Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (4) Subparagraph (B) of section 10222(b)(2) of the Revenue Act
of 1987 "26 USC 301 note" is amended to read as follows:
"(B) EXCEPTION. -- The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall
not apply for purposes of determining gain or loss on any
disposition of stock after December 15, 1987, and before January
1, 1989, if such disposition is pursuant to a written binding
contract, governmental order, letter of intent or preliminary
agreement, or stock acquisition agreement, in effect on or before
December 15, 1987."
(k) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 10223 OF THE ACT. --
(1) Subparagraph (D) of section 355(b)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out clauses (i) and (ii) and inserting in lieu
thereof the following:
"(i) was not acquired by any distributee corporation directly
(or through 1 or more corporations, whether through the
distributing corporation or otherwise) within the period described
in subparagraph (B) and was not acquired by the distributing
corporation directly (or through 1 or more corporations) within
such period, or
"(ii) was so acquired by any such corporation within such
period, but, in each case in which such control was so acquired,
it was so acquired, only by reason of transactions in which gain
or loss was not recognized in whole or in part, or only by reason