PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] notification of the personal emergency is received or the international
airport nearest the member's duty station--,
"(1) to the international airport within the United States
(other than Hawaii and Alaska) closest to the airport from which
the member or dependents departed; or
"(2) to an airport in Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico, or the
possessions of the United States, as determined by the Secretary
concerned,
and return to either the international airport from which the member or
dependents departed or the international airport nearest the member's
duty station.
" Section 411e. // 37 USC 411e. // Travel and transportation
allowances: transportation incident to certain emergencies for members
performing temporary duty
"(a) Under uniform regulations prescribed by the Secretaris
concerned, a member of a uniformed service who is performing temporary
duty away from his permanent duty station (or who is assigned to a ship
or unit operating away from its home port) may be provided the travel
and transportation authorized by section 404 of this title for travel
performed by the member from his place of temporary duty (or from his
ship or unit) to his permanent duty station (or the home port of the
ship or unit) or to any other location, and return (if applicable), if
such travel has been approved incident to the serious illness or injury
or the death of a dependent of the member.
"(b) Transportation under this section may be authorized only upon a
determination that Government transportation is not reasonably
available, considering the nature of the personal emergency involved.