Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] amended by inserting after section 8906 the following new section:
"Section 8906a. Temporary employees
"(a)(1) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe
regulations to provide for offering health benefits plans to temporary
employees (who meet the requirements of paragraph (2)) under the
provisions of this chapter.
"(2) To be eligible to participate in a health benefits plan
offered under this section a temporary employee shall have completed 1
year of current continuous employment, excluding any break in service of
5 days or less.
"(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 8906 --
"(1) any temporary employee enrolled in a health benefits plan
under this section shall have an amount withheld from the pay of
such employee, as determined by the Office of Personnel
Management, equal to --
"(A) the amount withheld from the pay of an employee under the
provisions of section 8906; and
"(B) the amount of the Government contribution for an employee
under section 8906; and
"(2) the employing agency of any such temporary employee shall
not pay the Government contribution under the provisions of
section 8906.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- The table of sections for chapter 89 of
title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item
relating to section 8906 the following:
"8906a. Temporary employees.".
(c) REGULATIONS. -- Section 8913(b) of title 5, United States Code,
is amended --