PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] the Commandant.
" Section 702. // 14 USC 702. // Authorized strength
"(a) The President shall prescribe the authorized strength of the
Coast Guard Reserve if not otherwise prescribed by law.
"(b) Subject to the authorized strength of the Coast Guard Reserve,
the Secretary shall determine, at least annually, the authorized
strength in numbers in each grade necessary to provide for mobilization
requirements. Without the consent of the member concerned, a member of
the Reserve may not be reduced in grade because of the Secretary's
determination.
" Section 703. // 14 USC 703. // Coast Guard Reserve Boards
"(a) The Secretary shall convene a Coast Guard Reserve Policy Board
at least annually to consider, recommend, and report to the Secretary on
Reserve policy matters. At least one-half of the members of the Board
shall be Reserve officers.
"(b) The Secretary may convene any other Reserve Board the Secretary
considers necessary.
" Section 704. // 14 USC 704. // Grades and ratings; military
authority
" The grades and ratings in the Reserve, including cadets but not