Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] compliance with the Plan and, if the State is not in compliance, the
Secretaries shall declare jointly a moratorium on fishing for Atlantic
striped bass within the coastal waters of that coastal State. In making
such a determination, the Secretaries shall carefully consider and
review the comments of the Commission and that coastal State in
question.".
Section 5 of the Atlantic Striped Bass Conservation Act (16 U.S.C.
1851 note) is amended by --
(a) striking "(4)(d)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(4)(b)";
and
(b) striking "Secretary" and inserting in lieu thereof
"Secretaries".
Section 7 of the Atlantic Striped Bass Conservation Act (16 U.S.C.
1851 note) is amended to read as follows:
"For each of fiscal years 1986, 1987, and 1988, there are authorized
to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary or appropriate to carry
out this Act.".
Section 9 of the Atlantic Striped Bass Conservation Act is amended by
striking "18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act." and
inserting in lieu thereof "at the close of September 30, 1988.".
Section 7(d) of the Anadromous Fish Conservation Act (16 U.S.C.