PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] (10) the Vocational Education Act of 1963;
// 20 USC 3601 //
(11) title IV of the Civil Rights Act of 1964;
// 20 USC 2301 //
(12) the Library Services and Construction Act;
// 42 USC 2000a //
(13) the Navajo Community College Act
// 20 USC 351 20 USC 640a //
and the Tribally Controlled Community College Assistance Act of
1978;
// 20 USC 1801 //
and
(14) part C of title IX of the Elementary and Secondary
Education Act of 1965,
// 20 USC 3341. //
relating to Women's Educational Equity.
Sec. 531. This subtitle may be cited as the " Postsecondary Student
Assistance Amendments of 1981". // 20 USC 1001 //
Sec. 532. (a) Section 428(a)(2) of the Higher Education Act of 1965
// 20 USC 1078. // (hereafter in this subtitle referred to as the "
Act") is amended to read as follows:
"(2)(A) Each student qualifying for a portion of an interest payment
under paragraph (1) shall--,
"(i) have provided to the lender a statement from the eligible
institution, at which the student has been accepted for
enrollment, or at which the student is in attendance, which--,
attendance;
and
assistance;
and
"(ii) meet the requirements of subparagraph (B).
"(B) For the purpose of clause (ii) of subparagraph (A), a student
shall qualify for a portion of an interest payment under paragraph (1)
if the adjusted gross income of such student's family--,