Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (E) Subsection (a) of section 311 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "distribution, with respect to its stock," and
inserting in lieu thereof "distribution (not in complete
liquidation) with respect to its stock".
(F) The table of sections for subpart C of part III of
subchapter C of chapter 1 of the 1986 Code is amended by striking
out the item relating to section 361 and inserting in lieu thereof
the following new item:
"Sec. 361. Nonrecognition of gain or loss to corporations;
treatment of distributions."
(G) Effective with respect to transfers on or after June 21,
1988, section 351 of the 1986 Code is amended by redesignating
subsection (f) as subsection (g) and by inserting after subsection
(e) the following new subsection:
"(f) TREATMENT OF CONTROLLED CORPORATION. -- If --
"(1) property is transferred to a corporation (hereinafter in
this subsection referred to as the 'controlled corporation') in an
exchange with respect to which gain or loss is not recognized (in
whole or in part) to the transferor under this section, and
"(2) such exchange is not in pursuance of a plan of
reorganization,
section 311 shall apply to any transfer in such exchange by the
controlled corporation in the same manner as if such transfer were a
distribution to which subpart A of part I applies."