Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] referred to in subsection (a) (and the rules of subsection (b)
shall apply (i) to any gain of such other foreign corporation on
any disposition of such stock, and (ii) to any other income of
such other foreign corporation except to the extent it establishes
to the satisfaction of the Secretary of the Treasury or his
delegate that such income is not attributable to property acquired
from the foreign corporation referred to in subsection (a)).
SEC. 6127. ELECTION TO BE TREATED AS QUALIFIED ELECTING FUND TO BE
MADE BY TAXPAYER.
(a) GENERAL RULE. -- Section 1295 of the 1986 Code (defining
qualified electing fund) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 1295. QUALIFIED ELECTING FUND.
"(a) GENERAL RULE. -- For purposes of this part, any passive foreign
investment company shall be treated as a qualified electing fund with
respect to the taxpayer if --
"(1) an election by the taxpayer under subsection (b) applies
to such company for the taxable year, and
"(2) such company complies with such requirements as the
Secretary may prescribe for purposes of --
"(A) determining the ordinary earnings and net capital gain of
such company, and