PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] Such
notification shall, at a time and in a manner prescribed by the
Secretary, be provided so as to provide a reasonable period for response
prior to the period for which such qualification is sought. The
population of any unit of general local government which is provided
such notification and which does not inform, at a time and in a manner
prescribed by the Secretary, the county of its election to exclude its
population from that of the county shall, if the county qualifies as an
urban county,be included in the population of such urban county as
provided in subsection (d).".
(d) Section 104 of such Act // 42 USC 5304. // is amended by adding
the following new subsection at the end thereof:
"(j) In any case in which a metropolitan city is located, in whole or
in part, within an urban county, the Secretary may, upon the joint
request of such city and county, approve the inclusion of the
metropolitan city as part of the urban county for purposes of planning a
joint community development program, meeting the application
requirements of this section, and implementing such program.".
Sec. 102. // 42 USC 5306. // Section 106(g) of the Housing and
Community Development Act of 1974, as redesignated by section 111(d) of
this Act, is amended--,