Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] by striking out "for taxpayers other than corporations".
(13)(A) Subsection (d) of section 2 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "the tax imposed by section 1" and inserting in
lieu thereof "the taxes imposed by sections 1 and 55".
(B) Subsection (d) of section 11 of the 1986 Code is amended by
striking out "the tax imposed by subsection (a)" and inserting in
lieu thereof "the taxes imposed by subsection (a) and section 55".
SEC. 1008. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO TITLE VIII OF THE REFORM ACT.
(a) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 801 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1)(A) Subparagraph (B) of section 448(d)(2) of the 1986 Code
(defining qualified personal service corporation) is amended by
striking out "or indirectly" and inserting in lieu thereof "(or
indirectly through 1 or more partnerships, S corporations, or
qualified personal service corporations not described in paragraph
(2) or (3) of subsection (a))".
(B) Section 448(d) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(8) USE OF RELATED PARTIES, ETC. -- The Secretary shall
prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to prevent the use
of related parties, pass-thru entities, or intermediaries to avoid
the application of this section."
(2) Subparagraph (C) of section 448(d)(4) of the 1986 Code
(relating to special rules for application of paragraph (2)) is
amended by striking out "all such members" and inserting in lieu
thereof "such group".
(3) Paragraph (2) of section 461(i) of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows: