PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] officer (W-4),".
Sec. 306. Section 209(c) (42 U.S.C. 210b(c)) is amended by striking
out "assistant grade" and by inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"warrant officer (W-1) grade".
Sec. 307. (a) Section 210(d)(1) (42 U.S.C. 211(d)(1)) is amended by
striking out " Officers in the junior assistant grade" and by inserting
in lieu thereof the following: " Officers in the warrant officer (W-1)
grade, chief warrant officer (W-2) grade, chief warrant officer (W-3)
grade, chief warrant officer (W-4) grade, and junior assistant grade".
(b) Section 210(g) (42 U.S.C. 211(g)) is amended--,
(1) in the first sentence by striking out "an officer of the
Regular Corps in the junior assistant grade" and inserting in lieu
thereof the following: "an officer of the Regular Corps in the
warrant officer (W-1) grade or junior assistant grade";
(2) in the second sentence by striking out "an officer of the
Regular Corps in the assistant, senior assistant," and inserting
in lieu thereof the following: "an officer of the Regular Corps
in the chief warrant officer (W-2), chief warrant officer (W-3),
assistant, senior assistant,";