Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] such State to be a financial contribution from a non-Federal source to
carry out the study.
SEC. 704. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
For carrying out this Act there are authorized to be appropriated to
the Director and to the Secretary a total of not more than $2,000,000
for fiscal years 1990 and 1991.
SEC. 801. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
Section 11 of the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Act of 1980 (16 U.
S.C. 2910) is amended by striking "and 1988." and inserting in lieu
thereof "1988, 1989, and 1990.".
SEC. 802. FEDERAL CONSERVATION OF MIGRATORY NONGAME BIRDS.
After section 12 of the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Act of 1980
(16 U.S.C. 2910), add the following new section:
"SEC. 13. "16 USC 2912" FEDERAL CONSERVATION OF MIGRATORY NONGAME
BIRDS.
"(a) CONSERVATION ACTIVITIES. -- The Secretary shall undertake the
following research and conservation activities, in coordination with
other Federal, State, international and private organizations, to assist
in fulfilling his responsibilities to conserve migratory nongame birds
under existing authorities provided by the Migratory Bird Treaty Act and
Migratory Bird Conservation Act (16 U.S.C. 701-715) and section 8A(e) of
the Endangered Species Act (16 U.S.C. 1537A(e)) implementing the
Convention on Nature Protection and Wildlife Preservation in the Western
Hemisphere:
"(1) monitor and assess population trends and status of
species, subspecies, and populations of all migratory nongame
birds;
"(2) identify the effects of environmental changes and human
activities on species, subspecies, and populations of all
migratory nongame birds;