Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Foreign Service Act of 1980, to become subject to the Foreign
Service Pension System provided in subchapter II of chapter 8 of
title I of such Act;".
(3) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this subsection
"26 USC 3121 note" shall apply as if such amendments had been
included or reflected in section 304 of the Federal Employees'
Retirement System Act of 1986 (100 Stat. 606) at the time of its
enactment.
(c) CONTINUATION OF SOCIAL SECURITY COVERAGE OF FEDERAL SERVICE AFTER
ANY INITIAL COVERAGE OF SUCH SERVICE. --
(1) AMENDMENT TO THE SOCIAL SECURITY ACT. -- Paragraph (5) of
section 210(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 410(a)(5)) is
amended, in the matter following subparagraph (B)(ii), by
inserting after "with respect to" the following: "any such
service performed on or after any date on which such individual
performs".
(2) AMENDMENT TO FICA. -- Paragraph (5) of section 3121(b) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to employment) is
amended, in the matter following subparagraph (B)(ii), by
inserting after "with respect to" the following: "any such