Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (3) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"In the case of an organization described in paragraph (1),
subsection (c) of section 6655 shall be applied by substituting '5th
month' for 'third month' and subsection (d)(3)(A) of section 6655 shall
be applied by substituting '2 months' for '3 months' in clause (i), by
substituting '4 months' for '5 months, in clause (ii), by substituting
'7 months' for '8 months' in clause (iii), and by substituting '10
months' for '11 months' in clause (iv)."
(i) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1551 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- Clause
(iii) of section 7430(c)(2)(A) of the 1986 Code is amended to read as
follows:
"(iii) meets the requirements of the 1st sentence of section
2412(d)(1)(B) of title 28, United States Code (as in effect on
October 22, 1986) and meets the requirements of section 2412(d)(
2)() of such title 28 (as so in effect)."
(j) PROVISION RELATED TO SECTION 1556 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- "26 USC
7443A note" To the extent the salary recommendations submitted by the
President on January 5, 1987, are inconsistent with the provisions of
section 7443A(d)(1) of the 1986 Code, such recommendations shall not be