Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] shall be treated as holding any power or interest held by --
"(A) any individual who was the spouse of the grantor at the
time of the creation of such power or interest, or
"(B) any individual who became the spouse of the grantor after
the creation of such power or interest, but only with respect to
periods after such individual became the spouse of the grantor.
"(2) MARITAL STATUS. -- For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), an
individual legally separated from his spouse under a decree of
divorce or of separate maintenance shall not be considered as
married."
(2) Paragraph (3) of section 675 of the 1986 Code is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For
periods during which an individual is the spouse of the grantor
(within the meaning of section 672(e)(2)), any reference in this
paragraph to the grantor shall be treated as including a reference
to such individual."
(3) Subsection (c) of section 674 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For
periods during which an individual is the spouse of the grantor
(within the meaning of section 672(e)(2)), any reference in this