Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(F) proper adjustment shall be made for amounts not includible
in gross income by reason of section 551(d), 959(a), or 1293(c)."
(4) Paragraph (2) of section 1294(c) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "is disposed of" in subparagraph (A) and
inserting in lieu thereof "is transferred",
(B) by striking out "such disposition or cessation" each place
it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "such transfer or
cessation", and
(C) by striking out "DISPOSITIONS" in the paragraph heading and
inserting in lieu thereof "TRANSFERS".
(5) Paragraph (1) of section 1296(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
term 'passive income' means any income which is of a kind which
would be foreign personal holding company income as defined in
section 954(c)."
(6)(A) Subsection (f) of section 1291 of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(f) RECOGNITION OF GAIN. -- To the extent provided in regulations,
in the case of any transfer of stock in a passive foreign investment
company where (but for this subsection) there is not full recognition of