PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] other sources but instead shall consider whether such
restructuring benefits would be likely to be achieved if
assistance were not provided,"; and
(2) by amending clause (C) thereof to read as follows: "(C)
the public benefits, including any significant railroad
restructuring, to be realized from the project to be financed in
relation to the public costs of such financing and whether the
proposed project will return public benefits sufficient to justify
such public costs.".
(b) Section 501 of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform
Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 821) is amended--,
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (6);
(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (7) and
inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(8) restructuring' means any activity (including a
consolidation, coordination, merger, or abandonment) which (A)
involves rehabilitation or improvement of a facility or the
transfer of a facility, (B) improves the long-term profitability
of any railroad, and (C) results in the enhancement of the
national rail freight system through the achievement of higher
average traffic densities or improved asset utilization.".
Sec. 25. // 45 USC 921. // The Office of Rail Public Counsel may
appear and be heard in the case in the bankruptcy court involving the
reorganization of the Milwaukee Railroad, for purposes of representing
affected shippers, localities, and municipalities with respect to the