PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] urban or rural poverty area, in which case the grant may cover up to 100
percentum of such costs.
"(3) There are authorized to be appropriated for grants under
paragraph (1) $15,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981,
and $15,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982.".
Sect 202. (a) Part A of title XVI // 42 USC 300o-3 // is repealed
and parts C, D, E, and F of title XVI are redesignated as parts A, B, C,
and D, respectively.
(b) Part C (as so redesignated) of title XVI // 42 USC 300q 300r,
300s, 300t. // is amended by striking out section 1630, by
redesignating section 1631 through 1635 as section 1622 through 1626,
respectively, and by inserting before section 1622 (as so redesignated)
the following:
" Sec. 1620. // 42 USC 300s. // The Secretary shall by regulation--,
"(1) prescribe the manner in which he shall determine the
priority among projects for which assistance is available under
part A or B, based on the relative need of different areas for
such projects and giving special consideration--,
with
relatively small financial resources and for medical
facilities
serving rural communities,
populated
areas,
outpatient
medical facilities, to projects that will be located
in, and
provide services for residents of, areas determined by
the
Secretary to be rural or urban poverty areas,
imminent
safety hazards as defined by Federal, State, or local
fire,
building, or life safety codes or regulations, or (ii)
avoid
noncompliance with State or voluntary licensure or
accreditation
standards, and
in
conjunction with other facilities, will provide
comprehensive
health care, including outpatient and preventive care
as well
as hospitalization;
"(2) prescribe for medical facilities projects assisted under
part A or B general standards of construction, modernization, and
equipment, which standards may vary on the basis of the class of
facilities and their location; and
"(3) prescribe the general manner in which each entity which