Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] measuring the profits earned by government contractors on procurements,
other than procurements where the price is based on adequate price
competition or on established catalog or market prices of commercial
items sold in substantial quantities to the general public.
(b) CONTRACTORS' FINANCIAL DATA. -- The methodology developed under
subsection (a) shall include adequate procedures for verifying and
maintaining the confidentiality of contractors' financial data.
SEC. 8. DEFINITION OF ARCHITECTURAL AND ENGINEERING SERVICES.
Section 901 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act
of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 541) is amended by striking out paragraph (3) and
inserting the following:
"(3) The term 'architectural and engineering services' means --
"(A) professional services of an architectural or engineering
nature, as defined by State law, if applicable, which are required
to be performed or approved by a person licensed, registered, or
certified to provide such services as described in this paragraph;
"(B) professional services of an architectural or engineering
nature performed by contract that are associated with research,
planning, development, design, construction, alteration, or repair
of real property; and
"(C) such other professional services of an architectural or