Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(iii) Any present or former employee of the Administration who
violates this paragraph shall be subject to a civil penalty, assessed by
the Attorney General, that shall not exceed 300 per centum of the
maximum amount of gain such employee realized or could have realized as
a result of engaging in those activities and transactions prescribed by
subparagraph (B).
"(iv) In addition to any other remedy or sanction provided for under
law or regulation, any person who falsely certifies pursuant to clause
(i) shall be subject to a civil penalty under the Program Fraud Civil
Remedies Act of 1986 (31 U.S.C. 3801-3812)."
SEC. 403. POLITICALLY MOTIVATED ACTIVITIES.
Section 8(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(a)) is amended
by adding at the end the following:
"(19)(A) Any employee of the Administration who has authority to
take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any action with
respect to any program or activity conducted pursuant to this subsection
or section 7(j), shall not, with respect to any such action, exercise or
threaten to exercise such authority on the basis of the political
activity or affiliation of any party. Employees of the Administration
shall expeditiously report to the Inspector General of the
Administration any such action for which such employee's participation
has been solicitated or directed.
"(B) Any employee who willfully and knowingly violates subparagraph
(A) shall be subject to disciplinary action, imposed by the
Administrator, which may consist of separation from service, reduction
in grade, suspension, or reprimand.
"(C) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any action taken as a
penalty or other enforcement of a violation of any law, rule, or
regulation prohibiting or restricting political activity.
"(D) The prohibitions of subparagraph (A), and remedial measures
provided for under subparagraphs (B) and (C) with regard to such
prohibitions, shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other
prohibitions, measures, or liabilities that may arise under any other
provision of law.".
SEC. 404. REPORTS BY PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS.
Section 8(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(a)) is further
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(20)(A) Small business concerns participating in the Program under
section 7(j)(10) and eligible to receive contracts pursuant to this
section shall semiannually report to their assigned business opportunity
specialist the following:
"(i) A listing of any agents, representatives, attorneys,
accountants, consultants, and other parties (other than employees)
receiving compensation to assist in obtaining a Federal contract
for such Program Participant.
"(ii) The amount of compensation received by any person listed