PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] (1) The Army National Guard of the United States,11,439.
(2) The Army Reserve,6,285.
(3) The Naval Reserve, 208.
(4) The Marine Corps Reserve, 447.
(5) The Air National Guard of the United States, 3,312.
(6) The Air Force Reserve, 701.
(b) Upon a determination by the Secretary of Defense that such action
is in the national interest, the end strengths prescribed by subsection
(a) may be increased by a total of not more than the number equal to 2
percent of the total of the end strengths prescribed.
TO BE ON
ACTIVE DUTY IN SUPPORT OF THE RESERVE COMPONENTS
Sec. 503. Section 517 of title 10, United States Code, is amended--,
(1) by striking out the table in subsection (b) and inserting
in lieu thereof the following:
TABLE OMITTED.
and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(c) Whenever the number of members serving in pay grade E-9 is less
than the number authorized for that grade under subsection (a), or
whenever the number of members serving in pay grade E-9 for duty
described in subsection (b) is less than the number authorized for that
grade under subsection (b), the difference between the two numbers may
be applied to increase the number authorized under such subsection for
pay grade E-8.".
(b) The columns under the headings " Army" and " Air Force" in the
table contained in section 524(a) of such title are amended to read as
follows:
TABLE OMITTED.
Sec. 504. (a) The Secretary of Defense shall submit to the
Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of