PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] higher education.
"(b)(1) There are authorized to be appropriated $100,000,000 for each
of the fiscal years 1981 and 1982, $150,000,000 for fiscal year 1983,
$200,000,000 for fiscal year 1984, and $250,000,000 for fiscal year
1985, for payments to the States for grants to eligible students under
this subpart.
"(2) Sums appropriated pursuant to paragraph (1) for any fiscal year
shall remain available for payments to States for the award of student
grants under this subpart until the end of the fiscal year succeeding
the fiscal year for which such sums were appropriated.".
(b) Section 415 B(a)(1)(A) of the Act // 20 USC 1070c-1. // is
amended by inserting before the period a comma and the following:
"except that no State shall receive less than the State received for
fiscal year 1979".
(c) Section 415 C of the Act // 20 USC 1070c-2. // is amended--,
(1) in subsection (a), by striking out "shall submit" and
inserting inlieu thereof "shall have a State agreement pursuant to
section 1203 and shall submit";
(2) in subsection (b)(1), by inserting "under section 1203"