PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] Title XXIV. Unemployment compensation.
Title XXV. Trade adjustment assistance.
Title XXVI. Low-income home energy assistance.
Title XXVII. Health professions.
Sec. 2. It is the purpose of this Act to implement the
recommendations which were made by specified committees of the House of
Representatives and the Senate pursuant to directions contained in part
A of title III of the first concurrent resolution on the budget for the
fiscal year 1982 (H. Con. Res. 115, 97th Congress), and pursuant to the
reconciliation requirements which were imposed by such concurrent
resolution as provided in section 310 of the Congressional Budget Act of
1974. // 31 USC 1331. //
Sec. 101. Section 3(i) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 // 7 USC 2012.
// is amended by--,
(1) inserting before the period at the end of the first sentence ";
except that parents and children who live together shall be treated as a
group of individuals who customarily purchase and prepare meals together
for home consumption even if they do not do so, unless one of the
parents is sixty years of age or older"; and
(2) striking out "neither" in the second sentence and inserting "no"
in lieu thereof.
Sec. 102. Section 3(i) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 is amended
by--,
(1) striking out in clause (1) of the first sentence "or else
pays compensation to the others for such meals,";