Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] U.S.C. 633(b)(1)) is amended by inserting immediately after "Associate
Administrator for Minority Small Business and Capital Ownership
Development" the following: "who shall be an employee in the
competitive service or in the Senior Executive Service and a career
appointee".
(b) CAREER POSITION. -- "15 USC 633 note" The position of Associate
Administrator for Minority Small Business and Capital Ownership
Development referred to in paragraph (1) of section 4(b) of the Act
shall be a career reserved position.
SEC. 402. PROHIBITED ACTIONS AND EMPLOYEE RESPONSIBILITIES.
Section 8(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(a)) is further
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(18)(A) No person within the employ of the Administration shall,
during the term of such employment and for a period of two years after
such employment has been terminated, engage in any activity or
transaction specified in subparagraph (B) with respect to any Program
Participant certified during such person's term of employment, if such
person participated personally (either directly or indirectly) in
decision-making responsibilities relating to such Program Participant or
with respect to the administration of any assistance provided to Program
Participants generally under this subsection, section 7(j)(10), or
section 7(a)(20).
"(B) The activities and transactions prohibited by subparagraph (A)
include --
"(i) the buying, selling, or receiving (except by inheritance)
of any legal or beneficial ownership of stock or any other
ownership interest or the right to acquire any such interest;