PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] exceed $1,200, adjusted in accordance with section 2145 of this title.
"(c) In this section, 'accredited institution' means a civilian
college or university or a trade, technical, or vocational school in the
United States (including the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands) that provides education at
the postsecondary level and that is accredited by a nationally
recognized accrediting agency or association or by an accrediting agency
or association recognized by the Secretary of Education.
" Section 2144. // 10 USC 2144. // Subsistence allowance
"(a) Subject to subsection (b), a person entitled to educational
assistance under this chapter is entitled to receive a monthly
subsistence allowance during any period for which educational assistance
is provided such person. The amount of a subsistence allowance under
this section is $300 per month, adjusted in accordance with section 2145
of this title, in the case of a person pursuing a course of instruction
on a full-time basis and is one-half of such amount (as so adjusted) in
the case of a person pursuing a course of instruction on less than a
full-time basis.
"(b) The number of months for which a subsistence allowance may be
provided to any person under this section is computed on the basis of
nine months for each standard academic year of educational assistance to
which such person is entitled.