Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] amended --
(i) by striking out "to any property is made during the life of
the transferor but is" and inserting in lieu thereof "to any
property not transferred as a result of the death of the
transferor is"; and
(ii) by striking out "INTER VIVOS ALLOCATIONS" in the
subparagraph heading and inserting in lieu thereof "ALLOCATIONS TO
INTER VIVOS TRANSFERS".
(5)(A) Paragraph (1) of section 2613(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "a person assigned" and inserting in lieu
thereof "a natural person assigned".
(B) Subsection (c) of section 2612 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) LOOK-THRU RULES NOT TO APPLY. -- Solely for purposes of
determining whether any transfer to a trust is a direct skip, the
rules of section 2651(e)(2) shall not apply."
(6) Subsection (c) of section 2652 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) CERTAIN SUPPORT OBLIGATIONS DISREGARDED. -- The fact that
income or corpus of the trust may be used to satisfy an obligation