PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] (f) as follows:
"(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the
Commission shall on a preferential basis provide relocation assistance
and relocation housing under subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this
section to the head of each household of members of the Navajo Tribe who
were evicted from the Hopi Indian Reservation as a consequence of the
decision in the case of United States v. Kabinto (456 F.2d 1087 (1972)):
Provided, That such heads of households have not already received
equivalent assistance from Federal agencies.".
Sec. 8. Section 19 of the Act of December 22, 1974, // 25 USC
640d-18. // is amended by adding a new subsection (c) as follows:
"(c)(1) Surveying, monumenting, and fencing as required by subsection
(b) of this section shall be completed within twelve months after the
date of enactment of this subsection with respect to lands partitioned
pursuant to section 4 of this Act // 25 USC 640d-3. // and within
twelve months after a final order of partition with respect to any lands
partitioned pursuant to section 8 of this Act.
"(2) The livestock reduction program required under subsection (a) of
this section shall be completed within eighteen months after the date of
enactment of this subsection.".
Sec. 9. Section 23 of the Act of December 22, 1974, // 25 USC