Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(i) dwelling units contained in buildings containing 4 or
fewer dwelling units, and
"(ii) improvements to real property directly related to such
dwelling units and located on the site of such dwelling units.
For purposes of clause (i), each townhouse or rowhouse shall be
treated as a separate building.
"(B) RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION CONTRACT. -- The term
'residential construction contract' means any contract which would
be described in subparagraph (A) if clause (i) of such
subparagraph reads as follows:
"'(i) dwelling units (as defined in section 167(k)), and'."
(4) CERTAIN HOME CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS NOT SUBJECT TO MINIMUM
TAX. -- Paragraph (3) of section 56(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"The preceding sentence shall not apply to any home construction
contract (as defined in section 460(e)(6)) with respect to which
the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) of section 460(e)(1)(B)
are met."
(c) REGULATORY AUTHORITY. -- Section 460 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(h) REGULATIONS. -- The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations