PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] thereof the following: " There are authorized to be appropriated
to carry out the provisions of this Act, and for no other purpose,
$4,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980, and for
each of the three succeeding fiscal years; and one-third of the
funds appropriated for any such fiscal year shall be made
available to the Federal Acquisition Institute for the performance
of its functions under this Act."; and
(2) by striking out " Government Operations" in the second
sentence and inserting in lieu thereof " Governmental Affairs".
Sec. 8. Section 12(a) of the Act (41 U.S.C. 411(a)) is amended by
striking out "direction of Federal procurement policy and to prescribe
policies and regulations to carry out that policy" and by inserting in
lieu thereof "leadership in the development of Federal procurement
policy".
Sec. 9. Section 14(b) of the Act (41 U.S.C. 412(b)) is amended by
striking out "establishing" and inserting in lieu thereof "developing".