Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] paragraph:
"(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a bankruptcy judge
or magistrate who is covered by section 377 of title 28 or section 2(c)
of the Retirement and Survivors' Annuities for Bankruptcy Judges and
Magistrates Act of 1988 shall not be subject to deductions and
contributions to the Fund, if the judge or magistrate notifies the
Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts of an
election of a retirement annuity under those provisions. Upon such an
election, the judge or magistrate shall be entitled to a lump-sum credit
under section 8342(a) of this title.".
(c) FEDERAL EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM. -- Section 8402 of title 5,
United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new
subsection:
"(e) A bankruptcy judge or magistrate who is covered by section 377
of title 28 or section 2(c) of the Retirement and Survivors' Annuities
for Bankruptcy Judges and Magistrates Act of 1988 shall be excluded from
the operation of this chapter, other than subchapters III and VII of
such chapter, if the judge or magistrate notifies the Director of the
Administrative Office of the United States Courts of an election of a
retirement annuity under those provisions. Upon such election, the
judge or magistrate shall be entitled to a lump-sum credit under section
8424 of this title.".
SEC. 7. THRIFT SAVINGS PLAN.
(a) PARTICIPATION IN THE PLAN. -- Subchapter III of chapter 84 of
title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the
following:
"Section 8440a. Bankruptcy judges and magistrates
"(a)(1) A bankruptcy judge or magistrate who is covered by section