PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] under other Federal laws;";
(2) by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (4)
and (5), respectively; and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:
"(3) specify the amount of funds described by section 201(b)(
2) which are made available under other Federal laws for
expenditure within the State for the same purposes as those for
which funds are made available under this title and the local
educational agencies to which such funds are made available;".
(c) Section 203 of the Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980 // 8
USC 1522 // is amended--,
(1) by amending the section heading to read as follows:
(2) by inserting "(a)" after the section designation; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(b) For fiscal year 1981 and for each subsequent fiscal year, there
is authorized to be appropriated, in the manner specified under section
102, // 8 USC 1522 // to make payments under this title an amount equal
to the product of--,
"(1) the total number of eligible participants enrolled in
elementary or secondary public schools under the jurisdiction of
local educational agencies within all the States (other than the
jurisdicttions to which section 103
// 8 USC 1522 //