Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] other plans, contracts, or arrangements of an employer maintaining
such plan may not exceed the amount of the limitation in effect
under section 402(g)(1) for taxable years beginning in such
calendar year."
(B) Section 403(b)(1) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking
out "and" at the end of subparagraph (C), by inserting "and" at
the end of subparagraph (D), and by inserting after subparagraph
(D) the following new subparagraph:
"(E) in the case of a contract purchased under a plan which
provides a salary reduction agreement, the plan meets the
requirements of section 401(a)(30),".
(C) Subparagraph (A) of section 408(k)(6) of the 1986 Code, as
amended by subsection (f)(1), is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new clause:
"(iv) LIMITATIONS ON ELECTIVE DEFERRALS. -- Clause (i) shall
not apply to a simplified employee pension unless the requirements
of section 401(a)(30) are met."
(D) Subparagraph (D) of section 501(c)(18) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "and" at the end of clause (ii), by
striking out the period at the end of clause (iii) and inserting
in lieu thereof ", and", and by inserting after clause (iii) the
following new clause: