PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] "(H) for purposes of making loans under section 428(j), a State
agency or a nonprofit private institution or organization having
an agreement under section 428(b).".
Sec. 422. Section 430(a) of the Act // 20 USC 1080. // is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: " The
Secretary shall make the determination required to carry out the
provisions of this section not later than ninety days after the
notification by the insurance beneficiary and shall make payment in full
on the amount of the beneficiary's loss pending completion of his due
diligence investigation.".
Sec. 423. (a)(1) Section 427(a)(1) of the Act // 20 USC 1077. // is
amended to read as follows:
"(1) made to a student who (A) is an eligible student under
section 484, and (B) has agreed to notify promptly the holder of
the loan concerning any change of address; and".
(2) Section 428(a)(2)(B)(i) of the Act // 20 USC 1078. // is amended
to read as follows:
"(i) a student's estimated cost of attendance means the cost of
attendance for such student determined in accordance with section
482(d);".