Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(ii) $10,000,000 for fiscal year 1989,
"(iii) $20,000,000 for fiscal year 1990, and
"(iv) $30,000,000 for fiscal year 1991.".
SEC. 8414. DELAY IN REPORTING DEADLINE FOR THE UNITED STATES
BIPARTISAN COMMISSION ON COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE.
Section 406 of the Medicare Catastrophic Coverage Act "42 USC 1395b
note" of 1988 is amended by striking "date of the enactment of this Act"
each place it appears and inserting "effective date of the first Act
providing appropriations for the Commission".
SEC. 8421. TRIP FEES FOR CLINICAL LABORATORIES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 1833(h)(3) of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1395l(h)(3)) "42 USC 1395l" is amended by adding at the end the
following new sentence: "In establishing a fee to cover the
transportation and personnel expenses for trained personnel to travel to
the location of an individual to collect a sample, the Secretary shall
provide a method for computing the fee based on the number of miles
traveled and the personnel costs associated with the collection of each
individual sample, but the Secretary shall only be required to apply
such method in the case of tests furnished during the period beginning
on April 1, 1989, and ending on December 31, 1990, by a laboratory that
establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary (based on data for the
12-month period ending June 30, 1988) that (i) the laboratory is
dependent upon payments under this title for at least 80 percent of its
collected revenues for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests, (ii) at
least 85 percent of its gross revenues for such tests are attributable
to tests performed with respect to individuals who are homebound or who
are residents in a nursing facility, and (iii) the laboratory provided
such tests for residents in nursing facilities representing at least 20
percent of the number of such facilities in the State in which the
laboratory is located.".
(b) BUDGET NEUTRALITY. -- "42 USC 1395l note" The Secretary of
Health and Human Services shall adjust the fees for transportation and
personnel established under section 1833(h)(3)(B) of the Social Security
Act for tests not covered under the amendment made by subsection (a) in