Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] a passive foreign investment company, any qulified stock held by
such domestic corporation shall be treated as an asset which does
not produce passive income (and is not held for the production of
passive income) and any amount included in gross income with
respect to such stock shall not be treated as passive income.
"(B) QUALIFIED STOCK. -- For purposes of subparagraph (A), the
term 'qualified stock' means any stock in a C corporation which is
a domestic corporation and which is not a regulated investment
company or real estate investment trust."
(25) Section 1294 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(f) TREATMENT OF LOANS TO SHAREHOLDER. -- For purposes of this
section and section 1293, any loan by a qualified electing fund
(directly or indirectly) to a shareholder of such fund shall be treated
as a distribution to such shareholder.
(26)(A) Paragraph (2) of section 1296(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "or" at the end of subparagraph (A), by
striking out the period at the end of subparagraph (B) and
inserting in lieu thereof ", or", and by adding at the end thereof
the following: