PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] shall be Reserve officers.
"(b) The Secretary may convene any other Reserve Board the Secretary
considers necessary.
" Section 704. // 14 USC 704. // Grades and ratings; military
authority
" The grades and ratings in the Reserve, including cadets but not
grades above rear admiral, are those prescribed by law or regulation for
the Coast Guard. A member of the Reserve on active duty or
inactive-duty training has the same authority, rights, and privileges in
the performance of that duty as a member of the Regular Coast Guard of
corresponding grade or rating.
" Section 705. // 14 USC 705. // Benefits
"(a) A member of the Reserve on active duty, on inactive-duty
training, or engaged in authorized travel to or from that duty, is
entitled to the same benefits as a member of the Naval Reserve of
corresponding grade, rating, and length of service. In determining
length of service for the purpose of this section, there shall be
included all service for which credit is given by law to members of the
Regular Coast Guard.
"(b) Chapter 13 of this title // 14 USC 461. // applies to a member
of the Reserve under the same conditions and limitations as it applies
to a member of the Regular Coast Guard.
"(c) A member of the Reserve who suffers sickness, disease,