PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] perishable merchandise or the redelivery of such merchandise.
"(2) Second, a civil action for the review of a determination
under section 516 A(a)(1)(B) (i) or (ii) of the Tariff Act of
1930.
// 19 USC 1516a. //
"(3) Third, a civil action commenced under section 515 of the
Tariff Act of 1930
// 19 USC 1515. //
involving the exclusion or redelivery of merchandise.
"(4) Fourth, a civil action commenced under section 516 or 516
A of the Tariff Act of 1930,
// 19 USC 1516, 1516a. //
other than a civil action described in paragraph (2) of this
section.".
Sec. 302. (a) Chapter 121 of title 28, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:
" Section 1876. // 28 USC 1876. // Trial by jury in the Court of
International Trade
"(a) In any civil action in the Court of International Trade which is
to be tried before a jury, the jury shall be selected in accordance with
the provisions of this chapter and under the procedures set forth in the
jury selection plan of the district court for the judicial district in
which the case is to be tried.
"(b) Whenever the Court of International Trade conducts a jury
trial--,
"(1) the clerk of the district court for the judicial district
in which the Court of International Trade is sitting, or an
authorized deputy clerk, shall act as clerk of the Court of