Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(1) no deduction shall be allowed under this section,
"(2) section 2503(b) shall be applied with respect to gifts
made by the donor to such spouse by substituting '$100,000' for
'$10,000', and
"(3) the principles of sections 2515 and 2515A (as such
sections were in effect before their repeal by the Economic
Recovery Tax Act of 1981) shall apply, except that the provisions
of such section 2515 providing for an election shall not apply."
(c) ESTATES OF NONRESIDENTS WHO ARE NOT CITIZENS BUT HAVE CITIZENS AS
SPOUSES. -- Subsection (a) of section 2106 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) MARITAL DEDUCTION ALLOWED WHERE SPOUSE IS CITIZEN. -- The
amount which would be deductible with respect to property situated
in the United States at the time of the decedent's death under the
principles of section 2056."
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE. --
(1) The amendments made by subsections (a) and (c) "26 USC 2056
note" shall apply to estates of the decedents dying after the date
of the enactment of this Act.
(2) The amendments made by subsection (b) "26 USC 2523 note"
shall apply to gifts on or after July 14, 1988.