PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands // 26 USC 7652. // in the
order of the date of issue, except that issues guaranteed under section
2 shall have priority, according to the date of issue, over issues not
so guaranteed and the revenues received under section 28 (b) of the
Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands shall be pledged for the
payment of such bonds or other obligations.
Sec. 4. // 48 USC 1574d. //
The Secretary is authorized and directed to make grants to the
government of the Virgin Islands for operation of such government in an
amount not to exceed $8,500,000.
Sec. 5. Chapter 44, section 1, of the Act of July 12, 1921 (42 Stat.
123; 48 U.S.C. 1397), is hereby amended by striking the period at the
end thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following language: ":
Provided further, That, notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
Legislature of the Virgin Islands is authorized to levy a surtax on all
taxpayers in an amount not to exceed 10 per centum of their annual
income tax obligation to the government of the Virgin Islands.".
Sec. 6. // 48 USC 2574a note. //
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be
necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act.
Approved August 19, 1976.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
HOUSE REPORT No. 94 - 1080 (Comm. on Interior and Insular Affairs).