Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "The President shall make
his selection from a list of individuals knowledgeable in the fields of
marine ecology and resource management, and who are not in a position to
profit from the taking of marine mammals. Such list shall be submitted
to him by the Chairman of the Council on Environmental Quality and
unanimously agreed to by that Chairman, the Secretary of the Smithsonian
Institution, the Director of the National Science Foundation and the
Chairman of the National Academy of Sciences.'.
(b) The first sentence of section 206 of such Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C.
1406) is amended by adding immediately before the period at the end
thereof the following: "; except that no fewer than 11 employees must
be employed under paragraph (1) at any time'.
SEC. 104. Section 7 of the Act entitled "An Act to improve the
operation of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, and for other
purposes', approved October 9, 1981 (16 U.S.C. 1384 and 1407) is amended
--
(1) by amending subsection (a) --