PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] rule, or regulation to the contrary notwithstanding.".
Sec. 3. The analysis at the beginning of chapter 51 of title 18,
United States Code, relating to section 1116 is amended to read as
follows:
"1116. Murder or manslaughter of foreign officials, official
guests, or internationally protected persons.".
Sec. 4. Section 1201 of title 18, United States Code, is amended as
follows:
(a) by deleting subsection (a)(4) and inserting in lieu thereof
the following:
"(4) the person is a foreign offical, an internationally
protected person, or an offical guest as those terms are defined
in section 1116(b) of this title,"; and
(b) by adding at the end thereof new subsections (d), (e), and
(f) as follows:
"(d) Whoever attempts to violate subsection (a)(4) shall be punished by
imprisonment for not more than twenty years.
"(e) If the victim of an offense under subsection (a) is an
internationally protected person, the United States may exercise
jurisdiction over the offense if the alleged offender is present within
the United States, irrespective of the place where the offense was
committed or the nationality of the victim or the alleged offender. As
used in this subsection, the
United States includes all areas under the jurisdiction
of the United States including any of the places within
the provisions of sections 5 and 7 of this title,
// 18 USC 5, 7. //
and section 101(34) of the Federal
Aviation Act of 1958, as amended (49 U.S.C. 1301
(34)).
"(f) In the course of enforcement of subsection (a)(4) and any other
sections prohibiting a conspiracy or attempt to violate subsection