Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] "(c) MANAGEMENT OF JOINT STAFF. -- The Chairman of the Joint Chiefs
of Staff manages the Joint Staff and the Director of the Joint Staff.
The Joint Staff shall perform such duties as the Chairman prescribes and
shall perform such duties under such procedures as the Chairman
prescribes.
"(d) OPERATION OF JOINT STAFF. -- The Secretary of Defense shall
ensure that the Joint Staff is independently organized and operated so
that the Joint Staff supports the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
in meeting the congressional purpose set forth in the last clause of
section 2 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 401) to
provide --
"(1) for the unified strategic direction of the combatant
forces;
"(2) for their operation under unified command; and
"(3) for their integration into an efficient team of land,
naval, and air forces.
"(e) PROHIBITION OF FUNCTION AS ARMED FORCES GENERAL STAFF. -- The
Joint Staff shall not operate or be organized as an overall Armed Forces
General Staff and shall have no executive authority. The Joint Staff
may be organized and may operate along conventional staff lines.