Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] as a result of general economic conditions in the community in
which they reside or because of natural disasters subject to the
next sentence.
The Secretary shall establish categories of self-employed individuals
and of economic conditions and natural disasters to which clause (4) of
the preceding sentence applies.".
(b) Section 302(c) of the Act is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new paragraph:
"(3) A State may serve any elgible individual under this part
without regard to the residence of such individual.".
SEC. 12. Section 437(c) of the Act "29 USC 1707" is amended to read
as follows:
"(c) Transactions conducted by a private for-profit contractor or a
nonprofit contractor in connection with the contractor's operation of a
Job Corps Center, program, or activity shall not be considered as
generating gross receipts. Such contractors shall not be liable,
directly or indirectly, to any State or subdivision thereof (nor to any
person acting on behalf thereof) for any gross receipts taxes, business
privilege taxes measured by gross receipts, or any similar taxes imposed
on, or measured by, gross receipts in connection with any payments made
to or by such contractor for operating a Job Corps Center, program, or
activity. Such contractors shall not be liable to any State or
subdivision thereof to collect or pay any sales, excise, use, or similar
tax imposed upon the sale to or use by such contractors of any property,
service, or other item in connection with the operation of a Job Corps
Center, program, or activity.".
SEC. 13. Section 453(a) of the Act "29 USC 1733" is amended --
(1) by inserting "(1)" after the subsection designation, and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(2) From funds made available under this part, the Secretary may