PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] SENATE REPORT No 94 - 1238 (Comm. on Armed Services).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 122 (1976): May 18, considered and passed
House. Sept. 20, considered and passed Senate, amended. Sept. 23,
House agreed to Senate amendments.
PUBLIC LAW 94-453, 90 STAT, 1516
94th Congress, H.R. 11722
October 2, 1976
An Act
To amend title 18 fo the United States Code to prohibit deprivation of
employment or other benefit for political contribution, and for other
purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 601 of
title 18 of the United States Code is amended to read as follows:
" Sec. 601. Deprivation of employment or other benefit
for political
contribution
"(a) Whoever, directly or indirectly, knowingly causes or attempts to
cause any person to make a contribution of a thing of value (including
services) for the benefit of any candidate or any political party, by
means of the denial or deprivation, or the threat of the denial or
deprivation, of--,
"(1) any employment, position, or work in or for any agency or
other entity of the Government of the United States, a State, or a
political subdivision of a State, or any compensation or benefit
of such employment, position, or work; or