Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] United States of America in Congress assembled,
The Act of September 26, 1970 (Public Law 91-424; 16 U.S.C. 460w) is
amended as follows:
(1) In section 1 -- "16 USC 460w"
(a) in the first sentence, after the phrase "consisting of",
insert: ": (a) IN GENERAL. -- ";
(b) at the end of the first sentence, delete "1970" and insert:
"1970; and
"(b) LONG ISLAND ADDITION. -- Approximately 200 acres of land at the
mouth of Chequamegon Bay known as "Long Island", as depicted on the map
numbered NL-AI-91,001 and dated December, 1985.";
(c) in the last sentence, delete "map" and insert "maps".
(2) In section 3, after the word "donation.", strike the following
sentence and insert in lieu thereof the following: "16 USC 460w-2"
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any Federal property
located within the boundaries of the lakeshore is hereby transferred
without transfer of funds to the administrative jurisdiction of the
Secretary for the purposes of the lakeshore: Provided, That the United
States Coast Guard may retain a right to utilize a portion of such land
and facilities for use as navigational aids so long as may be
required.".
(3) In section 4(c), "16 USC 460w-3" after "January 1, 1967", insert:
", or before January 1, 1985 for those lands referred to in section
1(b)".
(4) Section 8 of such Act "16 USC 460w-7" is amended by adding the
following at the end thereof: "Effective October 1, 1986, there are