Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] relating to".
(c) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1105 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Section 402(g)(2)(C) of the 1986 Code (relating to taxation
of distribution) is amended --
(A) by striking out "(and no tax shall be imposed under section
72(t))" in clause (i).
(B) by striking out "such excess deferral is made" in clause
(ii) and inserting in lieu thereof "such income is distributed",
and
(C) by inserting at the end thereof the following new flush
sentence:
"No tax shall be imposed under section 72(t) on any
distribution described in the preceding sentence."
(2) Section 402(g)(2) is amended by striking out "REQUIRED
DISTRIBUTION" in the heading thereof and inserting in lieu thereof
"DISTRIBUTION".
(3) Section 402(g)(2) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(D) PARTIAL DISTRIBUTIONS. -- If a plan distributes only a
portion of any excess deferral and income allocable thereto, such
portion shall be treated as having been distributed ratably from
the excess deferral and the income."
(4) Section 402(g)(3) of the 1986 Code (defining elective
deferral) is amended by striking out "paragraph" and inserting in
lieu thereof "subsection".
(5)(A) Clause (iii) of section 402(g)(8)(A) of the 1986 Code
(relating to special rule for certain organizations) is amended by
inserting "(determined in the manner prescribed by the Secretary")
after "taxable years".
(B) Section 402(g)(8) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(D) YEARS OF SERVICE. -- For purposes of this paragraph, the
term 'years of service' has the meaning given such term by section
403(b)."
(6)(A) Section 402(g) of the 1986 Code, as added by section
1852(b)(3)(A) of the Reform Act, is redesignated as subsection
(i).
(B) Section 402(g) of the 1986 Code, as added by section 1854(
f)(2) of the Reform Act, is redesignated as subsection (j).