Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] not be exempt from tax under section 501(a)."
(10) Section 6652(k)(2)(B) of the 1986 Code (relating to amount
of additional tax) is amended by striking out "subsection (g)(3)"
and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (g)(3)(C)(i)".
(11)(A) Subsection (a) of section 125 of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(a) GENERAL RULE. -- Except as provided in subsection (b), no
amount shall be included in the gross income of a participant in a
cafeteria plan solely because, under the plan, the participant may
choose among the benefits of the plan."
(B) Paragraph (1) of section 125(b) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "A plan shall be treated as failing to meet the
requirements of this subsection" and inserting in lieu thereof "In
the case of a highly compensated employee, subsection (a) shall
not apply to any benefit attributable to a plan year".
(C) Paragraph (2) of section 125(b) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "a plan shall be treated as failing to meet the
requirements of this subsection" and inserting in lieu thereof
"subsection (a) shall not apply to any plan year".