Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] OR APPROVAL BY CERTAIN OFFICIALS. -- Section 6334 of the 1986
Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(e) LEVY ALLOWED ON PRINCIPAL RESIDENCE IN CASE OF JEOPARDY OR
CERTAIN APPROVAL. -- Property described in subsection (a)(13) shall not
be exempt from levy if --
"(1) a district director or assistant district director of the
Internal Revenue Service personally approves (in writing) the levy
of such property, or
"(2) the Secretary finds that the collection of tax is in
jeopardy."
(d) UNECONOMICAL LEVY; LEVY ON APPEARANCE DATE OF SUMMONS. --
Section 6331 of the 1986 Code (relating to levy and distraint) is
amended by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (h) and by
inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsections:
"(f) UNECONOMICAL LEVY. -- No levy may be made on any property if
the amount of the expenses which the Secretary estimates (at the time of
levy) would be incurred by the Secretary with respect to the levy and
sale of such property exceeds the fair market value of such property at
the time of levy.
"(g) LEVY ON APPEARANCE DATE OF SUMMONS. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- No levy may be made on the property of any
person on any day on which such person (or officer or employee of
such person) is required to appear in response to a summons issued