Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] any gain which is treated as a dividend under subsection (c),
shall be treated as derived from the conduct of an unrelated
trade or business (and the modifications of section 512(b) shall
not apply). The rules of the preceding sentence shall apply also
for purposes of determining any such shareholder's DISC-related
deferred tax liability under subsection (f)."
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) "26 USC 995 note"
shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987.
(7) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN AMOUNTS PREVIOUSLY TAXED UNDER SECTION
1248.
(A) IN GENERAL. -- Subsection (e) of section 959 of the 1986
Code is amended by striking out "such person under" and inserting
in lieu thereof "such person (or, in any case to which section
1248(e) applies, of the domestic corporation referred to in
section 1248(e)(2)) under".
(B) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- "26 USC 959 note" The amendment made by
subparagraph (A) shall apply in the case of transactions to which
section 1248(e) of the 1986 Code applies and which occur after
December 31, 1986.
(8) TREATMENT OF SHARED FSC'S. --