Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"The fact that the reimbursement may be provided by a third party
shall not be determinative of whether or not the preceding
sentence applies."
(B) Paragraph (2) of section 527(e) of the 1986 Code (defining
exempt function) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new sentence: "Such term includes the making of
expenditures relating to an office described in the preceding
sentence which, if incurred by the individual, would be allowable
as a deduction under section 162(a)."
(c) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 111 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- Paragraph
(3) of section 32(i) of the 1986 Code is amended to read as follows:
"(3) ROUNDING. -- If any dollar amount after being increased
under paragraph (1) is not a multiple of $10, such dollar amount
shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $10 (or, if such
dollar amount is a multiple of $5, such dollar amount shall be
increased to the next higher multiple of $10)."
(d) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 123 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1)(A) Clause (ii) of section 4941(d)(2)(G) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(ii) scholarships and fellowship grants which would be subject
to the provisions of section 117(a) (as in effect on the day