Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] Reconciliation Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C. 9871-9877) is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new section:
"SEC. 670H. This subchapter may be cited as the 'State Dependent
Care Development Grants Act'.".
Subsection (b) of section 672 of the Community Services Block Grant
Act (42 U.S.C. 9901) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) There is authorized to be appropriated $390,000,000 for fiscal
year 1987, $409,500,000 for fiscal year 1988, $430,000,000 for fiscal
year 1989, and $451,500,000 for fiscal year 1990, to carry out the
provisions of this subtitle.".
The first sentence of section 673(1) of the Community Services Block
Grant Act (42 U.S.C. 9902(1)) is amended by inserting after "1981" a
comma and the following: "or which came into existence during fiscal
year 1982 as a direct successor in interest to such a community action
agency or community action program and meets all the requirements under
section 675(c)(3) of this Act "42 USC 9904" with respect to the
composition of the board".
(a) TERMINATION PROCEDURES. -- (1) Section 675(c)(11) of the
Community Services Block Grant Act (42 U.S.C. 9904(c)(11)) is amended by
inserting "the procedures and" after "subject to".