PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] // 94 Stat. 1646. // is repealed.
Sec. 339 C. // 12 USC 1701z-14. // The Secretary of Housing and
Urban Development is authorized to develop and implement a demonstration
program utilizing lower cost building technology for projects located on
innercity vacant land.
Sec. 339 D. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
authorizations for appropriations for programs and activities
administered by the Secretary for Housing and Urban Development in
fiscal year 1981 are reduced by $5,359,000,000.
(b) This section takes effect upon the date of enactment of this Act.
Sec. 339 E. (a) Section 809(h) of the Housing and Community
Development Act of 1974 // 12 USC 1701j-2. // is amended by striking
out "through 1982 (with" and inserting in lieu thereof "through 1984
(with not more than $500,000 to be appropriated for each of the fiscal
years 1982, 1983, and 1984 and with".
(b) Section 809(c)(4) of such Act // 12 USC 1701j-2. // is amended
by inserting the following before the period at the end thereof: ";
except that, notwithstanding any such rules and procedures as may be
adopted by the Institute, the President of the United States, by and
with the advice and conssent of the Senate, shall appoint, as
representative of the public interest, two of the members of the Board
of Directors selected each year for terms commencing in that year".
Sec. 339 F. Section 717(b) of the National Urban Policy and New
Community Development Act of 1970 // 42 USC 4518. // is amended by
adding the following new sentence at the end thereof: " With respect to
fiscal year 1982, the Secretary may not issue obligations under this