Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] by the shipbuilder described in clause (i), which are the first
such ships built in the United States since 1952, and which were
designed at the request of a Pacific Coast cruise line pursuant to
a contract entered into in October 1985. This clause shall apply
only to that portion of the cost of each ship which does not
exceed $40,000,000.
"(iii) Property placed in service during 1986 by Satellite
Industries, Inc., with headquarters in Minneapolis, Minnesota, to
the extent that the cost of such property does not exceed
$1,950,000.
"(E) Subsections (c) and (d) of section 49 of such Code shall
not apply to property described in section 204(a)(4) of this Act."
(8)(A) Subsection (d) of section 38 is amended to read as
follows:
"(d) ORDERING RULES. -- For purposes of sections 46(7), 47(a), 196(
a), and any other provision of this title where it is necessary to
ascertain the extent to which the credits determined under any section
referred to in subsection (b) are used in a taxable year or as a
carryback or carryforward --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- The order in which such credits are used
shall be determined on the basis of the order in which they are
listed in subsection (b) as of the close of the taxable year in
which the credit is used.
"(2) COMPONENTS OF INVESTMENT CREDIT. -- The order in which