Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] this section shall not apply to such portion or any retirement
distribution attributable to such portion."
(6) Subparagraph (B) of section 4980A(d)(3) of the 1986 Code,
as redesignated by paragraph (1), is amended to read as follows:
"(B) the present value (as determined under rules prescribed by
the Secretary as of the valuation date prescribed in subparagraph
(A)) of a single life annuity with annual payments equal to the
limitation of subsection (c) (as in effect for the year in which
death occurs and as if the individual had not died)."
(7) Section 2013 of the 1986 Code (relating to credit for tax
on prior transfer) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(g) TREATMENT OF ADDITIONAL TAX UNDER SECTION 4980A. -- For
purposes of this section, the estate tax paid shall not include any
portion of such tax attributable to section 4980A(d)."
(8) Paragraph (1) of section 1133(c) of the Reform Act "26 USC
4980A note" is amended by inserting ", other than a distribution
with respect to a decedent dying before January 1, 1987" after
"1986".
(9) Section 4980A(d)(3)(A) of the 1986 Code is amended by