PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] be made in accordance with requirements of section 430(b)(2) except that
such agreement shall provide for the disclosure by the Secretary to such
organizations, with respect to any loan for which the Secretary is
responsible, of--,
"(A) the date of disbursement and the amount of any such loan;
"(B) information concerning collection of any such loan,
including information concerning the status of any defaulted loan;
and
"(C) the date of cancellation of the note upon completion of
repayment by the borrower of any such loan.".
(2) Section 464(c)(1) of such Act // 20 USC 1087dd. // is amended by
striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (G), by striking out the
period at the end of subparagraph (H) and inserting in lieu thereof
";and", and by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(I) shall contain a notice of the system of disclosure of
information concerning default on such loan to credit bureau
organizations under section 463(c).".
(c) Section 467 of the Act // 20 USC 1087gg. // is amended by
inserting "(a)" after " Sec. 467." and by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(b) The Secretary shall continue to attempt to collect any loan
assigned under section 463(a)(5) or (6) or referred under subsection (a)
of this section until a date which is not earlier than four years after
the date of default (determined in a manner consistent with section
430(e)).". // 20 USC 1080. //
Sec. 446. Section 464(c)(1)(D) of the Act // 20 USC 1087dd. // is
amended by inserting immediately after "3 per centum annum" the
following: "or 4 per centum per annum in the case of any loan made on
or after October 1, 1980".
Sec. 447. (a) Section 463(a) of the Act // 20 USC 1087cc. // (as
amended by section 442(b)(3)) is amended by inserting immediately after
paragraph (7) the following new paragraph:
"(8) provide assurances that the institution will comply with
the provisions of section 463 A;".