Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] including the costs of necessary real estate interests and structural
features, shall be apportioned among project proposes as a joint-use
operation and maintenance expense. In lieu of structural measures, the
Secretary may acquire interests in affected areas, as the Secretary
deems appropriate, from willing sellers.".
SEC. 34. NEW YORK HARBOR DRIFT REMOVAL PROJECT.
Section 91 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1974 (88 Stat.
39) is amended by striking out "$30,500,000" and inserting in lieu
thereof "$6,000,000 annually".
SEC. 35. PLACEMENT OF DREDGED BEACH QUALITY SAND ON BEACHES.
Section 145 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1976 (33 U.S.
C. 426j) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
sentence: "In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall give
consideration to the State's schedule for providing its share of funds
for placing such sand on the beaches of such State and shall, to the
maximum extent practicable, accommodate such schedule.".
SEC. 36. RESTORATION, VENTURA TO PIERPONT BEACH, CALIFORNIA.
The Secretary shall make such emergency repairs as are required to
restore groin number 1 of the Ventura to Pierpoint Beach erosion control
project to its original configuration as authorized pursuant to House