PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] "2382. Contract profit controls during emergency periods.".
(b)(1) Section 7300 of title 10, United States Code, is repealed.
(2) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 633 of such
title is amended by striking out the item relating to section 7300.
(c) No regulation may be issued or other action taken for the purpose
of enforcing any provision of section 2382 // USC 2382 // or section
7300 of title 10, United States Code, with respect to any contract
entered into during the period beginning on October 1,1976, and ending
on the date of the enactment of this Act.
ASSISTANCE
Sec. 912. (a)(1) Chapter 141 of title 10, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:
Section 2391. // 10 USC 2391. // Military base reuse studies and
community planning assistance
"(a) Whenever the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of the
military department concerned publicly announces that a military
installation is a candidate for closure or that a final decision has
been made to close a military installation and the Secretary of Defense
determines, because of the location, facilities, or other particular
characteristics of the installation, that the installation may be
suitable for some specific Federal, State, or local use potentially
beneficial to the Nation, the Secretary of Defense may conduct such
studies, including the preparation of an environmental impact statement
in accordance with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.
S.C. 4321 et seq.), in connection with such installation and such
potential use as may be necessary to provide information sufficient to
make sound conclusions and recommendations regarding the possible use of
the installation.
"(b)(1) The Secretary of Defense may make grants, conclude
cooperative agreements, and supplement funds made available under
Federal programs administered by agencies other than the Department of
Defense in order to assist State and local governments, and regional