PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] 1407(g) of title 10, United States Code;
multiplied by the number of years of service that may be credited to him
under section 1405 of title 10, United States Code, as if his service
were sercice as a member of the Armed Forces, but the retired pay so
computed may not exceed 75 percent of the basic pay of the rank with
which retired or 75 percent of the monthly retired pay base , as the
case may be.
"(b) A fractional part of a year of six months or more shall be
considered a full year in computing the number of years of service for
the purpose of subsection (a).".
(h)(1) Paragraph (3) of section 210(g) of the Public Health Service
Act (42 U.S.C. 211(g)(3)) is amended by striking out "law)" and all that
follows in such paragraph and inserting in lieu thereof "law)--,
"(A) in the case of an officer who first became a member of a
uniformed service before the date of the enactment of the
Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1981, at the rate of 2
per centum of basic pay of the permanent grade held by him at the
time of retirement for each year, not in excess of thirty, of his
active commissioned service in the Service; or
"(B) in the case of an officer who first became a member of a
uniformed service on or after the date of the enactment of the
Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1981, 2 per centum of the
monthly retired pay base computed under section 1407(h) of title