Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (B) The paragraph heading for paragraph (2) of section 1296(b)
of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN
BANKS AND INSURANCE COMPANIES" and inserting in lieu thereof
"EXCEPTIONS".
(27) Subsection (a) of section 1296 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentences:
"A foreign corporation may elect to have the determination under
paragraph (2) based on the adjusted bases of its assets in lieu of their
value. Such an election, once made, may be revoked only with the
consent of the Secretary."
(28) Paragraph (2) of section 1291(d) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out subparagraph (B) and inserting in lieu
thereof the following:
"(B) ADDITIONAL ELECTION FOR SHAREHOLDER OF CONTROLLED FOREIGN
CORPORATIONS. --
"(i) IN GENERAL. -- If --
"(I) a passive foreign investment company becomes a qualified
electing fund for a taxable year which begins after December 31,
1986,
"(II) the taxpayer holds stock in such company on the first day
of such taxable year, and
"(III) such company is a controlled foreign corporation (as
defined in section 957(a)),
the taxpayer may elect to include in gross income as a dividend