PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] than fifty thousand, unless an agency establishes, after
opportunity for public comment, one or more definitions of such
term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and
which are based on such factors as location in rural or sparsely
populated areas or limited revenues due to the population of such
jurisdiction, and publishes such definition(s) in the Federal
Register; and
"(6) the term 'small entity' shall have the same meaning as the
terms 'small business', 'small organization' and 'small
governmental jurisdiction' defined in paragraphs (3), (4) and (5)
of this section.
" Section 602. // 5 USC 602. // Regulatory agenda
"(a) During the months of October and April of each year, each agency
shall publish in the Federal Register a regulatory flexibility agenda
which shall contain--,
"(1) a brief description of the subject area of any rule which
the agency expects to propose or promulgate which is likely to
have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of
small entities;
"(2) a summary of the nature of any such rule under
consideration for each subject area listed in the agenda pursuant
to paragraph (1), the objectives and legal basis for the issuance
of the rule, and an approximate schedule for completing action on