Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "An individual" and
inserting in lieu thereof "Except as provided in regulations, an
individual".
(e) CLARIFICATION OF RETENTION TEST. -- Subparagraph (B) of section
2036(c)(1) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "while" and all
that follows down through the comma at the end of such subparagraph and
inserting in lieu thereof "while retaining an interest in the income of,
or rights in, the enterprise,".
(f) RIGHT OF RECOVERY. --
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Subchapter C of chapter 11 of the 1986 Code
is amended by inserting after section 2207A the following new
section:
"SEC. 2207B. RIGHT OF RECOVERY WHERE DECEDENT RETAINED INTEREST.
"(a) ESTATE TAX. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- If any part of the gross estate on which
tax has been paid consists of the value of property included in
the gross estate by reason of section 2036 (relating to transfers
with retained life estate), the decedent's estate shall be
entitled to recover from the person receiving the property the
amount which bears the same ratio to the total tax under this
chapter which has been paid as --
"(A) the value of such property, bears to
"(B) the taxable estate.
"(2) DECEDENT MAY OTHERWISE DIRECT BY WILL. -- Paragraph (1)
shall not apply if the decedent otherwise directs in a provision
of his will (or a revocable trust) specifically referring to this
section.