PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] waiver of any right or privilege, including without limitation any right
or privilege which may be invoked to resist discovery of trial
preparation materials, to which the person making such disclosure may be
entitled.".
(4) Paragraph (3) of section 4(c) of that Act (15 U.S.C. 1313(c)(3))
is amended by inserting immediately after "transcripts" the second place
it appears the following: ", and, in the case of any product of
discovery produced pursuant to an express demand for such material, of
the person from whom the discovery was obtained".
(5) Section 5 of that Act (15 U.S.C. 1314) is amended--,
(A) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)(1) Within twenty days after the service of any such demand upon
any person, or at any time before the return date specified in the
demand, whichever period is shorter, or within such period exceeding
twenty days after srvice or in excess of such return date as may be
prescribed in writing, subsequent to service, by any antitrust
investigator named in the demand, such person may file and serve upon
such antitrust investigator, and in the case of an express demand for
any product of discovery upon the person from whom such discovery was
obtained, a petition for an order modifying or setting aside such
demand--,
"(A) in the district court of the United States for the
judicial district within which such person resides, is found, or
transacts business; or
"(B) in the case of a petition addressed to an express demand
for any product of discovery, only in the district court of the