PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] 1980 for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of the Federal Civil
Defense Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. App. 2251 - 2297) the sum of
$106,800,000.
CONTRIBUTIONS
TO STATES FOR PERSONNEL AND ADMINISTRATIVE
EXPENSES
SEC. 702. The last proviso of section 408 of the Civil Defense Act
of 1950 (50 U.S.C. App. 2260) is amended by striking out everything
after the last semicolon and inserting in lieu thereof "and
appropriations for contributions to the States for personnel and
administrative expenses under section 205 shall not exceed $40,000,000
per annum.".
SEC. 801. (a) Section 802 of title 10, United States Code (article 2
of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended--,
(1) by inserting "(a)" before " The" at the beginning of such
section; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections:
"(b) The voluntary enlistment of any person who has the capacity to
understand the significance of enlisting in the armed forces shall be
valid for purposes of jurisdiction under subsection (a) of this section
and a change of status from civilian to member of the armed forces shall
be effective upon the taking of the oath of enlistment.
"(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person serving
with an armed force who--,
"(1) submitted voluntarily to military authority;
"(2) met the mental competency and minimum age qualifications
of sections 504 and 505 of this title at the time of voluntary