Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] "(3) provide eligible youth with exposure to the world of
work.".
(b) Section 253 of the Act "29 USC 1632" (as redesignated by
subsection (a)(1) of this section) is amended by --
(1) inserting "(a)" before "Funds"; and
(2) adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(b) A service delivery area shall assess the reading and mathematics
skill levels of eligible participants in programs funded by this part
and shall expend funds (from this Act or otherwise available to the
service delivery area, or both) for basic and remedial education as
described in the job training plan under section 104.". "29 USC 1514"
(c) Section 255 of the Act "29 USC 1634" (as redesignated by
subsection (a)(1) of this section) is amended by --
(1) inserting "(a)" before "private"; and
(2) adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(b) In accordance with the provisions of subsection (a), each
service delivery area shall establish written program goals and
objectives which shall be used for evaluating the effectiveness of
programs conducted under this part. Such goals and objectives may
include --
"(1) improvement in school retention and completion;
"(2) improvement in academic performance, including mathematics
and reading comprehension;
"(3) improvement in employability skills; and
"(4) demonstrated coordination with other community service