Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] is amended by striking out all that follows "are amended" and
inserting in lieu thereof "by striking out '6427(i)(2)' and
inserting in lieu thereof '6427(j)(2)'."
(13) Paragraph (2) of section 1703(f) of the Reform Act "26 USC
4081 note" is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new sentence: "All other provisions of law, including penalties,
applicable with respect to the taxes imposed by section 4081 of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall apply to the floor stocks
taxes imposed by this section."
(14) Paragraph (1) of section 4081(c) of the 1986 Code, as
amended by section 1703 of the Reform Act, is amended by striking
out "3 cents" and inserting in lieu thereof "3 1/3 cents".
(15) Subsection (d) of section 6421 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) APPLICATION TO SALES UNDER SUBSECTION (c). -- For
purposes of this subsection, gasoline shall be treated as used for
a purpose referred to in subsection (c) when it is sold for such a
purpose."
(16) Section 4222(d) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking
out "4803" and inserting in lieu thereof "4101".
SEC. 1018. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO TITLE XVIII OF THE REFORM ACT.
(a) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1801 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- Clause