PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] 2081. // as added by section 101(b) of the Housing and Community
Development Amendments of 1978, // 42 USC 1452b. // are redesignated as
subsections (j) and (k), respectively.
Sec. 102. The second sentence of section 701(e) of the Housing Act
of 1954 // 40 USC 461. // is amended by striking out "and not to exceed
$57,000,000 for the fiscal year 1979" and inserting in lieu thereof "not
to exceed $57,000,000 for the fiscal year 1979, and not to exceed
$50,000,000 for the fiscal year 1980".
Sec. 103. (a) Section 103(c) of the Housing and Community
Development Act of 1974 // 42 USC 5303. 42 USC 5318. // is amended by
striking out "a sum not in excess of $400,000,000 for supplemental grant
assistance under section 119 for each of the fiscal years 1978, 1979,
and 1980" and inserting in lieu thereof "for supplemental grant
assistance under section 119 a sum not to exceed $400,000,000 for each
of the fiscal years 1978 and 1979, and not to exceed $675,000,000 for
the fiscal year 1980".
(b) Section 103(a)(2) of the Housing and Community Development Act of
1974 // 42 USC 5303. // is amended by striking out "$250,000,000 for
the fiscal year 1980" and inserting in lieu thereof "$275,000,000 for
the fiscal year 1980".