PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] Section 110(a) of the Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1380(a)) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new sentences: " In carrying
out this subsection, the Secretary shall undertake a program of, and
shall provide financial assistance for, research into new methods of
locating and catching yellowfin tuna without the incidental taking of
marine mammals. The Secretary shall include a description of the annual
results of research carried out under this section in the report
required under section 103(f).". // 16 USC 1373. //
SEC. 6. MARINE MAMMAL COMMISSION.
Title II of the Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1401 - 1407) is amended--,
(1) by striking out "furnish its reports and recommendations to
// 16 USC 1402. //
him, before publication, for his comment." in section 202(b) and
inserting in lieu thereof "provide each annual report required
under section 204, before submission to Congress, to the Secretary
for comment."; and
(2) by inserting ", or provide such grants to," immediately
after "agreements with" in section 206(3).
// 16 USC 1406. //
SEC. 7. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
(a) Department of Commerce.--, // 16 USC 1384. // There are
authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Commerce, for