PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] policies and regulations to carry out that policy" and by inserting in
lieu thereof "leadership in the development of Federal procurement
policy".
Sec. 9. Section 14(b) of the Act (41 U.S.C. 412(b)) is amended by
striking out "establishing" and inserting in lieu thereof "developing".
Sec. 10. (a) Sections 201(a)(1), 201(c), and 206(a)(4) of the
Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C.
481(a)(1), 481(c), 487(a)(4)) are each amended by striking out "subject
to regulations" and inserting in lieu thereof "subject to policy
directives".
(b) Section 602(c) of the Federal Property and Administrative
Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 474(c)) is amended by striking out
"except as otherwise provided by the Office of Federal Procurement
Policy Act. // 41 USC 401 // and".
Sec. 11. The provisions of the Act // 41 USC 405a // as amended by
this Act shall supersede the provisions of section 222 of the Act of
October 24, 1978, entitled " An Act to amend the Small Business Act and
the Small Business Investment Act of 1958" (41 U.S.C. 405a) // 92 Stat.