PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] purposes of this Act on the same basis that income is calculated under
title IV-A of the Social Security Act in that State.".
(b) Effective October 1, 1983, paragraph (2)(B) of section 5(f) of
the Food Stamp Act of 1977, // 7 USC 2014. // as amended by subsection
(a), is amended to read as follows:
"(B) Household income for all other households shall be calculated on
a retrospective basis as provided in paragraph (3)(B).".
(c) Section 5(d) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 is amended by striking
out "5(f)(2)" and inserting "5(f)" in lieu thereof.
Sec. 108. (a) Section 3(c) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 // 7 USC
2012. // is amended by inserting before the period at the end of the
second sentence "except that the limit of twelve months may be waived by
the Secretary to improve the administration of the program".
(b) Section 6(c) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 // 7 USC 2015. // is
amended by--,
(1) inserting after "households" in the first sentence of
paragraph (1) ", including all households with earned income,
except migrant farmworker households, all households with