Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] the Secretary, or by a major disaster or emergency designated by the
President under the Disaster Relief Act of 1974, "42 USC 5121 note" for
so long as such designation remains in effect, if the Secretary
determines that such disaster or such emergency makes compliance with
such sentence impracticable.".
(b) ISSUANCE OF RULES. -- Not later than 60 days after the date of
the enactment of this Act, "42 USC 8623 note" the Secretary of Health
and Human Services shall issue rules to carry out the amendments made by
subsection (a).
Section 2604(d)(2) of the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Act of
1981 (42 U.S.C. 8623(d)(2)) is amended --
(1) by striking out "in such State with respect to which a
determination under this subsection is made" and inserting in lieu
thereof "and residing within the State on the reservation of the
tribes or on trust lands adjacent to such reservation";
(2) by inserting before the period at the end of such section a
comma and the following: "or such greater amount as the Indian
tribe and the State may agree upon"; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"In cases where a tribe has no reservation, the Secretary, in