PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] plan review commission established pursuant to this Act, and it meets
the other conditions specified in this Act and those prescribed in
regulations issued by the Secretary to carry out this Act. When a plan
is approved by the Secretary, such plan shall be known as an "approved
State plan" or an "approved regional plan", as appropriate.
(f) To carry out the purposes of this section, there are authorized
to be appropriated not to exceed $3,300,000 for each of the fiscal years
ending September 30, 1981, September 30, 1982, and September 30, 1983.
DEVELOPMENT ACT
Sec. 5. Section 310 B of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development
Act (7 U.S.C. 1932) is amended by adding at the end thereof a new
subsection (e) as follows:
"(e)(1) The Secretary may also insure and guarantee loans under this
section to public, private, or cooperative organizations organized for
profit or nonprofit, or to individuals for the purpose of constructing
or improving subterminal facilities if--,
"(A) the construction or improvement of such facilities is
consistent with the appropriate approved State or regional plans
and the recommendations of the local plan review commission
established pursuant to the Agricultural Subterminal Facilities
Act of 1980;