Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] under this title during the period beginning December 22, 1983, and
ending September 30, 1984, the Secretary --
"(1) shall make available to eligible applicants during such
period new contracts of insurance totaling, in the aggregate,
$310,000,000, and
"(2) as appropriate to achieve the goals of the economic
emergency loan program and taking into consideration the amount of
funds used for loan guarantees, may make available to eligible
applicants during such period additional new contracts of
insurance totaling, in the aggregate, not more than
$290,000,000.'.
SEC. 604. (a) Section 313 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural
Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1943) is amended by striking out "$100,000,
or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $200,000' and
inserting in lieu thereof "$200,000, or, in the case of a loan
guaranteed by the Secretary, $400,000'.
(b) Section 316(b) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act
(7 U.S.C. 1946(b)) is amended by --
(1) in the second sentence, inserting "(or, in the case of