Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] September 30, 1984; and $28,665,000 for the fiscal year ending
September 30, 1985" before the period at the end thereof.
(d) Section 7(d) of such Act is amended by striking out "and" after
"1982;' and by inserting "; $475,000 for the fiscal year ending
September 30, 1984; and $498,750 for the fiscal year ending September
30, 1985" before the period at the end thereof.
(e) Section 7(e) of such Act is amended by striking out "1982 and"
and by inserting in lieu thereof "1982," and by inserting "September 30,
1984, and September 30, 1985," before "there are authorized".
SEC. 201. Section 17 of the Federal Fire Prevention and Control Act
of 1974 "15 USC 2216" is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following:
"(e) Except as otherwise specifically provided with respect to the
payment of claims under section 11 of this Act, "15 USC 2214" to carry
out the purposes of this Act, there are authorized to be appropriated --
"(1) $15,720,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1984,
and $20,983,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1985;
and