Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "26 USC
6302 note" shall apply with respect to articles sold by the
manufacturer, producer, or importer after December 31, 1988.
SEC. 6108. EXTENSION OF TIME FOR ENACTING AUTHORIZING LEGISLATION
RELATING TO THE OIL SPILL LIABILITY TRUST FUND.
Subparagraph (B) of section 4611(f)(2) of the 1986 Code (defining
qualified authorizing legislation) is amended by striking out "September
1, 1987" and inserting in lieu thereof "December 31, 1990".
SEC. 6109. DONATED CARGO EXEMPT FROM HARBOR MAINTENANCE TAX.
(a) GENERAL RULE. -- Section 4462 of the 1986 Code (relating to
definitions and special rules) is amended by redesignating subsection
(h) as subsection (i) and by inserting after subsection (g) the
following new subsection:
"(h) EXEMPTION FOR HUMANITARIAN AND DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE CARGOS.
-- No tax shall be imposed under this subchapter on any nonprofit
organization or cooperative for cargo which is owned or financed by such
nonprofit organization or cooperative and which is certified by the
United States Customs Service as intended for use in humanitarian or
development assistance overseas."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "26 USC
4462 note" shall take effect on April 1, 1987.
SEC. 6110. RELAY CARGO.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Subsection (g) of section 4462 of the 1986 Code
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) RELAY CARGO. -- Only 1 tax shall be imposed under section
4461(a) on cargo (moving under a single bill of lading) which is
unloaded from one vessel and loaded onto another vessel at any
port in the United States for relay to or from any port in Alaska,
Hawaii, or any possession of the United States. For purposes of
this paragraph, the term 'cargo' does not include any item not
treated as cargo under subsection (b)(2)."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment "26 USC 4462 note" made by this
section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 6111. CLARIFICATION OF MEANING OF MANUFACTURE UNDER TRUCK
EXCISE TAX.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Paragraph (1) of section 4052(a) of the 1986 Code