PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] percent of the sum of--,
"(1) the product of (A) the rate for educational assistance
under section 2143(b) of this title applicable to such member
which is in effect at the time of such reenlistment, and (B) the
number of standard academic years of entitlement of such member to
such assistance; and
"(2) the product of (A) the rate for the subsistence allowance
authorized under section 2144 of this title for pursuit of a
course of instruction on a full-time basis at the time of such
reenlistment, and (B) the number of months of entitlement of such
member to such allowance.
" Section 2147. // 10 USC 2147. // Right of member after reenlisting
to transfer entitlement to spouse or dependent children
"(a)(1) A person who is entitled to educational assistance under
section 2142 of this title and who reenlisted in an armed force at any
time after the end of the enlistment which established such entitlement
may at any time after such reenlistment elect to transfer all or any
part of such entitlement to the spouse or dependent child of such
person. Any transfer under the preceding sentence may be revoked at any
time by the person making the transfer.
"(2) If a person described in paragraph (1) dies before making an
election authorized by such paragraph but has never made an election not
to transfer such entitlement, any unused entitlement of such person
shall be automatically transferred to such person's surviving spouse or