PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] "(3) Any amount that may be payable under a contract provision made
under this subsection may not exceed the difference between (A) the
sales price of the modified aircraft, and (B) the fair market value, at
the time of the sale, of an aircraft substantially similar to the
modified aircraft but without the cargo-convertible features included or
incorporated into the modified aircraft under the contract.
"(4) The Secretary may use any funds appropriated for Air Force
procurement for fiscal year 1982 or thereafter to pay any obligation
under a contract provision made under this subsection.
"Section 9513. // 10 USC 9513. // Contracts to modify aircraft:
commitment of aircraft to Civil Reserve Air Fleet
"(a) Each contract under section 9512 of this title shall provide--,
"(1) that any aircraft covered by the contract shall be
committed to the Civil Reserve Air Fleet;
"(2) that, so long as the aircraft is owned or controlled by a
contractor, the contractor shall operate the aircraft for the
Department of Defense as needed during any activation of the full
Civil Reserve Air Fleet, notwithstanding any other contract or
commitment of that contractor; and
"(3) that the contractor operating the aircraft for the
Department of Defense shall be paid for that operation at fair and
reasonable rates.
"(b) Notwithstanding section 101 of the Defense Production Act of
1950 (50 U.S.C. App. 2071), each aircraft covered by a contract under