PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] consultation with the Director of the Office of Personnel Management and
the Secretaries of Labor, Commerce, and the Treasury and officials of
other appropriate departments and agencies, shall take all appropriate
steps to encourage State and local governments, charitable and service
organizations, and private employers (1) to take into account experience
in volunteer work in the consideration of applicants for employment;
and (2) to make provisions for the listing and description of volunteer
work on all employment application forms.".
Sec. 11. (a) Section 415(b) of the Act // 42 USC 5055. // is
amended by--,
(1) striking out in the first sentence "in programs under title
I of this Act
// 42 USC 4951. //
for periods of service of at least one year" and inserting in lieu
thereof "as volunteers for periods of full-time service, or, as
the Director deems appropriate in accordance with regulations, for
periods of part-time service of not less than 20 hours per week
for not less than 26 consecutive weeks, under title I of this
Act";
(2) striking out in clause (3) "and";
(3) striking out in clause (4)(A)
// 44 FR 58671. //
"the monthly pay of a volunteer shall be deemed that received
under the entrance salary for a grade GS-7 employee," and
inserting in lieu thereof "the annual rate of pay of a volunteer