Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] the United States."
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) "26 USC 4373 note"
shall apply with respect to premiums paid after the date 30 days
after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(14) Paragraph (1) of section 884(f) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting "(or having gross income treated as
effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business in
the United States)" after "United States" in the material
preceding subparagraph (A) thereof.
(15) Section 861(a)(2)(C) of the 1986 Code is amended by
striking out "section 243(d)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"section 243(e)".
(r) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1242 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (7) of section 864(c) of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(7) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN PROPERTY TRANSACTIONS. -- For
purposes of this title, if --
10 "(A) any property ceases to be used or held for use in
connection with the conduct of a trade or business within the
United States, and
"(B) such property is disposed of within 10 years after such
cessation,
the determination of whether any income or gain attributable to
such disposition is taxable under section 871(b) or 882 (as the
case may be) shall be made as if such sale or exchange occurred
immediately before such cessation and without regard to the
requirement that the taxpayer be engaged in a trade or business
within the United States during the taxable year for which such
income or gain is taken into account."
(2) Paragraph (6) of section 864(c) of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(6) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN DEFERRED PAYMENTS, ETC. -- For
purposes of this title, in the case of any income or gain of a
nonresident alien individual or a foreign corporation which --
"(A) is taken into account for any taxable year, but
"(B) is attributable to a sale or exchange of property or the
performance of services (or any other transaction) in any other
taxable year,
the determination of whether such income or gain is taxable