Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] U.S.C. 1396d(p)(1)) is amended by striking subparagraph (B) and
redesignating subparagraphs (C) and (D) as subparagraphs (B) and (C),
respectively.
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. --
(1) Section 1902(a)(10) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(10)) is
amended, in the subdivision (VIII) following subparagraph (E), by
inserting "who is only entitled to medical assistance because the
individual is such a beneficiary" after "1905(p)(1)".
(2) Section 1902(m)(4)(A) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396a(m)(4)(
A)) is amended by striking "1905(p)(1)(C)" and inserting "1905(
p)(1)(B)".
(3) Section 1905(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(a)) is
amended, in the matter before clause (i), by striking "in the case
of a qualified medicare beneficiary" and inserting "in the case of
medicare cost-sharing with respect to a qualified medicare
beneficiary".
(4) Section 1905(p)(2)(A) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396(p)(2)(
A)), as amended by section 608(d)(14) of the Family Support Act of
1988, is amended by striking "(1)(C)" and inserting "(1)(B)".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by this section "42 USC