Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] inserting "(1)" after "(b)" and by adding the following at the end
thereof:
"(2) No person may commence any significant modification of any
project licensed under, or exempted from, this Act unless such
modification is authorized in accordance with terms and conditions of
such license or exemption and the applicable requirements of this Part.
As used in this paragraph, the term 'commence' refers to the beginning
of physical on-site activity other than surveys or testing.".
SEC. 7. AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 30 OF FEDERAL POWER ACT.
(a) STATE OR LOCAL CONDUITS. -- Section 30(b) of the Federal Power
Act "16 USC 823a" is amended by inserting after "15 megawatts" the
following: "(40 megawatts in the case of a facility constructed,
operated, and maintained by an agency or instrumentality of a State or
local government solely for water supply for municipal purposes)".
(b) NMFS. -- Section 30(c) of the Federal Power Act is amended by
inserting "National Marine Fisheries Service" after "the Fish and
Wildlife Service" in both places such term appears.
(c) FEES FOR STUDIES. -- Section 30 of the Federal Power Act is