PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] grades of Reserve officers in the same manner as adjustments in grade
are made for Regular officers.
" Section 723. // 14 USC 723. // Effect of this subchapter on
retirement and retired pay
" Except as provided in subsection 746(b) of this title, nothing in
this subchapter authorizes the retirement of a Reserve officer or the
payment of retired, retainer, or severance pay to a Reserve officer; or
affects in any manner the law relating to the retirement of, or the
granting of retired or retainer pay or other benefits to a Reserve
officer.
" Section 724. // 14 USC 724. // Authorized number of officers
"(a) The authorized number of officers in the Reserve in an active
status is 5,000. The actual number of Reserve officers in an active
status at any time shall not exceed the authorized number unless the
Secretary determines that a greater number is necessary for planned
mobilization requirements, or unless the excess results directly from
the operation of law.
"(b) The authorized number of Reserve officers in an active status
below the grade of rear admiral shall be distributed in grade in the
following percentages, respectively: captain, 1.5; commander, 7.0;
lieutenant commander, 22.0; lieutenant, 37.0; and in the combined