Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] and (8), respectively, and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new
paragraph:
"(6) that museums are vital to the preservation of our cultural
heritage and should be supported in their role as curator of our
national consciousness;'.
SEC. 4. (a) Section 4(a) of the National Foundation on the Arts and
the Humanities Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 953(a)) is amended --
(1) by striking out "and a Federal Council' and inserting in
lieu thereof ", a Federal Council', and
(2) by inserting ", and an Institute of Museum Services' before
"(hereinafter established)'.
(b) Section 4(b) of the National Foundation on the Arts and the
Humanities Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 953(b)) is amended by inserting ", and
for institutions which preserve the cultural heritage of the United
States after "United States'.
SEC. 5. (a) Section 6(c) of the National Foundation on the Arts and
the Humanities Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 955(c)) is amended by inserting at
the end thereof the following: "Notwithstanding any other provision of