Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] --
(i) such partnership was in existence on October 21, 1988, and
principally engaged on such date in buying and selling options,
futures, or forwards with respect to commodities, or
(ii) a registration statement was filed with respect to such
partnership with the Securities and Exchange Commission on or
before such date and such registration statement indicated that
the principal activity of such partnership will consist of buying
and selling instruments referred to in clause (i).
SEC. 6131. TREATMENT OF INSURANCE COMPANIES UNDER CHAIN DEFICIT
RULE.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Subparagraph (B) of section 952(c)(1) of the 1986
Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new clause:
"(vii) SPECIAL RULES FOR INSURANCE INCOME. --
"(I) IN GENERAL. -- An election may be made under this clause
to have section 953(a) applied for purposes of this title without
regard to the same country exception under paragraph (1)(A)
thereof. Such election, once made, may be revoked only with the
consent of the Secretary.
"II) SPECIAL RULES FOR AFFILIATED GROUPS. -- In the case of an
affiliated group of corporations (within the meaning of section
1504 but without regard to section 1504(b)(3) and by substituting
'more than 50 percent' for 'at least 80 percent' each place it