PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] which a claim is submitted under a plan contracted for under subsection
(a) may be denied only to the extent that the charge exceeds the amount
equivalent to the 90th percentile of billed charges made for similar
services in the same locality during the base period.
"(2) For the purposes of paragraph (1), the 90th percentile of
charges shall be determined by the Secretary of Defense, in consultation
with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and the base period
shall be a period of twelve calendar months. The base period shall be
adjusted at least once a year.".
(2) Section 1086(f) of such title is amended by striking out
"physician services" and inserting in lieu thereof "services by an
individual health-care professional (or other noninstitutional
health-care provider)".
(b) The amendments made by subsection (a) // 10 USC 1079 // shall
apply with respect to claims submitted for payment for services provided
after the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date of the
enactment of this Act.
CONTRACT
REGULATIONS