Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] thereof "or, except as provided in subparagraph (E)(iii) or
paragraph (3)(I), section 1293".
(B) Subparagraph (E) of section 904(d)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new clause:
"(iii) TREATMENT OF INCLUSIONS UNDER SECTION 1293. -- If any
foreign corporation is a non-controlled section 902 corporation
with respect to the taxpayer, any inclusion under section 1293
with respect to such corporation shall be treated as a dividend
from such corporation."
(30) Clause (ii) of section 846(b)(2)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "section 542(c)(7)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "section 542(c)(7), 542(c)(10),".
(31) Paragraph (1) of section 1291(c) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"Any increase in the tax imposed by this chapter for the current
year under subsection (a) to the extent attributable to the amount
referred to in subparagraph (B) shall be treated as interest paid
under section 6601 on the due date for the current year."
(32) Section 1293 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(g) OTHER SPECIAL RULES. --
"(1) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN INCOME. -- For purposes of
determining the amount included in the gross income of any person