Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (C) Section 402(f)(1) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking
out "a eligible" and inserting in lieu thereof "an eligible".
(D) Section 1899A of the Reform Act "26 USC 415" is amended by
striking out paragraph (13).
(E) Subparagraph (B) of section 414(p)(4) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(i) by striking out "means earlier of" and inserting in lieu
thereof "means the earlier of", and
(ii) by striking out "in" each place it appears.
(F) Section 414(p)(10) of the 1986 Code (relating to waiver of
certain distribution requirements) is amended by inserting ",
403(b)," after "section 401".
(G) Section 414(p)(9) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new sentence: "For purposes of this
title, except as provided in regulations, any distribution from an
annuity contract under section 403(b) pursuant to a qualified
domestic relations order shall be treated in the same manner as a
distribution from a plan to which section 401(a)(13) applies."
(u) ADDITIONAL CLERICAL AMENDMENTS. --
(1) Paragraph (5) of section 104(b) of the Reform Act "26 USC
402" is amended by striking out "1222(b)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "1122(b)".
(2) The amendment made by section 122(c)(2) of the Reform Act