Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] amended --
(A) by striking out "paragraph (c)(1)(A) (as adjusted for such
year pursuant to subsection (d)(1))", and inserting in lieu
thereof "paragraph (1)(A)"; and
(B) by striking out "paragraph (c)(1)(A) (as so adjusted)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph (1)(A)".
(8) Sections 414(q)(1)(D) and 416(i)(1)(A)(i) of the 1986 Code
are each amended by striking out "150 percent of the amount in
effect under section 415(c)(1)(A)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"50 percent of the amount in effect under section 415(b)(1)(A)".
(e) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1107 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Section 457(c)(2) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking
out "and paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (b)".
(2) Section 457(d)(1)(A) of the 1986 Code (relating to
distribution requirements) is amended to read as follows:
"(A) under the plan amounts will not be made available to
participants or beneficiaries earlier than --
"(i) the calendar year in which the participant attains age 70
1/2,
"(ii) when the participant is separated from service with the
employer, or
"(iii) when the participant is faced with an unforeseeable
emergency (determined in the manner prescribed by the Secretary in
regulations)."
(3) Paragraph (7) of section 401(k) of the 1986 Code (defining