PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] insurance amount.
"(d) If an agency fails to withhold the proper amount of life
insurance deductions from an individual's salary, compensation, or
retirement annuity, the collection of unpaid deductions may be waived by
the agency if, in the judgment of the agency, the individual is without
fault and recovery would be against equity and good conscience.
However, if the agency so waives the collection of unpaid deductions,
the agency shall submit an amount equal to the sum of the uncollected
deductionsd and related agency contributions required under section8708
of this title // 5 USC 8708. // to the Office for deposit to the
Employees' Life Insurance Fund.".
Sec. 5. (a) Section 8709 of title 5, United States Code, is amended
by inserting at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(d)(1) The provisions of any contract under this chapter which
relate to the nature or extent of coverage or benefits (including
payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any law
of any State or political subdivision thereof, or any regulation issued
thereunder, which relates to group life insurance to the extent that the
law or regulation is inconsistent with the contractual provisions.
"(2) For the purpose of this section, ' State' means a State of the
United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico, and a territory or possession of the United States.".
Sec. 6. (a) Section 8714a(c)(2)(C) of title 5, United States Code,
is amended to read as follows: