Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] description of the activities performed in return for such
compensation.
"(B) The Business Opportunity Specialist shall promptly review and
forward such report to the Associate Administrator for Minority Small
Business and Capital Ownership Development. Any report that raises a
suspicion of improper activity shall be reported immediately to the
Inspector General of the Administration.
"(C) The failure to submit a report pursuant to the requirements of
this subsection and applicable regulations shall be considered 'good
cause' for the initiation of a termination proceeding pursuant to
section 7(j)(10)(F).".
SEC. 405. FALSE REPRESENTATIONS.
(a) PENALTY FOR MISREPRESENTATION. -- Section 16(d) of the Small
Business Act (15 U.S.C. 645(d)) is amended to read as follows:
"(d)(1) Whoever misrepresents the status of any concern or person as
a 'small business concern' or 'small business concern owned and
controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals', in
order to obtain for oneself or another any --
"(A) prime contract to be awarded pursuant to section 9 or 15;
"(B) subcontract to be awarded pursuant to section 8(a);
"(C) subcontract that is to be included as part or all of a
goal contained in a subcontracting plan required pursuant to
section 8(d); or