Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(B) except as provided in regulations, only if an election
under section 4982(e)(4) is not in effect with respect to such
company."
(4) Subparagraph (C) of section 852(b)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "net capital loss" each place it appears in
the 3rd sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "net capital loss
or net long-term capital loss", and
(B) by striking out "regulated investment company taxable
income" in the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "the
taxable income of the regulated investment company".
(5) Subsection (e) of section 4982 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) TREATMENT OF FOREIGN CURRENCY GAINS AND LOSSES AFTER
OCTOBER 31 OF CALENDAR YEAR. -- Any foreign currency gain or loss
which is attributable to a section 988 transaction and which is
properly taken into account for the portion of the calendar year
after October 31 shall not be taken into account in determining
the amount of the ordinary income of the regulated investment
company for such calendar year but shall be taken into account in
determining the ordinary income of the investment company for the
following calendar year. In the case of any company making an
election under paragraph (4), the preceding sentence shall be
applied by substituting the last day of the company's taxable year
for October 31."
(6) Section 4982 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(f) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN REGULATED INVESTMENT COMPANIES. -- This
section shall not apply to any regulated investment company for any
calendar year if at all times during such calendar year each shareholder
in such company was either --
"(1) a trust described in section 401(a) and exempt from tax
under section 501(a), or
"(2) a segregated asset account of a life insurance company
held in connection with variable contracts (as defined in section
817(d)).