PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] Sec. 151. Section 4(h) of the Commodity Credit Corporation Charter
Act (15 U.S.C. 714b(h)) is amended by striking out from the fourth
proviso of the second sentence "shall make loans" and inserting in lieu
thereof "may make loans".
Sec. 152. // 15 USC 713a-10 // Not to exceed $52,000,000 shall be
available for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982, for
administrative expenses of the Commodity Credit Corporation, within the
limits of funds and borrowing authority available to the Corporation as
may be necessary in carrying out the programs set forth in the budget
for the Corporation.
Sec. 155. // 7 USC 79 // Effective for the period October 1, 1981,
through September 30, 1984, inclusive, the United States Grain Standards
Act // 7 USC 71 // is amended by--,
(1) amending section 7(j) (7 U.S.C. 79(j)) to read as follows:
"(j)(1) The Administrator shall, under such regulations as the
Administrator may prescribe, charge and collect reasonable inspection
fees to cover the estimated cost to the Service incident to the
performance of official inspection except when the official inspection
is performed by a designated official agency or by a State under a
delegation of authority. The fees authorized by this subsection shall,
as nearly as practicable and after taking into consideration any
proceeds from the sale of samples, cover the costs of the Service
incident to its performance of official inspection services in the
United States and on United States grain in Canadian ports, including
administrative and supervisory costs related to such official inspection
of grain. Such fees, and the proceeds from the sale of samples obtained
for purposes of official inspection which become the property of the
United States, shall be deposited into a fund which shall be available
without fiscal year limitation for the expenses of the Service incident
to providing services under this Act.
"(2) Each designated official agency and each State agency to which
authority has been delegated under subsection (e) of this section shall
pay to the Administrator fees in such amount as the Administrator
determines fair and reasonable and as will cover the estimated costs