PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] not served on the last previous retention board which considered
officers of the same grade.
"(b) Subject to section 1006 of title 10, a Reserve officer who is
not recommended for retention in an active status under this section
shall be given an opportunity to transfer to the Retired Reserve, if
qualified, but unless so transferred shall, in the discretion of the
Secretary, be transferred to the inactive status list or discharged on
June 30 next following the date on which the report of the retention
board is approved.
"(c) The provisions of section 260 of this title // 14 USC 260. //
shall, to the extent that they are not inconsistent with this
subchapter, apply to boards convened under this section.
" Section 742. // 14 USC 742. // Maximum ages for retention in an
active status
"(a) A reserve officer, if qualified, shall be transferred to the
Retired Reserve on the day the officer becomes sixty-two years of age.
"(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary
may authorize the retention of a Reserve rear admiral in an active
status not longer than the day on which the officer concerned becomes
sixty-four years of age.
"(c) Except as provided for in subsections (a) and (b) of this
section, a Reserve officer shall be discharged effective upon the day
the officer becomes sixty-two years of age.
" Section 743. // 14 USC 743. // Rear admiral; maximum service in
grade