PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] 3404.
SENATE REPORT No. 97 - 41 (Comm. on Commerce, Science, and
Transportation).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 127 (1981):
May 4, considered and passed Senate.
Oct. 13, considered and passed House, amended, in lieu of H.R.
3404.
Oct. 21, Senate concurred in House amendments.
PUBLIC LAW 97-73, 95 STAT, 1064
Interior for services necessary to
the nonperforming arts functions of the John
F. Kennedy Center for the Performing
Arts, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That subsection (e) of
section 6 of the John F. Kennedy Center Act (Public Law 85 - 874, as
amended; 20 U.S.C. 761) // 20 USC 76l. // is amended as follows: In
the last sentence strike out the period and add in lieu thereof ", and
not to exceed $4,544,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30,
1982.".
Approved November 3, 1981.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY- S. 1209 (H.R. 3377):
HOUSE REPORT No. 97 - 91 accompanying H.R. 3377 (Comm. on Public
Works and Transportation).
SENATE REPORT No. 97 - 115 (Comm. on Environment and Public Works).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 127 (1981):