PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] regulation" the first time it appears the following: "(except expected
family contribution schedules and any amendments thereto promulgated
pursuant to sections 428(a)(2) (D) and (E) and 482(a) (1) and (2) of the
Higher Education Act of 1965)".
(b) Section 482(b)(4) of the Act // 94 Stat. 1445. 20 USC 1089. //
is amended to read as follows:
"(4) In determining the expected family contribution under this
section for any academic year after academic year 1981 - 1982, the
Secretary shall establish a series of assessment rates to be applied to
parental discretionary income.".
Sec. 534. (a)(1) Section 427 A of the Act // 94 Stat. 1419. 20 USC
1077a. // is amended by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d)
and by inserting after subsection (b) the following:
"(c)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the
applicable rate of interest on loans made pursuant to section 428 B //
94 Stat. 1424. 20 USC 1078 - 2. // on or after October 1, 1981, shall
be 14 per centum per annum on the unpaid principal balance of the loan.
"(2) If for any twelve-month period beginning on or after October 1,
1981, the Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of the
Treasury, determines that the average of the bond equivalent rates of
ninety-one-day Treasury bills auctioned for such twelve-month period is