PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] assistance and information activities;
"(5) $500,000 for the study required by section 26 of this Act;
and
"(6) $110,000 for the study required by section 27 of this Act.
"(b) There are authorized to be appropriated for the additional
administrative expenses of the Federal Emergency Management Agency,
which are related to this Act and which result from Reorganization Plan
Numbered 3 of 1978 (submitted June 19, 1978) // 92 Stat. 3790. // and
related Executive orders, // 3 CFR 1978 // an amount noto exceed
$600,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980."
Sec. 2. Section 21(b)(4) of the Federal Fire Prevention and Control
Act of 1974 (15 U.S.C. 2218(b)(4)) is amended by striking out: $100 a
day" and inserting in lieu thereof "the daily equivalent of the maximum
annual rate of basic pay then in effect for grade GS - 15 of the General
Schedule (5 U.S.C. 5332(a))".
Sec. 3. Section 16(b) of the Act entitled " An Act to establish the
National Bureau of Standards", approved March 3, 1901 (15 U.S.C. 278f(
b)), is amended to read as follows:
"(b) Authorization of Appropriations.--For purposes of this section,