PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] of the United States including any of the places within
the provisions of sections 5 and 7 of this title,
// 18 USC 5, 7. //
and section 101(34) of the Federal
Aviation Act of 1958, as amended (49 U.S.C. 1301
(34)).
"(f) In the course of enforcement of subsection (a)(4) and any other
sections prohibiting a conspiracy or attempt to violate subsection
(a)(4), the Attorney General may request assistance from any Federal,
State, or local agency, including the Army, Navy, and Air Force, any
statue, rule, or regulation to the contrary notwithstanding.".
Sec. 5. Section 112 of title 18, United States Code, is amended to
read as follows:
"112. Protection of foreign officials, official guests, and
internationally protected persons
"(a) Whoever assaults, strikes, wounds, imprisons, or offers violence
to a foreign offical, official guest, or internationally protected
person or makes any other violent attack upon the person or liberty of
such person, or, if likely to endanger his person or liberty, makes a
violent attack upon his official premises, private accommodation, or
means of transport or attempts to commit any of the foregoing shall be
fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or
both. Whoever in the commission of any such act uses a deadly or
dangerous weapon shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not
more than ten years, or both.
"(b) Whoever willfully--,
"(1) initmidates, coerces, threatens, or harasses a foreign
official or an offical guest or obstructs a foreign official in
the performance of his duties;
"(2) attempts to intimidate, coerce, threaten, or harass a