PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] a) of title 10, United States Code, relating to financial assistance for
speciall selected members of the Reserve Officers' Training Corps, is
amended by striking out the period at the end of the first sentence and
all of the second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof a comma and the
following: "except that the age of any such member who has served on
active duty in the armed forces may exceed such age limitation on such
date by a period equal to the period such member served on active duty,
but only if such member will be under 29 years of age on such date.".
(b) Section 2107 of such title is further amended--,
(1) by inserting "and" at the end of clause (4) of subsection
(b);
(2) by striking out clauses (5) and (6) of subsection (b) and
inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(5) agree in writing that, at the discretion of the Secretary
of the military department concerned, he will either--,
commissioned
officer in the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine
Corps, as the case may be, and that, if he is
commissioned as
a regular officer and his regular commission is
terminated
before the sixth anniversary of his date of rank, he
will
accept an appointment, if offered, in the reserve
component
of that armed force and not resign before that
anniversary;
and
commissioned
officer in the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine
Corps, as the case may be; and
until
the eighth anniversary of the receipt of such
appointment,
unless otherwise extended by subsection (d) of
section 2108 of
this title,
// 10 USC 2108. //
under such terms and conditions as shall be
prescribed by the Secretary of the military department
concerned.
The performance of service under clause (5)(B) may include periods
of active duty, active duty for training, and other service in an
active or inactive status in the reserve component in which
appointed."; and
(3) by striking out "6,500" the first place it appears in
subsection (h) and inserting in lieu thereof "12,000".
(c)(1) Chapter 103 of such title, relating to Senior Reserve
Officers' Training Corps, is amended by inserting after section 2107 the
following new section: