Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] difference in the quality of the petroleum being purchased for the
Strategic Petroleum Reserve and petroleum being purchased from the
naval petroleum reserve concerned.".
(c) NOTICE PERIOD. -- Section 7430(g)(2) of such title is amended by
striking out "30 days" and "30-day" and inserting in lieu thereof "15
days" and "15-day", respectively.
Public Law 99-412, 100 Stat. 932
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the "Conservation Service Reform Act of
1986".
Section 102(a) of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.
S.C. 8201(a)) (relating to findings) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) FINDINGS. -- The Congress finds that --
"(1) the United States has survived a period of energy shortage
and has made significant progress toward improving energy
efficiency in all sectors of the economy;
"(2) effective measures must continue to be taken by the
Federal Government and other users and suppliers of energy to
control the rate of growth of demand for energy and the efficiency
of its use;
"(3) the continuation of this effort will permit the United