Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] in the amendments made by section 1703 of the Reform Act except
that references to section 4091 of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986 shall not apply to sales before April 1, 1988.
(B) Subparagraph (A) of section 6427(f)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(i) by striking out "regular Highway Trust Fund financing rate"
each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "regular tax
rate", and
(ii) by striking out "incentive Highway Trust Fund financing
rate" and inserting in lieu thereof "incentive tax rate".
(C) Subparagraph (B) of section 6427(g)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(B) DEFINITIONS. -- For purposes of subparagraph (A) --
"(i) REGULAR TAX RATE. -- The term 'regular tax rate' means --
"(I) in the case of gasoline, the aggregate rate of tax imposed
by section 4081 determined without regard to subsection (c)
thereof, and
"(II) in the case of diesel fuel, the aggregate rate of tax
imposed by section 4091 on such fuel determined without regard to
subsection (c) thereof.
"(ii) INCENTIVE TAX RATE. -- The term 'incentive tax rate'
means --
"(I) in the case of gasoline, the aggregate rate of tax imposed