PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] of educational asistance which may be provided to any person in any
standard academic year under section 2143 of this title, and the amount
of the subsistence allowance authorized under section 2144 of this title
for pursuit of a course of instruction on a full-time basis, in a manner
consistent with the change over the preceding twelve-month period in the
average actual cost of attendance at public institutions of higher
education.
"(b) In this section, 'actual cost of attendance' means the actual
cost of attendance as determined by the Secretary of Education pursuant
to section 411(a)(2)(B)(iv) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.
S.C. 1070a(a)(2)(B)(iv)).
" Section 2146. // 10 USC 2146. // Right of member upon subsequent
reenlistment to lump-sum payment in lieu of educational assistance
"(a) A member who is entitled to educational assistance under this
chapter and who reenlists at the end of the enlistment which established
such entitlement may, at the time of such reenlistment, elect to receive
a lump-sum payment computed under subsection (b) in lieu of receiving
such educational assistance. An election to receive such a lump-sum
payment is irrevocable.
"(b) The amount of a lump-sum payment under subsection (a) is 60
percent of the sum of--,
"(1) the product of (A) the rate for educational assistance
under section 2143(b) of this title applicable to such member
which is in effect at the time of such reenlistment, and (B) the