Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] subparagraph (C), by striking out the period at the end of subparagraph
(D) and inserting in lieu thereof ", or" and by inserting after
subparagraph (D) the following new subparagraph:
"(E) income treated as effectively connected with the conduct
of a trade or business within the United States under section
882(e)."
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this subsection "26
USC 882 note" shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1988.
SEC. 6134. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN GAMBLING WINNINGS RECEIVED BY
NONRESIDENT ALIENS.
(a) EXEMPTION FROM TAX. --
(1) Section 871 of the 1986 Code (relating to tax on
nonresident alien individuals) is amended by redesignating
subsection (j) as subsection (k) and by inserting after subsection
(i) the following new subsection:
"(j) EXEMPTION FOR CERTAIN GAMBLING WINNINGS. -- No tax shall be
imposed under paragraph (1)(A) of subsection (a) on the proceeds from a
wager placed in any of the following games: blackjack, baccarat, craps,
roulette, or any big-6 wheel. The preceding sentence shall not apply in
any case where the Secretary determines by regulation that the
collection of the tax is administratively feasible."
(2) Subsection (c) of section 1441 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(11) CERTAIN GAMBLING WINNINGS. -- No tax shall be required
to be deducted and withheld under subsection (a) from any amount