Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(c) EXCEPTION FOR LIQUIDATIONS WHICH ARE PART OF A REORGANIZATION.
--
"For provision providing that this subpart does not apply to
distributions in pursuance of a plan of reorganization, see
section 361(c)(4)."
(E) Subsection (a) of section 311 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "distribution, with respect to its stock," and
inserting in lieu thereof "distribution (not in complete
liquidation) with respect to its stock".
(F) The table of sections for subpart C of part III of
subchapter C of chapter 1 of the 1986 Code is amended by striking
out the item relating to section 361 and inserting in lieu thereof
the following new item:
"Sec. 361. Nonrecognition of gain or loss to corporations;
treatment of distributions."
(G) Effective with respect to transfers on or after June 21,
1988, section 351 of the 1986 Code is amended by redesignating
subsection (f) as subsection (g) and by inserting after subsection
(e) the following new subsection:
"(f) TREATMENT OF CONTROLLED CORPORATION. -- If --