PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] 1 percent of its face value until no less than 50 percent of the
amount of insurance in force before the first reduction remains.
"(4) If an employee elects to continue insurance under subparagraph
(B) of paragraph (3) of this subsection at the time eligibility to
continue insurance during retirement or receipt of compensation for
disease or injury arises, the individual may later cancel that election
and life insurance coverage shall continue as if the individual had
originally elected coverage under subparagraph (A) of paragraph (3) of
this subsection.".
Sec. 4. Section 8707 of title 5, United States Code, is amended to
read as follows:
8707. // 5 USC 8707. // Employee deductions; withholding
"(a) During each period in which an employee is insured under a
policy purchased by the Office of Personnel Management under section
8709 of this title, // 5 USC 8709. // there shall be withheld from the
employee's pay a share of the cost of the group life insurance and
accidental death and dismemberment insurance.
"(b)(1) Wenever life insurance continues after an employee retires on