Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 4)(C)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 103(b)(4)(F)".
(50) Clause (ii) of section 1317(27)(H) of the Reform Act is
amended by striking out "November 14, 1985" and inserting in lieu
thereof "November 13, 1985".
(51) Subparagraph (I) of section 1317(33) of the Reform Act is
amended by striking out "November 11, 1985" and inserting in lieu
thereof "November 1, 1985".
(52) Subparagraph (J) of section 1317(3) of the Reform Act is
amended by striking out "October 29" in clause (iv) and inserting
in lieu thereof "November 5".
(h) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1318 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- Section
1318 of the Reform Act "26 USC 141 note" (relating to definitions, etc.,
relating to effective dates and transitional rules) is amended --
(1) by inserting "(a) DEFINITIONS. -- " before "For purposes
of this subtitle -- ", and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections:
"(b) MINIMUM TAX TREATMENT. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Any bond described in paragraph (2) shall
not be treated as a private activity bond for purposes of section
57 of the 1986 Code unless such bond would (if issued on August 7,
1986) be --