PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] (5) emphasize as a goal maximum data retrieval and utilization;
and
(6) include a timetable for implementation of the plan and the
costs for implementation.
Sec. 12. // 28 USC 509 // The Attorney General may, with the
concurrence of any agency or Department with primary enforcement
responsibility for an environmental or natural resource law, investigate
any violation, of an environmental or natural resource law of the United
States, and bring such actions as are necessary to enforce such laws.
This section does not affect the criminal law enforcement authority of
the Attorney General.
Sec. 13. Section 709 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C.
904(b)) is amended by adding after subsection (b) the following new
subsection:
"(c) Notwithstanding section 2680(k) of title 28, United States Code,
the Attorney General, in carrying out the functions of the Department of
Justice under this title, is authorized to pay tort claims in the manner
authorized by section 2672 of title 28, United States Code, when such
claims arise in a foreign country in connection with the operations of
the Drug Enforcement Administration abroad.".
Sec. 14. Section 511(d) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C.
881(d)) is amended by--,
(1) striking out " All provisions" and inserting in lieu
thereof " The provisions", and
(2) striking out" and the award of compensation to informers in
respect of such forfeitures".
Sec. 15. Section 709(a) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C.
904) is amended--,
(1) by striking out "and" after" 1978,", and
(2) by inserting after "1979," the following: "and
$198,336,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980,".
Sec. 16. (a) Paragraph (4) of section 102 of the Controlled
Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802(4)) is amended to read as follows:
"(4) The term ' Drug Enforcement Administration' means the Drug
Enforcement Administration in the Department of Justice.".