Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (as amended by title I of this Act) is amended by redesignating
subclauses (II) and (III) as subclauses (III) and (IV), respectively,
and by inserting after subclause (I) the following new subclause:
"(II) all bonds issued by a governmental unit on behalf of
other governmental units with general taxing powers not
subordinate to such unit shall, for purposes of applying such
subclause to such unit, be treated as not issued by such unit,".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "26 USC
148 note" shall apply to bonds issued after December 31, 1988.
SEC. 6201. "26 USC 513 note" CERTAIN GAMES OF CHANCE NOT TREATED AS
UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS.
Section 1834 of the Reform Act is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new sentence: "The amendment made by this section
shall apply to games of chance conducted after October 22, 1986, in
taxable years ending after such date".
SEC. 6202. PURCHASE OF INSURANCE BY COOPERATIVE HOSPITAL SERVICE
ORGANIZATIONS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Subparagraph (A) of section 501(e)(1) of the 1986
Code is amended by inserting "(including the purchasing of insurance on
a group basis)" after "purchasing".