Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] responsible source whose proposal is most advantageous to the United
States, considering only price and the other factors included in the
solicitation. The executive agency shall award the contract by
transmitting written notice of the award to such source and shall
promptly notify all other offerors of the rejection of their proposals.
"(e) If the agency head considers that a bid or proposal evidences a
violation of the antitrust laws, such agency head shall refer the bid or
proposal to the Attorney General for appropriate action.".
(3) Section 309 of such Act (41 U.S.C. 259) is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subsections:
"(b) The term 'competitive procedures' means procedures under which
an executive agency enters into a contract pursuant to full and open
competition. Such term also includes --
"(1) procurement of architectural or engineering services
conducted in accordance with title IX of this Act (40 U.S.C. 541
et seq.);
"(2) the competitive selection of basic research proposals
resulting from a general solicitation and the peer review or