Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] amended by striking out "or such other period as the Secretary may
prescribe in regulations" and inserting in lieu thereof "unless
the Secretary by regulations prescribes another period".
(3) Section 706(b) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) APPLICATION WITH OTHER SECTIONS. -- Except as provided in
regulations, for purposes of determining the taxable year to which
a partnership is required to change by reason of this subsection,
changes in taxable years of other persons required by this
subsection, section 441(i), section 584(h), section 645, or
section 1378(a) shall be taken into account."
(4) Paragraph (2) of section 441(i) of the 1986 Code (defining
personal service corporation) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following:
"A corporation shall not be treated as a personal service
corporation unless more than 10 percent of the stock (by value) in
such corporation is held by employee-owners (within the meaning of
section 269A(b)(2), as modified by the preceding sentence). If a
corporation is a member of an affiliated group filing a
consolidated return, all members of such group shall be taken into
account in determining whether such corporation is a personal
service corporation."
(5)(A) Section 584 of the 1986 Code (relating to common trust
funds) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(h) TAXABLE YEAR OF COMMON TRUST FUND. -- For purposes of this
subtitle, the taxable year of any common trust fund shall be the
calendar year."