Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (A) by striking out "Section 275" and inserting in lieu thereof
"Sections 275 and 78", and
(B) by inserting ", ETC." after "DEDUCTION" in the paragraph
heading.
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by paragraph (1)
"26 USC 901 note" shall take effect on January 1, 1987.
(d) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 9002 OF THE ACT. -- Paragraph (3)
of section 3509(d) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out
"subsection (d)(3)" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (d)(4)".
SEC. 2004. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO THE REVENUE ACT OF 1987.
(a) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 10101 OF THE ACT. -- Section
10101(b) of the Revenue Act "26 USC 21 note" of 1987 is amended to read
as follows:
"(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) shall
apply to expenses paid in taxable years beginning after December
31, 1987.
"(2) SPECIAL RULE FOR CAFETERIA PLANS. -- For purposes of
section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, a plan shall not
be treated as failing to be a cafeteria plan solely because under
the plan a participant elected before January 1, 1988, to receive