Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] refunding bond is a part is not later than the average maturity
date of the bonds to be refunded by such issue,
(B) the amount of the refunding bond does not exceed the
outstanding amount of the refunded bond, and
(C) the proceeds of the refunding bond are used to redeem the
refunded bond not later than 90 days after the date of the
issuance of the refunding bond.
For purposes of subparagraph (A), average maturity shall be
determined in accordance with section 147(b) of the 1986 Code.
SEC. 5061. IMPOSITION OF EXCISE TAX ON MANUFACTURE OR IMPORTATION OF
PIPE TOBACCO.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 5701 of the 1986 Code (relating to rate
of tax on cigarettes, etc.) is amended by redesignating subsection (f)
as subsection (g) and by inserting after subsection (e) the following
new subsection:
"(f) PIPE TOBACCO. -- On pipe tobacco, manufactured in or imported
into the United States, there shall be imposed a tax of 45 cents per
pound (and a proportionate tax at the like rate on all fractional parts
of a pound)."
(b) PIPE TOBACCO DEFINED. -- Section 5702 of the 1986 Code (relating
to definitions) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new subsection:
"(o) PIPE TOBACCO. -- The term 'pipe tobacco' means any tobacco
which, because of its appearance, type, packaging, or labeling, is