Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] government-supported insurance programs which are determined to be
necessary; and
(3) the efficiency and effectiveness of continuing to utilize
the Foreign Credit Insurance Association as the Bank's agent
(including an analysis of the administrative and economic cost to
the government and the Bank of maintaining the Foreign Credit
Insurance Association).
SEC. 17. CONFORMING AMENDMENT RELATING TO CREDIT AUTHORITY.
The second sentence of section 7(a) of the Export-Import Bank Act of
1945 is amended by inserting "and credit" immediately after the words
"All spending".
SEC. 18. DIRECTORS' TERMS.
Section 3(c)(8) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C.
635a(c)(8)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraph:
"(E) Any director whose term has expired may continue to serve on the
Board of Directors until the earlier of --
"(i) the date on which such director's successor is qualified;
or
"(ii) the end of the 6-month period beginning on the date such
director's term expires.".
SEC. 19. "12 USC 635i-3" TIED AID CREDIT WAR CHEST.
The Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 "12 USC 635 note" is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new section;