PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] condition of the sale or other disposition of the property, to
meet such standards with respect to the property before such
property is occupied, or (3) such recipient is precluded, as a
condition of the sale or other disposition of the property, from
using the property for residential purposes".
Sec. 508. Section 509(c) of the Housing Act of 1949 // 42 USC 1479.
// is amended by striking out "within eighteen months after such date of
enactment" in the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "within
thirty-six months after such date of enactment".
Sec. 509. Section 516 of the Housing Act of 1949 // 42 USC 1486. //
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(h) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a)(3), the
Secretary may, upon a finding of persistent need for migrant farmworker
housing in any area, provide assistance to eligible applicants for 90
per centum of the development costs of such housing in such area to be
used solely by migrant farmworkers while they are away from their
residence. Such housing shall be constructed in such a manner as to be
safe and weatherproof for the time it is to be occupied, be equipped
with potable water and modern sanitation facilities (including a kitchen
sink, toilet, and bathing facilities), and meet such other requirements
as the Secretary may prescribe.".
AND LOAN- GRANT
COMBINATIONS
Sec. 510. The second sentence of section 504(a) of the Housing Act
of 1949 // 42 USC 1474. // is amended to read as follows: " No
assistance shall be extended to any individual or family under this