PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] a low-income, limited resource borrower under this subtitle shall be the
interest rate otherwise applicable under this section reduced by 3 per
centum per annum.
"(3) The interest rate on any loan (other than a guaranteed loan)
made or insured under clause (5) of section 312(a) // 7 USC 1942. //
for activities that involve the use of prime farmland as defined in
section 307(a)(6)(C) shall be the interest rate otherwise applicable
under this section increased by 2 per centum per annum.".
(c) The amendments made by this section // 7 USC 1927 // shall apply
to loans approved after September 30, 1981.
Sec. 161. Section 321(a) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural
Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1961(a)) is amended by inserting "only to the
extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts"
after " The Secretary shall make and insure loans under this subtitle".
Sec. 162. (a) Section 324(b)(1) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural
Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1964(b)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
"(1) For loans or portions of loans up to the amount of the