PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] and for general plant projects are available for use, when necessary, in
connection with all national security programs of the Department of
Energy.
Sec. 208. Appropriations authorized by this Act for salary, pay,
retirement, or other benefits for Federal employees may be increased by
such amounts as may be necessary for increases in such benefits
authorized by law.
Sec. 209. When so specified in an appropriation Act, amounts
appropriated for " Operating Expenses" or for " Plant and Capital
Equipment" may remain available until expended.
Sec. 210. (a)(1) The Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2011 et
seq.) is amended by inserting after section 147 the following new
section:
Sec. 148. // 42 USC 2168. // Prohibition Against the Dissemination
of Certain Unclassified Information.--,
"a. (1) In addition to any other authority or requirement regarding
protection from dissemination of information, and subject to section
552(b)(3) of title 5, United States Code, the Secretary of Energy
(hereinafter in this section referred to as the ' Secretary') shall
prescribe such regulations, after notice and opportunity for public
comment thereon, or issue such orders as may be necessary to prohibit
the unauthorized dissemination of unclassified information pertaining
to--,
"(A) the design of production facilities or utilization
facilities;
(B) security measures (including security plans, procedures,
and equipment) for the physical protection of (i) production or
utilization facilities, (ii) nuclear material contained in such