Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] repealed.
(b) CHANGES IN DUE DATES FOR CERTAIN PERIODIC STUDIES. --
(1) REPORTS ON POSSESSIONS CORPORATIONS. -- "26 USC 936 note"
Effective for reports for calendar years after 1982, subsection
(a) of section 441 of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 is amended by
striking out "shall," and all that follows through "setting forth"
and inserting in lieu thereof "shall, during 1988 and each fourth
calendar year thereafter, submit a report to the Congress (using
the most recent information available) setting forth".
(2) REPORTS ON FSC PROVISIONS. --
(A) Subsection (a) of section 804 of the Tax Reform Act of 1984
"26 USC 921 note" is amended by striking out "shall," and all that
follows through "setting forth" and inserting in lieu thereof
"shall, during 1990 and each fourth calendar year thereafter,
submit a report to the Congress (using the most recent information
available) setting forth".
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) "26 USC 921 note"
shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section
804(a) of the Tax Reform Act of 1984.
SEC. 6253. REPEAL OF SECRETARIAL AUTHORITY TO PRESCRIBE CLASS LIVES.