Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(B) ADJUSTED TAXABLE INCOME. -- For purposes of subparagraph
(A), the term 'adjusted taxable income' means taxable income
increased by the sum of --
"(i) the amount allowed for the taxable year under paragraph
(1) or (2) of section 1211(b), and
"(ii) the deduction allowed for such year under section 151 or
any deduction in lieu thereof.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, any excess of the
deductions allowed for the taxable year over the gross income for
such year shall be taken into account as negative taxable income."
(b) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 302 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Section 302 of the Reform Act "26 USC 1 note" is amended by
striking out subsection (c).
(2)(A) Paragraph (2) of section 904(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(2) CAPITAL GAINS. -- For purposes of this section --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- Taxable income from sources outside the
United States shall include gain from the sale or exchange of
capital assets only to the extent of foreign source capital gain
net income.
"(B) SPECIAL RULES WHERE CAPITAL GAIN RATE DIFFERENTIAL. -- In
the case of any taxable year for which there is a capital gain
rate differential --
"(i) in lieu of applying subparagraph (A), the taxable income
from sources outside the United States shall include gain from the