Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] customs laws relating to disposition of seized or forfeited property
shall apply to property under this section, if such laws are not
inconsistent with this section.
"(2) In any disposition of property under this section, a convicted
person shall not be permitted to acquire property forfeited by such
person.
"(3) The duties of the Secretary of the Treasury with respect to
dispositions of property shall be performed under paragraph (1) of this
subsection by the Attorney General, unless such duties arise from
forfeiture effected under the customs laws.
"Section 2254. "18 USC 2254" Civil forfeiture
"(a) The following property shall be subject to forfeiture by the
United States:
"(1) Any material or equipment used, or intended for use, in
producing, reproducing, transporting, shipping, or receiving any
visual depiction in violation of this chapter.
"(2) Any visual depiction produced, transported, shipped, or