PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] USC 1401. // is amended--,
(1) in subsection (a) of section 2
// 36 USC 1402. //
by striking out "sixty" both times it appears and inserting in
lieu thereof "sixty-five";
(2) in subsection (b) of section 2--,
" All
noncongressional voting members designated under the
preceding
sentence";
inserting
in lieu thereof "such noncongressional voting";
initial"
and inserting in lieu thereof "eleven of such
noncongressional
voting";
and
inserting in lieu thereof "eleven other such
noncongressional
voting"; and
(3) in paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of section 2, by
striking out "with respect to the initial members of the Council";
and
(4) by striking out subsection (b) of section 5
// 36 USC 1405. //
and substituting the following:
"(b) The Executive Director shall have authority to--,
"(1) appoint employees in the competitive service subject to
the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of
title 5, United States Code,
// 5 USC 5101, 5331. //
relating to classification and general schedule pay rates; and
"(2) appoint and fix the compensation (at a rate not to exceed
the maximum rate of basic pay payable for GS-18 of the General
Schedule)
// 5 USC 5332 //
of up to three employees notwithstanding any other provision of
law.".
Approved November 20, 1981.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY- S. 1672: