Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2708(a);
relating to rewards for information on international terrorism) to more
effectively apprehend and prosecute international terrorists. It is
further the sense of the Congress that the Secretary of State should
consider widely publicizing the sizable rewards available under present
law so that major international terrorist figures may be brought to
justice.
INTERNATIONAL NARCOTERRORISM AND DRUG TRAFFICKING.
(a) AUTHORITY TO PAY AND PURPOSE. -- Section 36 of State Department
Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2708) is amended --
(1) by redesignating subsections (b) through (f) as subsections
(c) through (g), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new
subsection:
"(b)(1) The Secretary of State, upon the request of a chief of
mission and with the concurrence of the Attorney General, may pay a
reward to any individual who furnishes information leading to --
"(A) the arrest or conviction in any country of any individual
for committing, primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction of
the United States, any narcotics-related offense if that offense
involves or is a significant part of conduct that involves --