PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] (b) Sectin 1006 of such title // 37 USC 1006. // is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(i) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, not
more than one month's pay may be paid in advance to a member of the
Armed Forces Health Professions Scholarship program upon reporting for a
period of active duty required by section 2121(c) of title 10.".
SCHOLARSHIPS
Sec. 201. Section 2107(h) of title 10, United States Code, is
amended by striking out "6,000" and "6,500"and inserting in lieu thereof
"8,000" and "9,500", respectively.
MOTOR
VEHICLES
Sec. 202. Section 2634(a) of title 10, United States Code, is
amended--,
(1) by striking out "owned by the member and for his personal
use or the use of his dependents" in the first sentence and
inserting in lieu thereof "that is owned by the member (or a
dependent of the member) and is for the personal use of the member
or his dependents";
(2) by inserting "(or a dependent of his)" after "unless a
motor vehicle owned by him" in the first sentence; and
(3) by inserting "(or a dependent of the member)" in the second
sentence after "motor vehicle of the member".
ACADEMIES