PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] reduced by any amount approved in apropriation Acts for use pursuant to
section 521(a)(1)(C).".
(f) Section 521(a)(1)(C) of such Act is amended--,
(1) by striking out the second sentence thereof and inserting
in lieu thereof the following: " The amount of such additional
assistance which may be approved in appropriation Acts may not
exceed an aggregate amount of $100,000,000."; and
(2) by striking out "after October 15, 1980" in the third
sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "with respect to any fiscal
year beginning on or after October 1, 1981".
Sec. 502. Section 515 of the Housing Act of 1949 // 42 USC 1485. //
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of
this section, the Secretary may make and insure loans to consumer
cooperatives to enable such cooperatives to finance the transfers of
memberships in the cooperatives upon such terms and conditions as
low-and moderate-income persons can reasonably afford, except that such
loans shall not be made upon terms more favorable than are authorized
under section 521(a), // 42 USC 1490a. // and that the total loan to a
cooperative under this section shall not exceed the value of the
property.".
Sec. 503. (a) Section 515(a) of the Housing Act of 1949 // 42 USC
1485. // is amended--,
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (2);
(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (3) and
inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following:
"(4) such a loan, when made to a consumer cooperative for
cooperative housing purposes, may, notwithstanding any other
provision of law, be made upon the condition that any person who
is admitted as an eligible member and tenant of the cooperative
may not subsequently be deprived of his membership of tenancy by
reason of his no longer meeting the income eligibility
requirements established by the Secretary.". (b) Section 515(b) of
such Act
// 42 USC 1485. //
is amended--,
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (4);
(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (5) and
inserting in lieu thereof ";and"; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(6) such a loan, when made to a consumer cooperative for
cooperative housing purposes, may, notwithstanding any other
provision of law, be made upon the condition that any person who
is admitted as an eligible member and tenant of the cooperative
may not subsequently be deprived of his membership or tenancy by
reason of his no longer meeting the income eligibility
requirements established by the Secretary.".
SURPLUS FEDERAL LAND
Sec. 504. The first sentence of section 414 of the Housing and Urban
Development Act of 1969 // 40 USC 484b. // is amended to read as
follows: " Notwithstanding the provisions of the Federal Property and
Administrative Services Act of 1949, // 40 USC 471 // any Federal