PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] entities. Consistent with the stated objectives of applicable statutes,
the analysis shall discuss significant alternatives such as--,
"(1) the establishment of differing compliance or reporting
requirements or timetables that take into account the resources
available to small entities;
"(2) the clarification, consolidation, or simplification of
compliance and reporting requirements under the rule of such small
entities;
"(3) the use of performance rather than design standards; and
"(4) an exemption from coverage of the rule, or any part
thereof, for such small entities.
" Section 604. // 5 USC 604. // Final regulatory flexibility
analysis
"(a) When an agency promulgates a final rule under section 553 of
this title, // 5 USC 553. // after being required by that section or
any other law to publish a general notice of proposed rulemaking, the
agency shall prepare a final regulatory flexibility analysis. Each
final regulatory
"(1) a succinct statement of the need for, and the objectives
of,
flexibility analysis shall contain--,
"(1) a succinct statement of the need for, and the objectives
of, the rule;
"(2) a summary of the issues raised by the public comments in