PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] member of the Reserve, for duty under conditions the Commandant may
prescribe, including part-time and intermittent active duty with or
without pay, without regard to age. The Commandant is authorized to
define the powers and duties of temporary members of the Reserve, and to
confer upon them, appropriate to their qualifications and experience,
the same grades and ratings as provided for members of the Reserve.
When performing active duty with pay as authorized by this section,
temporary members of the Reserve are entitled to receive the pay and
allowances of their rank, grade, or rating.
" Section 707. // 14 USC 707. // Temporary members of the Reserve;
disability or death benefits
"(a) If a temporary member of the Reserve is physically injured, or
dies as a result of physical injury, and the injury is incurred incident
to service while performing active duty, or engaged in authorized travel
to or from that duty, the law authorizing compensation for employees of
the United States suffering injuries while in the performance of their
duties, applies, subject to this section. That law shall be
administered by the Secretary of Labor to the same extent as if the
member was a civil employee of the United States and was injured in the
performance of that duty. For benefit computation, regardless of pay or
pay status, the member is considered to have had monthly pay of $600.
"(b) This section does not apply if the workmen's compensation law of
a State, a territory, or another jurisdiction provides coverage because
of a concurrent employment status of the temporary member. When the
temporary member or a dependent is entitled to a benefit under this