PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] enactment of the Combined Hydrocarbon Leasing Act of 1981.
" The term 'special tar sand area' means (1) an area designated by
the Secretary of the Interior's orders of November 20, 1980 (45 FR 76800
- 76801) and January 21, 1981 (46 FR 6077 - 6078) as containing
substantial deposits of tar sand.".
(5) Section 27(d)(1) of such Act (30 U.S.C. 184(d)(1)) is amended by
inserting before the period at the end of the first sentence the
following: " Provided, however, That acreage held in special tar sand
areas shall not be chargeable against such State limitations.".
(6)(a) Section 17(b) of such Act (30 U.S.C. 226(b)) is amended by
inserting "(1)" after "(b)" and adding a new subsection to read as
follows:
"(2) If the lands to be leased are within a special tar sand area,
they shall be leased to the highest responsible qualified bidder by
competitive bidding under general regulations in units of not more than
five thousand one hundred and twenty acres, which shall be as nearly
compact as possible, upon the payment by the lessee of such bonus as may
be accepted by the Secretary. Royalty shall be 12 1/2 per centum in
amount or value of production removed or sold from the lease, subject to
section 17(k)(1)(c). The Secretary may lease such additional lands in
special tar sand areas as may be required in support of any operations
necessary for the recovery of tar sands.".
(b) Section 17(c) of such Act (30 U.S.C. 226(c)) is amended by
deleting "within any known geological structure of a producing oil or
gas field," and inserting in lieu thereof "subject to leasing under
subsection (b),".
(c) Section 17(e) of such Act (30 U.S.C. 226(e)) is amended by