Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] benefit plan (determined without regard to any requirement of
separation from service), or
"(ii) separates from service."
(4) Sections 401(a)(17) and 404(l) of the 1986 Code are each
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"In determining the compensation of an employee, the rules of
section 414(q)(6) shall apply, except that in applying such rules,
the term 'family' shall include only the spouse of the employee
and any lineal descendants of the employee who have not attained
age 19 before the close of the year."
(5) Paragraph (4) of section 1106(i) of the Reform Act "26 USC
415 note" is amended by striking the period at the end thereof and
inserting in lieu thereof "(determined as if the amendments made
by this section were in effect for such year).".
(6) Section 415(b)(5)(B) of the 1986 Code is amended by
inserting "and subsection (e)" after "paragraphs (1)(B) and (4)".
(7) Subparagraph (A) of section 415(c)(6) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "paragraph (c)(1)(A) (as adjusted for such
year pursuant to subsection (d)(1))", and inserting in lieu
thereof "paragraph (1)(A)"; and
(B) by striking out "paragraph (c)(1)(A) (as so adjusted)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph (1)(A)".
(8) Sections 414(q)(1)(D) and 416(i)(1)(A)(i) of the 1986 Code
are each amended by striking out "150 percent of the amount in