Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"If an individual does not have a tax home (as so defined), the
residence of such individual shall be the United States if such
individual is a United States citizen or a resident alien and
shall be a country other than the United States if such individual
is not a United States citizen or a resident alien."
(9) Section 903 of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out
"this subpart" and inserting in lieu thereof "this part".
(w) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1274 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subsection (e) of section 932 of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(e) SPECIAL RULE FOR APPLYING SECTION TO TAX IMPOSED IN VIRGIN
ISLANDS. -- In applying this section for purposes of determining income
tax liability incurred to the Virgin Islands, the provisions of this
section shall not be affected by the provisions of Federal law referred
to in section 934(a)."
(2) Paragraph (4) of section 932(c) of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(4) RESIDENTS OF THE VIRGIN ISLANDS. -- In the case of an
individual --
"(A) who is a bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands at the
close of the taxable year,
"(B) who, on his return of income tax to the Virgin Islands,
reports income from all sources and identifies the source of each
item shown on such return, and
"(C) who fully pays his tax liability referred to in section
934(a) to the Virgin Islands with respect to such income,
for purposes of calculating income tax liability to the United
States, gross income shall not include any amount included in