PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] and may, at any time before final determination, enter such restraining
orders or prohibitions, or take such other action as is warranted, to
prevent injury to the United States or to any person or class of persons
for whose protection the action is brought.".
PAY SYSTEM
Sec. 701. (a)(1) Part II subtitle A of title 10, United States Code,
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new chapter:
" Sec.
"1601. Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service.
"1602. Defense Intelligence Agency merit pay system.
"1603. Limit on pay.
" Section 1601. // 10 USC 1601. // Defense Intelligence Senior
Executive Service
"(a) The Secretary of Defense may by regulation establish a personnel
system for senior civilian personnel within the Defense Intelligence
Agency to be known as the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service.
The regulations establishing the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive
Service shall--,
"(1) meet the requirements set forth in section 3131 of title 5
for the Senior Executive Service;
"(2) provide that positions in the Defense Intelligence Senior
Executive Service meet requirements that are consistent with the
provisions of section 3132(a)(2) of title 5;