PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] "737. Type of promotion; temporary.
"738. Effect of removal by the President or failure of consent of
the Senate.
"739. Failure of selection for promotion.
"740. Failure of selection and removal from active status.
"741. Retention boards; removal from an active status to provide a
flow of promotion.
"742. Maximum ages for retention in an active status.
"743. Rear admiral; maximum service in grade.
"744. Appointment of a former Navy or Coast Guard officer.
"745. Grade on entry upon active duty.
"746. Recall of a retired officer; grade upo release.
" Section 701. // 14 USC 701. // Organization
" The Coast Guard Reserve is a component of the Coast Guard. It shall
be organized, administered, trained, and supplied under the direction of
the Commandant.
" Section 702. // 14 USC 702. // Authorized strength
"(a) The President shall prescribe the authorized strength of the
Coast Guard Reserve if not otherwise prescribed by law.
"(b) Subject to the authorized strength of the Coast Guard Reserve,
the Secretary shall determine, at least annually, the authorized
strength in numbers in each grade necessary to provide for mobilization
requirements. Without the consent of the member concerned, a member of
the Reserve may not be reduced in grade because of the Secretary's
determination.
" Section 703. // 14 USC 703. // Coast Guard Reserve Boards
"(a) The Secretary shall convene a Coast Guard Reserve Policy Board
at least annually to consider, recommend, and report to the Secretary on
Reserve policy matters. At least one-half of the members of the Board
shall be Reserve officers.