PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] "(b) In any civil action commenced in the Court of International
Trade under section 516 A of the Tariff Act of 1930, // 19 USC 1516a.
// the court shall review the matter as specified in subsection (b) of
such section.
"(c) In any civil action commenced in the Court of International
Trade to review any final determination of the Secretary of Labor under
section 223 of the Trade Act of 1974 // 19 USC 2273. // or any final
determination of the Secretary of Commerce under section 251 or section
271 of such Act, // 19 USC 2341, 2371. // the court shall review the
matter as specified in section 284 of such Act.
"(d) In any civil action not specified in this section, the Court of
International Trade shall review the matter as provided in section 706
of title 5.
" Section 2641. // 28 USC 2641. // Witnesses; inspection of
documents
"(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, in any civil action in the
Court of International Trade, each party and its counsel shall have an
opportunity to introduce evidence, to hear and cross-examine the
witnesses of the other party, and to inspect all samples and papers
admitted or offered as evidence, as prescribed by the rules of the
court. Except as provided in section 2639 of this title, subsection (b)
of this section, // 28 USC app. // or the rules of the court, the
Federal Rules of Evidence shall apply to all civil actions in the Court
of International Trade.
"(b) The Court of International Trade may order that trade secrets
and commercial or financial information which is privileged and
confidential, or any information provided to the United States by any
foreign government or foreign person, may be disclosed to a party, its