PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] under any other Federal law (other than section 303 of the Elementary
and Secondary Education Act of 1965) // 20 USC 843. // for expenditure
within the State for the same purposes as those for which funds are made
available under this title, except that the reduction shall be made only
to the extent that (A) such amounts are made available for such purposes
specifically because of the refugee, parolee, or asylee status of the
individuals to be served by such funds, and (B) such amounts are made
available to provide assistance to individuals eligible for services
under this title.".
(c) Section 403(a) of the Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980 //
8 USC 1522 // is amended--,
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (3)
and (4), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following:
"(2) specify the amount of reduction required under section
401(b)(2);".
Sec. 547. This subtitle shall take effect on October 1, 1981.
Sec. 551. This subtitle may be cited as the " Education
Consolidation and Improvement Act of 1981". // 20 USC 3801 //
Sec. 552. // 20 USC 3801. // The Congress declares it to be the