PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] own conflict of interest rules which shall be no less stringent in
effect than the conflict of interest provisions adopted by the Board of
Directors of the Bank pursuant to section 114.". // 12 USC 3024. //
(b)(1) The first sentence of section 202 of the National Consumer
Cooperative Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 3042) is amended by striking out
"$10,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979, and for the
next two succeeding fiscal years an aggregate amount not to exceed
$65,000,000, for the purpose of making advances under section 203 of
this Act" // 12 USC 3043. // and by inserting in lieu thereof "for the
purpose of making advances under section 203 of this Act an amount not
to exceed $14,000,000 for fiscal year 1982".
(2) Section 104(a) of such Act (12 U.S.C. 3014(a)) is amended by
striking out the second and third sentences thereof and inserting in
lieu thereof the following: " There are authorized to be appropriated
not to exceed $47,000,000 for fiscal year 1982 for purposes of
purchasing clas A stock.".