PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] (c) Subparagraph (2)(A) of section 207(c) of the Federal Credit Union
Act // 12 USC 1787. // is amended by--,
(1) striking out "or" at the end of clause (iii),
(2) inserting "or" following the semicolon at the end of clause
(iv), and
(3) inserting immediately after clause (iv) the following:
(as
defined in section 3(c) of the Indian Financing Act
of 1974)
// 25 USC 1452. //
or
agency thereof having official custody of tribal funds
and
lawfully investing the same in a credit union insured in
accordance with this title;".
(d) Section 107(6) of the Federal Credit Union Act // 12 USC 1757.
// is amended by striking out "nonmember units of Federal, State, or
local governments and political subdivisions thereof enumerated in
section 207 of this Act" // 12 USC 1787. // and inserting in lieu
thereof "nonmember units of Federal, Indian tribal, State, or local
governments and political subdivisions thereof enumerated in section 207
of this Act".
(e) The amendments made by subsections (a) through (d) // 12 USC 1728
// are not applicable to any claim arising out of the closing of a bank,
savings and loan association, or credit union prior to the date of