Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] medium-term financing of United States exports; and
"(iv) render the Bank's medium-term financing as supportive of
United States exports as is its Direct Loan Program.
"(B) REPORT REQUIRED. -- Not later than April 15, 1988, the
Bank shall transmit a report to the Congress analyzing the
measures adopted to enhance medium-term financing.".
SEC. 5. COMPETITIVENESS MANDATE.
The second sentence of section 2(b)(1)(B) of the Export-Import Bank
Act of 1945 is amended by striking out "equivalent" and inserting in
lieu thereof "identical in all respects".
SEC. 6. MULTIPLE-EXPORTER RISK PROTECTION.
Section 2(b)(1)(E) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 "12 USC 635"
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new clause:
"(ix) The Bank shall provide, through creditworthy trade
associations, export trading companies, State export finance companies,
export finance cooperatives, and other multiple-exporter organizations,
medium-term risk protection coverage for the members and clients of such
organizations. Such coverage shall be made available to each such
organization under a sigle risk protection policy covering its members
or clients. Nothing in this provision shall be interpreted as limiting
the Bank's authority to deny support for specific transactions or to
disapprove a request by such an organization to participate in such
coverage.".
SEC. 7. PROGRAM ACCESS.
Section 2(b)(1) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(G) Participation in or access to long-, medium-, and short-term
financing, guarantees, and insurance provided by the Bank shall not be