PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] section until whichever of the following first occurs: (1) the close of
the tenth day following the day on which such Senator's service on such
committee terminates or his status on such committee changes or (2) the
effective date on which such Senator notifies the Secretary of the
Senate, in writing, that such employee is no longer the continued as an
employee appointed under this section. An employee whose appointment is
continued under this paragraph shall perform such duties as the Senator
who appointed him may assign.".
Sec. 103. Section 5533(c)(1) of title 5, United States Code, is
amended by inserting before the period at the end thereof "($10,540, in
the case of pay disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate)".
Sec. 104. // 2 USC 60c - 2a. // (a) The Secretary of the Senate is
authorized to reimburse any bank which clears items for the United
States Senate for the costs incurred therein. Such reimbursements shall
be made from the contingent fund of the Senate.