PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] "(1) in the case of an officer who first became a member of a
uniformed service (as defined in section 1407(a)(2) of this title)
before the date of the enactment of the Department of Defense
Authorization Act, 1981, at the rate of 75 percent of the highest
basic pay of the grade in which retired; or
"(2) in the case of an officer who first became a member of a
uniformed service (as defined in section 1407(a)(2) of this title)
on or after the date of the enactment of the Department of Defense
Authorization Act, 1981, at the rate of 75 percent of the monthly
retired pay base computed under section 1407(d) of this title."
(2) Subsection (e) of section 6323 of such title // 10 USC 6323. //
is amended to read as follows:
"(e) Unless otherwise entitled to higher pay, an officer retired
under this section is entitled to retired pay--,
"(1) in the case of an officer who first became a member of a
uniformed service (as defined in section 1407(a)(2) of this title)
before the date of the enactment of the Department of Defense
Authorization Act, 1981, at the rate of 2 percent of the basic pay
of the grade in which retired; or