Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] treasuries of Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands shall not exceed the
lesser of the rate of --
"(1) $10.50, or
"(2) the tax imposed under section 5001(a)(1), on each proof
gallon.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by this section shall apply
to articles containing distilled spirits brought into the United States
after September 30, 1985.
Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
DIVISION B, Title VII -Title IX
98th Congress
July 18, 1984
DEFICIT REDUCTION ACT OF 1984
(Part 10 of 10 Parts)
SEC. 2701. This title may be cited as the "Competition in
Contracting Act of 1984".
SEC. 2711. (a)(1) Section 303 of the Federal Property and
Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 253) is amended to read
as follows:
"SEC. 303. (a)(1) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and
(g) and except in the case of procurement procedures otherwise expressly
authorized by statute, an executive agency in conducting a procurement
for property or services --
"(A) shall obtain full and open competition through the use of
competitive procedures in accordance with the requirements of this
title and the modifications to regulations promulgated pursuant to
section 2752 of the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984; and