Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] (a) and (c).
"(2) The Joint Staff does not include members of the armed forces or
civilian employees assigned or detailed to permanent duty in a military
department.".
(a) EXEMPTION OF VICE CHAIRMAN FROM 4-STAR GRADE LIMITATION. --
Section 525(b)(3) "10 USC 525" is amended by inserting "or Vice
Chairman" after "Chairman".
(b) RANK OF VICE CHAIRMAN. -- Section 743 is amended --
(1) by striking out "and" after "Chief of Naval Operations,";
(2) by inserting ", and the Commandant of the Marine Corps"
after "Air Force"; and
(3) by inserting "and the Vice Chairman" after "Chairman".
MEETINGS
Section 101 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 402) is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(e) The Chairman (or in his absence the Vice Chairman) of the Joint
Chiefs of Staff may, in his role as principal military adviser to the
National Security Council and subject to the direction of the President,
attend and participate in meetings of the National Security Council.".
(a) PREPAREDNESS EVALUATION SYSTEM. "10 USC 153 note" -- The uniform
system of evaluating the preparedness of each unified and specified
combatant command required to be established by paragraph (3)(D) of
section 153(a) of title 10, United States Code, as added by section 201