Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] deemed to be expended by such household for heating or cooling
expenses, without regard to whether such payments or allowances
are provided directly to, or indirectly for the benefit of, such
household; and
"(B) no distinction may be made among households on the basis
of whether such payments or allowances are provided directly to,
or indirectly for the benefit of, any of such households.".
AND TRAINING.
(a) AUTHORITY TO MAKE GRANTS AND CONTRACTS. -- The Low-Income Home
Energy Assistance Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C. 8621 et seq.) is amended by
inserting after section 2609 the following new section:
"SEC. 2609A. "42 USC 8628a" (a) Of the amounts appropriated under
section 2602(b) for any fiscal year, not more than $500,000 of such
amounts may be reserved by the Secretary --
"(1) to make grants to State and public agencies and private
nonprofit organizations; or
"(2) to enter into contracts or jointly financed cooperative
arrangements with States and public agencies and private nonprofit
organizations;
to provide for training and technical assistance related to the purposes
of this subtitle, including collection and dissemination of information
about programs and projects assisted under this subtitle, and ongoing
matters of regional or national significance that the Secretary finds
would assist in the more effective provision of services under this
title.
"(b) No provision of this section shall be construed to prevent the
Secretary from making a grant pursuant to subsection (a) to one or more
private nonprofit organizations that apply jointly with a business
concern to receive such grant.".