Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] in subsection (b) of section 3101 of title 31, United States Code, shall
be permanently increased by $30,000,000,000.
SEC. 2. INCREASE IN LIMIT ON LONG-TERM BONDS.
Subsection (a) of section 3102 of title 31, United States Code, is
amended by striking out "$150,000,000,000' and inserting in lieu thereof
"$200,000,000,000'.
SEC. 3. AUTHORITY TO OBTAIN CERTAIN SERVICES AND FACILITIES AND INCUR
CERTAIN ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENDITURES.
(a) GENERAL RULE. -- Subchapter II of chapter 3 of title 31, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
section:
"Section 332 "31 USC 332'. Miscellaneous administrative authority
"The Secretary of the Treasury may to the extent provided in advance
by appropriation Acts --
"(1) contract for the temporary or intermittent services of
experts or consultants as authorized by section 3109 of title 5,
United States Code, at rates not to exceed the per diem equivalent
to the rate for GS-18;
"(2) contract with and reimburse the Department of State for
health and medical services for employees of the Department of the
Treasury and their dependents serving in foreign countries;
"(3) provide for official functions, and reception and
representation activities;