PUBLIC LAW 95-625, 92 STAT, 3467, NATIONAL PARKS RECREATION ACT OF
[…] and technical assistance to the State of South Dakota, Buffalo County or
other suitable entity.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of the
Army is directed to take such actions as may be necessary to preserve
and protect such site from any adverse impact on the site and to refrain
from any activities which might cause such impact until two years from
the date of submission of the study by the Secretary.
Sec. 551. The National Trails System Act (82 Stat. 919; 16 U.S.C.
1241), as amended, is further amended as follows:
(1) In section 2(a) // 16 USC 1241. //
after "promote" insert "the preservation of,"; and after "outdoor
areas" insert "and historic resources".
(2) In section 2(a) delete "(ii)" and the remainder of the sentence
and insert "(ii) secondarily, within scenic areas and along historic
travel routes of the Nation, which are often more remotely located.".
(3) In section 2(b) delete "and scenic" and insert ", scenic and
historic".
(4) In section 3 redesignate subsection "(c)" as "(d)", // 16 USC
1242. // and insert a new subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) National historic trails, established as provided in section 5