PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] times the total amount of any compensation received by, and any
allowance paid to, such officer during such period, if after return to
active service such officer voluntarily leaves the Service within (1)
six months, or (2) twice the period of such attendance, whichever is
greater.".
(b) The third sentence of section 218(b) (42 U.S.C. 218a(b)) is
amended by striking out "reimbursement" wherever it appears and by
inserting in lieu thereof the following: "payment".
Sec. 311. Section 219(c) (42 U.S.C. 210 - 1(c)) is repealed.
Sec. 312. Section 221(a) (42 U.S.C. 213a(a)) is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new paragraphs:
"(12) Section 1552, Correction of military records: claims
incident thereto.
"(13) Section 1553, Review of discharge or dismissal.
"(14) Section 1554, Review of retirement or separation without
pay for physical disability.".
Sec. 313. (a) The table in section 201(a) of title 37, United States
Code, is amended by striking out " Surgeon General." in the fourth
column of such table and by inserting in such column to correspond with
pay grade 0-9 the following: " Surgeon General.".