PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] such family income, taking into consideration such relative level
of income and such other factors.".
(c) The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) // 42 USC 1437a //
shall become effective on January 1, 1980, except that the amount of the
tenant contribution required of families whose occupancy of housing
units assisted under the United States Housing Act of 1937 // 42 USC
1437 // commenced prior to such date shall be determined in accordance
with the provisions of such Act in effect on December 31, 1979, so long
as such occupancy is continuous thereafter.
DEFINITIONS
Sec. 203. (a) Section 101 of the Housing and Urban Development Act
of 1965 // 12 USC 1701s. // is amended--,
(1) by striking out the first sentence of subsection (c) and
inserting in lieu thereof the following new sentence: " As used
in this section, the term--,
"(1) 'qualified tenant' means any individual or family having
an income which would qualify such individual or family for
assistance under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of
1937,
// 42 USC 1437f. //
except that such term shall also include any individual or family
who was receiving assistance under this section on the day
preceding the date of the enactment of the Housing and Community
Development Amendments of 1979, so long as such individual or
family continues to meet the conditions for such assistance which
were in effect on such day; and
"(2) 'income' means income as determined under section 8 of the
United States Housing Act of 1937.";
(2) by striking out subsection (d) and inserting in lieu
thereof the following:
"(d) The amount of the annual payment with respect to any dwelling