Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] adjustment under section 8340(b) of title 5, United States Code (as
amended by such subsection), shall be made during the period beginning
on the date of the enactment of this Act and ending November 30, 1984.
(2)(A) For purposes of the first adjustment under section 8340(b) of
title 5, United States Code (as amended by subsection (a)), the base
quarter ending September 30, 1983, shall be considered to have been a
base quarter in which an adjustment under such section (as so amended)
was made.
(B) As used in subparagraph (A), the term "base quarter" has the
meaning given such term by section 8340(a)(1) of title 5, United States
Code (as amended by subsection (a)).
(c)(1) Section 301(a)(3) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of
1982 "5 USC 8340 note" is amended by striking out "(as determined by the
Office of Personnel Management on the basis of the calendar year ending
in such year)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(as determined by the
Office of Personnel Management under section 8340(b) of title 5, United
States Code)".
(2) Section 301(b) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1982
"5 USC 8340 note" is hereby repealed.