PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] title by reason of subsection (a).".
(2) The Secretary of the Interior shall conduct a study for the
purpose of designating the undeveloped coastal barriers which will be
affected by the amendment made by paragraph (1). // 42 USC 4028 // Not
later than one year after the date of enactment of this Act, the
Secretary shall transmit to the Congress a report of the findings and
conclusions of such study together with a proposed designation of the
undeveloped coastal barriers and any recommendation regarding the
definition of the term "coastal barrier" as enacted by such amendment.
(e) Section 1345 of such Act // 42 USC 4081. // is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following:
"(c) The Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency shall
hold any agent or broker selling or undertaking to sell flood insurance
under this title harmless from any judgment for damages against such
agent or broker as a result of any court action by a policyholder or
applicant arising out of an error or omission on the part of the Federal
Emergency Management Agency, and shall provide any such agent or broker
with indemnification, including court costs and reasonable attorney
fees, arising out of and caused by an error or omission on the part of
the Federal Emergency Management Agency and its contractors. The
Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency may not hold
harmless or indemnify an agent or broker for his or her error or
omission.".
Sec. 342. (a) Section 1201(b) of the National Housing Act // 12 USC
1749bbb. // is amended--,
(1) by striking out " September 30, 1981" in paragraph (1) and
inserting in lieu thereof " September 30, 1982"; and
(2) by striking out " September 30, 1984" in paragraph (1)(A)