PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] educational assistance to persons enlisting or reenlisting in an armed
force under his jurisdiction. The cost of any such program shall be
borne by the Department of Defense, and a person participating in any
such program may not be required to make any contribution to the
program.
"(b) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations for the
administration of this chapter. Such regulations shall take account of
the differences among the several armed forces.
"(c) In this chapter, 'enlistment' means original enlistment or
reenlistment.
" Section 2142. // 10 USC 2142. // Educational assistance program:
eligibility
"(a)(1) A program of educational assistance established under this
chapter shall provide that any person enlisting or reenlisting in an
armed force under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the military
department concerned who meets the eligibility requirements established
by the Secretary in accordance with subsection (b) shall, subject to
paragraph (3), become entitled to educational assistance under section
2143 of this title at the time of such enlistment.
"(2) The period of educational assistance to which such a person
becomes entitled is one standard academic year (or the equivalent) for
each year of the enlistment o such person, up to a maximum of four
years. However, if the person is discharged or otherwise released from