Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] (7 U.S.C. 1946(b)) is amended by --
(1) in the second sentence, inserting "(or, in the case of
loans for farm operating purposes, fifteen years)' after "seven
years'; and
(2) in the fifth sentence, striking out "The interest rate' and
inserting in lieu thereof "Except as otherwise provided for farm
loans under section 331B of this title, the interest rate'.
SEC. 605. The Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C.
1921 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 331A the following
new section:
"SEC. 331B Any loan for farm ownership purposes under subtitle A "7
USC 1981b' of this title, farm operating purposes under subtitle B "7
USC 1922' of this title, or disaster emergency purposes under subtitle C
"7 USC 1961' of this title, other than a guaranteed loan, that is
deferred, consolidated, rescheduled, or reamortized under this title
shall, notwithstanding any other provision of this title, bear interest
on the balance of the original loan and for the term of the original
loan at a rate that is the lower of (1) the rate of interest on the
original loan or (2) the rate being charged by the Secretary for loans,
other than guaranteed loans, of the same type at the time of the
deferral, consolidation, rescheduling, or reamortization.'.
SEC. 606. Section 336 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development
Act (7 U.S.C. 1986) is amended by --
(1) designating the first, second, and third sentences as
subsections (a), (c), and (d), respectively; and
(2) inserting after subsection (a) (as designated under clause