PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] to the performance of intelligence functions.
"(4) Members of the Armed Forces may not receive benefits under both
this section and title 37, United States Code, for the same purpose.
The Director and Secretary of Defense shall prescribe joint regulations
to carry out the preceding sentence.
"(5) Regulations issued pursuant to this subsection shall be
submitted to the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House
of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the
Senate before such regulations take effect.".
Sec. 502. Subsection (d) of section 5 of the Central Intelligence
Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 403f(d)) is amended to read as follows:
"(d) Authorize personnel designated by the Director to carry firearms
to the extent necessary for the performance of the Agency's authorized
functions, except that, within the United States, such authority shall
be limited to the purposes of protection of classified materials and
information, the training of Agency personnel and other authorized
persons in the use of firearms, the protection of Agency installations
and property, and the protection of Agency personnel and of defectors,
their families, and other persons in the United States under Agency
auspices; and".
NAME,
INITIALS, OR SEAL
Sec. 503. The Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C.
403a et seq.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
section:
" Sec. 13. // 50 USC 403m. // (a) No person may, except with the