PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] amended--,
(1) by striking out "corporation" each place it appears in the
first and second paragraphs and inserting in lieu thereof "person"
in each such place;
(2) by striking out "corporations" in the second paragraph and
in the first sentence of the third paragraph and inserting in lieu
thereof "person"; and
(3) by inserting "or in any activity affecting commerce" after
"commerce" each place it appears in the first three paragraphs.
(b) The amendments made by this section // 15 USC 18 // shall apply
only with respect to acquisitions made after the date of the enactment
of this Act.
Sec. 7. (a)(1) Section 2 of the Antitrust Civil Process Act (15 U.
S.C. 1311), as amended by section 2 of this Act, is further amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(j) The term 'agent' includes any person retained by the
Department of Justice in connection with the enforcement of the
antitrust laws.".
(2) Paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 4(c) of the Antitrust Civil
Process Act (15 U.S.C. 1313(c)(2) and (3)) are amended by striking out
"official or employee" each place it appears and inserting in lieu
thereof "official, employee, or agent" in each such place.