Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] under section 4051)".
(2) Paragraph (3) of section 4041(c) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "the rate at which" and inserting in lieu
thereof "the Highway Trust Fund financing rate at which".
(3)(A) Subparagraph (A) of section 4041(b)(1) of the 1986 Code
is amended by striking out "subsection (a)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "subsection (a) or (d)(1)".
(B) Subparagraph (B) of section 4041(b)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting before the period "and by the corresponding
provision of subsection (d)(1)".
(C) Subsection (b) of section 4041 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out paragraph (3).
(D) Subparagraph (A) of section 4041(b)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- In the case of any qualified methanol or
ethanol fuel --
"(i) subsection (a)(2) shall be applied by substituting '3
cents' for '9 cents', and
"(ii) subsection (d)(1) shall be applied by substituting '0.05
cent' for '0.1 cent' with respect to the sales and uses to which
clause (i) applies."
(E) Subsection (f) of section 6421 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out all that follows paragraph (1) and inserting in
lieu thereof the following new paragraphs:
"(2) GASOLINE USED IN AVIATION. -- This section shall not
apply in respect of gasoline which is used as a fuel in an