PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] appropriate jurisdiction, but in no event shall the period of
ineligibility be subject to review.
"(4) The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as the Secretary
may deem appropriate to ensure that information concerning any such
determination with respect to a specific individual is forwarded to the
Office of the Secretary by any appropriate State or Federal entity for
the use of the Secretary in administering the provisions of this
section. No State shall withhold such information from the Secretary or
the Secretary's designee for any reason whatsoever.".
OVERPAYMENTS
Sec. 113. (a) Section 13 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 // 7 USC
2022. // is amended by--,
(1) inserting "(a)" immediately after the section designation;
(2) inserting before the period at the end of the first
sentence ", including the power to waive claims if the Secretary
determines that to do so would serve the purposes of this Act";
(3) adding the following new sentence at the end thereof: "
The Secretary shall have the power to reduce amounts otherwise due
to a State agency under section 16 of this Act
// 7 USC 2025. //
to collect unpaid claims assessed against the State agency if the