Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] such as psychology, political science, and legal issues; and
(10) addresses such other topics as the National Aeronautics
and Space Administration considers appropriate.
SEC. 218. No civil space station authorized under section 201(a)(
1)(A) of this Act may be used to carry or place in orbit any nuclear
weapon or any other weapon of mass destruction, to install any such
weapon on any celestial body, or to station any such weapon in space in
any other manner. This civil space station may be used only for
peaceful purposes.
SEC. 219. Section 201 of the National Institute of Standards and
Technology Authorization Act "15 USC 3704 note" for Fiscal Year 1989 is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(f) COMMERCIAL SPACE PROGRAMS. -- Nothing in this section
authorizes the Department to establish an Office of Commercial Space
Programs or to place such an office into the Technology Administration
without prior authorization of the Congress.".
SEC. 301. The Administrator should develop an aggressive and
balanced plan of science and applications including but not limited to
--
(1) the robotic exploration of other solar system bodies;
(2) the study and observation of other celestial bodies and