PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] System, but no association may make any investment under this
subparagraph if its aggregate outstanding investment under this
subparagraph would exceed 1 per centum of the assets of such
association.".
Sec. 326. Paragraph (1)(B) of section 5(c) of the Home Owners' Loan
Act of 1933 // 12 USC 1464. // is amended by striking out "$60,000" and
inserting in lieu thereof "$75,000".
Sec. 327. Section 6(c)(2)(ii) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act //
12 USC 1426. // is amended by striking out "twelve" and inserting in
lieu thereof "twenty".
Sec. 328. Section 905 of the Housing and Community Development
Amendments of 1978 // 92 Stat. 2126. 42 USC 3541. // is amended to
read as follows:
" Sec. 905. (a) The Congress finds and declares--,
"(1) that various departments, agencies, and instrumentalities
of the Federal Government with responsibilities involving housing
and housing finance programs, require, approve, use or otherwise
employ a variety of different forms as residential mortgages (or
deeds of trust or similar security instruments) as notes secured
by those mortgages, and for applications, appraisals and other
purposes, and that such duplication of forms constitutes a
paperwork burden that adds to the costs imposed on the Nation's
homeowners and home buyers;
"(2) that unnecessary paperwork impairs the effectiveness of
Federal housing and housing finance programs;
"(3) that both single-family and multi-family programs are
affected; and
"(4) that simplification of paperwork imposed by Federal