PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] appropriated in each fiscal year, out of any money in the Treasury not
otherwise appropriated, the amounts necessary to provide for such
payments.
"(5) All payments of annual contributions pursuant to this section
shall be made out of any funds available for purposes of this Act when
such payments are due, except that funds obtained through the issuance
of obligations pursuant to section 4(b) // 42 USC 1437b. // (including
repayments or other realizations of the principal of loans made out of
such funds) shall not be available for the payment of such annual
contributions.".
(b) Section 9(c) of such Act // 42 USC 1437g. // is amended--,
(1) by striking out "and" immediately after "on or after
October 1, 1978,"; and
(2) by inserting immediately before the period at the end
thereof the following: ", and not to exceed $826,000,000 on or
after October 1, 1980".
(c) Section 6(b) of such Act // 42 USC 1437d. // is amended--,
(1) by inserting the following before the period at the end of
the second sentence: "; except that, for projects to be
constructed as a result of assistance provided under this Act and