PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] the Congress of the United States disapproves the rationing
contingency plan transmitted to the Congress on , 19 .', the blank
spaces therein appropriately filled.
"(ii) A joint resolution of either House of the Congress (I)
which is entitled: ' Joint resolution relating to a rationing
contingency plan.', (II) which does not contain a preamble, and
(III) the matter after the resolving clause of which is: ' That
the Congress of the United States does not object to the rationing
contingency plan transmitted to the Congress on , 19 .', the blank
spaces therein appropriately filled.".
(D) Section 552(d)(4)(A) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6422(d)(4)(A)) is
amended by inserting after "after its referral" the following: "in the
case of any energy conservation contingency plan or at the end of 10
calendar days after its referral in the case of any rationing
contingengy plan".
(E) Section 552(d)(4)(B) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6422(d)(4)(B)) is
amended by striking out " An amendment" in the second sentence and
inserting in lieu thereof " Except to the extent provided in paragraph
(7)(A), an amendment".
(F) Section 552(d)(5)(B) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6422(d)(5)(B)) is
amended by striking out " An amendment" in the third sentence and
inserting in lieu thereof " Except to the extent provided in paragraph
(7)(B), an amendment".
(G) Section 552(d) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6422(d)) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(7) With respect to any rationing contingency plan--,
"(A) In the consideration of any motion to discharge any
committee from further consideration of any resolution on any such
plan, it shall be in order after debate allowed for under
paragraph (4)(B) to offer an amendment in the nature of a
substitute for such motion--,
contingency
plan, if the discharge motion sought to be amended
relates to
a resolution described in paragraph (2)(B)(ii) with
respect to
the same such plan, or
contingency
plan, if the discharge motion sought to be amended
relates to a resolution described in
paragraph (2)(B)(i) with
respect to the same such plan.
An amendment described in this subparagraph shall not be
amendable. Debate on such an amendment shall be limited to not
more than 1 hour, which shall be divided equally between those
favoring and those opposing the amendment.
"(B) In the consideration of any resolution on any such plan
which has been reported by a committee, it shall be in order at
any time during the debate allowed for under paragraph (5)(B) to
offer an amendment in the nature of a substitute for such
resolution--,
contingency