Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] paragraph (3))" in paragraph (3) (as so redesignated).
(8) Subparagraph (B) of section 953(c)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "related person insurance income" and
inserting in lieu thereof "related person insurance income
(determined on a gross basis)", and
(B) by striking out "its insurance income" and inserting in
lieu thereof "its insurance income (as so determined)".
(9) Subclause (II) of section 953(c)(3)(C)(i) of the 1986 Code
is amended --
(A) by striking out "all benefits" and inserting in lieu
thereof "all benefits (other than with respect to section 884)",
and
(B) by striking out "under any income tax treaty" and inserting
in lieu thereof "granted by the United States under any treaty".
(10) Paragraph (7) of section 861(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(7) Amounts received as underwriting income (as defined in
section 832(b)(3)) derived from the issuing (or reinsuring) of any
insurance or annuity contract --
"(A) in connection with property in, liability arising out of
an activity in, or in connection with the lives or health of
residents of, the United States, or
"(B) in connection with risks not described in subparagraph (A)
as a result of any arrangement whereby another corporation
receives a substantially equal amount of premiums or other
consideration in respect to issuing (or reinsuring) any insurance