PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] officer's name is thereafter removed from the report of the board by the
President.
"(b) A Reserve officer is not considered to have failed of selection
if the officer was not considered by a selection board because of
administrative error. If that officer is selected by the next
appropriate selection board after the error is discovered, and is
promoted, the same date of rank and precedence shall be assigned that
would have been assigned if the officer had been recommended for
promotion by the selection board that originally would have considered
the officer but for the error.
" Section 740. // 14 USC 740. // Failure of selection and removal
from an active status
"(a) The Secretary--,
"(1) may remove from an active status a Reserve officer who has
twice failed of selection to the next higher grade; and
"(2) shall remove from an active status a Reserve officer
serving in the grade of captain who has completed thirty years of
total commissioned service and whose name is not carried on an
approved list of selectees for promotion to the grade of rear
admiral.
"(b) A Reserve officer who has twice failed of selection to the next
higher grade and who is not removed from an active status under
subsection (a)(1) of this section shall be retained for the period
prescribed by the Secretary.
"(c) Subject to section 1006 of title 10, a Reserve officer who is