PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] // 42 USC 6323. //
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
" No such plan shall be disapproved without notice and
an opportunity
to present views.".
(c) Section 363(c) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act is amended
by (1) striking out "project or program" and "projects or programs" in
the first sectence and inserting in lieu thereof "plan, program,
projects, measures, or systems" in each case; and (2) striking
out "examination" in the second sectence and inserting
in lieu thereof "examination, at reasonable times and
under reasonable conditions.".
(d) Section 365 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act
// 42 USC 6325. //
is
amended--,
(1) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (f);
(2) by adding immediately after subsection (c) the follownig two new
subsections:
"(d) The Federal Trade Connission shall (1) cooperate with and
assist State agencies which have primary responsibilities for the
protection of consumers in activities aimined at preventing unfair
and deceptive acts or practices affecting commerce which relate to
the implementation of measures likely to conserve, or improve
efficiency in the use of, energy including energy conservation
measures and renewable-resource energy measures, and (2) undertake
its own program, pursuant to the Federal Trade Connission Act,
// 15 USC 58. //
to prevent unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting
commerce which relate to the implementation of any such measures.
"(e) Within 90 days after the date of enactment of this
subsection, the Administrator shall--,
"(1) develop, by rule after consultation with the Secretary of Housing
and Urban Development, and publish a list of energy conservation