Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (B) by inserting "OR HIGH-SPEED INTERCITY RAIL FACILITIES"
after "AIRPORTS" in the heading thereof.
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "26 USC
142 note" shall apply to bonds issued after the date of enactment of
this Act.
SEC. 6181. RULES RELATING TO REBATE ON EARNINGS ON BONA FIDE DEBT
SERVICE FUND.
(a) NO REBATE WHERE EARNINGS DO NOT EXCEED $100,000. -- Clause (ii)
of section 148(f)(4)(A) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking "unless
the issuer otherwise elects,".
(b) $100,000 LIMIT NOT TO APPLY TO CERTAIN ISSUES. -- Subparagraph
(A) of section 148(f)(4) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new sentence:
"In the case of an issue no bond of which is a private activity
bond, clause (ii) shall be applied without regard to the dollar
limitation therein if the average maturity of the issue
(determined in accordance with section 147(b)(2)(A)) is at least 5
years and the rates of interest on bonds which are part of the
issue do not vary during the term of the issue."
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE; SPECIAL RULES. -- "26 USC 148 note"
(1) IN GENERAL. -- The amendments made by this section shall
apply to bonds issued after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(2) ELECTION FOR OUTSTANDING BONDS. -- Any issue of bonds