Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] amended --
(A) by striking out "NOMINAL INTERESTS" in the paragraph
heading and inserting in lieu thereof "INTERESTS", and
(B) by striking out "the tax" and inserting in lieu thereof
"any tax".
(9) Paragraph (1) of section 2652(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "a transfer of a kind" each place it
appears and inserting in lieu thereof "any property", and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"An individual shall be treated as transferring any property with
respect to which such individual is the transferor."
(10) Section 2663 of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out
"and" at the end of paragraph (1), by striking out the period at
the end of paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof ", and",
and by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) regulations providing for such adjustments as may be
necessary to the application of this chapter in the case of any
arrangement which, although not a trust, is treated as a trus
under section 2652(b)."
(11) Paragraph (3) of section 2651(e) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(3) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND
GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES. -- Any --
"(A) organization described in section 511(a)(2),