PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] APPOINTMENT OF MEMBERS OF NATIONAL COUNCIL ON ARTS AND NATIONAL COUNCIL
ON HUMANITIES
Sec. 103. (a) The first sentence of section 6(b) of the National
Foundation on the Arts and Humanities Act of 1965 // 20 USC 955. // is
amended by inserting ", by and with the advice and consent of the
Senate," immediately after " President".
(b) The first sentence of section 8(b) // 20 USC 957. // of the
National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities Act of 1965 if
amended by inserting ", by and with the advice and consent of the
Senate," immediately after " President".
STATE HUMANITIES PROGRAM
Sec. 104. (a) Section 7 of the National Foundation on the Arts and
the Humanities Act of 1965 // 20 USC 956. // is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(f)(1) The Chairman with the advice of the National Council on
the Humanities, is authorized, in accordance with the provisions
of this subsection, to establish and carry out a program of
grants-in-aid in each of the several States in order to support
not more than 50 per centum of the cost of existing activities
which meet the standards enumerated in subsection (c) of this
section, and in order to develop a program in the humanities in
such a manner as will furnish adequate programs in the humanities
in each of the several States.
"(2) In order to receive Federal assistance under this
subsection in any fiscal year, any appropriate entity desiring to
receive such assistance shall submit an application for such
grants at such time as shall be specified by the Chairman. Each