PUBLIC LAW 95-625, 92 STAT, 3467, NATIONAL PARKS RECREATION ACT OF
[…] in lieu thereof ";and"; and
(3) by inserting at the end thereof the following new
paragraph:
"(8) Dorchester Heights, Boston.".
(b) Section 3(a) of such Act // 16 USC 410z.-1. // is amended--,
(1) in paragraph (3) by inserting "and" after the semicolon;
(2) by striking out "(4) Dorchester Heights; and"; and
(3) by striking out "(5)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(4)".
(c) There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be
necessary for the acquisition of lands or interests in lands designated
by subsection (a) of this section // 16 USC 410z // as a component of
the Boston National Historical Park, and for the development of such
component.
(d) Section 2(d) of such Act is amended by deleting the period at the
end of the last sentence and inserting: "and the Secretary is
authorized to grant, in accordance with such terms and conditions as he
deems necessary and consistent with the purposes of this Act, easements
and rights-of-way to the Commonwealth of Massachusetts or any political
subdivision thereof including the Boston Redevelopment Authority for
purposes of the vehicular, pedestrian and utility access to that portion
of the Boston Navy Yard outside the boundaries of the Park. Such grants
of easements and rights-of-way shall be upon the express condition that
the grantee convey to the United States the property known as Building
No. 107, being a part of the Boston Navy Yard and owned by the Boston
Redevelopment Authority.".
Sec. 311. Section 2 // 16 USC 450mm-1. // of the Act of May 29,1958
(72 STAT. 153; 16 U.S.C. 450mm-1), is amended to read as follows:
" Sec. 2. The Secretary of the Interior shall designate for inclusion
in Fort Clatsop National Memorial land and improvements thereon located