PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] the sum of $84,600,000.
Sec. 401. In addition to the funds authorized to be appropriated
under title I of the Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1981
(Public Law 96 - 450; 94 Stat. 1975), funds are hereby authorized to be
appropriated for fiscal year 1981 for the conduct of the intelligence
and intelligence-related activities of the United States Government.
The amounts authorized to be appropriated under the preceding sentence
are those specified for that purpose in the classified Schedule of
Authorizations described in section 102.
AGENCY
PERSONNEL
Sec. 501. Section 4 of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949
(50 U.S.C. 403e) is amended--,
(1) by inserting "(a)" before " Under such regulations"; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(b)(1) The Director may pay to officers and employees of the Agency,
and to persons detailed or assigned to the Agency from other agencies of
the Government or from the Armed Forces, allowances and benefits
comparable to the allowances and benefits authorized to be paid to
members of the Foreign Service under chapter 9 of title I of the Foreign
Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4081 et seq.) or any other provision of
law.
"(2) The Director may pay allowances and benefits related to
officially authorized travel, personnel and physical security
activities, operational activities, and cover-related activities
(whether or not such allowances and benefits are otherwise authorized