PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] section 2108 of
this title,
// 10 USC 2108. //
under such terms and conditions as shall be
prescribed by the Secretary of the military department
concerned.
The performance of service under clause (5)(B) may include periods
of active duty, active duty for training, and other service in an
active or inactive status in the reserve component in which
appointed."; and
(3) by striking out "6,500" the first place it appears in
subsection (h) and inserting in lieu thereof "12,000".
(c)(1) Chapter 103 of such title, relating to Senior Reserve
Officers' Training Corps, is amended by inserting after section 2107 the
following new section:
" Section 2107a. // 10 USC 2107a. // Financial assistance program
for specially selected members: military junior colleges
"(a)(1) The Secretary of the Army may appoint as a cadet in the Army
Reserve or Army National Guard of the United States any eligible member
of the program who is a student at a military junior college and who
will be under 25 years of age on June 30 of the calendar year in which
he is eligible under this section for appointment as a second lieutenant
in the Army, except that the age of any such member who has served on
active duty in the armed forces may exceed such age limitation on such
date by a period equal to the period such member served on active duty,
but only if such member will be under 29 year of age on such date.