Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] subparagraph (A)(ii) only if dividends paid by each corporation
(the stock of which is taken into account in determining whether
the shareholder is a United States shareholder in the United
States-owned foreign corporation), if paid to the United States
shareholder, would be treated under a treaty obligation of the
United States as arising from sources outside the United States
(applied without regard to this subsection)."
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) "26 USC 904 note"
shall take effect as if included in the amendment made by section
121 of the Tax Reform Act of 1984.
(5) TREATMENT OF ELECTION UNDER SECTION 338. --
(A) IN GENERAL. -- Subsection (h) of section 338 of the 1986
Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
paragraph:
"(16) COORDINATION WITH FOREIGN TAX CREDIT PROVISIONS. --
Except as provided in regulations, this section shall not apply
for purposes of determining the source or character of any item
for purposes of subpart A of part III of subchapter N of this
chapter (relating to foreign tax credit). The preceding sentence
shall not apply to any gain to the extent such gain is includible
in gross income as a dividend under section 1248 (determined
without regard to any deemed sale under this section by a foreign
corporation)."
(B) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- "26 USC 338 note" The amendment made by
subparagraph (A) shall apply to qualified stock purchases (as
defined in section 338(d)(3) of the 1986 Code) after March 31,
1988, except that, in the case of an election under section 338(