PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] (d) Section 8013 of such title, // 10 USC 8013. // relating to the
Under Secretary and Assistant Secretaries of the Air Force, is amended
by striking out "four" and inserting in lieu thereof "three".
(e)(1) Paragraphs (13), (14), (15), and (16) of section 5315 of title
5, United States Code, relating to positions at level IV of the
Executive Schedule, are amended to read as follows:
"(13) Assistant Secretaries of Defense (7).
"(14) Assistant Secretaries of the Air Force (3).
"(15) Assistant Secretaries of the Army (4).
"(16) Assistant Secretaries of the Navy (3).".
(2) Paragraph (96) of section 5316 of such title, // 5 USC 5316. //
relating to positions at level V of the Executive Schedule, is amended
to read as follows:
"(96) Deputy Under Secretaries of Defense for Research and
Engineering, Department of Defense (4).".
SEC. 821. (a) The last section in chapter 49 of title 10, United
States Code, relating to military unions (as added by Public Law 95 -
610; 92 Stat. 3085), is redesignated as section 976. // 10 USC 976. //
(b) The item relating to such section in the table of sections at the