PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] arising out of the construction of new or improvement of existing family
housing would cause authorized cost limitations on the construction or
improvement of family housing to be exceeded, the Secretary of Defense
may proceed with the settlement of such claim or claims after (1) he has
submitted a report regarding such claim or claims, including the amount
of the proposed settlement, to the Committees on Armed Services of the
Senate and House of Representatives, and (2) a period of thirty days has
elapsed after the date of submission of such report to such committees.
Sec. 506. (a) Chapter 165 of title 10, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:
" Section 2775. // 10 USC 2775. // Liability of member for damages
to family housing, equipment, and furnishings
"(a) A member of the armed forces shall be liable to the United
States for damage to any family housing unit, or damage to or loss of
any equipment or furnishing of any family housing unit, assigned to or
provided such member if it is determined, under regulations issued by
the Secretary of Defense, that such damage or loss was caused by the
abuse or negligence of such member or a dependent of such member.
"(b)(1) The Secretary concerned may deduct from a member's pay an
amount sufficient to pay for the cost of the repairs or replacements
made necessary as the result of any abuse or negligence referred to in