Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(C) TREATMENT OF SURVIVOR ANNUITIES. -- In the case of an
annuity where only the surviving spouse has the right to receive
payments before the death of such surviving spouse --
"(i) the interest of such surviving spouse shall be treated as
a qualifying income interest for life, and
"(ii) the executor shall be treated as having made an election
under this subsection with respect to such annuity unless the
executor otherwise elects on the return of tax imposed by section
2001.
An election under clause (ii), once made, shall be
irrevocable."
(g) GIFT TAX. -- Subsection (f) of section 2523 of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(6) TREATMENT OF JOINT AND SURVIVOR ANNUITIES. -- In the case
of a joint and survivor annuity where only the donor spouse and
donee spouse have the right to receive payments before the death
of the last spouse to die --
"(A) the donee spouse's interest shall be treated as a
qualifying income interest for life,
"(B) the donor spouse shall be treated as having made an
election under this subsection with respect to such annuity unless
the donor spouse otherwise elects on or before the date specified