Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] sentence applies, the Secretary may by regulations provide that
rules similar to the rules of section 1297(b)(5) shall apply, and
provide for such other adjustments in the application of this
subchapter as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this
subsection.
(B) Subsection (a) of section 551 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "(other than estates or trusts the gross income of
which under this subtitle includes only income from sources within
the United States)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(other than
foreign estates or trusts)".
(C) Subsection (c) of section 552 of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(c) LOOK-THRU FOR CERTAIN DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- For purposes of this part, any related
person dividend or interest shall be treated as foreign personal
holding company income only to the extent such dividend or
interest is attributable (determined under rules similar to the
rules of subparagraphs (C) and (D) of section 904(d)(3)) to income
of the related person which would be foreign personal holding
company income.
"(2) RELATED PERSON DIVIDEND OR INTEREST. -- For purposes of
paragraph (1), the term 'related person dividend or interest'
means any dividend or interest which --
"(A) is described in subparagraph (A) of section 954(c)(3), and
"(B) is received from a related person which is not a foreign