Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] -- The deduction allowable by reason of this subsection shall not
be taken into account in determining an individual's net earnings
from self-employment (within the meaning of section 1402(a)) for
purposes of chapter 2."
(2) Section 162(m) of the 1986 Code (relating to cross
reference) as redesignated by section 1161(a) of the Reform Act,
is redesignated as subsection (n).
(3) Section 162(m)(2)(A) of the 1986 Code is amended by
inserting: "derived by the taxpayer from the trade or business
with respect to which the plan providing the medical care coverage
is established" after "401(c))".
(4) Section 211(a) of the Social Security Act "42 USC 411" is
amended by inserting after paragraph (13) the following new
paragraph:
"(14) The deduction under section 162(m) (relating to health
insurance costs of self-employed individuals shall not be
allowed."
(c) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1163 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (8) of section 129(e) of the 1986 Code (relating
to treatment of onsite facilities) is amended --
(A) by inserting "maintained by an employer" after "onsite
facility",