PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating for
the travel and subsistence expenses incurred by the personnel assigned
to perform the inspection or examination. Amounts received as
reimbursement for these expenses shall be credited to the appropriation
for operating expenses of the Coast Guard.
Sec. 9. The joint resolution of June 4, 1958 (72 Stat. 179; 36 U.
S.C. 161) is amended by striking the words "week which includes July 4"
and inserting in lieu thereof the words "week commencing on the first
Sunday in June".
Sec. 10. (a) Chapter 17 of title 14, United States Code, is amended
by adding a new section 660 as follows:
" Section 660. // 14 USC 660. // Transportation to and from certain
places of employment
"(a) Whenever the Secretary determines that it is necessary for the
effective conduct of the affairs of the Coast Guard, he may, at
reasonable rates of fare fixed under regulations to be prescribed by
him, provide assured and adequate transportation by motor vehicle or
water carrier to and from their places of employment for persons
attached to, or employed by, the Coast Guard; and during a war or
during a national emergency declared by Congress or the President, for
persons attached to, or employed in, a private plant that is
manufacturing material for the Coast Guard.
"(b) Transportation may not be provided under subsection (a) unless
the Secretary or an officer designated by the Secretary, determines
that--,
"(1) other transportation facilities are inadequate and cannot
be made adequate;
"(2) a reasonable effort has been made to induce operators of