Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (relating to certain exceptions not to apply to individual
retirement plans) is amended by striking out "and (C)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "(C), and (D)".
(4) Subparagraphs (D) and (G) of section 72(q)(2) of the 1986
Code are each amended by striking out the period at the end
thereof and inserting in lieu thereof a comma.
(5) Subparagraph (B) of section 72(q)(3) of the 1986 Code
(relating to change in substantially equal payments) is amended by
striking out "employee" each place it appears and inserting in
lieu thereof "taxpayer".
(6) Section 72(q)(2) of the 1986 Code (relating to subsection
not to apply to certain dispositions) is amended by inserting
after subparagraph (G) the following new subparagraph:
"(H) to which subsection (t) applies (without regard to
paragraph (2) thereof),".
(7) Subparagraph (D) of section 72(q)(2) and clause (iv) of
section 72(t)(2)(A) of the 1986 Code are each amended by inserting
"designated" before "beneficiary".
(8) Paragraph (2) of section 72(o) of the 1986 Code (relating
to additional tax if amount received before age 59 1/2) is hereby