PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] program assisted under this Act in any activity for the purpose of
influencing the passage or defeat of legislation or proposals by
initiative petition, except--,
"(A) in any case in which a legislative body, a committee of a
legislative body, or a member of a legislative body requests any
volunteer in, or employee of, such a program to draft, review, or
testify regarding measures or to make representations to such
legislative body, committee, or member; or
"(B) in connection with an authorization or appropriations
measure directly affecting the operation of the program.".
Sec. 9. Section 404(g) of the Act // 42 USC 5044. // is amended
by--,
(1) inserting "(1)" after "(g)";
(2) inserting before the period at the end of such paragraph
(as so redesignated in clause (1) of this section) a comma and
"except that this paragraph shall not apply in the case of such
payments when the Director determines that the value of all such
payments, adjusted to reflect the number of hours such volunteers
are serving, is equivalent to or greater than the minimum wage
then in effect under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.
S.C. 201 et seq.) or the minimum wage, under the laws of the State
where such volunteers are serving, whichever is the greater"; and
(3) adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person enrolled