PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] enlistment).".
(b) Section 308a(a) of such title // 94 Stat. 1092. 37 USC 308a. //
is amended--,
(1) by striking out "$5,000" and inserting in lieu thereof
"$8,000"; and
(2) by striking out the second sentence and inserting in lieu
thereof the following: " The bonus shall be paid in periodic
installments, as determined by the appropriate Secretary, except
that the first installment may not exceed $5,000 and the remainder
shall be paid in equal periodic installments which may not be paid
less frequently than once every 3 months.".
(c)(1) Chapter 5 of such title is amended by inserting after section
308e the following new section:
" Sections 308f. // 37 USC 308f. // Special pay: bonus for
enlistment in the Army
"(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Army, a
person--,
"(1) who is a high school graduate (or has received a high
school education equivalency certificate);
"(2) whose score on the Armed Forces Qualification Test is at
or above the fiftieth percentile; and
"(3) who enlists in the Army for a period of at least 3 years
in a skill designated as critical,
may be paid a bonus in an amount prescribed by the Secretary of the Army
not to exceed $4,000. The bonus may be paid in a lump sum or in equal