PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] comment, if any.
"(c) Each agency shall endeavor to provide notice of each regulatory
flexibility agenda to small entities or their representatives through
direct notification or publication of the agenda in publications likely
to be obtained by such small entities and shall invite comments upon
each subject area on the agenda.
"(d) Nothing in this section precludes an agency from considering or
acting on any matter not included in a regulatory flexibility agenda, or
requires an agency to consider or act on any matter listed in such
agenda.
" Section 603. // 5 USC 603. // Initial regulatory flexibility
analysis
"(a) Whenever an agency is required by section 553 of this title, //
5 USC 553. // or any other law, to publish general notice of proposed
rulemaking for any proposed rule, the agency shall prepare and make
available for public comment an initial regulatory flexibility analysis.
Such analysis shall describe the impact of the proposed rule on small
entities. The initial regulatory flexibility analysis or a summary shall
be published in the Federal Register at the time of the publication of
general notice of proposed rulemaking for the rule. The agency shall
transmit a copy of the initial regulatory flexibility analysis to the
Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration.
"(b) Each initial regulatory flexibility analysis required under this
section shall contain--,
"(1) a description of the reasons why action by the agency is
being considered;
"(2) a succinct statement of the objectives of, and legal basis
for, the proposed rule;