Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] subsection.
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), "26 USC 219
note" the amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1987.
(B) A taxpayer may elect to have the amendment made by
paragraph (1) apply to any taxable year beginning in 1987.
(b) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1102 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Sections 408(d)(2)(C) and 408(o)(4)(B)(iv) of the 1986 Code
are each amended by striking out "with or within which the taxable
year ends" and inserting in lieu thereof "in which the taxable
year begins".
(2)(A) Section 408(d)(4) of the 1986 Code (relating to excess
contributions returned before due date of return) is amended by
striking out "to the extent that such contribution exceeds the
amount allowable as a deduction under section 219".
(B) Section 408(d)(4) of the 1986 Code is amended --
(i) by striking out "excess" each place it appears, and
(ii) by striking out "EXCESS CONTRIBUTIONS" in the heading and
inserting in lieu thereof "CONTRIBUTIONS".
(3) Section 408(d)(5) and 4973(b) of the 1986 Code are each