PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] without such assistance the project could not be undertaken.
"(b) The principal amount of a loan directly made or guaranteed under
subsection (a) for a medical facilities project, when added to any other
assistance provided such project under part B, may not exceed 90 per
centum of the cost of such project unless the project is located in an
area determined by the Secretary to be an urban or rural poverty area,
in which case the principal amount, when added to other assistance under
part B, may cover up to 100 per centum of such costs.".
(2) Section 1622(b)(2)(D) // 42 USC 300q-2. // is amended by
striking out "minus 3 per centum per annum" and inserting in lieu
thereof the following: "minus any interest subsidy made in accordance
with section 1601(a)(2)(B) with respect to a loan made for a project
located in an urban or rural poverty area".
(3) Section 1622(e)(2) is amended (A) by striking out "and" after
"1977,", and (B) by inserting before the period a comma and the
following: " September 30, 1979, September 30, 1980, September 30,
1981, and September 30, 1982".
(c) Section 1625 // 42 USC 300r. // is amended to read as follows: