Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] deduction by reason of this subparagraph), or
"(ii) the excess (if any) of --
"(I) the limitation of paragraphs (1) and (2) (or if lesser,
the aggregate amount of taxable income referred to in subparagraph
(A)), over
"(II) the amount allowable as a deduction under subsection (a)
for such taxable year without regard to this subparagraph.
"(C) COMPUTATION OF TAXABLE INCOME. -- For purposes of this
paragraph, taxable income derived from the conduct of a trade or
business shall be computed without regard to the deduction
allowable under this section."
(2) Paragraph (1) of section 280F(d) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "subsections (a) and (b)" and inserting in
lieu thereof "subsections (a) and (b), and the limitation of
paragraph (3) of this subsection,".
(c) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 203 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subparagraph (B) of section 203(a)(1) of the Reform Act "26
USC 168 note" is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new sentence: "No election may be made under this