Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (B) Subsection (b) of section 6046 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "subsection (a)(2)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a)".
(C) Subsection (a) of section 6046 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"In the case of a foreign corporation with respect to which any
person is treated as a United States shareholder under section 953(c),
paragraph (1) shall be treated as including a reference to each United
States person who is an officer or director of such corporation."
(20) Subparagraph (B) of section 954(c)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu
thereof the following:
"In the case of any regular dealer in property, gains and
losses from the sale or exchange of any such property or arising
out of bona fide hedging transactions reasonably necessary to the
conduct of the business of being a dealer in such property shall
not be taken into account under this subparagraph. Gains and
losses from the sale or exchange of any property which, in the
hands of the controlled foreign corporation, is property described
in section 1221(1) also shall not be taken into account under this
subparagraph."
(21) Subsection (c) of section 953 (as amended by this
subsection) is amended by striking out paragraph (7) and inserting
in lieu thereof the following:
"(7) COORDINATION WITH SECTION 1248. -- For purposes of
section 1248, if any person is (or would be but for paragraph (3))