PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] question, for the issuance of a letter of offer to sell defense articles
or defense services if (1) the proposed sale has not been the subject of
a listing pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, and (2) the
issuance of a letter of offer in accordance with such request would be
subject to the requirements of section 36(b) of this Act. // 22 USC
2776. // Each such listing shall include the name of the country making
the request, the date of the request, the defense articles or services
involved, the quantity involved, and the price and availability terms
requested.".
(b) section 36(b) of such Act // 22 USC 2776. // is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) In addition to the other information required to be contained in
a certification submitted to the Congress under this subsection, each
such certification shall cite any quarterly report submitted pursuant to
section 28 of this Act which listed a price and availability estimate,
or a request for the issuance of a letter of offer, which was a basis
for the proposed sale which is the subject of such certification.".
MILITARY
SALES CREDITS
SEC. 17. (a) Section 31 of the Arms Export Control Act // 22 USC
2771. // is amended--,
(1) in subsection (a), by striking out "$682,000,000 for the
fiscal year 1978 and $674,300,000 for the fiscal year 1979" and