Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] were substituted for the cost per square foot of such unit.
The Secretary may by regulation provide for the determination
of the excess under this clause on a basis other than square foot
costs."
(5) Subparagraph (A) of section 42(d)(5) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting before the period "(increased, in the case of
an existing building before the period "(increased, in the case of
an existing building which meets the requirements of paragraph
(2)(B), by the amounts described in paragraph (2)(A)( i)(II))".
(6)(A) Paragraph (5) of section 42(d) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraph:
"(C) ELIGIBLE BASIS NOT TO INCLUDE EXPENDITURES WHERE 167(k)
ELECTED. -- The eligible basis of any building shall not include
any portion of its adjusted basis which is attributable to amounts
with respect to which an election is made under section 167(k)."
(B) Subparagraph (A) of section 42(d)(5) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "subparagraph (B)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "subparagraphs (B) and (C)".
(7) Subparagraph (A) of section 42(d)(6) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting "or" at the end of clause (i), by striking
out ", or" at the end of clause (ii) and inserting in lieu thereof
a period, and by striking out clause (iii).
10(8) Clause (ii) of section 42(d)(6)(B) of the 1986 Code
(defining federally assisted building) is amended by striking out
"of 1934".
(9)(A) Paragraph (3) of section 42(f) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(3) DETERMINATION OF APPLICABLE PERCENTAGE WITH RESPECT TO
INCREASES IN QUALIFIED BASIS AFTER 1ST YEAR OF CREDIT PERIOD. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- In the case of any building which was a
qualified low-income building as of the close of the 1st year of
the credit period, if --
"(i) as of the close of any taxable year in the compliance
period (after the 1st year of the credit period) the qualified
basis of such building exceeds
"(ii) the qualified basis of such building as of the close of
the 1st year of the credit period,
the applicable percentage which shall apply under subsection
(a) for the taxable year to such excess shall be the percentage
equal to 2/3 of the applicable percentage which (after the
application of subsection (h)) would but for this paragraph apply
to such basis.
"(B) 1ST YEAR COMPUTATION APPLIES. -- A rule similar to the
rule of paragraph (2)(A) shall apply to any increase in qualified
basis to which subparagraph (A) applies for the 1st year of such
increase."
(B) Paragraph (3) of section 42(b) of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(3) CROSS REFERENCES. --
"(A) For treatment of certain rehabilitation expenditures as
separate new buildings, see subsection (e).
"(B) For determination of applicable percentage for increases
in qualified basis after the 1st year of the credit period, see
subsection (f)(3).
"(C) For authority of housing credit agency to limit applicable
percentage and qualified basis which may be taken into account
under this section with respect to any building, see subsection
(h)(6)."
(10) Subparagraph (B) of section 42(g)(2) of the 1986 Code
(defining gross rent) is amended by striking out "Federal rental
assistance" and inserting in lieu thereof "rental assistance".
(11) Paragraph (2) of section 42(g) of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(C) UNITS WHERE FEDERAL RENTAL ASSISTANCE IS REDUCED AS
TENANT'S INCOME INCREASES. -- If the gross rent with respect to a
residential unit exceeds the limitation under subparagraph (A) by
reason of the fact that the income of the occupants thereof
exceeds the income limitation applicable under paragraph (1), such
unit shall, nevertheless, be treated as a rent-restricted unit for
purposes of paragraph (1) if --
"(i) a Federal rental assistance payment described in
subparagraph (B)(i) is made with respect to such unit or its
occupants, and
"(ii) the sum of such payment and the gross rent with respect
to such unit does not exceed the sum of the amount of such payment
which would be made and the gross rent which would be payable with
respect to such unit if --
"(I) the income of the occupants thereof did not exceed the
income limitation applicable under paragraph (1), and
"(II) such units were rent-restricted within the meaning of
subparagraph (A).
The preceding sentence shall apply to any unit only if the
result described in clause (ii) is required by Federal statute as
of the date of the enactment of this subparagraph and as of the
date the Federal rental assistance payment is made."
(12) Paragraph (3) of section 42(g) of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(3) DATE FOR MEETING REQUIREMENTS. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- Except as otherwise provided in this
paragraph, a building shall be treated as a qualified low-income
building only if the project (of which such building is a part)
meets the requirements of paragraph (1) not later than the close
of the 12-month period beginning on the date the building is
placed in service.
"(B) BUILDINGS WHICH RELY ON LATER BUILDINGS FOR QUALIFICATION.
--
"(i) IN GENERAL. -- In determining whether a building
(hereinafter in this subparagraph referred to as the 'prior