Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] determining the amount of nondeductible contributions for any
taxable year, there shall not be taken into account any
contribution for such taxable year which is distributed to the
employer in a distribution described in section 4980(c)(2)(B)(ii)
if such distribution is made on or before the last day on which a
contribution may be made for such taxable year under section 404(
a)(6).
"(4) PRE-1987 CONTRIBUTIONS. -- The term 'nondeductible
contribution' shall not include any contribution made for a
taxable year beginning before January 1, 1987."
(2) Paragraph (1) of section 4972(d) of the 1986 Code (defining
qualified employer plan) is amended to read as follows:
"(1) QUALIFIED EMPLOYER PLAN. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- The term 'qualified employer plan means --
"(i) any plan meeting the requirements of section 401(a) which
includes a trust exempt from tax under section 501(a),
"(ii) an annuity plan described in section 403(a), and
"(iii) any simplified employee pension (within the meaning of
section 408(k)).
"(B) EXEMPTION FOR GOVERNMENTAL AND TAX EXEMPT PLANS. -- The
term 'qualified employer plan' does not include a plan described