PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] Congress.
Approved November 16,1981.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY- S. 736 (H.R. 1638):
HOUSE REPORT No. 97-276 accompanying H.R. 1638 (Comm. on Merchant
Marine and Fisheries):
Senate REPORT No. 97 - 123 (Comm. on Environment and Public Works).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 127 (1981):
July 24, considered and passed Senate.
Nov. 4, considered and passed House, in lieu of H.R. 1638.
PUBLIC LAW 97-78, 95 STAT, 1070
tar sand and other hydrocarbon
deposits.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That (1) section 1 (30
U.S.C. 181), sections 21 (a) and (c) (30 U.S.C. 241 (a) and (c)), and
section 34 (30 U.S.C. 182) of the Mineral Lands Leasing Act of 1920, as
amended, are amended by deleting "native asphalt, solid and semi-solid
bitumen, and bituminous rock (including oil-impregnated rock or sands
from which oil is recoverable only by special treatment after the
deposit is mined or quarried)" and by inserting in lieu thereof
"gilsonite (including all vein-type solid hydrocarbons),", except that
in the first sentence of section 21(a) the word "and" should be inserted
before "gilsonite" and the comma after the parenthesis should be
eliminated in section 21.