PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] section 738 of this title. If an existing list of selectees has not
been exhausted by the time a later list has been approved, all officers
remaining on the older list shall be tendered appointments prior to
those on the later list.
"(i) A Reserve officer whose name is on a list of selectees for
promotion shall, unless that officer's promotion is lawfully withheld,
be tendered an appointment in the next higher grade at the same time, or
as soon thereafter as practicable, as that officer's running mate is
tendered a similar appointment.
" Section 730. // 14 USC 730. // Selection boards; appointment
"(a) A selection board shall (1) be appointed and convened by the
Secretary; (2) consist of at least 50 per centum Reserve officer
membership, except in the case of a flag officer selection board where,
to the extent practicable, it shall consist of at least 50 per centum
Reserve officer membership; (3) consist only of members, Reserve or
Regular, senior in grade to any officer being considered by that board;
and (4) be composed of not less than five members, which number
constitutes a quorum.
"(b) A selection board serves for the length of time prescribed by
the Secretary, but no board may serve longer than one year. No officer
may serve on two consecutive selection boards for the same grade when
the second of those boards considers an officer who was considered, but