PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] the provision of basic and supplemental health services shall include
such provisions as the Secretary may require (including provisions
requiring appropriate continuing education).".
(b)(1) Section 1302(4) // 42 USC 300e - 1. // (C) is amended (A) by
striking out clause (iv), (B) by redesignation clause (v) as clause
(iv), and (C) by inserting "and" at the end of clause (iii).
(2) Section 1302(5)(B) is amended (A) by striking out clause (i), and
(B) by redesignation clauses (ii) and (iii) as clauses (i) and (ii),
respectively.
OPEN ENROLLMENT
Sec. 103. (a) Section 1301(c) // 42 USC 300e. // is amended by
amending paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) have an open enrollment period in accordance with the
provisions of subsection (d);".
(b) Section 1301 is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following:
"(d)(1)(A) A health maintenance organization which--,
"(i) has for at least 5 years provided comprehensive health services on
a prepaid basis, or
"(ii) has an enrollment of at least 50,000 members,