Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and the House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may be
cited as the "Human Services Reauthorization Act of 1986". "42 U.S.C.
9801 note"
Section 639 of the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9834) is amended to read
as follows:
"SEC. 639. There are authorized to be appropriated for carrying out
the provisions of this subchapter $1,198,000,000 for fiscal year 1987,
$1,263,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, $1,332,000,000 for fiscal year
1989, and $1,405,000,000 for fiscal year 1990.".
START PROGRAMS.
Subparagraph (A) of section 640(a)(2) of the Head Start Act (42 U.S.
C. 9835(a)(2)(A)) is amended to read as follows:
"(A) Indian and migrant Head Start programs and services for
handicapped children, except that there shall be made available
for use by Indian and migrant Head Start programs, on a nationwide
basis, no less funds for fiscal year 1987 and each subsequent
fiscal year than were obligated for use by Indian and migrant Head
Start programs for fiscal year 1985;".
Section 642(c) of the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9837(c)) is amended
by inserting before "programs" the following: "State and local".
Section 645(a)(2) of the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9840(a)(2)) is
amended by striking out "1986" and inserting in lieu thereof "1990".