Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (18) Subparagraph (C) of section 382(l)(5) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(C) REDUCTION OF TAX ATTRIBUTES WHERE DISCHARGE OF
INDEBTEDNESS. --
"(i) IN GENERAL. -- In any case to which subparagraph (A)
applies, 50 percent of the amount which, but for the application
of section 108(e)(10)(B), would have been applied to reduce tax
attributes under section 108(b) shall be so applied.
"(ii) CLARIFICATION WITH SUBPARAGRAPH (B). -- In applying
clause (i), there shall not be taken into account any indebtedness
for interest described in subparagraph (B)."
(19) Subparagraph (E) of section 382(l)(5) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out so much of such subparagraph as precedes
clause (i) thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(E) ONLY CERTAIN STOCK TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT. -- For purposes of
subparagraph (A)(ii), stock transferred to a creditor shall be
taken into account only to the extent such stock is transferred in
satisfaction of indebtedness and only if such indebtedness -- ".
(20) Paragraph (4) of section 382(h) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by inserting before the comma at the end of subparagraph
(A) the following: "(or to the extent the amount so disallowed is
attributable to capital losses, under rules similar to the rules
for the carrying forward of net capital losses)", and
(B) by striking out "TREATED AS A NET OPERATING LOSS" in the
paragraph heading and inserting in lieu thereof "ALLOWED AS A
CARRYFORWARD".
(21) Paragraph (1) of section 382(g) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "new loss corporation" and inserting in
lieu thereof "loss corporation", and
(B) by striking out "old loss corporation" and inserting in
lieu thereof "loss corporation".
(22) Paragraph (6) of section 382(h) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(6) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN BUILT-IN ITEMS. --
"(A) INCOME ITEMS. -- Any item of income which is properly
taken into account during the recognition period but which is
attributable to periods before the change date shall be treated as
a recognized built-in gain for the taxable year in which it is
properly taken into account.
"(B) DEDUCTION ITEMS. -- Any amount which is allowable as a
deduction during the recognition period but which is attributable
to periods before the change date shall be treated as a recognized
built-in loss for the taxable year for which it is allowed as a
deduction.