Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Section 5 (15 U.S.C. 1055) is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following: "If first use of a mark by a person is controlled by the
registrant or applicant for registration of the mark with respect to the
nature and quality of the goods or services, such first use shall inure
to the benefit of the registrant or applicant, as the case may be.".
SEC. 108. DISCLAIMER OF UNREGISTRABLE MATTER.
Section 6(b) (15 U.S.C. 1056(b)) is amended by striking out
"paragraph (d)" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (e)".
SEC. 109. CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION ON THE PRINCIPAL REGISTER.
Section 7 (15 U.S.C. 1057) is amended --
(1) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A certificate of registration of a mark upon the principal
register provided by this Act shall be prima facie evidence of the
validity of the registered mark and of the registration of the mark, of
the registrant's ownership of the mark, and of the registrant's
exclusive right to use the registered mark in commerce on or in
connection with the goods or services specified in the certificate,
subject to any conditions or limitations stated in the certificate.";
(2) by redesignating subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), and (g) as
subsections (d), (e), (f), (g), and (h), respectively;
(3) by inserting after subsection (b) the following:
"(c) Contingent on the registration of a mark on the principal