PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] "876a. 76a. Leave required to be taken pending review of certain
court-martial convictions.".
Sec. 3. Section 813 (article 13) // 10 USC 813. // is amended--,
(1) by striking out " Subject to section 857 of this title
(article 57), no" and inserting in lieu thereof " No"; and
(2) by striking out "or the result of trial".
Sec. 4. (a) Section 832(b) (article 32(b)) // 10 USC 832. // is
amended by striking out the second sentence and inserting in lieu
thereof " The accused has the right to be represented at that
investigation as provided in section 838 of this title (article 38) and
in regulations prescribed under that section.".
(b) Subsection (b) of section 838 (article 38(b)) // 10 USC 838. //
is amended to read as follows:
"(b)(1) The accused has the right to be represented in his defense
before a general or special court-martial or at an investigation under
section 832 of this title (article 32) as provided in this subsection.
"(2) The accused may be represented by civilian counsel if provided
by him.
"(3) The accused may be represented--,
"(A) by military counsel detailed under section 827 of this
title (article 27); or
"(B) by military counsel of his own selection if that counsel