PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] Mental Health Systems Act" before "shall also be available".
(c) Section 513 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 22.b)
(relating to evaluation of programs) is amended by inserting "the Mental
Health Systems Act," after " Community Mental Health Centers Act,". //
42 USC 2681 //
(d) Section 1513(e)(1)(A)(i) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.
S.C. 3001 - 2(e)(1)(A)) // ji USC 300l-2. // (relating to functions of
health systems agencies) is amended by inserting "the Mental Health
Systems Act," after " Community Mental Health Centers Act,".
AND DENTISTS
Sec. 805. Section 208(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.
C. 210(a)) is amended (1) by inserting "(1)" after "(a)", and (2) by
adding at the end the following:
"(2) Commissioned medical and dental officers in the Regular and
Reserve Corps shall while on active duty be paid special pay in the same
amounts as, and under the same terms and conditions which apply to, the
special pay now or hereafter paid to commissioned medical and dental
officers of the Armed Forces under chapter 5 of title 37, United States
Code.". // 37 USC 301. //
Sec. 806. // 42 USC 9523. // The authority of the Secretary to enter
into contracts under this Act shall be effective for any fiscal year
only to such extent or in such amounts as are provided in advance by
appropriation Acts.
RETRIEVAL
SYSTEMS