Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] attributable to income so derived by a subsidiary of such
corporation",
(B) by striking out "or chain of subsidiaries of such
corporation" in clause (ii), and
(C) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"For purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'subsidiary' means
any corporation in which the corporation referred to in this
subparagraph owns (directly or indirectly) stock meeting the
requirements of section 1504(a)(2) (determined by substituting '50
percent' for '80 percent' each place it appears)."
(4) Paragraph (1) of section 2105(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "section 861(c), if any interest thereon
would be treated by reason of section 861(a)(1)(A) as income from
sources without the United States" and inserting in lieu thereof
"section 871(i)(3), if any interest thereon would not be subject
to tax by reason of section 871(i)(1)".
(5) Paragraph (2) of section 864(c) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out the last sentence.
(6) Paragraph (3) of section 907(c) of the 1986 Code is
amended:
(A) by striking out subparagraph (B) and redesignating
subparagraphs (C) and (D) as subparagraphs (B) and (C),
respectively, and