Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The
period described in the preceding sentence (including any
extension period under this sentence) may be extended with respect
to any partner by agreement entered into by the Secretary and such
partner."
(p) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1878 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- Paragraph
(1) of section 852(e) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out
"subsection (a)(3)" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (a)( 2)".
(q) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1879 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subclause (II) of section 28(b)(2)(A)(ii) of the 1986 Code
is amended to read as follows:
"(II) before the date on which an application with respect to
such drug is approved under section 505(b) or 507 of such Act or,
if the drug is a biological product, before the date on which a
license for such drug is issued under section 351 of the Public
Health Service Act; and ".
(2) The last sentence of section 1361(d)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "treated as a separate trust under section
663(c)" and inserting in lieu thereof "within the meaning of
section 663(c)".
(3) Subsection (p) of section 1879 of the Reform Act "26 USC 83