PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] 1968 // 94 Stat. 1639. 42 USC 4127. // is amended--,
(1) by striking out "and" after "1980,"; and
(2) by inserting the following before the period at the end
thereof ", and not to exceed $42,600,000 for the fiscal year
1982".
(b)(1) Section 1319 of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 // 42
USC 4026. // is amended by striking out " September 30, 1981" and
inserting in lieu thereof " September 30, 1982".
(2) Section 1336(a) of such Act // 42 USC 4056. // is amended by
striking out " September 30, 1981" and inserting in lieu thereof "
September 30, 1982".
(c)(1) Section 1310(a) of such Act // 42 USC 4017. // is amended by
inserting "as described in subsection (f)" after "which shall be
available".
(2) Section 1310 of such Act is amended by adding the following new
subsection at the end thereof:
"(f) The fund shall be available, with respect to any fiscal year
beginning on or after October 1, 1981, only to the extent approved in
appropriation Acts; except that the fund shall be available for the
purpose described in subsection (d)(1) without such approval.".
(d)(1) Chapter I of such Act is amended by adding the following new
section at the end thereof:
" Sec. 1321. (a) No new flood insurance coverage shall be provided
under this title // 42 USC 4028. // on or after October 1, 1983, for