Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] When the parties
expressly agree to a payment time period different from that established
by the Secretary, a copy of any such agreement shall be filed in the
records of each party to the transaction and the terms of payment shall
be disclosed on invoices, accountings, and other documents relating to
the transaction.
"(4) The several district courts of the United States are vested with
jurisdiction specifically to entertain (i) actions by trust
beneficiaries to enforce payment from the trust, and (ii) actions by the
Secretary to prevent and restrain dissipation of the trust.".
SEC. 2. Section 2(4) of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act,
1930 (7 U.S.C. 499b(4)) is amended by adding after the semicolon at the
end of the paragraph "or to fail to maintain the trust as required under
section 5(c);".
Approved May 7, 1984.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- H.R. 3867:
HOUSE REPORT No. 98-543 (Comm. on Agriculture).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD: Vol. 129 (1983): Nov. 15, considered and
passed House. Vol. 130 (1984): Apr. 12, considered and passed Senate.
PUBLIC LAW 98-272, 98 STAT. 164