Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (3), average maturity shall be determined in accordance with
section 147(b)(2)(A)."
(29) Subparagraph (D) of section 147(f)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "the maturity date" and all that follows
and inserting in lieu thereof "the average maturity date of the
issue of which the refunding bond is a part is later than the
average maturity date of the bonds to be refunded by such issue.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, average maturity shall be
determined in accordance with subsection (b)(2)(A)."
(30) Subparagraph (A) of section 150(b)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting before the period "and before the date such
residence is again the principal residence of at least 1 of the
mortgagors who received such financing".
(31) Subparagraph (A) of section 150(b)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "described paragraph" and inserting in
lieu thereof "described in paragraph".
(32) Paragraph (2) of section 150(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "If the
provisions of prior law corresponding to section 142(d) apply to a
refunded bond, such provisions shall apply (in lieu of section
142(d)) to the refunding bond."
(33) Subsection (b) of section 150 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(6) SMALL ISSUE BONDS WHICH EXCEED CAPITAL EXPENDITURE
LIMITATION. -- In the case of any financing provided from the
proceeds of any bond which, when issued, purported to be a
qualified small issue bond, no deduction shall be allowed under
this chapter for interest on such financing which accrues during
the period such bond is not a qualified small issue bond."
(34)(A) Paragraph (7) of section 103(c) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954 (as in effect on the day before the date of the
enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986) is amended by striking
out "necessary" and inserting in lieu thereof "necessary".