Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For purposes of
clause (ii), if paragraph (1)(D) applies to a defined benefit plan
for any plan year, the amount necessary to satisfy the minimum
funding standard provided by section 412 with respect to such plan
for such plan year shall not be less than the unfunded current
liability of such plan under section 412(l).".
(3) Section 404(a)(1)(D) of the 1986 Code is amended by
striking out "(without regard to any reduction by the credit
balance in the funding standard account)".
(c) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 9301. --
(1) Section 414(l) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(2) ALLOCATION OF ASSETS IN PLAN SPIN-OFFS, ETC. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- In the case of a plan spin-off of a
defined benefit plan, a trust which forms part of --
"(i) the original plan, or
"(ii) any plan spun off from such plan,
shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section
unless the applicable percentage of excess assets are allocated to
each of such plans.
"(B) APPLICABLE PERCENTAGE. -- For purposes of subparagraph