Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] purposes of this part, except as provided in section 844, a net
operating loss (as defined in section 172) shall not be carried --
"(A) to or from any taxable year for which the insurance
company is not subject to the tax imposed by subsection (a), or
"(B) to any taxable year if, between the taxable year from
which such loss is being carried and such taxable year, there is
an intervening taxable year for which the insurance company was
not subject to the tax imposed by subsection (a)".
(g) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1031 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (1) of section 1031(a) of the Reform Act "26 USC
832 note" is amended by inserting "(whether made in a lump sum or
a series of substantially equal payments over a period of not more
than 6 years)" after "any initial payment".
(2) Paragraph (2) of section 1031(a) of the Reform Act is
amended by striking out "initial payment" each place it appears
and inserting in lieu thereof "initial payment referred to in
paragraph (1)".
(3) Paragraph (2) of section 1031(a) of the Reform Act is