Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] after "taxable years".
(B) Section 402(g)(8) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(D) YEARS OF SERVICE. -- For purposes of this paragraph, the
term 'years of service' has the meaning given such term by section
403(b)."
(6)(A) Section 402(g) of the 1986 Code, as added by section
1852(b)(3)(A) of the Reform Act, is redesignated as subsection
(i).
(B) Section 402(g) of the 1986 Code, as added by section 1854(
f)(2) of the Reform Act, is redesignated as subsection (j).
(C) Section 1854(f)(4)(C) of the Reform Act "26 USC 402 note"
is amended by striking out "section 402(g)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "section 402(j)".
(7)(A) Section 401(a) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(30) LIMITATION ON ELECTIVE DEFERRALS. -- In the case of a
trust which is part of a plan under which elective deferrals
(within the meaning of section 402(g)(3)) may be made with respect
to any individual during a calendar year, such trust shall not
constitute a qualified trust under this subsection unless the plan
provides that the amount of such deferrals under such plan and all
other plans, contracts, or arrangements of an employer maintaining
such plan may not exceed the amount of the limitation in effect
under section 402(g)(1) for taxable years beginning in such
calendar year."
(B) Section 403(b)(1) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking
out "and" at the end of subparagraph (C), by inserting "and" at
the end of subparagraph (D), and by inserting after subparagraph
(D) the following new subparagraph:
"(E) in the case of a contract purchased under a plan which