PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] (C) by redesignating paragraphs (9) through (15) as paragraphs
(8) through (14), respectively;
(D) by striking out "optimum carrying capacity" in paragraph
(8) (as so redesignated) and inserting in lieu thereof "carrying
capacity"; and
(E) by amending paragraph (13) (as so redesignated) to read as
follows:
"(13) The term ' United States' includes the several States, the
District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin
Islands of the United States, American Samoa, Guam, and Northern Mariana
Islands.".
SEC. 2. MORATORIUM ON TAKING AND IMPORTING MARINE MAMMALS.
Section 101 of the Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1371) is amended--,
(1) by amending subsection (a)--,
paragraph (2)
and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(2)
Marine
mammals may be taken incidentally in the course of
commercial
fishing operations and permits may be issued therefor
under section 104
// 16 USC 1374. //
subject to regulations prescribed by the
Secretary in accordance with section 103.
// 16 USC 1373. //
In any event it
shall be the immediate goal that the incidental kill or
incidental serious injury of marine mammals permitted in
the course of commercial fishing operations be reduced
to
insignificant levels approaching a zero mortality and
serious
injury rate; provided that this goal shall be satisfied
in the
case of the incidental taking of marine mammals in the
course of purse seine fishing for yellowfin tuna by a
continuation
of the application of the best marine mammal safety
techniques and equipment that are economically and
technologically
practicable.",
endangered
species or threatened species pursuant to the
Endangered
Species Act of 1973
// 16 USC 1531 //
or" in paragraph (3)(B), and