Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] systems security, and the hiring of American systems managers and
operators for computers at high threat locations.
(h) FURNITURE, FURNISHINGS, AND EQUIPMENT.
(1) USE OF EXISTING FURNITURE, FURNISHINGS, AND EQUIPMENT. --
If physically possible, facilities constructed or acquired
pursuant to subsection (a) shall be furnished and equipped with
the furniture, furnishings, and equipment that were being used in
the facilities being replaced, rather than with newly acquired
furniture, furnishings, and equipment.
(2) PROCEEDS FROM THE SALE OF FURNITURE, FURNISHINGS, AND
EQUIPMENT. -- Section 9 of the Foreign Service Buildings Act,
1926 (22 U.S.C. 300) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b), proceeds from the disposition of
furniture, furnishings, and equipment from diplomatic and consular
establishments in foreign countries shall be deposited into the Foreign
Service Building Fund to be available for obligation or expenditure as
directed by the Secretary.".
(3) REPROGRAMMING TREATMENT. -- Amounts made available for
furniture, furnishings, and equipment pursuant to subsection (a)
shall be treated as a reprogramming of funds under section 34 of
the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C.