PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] pursuant to section 104(i) of this Act;
"(4) patrons of the Bank shall be deemed to have consented
under section 1388(c)(2) of such Code to the inclusion in their
incomes of any qualified written notices of allocation received by
such patrons from the Bank; and
"(5) any amounts required to be included in the incomes of
patrons of the Bank with respect to class B or class C stock or
allocated surplus shall be treated as earnings from business done
by such patrons of the Bank with or for their own patrons.".
(b) The amendments made by subsection (a) // 12 USC 3019 // shall
take effect on the day after the Final Government Equity Redemption
Date.
Sec. 393. (a) Subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) of section 103 of
such Act (12 U.S.C. 3013) are amended to read as follows:
"(a) The Bank shall be governed by a Board of Directors (hereinafter
in this Act referred to as the ' Board') which shall consist of 15
members. All members shall serve for a term of 3 years. After the
expiration of the term of any member, such member may continue to serve
until his successor has been elected or has been appointed and
qualified. Any member appointed by the President may be removed for
cause by the President.
"(b)(1) The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and
consent of the Senate--,
"(A) one member who shall be selected from among proprietors of
small business concerns, as defined under section 3 of the Small
Business Act,
// 12 USC 371. //
which are manufacturers or retailers;