PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] WEEKLY COMPILATION OF PRESIDENTIAL DOCUMENTS, Vol. 16, No. 42:
Oct. 11, Presidential statement.
PUBLIC LAW 96-427, 94 STAT, 1831, FEDERAL EMPLOYEES GROUP LIFE
INSURANCE ACT OF 1980
increase the amounts of
regular and optional group life insurnce available to
Federal employees and
provide optional life insurance on family members, and
for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
Section 1. This Act // 5 USC 8701 // may be cited as the " Federal
Employees' Group Life Insurance Act of 1980".
SEC. 2. (a) Section 8701 of title 5, United States Code, is
amended--,
(1) in the section heading, by striking out " Definition" and
inserting in lieu thereof " Definition"; and
(2) by inserting at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(c) For the purpose of this chapter, 'basic insurance amount' means,
in the case of any employee under this chapter, an amount equal to the
greater of--,
"(1) the annual rate of basic pay payable to the employee,
rounded to the next higher multiple of $2,000, plus $2,000, or
"(2) $10,000, except that the amount of insurance may not
exceed the annual rate of basic pay payable for positions as level