PUBLIC LAW 95-625, 92 STAT, 3467, NATIONAL PARKS RECREATION ACT OF
[…] land users, which in the opinion of the Secretary, have an
established and recognized interest in the trail, and such
appointments shall be made from recommendations of the heads of
such organizations: Provided, That the Appalachian Trail
Conference shall be represented by a sufficient number of persons
to represent the various sections of the country through which the
Appalachian Trail passes; and
"(iv) the Secretary shall designate one member to be chairman
and shall fill vacancies in the same manner as the original
appointment.".
(15) In section 5 // 16 USC 1244. //
add two new subsections (e) and (f) as follows:
"(e) Within two complete fiscal years of the date of enactment of
legislation designating a national scenci trail, except for the
Continental Divide National Scenic Trail, as part of the system, and
within two complete fiscal years of the date of enactment of this
subsection for the Pacific Crest and Appalachian Trails, the responsible
Secretary shall, after full consultation with affected Federal land
managing agencies, the Governors of the affected States, the relevant
advisory council established pursuant to section 5(d), and the
Appalachian Trail Conference in the case of the Appalachian Trail,
submit to the Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs of the House of
Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the
Senate, a comprehensive plan for the acquisition, management,
development, and use of the trail, including but not limited to, the
following items:
"(1) specific objectives and practices to be observed in the
management of the trail, including the identification of all
significant natural, historical, and cultural resources to be
preserved (along with high potential historic sites and high