PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] the Public Health Service Act shall apply only with respect to loans and
loan guarantees made after October 1, 1979, and with respect to loans
and loan guarantees made under such part before such date the Secretary
shall continue to pay the interest subsidy authorized for such loans and
loan guarantees before such date.
Sec. 301. (a) Title XVI, as amended by tgitle II of this Act, is
amended by adding at the end the following new part:
Voluntary
Discontinuance Of Unneeded Hospital Services And
The Conversion
Of Unneeded Hospital Services To Other Health
Services Needed by the Community
" Sec. 1641. // 42 USC 300t-11. // The Secretary shall, by April 1,
1980, establish a program under which--,
"(1) grants and technical assistance may be provided to
hospitals in operation on the date of the enactment of this part
(A) for the discontinuance of unneeded hospital services, and (B)
for the conversion of unneeded hospital services to other health
services needed by the community; and
"(2) grants may be provided to State Agencies designated under
section 1521(b)(3) for reducing excesses in resources and
facilities of hospitals.
" Sec. 1642. (a)(1) // 42 USC 300t-12. // a grant to a hospital
under the program shall be subject to such terms and conditions as the