PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] remaining open space, ameliorate recreational deficiency, and enhance
recreational opportunity for urban populations, together with an
analysis of the capability of the Federal Government to provide
urban-oriented environmental education programs (including, but not
limited to, cultural programs in the arts and crafts) within such
options. The Secretary shall consult with, and request the views of,
the affected cities, counties, and States on the alternatives and
courses of action identified.".
TITLE II-- NATIONAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION FUND
Sec. 201. The Act of October 15, 1966 (80 Stat. 915), as amended (16
U.S.C. 470), is amended as follows:
(1) Amend section 102 to read as follows:
" Sec. 102. (a) No grant may be made under this Act--, 16 USC 470b.
"(1) unless application therefor is submitted to the Secretary
in accordance with regulations and procedures prescribed by him;
"(2) unless the application is in accordance with the
comprehensive statewide historic preservation plan which has been
approved by the Secretary after considering its relationship to
the comprehensive statewide outdoor recreation plan prepared
pursuant to the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965 (78
Stat. 897);
16 USC 460l-4 note.
"(3) for more than 50 per centum of the total cost involved, as
determined by the Secretary and his determination shall be final;
"(4) unless the grantee has agreed to make such reports, in
such form and containing such information as the Secretary may