PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] (2) by striking out, in subsection (b)(1)(A), " September 30,
1983" and inserting in lieu thereof " September 30, 1984"; and
(3) by striking out, in subsection (b)(2), "or as soon
thereafter as possible,".
Sec. 602. (a) Section 1319 of the National Flood Insurance Act of
1968 // 42 USC 4026. // is amended by striking out " September 30,
1980" and inserting in lieu thereof " September 30, 1981".
(b) Section 1336(a) of such Act // 42 USC 4056. // is amended by
striking out " September 30, 1980" and inserting in lieu thereof "
September 30, 1981".
(c) Section 1376(c) of such Act // 42 USC 4127. // is amended by
striking out "and not to exceed $114,000,000 for the fiscal year 1979"
and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "not to exceed
$114,000,000 for the fiscal year 1979, and not to exceed $74,000,000 for
the fiscal year 1980".
Sec. 603. (a) Section 1105(a) of the Urban Property Protection and
Reinsurance Act of 1968 (title XI of the Housing and Urban Development
Act of 1968) // 42 USC 3533a. // is amended by striking out "
Department of Housing and Urban Development" and substituting in lieu