PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] which will directly benefit the low- and moderate-income families
and individuals residing in the area described in subsection (b)(
2); and
"(D) the city or urban county makes available, from its own
funds or from funds received from the State or under any Federal
program which permits the use of financial assistance to meet the
non-Federal share requirements of Federal grant-in-aid programs,
an amount equal to 20 per centum of the grant to be available
pursuant to this section to be used in carrying out the activities
described in the application.".
Sec. 105. Section 119 of the Housing and Community Development Act
of 1974 // 42 USC 5318. // is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following:
"(1) A grant may be made under this section only where the Secretary
determines that there is a strong probability that the non-Federal
investment in the project would not be made without such grant and where
the Secretary determines that there is a strong probability that the
grant would not substitute for non-Federal funds which are otherwise
available to the project.
"(m) For purposes of carrying out this section, the Secretary may
reduce or waive the requirement, as described in section 102(a)(5)(B)(
ii) and applied to recipients of community development grants, that a
town or township be closely settled.".