PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] sea or in the field, if the disqualification results from wounds
received in the line of duty, and those wounds do not incapacitate the
officer for other duties in the grade to which the officer is to be
promoted.
" Section 735. // 14 USC 735. // Promotion; acceptance; oath of
office
"(a) A Reserve officer who has been appointed under this subchapter
is considered to have accepted the appointment unless delivery thereof
cannot be effected.
"(b) A Reserve officer who has served continuously since taking the
oath of office prescribed in section 3331 of title 5, is not required to
take a new oath of office upon appointment in a higher grade.
" Section 736. // 14 USC 736. // Date of rank upon promotion;
entitlement to pay
"(a) When a Reserve officer is promoted to the next higher grade
under this subchapter, the same date of rank shall be assigned as that
assigned to the officer's running mate. A Reserve officer so promoted
shall be allowed the pay and allowances of the higher grade for duty
performed from the date of the officer's appointment thereto.
"(b) Notwithstanding any other law and when a Reserve officer's
running mate is so entitled, a Reserve officer in the grade of rear
admiral is entitled to the pay and allowances of the upper half for duty
performed.
"(c) For the purposes of subsection (a) of this section, the date of