Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] SENATE REPORT No. 98-458 (Comm. on Commerce, Science, and
Transportation).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 130 (1984): Apr. 9, considered and passed
House. June 8, considered and passed Senate, amended. June 28, House
concurred in Senate amendment with an amendment. June 29, Senate
concurred in House amendment.
WEEKLY COMPILATION OF PRESIDENTIAL DOCUMENTS, Vol. 20, No. 29 (1984):
July 17, Presidential statement.
PUBLIC LAW 98-364, 98 STAT. 440
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SEC. 101. The last sentence of section 101(a)(2) of the Marine Mammal
Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1371(a)(2)) is amended to read as
follows: "For purposes of applying the preceding sentence, the
Secretary --
"(A) shall insist on reasonable proof from the government of
any nation from which fish or fish products will be exported to
the United States of the effects on ocean mammals of the
commercial fishing technology in use for such fish or fish
products exported from such nation to the United States; and
"(B) in the case of yellowfin tuna harvested with purse seines
in the eastern tropical Pacific Ocean, and products therefrom, to
be exported to the United States, shall require that the
government of the exporting nation provide documentary evidence
that --