Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] such services are provided; and
"(B) provide assurances that the information provided will be
the latest information available and will be kept up to date.".
(b) SCHOOL-AGE CHILD CARE SERVICES. -- (1) Section 670D(b)(1) of the
Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C. 9874(b)(1)) is
amended by striking out "where school facilities are not available".
(2) Section 670D(b)(2)(E) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of
1981 (42 U.S.C. 9874(b)(2)(E)) is amended by inserting before "licensing
laws" the following: "child care".
Section 670G(7) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981 (42
U.S.C. 9877(7)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon a comma and
the following: "except that in any State which by State law children at
an earlier age are provided free public education, the age provided in
State law shall be substituted for age five".
Subchapter D of chapter 8 of title VI of the Omnibus Budget
Reconciliation Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C. 9871-9877) is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new section:
"SEC. 670H. This subchapter may be cited as the 'State Dependent
Care Development Grants Act'.".