Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] immediately after "Administration", and
(2) adding the following new paragraph:
"(2) The Committee on Small Business of either the Senate or the
House of Representatives may request that the Office of the Inspector
General of the Administration conduct an investigation of any program or
activity conducted under the authority of section 7(j) or 8(a). Not
later than thirty days after the receipt of such a request, the
Inspector General shall inform the committee, in writing of the
disposition of the matter by such office.".
SEC. 407. CONTRACT PERFORMANCE.
Section 8(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(a)) is further
amended by adding the following new paragraph:
"(21)(A) Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (B), a contract
(including options) awarded pursuant to this subsection shall be
performed by the concern that initially received such contract.
Notwithstanding the provisions of the preceding sentence, if the owner
or owners upon whom eligibility was based relinquish ownership or
control of such concern, or enter into any agreement to relinquish such
ownership or control, such contract or option shall be terminated for
the convenience of the Government, except that no repurchase costs or
other damages may be assessed against such concerns due solely to the
provisions of this subparagraph.
"(B) The Administrator may, as a matter of discretion and on a
nondelegable basis, waive the requirements of subparagraph (A) if
requested to do so prior to the actual relinquishment of ownership or
control. In addition to the requirement of the preceding sentence, a