PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] relocation shall remain in the Commission. In any case in which the
Commission calls upon any such department or agency for assistance under
this section, such department or agency shall provide reasonable
assistance so requested.
"(2) On failure of any agency to provide reasonable assistance as
required under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Commission shall
report such failure to the Congress.".
Sec. 6. Clause (5) of section 13(c) of the Act of December 22, 1974,
// 25 USC 640d-12. // is amended by striking the word "thirty" and
inserting, in lieu thereof, the word "ninety".
Sec. 7. Section 15 of the Act of December 22, 1974, // 25 USC
640d-14. // is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection
(f) as follows:
"(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the
Commission shall on a preferential basis provide relocation assistance
and relocation housing under subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this
section to the head of each household of members of the Navajo Tribe who
were evicted from the Hopi Indian Reservation as a consequence of the
decision in the case of United States v. Kabinto (456 F.2d 1087 (1972)):
Provided, That such heads of households have not already received
equivalent assistance from Federal agencies.".
Sec. 8. Section 19 of the Act of December 22, 1974, // 25 USC
640d-18. // is amended by adding a new subsection (c) as follows:
"(c)(1) Surveying, monumenting, and fencing as required by subsection
(b) of this section shall be completed within twelve months after the