Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] passed House and Senate.
Public Law 100-650, 102 Stat. 3819
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
This Act "12 USC 3201 note" may be referred to as the Management
Interlocks Revision Act of 1988".
SEC. 2. AFFILIATION THRESHOLD.
Section 202(3)(B) of the Depository Institution Management Interlocks
Act (12 U.S.C. 3201(3)(B)) is amended by striking "50 per centum" each
place such term appears and inserting in lieu thereof "25 percent".
SEC. 3. EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN ADVISORY AND HONORARY DIRECTORS.
Section 202(4) of the Depository Institution Management Interlocks
Act (12 U.S.C. 3201(4)) is amended by striking out "(including an
advisory or honorary director)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"(including an advisory or honorary director, except in the case of a
depository institution with total assets of less than $100,000,000)".
SEC. 4. EXCEPTION FOR FAILED OR FAILING INSTITUTIONS WHICH ARE
ACQUIRED.
Section 205 of the Depository Institution Management Interlocks Act
(12 U.S.C. 3204) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new paragraph:
"(7) A depository institution or a depository holding company