PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] the validity of any contractual commitment to purchase, hold, or invest
which was made prior thereto.
"(3) Any authority granted by paragraph (1) and not granted by any
other Federal statute shall expire as of the end of June 30, 1985. Such
expiration shall not affect the validity of any contractual commitment
to purchase, hold, or invest which was made prior thereto pursuant to
paragraph (1), and shall not affect the validity of any contractual
commitment or other action to purchase, hold, or invest pursuant to any
other authorization.".
(b) Section 303 of such Act // 12 USC 1452. // is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following:
"(f) All mortgages, obligations, or other securities which are or
have been sold by the Corporation pursuant to section 305 or section 306
of this title shall be lawful investments, and may be accepted as
security for all fiduciary, trust, and public funds, the investment or
deposits of which shall be under the authority and control of the United
States or any officers thereof.".
(c) Section 302(h) of such Act // 12 USC 1451. // is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following sentence: " Such term shall
also include a mortgage, lien, or other security interest on the stock
or membership certificate issued to a tenant-stockholder or