PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] assistance.
"(b) In establishing requirements for eligibility for an educational
assistance program under this chapter, the Secretary concerned shall
limit eligibility to persons who--,
"(1) enlist or reenlist for service on active duty as a member
of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps after September 30,
1980, and before October 1, 1981;
"(2) are graduates from a secondary school; and
(3) meet such other requirements as the Secretary may consider
appropriate for the purposes of this chapter and the needs of the
armed forces.
" Section 2143. // 10 USC 2143. // Educational assistance: amount
"(a) Subject to subsection (b), an educational assistance program
established under section 2141 of this title shall provide for payment
by the Secretary concerned of educational expenses incurred for
instruction at an accredited institution by a person entitled to such
assistance under this chapter. Expenses for which payment may be made
under this section include tuition, fees, books, laboratory fees, and
shop fees for consumable materials used as part of classroom or
laboratory instruction. Payments under this section shall be limited to
those educational expenses normally incurred by students at the
institution involved.
"(b)(1) The Secretary concerned shall establish the amount of
educational assistance for a standard academic year (or the equivalent)
to which a person becomes entitled under this chapter at the time of an
enlistment described in section 2142 of this title. Depending on the