PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] Community Mental Health Centers act, // 42 USC 6001 // or the
Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act // 42 USC
6001 // may deny admission or otherwise discriminate against any
applicant (including applicants for internships and residencies) for
training or study because of the applicant's reluctance, or willingness,
to counsel, suggest, recommend, assist, or in any way participate in the
performance of abortions or sterlizations contrary to or consistent with
the applicant's religious beliefs or moral convictions.".
Sec. 209. Section 1701(b) (42 U.S.C. 300u(b)) is amended by striking
out "and" after "1978," and by inserting before the period a comma and
the following: "$14,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30,
1980, $15,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981, and
$16,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982".
Sec. 301 // 42 USC 201 // This title may be cited as the " Public
Health Service Administrative Amendments of 1979".
Sec. 302. (a) Section 203 (42 U.S.C. 204) is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new sentence: " Warrant officers may be