Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] producers of the same, similar, or competing commodity.".
SEC. 12. IMPACT ANALYSIS.
Section 1911 of the Export-Import Bank Act Amendments of 1978 "12 USC
635a-2" is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "In all
cases to which this section applies, the Bank shall consider and address
in writing the views of parties or persons who may be substantially
adversely affected by the loan or guarantee prior to taking final action
on the loan or guarantee. This requirement does not subject the Bank to
the provisions of subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5, "5 USC 5311"
United States Code.".
SEC. 13. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
Section 7(a) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 "12 USC 635e" is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATION. -- There are authorized to be
appropriated $145,259,000 for fiscal year 1987 to cover the subsidy cost
of new direct loans obligated by the Bank in that fiscal year. Any
amounts appropriated under this paragraph shall be permanent additions
to the capital and reserves of the Bank.".
SEC. 14. EXTENSION OF CHARTER.
Section 8 of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635f) is
amended by striking out "September 30, 1986" and inserting in lieu
thereof "September 30, 1992".
SEC. 15. MATCHING FOREIGN OFFICIAL EXPORT CREDITS IN THE UNITED
STATES.