Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] same ratio to $775 as the monthly compensation base for that year as
computed under section 1(i) of this Act bears to $600:".
(d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS WITH RESPECT TO REQUIRED COMPENSATION
AMOUNT. -- Section 4(a-2)(i)(A) "45 USC 354" is amended by striking out
the semicolon at the end and inserting in lieu thereof "and before 1989
or, if any part of such compensation is paid in a calendar year after
1988, not less than an amount that is equal to 2.5 times the monthly
compensation base for months in such calendar year, as computed under
section 1(i) of this Act;".
(e) DUTY OF BOARD TO MAKE CERTAIN COMPUTATIONS. -- Section 12 "45
USC 362" is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(r) DUTY OF BOARD TO MAKE CERTAIN COMPUTATIONS. --
"(1) COMPENSATION BASE. -- On or before December 1, 1988, and
on or before December 1 of each year thereafter, the Board shall
compute --
"(A) in accordance with section 1(i), the monthly compensation
base which shall be applicable with respect to months in the next
succeeding calendar year; and
"(B) the amounts described in section 1(k), section 2(c),
section 3, and section 4(a-2)(i)(A) that are related to changes in