PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] out this section.
"(e) In this section, 'continental United States' means the 48
contiguous States and the District of Columbia.".
(2) The item relating to section 409 in the table of sections at the
beginning of chapter 7 of such title is amended to read as follows:
"409. Travel and transportation allowances: house trailers and
mobile homes.".
(b) The amendments made by subsection (a) // 37 USC 409 // shall only
apply to transportation of house trailers and mobile home dwellings
which is completed after September 30, 1980.
MEMBERS
Sec. 809. (a) Section 427(b) of title 37, United States Code,
relating to family separation allowance, is amended by striking out
"(other than a member in pay grade E-1, E-2, E-3, or E-4 (4 years' or
less service))".
(b) The amendment made by subsection (a) // 37 USC 427 // shall take
effect with respect to months after September 1980.
PROGRAM
Sec. 810. (a) Subsection (a) of section 1079 of title 10, United
States Code, relating to contracts for medical care for dependents of