Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] structural requirements required under this chapter.
"Section 4504 "46 USC 4504'. Penalties
"If a vessel to which this chapter applies is operated in violation
of this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter, the
owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, master, and individual in
charge are each liable to the United States Government for a civil
penalty of not more than $1,000. The vessel also is liable in rem for
the penalty.'.
(8) (A) Item 7111 in the analysis of chapter 71 is amended to
read as follows:
"7111. Oral examinations for licenses.'.
(B) Section 7111 "97 Stat. 541' is amended to read as
follows:
"Section 7111 "46 USC 7111'. Oral examinations for licenses
"An individual may take an oral examination for a license to serve on
a fishing, fish processing, or fish tender vessel not required to be
inspected under Part B "97 Stat. 509' of this subtitle.'.
(9) (A) The analysis of chapter 73 is amended by inserting
immediately after item 7311 the following:
"7311a. Able seamen -- fishing industry.'.
(B) Section 7301(a)(1) "97 Stat. 541' is amended by striking