PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] (1) appropriate adjustments in the insured dollar value be made to
reflect the replacement cost of project assets, and (2) compensation for
a claim of loss under insurance of an equity investment may be computed
on the basis of the net book value attributable to such equity
investment on the date of loss.".
(b) such section is further amended by striking out the last
sentence.
Sec. 7. Section 238(a) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.
S.C. 2198(a)) is amended by inserting "or commitment" after "includes
any contribution".
Sec. 8. Section 239 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.
C. 2199) is amended--,
(1) in subsection (d), by inserting after the last semicolon
the following: "to collect or compromise any obligations assigned
to or held by the Corporation, including any legal or equitable
rights accruing to the Corporation;";
(2) in subsection (e)--,
General";
and
of
audits," and inserting in lieu thereof "may conduct";
and
(3) by striking out subsections (f), (j), and (k) and
redesignating subsections (g), (h), (i), and (1) as subsections
(f), (g), (h), and (i), respectively.