PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] "transportation and current economic data on the cost of
subsistence, including lodging and other necessary incidental
expenses relating thereto, when prescribing mileage allowances.".
(c) The amendments made by this section // 37 USC 404 // shall be
effective with respect to travel and transportation performed after
August 31, 1980.
OFFICERS
WHO PREVIOUSLY SERVED AS ENLISTED MEMBERS OR
WARRANT OFFICERS
Sec. 6. (a)(1) Section 907 of title 37, United States Code, relating
to the pay and allowances of enlisted members appointed as officers, is
amended to read as follows:
" Section 907. Enlisted members and warrant officers appointed as
officers: pay and allowances stabilized
"(a) An enlisted member who accepts an appointment as an officer
shall, for service as an officer, be paid the greater of--,
"(1) the pay and allowances to which he is entitled as an
officer; or
"(2) the pay and allowances to which he would be entitled if he
were in the last enlisted grade he held before his appointment as
an officer.
"(b) A warrant officer who accepts an appointment as a commissioned
officer in a pay grade above W-4 shall, for service as such a