PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] Act // 42 USC 4992 // made by this section, the Director of the ACTION
Agency shall submit to the appropriate committees of the Congress a
report on programs, activities, grants, and contracts so carried out,
including a description of all programs established and contracts and
grants made under such amended provisions, the amounts of funds
obligated for such programs, activities, grants, and contracts under
such amended provisions, and the specific arrangements for the conduct
of evaluations of such programs, activities, grants, and contracts
pursuant to section 417 of the Act. // 42 USC 5057. //
OR LOBBYING
ACTIVITIES
Sec. 8. (a) Section 403(a) of the Act // 42 USC 5043. // is amended
by--,
(1) inserting in the first sentence "or the outcome of any
election to any State or local public office," after " Federal
office,"; and
(2) inserting in the last sentence "(when referring to an
election for Federal office)" before "has the same meaning" the
first place it appears.
(b) Section 403(b) of the Act is amended by--,
(1) inserting "(1)" after "(b)";