PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] the Leased Satellite Communications (LEASAT) system.
Sec. 401. The Armed Forces are authorized strengths for active duty
personnel as of September 30, 1982, as follows:
(1) The Army, 780,300.
(2) The Navy, 554,600.
(3) The Marine Corps, 192,100.
(4) The Air Force, 580,800.
Sec. 402. (a) Section 302(a) of the Department of Defense
Authorization Act, 1981 (Public Law 96 - 342; 10 U.S.C. 520 note) is
amended by striking out " October 1, 1980" and " September 30, 1981" and
inserting in lieu thereof " October 1, 1981" and " September 30, 1982",
respectively.
(b)(1) Section 520 of title 10, United States Code, is amended--,
(A) by inserting "(a)" before " For" in the first sentence;
and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(b) A person who is not a high school graduate may not be accepted
for enlistment in the armed forces unless the score of that person on
the Armed Forces Qualification Test is at or above the thirty-first
percentile.".
(2) The amendments made by paragraph (1) // 10 USC 520. // shall
take effect at the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date of the
enactment of this Act.
COMMISSIONED
OFFICERS
Sec. 403. Section 8067(f) of title 10, United States Code, is