PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] disbursement in furtherance of the functions of the Institute. Such
grants, gifts, or bequests, after acceptance by the Institute, shall be
paid by the donor or his representative to the Treasurer of the United
States whose receipt shall be their acquittance. The Treasurer of the
United States shall enter in a special account to the credit of the
Institute for the purposes in each case specified.
FUNCTIONS OF FEDERAL COUNCIL ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES
Sec. 208. Section 9(c) of the National Foundation on the Arts and
the Humanities Act of 1965 // 20 USC 958. // is amended--,
(1) by redesignating paragraph (2) through paragraph (4) as
paragraph (3) through paragraph (5), respectively, and by
inserting immediately after paragraph (1) the following new
paragraph:
"(2) advise and consult with the National Museum Services Board
and with the Director of the Institute of Museum Services on major
problems arising in carrying out the purposes of such Institute;";
(2) in paragraph (3) therof, as so redesignated by paragraph
(1), by striking out "and" immediately after " Arts" and inserting
in lieu thereof a comma, and by inserting "and the Institute of
Museum Services," immediately after "humanities," and