Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] the Government or be specifically exempted from such section by
section 7(j)(13)(C); and
"(iii) represent that it will supply the product of a domestic
small business manufacturer or processor, except that, the
Administrator may waive the application of the clause, as it
pertains to the furnishing of a product manufactured or processed
by a small business, for any class of products for which there are
no small business manufacturers or processors in the Federal
market."
SEC. 304. SUBCONTRACTING ASSISTANCE.
(a) ENCOURAGING COMPLIANCE. -- Section 8(d)(4) of the Small Business
Act (15 U.S.C. 637(d)(4)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subparagraph:
"(F)(i) Each contract subject to the requirements of this paragraph
or paragraph (5) shall contain a clause for the payment of liquidated
damages upon a finding that a prime contractor has failed to make a good
faith effort to comply with the requirements imposed on such contractor
by this subsection.
"(ii) The contractor shall be afforded an opportunity to demonstrate
a good faith effort regarding compliance prior to the contracting
officer's final decision regarding the imposition of damages and the
amount thereof. The final decision of a contracting officer regarding