PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] fields and appurtenant facilities.
"(C) Effective October 1, 1979, and to such extent and in such
amounts as are provided in advance in appropriation Acts, the Secretary
of the Interior is authorized to purchase supplemental power and energy
as required for the purposes of supplying the power and energy
requirements of the desalting plant and protective pumping well field.".
Sec. 2. Section 101(c) is amended by inserting ", Colorado River
waters used for the mitigation of fish and wildlife habitat losses"
after "from the desalting plant" in two places.
Sec. 3. Section 103(a) of the Act // 43 USC 1573. // is amended by
adding a new subsection (4) as follows:
"(4) Effective October 1, 1979, and to such extent and in such
amounts as are provided in advance in appropriation Acts, enter
into contracts under the terms and conditions of the Act of June
17, 1902 (43 U.S.C. 371 et seq.) as amended and supplemented for
the delivery of water from said well field to entities within the
United States for municipal and industrial or irrigation purposes:
Provided, That such contracts for municipal and industrial
purposes shall contain terms and conditions as substantially
provided in section 9(c)(1) of the Reclamation Project Act of
1939,
// 43 USC 485h. //
and that contracts for replacement irrigation water supplies to
prevent damage to existing water users on privately developed
lands include water charges no greater than if such water users
had continued to pump their own wells without the United States
lowering the water table and that the acreage limitation and
related provisions of the Reclamation Law will not be applicable
to such privately developed lands: Provided further, That no
contract shall be entered which will impair the ability of the
United States to continue to deliver to Mexico on the land
boundary at San Luis and in the Limitrophe Section of the Colorado
River downstream from Morelos Dam approximately one hundred and
forty thousand acre-feet annually, consistent with the terms
contained in Minute No. 242 of the IBWC.".
Sec. 4. A new section 106 shall be added to the Act, // 43 USC 1576,
1577. // as follows, and succeeding sections shall be renumbered
accordingly:
" Sec. 106. The Secretary is hereby authorized to administer and
dispose of lands and interests in lands acquired, and facilities