PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] institution to plan, develop, or implement activities that promise to
strengthen the institution. Special consideration shall be given to
applications which propose to engage in the following activities
pursuant to the institution's plan:
"(1) faculty development;
"(2) funds and administrative management;
"(3) development and improvement of academic programs;
"(4) acquisition of equipment for use in strengthening funds
management and academic programs;
"(5) joint use of facilities such as libraries and
laboratories; and
"(6) student services.
" Sec. 312. // 20 USC 1058. // For purposes of this part:
"(1) The term 'educational and general expenditures' means the
total amount expended by an institution of higher education for
instruction, research, public service, academic support (including
library expenditures), student services, institutional support,
scholarships and fellowships, operation, and maintenance
expenditures for physical plant, and any mandatory transfers which
the institution is required to pay by law.
"(2) The term 'eligible institution' means--,
// 20 USC 1070a. //
the average
amount of which is high in comparison with the average
amount of all grants awarded under such subpart to
students at such institutions, and (II) which, in the
case
of junior or community colleges, has an enrollment