PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] medically underserved populations.".
MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENTS
Sec. 109. (a)(1) Section 1305(a) // 42 USC 300e-4. // is amended by
striking out "in the period of" in paragraphs (1) and (2) and
substituting "during a period not to exceed".
(2) The last sentence of 1305(b)(1) is amended to read as follows: "
In any fiscal year the amount disbursed to a health maintenance
organization under this section (either directly by the Secretary or by
an escrow agent under the terms of an escrow agreement or by a lender
under a loan guaranteed under this section) may not exceed $1,000,000.".
(b)(1) Section 1307(e) // 42 USC 300e-6. // is amended--,
(A) by inserting "for a private health maintenance organization
(other than a private nonprofit health maintenance organization)"
after "may be made", and
(B) by inserting "for private health maintenance organizations
(other than private nonprofit health meaintenance organizations)"
after "guaranteed".
(2) Section 1308(c) // 42 USC 300e-7. // is amended by adding after
paragraph (4) the following new paragraph:
"(5) Any reference in this title (other than in this subsection
and in subsection (d)) to a loan guarantee under this title does