Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] thereof "and residing within the State on the reservation of the
tribes or on trust lands adjacent to such reservation";
(2) by inserting before the period at the end of such section a
comma and the following: "or such greater amount as the Indian
tribe and the State may agree upon"; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"In cases where a tribe has no reservation, the Secretary, in
consultation with the tribe and the State, shall define the number of
Indian households for the determination under this paragraph."
(a) STATE PROCEDURES. -- Section 2605(b)(5) of the Low-Income Home
Energy Assistance Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C. 8624(b)(5)) is amended by
striking out "in a manner consistent with the efficient and timely
payment of benefits" and inserting in lieu thereof "in a timely manner".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. -- Section 2605(b) of the Low-Income Home
Energy Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C. 8624(b)) is amended --
(1) by striking out clauses (14), (15), and (16);
(2) by inserting "and" at the end of clause (13); and
(3) by redesignating clause (17) as clause (14).
(c) CONTENTS OF STATE PLAN. -- Section 2605(c)(1) of the Low-Income
Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C. 8624(c)(1)) is amended by
striking out clauses (A) through (E) and inserting in lieu thereof the
following:
"(A) describes the eligibility requirements to be used by the
State for each type of assistance to be provided under this title,
including criteria for designating an emergency under section
2604(c);
"(B) describes the benefit levels to be used by the States for
each type of assistance including assistance to be provided for
emergency crisis intervention and for weatherization and other
energy-related home repair;
"(C) contains estimates of the amount of funds the State will
use for each of the programs under such plan and describes the
alternative use of funds reserved under section 2604(c) in the
event any portion of the amount so reserved is not expended for
emergencies;
"(D) describes weatherization and other energy-related home
repair the State will provide under subsection (k);
"(E) describes how the State will carry out assurances in
clauses (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (10), (12), and (13) of
subsection (b); and
"(F) contains any other information determined by the Secretary
to be appropriate for purposes of this title.".
(d) MODEL STATE PLAN FORMAT. -- Section 2605(c) of the Low-Income
Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C. 8624(c)) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) Not later than April 1 of each fiscal year the Secretary shall
make available to the States a model State plan format that may be used,
at the option of each State, to prepare the plan required under
paragraph (1) for the next fiscal year.".
(e) CONSISTENT TREATMENT OF ENERGY ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS. -- Section
2605(f) of the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C.
8624(f)) is amended --
(1) by inserting "(1)" after the subsection designation;
(2) by striking out "provided to" and inserting in lieu thereof