Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] apply to costs incurred after December 31, 1988, in taxable years
ending after such date.
(B) REVOCATION OF ELECTION. -- If the taxpayer made an
election under section 263A(d)(3) of the 1986 Code for a taxable
year beginning before January 1, 1989, such taxpayer may, without
the consent of the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate,
revoke such election effective for the taxpayer's 1st taxable year
beginning after December 31, 1988.
SEC. 6027. TREATMENT OF SINGLE PURPOSE AGRICULTURAL OR HORTICULTURAL
STRUCTURES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Paragraph (3) of section 168(e) of the 1986 Code
(relating to classification of property) is amended by redesignating
subparagraphs (D) and (E) as subparagraphs (E) and (F), respectively,
and by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following new subparagraph:
"(D) 10-YEAR PROPERTY. -- The term '10-year property' includes
any single purpose agricultural or horticultural structure (within
the meaning of section 48(p))."
(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS. --
(1) Subparagraph (C) of section 168(e)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding "and" at the end of clause (i), by striking out
clause (ii), and by redesignating clause (iii) as clause (ii).
(2) The table contained in subparagraph (B) of section 168(g)(