PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following: " For the purpose
of this chapter, 'annual pay' includes--,
"(1) premium pay under section 5545(c)(1) of this title;
// 5 USC 5545. // and
"(2) with respect to a law enforcement officer as defined in
section 8331(20) of this title,
// 5 USC 8331. //
premium pay under section 5545(c)(2) of this title.".
// 5 USC 5545. //
(e) The item relating to section 8701 in the table of sections for
chapter 87 of title 5 is amended by striking out " Defintion" and
inserting in lieu thereof " Definitionsd".
(f) Subsection (b) and (c) of this section // 5 USC 8704 //
ll take effect beginning with the first pay period beginning on or
after October 1, 1981.
Sec. 3. (a) Section 8706(b) of title 5, United States Code, is
amended to read as follows:
"(b)(1) In the case of any employee who retires on an immediate
annuity and has been insured under this chapter throughout--,
"(A) the 5 years of service immediately preceding the date of
the employee's retirement, or
"(B) the full period or periods of service during which the
employee was entitled to be insured, if fewer than 5 years,
life insurance, without accidental death and dismemberment insurance,
may be continued, under conditions determined by the Office.