Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] income".
(3) Subparagraph (d) of section 842 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (2), by striking out
the period at the end of paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu
thereof ", and", and by adding at the end thereof the following
new paragraph:
"(4) which may provide that, in the case of companies taxable
under part II of this subchapter, determinations under subsection
(b) will be made separately for categories of such companies
established in such regulations."
(r) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 10301 OF THE ACT. -- Paragraph (3)
of section 6655(g) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking the sentence
following subparagraph (C) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"In the case of any organization described in subparagraph (A),
subsection (b)(2)(A) shall be applied by substituting '5th month'
for '3rd month', and subsection (e)(2)(A) shall be applied by
substituting '2 months' for '3 months' and in clause (i)(I), by
substituting '4 months' for '5 months' in clause (i)(II), by
substituting '7 months' for '8 months' in clause (i)(III), and by
substituting '10 months' for '11 months' in clause (i)(IV)".
(s) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 10502 OF THE ACT. --