PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] Oct. 1, considered and passed Senate.
PUBLIC LAW 97-63, 95 STAT, 1011, NATIONAL TOURISM POLICY ACT
establish a national tourism
policy, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
Section 1. This Act // 22 USC 2121 // may be cited as the " National
Tourism Policy Act".
Sec. 2. (a) The International Travel Act of 1961 (herinafter in this
Act referred to as the " Act") is amended by striking out the first
section and inserting in lieu thereof the following: " That this Act //
22 USC 2121 // may be cited as the ' International Travel Act of 1961'.
" Sec. 101. // 22 USC 2121. // (a) The Congress finds that--,
"(1) the tourism and recreation industries are important to the
United States, not only because of the numbers of people they
serve and the vast human, financial, and physical resources they
employ, but because of the great benefits tourism, recreation, and
related activities confer on individuals and on society as a
whole;
"(2) the Federal Government for many years has encouraged
tourism and recreation implicitly in its statutory commitments to
the shorter workyear and to the national passenger transportation
system, and explicitly in a number of legislative enactments to