Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] which has been extended, and (II) has received permission for the
commercial marketing or use in non-food-producing animals and in
food-producing animals, and
"(ii) was not extended on the basis of the regulatory review
period for use in non-food-producing animals,
the permission for the commercial marketing or use of the drug
or product after the regulatory review period for use in
food-producing animals is the first permitted commercial marketing
or use of the drug or product for administration to a
food-producing animal.".
(b) SECTION 156(b). -- "35 USC 156" Section 156(b) is amended to
read as follows:
"(b) The rights derived from any patent the term of which is extended
under this section shall during the period during which the term of the
patent is extended --
"(1) in the case of a patent which claims a product be limited
to any use approved for the product --
"(A) before the expiration of the term of the patent --
"(i) under the provision of law under which the applicable
regulatory review occurred, or
"(ii) under the provision of law under which any regulatory
review described in paragraph (1), (4), or (5) of subsection (g)
occurred, and