PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] court system.
(e)(1) Section 8(d)(1)(B) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 is
amended to read as follows:
"(B)(i) the lease between the tenant and the owner shall be for
at least one year or the term of such contract, whichever is
shorter, and shall contain other terms and conditions specified by
the Secretary; and
"(ii) the owner shall not terminate the tenancy except for
serious or repeated violation of the terms and conditions of the
lease, for violation of applicable Federal, State, or local law,
or for other good cause;".
(2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) // 42 USC 1437f // shall
apply with respect to leases entered into on or after October 1, 1981.
Sec. 327. (a) Section 101(1) of the Housing and Urban Development
Act of 1965 // 12 USC 1701s. // is amended to read as follows:
"(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) and any other
provision of law, the Secretary may utilize additional authority under
section 5(c) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 // 94 Stat. 1624.
42 USC 1437c. // made available by appropriation Acts on or after
October 1, 1979, to supplement assistance authority available under this
section.".
(b) The second sentence of section 101(d) of such Act is repealed.
Sec. 328. (a) Section 235(c)(2)(A) of the National Housing Act // 94
Stat. 1630. 12 USC 1715z. // is amended by striking out "ceases for a
period of 90 continuous days or more making payments required under the