PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] form a part of, the fund."
Approved October 13, 1980.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
HOUSE report No. 96 - 1431 (Comm. on Public Works and
Transportation).
SENATE REPORT No. 96 - 845 (Comm. on Governmental Affairs).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 126 (1980):
July 21, considered and passed Senate.
Sept. 30, considered and passed House.
PUBLIC LAW 96-445, 94 STAT, 1891
the People's Republic of
China.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 8 of the
International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 // 22 USC 1627. // is
amended--,
(1) in subsection (e), by striking out " The" after "(e)" and
inserting in lieu thereof " Except as provided in subsection (f),
the"; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(f)(1) Out of sums covered after May 11, 1979, into the special fund
created pursuant to this section to receive funds paid by the People's
Republic of China, the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and
directed to make payments on account of awards certified by the
Commission pursuant to title V // 22 USC 1643. // with respect to
claims included within the terms of the Agreement Between the Government
of the United States of America and the Government of the People's
Republic of China Concerning the Settlement of Claims, signed on May 11,
1979, in the following order of priority:
"(A) Payment in the amount of $1,000 or the principal amount of
the award, whichever is less.
"(B) Thereafter, except as provided in paragraph (2), to the
extent there remain unpaid principal balances on awards, payments
from time to time on account of the unpaid principal balance of