Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] infants, toddlers, children, and youth from Federal programs, other than
programs under the Education of the Handicapped Act, "20 USC 1400" is
not being withdrawn or reduced.
(2) Not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this
Act, the Secretary of Education and the Secretary of Health and Human
Services shall submit a joint report to the Congress describing the
findings of the study conducted under paragraph (1) and describing the
joint action taken under that paragraph.
SEC. 201. PRE-SCHOOL GRANTS.
(a) AMENDMENT. -- Section 619 of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1419) is amended
to read as follows:
"SEC. 619.(a)(1) For fiscal years 1987 through 1989 (or fiscal year
1990 if the Secretary makes a grant under this paragraph for such fiscal
year) the Secretary shall make a grant to any State which --
"(A) has met the eligibility requirements of section 612, "20
USC 1412"
"(B) has a State plan approved under section 613, "20 USC 1413"
and
"(C) provides special education and related services to
handicapped children aged three to five, inclusive.