Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] For stationery for the President of the Senate, $4,500, for officers
of the Senate and the Conference of the Majority and Conference of the
Minority of the Senate, $7,500; in all, $12,000.
SEC. 1. Effective with respect to fiscal years beginning on or
after October 1, 1983, the first sentence of section 101 of the
Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 1976 (2 U.S.C. 61a-9a) is amended
by striking out "but such expenditures shall not exceed $10,000 during
any fiscal year".
SEC. 2. (a) The last paragraph under the heading "Senate" in the
First Deficiency Act, fiscal year 1926 (44 Stat. 162; 2 U.S.C. 64a) is
amended to read as follows:
"For any period during which both the Secretary and the Assistant
Secretary of the Senate are unable (because of death, resignation, or
disability) to discharge such Secretary's duties as disbursing officer
of the Senate, the Financial Clerk of the Senate shall be deemed to be
the successor of such Secretary as disbursing officer.".
(b) The paragraph under the heading "Administrative Provision" in
chapter IV of the Supplemental Appropriations Act, 1972 (2 U.S.C. 64b)
is amended --
(1) in the first sentence thereof, by striking out ", except
those matters relating to the Secretary's duties as disbursing