Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] USC 469 note" (defining qualified investor) is amended to read as
follows:
"(A) if --
"(i) in the case of a project placed in service on or before
August 16, 1986, such person held an interest in such project on
August 16, 1986, and such person made his initial investment after
December 31, 1983, or
"(ii) in the case of a project placed in service after August
16, 1986, such person made his initial investment after December
31, 1983, and such person held an interest in such project on
December 31, 1986, and".
(2) Subsection (d) of section 502 of the Reform Act "26 USC 469
note" (defining qualified investor) is amended by adding after
paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:
"(3) SPECIAL RULES FOR CERTAIN PARTNERSHIPS. -- In the case of
any property which is held by a partnership --
"(A) which placed such property in service on or after December
31, 1985, and before August 17, 1986, and continuously held such
property through the close of the taxable year for which the
determination is being made, and
"(B) which was not treated as a new partnership or as
terminated at any time on or after the date on which such property
was placed in service and through the close of the taxable year
for which the determination is being made,
paragraph (1)(A)(i) shall be applied by substituting 'December