PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] 985, amended, passed in lieu. Dec. 14, Senate concurred in House
amendments with amendments.
Vol. 126 (1980): Sept. 30, Senate agreed to conference report.
Oct. 1, House agreed to conference report.
PUBLIC LAW 96-437, 94 STAT, 1870
permit grain delivered to
export elevators by any means of conveyance other than
barge to be transferred
into such export elevators without official weighing,
and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 3 of the
United States Grain Standards Act (7 U.S.C. 71 et seq.) // 7 USC 75. //
is amended by--,
(1) in subsection (aa) striking out the period and inserting in
lieu thereof "; and", and
(2) adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(bb) the term 'intracompany shipment' means the shipment,
within the United States, of grain lots between facilities owned
or controlled by the person owning the grain. The shipment of
grain owned by a cooperative, from a facility owned by that
cooperative, to an export facility which it jointly owns with
other cooperatives, qualifies as an intracompany shipment.".
Sec. 2. Section 5(a)(2) of the United States Grain Standards Act (7
U.S.C. 77(a)) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) except as the Administrator may provide in emergency or
other circumstances which would not impair the objectives of this