PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] the periodic evaluations and monitoring activities required by section
416.
AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS
Sec. 422. There are authorized to be appropriated for purposes of
carrying out the weatherization program under this part, not to exceed
$55,000,000 for the fiscal year ending Septerber 30, 1977, not to exceed
$65,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, and not to
exceed $80,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979, such
sums to remain available until expended.
PART B--STATE ENERGY CONSERVATION PLANS DEFINITIONS
Sec. 431. Section 366 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act //
42 USC 6326. // is amended by (1) redesignating paragraphs (1) and (2)
as paragraphs (7) and (8), respectively; and (2) inserting after " As
used in this part--," the following new paragraphs:
"(1) The term 'appliance' means any article, such as a room air
- conditioner, refrigerator - freezer, or dishwasher, which the
Administrator classifies as an appliance for purposes of this
part.
"(2) The term 'building' means any structure which includes
provision for a heating or cooling system, or both, or for a hot
water system.
"(3) The term 'energy audit' means any process with indentifies
and specifies the energy and cost savings which are likely to be