PUBLIC LAW 95-625, 92 STAT, 3467, NATIONAL PARKS RECREATION ACT OF
[…] clarify the authorities applicable to the System, and for other
purposes" (84 Stat. 825) is amended as follows:
(1) At the end of section 8
// 16 USC 1a-5. //
add the following: " For the purposes of carrying out the
studies for potential new Park System units and for monitoring the
welfare of those resources, there are
authorized to be appropriated annually not to exceed $1,000,000.
For the purposes of monitoring the welfare and integrity of the
national landmarks, there are authorized to be appropriated
annually not to exceed $1,500,000.".
(2) In section 9,
// 16 USC 463. //
change "eleven" to "twelve".
(3) Delete section 12(b)
// 16 USC 1a-7. //
and insert in lieu the following:
"(b) General management plans for the preservation and use of each
unit of the National Park System, including areas within the national
capital area, shall be prepared and revised in a timely manner by the
Director of the National Park Service. On January 1 of each year, the
Secretary shall submit to the Congress a list indicating the current
status of completion or revision of general management plans for each
unit of the National Park System. General management plans for each
unit shall include, but not be limited to:
"(1) measures for the preservation of the area's resources;
"(2) indications of types and general intensities of
development (including visitor circulation and transportation
patterns, systems and modes) associated with public enjoyment and
use of the area, including general locations, timing of