Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] is designated as "National Alzheimer's Disease Month". The President is
requested to issue a proclamation calling upon the people of the United
States to observe such month with appropriate ceremonies and activities.
Approved October 16, 1986.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- S.J. Res. 280:
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 132 (1986): Apr. 22, considered and
passed Senate. Oct. 1, considered and passed House.
Public Law 99-486, 100 Stat. 1229
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That subsection (c) of
section 14 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 214) is
amended to read as follows:
"(c)(1) The Secretary, to the extent necessary to prevent curtailment
of opportunities for employment, shall by regulation or order provide
for the employment, under special certificates, of individuals
(including individuals employed in agriculture) whose earning or
productive capacity is impaired by age, physical or mental deficiency,
or injury, at wages which are --
"(A) lower than the minimum wage applicable under section 6,
"(B) commensurate with those paid to nonhandicapped workers,
employed in the vicinity in which the individuals under the
certificates are employed, for essentially the same type, quality,
and quantity of work, and