Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] subsection (b).
"(b) Each report under subsection (a) shall include --
"(1) a specific description of all actions that the head of the
executive agency intends to take during the current fiscal year to
--
"(A) increase competition for contracts with the executive
agency on the basis of cost and other significant factors; and
"(B) reduce the number and dollar value of noncompetitive
contracts entered into by the executive agency; and
"(2) a summary of the activities and accomplishments of the
advocate for competition of the executive agency during the
preceding fiscal year.".
(b)(1) Section 6(e) of such Act (41 U.S.C. 405(e)) is amended by
striking out "subsection (c)" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection
(d)".
(2) Section 16(1) of such Act (41 U.S.C. 414(1)) is amended to read
as follows:
"(1) increase the use of full and open competition in the
procurement of property or services by the executive agency by
establishing policies, procedures, and practices that assure that
the executive agency receives a sufficient number of sealed bids
or competitive proposals from responsible sources to fulfill the
Government's requirements (including performance and delivery
schedules) at the lowest reasonable cost considering the nature of
the property or service procured;".
"Sec. 2741. (a) Chapter 35 of title 31, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subchapter:
"Section 3551. Definitions
"In this subchapter --
"(1) 'protest' means a written objection by an interested party