Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] enactment of this Act (or at any time within 1 year after such
date of enactment) refund or credit of any overpayment of tax
resulting from the application of section 170(m) of the 1986 Code
(as added by subsection (a)) is barred by any law or rule of law,
refund or credit of such overpayment shall, nevertheless, be made
or allowed if claim therefore is filed before the date 1 year
after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 6002. NONRECOGNITION OF GAIN WHERE 1 SPOUSE DIES BEFORE
OCCUPYING NEW RESIDENCE.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Subsection (g) of section 1034 of the 1986 Code
(relating to rollover of gain on sale of principal residence) is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following: "For purposes of this
subsection, except to the extent provided in regulations, in the case of
an individual who dies after the date of the sale of the old residence
and is married on the date of death, consent to the application of
paragraph (2) by such individual's spouse and use of the new residence
as the principal residence of such spouse shall be treated as consent
and use by such individual."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by paragraph (1) "26 USC
1034 note" shall apply to sales and exchanges of old residences within
the meaning of section 1034 of the 1986 Code) after December 31, 1984,
in taxable years ending after such date.