PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] Prevent and Punish the Acts of Terrorism Taking the Form of Crimes
Against Persons and Related Extortion That Are of International
Significance" and the " Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of
Crimes Against Internationally Protected Persons, Including Diplomatic
Agents", and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may be
cited as the " Act for the Prevention and Punishment of Crimes Against
Internationally Protected Persons".
Sec. 2. Section 1116 of title 18, United States Code, is amended to
read as follows:
"1116. Murder or manslaughter of foreign officials, official guests,
or internationally protected persons
"(a) Whoever kills or attempts to kill a foreign official, offical
guest, or internationally protected person shall be punished as provided
under sections 1111, 1112, and 1113 of this title, // 18 USC 1111 -
1113. // except that any such person who is found guilty of murder in
the first degree shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life, and any
such person who is found guilty of attempted murder shall be imprisoned
for not more than twenty years.