PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] for prior comment required ny paragraph (1). Notice of any such
waiver shall be given to the Administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency and filed with the Federal Register with the
publication of notice of proposed of final agency action and
shall
include an explanation of the reasons for such waiver, together
with supporting data and a description of the factual situation in
such detail as the Administrator determines will apprise such
agency and the public of the reasons for such waiver.".
GUIDEMLINES FOR HARDSHIP AND INEQUITY AND HEARINGS AT APPEALS
Sec. 104. Section 7(i) (1) (D) of the Federal Energy Administration
Act of 1974 // 15 USC 766. // is amended to reas as follows:
"(D) Any officer or agnecy authorized to issue the rules,
regulations or orders described in paragraph (A) shall provide for
the making of such adjustments, consistent with the others
purposes of this Act, as may be necessary to prevent special
hardship, inequity, or unfair distribution of burdens and shall,
by rule, establish procedures which are available to any person
for the purpose of seeking an interpretation, modification,
rescission of, exception to, or exemption from, such rules,
regulations, and orders. Such officer or agency shall, within
ninety days after the date of the enactment of the Federal Energy
Administration Act Amendments of 1976,
// 15 USC 761 note. //
establish criteria and guidelines by which such special hardship,
inequity, or unfair distribution of burdens shall be evaluated.
Such officer or agency shall additionally insure that each
decision on any application or petition requesting an adjustment
shall specify the standards of hardship, inequity, or unfair
distribution of burden by which any disposition was made, and the
specific application of such standards to the facts contained in
any such application or petition. If any person is aggrieved or
adversely affected by a denial of a request for adjustment under
the preceding sentences, he may request a review of such denial by
the agency and may obtain judicial review in accordance with
paragraph (2) of this subsection when such a denial becomes final.
The agency shall,b by rule, establish appropriate procedures,
including a hearing when requested, for review of a denial, and
where deemed advisable by the agency, for considering other
requests for action under this paragraph, except that no review of
a denial under this subparagraph shall be controlled by the same
officer denying the adjustment pursuant to this subparagraph.".
REQUIREMENTS FOR HEARING IN THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA
AFFECTED BY
RULES AND REGULATIONS OF RHE ADMINISTRATOR
Sec. 105. Section 7(i) (1), // 15 USC 766. // is amended by adding
after subparagraph (E) the folliwing new subparagraph: