PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] " Section 4341a. // USC 4341a. // Cadets: appointment by the
President
" Cadets at the Academy shall be appointed by the President alone.
An appointment is conditional until the cadet is admitted.".
(B) The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended
by inserting after the item relating to section 4341 the following new
item:
"4341a. Cadets: appointments by the President.".
(b)(1) Section 6953 of such title // 10 USC 6953. // is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: " An appointment
is conditional until the midshipman is admitted.".
(2) Section 6954 of such title // 10 USC 6954. // is amended--,
(A) by redesgnating subsections (d) and (e) as subsections (e)
and (f), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after subsection (c) the following new
subsection (d):
"(d) The Superintendent of the Naval Academy may nominate for
appointment each year 50 persons from the country at large. Persons
nominated under this paragraph may not displace any appointment
authorized under clauses (2)-(7), (9), or (10) of subsection (a) and may
not cause the total strength of midshipmen at the Naval Academy to
exceed the authorized number.".
(c)(1) Section 9342 of such title // 10 USC 9342. // is amended by
striking out subsection (d) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) Th* Superintendent may nominate for appointment each year 50
persons from the country at large. Persons nominated under this