PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] SENATE REPORT No. 96 - 706 (Comm. on the Judiciary).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 126 (1980):
May 20, 22, considered and passed Senate.
June 3, H.R. 6888 considered and passed House.
June 4, passage of H.R. 6888 vacated in House; S. 2511,
amended, passed in lieu.
Sept. 22, Senate concurred in House amendments with an
amendment.
Sept. 30, House concurred in Senate amendment.
PUBLIC LAW 96-446, 94 STAT, 1893
for disaster relief.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 601 of the
Disaster Relief Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5201) is amended--,
(1) by inserting " AND ACCEPT GIFTS" after " RULES" in the
heading;
(2) by inserting "(a)" before " The President"; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(b) In furtherance of the purposes of this Act, the President or his
delegate may accept and use bequests, gifts, or donations of service,
money, or property, real, personal, or mixed, tangible, or intangible.
All sums received under this subsection shall be deposited in a separate
fund on the books of the Treasury and shall be available for expenditure
upon the certification of the President or his delegate. At the request
of the President of his delegate, the Secretary of the Treasury may
invest and reinvest excess monies in the fund. Such investments shall
be in public debt securities with maturities suitable for the needs of
the fund and shall bear interest at rates determined by the Secretary of
the Treasury, taking into consideration current market yields on
outstanding marketable obligations of the United States of comparable
maturities. The interest on such investments shall be credited to, and
form a part of, the fund."
Approved October 13, 1980.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
HOUSE report No. 96 - 1431 (Comm. on Public Works and
Transportation).
SENATE REPORT No. 96 - 845 (Comm. on Governmental Affairs).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 126 (1980):
July 21, considered and passed Senate.
Sept. 30, considered and passed House.