PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] individuals residing in the area described in subsection (b)(2);
and
"(4) the city or urban county makes available, from its own
funds or from funds received from the State or under any Federal
program which permits the use of financial assistance to meet the
non-Federal share requirements of Federal grant-in-aid programs,
an amount equal to 20 per centum of the grant to be available
under this section to be used in carrying out the activities
described in the application.
"(f) Activities assisted under this section may include such
activities, in addition to those authorized under section 105(a), // 42
USC 5305. // as the Secretary determines to be consistent with the
purposes of this section.
"(g) The Secretary shall, at least on an annual basis, make reviews
and audits of recipients of grants under this section as necessary to
determine the progress made in carrying out activities substantially in
accordance with approved plans and timetables. The Secretary may
adjust, reduce, or withdraw grant funds, or take other action as
appropriate in accordance with the findings of these reviews and audits,
except that funds already expended on eligible activities under this
title shall not be recaptured or deducted from future grants made to the
recipient.
"(h) No assistance may be provided under this section for projects
intended to facilitate the relocation of industrial or commercial plants
or facilities from one area to another, unless the Secretary finds that
the relocation does not significantly and adversely affect the