PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] the officer has been found to be physically qualified and the character
of the officer's service subsequent to the convening of the selection
board which recommended the officer for promotion has been verified as
satisfactory.
"(b) Subsection (a) of this section does not exclude from promotion a
Reserve officer physically disqualified by a medical board for duty at
sea or in the field, if the disqualification results from wounds
received in the line of duty, and those wounds do not incapacitate the
officer for other duties in the grade to which the officer is to be
promoted.
" Section 735. // 14 USC 735. // Promotion; acceptance; oath of
office
"(a) A Reserve officer who has been appointed under this subchapter
is considered to have accepted the appointment unless delivery thereof
cannot be effected.
"(b) A Reserve officer who has served continuously since taking the
oath of office prescribed in section 3331 of title 5, is not required to
take a new oath of office upon appointment in a higher grade.
" Section 736. // 14 USC 736. // Date of rank upon promotion;
entitlement to pay