PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] the following:
"(3) for any person, with respect to any marine mammal taken in
violation of this title, to possess that mammal or any product
from that mammal;
"(4) for any person to transport, purchase, sell, or offer to
purchase or sell any marine mammal or marine mammal product;
and".
(2) Section 102(b)(3) of such Act is amended by striking out "or
which has been listed as an endangered species or threatened species
pursuant to the Endangered Species Act of 1973". // 16 USC 1531 //
(3) Section 102(d)(1) of such Act is amended by striking out "or
endangered".
(b) Penalties.-Section 105(a) of the Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1375(a))
is amended by inserting "(1)" immediately after "(a)" and by inserting
at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(2) In any case involving an alleged unlawful importation of a
marine mammal or marine mammal product, if such importation is made by
an individual for his own personal or family use (which does not include
importation as an accommodation to others or for sale or other
commercial use), the Secretary may, in lieu of instituting a proceeding
under paragraph (1), allow the individual to abandon the mammal or
product, under procedures to be prescribed by the Secretary, to the
enforcement officer at the port of entry.".
SEC. 4. STATE MANAGEMENT.
(a) Transfer of Management Authority.-Section 109 of the Act of 1972
(16 U.S.C. 1379) is amended--,
(1) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (k)
and (l), respectively; and
(2) by striking out subsections (a) and (b) and inserting in