Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] amended by striking out "or" at the end of subclause (IV), by
striking out the period at the end of subclause (V) and inserting
in lieu thereof ", or", and by inserting after subclause (V) the
following new subclause:
"(VI) by an individual in a position described in section
1402(c)(2)(E)."
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) shall apply to
services performed after March 31, 1986.
(s) MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS. --
(1) Subsection (a) of section 8021 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "6103(d)" and inserting in lieu thereof "6103(
f)".
(2)(A) Section 2503 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(f) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN LOANS OF ARTWORKS. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- For purposes of this subtitle, any loan of
a qualified work of art shall not be treated as a transfer (and
the value of such qualified work of art shall be determined as if
such loan had not been made) if --
"(A) such loan is to an organization described in section 501(
c)(3) and exempt from tax under section 501(c) (other than a
private foundation), and
"(B) the use of such work by such organization is related to
the purpose or function constituting the basis for its exemption
under section 501.