Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (6) applies.
"(B) The regulatory period for a veterinary biological product
is the sum of --
"(i) the period beginning on the date the authority to prepare
an experimental biological product under the Virus-Serum-Toxin Act
became effective and ending on the date an application for a
license was submitted under the Virus-Serum-Toxin Act, and
"(ii) the period beginning on the date an application for a
license was initially submitted for approval under the
Virus-Serum-Toxin Act and ending on the date such license was
issued.".
(5) Paragraph (6) (as so redesignated) of section 156(g) "35
USC 156" is amended --
(A) by striking out "paragraph (1)(B) was submitted" in
subparagraph (B)(i) and inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph (1)(
B) or (4)(B) was submitted and no request for the authority
described in paragraph (5)(B) was submitted",
(B) by striking out "paragraph (2)" in subparagraph (B)(ii) and
inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph (2)(B) or (4)(B)", and
(C) in subparagraph (C), by inserting before the period the
following: "or in the case of an approved product which is a new