Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] end thereof the following:
"(c) The Secretary shall conduct the review under subsection (b)
through the Office of Community Services, which shall promptly conduct
such review and issue a written determination together with the reasons
of the Secretary therefor.".
(4) The heading of section 676A of the Community Services Block Grant
Act (42 U.S.C. 9905a) is amended to read as follows:
(b) REPEAL OF EXECUTED PROVISION. -- The last sentence of section
675(c) of the Community Services Block Grant Act (42 U.S.C. 9904(c)) is
repealed.
(a) GENERAL RULE. -- Section 679(b)(1) of the Community Services
Block Grant Act (42 U.S.C. 9908(b)(1)) is amended --
(1) by inserting "evaluations and" after "fiscal year";
(2) by adding before the period at the end thereof a comma and
the following: "and especially with respect to compliance with
subsections (a) and (b) of section 675, and clauses (1) through
(11) of subsection (c) of such section"; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"Each such evaluation shall include identifying the impact that
assistance furnished under this subtitle has on children, pregnant
adolescents, homeless families, and the elderly poor. A report of the