PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] following new subsection:
"(b) The Secretary shall continue to attempt to collect any loan
assigned under section 463(a)(5) or (6) or referred under subsection (a)
of this section until a date which is not earlier than four years after
the date of default (determined in a manner consistent with section
430(e)).". // 20 USC 1080. //
Sec. 446. Section 464(c)(1)(D) of the Act // 20 USC 1087dd. // is
amended by inserting immediately after "3 per centum annum" the
following: "or 4 per centum per annum in the case of any loan made on
or after October 1, 1980".
Sec. 447. (a) Section 463(a) of the Act // 20 USC 1087cc. // (as
amended by section 442(b)(3)) is amended by inserting immediately after
paragraph (7) the following new paragraph:
"(8) provide assurances that the institution will comply with
the provisions of section 463 A;".
(b) Part E of title IV of the Act is amended by adding after section
463 the following new section:
" Sec. 463 A. // 20 USC 1087cc-1. // Each institution of higher
education, in order to carry out the provisions of section 463(a)(7),