PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] PUBLIC LAW 94-418, 90 STAT, 1278
94th Congress, S. 3669
September 21, 1976
An Act
To provide for adjusting the amount of interest paid on funds deposited
with the Treasury of the United States as a permanent loan by the Board
of Trustees of the National Gallery of Art.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That the Act entitled "
An Act to authorize the acceptance of a permanent loan to the United
States by the Board of Trustees of the National Gallery of Art, and for
other purposes", approved April 10, 1943 (20 U.S.C. 74a), is amended by
striking out "the rate of 4 per centum per annum," and inserting in lieu
thereof "a rate which is the higher of the rate of 4 per centum per
annum or a rate which is .25 percentage points less than a rate
determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration
the current average market yield on outstanding long-term marketable
obligations of the United States, adjusted to the nearest one-eighth of
1 per cuntum,".
Approved September 21, 1976.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
HOUSE REPORT No. 94 - 1395 accompanying H.R. 14803 (Comm. on House
Administration).
SENATE REPORT No. 94 - 1139 (Comm. on Rules and Administration).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 122 (1976): Aug. 25, considered and
passed Senate.