Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] facilitate savings by parents towards the purchase of Series EE bonds
eligible for the exclusion provided under the amendments made by this
section. Not later than December 31, 1989, the Secretary of the
Treasury or his delegate shall submit the results of such study,
together with any recommendations deemed appropriate, to the Committee
on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on
Finance of the Senate.
SEC. 6010. MODIFICATION OF ADDITIONAL EXEMPTION FOR STUDENT
DEPENDENTS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Clause (ii) of section 151(c)(1)(B) of the 1986
Code (relating to additional exemption for dependents) is amended by
inserting "who has not attained the age of 24 at the close of such
calendar year" before the period.
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "26 USC
151 note" shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1988.
SEC. 6011. PRINCIPAL RESIDENCE CAPITAL GAINS EXCLUSION.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Subsection (d) of section 121 of the Internal