Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (a) AND (b)" and inserting in lieu thereof "SUBSECTIONS (a), (b),
AND (g)".
(b) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 406 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- Section
406 of the Reform Act "26 USC 1202 note" is amended --
(1) by inserting "before October 1, 1987," after "from the
sale", and
(2) by striking out "to the extent such gain" and all that
follows down through the period at the end thereof and inserting
in lieu thereof "to the extent such gain is properly taken into
account under the taxpayer's method of accounting during 1987.".
(c) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 413 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- Subsection
(a) of section 1254 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) ADJUSTMENT FOR AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN GROSS INCOME UNDER
SECTION 617(b)(1)(A). -- The amount of the expenditures referred
to in paragraph (1)(A)(i) shall be properly adjusted for amounts
included in gross income under section 617(b)(1)(A)."
SEC. 1005. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO TITLE V OF THE REFORM ACT.
(a) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 501 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Clause (ii) of section 469(e)(1)(A) of the 1986 Code
(relating to certain income not treated as income from passive