Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] "(A) the establishment and maintenance of standards which are
consistent with any State approved or recognized certification,
licensing, registration, or other comparable requirements which
apply to the area in which he or she is providing special
education or related services, and
"(B) to the extent such standards are not based on the highest
requirements in the State applicable to a specific profession or
discipline, the steps the State is taking to require the
retraining or hiring of personnel that meet appropriate
professional requirements in the State.".
SEC. 406. EVALUATION.
Section 618 of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1418) is amended to read as
follows:
"SEC. 618.(a) The Secretary shall directly or by grant, contract, or
cooperative agreement, collect data and conduct studies, investigations,
and evaluations --
"(1) to assess progress in the implementation of this Act, the
impact, and the effectiveness of State and local efforts and
efforts by the Secretary of Interior to provide free appropriate
public education to all handicapped children and youth and early