Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. This Act "25 USC 640d note" may be cited as the "Navajo
and Hopi Indian Relocation Amendments of 1988".
SEC. 2. Subsection (a) of section 25 of Public Law 93-531 (25 U.S.
C. 640d-24(a)) is amended --
(1) by striking out "$7,700,000" in paragraph (4) and inserting
in lieu thereof "$13,000,000", and
(2) by striking out "$15,000,000 annually for fiscal years 1983
through 1987" in paragraph (8) and inserting in lieu thereof
"$30,000,000 annually for fiscal years 1989, 1990, and 1991".
SEC. 3. Subsection (b) of section 27 of Public Law 93-531 (25 U.S.
C. 640d-25) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) Funds appropriated under the authority of subsection (a) may be
used by the Commissioner for grants, contracts, or expenditures which
significantly assist the Commissioner or assist the Navajo Tribe or Hopi
Tribe in meeting the burdens imposed by this Act.".
SEC. 4. (a) Section 12 of Public Law 93-531 (25 U.S.C. 640d-11) is
amended to read as follows:
"(a) There is hereby established as an independent entity in the
executive branch the Office of Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation which