Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] psychologist) as part of a treatment plan because of the inability
of the individual furnished such services to travel to the center
by reason of physical or mental impairment, because of
institutionalization, or because of similar circumstances of the
individual," after "Public Health Service Act)".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by subsection (a) "42 USC
1395x note" shall be effective with respect to services furnished on or
after January 1, 1989.
SEC. 8424. NONAPPLICATION OF CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS TO PHYSICAL
THERAPISTS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 1861(p) of the Social Security Act "42
U.S.C. 1395x(p)) is amended by adding at the end the following new
sentence: "Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as requiring,
with respect to outpatients who are not entitled to benefits under this
title, a physical therapist to provide outpatient physical therapy
services only to outpatients who are under the care of a physician or
pursuant to a plan of care established by a physician.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "42 USC
1395x note" shall become effective with respect to services provided
after December 31, 1988.
SEC. 8425. FUNCTIONS OF PHYSICIAN PAYMENT REVIEW COMMISSION.
(a) ADDITIONAL FUNCTION. -- Section 1845(b)(2) of the Social