Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] collection of the tax is administratively feasible."
(2) Subsection (c) of section 1441 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(11) CERTAIN GAMBLING WINNINGS. -- No tax shall be required
to be deducted and withheld under subsection (a) from any amount
exempt from the tax imposed by section 871(a)(1)(A) by reason of
section 871(j)."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by subsection (a) "26 USC
871 note" shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 6135. ELECTION TO BE TREATED AS DOMESTIC CORPORATION.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 953 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(d) ELECTION BY FOREIGN INSURANCE COMPANY TO BE TREATED AS DOMESTIC
CORPORATION. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- If --
"(A) a foreign corporation is a controlled foreign corporation
(as defined in section 957(a) by substituting '25 percent or more'
for 'more than 50 percent' and by using the definition of United
States shareholder under 953(c)(1)(A)),
"(B) such foreign corporation would qualify under part I or II
of subchapter L for the taxable year if it were a domestic
corporation,
"(C) such foreign corporation meets such requirements as the
Secretary shall prescribe to ensure that the taxes imposed by this