PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] or academic backgrounds who shall be designated by the Secretary.
(b) The commission shall conduct a study to assess and make
recommendations with regard to the policy of the United States
Government concerning the role of gold in domestic and international
monetary systems, and shall transmit to the Congress a report containing
its findings and recommendations not later than one year after the date
of enactment of this Act.
(c) Sums appropriated pursuant to section 5 of Public Law 95 - 612 //
92 Stat. 3092. // shall be available to the commission to carry out its
functions.
Sec. 11. Section 32 of the Bretton Woods Agreements Act, // 22 USC
286e-1g. // as added by section 1 of this Act, is amended by striking
"to such extent or in such amounts as are provided in appropriations
Acts" and inserting in lieu thereof "limited to such amounts as are
appropriated in advance in appropriation Acts."
Sec. 12. This Act // 22 USC 286s // shall take effect on its date of
enactment, except that funds may not be appropriated under any
authorization contained in this Act for any period prior to October 1,
1980.
Approved October 7, 1980.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY: