PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] to population and poverty, shall be taken into account for purposes of
section 119 // 42 USC 5318. // or the allocation of amounts under
section 106, // 42 USC 5306. // and (2) no revision to the criteria for
establishing a metropolitan area or defining a central city of such an
area published after January 1, 1980, shall be taken into account for
purposes of this title, except that any area or city which would newly
qualify as a metropolitan area or a central city of such an area by
reason of any such revision shall be so considered.".
(b)(1) Section 102 of such Act // 42 USC 5302. // is amended by
striking out subsection (d) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) With respect to program years beginning with the program year
for which grants are made available from amounts appropriated for fiscal
year 1982 under section 103(a)(1), the population of any unit of general
local government which is included in that of an urban county as
provided in subsection (a)(6)(B) shall be included in the population of
such urban county for three program years beginning with the program
year in which its population was first so included and shall not
otherwise be eligible for a grant under section 106 // 42 USC 5306. //
as a separate entity, unless the application by the urban county is
disapproved or withdrawn prior to or during such three-year period.
During any such three-year period, the population of any unit of general
local government which is not included in that of the urban county for
the first year shall not be eligible for such inclusion in the second or
third year.".
(2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) // 42 USC 5302 // shall take
effect on October 1, 1981.
(c) Section 102 of such Act // 42 USC 5302. // is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following:
"(e) Any county seeking qualification as an urban county, including
any urban county seeking to continue such qualification, shall notify,
as provided in this subsection, each unit of general local government,
which is included therein and is eligible to elect to have its
population excluded from that of an urban county under subsection (a)(
6)(B)(i), of its opportunity to make such an election. Such
notification shall, at a time and in a manner prescribed by the
Secretary, be provided so as to provide a reasonable period for response
prior to the period for which such qualification is sought. The
population of any unit of general local government which is provided
such notification and which does not inform, at a time and in a manner
prescribed by the Secretary, the county of its election to exclude its
population from that of the county shall, if the county qualifies as an
urban county,be included in the population of such urban county as
provided in subsection (d).".
(d) Section 104 of such Act // 42 USC 5304. // is amended by adding
the following new subsection at the end thereof:
"(j) In any case in which a metropolitan city is located, in whole or
in part, within an urban county, the Secretary may, upon the joint