PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] Secretary concerned to be a reasonable charge for the education
provided), the cost of books, supplies, transportation, and
miscellaneous expenses, and the cost of room and board, but such
term does not include pay or allowances under title 37
// 37 USC 101. //
or a stipend under section 2121 of this title.". // 10 USC 2121
//.
(b) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 101 of such
title is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item:
"2005. Advanced education assistance: active duty agreement;
reimbursement requirements.".
Sec. 3. Effective only for the period beginning October 1, 1980, and
ending September 30, 1981, section 7572(b) of title 10, United States
Code, relating to accomodations in place of quarters for members on sea
duty, is amended to read as follows:
"(b) Under such regulations as the Secretary prescribes, any member
of the uniformed services on sea duty who is deprived of quarters on
board ship because of repairs or because of other conditons that make
the member's quarters uninhabitable, may be reimbursed for expenses
incurred in obtaining quarters in an amount not more than the basic
allowance for quarters of a member of the same grade without dependents,
if it is impracticable to furnish accommodations under subsection (a).
A member entitled to receipt of basic allowance for quarters amy not be
reimbursed for expenses under this subsection when deprived of quarters
aboard ship at a location at which the member can reside with such
member's dependents. The total amount of such reimbursements for fiscal
year 1981 may not exceed $9,000,000.".
Sec. 4. Section 3(a) of the Act of August 10, 1956 (33 U.S.C. 857a(
a)), relating to the applicability of certain laws to the National
Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, is amended by adding at the end