Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] insrting ", or", and
(iii) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(E) in the case of an employer who pays or reimburses moving
expenses of an employee, such expenses are includible in the
income of the employee under section 82.
In the case of the employee, the exception of subparagraph (A)
shall not apply to expenses described in subparagraph (E)."
(B) The following provisions of the 1986 Code are each amended
by striking out "section 217" and inserting in lieu thereof
"section 217 (determined without regard to section 274(n))":
(i) Section 3121(a)(11).
(ii) Section 3306(b)(9).
(iii) Section 3401(a)(15).
(C) Section 209(k) of the Social Security Act "42 USC 409" is
amended by striking out "section 217 of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1954" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 217 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (determined without regard to
section 274(n) of such Code)".
(5) Paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 274(h) of the 1986 Code
are each amended by striking out "trade or business that" and
inserting in lieu thereof "trade or business and that".
(h) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 143 OF THE REFORM ACT. --