PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] accordance with section 1301(b) // 42 USC 300e. // and is organized and
operated in the manner prescribed by section 1301(c).".
EXTENSIONS AND AUTHORIZATIONS
Sec. 113. (a) Section 1304(j) // 42 USC 300e-3. // is amended (1)
by striking out " September 30, 1976" and substituting " September 30,
1978", and (2) by striking out " September 30, 1977" and substituting "
September 30, 1979".
(b) Subsection (d) of section 1305 // 42 USC 300e-4. // is amended
to read as follows:
"(d) No loan may be made or guaranteed under this section after
September 30, 1980.".
(c) Section 1309(a) // 42 USC 300e-8. // is amended--,
(1) by striking out "and" after "1975,",
(2) by inserting after "1976" the following: ", $45,000,000
for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1977, and $45,000,000 for
the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978",
(3) by striking out "ending June 30, 1977" and substituting
"ending September 30, 1977", and
(4) by striking out "$85,000,000" the first time it occurs and
substituting "$40,000,000", and by striking out "$85,000,000" the
second time it occurs and substituting "$50,000,000".