Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] President directs otherwise, the most senior officer of the Army
in the Army Staff who is not absent or disabled and who is not
restricted in performance of duty shall perform the duties of the
Chief of Staff until a successor to the Chief of Staff or the Vice
Chief of Staff is appointed or until the absence or disability of
the Chief of Staff or Vice Chief of Staff ceases, whichever occurs
first."; and
(3) by striking out the section heading and inserting in lieu
thereof the following:
(e) DEPUTY CHIEFS OF STAFF. -- Chapter 305 is further amended by
inserting after section 3034 (as redesignated by subsection (d) of this
section) the following new section:
"Section 3035. "10 USC 3035" Deputy Chiefs of Staff and
Assistant Chiefs of Staff
"(a) The Deputy Chiefs of Staff and the Assistant Chiefs of Staff
shall be general officers detailed to those positions.
"(b) The number of Deputy Chiefs of Staff and Assistant Chiefs of
Staff shall be prescribed by the Secretary, except that --
"(1) there may not be more than five Deputy Chiefs of Staff;
and
"(2) there may not be more than three Assistant Chiefs of
Staff.".
(f) REPEAL OF SECTION FOR PROVOST MARSHAL GENERAL. -- (1) Section
3039 is repealed.