PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] (3) Section 1306(b) // 42 USC 300e-5. // is amended (A) by striking
out "and" at the end of paragraph (6), (B) by redesignating paragraph
(7) as paragraph (8), and (C) by inserting after paragraph (6) the
following new paragraph:
"(7) the application contains such assurances as the Secretary
may require respecting the intent and the ability of the applicant
to meet the requirement of paragraphs (1) and (2) of section
1301(b) respecting the fixing of basic health services payments
and supplemental health services payments under a community rating
system; and"
(b) Section 1302(8)(A) // 42 USC 300e-1. // is amended by inserting
"differences in marketing costs and" after "reflect".
(c) Subparagraph (B) of section 1302(8) is redesignated as
subparagraph (C) and the following new subparagraph is inserted after
subparagraph (A):
"(B) Nominal differentials in such rates may be established to
reflect the compositing of the rates of payment in a systematic
manner to accommodate group purchasing practices of the various
employers.".
MEDICAL GROUP REQUIREMENTS
Sec. 106. (a) Section 1302(4)(C) // 42 USC 300e-1. // is amended by
striking out "(i) as their principal professional activity and as a
group responsibility engage in the coordinated practice of their
profession for a health maintenance organization" and substituting "(i)
as their principal professional activity engage in the coordinated
practice of their profession as as a group resposibility have
substantial responsibility for the delivery of health services to
members of a health maintenance organization".
(b) Section 1302(4)(C)(ii) is amended by striking out "plan" and
substituting "similar plan unrelated to the provision of specific health
services".
(c) 1302(4)(C) (as amended by section 102(b)(1)) is amended by--,
(1) striking "and" before"(iv)", and