PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] cost-effective over the life of the measure,".
CONCENTRATED
DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES
Sec. 311. (a) Section 220(d)(1)(A) of the National Housing Act // 12
USC 1715k. // is amended by inserting after "pursuant to Section 117 of
the Housing Act of 1949" // 42 USC 1468. // the following: ", or (v)
an area, designated by the Secretary, where concentrated housing,
physical development, and public service activities are being or will be
carried out in a coordinated manner, pursuant to a locally developed
strategy for neighborhood improvement, conservation, or preservation".
(b) Section 220(d)(3)(B)(iv) of such Act // 12 USC 1715k. // is
amended by inserting after "urban renewal plan" the following: "or,
where appropriate, with the locally developed strategy for neighborhood
improvement, conservation or preservation".
Sec. 312. Section 1603 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of
1968 // 42 USC 1441c. // is amended--,
(1) by striking out " January 20 of each year" and inserting in
lieu thereof " March 15 of each year beginning with calendar year
1981";