Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] ownership plans and if a corporate resolution declaring such
dividend was adopted before November 30, 1987, and such resolution
specifies that such dividend shall be contingent upon passage by
the Congress of technical corrections, then such dividend (to the
extent the aggregate amount so paid does not exceed $3,500,000)
shall be treated as if it had been declared and paid in 1987 for
all purposes of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
SEC. 1012. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO TITLE XII OF THE REFORM ACT.
(a) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1201 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1)(A) Subparagraph (C) of section 904(d)(2) of the 1986 Code
is amended to read as follows:
"(C) FINANCIAL SERVICES INCOME. --
"(i) IN GENERAL. -- Except as otherwise provided in this
subparagraph, the term 'financial services income' means any
income which is received or accrued by any person predominantly
engaged in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing,
or similar business, and which is --
"(I) described in clause (ii),
"(II) passive income (determined without regard to subclause
(I) of subparagraph (A)(iii)), or
"(III) export financing interest which (but for subparagraph
(B)(ii)) would be high withholding tax interest.
"(ii) GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF FINANCIAL SERVICES INCOME. --