PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] section before January 1, 1981, to cancel that active-service agreement
effective on the day before an anniversary of the day on which that
agreement was executed and execute a new active-service agreement under
such section for one period of four years. Any such cancellation of an
existing agreement and execution of a new agreement may be effective on
the day before an anniversary date occurring on or after January 1,
1981.
Sec. 119. Section 312b(a)(1) of title 37, United States Code, // 94
Stat. 3359. // is amended by striking out "submarine".
DESIGNATED AS
CRITICAL
Sec. 120. (a) Chapter 5 of title 37, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new section:
" Sections 315. // 37 USC 315. // Special pay: engineering and
scientific career continuation pay
"(a) In this section, the term 'engineering or scientific duty' means
service performed by an officer that requires an engineering or science
degree and that requires a skill designated under regulations prescribed
by the Secretary of Defense as critical and as a skill in which there is
a critical shortage of officers in the armed force concerned.
"(b) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, an
officer of an armed force who--,
"(1) is entitled to basic pay;
"(2) is below the pay grade of 0-7;
"(3) holds a degree in engineering or science from an
accredited college or university;