PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] 1701q. // is amended by inserting the following before the period at
the end of the second sentence: ", and not more than $850,848,000 may
be approved in appropriation Acts for such loans with respect to fiscal
year 1982".
Sec. 337. The second sentence of section 501 of the Housing and
Urban Development Act of 1970 // 94 Stat. 1639. 12 USC 1701z-1. // is
amended by striking out "and not to exceed $51,000,000 for the fiscal
year 1981" and inserting in lieu thereof "not to exceed $51,000,000 for
the fiscal year 1981, and not to exceed $35,000,000 for the fiscal year
1982".
Sec. 338. (a) Section 2(b) of the National Housing Act // 12 USC
1703. // is amended to read as follows:
"(b)(1) No insurance shall be granted under this section to any such
financial institution with respect to any obligation representing any
such loan, advance of credit, or purchase by it if the amount of such
loan, advance of credit, or purchase exceeds--,
"(A) $17,500 ($20,000 where financing the installation of a
solar energy system is involved) if made for the purpose of
financing alterations, repairs and improvements upon or in
connection with existing single-family structures or manufactured
homes;