Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (c) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 413 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- Subsection
(a) of section 1254 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) ADJUSTMENT FOR AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN GROSS INCOME UNDER
SECTION 617(b)(1)(A). -- The amount of the expenditures referred
to in paragraph (1)(A)(i) shall be properly adjusted for amounts
included in gross income under section 617(b)(1)(A)."
SEC. 1005. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO TITLE V OF THE REFORM ACT.
(a) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 501 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Clause (ii) of section 469(e)(1)(A) of the 1986 Code
(relating to certain income not treated as income from passive
activity) is amended by inserting "not derived in the ordinary
course of a trade or business which is" after "gain or loss".
(2)(A) Subparagraph (A) of section 469(g)(1) of the 1986 Code
(relating to disposition of interests in passive activities in
fully taxable transactions) is amended to read as follows:
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- If all gain or loss realized on such
disposition is recognized, the excess of --
"(i) the sum of --
"(I) any loss from such activity for such taxable year
(determined after application of subsection (b)), plus
"(II) any loss realized on such disposition, over
"(ii) net income or gain for such taxable year from all passive
activities (determined without regard to losses described in
clause (i)),
shall be treated as a loss which is not from a passive
activity."
(B) Subparagraph (C) of section 469(g)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(C) INCOME FROM PRIOR YEARS. -- To the extent provided in
regulations, income or gain from the activity for preceding
taxable years shall be taken into account under subparagraph (A)(
ii) for the taxable year to the extent necessary to prevent the
avoidance of this section."
(3) Subparagraph (A) of section 469(g)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "paragraph (1)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "paragraph (1)(A)"; and
(B) by striking out "such losses" the first place it appears
and inserting in lieu thereof "losses described in paragraph (1)(
A)".
(4) Section 469(g)(3) of the 1986 Code is amended --
(A) by striking out "realized (or to be realized)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "(realized or to be realized", and
(B) by inserting a closing parenthesis after "completed".
(5) Paragraph (4) of section 469(h) of the 1986 Code (relating
to certain closely held C corporations and personal service
corporations) is amended by inserting "only" before "if".
(6) Paragraph (1) of section 469(i) of the 1986 Code (relating
to $25,000 offset for rental real estate activities) is amended by
striking out "in the taxable year in which such portion of such
loss or credit arose" and inserting in lieu thereof "in such
taxable year (and if any portion of such loss or credit arose in
another taxable year, in such other taxable year)".
(7) Subparagraph (C) of section 468(i)(6) of the 1986 Code
(relating to interest as a limited partner) is amended by striking
out "No" and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as provided in
regulations, no".
(8) Subparagraph (A) of section 469(j)(6) of the 1986 Code
(relating to special rule for gifts) is amended by inserting "with
respect to which a deduction has not been allowed by reason of
subsection (a)" before ", and".
(9) Section 469(j) of the 1986 Code (relating to definitions
and special rules) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new paragraphs:
"(10) COORDINATION WITH SECTION 280A. -- If a passive activity
involves the use of a dwelling unit to which section 280A(c)(5)
applies for any taxable year, any income, deduction, gain, or loss
allocable to such use shall not be taken into account for purposes
of this section for such taxable year.
"(11) AGGREGATION OF MEMBERS OF AFFILIATED GROUPS. -- Except
as provided in regulations, all members of an affiliated group
which files a consolidated return shall be treated as 1
corporation."
(10) Section 501(c) of the Reform Act "26 USC 469 note" is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) INCOME FROM SALES OF PASSIVE ACTIVITIES IN TAXABLE YEARS
BEGINNING BEFORE JANUARY 1, 1987. -- If --
"(A) gain is recognized in a taxable year beginning after
December 31, 1986, from a sale or exchange of an interest in an
activity in a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1987, and
"(B) such gain would have been treated as gain from a passive
activity had section 469 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as
added by this section) been in effect for the taxable year in
which the sale or exchange occurred and for all succeeding taxable
years,
then such gain shall be treated as gain from a passive activity
for purposes of such section."
(11) Subsection (j) of section 469 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(12) SPECIAL RULE FOR DISTRIBUTIONS BY ESTATES OR TRUSTS. --
If any interest in a passive activity is distributed by an estate
or trust --
"(A) the basis of such interest immediately before such
distribution shall be increased by the amount of any passive
activity losses allocable to such interest, and
"(B) such losses shall not be allowable as a deduction for any
taxable year."
(12) Subsection (m) of section 469 of the 1986 Code, as
redesignated by section 10211 of the Revenue Act of 1987, is
amended by striking all that precedes subparagraph (B) of
paragraph (3) thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(m) PHASE-IN OF DISALLOWANCE OF LOSSES AND CREDITS FOR INTEREST HELD
BEFORE DATE OF ENACTMENT. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- In the case of any passive activity loss
or passive activity credit for any taxable year beginning in
calendar years 1987 through 1990, subsection (a) shall not apply
to the applicable percentage of that portion of such loss (or such