Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] inserting after "handicapped" a comma and the following: "including
disabled veterans".
(2) Section 4(27) of the Act is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new subparagraph:
"(C) The term 'recently separated veteran' means any veteran who
applies for participation under any title of this Act within 48 months
of the discharge or release from active military, naval, or air service.
"(D) The term 'Vietnam era veteran' means a veteran any part of
those active military service occurred between August 5, 1964, and
May 7, 1975.".
(b) Section 106(d)(3) of the Act "29 USC 1516" is amended by striking
out "and offenders" and inserting in lieu thereof "disabled and Vietnam
era veterans, including veterans who served in the Indochina Theater
between August 5, 1964, and May 7, 1975, and offenders".
(c) Section 108(c)(2)(B)(ii) of the Act "29 USC 1518" is amended by
inserting after "handicapped individuals" a comma and the following:
"including disabled veterans".
(d) Section 121(c)(10) of the Act "29 USC 1531" is amended by adding