PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] under this subchapter at the time the officer reports for active duty,
shall be promoted to that grade under chapter 11 of this title. // 14
USC 211 //
"(c) A Reserve officer who, at the time the officer is released from
active duty, has been selected for promotion to the next higher grade
under chapter 11 of this title, shall be promoted to that grade as
though selected under this subchapter.
"(d) A failure of selection for promotion to the next higher grade
occurring under this subchapter or under chapter 11 of this title shall
count for all purposes.
" Section 729. // 14 USC 729. // Promotion; recommendations of
selection boards
"(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, a Reserve officer shall
only be promoted pursuant to the recommendation of a selection board.
"(b) The Secretary shall convene selection boards from time to time
to recommend Reserve officers for promotion to the next higher grade. A
board may be convened to consider officers in one or more grades.
"(c) A selection board shall, from among the names of those eligible
Reserve officers submitted to it, recommend for promotion to the next
higher grade:
"(1) those officers serving in the grade of lieutenant (junior
grade) or above whom it considers to be best qualified; and