Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] means amounts which would qualify as rent from real property under
section 856(d) if --
"(A) such section were applied without regard to paragraph
(2)(C) thereof (relating to independent contractor requirements),
and
"(B) stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for a partner
would not be considered as owned under section 318(a)(3)(A) by the
partnership unless 5 percent or more (by value) of the interests
in such partnership are owned, directly or indirectly, by or for
such partner."
(g) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 10212 OF THE ACT. -- Subsection (k)
of section 469 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new paragraph:
"(3) COORDINATION WITH SUBSECTION (g). -- For purposes of
subsection (g), a taxpayer shall not be treated as having disposed
of his entire interest in an activity of a publicly traded
partnership until he disposes of his entire interest in such
partnership.
(h) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 10214 OF THE ACT. --
(1) Subparagraph (E) of section 514(c)(9) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new clause:
"(iii) REGULATIONS. -- The Secretary shall prescribe such