Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] defined benefit plan, a trust which forms part of --
"(i) the original plan, or
"(ii) any plan spun off from such plan,
shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section
unless the applicable percentage of excess assets are allocated to
each of such plans.
"(B) APPLICABLE PERCENTAGE. -- For purposes of subparagraph
(A), the term 'applicable percentage' means, with respect to each
of the plans described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph
(A), the percentage determined by dividing --
"(i) the excess (if any) of --
"(I) the amount determined under section 412(c)(7)(A)(i) with
respect to the plan, over
"(II) the amount of the assets required to be allocated to the
plan after the spin-off (without regard to this paragraph), by
"(ii) the sum of the excess amounts determined separately under
clause (i) for all such plans.
"(C) EXCESS ASSETS. -- For purposes of subparagraph (A), the
term 'excess assets' means an amount equal to the excess (if any)
of --
"(i) the fair market value of the assets of the original plan
immediately before the spin-off, over
"(ii) the amount of assets required to be allocated after the