Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] (b) as paragraphs (1) and (2), and by adding the following at the end
thereof:
"(b) Upon the filing of any application for a license (other than a
license under section 15) "16 USC 808" the applicant shall make a good
faith effort to notify each of the following by certified mail:
"(1) Any person who is an owner of record of any interest in
the property within the bounds of the project.
"(2) Any Federal, State, municipal or other local governmental
agency likely to be interested in or affected by such
application.".
SEC. 15. APPLICATIONS FOR CERTAIN ORDERS UNDER FEDERAL POWER ACT.
Section 211(c)(2)(B) of the Federal Power Act "16 USC 824j" is
amended by adding the following before the period: ": Provided, That
nothing in this subparagraph shall prevent an application for an order
hereunder to be filed prior to termination of modification of an
existing rate schedule: Provided, That such order shall not become
effective until termination of such rate schedule or the modification
becomes effective".
SEC. 15A. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS.
(a) LAKE TUSCALOOSA. -- In the case of any hydroelectric power
project located or proposed to be located at Lake Tuscaloosa, in
Tuscaloosa County, Alabama, the provisions of the Federal Power Act "16