Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (7) Section 401(m)(7)(A) of the 1986 Code (relating to
additional tax of section 72(t) not applicable) is amended by
striking out "paragraph (8)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"paragraph (6)".
(8) Section 4979(a)(1) of the 1986 Code (relating to tax on
certain excess contributions) is amended by striking out "a cash
or deferred arrangement which is part of".
(9) Section 4979(c) of the 1986 Code (defining excess
contributions) is amended --
(A) by striking out "403(b),", and
(B) by striking out "408(k)(8)(B)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "408(k)(6)(C)".
(10) Section 4979(d) of the 1986 Code (defining excess
aggregate contribution) is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new sentence: "For purposes of determining excess
aggregate contributions under an annuity contract described in
section 403(b), such contract shall be treated as a plan described
in subsection (e)(1)."
(11) Paragraph (2) of section 4979(f) of the 1986 Code
(relating to inclusion in prior year) is amended to read as
follows:
"(2) YEAR OF INCLUSION. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in subparagraph (B),
any amount distributed as provided in paragraph (1) shall be
treated as received and earned by the recipient in his taxable
year for which such contribution was made.
"(B) DE MINIMIS DISTRIBUTIONS. -- If the total excess
contributions and excess aggregate contributions distributed to a
recipient under a plan for any plan year are less than $100, such
distributions (and any income allocable thereto) shall be treated