Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] Public Law 99-474, 100 Stat. 1213
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
This Act may be cited as the "Computer Fraud and Abuse Act "18 USC
1001 note" of 1986".
SEC. 2. SECTION 1030 AMENDMENTS.
(a) MODIFICATION OF DEFINITION OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. -- Section
1030(a)(2) of title 18, United States Code, is amended --
(1) by striking out "knowingly" and inserting "intentionally"
in lieu thereof;
(2) by striking out "as such terms are defined in the Right to
Financial Privacy Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3401 et seq.),";
(3) by striking out the term "or" where it appears at the end
of section 1030(a)(2) of title 18; and
(4) by adding after the term "financial institution" the
following: "or of a card issuer as defined in section 1602(n) of
title 15,".
(b) MODIFICATION OF EXISTING GOVERNMENT COMPUTERS OFFENSE. -- Section
1030(a)(3) of title 18, United States Code, is amended --
(1) to read as follows:
"(3) intentionally, without authorization to access any
computer of a department or agency of the United States, accesses