PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] Congress during the 30-calendar-day period of continuous session after
the plan is transmitted to such Houses and which thereafter becomes law.
"(B) A rationing contingency plan may be considered approved prior to
the expiration of the 30-calendar-day period after such plan is
transmitted if a resolution described in subsection (d)(2)(B)(ii) is
passed by each House of the Congress and thereafter becomes law.".
(B) Section 552(c)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6422(c)(2)) is amended
by striking out "60-calendar-day period" and insert in lieu thereof
"calendar-day period involved".
(C) Section 552(d)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6422(d)(2)) is
amended--,
(i) by striking out " For purposes of this subsection," and
inserting in lieu thereof "(A) For purposes of applying this
section with respect to any energy conservation contingency
plan,"; and
(ii) by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraph:
"(B) For purposes of applying this subsection with respect to any
rationing contingency plan (other than pursuant to section 201(d) (2)(
B)), the term 'resolution' means only a joint resolution described in