Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] exemption shall not apply for purposes of determining the amount
of the gross income so derived, but shall apply for purposes of
determining the portion of such gross income subject to tax under
this chapter."
(9) Subsection (a) of section 178 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "the deduction allowable to a lessee of a lease
for any taxable year for amortization under section 167, 169, 179,
185, 190, 193, or 194" and inserting in lieu thereof "the
deduction allowable to a lessee for exhaustion, wear and tear,
obsolescence, or amortization".
(10) Subparagraph (A) of section 280F(d)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "any recovery deduction" and inserting in
lieu thereof "any depreciation deduction".
(11)(A) Paragraph (2) of section 168(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(2) 150 PERCENT DECLINING BALANCE METHOD IN CERTAIN CASES. --
Paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting '150 percent' for
'200 percent' in the case of --
"(A) any 15-year or 20-year property, or
"(B) any property (other than property described in paragraph
(3)) with respect to which the taxpayer elects under paragraph (5)
to have the provisions of this paragraph apply."
(B) Paragraph (5) of section 168(b) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "under paragraph (3)(C)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "under paragraph (2)(B) or (3)(C)".
(C) Subsection (c) of section 168 of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(c) APPLICABLE RECOVERY PERIOD. -- For purposes of this section --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
applicable recovery period shall be determined in accordance with
the following table:
"(2) PROPERTY FOR WHICH 150 PERCENT METHOD SELECTED. -- In the
case of property to which an election under subsection (b)( 2)(B)
applies, the applicable recovery period shall be determined under
the table contained in subsection (g)(2)(C)."