Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(ii) received by a controlled commercial entity or received
(directly or indirectly) from a controlled commercial entity."
(3) Subsection (a) of section 892 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) TREATMENT AS RESIDENT. -- For purposes of this title, a
foreign government shall be treated as a corporate resident of its
country. A foreign government shall be so treated for purposes of
any income tax treaty obligation of the United States if such
government grants equivalent treatment to the Government of the
United States."
(4) Section 893 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(c) LIMITATION ON EXCLUSION. -- Subsection (a) shall not apply to
--
"(1) any employee of a controlled commercial entity (as defined
in section 892(a)(2)(B)), or
"(2) any employee of a foreign government whose services are
primarily in connection with a commercial activity (whether within
or outside the United States) of the foreign government."
"(u) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1249 OF THE REFORM ACT. --