Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] striking "any fishery convention or treaty to which the United States is
a party.' and inserting in lieu thereof "any applicable convention or
treaty, if that treaty or convention was made with advice and consent to
the Senate and was in force and effect for the United States and the
seizing country at the time of the seizure.'.
(c) The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) "22 USC 1972'
apply with respect to seizures made after April 1, 1983, by foreign
countries of vessels of the United States.
SEC. 401. This title may be cited as the "Commercial Fishing Industry
Vessel Act'. "46 USC 2101'
SEC. 402. Subtitle II of title 46, United States Code "97 Stat.
501', "Shipping', is amended as follows:
(1) Section 2101 is amended by --
(A) amending clause (11) thereof to read as follows:
"(11) "fish' means finfish, mollusks, crustaceans, and all
other forms of marine animal and plant life, except marine mammals
and birds.';
(B) inserting immediately after clause (11) the following:
"(11a) "fishing vessel' means a vessel that commercially
engages in the catching, taking, or harvesting of fish or an
activity that can reasonably be expected to result in the
catching, taking, or harvesting of fish.