Public Law 99-497, 100 Stat. 1267
[…] Approved October 14, 1986.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- H.R. 2971 (S. 1421):
HOUSE REPORTS: No. 99-596 (Comm. on the Judiciary).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 132 (1986): May 19, considered and passed
House. Aug. 15, S. 1421 considered and passed Senate. Sept. 29, H.R.
2971 considered and passed Senate.
Public Law 99-467, 100 Stat. 1192
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That (a) chapter 3 of
title 13, United States Code, "13 USC 41 et seq." is amended by
redesignating subchapters III and IV as subchapters IV and V, "13 USC 91
et seq., 101 et seq." respectively, and by inserting after subchapter II
the following:
"SEC. 81. "13 USC 81" Statistics on apparel and textile industries
"The Secretary shall collect and publish quarterly statistics
relating to domestic apparel and textile industries.".
(b) The analysis for chapter 3 of title 13, United States Code, is
amended --
(1) by strking out the item relating to subchapter III and
inserting in lieu thereof:
(2) by striking out the item relating to subchapter IV and
inserting in lieu thereof:
and