PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] the case of a person pursuing a course of instruction on less than a
full-time basis.
"(b) The number of months for which a subsistence allowance may be
provided to any person under this section is computed on the basis of
nine months for each standard academic year of educational assistance to
which such person is entitled.
"(c) For purposes of subsection (a), a person shall be considered to
be pursuing a course of instruction on a full-time basis if the person
is enrolled in twelve or more semester hours of instruction (or the
equivalent, as determined by the Secretary concerned).
" Section 2145. // 10 USC 2145. // Adjustments of amount of
educational assistance and of subsistence allowance
"(a) Once each year, the Secretary of Defense shall adjust the amount
of educational asistance which may be provided to any person in any
standard academic year under section 2143 of this title, and the amount
of the subsistence allowance authorized under section 2144 of this title
for pursuit of a course of instruction on a full-time basis, in a manner
consistent with the change over the preceding twelve-month period in the
average actual cost of attendance at public institutions of higher
education.
"(b) In this section, 'actual cost of attendance' means the actual
cost of attendance as determined by the Secretary of Education pursuant
to section 411(a)(2)(B)(iv) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.
S.C. 1070a(a)(2)(B)(iv)).