PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] Congress for implementing any recommendations made pursuant to this
section.
"(d) Upon request of the Administrator, each Federal department and
agency shall furnish to the Administrator such information, data,
estimates, and statics, and allow the Administrator access to all
information in its possession, as the Administrator may reasonably
determine to be necessary for the conduct of the study required by this
section.".
Sec. 5. The Federal Fire Prevention and Control Act of 1974 (15 U.
S.C. 2201 et seq.) is further amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new section:
" Sec. 27. (a) // 15 USC 2223. // The Administrator shall conduct a
review of firefighter safety. Such review shall include, but need not
be limited to--,
"(1) an analysis of the current situation with respect to the
safety of firefighters;
"(2) an analysis of the effectiveness of protective garments,
firefighting breathing equipment, personal communications systems,
and other protective subsystems, together with recommendations for
improving such equipment in order to further firefighting safety;
"(3) development of a plan for increased technology transfer to
firefighting units of more effective technologies in the areas
identified in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
"(b) The Administrator shall submit to Congress the results of such