PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] 602, 603, 604 and 610 of this title.
" Section 606. // 5 USC 606. // Effect on other law
" The requirements of sections 603 and 604 of this title do not alter
in any manner standards otherwise applicable by law to agency action.
" Section 607. // 5 USC 607. // Preparation of analyses
" In complying with the provisions of sections 603 and 604 of this
title, an agency may provide either a quantifiable or numerical
description of the effects of a proposed rule or alternatives to the
proposed rule, or more general descriptive statements if quantification
is not practicable or reliable.
" Section 608. // 5 USC 608. // Procedure for waiver or delay of
completion
"(a) An agency head may waive or delay the completion of some or all
of the requirements of section 603 of this title by publishing in the
Federal Register, not later than the date of publication of the final
rule, a written finding, with reasons therefor, that the final rule is
being promulgated in response to an emergency that makes compliance or
timely compliance with the provisions of section 603 of this title
impracticable.
"(b) Except as provided in section 605(b), an agency head may not
waive the requirements of section 604 of this title. An agency head may
delay the completion of the requirements of section 604 of this title
for a period of not more than one hundred and eighty days after the date