PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] will not exceed 5 percent; and
(4) the value of such contract, when added to the cumulative
value of all other contracts awarded under the test program, will
not exceed $3,400,000,000.
(c) Not later than April 15, 1982, the President shall submit a
report to Congress on the implementation and results to that date of the
test program authorized by subsection (b). The report shall include an
assessment of the costs and benefits of the test program.
OFFERORS OR
CONTRACTORS
Sec. 914. (a) Chapter 141 of title 10, United States Code, is
amended by adding after section 2392 (as added by section 913) the
following new section:
" Section 2393. // 10 USC 2393. // Prohibition against doing
business with certain offerors or contractors
"(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary of a
military department may not solicit an offer from, award a contract to,
extend an existing contract with, or, when approval by the Secretary of
the award of a subcontract is required, approve the award of a
subcontract to, an offeror or contractor which to the Secretary's
knowledge has been debarred or suspended by another Federal agency
unless--,
"(A) in the case of a debarment, the debarment of the offeror
or contractor by all other agencies has been terminated or the
period of time specified for such debarment has expired; and
"(B) in the case of a suspension, the period of time specified