Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] inserting in lieu thereof "October 29, 1987", and
(ii) by striking out "October 16, 1987" in clause (iii) and
inserting in lieu thereof "October 28, 1987".
(B) Subparagraph (C) of section 302(d)(3) of the Employee
Retirement Income Security Act "29 USC 1082" of 1974 is amended --
(i) by striking out "October 17, 1987" in clause (i) and
inserting in lieu thereof "October 29, 1987", and
(ii) by striking out "October 16, 1987" in clause (iii) and
inserting in lieu thereof "October 28, 1987".
(b) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 9307. --
(1) The last sentence of section 404(a)(1)(D) of the 1986 Code
is amended by striking out "For purposes of this subparagraph" and
inserting in lieu thereof "For purposes of determining whether a
plan has more than 100 participants".
(2) Section 404(a)(7)(A) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For purposes of
clause (ii), if paragraph (1)(D) applies to a defined benefit plan
for any plan year, the amount necessary to satisfy the minimum
funding standard provided by section 412 with respect to such plan
for such plan year shall not be less than the unfunded current
liability of such plan under section 412(l).".
(3) Section 404(a)(1)(D) of the 1986 Code is amended by
striking out "(without regard to any reduction by the credit
balance in the funding standard account)".
(c) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 9301. --
(1) Section 414(l) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the