PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] comments; and
"(3) a description of each of the significant alternatives to
the rule consistent with the stated objectives of applicable
statutes and designed to minimize any significant economic impact
of the rule on small entities which was considered by the agency,
and a statement of the reasons why each one of such alternatives
was rejected.
"(b) The agency shall make copies of the final regulatory flexibility
analysis available to members of the public and shall publish in the
Federal Register at the time of publication of the final rule under
section 553 of this title // 5 USC 553. // a statement describing how
the public may obtain such copies.
" Section 605. // 5 USC 605. // Avoidance of duplicative or
unnecessary analyses
"(a) Any Federal agency may perform the analyses required by section
602, 603, and 604 of this title in conjunction with or as a part of any
other agenda or analysis required by any other law if such other
analysis satisfies the provisions of such sections.
"(b) Sections 603 and 604 of this title shall not apply to any
proposed or final rule if the head of the agency certifies that the rule
will not, if promulgated, have a significant economic impact on a
substantial number of small entities. If the head of the agency makes a