundaries of areas of the National Park System now or hereafter
authorized or established and of areas now or hereafter authorized
to be administered by the Secretary of the Interior for outdoor
recreation purposes.