PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] be made to a section or other provision of chapter 47 of title 10,
United States Code (the Uniform Code of Military Justice). // 10 USC
801. //
Sec. 2. (a) Section 701(a) of title 10, United States Code, is
amended--,
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of clause (2);
(2) by striking out the period at the end of clause (3) and
inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and
(3) by inserting after clause (3) the following new clause:
"(4) leave required to be taken under section 876a of this
title.".
(b)(1) Chapter 40 of such title is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new sections:
" Sections 706. // 10 USC 706. // Administration of leave required
to be taken pending review of certain court-martial convictions
"(a) A period of leave required to be taken under section 876a of
this title shall be charged against any accrued leave to the member's
credit on the day before the day such leave begins unless the member
elects to be paid for such accrued leave under subsection (b). If the
member does not elect to be paid for such accrued leave under subsection
(b), or does not have sufficient accrued leave to his credit to cover
the total period of leave required to be taken, the leave not covered by
accrued leave shall be charged as excess leave. If the member elects to
be paid for accrued leave under subsection (b), the total period of
leave required to be taken shall be charged as excess leave.
"(b)(1) A member who is required to take leave under section 876a of
this title and who has accrued leave to his credit on the day before the
day such leave begins may elect to be paid for such accrued leave. Any
such payment shall be based on the rate of basic pay to which the member