Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Guadalupe River to Victoria, Texas: Report of the Chief of
Engineers, dated September 1, 1987, at a total cost of
$23,900,000, with an estimated first Federal cost of $15,100,000,
and an estimated first non-Federal cost of $8,800,000.
(16) MCGRATH CREEK, WICHITA FALLS, TEXAS. -- The project for
flood control, McGrath Creek, Wichita Falls, Texas: Report of the
Chief of engineers, dated March 25, 1988, at a total cost of
$9,100,000, with an estimated first Federal cost of $6,800,000 and
an estimated first non-Federal cost of $2,300,000.
(b) MAXIMUM COST OF PROJECTS. -- Section 902 "33 USC 2280" of the
Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (100 Stat. 4183) is amended --
(1) by striking out "in this Act, or an amendment made by this
Act, for a project" and inserting in lieu thereof "with respect to
a project for water resources development and conservation and
related purposes authorized to be carried out by the Secretary in
this Act or in a law enacted after the date of the enactment of
this Act, including the Water Resources Development Act of 1988,
or in an amendment made by this Act or any later law with respect
to such a project";
(2) in paragraph (1) by inserting ", in any later law," after
"in this Act" and by inserting "or any later law" after "by this
Act";
(3) in paragraph (2)(A) by inserting "or any later law" after
"of this Act"; and
(4) in paragraph (2)(B) by inserting "or any later law" after
"by this Act".