Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] to the extent appropriate, carrying out research activities with
respect to such crops in the manner specified in paragraphs (1)
through (8).'; and
(8) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(c) The Secretary of Agriculture shall establish within the
Department of Agriculture an Office of Critical Agricultural Materials,
as a central location where such Department can address research and
development with respect to agricultural crops that have the potential
of producing critical materials for strategic and industrial purposes.'.
SEC. 6. Section 6 of the Act is amended -- "7 USC 178d'
(1) by inserting before the period at the end of the first
sentence the following: "or the manufacture and commercialization
of other critical agricultural materials from native agricultural
crops having strategic and industrial importance';
(2) by striking out "may be carried out through the Regional
Commissions or otherwise and' in the second sentence;
(3) by striking out "and' at the end of clause (e);
(4) by striking out the period at the end of clause (f) and
inserting in lieu thereof "; and'; and