Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] shall be determined under paragraph (5) of this subsection."
(B) Subsection (c) of section 953 of the 1986 Code is amended
by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6) and by inserting
after paragraph (4) the following new paragraph:
"(5) DETERMINATION OF PRO RATA SHARE. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- The pro rata share determined under this
paragraph for any United States shareholder is the lesser of --
"(i) the amount which would be determined under paragraph (2)
of section 951(a) if --
"(I) only related person insurance income were taken into
account,
"(II) stock owned (within the meaning of section 958(a)) by
United States shareholders on the last day of the taxable year
were the only stock in the foreign corporation, and
"(III) only distributions received by United States
shareholders were taken into account under subparagraph (B) of
such paragraph (2), or
"(ii) the amount which would be determined under paragraph (2)
of section 951(a) if the entire earnings and profits of the
foreign corporation for the taxable year were subpart F income.
"(B) COORDINATION WITH OTHER PROVISIONS. -- The Secretary