Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (ii) Section 3306(b)(9).
(iii) Section 3401(a)(15).
(C) Section 209(k) of the Social Security Act "42 USC 409" is
amended by striking out "section 217 of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1954" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 217 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (determined without regard to
section 274(n) of such Code)".
(5) Paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 274(h) of the 1986 Code
are each amended by striking out "trade or business that" and
inserting in lieu thereof "trade or business and that".
(h) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 143 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (5) of section 280A(c) of the 1986 Code amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Any
amount taken into account for any taxable year under the preceding
sentence shall be subject to the limitation of the 1st sentence of
this paragraph whether or not the dwelling unit is used as a
residence during such taxable year."
(2) Clause (ii) of section 280A(c)(5)(B) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "trade or business" and inserting in lieu
thereof "trade or business (or rental activity)".
(3) Section 183(e)(2) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking