Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] inserting in lieu thereof "2.5 times the monthly compensation base
for months in such base year as computed under section 1(i) of
this Act".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "45 USC
353 note" shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 7203. INCREASE IN MAXIMUM PERMITTED SUBSIDIARY REMUNERATION.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- The second paragraph of section 1(k) "45 USC 351"
is amended by striking out "$10" and inserting "$15" in lieu thereof.
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by this section "45 USC
351 note" shall take effect on July 1, 1988.
SEC. 7301. ADDITIONAL LUMP SUM PAYMENT IN CERTAIN CASES.
Section 6 of the Railroad Retirement Act "45 USC 231e" of 1974 is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(e)(1) Every individual who will have completed ten years of service
at the time of his retirement or death, who will have received
compensation in the nature of separation or severance pay on or after
January 1, 1985, and who would have been credited with additional months
of service pursuant to section 3(i)(4) of this Act except for the fact
that such individual was not in an employment relation to one or more
employers nor an employee representative in such months, shall, at the
time his annuity under section 2(a)(1) of this Act begins to accrue, be
entitled to a lump sum in the amount provided under subdivision (2) of
this subsection. If the full amount of a lump sum under this subsection
cannot be determinmed at the time an individual's annuity under section
2(a)(1) begins to accrue, such lump sum shall be payable at such time
thereafter as such amount can be determined. If an individual otherwise
eligible for a lump sum under this section dies before he becomes
entitled to an annuity under section 2(a)(1), or before he receives
payment of such lump sum, such lump sum shall be available to the
person, if any, who is determined by the Board to be such individual's
widow or widower and who will not have died before receiving payment of
such lump sum. If there be no such widow or widower, such lump sum
shall be payable to the children, grandchildren, parents, brothers and
sisters, or the estate of the deceased individual in the same manner as
if such lump sum were a lump sum payable under subsection (c)(1) of this
section.
"(2) The lump sum provided under subdivision (l) of this subsection
shall be in an amount equal to the product of (A) the compensation
attributable to the additional months of service which would have been
credited to the individual due to the receipt of payments in the nature