PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] 1980 may not be used for a contribution to the United Nations Fund for
Drug Abuse Control in an amount which exceeds the lesser of $3,000,000
or 25 percent of the total contributions by all countries to such Fund
for the calendar year with respect to which the United States
contribution is made.
"(4) Amounts appropriated under this subsection are authorized to
remain available until expended.".
(b ) Section 481(d)(1) of such Act // 92 Stat. 730. 22 USC 2291. //
is amended by striking out "or used for any program involving" and
inserting in lieu thereof "for the purpose of".
SEC. 4. Section 502 B of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 // 22
USC 2304. // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(f) In allocating the funds authorized to be appropriated by this
Act // 22 USC 2751 // and the Arms Export Control Act, the President
shall take into account significant improvements in the human rights
records of recipient countries, except that such allocations may not
contravene any other provision of law.".
SEC. 5. (a) Section 504(a)(1) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961
// 22 USC 2312. // is amended to read as follows:
"(a)(1) There are authorized to be appropriated to the President to
carry out the purposes of this chapter not to exceed $110,200,000 for