PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] // 42 USC 301, 401, 1201, 1351, 1381. //
100 per centum, and
"(2) for all other households, 130 per centum,
of the nonfarm income poverty guidelines prescribed by the Office of
Management and Budget"; and
(2) inserting "for purposes of determining eligibility and
benefit levels for households described in subsection (c)(1) and
determining benefit levels only for all other households" after
"household income" in the first sentence of subsection (e).
(b) Section 8(a) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 // 7 USC 2017. // is
amended by inserting "(d) and (e)" after "section 5" in the first
sentence.
Sec. 105. Section 5(e) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 // 7 USC 2014.
// is amended by--,
(1) striking out in the first sentence everything that follows
"the Secretary shall allow a standard deduction of" and inserting
in lieu thereof the following: "$85 a month for each household,
except that households in Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, Puerto Rico, and
the Virgin Islands of the United States shall be allowed a
standard deduction of $145, $120, $170, $50, and $75,
respectively.";
(2) striking out the second sentence and inserting in lieu
thereof the following: " Such standard deductions shall be
adjusted (1) on July 1, 1983, to the nearest $5 increment to
reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index for all urban