PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] Services Needed by the Community
" Sec. 1641. // 42 USC 300t-11. // The Secretary shall, by April 1,
1980, establish a program under which--,
"(1) grants and technical assistance may be provided to
hospitals in operation on the date of the enactment of this part
(A) for the discontinuance of unneeded hospital services, and (B)
for the conversion of unneeded hospital services to other health
services needed by the community; and
"(2) grants may be provided to State Agencies designated under
section 1521(b)(3) for reducing excesses in resources and
facilities of hospitals.
" Sec. 1642. (a)(1) // 42 USC 300t-12. // a grant to a hospital
under the program shall be subject to such terms and conditions as the
Secretary maqy be regulation prescribe to assure that the grant is used
for the purpose for which it was made.
"(2) The amount of any such grant shall be determined by the
Secretary. The recipient of such a grant may use the grant--,
"(A) in the case of a grantee which discontinues the provision
of all hospital services of all inpatient hospital services or an
identifiable part of a hospital facility which provides inpatient
hospital services, for the liquidatgion of the outstanding debt on