Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] a law, map, regulation, document, or other paper of the United States to
such control tower shall be held and considered to refer to the "John G.
Rary Tower'.
Approved April 13, 1984.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- H.R. 4202:
HOUSE REPORT No. 98-623 (Comm. on Public Works and Transportation).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 130 (1984):
Apr. 2, considered and passed House.
Apr. 5, considered and passed Senate.
PUBLIC LAW 98-259, 98 STAT. 142
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
(a) GENERAL RULE. -- Section 692 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954
(relating to income taxes of members of the Armed Forces on death) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "26
USC 692'
"(c) CERTAIN MILITARY OR CIVILIAN EMPLOYEES OF THE UNITED STATES
DYING AS A RESULT OF INJURIES SUSTAINED OVERSEAS. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- In the case of any individual who dies
while a military or civilian employee of the United States, if
such death occurs as a result of wounds or injury incurred outside
the United States in a terroristic or military action, any tax
imposed by this subtitle shall not apply --
"(A) with respect to the taxable year in which falls the date
of his death, and
"(B) with respect to any prior taxable year in the period
beginning with the last taxable year ending before the taxable
year in which the wounds or injury were incurred.