PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] authorities, agencies, and institutions (whether Federal, State,
interstate, or local) and appropriate private agencies,
institutions, and individuals in the conduct of research and other
activities described in paragraph (1).
"(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect in any way
the December 31, 1981, termination date, established in section 4 of the
Act of November 4, 1977 (Public Law 95 - 153; 33 U.S.C. 1412a), for the
ocean dumping of sewage sludge.".
Sec. 2. Section 204 of the Marine Protection, Research, and
Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (33 U.S.C. 1444) is amended--,
(1) by striking out "and" immediately after "fiscal year
1977,", and
(2) by striking out "fiscal year 1978". and inserting in lieu
thereof the following: "fiscal year 1978, not to exceed
$11,396,000 for fiscal year 1981, and not to exceed $12,000,000
for fiscal year 1982.".
Sec. 3. Section 202(a) of the Marine Protection, Research, and
Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (33 U.S.C. 1442(a)) is amended by inserting the
following immediately after the first sentence thereof: " These
responsibilities shall include the scientific assessment of damages to