Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] passed House. Aug. 13, 14, S. 2701 considered in Senate. Aug. 15, S.
2701 considered in Senate; H.R. 4868 considered and passed Senate,
amended. Sept. 12, House concurred in Senate amendment.
WEEKLY COMPILATION OF PRESIDENTIAL DOCUMENTS, Vol. 22 (1986): Oct.
2, Presidential veto message.
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 132 (1986): Sept. 29, House overrode
veto. Oct. 2, Senate overrode veto.
Public Law 99-439, 100 Stat. 1085
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 1205(a) of
the Supplemental Appropriations Act, 1984 (2 U.S.C. 58a) is amended by
striking out "(except services for which the charge is based on the
amount of time the service is used)".
Approved October 2, 1986.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- S. 2759:
SENATE REPORTS: No. 99-404 (Comm. on Rules and Administration).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 132 (1986): Aug. 15, considered and
passed Senate. Sept. 18, considered and passed House.
Public Law 99-438, 100 Stat. 1083