Public Law 98-369, 98 Stat. 494
[…] Assistance Act of 1954 "7 USC 1691' and shall be in addition to the
level of assistance programmed under that Act The pilot program shall be
implemented by the Corporation as soon as practicable after the
enactment of the Agricultural Programs Adjustment Act of 1984 and shall
be operated for a period of two years after its implementation. Upon
completion of the pilot program, the Secretary shall submit a report to
Congress on its operation.'.
SEC. 601. This title may be cited as the "Emergency Agricultural
Credit Act of 1984' "7 USC 1921'.
SEC. 602. (a) Section 321(a) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural
Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1961(a)) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new sentences: "The Secretary shall accept
applications from, and make or insure loans pursuant to the requirements
of this subtitle to, applicants, otherwise eligible under this subtitle,
that conduct farming, ranching, or aquaculture operations in any county
contiguous to a county where the Secretary has found that farming,
ranching, or aquaculture operations have been substantially affected by
a natural disaster in the United States or by a major disaster or
emergency designated by the President under the Disaster Relief Act of
1974. "42 USC 5121' The Secretary shall accept applications for
assistance under this subtitle from persons affected by a natural
disaster at any time during the eight-month period beginning (A) on the
date on which the Secretary determines that farming, ranching, or