PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] "(3) Grants may be made under this section to Guam, the Virgin
Islands, or an Indian tribe only with respect to fiscal years for which
Guam, the Virgin Islands, or such Indian tribe, as the case may be, has
submitted an application meeting requirements prescribed pursuant to
section 107. // 42 USC 5307. //
"(4) The Secretary may not approve a grant to an Indian tribe unless
such Indian tribe--,
"(A) is located on a reservation or in an Alaskan Native
Village; and
"(B) is an eligible recipient under the State and Local Fiscal
Assistance Act of 1972.".
// 31 USC 1221 //
(b) Section 107(d) of such Act is amended by inserting "under this
title" after " Indian tribe" in the first sentence.
Sec. 201. (a) Section 5(c) of the United States Housing Act of 1937
// 42 USC 1437c. // is amended to read as follows:
"(c)(1) The Secretary may enter into contracts for annual
contributions aggregating not more than $7,875,049,000 per annum, which
amount shall be increased by $1,494,400,000 on October 1, 1980. The
additional authority to enter into such contracts provided on or after
October 1, 1980, shall be effective only in such amounts as may be
approved in appropriation Acts; in addition, the aggregate amount which
may be obligated, with respect to the additional authority provided on
October 1, 1980, over the duration of the contracts may not exceed
$31,200,000,000. The Secretary, in utilizing the additional authority
to enter into such contracts provided on and after October 1, 1980,
shall administer the programs authorized by this Act to provide
assistance, to the maximum extent practicable, consistent with section
213(d) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974.
"(2)(A) Of the additional authority approved in appropriation Acts