Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] foreign corporation."
(22) Subclause (III) of section 952(c)(1)(B)(iii) of the 1986
Code is amended by striking out "insurance income" and inserting
in lieu thereof "insurance income or foreign personal holding
company income,".
(23) Clause (iii) of section 952(c)(1)(B) of the 1986 Code is
amended by redesignating subclauses (III) and (IV) as subclauses
(V) and (VI), respectively, and by inserting after subclause (II)
the following new subclauses:
10"(III) foreign base company sales income,
"(IV) foreign base company services income,".
(24) Clause (ii) of section 952(c)(1)(B) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"In determining the deficit attributable to qualified activities
described in clause (iii)(III) or (IV), deficits in earnings and
profits (to the extent not previously taken into account under
this section) for taxable years beginning after 1962 and before
1987 also shall be taken into account. In the case of the
qualified activity described in clause (iii)(II), the rule of the
preceding sentence shall apply, except that '1982' shall be
substituted for '1962'."
(25)(A) Paragraph (1) of section 952(c) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraph:
"(C) CERTAIN DEFICITS OF MEMBER OF THE SAME CHAIN OF
CORPORATIONS MAY BE TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT. --
"(i) IN GENERAL. -- A controlled foreign corporation may elect
to reduce the amount of its subpart F income for any taxable year
which is attributable to any qualified activity by the amount of
any deficit in earnings and profits of a qualified chain member
for a taxable year ending with (or within) the taxable year of
such controlled foreign corporation to the extent such deficit is
attributable to such activity. To the extent any deficit reduces
subpart F income under the preceding sentence, such deficit shall
not be taken into account under subparagraph (B).
"(ii) QUALIFIED CHAIN MEMBER. -- For purposes of this
subparagraph, the term 'qualified chain member' means, with
respect to any controlled foreign corporation, any other
corporation which is created or organized under the laws of the