Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (c) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 516 OF THE ACT. --
(1) Section 59A of the 1986 Code (relating to environmental
tax) is amended by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as
subsections (d) and (e), respectively, and by inserting after
subsection (b) the following new subsection:
"(c) EXCEPTION FOR RIC's AND REIT's. -- The tax imposed by
subsection (a) shall not apply to --
"(1) a regulated investment company to which part I of
subchapter M applies, and
"(2) a real estate investment trust to which part II of
subchapter M applies."
(2) Paragraph (1) of section 882(a) of the 1986 Code is amended
by inserting "59A," after "55,".
(3)(A) Subparagraph (B) of section 56(f)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"No adjustment shall be made under this subparagraph for the tax
imposed by section 59A."
(B) Paragraph (2) of section 59A(b) of the 1986 Code is amended
by inserting "(and the last sentence of section 56(f)(2)( B))"
before the period at the end thereof.
(d) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 521 OF THE ACT. --
(1)(A) The amendments made by subsections "26 USC 4041 note"