PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] Sec. 301 // 42 USC 201 // This title may be cited as the " Public
Health Service Administrative Amendments of 1979".
Sec. 302. (a) Section 203 (42 U.S.C. 204) is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new sentence: " Warrant officers may be
appointed to the Service for the purpose of providing support to the
health and delivery systems maintained by the Service and any warrant
officer appointed to the Service shall be considered for purposes of
this Act and title 37, United States Code, to be a commissioned officer
within the commissioned corps of the Service.".
(b) Section 205(b) (42 U.S.C. 206(b)) is amended by striking out
"six" and inserting in lieu thereof "eight" and by inserting after "the
Chief Dental Officer of the Service," the following: "the Chief Nurse
Officer of the Service, the Chief Pharmacist Officer of the Service,".
Sec. 303. Section 205(c) (42 U.S.C. 206(c)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(c)(1) The Surgeon General, with the approval of the Secretary, is
authorized to create special temporary positions in the grade of
Assistant Surgeons General when necessary for the proper staffing of the
Service. The Surgeon General may assign officers of either the Regular
Corps or the Reserve Corps to any such temporary position, and while so
serving they shall each have the title of Assistant Surgeon General.
"(2) Except as provided in this paragraph, the number of special
temporary positions created by the Surgeon General under paragraph (1)
shall not on any day exceed 1 per centum of the highest number, during
the ninety days preceding such day, of officers of the Regular Corps on
active duty and officers of the Reserve Corps on active duty for more
than thirty days. If on any day the number of such special temporary
positions exceeds such 1 per centum limitation, for a period of not more
than one year after such day, the number of such special temporary
positions shall be reduced for purposes of complying with such 1 per
centum limitation only by the resignation, retirement, death, or
transfer to a position of a lower grade, of any officer holding any such
temporary position.".
Sec. 304. (a) The third sentence of subsection (a) of section 206
(42 U.S.C. 207(a)) is amended by striking out paragraphs (5) and (6) and
inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(5) Officers of the assistant grade--first lieutenant;
"(6) Officers of the junior assistant grade--second lieutenant;
"(7) Chief warrant officers of (W-4) grade--chief warrant
officer (W-4);
"(8) Chief warrant officers of (W-3) grade--chief warrant
officer (W-3);
"(9) Chief warrant officers of (W-2) grade--chief warrant
officer (W-2); and
"(10) Warrant officers of (W-1) grade--warrant officer (W-1).".
(b) Section 206(c) (42 U.S.C. 207(c)) is repealed.