PUBLIC LAW 95-625, 92 STAT, 3467, NATIONAL PARKS RECREATION ACT OF
[…] entitled to receive the daily equivalent of the annual rate of basic pay
in effect for grade GS--18 of the General Schedule // 5 USC 5332 // for
each day (including travel time) during which they are engaged in the
actual performance of duties vested in the Commission.
"(2) While away from their homes or regular places of business in the
performance of services for the Commission, members of the Commission
shall be allowed travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of
subsistence, in the same manner as persons employed intermittently in
the Government service are allowed expenses under section 5703 of title
5 of the United States Code.
" Sec. 1802. // 42 USC 300v-1. //
(a) Studies.--(1) The Commission shall undertake studies of the
ethical and legal implications of--,
"(A) the requirements for informed consent to participation in
research projects and to otherwise undergo medical procedures;
"(B) the matter of defining death, including the advisability
of developing a uniform definition of death;
"(C) voluntary testing, counseling, and information and
education programs with respect to genetic diseases and
conditions, taking into account the essential equality of all human
beings, born and unborn;
"(D) the differences in the availability of health services as