Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(3) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND
GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES. -- Any --
"(A) organization described in section 511(a)(2),
"(B) charitable trust described in section 511(b)(2), and
"(C) governmental entity,
shall be assigned to the transferor's generation."
(12) Paragraph (2) of section 2654(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "any increase" and inserting in lieu
thereof "any increase or decrease", and
(B) by striking out "such increase" and inserting in lieu
thereof "such increase or decrease (as the case may be)".
(13) Subsection (b) of section 2654 of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(b) CERTAIN TRUSTS TREATED AS SEPARATE TRUSTS. -- For purposes of
this chapter --
"(1) the portions of a trust attributable to transfers from
different transferors shall be treated as separate trusts, and
"(2) substantially separate and independent shares of different
beneficiaries in a trust shall be treated as separate trusts.
Except as provided in the preceding sentence, nothing in this chapter
shall be construed as authorizing a single trust to be treated as 2 or
more trusts."