PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] which are related to this Act and which result from Reorganization Plan
Numbered 3 of 1978 (submitted June 19, 1978) // 92 Stat. 3790. // and
related Executive orders, // 3 CFR 1978 // an amount noto exceed
$600,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980."
Sec. 2. Section 21(b)(4) of the Federal Fire Prevention and Control
Act of 1974 (15 U.S.C. 2218(b)(4)) is amended by striking out: $100 a
day" and inserting in lieu thereof "the daily equivalent of the maximum
annual rate of basic pay then in effect for grade GS - 15 of the General
Schedule (5 U.S.C. 5332(a))".
Sec. 3. Section 16(b) of the Act entitled " An Act to establish the
National Bureau of Standards", approved March 3, 1901 (15 U.S.C. 278f(
b)), is amended to read as follows:
"(b) Authorization of Appropriations.--For purposes of this section,
there are authorized to be appropriated an amount not to exceed
$5,650,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980, which amounts
includes--,
"(1) $525,000 for programs which are recommended in the report
submitted to the Congress by the administrator of the United
States Fire Administration pursuant to section 24(b)(1) of the
Federal Fire Prevention and Control Act of 1974 (15 U.S.C. 2220(
b)(1); and