Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] inserting in lieu thereof "a method of accounting for long-term
contracts".
(6) Section 801(d) of the Reform Act "26 USC 448 note" is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) SPECIAL RULE FOR PARAGRAPHS (2) AND (3). -- If any loan,
lease, contract, or evidence of any transaction to which paragraph
(2) or (3) applies is transferred after June 10, 1987, to a person
other than a related party (within the meaning of paragraph (2)),
paragraph (2) or (3) shall cease to apply on and after the date of
such transfer."
(7) Paragraph (3) of section 448(d) of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "An S
corporation shall not be treated as a tax shelter for purposes of
this section merely by reason of being required to file a notice
of exemption from registration with a State agency described in
section 461(i)(3)(A), but only if there is a requirement
applicable to all corporations offering securities for sale in the
State that to be exempt from such registration the corporation
must file such a notice."
(8) Subparagraph (C) of section 448(d)(4) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "substantially all of" and inserting in
lieu thereof "90 percent or more of".
(9) Paragraph (3) of section 448(c) of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(D) TREATMENT OF PREDECESSORS. -- Any reference in this
subsection to an entity shall include a reference to any
predecessor of such entity."
(b) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 803 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (2) of section 263A(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"Any cost which (but for this subsection) could not be taken into