PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] MOTOR
VEHICLES
Sec. 202. Section 2634(a) of title 10, United States Code, is
amended--,
(1) by striking out "owned by the member and for his personal
use or the use of his dependents" in the first sentence and
inserting in lieu thereof "that is owned by the member (or a
dependent of the member) and is for the personal use of the member
or his dependents";
(2) by inserting "(or a dependent of his)" after "unless a
motor vehicle owned by him" in the first sentence; and
(3) by inserting "(or a dependent of the member)" in the second
sentence after "motor vehicle of the member".
ACADEMIES
Sec. 203. (a)(1) Sections 4342 of title 10, United States Code, is
amended by striking out subsection (d) and inserting in lieu thereof the
following:
"(d) The Superintendent may nominate for appointment each year 50
persons from the country at large. Persons nominated under this
paragraph may not displace any appointment authorized under clauses
(2)-(7), (9), or (10) of subsection (a) and may not cause the total
strength of the Corps of Cadets to exceed the authorized number.".
(2)(A) Chapter 403 of such title is amended by inserting after
section 4341 the following new section:
" Section 4341a. // USC 4341a. // Cadets: appointment by the
President
" Cadets at the Academy shall be appointed by the President alone.