Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(A) COORDINATION WITH SECTION 6653. -- For purposes of
section 6653, where the sum of the amounts shown as tax on the
separate returns of each spouse is less than the amount shown as
tax on the joint return made under this subsection --
"(i) such sum shall be treated as the amount shown on the joint
return,
"(ii) any negligence (or disregard of rules or regulations) on
either separate return shall be treated as negligence (or such
disregard) on the joint return, and
"(iii) any fraud on either separate return shall be treated as
fraud on the joint return."
(2)(A) Paragraph (1) of section 6653(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- If any part of any underpayment (as
defined in subsection (c)) of tax required to be shown on a return
is due to negligence (or disregard of rules or regulations), there
shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 5 percent of the
underpayment."
(B) Paragraph (1) of section 6653(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- If any part of any underpayment (as
defined in subsection (c)) of tax required to be shown on a return
is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal
to 75 percent of the portion of the underpayment which is
attributable to fraud."
(C) Paragraph (2) of section 6601(e) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "6659" each place it appears and inserting
in lieu thereof "6653, 6659".
(3) Subsection (g) of section 6653 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "If any
penalty is imposed under subsection (a) by reason of the preceding
sentence, only the portion of the underpayment which is
attributable to the failure described in the preceding sentence
shall be taken into account in determining the amount of the
penalty under subsection (a)."
(4) The amendments made by this subsection "26 USC 6001 note"
(other than paragraph (3)) shall apply to returns the due date for
which (determined without regard to extensions) is after December
31, 1988.
(c) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1504 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- The