PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] HOUSE REPORT No. 96 - 1356 (Comm. on Interior and Insular Affairs).
SENATE REPORT No. 96 - 833 (Comms. on Indian Affairs and the
Judiciary).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 126 (1980):
July 21, considered and passed Senate.
Sept 29, considered and passed House.
PUBLIC LAW 96-403, 94 STAT, 1709
necessary adjustments in the
allocation of social security tax receipts between the
Federal Old-Age and Survivors
Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability
Insurance Trust Fund.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That (a) section 201(
b)(1) of the Social Security Act // 42 USC 401. // is amended by
striking out clauses (H) through (K) and inserting in lieu thereof the
following: "(H) 1.50 per centum of the wages (as so defined) paid after
December 31, 1978, and before January 1, 1980, and so reported, (I) 1.12
per centum of the wages (as so defined) paid after December 31, 1979,
and before January 1, 1981, and so reported, (J) 1.30 per centum of the
wages (as so defined) paid after December 31, 1980, and before January
1, 1982, and so reported, (K) 1.65 per centum of the wages (as so
defined) paid after December 31, 1981, and before January 1, 1985, and
so reported, (L) 1.90 per centum of the wages (as so defined) paid after
December 31, 1984, and before January 1, 1990, and so reported, and (M)
2.20 per centum of the wages (as so defined) paid after December 31,
1989, and so reported,".
(b) Section 201(b)(2) of such Act is amended by striking out clauses
(H) through (K) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(H)
1.0400 per centum of the amount of self-employment income (as so
defined) so reported for any taxable year beginning after December 31,