PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] to 20 per centum if such increase is necessary to account for the
increased cost of the project due to the installation of a solar energy
system (as defined in subparagraph (3) of the last paragraph of section
2(a) of this Act) or residential energy conservation measures (as
defined in section 210(11) (A) through (G) and (I) of Public Law 95 -
619) // 42 USC 8211. // in cases where the Secretary determines that
such measures are in addition to those required under the minimum
property standards and will be cost-effective over the life of the
measure therein.".
(e) Section 231(c)(2) of such Act // 12 USC 1715v. // is amended by
inserting immediately before the semicolon at the end thereof ":
Provided, That the Secretary may further increase the dollar amount
limitations which would otherwise apply for the purpose of this section
by not to exceed 20 per centum if such increase is necessary to account
for the increased cost of the project due to the installation of a solar
energy system (as defined in subparagraph (3) of the last paragraph of
section 2(a) of this Act) or residential energy conservation measures
(as defined in section 210(11) (A) through (G) and (I) of Public Law 95
- 619) // 42 USC 8211. // in cases where the Secretary determines that
such measures are in addition to those required under the minimum
property standards and will be cost-effective over the life of the
measure therein".
(f) Section 232(d)(2) of such Act // 12 USC 1715w. // is amended to
read as follows:
"(2) The mortgage shall involve a principal obligation in an
amount not to exceed 90 per centum of the estimated value of the
property or project, including--,
installed;
or
subparagraph (3)