Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] nonresident alien individuals) is amended by redesignating
subsection (j) as subsection (k) and by inserting after subsection
(i) the following new subsection:
"(j) EXEMPTION FOR CERTAIN GAMBLING WINNINGS. -- No tax shall be
imposed under paragraph (1)(A) of subsection (a) on the proceeds from a
wager placed in any of the following games: blackjack, baccarat, craps,
roulette, or any big-6 wheel. The preceding sentence shall not apply in
any case where the Secretary determines by regulation that the
collection of the tax is administratively feasible."
(2) Subsection (c) of section 1441 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(11) CERTAIN GAMBLING WINNINGS. -- No tax shall be required
to be deducted and withheld under subsection (a) from any amount
exempt from the tax imposed by section 871(a)(1)(A) by reason of
section 871(j)."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by subsection (a) "26 USC
871 note" shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 6135. ELECTION TO BE TREATED AS DOMESTIC CORPORATION.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 953 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding