Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] appropriated $145,259,000 for fiscal year 1987 to cover the subsidy cost
of new direct loans obligated by the Bank in that fiscal year. Any
amounts appropriated under this paragraph shall be permanent additions
to the capital and reserves of the Bank.".
SEC. 14. EXTENSION OF CHARTER.
Section 8 of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635f) is
amended by striking out "September 30, 1986" and inserting in lieu
thereof "September 30, 1992".
SEC. 15. MATCHING FOREIGN OFFICIAL EXPORT CREDITS IN THE UNITED
STATES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 1912(b) of the Export-Import Bank Act
Amendments of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 635a-3(b)) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) The Secretary of the Treasury shall issue such authorization to
the Bank to provide guarantees, insurance, and credits to competing
United States sellers, unless the Secretary determines that --
"(1) the availability of foreign official noncompetitive
financing is not likely to be a significant factor in the sale;
or
"(2) the foreign noncompetitive financing has been withdrawn.".
(b) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. -- Section 1912(a)(1) of
the Export-Import Bank Act Amendments of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 635a-3(a)(1))
is amended by inserting "irrespective of whether these credits are being
offered by governments which are signatories to such standstills,
minutes, or practices," after "major export countries have agreed,".
SEC. 16. REPORT ON ROLE OF PRIVATE INSURANCE.
Not later than October 1, 1987, the Export-Import Bank of the United
States and the Office of Management and Budget shall jointly prepare and