PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] system of retrospective accounting in accordance with section 5(
f) of this Act"; and
(2) striking out the second sentence.
Sec. 109. (a) Section 6(d)(4) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 is
amended by--,
(1) inserting before the colon at the end of the first proviso
the following: ", however, such household shall not receive an
increased allotment as the result of a decrease in the income of
the striking member or members of the household";
(2) inserting a period in lieu of the colon at the end of the
second proviso; and
(3) striking out the third proviso.
(b) Section 6(i) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 is repealed.
Sec. 110. Section 8 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 // 7 USC 2017. //
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(c) The value of the allotment issued to any eligible household for
the initial month or other initial period for which an allotment is
issued shall have a value which bears the same ratio to the value of the
allotment for a full month or other initial period for which the
allotment is issued as the number of days (from the date of application)
remaining in the month or other initial period for which the allotment
is issued bears to the total number of days in the month or other
initial period for which the allotment is issued. As used in this
subsection, the term 'initial month' means (1) the first month for which
an allotment is issued to a household, and (2) the first month for which
an allotment is issued to a household following any period of more than
thirty days which such household was not participating in the food stamp
program under this Act after previous participation in such program.".
Sec. 111. (a) Section 11(e)(1) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 // 7
USC 2020. // is amended by striking out clauses (A) and (B) and
redesignating existing clause (C) as (B) and inserting the following new
clause (A):
"(A) not conduct food stamp outreach activities with funds