Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] subclauses (II) and (III) as subclauses (I) and (II),
respectively.
(i) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 10221 OF THE ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (2) of section 10221(e) of the Revenue Act of
1987 "26 USC 243 note" is amended by striking out "amendments made
by subsection (b)" and inserting in lieu thereof "amendments made
by subsection (c)".
(2) Subsection (b) of section 244 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "section 243(c)(4)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"section 243(d)(4)".
(j) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 10222 OF THE ACT. --
(1)(A) Paragraph (1) of section 1503(e) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out so much of such paragraph as precedes
subparagraph (A) thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the
following:
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Solely for purposes of determining gain or
loss on the disposition of intragroup stock and the amount of any
inclusion by reason of an excess loss account, in determining the
adjustments to the basis of such intragroup stock on account of
the earnings and profits of any member of an affiliated group for
any consolidated year (and in determining the amount in such
account) -- "
(B) Paragraph (2) of section 10222(a) of the Revenue Act of
1987 "26 USC 1503 note" is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new subparagraph:
"(C) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN EXCESS LOSS ACCOUNTS. --
"(i) IN GENERAL. -- If --