PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] basic pay of commissioned officers in the same pay grades who have been
credited with over four years' active service as enlisted members.".
(c) The amendments made by this section // 37 USC 907 // shall be
effective with respect to periods for which pay and allowances are
payable which begin after August 31, 1980.
Sec. 7. Effective September 1, 1980, // 37 USC 402 // the rates of
basic allowance for subsistence authorized by section 402 of title 37,
United States Code, as in effect on the day before the date of the
enactment of this Act (as prescribed by the President under section 1009
of such title), // 37 USC 1009. // are increased by 10 percent.
Sec. 8. Subsection (a) of section 1006 of title 37, United States
Code, relating to advance payments, is amended to read as follows:
"(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, a
member of a uniformed service may be paid in advance--,
"(1) not more than three months' pay of such member upon such
member's change of permanent station; or
"(2) the amount of an allotment made from such member's pay to
a dependent if such member is assigned or scheduled for assignment
to sea duty or other duty with a unit or command deployed or to be
deployed outside the United States and the allotment is made by