Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] Conference).
SENATE REPORTS: No. 99-280 accompanying S. 2295 (Comm. on Armed
Services).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD: Vol. 131 (1985): Nov. 20, considered and
passed House. Vol. 132 (1986): May 7, considered and passed Senate,
amended, in lieu of S. 2295. Aug. 11, House concurred in Senate
amendments with amendments. Sept. 16, Senate agreed to conference
report. Sept. 17, House agreed to conference report.
WEEKLY COMPILATION OF PRESIDENTIAL DOCUMENTS, Vol. 22 (1986): Oct.
1, Presidential statement.
Public Law 99-432, 100 Stat. 989
Paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of section 3 of the Atlantic Striped
Bass Conservation Act (16 U.S.C. 1851 note) are amended to read as
follows:
"(2) The term 'Atlantic striped bass' means members of stocks
or populations of the species Morone saxatilis, which ordinarily
migrate seaward of the waters described in paragraph (3)(A)(i).
"(3) The term 'coastal waters' means --
"(A) for each coastal State referred to in paragraph (4)(A) --
"(i) all waters, whether salt or fresh, of the coastal State
shoreward of the baseline from which the territorial sea of the
United States is measured; and