Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] for failure to comply with the terms and conditions of the grant
or contract award, the recipient shall be afforded an opportunity
for an informal hearing before an impartial hearing officer, who
has been agreed to by the recipient and the Agency; and"; and
(5) inserting at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(b) In order to assure equal access to all recipients, such hearings
or other meetings as may be necessary to fulfill the requirements of
this section shall be held at locations convenient to the recipient
agency.".
SEC. 23. Section 416(a) of the Act "42 USC 5056" is amended --
(1) by striking out "periodically" and inserting in lieu
thereof "biennially"; and
(2) in the second sentence by striking out "or project
evaluated." and inserting in lieu thereof "or any project of such
program being evaluated. Such evaluation shall also measure and
evaluate compliance with the equitable distribution requirement of
section 414 of this Act.". "42 USC 5054"
SEC. 24. Section 418 of the Act "42 USC 5058" is amended by
inserting "workers' compensation," after "public assistance,".
SEC. 25. Section 419 of the Act "42 USC 5059" is amended by striking
out "or section 8(b)(1) of the Small Business Act, as amended (15 U.S.C.