PUBLIC LAW 95-625, 92 STAT, 3467, NATIONAL PARKS RECREATION ACT OF
[…] disseminate to the public reports respecting its activities.
"(b) Definitions.--For purposes of this section:
government
of the United States, but does not include (A) the
Congress,
(B) the courts of the United States, and (C) the
government of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the
government
of the District of Columbia, or the government of any
territory
or possession of the United States.
protection
of the health, safety, and privacy of individuals.
" Sec. 1803. (a) Hearings.--The Commission may for the purpose of
carrying out this title // 42 USC 300v-2. // hold such hearings, sit
and act at such times and places, take such testimony, and receive such
evidence, as the Commission may deem advisable.
"(b) Staff.--(1) The Commission may appoint and fix the pay of such
staff personnel as it deems desirable. Such personnel shall be
appointed subject to the provisions of title 5, United States Code,
governing appointments in the competitive service, and shall be paid in
accorddance with the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of
chapter 53 of such title // 5 USC 5332. // relating to classification
and General Schedule pay rates.
"(2) The Commission may procure temporary and intermittent services
to the same extent as is authorized by section 3109(b) of title 5 of the
United States Code, but at rates for individuals not to exceed the daily
equivalent of the annual rate of basic pay in effect for grade GS-18 of