PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] 1715z-1a. // is amended by inserting immediately before the period at
the end thereof the following: ", and not to exceed $82,000,000 for the
fiscal year 1980".
(b) Section 236(f)(3)(B) of the National Housing Act // 12 USC
1715z-1. // is amended--,
(1) by inserting immediately after " October 1, 1978," in the
first sentence the following: "or credited to such fund prior to
October 1, 1978, but remaining unobligated on October 31, 1978,";
and
(2) by striking out " September 30, 1979" in the third sentence
and inserting in lieu thereof " September 30, 1980".
Sec. 206. (a) Section 6(c)(4)(A) of the United States Housing Act of
1937 // 42 USC 1437d. // is amended by inserting after "tenant
selection criteria" the following: "which gives preference to families
which occupy substandard housing or are involuntarily displaced at the
time they are seeking assistance under this Act and which is".
(b)(1) Section 8(d)(1)(A) of such Act // 42 USC 1437f. // is amended
by inserting before the semicolon at the end thereof the following: ",
except that the tenant selection criteria used by the owner shall give
preference to families which occupy substandard housing or are