Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] and such taxes are creditable under section 901 (determined
without regard to paragraph (1)(C)(ii)).
"(B) EXCESS DISTRIBUTION TAXES. -- The term 'excess
distribution taxes' means, with respect to any distribution, the
portion of the creditable foreign taxes with respect to such
distribution which is attributable (on a pro rata basis) to the
portion of such distribution which is an excess distribution.
"(C) SECTION 1248 GAIN. -- The rules of this subsection also
shall apply in the case of any gain which but for this section
would be includible in gross income as a dividend under section
1248."
(8) Section 1294 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(g) CROSS REFERENCE. --
"For provisions providing for interest for the period of the
extension under this section, see section 6601."
(9) Paragraph (2) of section 1291(e) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "not" the second place it appears.
(10)(A) Subsection (a) of section 1297 of the 1986 Code is
amended by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5) and by
inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph: