Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] necessary for the conduct of its business.
(f) TERMINATION. -- The Commission shall cease to exist on the date
that it transmits its final report to the Congress and to the President.
(g) AUTHORIZATION. -- There are authorized to be appropriated such
sums as may be necessary to carry out this title and they may remain
available until the Commission is terminated. New spending authority or
authority to enter contracts as authorized in the section shall be
effective only to such extent and in such amounts as are provided in
advance in appropriation Acts.
(h) REPEALER. -- Subparagraph (A) of section 7(j)(3) of the Small
Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(j)(3)(A)) is repealed.
SEC. 601. RELATIONSHIP WITH OTHER PROCUREMENT PROGRAMS.
Section 15(m) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 644(m)) is amended
to read as follows:
"(m)(1) Each agency subject to the requirements of section 1207 of
the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1987 (10 U.S.C.
2301 note) shall, when implementing such requirements --
"(A) establish policies and procedure that insure that there
will be no reduction in the number of dollar value of contracts
awarded pursuant to this section and section 8(a) in order to
achieve any goal or other program objective; and
"(B) assure that such requirements will not alter or change the
procurement process used to implement this section or section
8(a).
"(2) All procurement center representatives (including those referred
to in subsection (k)(6)), in addition to such other duties as may be