PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] upon payment, within such period as specified by the Administrator, of
the fee currently due plus interest and any further expenses incurred by
the Service because of such termination. The interest rate on overdue
fees shall be as prescribed by the Secretary, but not less than the
current average market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of
the United States of comparable maturity, plus an additional charge of
not to exceed 1 per centum per annum as determined by the Secretary and
adjusted to the nearest one-eighth of 1 per centum.";
(2) amending section 7 A(1) (7 U.S.C. 79a(1)) to read as
follows:
"(1)(1) The Administrator shall, under such regulations as the
Administrator may prescribe, charge and collect reasonable fees to cover
the estimated costs to the Service incident to the performance of the
functions provided for under this section except as otherwise provided
in paragraph (2) of this subsection. The fees authorized by this
paragraph shall, as nearly as practicable, cover the costs of the
service incident to performance of its functions related to weighing,
including administrative and supervisory costs directly related thereto.
Such fees shall be deposited into the fund created in section 7(j) of
this Act.
"(2) Each agency to which authority has been delegated under this
section and each agency or other person which has been designated to
perform functions related to weighing under this section shall pay to
the Administrator fees in such amount as the Administrator determines