Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] persons not similarly situated or to other circumstances shall not be
affected thereby.
SEC. 11. Within one year after the date of the enactment of this
Act, "43 USC 1600i" the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the
Committees a report regarding the Colorado River Floodway, the task
force's report, and the Secretary's recommendations with respect to the
objectives outlined in section 4(b) of this Act. In making his report,
the Secretary shall analyze the effects of this Act on the economic
development of the Indian tribes whose lands are located within the
Floodway.
SEC. 12. "42 USC 4029" (a) The National Flood Insurance Act of 1968,
Public Law 90-448, title XIII (82 Stat. 572), "42 USC 4001 note" as
amended, is amended by adding the following section:
"SEC. 1322. (a) Owners of existing National Flood Insurance Act
policies with respect to structures located within the Floodway
established under section 5 of the Colorado River Floodway Protection
Act shall have the right to renew and transfer such policies. Owners of
existing structures located within said Floodway on the date of
enactment of the Colorado River Floodway Protection Act who have not
acquired National Flood Insurance Act policies shall have the right to
acquire policies with respect to such structures for six months after
the Secretary of the Interior files the Floodway maps required by
section 5(b)(2) of the Colorado River Floodway Protection Act and to
renew and transfer such policies.
"(b) No new flood insurance coverage may be provided under this title
on or after a date six months after the enactment of the Colorado River
Floodway Protection Act for any new construction or substantial
improvements of structures located within the Colorado River Floodway