PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] arrangements and basic living services for chronically mentally
ill individuals, including an estimate of the cost of such
recommendations; and
(6) any other recommendations for Federal initiatives which, in
the judgment of the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, will lead to improved
shelter and basic living services for chronically mentally ill
individuals.
(c) The report required by subsection (a) shall be submitted to the
committees referred to in subsection (a) no later than January 1, 1981.
Sec. 803. (a) Section 303 of the Public Health Service Act // 42 USC
242a. // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(d)(1) Any individual who has recived a clinical traineeship, in
psychology, psychiatry, nursing, or social work, under subsection (a)(
1) that was not of a limited duration or experimental nature (as
determined by the Secretary) is obligated to serve, in service
determined by the Secretary to be appropriate in the light of the
individual's training and experience, at the rate of one year for each
year (or academic year, whichever the Secretary determines to be
appropriate) of the traineeship.
"(2) The service required under paragraph (1) shall be performed--,
"(A) for a public inpatient mental institution providing
inpatient care or any entity receiving a grant under the Mental
Health Systems Act,
"(B) in a health manpower shortage area (as determined under