PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] serving in the University Year for ACTION program may be enrolled for
periods of service of not less than the duration of an academic year,
but volunteers enrolled for less than 12 months shall not receive
stipends under section 105(a)(1). // 42 USC 4955. // Volunteers serving
under this part".
Sec. 6. Section 114(a) of the Act // 42 USC 4974. // is amended
by--,
(1) striking out in the first sentence "10" and inserting in
lieu thereof "22"; and
(2) striking out in the last sentence "$6,700,000" both places
it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "$4,000,000".
Sec. 7. (a) Section 122(a) of the Act // 42 USC 4992. // is amended
by--,
(1) inserting "in urban and rural areas" after "programs" the
first place it appears;
(2) striking out "and" the first place it appears, and by
inserting after "abusers" a comma and "a program of assistance to
victims of domestic violence, a program to provide technical and
management assistance to distressed communities, a program
designed to provide personal and group financial counseling to
low-income and fixed-income individuals (utilizing volunteers with
specialized or technical expertise), and a Helping Hand program";
and
(3) adding at the end the following new sentence: " In
carrying out programs authorized by this part, the Director is
authorized to provide for the recruitment, selection, and training
of volunteers.".
(b) Section 122(a) of the Act, // 42 USC 4992. // as amended in