PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(B)(i) if not refinanced, is likely to result (because of
circumstances beyond the control of the applicant) at an early
date in the loss of the applicant's necessary dwelling or
essential farm service buildings, or
"(ii) if combined (in the case of a dwelling that the Secretary
finds not to be decent, safe, and sanitary) with a loan for
improvement, rehabilitation, or repairs and not refinanced, is
likely to result in the applicant's continuing to be deprived of a
decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling.".
Sec. 507. Section 510(e) of the Housing Act of 1949 // 42 USC 1480.
// is amended--,
(1) by inserting ", to repair and rehabilitate such property,"
after " United States therein"; and
(2) by inserting before the semicolon at the end thereof the
following: "; except that the Secretary may not sell or
otherwise dispose of such property unless (1) the Secretary
assures that such property will meet decent, safe, and sanitary
standards, (2) the recipient of the property is obligated, as a
condition of the sale or other disposition of the property, to
meet such standards with respect to the property before such
property is occupied, or (3) such recipient is precluded, as a
condition of the sale or other disposition of the property, from
using the property for residential purposes".
Sec. 508. Section 509(c) of the Housing Act of 1949 // 42 USC 1479.
// is amended by striking out "within eighteen months after such date of
enactment" in the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "within
thirty-six months after such date of enactment".