PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] recommendations as are necessary to improve the current disclosure
system.
(b) Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act // 22 USC 2776.
// is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following: "
Such numbered certifications shall also contain an item, classified if
necessary, identifying the sensitivity of technology contained in the
defense articles or defense services proposed to be sold."
SEC. 21. Section 38(b)(3) of the Arms Export Control Act // 22 USC
2778. // is amended by striking out "$25,000,000" and inserting in lieu
thereof "$35,000,000".
SEC. 22. Section 644(d) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 // 22
USC 2403. // and section 47(3) of the Arms Export Control Act // 22 USC
2794. // are each amended by inserting "(except uranium depleted in the
isotope 235 which is incorporated in defense articles solely to take
advantage of high density or pyrophoric characteristics unrelated to
radioactivity)" immediately after "source material".
PROPERTY TO
TAIWAN
SEC. 23. // 22 USC 3302 // (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, during the calendar year 1980 the President is authorized to
transfer to Taiwan, under such terms and conditions as he may deem