Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] inserting in lieu thereof "substantially improving", and
(B) by striking out "or is paid" in subparagraph (A).
(c) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 10103. -- Paragraph (1) of section
10103(a) of the Revenue Act of 1987 "26 USC 219 note" is amended by
inserting "in a plan established for its employees by the United States"
after "participant".
(d) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 10202 OF THE ACT. --
(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 453(l)(1) of the 1986 Code, is
amended by striking out "disposes of personal property" and
inserting in lieu thereof "disposes of personal property of the
same type".
(2) Section 453A of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(e) REGULATIONS. -- The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations
as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including
regulations --
"(1) disallowing the use of the installment method in whole or
in part for transactions in which the rules of this section
otherwise would be avoided through the use of related persons,
pass-thru entities, or intermediaries, and
"(2) providing that the sale of an interest in a partnership or