PUBLIC LAW 96-447, 94 STAT, 1894
[…] is amended by--,
(1) in subsection (aa) striking out the period and inserting in
lieu thereof "; and", and
(2) adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(bb) the term 'intracompany shipment' means the shipment,
within the United States, of grain lots between facilities owned
or controlled by the person owning the grain. The shipment of
grain owned by a cooperative, from a facility owned by that
cooperative, to an export facility which it jointly owns with
other cooperatives, qualifies as an intracompany shipment.".
Sec. 2. Section 5(a)(2) of the United States Grain Standards Act (7
U.S.C. 77(a)) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) except as the Administrator may provide in emergency or
other circumstances which would not impair the objectives of this
Act, all other grain transferred out of and all grain transferred
into an export elevator at an export port location shall be
officially weighed in accordance with such standards or procedure:
Provided, That, unless the shipper or receiver requests that the
grain be officially weighed, intracompany shipments of grain into
an export elevator by any mode of transportation, grain
transferred into an export elevator by transportation modes other
than barge, and grain transferred out of an export elevator to
destinations within the United States shall not be officially
weighed; and".
Approved October 13, 1980.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
HOUSE REPORT No. 96 - 1166 (Comm. on Agriculture).
SENATE REPORT No. 96 - 983 (Comm. on Agriculture, Nutrition and
Forestry).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 126 (1980):
Aug. 18, considered and passed House.
Sept. 30, considered and passed Senate.