PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] Conservation Fund, as established under the Land and Water Conservation
Fund Act of 1965, // 16 USC 460l-4 // not more than a total of
$8,700,000 may be expended for the acquisition of property and interests
therein under this Act.
"(b) It is the express intent of Congress that, except for property
referred to in subsection 2(b), the Secretary shall acquire property and
interests therein under this Act within two complete fiscal years after
the date of the enactment of the Manassas National Battlefield Park
Amendments of 1980.
" Sec. 6. (a) Authorizations of moneys to be appropriated under this
Act // 16 USC 429b-5. // from the Land and Water Conservation Fund for
acquisition of properties and interests shall be effective on October 1,
1981.
"(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, authority to
enter into contracts, to incur obligations, or to make payments under
this Act shall be effective only to the extent, and in such amounts as
are provided in advance in appropriation Acts.".
Sec. 3. // 16 USC 460cc // (a) The Secretary of the Interior shall
conduct a study to determine appropriate measures for the protection,
interpretation, and public use of the natural wetlands and undeveloped
uplands of that portion of the Hackensack Meadowlands District