Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Secretary or, in the case of an individual to whom no such number has
been assigned, that such individual make proper application for
assignment of such a number.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "42 USC
405 note" shall apply to benefits entitlement to which commences after
the sixth month following the month in which this Act is enacted.
SEC. 8010. SUBSTITUTION OF CERTIFICATE OF ELECTION FOR APPLICATION
TO ESTABLISH ENTITLEMENT FOR CERTAIN REDUCED WIDOW'S AND WIDOWER'S
BENEFITS.
(a) WIDOW'S INSURANCE BENEFITS. -- Section 202(e) of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 402(e)) is amended --
(1) by redesignating paragraph (1)(C)(ii) as paragraph (1)(C)(
iii);
(2) by striking paragraph (1)(C)(i) and inserting the
following:
"(C)(i) has filed application for widow's insurance benefits,
"(ii) was entitled to wife's insurance benefits, on the basis
of the wages and self-employment income of such individual, for
the month preceding the month in which such individual died, and
--
"(I) has attained retirement age (as defined in section 216(
l)),
"(II) is not entitled to benefits under subsection (a) or
section 223, or
"(III) has in effect a certificate (described in paragraph (8))
filed by her with the Secretary, in accordance with regulations