Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] this part to (1) encourage them to use, in the national interest, the
skills and experience which they have derived from their training and
service, particularly working in combating poverty as members of the
helping professions, and (2) promote the development of appropriate
opportunities for the use of such skills and experience, and the
placement therein of such volunteers.".
(2) Section 402 of the Act "42 USC 5042" is amended by --
(A) striking out all of clause (13); and
(B) redesignating clauses (14) and (15) as clauses (13) and
(14), respectively.
(d) The first sentence of section 103(f) "42 USC 4953" (as
redesignated by subsection (c) of this section) is amended by striking
out "duties or work in a program or project in any State unless such
program or project" and inserting in lieu thereof "work in a program or
project in any community unless the application for such program or
project contains evidence of local support and".
SEC. 5. Section 104(a) "42 USC 4954" is amended --
(1) by striking out "human, social, and environmental" in the
first sentence; and
(2) by striking out "this" the first place it appears in the
second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "the requirement for
full-time commitment".