Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] problems.
SEC. 104. (a) Subject to the approval of the Secretary of the
Interior (hereafter in this Act referred to as the "Secretary') under
this section, one water resources research and technology institute,
center, or equivalent agency (hereafter in this Act referred to as the
"institute') may be established in each State (as used in this Act, the
term "State' includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of
Columbia, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of
the Mariana Islands and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands) "42
USC 10303' at a college or university which was established in
accordance with the Act approved July 2, 1862 (12 Stat. 503; 7 U.S.C.
301ff), "7 USC 301' entitled "An Act donating public lands to the
several States and territories which may provide colleges for the
benefit of agriculture and the mechanic arts' or at some other
institution designated by act of the legislature of the State concerned.
If there is more than one such college or university in a State
established in accordance with such Act of July 2, 1862, the institute
in such State shall, in the absence of a designation to the contrary by
act of the legislature of the State, be established at the one such
college or university designated by the Governor of the State. Two or
more States may cooperate in the establishment of a single institute or
regional institute, in which event the sums otherwise allocated to
institutes in each of the cooperating States shall be paid to such
single or regional institute.
(b) Each institute shall --
(1) plan, conduct, or otherwise arrange for competent research
with respect to water resources, including investigations and
experiments of either a basic or practical nature, or both;
promote the dissemination and application of the results of these
efforts; and provide for the training of scientists and engineers
through such research, investigations, and experiments, and
(2) cooperate closely with other colleges and universities in
the State that have demonstrated capabilities for research,
information dissemination, and graduate training in order to
develop a statewide program designed to resolve State and regional
water and related land problems.
Each institute shall also cooperate closely with other institutes and
other organizations in the region to increase the effectiveness of the
institutes and for the purpose of regional coordination.
(c) From the sums appropriated pursuant to subsection (f) of this
section, the Secretary shall make grants to each institute to be matched
on a basis of no less than one non-Federal dollar for every Federal
dollar during the fiscal years ending September 30, 1985, and September
30, 1986, one and one-half non-Federal dollars for each Federal dollar