Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (c) of paragraph (4) to reflect the amount by which --
"(I) such reserves at the close of the most recent taxable year
beginning before January 1, 1987, are greater or less than,
"(II) 80 percent of the sum of the amount under subclause (I)
plus such premium acquisition expenses,"
(3) Paragraph (5) of section 832(e) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (A) and by
striking out the period at the end of subparagraph (B) and
inserting in lieu thereof a comma.
(d) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1022 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Section 832 of the 1986 Code (defining insurance company
taxable income) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(g) DIVIDENDS WITHIN GROUP. -- In the case of an insurance company
subject to tax under section 831(a) filing or required to file a
consolidated return under section 1501 with respect to any affiliated
group for any taxable year, any determination under this part with
respect to any dividend paid by one member of such group to another
member of such group shall be made as if such group were not filing a
consolidated return."
(2) Subclause (II) of section 832(b)(5)(B)(ii) of the 1986 Code
(relating to losses incurred) is amended by inserting "(directly
or indirectly)" after "attributable".
(3) For purposes of section 832(b)(5)(C)(i) of the 1986 Code
"26 USC 832 note" any stock or obligation acquired on or after