PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] (1) by inserting "(1)" after "from the stockpile"; and
(2) by striking out the period at the end and inserting in lieu
thereof ", or (2) if the disposal would result in there being a
balance in the National Defense Stockpile Transaction Fund in
excess of $1,000,000,000 or, in the case of a disposal to be made
after September 30, 1983, if the disposal would result in there
being a balance in the fund in excess of $500,000,000.".
(c) Section 6(a)(6) of such Act (50 U.S.C. 98e(a)(6)) is amended by
inserting "subject to the provisions of section 5(b)," after "(6)".
(d)(1) Section 9(b)(1) of such Act (50 U.S.C. 98h(b)(1) is amended by
striking out "or until" and all that follows in such section and
inserting in lieu thereof a period.
(2) Section 9(b)(3) of such Act (50 U.S.C. 98h(b)(3)) is amended to
read as follows:
"(3) Moneys in the fund, when appropriated, shall remain available
until expended, unless otherwise provided in appropriation Acts.".
(e) Section 11 of such Act (50 U.S.C. 98h-2) is amended--,
(1) by inserting "(a)" after " Sec. 11."; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(b) The President shall submit to the appropriate committees of the