PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] ADVISORY
COMMITTEE
Sec. 205. Section 5153 of title 10, United States Code, is amended
by striking out subsection (c) and redesignating subsection (d) as
subsection (c).
ACADEMY
Sec. 206. Section 6956 of title 10, United States Code, is amended
by striking out subsections (b) and (c) and redesignating subsections
(d), (e) and (f) as subsections (b), (c) and (d), respectively.
QUARTERS
Sec. 207. (a) Section 3 of Public Law 96 - 357 (94 Stat. 1182; 10
U.S.C. 7272 note) is amended by striking out " September 30, 1981" and
inserting in lieu thereof " September 30, 1982".
(b) Section 7572(b) of title 10, United States Code, as amended by
section 3 of Public Law 96 - 357 (94 Stat. 1182; 10 U.S.C. 7572 note),
is amended to read as follows:
"(b)(1) Under such regulations as the Secretary prescribes, a member
of a uniformed service on sea duty who is deprived of quarters on board
ship because of repairs or because of other conditions that make the
member's quarters uninhabitable and for whom it is impracticable to
furnish accommodations under subsection (a) may be reimbursed for
expenses incurred in obtaining quarters in an amount not more than the
total of--,
"(A) the basic allowance for quarters payable to a member of
the same pay grade without dependents for the period during which
the member is deprived of quarters on board ship; and
"(B) the variable housing allowance that could be paid to a