Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] enactment.
(d) STUDY. -- The Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate shall
conduct a study of the revenue realization method of accounting for
long-term contracts and of improvements to the percentage of completion
method of accounting for such contracts. Not later than the date 6
months after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall
submit a report on such study to the Committee on Ways and Means of the
House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate.
SEC. 5051. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN POOLED FINANCING BONDS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 149 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new subsection: 4"(f) TREATMENT OF
CERTAIN POOLED FINANCING BONDS. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Section 103(a) shall not apply to any
pooled financing bond unless, with respect to the issue of which
such bond is a part, the requirements of paragraphs (2) and (3)
are met.
10"(2) REASONABLE EXPECTATION REQUIREMENT. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- The requirements of this paragraph are met
with respect to an issue if the issuer reasonably expects that as
of the close of the 3-year period beginning on the date of