Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Service regarding employee evaluation (as in effect on the date of the
enactment of this Act) in a manner which does not violate subsection
(a).
(c) CERTIFICATION. -- Each district director shall certify quarterly
by letter to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue that tax enforcement
results are not used in a manner prohibited by subsection (a).
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The provisions of this section shall apply to
evaluations conducted on or after January 1, 1989.
SEC. 6232. PROCEDURES RELATING TO INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE
REGULATIONS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 7805 of the 1986 Code (relating to rules
and regulations) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new subsections:
"(e) TEMPORARY REGULATIONS. --
"(1) ISSUANCE. -- Any temporary regulation issued by the
Secretary shall also be issued as a proposed regulation.
"(2) 3-YEAR DURATION. -- Any temporary regulation shall expire
within 3 years after the date of issuance of such regulation.
"(f) IMPACT OF REGULATIONS ON SMALL BUSINESS REVIEWED. -- After the
publication of any proposed regulation by the Secretary and before the