Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] section 4980A(d)."
(11) Section 2053(c)(1)(B) of the 1986 Code is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "This
subparagraph shall not apply to any increase in the tax imposed by
this chapter by reason of section 4980A(d)."
(12) Section 6018(a) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) RETURN REQUIRED IF EXCESS RETIREMENT ACCUMULATION TAX. --
The executor shall make a return with respect to the estate tax
imposed by subtitle B in any case where such tax is increased by
reason of section 4980A(d)."
(h) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1134 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Section 72(p)(3)(A) of the 1986 Code (relating to denial of
interest deductions in certain cases) is amended by inserting "to
which paragraph (1) does not apply by reason of paragraph (2)
during the period" after "loan".
(2) Subparagraph (B) of section 72(p)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(B) PERIOD TO WHICH SUBPARAGRAPH (A) APPLIES. -- For purposes
of subparagraph (A), the period described in this subparagraph is
the period --
"(i) on or after the 1st day on which the individual to whom
the loan is made is a key employee (as defined in section 416(
i)), or
"(ii) such loan is secured by amounts attributable to elective
deferrals described in subparagraph (A) or (C) of section 402(g)(
3)."
(i) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1135 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 72(u)(1) of the 1986 Code
(relating to annuity contracts not held by natural persons) is
amended by inserting "(other than subchapter L)" after "subtitle".
(2) Subparagraph (D) of section 72(u)(3) of the 1986 Code
(relating to exceptions) is amended by striking out "until such
time as the employee separates from service" and inserting in lieu
thereof "until all amounts under such contract are distributed to
the employee for whom such contract was purchased or the
employee's beneficiary".
(3) Subparagraphs (D) and (E) of section 72(u)(3) of the 1986
Code (relating to exceptions) are each amended by striking out
"which".
(4) Paragraph (4) of section 72(u) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (A), by striking