PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] the national interests of the United States, the President may exercise
the authority of section 610(a) of this Act // 22 USC 2360. 92 Stat.
733. 22 USC 2346. // to transfer funds available to carry out chapter
4 of this part for use under this chapter without regard to the
20-percent increase limitation contained in such section, except that
(1) the total amount so transferred in any fiscal year may not exceed
$10,000,000, and (2) earmarked funds may not be transferred.".
PROCUREMENT
ARRANGEMENTS WITHIN THE NORTH ATLANTIC TREATY
ORGANIZATION
SEC. 11. Subparagraph (C) of section 3(d)(3) of the Amrs Export
Control Act // 22 USC 2753. // is amended to read as follows:
"(C) to arrangements among members of the North Atlantic Treaty
Organization or between the North Atlantic Treaty Organization and
any of its member countries--,
transmitted
to the Congress pursuant to section 36(b) of this Act
// 22 USC 2776. //
with regard to such lead-nation procurement identified
the
transferees on whose behalf the lead-nation procurement
was proposed.".
CONTRACT AUDIT
SERVICES
SEC. 12. Section 21 of the Arms Export Control Act // 22 USC 2761.
// is amended--,
(1) by redesignating subsection (h) as subsection (i); and
(2) by inserting the following new subsection (h) immediately
after subsection (g):