PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] subsection (e) and inserting in lieu thereof "the Housing and
Community Development Act of 1980"; and
(3) by adding the following new sentence at the end of
subsection (f): " Of the authority approved in appropriation Acts
for the purpose of entering into annual contributions contracts
under section 5(c) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 with
respect to the fiscal year beginning on October 1, 1980, the
Secretary may enter into contracts to carry out this section,
except that the aggregate amount obligated over the duration of
such contracts may not exceed $10,000,000.".
Sec. 210. Section 5 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 // 42
USC 1437c. // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(i) In entering into contracts for assistance with respect to newly
constructed or substantially rehabilitated projects under this section
(other than for projects assisted pursuant to section 8), // 42 USC
1437f. // the Secretary shall require the installation of a passive or
active solar energy system in any such project where the Secretary
determines that such installation would be cost effective over the
estimated life of the system.".
Sec. 211. Section 236 of the National Housing Act // 12 USC 1715z-1.
// is amended by adding the following new subsection at the end
thereof:
"(q) The Secretary may provide assistance under section 8 of the
United States Housing Act of 1937 // 42 USC 1437f. // with respect to