Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(ii) Paragraph (4) of section 954(b) (relating to exception
for certain income subject to high foreign taxes).
"(iii) Clause (i) of section 954(c)(3)(A) (relating to certain
income received from related persons)."
(18) Subparagraph (B) of section 954(c)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "or" at the end of clause (i), by
redesignating clause (ii) as clause (iii), and by inserting after
clause (i) the following new clause:
"(ii) which is an interest in a trust, partnership, or REMIC,
or".
(19)(A) Subsection (a) of section 6046 of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (2), by
redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4), and by inserting
after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:
"(3) each person (not described in paragraph (2)) who, at any
time after January 1, 1987, is treated as a United States
shareholder under section 953(c) with respect to a foreign
corporation, and".
(B) Subsection (b) of section 6046 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "subsection (a)(2)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a)".
(C) Subsection (a) of section 6046 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"In the case of a foreign corporation with respect to which any
person is treated as a United States shareholder under section 953(c),
paragraph (1) shall be treated as including a reference to each United
States person who is an officer or director of such corporation."
(20) Subparagraph (B) of section 954(c)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu
thereof the following:
"In the case of any regular dealer in property, gains and
losses from the sale or exchange of any such property or arising