Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(c) CLERICAL AMENDMENT. -- The table of sections for chapter 77 of
the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
item:
"Sec. 7520. Procedures involving taxpayer interviews."
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by subsection (a) "26 USC
7520 note" and (c) shall apply to interviews conducted on or after the
date which is 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 6229. TAXPAYERS MAY RELY ON WRITTEN ADVICE OF INTERNAL REVENUE
SERVICE.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 6404 of the 1986 Code (relating to
abatements) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(f) ABATEMENT OF ANY PENALTY OR ADDITION TO TAX ATTRIBUTABLE TO
ERRONEOUS WRITTEN ADVICE BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- The Secretary shall abate any portion of
any penalty or addition to tax attributable to erroneous advice
furnished to the taxpayer in writing by an officer or employee of
the Internal Revenue Service, acting in such officer's or
employee's official capacity.