PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] pollution
abatement and control, (2) the conservation,
development,
and use of water for aquaculture purposes in rural
areas, and (3) reducing the reliance on nonrenewable
energy
resources by encouraging the development and
construction
of solar energy systems, including the modification of
existing
systems, in rural areas. For the purposes of this
subsection,
the term 'solar energy' means energy derived from
sources (other than fossil fuels) and technologies
included in
the Federal Nonnuclear Energy Research and
Development
Act of 1974,
// 42 USC 5901 //
as amended."; and
// 7 USC 1942. //
striking out "and"
immediately before clause (10) and inserting immediately
before the period at the end of the sentence a comma
and the
following: "and (11) assisting farmers and ranchers in
reducing
their dependence on nonrenewable energy resources
through the development and construction of solar energy
systems, including the modification of existing
systems".
Sec. 2. The Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act is amended
by--,
(1) in section 306(a)(7),
// 7 USC 1926. //
immediately after "in excess of ten thousand inhabitants, except
that", inserting the following: "(A) for the purpose of loans for