Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (3) Effective with respect to taxable years ending after the
date of the enactment of this Act, paragraph (3) of section 55(d)
of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new sentence: "In the case of a taxpayer described in
paragraph (1)(C)(i), alternative minimum taxable income shall be
increased by the lesser of (i) 25 percent of the excess of
alternative minimum taxable income (determined without regard to
this sentence) over $155,000, or (ii) $20,000.".
(b) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 56 OF THE 1986 CODE. --
(1) Paragraph (3) of section 56(a) of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For
purposes of the preceding sentence, in the case of a contract
described in section 460(e)(1), the percentage of the contract
completed shall be determined under section 460(b)(2) by using the
simplified procedures for allocation of costs prescribed under
section 460(b)(4)."
(2) Subparagraph (E) of section 56(b)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(E) STANDARD DEDUCTION AND DEDUCTION FOR PERSONAL EXEMPTIONS
NOT ALLOWED. -- The standard deduction under section 63(c), the
deduction for personal exemptions under section 151, and the
deduction under section 642(b) shall not be allowed."
(3) Subparagraph (C) of section 56(b)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "and" at the end of clause (ii), by
striking out the period at the end of clause (iii) and inserting
in lieu thereof a comma, and by adding at the end thereof the
following new clauses:
"(iv) in lieu of the exception under section 163(d)(3)(B)(i),
the term 'investment interest' shall not include any qualified
housing interest (as defined in subsection (e)), and
"(v) the adjustments of this section and sections 57 and 58
shall apply in determining net investment income under section
163(d)."
(4) Clause (iii) of section 56(b)(1)(C) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "specified activity bond" and inserting in
lieu thereof "specified private activity bond", and
(B) by striking out "section 56(a)(5)(B)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "section 57(a)(5)(B)".
(5) Subparagraph (A) of section 56(d)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "(other than subsection (a)(6) thereof",
and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"An item of tax preference shall be taken into account under
clause (ii) only to the extent such item increased the amount of
the net operating loss for the taxable year under section 172(
c)."
(6)(A) Paragraph (1) of section 56(e) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(i) by striking out "interest which is" and inserting in lieu
thereof "interest which is qualified residence interest (as
defined in section 163(h)(3)) and is", and
(ii) by striking out "section 163(h)(3)" in subparagraph (B)
and inserting in lieu thereof "section 163(h)(4)".
(B) Paragraph (3) of section 56(e) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "interest paid or accrued" and inserting in lieu
thereof "interest which is qualified residence interest (as
defined in section 163(h)(3)) and is paid or accrued".
(7) The last sentence of section 56(f)(2)(B) of the 1986 Code
is amended by striking out "any such taxes" and inserting in lieu
thereof "any such taxes (otherwise eligible for the credit
provided by section 901 without regard to section 901(j))".
(8) Clause (iii) of section 56(f)(3)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "an income statement" and inserting in
lieu thereof "an income statement for a substantial nontax
purpose".
(9) Subparagraph (B) of section 56(f)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "paragraph (3)(A)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "this subsection".
(10) Subparagraph (C) of section 56(f)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"If the taxpayer has 2 or more statements described in the clause
(or subclause) with the lowest number designation, the applicable
financial statement shall be the one of such statements specified
in regulations."
(11)(A) Subparagraph (F) of section 56(f)(2) of the 1986 Code
is amended to read as follows:
"(F) TREATMENT OF TAXES ON DIVIDENDS FROM 936 CORPORATIONS. --
"(i) IN GENERAL. -- For purposes of determining the
alternative minimum tax foreign tax credit, 50 percent of any
withholding tax or income tax paid to a possession of the United
States with respect to dividends received from a corporation
eligible for the credit provided by section 936 shall be treated
as a tax paid to a foreign country by the corporation receiving
the dividend.
"(ii) LIMITATION. -- If the aggregate amount of the dividends
referred to in clause (i) for any taxable year exceeds the excess
referred to in paragraph (1), the amount treated as a tax paid to
a foreign country under clause (i) shall not exceed the amount