PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] Board, there shall be at least one director representing each of the
following classes of cooperatives: (i) housing cooperatives, (ii)
low-income cooperatives, and (iii) consumer goods and services
cooperatives.
"(B) Each nominee for a shareholder directorship of a particular
class shall have at least three years experience as a director or senior
officer in the class of cooperatives to be represented.
"(C) No one class of cooperatives specified in paragraph (1) shall be
represented on the Board by more than three directors.".
(b) Section 103(h) of such Act (12 U.S.C. 3013(h)) is amended--,
(1) in the second sentence thereof, by striking out ", until
the Final Government Equity Redemption Date" and all that follows
through "class B and class C stock" and inserting in lieu thereof
"the member of the Board appointed pursuant to subsection (b)(1)(
C)"; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following: " The members
of the Board who are elected by the holders of class B stock and
class C stock shall be compensated in accordance with the bylaws
of the Bank. All compensation and expenses paid to the members of