Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] section 911(d)(2)) from the employer which constitutes income from
sources within the United States (within the meaning of section
861(a)(3)) shall not be treated as employees."
(4)(A) Paragraph (8) of section 414(q) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting "or the number of officers taken into account
under paragraph (5)" after "paragraph (4)".
(B) Section 416(i)(1)(A) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For purposes of
determining the number of officers taken into account under clause
(i), employees described in section 414(q)(8) shall be excluded."
(5) Subparagraph (B) of section 408(k)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(B) SPECIAL RULES. -- For purposes of subparagraph (A), there
shall be excluded from consideration employees described in
subparagraph (A) or (C) of section 410(b)(3)."
(j) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1115 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) So much of section 414(s) of the 1986 Code as precedes
paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:
"(s) COMPENSATION. -- For purposes of any applicable provision --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in this subsection, the