Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] a)(1) (or the amount applied to reduce interest payments under
section 171(e)(2))".
(C) The amendments made by this paragraph "26 USC 171 note"
shall apply in the case of obligations acquired after December 31,
1987; except that the taxpayer may elect to have such amendment
apply to obligations acquired after October 22, 1986.
(2) Paragraph (2) of section 643(b) of the Reform Act "26 USC
171 note" is amended by striking out "issued after" and inserting
in lieu thereof "acquired after".
(k) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 646 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (2) of section 646(b) of the Reform Act "26 USC
671 note" is amended to read as follows:
"(2) such entity is exclusively engaged in the leasing of
mineral property and activities incidental thereto, and".
(2) Paragraph (3) of section 646(b) of the Reform Act is
amended by inserting "as of October 22, 1986," after "publicly
traded".
(3) Subparagraph (A) of section 646(c)(1) of the Reform Act is
amended by inserting "before January 1, 1991" after "entity".