Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (7) Section 1108(h) of the Reform Act "26 USC 219 note" is
amended to read as follows:
"(h) EFFECTIVE DATES. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
amendments made by this section shall apply to years beginning
after December 31, 1986.
"(2) INTEGRATION RULES. -- Subparagraphs (D) and (E) of
section 408(k)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as in
effect before the amendments made by this section) shall continue
to apply for years beginning after December 31, 1986, and before
January 1, 1989, except that employer contributions under an
arrangement under section 408(k)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986 (as added by this section) may not be integrated under
such subparagraphs."
(8) Section 209(e)(8) of the Social Security Act "42 USC 409"
is amended to read as follows:
"(8) under a simplified employee pension (as defined in section
408(k)(1) of such Code), other than any contributions described in
section 408(k)(6) of such Code,".
(9) Section 3401(a)(12)(C) of the 1986 Code is amended --
(A) by striking out "section 219" and inserting in lieu thereof
"section 402(h)(1) and (2)", and
(B) by striking out "a deduction" and inserting in lieu thereof
"an exclusion".