Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Internal Revenue Code of 1954,
(2) such trusts would have been required to be so treated but
for the amendment made by section 1806(b) of the Reform Act, and
(3) such trusts did not accumulate any income during such
taxable year and did not make any accumulation distributions
during such taxable year,
then, notwithstanding the amendment made by section 1806(b) of the
Reform Act, such trusts shall be treated as one trust for purposes of
such taxable year.
(f) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1807 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraphs (1)(A) and (2)(E) of section 468B(d) of the 1986
Code are each amended by striking out "the taxpayer" and inserting
in lieu thereof "the taxpayer (or any related person)".
(2) Subparagraph (A) of section 468B(d)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(A) which is established pursuant to a court order and which
extinguishes completely the taxpayer's tort liability with respect
to claims described in subparagraph (D),".
(3) Clause (i) of section 1807(a)(7)(C) of the Reform Act "26
USC 468B note" is amended to read as follows:
"(i) any portion of such fund which is established pursuant to
a court order and with qualified payments, which meets the
requirements of subparagraphs (C) and (D) of section 468B(d)(2) of
the (Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as added by this paragraph),
and with respect to which an election is made under subparagraph
(F) thereof, shall be treated as a designated settlement fund for
purposes of section 468B of such Code,".
(4) Paragraph (2) of section 468B(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "the corporation," and inserting in lieu
thereof "a corporation.", and
(B) by striking out "no other" and inserting in lieu thereof
"No other".
(5)(A) Section 468B of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(g) CLARIFICATION OF TAXATION OF CERTAIN FUNDS. -- Nothing in any
provision of law shall be construed as providing that an escrow account,
settlement fund, or similar fund is not subject to current income tax.
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations providing for the taxation of
any such account or fund whether as a grantor trust or otherwise."
(B) Subparagraph (D) of section 1807(a)(7) of the Reform Act is
hereby repealed.
(g) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1810 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (5) of section 1810(a) of the Reform Act "26 USC
904 note" is amended by striking out "section 125(b)(5)" each