Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] inserting "LEVY OR" after "JEOPARDY".
(4) The table of sections for subchapter B of chapter 76 of the
1986 Code is amended by inserting "levy or" after "jeopardy" in
the item relating to section 7429.
(f) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "26 USC
7429 note" shall apply to jeopardy levies issued and assessments made on
or after July 1, 1989.
SEC. 6238. ADMINISTRATIVE APPEAL OF LIENS.
(a) ESTABLISHMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE APPEAL FOR DISPUTED LIENS. --
Subchapter C of chapter 64 of the 1986 Code (relating to lien for taxes)
is amended by redesignating section 6326 as section 6327 and inserting
after section 6325 the following new section:
"SEC. 6326. ADMINISTRATIVE APPEAL OF LIENS.
"(a) IN GENERAL. -- In such form and at such time as the Secretary
shall prescribe by regulations, any person shall be allowed to appeal to
the Secretary after the filing of a notice of a lien under this
subchapter on the property or the rights to property of such person for
a release of such lien alleging an error in the filing of the notice of
such lien.
"(b) CERTIFICATE OF RELEASE. -- If the Secretary determines that the
filing of the notice of any lien was erroneous, the Secretary shall
expeditiously (and, to the extent practicable, within 14 days after such
determination) issue a certificate of release of such lien and shall