Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] acquiring corporation or transferor corporation was a party to a
reorganization described in section 368(a)(1)(F) of the 1986 Code,
any reference to such corporation shall include a reference to any
predecessor thereof involved in such reorganization.
(e) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1023 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subparagraph (B) of section 846(f)(6) of the 1986 Code
(relating to special rule for certain accident and health
insurance lines of business) is amended by striking out "paid
during the year" and inserting in lieu thereof "paid in the middle
of the year".
(2) Subsection (g) of section 846 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (1), by striking out
the period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu
thereof ", and", and by adding at the end thereof the following
new paragraph:
"(3) regulations providing appropriate adjustments in the
application of this section to a taxpayer having a taxable year
which is not the calendar year."
(3) Subsection (e) of section 1023 of the Reform Act "26 USC
846 note" (relating to discounting of unpaid losses and certain
unpaid expenses) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new paragraph:
"(4) APPLICATION OF FRESH START TO COMPANIES WHICH BECOME
SUBJECT TO SECTION 831(a) TAX IN LATER TAXABLE YEAR. -- If --
"(A) an insurance company was not subject to tax under section
831(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for its 1st taxable
year beginning after December 31, 1986, by reason of being --
"(i) subject to tax under section 831(b) of such Code, or