PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] (d) Section 5703(a)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to
read as follows:
"(1) A board to recommend brigadier generals for promotion to
the grade of major general, consisting of nine officers holding
permanent appointments in the grade of major general or above,
except that before October 1, 1982, such a board may consist of
nine officers serving in the grade of major general or above.".
(e) Sections 5787c(b)(2) and 5787d(g) of title 10, United States
Code, are amended by striking out " September 30, 1979" and inserting in
lieu thereof " September 30, 1982".
CORPS OF THE
NAVY
Sec. 11. (a) Chapter 513 of title 10, United States Code, relating
to Bureaus of the Navy, is amended by striking out section 5142 and
inserting in lieu thereof the following:
" Section 5142. // 10 USC 5142. // Chaplain Corps and Chief of
Chaplains
"(a) The Chaplain Corps is a staff corps of the Navy and shall be
organized in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of
the Navy.
"(b) There is in the executive part of the Department of the Navy the
office of the Chief of Chaplains of the Navy. The Chief of Chaplains
shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent
of the Senate, from officers of the Chaplain Corps in the grade of
commander or above who are serving on active duty, who are not on the
retired list, and who have served on active duty in the Chaplain Corps
for at least eight years.
"(c) An officer appointed as the Chief of Chaplains shall be
appointed for a term of four years. However, the President may
terminate or extend the appointment at any time.
"(d)(1) The Chief of Chaplains shall perform such duties as may be
prescribed by the Secretary of the Navy and by law.