PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] transportation over the railroad line.
(2) Information provided pursuant to this subsection shall be used
only for purposes of preparing a plan and shall not be disclosed to any
competitor or, unless necessary in connection with the preparation of
the plan, to any customer of the Milwaukee Railroad.
Sec. 7. (a) Subsection (a) of section 3 of the Emergency Rail
Services Act of 1970 (45 U.S.C. 662(a)) is amended by striking out "upon
a finding" in the fifth sentence and all that follows in that subsection
and inserting in lieu thereof a period.
(b) Section 3 of the Emergency Rail Services Act of 1970 (45 U.S.C.
662) is amended by inserting after subsection (b) the following new
subsection:
"(c) The Secretary shall not guarantee any certificate under this
section unless such certificate is treated as an expense of
administration and receives the highest lien on the railroad's property
and priority in payment under the Bankruptcy Act, // 92 STAT. 2549. 11
USC 101 // except that this subsection shall not apply to certificates
guaranteed for a railroad that is actively engaged in restructuring, as
defined by the Secretary. For purposes of this subsection, the term
"restructuring" includes an employee ownersip plan or an
employee-shipper ownership plan.".
(c) Section 3(e) of the Emergency Rail Services Act of 1970 (45 U.S.
C. 662(e)) is amended--,
(1) by striking out "$125,000,000" and inserting in lieu
thereof "$200,000,000"; and