PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] housing cooperative in existence on March 21, 1980, which did not meet
such requirement on such date)" after "one vote per person basis".
(g)(1) The second sentence of section 107(a) of such Act (12 U.S.C.
3017(a)) is amended by striking out "after consultation with the
Secretary of the Treasury".
(2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) // 12 USC 3017 // shall take
effect on the day after the Final Government Equity Redemption Date.
Sec. 395. (a) The National Consumer Cooperative Bank Act (12 U.S.C.
3001 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 210 the following:
" Sec. 211. // 12 USC 3051. // (a)(1) Upon the incorporation of the
nonprofit corporation described in subsection (b), the Office of
Self-Help Development and Technical Assistance is hereby abolished.
"(2)(A) If the nonprofit corporation described in subsection (b)
agrees to accept the liabilities of the Office, the Bank,
notwithstanding any other provision of law, shall transfer all assets,
liabilities, and property of the office to such nonprofit corporation on
the day on which such nonprofit corporation is incorporated.
"(B) Such assets shall include all sums which are appropriated to the
Office by the Congress and all sums which are contained in the Account
established pursuant to section 202. // 12 USC 3042. // If any such
sums are appropriated after the date on which the transfer described in