PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] this title // 5 USC 5313. // (rounded to the next higher multiple of
$1,000). An employee may reduce or stop coverage elected pursuant to
this section at any time.
"(c)(1) The additional optional insurance elected by an employee
pursuant to this section shall stop on separation from service, 12
months after discontinuance of pay, or on entry on active military duty
or active duty for training, subject to provision for a 31-day temporary
extension of insurance coverage and for conversion to an individual
policy, as provided in sections 8706(a) of this title. // 5 USC 8706 //
"(2) In the case of any employee who retires on an immediate annuity
or who becomes entitled to receive compensation under subchapter I of
chapter 81 of this title // 5 USC 8101. // because of disease or injury
to the employee, so much of the additional optional insurance as has
been in force for not less than--,
"(A) the 5 years of service immediately preceding the date of
retirement or entitlement to compensation, or
"(B) the full periods or perilds of service during which the