Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] by the incidental taking.
"(C) For each year after 1984, the Secretary shall include in his
annual report to the public and the Congress under section 103(f) a
discussion of the proposed activities to be conducted each year as part
of the monitoring program required by subparagraph (A).
"(D) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Department of
Commerce for purposes of carrying out the monitoring program required
under this paragraph not to exceed $4,000,000 for the period beginning
October 1, 1984, and ending September 30, 1988.'.
SEC. 103. (a) Section 201(b)(1) of the Marine Mammal Act of 1972 (16
U.S.C. 1401(b)(1)) is amended by striking the second sentence thereof
and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "The President shall make
his selection from a list of individuals knowledgeable in the fields of
marine ecology and resource management, and who are not in a position to
profit from the taking of marine mammals. Such list shall be submitted
to him by the Chairman of the Council on Environmental Quality and
unanimously agreed to by that Chairman, the Secretary of the Smithsonian
Institution, the Director of the National Science Foundation and the
Chairman of the National Academy of Sciences.'.
(b) The first sentence of section 206 of such Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C.
1406) is amended by adding immediately before the period at the end
thereof the following: "; except that no fewer than 11 employees must
be employed under paragraph (1) at any time'.