Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (2) Subclause (I) of section 6012(a)(1)(C)(i) of the 1986 Code
is amended to read as follows:
"(I) income (other than earned income) in excess of the sum of
the amount in effect under section 63(c)(5)(A) plus the additional
standard deduction (if any) to which the individual is entitled,
or".
(3)(A) Subparagraph (A) of section 62(a)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"The fact that the reimbursement may be provided by a third party
shall not be determinative of whether or not the preceding
sentence applies."
(B) Paragraph (2) of section 527(e) of the 1986 Code (defining
exempt function) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new sentence: "Such term includes the making of
expenditures relating to an office described in the preceding
sentence which, if incurred by the individual, would be allowable
as a deduction under section 162(a)."
(c) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 111 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- Paragraph
(3) of section 32(i) of the 1986 Code is amended to read as follows:
"(3) ROUNDING. -- If any dollar amount after being increased
under paragraph (1) is not a multiple of $10, such dollar amount