Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] "working days", rather than "calendar days" unless calendar days is
specified in such Act for such action.
SEC. 5. LICENSE TERM ON RELICENSING.
Section 15 of the Federal Power Act is amended by adding the
following after subsection (d) (as added by section 4 of this Act):
"(e) Except for an annual license, any license issued by the
Commission under this section shall be for a term which the Commission
determines to be in the public interest but not less than 30 years, nor
more than 50 years, from the date on which the license is issued.".
SEC. 6. UNAUTHORIZED ACTIVITIES.
Section 23(b) of the Federal Power Act "16 USC 817" is amended by
inserting "(1)" after "(b)" and by adding the following at the end
thereof:
"(2) No person may commence any significant modification of any
project licensed under, or exempted from, this Act unless such
modification is authorized in accordance with terms and conditions of
such license or exemption and the applicable requirements of this Part.
As used in this paragraph, the term 'commence' refers to the beginning
of physical on-site activity other than surveys or testing.".
SEC. 7. AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 30 OF FEDERAL POWER ACT.
(a) STATE OR LOCAL CONDUITS. -- Section 30(b) of the Federal Power
Act "16 USC 823a" is amended by inserting after "15 megawatts" the
following: "(40 megawatts in the case of a facility constructed,