PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] first place it appears; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(2) If, because of military necessity, a member authorized travel
and transportation allowances under this subsection is denied leave
between the two tours of duty outside the forty-eight contiguous States
and the District of Columbia, the member shall be authorized to use such
travel and transportation allowances from his current duty station at
the first time the member is granted leave.".
Sec. 126. (a) Chapter 7 of title 37, United States Code, is amended
by inserting after section 411b the following new sections:
" Section 411c. // 37 USC 411c. // Travel and transportation
allowances: travel performed in connection with leave from certain
station in foreign countries
"(a) Under uniform regulations prescribed by the Secretaries
concerned, a member of a uniformed service who is serving at a duty
station outside the United States in an area specifically designated for
the purposes of this of section by the Secretary concerned may be paid
for or provided transportation for himself and his dependents authorized
to reside at his duty station--,
"(1) to another location outside the United States having
different social, climatic, or environmental conditions that those
at the duty station at which the member is serving; or
"(2) to a location in the United States.
"(b) The transportation authorized by this section is limited to