Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] agencies, determines that additional costs will be incurred by the
system operator, or that past development costs (including the cost of
capital) will not be recovered by the system operator, the Secretary may
require the agency or agencies requesting such technical modifications
to reimburse the system operator for such additional or development
costs, but not for anticipated profits. Reimbursements may cover costs
associated with required changes in system performance, but not costs
ordinarily associated with doing business abroad.
SEC. 608. Subsection (a) of section 201 of the National Aeronautics
and Space Administration Authorization Act, 1983 (Public Law 97-324; 96
Stat. 1601) "15 USC 1517 note" is amended to read as follows:
"(a) The Secretary of Commerce is authorized to plan and provide for
the management and operation of civil remote-sensing space systems,
which may include the Landsat 4 and 5 satellites and associated ground
system equipment transferred from the National Aeronautics and Space
Administration; to provide for user fees; and to plan for the transfer
of the operation of civil remote-sensing space systems to the private
sector when in the national interest.".
SEC. 609. "15 USC 4278" (a) There are authorized to be appropriated
to the Secretary $75,000,000 for fiscal year 1985 for the purpose of
carrying out the provisions of this Act. Such sums shall remain
available until expended, but shall not become available until the time