Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "In the case
of a governmental plan or church plan (as defined in section 89(i)(4)),
the required beginning date shall be the later of the date determined
under the preceding sentence or April 1 of the calendar year following
the calendar year in which the employee retires."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "26 USC
401 note" shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by
section 1121 of the Reform Act.
SEC. 6054. SECTION 415 LIMITATION FOR STATE AND LOCAL PLANS.
(a) MODIFIED LIMITATIONS. -- Section 415(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(10) SPECIAL RULE FOR STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT PLANS. --
"(A) LIMITATION TO EQUAL ACCRUED BENEFIT. -- In the case of a
plan maintained for its employees by any State or political
subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of the
foregoing, the limitation with respect to a qualified participant
under this subsection shall not be less than the accrued benefit
of the participant under the plan (determined without regard to
any amendment of the plan made after October 14, 1987).
"(B) QUALIFIED PARTICIPANT. -- For purposes of this paragraph,
the term 'qualified participant' means a participant who first
became a participant in the plan maintained by the employer before
January 1, 1990.
"(C) ELECTION. -- This paragraph shall not apply to any plan