PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] "(4) Securities issued pursuant to the offering of participations or
pooled interests under paragraph (1) of this subsection may be in the
form of debt obligations, or trust certificates of beneficial ownership,
or both. Student loans set aside pursuant to the offering of
participations or pooled interests shall at all times be adequate to
ensure the timely principal and interest payments on such securities.".
(2) Section 439(1) of the Act is amended by inserting "including
those made under subsection (d)(4)" immediately after " All obligations
issued by the Association".
(c) Section 439(e)(A) of the Act // 20 USC 1087 - 2. // is amended
by striking out "$50,000,000" and inserting in lieu thereof
"$75,000,000".
(d)(1) Section 439(h)(1) of the Act is amended to read as follows:
"(h)(1) The Association is authorized with the approval of the
Secretary of Education and the Secretary of the Treasury to issue and
have outstanding obligations having such maturities and bearing such
rate or rates of interest as may be determined by the Association. The
authority of the Secretary of Education to approve the issuance of such
obligations is limited to obligations issued by the Association and
guranteed by the Secretary pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection.
Such obligations may be redeemable at the option of the Association
before maturity in such a manner as may be stipulated therein. The
Secretary of the Treasury may not direct as a condition of his approval
that any such issuance of obligations by the Association be made or sold
to the Federal Financing Bank.".
(2) Section 439(h)(2) of the Act is amended--,
(A) by striking out " July 1, 1982" and inserting in lieu
thereof " October 1, 1984"; and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "
Nothing in this section shall be construed so as to authorize the