PUBLIC LAW 97-97, 95 STAT, 1212
[…] "411e. Travel and transportation allowances: transportation
incident to certain emergencies for members performing temporary duty.".
THE
ARMED FORCES HEALTH PROFESSIONS SCHOLARSHIP
PROGRAM
Sec. 131. (a) Section 415(a) of title 37, United States Code, is
amended--,
(1) by striking out "or" at the end of paragraph (2);
(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (3) and
inserting in lieu thereof "; or"; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) upon reporting for the first period of active duty
required by section 2121(c) of title 10 as a member of the Armed
Forces Health Professions Scholarship program.".
(b) Sectin 1006 of such title // 37 USC 1006. // is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(i) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, not
more than one month's pay may be paid in advance to a member of the
Armed Forces Health Professions Scholarship program upon reporting for a
period of active duty required by section 2121(c) of title 10.".
SCHOLARSHIPS
Sec. 201. Section 2107(h) of title 10, United States Code, is
amended by striking out "6,000" and "6,500"and inserting in lieu thereof
"8,000" and "9,500", respectively.
MOTOR
VEHICLES
Sec. 202. Section 2634(a) of title 10, United States Code, is
amended--,