Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] the State is eligible to receive a grant under section 619(b)(1).".
SEC. 203. SHARING OF COSTS OF FREE APPROPRIATE PUBLIC EDUCATION.
(a) ELIGIBILITY FOR SECTION 611 GRANTS. -- Section 612(6) of the Act
(20 U.S.C. 1412(6)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"This paragraph shall not be construed to limit the responsibility of
agencies other than educational agencies in a State from providing or
paying for some or all of the costs of a free appropriate public
education to be provided handicapped children in the State.".
(b) STATE PLANS. --
(1) Section 613(a)(9) of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1413(a)(9)) is
amended to read as follows:
"(9) provide satisfactory assurance that Federal funds made
available under this part (A) will not be commingled with State
funds, and (B) will be so used as to supplement and increase the
level of Federal, State, and local funds (including funds that are
not under the direct control of State or local educational
agencies) expended for special education and related services
provided to handicapped children under this part and in no case to
supplant such Federal, State, and local funds, except that, where
the State provides clear and convincing evidence that all
handicapped children have available to them a free appropriate
public education, the Secretary may waive in part the requirement
of this clause if he concurs with the evidence provided by the
State;".
(2) Section 613(a) of the Act is amended by striking out "and"
at the end of paragraph (11), by striking out the period at the
end of paragraph (12) and inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon,
and by adding at the end the following:
"(13) set forth policies and procedures for developing and