PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] October 1, 1981) of the Secretary to enter into contracts for such
purposes under section 16(b) of the Federal Financing Bank Act of 1973.
Sec. 329 F. Section 202(b)(1) of the Housing and Community
Development Amendments of 1978 // 12 USC 1715z-1b. // is amended by
striking out "owner's action" and inserting in lieu thereof "owner's
request for rent increase, conversion of residential rental units to any
other use (including commercial use or use as a unit in any condominium
or cooperative project), partial release of security, or major physical
alterations".
Sec. 329 G. Section 14(i)(1) of the United States Housing Act of
1937 // 94 Stat. 1625. 42 USC 1437l. // is amended by inserting the
following before the period at the end of the first sentence thereof:
", especially emergency and special purpose needs which relate to fire
safety standards".
Sec. 329 H. (a) Section 8(j) of the United States Housing Act of
1937 // 42 USC 1437f. // is amended to read as follows:
"(j)(1) The Secretary may enter into contracts to make assistance
payments under this subsection to assist lower income families by making