Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] WEEKLY COMPILATION OF PRESIDENTIAL DOCUMENTS, Vol. 20, No. 28 (1984):
July 10, Presidential statement.
PUBLIC LAW 98-352, 98 STAT. 329
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. This Act may be cited as the "Small Business Secondary
Market Improvements Act of 1984'.
SEC. 2. Section 5 of the Small Business Act "15 USC 631' is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections:
"(f) (1) The guaranteed portion of any loan made pursuant to this Act
"15 USC 634' may be sold by the lender, and by any subsequent holder,
consistent with regulations on such sales as the Administration shall
establish, subject to the following limitations:
"(A) prior to the Administration's approval of the sale, or
upon any subsequent resale, of any loan guaranteed by the
Administration, if the lender certifies that such loan has been
properly closed and that the lender has substantially complied
with the provisions of the guarantee agreement and the regulations
of the Administration, the Administration shall review and approve
only materials not previously approved;
"(B) all fees due the Administration on a guaranteed loan shall
have been paid in full prior to any sale; and
"(C) each loan shall have been fully disbursed to the borrower
prior to any sale.
"(2) After a loan is sold in the secondary market, the lender shall