PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] part B, may cover up to 100 per centum of such costs.".
(2) Section 1622(b)(2)(D) // 42 USC 300q-2. // is amended by
striking out "minus 3 per centum per annum" and inserting in lieu
thereof the following: "minus any interest subsidy made in accordance
with section 1601(a)(2)(B) with respect to a loan made for a project
located in an urban or rural poverty area".
(3) Section 1622(e)(2) is amended (A) by striking out "and" after
"1977,", and (B) by inserting before the period a comma and the
following: " September 30, 1979, September 30, 1980, September 30,
1981, and September 30, 1982".
(c) Section 1625 // 42 USC 300r. // is amended to read as follows:
" Sec. 1625. (a)(1)(A) The Secretary may make grants for
construction or modernization projects designed to--,
"(i) eliminate or prevent in medical facilities imminent safety
hazards as defined by Federal, State, or local fire, building, or
life safety codes or regulations, or
"(ii) avoid noncompliance by medical facilities with State or
voluntary licensure or accreditation standards.
"(B) A grant under subparagraph (A) may only be made to--,
"(i) a State or political subdivision of a State, including any
city, town, county, borough, hospital district authority, or