Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] extent allocable to distributions or gain in respect of stock in a
passive foreign investment company."
(34) Paragraph (2) of section 1294(c) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"To the extent provided in regulations, the preceding sentence
shall not apply in the case of a transfer in a transaction with
respect to which gain or loss is not recognized (in whole or in
part), and the transferee in such transaction shall succeed to the
treatment under this section of the transferor."
(35) Section 1297 of the 1986 Code is amended by redesignating
subsection (c) as subsection (d) and by inserting after subsection
(b) the following new subsection:
"(c) TREATMENT OF STOCK HELD BY POOLED INCOME FUND. -- If stock in a
passive foreign investment company is owned (or treated as owned under
subsection (a)) by a pooled income fund (as defined in section
642(c)(5)) and no portion of any gain from a disposition of such stock
may be allocated to income under the terms of the governing instrument
of such fund --
"(1) section 1291 shall not apply to any gain on a disposition
of such stock by such fund if (without regard to section 1291) a
deduction would be allowable with respect to such gain under
section 642(c)(3),
"(2) section 1293 shall not apply with respect to such stock,
and