Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] "(2) improvement in academic performance, including mathematics
and reading comprehension;
"(3) improvement in employability skills; and
"(4) demonstrated coordination with other community service
organizations such as local educational agencies, law enforcement
agencies, and drug and alcohol prevention and treatment
programs.".
(d) The table of contents of the Act relating to part B of title II
is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 251. Purposes.
"Sec. 252. Authorization of appropriations, allotment and
allocation.
"Sec. 253. Use of funds.
"Sec. 254. Limitations.
"Sec. 255. Applicable provisions.".
SEC. 9. Section 254(a) of the Act (as redesignated by section 8(a)(
1) of this Act) "29 USC 1633" is amended by inserting before the period
at the end thereof the following: ", except that a service delivery
area may, within the jurisdiction of any local educational agency that
operates its schools in a year-round, full-time basis, offer the
programs under this part to participants during a vacation period
treated as the equivalent of a summer vacation".
SEC. 10. Section 301(c) of the Act "29 USC 1651" is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Such criteria
shall not include any requirement that, in order to receive assistance
under this subsection, the state shall provide a matching amount with