Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] require the conveyance of any interest in land underlying such project
title to which is held by the State of Maine.
Approved March 26, 1984.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- S. 912:
SENATE REPORT No. 98-306 (Comm. on Environment and Public Works).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD:
Vol. 129 (1983): Nov. 16, considered and passed Senate.
Vol. 130 (1984): Mar. 13, considered and passed House.
PUBLIC LAW 98-242, 98 STAT. 97
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SEC. 101. This Act may be cited as the "Water Resources Research Act
of 1984'. "42 USC 10301'
SEC. 102. The Congress finds and declares that -- "42 USC 10301'
(1) the existence of an adequate supply of water of good
quality, for the production of materials and energy, for the
Nation's needs and for the efficient of impairment to the quantity
and water resources is essential to national economic stability
and growth, and to the well-being of the people;
(2) the management of water resources is closely related to
maintaining environmental quality and social well-being;
(3) there is an increasing threat of impairment to the quantity
and quality of surface and groundwater resources;
(4) the Nation's capabilities for technological assessment and
planning and for policy formulation for water resources must be
strengthened at the Federal, State, and local governmental levels;
(5) there should be a continuing national investment in water
and related research and technology commensurate with growing
national needs;
(6) it is necessary to provide for the research and development
of technology for the conversion of saline and other impaired
waters to a quality suitable for municipal, industrial,
agricultural, recreational, and other beneficial uses; and
(7) the Nation must provide programs to strengthen research and
associated graduate education because the pool of scientists,
engineers, and technicians trained in fields related to water
resources constitutes an invaluable natural resource which should
be increased, fully utilized, and regularly replenished.
SEC. 103. It is the purpose of this Act to assist the Nation and the
States in augmenting their water resources science and technology as a
way to -- "42 USC 10302'
(1) assure supplies of water sufficient in quantity and quality
to meet the Nation's expanding needs for the production of food,