Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] basis of such property for purposes of computing taxable income
and its adjusted basis for purposes of computing earnings and
profits, and
"(B) in the case of any property, for any basis adjustment
under section 48(q)."
(3)(A) Paragraph (2) of section 1503(e) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraph:
"(C) APPLICATION OF SECTION 312(n)(7) NOT AFFECTED. -- The
reference in paragraph (1) to subsection (n) of section 312 shall
be treated as not including a reference to paragraph (7) of such
subsection."
(B) Subsection (e) of section 301 of the 1986 Code (as
redesignated by section 106(e)(12) of this Act) is amended by
redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4) and by inserting
after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:
"(3) APPLICATION OF SECTION 312(n)(7) NOT AFFECTED. -- The
reference in paragraph (1) to subsection (n) of section 312 shall
be treated as not including a reference to paragraph (7) of such
subsection."
(4) Subparagraph (B) of section 10222(b)(2) of the Revenue Act
of 1987 "26 USC 301 note" is amended to read as follows:
"(B) EXCEPTION. -- The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall
not apply for purposes of determining gain or loss on any