Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] and health and safety laws with respect to lands or interests in lands
under the control of the Administrator located in such State,
commonwealth, territory, or possession. Assignment of authority under
this section may be accomplished by filing with the chief executive
officer of such State, commonwealth, territory, or possession a notice
of assignment to take effect upon acceptance thereof, or in such other
manner as may be prescribed by the laws of the State, commonwealth,
territory, or possession in which such lands or interests in lands are
located.
"SEC. 20. "40 USC 618" SPECIAL RULES FOR LEASED BUILDINGS.
"(a) SPECIFICATIONS. -- Notwithstanding the provisions of section
210(h)(1) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of
1949, the Administrator shall not make any agreement or undertake any
commitment which will result in the construction of any building which
is to be constructed for lease to, and for predominant use by, the
United States until the Administrator has established detailed
specification requirements for such building.
"(b) COMPETITIVE PROCEDURES. -- The Administrator may acquire a
leasehold interest in any building which is constructed for lease to,
and for predominant use by, the United States only by the use of
competitive procedures required by section 303 of the Federal Property