Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(II) the date on which the acquisition meeting the
requirements of subparagraph (A) occurred."
(4) Subparagraph (B) of section 10223(d)(2) of the Revenue Act
of 1987 "26 USC 304 note" is amended --
(A) by striking out "before January 1, 1993" and inserting in
lieu thereof "on or before March 31, 1988", and
(B) by striking out "before January 1, 1989,".
(l) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 10224 OF THE ACT. -- Sections
1201(a) and 1561(a) of the 1986 Code, and section 904(b)(3)(D)(ii) of
the 1986 Code (as amended by section 106(b)(2) of this Act), are each
amended by striking out "section 11(b)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"section 11(b)(1)".
(m) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 10226 OF THE ACT. --
(1)(A) Subsection (a) of section 384 of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(a) GENERAL RULE. -- If --
"(1)(A) a corporation acquires directly (or through 1 or more
other corporations) control of another corporation, or
"(B) the assets of a corporation are acquired by another
corporation in a reorganization described in subparagraph (A),
(C), or (D) of section 368(a)(1), and
"(2) either of such corporations is a gain corporation,
income for any recognition period taxable year (to the extent
attributable to recognized built-in gains) shall not be offset by any
preacquisition loss (other than a preacquisition loss of the gain
corporation)."
(B) Subsection (c) of section 384 of the 1986 Code is amended
by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (8) and by inserting
after paragraph (3) the following new paragraphs:
"(4) GAIN CORPORATION. -- The term 'gain corporation' means
any corporation with a net unrealized built-in gain.
"(5) CONTROL. -- The term 'control' means ownership of stock
in a corporation which meets the requirements of section 1504(a)(
2).
"(6) TREATMENT OF MEMBERS OF SAME GROUP. -- Except as provided
in regulations and except for purposes of subsection (b), all
corporations which are members of the same affiliated group
immediately before the acquisition date shall be treated as 1
corporation. To the extent provided in regulations, section 1504
shall be applied without regard to subsection (b) thereof for
purposes of the preceding sentence.
"(7) TREATMENT OF PREDECESSORS AND SUCCESSORS. -- Any
reference in this section to a corporation shall include a
reference to any predecessor or successor thereof."
(C) Paragraph (2) of section 384(c) of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(2) ACQUISITION DATE. -- The term 'acquisition date' means
"(A) in any case described in subsection (a)(1)(A), the date on
which the acquisition of control occurs, or
"(B) in any case described in subsection (a)(1)(B), the date of
the transfer in the reorganization."
(D) Paragraph (1) of section 384(c) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "subsection (a)(2)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"subsection (a)(1)(B)".
(2) Paragraph (2) of section 384(e) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "the gain corporation" and inserting in lieu
thereof "a corporation".
(3) Subsection (b) of section 384 of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(b) EXCEPTION WHERE CORPORATIONS UNDER COMMON CONTROL. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Subsection (a) shall not apply to the
preacquisition loss of any corporation if such corporation and the
gain corporation were members of the same controlled group at all
times during the 5-year period ending on the acquisition date.
"(2) CONTROLLED GROUP. -- For purposes of this subsection, the
term 'controlled group' means a controlled group of corporations
(as defined in section 1563(a)); except that --
"(A) 'more than 50 percent' shall be substituted for 'at least
80 percent' each place it appears,
"(B) the ownership requirements of section 1563(a) must be met
both with respect to voting power and value, and
"(C) the determination shall be made without regard to
subsection (a)(4) of section 1563.
"(3) SHORTER PERIOD WHERE CORPORATIONS NOT IN EXISTENCE FOR 5
YEARS. -- If either of the corporations referred to in paragraph
(1) was not in existence throughout the 5-year period referred to
in paragraph (1), the period during which such corporation was in
existence (or if both, the shorter of such periods) shall be
substituted for such 5-year period."
(4) Section 384 of the 1986 Code is amended by redesignating
subsection (e) as subsection (f) and by inserting after subsection
(d) the following new subsection:
"(e) ORDERING RULES FOR NET OPERATING LOSSES, ETC. --
"(1) CARRYOVER RULES. -- If any preacquisition loss may not
offset a recognized build-in gain by reason of this section, such
gain shall not be taken into account in determining under section
172(b)(2) the amount of such loss which may be carried to other
taxable years. A similar rule shall apply in the case of any
excess credit or net capital loss limited by reason of subsection
(d).
"(2) ORDERING RULE FOR LOSSES CARRIED FROM SAME TAXABLE YEAR.
-- In any case in which --
"(A) a preacquisition loss for any taxable year is subject to
limitation under subsection (a), and
"(B) a net operating loss from such taxable year is not subject
to such limitation,