PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] paragraph (1), $275,000,000 for the fiscal year 1981 shall be added to
the amount available for allocation under section 106(c) // 42 USC 5307.
// and shall not be subject to the provisions of section 107.".
(c) Section 103(c) of such Act // 42 USC 5303. // is amended to read
as follows:
"(c) There are authorized to be appropriated for supplemental grant
assistance under section 119 amounts aggregating not to exceed
$1,475,000,000 for fiscal years prior to the fiscal year 1981, and an
additional amount not to exceed $675,000,000 for each of the fiscal
years 1981, 1982, and 1983.".
Sec. 107. Section 107(a) of the Housing and Community Development
Act of 1974 // 42 USC 5307. // is amended by striking out "of authority
to enter into contracts approved in appropriation Acts // 42 USC 5303.
// under section 103(a)(1) for each of the fiscal years 1975, 1976,
1977, 1978, 1979, and 1980, an amount equal to 3 per centum thereof
shall" and inserting in lieu thereof "approved in appropriation Acts
under section 103(a)(1) for each of the fiscal years 1981, 1982, and
1983, not more than $104,000,000 for fiscal year 1981, not more than
$104,000,000 for fiscal year 1982, and not more than $107,000,000 for
fiscal year 1983, may".