PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] as added by paragraph (1), shall apply only to enlistments,
reenlistments, and extensions of enlistments made after September 30,
1980. Agreements may not be entered into under section 308e of such
title, as added by such paragraph, before October 1, 1980.
(b) Sections 308b(g) and 308c(f) of such title, // 37 USC 308b, 308c.
// relating to reenlistment and enlistment bonuses for members of the
Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve, are amended by striking out "
September 30, 1980" and inserting in lieu thereof " September 30, 1985".
Sec. 806. (a)(1) Chapter 5 of title 37, United States Code, is
amended by inserting after section 301a the following new section:
" Section 301b. // 37 USC 301b. // Special pay: aviation career
officers extending period of active duty
"(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, or by
the Secretary of Transportation with respect to the Coast Guard when it
is not operating as a service in the Navy, an officer of a uniformed
service who--,
"(1) is entitled to aviation career incentive pay under section
301a of this title;
"(2) is in a pay grade below the pay grade of O-7;
"(3) is qualified to perform operational flying duty (as such