PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] "(1) 'aquaculture' means the husbandry of aquatic organisms
under a controlled or selected environment; and
"(2) 'able to obtain sufficient credit elsewhere' means able to
obtain sufficient credit elsewhere to finance the applicant's
actual needs at reasonable rates and terms, taking into
consideration prevailing private and cooperative rates and terms
in the community in or near which the applicant resides for loans
for similar purposes and periods of time.
" Sec. 322. (a) For the purpose of determining whether to make or
insure any loan under this subtitle, // 7 USC 1962. // the Secretary
shall take into consideration the net worth of the applicant involved,
including all the assets and liabilities of the applicant.
"(b) For the purpose of determining whether an applicant under this
subtitle is not able to obtain sufficient credit elsewhere, the
Secretary shall require at least one written indication of declination
of credit, from a legally organized lending institution within
reasonable proximity to the applicant, that specifies the reasons for
the declination: Provided, That for loans in excess of $300,000, the
Secretary shall require at least two such written declinations:
Provided further, That for loans of $300,000 or less, the Secretary may
waive the requirement of this subsection if the Secretary determines
that it would impose an undue burden on the applicant.
" Sec. 323. Loans may be made or insured under this subtitle // 7
USC 1963. // for any purpose authorized for loans under subtitle A or B
of this title // 7 USC 1922, // and for crop or livestock changes deemed
desirable by the applicant, subject to the limitations on the amounts of