Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] Secretary from making a grant pursuant to subsection (a) to one or more
private nonprofit organizations that apply jointly with a business
concern to receive such grant.".
(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS. -- Section 2604(a)(1) of the Low-Income
Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C. 8623(a)(1)) is amended --
(1) in subparagraph (A) by inserting "after reserving any
amount permitted to be reserved under section 2609A and" after
"remaining"; and
(2) in subparagraph (B) by inserting "after reserving any
amount permitted to be reserved under section 2609A" after
"therefor".
Section 2610(b) of the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981
(42 U.S.C. 8629(b)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end
thereof the following: ", and a report that describes for the prior
fiscal year --
"(1) the manner in which States carry out the requirements of
clauses (2), (5), (8), and (15) of section 2605(b); and
"(2) the impact of each State's program on recipient and
eligible households".
This title may be cited as the "Child Development Associate
Scholarship Assistance Act of 1985". "42 USC 10901"
The Secretary is authorized to make a grant for any fiscal year to