Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] emergency designated by the President under the Disaster Relief Act of
1974. "42 USC 5121' The Secretary shall accept applications for
assistance under this subtitle from persons affected by a natural
disaster at any time during the eight-month period beginning (A) on the
date on which the Secretary determines that farming, ranching, or
aquaculture operations have been substantially affected by such natural
disaster or (B) on the date the President makes the major disaster or
emergency designation with respect to such natural disaster, as the case
may be.'.
(b) Section 324(d) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act
(7 U.S.C. 1964(d)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new sentence: "If farm assets (including land, livestock, and
equipment) are used as collateral to secure a loan made under this
subtitle, the Secretary shall value the assets based on the higher of
(A) the value of the assets on the day before the date the governor of
the State in which the farm is located requests assistance under this
subtitle or the Disaster Relief Act of 1974 "42 USC 5121' for any
portion of such State affected by the disaster with respect to which the
application for the loan is made, or (B) the value of the assets one
year before such day.'.
(c) the amendments made by this section "7 USC 1961' shall be