PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] "(c) Each institution participating under this part may use funds
made available under the last sentence of section 489(a) to conduct that
institution's program of community service-learning, including--,
"(1) development of mechanisms to assure the academic quality
of the student experience,
"(2) assuring student access to educational resources,
expertise, and supervision necessary to achieve community service
objectives, and
"(3) collaboration with public and private nonprofit agencies
in the planning and administration of such programs.".
Sec. 441. (a) Section 461(b)(1) of the Act // 20 USC 1087aa. // is
amended to read as follows:
"(b)(1) For the purpose of enabling the Secretary to make
contributions to student loan funds established under this part, there
are authorized to be appropriated $400,000,000 for each of the fiscal
years 1981 and 1982, $475,000,000 for fiscal year 1983, $550,000,000 for
fiscal year 1984, and $625,000,000 for fiscal year 1985, except that no
funds are authorized to be appropriated for any fiscal year which begins