Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] (c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. -- (1) Section 674(a)(1)(B) of the
Community Services Block Grant Act (42 U.S.C. 9903(a)(1)(B)) is amended
by striking out "section 681(b)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section
681(c)".
(2) Section 680(a) of the Community Services Block Grant Act (42 U.
S.C. 9909(a)) is amended by striking out "section 681(b)" and inserting
in lieu thereof "section 681(c)".
(3) Section 614 of the Community Economic Development Act of 1981 (42
U.S.C. 9803) is amended by striking out "section 681(b)" and inserting
in lieu thereof "section 681(c)".
FOOD AND NUTRITION.
Section 681A of the Community Services Block Grant Act (42 U.S.C.
9910a) is amended by striking out subsection (b) and inserting in lieu
thereof the following new subsections:
"(b)(1) From 60 percent of the amount appropriated for a fiscal year
to carry out this section, the Secretary shall allot for grants under
subsection (a) to eligible agencies for statewide programs in each State
an amount which bears the same ratio to 60 percent of such appropriation
as the low-income and unemployed populations of such State bear to the
low-income and unemployed populations of all the States.
"(2) Forty percent of the amount appropriated in a fiscal year to
carry out this section shall be available for grants under subsection
(a) to be awarded on a competitive basis to eligible agencies for local
and statewide programs. In any fiscal year no agency may receive funds