Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 952 note" shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by
section 1221(f) of the Reform Act.
SEC. 6132. VIRGIN ISLANDS TREATED AS QUALIFIED BASIN COUNTRY.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Subparagraph (B) of section 936(d)(4) of the 1986
Code is amended by inserting "and the Virgin Islands" after "section
274(h)(6)(A)".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by this section "26 USC
936 note" shall apply to investments made after the date of the
enactment of this Act.
SEC. 6133. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN UNITED STATES OBLIGATIONS HELD BY
POSSESSION BANKS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Subsection (e) of section 882 of the 1986 Code is
amended -- (10) by inserting "which is not portfolio interest (as
defined
in section 881(c)(2))" before "shall", and
(2) by striking out the last sentence thereof.
(b) EXCLUSION FROM BRANCH PROFITS TAX. -- Paragraph (2) of section
884(d) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "or" at the end of
subparagraph (C), by striking out the period at the end of subparagraph