Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 1st day of the succeeding month. No interest shall be paid under
this paragraph with respect to fuel used by any agency of the
United States.
(C) REGISTRATION PROCEDURES REQUIRED TO BE SPECIFIED. -- Not
later than the 30th day after the date of the enactment of this
Act, the Secretary of the Treasury or the Secretary's delegate
shall prescribe the procedures for complying with the requirements
of section 4093(c)(3) of the 1986 Code (as added by this section).
SEC. 3002. EXPEDITED REFUND FOR CERTAIN FUELS USED IN NONTAXABLE
USES.
(a) EXPEDITED REFUND. -- Section 6427(i) of the 1986 Code (relating
to time for filing claims; period covered) is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) SPECIAL RULE FOR NONTAXABLE USES OF DIESEL FUEL AND
AVIATION FUEL TAXED UNDER SECTION 4091. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- If at the close of any of the 1st 3
quarters of the taxable year of any person, at least $750 is
payable under subsection (l) to such person with respect to fuel
used during such quarter or any prior quarter during the taxable