Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] may reopen the case solely to modify the Court's decision to reflect
such estate's entitlement to a deduction for such administration
expenses under section 2053 and may hold further trial solely with
respect to the claim for such deduction if, within the discretion of the
Tax Court, such a hearing is deemed necessary. An order of the Tax
Court disposing of a motion under this subsection shall be reviewable in
the same manner as a decision of the Tax Court, but only with respect to
the matters determined in such order."
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. --
(1) Section 6512(a) of the 1986 Code (relating to effect of
petition to Tax Court), as amended by this part, is further
amended by striking out "interest)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"interest or section 7481(d) solely with respect to a
determination of estate tax by the Tax Court)".
(2) Subsection (a) of section 7481 of the 1986 Code, as amended
by this part, is further amended by striking out "subsections (b)
and (c)" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsections (b), (c), and
(d)".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "26 USC