PUBLIC LAW 96-156, 93 STAT, 1166
[…] not to exceed 50 per centum in any geographical area where he finds that
cost levels so require" where it appears in sections 207(c)(3), and 234
(e) (d) // 12 USC 1713, 1715e, 1715k, 1715l, 1715v, 1715y. // and
inserting in lieu thereof in each such section "by not to exceed 75 per
centum in any geographical area where he finds that cost levels so
require, except that, where the Secretary determines it necessary on a
project by project basis, the foregoing dollar amount limitations
contained in this paragraph may be exceeded by not to exceed 90 per
centum in such an area".
Sec. 315. Section 242(d) of the National Housing Act // 12 USC
1715z-7. // is amended by adding the following new paragraph at the end
thereof:
"(5) The Secretary shall not insure any mortgage or approve any
modification of an existing mortgage insured pursuant to this section or
section 223(f) // 12 USC 1715n. 12 USC 1721. // if such insurance or
modification is to be made in connection with a guarantee, as authorized
pursuant to section 306, of a trust certificate or other security which
is exempt from Federal taxation or which is to be used to collateralize