PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] tenants displaced as a result of such activities to relocate in
their immediate neighborhood, (ii) promoting greater choice of
housing opportunities and avoiding undue concentrations of
assisted persons in areas containing a high proportion of
low-income persons, and (iii) assuring the availability of public
facilities and services adequate to serve proposed housing
projects.
"(2) The Secretary shall establish such dates and manner for the
submission of housing assistance plans described in paragraph (1) as the
Secretary may prescribe.".
(c)(1) Section 104(d) of such Act // 42 USC 5304 // is amended to
read as follows:
"(d) Each grantee shall submit to the Secretary, at a time determined
by the Secretary, a performance report concerning the use of funds made
available under section 106, together with an assessment by the grantee
of the relationship of such use to the objectives identified in the
grantee's statement under subsection (a). The Secretar shall, at least
on an annual basis, make such reviews and audits as may be necessary or
appropriate to determine--,
"(1) in the case of grants made under section 106(b) or section
106(d)(2)(B), whether the grantee has carried out its activities
and, where applicable, its housing assistance plan in a timely
manner, whether the grantee has carried out those activities and