Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] technological changes, international economic policies or, general
economic conditions.".
SEC. 14. (a) Part D of title IV of the Act "29 USC 1736" is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new section:
"SEC. 456. In carrying out this part, the Secretary shall include
projects designed to serve populations with multiple barriers to
employment, such as individuals listed in section 203(a)(3) "29 USC
1603" and individuals not otherwise targeted for assistance under this
Act, with special consideration for displaced homemakers and the
handicapped.".
(b)(1) Section 4 of the Act "29 USC 1503" is amended by inserting at
the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(29) The term 'displaced homemaker' means an individual who --
"(A) was a full-time homemaker for a substantial number of
years; and
"(B) derived the substantial share of his or her support from
--
"(i) a spouse and no longer receives such support due to the
death, divorce, permanent disability of, or permanent separation
from the spouse; or
"(ii) public assistance on account of dependents in the home
and no longer receives such support.".
(2) The table of contents of the Act is amended by adding after item
"Sec. 455." the following new item:
"Sec. 456. Projects for special populations.".
SEC. 15. (a)(1) Section 4(5) of the Act "29 USC 1503" is amended by
inserting after "handicapped" a comma and the following: "including
disabled veterans".
(2) Section 4(27) of the Act is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new subparagraph:
"(C) The term 'recently separated veteran' means any veteran who
applies for participation under any title of this Act within 48 months
of the discharge or release from active military, naval, or air service.
"(D) The term 'Vietnam era veteran' means a veteran any part of
those active military service occurred between August 5, 1964, and
May 7, 1975.".
(b) Section 106(d)(3) of the Act "29 USC 1516" is amended by striking
out "and offenders" and inserting in lieu thereof "disabled and Vietnam