PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] any combination thereof shall begin until six months after the
completion of such period of study, service, disability, or combination
thereof.".
(d) Section 464(c)(3) of the Act is amended by inserting "(A)"
immediately after "(3)" and by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(B) Pursuant to uniform criteria established by the Secretary, the
repayment period for any student borrower who during the repayment
period is a low-income individual may be extended for a period not to
exceed ten years and the repayment schedule may be adjusted to reflect
the income of that individual.".
Sec. 445. (a) Section 463(a) of the Act // 20 USC 1087cc. // (as
amended by section 442(b)(3)) is further amended by inserting after
paragraph (6) the following new paragraph:
"(7) provide that, notwithstanding any other provision of law,
the Secretary will provide to the institution any information with
respect to the names and addresses of borrowers or other relevant
information which is available to him, from whatever sources such
information may be derived;".
(b)(1) Section 463 of the Act is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new subsection:
"(c)(1) For the purpose of promoting responsible repayment of loans