PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] such standards in residential buildings.".
(d) Section 306 of such Act // 42 USC 6835. // is amended by
striking out "final performance standards" and all that follows and
inserting in lieu thereof the following: "interim performance standards
promulgated pursuant to section 304(a). Upon the effective date of the
final performance standards promulgated pursuant to such section, the
head of each such agency shall adopt such procedures as may be necessary
to assure that construction of any Federal building meets or exceeds the
applicable final performance standards.".
(e) Section 526 of the National Housing Act // 12 USC 1735f-4 is
amended by striking out ", until such time as the energy conservation
performance standards required under the Energy Conservation Standards
for New Buildings Act of 1976 // 42 USC 6801 // become effective" in the
second sentence.
Sec. 327. Section 223(f) of the National Housing Act // 12 USC
1715n. // is amended--,
(1) by inserting "(1)" after "(f)";
(2) by inserting "(2)" at the beginning of the second sentence
and redesignating that sentence as a new paragraph;