Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] this Act.
(c) CLERICAL AMENDMENT. -- The table of sections for subchapter C of
chapter 64 of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out the item relating
to section 6326 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"Sec. 6326. Administrative appeal of liens.
"Sec. 6327. Cross references."
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "26 USC
6326 note" shall take effect on the date which is 60 days after the date
regulations are issued under subsection (b).
SEC. 6239. AWARDING OF COSTS AND CERTAIN FEES IN ADMINISTRATIVE AND
COURT PROCEEDINGS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 7430 of the 1986 Code is amended to read
as follows:
"SEC. 7430. AWARDING OF COSTS AND CERTAIN FEES.
"(a) IN GENERAL. -- In any administrative or court proceeding which
is brought by or against the United States in connection with the
determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty
under this title, the prevailing party may be awarded a judgment or a
settlement for --
"(1) reasonable administrative costs incurred in connection
with such administrative proceeding within the Internal Revenue
Service, and
"(2) reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with
such court proceeding.
"(b) LIMITATIONS. --