PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] hundred persons or 10 per centum of the population of such city,
whichever is greater, (ii) in which at least 70 per centum of the
residents have incomes below 80 per centum of the median income
for such city, and (iii) in which at least 30 per centum of the
residents have incomes of below the national poverty level.
The Secretary shall utilize up to, but not more than, 20 per centum of
the funds appropriated for use in any fiscal year under this section for
the purpose of making grants to cities and urban counties eligible under
this paragraph.".
(b) Section 119(e) of such Act // 42 USC 5318. // is amended--,
(1) by striking out " In" after "(e)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "(1) Except in the case of a city or urban county eligible
under subsection (b)(2), in";
(2) by redesignating clauses (1), (2), and (3) as clauses (A),
(B), and (C); and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(2) For the purpose of making grants with respect to areas described
in subsection (b)(2), the Secretary shall establish selection criteria,