Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] transferred to such Commissioner under section 12(c)(2) of Public
Law 93-531, as amended by this Act, until the Commissioner is
confirmed,
(B) the existing Commissioners shall serve until the new
Commissioner is confirmed by the Senate, and
(C) the existing personnel of the Commission shall be
transferred to the new Office of Navajo and Hopi Indian
Relocation.
(2) The Navajo and Hopi Relocation Commission shall become known as
the Office of Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation on the date on which the
first Commissioner is confirmed by the Senate.
(d) Section 13 of Public Law 93-531 (25 U.S.C. 640d-12) is amended to
read as follows:
"(a) By no later than the date that is 6 months after the date on
which the first Commissioner is confirmed by the Senate, the
Commissioner shall prepare and submit to the Congress a report
concerning the relocation of households and members thereof of each
tribe and their personal property, including livestock, from lands
partitioned to the other tribe pursuant to this Act.
"(b) The report required under subsection (a) shall contain, among
other matters, the following:
"(1) the names of all members of the Navajo Tribe who reside
within the areas partitioned to the Hopi Tribe and the names of
all members of the Hopi Tribe who reside within the areas