PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] north and south by westerly extensions, to the reservation line, of the
northern and southern boundaries of said Executive Order Reservation,'
shall be carried out only upon the written consent of each tribe except
for the limited areas around the village of Moenkopi and around Tuba
City. Each such area has been heretofore designated by the Secretary.
' Development' as used herein shall mean any new construction or
improvement to the property and further includes public work projects,
power and water lines, public agency improvements, and associated
rights-of-way.".
Sec. 4. Section 11 of the Act of December 22, 1974, // 25 USC
640d-10. // is amended to read as follows:
" Sec. 11. (a) The Secretary is authorized and directed to--,
"(1) transfer not to exceed two hundred and fifty thousand
acres of lands under the jurisdiction of the Bureau of Land
Management within the State of Arizona and New Mexico to the
Navajo Tribe: Provided, That, in order to facilitate such
transfer, the Secretary is authorized to exchange such lands for
State or private lands of equal value or, if they are not equal,
the values shall be equalized by the payment of money to the
grantor or to the Secretary as the circumstances require so long
as payment does not exceed 25 per centum of the total value of the
lands transferred out of Federal ownership. The Secretary shall
try to reduce the payment to as small an amount as possible. Such
lands will be transferred without cost to the Navajo Tribe and
title thereto shall be taken by the United States in trust for the
benefit of the Navajo Tribe as a part of the Navajo Reservation;
"(2) on behalf of the United States, accept title to not to
exceed one hundred and fifty thousand acres of private lands
acquired by the Navajo Tribe. Title thereto shall be taken in the
name of the United States in trust for the benefit of the Navajo
Tribe as a part of the Navajo Reservation.