Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] under section 1293 with respect to the stock sold or exchanged,
but only to the extent the inclusion of such amount did not result
in an exclusion of an amount under section 1293(c)."
(20) Paragraph (6) of section 1297(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "If a" and inserting in lieu thereof
"Except as provided in regulations, if a".
(21) Section 1246 of the 1986 Code is amended by redesignating
the subsection relating to information with respect to certain
foreign investment companies as subsection (f), by redesignating
the subsection relating to coordination with section 1248 as
subsection (g), and by redesignating the subsection relating to
cross reference as subsection (h).
(22) Subparagraph (A) of section 1297(b)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(A) neither such corporation (nor any predecessor) was a
passive foreign investment company for any prior taxable year,".
(23) Subsection (c) of section 1293 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "shall be treated as a distribution which is not a
dividend" and inserting in lieu thereof "shall be treated, for
purposes of this chapter, as a distribution which is not a
dividend; except that such distribution shall immediately reduce
earnings and profits".
(24) Subsection (b) of section 1297 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(8) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN FOREIGN CORPORATIONS OWNING STOCK IN
25-PERCENT OWNED DOMESTIC CORPORATION. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- If --
"(i) a foreign corporation is subject to the tax imposed by
section 531 (or waives any benefit under any treaty which would
otherwise prevent the imposition of such tax), and
"(ii) such foreign corporation owns at least 25 percent (by
value) of the stock of a domestic corporation,
for purposes of determining whether such foreign corporation is
a passive foreign investment company, any qulified stock held by