PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] Cryptologic Executive Service, or the General Accounting Office".
LIMITATION
Sec. 802. Section 6304 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
striking out subsections (f) and (g) and inserting in lieu thereof the
following:
"(f) Annual leave accrued shall not be subject to the limitation on
accumulation otherwise imposed by this section if such leave is accrued
by an individual while serving in a position in--,
"(1) the Senior Executive Service;
"(2) the Senior Foreign Service;
"(3) the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service; or
"(4) the Senior Cryptologic Executive Service.".
Sec. 803. Section 8336 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
inserting "(1)" after "(h)" and by adding at the end thereof the
following new paragraph:
"(2) A member of the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service or
the Senior Cryptologic Executive Service who is removed from such
service for less than fully successful executive performance after
completing 25 years of service or after becoming 50 years of age and
completing 20 years of service is entitled to an annuity.".
Sec. 804. Appropriations authorized by this Act for salary, pay,
retirement, and other benefits for Federal employees may be increased by
such additional or supplemental amounts as may be necessary for
increases in such benefits authorized by law.