Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (1) in paragraph (1), by striking "two" in the first sentence
and inserting "three"; and
(2) in paragraph (2), by striking "four" and inserting "six".
SEC. 8401. EXTENSION OF DISPROPORTIONATE SHARE PROVISIONS.
Paragraphs (2)(C)(iv), (3)(C)(ii)(I), (3)(C)(ii)(II), (5)(B)(ii)(I),
(5)(B)(ii)(II), and (5)(F)(i) of section 1886(d) of the Social Security
Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)) are each amended by striking "1990" and
inserting "1995".
SEC. 8402. MAINTENANCE OF BAD DEBT COLLECTION POLICY.
Effective as of the date of the enactment of the Omnibus Budget
Reconciliation Act "42 USC 1395f note" of 1987, section 4008(c) of such
Act is amended by inserting after "reasonable collection effort" the
following: ", including criteria for indigency determination
procedures, for record keeping, and for determining whether to refer a
claim to an external collection agency".
SEC. 8403. APPLICATION OF WAGE INDICES IN CASE OF AREAS AFFECTED BY
SECTION 4005(A)(1) OF OBRA OF 1987.
(a) COMPUTATION OF INDICES FOR FISCAL YEARS 1990 AND 1991. -- Section
1886(d)(8) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)(8)) is
amended --
(1) in subparagraph (C) --