Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] United States."
(4) Section 893 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(c) LIMITATION ON EXCLUSION. -- Subsection (a) shall not apply to
--
"(1) any employee of a controlled commercial entity (as defined
in section 892(a)(2)(B)), or
"(2) any employee of a foreign government whose services are
primarily in connection with a commercial activity (whether within
or outside the United States) of the foreign government."
"(u) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1249 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
Subsection (d) of section 1503 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new paragraphs:
"(3) TREATMENT OF LOSSES OF SEPARATE BUSINESS UNITS. -- To the
extent provided in regulations, any loss of a separate unit of a
domestic corporation shall be subject to the limitations of this
subsection in the same manner as if such unit were a wholly owned
subsidiary of such corporation.
"(4) INCOME ON ASSETS ACQUIRED AFTER THE LOSS. -- The
Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or
appropriate to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this
subsection by contributing assets to the corporation with the dual
consolidated loss after such loss was sustained."