Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] service by such unit or organization and all the income from such
property is exempt from Federal income taxation, or
"(IV) by any person who acquired such building by foreclosure
(or by instrument in lieu of foreclosure) of any purchase-money
security interest held by such person if the requirements of
subparagraph (B)(ii) are met with respect to the placement in
service by such person and such building is resold within 12
months after the date such building is placed in service by such
person after such foreclosure.
(4) Paragraph (3) of section 42(d) of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(3) ELIGIBLE BASIS REDUCED WHERE DISPROPORTIONATE STANDARDS
FOR UNITS. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in subparagraph (B),
the eligible basis of any building shall be reduced by an amount
equal to the portion of the adjusted basis of the building which
is attributable to residential rental units in the building which
are not low-income units and which are above the average quality
standard of the low-income units in the building.
"(B) EXCEPTION WHERE TAXPAYER ELECTS TO EXCLUDE EXCESS COSTS.
--
"(i) IN GENERAL. -- Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with
respect to a residential rental unit in a building which is not a
low-income unit if --
"(I) the excess described in clause (ii) with respect to such