PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] entitled to receive payments under this part.
"(b) The unemployment compensation law of any State may, without
being deemed to violate the standards set forth in section 3303(a) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, // 26 USC 3303. // provide for
appropriate adjustments, as may be detremined by the Secretary, in the
account of any employer who has paid public service wages to reflect the
payments to which such State is entitled under this part with respect to
compensation attributable to such wages.
" AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS
"sec. 222. // 26 USC 3304 note. // There are hereby authorized to
be appropriated for purposes of this part such sums as may be necessary.
" DEFINITIONS
" Sec. 223. // 26 USC 3304 note. // As used in this part, the
term--,
"(1) ' State' means the States of the United States, the
District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands;
"(2) 'compensation' means cash benefits payable to indivisuals
with respect th their unemployment, except that such term shall
not include special unemployment assistance payable under part A;
"(3) 'public service job' means any public service job funded
with assistance provided under the Comprehensive Employment and
Training Act of 1973;
// 29 USC 801 note. //
"(4) 'public service wages' means remuneration for services
performed in a public service job to the extent that such