PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] " Sec.
"2141. Educational assistance program: establishment.
"2142. Educational assistance program: eligibility.
"2143. Educational assistance: amount.
"2144. Subsistence allowance.
"2145. Adjustments of amount of educational assistance and of
subsistence allowance.
"2146. Right of member upon subsequent reenlistment to lump-sum
payment in lieu of educational assistance.
"2147. Right of member after reenlisting to transfer entitlement to
spouse or dependent children.
"2148. Duration of entitlement.
"2149. Applications for educational assistance.
" Section 2141. // 10 USC 2141. // Educational asistance program:
establishment
"(a) To encourage enlistments and reenlistments for service on active
duty in the armed forces, the Secretary of each military department may
establish a program in accordance with this chapter to provide
educational assistance to persons enlisting or reenlisting in an armed
force under his jurisdiction. The cost of any such program shall be
borne by the Department of Defense, and a person participating in any
such program may not be required to make any contribution to the
program.
"(b) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations for the
administration of this chapter. Such regulations shall take account of
the differences among the several armed forces.
"(c) In this chapter, 'enlistment' means original enlistment or
reenlistment.