Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] ASSETS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 4980(c) of the 1986 Code is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) TIME FOR PAYMENT OF TAX. -- For purposes of subtitle F,
the time for payment of the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be
the last day of the month following the month in which the
employer reversion occurs."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "26 USC
4980 note" shall apply to reversions after December 31, 1988.
SEC. 5073. DENIAL OF DEDUCTION FOR CERTAIN RESIDENTIAL TELEPHONE
SERVICE.
(a) GENERAL RULE. -- Section 262 of the 1986 Code (relating to
personal, living, and family expenses) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 262. PERSONAL, LIVING, AND FAMILY EXPENSES.
"(a) GENERAL RULE. -- Except as otherwise expressly provided in this
chapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family
expenses.
"(b) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN PHONE EXPENSES. -- "26 USC 262 note" For
purposes of subsection (a), in the case of an individual, any charge
(including taxes thereon) for basic local telephone service with respect
to the 1st telephone line provided to any residence of the taxpayer