Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (A) such direct skip results from the application of section
2044 of the 1986 Code, and
(B) such direct skip is attributable to property transferred to
the trust after October 21, 1988.
SEC. 1015. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO TITLE XV OF THE REFORM ACT.
(a) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1501 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
Subparagraph (B) of section 6724(d)(2) of the 1986 Code is amended by
striking out "6031(b)" and inserting in lieu thereof "6031(b) or (c)".
(b) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1503 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 6013(b)(5) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(A) COORDINATION WITH SECTION 6653. -- For purposes of
section 6653, where the sum of the amounts shown as tax on the
separate returns of each spouse is less than the amount shown as
tax on the joint return made under this subsection --
"(i) such sum shall be treated as the amount shown on the joint
return,
"(ii) any negligence (or disregard of rules or regulations) on
either separate return shall be treated as negligence (or such
disregard) on the joint return, and