Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] (B) by striking "the Treasury' in the second and third
sentences and inserting in lieu thereof "State'.
(b) Section 5(a)(1)(A) of such Act of 1967 (22 U.S.C. 1975(a)(1)(A))
is amended by striking "the Secretary of the Treasury' and inserting in
lieu thereof "him'.
(c) The first sentence of section 9 of such Act of 1967 (22 U.S.C.
1979) is amended by striking "Secretary of the Treasury' and inserting
in lieu thereof "Secretary of State'; and by striking "certified to him
by the Secretary of State' and inserting in lieu thereof "determined and
certified by him'.
SEC. 303. (a) Section 2 of the Fishermen's Protective Act of 1967 (22
U.S.C. 1972) is amended --
(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) any vessel of the United States is seized by a foreign
country on the basis of claims to jurisdiction that are not
recognized by the United States, or on the basis of claims to
jurisdiction recognized by the United States put exercised in a
manner inconsistent with international law as recognized by the
United States;'; and
(2) by amending the matter appearing between subparagraph (D)
and clause (i) of paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"the Secretary of State, unless there is clear and convincing credible
evidence that the seizure did not meet the requirements under paragraph