PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] the United States, would be in violation of section 412 of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. Not later than the 180th day after the
date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall submit a report to
the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the
Committee on Interstate and Foreign Commerce of the House of
Representatives, containing the results of the review and including
recommendations regarding appropriate legislative or administrative
action to improve current export policies, as the Secretary determines
appropriate.
Sec. 8. (a) Section 503 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C.
873) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(c) The Attorney General shall annually (1) select the controlled
substance (or controlled substances) contained in schedule II which, in
the Attorney General's discretion, is determined to have the higest rate
of abuse, and (2) prepare and make available to regulatory, licensing,
and law enforcement agencies of State descriptive and analytic reports
on the actual distribution patterns in such States of each such
controlled substance.".
(b) Section 203 of the Psychotropic Substances Act of 1978 (Public
Law 95 - 633) // 21 USC 830, 841, 842, 843. // is amended by striking
out subsection (d).
(c) Section 401 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 841) is
amended--,