Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (b) RESTRICTIONS RELATING TO EDUCATION AT THE GRADUATE LEVEL. --
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Paragraph (1) of section 127(c) of the 1986
Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
sentence: "The term 'educational assistance' also does not
include any payment for, or the provision of any benefits with
respect to, any graduate level course of a kind normally taken by
an individual pursuing a program leading to a law, business,
medical, or other advanced academic or professional degree."
(2) SPECIAL RULE FOR TEACHING AND RESEARCH ASSISTANTS. --
Subsection (d) of section 117 of the 1986 Code is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) SPECIAL RULES FOR TEACHING AND RESEARCH ASSISTANTS. -- In
the case of the education of an individual who is a graduate
student at an educational organization described in section 170(
b)(1)(A)(ii) and who is engaged in teaching or research activities
for such organization, paragraph (2) shall be applied as if it did
not contain the phrase '(below the graduate level)'."
(c) EFFECTIVE DATES. -- The amendments made by this section "26 USC
117 note" apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987.
SEC. 4002. EXTENSION AND MODIFICATION OF EXCLUSION OF AMOUNTS
RECEIVED UNDER GROUP LEGAL SERVICES PLANS.