Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] to the provisions of section 117(a) (as in effect on the day
before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986)
and are to be used for study at an educational organization
described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii),".
(B) Paragraph (1) of section 4945(g) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(1) the grant constitutes a scholarship or fellowship grant
which would be subject to the provisions of section 117(a) (as in
effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax
Reform Act of 1986) and is to be used for study at an educational
organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii),".
(2)(A) The second sentence of section 1441(b) of the 1986 Code
is amended to read as follows: "The items of income referred to
in subsection (a) from which tax shall be deducted and withheld at
the rate of 14 percent are amounts which are received by a
nonresident alien individual who is temporarily present in the
United States as a nonimmigrant under subparagraph (F), (J), or
(M) of section 101(a)(15) of the Immigration and Nationality Act
and which are --
"(1) incident to a qualified scholarship to which section 117(
a) applies, but only to the extent includible in gross income; or
"(2) in the case of an individual who is not a candidate for a
degree at an educational organization described in 170(b)(1)(A)(
ii), granted by --