PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] improvement of energy efficiency, and the provision of alternative
and renewable energy sources of supply.".
(b) Section 104(a) of such Act // 42 USC 5304. // is amended by
adding the following new sentence at the end thereof: " The applicant
may, at the discretion of the applicant, include (as part of the program
summary, formulation, and description requirements described in
paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection) comparable information
with respect to the applicant's energy conservation and renewable energy
resource needs and objectives.".
(c) Section 105(a) of such Act // 42 USC 5305. // is amended--,
(1) by striking out paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof
the following:
"(2) the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, or
installation (including design features and improvements with
respect to such construction, reconstruction, or installation
which promote energy efficiency) of public works, facilities and
site or other improvements-including neighborhood facilities,
centers for the handicapped, senior centers, historic properties,
utilities (including power generation and distribution facilities
using renewable resource energy systems), streets, street lights,