Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] of subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof "Secretary of
State in the amount determined and certified by him'; and
(2) by amending subsection (b) --
(A) by inserting "determination and' immediately before
"certification' in the first sentence thereof; and
(B) by striking "the Treasury' in the second and third
sentences and inserting in lieu thereof "State'.
(b) Section 5(a)(1)(A) of such Act of 1967 (22 U.S.C. 1975(a)(1)(A))
is amended by striking "the Secretary of the Treasury' and inserting in
lieu thereof "him'.
(c) The first sentence of section 9 of such Act of 1967 (22 U.S.C.
1979) is amended by striking "Secretary of the Treasury' and inserting
in lieu thereof "Secretary of State'; and by striking "certified to him
by the Secretary of State' and inserting in lieu thereof "determined and
certified by him'.
SEC. 303. (a) Section 2 of the Fishermen's Protective Act of 1967 (22
U.S.C. 1972) is amended --
(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) any vessel of the United States is seized by a foreign