Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] not earned income" in clause (i) and inserting in lieu thereof
"adjusted gross income for the taxable year which is not
attributable to earned income",
(B) by striking out "his deduction" in clause (ii)(II) and
inserting in lieu thereof "his deductions",
(C) by striking out "the deductions allowed" in clause (ii)(
II) and inserting in lieu thereof "the itemized deductions
allowed", and
(D) by striking out "gross income" in clause (ii)(II) and
inserting in lieu thereof "adjusted gross income".
(4) Clause (iv) of section 6103(e)(1)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "section 1(j)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "section 1(i) or 59(j)".
(5)(A) Section 59 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(j) TREATMENT OF UNEARNED INCOME OF MINOR CHILDREN. --
"(1) LIMITATION ON EXEMPTION AMOUNT. -- In the case of a child
to whom section 1(i) applies, the exemption amount for purposes of
section 55 shall not exceed the sum of --
"(A) such child's earned income (as defined in section 911(d)(
2)) for the taxable year, plus
"(B) $1,000.
"(2) LIMITATION BASED ON PARENTAL MINIMUM TAX. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- In the case of a child to whom section 1(
i) applies, the amount of the tax imposed by section 55 shall not