Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] or stripped coupon from such an obligation.
(ii) If --
(I) any person held any obligation or coupon in stripped form
on June 10, 1987, and
(II) such obligation or coupon was held by such person on such
date for sale in the ordinary course of such person's trade or
business,
the amendment made by subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any
sale of such obligation or coupon by such person and shall not
apply to any such obligation or coupon while held by another
person who purchased such obligation or coupon from the person
referred to in subclause (I).
(5) Clause (ii) of section 368(a)(2)(F) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out the two parenthetical phrases in the first
sentence, and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"For purposes of this clause, a person holding stock in a
regulated investment company which meets the requirements of this
clause shall, except as provided in regulations, be treated as
holding its proportionate share of the assets held by such company
or trust."
(r) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1895 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subsection (b) of section 1895 of the Reform Act "42 USC
1395ww and note" is amended by striking out paragraphs (1) and
(2).
(2)(A) Clause (ii) of section 3121(u)(2)(B) of the 1986 Code is