Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] lien shall be governed solely by this title and shall not be
subject to any other Federal law establishing a place or places
for the filing of liens or encumbrances under a national filing
system."
(2) The amendments made by this subsection shall take effect on
the date of the enactment of this Act. "26 USC 6323 note"
(t) EFFECT OF HONORING LEVY. --
(1) Subsection (d) of section 6332 of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(A) by inserting "and any other person" after "delinquent
taxpayer", and
(B) by striking out the last sentence thereof.
(2) The amendment made by this subsection "26 USC 6332 note"
shall apply to levies issued after the date of the enactment of
this Act.
(u) COLLECTION AFTER COMMENCEMENT OF JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS. --
(1) The last sentence of section 6502(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows: "If a timely proceeding in court for
the collection of a tax is commenced, the period during which such
tax may be collected by levy shall be extended and shall not
expire until the liability for the tax (or a judgment against the
taxpayer arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes
enforceable."
(2) The amendment made by this subsection "26 USC 6502 note"
shall apply to levies issued after the date of the enactment of
this Act.
SEC. 1016. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO TITLE XVI OF THE REFORM ACT.
(a) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1603 OF THE REFORM ACT. --