Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] c)(1).".
SEC. 2811. Section 203(b) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.
C. 1783(b)) is amended --
(1) by inserting "deposits and" before "premium charges"; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following: "The Board
shall report annually to the Committee on Banking, Housing and
Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Banking, Finance
and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives with respect to
the operating level of the fund. Such report shall also include
the results of an independent audit of the fund.".
SEC. 2812. Section 206(d)(1) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.
S.C. 1786(d)(1)) is amended --
(1) by inserting "(1)" after "subsection (a)";
(2) by inserting "maintain its deposit with and" before "pay
premiums to the Board"; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following sentence:
"Notwithstanding the above, when an insured credit union's insured
status is terminated and the credit union subsequently obtains
comparable insurance coverage from another source, insurance of
its accounts by the fund may cease immediately upon the effective
date of such comparable coverage by mutual consent of the credit
union and the Board.".
SEC. 2813. (a) Title III of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C.
1795 et seq.) is amended --
(1) in section 303 by inserting ", an instrumentality of the
United States," after "Central Liquidity Facility" in the second
sentence; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following: