Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] CONGRESSIONAL RECORD: Vol. 133 (1987): Dec. 19, considered and
passed Senate. Vol. 134 (1988): Oct, 3, 4, considered and passed
House, amended. Oct. 19, Senate concurred in House amendment with an
amendment. Oct. 20, House concurred in Senate amendment.
Public Law 100-674, 102 Stat. 3996
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
This Act "2 USC 801 note" may be cited as the "Congressional Award
Act Amendments of 1988".
SEC. 2. AMENDMENTS TO THE CONGRESSIONAL AWARD ACT.
(a) ANNUAL REPORTS. -- Section 3(e) of the Congressional Award Act
(2 U.S.C. 802(e)) is amended --
(1) by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (8); and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new
paragraphs:
"(6) A detailed description of the goals and objectives of the
Board and the role of Congressional participation in fulfilling
those goals and objectives.
"(7) Plans for activities to be conducted during the remainder
of the duration of the program, consistent with the functions and
requirements established under this Act.".
(b) MEMBERSHIP OF THE BOARD. -- Section 4 of the Congressional Award
Act (2 U.S.C. 803) is amended --