PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] departments and agencies of the efforts required by subsection (b) and
shall report to the Congress on such development and implementation and
with respect to any provisions of law which unnecessarily prevent such
departments and agencies from carrying out the provisions of this
section as part of each report required under Public Law 93 - 556. Such
report shall include an estimate of the reduction of the level of
paperwork burden hours of the affected agencies as allocated by the
Office of Management and Budget.".
Sec. 401. Section 1402 of the Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure
Act // 15 USC 1701. // is amended by redesignating paragraphs (4)
through (10) as paragraphs (5) through (11), respectively, and by
striking out paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu thereof the following
new paragraphs:
"(3) 'subdivision' means any land which is located in any State
or in a foreign country and is divided or is proposed to be
divided into lots, whether contiguous or not, for the purpose of
sale or lease as part of a common promotional plan;
"(4) 'common promotional plan' means a plan, undertaken by a
single developer or a group of developers acting in concert, to
offer lots for sale or lease; where such land is offered for sale
by such a developer or group of developers acting in concert, and