PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] attachment.
" LIMITATIONS
" Sec. 702. 42 USC 3796a. No benefit shall be paid under this
part--,
"(1) if the death was caused by the intentional misconduct of
the public safety officer or by such officer's intention to bring
about his death;
"(2) if voluntary intoxication of the public safety officer was
the proximate cause of such officer's death; or
"(3) to any person who would otherwise be entitled to a benefit
under this part if such person's actions were a substantial
contributing factor to the death of the public safety officer.
" DEFINITIONS
" Sec. 703. 42 USC 3796b. As used in this part--,
"(1) 'child' means any natural, illegitimate, adopted, or
posthumous child or stepchild of a deceased public safety officer
who, at the time of the public safety officer's death, is--,
"(A) eighteen years of age or under;
"(B) over eighteen years of age and a student as defined in
section 8101 of title 5, United States Code; or
"(C) over eighteen years of age and incapable of self-support
because of physical or mental disability;