PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] USC 1281. // is amended by striking out the last sentence.
(e) The second sentence of section 213(d) of the Federal Water
Pollution Control Act // 33 USC 1293. // is amended by striking out
"(1) all or any portion of the funds retained by such grantee under
section 204(b)(3) of this Act, // 33 USC 1284. // and (2)".
(f)(1) Section 75(b) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act // 33
USC 1284 // of 1977 (91 Stat. 1610) is hereby repealed.
(2) Section 75(d) of the Clean Water Act of 1977 (91 Stat. 1610) //
33 USC 1284 // is hereby repealed.
(g) The amendments made by this section // 33 USC 1281 // shall take
effect on December 27, 1977.
Sec. 3. Section 201 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act // 33
USC 1281. // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(k) No grant made after November 15, 1981, for a publicly owned
treatment works, other than for facility planning and the preparation of
construction plans and specifications, shall be used to treat, store, or
convey the flow of any industrial user into such treatment works in
excess of a flow per day equivalent to fifty thousand gallons per day of
sanitary waste. This subsection shall not apply to any project proposed
by a grantee which is carrying out an approved project to prepare
construction plans and specifications for a facility to treat
wastewater, which received its grant approval before May 15, 1980.".
Sec. 4. The Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency
shall study and report to the Congress not later than March 15, 1981, on
the effect of the amendment made by section 3 on the construction of
publicly owned treatment works, industrial participation in publicly