Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] corporation."
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) "26 USC 367 note"
shall apply to exchanges on or after June 21, 1988, except that
such amendment shall not apply to any exchange pursuant to any
reorganization for which a plan of reorganization was adopted
before June 21, 1988.
(C) Section 367(e)(2) of the 1986 Code (as amended by the
Reform Act) shall not apply in the case of any corporation
completely liquidated before June 10, 1987, into a corporation
organized in a country which has an income tax treaty with the
United States.
(14)(A) Subsection (d) of section 1248 of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out paragraph (2).
(B) Subparagraph (B) of section 1248(f)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(B) such domestic corporation distributes stock of such
foreign corporation in a distribution to which section 311(a),
337, or 361(c)(1) applies,".
(C) Paragraph (1) of section 1248(f) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "distribution, sale, or exchange" in the
last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "distribution".
(D) Subsection (f) of section 1248 of the 1986 Code is amended