PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] unless the project owner is receiving, or has applied for (within the
most recent period of 180 days prior to the effective date of such
increase), rental assistance payments with respect to such project under
section 521(a)(2)(A) of this title or section 8 of the United States
Housing Act of 1937.".
Sec. 510. Section 510 of the Housing Act of 1949 // 42 USC 1480. //
is amended by inserting the following after "available" in subsection
(h): "for subsequent loans to permit necessary dwelling repairs and
rehabilitation and".
Sec. 511. Section 517(n) of the Housing Act of 1949 // 42 USC 1487.
// is amended by inserting "moderate or" after "borrowers with".
Sec. 512. Section 501 of the Housing Act of 1949 // 42 USC 1471. //
is amemded by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(g) The programs authorized by this title shall be carried out,
consistent with program goals and objectives, so that the involuntary
displacement of families and businesses is avoided.".
Sec. 513. (a) The Secretary of Agriculture shall study the
legislative and administrative changes which would be required--,
(1) to conform the procedures of the Farmers Home
Administration for reporting budget and accounting information