Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(D) REGULATIONS. -- The Secretary shall prescribe such
regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this
subsection, including regulations dealing with dispositions of
partial interests in a residence."
(2) ISSUER INFORMATION REQUIREMENT. --
(A) Subparagraph (A) of section 143(a)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "and (i)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"(i), and (m)(7)".
(B) Subparagraph (C) of section 143(a)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "and (h)" and inserting in lieu thereof ",
(h), and (m)(7)".
(3) BROKER REPORTING. -- Subsection (e) of section 6045 of the
1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new paragraph:
"(3) WHETHER SELLER'S FINANCING WAS FEDERALLY-SUBSIDIZED. -- In
the case of a real estate transaction involving a residence, the
real estate broker shall specify on the return under subsection
(a) and the statement under subsection (b) whether or not the
financing (if any) of the seller was federally-subsidized
indebtedness (as defined in section 143(m)(3))."
(4) NO CREDITS AGAINST TAX. -- Paragraph (2) of section 26(b)
of the 1986 Code (relating to limitation based on tax liability;
definition of tax liability), as amended by title I of this Act,
is amended by striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (K),