Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] respect to the taxpayer for a taxable year".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- "26 USC 1295 note"
(1) IN GENERAL. -- The amendments made by this section shall
take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 1235
of the Reform Act.
(2) TIME FOR MAKING ELECTION. -- The period during which an
election under section 1295(b) of the 1986 Code may be made shall
in no event expire before the date 60 days after the date of the
enactment of this Act.
SEC. 6128. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN UNITED STATES AFFILIATE OBLIGATIONS.
(a) GENERAL RULE. -- Subparagraph (B) of section 127(g)(3) of the
Tax Reform Act "26 USC 871 note" of 1984 is amended by inserting before
the period at the end thereof the following: "as such principles are
applied in Revenue Ruling 86-6, except that the maximum debt-to-equity
ratio described in such Revenue Rulings shall be increased from 5-to-1
to 25-to-1".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "26 USC
871 note" shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the
enactment of this Act.
SEC. 6129. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN INSURANCE BRANCHES OF FOREIGN
CORPORATIONS.