Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] amendments made by sections 2661 and 2662 shall be effective as though
they had been included in the enactment of the Social Security
Amendments of 1983 (Public Law 98-21).
(b) Except to the extent otherwise specifically provided in this
subtitle, the amendments made by section 2663 shall be effective on the
date of the enactment of this Act; but none of such amendments shall be
construed as changing or affecting any right, liability, status, or
interpretation which existed (under the provisions of law involved)
before that date.
SEC. 2671. The first sentence of section 233(a)(3) of the Trade Act
of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2293(a)(3)) is amended to read as follows:
"Notwithstanding paragraph (1), in order to assist the adversely
affected worker to complete training approved for him under section 236,
and in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, payments
may be made as trade readjustment allowances for up to 26 additional
weeks in the 26-week period that --
"(A) follows the last week of entitlement to trade readjustment
allowances otherwise payable under this chapter; or
"(B) begins with the first week of such training, if such
training is approved after the last week described in subparagraph
(A).".