Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] respect to not less than 50 percent of the employees of the
employer eligible to participate.
"(iii) REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO DEFERRAL PERCENTAGE. -- Clause
(i) shall not apply to a simplified employee pension for any year
unless the deferral percentage for such year of each highly
compensated employee eligible to participate is not more than the
product of --
"(I) the average of the deferral percentages for such year of
all employees (other than highly compensated employees) eligible
to participate, multiplied by
"(II) 1.25."
(2) Section 408(k)(6)(B) of the 1986 Code (relating to
exception where more than 25 employees) is amended by inserting
"who were eligible to participate (or would have been required to
be eligible to participate if a pension was maintained)" after "25
employees".
(3)(A) Section 408(k)(6)(D)(ii) of the 1986 Code (defining
deferral percentage) is amended by striking out "(within the
meaning of section 414(s))" and inserting in lieu thereof "(not in
excess of the first $200,000)".
(B) Subparagraph (B) of section 408(k)(7) of the 1986 Code
(defining compensation) is amended to read as follows:
"(B) COMPENSATION. -- Except as provided in paragraph (2)(C),
the term 'compensation' has the meaning given such term by section
414(s)."
(C) Subparagraph (C) of section 408(k)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "total" before "compensation".
(D) Section 408(k)(8) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking
out "paragraph (3)(C)" and inserting in lieu thereof "paragraphs
(3)(C) and (6)(D)(ii)".
(4) Section 408(k)(6) of the 1986 Code (relating to employee
may elect salary reduction arrangement) is amended by
redesignating subparagraph (F) as subparagraph (G) and by
inserting after subparagraph (E) the following new subparagraph:
"(F) EXCEPTION WHERE PENSION DOES NOT MEET REQUIREMENTS
NECESSARY TO INSURE DISTRIBUTION OF EXCESS CONTRIBUTIONS. -- This
paragraph shall not apply with respect to any year for which the
simplified employee pension does not meet such requirements as the
Secretary may prescribe as are necessary to insure that excess
contributions are distributed in accordance with subparagraph (C),
including --
"(i) reporting requirements, and
"(ii) requirements which, notwithstanding paragraph (4),
provide that contributions (and any income allocable thereto) may
not be withdrawn from a simplified employee pension until a
determination has been made that the requirements of subparagraph
(A)(iii) have been met with respect to such contributions."
(5) Section 408(d) of the 1986 Code (relating to tax treatment
of distributions) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new paragraph:
"(7) SPECIAL RULES FOR SIMPLIFIED EMPLOYEE PENSIONS. --
"(A) TRANSFER OR ROLLOVER OF CONTRIBUTIONS PROHIBITED UNTIL
DEFERRAL TEST MET. -- Notwithstanding any other provision of this
subsection or section 72(t), paragraph (1) and section 72( t)(1)
shall apply to the transfer or distribution from a simplified
employee pension of any contribution under a salary reduction
arrangement described in subsection (k)(6) (or any income
allocable thereto) before a determination as to whether the
requirements of subsection (k)(6)(A)(iii) are met with respect to
such contribution.
"(B) CERTAIN EXCLUSIONS TREATED AS DEDUCTIONS. -- For purposes
of paragraphs (4) and (5) and section 4973, any amount excludable
or excluded from gross income under section 402(h) shall be
treated as an amount allowable or allowed as a deduction under
section 219."