PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] OFFICE OF ENERGY INFORMATION AND ANALYSIS
Sec. 142. The Federal Energy Administration Act of 1974 // 15 USC
761 note. // is amended by inserting " Part A - Federal Energy
Administration" after the enacting clause and by adding at the end
thereof the following:
" PART B--OFFICE OF ENERGY INFORMATION AND ANALYSIS
" ESTABLISHMENT OF OFFICE OF ENERGY INFORMATION AND ANALYSUS
" Sec. 51. (a) (1) There is established within the Federal Energy
Administration an Office of Energy Information and Analysis (hereinafter
in this Act // 15 USC 790. // referred to as the ' Office') which shall
be headed by a Director who shall be appointed by the President, by and
with the advice and consent of the Senate.
"(2) The Director shall be a person who, by reason of professional
background and experience, is specially qualified to manage an energy
information system.
"(b) The Administrator shall delegate (which delegation may be on a
nonexexclusive basis as the Adminsitrator may determine may be necesssay
to assure the fathful execution of this authorities and responsibilities
under law) the authority vested in him under section 11 of the Energy