PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] under section 103.". // 42 USC 5303. //
(b) Section 121 of such Act // 94 Stat. 1620. // is amended by
striking out "subsection (c)(7)(B)" in subsection (b) and inserting in
lieu thereof "subsection (c)(4)(B)".
(c) The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) // 42 USC 5318 //
shall become effective on the effective date of regulations implementing
such subsections. As soon as practicable, but not later than January 1,
1982, the Secretary shall issue such final rules and regulations as the
Secretary determines are necessary to carry out such subsections.
Sec. 309. (a) Section 102(a) of the Housing and Community
Development Act of 1974 // 42 USC 5302. // is amended--,
(1) by striking out paragraphs (18) and (19);
(2) by inserting immediately after paragraph (6) the following:
"(7) The term 'nonentitlement area' means an area which is not
a metropolitan city or part of an urban county."; and
(3) by redesignating the remaining paragraphs accordingly.
(b) Section 102(c) of such Act is amended by striking out "a
Community Development Program in whole or in part" and inserting in lieu
thereof "activities assisted under this title".