PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] to pay and allowances during the period of accrued leave required to be
taken.
"(2) Except as provided in paragraph (1) and in section 707 of this
title, a member may not accrue or receive pay or allowances during a
period of leave required to be taken under section 876a of this title.
"(c)(1) A member required to take leave under section 876a of this
title is not entitled to any right or benefit under section 2021 of
title 38 solely because of employment during the period of such leave.
"(2) Section 974 of this title does not apply to a member required to
take leave under section 876a of this title during the period of such
leave.
" Sections 707. // 10 USC 707. // Payment upon disapproval of
certain court-martial sentences for excess leave required to be taken
"(a) A member--,
"(1) who is required to take leave under section 876a of this
title, any period of which is charged as excess leave under
section 706(a) of this title; and
"(2) whose sentence by court-martial to a dismissal or a
dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge is set aside or disapproved
by a Court of Military Review under section 866 of this title or
by the United States Court of Military Appeals under section 867
of this title,