PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] systems of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration also be
directed toward ground propulsion systems research and development.
Such development shall be conducted so as to contribute to the
objectives of developing energy- and petroleum-conserving ground
propulsion systems, and of minimizing the environmental degradation
caused by such systems.".
(b) Section 102(e) of such Act, as redesignated by paragraph (1) of
this subsection, is amended by striking out "and (c)" and inserting in
lieu thereof "(c), and (d)".
(c) Section 203 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 2473) is amended (A) by
redesignating subsection (b) thereof as subsection (c) thereof, and (B)
by inserting immediately after subsection (a) thereof the following new
subsection:
"(b) The Administration shall, to the extent of appropriated funds,
initiate, support, and carry out such research, development,
demonstration, and other related activities in ground propulsion
technologies as are provided for in section 4 through 10 of the Electric
and Hybrid Vehicle Research, Development, and Demonstration Act of
1976.".
SEC. 16.
15 USC 2514.
AUTHORIZATION FOR APPROPRIATIONS.
(a) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator, for