Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] then the amounts which the trust receives or accrues from such
debtor shall not be excluded from the term 'interest' by reason of
being based on the income or profits of such debtor to the extent
the amounts so received are attributable to qualified rents
received or accrued by such debtor"
(r) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 664 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- Clause
(i) of section 857(e)(2)(B) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out
"as original issue discount on instruments" and inserting "with respect
to instruments"
(s) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 668 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (2) of section 4981(e) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(2) CAPITAL GAIN NET INCOME. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- The term 'capital gain net income' has the
meaning given such term by section 1222(9) (determined by treating
the calendar year as the trust's taxable year).
"(B) REDUCTION FOR NET ORDINARY LOSS. -- The amount determined
under subparagraph (A) shall be reduced by the amount of the
trust's net ordinary loss for the taxable year.
"(C) NET ORDINARY LOSS. -- For purposes of this paragraph, the
net ordinary loss for the calendar year is the amount which would
be net operating loss of the trust for the calendar year if the
amount of such loss were determined in the same manner as ordinary
income is determined under paragraph (1)."
(2) Subparagraph (C) of section 857(b)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "real estate investment trust taxable
income" in the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "the
taxable income of the real estate investment trust".
(3) Subparagraph (A) of section 4981(c)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "such calendar year" and inserting in lieu
thereof "such calendar year (but computed without regard to that
portion of such deduction which is attributable to the amount
excluded under section 857(b)(2)(D))".
(4) Subsection (a) of section 857 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"The Secretary may waive the requirements of paragraph (1) for any
taxable year if the real estate investment trust establishes to the