Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] is amended by striking out the item relating to section 831 and
inserting in lieu thereof the following new item:
"Sec. 831. Tax on insurance companies other than life
insurance companies."
(8) Paragraph (1) of section 1024(d) of the Reform Act "26 USC
831 note" is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new sentence: "In the case of a company taxable under section
831(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by
subsection (a)), any amount included in gross income under this
paragraph shall be treated as gross investment income."
(9) Section 831(b) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) LIMITATION ON USE OF NET OPERATING LOSSES. -- For
purposes of this part, except as provided in section 844, a net
operating loss (as defined in section 172) shall not be carried --
"(A) to or from any taxable year for which the insurance
company is not subject to the tax imposed by subsection (a), or
"(B) to any taxable year if, between the taxable year from
which such loss is being carried and such taxable year, there is