Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] referred to in subsection (c) for any reasonable costs incurred in
connection with any studies or other reviews carried out by such
agencies for purposes of compliance with this section. The fees shall,
subject to annual appropriations Acts, be transferred to such agencies
by the Commission for use solely for purposes of carrying out such
studies and shall remain available until expended.".
SEC. 8. AMENDMENTS CONCERNING CERTAIN SMALL POWER PRODUCTION
FACILITIES SUBJECT TO PURPA BENEFITS.
(a) NEW DAMS AND DIVERSIONS SEEKING PURPA BENEFITS. -- Section 210
of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act "16 USC 824a-3" of 1978 is
amended by inserting the following new subsections after subsection (i)
and by redesignating subsection (j) as subsection (l):
"(j) NEW DAMS AND DIVERSIONS. -- Except for a hydroelectric project
located at a Government dam (as defined in section 3(10) of the Federal
Power Act) "16 USC 796" at which non-Federal hydroelectric development
is permissible, this section shall not apply to any hydroelectric
project which impounds or diverts the water of a natural watercourse by
means of a new dam or diversion unless the project meets each of the
following requirements: