PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] moored, or standing on the seabed, which uses temperature differences in
ocean water to produce electricity or another form of energy capable of
being used directly to perform work, and includes any equipment
installed on such facility or vessel to use such electricity or other
form of energy to produce, process, refine, or manufacture a product,
and any cable or pipeline used to deliver such electricity, freshwater,
or product to shore, and all other associated equipment and
appurtenances of such facility or vessel, to the extent they are located
seaward of the highwater mark.".
(b) Section 1104(a)(1) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C.
1274(a)(1)), is amended by striking "or (E)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "(E) as an ocean thermal energy conversion facility or
plantship; or (F)".
(c) Section 1104(b)(2) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C.
1274(b)(2)), is amended by striking "vessel;" and inserting in lieu
thereof "vessel: Provided further, That in the case of an ocean thermal
energy conversion facility or plantship which is constructed without the
aid of construction-differential subsidy, such obligations may be in an
aggregate principal amount which does not exceed 87 1/2 percent of the
actual cost or depreciated actual cost of the facility or plantship;".
SEC. 203. OTEC DEMONSTRATION FUND.
(a) Title XI of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. 1271 -
1279b) is further amended by adding at the end thereof a new section
1110 to read as follows:
" Sec. 1110. (a) Pursuant to the authority granted under section