PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] b)(3) of title 5, United States Code, and to establish a system for the
prompt notification of any borrower of any disclosure made pursuant to
this paragraph.
"(ii) Information disclosed by the Secretary to credit bureau
organizations under the requirements of this paragraph shall not
constitute a system of records within the meaning of section 552a of
title 5, United States Code (the Privacy Act of 1974); and credit
bureau organizations which enter into agreements with the Secretary
under this paragraph shall not be considered Government contractors
within the meaning of that Act.".
(2) Section 427(a)(2) of the Act // 20 USC 1077. // is amended by
redesignating suparagraphs (H) and (I) as subparagraphs (I) and (J),
respectively, and by inserting after subparagraph (G) the following new
subparagraph:
"(H)(i) contains a notice of the system of disclosure of
information concerning such loan to credit bureau organizations
under section 430(b)(2), and (ii) provides that the lender on
request of the borrower will provide information on the repayment
status of the note to such organizations,".
(b) Section 430(c) of the Act is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following nrw sentence: " Any forbearance which is approved by the
Secretary under this subsection wiht respect tothe payment of a loan
shall not be considered as indicating that a holder of a federally