Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] after paragraph (6) the following new paragraph:
"(7) SECTION 864(e)(1) NOT TO APPLY. -- This subsection shall
be applied as if section 864(e)(1) (relating to treatment of
affiliated groups had not been enacted."
(C) The heading for part I of subchapter N of chapter 1 of the
1986 Code is amended to read as follows:
(D) The table of parts for subchapter N of chapter 1 of the
1986 Code is amended by striking out the item relating to part I
and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"Part I. Source rules and other general rules relating to
foreign income."
(3) Paragraph (3) of section 864(e) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof
the following: "A similar rule shall apply in the case of the
portion of any dividend (other than a qualifying dividend as
defined in section 243(b)) equal to the deduction allowable under
section 243 or 245(a) with respect to such dividend and in the
case of a like portion of any stock the dividends on which would
be so deductible and would not be qualifying dividends (as so
defined)."
(4)(A) Paragraph (5) of section 864(e) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraph:
"(D) TREATMENT OF BANK HOLDING COMPANIES. -- To the extent
provided in regulations --
"(i) a bank holding company (within the meaning of section 2(
a) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956), and
"(ii) any subsidiary of a financial institution described in
section 581 or 591 or of any bank holding company if such
subsidiary is predominantly engaged (directly or indirectly) in
the active conduct of a banking, financing, or similar business,