Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] the case of a plan maintained pursuant to 1 or more collective
bargaining agreements between employee representatives and 1 or
more employers ratified before March 1, 1986, the amendments made
by this section shall not apply to contributions pursuant to any
such agreement for taxable years beginning before the earlier of
--
"(A) January 1, 1989, or
"(B) the date on which the last of such collective bargaining
agreements terminates (determined without regard to any extension
thereof after February 28, 1986)."
(4)(A) Subparagraph (A) of section 404(a)(7) of the 1986 Code
is amended --
(i) by striking out "provisions" and inserting in lieu thereof
"paragraphs", and
(ii) by inserting "or in connection with trusts or plans
described in 2 or more of such paragraphs" after "1 or more
defined benefit plans".
(B) Paragraph (3) of section 404(h) of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(3) COORDINATION WITH SUBSECTION (a)(7). -- For purposes of
subsection (a)(7), a simplified employee pension shall be treated