Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] trades or businesses, determined by applying section 513(a))."
(6) Subclause (I) of section 145(b)(2)(B)(ii) of the 1986 Code
is amended by striking out "103(b)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"103(b)(2)".
(7) Clause (i) of section 145(b)(2)(C) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "subparagraph (B)(ii)" and inserting in
lieu thereof "subparagraph (B)".
(8) Paragraph (4) of section 145(b) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "subparagraphs (C) and (D)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "subparagraphs (C), (D), and (E)".
(9) Subparagraph (A) of section 146(f)(5) of the 1986 Code (as
in effect before the amendments made by section 10631 of the
Revenue Act of 1987) is amended to read as follows:
"(A) the purpose of issuing exempt facility bonds described in
1 of the paragraphs of section 142(a),".
(10)(A) Paragraph (1) of section 146(k) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "paragraph (2)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "paragraphs (2) and (3)".
(B) Subsection (k) of section 146 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) TREATMENT OF GOVERNMENTAL BONDS TO WHICH VOLUME CAP
ALLOCATED. -- Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any bond to which
volume cap is allocated under section 141(b)(5) --
"(A) for an output facility, or
"(B) for a facility of a type described in paragraph (4), (5),
(6), or (10) of section 142(a),
if the issuer establishes that the State's share of the private
business use (as defined by section 141(b)(6)) of the facility