Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(5) TRANSITIONAL RULE. -- In the case of any rehabilitation
expenditures incurred with respect to units located in the
neighborhood strategy area within the community development block
grant program in Ft. Wayne, Indiana --
"(A) the amendments made by this section shall not apply, and
"(B) paragraph (1) of section 167(k) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, shall be applied as if it did not contain the phrase
'and before January 1, 1987'.
The number of units to which the preceding sentence applies
shall not exceed 150."
(32) Subsection (g) of section 42 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(6) SPECIAL RULE WHERE DE MINIMIS EQUITY CONTRIBUTION. --
Property shall not be treated as failing to be residential rental
property for purposes of this section merely because the occupant
of a residential unit in the project pays (on a voluntary basis)
to the lessor a de minimis amount to be held toward the purchase
by such occupant of a residential unit in such project if --
"(A) all amounts so paid are refunded to the occupant on the
cessation of his occupancy of a unit in the project, and
"(B) the purchase of the unit is not permitted until after the
close of the compliance period with respect to the building in
which the unit is located.