Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 414(q)(7)."
(B) The amendment made by this paragraph "26 USC 416 note"
shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 1988.
(k) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1116 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1)(A) Subparagraph (B) of section 401(k)(2) of the 1986 Code
(relating to distributions from a cash or deferred arrangement) is
amended --
(i) by striking out subclauses (II), (III), and (IV) of clause
(i) and inserting in lieu thereof:
"(II) an event described in paragraph (10),", and
(ii) by redesignating subclauses (V) and (VI) as subclauses
(III) and (IV), respectively.
(B) Section 401(k) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(10) DISTRIBUTIONS UPON TERMINATION OF PLAN OR DISPOSITION OF
ASSETS OR SUBSIDIARY. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- The following events are described in this
paragraph:
"(i) TERMINATION. -- The termination of the plan without
establishment or maintenance of another defined contribution plan
(other than an employee stock ownership plan as defined in section
4975(e)(7)).