PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] by adding at the end thereof the following new item:
"2391. Military base reuse studies and community planning
assistance.".
(b) Section 610 of the Military Construction Authorization Act, 1977
(Public Law 94 - 431; 90 Stat. 1365), // 10 USC 133 // is repealed.
(c) The first report under subsection (c) of section 2391 of title
10, United States Code, // 10 USC 2391 // as added by subsection (a),
shall be submitted not later than December 1, 1982.
DISLOCATIONS
Sec. 913. (a)(1) Chapter 141 of title 10, United States Code, is
amended by adding after section 2391 (as added by section 912) the
following new section:
" Section 2392. // 10 USC 2392. // Prohibition on use of funds to
relieve economic dislocations
"(a) In order to help avoid the uneconomic use of Department of
Defense funds in the procurement of goods and services, the Congress
finds that it is necessary to prohibit the use of such funds for certain
purposes.
"(b) No funds appropriated to or for the use of the Department of
Defense may be used to pay, in connection with any contract awarded by
the Department of Defense, a price differential for the purpose of
relieving economic dislocations.".