PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] consideration projects which will be modernized to a substantial extent
with weatherization materials as defined in section 412(9) of the Energy
Conservation in Existing Buildings Act of 1976. // 42 USC 6862. //
"(b) The Secretary shall, to the maximum extent practicable, require
that newly constructed and substantially rehabilitated projects assisted
under this Act with authority provided on or after October 1, 1979,
shall be equipped with heating and cooling systems selected on the basis
of criteria which include a life-cycle cost analysis of such systems.".
Sec. 210. Section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 // 42
USC 1437f. // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(k) The Secretary shall establish procedures which are appropriate
and necessary to assure that income data provided to public housing
agencies and owners by families applying for or receiving assistance
under this section is complete and accurate. In establishing such
procedures, the Secretary shall randomly, regularly, and periodically
select a sample of families to authorize the Secretary to obtain
information on these families for the purpose of income verification, or
to allow those families to provide such information themselves. Such
information may include, but is not limited to, data concerning
unemployment compensation and Federal income taxation and data relating
to benefits made available under the Social Security Act, // 42 USC
1305. 7 USC 2011 // the Food Stamp Act of 1977, or title 38, United
States Code. Any such information received pursuant to this subsection
shall remain confidential and shall be used only for the purpose of
verifying incomes in order to determine eligibility of families for
benefits (and the amount of such benefits, if any) under this section.".
HOUSING
Sec. 211. (a) Section 9(a) of the United States Housing Act of 1937
// 42 USC 1437g. // is amended--,
(1) by inserting "(1)" after "(a)";
(2) by striking out "(1)" and "(2)" in the second sentence and
inserting in lieu thereof "(A)" and "(B)";