Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(8) Any certificate filed pursuant to paragraph (1)(C)(ii)(III)
shall be effective for purposes of this subsection --
"(A) for the month in which it is filed and for any month
thereafter, and
10"(B) for months, in the period designated by the individual
filing such certificate, of one or more consecutive months (not
exceeding 12) immediately preceding the month in which such
certificate is filed;
except that such certificate shall not be effective for any month
before the month in which she attains age 62.".
(b) WIDOWER'S INSURANCE BENEFITS. -- Section 202(f) of such Act (42
U.S.C. 402(f)) is amended --
(1) by redesignating paragraph (1)(C)(ii) as paragraph (1)(C)(
iii);
(2) by striking paragraph (1)(C)(i) and inserting the
following:
"(C)(i) has filed application for widower's insurance benefits,
"(ii) was entitled to husband's insurance benefits, on the
basis of the wages and self-employment income of such individual,
for the month preceding the month in which such individual died,
and --
"(I) has attained retirement age (as defined in section 216(
l)),
"(II) is not entitled to benefits under subsection (a) or
section 223, or
"(III) has in effect a certificate (described in paragraph (8))
filed by him with the Secretary, in accordance with regulations