PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] rounded to the next higher multiple of $2,000, plus $2,000, or
"(2) $10,000, except that the amount of insurance may not
exceed the annual rate of basic pay payable for positions as level
II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of this title,
// 5 USC 5313. //
rounded to the next higher multiple of $1,000, plus $2,000. In
the case of any former employee entitled to coverage under this
chapter, the term means the basic insurance amount applicable for
the employee at the time the insurance to which the employee is
entitled as an employee under this chapter stops pursuant to
section 8706(a) of this title.".
// 5 USC 8706. //
(b) Section 8704(a) of title 5 is amended to read as follows:
"(a) An employee eligible for insurance is entitled to be insured for
an amount of group life insurance equal to--,
"(1) the employee's basic insurance amount, multiplied by
"(2) the appropriate factor determined on the basis of the
employee's age in accordance with the following schedule:
schedule omitted.
(c) Section 8704(b) of titile 5 is amended--,
(1) by inserting before " Subject to" the following new
sentence: " An employee eligible for insurance is entitled to be
insured for group accidental death and dismemberment insurance in
accordance with this subsection.";