Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] respect to such prior building) was placed in service.
"(C) SPECIAL RULE. -- A building --
"(i) other than the 1st building placed in service as part of a
project, and
"(ii) other than a building which is placed in service during
the 12-month period described in subparagraph (A) with respect to
a prior building which becomes a qualified low-income building,
shall in no event be treated as a qualified low-income building
unless the project is a qualified low-income housing project
(without regard to such building) on the date such building is
placed in service."
(13) Paragraph (4) of section 42(g) of the 1986 Code is amended
by inserting before the period "; except that, in applying such
provisions (other than section 142(d)(4)(B)(iii)) for such
purposes, the term 'gross rent' shall have the meaning given such
term by paragraph (2)(B) of this subsection".
(14)(A) Paragraph (1) of section 42(h) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(1) CREDIT MAY NOT EXCEED CREDIT AMOUNT ALLOCATED TO BUILDING.
--
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- The amount of the credit determined under
this section for any taxable year with respect to any building
shall not exceed the housing credit dollar amount allocated to
such building under this subsection.
"(B) TIME FOR MAKING ALLOCATION. -- Except in the case of an
allocation which meets the requirements of subparagraph (C) or
(D), an allocation shall be taken into account under subparagraph
(A) only if it is made not later than the close of the calendar