PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] 1715z // of section 235 of the National Housing Act has had or is likely
to have on the program established by subsection (a) of such section.
If the program established by subsection (q) of such section is
implemented, the Secretary shall include in the study an analysis of the
effects on the subsection (q) program of the application of subsection
(n) to such program.
(2) The Secretary shall transmit to the Congress, not later than
January 1, 1982, a report containing the findings and conclusions of the
study described in paragraph (1).
Sec. 207. Section 235 of the National Housing Act // 12 USC 1715z.
// is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(q)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, except
subsection (n), if the Secretary determines that there is a substantial
need for emergency stimulation of the housing market, the Secretary is
authorized to make and enter into contracts to make periodic assistance
payments, to the extent of not to exceed 75 per centum of the authority
available pursuant to subsection (h)(1), on behalf of homeowners,
including owners of manufactured homes, to mortgagees or other lenders
holding mortgages, loans, or advances of credit which meet the
requirements of this subsection. The Secretary may establish such
criteria, terms, and conditions relating to homeowners and mortgages,
loans, or advances of credit assisted under this subsection as the
Secretary deems appropriate, consistent with the provisions of this
subsection. The Secretary is authorized to insure a mortgage which
meets the requirements of and is to be assisted under this subsection.
The authority to enter into contracts to provide assistance payments and
to insure mortgages under this subsection shall terminate on June 1,
1981, or at such earlier date as the Secretary may deem appropriate,
upon a determination by the Secretary that the conditions which gave
rise to the exercise of authority under this subsection are no longer
present, except pursuant to a commitment entered into prior to such
date.
"(2) Payments under this subsection may be made only on behalf of a
homeowner who satisfies such eligibility requirements as may be
prescribed by the Secretary and who--,
"(A)(i) is a mortgagor under a mortgage which meets the
requirements of and is insured under this subsection, or (ii) is