Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] subsection or section 72(t), paragraph (1) and section 72( t)(1)
shall apply to the transfer or distribution from a simplified
employee pension of any contribution under a salary reduction
arrangement described in subsection (k)(6) (or any income
allocable thereto) before a determination as to whether the
requirements of subsection (k)(6)(A)(iii) are met with respect to
such contribution.
"(B) CERTAIN EXCLUSIONS TREATED AS DEDUCTIONS. -- For purposes
of paragraphs (4) and (5) and section 4973, any amount excludable
or excluded from gross income under section 402(h) shall be
treated as an amount allowable or allowed as a deduction under
section 219."
(6) Subparagraph (C) of section 404(h)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting "(or during the taxable year in the case of a
taxable year described in subparagraph (A)(ii))" after "taxable
year" the second place it appears.
(7) Section 1108(h) of the Reform Act "26 USC 219 note" is
amended to read as follows:
"(h) EFFECTIVE DATES. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
amendments made by this section shall apply to years beginning