PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] urban consumers published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, as
appropriately adjusted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics after
consultation with the Secretary, for the fifteen months ending the
preceding March 31, (ii) on October 1, 1984, to the nearest $5
increment to reflect such changes for the fifteen months ending
the preceding June 30, and (iii) on October 1, 1985, and each
October 1 thereafter, to the nearest $5 increment to reflect such
changes for the twelve months ending the preceding June 30,".
Sec. 106. Section 5(e) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 // 7 USC 2014.
// is amended by striking out "20 per centum" in the third sentence and
inserting in lieu thereof "18 per centum".
Sec. 107. (a) Section 5(f) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 is amended
to read as follows:
"(f)(1)(A) Household income for those households that, by contract
for other than an hourly or piecework basis or by self-employment,
derive their annual income in a period of time shorter than one year
shall be calculated by averaging such income over a twelve-month period.
"(B) Household income for those households that receive nonexcluded
income of the type described in subsection (d)(3) of this section shall
be calculated by averaging such income over the period for which it is
received.
"(2)(A) Household income for migrant farmworker households shall be