Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "section 121(b)(
5)".
(2) Section 133(d)(3)(B)(iii) of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, as
amended by section 1810(i)(2) of the Tax Reform Act, '26 USC 959
note" is amended by striking out "Tax Reform Act of 1985" and
inserting in lieu thereof "Tax Reform Act of 1986".
(3) Clause (iv) of section 7701(b)(5)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "section 274(k)(2)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "section 274(l)(1)(B)".
(h) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1821 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subsection (e) of section 812 of the 1986 Code (relating to
dividends from certain subsidiaries not included in gross
investment income) is amended to read as follows:
"(e) DIVIDENDS FROM CERTAIN SUBSIDIARIES NOT INCLUDED IN GROSS
INVESTMENT INCOME. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- For purposes of this section, the term
'gross investment income' shall not include any dividend received
by the life insurance company which is a 100 percent dividend.
"(2) 100 PERCENT DIVIDEND DEFINED. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in subparagraphs (B)
and (C), the term '100 percent dividend' means any dividend if the
percentage used for purposes of determining the deduction
allowable under section 243, 244, or 245(b) is 100 percent.