PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] "(2) The mortgage shall involve a principal obligation in an
amount not to exceed 90 per centum of the estimated value of the
property or project, including--,
installed;
or
subparagraph (3)
of the last paragraph of section 2(a) of this Act)
// 12 USC 1703. //
or residential
energy conservation measures (as defined in
section 210(11)
(A) through (G) and (I) of Public Law 95 - 619)
// 42 USC 8211. //
in cases where
the Secretary determines that such measures are in
addition
to those required under the minimum property standards
and will be cost-effective over the life of the
measure.".
(g) Section 234 of such Act // 12 USC 1715y. // is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(j) The Secretary may further increase the dollar amount limitations
which would otherwise apply under subsection (e) by not to exceed 20 per
centum if such increase is necessary to account for the increased cost
of a project due to the installation of a solar energy system (as
defined in subparagraph (3) of the last paragraph of section 2(a) of
this Act) // 12 USC 1703. // or residential energy conservation
measures (as defined in section 210(11) (A) through (G) and (I) of
Public Law 95 - 619) // 42 USC 8211. // in cases where the Secretary
determines that such measures are in addition to those required under
the minimum property standards and will be cost-effective over the life
of the measure therein.".
(h) Section 242(d)(2) of such Act // 12 USC 1715z-7. // is amended
to read as follows:
"(2) The mortgage shall involve a principal obligation in an
amount not to exceed 90 per centum of the estimated replacement
cost of the property or project including--,
hospital,