Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (B) by striking out "subparagraph" in the last sentence and
inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph".
(c) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 903 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (1) of section 172(b) of the 1986 Code is amended
by redesignating subparagraphs (L) and (M) as subparagraphs (K)
and (L), respectively.
(2) Subparagraph (A) of section 172(b)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "Except" and all that follows down through
"a net operating loss" and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as
otherwise provided in this paragraph, a net operating loss".
(3) Subparagraph (B) of section 172(b)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(B) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, a net
operating loss for any taxable year ending after December 31,
1975, shall be a net operating loss carryover to each of the 15
taxable years following the taxable year of the loss."
(d) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 905 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subsection (l) of section 165 of the 1986 Code is amended
by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (7) and by striking
out paragraph (5) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(5) ELECTION TO TREAT AS ORDINARY LOSS. --