Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] the threatened default resulted from a default on 1 or more
qualified mortgages, or
"(B) to facilitate a clean-up call (as defined in
regulations)."
(C) Subparagraph (D) of section 860F(a)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "described in subsection (b)".
(4) Subparagraph (A) of section 860F(b)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "the transfer of any property to a REMIC"
and inserting in lieu thereof "the transfer of any property to a
REMIC in exchange for regular or residual interests in such
REMIC".
(5)(A) Paragraph (1) of section 860G(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(1) REGULAR INTEREST. -- The term 'regular interest' means
any interest in a REMIC which is issued on the startup day with
fixed terms and which is designated as a regular interest if --
"(A) such interest unconditionally entitles the holder to
receive a specified principal amount (or other similar amount),
and
"(B) interest payments (or other similar amount), if any, with
respect to such interest at or before maturity --
"(i) are payable based on a fixed rate (or to the extent
provided in regulations, at a variable rate), or
"(ii) consist of a specified portion of the interest payments
on qualified mortgages and such portion does not vary during the
period such interest is outstanding.
The interest shall not fail to meet the requirements of
subparagraph (A) merely because the timing (but not the amount) of
the principal payments (or other similar amounts) may be
contingent on the extent of prepayments on qualified mortgages and
the amount of income from permitted investments."
(B) Paragraph (2) of section 860G(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(2) RESIDUAL INTEREST. -- The term 'residual interest' means
an interest in a REMIC which is issued on the startup day, which
is not a regular interest, and which is designated as a residual
interest."
(C) Paragraph (3) of section 860G(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(i) by striking out "on or before the startup day" in
subparagraph (A)(i) and inserting in lieu thereof "on the startup
day in exchange for regular or residual interests in the REMIC",
(ii) by inserting "if, except as provided in regulations, such
purchase is pursuant to a fixed-price contract in effect on the
startup day" before the comma at the end of subparagraph (A)(ii),
and
(iii) by striking out "on or before the startup day" in
subparagraph (C) and inserting in lieu thereof "on the startup day
in exchange for regular or residual interests in the REMIC".
(D) Subparagraph (A) of section 860G(a)(4) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(A) which would be a qualified mortgage if transferred on the
startup day in exchange for regular or residual interests in the
REMIC, and".
(E) Paragraph (9) of section 860G(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(9) STARTUP DAY. -- The term 'startup day' means the day on
which the REMIC issues all of its regular and residual interests.
To the extent provided in regulations, all interests issued (and
all transfers to the REMIC) during any period (not exceeding 10
days) permitted in such regulations shall be treated as occurring
on the day during such period selected by the REMIC for purposes
of this paragraph."
(F) The amendments made by this paragraph "26 USC 860G note"
shall not apply to any REMIC where the startup day (as defined in
section 860G(a)(9) of the 1986 Code as in effect on the day before
the date of the enactment of this Act) is before July 1, 1987.
(6) Paragraph (3) of section 860G(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "directly or indirectly," in subparagraph
(A), and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"For purposes of this subparagraph, any obligation secured by
stock held by a person as a tenant-stockholder (as defined in
section 216) in a cooperative housing corporation (as so defined)
shall be treated as secured by an interest in real property."
(7) Subparagraph (B) of section 860G(a)(7) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting before the period at the end of the 1st
sentence the following: "or lower than expected returns on cash
flow investments".
(8)(A) Paragraph (8) of section 860G(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(i) by striking out "section 856(e)" in subparagraph (A) and
inserting in lieu thereof "section 856(e) (without regard to
paragraph (5) thereof)", and
(ii) by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu
thereof the following:
"Solely for purposes of section 860D(a), the determination of
whether any property is foreclosure property shall be made without
regard to section 856(e)(4)."
(B) Section 860G of the 1986 Code is amended by redesignating
subsection (c) as subsection (d) and by inserting after subsection
(b) the following new subsection:
"(c) TAX ON INCOME FROM FORECLOSURE PROPERTY. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- A tax is hereby imposed for each taxable
year on the net income from foreclosure property of each REMIC.
Such tax shall be computed by multiplying the net income from
foreclosure property by the highest rate of tax specified in
section 11(b).
"(2) NET INCOME FROM FORECLOSURE PROPERTY. -- For purposes of
this part, the term 'net income from foreclosure property' means
the amount which would be the REMIC's net income from foreclosure
property under section 857(b)(4)(B) if the REMIC were a real
estate investment trust."
(C) Paragraph (1) of section 860C(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (D) and
inserting in lieu thereof ", and", and by adding at the end
thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(E) the amount of the net income from foreclosure property (if
any) shall be reduced by the amount of the tax imposed by section
860G(c)."
(9)(A) Section 860G of the 1986 Code (as amended by paragraph
(8)) is amended by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e)
and by inserting after subsection (c) the following new
subsection:
"(d) TAX ON CONTRIBUTIONS AFTER STARTUP DATE. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in paragraph (2), if
any amount is contributed to a REMIC after the startup day, there
is hereby imposed a tax for the taxable year of the REMIC in which
the contribution is received equal to 100 percent of the amount of
such contribution.
"(2) EXCEPTIONS. -- Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any
contribution which is made in cash and is described in any of the
following subparagraphs:
"(A) Any contribution to facilitate a cleanup call (as defined
in regulations) or a qualified liquidation.