PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] except that the tenant selection criteria used by the owner shall give
preference to families which occupy substandard housing or are
involuntarily displaced at the time they are seeking assistance under
this section".
(2) Section 8(e)(2) of such Act is amended by inserting before the
period at the end of the first sentence the following: ", except that
the tenant selection criteria shall give preference to families which
occupy substandard housing or are involuntarily displaced at the time
they are seeking housing assistance under this section".
Sec. 207. Section 9 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 // 42
USC 1437g. // is amended by adding the following new subsection at the
end thereof:
"(d) If, in any fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1979, any
funds which have been appropriated for such year remain after applying
the provisions of the second and fourth sentences of subsection (a)(1),
the Secretary shall distribute such funds to low-income housing projects
which incurred excessive costs which were beyond their control and the
full extent of which was not taken into account in the original
distribution of funds for such fiscal year.".
Sec. 208. Section 203(d)(2) of the Housing and Community Development
Amendments of 1978 // 92 Stat. 2088. 12 USC 1701z-11. // is amended by
striking out " The Secretary shall seek to assure the maximum
opportunity for any such tenant--" and inserting in lieu thereof the