PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] teaching staff have the same date of rank in a grade, they take
precedence as determined by the Secretary.
"(b) Notwithstanding any other law, a Reserve officer shall not lose
precedence when transferred to or from the active duty promotion list,
nor shall that officer's date of rank be changed due to the transfer.
"(c) A Reserve officer shall, when on the active duty promotion list,
be promoted in the same manner as any other officer on the active duty
promotion list regardless of the length of active duty service of the
Reserve officer.
" Section 726. // 14 USC 726. // Running mates
"(a) The Secretary shall assign a running mate to each Reserve
officer in an active status not on the active duty promotion list. The
officer initially assigned as a running mate under this section shall be
that officer on the active duty promotion list of the same grade who is
next senior in precedence to the Reserve officer concerned. An officer
who has twice failed of selection or who has been considered but has not
been recommended for continuation under section 289 of this title // 14
USC 289. // shall not be assigned as a running mate under this section.
"(b) A Reserve officer in an active status not on the active duty
promotion list shall be assigned a new running mate as follows:
"(1) If a previously assigned running mate is promoted from
below the promotion zone, is removed from the active duty