Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] the date on which such adjustment would otherwise have taken effect.
(b) The Office of Personnel Management shall take such actions as may
be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
SEC. 2203. Subsection (d) of section 301 of the Omnibus Budget
Reconciliation Act of 1982 (96 Stat. 791; 5 U.S.C. 5532 note) is
repealed, effective with respect to pay periods beginning after the date
of enactment of this Act.
SEC. 2204. Subsection (a) of section 6 of the Defense Department
Overseas Teachers Pay and Personnel Practices Act (73 Stat. 214; 20 U.
S.C. 904(a)) is amended by striking out "except that -- " and all that
follows through the end of such subsection and inserting in lieu thereof
"except that if the school year includes more than eight months, any
such teacher who shall have served for the entire school year shall be
entitled to ten days of cumulative leave with pay.".
SEC. 2205. The first sentence of section 306(g) of the Omnibus
Budget Reconciliation Act of 1982 (5 U.S.C. 8331 note) is amended by
striking out "October 1, 1983" and inserting in lieu thereof "October 1,
1985".
SEC. 2206. (a) For the purposes of this section, the term "covered