PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(5) Officers of the assistant grade--first lieutenant;
"(6) Officers of the junior assistant grade--second lieutenant;
"(7) Chief warrant officers of (W-4) grade--chief warrant
officer (W-4);
"(8) Chief warrant officers of (W-3) grade--chief warrant
officer (W-3);
"(9) Chief warrant officers of (W-2) grade--chief warrant
officer (W-2); and
"(10) Warrant officers of (W-1) grade--warrant officer (W-1).".
(b) Section 206(c) (42 U.S.C. 207(c)) is repealed.
(c) The first sentence of section 206(d) (42 U.S.C. 207(d)) is
amended by striking out "junior assistant grade" and inserting in lieu
thereof the following: "warrant officer (W-1) grade".
Sec. 305. Section 207(a)(1) (42 U.S.C. 209(a)(1)) is amended by
inserting immediately after "original appointments to the Regular Corps
may be made only in the" the following: "warrant officer (W-1), chief
warrant officer (W-2), chief warrant officer (W-3), chief warrant
officer (W-4),".
Sec. 306. Section 209(c) (42 U.S.C. 210b(c)) is amended by striking
out "assistant grade" and by inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"warrant officer (W-1) grade".
Sec. 307. (a) Section 210(d)(1) (42 U.S.C. 211(d)(1)) is amended by