Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] whether remuneration paid to an employee constitutes 'wages' under
this section if such employee (i) is employed as a hand harvest
laborer and is paid on a piece rate basis in an operation which
has been, and is customarily and generally recognized as having
been, paid on a piece rate basis in the region of employment, (ii)
commutes daily from his permanent residence to the farm on which
he is so employed, and (iii) has been employed in agriculture less
than 13 weeks during the preceding calendar year;".
(b) FICA AMENDMENT. -- Subparagraph (B) of section 3121(a)(8) of the
1986 Code (relating to wages) is amended to read as follows:
"(B) cash remuneration paid by an employer in any calendar year
to an employee for agricultural labor unless --
"(i) the cash remuneration paid in such year by the employer to
the employee for such labor is $150 or more, or
"(ii) the employer's expenditures for agricultural labor in
such year equal or exceed $2,500,
except that clause (ii) shall not apply in determining whether
remuneration paid to an employee constitutes 'wages' under this
section if such employee (I) is employed as a hand harvest laborer