PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] the Secretary.
" Section 737. // 14 USC 737. // Type of promotion; temporary
" Notwithstanding any other law, if a Reserve officer is promoted
when the officer's running mate is promoted and the promotion of the
running mate is on a temporary basis, the promotion of the Reserve
officer is also on a temporary basis. If subsequently the running mate
is reverted to a lower grade, other than for reasons of discipline,
incompetence, or at the running mate's request, the Reserve officer
shall likewise revert to the same lower grade with corresponding
precedence.
" Section 738. // 14 USC 738. // Effect of removal by the President
or failure of consent of the Senate
"(a) The President may, for cause, remove the name of any officer
from a list of selectees established under section 729 of this title.
"(b) If the Senate, where required, does not consent to the
appointment of an officer whose name is on a list of selectees
established under section 729 of this title, that officer's name shall
be removed from the list.
"(c) An officer whose name is removed from a list of selectees under
subsection (a) or (b) continues to be eligible for consideration for
promotion. If selected for promotion by the next selection board and