Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "section 957(c)".
(16) Subsection (c) of section 952 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) SPECIAL RULE FOR DETERMINING EARNINGS AND PROFITS. -- For
purposes of this subsection, earnings and profits of any
controlled foreign corporation shall be determined without regard
to paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) of section 312(n). Under
regulations, the preceding sentence shall not apply to the extent
it would increase earnings and profits by an amount which was
previously distributed by the controlled foreign corporation."
(17) Subparagraph (A) of section 881(c)(4) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out clauses (ii), (iii), (iv), and (v) and
inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(ii) Paragraph (4) of section 954(b) (relating to exception
for certain income subject to high foreign taxes).
"(iii) Clause (i) of section 954(c)(3)(A) (relating to certain
income received from related persons)."
(18) Subparagraph (B) of section 954(c)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "or" at the end of clause (i), by
redesignating clause (ii) as clause (iii), and by inserting after