Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] appears and inserting in lieu thereof "liquidating sale or
exchange", and
(B) by striking out ", gain or loss on which was not recognized
to such other corporation under section 337(a)."
(19) Subsection (l) of section 897 of the 1986 Code is hereby
repealed.
(20) Paragraph (7) of section 338(h) of the 1986 Code is hereby
repealed.
(21)(A) The heading of subsection (b) of section 336 of the
1986 Code is amended by striking out "IN EXCESS OF BASIS".
(B) The heading of paragraph (2) of section 311(b) of the 1986
Code is amended by striking out "IN EXCESS OF BASIS".
(22) Section 453B of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(h) CERTAIN LIQUIDATING DISTRIBUTIONS BY S CORPORATIONS. -- If --
"(1) an installment obligation is distributed by an S
corporation in a complete liquidation, and
(2) receipt of the obligation is not treated as payment for the
stock by reason of section 453(h)(1),
then, except for purposes of any tax imposed by subchapter S, no gain
or loss with respect to the distribution of the obligation shall be
recognized by the distributing corporation. Under regulations
prescribed by the Secretary, the character of the gain or loss to the
shareholder shall be determined in accordance with the principles of
section 1366(b)."
(f) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 632 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subsection (a) of section 1374 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "a recognized built-in gain" and inserting in lieu
thereof "a net recognized built-in gain".
(2) Subsection (b) of section 1374 of the 1986 Code is amended