Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Act of 1987.
(e) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- "26 USC 56 note" Except as otherwise provided
in this section, the amendments made by this section shall take effect
as if included in the provision of the Superfund Revenue Act of 1986 to
which it relates.
SEC. 2002. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO HARBOR MAINTENANCE REVENUE ACT OF
1986.
(a) ORDER OF ENACTMENTS. --
(1) For purposes of section 4042 of the 1986 Code, "26 USC 4042
note" the amendment made by section 521(a)(3) of the Superfund
Revenue Act of 1986 shall be treated as enacted after the
amendment made by section 1404(a) of the Harbor Maintenance
Revenue Act of 1986.
(2) Paragraph (2) of section 4042(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(2) RATES. -- For purposes of paragraph (1) --
"(A) The Inland Waterways Trust Fund financing rate is the rate
determined in accordance with the following table:
"(B) The Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing
rate is 0.1 cent per gallon."
(b) CARGO TRANSPORTED BETWEEN POSSESSIONS, ETC. -- Subparagraph (B)
of section 4462(b)(1) of the 1986 Code is amended to read as follows:
"(B) cargo loaded on a vessel in Alaska, Hawaii, or any
possession of the United States for transportation to the United