Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] subparagraph (E) the following new subparagraphs:
"(F) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN DISPOSITIONS OR ACQUISITIONS. --
Rules similar to the rules of section 410(b)(6)(C) shall apply for
purposes of this paragraph.
"(G) SEPARATE LINES OF BUSINESS. -- At the election of the
employer and with the consent of the Secretary, this paragraph may
be applied separately with respect to each separate line of
business of the employer. For purposes of this paragraph, the
term 'separate line of business' has the meaning given such term
by section 414(r) (without regard to paragraph (7) thereof)."
(4) Section 402(b)(2) of the 1986 Code (relating to failure to
meet requirements of section 410(b)) is amended by striking out
subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting in lieu thereof the
following:
"(A) HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. -- If 1 of the reasons a
trust is not exempt from tax under section 501(a) is the failure
of the plan of which it is a part to meet the requirements of
section 401(a)(26) or 410(b), then a highly compensted employee
shall, in lieu of the amount determined under paragraph (1),
include in gross income for the taxable year with or within which
the taxable year of the trust ends an amount equal to the vested
accrued benefit of such employee (other than the employee's
investment in the contract) as of the close of such taxable year
of the trust.
"(B) FAILURE TO MEET COVERAGE TESTS. -- If a trust is not
exempt from tax under section 501(a) for any taxable year solely
because such trust is part of a plan which fails to meet the
requirements of section 401(a)(26) or 410(b), paragraph (1) shall