PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] event for an additional amount or term in excess of any applicable
maximum provided for in this subsection.
"(B) The owner of a manufactured home lot purchased without
assistance under this section but otherwise meeting the requirements of
this section may refinance such lot under this section in connection
with the purchase of a manufactured home if the borrower certifies that
the home and lot is or will be his or her principal residence within six
months after the date of the loan.".
(b) Section 207(c)(3) of the National Housing Act // 94 Stat. 1641.
12 USC 1713. // is amended by striking out "$8,000" and inserting in
lieu thereof "$9,000".
Sec. 339. (a) The first sentence of section 234(b) of the National
Housing Act // 12 USC 1715y. // is amended by inserting ", including a
project in which the dwelling units are attached, semi-attached, or
detached," after "multifamily project".
Sec. 339 A. Section 106(a)(3) of the Housing and Urban Development
Act of 1968 // 12 USC 1701x. // is amended by inserting the following
before the period at the end of the first sentence: "; except that for