PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] redesignating subsection (f)(3)(B) as subsection (f)(3); and
(8) by striking out subsection (m) and inserting in lieu
thereof the following:
"(m) For the purpose of this section the term 'income' means income
from all sources of each member of the household, as determined in
accordance with criteria prescribed by the Secretary. In determining
amounts to be excluded from income, the Secretary may, in the
Secretary's discretion, take into account the number of minor children
in the household and such other factors as the Secretary may determine
are appropriate.".
(g) Section 101 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1965 //
12 USC 1701s, 42 USC 1451. // is amended--,
(1) by striking out paragraph (2) in subsection (c) and
inserting in lieu thereof the follwing:
"(2) 'income' means income from all sources of each member of
the household, as determined in accordance with criteria
prescribed by the Secretary. In determining amounts to be
excluded from income, the Secretary may, in the Secretary's
discretion, take into account the number of minor children in the
household and such other factors as the Secretary may determine
are appropriate.";
(2) by striking out the first sentence of subsection (d) and
inserting in lieu thereof the following: " The amount of the
annual payment with respect to any dwelling unit shall be the
lesser of (1) 70 per centum of the fair market rent, or (2) the