PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] purchase loans incurred by, all eligible students who are
residents of, or who attend an eligible institution within, the
area served by the Authority;
(5) the Authority has a plan under which the Authority will
pursue the development of new lender participation in a continuing
program of benefits to students together with assurances of
existing lender commitments to the program; and
(6) there will be an annual audit of the Authority by a
certified public accounting firm which will include review of
compliance by the Authority with the provisions of the plan.
Sec. 421. (a)(1) Section 439(a)(1) of the Act // 20 USC 1087-2. //
is amended by striking out " Government-sponsored".
(2) Section 439(f) of the Act is amended to read as follows:
"(f)(1) The Association shall have common stock having such par value
as may be fixed by its Board of Directors from time to time which may be
issued only to lenders under this part, pertaining to guaranteed student
loans, who are qualified as insured lenders under this part or who are
eligible institutions, as defined in section 435(a), // 20 USC 1085. //
other than an institution outside of the United States.