Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] the extent they relate to paragraph (7) of section 864(c) of the
1986 Code.
(I) The amendment made by section 1247(a) of the Reform Act.
(J) The amendments made by section 123 of the Reform Act.
(4) TREATMENT OF TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS. -- "26 USC 861 note"
For purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3), any amendment made by this
title shall be treated as if it had been included in the provision
of the Reform Act to which such amendment relates.
(5) REPORTING OF CERTAIN TREATY-BASED RETURN POSITIONS. --
(A) Subchapter B of chapter 61 of the 1986 Code is amended by
redesignating section 6114 as section 6115 and by inserting after
section 6113 the following new section:
"SEC. 6114. TREATY-BASED RETURN POSITIONS.
"(a) IN GENERAL. -- Each taxpayer who, with respect to any tax
imposed by this title, takes the position that a treaty of the United
States overrules (or otherwise modifies) an internal revenue law of the
United States shall disclose (in such manner as the Secretary may
prescribe) such position --
"(1) on the return of tax for such tax (or any statement
attached to such return), or
"(2) if no return of tax is required to be filed, in such form
as the Secretary may prescribe.
"(b) WAIVER AUTHORITY. -- The Secretary may by regulations waive the