PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] // 16 USC 422 // shall henceforth be known as the " Moores Creek
National Battlefield".
Sec. 13. Section 201(e)(1) of the Act entitled " An Act to amend the
Pennsylvania Avenue Development Corporation Act of 1972; to provide for
the establishment of the San Antonio Missions National Historical Park;
and for other purposes", approved November 10, 1978 (92 Stat. 3635), //
16 USC 410ee. // is amended--,
(1) by changing "seven members" in the first sentence to
"eleven members", and
(2) by changing "two members" in paragraph (F) to "six
members".
Sec. 14. The National Trails System Act (82 Stat. 919; 16 U.S.C.
1241) is amended by inserting the following new paragraph at the end of
section 5(a): // 16 USC 1244. //
"(9) The Overmountain Victory National Historic Trail, a system
totaling approximately two hundred seventy-two miles of trail with
routes from the mustering point near Abingdon, Virginia, to Sycamore
Shoals (near Elizabethton, Tennessee); from Sycamore Shoals to Quaker
Meadows (near Morganton, North Carolina); from the mustering point in
Surry County, North Carolina, to Quaker Meadows; and from Quaker
Meadows to Kings Mountain, South Carolina, as depicted on the map
identified as Map 3--Historic Features--1780 in the draft study report
entitled ' Overmountain Victory Trail' dated December 1979. The map
shall be on file and available for public inspection in the Office of
the Director, National Park Service, Washington, District of Columbia.
The trail shall be administered by the Secretary of the Interior.".
Sec. 15. The Secretary shall conduct a study to determine
appropriate measures to protect and interpret for the benefit and
education of the public the Falls of the Ohio, including a
three-hundred-million-year-old fossilized coral reef which is exposed