PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] requested.".
(b) section 36(b) of such Act // 22 USC 2776. // is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) In addition to the other information required to be contained in
a certification submitted to the Congress under this subsection, each
such certification shall cite any quarterly report submitted pursuant to
section 28 of this Act which listed a price and availability estimate,
or a request for the issuance of a letter of offer, which was a basis
for the proposed sale which is the subject of such certification.".
MILITARY
SALES CREDITS
SEC. 17. (a) Section 31 of the Arms Export Control Act // 22 USC
2771. // is amended--,
(1) in subsection (a), by striking out "$682,000,000 for the
fiscal year 1978 and $674,300,000 for the fiscal year 1979" and
inserting in lieu thereof "$673,500,000 for the fiscal year 1980";
(2) in subsection (b), by striking out "$2,152,350,000 for the
fiscal year 1978 and $2,085,500,000 for the fiscal year 1979, of
which amount for each such year" and inserting in lieu thereof