Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] the term 'investment property' does not include any tax-exempt
bond.
"(B) EXCEPTION. -- With respect to an issue other than an
issue a part of which is a specified private activity bond (as
defined in section 57(a)(5)(C)), the term 'investment property'
includes a specified private activity bond (as so defined)."
(B) Paragraph (2) of section 148(b) of the 1986 Code (defining
investment property) is amended by striking the last sentence.
(C) The amendments made by this paragraph "26 USC 148 note"
shall apply to obligations issued after March 31, 1988.
(44) Subparagraph (B) of section 46(c)(5) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT BONDS" in the
heading and inserting in lieu thereof "PRIVATE ACTIVITY BONDS",
and
(B) by striking "an industrial development bond (within the
meaning of section 103(b)(2))" and inserting in lieu thereof "a
private activity bond (within the meaning of section 141)".
(b) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1311 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Section 1311 of the Reform Act "26 USC 141 note" is amended
by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (f), and by