Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] with United States production of the same, similar, or competing
commodity; and
"(B) the Bank determines that the extension of such credit or
guarantee will cause substantial injury to United States producers
of the same, similar, or competing commodity.
"(2) EXCEPTION. -- Paragraph (1) shall not apply in any case
where, in the judgment of the Board of Directors of the Bank, the
short- and long-term benefits to industry and employment in the
United States are likely to outweigh the injury to United States
producers of the same, similar, or competing commodity.".
SEC. 12. IMPACT ANALYSIS.
Section 1911 of the Export-Import Bank Act Amendments of 1978 "12 USC
635a-2" is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "In all
cases to which this section applies, the Bank shall consider and address
in writing the views of parties or persons who may be substantially
adversely affected by the loan or guarantee prior to taking final action
on the loan or guarantee. This requirement does not subject the Bank to
the provisions of subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5, "5 USC 5311"
United States Code.".
SEC. 13. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
Section 7(a) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 "12 USC 635e" is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATION. -- There are authorized to be