PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] who may apply to the United States district court for the district in
which such person has his principal place of business or in which he
resides for a temporary injunction or restraining order. When needed to
effectuate the purposes of this section, the court shall, upon a proper
showing, issue a temporary injunction or restraining order, without
bond. Attorneys employed by the Secretary of Agricultue may, with the
approval of the Attorney General, appear in the United States district
court representing the Secretary in any action seeking such a temporary
restraining order or injunction.".
Sec. 6. Section 308(a) of the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921, as
amended (7 U.S.C. 209(a)) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) If any person subject to this Act violates any of the provisions
of this Act, or of any order of the Secretary under this Act, relating
to the purchase, sale, or handling of livestock, he shall be liable to
the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages
sustained in consequence of such violation.".
Sec. 7. 7 USC 228b. The Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921, as
amended, is further amended by ading after section 408 (7 U.S.C. 229) a
new section 409 to read as follows:
" Sec. 409. (a) Each packer, market agency, or dealer purchasing