Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] SEC. 6254. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO CRUDE OIL WINDFALL PROFIT TAX ACT
"26 USC 4997 note" OF 1980.
The reporting requirements of section 4997 of former chapter 45 of
subtitle D of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and the related
regulations thereunder, are repealed: Provided, That this repeal is
effective only for crude oil removed after December 31, 1987, for which
no tax is due or withheld under former chapter 45 of subtitle D of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
SEC. 6276. AUTHORITY TO PAY REFUNDS TO CERTAIN FIDUCIARIES OF
INSOLVENT MEMBERS OF AFFILIATED GROUPS.
Section 6402 of the 1986 Code (relating to authority to make credits
or refunds) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(i) REFUNDS TO CERTAIN FIDUCIARIES OF INSOLVENT MEMBERS OF
AFFILIATED GROUPS. -- Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in
the case of an insolvent corporation which is a member of an affiliated
group of corporations filing a consolidated return for any taxable year
and which is subject to a statutory or court-appointed fiduciary, the
Secretary may by regulation provide that any refund for such taxable
year may be paid on behalf of such insolvent corporation to such
fiduciary to the extent that the Secretary determines that the refund is
attributable to losses or credits of such insolvent corporation."
SEC. 6277. APPLICATION OF NET OPERATING LOSS LIMITATIONS TO
BANKRUPTCY REORGANIZATIONS.
(a) TIME FOR DETERMINING WHETHER OWNERSHIP CHANGE OCCURS. -- Section
621(f)(5) of the Tax Reform Act "26 USC 382 note" of 1986 is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The