Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (ii) by inserting "or through the use of a regulated investment
company, real estate investment trust, or tax-exempt entity" after
"subchapter)" in paragraph (1).
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A)(ii) "26 USC 337
note" shall not apply to any reorganization if before June 10,
1987 --
(i) the board of directors of a party to the reorganization
adopted a resolution to solicit shareholder approval for the
transaction, or
(ii) the shareholders or the board of directors of a party to
the reorganization approved the transaction.
(6) Subsection (b) of section 334 of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(b) LIQUIDATION OF SUBSIDIARY. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- If property is received by a corporate
distributee in a distribution in a complete liquidation to which
section 332(a) applies (or in a transfer described in section
337(b)(1)), the basis of such property in the hands of such
distributee shall be the same as it would be in the hands of the
transferor; except that, in any case in which gain or loss is
recognized by the liquidating corporation with respect to such
property, the basis of such property in the hands of such
distributee shall be the fair market value of the property at the
time of the distribution.
"(2) CORPORATE DISTRIBUTEE. -- For purposes of this
subsection, the term 'corporate distributee' means only the
corporation which meets the stock ownership requirements specified
in section 332(b)."
(7)(A) Subparagraph (B) of section 453(h)(1) of the 1986 Code