PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 126 (1980):
Sept. 8, considered and passed House.
Oct. 1, considered and passed Senate.
PUBLIC LAW 96-438, 94 STAT, 1871
Act.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
Section 1. The Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act is
amended by--,
(1) in section 303(b),
// 7 USC 1923. //
amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
limited
to, the acquisition, installation, and modification of
any
qualified nonfossil energy system located on a family
farm;
and";
// 7 USC 1932. //
striking out all
that follows "individuals" down through the end of the
sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"for the
purposes of (1) improving, developing, or financing
business,
industry, and employment and improving the economic and
environmental climate in rural communities, including
pollution
abatement and control, (2) the conservation,
development,
and use of water for aquaculture purposes in rural
areas, and (3) reducing the reliance on nonrenewable
energy
resources by encouraging the development and
construction
of solar energy systems, including the modification of
existing
systems, in rural areas. For the purposes of this
subsection,
the term 'solar energy' means energy derived from
sources (other than fossil fuels) and technologies
included in
the Federal Nonnuclear Energy Research and
Development
Act of 1974,
// 42 USC 5901 //
as amended."; and
// 7 USC 1942. //
striking out "and"
immediately before clause (10) and inserting immediately
before the period at the end of the sentence a comma
and the
following: "and (11) assisting farmers and ranchers in
reducing