Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] recognized by the United States, or on the basis of claims to
jurisdiction recognized by the United States put exercised in a
manner inconsistent with international law as recognized by the
United States;'; and
(2) by amending the matter appearing between subparagraph (D)
and clause (i) of paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"the Secretary of State, unless there is clear and convincing credible
evidence that the seizure did not meet the requirements under paragraph
(1) or (2), as the case may be, shall immediately take such steps as are
necessary --'.
(b) Section 4 of such Act of 1967 (22 U.S.C. 1974) is amended by
striking "any fishery convention or treaty to which the United States is
a party.' and inserting in lieu thereof "any applicable convention or
treaty, if that treaty or convention was made with advice and consent to
the Senate and was in force and effect for the United States and the
seizing country at the time of the seizure.'.
(c) The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) "22 USC 1972'
apply with respect to seizures made after April 1, 1983, by foreign
countries of vessels of the United States.
SEC. 401. This title may be cited as the "Commercial Fishing Industry
Vessel Act'. "46 USC 2101'