Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] historic and archeological resources, and are deemed suitable for
preservation and protection as part of a national recreation area.
(b) The purpose of this title is to designate certain National Forest
System lands int he State of Vermont as the White Rocks National
Recreation Area in order to preserve and protect their existing
wilderness and wild values and to promote wild forest and aquatic
habitat for wildlife, watershed protection, opportunities for primitive
and semiprimitive recreation, and scenic, ecological, and scientific
values.
SEC. 202 "16 USC 460nn-1'. In furtherance of the findings and
purposes of this title, certain lands in the Green Mountain National
Forest, Vermont, which comprise approximately thirty-six thousand four
hundred acres, as generally depicted on a map entitled "White Rocks
National Recreation Area -- Proposed', dated September 1983, are hereby
designated as the White Rocks National Recreation Area.
SEC. 203 "16 USC 460nn-2'. As soon as practicable after enactment of
this Act the Secretary of Agriculture shall file a map and legal
description of the national recreation area designated by this title
with the Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs and the Committee on