Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] been continuously providing firefighting services to such area
since January 1, 1981."
(b) ACQUISITION OF LAND PERMITTED. -- Subparagraph (B) of
section 150(e)(1) of the 1986 Code is amended by inserting
"(including land which is functionally related and subordinate
therefo)" after "a firehouse".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "26 USC
150 note" shall apply to bonds issued after the date of the enactment of
this Act.
SEC. 6183. DISREGARD OF POOLED FINANCINGS IN DETERMINATION OF
QUALIFICATION FOR SMALL ISSUER EXCEPTION.
(a) GENERAL. -- Clause (ii) of section 148(f)(4)(C) of the 1986 Code
(as amended by title I of this Act) is amended by redesignating
subclauses (II) and (III) as subclauses (III) and (IV), respectively,
and by inserting after subclause (I) the following new subclause:
"(II) all bonds issued by a governmental unit on behalf of
other governmental units with general taxing powers not
subordinate to such unit shall, for purposes of applying such
subclause to such unit, be treated as not issued by such unit,".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "26 USC
148 note" shall apply to bonds issued after December 31, 1988.
SEC. 6201. "26 USC 513 note" CERTAIN GAMES OF CHANCE NOT TREATED AS
UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS.
Section 1834 of the Reform Act is amended by adding at the end