Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(II) no portion of the proceeds of the issue are used to make
or finance any loan (other than a loan which is a nonpurpose
investment within the meaning of section 148(f)(6)(A)) after the
close of such period.
"(ii) EXCEPTION. -- Clause (i) (and clause (iv) of
subparagraph (A)) shall not be construed to require amounts of
less than $250,000 to be used to redeem bonds. The Secretary may
by regulation treat related issues as 1 issue for purposes of the
preceding sentence."
(f) REPAYMENTS OF FINANCING PROVIDED BY A QUALIFIED MORTGAGE ISSUE
MUST BE USED TO REDEEM BONDS. -- Subparagraph (A) of section 143(a)(2)
of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "and" at the end of clause
(ii), by striking out the period at the end of clause (iii) and
inserting in lieu thereof ", and", and by adding at the end thereof the
following:
"(iv) except as provided in subparagraph (D)(ii), repayments of
principal on financing provided by the issue are used not later
than the close of the 1st semiannual period beginning after the
date the prepayment (or complete repayment) is received to redeem
bonds which are part of such issue.
Clause (iv) shall not apply to amounts received within 10 years
after the date of issuance of the issue (or, in the case of
refunding bond, the date of issuance of the original bond)."
(g) RECAPTURE OF PORTION OF FEDERAL SUBSIDY FROM USE OF MORTGAGE
BONDS AND MORTGAGE CREDIT CERTIFICATES. --
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Section 143 of the 1986 Code (relating to
mortgage revenue bonds) is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new subsection:
"(m) RECAPTURE OF PORTION OF FEDERAL SUBSIDY FROM USE OF QUALIFIED
MORTGAGE BONDS AND MORTGAGE CREDIT CERTIFICATES. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- If, during the taxable year, any taxpayer
disposes of an interest in a residence with respect to which there
is or was any federally-subsidized indebtedness for the payment of
which the taxpayer was liable in whole or part, then the