Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] by section 3101,
such employer shall be exempt from the taxes imposed by section 3111
with respect to wages paid to each of his employees who meets the
requirements of paragraph (2) and each such employee shall be exempt
from the taxes imposed by section 3101 with respect to such wages paid
to him by such employer.
"(b) APPROVAL OF APPLICATION. -- An application for exemption filed
by an employer under subsection (a)(1) or by an employee under
subsection (a)(2) shall be approved only if --
"(1) such application contains or is accompanied by the
evidence described in section 1402(g)(1)(A) and a waiver described
in section 1402(g)(1)(B),
"(2) the Secretary of Health and Human Services makes the
findings (with respect to such sect or division) described in
section 1402(g)(1)(C), (D), and (E), and
"(3) no benefit or other payment referred to in section 1402(
g)(1)(B) became payable (or, but for section 203 or 222(b) of the
Social Security Act, would have become payable) to the individual
filing the application at or before the time of such filing.
"(c) EFFECTIVE PERIOD OF EXEMPTION. -- An exemption granted under
this section to any employer with respect to wages paid to any of his
employees, or granted to any such employee, shall apply with respect to
wages paid by such employer during the period --