PUBLIC LAW 95-625, 92 STAT, 3467, NATIONAL PARKS RECREATION ACT OF
[…] national monument shall comprise the area generally depicted on the map
entitled ' Boundary Map Alibates Flint Quarries', numbered 432-80,021,
and dated November 1976. Minor boundary adjustments may be made from
time to time by the Secretary.".
(b) Section 3 of such Act is amended by deleting "$260,000" and
inserting "$4,291,000" in lieu thereof.
(c) The Act of August 31, 1965 (79 Stat. 587) // 16 USC 431 // is
hereby amended to redesignate the Alibates Flint Quarries and Texas
Panhandle Pueblo Culture National Monument as the Alibates Flint
Quarries National Monument.
SEC. 322. (a) Subsection 1(b) of the Act of September 11, 1964 (78
Stat. 928), // 16 USC 459e. // as amended, is further amended to read
as follows:
"(b) The boundaries of the national seashore shall extend from the
easterly boundary of the main unit of Robert Moses State Park eastward
to Moriches Inlet and shall include not only Fire Island proper, but
also such islands and marshlands in the Great South Bay, Bellport Bay,
and Moriches Bay adjacent to Fire Island as Sexton Island, West Island,
Hollins Island, Ridge Island, Pelican Island, Pattersquash Island, and
Reeves Island and such other small and adjacent islands, marshlands, and
wetlands as would lend themselves to contiguity and reasonable
administration within the national seashore and in addition, the waters
surrounding said area to distances of one thousand feet in the Atlantic
Ocean and up to four thousand feet in Great South Bay and Moriches Bay
and, in addition, mainland terminal and headquarters sites, not to
exceed a total of twelve acres, on the Patchogue River within Suffolk
County, New York, all as delineated on a map identified as ' Fire Island
National Seashore', numbered OGP-0004, dated May 1978. The Secretary
shall publish said map in the Federal Register, and it may also be
examined in the offices of the Department of the Interior.".
(b) Section 2 of such Act // 16 USC 459e-1. // is amended by adding
the following new subsection at the end thereof:
"(g) The authority of the Secretary to condemn undeveloped tracts
within the Dune District as depicted on map entitled ' Fire Island