PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] industrialization" and inserting before the period at the end
thereof the following: ", and technology appropriate to small-and
moderate-sized family farming operations, and any other problem
that the Secretary may determine has an effect upon the economic
development or the quality of life in rural areas".
Sec. 6. Section 901 of the Agricultural Act of 1970 (Public Law 91 -
524, 84 Stat. 1303; 42 U.S.C. 3122) // 84 Stat. 1383. // is amended by
striking out the last sentence of subsection (b) and repealing
subsections (c) through (f).
Sec. 7. Section 306(a) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural
Development Act (Public Law 87 - 128, 75 Stat. 307; 7 U.S.C. 1926(a))
is amended by--,
(1) amending paragraph (11) to read as follows:
"(11) The Secretary may make grants, not to exceed $15,000,000
annually, to public bodies or such other agencies as the Secretary
may select to provide rural development technical assistance,
rural community leadership development, and community and areawide
rural development planning.";
(2) redesignating paragraphs (12), (13), and (14) as paragraphs
(13), (14), and (15), respectively; and