PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] program under this Act after previous participation in such program.".
Sec. 111. (a) Section 11(e)(1) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 // 7
USC 2020. // is amended by striking out clauses (A) and (B) and
redesignating existing clause (C) as (B) and inserting the following new
clause (A):
"(A) not conduct food stamp outreach activities with funds
provided under this Act;".
(b) Section 16(a) of that Act // 7 USC 2025. // is amended by--,
(1) striking out clause (1); and
(2) redesignating clauses (2), (3), (4), and (5) as clauses
(1), (2), (3), and (4), respectively.
MISREPRESENTATION
Sec. 112. Section 6(b) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 // 7 USC 2015.
// is amended to read as follows:
"(b)(1) Any person who has been found by any State or Federal court
or administrative agency to have intentionally (A) made a false or
misleading statement, or misrepresented, concealed or withheld facts, or
(B) committed any act that constitutes a violation of this Act, the
regulations issued thereunder, or any State statute, for the purpose of
using, presenting, transferring, acquiring, receiving, or possessing
coupons or authorization cards shall, immediately upon the rendering of
such determination, become ineligible for further participation in the
program--,
"(i) for a period of six months upon the first occasion of any
such determination;
"(ii) for a period of one year upon the second occasion of any
such determination; and
"(iii) permanently upon the third occasion of any such
determination.