PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] section. The Secretary may deposit such funds in an interest bearing
account with a financial institution. If any interest is earned on this
account, such interest so earned shall be credited to the account for
use by the Secretary in providing such services. There are authorized
to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the
provisions of this section to the extent that financing is not available
from fees and the proceeds from the sale of samples.".
(c) Subsection (f)(1)(G) of the United States Cotton Futures Act (7
U.S.C. 15b(f)(1)(G)) is amended by striking out "in such regulations."
and inserting in lieu thereof "in such regulations and shall be credited
to the account referred to in section 5 of the United States Cotton
Standards Act (7 U.S.C. 55). The Secretary may provide by regulation
conditions under which cotton samples submitted or used in the
performance of services authorized by this act shall become the property
of the United States and may be sold and the proceeds credited to the
foregoing account: Provided, That such cotton samples shall not be
subject to the provisions of the Federal Property and Administrative
Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 471 et seq.).".
(d) The Secretary of Agriculture shall hold annual meetings with
representatives of the cotton industry to review (1) activities and
operations under the Cotton Standards Act, and the Cotton Statistics and