Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] "(1) any person whose income is not more than 125 per centum of
the poverty line defined in section 673(2) of the Community
Services Block Grant Act (42 U.S.C. 9902(2)) and adjusted by the
Director in the manner described in such section; and
"(2) any person whose income is not more than 100 per centum of
such poverty line, as so adjusted and determined by the Director
after taking into consideration existing poverty guidelines as
appropriate to local situations.
Persons described in paragraph (2) shall be given special consideration
for participation in projects under this part.".
SEC. 15. Section 213 of the Act "42 USC 5013" is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(c)(1) The Director is authorized to make grants or contracts for
senior companion projects to assist homebound elderly to remain in their
own homes and to enable institutionalized elderly to return to home care
settings.
"(2)(A) The Director is authorized to recruit, subject to
subparagraph (B), senior companion volunteer trainers who on the basis
of experience (such as, doctors, nurses, home economists, social
workers) will be used to train senior companion volunteers to