PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] Department of
Defense Authorization Act, 1981, at the rate of 75
percent of
the basic pay of the pay grade in which he was serving
on the
day before retirement or, if he has served as senior
enlisted
advisor of the Navy or as sergeant major of the Marine
Corps, 75 percent of the highest basic pay to which he
was
entitled while so serving, if that rate is higher; or
of a
uniformed service (as defined in section 1407(a)(2) of
this
title) on or after the date of enactment of the
Department
of Defense Authorization Act, 1981, computed by
multiplying the monthly retired pay base computed under
section 1407(d) of this title by 75 percent.".
(5) Subsection (c) of section 6330 of such title // 10 USC 6330. //
is amended to read as follows:
"(c)(1) Each member who is transferred to the Fleet Reserve or the
Fleet Marine Corps Reserve under this section is entitled, when not on
active duty, to retainer pay--,
"(A) in the case of a member who first became a member of a
uniformed service (as defined in section 1407(a)(2) of this title)
before the date of the enactment of the Department of Defense
Authorization Act, 1981, at the rate of 2 percent of the basic pay