Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] business in such possession."
(9) Subparagraph (A) of section 865(e)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "outside the United States" the first
place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "in a foreign
country".
(10) Subparagraph (B) of section 864(c)(4) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "(including any gain or loss realized on
the sale or exchange of such property)" in clause (i), and
(B) by striking out ", or gain or loss from the sale or
exchange of stock or notes, bonds, or other evidences of
indebtedness" in clause (ii).
(11) Clause (i) of section 865(g)(1)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(i) any individual who --
"(I) is a United States citizen or a resident alien and does
not have a tax home (as defined in section 911(d)(3)) in a foreign
country, or
"(II) is a nonresident alien and has a tax home (as so defined)
in the United States, and".
(12) Paragraph (2) of section 865(d) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting "franchise," after "trade brand,".
(e) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1212 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1)(A) Paragraph (3) of section 883(c) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows: