Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] structure, they shall be treated as 1 REMIC for purposes of clause
(xi)."
(B) Paragraph (4) of section 593(d) of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For
purposes of determining whether any interest in a REMIC qualifies
under the preceding sentence, any interest in another REMIC held
by such REMIC shall be treated as a qualifying real property loan
under principles similar to the principles of the preceding
sentence, except that if such REMIC's are part of a tiered
structure, they shall be treated as 1 REMIC for purposes of this
paragraph."
(26) Section 860E of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(f) TREATMENT OF VARIABLE INSURANCE CONTRACTS. -- Except as
provided in regulations, with respect to any variable contract (as
defined in section 817), there shall be no adjustment in the reserve to
the extent of any excess inclusion."
(27) Subsection (a) of section 860E of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) COORDINATION WITH SECTION 172. -- Any excess inclusion
for any taxable year shall not be taken into account --
"(A) in determining under section 172 the amount of any net
operating loss for such taxable year, and
"(B) in determining taxable income for such taxable year for
purposes of the 2nd sentence of section 172(b)(2)."
(u) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 672 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subparagraph (B) of section 163(e)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "paragraph (6)" and inserting in lieu