PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] enactment of this Act.
CONTRACT
REGULATIONS
Sec. 907. (a) Sections 2304(a)(3) and 2304(g) of title 10, United
States Code, are amended by striking out "$10,000" and inserting in lieu
thereof "$25,000".
(b) Section 2306(f)(1) of such title is amended by striking out
"$100,000" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof
"$500,000".
(c) Section 2311 of such title is amended by striking out "$100,000"
and inserting in lieu thereof "$5,000,000".
Sec. 908. (a)(1) Chapter 137 of title 10, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:
" Section 2315. // 10 USC 2315. // Law inapplicable to the
procurement of automatic data processing equipment and services for
certain defense purposes
"(a) Section 111 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services
Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 795) // 40 USC 759. // is not applicable to the
procurement by the Department of Defense of automatic data processing
equipment or services if the function, operation, or use of the
equipment or services--,
"(1) involves intelligence activities;
"(2) involves cryptologic activities related to national
security;
"(3) involves the command and control of military forces;
"(4) involves equipment that is an integral part of a weapon or
weapons system; or