PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] either Secretary at its fair value for use in the provision of housing
to be occupied predominantly by families or individuals of low- or
moderate-income, assisted under a Federal housing assistance program
administered by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development or the
Secretary of Agriculture or under a State or local program found by the
appropriate Secretary to have the same general purpose, and for related
public commercial or industrial facilities approved by the appropriate
Secretary.".
Sec. 505. Section 521(a)(1)(B) of the Housing Act of 1949 // 42 USC
1490a. // is amended by striking out "may" and inserting in lieu
thereof "shall".
Sec. 506. Section 501(b) of the Housing Act of 1949 // 42 USC 1471.
// is amended by adding at the end thereof the follwing new paragraphs:
"(6) For the purposes of this title, the term ' Indian tribe' means
any Indian tribe, band, group, and nation, including Alaska Indians,
Aleuts, and Eskimos, and any Alaskan Native Village, of the United
States, which is considered an eligible recipient under the Indian
Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (Public Law 93 - 638) //
25 USC 450 // or under the State and Local Fiscal Assistance Act of 1972
(Public Law 92 - 512). // 31 USC 1221 //
"(7) For the purposes of this title, the term 'rural resident' shall
include a family or a person who is a renter of a dwelling unit in a
rural area.