Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] (9) (A) The analysis of chapter 73 is amended by inserting
immediately after item 7311 the following:
"7311a. Able seamen -- fishing industry.'.
(B) Section 7301(a)(1) "97 Stat. 541' is amended by striking
"decked fishing vessels' and inserting in lieu thereof "fishing,
fish processing, fish tender vessels'.
(C) Section 7306(b) "97 Stat. 542' is amended by adding at the
end thereof
"(6) able seaman -- fishing industry.'.
"(6) able seaman -- fishing industry.'.
(D) Chapter 73 is amended by inserting immediately after 7311
the following:
"Section 7311a. "46 USC 7311a' Able seamen -- fishing industry
"For service on a fish processing vessel, an individual may be rated
as able seaman -- fishing industry if the individual has at least 6
months' service on deck on board vessels operating on the oceans or the
navigable waters of the United States (including the Great Lakes).'.
(E) Section 7312 "97 Stat. 543' is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following:
"(f) Individuals qualified as able seamen -- fishing industry under
section 7311a of this title may constitute --
"(1) all of the able seamen required on a fish processing