PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] "(3) issuing on the basis of information reported by the
student on such form a pre-eligibility index designed to estimate
the amount of Federal (and, if feasible, non-Federal) funds for
which the student might qualify in later completing and submitting
the application form called for under this section.
The Secretary shall widely disseminate the pre-eligibility form through
post offices and other appropriate Federal installations, schools,
postsecondary institutions, libraries, and community-based agencies,
including projects assisted under subpart 4 of part A of this title.
" Sec. 484. // 20 USC 1091. // (a) In order to receive any grant,
loan, or work assistance under this title, a student must--,
"(1) be enrolled or accepted for enrollment at an institution
of higher education that is an eligible institution in accordance
with the provisions of section 487;
"(2) except as otherwise specifically provided, be carrying or
planning to carry at least one-half the normal full-time workload
for the course of study the student is pursuing, as determined by
the institution;
"(3) if the student is presently enrolled at an institution, be