PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] assistance available without such certification if such assistance is
made available for the demonstration of innovative means of assisting in
neighborhood conservation and revitalization, but not more than 10 per
centum of assistance made available under this title in any fiscal year
shall be made available without such certification".
Sec. 108. Section 807 of the Housing and Community Development
Amendments of 1978 // 92 Stat. 2124. 42 USC 8146. // is amended by
striking out "$10,000,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "$5,000,000".
Sec. 109. (a) Section 104(a)(4)(A) of the Housing and Community
Development Act of 1974 // 42 USC 5304. // is amended by inserting
before the comma at the end thereof the following: ", including the
impact of conversion of rental housing to condominium or cooperative
ownership on such needs".
(b) Not later than six months after the date of enactment of this
Act, // 42 USC 5304 // the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
shall submit a report to the Congress concerning the conversion of
rental housing to condominium or cooperative ownership. Such report