PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] Senate. Aug. 31, considered and passed House.
WEEKLY COMPILATION OF PRESIDENTIAL DOCUMENTS, Vol 12, No. 38: Sept.
13, Presidential statement.
PUBLIC LAW 94-410, 90 STAT, 1249
94th Congress, H.R. 8410
September 13, 1976
An Act
To amend the Packers and Stockyards Act of 1921, as amended, and for
other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That the proviso in the
paragraph designated " Packers and Stockyards Act" under the heading "
MARKETING SERVICE" in the Act of July 12, 1943 (57 Stat. 422; 7 U.S.C.
204), is amended by striking out "market agency and dealer" and
inserting in lieu thereof "market agency (as defined in title III of the
Act), 7 USC 201. Infra. every packer (as defined in title II of the
Act) in connection with its livestock purchasing operations (except that
those packers whose average annual purchases do not exceed $500,000 will
be exempt from the provisions of this paragraph), and every other person
operating as a dealer (as defined in title III of the Act)".
Sec. 2. Section 201 of the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921, as
amended (7 U.S.C. 191) is amended to read as follows:
" Sec. 201. When used in this Act the term 'packer' means any person
engaged in the business (a) of buying livestock in commerce for purposes