Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] considered to have been deported under such paragraph (19) as of the
date on which such order became final.".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "42 USC
402 note" shall apply only in the case of deportations occurring, and
final orders of deportation issued, on or after the date of enactment of
this Act, and only to benefits for months beginning (and deaths
occurring) on or after such date.
SEC. 8005. MODIFICATIONS IN THE TERM OF OFFICE OF PUBLIC MEMBERS OF
THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY TRUST FUNDS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Sections 201(c), 1817(b), and 1841(b) of the
Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401(c), 1395i(b), 1395t(b)(i)) are each
amended by inserting after the first sentence the following: "A member
of the Board of Trustees serving as a member of the public and nominated
and confirmed to fill a vacancy occurring during a term shall be
nominated and confirmed only for the remainder of such term. An
individual nominated and confirmed as a member of the public may serve
in such position after the expiration of such member's term until the
earlier of the time at which the member's successor takes office or the
time at which a report of the Board is first issued under paragraph (2)
after the expiration of the member's term.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "42 USC
401 note" shall apply to members of the Boards of Trustees of the
Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal
Disability Insurance Trust Fund, of the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust