Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] in such partnership are owned, directly or indirectly, by or for
such partner."
(g) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 10212 OF THE ACT. -- Subsection (k)
of section 469 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new paragraph:
"(3) COORDINATION WITH SUBSECTION (g). -- For purposes of
subsection (g), a taxpayer shall not be treated as having disposed
of his entire interest in an activity of a publicly traded
partnership until he disposes of his entire interest in such
partnership.
(h) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 10214 OF THE ACT. --
(1) Subparagraph (E) of section 514(c)(9) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new clause:
"(iii) REGULATIONS. -- The Secretary shall prescribe such
regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this
subparagraph, including regulations which may provide for
exclusion or segregation of items."
(2) Clause (i) of section 514(c)(9)(E) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out subclause (I) and by redesignating
subclauses (II) and (III) as subclauses (I) and (II),
respectively.
(i) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 10221 OF THE ACT. --