PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] The
Committee may also submit to the Administrator such other reports and
recommendations as the Committee considers appropriate. The
Administrator shall submit with each annual report submitted to the
Congress pursuant to section 214 of this title // 38 USC 214. // a
summary of all reports and recommendations of the Committee submitted to
the Administrator since the previous annual report of the Administrator
submitted to the Congress pursuant to such section.".
(b) The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended
by inserting after the item relating to section 220 the following new
item:
"221. Advisory Committee on Former Prisoners of War.".
Sec. 3. (a) Section 101 // 38 USC 101. // is amended by adding at
the end the following new paragraph:
"(32) The term 'former prisoner of war' means a person who, while
serving in the active military, naval or air service, was forcibly
detained or interned in line of duty--,
"(A) by an enemy government or its agents, or a hostile force,
during a period of war; or
"(B) by a foreign government or its agents, or a hostile force,
during a period other than a period of war in which such person
was held under circumstances which the Administrator finds to have
been comparable to the circumstances under which persons have