PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] thereof "not to exceed $2,000,000 for the purposes of section
525(a),
// 42 USC 1490e. //
of which not less than $1,000,000 shall be used for counseling
purchasers and delinquent borrowers, for the fiscal year ending
September 30, 1981".
(b) Section 515(b)(5) of such Act // 42 USC 1485. // is amended by
striking out " October 15, 1980" and inserting in lieu thereof "
September 30, 1981".
(c) Section 517(a)(1) of such Act // 42 USC 1487. // is amended by
striking out " October 15, 1980" and inserting in lieu thereof "
September 30, 1981".
(d) Section 523 of such Act // 42 USC 1490c. // is amended--,
(1) by striking out " October 15, 1980" wherever it appears in
subsection (f) and inserting in lieu thereof " September 30,
1981"; and
(2) by striking out subsection (g) and inserting in lieu
thereof the following:
"(g) There are authorized to be appropriated for the purposes of
subsection (b)(1)(B) not to exceed $2,500,000 for fiscal year 1981.
Amounts appropriated under this subsection, together with principal
collections from loans made under appropriations in any previous fiscal
years, shall be deposited in the Self-Help Housing Land Development
Fund, which shall be available as a revolving fund for making loans
under subsection (b)(1)(B). Instruments and property acquired by the
Secretary in or as a result of making such loans shall be assets of the
Self-Help Land Development Fund.".
(e) Section 521(a)(2) of such Act // 42 USC 1490a. // is amended by
adding the following new subparagraph at the end thereof:
"(D) The Secretary, to the extent approved in appropriation Acts, may
enter into rental assistance contracts aggregating not more than