Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] acres. The Secretary of the Interior is further authorized to acquire
with the consent of the owner, lands for the construction of a
headquarters and administrative site or sites, for the North Cascades
National Park, Ross Lake National Recreation Area, and Lake Chelan
National Recreation Area not to exceed ten acres. The lands so acquired
shall be managed as part of the park.".
SEC. 204. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of
the Interior such sums as may be necessary to complete the land
acquisitions authorized pursuant to section 203 of this Act.
SEC. 205. RENEWABLE NATURAL RESOURCE USE IN RECREATION AREAS.
Section 402(a) of the Act of October 2, 1968 (82 Stat. 928; 16 U.S.
C. 90c-1) is hereby amended to read as follows:
"The Secretary shall administer the recreation areas in a manner
which in his judgment will best provide for (1) public outdoor
recreation benefits and (2) conservation of scenic, scientific,
historic, and other values contributing to public enjoyment. Within
that portion of the Lake Chelan National Recreation Area which is not
designated as wilderness, such management, utilization, and disposal of
renewable natural resources and the continuation of existing uses and
developments as will promote, or are compatible with, or do not
significantly impair public recreation and conservation of the scenic,
scientific, historic, or other values contributing to public enjoyment,
are authorized. In administering the recreation areas, the Secretary
may utilize such statutory authorities pertaining to the administration
of the national park system, and such statutory authorities otherwise
available to him for the conservation and management of natural
resources as he deems appropriate for recreation and preservation
purposes and for resource development compatible therewith. Within the
Ross Lake National Recreation Area the removal and disposal of trees
within power line rights-of-way are authorized as necessary to protect
transmission lines, towers, and equipment;": Provided, That to the
extent practicable, such removal and disposal of trees shall be
conducted in such a manner as to protect scenic viewsheds.".
SEC. 206. MINERAL RESOURCE USE IN RECREATION AREAS.
Section 402(b) of the Act of October 2, 1968 (82 Stat. 928; 16 U.S.
C. 90c-1b) "16 USC 90c-1" is hereby amended to read as follows:
"The lands within the recreation areas, subject to valid existing
rights, are hereby withdrawn from all forms of appropriation or disposal
under the public land laws, including location, entry, and patent under
the United States mining laws, and disposition under the United States
mineral leasing laws: Provided, however, That within that portion of
the Lake Chelan National Recreation Area which is not designated as
wilderness, sand, rock and gravel may be made available for sale to the
residents of Stehekin for local use to long as such sale and disposal
does not have significant adverse effects on the administration of the
Lake Chelan National Recreation Area.".
SEC. 301. "16 USC 1132 note" DESIGNATION.
(a) WILDERNESS. -- In furtherance of the purposes of the Wilderness
Act (16 U.S.C. 1131 et seq.; 78 Stat. 890), certain lands in the Mount
Rainier National Park, Washington, which --
(1) comprise approximately two hundred and sixteen thousand