Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(C) DEFINITIONS. -- For purposes of this paragraph --
"(i) NET CAPITAL GAIN. -- The term 'net capital gain' has the
meaning given such term by section 1222(11) (determined by
treating the 1-year period ending on October 31 of the calendar
year as the company's taxable year).
"(ii) NET ORDINARY LOSS. -- The net ordinary loss for the
calendar year is the amount which would be the net operating loss
of the company for the calendar year if the amount of such loss
were determined in the same manner as ordinary income is
determined under paragraph (1)."
(3) Paragraph (2) of section 852(c) of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(2) COORDINATION WITH TAX ON UNDISTRIBUTED INCOME. -- For
purposes of applying this chapter to distributions made by a
regulated investment company with respect to any calendar year,
the earnings and profits of such company shall be determined
without regard to any net capital loss (or net foreign currency
loss) attributable to transactions after October 31 of such year
and with such other adjustments as the Secretary may by
regulations prescribe. The preceding sentence shall apply --
"(A) only to the extent that the amount distributed by the
company with respect to the calendar year does not exceed the
required distribution for such calendar year (as determined under
section 4982 by substituting '100 percent' for each percentage set
forth in section 4982(b)(1)), and