PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or
both, except that imprisonment for a threatened assault shall not exceed
three years.
"(b) Whoever in connection with any violation of subsection (a) or
actual violation of section 112, 1116, or 1201 makes any extortionate
demand shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imposed not more than
twenty years, or both.
"(c) For the purpose of this section 'foreign official',
'internationally protected person', and 'official guest' shall have the
same meanings as those provided in section 1116(a) of this title.
"(d) If the victim of an offense under subsection (a) is an
internationally protected person, the United States may exercise
jurisdiction over the offense if the alleged offender is present within
the United States, irrespective of the place where the offense was
committed or the nationality of the victim or the alleged offender, As
used in this subsection, the United States includes all areas under the
jurisdiction of the United States including any of the places within the
provisions of sections 5 and 7 of this title, // 18 USC 5, 7. // and
section 101(34) of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, as amended (49
U.S.C. 1301(34)).".
Sec. 9. The analysis of chapter 41 of title 18, United States Code,
is amended by inserting at the end thereof the following new item: