Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentences:
"Such return shall be filed by the REMIC. The determination of
who may sign such return shall be made without regard to the first
sentence of this subsection."
(B) Unless the REMIC otherwise elects, the amendment "26 USC
860F note" made by subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any REMIC
where the start-up day (as defined in section 860G(a)(9) of the
1986 Code as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment
of this Act), is before the date of the enactment of this Act.
(19) Subsection (a) of section 860D of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"In the case of a qualified liquidation (as defined in section
860F(a)(4)(A)), paragraph (4) shall not apply during the
liquidation period (as defined in section 860F(a)(4)(B)."
(20) Subsection (a) of section 860A of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "this chapter" each place it appears and inserting
in lieu thereof "this subtitle".
(21) Paragraph (1) of section 860C(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "and in the same manner" and inserting in