PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] officer previously removed from an active status
" A Reserve officer recommended for promotion by a selection board
but not promoted because of removal from an active status shall be
considered by a selection board after returning to an active status and
if selected shall be placed on a recommended list of selectees for
promotion. A Reserve officer to whom this section applies is not
considered to have failed of selection when eliminated from a list of
selectees for promotion solely as a result of being removed from an
active status.
" Section 734. // 14 USC 734. // Qualifications for promotion
"(a) A Reserve officer shall not be promoted to a higher grade unless
the officer has been found to be physically qualified and the character
of the officer's service subsequent to the convening of the selection
board which recommended the officer for promotion has been verified as
satisfactory.
"(b) Subsection (a) of this section does not exclude from promotion a
Reserve officer physically disqualified by a medical board for duty at
sea or in the field, if the disqualification results from wounds
received in the line of duty, and those wounds do not incapacitate the