Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] facility.
Approved May 31, 1984.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- H.R. 2751:
HOUSE REPORTS: No. 98-163 and Pt. 2 (Comm. on Education and Labor).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 130 (1984):
Feb. 21, considered and passed House.
Apr. 5, considered and passed Senate, amended.
May 17, House concurred in Senate amendment.
Public Law 98-305, 98 Stat. 221
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may be
cited as the "Controlled Substance Registrant Protection Act of 1984".
SEC. 2. Chapter 103 of title 18, United States Code, "18 USC 2118
note" is amended by adding at the end the following:
"Section 2118. "18 USC 2118" Robberies and burglaries involving
controlled substances
"(a) Whoever takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of
another by force or violence or by intimidation any material or compound
containing any quantity of a controlled substance belonging to or in the
care, custody, control, or possession of a person registered with the
Drug Enforcement Administration under section 302 of the Controlled
Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 822) shall, except as provided in subsection
(c), be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned not more than twenty
years or both, if (1) the replacement cost of the material or compound
to the registrant was not less than $500, (2) the person who engaged in
such taking or attempted such taking traveled in interstate or foreign
commerce or used any facility in interstate or foreign commerce to
facilitate such taking or attempt, or (3) another person was killed or
suffered significant bodily injury as a result of such taking or
attempt.
"(b) Whoever, without authority, enters or attempts to enter, or
remains in, the business premises or property of a person registered
with the Drug Enforcement Administration under section 302 of the
Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 822) with the intent to steal any