PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] Sec. 505. Section 523(b) of the Housing Act of 1949 // 42 USC 1490c.
// is amended--,
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (1);
(2) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following:
regional
private nonprofit corporations to provide training and
technical
assistance to public or private nonprofit corporations,
agencies,
institutions, organizations, and other associations
eligible to
receive assistance under this section in order to
expand the use of
authorities contained in this section and to improve
performance;
and".
Sec. 506. Section 501(a)(4) of the Housing Act of 1949 // 42 USC
1471. // is amended by inserting "and" after the comma at the end of
subparagraph (A), and by striking out subparagraphs (B) and (C) and
inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(B)(i) if not refinanced, is likely to result (because of
circumstances beyond the control of the applicant) at an early
date in the loss of the applicant's necessary dwelling or
essential farm service buildings, or
"(ii) if combined (in the case of a dwelling that the Secretary
finds not to be decent, safe, and sanitary) with a loan for
improvement, rehabilitation, or repairs and not refinanced, is
likely to result in the applicant's continuing to be deprived of a
decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling.".