Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] such date of enactment and any such provision of law shall be in effect
as if no such amendment had taken effect before such date of enactment.
Approved October 8, 1986.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- H.R. 5521:
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 132 (1986): Sept. 16, considered and
passed House. Sept. 26, considered and passed Senate.
Public Law 99-451, 100 Stat. 1138
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. DETERMINATION OF VALUE OF CLAIMS.
(a) FAIR MARKET VALUE. -- Section 4(a) of the International Claims
Settlement Act of 1949 (22 U.S.C. 1623(a)) is amended by amending the
second sentence to read as follows: "In the decision of claims under
this title, the Commission shall apply the following in the following
order:
"(1) The provisions of the applicable claims agreement as
provided in this subsection.
"(2) The applicable principles of international law, justice,
and equity. In determining the value of a claim under
international law, the Commission shall award the fair market
value of the property as of the time of the taking by the foreign