Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] by the decedent, each dollar amount contained in paragraph (1) or
(2) or subparagraph (A) of this paragraph (whichever applies)
shall be reduced by the amount so allowed."
(c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT. -- Subsection (d) of section 2101 of the
1986 Code is hereby repealed.
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "26 USC
2101 note" shall apply to the estates of decedents dying after the date
of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 5033. DISALLOWANCE OF MARITAL DEDUCTION WHERE SPOUSE IS NOT
CITIZEN OF UNITED STATES.
(a) ESTATE TAX. --
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Section 2056 of the 1986 Code is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(d) DISALLOWANCE OF MARITAL DEDUCTION WHERE SURVIVING SPOUSE NOT
UNITED STATES CITIZEN. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in paragraph (2), if
the surviving spouse of the decedent is not a citizen of the
United States --
"(A) no deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a), and
"(B) section 2040(b) shall not apply.
"(2) MARITAL DEDUCTION ALLOWED FOR CERTAIN TRANSFERS IN TRUST.
--
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any
property passing to the surviving spouse in a qualified domestic
trust.