Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] of this subtitle, including collection and dissemination of information
about programs and projects assisted under this subtitle, and ongoing
matters of regional or national significance that the Secretary finds
would assist in the more effective provision of services under this
title.
"(b) No provision of this section shall be construed to prevent the
Secretary from making a grant pursuant to subsection (a) to one or more
private nonprofit organizations that apply jointly with a business
concern to receive such grant.".
(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS. -- Section 2604(a)(1) of the Low-Income
Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C. 8623(a)(1)) is amended --
(1) in subparagraph (A) by inserting "after reserving any
amount permitted to be reserved under section 2609A and" after
"remaining"; and
(2) in subparagraph (B) by inserting "after reserving any
amount permitted to be reserved under section 2609A" after
"therefor".
Section 2610(b) of the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981