PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] violation of the antitrust laws, he shall promptly give written
notification thereof to such State attorney general.
"(b) To assist a State attorney general in evaluating the notice or
in bringing any action under this Act, the Attorney General of the
United States shall, upon request by such State attorney general, make
available to him, to the extent permitted by law, any investigative
files or other materials which are or may be relevant or material to the
actual or potential cause of action under this Act.
" DEFINITIONS
" Sec. 4 G. 15 USC 15g. For the purposes of sections 4 C, 4 D, 4 E,
and 4 F of this Act:
"(1) The term ' State attorney general' means the chief legal
officer of a State, or any other person authorized by State law to
bring actions under section 4 C of this Act, and includes the
Corporation Counsel of the District of Columbia, except that such
term does not include any person employed or retained on--,
"(A) a contingency fee based on a percentage of the monetary
relief awarded under this section; or
"(B) any other contingency fee basis, unless the amount of the
award of a reasonable attorney's fee to a prevailing plaintiff is
determined by the court under section 4 C(d)(1).