Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] in gross income as a dividend under section 1248 (determined
without regard to any deemed sale under this section by a foreign
corporation)."
(B) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- "26 USC 338 note" The amendment made by
subparagraph (A) shall apply to qualified stock purchases (as
defined in section 338(d)(3) of the 1986 Code) after March 31,
1988, except that, in the case of an election under section 338(
h)(10) of the 1986 Code, such amendment shall apply to qualified
stock purchases (as so defined) after June 10, 1987.
(6) TREATMENT OF TAX-EXEMPT SHAREHOLDERS OF A DISC. --
(A) Section 995 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end
thereof the following new subsection:
"(g) TREATMENT OF TAX-EXEMPT SHAREHOLDERS. -- If any
organization described in subsection (a)(2) or (b)(2) of section
511 is a shareholder in a DISC --
"(1) any amount deemed distributed to such shareholder under
subsection (b),
"(2) any actual distribution to such shareholder which under
section 996 is treated as out of accumulated DISC income, and "(3)
any gain which is treated as a dividend under subsection (c),