PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] amended by striking out " STATE" in the heading for such section.
(e)(1) Section 1624 // 42 USC 300s-3. // (as so redesignated) is
amended by striking out paragraphs (1) and (2) and by redesignating
paragraphs (3) through (16) as paragraphs (1) through (14),
respectively.
(2) Section 2(f) of the Public Health Service Act // 42 USC 201. //
is amended by striking out "1531(1), and 1633(1)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "and 1531(1)".
(f) Section 1626 // 42 USC 300s-5. // (as so redesignated) is
amended (1) by striking out "nonprofit", and (2) by striking out
"section 1604" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 1621 or 1642".
(g)(1) Section 1602 // 42 USC 300q-2. // (as so redesignated) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(f)(1) The Secretary may take such action as may be necessary to
prevent a default on a loan made or guaranteed under this part or under
title VI, // 42 USC 291. // including the waiver of regulatory
conditions, deferral of loan payments, renegotiation of loans, and the
expenditure of funds for technical and consultative assistance, for the
temporary payment of the interest and principal on such a loan, and for
other purposes. Any such expenditure made under the preceding sentence
on behalf of a medical facility shall be made under such terms on behalf
of a medical facility shall be made under such terms and conditions as
the Secretary shall prescribe, including the implementation of such
organizational, operational, and financial reform as the Secretary
determines are appropriate and the disclosure of such financial or other
information as the Secretary may require to determine the extent of the
implementation of such reforms.
"(2) The Secretary may take such action, consistent with State law
respecting foreclosure procedures, as he deems appropriate to protect
the interest of the United States in the event of a default on a loan
made or guaranteed under this part or under title VI, // 42 USC 291. //