PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] into consideration the recommendations of the panel made under
subsection (a).
"(c) Not later than June 30 of each year, the Secretary shall notify
each institution of higher education making an application under this
title of--,
"(1) the scores given the applicant by the panel pursuant to
this section,
"(2) the recommendations of the panel with respect to such
application, and
"(3) the reasons for the decision of the Secretary in awarding
or refusing to award a grant under this title, and any
modifications, if any, in the recommendations of the panel made by
the Secretary.
" Sec. 344. // 20 USC 1069. // (a) The Secretary may make grants to
encourage cooperative arrangements--,
"(1) with funds available to carry out part A, between
institutions eligible for assistance under part A; or
"(2) with funds available to carry out part B, between
institutions eligible for assistance under part B;
for the activities described in section 311(b) or section 321(b), as the
case may be, so that the resources of the cooperating institutions might