PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] enforcement officials
" The Secretary of Defense may assign members of the Army, Navy, Air
Force, and Marine Corps to train Federal, State, and local civilian law
enforcement officials in the operation and maintenance of equipment made
available under section 372 of this title and to provide expert advice
relevant to the purposes of this chapter.
" Section 374. // 10 USC 374. // Assistance by Department of Defense
personnel
"(a) Subject to subsection (b), the Secretary of Defense, upon
request from the head of an agency with jurisdiction to enforce--,
"(1) the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.) or
the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 951 et
seq.);
"(2) any of sections 274 through 278 of the Immigration and
Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1324 - 1328); or
"(3) a law relating to the arrival or departure of merchandise
(as defined in section 401 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C.
1401)) into or out of the customs territory of the United States
(as defined in general headnote 2 of the Tariff Schedules of the
United States (19 U.S.C. 1202)) or any other territory or
possession of the United States,
may assign personnel of the Department of Defense to operate and
maintain or assist in operating and maintaining equipment made available
under section 372 of this title with respect to any criminal violation
of any such provision of law.
"(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), equipment made available
under section 372 of this title may be operated by or with the
assistance of personnel assigned under subsection (a) only to the extent