PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] required to cover the administrative costs to an Indian housing
authority during the development period of a project approved pursuant
to section 5 // 42 USC 1437c. // and until such time as the project is
occupied".
(e) Section 6(c)(4)(A) of such Act // 42 USC 1437d. // is amended by
inserting immediately after "(A)" the following: "except for projects
or portions of projects specifically designated for elderly families
with respect to which the Secretary has determined that application of
this clause would result in excessive delays in meeting the housing
needs of such families,".
PROGRAM
Sec. 202. (a) The United States Housing Act of 1937 is amended by
adding the following new section at the end thereof:
" Sec. 14. // 42 USC 1437l. // It is the purpose of this section to
provide assistance--,
"(1) to improve the physical condition of existing public
housing projects, and
"(2) to upgrade the management and operation of such projects,
in order to assure that such projects continue to be available to serve
low-income families.
"(b) The Secretary may make available and contract to make available
financial assistance (in such amounts as are authorized pursuant to
section 5(c) and as may be approved in appropriations Acts) to public
housing agencies for the purpose of improving the physical condition of