Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 1248.
(A) IN GENERAL. -- Subsection (e) of section 959 of the 1986
Code is amended by striking out "such person under" and inserting
in lieu thereof "such person (or, in any case to which section
1248(e) applies, of the domestic corporation referred to in
section 1248(e)(2)) under".
(B) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- "26 USC 959 note" The amendment made by
subparagraph (A) shall apply in the case of transactions to which
section 1248(e) of the 1986 Code applies and which occur after
December 31, 1986.
(8) TREATMENT OF SHARED FSC'S. --
(A) IN GENERAL. -- Section 927 of the 1986 Code is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(g) TREATMENT OF SHARED FSC's. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in paragraph (2), each
separate account referred to in paragraph (3) maintained by a
shared FSC shall be treated as a separate corporation for purposes
of this subpart.
"(2) CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS APPLIED AT SHARED FSC LEVEL. --
Paragraph (1) shall not apply --
"(A) for purposes of --
"(i) subparagraphs (A), (B), (D), and (E) of section 922(a)(
1),
"(ii) paragraph (2) of section 922(a),
"(iii) subsections (b), (c), and (e) of section 924, and