Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] whole or in part) an award for reasonable litigation or
administrative costs under subsection (a) in a court proceeding,
may be incorporated as a part of the decision or judgment in the
court proceeding and shall be subject to appeal in the same manner
as the decision or judgment.
"(2) ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDINGS. -- A decision granting or
denying (in whole or in part) an award for reasonable
administrative costs under subsection (a) by the Internal Revenue
Service shall be subject to appeal to the Tax Court under rules
similar to the rules under section 7463 (without regard to the
amount in dispute)."
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Section 504 of title 5, United States
Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(f) No award may be made under this section for costs, fees, or
other expenses which may be awarded under section 7430 of the he
Internal Revenue Code of 1986."
(c) CLERICAL AMENDMENT. -- The table of sections for subchapter B of
chapter 76 of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "court" in the
item relating to section 7430.
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "26 USC