Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] indebtedness" in clause (ii).
(11) Clause (i) of section 865(g)(1)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(i) any individual who --
"(I) is a United States citizen or a resident alien and does
not have a tax home (as defined in section 911(d)(3)) in a foreign
country, or
"(II) is a nonresident alien and has a tax home (as so defined)
in the United States, and".
(12) Paragraph (2) of section 865(d) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting "franchise," after "trade brand,".
(e) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1212 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1)(A) Paragraph (3) of section 883(c) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(3) SPECIAL RULES FOR PUBLICLY TRADED CORPORATIONS. --
"(A) EXCEPTION. -- Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any
corporation which is organized in a foreign country meeting the
requirements of paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) (as the
case may be) and the stock of which is primarily and regularly
traded on an established securities market in such foreign
country, another foreign country meeting the requirements of such
paragraph, or the United States.
"(B) TREATMENT OF STOCK OWNED BY PUBLICLY TRADED CORPORATION.
-- Any stock in another corporation which is owned (directly or
indirectly) by a corporation meeting the requirements of
subparagraph (A) shall be treated as owned by individuals who are