Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 1)".
(9) Effective for years beginning after December 31, 1988,
paragraph (9) of section 457(e) of the 1986 Code is amended by
inserting "after separation from service and" before "within 60
days".
(10) Subclause (I) of section 457(d)(2)(B)(i) of the 1986 Code
is amended to read as follows:
"(I) the amounts payable with respect to the participant will
be paid at times specified by the Secretary which are not later
than the time determined under section 401(a)(9)(G) (relating to
incidental death benefits),".
(f) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1108 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 408(k)(6) of the 1986 Code
(relating to salary reduction arrangements under simplified
employee pensions) is amended to read as follows:
"(A) ARRANGEMENTS WHICH QUALIFY. --
"(i) IN GENERAL. -- A simplified employee pension shall not
fail to meet the requirements of this subsection for a year merely
because, under the terms of the pension, an employee may elect to
have the employer make payments --
"(I) as elective employer contributions to the simplified
employee pension on behalf of the employee, or
"(II) to the employee directly in cash.
"(ii) 50 PERCENT OF ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES MUST ELECT. -- Clause
(i) shall not apply to a simplified employee pension unless an