PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] available' for the purpose of paragraph (3)(B) and establish procedures
for determining whether the military counsel selected by an accused
under that paragraph is reasonably available. To the maximum extent
practicable, such regulations shall establish uniform policies among the
armed forces while recognizing the differences in the circumstances and
needs of the various armed forces. The Secretary concerned shall submit
copies of regulations prescribed under this paragraph to the Committees
on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives.".
DECISIONS
Sec. 5. Subsection (c) of section 867 (article 67(c)) // 10 USC 867.
// is amended to read as follows:
"(c) The accused may petition the Court of Military Appeals for
review of a decision of a Court of Military Review within 60 days from
the earlier of--,
"(1) the date on which the accused is notified of the decision
of the Court of Military Review; or
"(2) the date on which a copy of the decision of the Court of
Military Review, after being served on appellate counsel of record
for the accused (if any), is deposited in the United States mails
for delivery by first-class certified mail to the accused at an