Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] emergency loan program and taking into consideration the amount of
funds used for loan guarantees, may make available to eligible
applicants during such period additional new contracts of
insurance totaling, in the aggregate, not more than
$290,000,000.'.
SEC. 604. (a) Section 313 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural
Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1943) is amended by striking out "$100,000,
or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $200,000' and
inserting in lieu thereof "$200,000, or, in the case of a loan
guaranteed by the Secretary, $400,000'.
(b) Section 316(b) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act
(7 U.S.C. 1946(b)) is amended by --
(1) in the second sentence, inserting "(or, in the case of
loans for farm operating purposes, fifteen years)' after "seven
years'; and
(2) in the fifth sentence, striking out "The interest rate' and
inserting in lieu thereof "Except as otherwise provided for farm
loans under section 331B of this title, the interest rate'.
SEC. 605. The Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C.