Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] "(c) The Secretary may use funds available under parts C through G to
pay expenses and fees of non-Federal members under subsection (b).".
"20 USC 1421-1454"
SEC. 314. AUTHORIZATION.
Section 644 of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1444) is amended to read as
follows:
"SEC. 644. For purposes of carrying out this part, there are
authorized to be appropriated $18,000,000 for fiscal year 1987,
$19,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, and $20,100,000 for fiscal year
1989.".
SEC. 315. CAPTIONED FILMS AND EDUCATIONAL MEDIA FOR HANDICAPPED
PERSONS.
(a) ILLITERACY. -- Subsection (a) of section 652 of the Act (20 U.
S.C. 1452) is amended --
(1) by striking out "in accordance with regulations" and
inserting in lieu thereof ", including for the purpose of
addressing problems of illiteracy among the handicapped",
(2) by inserting after "available" the following: ", in
accordance with regulations,".
(b) AUTHORIZED USES. -- (1) Subsection (b)(4) of section 652 of the
Act is amended by inserting after "handicapped" the following: ",
public libraries,".