Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] shall complete a study of alternatives and recommend to the Committee on
Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Government
Operations of the House of Representatives a plan to increase the
opportunities to achieve full and open competition on the basis of
technical qualifications, quality, and other factors in the procurement
of professional, technical, and managerial services.
(b) Such plan shall provide for testing the recommended alternative
and be developed in accordance with section 15 of the Office of Federal
Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 413), and be consistent with the
policies set forth in section 2 of such Act (41 U.S.C. 401).
SEC. 2801. Section 201(b)(8) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.
S.C. 1781(b)(8)) is amended to read as follows:
"(8) to pay and maintain its deposit and to pay the premium
charges for insurance imposed by this title; and".
SEC. 2802. Section 202(b) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.
C. 1782(b)) is amended to read as follows:
"(b)(1) For each insurance year, each insured credit union which
became insured prior to the beginning of that year shall file with the