PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] advisability of obtaining such refinancing or modification, and
had made written notification of its interest in such refinancing
or modification to the Department of Health, Education, and
Welfare or the Department of Housing and Urban Development prior
to June 7, 1979; and (ii) receives from the programs established
under titles XVIII and XIX of the Social Security Act
// 42 USC 1395, 1396. //
a percentage of its total revenue which is greater than 125 per
centum of the national average for hospitals which derive revenue
from such titles.".
Sec. 316. (a) Section 306 of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage
Corporation Act // 12 USC 1455. // is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following:
"(e)(1) Any person, trust, or organization created pursuant to or
existing under the laws of the United States or any State shall be
authorized to purchase, hold, and invest in mortgages, obligations, or
other securities which are or have been sold by the Corporation pursuant
to this section // 12 USC 1454. // or pursuant to section 305 of this
title to the same extent that such person, trust, or organization is
authorized under any applicable law to purchase, hold, or invest in
obligations issued by or guaranteed as to principal and interest by the
United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof. Where State law
limits the purchase, holding, or investment in obligations issued by the
United States by such a person, trust, or organization, such Corporation
mortgages, obligations, and other securities shall be considered to be
obligations issued by the United States for purposes of the limitation.
"(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to
a particular person, trust, or organization or class thereof in any
State which, after the date of enactment of this subsection, enacts a
statute which specifically names the Corporation and either prohibits or