Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] dependent upon foreign sources, would benefit the economy, the defense,
and the general well-being of the Nation, and that additional research
efforts in this area should be undertaken or continued and expanded.
"(c) It is therefore the policy of the United States to provide for
the development and demonstration of economically feasible means of
culturing and manufacturing Parthenium and other hydrocarbon-containing
plants, along with other native agricultural crops, for the production
of critical agricultural materials to benefit the Nation and promote
economic development.'.
SEC. 3. (a) Section 3(d) of the Act "7 USC 178a' is amended to read
as follows:
"(d) The term "native' means hydrocarbon-containing plants and other
agricultural crops of strategic and industrial importance which may be
cultured in North America, especially plants which are members of the
genus Parthenium known as Guayule.'; and
(b) Section 3 of the Act is further amended by striking out
subsection (e).
SEC. 4. (a) Section 4(a) of the Act "7 USC 178b' is amended by
striking out "Guayule Research and Commercialization' and inserting in
lieu thereof "Research and Development of Critical Agricultural
Materials'.