Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] by striking out paragraph (3) and by redesignating paragraph (4)
as paragraph (3).
(E) The subsection heading for section 1248(f) of the 1986 Code
is amended by striking out "SECTION 311, 36, OR 337 TRANSACTIONS"
and inserting in lieu thereof "NONRECOGNITION TRANSACTIONS".
(15) Paragraph (1) of section 995(c) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting "or" at the end of subparagraph (A), by
striking out ", or" at the end of subparagraph (B) and inserting
in lieu thereof a period, and by striking out subparagraph (C) and
the sentence following subparagraph (C).
(16) Subsection (d) of section 245 of the 1986 Code is hereby
repealed.
(17) Paragraph (14) of section 1223 of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(14) CROSS REFERENCE. --
"For special holding period provision relating to certain
partnership distributions, see section 735(b)."
(18) Clause (ii) of section 341(e)(1)(C) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "sale or exchange" the first place it
appears and inserting in lieu thereof "liquidating sale or
exchange", and
(B) by striking out ", gain or loss on which was not recognized