Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] (2) In section 3, after the word "donation.", strike the following
sentence and insert in lieu thereof the following: "16 USC 460w-2"
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any Federal property
located within the boundaries of the lakeshore is hereby transferred
without transfer of funds to the administrative jurisdiction of the
Secretary for the purposes of the lakeshore: Provided, That the United
States Coast Guard may retain a right to utilize a portion of such land
and facilities for use as navigational aids so long as may be
required.".
(3) In section 4(c), "16 USC 460w-3" after "January 1, 1967", insert:
", or before January 1, 1985 for those lands referred to in section
1(b)".
(4) Section 8 of such Act "16 USC 460w-7" is amended by adding the
following at the end thereof: "Effective October 1, 1986, there are
authorized to be appropriated such additional sums as may be necessary
for the acquisition of the lands described in section 1(b).".
Approved October 17, 1986.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- H.R. 2182:
HOUSE REPORTS: No. 99-441 (Comm. on Interior and Insular Affairs).
SENATE REPORTS: No. 99-499 (Comm. on Energy and Natural Resources).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD: Vol. 131 (1985): Dec. 16, considered and
passed House.