PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] sections will
not be made to the State until the Secretary is
satisfied that there will
no longer be any such failure to comply.
"(h) The duties and functions of the Secretary, insofar as they involve
making determinations as to whether an organization is a qualified
health maintenance organization within the meaning of subsection (d),
shall be administered thorugh the Assistant Secretary for Health, and in
the Office of the Assistant Secretary for health and the administration
of such duties and functions shall be integrated with the administration
of section 1312(a).".
(b) Section 8902 of title 5, United States Code, relating to Federal
employee health insurance, is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(1) The Commission shall contract under this chapter for a
plan described in seciton 8903(4) of this title with any qualified
health maintenance carrier which offers such a plan. For the
purpose of this subsection, 'qualified health maintenance carrier'
means any qualified carrier which is a qualified health
maintenance organization within the meaning of section 1310(d)(1)
of title XIII of the Public Health Service Act
// 42 USC 300e-9 //
(42 U.S.C. 300c - 9(d)).".
ENFORCEMENT REQUIREMENTS
Sec. 111. (a) Section 1312(a) // 42 USC 300e-11. // is amended by
striking out all of the section following paragraph (3) and substituting
the following: "the Secretary may take the action authorized by
subsection (b)."