Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] cooperative plan."
(10) Clause (i) of section 1116(f)(2)(B) of the Reform Act "26
USC 401 note" is amended by striking out "(or political
subdivision thereof)" and inserting in lieu thereof "or political
subdivision thereof, or any agency or instrumentality thereof,".
(l) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1117 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (1) of section 401(m) of the 1986 Code (relating
to nondiscrimination test for matching contributions and employee
contributions) is amended by striking out "A plan" and inserting
in lieu thereof "A defined contribution plan."
(2) Paragraph (3) of section 401(m) of the 1986 Code (relating
to requirements) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new sentence: "If matching contributions are taken into
account for purposes of subsection (k)(3)(A)(ii) for any plan
year, such contributions shall not be taken into account under
subparagraph (A) for such year."
(3) The last sentence of section 401(m)(2)(B) of the 1986 Code
is amended by striking out "such contributions" the first place it
appears and inserting in lieu thereof "contributions to which this
subsection applies".
(4) Section 401(m)(4)(A) of the 1986 Code (defining matching