PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] relate to the nature or extent of coverage or benefits (including
payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any law
of any State or political subdivision thereof, or any regulation issued
thereunder, which relates to group life insurance to the extent that the
law or regulation is inconsistent with the contractual provisions.
"(2) For the purpose of this section, ' State' means a State of the
United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico, and a territory or possession of the United States.".
Sec. 6. (a) Section 8714a(c)(2)(C) of title 5, United States Code,
is amended to read as follows:
"(C) The amount of optional life insurance continued under
subparagraph (A) or subparagraph (B) of this paragraph shall be reduced
by 2 percent at the end of each full calendar month after the date the
employee becomes 65 years of age and is retired or is receiving
compensation for disease or injury. The Office shall prescribe minimum
amounts, not less than 25 percent of the amount of life insurance in
force before the first reduction, to which the insurance may be
reduced.".
(b) Section8714a(d) of titile 5 is amended by inserting "(1)" after
"(d)" and by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(2) If an agency fails to withhold the proper cost of optional
insurance from an individual's salary, compensation, or retirement
annuity, the collection of amounts properly due may be waived by the
agency if, in the judgment of the agency, the individual is without
falult and recovery would be against equity and good conscience.
However, if the agency so waives the collection of any unpaid amount,
the agency shall submit an amount equal to the uncollected amount to the
Office for deposit to the Employees' Life Insurance Fund.".
Sec. 7. (a) Chapter 87 of title 5, United States Code, is further
amended by inserting after section 8714a the following new section:
" Section 8714b. // 5 USC 8714b. // Additional optional life
insurance
"(a) Under the conditions, directives, and terms specified insection