PUBLIC LAW 95-625, 92 STAT, 3467, NATIONAL PARKS RECREATION ACT OF
[…] surrounding said area to distances of one thousand feet in the Atlantic
Ocean and up to four thousand feet in Great South Bay and Moriches Bay
and, in addition, mainland terminal and headquarters sites, not to
exceed a total of twelve acres, on the Patchogue River within Suffolk
County, New York, all as delineated on a map identified as ' Fire Island
National Seashore', numbered OGP-0004, dated May 1978. The Secretary
shall publish said map in the Federal Register, and it may also be
examined in the offices of the Department of the Interior.".
(b) Section 2 of such Act // 16 USC 459e-1. // is amended by adding
the following new subsection at the end thereof:
"(g) The authority of the Secretary to condemn undeveloped tracts
within the Dune District as depicted on map entitled ' Fire Island
National Seashore' numbered OGP-0004 dated May, 1978, is suspended so
long as the owner or owners of the undeveloped property therein maintain
the property in its natural state. Undeveloped property within the Dune
District that is acquired by the Secretary shall remain in its natural
state.".
(c) Section 7(b) of such Act // 16 USC 459e-6 // is amended by
striking the phrase " Brookhaven town park at", and inserting in lieu
thereof: " Ocean Ridge portion of".
(d) Section 10 of such Act // 16 USC 459e-9. // is amended by