Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] manufacturing and $3,000,000 (including options) in the case of
all other contract opportunities.
"(ii) The Associate Administrator for Minority Small Business
and Capital Ownership Development, on a nondelegable basis, is
authorized to approve a request from an agency to award a contract
opportunity under this subsection on the basis of a competition
restricted to eligible Program Participants even if the
anticipated award price is not expected to exceed the dollar
amounts specified in clause (i)(II). Such approvals shall be
granted only on a limited basis.".
(c) CONTRACT MATCHING. -- Section 8(a) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 637(
a)), is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
paragraph:
"(16)(A) The Administration shall award sole source contracts under
this section to any small business concern recommended by the procuring
agency offering the contract opportunity if --
"(i) the Program Participant is determined to be a responsible
contractor with respect to performance of such contract
opportunity;
"(ii) the award of such contract would be consistent with the
Program Participant's business plan; and
"(iii) the award of the contract would not result in the
Program Participant exceeding the requirements established by
section 7(j)(10)(I).
"(B) To the maximum extent practicable, the Administration shall
promote the equitable geographic distribution of sole source contracts
awarded pursuant to this subsection.".
(d) CONTRACT SELECTION APPEALS AND DOCUMENTATION. -- Section 8(a)(
1)(A) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(a)(1)(A)) is amended by
inserting after the sentence ending "the Administrator." the following:
"Not later than 5 days from the date the Administration is notified of a
procurement officer's adverse decision, the Administration may notify
the contracting officer of the intent to appeal such adverse decision,
and within 15 days of such date the Administrator shall file a written
request for a reconsideration of the adverse decision with the Secretary
of the department or agency head. For the purposes of this subparagraph,
a procurement officer's adverse decision includes a decision not to make
available for award pursuant to this subsection a particular procurement
requirement or the failure to agree on the terms and conditions of a
contract to be awarded noncompetitively under the authority of this
subsection. UPon receipt of the notice of intent to appeal, the
Secretary of the department or the agency head shall suspend further
action regarding the procurement until a written decision on the
Administrator's request for reconsideration has been issued by such
Secretary of agency head, unless such officer makes a written
determination that urgent and compelling circumstances which
significantly affect interests of the United States will not permit
waiting for a reconsideration of the adverse decision. If the
Administrator's request for reconsideration is denied, the SEcretary of
the department or agency head shall specify the reasons why the selected
firm was determined to be incapable to perform the procurement
requirement, and the findings supporting such determination, which shall
be made a part of the contract file for the requirement.".
(e) FAIR MARKET PRICE. -- Section 8(a)(3) of the Act (15 U.S.C.
637(a)(3)) is amended to read as follows:
"(3)(A) Any Program Participant selected by the Administration to
perform a contract to be let noncompetitively pursuant to this
subsection shall, when practicable, participate in any negotiation of
the terms and conditions of such contract.
"(B)(i) For purposes of paragraph (1) a 'fair market price' shall be
determined by the agency offering the procurement requirement to the
Administration, in accordance with clauses (ii) and (iii).
"(ii) The estimate of a current fair market price for a new