PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] // 36 USC 371 //
Approved July 8, 1980.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 126 (1980):
June 30, July 1, considered and passed House.
July 2, considered and passed Senate.
PUBLIC LAW 96-305, 94 STAT, 929, NAVAJO AND HOPI INDIAN RELOCATION
AMENDMENTS ACT OF 1980
the Hopi Indians, and for other
purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act // 25 USC
640d // may be cited as the " Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation
Amendments Act of 1980".
Sec. 2. Section 8 of the Act of December 22, 1974 (88 Stat. 1712;
25 U.S.C. 640d), hereinafter referred to as the " Act of December 22,
1974", // 25 USC 640d-7. // is amended by striking all of subsection
(c) and inserting, in lieu thereof, the following:
"(c)(1) Either as a part of or in a proceeding supplementary to the
action authorized in subsection (a) of this section, either tribe,
through the chairman of its tribal council for and on behalf of the
tribe, including all villages, clans, and individual members thereof,
may prosecute or defend an action for the types of relief, including
interest, specified in section 18 of this Act, // 25 USC 640d-17. //
including all subsections thereof, against the other tribe, through its
tribal chairman in a like representative capacity, and against the
United States as to the types of recovery specified in subsection (a)(
3) of such section 18 and subject to the same provisions as contained in
said subsection, such action to apply to the lands in issue in the
reservation established by the Act of June 14, 1934 (48 Stat. 960).
"(2) In the event the Hopi Tribe or Navajo Tribe is determined to
have any interest in the lands in issue, the right of either tribe to
recover hereunder shall be based upon that percentage of the total sums
collected, use made, waste committed, and other amounts of recovery,