PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] (2) The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new item:
" Sec. 1407. Retired pay base.".
(b)(1) The table contained in section 1401 of title 10, United States
Code, is amended by striking out " Take" in the heading in column 1 and
inserting in lieu thereof the following: " For a person who first
became a member of a uniformed service (as defined in section 1407(a)(2)
of this title) on or after the date of the enactment of the Department
of Defense Authorization Act, 1981, take the monthly retired pay base as
computed under section 1407(b). For all others, take".
(2) Section 1402 of such title // 10 USC 1402. // is amended by
inserting "who first became a member of the armed forces before the date
of the enactment of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1981,
and" in subsections (a), (b), and (c) after "of an armed force".
(3)(A) Chapter 71 of such title is amended by inserting after section
1402 the following new section:
" Section 1402a. // 10 USC 1402a. // Recomputation of retired or
retainer pay to reflect later active duty in case of members who first