Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] (a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 112 of the Tribally Controlled Community
College Assistance Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. 1812) is amended --
(1) by striking out "Administrator of General Services" each
place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "Secretary", and
(2) by striking out "enactment of this subsection" in
subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof "enactment of the
Tribally Controlled Community College Assistance Amendments of
1986".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Section 113(a) of the Tribally
Controlled Community College Assistance Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. 1813(a))
is amended by striking out "Administrator of General Services" and
inserting in lieu thereof "Secretary".
Section 5 of the Navajo Community College Act (25 U.S.C. 640c-1) is
amended --
(1) by striking out "the fiscal year beginning October 1, 1984,
and for the three succeeding fiscal years" in subsection (a)(1)
and inserting in lieu thereof "each of the fiscal years 1987,
1988, 1989, and 1990", and
(2) by striking out "for any fiscal year" in subsection (b)(1)
and inserting in lieu thereof "for each fiscal year".
Approved September 30, 1986
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- S. 2095: