Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] provision of the Reform Act to which such amendment relates.
(b) WAIVER OF ESTIMATED TAX PENALTIES. -- No addition to tax shall
be made under section 6654 or 6655 of the 1986 Code for any period
before April 16, 1989 (March 16, 1989 in the case of a taxpayer subject
to section 6655 of the 1986 Code) with respect to any underpayment to
the extent such underpayment was created or increased by any provision
of this title or title II.
SEC. 2001. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SUPERFUND REVENUE ACT OF 1986.
(a) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 513 OF THE ACT. --
(1) Subsection (e) of section 4662 of the 1986 Code is amended
by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4) and by inserting
after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:
"(3) REFUNDS DIRECTLY TO EXPORTER. -- The Secretary shall
provide, in regulations, the circumstances under which a credit or
refund (without interest) of the tax under section 4661 shall be
allowed or made to the person who exported the taxable chemical or
taxable substance, where --
"(A) the person who paid the tax waives his claim to the amount
of such credit or refund, and
"(B) the person exporting the taxable chemical or taxable
substance provides such information as the Secretary may require
in such regulations."