Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] respective portions of the taxable year before the date of the change
and on or after the date of the change."
(b) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTIONS 611 AND 612 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
"26 USC 245 note"
(1) In the case of dividends received or accrued during 1987 --
(A) subparagraph (B) of section 245(c)(1) of the 1986 Code
shall be applied by substituting "80 percent" for the percentage
specified therein, and
(B) subparagraph (B) of section 861(a)(2) of the 1986 Code
shall be applied by substituting "100/80ths" for the fraction
specified therein.
(2) Paragraph (3) of section 854(b) of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(3) AGGREGATE DIVIDENDS. -- For purposes of this subsection
--
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- In computing the amount of aggregate
dividends received, there shall only be taken into acocunt
dividends received from domestic corporations.
"(B) DIVIDENDS. -- For purposes of subparagraphs (A), the term
'dividend' shall not include any distribution from --
"(i) a corporation which, for the taxable year of the
corporation in which the distribution is made, or for the next