Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 1986, and
"(II) is required by a written binding agreement between the
entity and an unrelated person entered into on or before October
22, 1986,
"(ii) surface rights to property which are not described in
clause (i) and which --
"(I) are acquired in an exchange to which section 1031 applies,
and
"(II) are necessary to mine mineral rights held on October 22,
1986,
"(iii) tangible personal property incidental to the leasing of
mineral property and activities incidental thereto, or
"(iv) part of any required reserves of the entity."
(5) Paragraph (1) of section 646(d) of the Reform Act "26 USC
671 note" is amended by striking out subparagraph (B) and
inserting in lieu thereof:
"(B) for purposes of section 333 of such Code (as so in effect)
--
"(i) any person holding an income interest in such entity as of
such time shall be treated as a qualified electing shareholder,
and
"(ii) the earnings and profits, and the value of money or stock
or securities, of such entity shall be apportioned ratably among
persons described in clause (i).
The amendments made by subtitle D of this title and section
1804 of this Act shall not apply to any liquidation under this
paragraph."