Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(III) of a kind which would be insurance income as defined in
section 953(a) determined without regard to those provisions of
paragraph (1)(A) of such section which limit insurance income to
income from countries other than the country in which the
corporation was created or organized.
"(iii) EXCEPTIONS. -- The term 'financial services income'
does not include --
"(I) any high withholding tax interest,
"(II) any dividend from a noncontrolled section 902
corporation, and
"(III) any export financing interest not described in clause
(i)(III)."
(B) Clause (i) of section 864(d)(5)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "(C)(iii)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"(C)(iii)(III)".
(2) Subparagraph (D) of section 904(d)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"Such term does not include any dividend from a noncontrolled
section 902 corporation and does not include any financial
services income."
(3) Paragraph (3) of section 904(d) of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(H) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN HIGH WITHHOLDING TAX INTEREST. --
This paragraph shall not apply to any amount which --
"(i) without regard to this paragraph, is high withholding tax
interest (including any amount treated as high withholding tax
interest under paragraph (2)(B)(iii)), and
"(ii) would (but for this subparagraph) be treated as financial
services income under this paragraph.
The amount to which this paragraph does not apply by reason of
the preceding sentence shall not exceed the interest or equivalent
income of the controlled foreign corporation taken into account in
determining financial services income without regard to this
subparagraph."
(4) Subparagraph (E) of section 904(d)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out the first sentence and inserting in lieu
thereof the following: "If a controlled foreign corporation meets
the requirements of section 954(b)(3)(A) (relating to de minimis
rule) for any taxable year, for purposes of this paragraph, none
of its foreign base company income (as defined in section 954(a)
without regard to section 954(b)(5)) and none of its gross
insurance income (as defined in section 954(b)(3)(C)) for such
taxable year shall be treated as income in a separate category,
except that this sentence shall not apply to any income which
(without regard to this sentence) would be treated as financial
services income.", and
(B) by striking out "income (other than high withholding tax
interest and dividends from a noncontrolled section 902
corporation)" and inserting in lieu thereof "passive income".
(5) Paragraph (2) of section 1201(e) of the Reform Act "26 USC
904 note" is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new subparagraph:
"(J) TREATMENT OF AFFILIATED GROUP FILING CONSOLIDATED RETURN.
-- For purposes of this paragraph, all members of an affiliated
group of corporations filing a consolidated return shall be
treated as 1 corporation."
(6) Subparagraph (A) of section 904(d)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "The term" in clause (ii) and inserting in
lieu thereof "Except as provided in clause (iii), the term", and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new clause:
"(iv) CLARIFICATION OF APPLICATION OF SECTION 864(d)(6). -- In
determining whether any income is of a kind which would be foreign
personal holding company income, the rules of section 864(d)(6)
shall apply only in the case of income of a controlled foreign
corporation."
(7) Subparagraph (F) of section 904(d)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(F) SEPARATE CATEGORY. -- For purposes of this paragraph --
"(i) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in clause (ii), the
term 'separate category' means any category of income described in
subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (D), or (E) of paragraph (1).
"(ii) COORDINATION WITH HIGH-TAXED INCOME PROVISIONS. --
"(I) In determining whether any income of a controlled foreign
corporation is in a separate category, subclause (III) of
paragraph (2)(A)(iii) shall not apply.
"(II) Any income of the taxpayer which is treated as income in
a separate category under this paragraph shall be so treated
notwithstanding any provision of paragraph (2); except that the
determination of whether any amount is high-taxed income shall be
made after the application of this paragraph."
(8) Clause (iii) of section 904(d)(2)(B) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(iii) REGULATIONS. -- The Secretary may by regulations
provide that --
"(I) amounts (not otherwise high withholding tax interest)
shall be treated as high withholding tax interest where necessary
to prevent avoidance of the purposes of this subparagraph, and
"(II) a tax shall not be treated as a withholding tax or other
tax imposed on a gross basis if such tax is in the nature of a
prepayment of a tax imposed on a net basis."
(9) Clause (ii) of section 904(d)(2)(I) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "except to the extent that" and all that
follows down through "and" at the end thereof and inserting in
lieu thereof the following:
"except that --
"(I) such taxes shall be treated as paid or accrued with
respect to shipping income to the extent the taxpayer establishes
to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such taxes were paid or
accrued with respect to such income,
"(II) in the case of a person described in subparagraph (C)(
i), such taxes shall be treated as paid or accrued with respect to
financial services income to the extent the taxpayer establishes
to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such taxes were paid or
accrued with respect to such income, and
"(III) such taxes shall be treated as paid or accrued with
respect to high withholding tax interest to the extent the
taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that
such taxes were paid or accrued with respect to such income, and".
(10) Clause (i) of section 904(d)(2)(E) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "during which it was a controlled foreign
corporation" and inserting in lieu thereof "during which it was a
controlled foreign corporation and except as provided in
regulations, the taxpayer was a United States shareholder in such
corporation".
(11) Subparagraph (E) of section 904(d)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "dividends" and inserting in lieu thereof
"in the case of a corporation, dividends".
(b) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1202 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (7) of section 902(c) of the 1986 Code is amended