Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 1986 Code) if at least 25 percent of the stock of such bank (by vote and
value) is owned by the bank holding company.
SEC. 6281. "26 USC 170 note" AUTHORITY TO WAIVE APPRAISAL
REQUIREMENT FOR CERTAIN CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS OF PROPERTY.
Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of section 155(a) of the Tax Reform Act
of 1984, the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate may in the
regulations prescribed pursuant to such section waive the requirement of
a qualified appraisal in the case of a qualified contribution (within
the meaning of section 170(e)(3)(A) of the 1986 Code) of property
described in section 1221(1) with a claimed value in excess of $5,000.
SEC. 6282. DISTRIBUTIONS BY COOPERATIVE HOUSING CORPORATIONS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 216 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(e) DISTRIBUTIONS BY COOPERATIVE HOUSING ASSOCIATIONS. -- Except as
provided in regulations, no gain or loss shall be recognized on the
distribution by a cooperative housing association of a dwelling unit to
a stockholder in such corporation if such distribution is in exchange
for the stockholder's stock in such corporation and such exchange
qualified for nonrecognition of gain under section 1034(f)."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by this section "26 USC
216 note" shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by
section 631 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986.
SEC. 6301. REPEAL OF LIMIT ON LONG-TERM BONDS.
The last sentence of section 3102(a) of title 31, United States Code,