Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] Sec. 12. Additional Commission enforcement authority.
Sec. 13. Antitrust laws.
Sec. 14. Landowner notification.
Sec. 15. Applications for certain orders under Federal Power Act.
Sec. 15A. Miscellaneous provisions.
Sec. 16. Provision of information to Congress.
Sec. 17. Savings provisions.
Sec. 18. Effective date.
SEC. 2. AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 7 OF FEDERAL POWER ACT.
Section 7(a) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 791(a) "16 USC 800"
et seq.) is amended as follows:
(1) Insert "original" after "hereunder or".
(2) Strike out "and in issuing licenses to new licensees under
section 15 hereof" and substitute a comma.
SEC. 3. ENVIRONMENTAL CONSIDERATION IN LICENSING.
(a) PURPOSES OF LICENSE. -- Section 4(e) of the Federal Power Act
"16 USC 797" is amended by adding the following at the end thereof: "In
deciding whether to issue any license under this Part for any project,
the Commission, in addition to the power and development purposes for
which licenses are issued, shall give equal consideration to the
purposes of energy conservation, the protection, mitigation of damage
to, and enhancement of, fish and wildlife (including related spawning
grounds and habitat), the protection of recreational opportunities, and
the preservation of other aspects of environmental quality.".
(b) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 10(a). -- Section 10(a) of such Act "16
USC 803" is amended as follows:
(1) After "waterpower development," insert "for the adequate
protection, mitigation, and enhancement of fish and wildlife
(including related spawning grounds and habitat),".
(2) After "including", insert "irrigation, flood control, water
supply, and".
(3) Strike "purposes; and" and insert after "recreational" the
following: "and other purposes referred to in section 4(e)". "16
USC 797"
(4) insert "(1)" after "(a)" and insert the following new
paragraphs at the end thereof:
"(2) In order to ensure that the project adopted will be best adapted
to the comprehensive plan described in paragraph (1), the Commission
shall consider each of the following:
"(A) The extent to which the project is consistent with a
comprehensive plan (where one exists) for improving, developing,
or conserving a waterway or waterways affected by the project that
is prepared by --
"(i) an agency established pursuant to Federal law that has the