Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] domestic corporation shall be subject to the limitations of this
subsection in the same manner as if such unit were a wholly owned
subsidiary of such corporation.
"(4) INCOME ON ASSETS ACQUIRED AFTER THE LOSS. -- The
Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or
appropriate to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this
subsection by contributing assets to the corporation with the dual
consolidated loss after such loss was sustained."
(v) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1261 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1)(A) So much of section 986 of the 1986 Code as precedes
subsection (c) thereof is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 986. DETERMINATION OF FOREIGN TAXES AND FOREIGN CORPORATION'S
EARNINGS AND PROFITS.
"(a) FOREIGN TAXES. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- For purposes of determining the amount of
the foreign tax credit --
"(A) any foreign income taxes shall be translated into dollars
using the exchange rates as of the time such taxes were paid to
the foreign country or possession of the United States, and
"(B) any adjustment to the amount of foreign income taxes shall
be translated into dollars using --