Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] of critical agricultural materials to benefit the Nation and promote
economic development.'.
SEC. 3. (a) Section 3(d) of the Act "7 USC 178a' is amended to read
as follows:
"(d) The term "native' means hydrocarbon-containing plants and other
agricultural crops of strategic and industrial importance which may be
cultured in North America, especially plants which are members of the
genus Parthenium known as Guayule.'; and
(b) Section 3 of the Act is further amended by striking out
subsection (e).
SEC. 4. (a) Section 4(a) of the Act "7 USC 178b' is amended by
striking out "Guayule Research and Commercialization' and inserting in
lieu thereof "Research and Development of Critical Agricultural
Materials'.
(b) Section 4(b) of the Act "7 USC 178b' is amended to read as
follows:
"(b) The Joint Commission shall consist of the following members:
Three individuals designated by the Secretary of Agriculture from among
the staff of the Department of Agriculture; three individuals
designated by the Secretary of Commerce from among the staff of the
Department of Commerce; a representative of the Bureau of Indian
Affairs of the Department of the Interior; a representative of the
National Science Foundation; a representative of the Department of
State; a representative of the Department of Defense; and a
representative of the Federal Emergency Management Agency. Each of the
members of the Joint Commission shall be an individual who, on behalf of
the Department or agency which such individual represents, is engaged in
the support of research, development, demonstration, and
commercialization activities involving native latex and the production
of other critical agricultural materials from native agricultural
crops.'.
(c) Section 4(c) of the Act is amended to read as follows:
"(c) The Joint Commission shall be headed by a Chairman who shall be
selected by the Secretary of Agriculture from among the three
individuals designated by the Secretary as members under subsection
(b).'.