Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] Immigration and Nationality Act "8 USC 1445' and (ii) is not
permanently ineligible to become a citizen of the United States.
(4) A group may be awarded the National Medal of Arts only if such
group is organized or incorporated in the United States.
(5) The presentation of the National Medal of Arts shall be made by
the President with such ceremonies as the President may deem proper,
including attendance by appropriate Members of Congress.
(c) Funds made available to the National Endowment for the Arts shall
be used to carry out this section.
SEC. 14. (a)(1) "25 USC 310' To the extent
SEC. 14. (a) (1) "25 USC 310'. To the extent of the availability of
funds for such purpose, the Secretary of the Interior shall:
(A) enter into a thirty-year agreement with the College of
Santa Fe, Santa Fe, New Mexico, to provide educational facilities
for the use of, and to develop cooperative educational/arts
programs to be carried out with the postsecondary fine arts and
museum services programs of, the Institute of American Indian Arts
administered by the Bureau of Indian Affairs; and
(B) conduct such activities as are necessary to improve the
facilities used by the Institute of American Indian Arts at the
College of Santa Fe.
(2) The provisions of this subsection shall take effect on October 1,
1984.
(b) (1) The Secretary of the Interior, acting through the Bureau of
Indian Affairs, is directed to conduct a study for the purpose of
determining the need, if any, for a museum facility to be established
for the benefit of the Institute of American Indian Arts, the
feasibility of establishing such museum, and the need or desirability,
if any, to establish any such museum in close proximity to the
facilities currently being used by such Institute at the College of
Santa Fe.
(2) On or before February 1, 1985, the Secretary of the Interior
shall report the results of such study, together with his
recommendations, to the Congress.
(3) Should the study recommend establishment of a museum, and should
the College of Santa Fe be selected as the best site, any agreement
entered into by the Secretary of the Interior for construction of such
museum shall contain assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that
appropriate lands at the College of Santa Fe will be available at no
cost to the Federal Government for the establishment of a museum
facility.
Approved May 31, 1984.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- H.R. 2751:
HOUSE REPORTS: No. 98-163 and Pt. 2 (Comm. on Education and Labor).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 130 (1984):
Feb. 21, considered and passed House.
Apr. 5, considered and passed Senate, amended.
May 17, House concurred in Senate amendment.