PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] " Sec. 110. Effective October 1, 1979, // 43 USC 1579. // and to
such extent and in such amounts as are provided in advance in
appropriate Acts, in order to provide measures determined by the
Secretary of the Interior to be appropriate to mitigate loss of fish and
wildlife habitat associated with other measures taken under this title:
"(a) The Secretary is authorized to--,
"(2) dispose of land, facilities, and equipment;
be provided for operation, maintenance, or replacement
of
non-Federal facilities.
"(b) All costs authorized by this section are
nonreimbursable.".
Sec. 7. A new section 111 shall be added to the Act, as follows:
" Sec. 111. As used in this title: // 43 USC 1580. //
"(a) Navajo Generating Station means--,
participation
in that generating station;
Navajo
Generating Station means that amount of power and
energy
from the integrated system which is attributable to the
United States Navajo entitlement;
the
end of its useful life or an alternative resource is
established,
then Navajo Generating Station means an amount of
power
and energy equivalent to the present United States
entitlement
from Navajo, from the replacement resource.
"(b) All terms used herein that are defined in the Colorado
River Compact shall have the meanings therein defined.".
Sec. 8. The Small Reclamation Projects Act of 1956 (70 Stat. 1044)
// 43 USC 422k. // as amended, is further amended as follows:
(a) Effective October 1, 1980, section 10,