PUBLIC LAW 96-363, 94 STAT, 1207
[…] that
effect.".
(2) Section 1203(4)(A) of such title // 10 USC 1203. // is
amended--,
(A) by striking out "or" at the end of item (i); and
(B) by striking out the semicolon at the end of item (ii) and
inserting in lieu thereof", or (iii) incurred in line of duty
during the period beginning on September 15, 1978, and ending on
September 30, 1982, except that the condition provided for in this
item shall not be effective during such period unless the
President determines that such condition should be effective
during such period and issues an Executive order to tha effect;".
(3) Section 1203(4)(C) of such title is amended by striking out "the
proximate result of performing active duty nor incurred in line of duty
in time of war or national emergency" and inserting in lieu thereof "(i)
the proximate result of performing active duty, (ii) incurred in line of
duty in time of war or national emergency, nor (iii) incurred in line of
duty during the period beginning on September 15, 1978, and ending on
September 30, 1982, except that the condition provided for in this item
shall not be effective during such period unless the President
determines that such condition should be effective during such period