PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] not be subject to any State constitution, statute, court decree, common
law, or rule or public policy (1) limiting the amount of interest which
may be charged, taken, received, or reserved, or the manner of
calculating such interest (including but not limited to prohibitions
against the charging of interest on interest), if such constitution,
statute, court decree, common law, or rule would not apply to the
mortgage or loan in the absence of such graduated payment mortgage
provisions, or (2) requiring a minimum amortization of principal under
the mortgage or loan.".
Sec. 312. (a) Section 203(b)(2) of the National Housing Act // 12
USC 1709. // is amended by striking out everything through "or $75,000
in the case of a four-family residence;" and inserting in lieu thereof
the following:
"(2) Involve a principal obligation (including such initial
service charges, appraisal, inspection, and other fees as the
Secretary shall approve) in an amount not to exceed $67,500 in the
case of property upon which there is located a dwelling designed
principally for a one-family residence; or $76,000 in the case of
a two-family residence (whether or not such one- or two-family
residence may be intended to be rented temporarily for school