PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] through the development and construction of solar energy
systems, including the modification of existing
systems".
Sec. 2. The Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act is amended
by--,
(1) in section 306(a)(7),
// 7 USC 1926. //
immediately after "in excess of ten thousand inhabitants, except
that", inserting the following: "(A) for the purpose of loans for
essential community facilities under subsection (a)(1) of this
section, the terms 'rural' and 'rural area' may include any area
in any city or town that has a population not in excess of twenty
thousand inhabitants; and (B)";
(2) in section 343,
// 7 USC 1991. //
inserting a new clause (3) as follows: "(3) the term
'owner-operator' shall include in the State of Hawaii the
lessee-operator of real property in any case in which the
Secretary determines that such real property cannot be acquired in
fee simple by such lessee-operator, that adequate security is
provided for the loan with respect to such real property for which
such lessee-operator applies under this title, and that there is a
reasonable probability of accomplishing the objectives and
repayment of such loan,"; and
(3) adding at the end thereof a new section 348 as follows:
" Sec. 348. Notwithstanding the provisions of this title // 7 USC
1996. // limiting the making and insuring of loans to citizens of the
United States, the Secretary may make and insure loans under this title