PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] United States.
"(3) A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 // 11 USC 101. // that
is entered less than 5 years after the termination of an agreement under
this section does not discharge the member signing such agreement from a
debt arising under such agreement or under paragraph (1) of this
subsection. This paragraph applies to any case commenced under title 11
after September 30, 1980.
"(e) No bonus may be paid under this section to any person for an
enlistment, reenlistment, or voluntary extension of an enlistment after
September 30, 1981.
" Section 308e. // 37 USC 308e. // Special pay: bonus for reserve
affiliation agreement
"(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the
Secretary of a military department may pay a bonus for reserve
affiliation to any person--,
"(1) who--,
discharge
or release from active duty upon the completion of such
active duty obligation will have a reserve service
obligation
under section 651 of title 10 or under section 6(d)(1)
of the
Military Selective Service Act (50
U.S.C. App. 456(d)(1)); or
was
discharged or released from such active duty under
honorable
conditions, and is serving a period of reserve service
obligation under section 651 of title 10 or
section 6(d)(1) of the
Military Selective Service Act (50
U.S.C. App. 456(d)(1)); and
"(2) who meets the requirements of subsection (b) of this
section.
"(b) To be eligible to receive a bonus for reserve affiliation under
this section, a person must--,
"(1) be eligible for reenlistment or for an extension of his
active duty service;