PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] there shall be excluded from consideration all class B and class C stock
purchases which took place prior to the date of the enactment of the
National Consumer Cooperative Bank Act Amendments of 1981.".
(2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) // 12 USC 3012 // shall take
effect on the day after the Final Government Equity Redemption Date.
(e)(1) The first sentence of section 105(a) of such Act (12 U.S.C.
3015(a)) is amended by striking out "entirely owned" and inserting in
lieu thereof "primarily owned".
(2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) // 12 USC 3015 // shall take
effect on the day after the Final Government Equity Redemption Date.
(f) Section 105(a)(5) of such Act (12 U.S.C. 3015(a)(5)) is amended
by inserting "(except that this requirement shall not apply to any
housing cooperative in existence on March 21, 1980, which did not meet
such requirement on such date)" after "one vote per person basis".
(g)(1) The second sentence of section 107(a) of such Act (12 U.S.C.
3017(a)) is amended by striking out "after consultation with the
Secretary of the Treasury".
(2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) // 12 USC 3017 // shall take