PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] "(g) There are authorized to be appropriated for the purposes of
subsection (b)(1)(B) not to exceed $2,500,000 for fiscal year 1981.
Amounts appropriated under this subsection, together with principal
collections from loans made under appropriations in any previous fiscal
years, shall be deposited in the Self-Help Housing Land Development
Fund, which shall be available as a revolving fund for making loans
under subsection (b)(1)(B). Instruments and property acquired by the
Secretary in or as a result of making such loans shall be assets of the
Self-Help Land Development Fund.".
(e) Section 521(a)(2) of such Act // 42 USC 1490a. // is amended by
adding the following new subparagraph at the end thereof:
"(D) The Secretary, to the extent approved in appropriation Acts, may
enter into rental assistance contracts aggregating not more than
$493,000,000 in carrying out subparagraph (A) with respect to the fiscal
year ending on September 30, 1981, except that such amount shall be
reduced by any amount approved in apropriation Acts for use pursuant to
section 521(a)(1)(C).".
(f) Section 521(a)(1)(C) of such Act is amended--,
(1) by striking out the second sentence thereof and inserting