PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] paragraph (2) of this subsection; and
"(B) to the National Railroad Passenger Corporation, a
profitable railroad operating in the region, a State, or any other
responsible person (including a governmental entity), the United
States shall indemnify such Corporation, railroad, State, or
person against any costs or liabilities imposed thereon as the
result of any judgment entered against such Corporation, railroad,
State, or person under paragraph (3) of this subsection;
plus interest on the amount of such judgment at such rate as is
constitutionally required.".
Sec. 4. Section 206(d) of the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of
1973 (45 U.S.C. 716(d)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new paragraph:
"(7) Notwithstanding any contrary provision in the options conveyed
to the Corporation by railroads in reorganization, or railroads leased,
operated, or controlled by a railroad in reorganization, with respect to
the acquisition, on behalf of a State (or a local or regional
transportation authority) of rail properties designated under section
206(c)(1)(D) of this title, such options shall not be deemed to have
expired prior to 7 days after the date of enactment of this paragraph.
The exercise by the Corporation of any such option shall be effective if
it is made, prior to the expiration of such 7-day period, in the manner
prescribed in such options.".
Sec. 5. Section 303(e) of the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of
1973 (45 U.S.C. 743(e) is amended by adding "or which are made at any
time to carry out the purposes of title VII of the Railroad
Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 or of section 601(d) of