PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] qualifications. For the purpose of this subchapter only, a person
appointed for the purpose of assignment or designation as a law
specialist in the Reserve shall be credited with a minimum of three
years service in an active status. A person holding a doctor of
philosophy, or a comparable degree, in medicine or in a science allied
to medicine as determined by the Secretary, may be credited with a
minimum of three years service in an active status if appointed for an
assignment comparable to that of an officer in the Navy Medical
Department.
" Section 728. // 14 USC 728. // Promotion of Reserve officers on
active duty
"(a) A Reserve officer on active duty, other than for training, duty
on a board, or duty of a limited or temporary nature if assigned to
active duty from an inactive duty status, shall not be eligible for
consideration for promotion under this subchapter; but shall be
considered for promotion under chapter 11 of this title. // 14 USC 211
// If promoted while serving on active duty the officer shall be
considered as having been promoted under this subchapter and shall be an
extra number in the grade to which promoted for the purpose of grade
distribution as prescribed in this subchapter.