PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] nonprofit, and for-profit organizations.
" Sec. 251. // 20 USC 1047j. // (a) There are authorized to be
appropriated, for the purpose of carrying out this part, $750,000 for
each of fiscal years 1981 and 1982, and such sums as may be necessary
for each of the fiscal years 1983, 1984, and 1985.
"(b) In any fiscal year after the joint resolution described in
section 248 is enacted, there are authorized to be appropriated such
additional sums as may be necessary to implement an approved design for
any such fiscal year ending prior to October 1, 1985.".
Sec. 301. Title III of the Act is amended to read as follows:
" Sec. 301. // 20 USC 1051. // (a) The Congress finds that--,
"(1) many institutions of higher education in this era of
declining enrollments and scarce resources face problems which
threaten their ability to survive;
"(2) the problems relate to the management and fiscal
operations of certain institutions of higher education, as well as
to an inability to engage in long-range planning, recruitment
activities, and development activities;
"(3) the solution of the problems of these institutions would
enable them to become viable, thriving institutions of higher
education; and
"(4) these institutions play an important role in the American