Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] enactment of this Act, and may accept reimbursement therefor, to be
deposited in the Treasury to the credit of the appropriations then
current and chargeable for the cost of providing such services.
SEC. 6. "16 USC 3705" VOLUNTEER STATUS.
The Secretary may accept, without regard to the civil service
classification laws, rules, or regulations, the services of the
Foundation, the Board, and the officers and employees of the Board,
without compensation from the Department of the Interior, as volunteers
in the performance of the functions authorized herein, in the manner
provided for under section 7(c) of the Fish and Wildlife Act of 1956 (16
U.S.C. 742f(c)).
SEC. 7. "16 USC 3706" AUDITS, REPORT REQUIREMENTS, AND PETITION OF
ATTORNEY GENERAL FOR EQUITABLE RELIEF.
(a) AUDITS. -- For purposes of the Act entitled "An Act for audit of
accounts of private corporations established under Federal law",
approved August 30, 1964 (Public Law 88-504, 36 U.S.C. 1101-1103), the
Foundation shall be treated as a private corporation established under
Federal law.
(b) REPORT. -- The Foundation shall, as soon as practicable after the
end of each fiscal year, transmit to Congress a report of its