Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] by inserting "or" at the end of subparagraph (A), by striking out
", or" at the end of subparagraph (B) and inserting in lieu
thereof a period, and by striking out subparagraph (C).
(D) Paragraph (3) of section 988(c) of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(3) PAYMENT DATE. -- The term 'payment date' means the date
on which the payment is made or received."
(4) The first sentence of paragraph (1) of section 988(d) is
amended by striking out "this section" and inserting in lieu
thereof "this subtitle".
(5) Subsection (b) of section 989 of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(A) by striking out "951(a)" in paragraph (3) and inserting in
lieu thereof "951(a)(1)(A)", and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"For purposes of the preceding sentence, any amount included in
income under section 951(a)(1)(B) shall be treated as an actual
distribution made on the last day of the taxable year for which such
amount was so included."
(6) Clause (iii) of section 988(c)(1)(B) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(iii) Entering into or acquiring any forward contract, futures
contract, option, or similar financial instrument unless such
instrument would be marked to market under section 1256 if held on