Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] credits (within the meaning of section 383(a)(2)) which may be
carried to a post-change year shall be computed".
(28)(A) Clause (ii) of section 382(h)(3)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "determinations under clause (i)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "to the extent provided in regulations,
determinations under clause (i)".
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) "26 USC 382 note"
shall apply in the case of ownership changes on or after June 21,
1988.
(29) Subclause (I) of section 382(1)(5)(F)(iii) of the 1986
Code is amended by striking out "section 368(a)(D)(ii)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "section 368(a)(3)(D)(ii)".
(e) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 631 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Clause (ii) of section 336(d)(2)(B) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(ii) CERTAIN ACQUISITIONS TREATED AS PART OF PLAN. -- For
purposes of clause (i), any property described in clause (i)(I)
acquired by the liquidated corporation after the date 2 years
before the date of the adoption of the plan of complete
liquidation shall, except as provided in regulations, be treated
as acquired as part of a plan described in clause (i)(II)."
(2) Paragraph (3) of section 336(d) of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The
preceding sentence shall apply to any distribution to the
80-percent distribution only if subsection (a) or (b)(1) of
section 337 applies to such distribution."
(3) Subsection (e) of section 336 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "such corporation may elect" and inserting in lieu
thereof "an election may be made".
(4) Subparagraph (B) of section 337(b)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "or 511(b)(2)" in clause (i),