PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] a Reserve commission within one year of resigning the officer's Regular
commission, and who is appointed in the same grade previously held in
the Regular Navy or Coast Guard, shall be given the same date of rank in
that grade as that previously assigned to the officer while a member of
the Regular Navy or Coast Guard.
" Section 745. // 14 USC 745. // Grade on entry upon active duty
" A Reserve officer ordered to active duty or active duty for
training shall be ordered in the grade held; except that the Secretary
may authorize a higher grade.
" Section 746. // 14 USC 746. // Recall of a retired officer; grade
upon release
"(a) When an officer in the Retired Reserve or an officer on a
Reserve retired list is recalled to active duty, that officer shall be
recalled in a manner similar to the recall of a Regular retired officer.
"(b) An officer in the Retired Reserve or an officer on a Reserve
retired list recalled to active duty shall upon release therefrom be
advanced in the Retired Reserve or on the Reserve retired list to the
highest grade held on active duty, if: (1) appointed to a higher grade