PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] deposited by the deposit of United States bonds and otherwise as may be
prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury for public funds under the
first paragraph of this section.".
SYSTEM
Sec. 324. Section 11(h) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act // 12 USC
1431. // is amended by inserting after "in the stock of the Federal
National Mortgage Association," the following: "in stock, obligations,
or other securities of any small business investment company formed
pursuant to section 301(d) of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958,
// 15 USC 681. // for the purpose of aiding members of the Federal Home
Loan Bank System,".
Sec. 325. Section 5(c)(4) of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933 // 12
USC 1464. // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(E) Small business investment companies.--An association may
invest in stock, obligations, or other securities of any small
business investment company formed pursuant to section 301(d) of
the Small Business Investment Act of 1958,
// 15 USC 681. //
for the purpose of aiding members of the Federal Home Loan Bank
System, but no association may make any investment under this
subparagraph if its aggregate outstanding investment under this
subparagraph would exceed 1 per centum of the assets of such
association.".
Sec. 326. Paragraph (1)(B) of section 5(c) of the Home Owners' Loan
Act of 1933 // 12 USC 1464. // is amended by striking out "$60,000" and
inserting in lieu thereof "$75,000".
Sec. 327. Section 6(c)(2)(ii) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act //