PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] "$18,246,000 (April 1972 prices)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"$57,139,000 (October 1979 prices)".
Sec. 7. The Curecanti Storage Unit of the Colorado River Storage
Project constructed under the authority of the Act of April 11, 1956 (70
Stat. 106) // 43 USC 620, 621i, 620k // is hereby designated and
hereafter shall be known as the Wayne N. Aspinall Storage Unit of the
Colorado River Storage Project. Any law, regulation, record, map, or
other document of the United States referring to the Curecanti Storage
Unit shall be held to refer to the Wayne N. Aspinall Storage Unit.
Sec. 8. Section 1(5) of the Act of July 2, 1956 (70 Stat. 483), //
43 USC 485h-1. // is hereby amended to read as follows: "(5) Provide
for payment of rates under any contract entered into pursuant to said
subsection (e) in advance of delivery of water on an annual, semiannual,
bimonthly, or monthly basis as specified in the contract."
Sec. 9. The Secretary of the Interior in coordination with the
Secretary of Energy shall conduct a three-year study of the feasibility
of integrating a solar powerplant in Arizona, Nevada, and California
into the Federal hydroelectric system, including but not limited to