Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] President under such section.
(4) The reports required by section 867(g)(1) (article 69(g)(
1) of such title, relating to the operation of the Uniform Code of
Military Justice.
(5) The reports required by subsections (a) and (b) of section
1008 and subsections (e) and (f) of section 1009 of title 37,
United States Code, relating to military compensation.
(a) ANNUAL PRESIDENTIAL REPORT. -- (1) Title I of the National
Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 402 et seq.) is amended by adding at the
end the following new section:
"SEC. 104. "50 USC 404a" (a)(1) The President shall transmit to
Congress each year a comprehensive report on the national security
strategy of the United States (hereinafter in this section referred to
as a 'national security strategy report').
"(2) The national security strategy report for any year shall be
transmitted on the date on which the President submits to Congress the
budget for the next fiscal year under section 1105 of title 31, United
States Code.
"(b) Each national security strategy report shall set forth the
national security strategy of the United States and shall include a
comprehensive description and discussion of the following:
"(1) The worldwide interests, goals, and objectives of the