PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] the
following: "and other provisions of law which further
the
purposes of such Act (as specified in regulations
issued by
the Secretary)"; and
provisions of law as the regulations of the Secretary
specify,";
(2) by inserting in the second sentence of paragraph (2) after
" National Environmental Policy Act" the following: "of 1969 and
such other provisions of law as the regulations of the Secretary
specify"; and
(3) by inserting in paragraph (3)(D)(i)--,
of 1969" the
following: "and each provision of law specified in
regulations
issued by the Secretary"; and
provision
of law".
Sec. 104. (a) Section 119(b) of the Housing and Community
Development Act of 1974 // 42 USC 5318. // is amended by inserting
"(1)" after "(b)" and by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(2) A city or urban county which fails to meet the minimum standards
established pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be eligible for assistance
under this section if it meets the requirements of the first sentence of
paragraph (1), and--,
"(A) in the case of a city with a population of fifty thousand
persons or more or an urban county, contains an area (i) composed
of one or more contiguous census tracts, enumeration districts, or
block groups, as defined by the United States Bureau of Census,