Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] ending September 30, 1989".
SEC. 2. Section 8(b) of the American Folklife Preservation Act (20
U.S.C. 2107(b)) is repealed.
Approved October 16, 1986.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- H.R. 4545:
HOUSE REPORTS: No. 99-800 (Comm. on House Administration).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 132 (1986): Sept. 16, considered and
passed House. Oct. 3, considered and passed Senate.
Public Law 99-472, 100 Stat. 1200
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
This Act "12 USC 635 note" may be cited as the "Export-Import Bank
Act Amendments of 1986".
SEC. 2. FEES.
Section 2(a)(1) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 "12 USC 635" is
amended by inserting after the fifth sentence thereof the following:
"The Bank may impose and collect reasonable fees to cover the costs of
conferences and seminars sponsored by, and publications provided by, the
Bank. Amounts received under the preceding sentence shall be credited
to the fund which initially paid for such activities.".
SEC. 3. CREDIT APPLICATION FEES.
Section 2(b)(1)(B) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C.
635(b)(1)(B)) is amended by inserting after the third sentence the
following: "The Bank may not impose a credit application fee unless (i)
the fee is competitive with the average fee charged by the Bank's
primary foreign competitors, and (ii) the borrower or the exporter is
given the option of paying the fee at the outset of the loan or over the
life of the loan and the present value of the fee determined under
either such option is the same amount.".
SEC. 4. ENHANCEMENT OF MEDIUM-TERM PROGRAM.
Section 2(a) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635(
a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) ENHANCEMENT OF MEDIUM-TERM PROGRAM. --
"(A) In general. -- To enhance the medium-term financing
program established pursuant to paragraph (2), the Bank shall
establish measures to --
"(i) improve the competitiveness of the Bank's medium-term
financing and ensure that its medium-term financing is fully
competitive with that of other major official export credit
agencies;
"(ii) ease the administrative burdens and procedural and