PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] COMMUNITY RATING
Sec. 105. (a)(1) Section 1301(b)(1) // 42 USC 300e. // is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: " In the case
of an entity which before it became a qualified health maintenance
organization (within the meaning of section 1310(d)) provided
comprehensive health services on a prepaid basis, the requirement of
clause (C) shall not apply to such entity until the expiration of the
forty-eight month period beginning with the month following the month in
which the entity became such a qualified health organization.".
(2) The last sentence of section 1301(b)(2) // 42 USC 300e. // is
amended by inserting before the period the following: "except that, in
the case of an entity which before it became a qualified health
maintenance organization (within the meaning of section 1310(d)) // 42
USC 300e-9. // provided comprehensive health services on a prepaid
basis, the requirement of this sentence shall not apply to such entity
during the forty-eight month period beginning with the month following
the month in which the entity became such a qualified health maintenance
organization".
(3) Section 1306(b) // 42 USC 300e-5. // is amended (A) by striking
out "and" at the end of paragraph (6), (B) by redesignating paragraph
(7) as paragraph (8), and (C) by inserting after paragraph (6) the
following new paragraph:
"(7) the application contains such assurances as the Secretary