PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] for the fiscal year 1979" and inserting in lieu thereof "$21,100,000 for
the fiscal year 1980".
(b) Section 551 of such Act // 92 Stat. 736. 22 USC 2348. // is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: " Such
assistance may include reimbursement to the Department of Defense for
expenses incurred pursuant to section 7 of the United Nations
Participation Act of 1945, // 22 USC 287d-1. // except that such
reimbursements may not exceed $5,000,000 in any fiscal year unless a
greater amount is specifically authorized by this section.".
(c) Section 552 of such Act // 92 Stat. 736. 22 USC 2348a.// is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(c) If the President determines that, as the result of an unforeseen
emergency, the provision of assistance under this chapter in amounts in
excess of funds otherwise available for such assistance is important to
the national interests of the United States, the President may exercise
the authority of section 610(a) of this Act // 22 USC 2360. 92 Stat.
733. 22 USC 2346. // to transfer funds available to carry out chapter
4 of this part for use under this chapter without regard to the
20-percent increase limitation contained in such section, except that
(1) the total amount so transferred in any fiscal year may not exceed
$10,000,000, and (2) earmarked funds may not be transferred.".
PROCUREMENT
ARRANGEMENTS WITHIN THE NORTH ATLANTIC TREATY
ORGANIZATION
SEC. 11. Subparagraph (C) of section 3(d)(3) of the Amrs Export
Control Act // 22 USC 2753. // is amended to read as follows: