Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 146 of the 1986 Code."
(2)(A) Subsection (e) of section 1315 of the Reform Act is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"The preceding sentence shall not apply to any bond which (if
issued on August 15, 1986) would have been an industrial
development bond (as defined in section 103(b)(2) of the 1954
Code)."
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) "26 USC 141 note"
shall apply to bonds issued after June 10, 1987.
(f) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1316 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1)(A) Subsections (a)(1), (b)(1), (c)(1), and (f)(1) of
section 1316 of the Reform Act "26 USC 141 note" are each amended
by inserting "and as having a carryforward purpose described in
section 146(f)(5) of such Code" after "the 1986 Code".
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) "26 USC 141 note"
shall apply only with respect to carryforwards of volume cap for
years after 1986.
(2) Subsection (c) of section 1316 of the Reform Act "26 USC
141 note" is amended by adding at the end thereof the following