Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] section 959(e), any amount included in gross income under this
subparagraph shall be treated as included in gross income under
section 1248(a).
"(C) ADJUSTMENTS. -- In the case of any stock to which
subparagraph (A) or (B) applies --
"(i) the adjusted basis of such stock shall be increased by the
gain recognized under subparagraph (A) or the amount treated as a
dividend under subparagraph (B), as the case may be, and
"(ii) the taxpayer's holding period in such stock shall be
treated as beginning on the first day referred to in such
subparagraph."
(29)(A) Clause (ii) of section 904(d)(2)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "or section 1293" and inserting in lieu
thereof "or, except as provided in subparagraph (E)(iii) or
paragraph (3)(I), section 1293".
(B) Subparagraph (E) of section 904(d)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new clause:
"(iii) TREATMENT OF INCLUSIONS UNDER SECTION 1293. -- If any
foreign corporation is a non-controlled section 902 corporation
with respect to the taxpayer, any inclusion under section 1293
with respect to such corporation shall be treated as a dividend
from such corporation."
(30) Clause (ii) of section 846(b)(2)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "section 542(c)(7)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "section 542(c)(7), 542(c)(10),".
(31) Paragraph (1) of section 1291(c) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: