Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] some of the activities occur on privately owned land.
SEC. 6180. TAX-EXEMPT FINANCING FOR CERTAIN RAIL FACILITIES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Subsection (a) of section 142 of the 1986 Code
(relating to exempt facility bonds) is amended --
(1) by striking out "or at the end of paragraph (9),
(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (10 and
inserting in lieu thereof ", or", and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(11) high-speed intercity rail facilities."
(b) DEFINITION AND SPECIAL RULES FOR HIGH-SPEED INTERCITY RAIL
FACILITIES. --
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Section 142 of the 1986 Code is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(i) HIGH-SPEED INTERCITY RAIL FACILITIES. --
"(1) For purposes of subsection (a)(11), the term 'high-speed
intercity rail facilities' means any facility (not including
rolling stock) for the fixed guideway rail transportation of
passengers and their baggage between metropolitan statistical
areas (within the meaning of section 143(k)(2)(B)) using vehicles
that are reasonably expected to operate at speeds in excess of 150
miles per hour between scheduled stops, but only if such facility
will be made available to members of the general public as
passengers.
"(2) ELECTION BY NONGOVERNMENTAL OWNERS. -- A facility shall
be treated as described in subsection (a)(11) only if any owner of
such facility which is not a governmental unit irrevocably elects
not to claim --
"(A) any deduction under section 167 or 168, and
"(B) any credit under this subtitle,