Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
The Act of September 26, 1970 (Public Law 91-424; 16 U.S.C. 460w) is
amended as follows:
(1) In section 1 -- "16 USC 460w"
(a) in the first sentence, after the phrase "consisting of",
insert: ": (a) IN GENERAL. -- ";
(b) at the end of the first sentence, delete "1970" and insert:
"1970; and
"(b) LONG ISLAND ADDITION. -- Approximately 200 acres of land at the
mouth of Chequamegon Bay known as "Long Island", as depicted on the map
numbered NL-AI-91,001 and dated December, 1985.";
(c) in the last sentence, delete "map" and insert "maps".
(2) In section 3, after the word "donation.", strike the following
sentence and insert in lieu thereof the following: "16 USC 460w-2"