PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] adding at the end the following: " A health maintenance organization
may include a health service, defined as a supplemental health service
by section 1302(2), in the basic health services provided its members
for a basic health services payment described in the first sentence.".
(b) The first sentence of section 1301(b)(2) is amended by striking
out "the organization shall provide" and all that follows in that
sentence and substituting "the organization may provide to each of its
members any of the health services which are included in supplemental
health services (as defined in section 1302(2)).". // 42 USC 300e - 1.
//
(c) Section 1301(b)(4) is amended by striking out "and supplemental
health services in the case of the members who have contracted therefor"
and substituting "and only such supplemental health services as members
have contracted for".
STAFFING
Sec. 102. (a)()1 The first sentence of section 1301(b)(3) // 42 USC
300e. // is amended (A) by striking out "or through" and by
substituting ", through", (B) by striking out "(or groups) of" and
substituting "(or groups), through an", and (C) by inserting after "(or
associations)" the follwing: ", through health professionals who have
contracted with the health maintenance organization for the provision of
such services, or through any combination of such staff, medical group
(or groups), individual practice association (or associations), or
health professionals under contract with the organization".
(2) Section 1301(b)(3) is amended by adding after the first sentence
the following: " A health maintenance organization may also, durng the
thirty-six month period beginning with the month following the month in
which the organization becomes a qualified health maintenance