Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(ii) described in section 501(c) of such Code and exempt from
tax under section 501(a) of such Code, and
"(B) such company becomes subject to tax under such section
831(a) for any later taxable year,
paragraph (2) and subparagraphs (A) and (C) of paragraph (3)
shall be applied by treating such later taxable year as its 1st
taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, and by treating
the calendar year in which such later taxable year begins as 1987;
and paragraph (3)(B) shall not apply."
(f) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1024 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 831(b)(2) of the 1986 Code
(relating to companies to which alternative tax applies) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"The election under clause (ii) shall apply to the taxable year
for which made and for all subsequent taxable years for which the
requirements of clause (i) are met. Such an election, once made,
may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary."
(2) Subsection (a) of section 835 of the 1986 Code (relating to
election by reciprocal) is amended by striking out "section
821(a)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 831(a)".
(3) Subsection (f) of section 835 of the 1986 Code is amended