Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 10 (2) by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d)(1) A meeting of the Board may be convened only if --
"(A) notice of the meeting was provided to each member in
accordance with the bylaws; and
"(B) not less than 11 members are present for the meeting at
the time given in the notice.
"(2) A majority of the members present when a meeting is convened
shall constitute a quorum for the remainder of the meeting.".
(c) POWERS, FUNCTIONS, AND LIMITATIONS. -- (1) The heading of
section 7 of the Congressional Award Act (2 U.S.C. 806) is amended to
read as follows:
(2) Section 7 of the Congressional Award Act (2 U.S.C. 806) is
amended --
(A) by redesignating subsections (b) through (g) as subsections
(c) through (h), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new
subsection:
"(b)(1) The Board shall establish such functions and procedures as
may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act.
"(2) The functions established by the Board under paragraph (1) shall
include --
"(A) communication with local Congressional Award Councils
concerning the Congressional Award Program;
"(B) provision, upon the request of any local Congressional