Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] Representatives and the Chairman of the Committee on Labor and Human
Resources of the Senate.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Subsection (i) of section 675 of the
Community Services Block Grant Act (42 U.S.C. 9904(i)) is repealed.
SEC. 405. DISCRETIONARY AUTHORITY.
(a) GENERAL RULE. -- (1) The matter preceding clause (1) of section
681(a) of the Community Services Block Grant Act (42 U.S.C. 9910(a)) is
amended --
(A) by striking out "is authorized, either directly or through"
and inserting in lieu thereof "is authorized to make"; and
(B) by inserting "to enter into" before "contracts".
(2) Section 681(a)(1) of the Community Services Block Grant Act (42
U.S.C. 9910(a)(1)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon a comma
and the following: "including national conferences, newsletters, and
collection and dissemination of data about programs and projects
assisted under this subtitle".
(3) Subclause (A) of section 681(a)(2) of the Community Services
Block Grant Act (42 U.S.C. 9910(a)(2)(A)) is amended to read as follows:
"(A) special programs of assistance, awarded on a competitive
basis, to private, locally initiated, nonprofit community