PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] energy systems or residential energy conservation measures) not insured
under title I of the National Housing Act // 12 USC 1702. // shall be
secured by a lien against the property to be improved.".
(2) When the Federal National Mortgage Association submits its
proposal to the Secretary of Housing and Housing and Urban Development
to implement the authority granted by the amendment made by paragraph
(1), the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall, within 75
days, approve such proposal or transmit to the Congress a report
explaining why such proposal has not been approved.
(b)(1) Section 302(b) of such Act // 12 USC 1717. // is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following:
"(4) The corporation is authorized, with the approval of the
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, to purchase, service, sell,
lend on the security of, and otherwise deal in loans or advances of
credit secured by mortgages or other liens against manufactured homes.".
(2) When the Federal National Mortgage Association submits its
proposal to the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to implement
the authority granted by the amendment made by paragraph (1), the
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall, within 75 days,