PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] subsection (a).
" Section 711. // 14 USC 711. // Exemption from military training
and draft; exclusiveness of service
" A member of the Reserve, other than a temporary member, is exempt
from registration and liability for military training and service under
any other law. No member of the Reserve, other than a temporary member,
may be a member of another military organization. A temporary member of
the Reserve who is a member of another military component shall, if
ordered to active duty therein, be disenrolled as a temporary member of
the Reserve.
" Section 712. // 14 USC 712. // Active duty for emergency
augmentation of regular forces
"(a) Notwithstanding any other law, and for the emergency
augmentation of the Regular Coast Guard forces during a time of serious
natural or manmade disaster, accident, or catastrophe the Secretary may,
subject to approval by the President and without the consent of the
member affected, order to active duty of not more than fourteen days in
any four-month period and not more than thirty days in any one-year
period from the Coast Guard Ready Reserve an organized training unit, a
member thereof, or a member not assigned to a unit organized to serve as
a unit.
"(b) Under the circumstances of the domestic emergency involved, a
reasonable time shall be allowed between the date when a Reserve member
ordered to active duty under this section is alerted for that duty and
the date when the member is required to enter upon that duty. Unless