PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] stockyard subject to this Act, which is not in conflict with this Act or
regulations thereunder: Provided further, That this section shall not
preclude a State from enforcing State law or regulations with respect to
any packer not subject to this Act of July 12, 1943.".
Sec. 10. 7 USC 181 et seq. 7 USC 204. Pending proceedings shall
not be abated by reason of any provision of this Act, but shall be
disposed of pursuant to the provisions of the Packers and Stockyards
Act, 1921, as amended, and the Act of July 12, 1943, in effect
immediately prior to the effective date of this Act.
Sec. 11. 7 USC 228. Section 407 of the Packers and Stockyards Act,
1921, as amended, is amended by adding the following new subsections to
read as follows:
"(d) On or before February 15 of each calendar year beginning with
calendar year 1977, or such other date as may be specified by the
apporpriate committee, the Secretary of Agriculture shall testify before
the Senate Committee on Agriculture and Forestry and the House Committee
on Agriculture and provide justification in detail of the amount
requested in the budget to be appropriated for the next fiscal year for
the purposes authorized in the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921, as
amended.
"(e) The Secretary shall, not later than sixty days after the
effective date of this subsection, prescribe and implement rules to
assure that any hearing from which any order may issue under the Act or