PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] of
a uniformed service (as defined in section 1407(a)(2)
of this
title) on or after the date of the enactment of the
Department
of Defense Authorization Act, 1981, at the rate of 2
percent of the monthly retired pay base computed under
section 1407(d) of this title;
multiplied by the number of years of service that may be credited
to her under section 1405 of this title, but the retired pay may
not be more than 75 percent of the basic pay or monthly retired
pay base upon which the computation of retired pay is based.".
(13) Subsections (b) and (c) of section 6151 of such title // 10 USC
6151. // are amended to read as follows:
"(b)(1) Each member, other than a former member of the Fleet Reserve
or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve, who is advanced on the retired list
under this section is, unless otherwise entitled to higher retired pay,
entitled to retired pay--,
"(A) in the case of a member who first became a member of a
uniformed service (as defined in section 1407(a)(2) of this title
before the date of the enactment of the Department of Defense
Authorization Act, 1981, at the rate of 2 percent of the basic pay
of the grade to which advanced; or