Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (e)(2)) for residences described in subsection (e)(3)(A) which are
located in such area bears to
"(II) the average purchase price (determined in accordance with
the principles of subsection (e)(2)) for residences so described
which are located in the United States.
"(iv) EXISTING HOUSING PRICE RATIO. -- The existing housing
price ratio for any area is the ratio determined in accordance
with clause (iii) but with respect to residences described in
subsection (e)(3)(B)."
(c) DETERMINATIONS OF FAMILY INCOME TO BE BASED ON FAMILY SIZE. --
Subsection (f) of section 143 of the 1986 Code (relating to income
requirements) is further amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new paragraph:
"(6) ADJUSTMENT TO INCOME REQUIREMENTS BASED ON FAMILY SIZE.
-- In the case of a mortgagor having a family of fewer than 3
individuals, the preceding provisions of this subsection shall be
applied by substituting --
"(A) '100 percent' for '115 percent' each place it appears, and
"(B) '120 percent' for '140 percent' each place it appears."
(d) QUALIFIED MORTGAGE BONDS SUBJECT TO ARBITRAGE REBATE RULES
APPLICABLE TO OTHER TAX-EXEMPT BONDS. --
(1) Paragraph (1) of section 143(g) of the 1986 Code (relating
to requirements related to arbitrage) is amended --
(A) by striking out "paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection"
and inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph (2) of this subsection
and, in the case of an issue described in subsection (b)(1), such
issue also meets the requirements of paragraph (3) of this
subsection", and
(B) by striking out "(other than subsection (f) thereof)".
(2) Paragraph (1) of section 148(f) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "qualified mortgage bond or".
(e) LOANS PROVIDED THROUGH QUALIFIED MORTGAGE ISSUE MUST ORIGINATE
WITHIN 42 MONTHS OF DATE OF ISSUE. -- Paragraph (2) of section 143(a)
of the 1986 Code (defining qualified mortgage issue) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(D) PROCEEDS MUST BE USED WITHIN 42 MONTHS OF DATE OF
ISSUANCE. --
"(i) IN GENERAL. -- Except as otherwise provided in this
subparagraph, an issue shall not meet the requirement of
subparagraph (A)(i) unless --
"(I) all proceeds of the issue required to be used to finance
owner-occupied residences are so used within the 42-month period
beginning on the date of issuance of the issue (or, in the case of
a refunding bond, within the 42-month period beginning on the date