Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "merely by reason of any distribution" in the third sentence and
inserting in lieu thereof "or as engaging in a prohibited
transaction for purposes of section 4975(d)(3) merely by reason of
any distribution or payment".
(i) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1174 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Clause (ii) of section 409(o)(1)(A) of the 1986 Code
(relating to distribution requirement) is amended by striking out
"such year" and inserting in lieu thereof "distribution is
required to begin under this clause".
(2) Section 1174(a)(2) of the Reform Act "26 USC 409 note" is
amended by striking out "plan terminations" and inserting in lieu
thereof "distributions".
(3) Section 409(o)(1)(A) of the 1986 Code is amended by
striking out "unless the participant otherwise elects" and
inserting in lieu thereof "if the participant and, if applicable
pursuant to sections 401(a)(11) and 417, with the consent of the
participant's spouse elects".
(j) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1175 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subclause (II) of section 401(a)(28)(B) of the 1986 Code
(relating to method of meeting requirements) is amended by
inserting "and within 90 days after the period during which the