Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] calendar year under section 146,'."
(26) Subsection (h) of section 25 of the 1986 Code (relating to
credit for interest on certain home mortgages) is amended by
striking out "1987" and inserting in lieu thereof "1988".
(27) The date contained in section 143(a)(1)(B) of the 1986
Code "26 USC 143 note" shall be treated as contained in section
103A(c)(1)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as in effect
on the day before the date of the enactment of the Reform Act, for
purposes of any bond issued to refund a bond to which such
103A(c)(1) applies.
(28)(A) Subparagraph (A) of section 146(i)(2) of the 1986 Code
is amended to read as follows:
"(A) the average maturity date of the qualified student loan
bonds to be refunded by the issue of which the refunding bond is a
part, or".
(B) Subparagraph (A) of section 146(i)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(A) the average maturity date of the qualified mortgage bonds
to be refunded by the issue of which the refunding bond is a part,
or".
(C) Subsection (i) of section 146 of the 1986 Code is amended
by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5) and by inserting
after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph:
"(4) AVERAGE MATURITY. -- For purposes of paragraphs (2) and
(3), average maturity shall be determined in accordance with
section 147(b)(2)(A)."
(29) Subparagraph (D) of section 147(f)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "the maturity date" and all that follows
and inserting in lieu thereof "the average maturity date of the
issue of which the refunding bond is a part is later than the