Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] the taxpayer's principal residence during any time during such
5-year period in which the taxpayer owns the property and resides
in any facility (including a nursing home) licensed by a State or
political subdivision to care for an individual in the taxpayer's
condition."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "26 USC
121 note" shall apply with respect to any sale or exchange after
September 30, 1988, in taxable years ending after such date.
SEC. 6026. AMENDMENTS TO UNIFORM CAPITALIZATION RULES.
(a) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN PRODUCERS OF CREATIVE PROPERTY. -- Section
263A of the 1986 Code is amended by redesignating subsection (h) as
subsection (i) and by inserting after subsection (g) the following new
subsection:
"(h) EXEMPTION FOR FREE LANCE AUTHORS, PHOTOGRAPHERS, AND ARTISTS.
--
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Nothing in this section shall require the
capitalization of any qualified creative expense.
"(2) QUALIFIED CREATIVE EXPENSE. -- For purposes of this
subsection, the term 'qualified creative expense' means any
expense --
"(A) which is paid or incurred by an individual in the trade or
business of such individual (other than as an employee) of being a
writer, photographer, or artist, and