Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraph:
"(F) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term 'real property'
includes any personal property which is leased under, or in
connection with, a lease of real property, but only if the rent
attributable to such personal property (determined under the rules
of section 856(d)(1)) for the taxable year does not exceed 15
percent of the total rent for the taxable year attributable to
both the real and personal property leased under, or in connection
with, such lease."
(5)(A) Paragraph (9) of section 514(c) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraph:
"(E) SPECIAL RULES FOR ORGANIZATIONS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(
c)(25). --
"(i) IN GENERAL. -- In computing under section 512 the
unrelated business taxable income of a disqualified holder of an
interest in an organization described in section 501(c)(25), there
shall be taken into account --
"(I) as gross income derived from an unrelated trade or
business, such holder's pro rata share of the items of income
described in clause (ii)(I) of such organization, and
"(II) as deductions allowable in computing unrelated business
taxable income, such holder's pro rata share of the items of