Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] to the Gila River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community, in a sum as equal as
possible, to each member of the Gila River Pima-Maricopa Indian
Community born on or prior to and living on August 10, 1986.
Approved October 16, 1986.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- H.R. 5430:
HOUSE REPORTS: No. 99-869 (Comm. on Interior and Insular Affairs).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 132 (1986): Sept. 23, considered and
passed House. Oct. 3, considered and passed Senate.
Public Law 99-492, 100 Stat. 1240
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 9(c) of the
Act entitled "An Act relating to the policing of the building and
grounds of the Supreme Court of the United States", approved August 18,
1949 (40 U.S.C. 13n(c)), is amended in the first sentence by striking
"one year after the date of the enactment of this subsection and
inserting "on December 29, 1990".
SEC. 2. (a) (Section 105(a) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations
Act, 1979 (2 U.S.C. 72a note), as reenacted by section 115 of the joint
resolution entitled "Joint resolution making continuing appropriations