Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] enforcement activities of the Attorney General relating to the offenses
created by the amendmendment made by section 2 of this Act.
Approved May 31, 1984.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- S. 422 (H.R. 5222):
SENATE REPORT No. 98-353 (Comm. on the Judiciary).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 130 (1984): Feb. 23, considered and
passed Senate. May 8, considered and passed House, amended. May 17,
Senate concurred in House amendment.
PUBLIC LAW 98-304, 98 STAT. 220
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 6 of the
Act entitled "An Act to incorporate the AMVETS, American Veterans of
World War II', approved July 23, 1947 (36 U.S.C. 67e), is amended to
read as follows:
"SEC. 6. Eligibility for membership in AMVETS and the rights and
privileges of members shall, except as provided in this Act, be as
provided in the constitution and bylaws of the organization, and terms
of membership and requirements for holding office within the
organization shall not be discriminatory on the basis of race, color,
religion, sex or national origin.'.
Approved May 31, 1984.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- S. 2079 (H.R. 4212):
HOUSE REPORT No. 98-682 accompanying H.R. 4212 (Comm. on the
Judiciary).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD:
Vol. 129 (1983): Nov. 18, considered and passed Senate.
Vol. 130 (1984): May 7, H.R. 4212 considered and passed House;