Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] boating safety, including services provided by the Coast Guard
Auxiliary. Amounts made available by this subsection shall remain
available until expended."
SEC. 1013. EFFECTIVE DATE.
The amendments made by this subpart shall take effect on October 1,
1984, and shall apply with respect to fiscal years beginning after
September 30, 1984.
SEC. 1014. AMENDMENTS TO THE SPORT FISH RESTORATION PROGRAM.
(a) The Act entitled "An Act to provide that the United States shall
aid the States in fish restoration and management projects, and for
other purposes", approved August 9, 1950 (16 U.S.C. 777 et seq.), is
amended as follows:
(1) The first section is amended --
(A) by inserting "(a)" after "That"; and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(b) Each coastal State, to the extent practicable, shall equitably
allocate the following sums between marine fish projects and freshwater
fish projects in the same proportion as the estimated number of resident
marine anglers and the estimated number of resident freshwater anglers,
respectively, bear to the estimated number of all resident anglers in
that State:
"(1) The additional sums apportioned to such State under this
Act as a result of the taxes imposed by the amendments made by
section 1015 of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 on items not taxed
under section 416(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 before
October 1, 1984.