Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] were incurred by such employee-owner.
"(ii) QUALIFIED EMPLOYEE-OWNER. -- The term 'qualified
employee-owner' means any individual who is an employee-owner of
the personal service corporation and who is a writer,
photographer, or artist, but only if substantially all of the
stock of such corporation is owned by such individual and members
of his family (as defined in section 267(c)(4)).
"(iii) PERSONAL SERVICE CORPORATION. -- For purposes of this
subparagraph, the term 'personal service corporation' means any
personal service corporation (as defined in section 269A(b))."
(b) TREATMENT OF ANIMALS PRODUCED IN FARMING BUSINESS. --
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Subparagraph (A) of section 263A(d)(1) of
the 1986 Code (relating to exception for farming businesses) is
amended to read as follows:
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- This section shall not apply to any of the
following which is produced by the taxpayer in a farming business:
"(i) Any animal.
"(ii) Any plant which has a preproductive period of 2 years or
less."
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. --
(A) The heading of paragraph (1) of section 263A(d) of the 1986
Code is amended to read as follows:
"(1) SECTION NOT TO APPLY TO CERTAIN PROPERTY. -- ".
(B) Subsections (d)(3) and (e) of section 263A of the 1986 Code
are each amended by striking out "or animal" each place it
appears.
(c) TREATMENT OF PISTACHIO TREES. -- Subparagraph (B) of section
263A(d)(3) of the 1986 Code (relating to certain persons not eligible)
is amended to read as follows:
"(B) CERTAIN PERSONS NOT ELIGIBLE. -- No election may be made
under this paragraph by a corporation, partnership, or tax
shelter, if such corporation, partnership, or tax shelter is
required to use an accrual method of accounting under section 447
or 448(a)(3)."
(d) EFFECTIVE DATES. -- "26 USC 263A note"
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Except as otherwise provided in this
paragraph, the amendments made by this section shall take effect
as if included in the amendments made by section 803 of the Tax
Reform Act of 1986.
(2) SUBSECTION (b). --