Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (k) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN ITEMS AS NOT INTEREST FOR SOURCE RULES, ETC.
-- Subsection (f) of section 818 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) ITEMS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 807(c) TREATED AS NOT INTEREST
FOR SOURCE RULES, ETC. -- For purposes of part I of subchapter N,
items described in any paragraph of section 807(c) shall be
treated as amounts which are not interest."
SEC. 1011. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO PARTS I AND II OF SUBTITLE A OF
TITLE XI OF THE REFORM ACT.
(a) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1011 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (4) of section 219(g) of the 1986 Code (relating
to special rule for married individuals filing separately) is
amended to read as follows:
"(4) SPECIAL RULE FOR MARRIED INDIVIDUALS FILING SEPARATELY AND
LIVING APART. -- A husband and wife who --
"(A) file separate returns for any taxable year, and
"(B) live apart at all times during such taxable year, shall
not be treated as married individuals for purposes of this
subsection.
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), "26 USC 219