PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] persons who execute an agreement in writing to perform such civilian
Federal service may be released from active duty following the
completion of their professional education.".
(2) The section heading of such section is amended to read as
follows:
" SEC. 2115. Graduates: limitation on number permitted to perform
civilian Federal service".
(3) The item relating to section 2115 in the table of sections at the
beginning of chapter 104 of such title is amended to read as follows:
"2115. Graduates: limitation on number permitted to perform
civilian Federal service.".
PROFESSIONALS
SEC. 804. (a) Section 2121(d) of title 10, United States Code,
relating to stipends for members of the Armed Forces Health Professions
Scholarship program, is amended to read as follows:
"(d) Except when serving on active duty pursuant to subsection (c), a
member of the program shall be entitled to a stipend at the rate in
effect under paragraph (1)(B) of section 751(g) of the Public Health
Service Act (42 U.S.C. 294t(g)) for students in the National Health
Service Corps Scholarship program.".
(b) Section 313(a) of title 37, United States Code, relating to