Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] SEC. 2808. Section 202(h)(1) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.
S.C. 1782(h)(1)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon at the end
thereof the following: ", unless otherwise prescribed by the Board".
SEC. 2809. Section 202(h)(2) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.
S.C. 1782(h)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) the term 'normal operating level', when applied to the
fund, means an amount equal to 1.3 per centum of the aggregate
amount of the insured shares in all insured credit unions, or such
lower level as the Board may determine; and".
SEC. 2810. Section 202(h)(3) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.
S.C. 1782(h)(3)) is amended to read as follows:
"(3) the term 'insured shares' when applied to this section
include share, share draft, share certificate and other similar
accounts as determined by the Board, but does not include amounts
in excess of the insured account limit set forth in section 207(
c)(1).".
SEC. 2811. Section 203(b) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.
C. 1783(b)) is amended --
(1) by inserting "deposits and" before "premium charges"; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following: "The Board
shall report annually to the Committee on Banking, Housing and