Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] thereof "paragraph (7)".
(2) Subparagraph (B) of section 1278(a)(4) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "section 1272(a)(6)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "section 1272(a)(7)".
(3) Section 1288(a) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out
"paragraph (6)" each place it appears and inserting in lieu
thereof "paragraph (7)".
(4) Sections 1271(a)(2)(A)(ii) and 1275(a)(4)(B)(ii)(I) of the
1986 Code are each amended by striking out "subsection (a)(6)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (a)(7)".
(v) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 674 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
Subparagraph (A) of section 6049(d)(7) of the 1986 Code is amended by
inserting "(and such amounts shall be treated as paid when includible in
gross income under section 860B(b))" before the period at the end
thereof.
(w) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 675 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subsection (a) of section 675 of the Reform Act "26 USC
860A note" is amended to read as follows:
"(a) GENERAL RULE. -- Except as otherwise provided in this section,