PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] Code.
(3) The term " Secretary concerned" has the meaning given such
term in section 101(8) of title 10, United States Code, and
includes the Secretary of Commerce, with respect to matters
concerning the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration,
and the Secretary of Health and Human Services, with respect to
matters concerning the Public Health Service.
Sec. 6. Section 4 of the Act entitled " An Act to amend chapter 73
of title 10, United States Code, // 10 USC 1431. // to establish a
Survivor Benefit Plan, and for other purposes", approved September 21,
1972 (10 U.S.C. 1448 note), is amended--,
(1) by striking out "section 9(b) of the Veterans' Pension Act
of 1959 (73 Stat. 436)" in subsection (a)(2) and inserting in lieu
thereof "section 306 of the Veterans' and Survivors' Pension
Improvement Act of 1978";
// 38 USC 521 //
(2) by striking out "in the limitation on annual income for
purposes of eligibility for benefits under section 541(b) of title
38, United States Code" in the first sentence of subsection (c)
and inserting in lieu thereof "under section 3112 of title 38,