Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986.
(d) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1511 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- Section
6621 of the 1986 Code is amended --
(1) by striking out "short-term Federal rate" each place it
appears in subsections (a) and (b)(1) and inserting in lieu
thereof "Federal short-term rate", and
(2) by striking out "SHORT-TERM FEDERAL RATE" in the heading of
subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof "FEDERAL SHORT-TERM
RATE".
(e) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1521 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1)(A) Paragraph (1) of section 6045(c) of the 1986m Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"A person shall not be treated as a broker with respect to
activities consisting of managing a farm on behalf of another
person."
(B) The amendment "26 USC 6045 note" made by subparagraph (A)
shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section
311(a)(1) of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982.
(2)(A) Subsection (e) of section 6045 of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) PROHIBITION OF SEPARATE CHARGE FOR FILING RETURN. -- It
shall be unlawful for any real estate reporting person to
separately charge any customer for complying with any requirement
of paragraph (1)."
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) shall take effect on
the date of the enactment of this Act. "26 USC 6045 note"
(3) Subsection (e) of section 6045 of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(A) by striking out "real estate broker" each place it appears