Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(ii) A taxpayer or executor may elect to have section 1042(
b)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as in effect before
the amendment made by subparagraph (B) apply to sales before the
date of the enactment of this Act as if such section included the
last sentence of section 409(n)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986 (as added by subparagraph (A))."
(H) Section 409(e)(5) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking
out "(2) or".
(5) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1875 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
Section 1875(c)(7)(B) of the Reform Act "26 USC 404" is amended by
striking out "and section 405(c)".
(6) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1879 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
Subparagraph (B) of section 125(c)(2) of the 1986 Code (relating
to exception for cash and deferred arrangements) is amended by
inserting "or rural electric cooperative plan (within the meaning
of section 401(k)(7))" after "stock bonus plan".
(7) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1895 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(A) Section 106(b)(1) of the 1986 Code (relating to exception
for highly compensated individuals where plan fails to provide
certain continuation coverage) is amended --