PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] " Section 708. // 14 USC 708. // Temporary members of the Reserve;
certificate of honorable service
" In recognition of the service of temporary members of the Reserve,
the Secretary may upon request issue an appropriate certificate of
honorable service in lieu of a certificate of disenrollment issued to
any person following disenrollment under honorable conditions from
service as a temporary member. Issuance of a certificate of honorable
service to any person under this section does not entitle that person to
any rights, privileges, or benefits under any law of the United States.
" Section 709. // 14 USC 709. // Reserve student aviation pilots;
Reserve aviation pilots; appointments in commissioned grade
"(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary an enlisted member
of the Reserve may be designated as a student aviation pilot.
"(b) A member who is not a qualified aviator may not be designated as
a student aviation pilot unless the member agrees in writing to serve on
active duty for a period of two years after successful completion of
flight training, unless sooner released. A student aviation pilot may
be released from active duty or discharged at any time as provided for
in the regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
"(c) A student aviation pilot who is a qualified civilian aviator may
be given a brief refresher course in flight training.
"(d) A student aviation pilot undergoing flight training is entitled
to have uniforms and equipment provided at Government expense.