Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] of other critical agricultural materials from native agricultural
crops.'.
(c) Section 4(c) of the Act is amended to read as follows:
"(c) The Joint Commission shall be headed by a Chairman who shall be
selected by the Secretary of Agriculture from among the three
individuals designated by the Secretary as members under subsection
(b).'.
(d) Section 4(h) of the Act is amended by striking out "rubber
manufacturing and commerce' and inserting in lieu thereof "manufacturing
and commerce involving rubber and other critical agricultural
materials'.
SEC. 5. Section 5 of the Act "7 USC 178c' is amended --
(1) by striking out the first sentence and inserting in lieu
thereof the following:
"(a) The Department of Agriculture shall be the lead agency in
carrying out this Act.
"(b) The Secretary of Agriculture shall conduct, sponsor, promote,
and coordinate basic and applied research, technology development, and
technology transfer leading to effective and economical methods for
large-scale culturing of plantations and the extraction of latex from
Parthenium or other hydrocarbon-containing plants, and for the
development of other critical agricultural materials from native
agricultural crops having strategic and industrial importance.';
(2) by redesignating clauses (a) through (h) in the second
sentence as paragraphs (1) through (8), respectively;
(3) by striking out paragraph (3) (as so redesignated) and
inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(3) accelerating present plant breeding, genetics, and