Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] Commissions or otherwise and' in the second sentence;
(3) by striking out "and' at the end of clause (e);
(4) by striking out the period at the end of clause (f) and
inserting in lieu thereof "; and'; and
(5) by adding after clause (f) the following new clause:
"(g) to the extent appropriate, carrying out research
activities with respect to native agricultural crops (other than
Parthenium and other hydrocarbon-containing plants) that would
supply critical agricultural materials for strategic and
industrial purposes, in the manner specified in clauses (a)
through (f).'.
SEC. 7. Section 7 of the Act "7 USC 178e' is amended --
(1) by inserting ", the Government of Australia, and the
Government of Israel' after "Mexico'; and
(2) by striking out "latex extraction and processing' and
inserting in lieu thereof "extraction and processing of latex and
other critical agricultural materials produced in the United
States'.
SEC. 8. Section 8 of the Act "7 USC 178f' is amended by inserting
before the period at the end thereof the following: "or to other
critical agricultural materials'.
SEC. 9. Section 9 of the Act "7 USC 178g' is amended --
(1) by inserting "or the culture of other native agricultural