Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (2) Subparagraph (B) of section 6427(l)(3) of the 1986 Code
(relating to no refund of Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust
Fund financing tax) is amended by inserting "(except as supplies
for vessels or aircraft within the meaning of section 4221(d)(
3))" after "aircraft".
(3) Section 6427 of the 1986 Code is amended by redesignating
the subsection (p) relating to gasoline used in noncommercial
aviation during period rate reduction in effect and subsection (q)
(relating to cross references) as subsections (q) and (r),
respectively.
(t) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 10512 OF THE ACT. --
(1) Section 5276 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(c) EXCEPTION FOR UNITED STATES. -- Subsection (a) shall not apply
to any permit issued to an agency or instrumentality of the United
States."
(2) Subsection (a) of section 5113 of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(A) by inserting "taxpaid wine bottling house," after "bonded
wine cellar," each place it appears, and
(B) by striking out "DISTILLED SPIRITS, PLANTS, BONDED WINE
CELLARS, OR BREWERIES" in the heading and inserting in lieu