Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] amended by striking out "Subsection" and inserting in lieu thereof
"Effective for years beginning after December 31, 1985,
subsection".
(D) Subparagraph (E) of section 408(d)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "subparagraph" and inserting in lieu
thereof "paragraph".
(4) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1854 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(A) Section 404(k) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out
"avoidance" in the 4th sentence and inserting in lieu thereof
"evasion".
(B) Section 409(h)(2) of the 1986 Code (relating to plan may
distribute cash) is amended by striking out "section 409(o)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph (1)(B)".
(C) Subparagraph (C) of section 409(n)(3) of the 1986 Code
(defining nonallocation period) is amended to read as follows:
"(C) NONALLOCATION PERIOD. -- The term 'nonallocation period'
means the period beginning on the date of the sale of the
qualified securities and ending on the later of --
"(i) the date which is 10 years after the date of sale, or
"(ii) the date of the plan allocation attributable to the final
payment of acquisition indebtedness incurred in connection with
such sale."
(D) Subparagraph (A) of section 1042(c)(4) of the 1986 Code