Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] non-Federal interests under paragraph (4) shall be credited toward
the payment required under this paragraph.".
(b) RETROACTIVE EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment "33 USC 2211 note"
made by subsection (a) shall take effect on November 17, 1986.
SEC. 14. COMPLIANCE WITH FLOOD PLAIN MANAGEMENT AND INSURANCE
PROGRAMS.
Section 402 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.
C. 701b-12) is amended by inserting "or any project for hurricane or
storm damage reduction" after "local flood protection".
SEC. 15. FEDERAL REPAYMENT DISTRICT.
Section 916(a) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.
S.C. 2291) is amended by striking out "include the power to collect" and
all that follows through the period at the end of the last sentence and
inserting in lieu thereof "have the power to recover benefits through
any cost-recovery approach that is consistent with State law and
satisfies the applicable cost-recovery requirement under subsection
(b).".
SEC. 16. ABANDONED AND WRECKED VESSELS.
Section 1115 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (100
Stat. 4235) is amended by striking out the last period and inserting in
lieu thereof the following: ": Provided, That, in furtherance of the