Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] such criteria if the admission procedures for such studies include
counseling or testing that measures the student's aptitude to
successfully complete the course in which the student has enrolled. No
credits earned by such student for purposes of obtaining a high school
degree or its equivalent shall be counted toward the computation of the
Indian student count.".
Paragraph (2) of section 108(a) of the Tribally Controlled Community
College Assistance Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. 1808(a)(2)) is amended to read
as follows:
"(2) $5,820,".
EDUCATION ASSISTANCE ACT.
Subsection (b) of section 109 of the Tribally Controlled Community
College Assistance Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. 1809(b)) is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) No tribally controlled community college for which a tribe has
designated a portion of the funds appropriated for the tribe from funds
appropriated under the Act of November 2, 1921 (42 Stat. 208; 25 U.S.
C. 13) may be denied a contract for such portion under the Indian
Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.)
(except as provided in that Act), or denied appropriate contract support
to administer such portion of the appropriated funds.".
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 112 of the Tribally Controlled Community
College Assistance Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. 1812) is amended --
(1) by striking out "Administrator of General Services" each
place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "Secretary", and