Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] residents of the community designed to increase business and
employment opportunities in the community;".
(4) Section 681(a)(2)(D) of the Community Services Block Grant Act
(42 U.S.C. 9910(a)(2)(D)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon
the following: "(in selecting entities to carry out such programs, the
Secretary shall give priority to private nonprofit organizations that
before the date of the enactment of the Human Services Reauthorization
Act of 1986 carried out such programs under this subparagraph)".
(b) ON PROJECTS. -- Section 681 of the Community Services Block
Grant Act (42 U.S.C. 9910) is amended --
(1) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following:
"(b)(1) The final reports submitted by recipients of assistance under
this section on projects completed with such assistance shall be
summarized and reported by the Secretary annually to the Chairman of the
Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and the
Chairman of the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate.
The report shall contain a list of recipients who have received
assistance under this section outside of the competitive process.
"(2) The Secretary shall, at the end of each fiscal year, prepare and
distribute a catalog listing all the projects assisted under clause (A)
of subsection (a)(2) in such fiscal year. The catalog shall include --
"(A) a description of each project;