Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] dependent care services provided during a taxable year shall not
exceed $5,000 ($2,500 in the case of a separate return by a
married individual).
"(B) YEAR OF INCLUSION. -- The amount of any excess under
subparagraph (A) shall be included in gross income in the taxable
year in which the dependent care services were provided (even if
payment of dependent care assistance for such services occurs in a
subsequent taxable year).
"(C) MARITAL STATUS. -- For purposes of this paragraph,
marital status shall be determined under the rules of paragraphs
(3) and (4) of section 21(e)."
(B) Section 6051(a) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out
the period at the end of paragraph (8) and inserting in lieu
thereof ", and", and by adding at the end thereof the following
new paragraph:
"(9) the total amount incurred for dependent care assistance
with respect to such employee under a dependent care assistance
program described in section 129(d)."
(C)(i) Except as provided in this subparagraph, "26 USC 129
note" the amendments made by this paragraph shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1987.
(ii) A taxpayer may elect to have the amendment made by
subparagraph (A) apply to taxable years beginning in 1987.