PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] collected, use made, waste committed, and other amounts of recovery,
which is equal to the percentage of lands in issue in which either tribe
is determined to have such interest.
"(3) Neither laches nor the statute of limitations shall constitute a
defense to such proceedings if they are either prosecuted as a part of
the action authorized by this section or in a proceeding supplemental
thereto, if instituted not later than twenty-four months following a
final order of partition and exhaustion of appeals in an action filed
pursuant to this section.".
Sec. 3. Section 10 of the Act of December 22, 1974, // 25 USC
640d-9. // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsections:
"(c) The Secretary shall take such action as may be necessary in
order to assure the protection, until relocation, of the rights and
property of individuals subject to relocation pursuant to this Act, or
any judgment of partition pursuant thereto, including any individual
authorized to reside on land covered by a life estate conferred pursuant
to section 30 of this Act.
"(d) With respect to any individual subject to relocation, the
Secretary shall take such action as may be necessary to assure that such
individuals are not deprived of benefits or services by reason of their
status as an individual subject to relocation.