Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] meets the requirements of section 403(b)(12) of the 1986 Code may be
made on the basis of a statistically valid random sample. The preceding
sentence shall apply only if --
(1) the sampling is conducted by an independent person in a
manner not inconsistent with regulations prescribed by the
Secretary, and
(2) the statistical method and sample size result in a 95
percent probability that the results will have a margin of error
not greater than 3 percent.
SEC. 6053. REQUIRED DISTRIBUTION BEGINNING DATE FOR GOVERNMENTAL AND
CHURCH PLANS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 401(a)(9)(C) of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "In the case
of a governmental plan or church plan (as defined in section 89(i)(4)),
the required beginning date shall be the later of the date determined
under the preceding sentence or April 1 of the calendar year following
the calendar year in which the employee retires."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "26 USC
401 note" shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by
section 1121 of the Reform Act.
SEC. 6054. SECTION 415 LIMITATION FOR STATE AND LOCAL PLANS.
(a) MODIFIED LIMITATIONS. -- Section 415(b) of the 1986 Code is