PUBLIC LAW 94-469, 90 STAT, 2003, TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT,
[…] interim payment under subsection (b) of this section shall be liable for
repayment of such amount. The Administration may waive all or part of
such repayment, considering for this purpose the hardship which would
result from such repayment.
"(e) The beneffit payable under this part shall be in addition to any
other benefit that may be due from any other source, but shall be
reduced by--,
"(1) payments authorized by section 8191 of title 5, United
States Code;
"(2) payments authorized by section 12(k) of the Act of
September 1, 1916, as amended (D.C. Code, sec. 4 - 531(1)).
"(f) No benefit paid under this part shall be subject to execution or
attachment.
" LIMITATIONS
" Sec. 702. 42 USC 3796a. No benefit shall be paid under this
part--,
"(1) if the death was caused by the intentional misconduct of
the public safety officer or by such officer's intention to bring
about his death;
"(2) if voluntary intoxication of the public safety officer was
the proximate cause of such officer's death; or
"(3) to any person who would otherwise be entitled to a benefit
under this part if such person's actions were a substantial