Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] in regulations, in the case of any taxable bond --
"(1) the amount of any bond premium shall be allocated among
the interest payments on the bond under rules similar to the rules
of subsection (b)(3), and
"(2) in lieu of any deduction under subsection (a), the amount
of any premium so allocated to any interest payment shall be
applied against (and operate to reduce) the amount of such
interest payment.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term 'taxable bond' means
any bond the interest of which is not excludable from gross income."
(B) Paragraph (5) of section 1016(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "allowable pursuant to section 171(a)(1)"
and inserting in lieu thereof "allowable pursuant to section 171(
a)(1) (or the amount applied to reduce interest payments under
section 171(e)(2))".
(C) The amendments made by this paragraph "26 USC 171 note"
shall apply in the case of obligations acquired after December 31,
1987; except that the taxpayer may elect to have such amendment
apply to obligations acquired after October 22, 1986.