PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] 1404 more than three years after the date of signing of the
contract of sale or lease; or
"(2) a violation of subsection (a)(2)(A), (a)(2)(B), or (a)(
2)(C) of section 1404 more than three years after discovery of the
violation or after discovery should have been made by the exercise
of reasonable diligence.
"(b) No action shall be maintained under section 1410 to enforce a
right created under subsection (b), (c), (d), or (e) of section 1404
unless brought within three years after the signing of the contract or
lease, notwithstanding delivery of a deed to a purchaser.".
Sec. 407. Section 1416 of the Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure
Act // 15 USC 1715. // is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following:
"(c) The Secretary shall conduct all actions with respect to
rulemaking or adjudication under this title in accordance with the
provisions of chapter 5 of title 5, United States Code. Notice shall be
given of any adverse action or final disposition and such notice and the
entry of any order shall be accompanied by a written statement of
supporting facts and legal authority.".
Sec. 408. Section 1418 of the Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure
Act // 15 USC 1717. // is amended to read as follows:
" Sec. 1418. Any person who willfully violates any of the provisions
of this title, or the rules and regulations prescribed pursuant thereto,