PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] such increase is necessary to account for the increased cost of the
project due to the installation of a solar energy system (as defined in
subparagraph (3) of the last paragraph of section 2(a) of this Act) //
12 USC 1703. // or residential energy conservation measures (as defined
in section 210(11) (A) through (G) and (I) of Public Law 95 - 619) // 42
USC 8211. // in cases where the Secretary determines that such measures
are in addition to those required under the minimum property standards
and will be cost-effective over the life of the measure therein".
(d) Section 221 of such Act // 12 USC 1715l. // is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(k) With respect to any project insured under subsection (d)(3) or
(d)(4), the Secretary may further increase the dollar amount limitations
which would otherwise apply for the purpose of those subsections by up
to 20 per centum if such increase is necessary to account for the
increased cost of the project due to the installation of a solar energy
system (as defined in subparagraph (3) of the last paragraph of section
2(a) of this Act) or residential energy conservation measures (as
defined in section 210(11) (A) through (G) and (I) of Public Law 95 -
619) // 42 USC 8211. // in cases where the Secretary determines that
such measures are in addition to those required under the minimum
property standards and will be cost-effective over the life of the
measure therein.".
(e) Section 231(c)(2) of such Act // 12 USC 1715v. // is amended by
inserting immediately before the semicolon at the end thereof ":
Provided, That the Secretary may further increase the dollar amount
limitations which would otherwise apply for the purpose of this section