Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (ii) by inserting at the end thereof the following new
paragraph:
"(8) EXCLUDED EMPLOYEES. -- For purposes of paragraphs (2),
(3), and (7), there shall be excluded from consideration employees
who are excluded from consideration under section 89( h)."
(B) Sections 117(d)(4), 120(c)(2), 127(b)(2), 132(h)(1), and
505(b)(2) of the 1986 Code are each amended --
(i) by striking out "may" the first place it appears and
inserting in lieu thereof "shall", and
(ii) by striking out "may be" the second place it appears and
inserting in lieu thereof "are".
(32) Section 505(b) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(7) $200,000 COMPENSATION LIMIT. -- A plan shall not be
treated as meeting the requirements of this subsection unless
under the plan the annual compensation of each employee taken into
account for any year does not exceed $200,000. The Secretary
shall adjust the $200,000 amount at the same time and in the same
manner as under section 415(d)."
(33) Section 3401(a) of the 1986 Code is amended by inserting
"or" at the end of paragraph (18), by striking out paragraph (19),
and by redesignating paragraph (20) as paragraph (19).
(34) Section 89(l)(2) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking