Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Revenue Act of 1986 shall be treated as enacted after the
amendment made by section 1404(a) of the Harbor Maintenance
Revenue Act of 1986.
(2) Paragraph (2) of section 4042(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(2) RATES. -- For purposes of paragraph (1) --
"(A) The Inland Waterways Trust Fund financing rate is the rate
determined in accordance with the following table:
"(B) The Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing
rate is 0.1 cent per gallon."
(b) CARGO TRANSPORTED BETWEEN POSSESSIONS, ETC. -- Subparagraph (B)
of section 4462(b)(1) of the 1986 Code is amended to read as follows:
"(B) cargo loaded on a vessel in Alaska, Hawaii, or any
possession of the United States for transportation to the United
States mainland, Alaska, Hawaii, or such a possession for ultimate
use or consumption in the United States mainland, Alaska, Hawaii,
or such a possession,".
(c) DELAY IN DUE DATE FOR STUDY OF CARGO DIVERSION. -- Section 1407
of the Harbor Maintenance Revenue Act of 1986 "26 USC 4461 note" is
amended by striking out "1 year from the date of the enactment of this
Act" and inserting in lieu thereof "December 1, 1988".