PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] ARRANGEMENTS WITHIN THE NORTH ATLANTIC TREATY
ORGANIZATION
SEC. 11. Subparagraph (C) of section 3(d)(3) of the Amrs Export
Control Act // 22 USC 2753. // is amended to read as follows:
"(C) to arrangements among members of the North Atlantic Treaty
Organization or between the North Atlantic Treaty Organization and
any of its member countries--,
transmitted
to the Congress pursuant to section 36(b) of this Act
// 22 USC 2776. //
with regard to such lead-nation procurement identified
the
transferees on whose behalf the lead-nation procurement
was proposed.".
CONTRACT AUDIT
SERVICES
SEC. 12. Section 21 of the Arms Export Control Act // 22 USC 2761.
// is amended--,
(1) by redesignating subsection (h) as subsection (i); and
(2) by inserting the following new subsection (h) immediately
after subsection (g):
"(h) The President is authorized to provide (without charge) quality
assurance, inspection, and contract audit defense services under this
section--,
"(1) in connection with the placement or administration of any
contract or subcontract for defense articles or defense services
entered into after the date of enactment of this subsection by, or
under this Act on behalf of, a foreign government which is a