Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] (1) by inserting ", the chief judge of the Court of
International Trade," after "chief judge of any circuit", and
(2) by inserting "or any other judge of the Court of
International Trade, as the case may be" before the period at the
end thereof.
(c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT. -- The sixth paragraph of section 331 of
title 28, United States Code, is amended by striking out "conference"
and inserting in lieu thereof "Conference".
SEC. 2. JUDICIAL CONFERENCE OF THE COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE.
(a) ESTABLISHMENT OF JUDICIAL CONFERENCE OF THE COURT OF
INTERNATIONAL TRADE. -- Chapter 15 of title 28, "28 USC 331 et seq."
the United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new section:
"SEC. 335. "28 USC 335" Judicial Conference of the Court of
International Trade
"(a) The chief judge of the Court of International Trade is
authorized to summon annually the judges of such court to a judicial
conference, at a time and place that such chief judge designates, for
the purpose of considering the business of such court and improvements
in the administration of justice in such court.
"(b) The Court of International Trade shall provide by its rules for
representation and active participation at such conference by members of
the bar.".
(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT. -- The table of sections of chapter 15 of
title 28, the United States Code, is amended by adding at the end