Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] such recommendations as he may deem advisable.
SEC. 6065. "26 USC 401 note" EXCEPTION FOR GOVERNMENTAL PLANS.
In the case of plan years beginning before January 1, 1993, section
401(a)(26) of the 1986 Code shall not apply to any governmental plan
(within the meaning of section 414(d) of such Code) with respect to
employees who were participants in such plan on July 14, 1988.
SEC. 6066. AIR TRANSPORTATION OF CARGO AND OF PASSENGERS TREATED AS
SAME SERVICE FOR PURPOSES OF FRINGE BENEFITS INCLUSION.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Subsection (h) of section 132 of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(8) AIR CARGO. -- For purposes of subsection (b), the
transportation of cargo by air and the transportation of
passengers by air shall be treated as the same service."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "26 USC
132 note" shall apply to transportation furnished after December 31,
1987, in taxable years ending after such date.
SEC. 6067. SPECIAL RULE FOR APPLYING SPIN-OFF RULES TO BRIDGE BANKS.