PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] the total amount designated in the grant (or, in the case of a unit of
general local government receiving a distribution from a State pursuant
to section 106(d), not to exceed the total amount of such distribution)
for use in establishing a revolving loan fund which is to be established
in a private financial institution and which is to be used to finance
rehabilitation activities assisted under this title. Rehabilitation
activities authorized under this section shall begin within 45 days
after receipt of such payment."; and
(2) by striking out the last two sentences of paragraph (2).
Sec. 303. (a) Section 105(a) of the Housing and Community
Development Act of 1974 // 42 USC 5305. // is amended--,
(1) by striking out paragraph (8) and inserting in lieu thereof
the following:
"(8) provision of public services, including but not limited to
those concerned with employment, crime prevention, child care,
health, drug abuse, education, energy conservation, welfare or
recreation needs, if such services have not been provided by the
unit of general local government (through funds raised by such
unit, or received by such unit from the State in which it is
located) during any part of the twelve-month period immediately
preceding the date of submission of the statement with respect to
which funds are to be made available under this title, and which
are to be used for such services, unless the Secretary finds that
the discontinuation of such services was the result of events not
within the control of the unit of general local government, except
that not more than 10 percentum of the amount of any assistance to
a unit of general local government under this title may be used
for activities this paragraph;";
(2) by inserting the following before the semicolon at the end
of paragraph (13) ", and including the carrying out of activities
as described in section 701(e) of the Housing Act of 1954
// 94 Stat. 1662. //