PUBLIC LAW 95-625, 92 STAT, 3467, NATIONAL PARKS RECREATION ACT OF
[…] military
campaigns. To qualify as nationally significant, historic use
of the trail must have had a far-reaching effect on
broad
patterns of American culture. Trails significant in
the
history of native Americans may be included.
historic
interpretation and appreciation. The potential for
such use
is generally greater along roadless segments developed
as
historic trails, and at historic sites associated with
the trail.
The presence of recreation potential not related to
historic
appreciation is not sufficient justification for
designation
under this category.".
(13) In section 5(c), // 16 USC 1244. //
add the following at the end thereof:
"(20) Overmountain Victory Trail, extending from the vicinity of
Elizabethton, Tennessee, to Kings Mountain National Military Park, South
Carolina.".
(14) In section 5 delete subsection (d), and insert a new section 5(
d) to read as follows:
"(d) The Secretary charged with the administration of each respective
trail shall, within one year of the date of the addition of any national