PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
lands of such Indian to his or her
heirs orlineal descendants, and other Indian persons.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress ssembled, That the first proviso of
section 4 of the Act of June 18, 1934 (48 Stat. 984, 985; 25 U.S.C.
464), is amended by striking the phrase "or any heirs of such members"
and inserting in lieu thereof, the phrase "or any heirs or lineal
descendants of such member or any other Indian person for whom the
Secretary of the Interior determines that the United States may hold
land in trust".
Sec. 2. (a) The second and third proviso contained in the paragraph
entitled " Determining Heirs" in the Act of January 24, 1923 (42 Stat.
1185; 25 U.S.C. 377), as amended, and section 2 of the Act of December
24, 1942 (56 Stat. 1080, 1081; 25 U.S.C. 375b), are hereby repealed.