PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] title has been accepted for a course of study at an accredited civilian
educational institution authorized to grant baccalaureate degrees, the
Secretary of the Army may delay the beginning of that member's obligated
period of service in a reserve component until the member has completed
such course of study.".
(e) The amendments made by this section // 10 USC 2107a // shall take
effect on October 1, 1980.
Sec. 2. (a) Chapter 101 of title 10, United States Code, relating to
training, is amended by adding at the end of such chapter the following
new section:
" Section 2005. // 10 USC 2005. // Advanced education assistance:
active duty agreement; reimbursement requirements
"(a) The Secretary concerned may require, as a condition to the
Secretary providing advanced education assistance to any person, that
such person enter into a written agreement with the Secretary concerned
under the terms of which such person shall agree--,
"(1) to complete the educational requirements specified in the
agreement and to serve on active duty for a period specified in
the agreement;
"(2) that if such person fail to complete the education
requirements specified in the agreement, such person will serve on