PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] fiscal year does not at least equal $286,000,000, or (III) the
amount available under section 468 is not sufficient to provide
Federal capital contributions to such funds for that fiscal year
in an amount which equals or exceeds the total amount which was
available for student loans during the preceding fiscal year,
no payment may be made equal to or in excess of $2,500 on the basis of
entitlements established under this subpart which are equal to or in
excess of such amount.".
(h) Subsections (d) and (e) of section 411 of the Act // 20 USC
1070a. // are repealed.
Sec. 403. // 20 USC 1070b. // (a) Section 413 A(a) of the Act is
amended by striking out "who, for lack of financial means, would be
unable to obtain such benefits without such a grant" and inserting in
lieu thereof "who demonstrate financial need in accordance with the
provisions of section 482".
(b)(1) The first sentence of section 413 A(b)(1) of the Act // 20 USC
1070b. // is amended by inserting before the period a comma and the
following: "and $350,000,000 for the fiscal year 1981, and for each of
the succeeding fiscal years ending prior to October 1, 1985".