Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] pursuant to this section 7(j)(10) and section 8(a) of the Small Business
Act (15 U.S.C. 636(j)(10) and 637(a)) if --
(1) the Indian tribe does not own another firm in the same
industry which has been determined to be eligible to receive
contracts under this program, and
(2) the individuals responsible for the management and faily
operations of the concern do not manage more than two Program
Participants.
(e) SUNSET. -- Subsection (b) shall cease to be effective
after September 30, 1991.
SEC. 603. DIRECTORS OF SMALL AND DISADVANTAGED BUSINESS UTILIZATION.
Section 15(k) of the Small Business Act "15 USC 644" is amended by --
(1) amending paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) be responsible only to, and report directly to, the head
of such agency or to the deputy of such head, except that the
director for the Office of the Secretary of Defense shall be
responsible only to, and report directly to, such Secretary or the
Secretary's designee;";
(2) striking "and" at the end of paragraph (7);
(3) striking the period at the end of paragraph (8) and
inserting in lieu thereof ", and"; and
(4) adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(9) make recommendations to contracting officers as to whether