Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] following new subsection:
"(g) TREATMENT OF ADDITIONAL TAX UNDER SECTION 4980A. -- For
purposes of this section, the estate tax paid shall not include any
portion of such tax attributable to section 4980A(d)."
(8) Paragraph (1) of section 1133(c) of the Reform Act "26 USC
4980A note" is amended by inserting ", other than a distribution
with respect to a decedent dying before January 1, 1987" after
"1986".
(9) Section 4980A(d)(3)(A) of the 1986 Code is amended by
inserting "(other than as a beneficiary, determined after
application of paragraph (5))" after "the individual's interests".
(10) Section 691(c)(1) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(C) EXCESS RETIREMENT ACCUMULATION TAX. -- For purposes of
this subsection, no deduction shall be allowed for the portion of
the estate tax attributable to the increase in such tax under
section 4980A(d)."
(11) Section 2053(c)(1)(B) of the 1986 Code is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "This
subparagraph shall not apply to any increase in the tax imposed by
this chapter by reason of section 4980A(d)."
(12) Section 6018(a) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at