PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] appointment in the grade of ensign shall be computed from the date on
which that appointment was accepted. A Reserve officer initially
appointed in a grade above ensign is considered to have the actual total
commissioned service performed in a grade above commissioned warrant
officer or the same total commissioned service as an officer of the
Regular Coast Guard who has served continuously from an original
appointment as ensign, who has not lost numbers or precedence, and who
is, or was, junior to the Reserve officer, whichever is greater.
" Section 741. // 14 USC 741. // Retention boards; removal from an
active status to provide a flow of promotion
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, whenever the
Secretary determines that it is necessary to reduce the number of
Reserve officers in an active status in any grade to provide a steady
flow of promotion, or that there is an excessive number of Reserve
officers in an active status in any grade, the Secretary may appoint and
convene a retention board to consider all of the Reserve officers in
that grade in an active status not on active duty and not on an approved
list of selectees for promotion to the next higher grade. The retention
board shall select and recommend a specified number of the officers
under consideration for retention in an active status. This board
shall--,
"(1) to the extent practicable, consist of at least 50 per
centum Reserve officers;
"(2) consist only of officers who are senior in rank to any
officers being considered by that board; and
"(3) to the extent practicable, consist of officers who have