PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] the fiscal year 1980. Not more than the following amounts of funds
available to carry out this chapter may be allocated and made available
for assistance to each of the following countries for the fiscal year
1980:
" Country Amount
Portugal-----$30,000,000
Spain-------3,800,000
Jordan------30,000,000
Philippines------25,000,000
The amount specified in this paragraph for military assistance to any
such country may be increased by not more than 10 percent of such amount
if the President deems such increase necessary for the purposes of this
chapter.".
(b) Section 506 of such Act // 22 USC 2318. // is amended to read as
follows:
" SEC. 506. SPECIAL AUTHORITY.--(A) If the President determines and
reports to the Congress in accordance with section 652 of this Act // 22
USC 2411. // that--,
"(1) an unforeseen emergency exists which requires immediate
military assistance to a foreign country or international
organization; and
"(2) the emergency requirement cannot be met under the
authority of the Arms Export Control Act
// 22 USC 2751 //
or any other law except this section;
he may direct, for the purposes of this part, the drawdown of defense
articles from the stocks of the Department of Defense, defense services