PUBLIC LAW 95-625, 92 STAT, 3467, NATIONAL PARKS RECREATION ACT OF
[…] Sec. 266. Section 321 (a)
// 42 USC 248 //
is amended by striking out ", and tobacco".
COMMISSION ON
DIGESTIVE DISEASES
Sec. 267. Section 301 (i) (1) of the Arthritis, Diabetes, and
Digestive Disease Amendments of 1976 // 42 USC 289a // (Public Law
94-562) is amended by striking out " Within eighteen months following
its initial meeting (as prescribed by subsection (d))," and inserting in
lieu thereof " Not later than February 1, 1979,".
ABUSERS
Sec. 268. (a) Section 2 (a) of the Comprehensive Alcohol Abuse and
Alcoholism Prevention, Treatment, and Rehabilitation Act of 1970 // 42
USC 4541. // is amended--,
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (5),
(2) by redesignating paragraph(6) as paragraph (7), and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new
paragraph:
"(6) alcohol abuse and alcoholism have a substantial impact on
the families of alcohol abusers and alcoholics; and".
(b) Section 303 (a) (4) (B) of such Act
// 42 USC 4573. //
is amended by inserting "and for education, counseling, and treatment
of the families of alcoholic abusers and alcoholics" after "under the
age of eighteen".
(c) Section 501 (a) of such Act
// 42 USC 4585. //
is amended--,