Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] inserting in lieu thereof "and who knowingly or recklessly -- ".
(c) CLERICAL AMENDMENT. -- The table of sections for part I of
subchapter B of chapter 68 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new item:
"Sec. 6712. Disclosure or use of information by preparers of
returns."
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "26 USC
6712 note" shall apply to disclosures or uses after December 31, 1988.
SEC. 6243. JURISDICTION TO RESTRAIN CERTAIN PREMATURE ASSESSMENTS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 6213(a) of the 1986 Code (relating to
time for filing petition and restriction on assessment) is amended by
striking out the period at the end of the last sentence and inserting in
lieu thereof ", including the Tax Court. The Tax Court shall have no
jurisdiction to enjoin any action or proceeding under this subsection
unless a timely petition for a redetermination of the deficiency has
been filed and then only in respect of the deficiency that is the
subject of such petition."
(b) APPEAL OF ORDER RESTRAINING ASSESSMENT, ETC. -- Section 7482(a)
of the 1986 Code (relating to jurisdiction on appeal) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) CERTAIN ORDERS ENTERED UNDER SECTION 6213(a). -- An order