Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] "(A) the positions that are joint duty assignment positions
under such regulation and the number of such positions; and
"(B) of the positions listed under subparagraph (A), those that
are critical joint duty assignment positions and the number of
such positions.".
(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENTS. -- The tables of chapters at the beginning
of subtitle A, and at the beginning of part II of subtitle A, are
amended by inserting after the item relating to chapter 37 the following
new item:
"38. Joint Officer Management ....................661".
(a) COMPOSITION OF SELECTION BOARDS. -- Section 612 "10 USC 612" is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(c) Each selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title
that will consider officers who are serving in, or have served in, joint
duty assignments shall include at least one officer designated by the
Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff who is currently serving in a
joint duty assignment. The Secretary of Defense may waive the preceding
sentence in the case of any selection board of the Marine Corps.".
(b) GUIDANCE TO SELECTION BOARDS. -- Section 615 is amended --
(1) by inserting "(a)" before "The Secretary of the";
(2) by striking out "and" at the end of clause (4);
(3) by redesignating clause (5) as clause (6);
(4) by inserting after clause (4) the following new clause (5):