Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 'foreign partner' means any partner who is not a United States person.
"(f) REGULATIONS. -- The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations
as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including
regulations providing for the application of this section in the case of
publicly traded partnerships."
(B) Paragraph (2) of section 6401(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu
thereof the following: "The preceding sentence shall not apply to
any credit so allowed by reason of section 1446."
(C) The table of sections for subchapter A of chapter 3 of the
1986 Code is amended by striking out the item relating to section
1446 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"Sec. 1446. Withholding of tax on foreign partners' share of
effectively connected income."
(D) The amendments made by this paragraph "26 USC 1446 note"
shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987.
No amount shall be required to be deducted and withheld under
section 1446 of the 1986 Code (as in effect before the amendment
made by subparagraph (A)).