Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] paragraph:
"(2) For provision giving the Tax Court jurisdiction to award
reasonable litigation costs in proceedings to enforce an
overpayment determined by such court, see section 7430."
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "26 USC
6214 note" shall apply to overpayments determined by the Tax Court which
have not yet been refunded by the 90th day after the date of the
enactment of this Act.
SEC. 6245. JURISDICTION TO REVIEW CERTAIN SALES OF SEIZED PROPERTY.
(a) JURISDICTION TO REVIEW CERTAIN SALES OF PROPERTY. -- Section
6863(b)(3) of the 1986 Code (relating to stay of sale of seized property
pending Tax Court decision) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subparagraph:
"(C) REVIEW BY TAX COURT. -- If, but for the application of
subparagraph (B), a sale would be prohibited by subparagraph (A)(
iii), then the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction to review the
Secretary's determination under subparagraph (B) that the property
may be sold. Such review may be commenced upon motion by either
the Secretary or the taxpayer. An order of the Tax Court
disposing of a motion under this paragraph shall be reviewable in
the same manner as a decision of the Tax Court."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "26 USC
6863 note" shall take effect on the 90th day after the date of the
enactment of this Act.
SEC. 6246. JURISDICTION TO REDETERMINE INTEREST ON DEFICIENCIES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 7481 of the 1986 Code (relating to date