PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] the applicant will expend during the fiscal year for which the grant is
sought (from funds other than funds received under this title), for the
same purpose as such grant, an amount from such other sources equal to
not less than one-third of such grant, and (2) the applicant will expend
during such fiscal year from such other sources for all library purposes
(exclusive of construction) an amount not less than the average annual
amount it expended for such purposes during the two fiscal years
preceding the fiscal year for which the grant is sought under this
section.
" Sec. 231. // 20 USC 1041. // (a)(1) From the amount appropriated
for this part, the Secretary shall make grants to institutions with
major research libraries.
"(2) For the purposes of this part, the term 'major research library'
means a public or private nonprofit institution (including the library
resources of an institution of higher education), an independent
research library, or a State or other public library, having a library
collection which is available to qualified users and which--,
"(A) makes a significant contribution to higher education and
research;
"(B) is broadly based and is recognized as having national or
international significance for scholarly research;
"(C) is of a unique nature, and contains material not widely
available; and