PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] subsection shall be complementary to, and not in derogation of, the
authority of the United States Coast Guard to regulate the use of waters
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States;
"(i) provide meals and lodging, as the Secretary deems appropriate, for
members of the United States Park Police and other employees of the
National Park Service, as he may designate, serving temporarily on
extended special duty in areas of the National Park System, and for this
purpose he is authorized to use funds appropriated for the expenses of
the Department of the Interior.".
Sec. 2. Such Act of August 18, 1970, is further amended by adding
the following new sections:
" Sec. 5. Section 11 of the Act of May 26, 1930 (46 Stat.
383; 16 U.S.C. 17j), is amended to read as follows:
"' Sec. 11. In the administration of the National Park System,
the Secretary of the Interior is authorized, under regulations
prescribed by him, to pay (a) the traveling expenses of employees,
including the costs of packing, crating, and transporting
(including draying) their personal property, upon permanent change
of station of such employees and (b) the traveling expenses as
aforesaid of dependents of deceased employees (i) to the nearest
housing reasonably available and of a standard not less than that
which is vacated, and to include compensation for not to exceed
sixty days rental cost thereof, in the case of an employee who
occupied Government housing and the death of such employee
requires that housing to be promptly vacated, and (ii) to the
nearest port of entry in the conterminous forty-eight States in
the case of an employee whose last permanent station was outside
the conterminous forty-eight States.'.
" Sec. 6. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
Secretary of the Interior may relinquish to a State, or to a
Commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States, part
of the legislative jurisdiction of the United States over National