Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 1987.
SEC. 6136. "26 USC 1681 note" TAX EXEMPTION FOR ENJEBI COMMUNITY
TRUST FUND.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Any earnings on, and distributions from, the
Enjebi Community Trust Fund created under section 103 of the Compact of
Free Association Act of 1985 shall be exempt from all Federal, State, or
local taxation.
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The provisions of subsection (a) shall apply
to all taxable years whether beginning before, on, or after the date of
the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 6137. APPLICATION OF SECTION 912 TO JUDICIAL EMPLOYEES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 912(2) of the 1986 Code is amended by
inserting "(or in the case of judicial officers or employees of the
United States, in accordance with rules similar to such regulations)"
after "President".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "26 USC
912 note" shall apply to allowances received after October 12, 1987, in
taxable years ending after such date.
SEC. 6138. STUDY OF DEFINITION OF UNITED STATES RESIDENT.