PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] statement of the proposed transaction to the appropriate committees of
Congress and a period of 30 days has passed from the date of the receipt
of such statement by such committees or until each such committee,
before the expiration of such period, notifies the President that it has
no objection to the proposed transaction. In computing any 30-day
period for the purpose of the preceding sentence, there shall be
excluded any day on which either House of Congress is not in session
because of an adjournment of more than three days to a day certain.".
(b) Section 5(b) of such Act (50 U.S.C. 98d(b)) is amended--,
(1) by inserting "(1)" after "from the stockpile"; and
(2) by striking out the period at the end and inserting in lieu
thereof ", or (2) if the disposal would result in there being a
balance in the National Defense Stockpile Transaction Fund in
excess of $1,000,000,000 or, in the case of a disposal to be made
after September 30, 1983, if the disposal would result in there
being a balance in the fund in excess of $500,000,000.".
(c) Section 6(a)(6) of such Act (50 U.S.C. 98e(a)(6)) is amended by
inserting "subject to the provisions of section 5(b)," after "(6)".
(d)(1) Section 9(b)(1) of such Act (50 U.S.C. 98h(b)(1) is amended by
striking out "or until" and all that follows in such section and