PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] Sec. 107. (a) Sectoin 1303(e) // 42 USC 300e-2. // is amended by
striking "$50,000" and substituting "$75,000".
(b)(1) Section 1304(f)(1)(A) // 42 USC 300e-3. // is amended by
striking "$125,000" and substituting "$200,000".
(2) Section 1304(f)(2)(A) is amended by inserting after
"$1,000,000" the following: "or, in the case of a project for a
health maintenance organization which will provide services to an
additional service area (as defined by the Secretary) or which
will provide services in one or more areas which are nto
contiguous, $1,600,000".
(c) Section 1305(a) // 42 USC 300e-4. // is amended by striking out
"first thrity-six months" each place it occurs and substituting "first
sixty months".
LOAN GUARANTEES FOR PRIVATE ENTITIES
Sec. 108. (a) Section 1304(a)(2) // 42 USC 300e-3. // is amended to
read as follows:
"(2) guarantee to non-Federal lenders payment of the principal
of and the interest on loans made to--,
"(A) nonprofit private entities for planning projects for the
establishment ro expansion of health maintenance organizations, or
"(B) other private entities for such projects for health
maintenance organizations which will serve medically underserved
populations.".
(b) Section 1304(b)(1)(B) is amended to reas as follows:
"(B) guarantee to non-Federal lenders payment of the principal
of and the interest on loans made to--,
"(i) nonprofit private entities for projects for the initial
development of health maintenance organizations, or
"(ii) other private entities for such projects for health maintenance
organizations which will serve medically underserved populations.".
(c) Section 1305(a)(3) // 42 USC 300e-4. // is amended to read as
follows:
"(3) guarantee to non-Federal lenders payment of the principal
of and the interest on loans made to--,
"(A) nonprofit private health maintenance organizations for the amounts
referred to in paragraph (1) or (2), or
"(B) other private health amintenance organizations for such amounts
but only if the health maintenance organization will serve a medically
underserved population.".