PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] States Code, relating to contracts for medical care for dependents of
members on active duty, is amended--,
(1) by inserting "of dependents over two years of age" in
clause (2) after "immunizations"; and
(2) by striking out "routine care of the newborn, well-baby
care, and" in clause (3).
(b) Subsection (e)(2) of such section is amended by striking out
"$350" and inserting in lieu thereof "$1,000".
(c) The amendments made by this section // 10 USC 1079 // shall apply
to medical care provided after September 30, 1980.
OFFICER
CANDIDATE PROGRAMS
Sec. 811. (a) Section 209 of title 37, United States Code, relating
to members of precommissioning programs, is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new subsection:
"(d)(1) Except when serving on active duty, a member who is enrolled
in a Marine Corps officer candidate program which requires a
baccalaureate degree as a prerequisite to being commissioned as an
officer and who is not enrolled in a program established under chapter
103 of title 10 // 10 USC 2101 // or an academy established under
chapter 403, 603, or 903 of title 10 // 10 USC 4331, 6951, 9331. // may
be paid a subsistence allowance at the same rate as that prescribed by
subsection (a) of this section for a member of the Senior Reserve
Officers' Training Corps who is selected for advanced training under
section 2104 of title 10.
"(2) No subsistence allowance may be paid under paragraph (1) of this
subsection for any period after September 30, 1982.".
(b) The Act entitled " An Act to provide subsistence allowances for
members of the Marine Corps officer candidate programs", approved