PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] "(e) If a contract or agreement is revoked pursuant to subsection
(b), (c), or (d), if the purchaser or lessee tenders to the seller or
lessor (or successor thereof) an instrument conveying his or her rights
and interests in the lot, and if the rights and interests and the lot
are in a condition which is substantially similar to the condition in
which they were conveyed or purported to be conveyed to the purchaser or
lessee, such purchaser or lessee shall be entitled to all money paid by
him or her under such contract or agreement.".
Sec. 404. Section 1409 of the Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure
Act // 15 USC 1708. // is amended to read as follows:
" Sec. 1409. (a)(1) A State shall be certified if the Secretary
determines--,
"(A) that, when taken as a whole, the laws and regulations of
the State applicable to the sale or lease of lots not exempt under
section 1403 require the seller or lessor of such lots to disclose
information which is at least substantially equivalent to the
information required to be disclosed by section 1408;
// 15 USC 1707. //
and
"(B) that the State's administration of such laws and
regulations provides, to the maximum extent practicable, that such
information is accurate.
"(2) In the case of any State which is not certified under paragraph