PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] grades of lieutenant (junior grade) and ensign, 32.5. When the actual
number of Reserve officers in an active status in a grade is less than
the number authorized, the difference may be applied to increase the
authorized number in a lower grade. A Reserve officer may not be
reduced in rank or grade solely because of a reduction in an authorized
number as provided for in this subsection, or because an excess results
directly from the operation of law. The authorized number of Reserve
officers in an active status not on active duty in the grade of rear
admiral is two.
" Section 725. // 14 USC 725. // Precedence
"(a) Reserve officers rank and take precedence in their respective
grades among themselves and with officers of the same grade on the
active duty promotion list and the permanent commissioned teaching staff
in accordance with their dates of rank. When Reserve officers and
officers on the active duty promotion list or the permanent commissioned
teaching staff have the same date of rank in a grade, they take
precedence as determined by the Secretary.
"(b) Notwithstanding any other law, a Reserve officer shall not lose
precedence when transferred to or from the active duty promotion list,
nor shall that officer's date of rank be changed due to the transfer.
"(c) A Reserve officer shall, when on the active duty promotion list,