PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] times and in quantities that will result in reduced costs to the
Government and provide incentives to contractors to improve productivity
through investment in capital facilities, equipment, and advanced
technology.
"(2) It is also the policy of the Congress that contracts for advance
procurement of components, parts, and materials necessary for
manufacture or for logistics support of a weapon system should, if
feasible and practicable, be entered into in a manner to achieve
economic-lot purchases and more efficient production rates.".
(b) Section 2306 of such title is amended--,
(1) by striking out "to be performed outside the forty-eight
contiguous States and the District of Columbia" in subsection (g);
and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(h)(1) To the extent that funds are otherwise available for
obligation, the head of an agency may make multiyear contracts (other
than contracts described in paragraph (6)) for the purchase of property,