PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] after "1977," and by inserting before the period the following: ", and
$15,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980".
Sec. 108. Subsection (b) of section 830 (relating to traineeships)
(42 U.S.C. 297) is amended by striking out "and" after "1977," and by
inserting before the period ", and $15,000,000 for the fiscal year
ending September 30, 1980".
Sec. 109. (a) Subsection (b)(4) of section 835 (relating to loan
agreements) (42 U.S.C. 297a) is amended by striking out "1978" and
inserting in lieu thereof "1980".
(b) Section 837 (relating to authorizations for student loan funds)
(42 U.S.C. 297c) is amended (1) by striking out "and" after "1977," in
the first sentence and (2) by inserting before the period in the first
sentence ", and $13,500,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30,
1980", (3) by striking out "fiscal year 1979" and inserting in lieu
thereof "the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981", and (4) by striking
out " October 1, 1978" and inserting in lieu thereof " October 1, 1980".
(c)(1) Subsection (a) of section 839 (relating to distribution of