Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] the end of paragraph (2), by striking out the period at the end of
paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu thereof a comma, and by adding
at the end thereof the following new paragraphs:
"(4) providing appropriate rules for treatment of transfers of
qualified replacement mortgages to the REMIC where the transferor
holds any interest in the REMIC, and
"(5) providing that a mortgage will be treated as a qualified
replacement mortgage only if it is part of a bona fide replacement
(and not part of a swap of mortgages)."
(11) Paragraph (6) of section 856(c) of the 1986 Code is
amended by redesignating the last subparagraph as subparagraph (F)
and by striking out the subparagraph (D) added by section
671(b)(1) of the Reform Act and inserting in lieu thereof the
following:
"(E) A regular or residual interest in a REMIC shall be treated
as a real estate asset, and any amount includible in gross income
with respect to such an interest shall be treated as interest on
an obligation secured by a mortgage on real property; except
that, if less than 95 percent of the assets of such REMIC are real
estate assets (determined as if the real estate investment trust
held such assets) such real estate investment trust shall be
treated as holding directly (and as receiving directly) its
proportionate share of the assets and income of the REMIC. For
purposes of determining whether any interest in a REMIC qualifies
under the preceding sentence, any interest held by such REMIC in
another REMIC shall be treated as a real estate asset under
principles similar to the principles of the preceding sentence,
except that, if such REMIC's are part of a tiered structure, they
shall be treated as one REMIC for purposes of this subparagraph."
(12) Clause (xi) of section 7701(a)(19)(C) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "are loans described" and inserting in
lieu thereof "are assets described".
(13) Subparagraph (B) of section 860E(c)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "issue price of residual interest" and