Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] clause (x) and inserting in lieu thereof ", or", and by adding at
the end thereof the following new clause:
"(xi) section 1060(b) (relating to reporting requirements of
transferors and transferees in certain asset acquisitions)."
(B) Section 1060 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(e) CROSS REFERENCE. --
"For provisions relating to penalties for failure to file a
return required by this section, see section 6721."
(i) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 642 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (1) of section 453(g) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting in lieu
thereof the following:
"(A) subsection (a) shall not apply,
"(B) for purposes of this title --
"(i) except as provided in clause (ii), all payments to be
received shall be treated as received in the year of the
disposition, and
"(ii) in the case of any payments which are contingent as to
the amount but with respect to which the fair market value may not
be reasonably ascertained, the basis shall be recovered ratably,
and
"(C) the purchaser may not increase the basis of any property
acquired in such sale by any amount before the time such amount is
includible in the gross income of the seller."
(2)(A) Section 453(g) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) RELATED PERSONS. -- For purposes of this subsection, the
term 'related persons' has the meaning given to such term by
section 1239(b), except that such term shall include 2 or more
partnerships having a relationship to each other described in
section 707(b)(1)(B)."
(B) Section 453(g)(1) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking
out "(within the meaning of section 1239(b))".
(3) The heading of paragraph (2) of section 642(c) of the
Reform Act is amended by striking out "TRADITIONAL" and inserting
in lieu thereof "TRANSITIONAL".