Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (B) by striking out "a deduction" and inserting in lieu thereof
"an exclusion".
(10) Section 408(k)(8) of the 1986 Code is amended by inserting
", except that in the case of years beginning after 1988, the
$200,000 amount (as so adjusted) shall not exceed the amount in
effect under section 401(a)(17)" after "section 415( d)".
(g) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1111 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1)(A) Section 401(l)(2)(B) of the 1986 Code (defining
contribution percentages) is amended by inserting "by the
employer" after "contributed" each place it appears.
(B) Clause (ii) of section 401(l)(3)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting "attributable to employer contributions"
after "benefits".
(2) Section 401(l)(5)(C) of the 1986 Code (defining average
annual compensation) is amended to read as follows:
"(C) AVERAGE ANNUAL COMPENSATION. -- The term 'average annual
compensation' means the participant's highest average annual
compensation for --
"(i) any period of at least 3 consecutive years, or
"(ii) if shorter, the participant's full period of service."
(3) Section 401(l)(5)(E) of the 1986 Code (defining covered
compensation) is amended --
(A) by striking out "age 65" each place it appears and