Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] imposed by section 5111(a) with respect to a person's activities at any
place during a year if such person has paid the tax imposed by section
5111(b) with respect to such place for such year."
(u) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- Except as otherwise provided in this section,
"26 USC 56 note" any amendment made by this section shall take effect as
if included in the provisions of the Revenue Act of 1987 to which such
amendment relates.
SEC. 2005. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO PENSION PROTECTION ACT AND FULL
FUNDING LIMITATIONS.
(a) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 9303. --
(1) Section 4972(c) of the 1986 Code is amended by
redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5) and by inserting
after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph:
"(4) SPECIAL RULE FOR SELF-EMPLOYED INDIVIDUALS. -- For
purposes of paragraph (1), if --
"(A) the amount which is required to be contributed to a plan
under section 412 on behalf of an individual who is an employee
(within the meaning of section 401(c)(1)), exceeds
"(B) the earned income (within the meaning of section 404(a)(
8)) of such individual derived from the trade or business with
respect to which such plan is established,
such excess shall be treated as an amount allowable as a
deduction under section 404."