Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "The preceding sentence shall apply only if the tax determined
under the preceding sentence is less than the tax which would
otherwise be imposed."
(3) Paragraph (2) of section 1011(d) of the Reform Act is
amended to read as follows:
"(2) QUALIFIED LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY. -- For purposes of
paragraph (1), the term 'qualified life insurance company' means
any life insurance company subject to tax under part I of
subchapter L of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."
(b) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1012 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Clause (iv) of section 1012(c)(4)(C) of the Reform Act "26
USC 833 note" is amended to read as follows:
"(iv) dental benefit coverage provided by a Delta Dental Plans
Association organization through contracts with independent
professional service providers so long as the provision of such
coverage is the principal activity of such organization."
(2) Clause (ii) of section 1012(c)(4)(C) of the Reform Act is
amended by striking out "Association" and inserting in lieu
thereof "Plan".
(3) "26 USC 833 note" The Secretary of the Treasury or his
delegate may prescribe rules providing proper adjustments for