PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] employee's age relative to such age groups as the Office establishes
under section 8714a(e) of this title.
"(f) The amount of optional life insurance which is in force under
this section on a family member of an employee or former employee on the
date of the death of the family member shall be paid, on the
establishment of a valid claim by the employee, to such employee or, in
the event of the death of the employee before payment can be made, to
the person or persons entitled to the group life insurance in force on
the employee under section 8705 of this title.". // 5 USC 8705. //
(b) Section 8701 of title 5 is furhter amended by inserting at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(d)(1) For the purpose of this chapter, 'family member', when used
with respect to any individual, means--,
"(A) the spouse of the individual; and
"(B) an unmarried dependent child of the individual (other than
a stillborn child), including an adopted child, stepchild (but
only if the stepchild lived with the individual in a regular
parentchild relationship), or recognized natural child--,
self--,