PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] additional optional insurance after retirement or while in receipt of
compensation under subchapter I of chapter 81 of this title because of
disease or injury to the employee, as provided in subsection (c) of this
section, the full cost thereof shall be withheld rom the former
employee's annuity or compensation, except that, beginning at the end of
the calendar month in which the former employee becomes 65 years of age,
the additional optional life insurance shall be without cost to the
former employee. Amounts so withheld shall be deposited, used, and
invested as provided in section 8714 of this title // 5 USC 8714. //
and shall be reported and accouted for together with amounts withheld
under section 8714a(d) of this title.
"(2) If an agency fails to withhold the proper cost of additional
optional insurance from an individual's salary, compensation, or
retirement annuity, the collection of amounts properly due may be waived
by the agency if, in the judgment of the agency, the individual is
without fault and recovery would be against equity and good conscience.
However, if the agency so waives the collection of any unpaid amount,
the agency shall submit an amount equal to the uncollected amount to the
Office for deposit to the Employees' Life Insurance Fund.
"(e) The cost of the additional optional insurance shall be
determined from time to time by the Office on the basis of the
employee's age relative to such age groups as the Office establishes
under section 8714a(e) of this title. // 5 USC 8714a. //
"(f) The amount of additional optional life insurance in force on an
employee at the date of his death shall be paid as provided in section
8705 of this title.". // 5 USC 8705. //
(b) The table of sections for chapter 87 of title 5, United States
Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 8714a
the following new item:
"8714b. Additional optional life insurance.".
Sec. 8. (a) Chapter 87 of title 5, United States Code, is further