Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] or foreign), or defense of a trademark or trade name."
(2)(A) Paragraph (1) of section 168(c) of the 1986 Code (as
amended by section 102(a) is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new item:
"Any railroad grading or tunnel bore ........... 50 years."
(B)(i) Paragraph (3) of section 168(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (D) and
by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following new
subparagraph:
"(C) Any railroad grading or tunnel bore."
(ii) Paragraph (5) of section 168(b) of the 1986 Code (as
amended by section 102(a)) is amended by striking out "(3)(C)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "(3)(D)".
(C) Subsection (e) of section 168 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) RAILROAD GRADING OR TUNNEL BORE. -- The term 'railroad
grading or tunnel bore' means all improvements resulting from
excavations (including tunneling), construction of embankments,
clearings, diversions of roads and streams, sodding of slopes, and
from similar work necessary to provide, construct, reconstruct,
alter, protect, improve, replace, or restore a roadbed or
right-of-way for railroad track."
(D) Paragraph (2) of section 168(d) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (A), by inserting
"and" at the end of subparagraph (B), and by inserting after
subparagraph (B) the following new subparagraph:
"(C) any railroad grading or tunnel bore,".