PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] (5) $2,000,000 shall be available for development of Naval Oil
Shale Reserves Numbered 1, 2, and 3.
Sec. 2. // 42 USC 7156a. // The Secretary of the Navy, in
coordination with the Secretary of Energy, shall insure that
commissioned officers of the Navy on active duty continue to be assigned
to key management positions within the Office of Naval Petroleum and Oil
Shale Reserves in the Department of Energy. The position of Director of
such Office shall continue to be filled by a qualified officer of the
Navy on active duty in the grade of captain.
Sec. 3. (a) Section 7422(c) of title 10, United States Code, is
amended by striking out the last sentence of paragraph (1).
(b)(1) Section 7432 // 10 USC 7432. // of such title is amended to
read as follows:
" SECTION 7432. Authorizations of appropriations
"(a) Funds for the following purposes may not be appropriated unless
such appropriations have been specifically authorized by law:
"(1) Exploration, prospecting, conservation, development, use,
operations, and production of the naval petroleum reserves as
authorized by this chapter;
"(2) Production (including preparation for production) as
authorized by this chapter or as may be authorized after April 5,
1976.
"(3) The construction and operation of facilities both within
and outside the naval petroleum reserves incident to the