Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] and 614(a), "20 USC 1412"
"(B) includes satisfactory assurance that all handicapped
children aged 3 to 5, inclusive receive a free appropriate public
education by or before the 1987-1988 school year, "20 USC 1414"
"(C) includes an assurance that there are public hearings,
adequate notice of such hearings, and an opportunity for comment
afforded to members of tribes, tribal governing bodies, and
designated local school boards before adoption of the policies,
programs, and procedures required under sections 612, 613, and
614(a), and
"(D) is approved by the Secretary.
Section 616 "20 USC 1416" shall apply to any such application.".
SEC. 405. QUALIFIED PERSONNEL.
Section 613(a) of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1413) is amended by inserting at
the end thereof the following:
"(14) policies and procedures relating to the establishment and
maintenance of standards to ensure that personnel necessary to
carry out the purposes of this part are appropriately and
adequately prepared and trained, including--
"(A) the establishment and maintenance of standards which are
consistent with any State approved or recognized certification,
licensing, registration, or other comparable requirements which
apply to the area in which he or she is providing special
education or related services, and