PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] "(5) any special options the borrower may have for deferral,
cancellation, prepayment, consolidation, or other refinancing of
the loan;
"(6) a definition of default and the consequences to the
borrower if the borrower should default, including a description
of any arrangements made with credit bureau organizations; and
"(7) to the extent practicable, the effect of accepting the
loan on the eligibility of the borrower for other forms of student
assistance.".
Sec. 448. (a) Section 462 of the Act // 20 USC 1087bb. // is
amended by striking out subsection (d).
(b) Section 463(b) of the Act // 20 USC 1087cc. // is amended by
striking out "section 493" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 485".
(c)(1) Section 464(b) of the Act // 20 USC 1087dd. // is amended to
read as follows:
"(b) A loan from a student loan fund assisted under this part may be
made only to a student who demonstrates financial need in accordance
with section 482 and who meets the requirements of section 484.".
(2) Section 464(e) of the Act is repealed.
(d) Section 465(a)(2) of the Act // 20 USC 1087ee. // is amended by
striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the
following: " For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'handicapped