Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (5) "26 USC 59 note" In determining the amount of the
alternative minimum tax foreign tax credit under section 59 of the
1986 Code, there shall not be taken into account any taxes paid or
accrued in a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, which
are treated under section 904(c) of the 1986 Code as paid or
accrued in a taxable year beginning on or before December 31,
1986.
(g) MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENTS. --
(1) Subparagraph (K) of section 26(b)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out the comma at the end thereof and inserting
in lieu thereof").".
(2)(A) So much of section 38(c) as precedes paragraph (4)
thereof is amended to read as follows:
"(c) LIMITATION BASED ON AMOUNT OF TAX. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- The credit allowed under subsection (a)
for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess (if any) of the
taxpayer's net income tax over the greater of --
"(A) the tentative minimum tax for the taxable year, or
"(B) 25 percent of so much of the taxpayer's net regular tax
liability as exceeds $25,000.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term 'net income
tax' means the sum of the regular tax liability and the tax