Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] corporation to which section 593 applies and each qualified
subsidiary of such corporation shall be treated as a single
corporation to which section 593 applies.
"(B) QUALIFIED SUBSIDIARY. -- For purposes of this subsection,
the term 'qualified subsidiary' means any corporation --
"(i) all the stock of which, and substantially all the
indebtedness of which, is held directly by the corporation to
which section 593 applies, and
"(ii) which is organized and operated exclusively in connection
with the organization and operation of 1 or more REMIC's."
(16)(A) Subsection (a) of section 860D of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (4), by
striking out the period at the end of paragraph (5) and inserting
in lieu thereof ", and", and by adding at the end thereof the
following new paragraph:
"(6) with respect to which there are reasonable arrangements
designed to ensure that --
"(A) residual interests in such entity are not held by
disqualified organizations (as defined in section 860E(e)(5)), and
"(B) information necessary for the application of section
860E(e) will be made available by the entity."
(B) Section 860E of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the