PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] established under section 203;
(2) " Director" means the Director of the Institute established
under section 203;
(3) " Institute" means the Institute of Museum Services
established under section 203; and
(4) "museum" means a public or private nonprofit agency or
institution organized on a permanent basis for essentially
educational or esthetic purposes, which, utilizing a professional
staff, owns or utilizes tangible objects, cares for them, and
exhibits them to the public on a regular basis.
TITLE III-- CHALLENGE GRANT PROGRAMS ESTABLISHMENT OF PROGRAMS
Sec. 301. (a) Section 5 of the National Foundation of the Arts and
the Humanities Act of 1965 // 20 USC 954. // is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(l)(1) The Chairman of the National Endowment for the Arts, with
the advice of the National Council on the Arts, is authorized, in
accordance with the provisions of this subsection, to establish
and carry out a program of contracts with, or grants-in-aid to,
public agencies and private nonprofit organizations for the
purpose of--,
"(A) enabling cultural orgainzations and institutions to increase the
levels of continuing support and to increase the range of contributors
to the programs of such organizations or institutions;
"(B) providing administrative and management improvements for cultural