Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Family Support Act "42 USC 1396r-6" of 1988, is amended by inserting
"(less the average monthly costs for such child care as is necessary for
the employment of the caretaker relative" after "gross monthly
earnings".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "42 USC
1396r-6 note" shall be effective as if included in the enactment of the
Family Support Act of 1988.
SEC. 8437. CLARIFICATION OF WAIVER FOR HOME AND COMMUNITY-BASED
SERVICES FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO WOULD OTHERWISE REQUIRE HOSPITAL OR
FACILITY CARE.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 1915(c)(7)(A) of the Social Security Act
(42 U.S.C. 1396n(c)(7)(A)) is amended --
(1) by striking "who are inpatients in hospitals," and
inserting "who are inpatients in, or who would require the level
of care provided in, hospitals,"; and
(2) by striking "who are inpatients of those respective
facilities." and inserting "who are inpatients in, or who would
require the level of care provided in, those respective
facilities.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "42 USC