PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] (2) Section 6954 of such title // 10 USC 6954. // is amended--,
(A) by redesgnating subsections (d) and (e) as subsections (e)
and (f), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after subsection (c) the following new
subsection (d):
"(d) The Superintendent of the Naval Academy may nominate for
appointment each year 50 persons from the country at large. Persons
nominated under this paragraph may not displace any appointment
authorized under clauses (2)-(7), (9), or (10) of subsection (a) and may
not cause the total strength of midshipmen at the Naval Academy to
exceed the authorized number.".
(c)(1) Section 9342 of such title // 10 USC 9342. // is amended by
striking out subsection (d) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) Th* Superintendent may nominate for appointment each year 50
persons from the country at large. Persons nominated under this
paragraph may not displace any appointment authorized under clauses
(2)-(7), (9), or (10) of subsection (a) and may not cause the total
strength of Air Force Cadets to exceed the authorized number.".
(2)(A) Chapter 903 of such title is amended by inserting after
section 9341 the following new section:
" Section 9341a. // 10 USC 9341a. // Cadets: appointment by the
President
" Cadets at the Academy shall be appointed by the President alone.