PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] Sec. 301. Section 103 of the Housing and Community Development Act
of 1974 // 42 USC 5303. // is amended to read as follows:
" Sec. 103 The Secretary is authorized to make grants to States,
units of general local government, and Indian tribes to carry out
activities in accordance with the provisions of this title. There are
authorized to be appropriated for these purposes not to exceed
$4,166,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1982 and 1983. Sums
appropriated pursuant to this section shall remain available until
expended.".
Sec. 302. (a) The caption of section 104 of the Housing and
Community Development Act of 1974 // 42 USC 5304. // is amended to read
as follows: " STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES AND REVIEW".
(b) Subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 104 of such Act are
amended to read as follows:
"(a)(1) Prior to the receipt in any fiscal year of a grant under
section 106(b) // 42 USC 5306; // by any metropolitan city or urban
county, under section 106(d) by any State, or under section 106(d)(2)(
B) by any unit of general local government, the grantee shall have
prepared a final statement of community development objectives and
projected use of funds and shall have provided the Secretary with the
certifications required in subsection (b) and, where appropriate,
subsection (c). In the case of metropolitan cities and urban counties
receiving grants pursuant to section 106(b) and in the case of units of
general local government receiving grants pursuant to section 106(d)(
2)(B), the statement of projected use of funds shall consist of proposed
community development activities. In the case of States receiving
grants pursuant to section 106(d), the statement of projected use of
funds shall consist of the method by which the States will distribute
funds to units of general local government.
"(2) In order to permit public examination and appraisal of such
statements, to enhance the public accountability of grantees, and to
facilitate coordination of activities with different levels of
government, the grantee shall--,
"(A) furnish citizens information concerning the amount of