Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (5) Subsection (k) of section 453 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "and section 453A".
(6) Subparagraph (A) of section 10202(e)(2) of the Revenue Act
of 1987 is amended by striking out "section 453A of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 453(
l)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as added by this
section".
(7) Paragraph (2) of section 453A(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "for purposes of this paragraph" and
inserting in lieu thereof "for purposes of this paragraph and
subsection (c)(4)".
(8) Paragraph (3) of section 453A(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(3) EXCEPTION FOR FARM PROPERTY. -- An installment obligation
shall not be treated as described in paragraph (1) if it arises
from the disposition of any property used or produced in the trade
or business of farming (within the meaning of section 2032A(e)(4)
or (5)."
(e) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 10206 OF THE ACT. --
(1)(A) Subsection (a) of section 444 of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "as provided in subsections (b) and (c)"
and inserting in lieu thereof "as otherwise provided in this
section".