Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] application of the preceding sentence, shall, for purposes of
applying such sentence, be treated as actually owned by such
person.
"(D) COORDINATION WITH SUBPART F, ETC. -- For purposes of this
paragraph, proper adjustment shall be made to the earnings and
profits included in gross income under section 951 or under any
other provision of this title and reflected in the adjusted basis
of the stock."
(2)(A) Paragraph (1) of section 864(e) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "from sources outside the United States".
(B) Subsection (h) of section 936 of the 1986 Code is amended
by redesignating paragraph (7) as paragraph (8) and by inserting
after paragraph (6) the following new paragraph:
"(7) SECTION 864(e)(1) NOT TO APPLY. -- This subsection shall
be applied as if section 864(e)(1) (relating to treatment of
affiliated groups had not been enacted."
(C) The heading for part I of subchapter N of chapter 1 of the
1986 Code is amended to read as follows:
(D) The table of parts for subchapter N of chapter 1 of the
1986 Code is amended by striking out the item relating to part I
and inserting in lieu thereof the following: