PUBLIC LAW 95-625, 92 STAT, 3467, NATIONAL PARKS RECREATION ACT OF
[…] the purposes of this Act. Such Secretary or other department or agency
head shall, where appropriate, enter into written cooperative agreements
with the appropriate State or local official for the planning,
administration, and management of Federal lands which are within the
boundaries of any rivers for which approval has been granted under
section 2(a)(ii).".
Sec. 763. (a) Section 3(b) of the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act // 16
USC 1274. // is amended by inserting after "one year from the date of
this Act" the following: "(except where a different date is provided in
subsection (a)".
(b) Section 6(g) (3) of ssuch Act // USC 1277. // is amended by
inserting after " January 1, 1967," the following "(except where a
different date is specifically provided by law with respect to any
particular river)".
(c) Section 16(b) of such Act // 16 USC 1287. // is deleted in its
entirety, and section 16(a) is renumbered as section 16.
Sec. 764. The Wild and Scenic Rivers Act is amended by adding the
following new section after section 14:
" Sec. 14 A. // 16 USC 1285a. // (a) Where appropriate in the