PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] assisted by an annual contributions contract authorized by section 5(c)
but not subject to section 8, // 42 USC 1437f. // except that after the
duration of any such annual contributions contract with respect to a
low-income housing project, the Secretary may provide assistance under
this section with respect to such project as long as the low-income
nature of such project is maintained.".
(b) The first sentence of section 8(e)(1) of such Act // 42 USC
1437f. // is amended by striking out "one month" and inserting in lieu
thereof "two hundred and forty months".
(c) Section 201(d)(1) of the Housing and Community Development
Amendments of 1978 // 92 Stat. 2084. 12 USC 1715z-1a. // is amended by
inserting the following before the semicolon at the end thereof: ", and
the owner has agreed to maintain the low- and moderate-income character
of such project for a period at least equal to the remaining term of the
project mortgage".
Sec. 212. // 42 USC 1437f // (a) The Secretary of Housing and Urban
Development shall conduct a study of the feasibility and financial
desirability of requiring minimum rent payments from tenants in
low-income housing assisted under the United States Housing Act of 1937.