Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(B) such adjustments in the application of this section as may
be necessary to take into account the tax imposed by section 55."
(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT. -- The table of sections for part III of
subchapter L of chapter 1 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new item:
"Sec. 847. Special estimated tax payments."
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "26 USC
847 note" shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1987.
SEC. 6078. CHURCH SELF-FUNDED DEATH BENEFIT PLANS TREATED AS LIFE
INSURANCE.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 7702 of the 1986 Code (defining life
insurance contract) is amended by redesignating subsection (j) as
subsection (k) and by inserting after subsection (i) the following new
subsection:
"(j) CERTAIN CHURCH SELF-FUNDED DEATH BENEFIT PLANS TREATED AS LIFE
INSURANCE. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- In determining whether any plan or
arrangement described in paragraph (2) is a life insurance
contract, the requirement of subsection (a) that the contract be a
life insurance contract under applicable law shall not apply.