PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] dissenimate, in cooperation with other services, offices, and
programs in the Administration, and information of research,
educational, training, and other value in fields related to ocean
and coastal resources and with respect to ocean and coastal
resources, without regard to section 501 of title 44, United
States Code;
"(4) enter into contracts, cooperative agreements, and other
transactions without regard to section 3709 of the Revised
Statutes of the United States (41 U.S.C. 5);
"(5) accept donations and voluntary and uncompensated services,
notwithstanding section 3679 of the Revised Statutes of the Unites
States (31 U.S.C. 665(b)); and
"(6) issue such rules and regulations as may be necessary and
appropriate.
" SEC. 205. CONTRACTS AND GRANTS. // 33 USC 1124. //
"(a) In General.--The Secretary may make grants and enter into
contracts under this subsection to assist any sea grant program or
project if the Secretary finds that such program or project will--,
"(1) implement the objective set forth in section 202(b);
and
"(2) be responsive to the needs or problems of individual
States or regions.
The total amount paid pursuant to any such grant or contract may equal
66 2/3 percent, or any lesser percent, of the total cost of the sea