Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] acceptance of payment shall be considered full and just compensation for
the Society's participation in the construction of the Pioneer Memorial
Museum.
SEC. 104. GENERAL PROVISIONS.
(a) MISDEMEANOR PENALTIES. -- Section 3 of the Act of March 6, 1942
"16 USC 256b" (56 Stat. 136; 16 U.S.C. 256(b)) is revised by deleting
all after the phrase "or situated therein," and inserting the following:
"shall be deemed guilty of a class B misdemeanor in accordance with
provisions of title 18 of the United States Code.".
(b) FORFEITURE OF PROPERTY. -- Section 4 of the Act of March 6, 1942
(56 Stat. 135; 16 U.S.C. 256c) is hereby revised to read as follows:
"SEC. 4. All guns, bows, traps, nets, seines, fishing tackle,
clothing, teams, horses, machinery, logging equipment, motor vehicles,
aircraft, boats, or means of transportation of every nature or
description used by any person or persons or organizations within the
limits of the park when engaged in or attempting to engage in killing,
trapping, ensnaring, taking or capturing such wild birds, fish or
animals, or taking, destroying or damaging such trees, plants, or
mineral deposits contrary to the provisions of this Act or the rules and
regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the Interior shall be
forfeited to the United States and may be seized by the officers in the
park and held pending prosecution of any person or persons or
organization arrested under or charged with violating the provisions of
this Act, and upon conviction under this Act of such persons or
organizations using said guns, bows, traps, nets, seines, fishing
tackle, clothing, teams, horses, machinery, logging equipment, motor
vehicles, aircraft, boats, or other means of transportation of every
nature and description used by any person or persons or organization,
such forfeiture shall be adjudicated as a penalty in addition to the
other punishment prescribed in this Act. Such forfeited property shall
be disposed of and accounted for by and under the authority of the
Secretary of the Interior: Provided, That the forfeiture of teams,
horses, machinery, logging equipment, motor vehicles, aircraft, boats,
or other means of transportation shall be in the discretion of the
Court.".
(c) TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS TO BOUNDARIES. -- The Act of November 7,
1986 (Public Law 99-635; 100 Stat. 3527) revising the boundaries of
Olympic National Park is hereby amended as follows:
(1) In Section 1(a)(2) "16 USC 251n" after "48 degrees 23