Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] governing international fishery agreement in conformity with such Act
has been negotiated by the United States and the European Economic
Community, the existing governing international fishery agreement
referred to in section 2(a)(7) of the Fishery Conservation Zone
Transition Act (16 U.S.C. 1823, note) may be extended or reinstated, as
the case may be, and may be in force and effect with respect to the
United States, for the period of time ending on the earlier of (1) the
effective date of the new governing international fishery agreement, or
(2) September 30, 1984.
SEC. 201 "16 USC 1463b'. (a) The Secretary of Commerce shall provide
for the establishment of a National Coastal Resources Research and
Development Institute (hereinafter in this title referred to as the
"Institute') to be administered by the Oregon State Marine Science
Center.
(b) The Institute shall conduct research and carry out educational
and demonstration projects designed to promote the efficient and
responsible development of ocean and coastal resources, including arctic
resources. Such projects shall be based on biological, geological,
genetic, economic and other scientific research applicable to the
purposes of this title and shall include studies on the economic
diversification and environmental protection of the Nation's coastal
areas.
(c) (1) The policies of the Institute shall be determined by a Board
of Governors composed of --
(A) two representatives appointed by the Governor of Oregon;
(B) one representative appointed by the Governor of Alaska;
(C) one representative appointed by the Governor of Washington;
(D) one representative appointed by the Governor of California;
and
(E) one representative appointed by the Governor of Hawaii.
(2) Such policies shall include the selection, on a nationally
competitive basis, of the research, projects, and studies to be
supported by the Institute in accordance with the purposes of this
title.
(d) (1) The Board of Governors shall establish an Advisory Council
composed of specialists in ocean and coastal resources from the academic
community.
(2) To the maximum extent practicable, the Advisory Council shall be
composed of such specialists from every coastal region of the Nation.
(3) The Advisory Council shall provide such advice to the Board of
Governors as such Board shall request, including recommendations
regarding the support of research, projects, and studies in accordance
with the purposes of this title.
(e) The Institute shall be administered by a Director who shall be
appointed by the Chancellor of the Oregon Board of Higher Education in
consultation with the Board of Governors.
(f) The Secretary of Commerce shall conduct an ongoing evaluation of
the activities of the Institute to ensure that funds received by the
Institute under this title are used in a manner consistent with the