PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] 1071. // other than that expressly required by section 428(a)( 2) of
such Act as amended by this section or to require a student seeking to
qualify under section 428(a)(2)(B)(i) to prove any element of need other
than compliance with the adjusted gross income amount specified in such
section.
(3) Section 428 B(b)(3) of the Act // 94 Stat. 1424. 20 USC 1078 - 2.
// is amended by striking out " No" and inserting in lieu thereof " Any
loan under this section may be counted as part of the student's expected
family contribution in the determination of need under this title, but
no".
(4) Section 438(b)(5) of the Act // 94 Stat. 1425. 20 USC 1087 - 1.
// is amended to read as follows:
"(5) As used in this section, the term 'eligible loan' means a
loan--,
"(A)(i) on which a portion of the interest is paid on behalf of
the student and for his account to the holder of the loan under
section 428(a);
"(ii) which is made under section 428 B or 439(o);
// 94 Stat. 1430. 20 USC 1087 - 2. //
or
"(iii) which was made prior to October 1, 1981; and
"(B) which is insured under this part, or made under a program
covered by an agreement under section 428(b) of this Act.".
// 20 USC 1078. //
Sec. 533. (a)(1) Section 482(a)(1) of the Act // 94 Stat. 1445. 20
USC 1089. // is amended by striking out everything after the comma
following the words "family income, which," and inserting in lieu