Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] under this section shall be treated as distributed to such partner
by such partnership on the last day of the partnership's taxable
year (for which such tax was paid).
"(e) FOREIGN PARTNER. -- For purposes of this section, the term
'foreign partner' means any partner who is not a United States person.
"(f) REGULATIONS. -- The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations
as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including
regulations providing for the application of this section in the case of
publicly traded partnerships."
(B) Paragraph (2) of section 6401(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu
thereof the following: "The preceding sentence shall not apply to
any credit so allowed by reason of section 1446."
(C) The table of sections for subchapter A of chapter 3 of the
1986 Code is amended by striking out the item relating to section
1446 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"Sec. 1446. Withholding of tax on foreign partners' share of
effectively connected income."