Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Revenue Act of 1987) is amended to read as follows:
"(A) the purpose of issuing exempt facility bonds described in
1 of the paragraphs of section 142(a),".
(10)(A) Paragraph (1) of section 146(k) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "paragraph (2)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "paragraphs (2) and (3)".
(B) Subsection (k) of section 146 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) TREATMENT OF GOVERNMENTAL BONDS TO WHICH VOLUME CAP
ALLOCATED. -- Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any bond to which
volume cap is allocated under section 141(b)(5) --
"(A) for an output facility, or
"(B) for a facility of a type described in paragraph (4), (5),
(6), or (10) of section 142(a),
if the issuer establishes that the State's share of the private
business use (as defined by section 141(b)(6)) of the facility
will equal or exceed the State's share of the volume cap allocated
with respect to bonds issued to finance the facility."
(11) Subsection (e) of section 147 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "treated as".
(12) Subsection (f) of section 147 of the 1986 Code (relating
to public approval requirement for private activity bonds) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: