PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] QUALIFICATION
TEST IS BELOW A PRESCRIBED LEVEL
Sec. 302. // 10 USC 520 // (a) The number of male individuals (with
no prior military service) enlisted or inducted into the Army during the
fiscal year beginning on October 1, 1980, who are not high school
graduates may not exceed, as of September 30, 1981, 35 percent of all
male individuals (with no prior military service) enlisted or inducted
into the Army during such fiscal year.
(b)(1) Chapter 31 of title 10, United States Code, relating to
enlistments in the Armed Forces, is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new section:
" Section 520. // 10 USC 520. // Limitation on enlistment and
induction of persons whose score on the Armed Forces Qualification Test
is below a prescribed level
"(a) For the fiscal year beginning on October 1, 1980, the total
number of persons originally enlisted or inducted to serve on active
duty (other than active duty for training) in the armed forces during
such fiscal year whose score on the Armed Forces Qualification Test is
at or above the tenth percentile and below the thirty-first percentile
may not exceed 25 percent of the number of such persons enlisted or
inducted into the armed forces during such fiscal year. For the fiscal
year beginning on October 1, 1981, the number of persons originally
enlisted or inducted to serve on active duty (other than active duty for
training) in any armed force during such fiscal year whose score on the
Armed Forces Qualification Test is at or above the tenth percentile and
below the thirty-first percentile may not exceed 25 percent of the
number of such persons enlisted or inducted into such armed force during
such fiscal year. For any fiscal year beginning after September 30,
1982, the number of persons originally enlisted or inducted to serve on
active duty (other than active duty for training) in any armed force
during such fiscal year whose score on the Armed Forces Qualification
Test is at or above the tenth percentile and below the thirty-first
percentile may not exceed 20 percent of the number of such persons
enlisted or inducted into such armed force during such fiscal year.
"(b) When the Secretary of Defense determines that, because of
national security reasons, the limitation contained in subsection (a)
should not be effective for any fiscal year, the Secretary may waive
such limitation for such fiscal year to the extent he considers