PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] (A) if the legislature of the State is in a regular session on
the date of the enactment of the Health Planning and Resources
Development Amendments of 1979 and the legislature will be in
session for at least twelve months from such date, twelve months
from such date, or
(B) if the legislature of the State is in session on such date
of enactment but twelve months do not remain in such session after
such date or if the legislature of the State is not in session on
such date, twelve months after the beginning of the first regular
session of the legislature beginning after such date.
Sec. 201. (a) Part B of title XVI // 42 USC 300p-300p-3. // is
repealed.
(b)(1) Subsections (a) and (b) of section 1620 /// 42 USC 300q. //
are amended to read as follows:
"(a)(1) The Secretary, during the period ending September 30, 1982,
may, in accordance with this part, make loans from the fund established
under section 1622(d) // 42 USC 300q-2. // to any public or nonprofit
private entity for projects for--,
"(A) the discontinuance of unneeded hospital services or
facilities,
"(B) the conversion of unneeded hospital services and
facilities to needed health services and medical facilities,
including outpatient medical facilities and facilities for