PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] such clause, could not otherwise be supported from non-Federal
sources or from Federal sources other than funds authorized by
section 11(a) (3),
// 20 USC 960. //
unless such matching requirement is waived. Such waiver may not
exceed 15 per centum of the amount appropriated in any fiscal year
and available to the National Endowment on the Humanities for the
purpose of this subsection.
"(3) In carrying out the program authorized by this subsection,
the Chairman of the National Endowment for the Humanities shall
have the same authority as is established in section 7(c) and
section 10.".
// 20 USC 956, 959. //
AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS
Sec. 302. Section 11(a) of the National Foundation on the Arts and
the Humanities Act // 20 USC 960. // of 1965 is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3)(A) There is authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal
year ending before October 1, 1980, to the National Endowment for
the Arts an amount equal to the total amounts received by such
Endowment for the purposes set forth in section 5(l)(1) pursuant
to the authority of section 10(a)(2),
// 20 USC 959. //
except that the amount so appropriated to such Endowment shall not
exceed $12,000,000 for fiscal year 1977, and $18,000,000 for
fiscal year 1978. Such sums as may be necessary are authorized to
be appropriated for fiscal years 1979 and 1980.
"(B) There are authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal
year ending before October 1, 1980, to the National Endowment for
the Humanities an amount equal to the total amounts received by
such Endowment for the purposes set forth in section 7(h)(1)