PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] section 106 which the Secretary determines does not fund a
comprehensive community development program may submit a report
with respect to such grant less frequently than annually as
determined by the Secretary."; and
(3) by inserting "(or less frequently as the Secretary
determines appropriate in the case of a grant for which a report
is submitted less frequently than annually in accordance with the
second sentence of this paragraph)" after "at least on an annual
basis" in the third sentence.
Sec. 110. (a) Section 119(c) of the Housing and Community
Development Act of 1974 // 42 USC 5318. // is amended by--,
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (5);
(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (6) and
inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and
(3) by adding the following new paragraph after paragraph (6);
"(7) include (A) an identification of all properties, if any,
which are included on the National Register of Historic Places and
which, as determined by the applicant, will be affected by the
project for which the application is made; (B) an identification
of all other properties, if any, which will be affected by such
project and which, as determined by the applicant, may meet the
criteria established by the Secretary of the Interior for
inclusion on such Register, together with documentation relating
to the inclusion of such properties on the Register; and (C) a
description of the effect as determined by the applicant, of the
project on the properties identified pursuant to clauses (A) and
(B).".
(b) Section 119 of such Act is amended by adding the following new
subsection at the end thereof:
"(n) In the case of any application which identifies any property in
accordance with subsection (c)(7)(B), the Secretary may not commit funds