Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] this section"; and
(3) in paragraph (4) by striking out "the common descriptive
name of any article or substance, patented or otherwise" and
inserting in lieu thereof "the generic name for the goods or
services or a portion thereof, for which it is registered".
SEC. 117. INTERFERENCE.
Section 16 (15 U.S.C. 1066) is amended by striking out "applied to
the goods or when used in connection with the services" and inserting in
lieu thereof used on or in connection with the goods or services".
SEC. 118. ACTION OF COMMISSIONER IN PROCEEDINGS.
Section 18 (15 U.S.C. 1068) is amended --
(1) by striking out "or restrict" and inserting in lieu thereof
"the registration, in whole or in part, may modify the application
or registration by limiting the goods or services specified
therein, may otherwise restrict or rectify with respect to the
register";
(2) by striking out "or may refuse" and inserting in lieu
thereof "may refuse; and
(3) adding at the end thereof the following: "However, no
final judgment shall be entered in favor of an applicant under
section 1(b) before the mark is registered, if such applicant