Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 410', and paragraph (2) shall not apply."
(11) Section 410(b)(4) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(C) REQUIREMENTS NOT TREATED AS BEING MET BEFORE ENTRY DATE.
-- An employee shall not be treated as meeting the age and service
requirements described in this paragraph until the first date on
which, under the plan, any employee with the same age and service
would be eligible to commence participation in the plan."
(i) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1114 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (1) of section 414(q) of the 1986 Code (defining
highly compensated employee) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new flush sentence:
"The Secretary shall adjust the $75,000 and $50,000 amounts
under this paragraph at the same time and in the same manner as
under section 415(d)."
(2) Section 414(q)(6) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(C) RULES TO APPLY TO OTHER PROVISIONS. --
"(i) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in regulations and in
clause (ii), the rules of subparagraph (A) shall be applied in
determining the compensation of (or any contributions or benefits
on behalf of) any employee for purposes of any section with
respect to which a highly compensated employee is defined by
reference to this subsection.
"(ii) EXCEPTION FOR DETERMINING INTEGRATION LEVELS. -- Clause
(i) shall not apply in determining the portion of the compensation
of a participant which is under the integration level for purposes
of section 401(l)."
(3)(A) Section 414(q)(8) of the 1986 Code (relating to excluded
employees) is amended --
(i) by inserting "and" at the end of subparagraph (D), by
striking ", and" at the end of subparagraph (E) and inserting in
lieu thereof a period, and by striking out subparagraph (F), and
(ii) by striking out "The" in the last sentence thereof and
inserting in lieu thereof "Except as provided by the Secretary,
the".
(B) Section 414(q) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(11) SPECIAL RULE FOR NONRESIDENT ALIENS. -- For purposes of
this subsection and subsection (r), employees who are nonresident
aliens and who receive no earned income (within the meaning of
section 911(d)(2)) from the employer which constitutes income from
sources within the United States (within the meaning of section
861(a)(3)) shall not be treated as employees."
(4)(A) Paragraph (8) of section 414(q) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting "or the number of officers taken into account
under paragraph (5)" after "paragraph (4)".
(B) Section 416(i)(1)(A) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For purposes of
determining the number of officers taken into account under clause
(i), employees described in section 414(q)(8) shall be excluded."
(5) Subparagraph (B) of section 408(k)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(B) SPECIAL RULES. -- For purposes of subparagraph (A), there
shall be excluded from consideration employees described in
subparagraph (A) or (C) of section 410(b)(3)."
(j) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1115 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) So much of section 414(s) of the 1986 Code as precedes
paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:
"(s) COMPENSATION. -- For purposes of any applicable provision --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in this subsection, the
term 'compensation' has the meaning given such term by section
415(c)(3)."
(2) Section 414(s) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out
paragraph (2), by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as
paragraphs (2) and (3), respectively, and by adding at the end
thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) APPLICABLE PROVISION. -- For purposes of this subsection,
the term 'applicable provision' means any provision which
specifically refers to this subsection."
(3)(A) Section 416(i)(1) of the 1986 Code (defining key
employee) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new subparagraph:
"(D) COMPENSATION. -- For purposes of this paragraph, the term
'compensation' has the meaning given such term by section
414(q)(7)."