Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] or services or a written objection to a proposed award or the
award of such a contract; and
"(B) the term 'interested party' means, with respect to a
contract or proposed contract described in subparagraph (A), an
actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic
interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by
failure to award the contract.".
(b) The amendment made by this section shall cease to be effective on
January 15, 1988.
SEC. 2714. (a)(1) Section 302 of the Federal Property and
Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 252) is amended --
(A) by striking out the second sentence in subsection (b);
and
(B) by striking out subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) and
inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c)(1) This title does not (A) authorize the erection, repair, or
furnishing of any public building or public improvement, but such
authorization shall be required in the same manner as heretofore, or (B)
permit any contract for the construction or repair of buildings, roads,
sidewalks, sewers, mains, or similar items using procedures other than
sealed-bid procedures under section 303(a)(2)(A), if the conditions set
forth in section 303(a)(2)(A) apply or the contract is to be performed
outside the United States.
"(2) Section 303(a)(2)(A) does not require the use of sealed-bid
procedures in cases in which section 204(e) of title 23, United States
Code, applies.".
(2) The heading of section 304 of such Act (41 U.S.C. 254) is amended
to read as follows: