Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] ii) and inserting in lieu thereof "to such increase", and
(B) by striking out subparagraph (D) and inserting in lieu
thereof:
"(D) ARRANGEMENT ELECTIVE; TIME FOR ELECTION. -- An
arrangement meets the requirements of this subparagraph only if it
is elective, it is available under the same terms to all
participants, and it provides that such election may at least be
made in the year in which the participant --
"(i) attains the earliest retirement age under the defined
benefit plan (determined without regard to any requirement of
separation from service), or
"(ii) separates from service."
(4) Sections 401(a)(17) and 404(l) of the 1986 Code are each
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"In determining the compensation of an employee, the rules of
section 414(q)(6) shall apply, except that in applying such rules,
the term 'family' shall include only the spouse of the employee
and any lineal descendants of the employee who have not attained
age 19 before the close of the year."
(5) Paragraph (4) of section 1106(i) of the Reform Act "26 USC
415 note" is amended by striking the period at the end thereof and
inserting in lieu thereof "(determined as if the amendments made
by this section were in effect for such year).".