PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] and
(2) by striking out "and" at the end of clause (6) of the third
sentence, and by adding the following before the period at the end
of such sentence: ", and (8) with respect to remote areas such as
may be found in connection with projects developed under the
Indian and Alaskan Native housing program assisted under this Act,
the extensive transportation required to provide the necessary
labor, materials, and equipment to the project site and any
additional conditions that the Secretary determines should be
taken into consideration under clauses (1) through (7) for such
projects".
(d) Section 9(a)(1) of such Act // 42 USC 1437g. // is amended by
striking out "and" before "(B)" in the second sentence, and by inserting
the following before the period at the end of the second sentence: ",
and (C) with respect to housing projects developed under the Indian and
Alaskan Native housing program assisted under this Act, to provide funds
(in addition to any other operating costs contributions approved by the
Secretary under this section) as determined by the Secretary to be
required to cover the administrative costs to an Indian housing
authority during the development period of a project approved pursuant
to section 5 // 42 USC 1437c. // and until such time as the project is
occupied".
(e) Section 6(c)(4)(A) of such Act // 42 USC 1437d. // is amended by
inserting immediately after "(A)" the following: "except for projects
or portions of projects specifically designated for elderly families
with respect to which the Secretary has determined that application of