PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] rulemaking, if issued, of a statement that the proposed rule may
have a significant economic effect on a substantial number of
small entities;
"(2) the publication of general notice of proposed rulemaking
in publications likely to be obtained by small entities;
"(3) the direct notification of interested small entities;
"(4) the conduct of open conferences or public hearings
concerning the rule for small entities; and
"(5) the adoption or modification of agency procedural rules to
reduce the cost or complexity of participation in the rulemaking
by small entities.
" Section 610. // 5 USC 610. // Periodic review of rules
"(a) Within one hundred and eighty days after the effective date of
this chapter, each agency shall publish in the Federal Register a plan
for the periodic review of the rules issued by the agency which have or
will have a significant economic impact upon a substantial number of
small entities. Such plan may be amended by the agency at any time by
publishing the revision in the Federal Register. The purpose of the
review shall be to determine whether such rules should be continued
without change, or should be amended or rescinded, consistent with the
stated objectives of applicable statues, to minimize any significant
economic impact of the rules upon a substantial number of such small
entities. The plan shall provide for the review of all such agency
rules existing on the effective date of this chapter within ten years of
that date and for the review of such rules adopted after the effective
date of this chapter within ten years of the publication of such rules
as the final rule. If the head of the agency determines that completion
of the review of existing rules is not feasible by the established date,
he shall so certify in a statement published in the Federal Register and
may extend the completion date by one year at a time for a total of not
more than five years.
"(b) In reviewing rules to minimize any significant economic impact
of the rule on a substantial number of small entities in a manner
consistent with the stated objectives of applicable statutes, the agency
shall consider the following factors--,
"(1) the continued need for the rule;