Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] must file such a notice."
(8) Subparagraph (C) of section 448(d)(4) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "substantially all of" and inserting in
lieu thereof "90 percent or more of".
(9) Paragraph (3) of section 448(c) of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(D) TREATMENT OF PREDECESSORS. -- Any reference in this
subsection to an entity shall include a reference to any
predecessor of such entity."
(b) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 803 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (2) of section 263A(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"Any cost which (but for this subsection) could not be taken into
account in computing taxable income for any taxable year shall not
be treated as a cost described in this paragraph."
(2) Section 263A(c) of the 1986 Code (relating to general
exceptions) is amended --
(A) by striking out "263(c), 616(a), or 617(a)" and inserting
in lieu thereof "263(c), 263(i), 291(b)(2), 616, or 617", and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(6) COORDINATION WITH SECTION 59(e). -- Paragraphs (2) and
(3) shall apply to any amount allowable as a deduction under
section 59(e) for qualified expenditures described in
subparagraphs (B), (C), (D), and (E) of paragraph (2) thereof."
(3) Subparagraph (B) of section 263A(d)(2) of the 1986 Code
(relating to special rule for person with minority interest who
materially participates) is amended --
(A) by striking out "such grove, orchard, or vineyard" in
clause (i) and inserting in lieu thereof "the plants described in
subparagraph (A) at all times during the taxable year in which
such amounts were paid or incurred", and
(B) by striking out "such grove, orchard, or vineyard during
the 4-taxable year period beginning with the taxable year in which
the grove, orchard, or vineyard was lost or damaged" and inserting
in lieu thereof "the plants described in subparagraph (A) during