PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] Protection Act of 1972, and for
other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. OPTIMUM SUSTAINABLE POPULATION.
(a) Basic Amendment.-Paragraph (8) of section 3 of the Marine Mammal
Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1362(8)) (which Act shall hereafter in
this Act be referred to as the " Act of 1972") is repealed.
(b) Conforming Amendments.-(1) Section 2(6) of the Act of 1972 (16
U.S.C. 1361(6)) is amended by striking out "optimum carrying capacity"
and inserting in lieu thereof "carrying capacity".
(2) Section 3 of the Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1362) is further
amended--,
(A) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) The term 'depletion' or 'depleted' means any case in which--,
"(A) the Secretary, after consultation with the Marine Mammal
Commission and the Committee of Scientific Advisors on Marine
Mammals established under title II of this Act,
// USC 1401. //
determines that a species or population stock is below its optimum
sustainable population;
"(B) a State, to which authority for the conservation and
management of a species or population stock is transferred under
section 109, determines that such species or stock is below its
optimum sustainable population; or
"(C) a species or population stock is listed as an endangered