Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(I) 9 years less the number of years since the award of its
first contract pursuant to section 8(a); or
"(II) its original fixed program participation term (plus any
extension thereof) assigned prior to the effective date of this
paragraph plus eighteen months.
"(ii) Nothing contained in this subparagraph shall be deemed to
prevent the Administration from instituting a termination or
graduation pursuant to subparagraph (F) or (H) for issues
unrelated to the expiration of any time period limitation.".
SEC. 204. BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OBJECTIVES.
(a) PROGRAM PURPOSES. -- (1) Section 2(c)(2)(B) of the Small
Business Act (15 U.S.C. 631(c)(2)(B)) is amended to read as follows:
"(B) It is therefore the purpose of the programs authorized by
section 7(j) of this Act to --
"(i) foster business ownership and development by individuals
in groups that own and control little productive capital; and
"(ii) promote the competitive viability of such firms in the
marketplace by creating a small business and capital ownership
development program to provide such available financial,
technical, and management assistance as may be necessary.".
(2) Section 2(e)(2) (15 U.S.C. 631(e)(2)) of the Act is amended to
read as follows:
"(2) It is therefore the purpose of section 8(a) to --
"(A) promote the business development of small business
concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically
disadvantaged individuals so that such concerns can compete on an
equal basis in the American economy;
"(B) promote the competitive viability of such concerns in the
marketplace by providing such available contract, financial,
technical, and management assistance as may be necessary; and
"(C) clarify and expand the program for the procurement by the