PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] authorized for the Department of Defense by subsection (a). The
Secretary of Defense shall promptly notify the Congress of any
authorization to increase civilian personnel strength under this
subsection.
SENIOR--,
GRADE CIVILIAN EMPLOYEES
Sec. 602. Section 811(a) of the Department of Defense Appropriation
Authorization Act, 1978 (10 U.S.C. 131 note), is amended--,
(1) by striking out paragraph (2); and
(2) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2) and by
striking out "paragraphs (1) and (2)" in such paragraph and
inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph (1)".
LABORATORIES
Sec. 603. (a) Chapter 139 of title 10, United Sstates Code, // 10
USC 2360. // is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
section:
" Section 2360. Research and development laboratories: contracts
for services of university students
"(a) Subject to the availability of appropriations for such purpose,
the Secretary of Defense may procure by contract under the authority of
this section the temporary or intermittent services of students at
institutions of higher learning for the purpose of providing technical
support at defense research and development laboratories. Such contracts
may be made directly with such students or with nonprofit organizations
employing such students.
"(b) Students providing services pursuant to a contract made under
subsection (a) shall be considered to be employees for the purposes of
chapter 81 of title 5, // 5 USC 8101 // relating to compensation for
work injuries, and to be employees of the government for the purposes of