PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue;
"(3) embargoes or other quantitative restrictions on the
importation of merchandise for reasons other than the protection
of the public health or safety; or
"(4) administration and enforcement with respect to the matters
referred to in paragraphs (1)-(3) of this subsection and
subsections (a)-(h) of this section.
"(j) The Court of International Trade shall not have jurisdiction of
any civil action arising under section 305 of the Tariff Act of 1930.
// 19 USC 1305. //
" Section 1582. // 28 USC 1582. // Civil actions commenced by the
United States
" The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction
of any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which
is commenced by the United States--,
"(1) to recover a civil penalty under section 592, 704(i)(2),
or 734(i)(2) of the Tariff Act of 1930;
// 19 USC 1592, 1671c, 1673c. //
"(2) to recover upon a bond relating to the importation of
merchandise required by the laws of the United States or by the
Secretary of the Treasury; or
"(3) to recover customs duties.
" Section 1583. // 28 USC 1583. // Counterclaims, cross-claims, and