PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] 641(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1641(b)) is amended by
striking out "in the circuit court" and all that follows through "
District of Columbia" and inserting in lieu thereof "in the Court of
International Trade".
(b) Section 641(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1641(b)) is
amended by striking out the next to last sentence of the second
paragraph.
Sec. 612. Section 250 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2322), and
the item relating to such section in the table of contents of such Act,
are repealed.
Sec. 613. (a) Title II of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2251 et
seq.) // 19 USC prec. // is amended by redesignating section 284 as
section 285 and by inserting immediately after section 283 the following
new section:
" Sec. 284. // 19 USC 2395. // JUDICIAL REVIEW.
"(a) A worker, group of workers, certified or recognized union, or
authorized representative of such worker or group aggrieved by a final
determination of the Secretary of Labor under section 223 of this title,
// 19 USC 2273. // a firm or its representative or any other interested
domestic party aggrieved by a final determination of the Secretary of
Commerce under section 251 of this title, // 19 USC 2341. // or a
community or any other interested domestic party aggrieved by a final
determination of the Secretary of Commerce under section 271 of this
title // 19 USC 2371. // may, within sixty days after notice of such
determination, commence a civil action in the United States Court of
International Trade for review of such determination. The clerk of such
court shall send a copy of the summons and the complaint in such action
to the Secretary of Labor or the Secretary of Commerce, as the case may
be. Upon receiving a copy of such summons and complaint, such Secretary
shall promptly certify and file in such court the record on which he
based such determination.
"(b) The findings of fact by the Secretary of Labor or the Secretary
of Commerce, as the case may be, if supported by substantial evidence,
shall be conclusive; but the court, for good cause shown, may remand
the case to such Secretary to take further evidence, and such Secretary