Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] term 'qualified stock' means any stock in a C corporation which is
a domestic corporation and which is not a regulated investment
company or real estate investment trust."
(25) Section 1294 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(f) TREATMENT OF LOANS TO SHAREHOLDER. -- For purposes of this
section and section 1293, any loan by a qualified electing fund
(directly or indirectly) to a shareholder of such fund shall be treated
as a distribution to such shareholder.
(26)(A) Paragraph (2) of section 1296(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "or" at the end of subparagraph (A), by
striking out the period at the end of subparagraph (B) and
inserting in lieu thereof ", or", and by adding at the end thereof
the following:
"(C) which is interest, a dividend, or a rent or royalty, which
is received or accrued from a related person (within the meaning
of section 954(d)(3)) to the extent such amount is properly
allocable (under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) to
income of such related person which is not passive income.
For purposes of subparagraph (C), the term 'related person' has
the meaning given such term by section 954(d)(3) determined by
substituting 'foreign corporation' for 'controlled foreign
corporation' each place it appears in section 954(d)(3)."
(B) The paragraph heading for paragraph (2) of section 1296(b)
of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN
BANKS AND INSURANCE COMPANIES" and inserting in lieu thereof
"EXCEPTIONS".
(27) Subsection (a) of section 1296 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentences:
"A foreign corporation may elect to have the determination under
paragraph (2) based on the adjusted bases of its assets in lieu of their
value. Such an election, once made, may be revoked only with the
consent of the Secretary."
(28) Paragraph (2) of section 1291(d) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out subparagraph (B) and inserting in lieu
thereof the following:
"(B) ADDITIONAL ELECTION FOR SHAREHOLDER OF CONTROLLED FOREIGN
CORPORATIONS. --
"(i) IN GENERAL. -- If --