Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] is amended --
(A) by striking out "do not meet" and inserting in lieu thereof
"not meeting", and
(B) by striking out "and".
(2) Section 410(b)(6) of the 1986 Code (relating to definitions
and special rules) is amended by redesignating subparagraph (F) as
subparagraph (G) and by adding after subparagraph (E) the
following new subparagraph:
"(F) EMPLOYERS WITH ONLY HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. -- A
plan maintained by an employer which has no employees other than
highly compensated employees for any year shall be treated as
meeting the requirements of this subsection for such year."
(3) Section 401(a)(26) of the 1986 Code (relating to additional
participation requirements) is amended by redesignating
subparagraph (F) as subparagraph (H) and by adding after
subparagraph (E) the following new subparagraphs:
"(F) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN DISPOSITIONS OR ACQUISITIONS. --
Rules similar to the rules of section 410(b)(6)(C) shall apply for
purposes of this paragraph.
"(G) SEPARATE LINES OF BUSINESS. -- At the election of the
employer and with the consent of the Secretary, this paragraph may
be applied separately with respect to each separate line of
business of the employer. For purposes of this paragraph, the