PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] senior official of the unit of such government or organization which
occupies such portion of such building or premises;
"(B) by a foeign official or any member of the foreign official's staff
who is authorized by the foreign official to make such request;
"(C) by an official guest or any member of the official guest's staff
who is authorized by the official guest to make such request; or
"(D) by any person present having law enforcement powers;
shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six
months, or both.".
Sec. 8. Chapter 41 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
adding a new section 878 as follows:
"878. Threats and extortion against foreign officials, official
guests, or internationally protected persons
"(a) Whoever knowingly and willfully threatens to violate section
112, 1116, or 1201 by killing, kidnapping, or assaulting a foreign
official, official guest, or internationally protected person shall be
fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or
both, except that imprisonment for a threatened assault shall not exceed
three years.
"(b) Whoever in connection with any violation of subsection (a) or
actual violation of section 112, 1116, or 1201 makes any extortionate
demand shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imposed not more than
twenty years, or both.
"(c) For the purpose of this section 'foreign official',