PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] exercised in a manner inconsistent with the purposes of this Act, and it
shall terminate by operation of law upon the Secretary's notifying the
holder of the right of such determination and tendering to him an amount
equal to the fair market value of that portion of the right which
remains unexpired.
"(b) No property owner who elects to retain a right of use and
occupancy under this section shall be considered a displaced person as
defined in section 101(6) of the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real
Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (84 Stat. 1894). // 42 USC
4601. // Such owners shall be considered to have waived any benefits
which would otherwise accrue to them under sections 203 through 206 of
such Act. // 42 USC 4623 - 4626. //
" Sec. 4. For purposes of this Act--, // 16 USC 429b-3. //
"(1) The term 'improved property' means a detached, one--,
family dwelling, construction of which was begun before January 1,
1979, which is used for noncommercial residential purposes,
together with not to exceed three acres of land on which the
dwelling is situated and together with such additional lands or
interests therein as the Secretary deems to be reasonable
necessary for access thereto, such lands being in the same
ownership as the dwelling, together with any structures accessory
to the dwelling which are situated on such land.
"(2) The term 'park' means the Manassas National Battlefield
Park established under this Act.
"(3) The term ' Secretary' means the Secretary of the Interior.
"(4) The term 'owner' means the owner of record as of September
1, 1980.
" Sec. 5. // 16 USC 429b-4. // (a) In addition ot sums heretofore