PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] Housing Act of 1937.".
Sec. 318. Section 203(i) of the National Housing Act // 12 USC 1709.
// is amended--,
(1) by striking out "adjacent to a public highway" in the last
proviso and inserting in lieu thereof "adjacent to an all-weather
public road"; and
(2) by striking out "five" in the last proviso and inserting in
lieu thereof "two and one-half".
Sec. 319. Section 241(b)(2) of the National Housing Act // 12 USC
1715z-6. // is amended by striking out the phrase "but not to exceed
the remaining term of the mortgage".
AND
SAFETY STANDARDS ACT OF 1974
Sec. 320. Section 620 of the National Mobile Home Construction and
Safety Standards Act of 1974 // 42 USC 5419. // is amended by inserting
after "conducting such inspections," the following: "and the Secretary
may use any fees so collected to pay expenses incurred in connection
with such inspections,".
Sec. 321. Not later than March 31, 1980, the Secretary of Housing
and Urban Development shall transmit to the Congress a report containing
recommendations for programs and policies which encourage individual
ownership of mobile home lots through condominium or cooperative