PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] interest rates for such mortgage and loan insurance programs with
sufficient frequency to promote the objective that discount points
payable in connection with mortgages and loans insured pursuant to
such programs should be minimized.".
Sec. 303. The second sentence of section 501 of the Housing and
Urban Development Act of 1970 // 12 USC 1701z-1. // is amended by
striking out "and not to exceed $50,300,000 for the fiscal year 1980"
and inserting in lieu thereof "not to exceed $50,300,000 for the fiscal
year 1980, and not to exceed $51,000,000 for the fiscal year 1981".
Sec. 304. Section 1376(c) of the National Flood Insurance Act of
1968 // 42 USC 4127. // is amended by striking out "and not to exceed
$74,000,000 for the fiscal year 1980" and inserting in lieu thereof "not
to exceed $74,000,000 for the fiscal year 1980, and not to exceed
$61,600,000 for the fiscal year 1981".
Sec. 305. Section 519(f) of the National Housing Act // 12 USC
1735c. // is amended by striking out all that follows " General
Insurance Fund not to exceed and inserting in lieu thereof
"$1,738,000,000.".
ACT
Sec. 306. Section 201(a) of the National Housing Act // 12 USC 1707.