Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] the first sentence of subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof
"awarded after using procedures other than sealed-bid procedures";
(B) by striking out "negotiated pursuant to section 302(c)" in
the second sentence of subsection (a) and inserting in lieu
thereof "awarded after using procedures other than sealed-bid
procedures"; and
(C) by striking out "negotiated without advertising pursuant to
authority contained in this Act" in the first sentence of
subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof "awarded after using
procedures other than sealed-bid procedures".
(4) Section 307 of such Act (41 U.S.C. 257) is amended --
(A) by striking out the first sentence of subsection (a) and
inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Determinations and
decisions provided in this Act to be made by the Administrator or
other agency head shall be final. Such determinations or
decisions may be made with respect to individual purchases or
contracts or, except for determinations or decisions under
sections 303, 303A, and 303B, with respect to classes of purchases
or contracts.";
(B) by striking out "Except as provided in subsection (b)," in
the second sentence of subsection (a) and inserting in lieu
thereof "Except as provided in section 303(d)(2),";