PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] (2) The last sentence of section 1301(b)(2) // 42 USC 300e. // is
amended by inserting before the period the following: "except that, in
the case of an entity which before it became a qualified health
maintenance organization (within the meaning of section 1310(d)) // 42
USC 300e-9. // provided comprehensive health services on a prepaid
basis, the requirement of this sentence shall not apply to such entity
during the forty-eight month period beginning with the month following
the month in which the entity became such a qualified health maintenance
organization".
(3) Section 1306(b) // 42 USC 300e-5. // is amended (A) by striking
out "and" at the end of paragraph (6), (B) by redesignating paragraph
(7) as paragraph (8), and (C) by inserting after paragraph (6) the
following new paragraph:
"(7) the application contains such assurances as the Secretary
may require respecting the intent and the ability of the applicant
to meet the requirement of paragraphs (1) and (2) of section
1301(b) respecting the fixing of basic health services payments
and supplemental health services payments under a community rating
system; and"
(b) Section 1302(8)(A) // 42 USC 300e-1. // is amended by inserting
"differences in marketing costs and" after "reflect".
(c) Subparagraph (B) of section 1302(8) is redesignated as
subparagraph (C) and the following new subparagraph is inserted after
subparagraph (A):