PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] for activities that involve the use of prime farmland as defined in
section 307(a)(6)(C) shall be the interest rate otherwise applicable
under this section increased by 2 per centum per annum.".
(c) The amendments made by this section // 7 USC 1927 // shall apply
to loans approved after September 30, 1981.
Sec. 161. Section 321(a) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural
Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1961(a)) is amended by inserting "only to the
extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts"
after " The Secretary shall make and insure loans under this subtitle".
Sec. 162. (a) Section 324(b)(1) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural
Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1964(b)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
"(1) For loans or portions of loans up to the amount of the
applicant's actual loss caused by the disaster, as limited under
subsection (a)(1) of this section, the interest shall be at rates
prescribed by the Secretary, but (A) if the applicant is not able to
obtain sufficient credit elsewhere, not in excess of 8 per centum per
annum, and (B) if the applicant is able to obtain sufficient credit
elsewhere, not in excess of the rate prevailing in the private market
for similar loans, as determined by the Secretary; and".
(b) The amendments made by this section // 7 USC 1964 // shall apply
to loans made with respect to disasters occurring after September 30,
1981.
Sec. 163. Section 329 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development
Act // 7 USC 1970. // is amended to read as follows: