PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] numbered 289731), Albatross (vessel numbered 299537), Hillbilly I, and
Kailua (registration numbered AK-7716- B) to be documented as vessels of
the United States, with the privileges of engaging in coastwise trade so
long as each such vessel being so documented is owned by a citizen of
the United States.
Sec. 2. The vessel Sara which was constructed in a country other
than the United States, is, pursuant to section 1, granted the privilege
of engaging in coastwise trade only so long as the vessel is owned by a
citizen of the United States and is operated for a nonprofit purpose.
Sec. 3. Section 502 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, // 46 USC
1152. // is amended by adding at the end of subsection (g) thereof two
new subsections to read as follows:
"(h) The Secretary of Commerce is authorized to construct, purchase,
lease, acquire, store, maintain, sell, or otherwise dispose of national
defense features intended for installation on vessels. The Secretary of
Commerce is authorized to install or remove such national defense
features on any vessel (1) which is in the National Defense Reserve
Fleet as defined by section 11(a) of the Merchant Ship Sales Act of
1946, (2) // 50 USC app. 1744. // which is requisitioned, purchased, or
chartered under section 902 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, // 46 USC
1242. // (3) which serves as security for the guarantee of an
obligation by the Secretary of Commerce under title XI of this Act, //
46 USC 1271. // or (4) which is the subject of an agreement between the
owner of such vessel and the Secretary of Commerce to install or remove
such national defense features. Title to such national defense features
which the Secretary of Commerce determines are not to be permanently
incorporated in a vessel shall not be affected by such installation or
removal unless otherwise transferred in accordance with the provisions
of this title V. // 46 USC 1151. //
"(i) The Secretary of Commerce shall submit the plans and
specifications for such national defense features and the proposals for
their acquisition, storage, utilization, or disposition to the Navy
Department for examination thereof and suggestion for such changes