Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] identification of, any fish, wildlife, or plant which has been, or is
intended to be --
"(1) imported, exported, transported, sold, purchased, or
received from any foreign country; or
"(2) transported in interstate or foreign commerce.".
SEC. 102. PENALTY.
(a) CIVIL PENALTY. -- Paragraph (1) of section 4(a) of the Lacey Act
Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3373(a)(1)) is amended by inserting "and
any person who knowingly violates section 3(d), after "any underlying
law, treaty, or regulation,".
(b) CRIMINAL PENALTY. -- Subsection (d) of section 4 of the Lacey
Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3373(d)) is amended by adding at the
end the following:
"(3) Any person who knowingly violates section 3(d) --
"(A) shall be fined under title 18, United States Code, or
imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, if the offense
involves --
"(i) the importation or exportation of fish or wildlife or
plants; or
"(ii) the sale or purchase, offer of sale or purchase, or
commission of an act with intent to sell or purchase fish or
wildlife or plants with a market value greater than $350; and
"(B) shall be fined under title 18, United States Code, or
imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both, if the offense does
not involve conduct described in subparagraph (A).".
(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. -- "16 USC 3373" Section 4 is amended in
subsections (a)(1), (d)(1)(A), (d)(1)(B), and (d)(2) by striking "(other
than section 3(b))" each place those words appear and inserting in lieu
thereof "(other than subsections (b) and (d) of section 3)".
SEC. 103. REVIEW OF CIVIL PENALTY.
The first sentence of subsection (c) of section 4 of the Lacey Act
Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3373(c)) is amended to read as follows:
"(c) REVIEW OF CIVIL PENALTY. -- Any person against whom a civil
penalty is assessed under this section may obtain review thereof in the
appropriate District Court of the United States by filing a complaint in
such court within 30 days after the date of such order and by
simultaneously serving a copy of the complaint by certified mail on the
Secretary, the Attorney General, and the appropriate United States
attorney.".
SEC. 104. ENFORCEMENT POWERS.
Subsection (b) of section 6 of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16
U.S.C. 3375(b)) is amended in the first sentence by striking all after
the first clause and before the proviso and inserting the following: