PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
HOUSE REPORT No. 96 - 1065 (Comm. on Interior and Insular Affairs).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 126 (1980):
June 16, considered and passed House.
Sept 16, considered and passed Senate.
PUBLIC LAW 96-359, 94 STAT, 1190, INFANT FORMULA ACT OF 1980
strengthen the authority
under that Act to assure the safety and nutrition of
infant formulas, and for
other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act // 21 USC
301 // may be cited as the " Infant Formula Act of 1980".
Sec. 2. Chapter IV of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act is
amended by adding after section 411 the following new section:
" Sec. 412. // 21 USC 350a // (a)(1) An finfant formula shall be
deemed to be adulterated if--,
"(A) such infant formula does not provide nutrients as required
by subsection (g);
"(B) such infant formula does not meet the quality factor
requirements prescribed by the Secretary under this section; or
"(C) the processing of such infant formula is not in compliance
with the quality control requirements prescribed by the Secretary
under this section.
"(2) The Secretary may be regulation--,
"(A) revise the list of nutrients in the table in subsection
(g);