Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] of any distribution shall be the amount of money received, plus
the fair market value of the other property received."
(11) Subsection (d) of section 301 of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(d) BASIS. -- The basis of property received in a distribution to
which subsection (a) applies shall be the fair market value of such
property."
(12) Section 301 of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out
subsection (e) and by redesignating subsections (f) and (g) as
subsections (e) and (f), respectively.
(13)(A) Subsection (a) of section 367 of the 1986 Code is
amended by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6) and by
inserting after paragraph (4) the following new paragraph:
"(5) PARAGRAPHS (2) AND (3) NOT TO APPLY TO CERTAIN SECTION 361
TRANSACTIONS. -- Paragraphs (2) and (3) shall not apply in the
case of an exchange described in section 361. Subject to such
basis adjustments and such other conditions as shall be provided
in regulations, the preceding sentence shall not apply if the
transferor corporation is controlled (within the meaning of
section 368(c)) by 5 or fewer domestic corporations. For purposes
of the preceding sentence, all members of the same affiliated
group (within the meaning of section 1504) shall be treated as 1
corporation."
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) "26 USC 367 note"
shall apply to exchanges on or after June 21, 1988, except that
such amendment shall not apply to any exchange pursuant to any
reorganization for which a plan of reorganization was adopted
before June 21, 1988.