PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] opportunities in the area due to high prevailing housing sales prices,
but in no case may such limits, as so increased, exceed the lesser of
(A) 133 1/3 per centum of the dollar amount specified, or (B) in the
case of a one-family residence, 95 per centum of the median one-family
house price in the area, as determined by the Secretary; in the case of
a two-family residence, 107 per centum of such median price; in the
case of a three-family residence, 130 per centum of such median price;
or in the case of a four-family residence, 150 per centum of such median
price".
(b) Section 220(d)(3)(A)(i) of such Act // 12 USC 1715k. // is
amended--,
(1) by striking out "$67,500" and all that follows through
"four-family residence" and inserting in lieu thereof the
following: "the applicable maximum principal obligation which may
be insured in the area under section 203(b)";
(2) by striking out "$107,000" the second place it appears and
inserting in lieu thereof "the applicable maximum principal
obligation secured by a four-family residence which may be insured
in the area under section 203(b)"; and