PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] amended by adding after the item relating to chapter 17 the following
new item:
"18. Military Cooperation With Civilian Law Enforcement Officials
371".
(b) Not later than 30 days after the end of the 180-day period
beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of
Defense shall submit a comprehensive report to Congress on the operation
through the end of such period of chapter 18 of title 10, United States
Code (as added by subsection (a)). Such report shall include findings
of the Secretary concerning the effect of assistance provided under such
chapter.
Sec. 906. (a)(1) Subsection (h) of section 1079 of title 10, United
States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(h)(1) Payment for a charge for services by an individual health--,
care professional (or other noninstitutional health-care provider) for
which a claim is submitted under a plan contracted for under subsection
(a) may be denied only to the extent that the charge exceeds the amount
equivalent to the 90th percentile of billed charges made for similar
services in the same locality during the base period.
"(2) For the purposes of paragraph (1), the 90th percentile of
charges shall be determined by the Secretary of Defense, in consultation
with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and the base period
shall be a period of twelve calendar months. The base period shall be