Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] personal service corporation) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following:
"A corporation shall not be treated as a personal service
corporation unless more than 10 percent of the stock (by value) in
such corporation is held by employee-owners (within the meaning of
section 269A(b)(2), as modified by the preceding sentence). If a
corporation is a member of an affiliated group filing a
consolidated return, all members of such group shall be taken into
account in determining whether such corporation is a personal
service corporation."
(5)(A) Section 584 of the 1986 Code (relating to common trust
funds) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(h) TAXABLE YEAR OF COMMON TRUST FUND. -- For purposes of this
subtitle, the taxable year of any common trust fund shall be the
calendar year."
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) "26 USC 584 note"
shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section
806 of the Reform Act, except that section 806(e)(1) shall be
applied by substituting "December 31, 1987" for "December 31,