Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] calendar year if at all times during such calendar year each shareholder
in such company was either --
"(1) a trust described in section 401(a) and exempt from tax
under section 501(a), or
"(2) a segregated asset account of a life insurance company
held in connection with variable contracts (as defined in section
817(d)).
For purposes of the preceding sentence, any shares attributable to an
investment in the regulated investment company (not exceeding $250,000)
made in connection with the organization of such company shall not be
taken into account."
(7) Subsection (b) of section 852 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(8) SPECIAL RULE FOR TREATMENT OF CERTAIN FOREIGN CURRENCY
LOSSES. -- To the extent provided in regulations, the taxable
income of a regulated investment company (other than a company to
which an election under section 4982(e)(4) applies) shall be
computed without regard to any net foreign currency loss
attributable to transactions after October 31 of such year, and
any such net foreign currency loss shall be treated as arising on
the 1st day of the following taxable year."
(8) Subsection (a) of section 852 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"The Secretary may waive the requirements of paragraph (1) for any
taxable year if the regulated investment company establishes to the
satisfaction of the Secretary that it was unable to meet such
requirements by reason of distributions previously made to meet the
requirements of section 4982."
(9) Effective with respect to dividends declared in 1988 and
subsequent calendar years, paragraph (7) of section 852(b) of the
1986 Code (as redesignated by paragraph (1)) is amended --
(A) by striking out "in December" and inserting in lieu thereof
"in October, November, or December",