PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] September 30, 1976, and shall not exceed $2,036,000 for the fiscal year
ending September 30, 1977; and
"(2) no amounts authorized to be appropriated in such paragraph may be
used to carry out the functions identified as assigned to the Office of
Nuclear Affairs as of January 1, 1976.
"(c) No amounts authorized to be appropriated in paragraph (7) of
subsection (a) may be used to carry out solar energy research,
development, or demonstration activities.".
COLLECTION OF INFORMATION CONCERNING EXPORTS OF COAL OR PETROLEUM
PRODUCTS
Sec. 111. Section 25 of the Federal Energy Administration Act of
1974 // 15 USC 784. // is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(d) The Administrator shall not be required to collect
independently information described in subsection (a) if he can
secure the information described in subsection (a) from other
Federal agencies and the information secured from such agencies is
available to the Congress pursuant to a request under subsection
(b).".
FEDERAL ENERFY ADMINISTRATION ACT EXTENSION
Sec. 112. (a) The second sectence of section 30 of the Federal
Energy Administration Act of 1974 // 15 USC 761 note. // is amended to
read as follows:
" This shall terminate December 31, 1977.".