Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] service after December 31, 1988.
(2) EXCEPTION. -- The amendments made by this section shall
not apply to any property if such property is placed in service
before January 1, 1990, and if such property --
(A) is constructed, reconstructed, or acquired by the taxpayer
pursuant to a written contract which was binding on July 14, 1988,
or
(B) is constructed or reconstructed by the taxpayer and such
construction or reconstruction began by July 14, 1988.
SEC. 6028. TREATMENT OF PROPERTY USED IN A FARMING BUSINESS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Paragraph (2) of section 168(b) of the 1986 Code
(as amended by title I) is amended by striking out "or" at the end of
subparagraph (A), by redesignating subparagraph (B) as subparagraph (C),
and by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following new subparagraph:
"(B) any property used in a farming business (within the
meaning of section 263A(e)(4)), or".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- "26 USC 168 note"
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
amendments made by this section shall apply to property placed in
service after December 31, 1988.
(2) EXCEPTION. -- The amendments made by this section shall
not apply to any property if such property is placed in service
before July 1, 1989, and if such property --
(A) is constructed, reconstructed, or acquired by the taxpayer
pursuant to a written contract which was binding on July 14, 1988,
or
(B) is constructed or reconstructed by the taxpayer and such
construction or reconstruction began by July 14, 1988.
SEC. 6029. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN TREES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Subparagraph (D) of section 168(e)(3) of the 1986
Code (relating to classification of certain property), as amended by
section 6027 of this Act, is amended to read as follows:
"(D) 10-YEAR PROPERTY. -- The term '10-year property' includes
--
"(i) any single purpose agricultural or horticultural structure
(within the meaning of section 48(p)), and
"(ii) any tree or vine bearing fruit or nuts."
(b) ONLY STRAIGHT-LINE DEPRECIATION ALLOWED. -- Paragraph (3) of
section 168(b) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new subparagraph:
"(D) Property described in subsection (e)(3)(D)(ii)."