Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (c) CERTAIN REFINANCINGS PERMITTED. -- For purposes of subsection
(a), if --
(1) a refinancing is attributable to the calling of
indebtedness by the creditor, and
(2) such refinancing is not with the creditor under the
refinanced indebtedness or a person related to such creditor,
such refinancing shall, to the extent the refinanced indebtedness
qualifies under subsections (a) and (b), be treated as a continuation of
such refinanced indebtedness.
SEC. 6032. TREATMENT OF INDIRECT HOLDINGS THROUGH TRUSTS UNDER
SECTION 448 OF THE 1986 CODE.
(a) GENERAL RULE. -- Paragraph (2) of section 448(d) of the 1986
Code (defining qualified personal service corporation) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"To the extent provided in regulations which shall be
prescribed by the Secretary, indirect holdings through a trust
shall be taken into account under subparagraph (B)."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "26 USC
448 note" shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1986.
SEC. 6033. DISASTER ASSISTANCE ACT PAYMENTS INCLUDED IN SPECIAL RULE
FOR TAXABLE YEAR OF INCLUSION.