PUBLIC LAW 95-625, 92 STAT, 3467, NATIONAL PARKS RECREATION ACT OF
[…] "(4) review the statistical activties of the Department of
Health, Education, and Welfare to assure that they are consistent
with the System.
States participating in the System shall designate a State agency to
administer or be responsible for the administration of the statistical
activites within the State under the System. The Secretary, acting
through the Center, shall prescribe guidelines to assure that
statistical activities within States participating in the system produce
uniform and timely data and assure appropriate access to such data.".
(2) Paragraph (4)(D) of subsection (i) of section 306 // 42 USC 242k.
// is amended by inserting before the semicolon the following: ",with
respect to the Cooperative Health Statistics System established under
subsection (e), and with respect to the standardized means for the
collection of health information and statistics to be established by the
Secretary under subsection (j)(1)".
(d) The first sentence of subsection (f) of section306 is amended by
inserting ", acting through the Center," after "the Secretary",
(e)(1) Section 306(i)(1) is amended by striking out " United States".
(2) Paragraph (2)(a) of section 306 (i) is amended by inserting