Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] enactment of this Act.
(3) EXTENSION OF TIME FOR ELECTION OUT. -- The time for making
an election under section 2056(b)(7)(C)(ii) or 2523(f)(6)( B) of
the 1986 Code (as added by this subsection) shall not expire
before the day 3 years after the date of the enactment of this Act
(and, if such election is made within the time permitted under
this paragraph, the requirement of such section 2056(b)(7)( C)(ii)
that it be made on the return shall not apply).
SEC. 6176. CLARIFICATION OF SMALL ISSUE BOND DEFINITION OF
MANUFACTURING FACILITY.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Subparagraph (C) of section 144(a)(12) of the
1986 Code (defining manufacturing facility) is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new sentence: "For purposes of the 1st
sentence of this subparagraph, the term 'manufacturing facility'
includes facilities which are directly related and ancillary to a
manufacturing facility (determined without regard to this sentence) if
--
"(i) such facilities are located on the same site as the
manufacturing facility, and
"(ii) not more than 25 percent of the net proceeds of the issue
are used to provide such facilities."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- "26 USC 144 note"
(1) IN GENERAL. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) shall