PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] subsection (a) or (b) continues to be eligible for consideration for
promotion. If selected for promotion by the next selection board and
promoted, that officer shall be assigned the date of rank and precedence
that would have been assigned if the officer's name had not been
previously removed. However, if the officer is not selected by the next
selection board, or if the officer's name is again removed from the list
of selectees, the officer shall be considered for all purposes as having
twice failed of selection for promotion.
" Section 739. // 14 USC 739. // Failure of selection for promotion
"(a) A Reserve officer, other than one serving in the grade of
captain, who is, or is senior to, the junior officer in the promotion
zone established for the officer's grade, fails of selection if not
selected for promotion by the selection board that considered the
officer, or if having been selected for promotion by the board, the
officer's name is thereafter removed from the report of the board by the
President.
"(b) A Reserve officer is not considered to have failed of selection
if the officer was not considered by a selection board because of
administrative error. If that officer is selected by the next
appropriate selection board after the error is discovered, and is