Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] the Railroad Retirement Board shall submit to the Congress a report on
the financial status of the railroad unemployment insurance system under
various economic and employment assumptions. Such report shall include
any recommendation for financing changes which might be advisable,
including any adjustment the Railroad Retirement Board recommends
regarding the rates of employer contributions.
SEC. 7106. AMENDMENTS RELATING TO RAILROAD UNEMPLOYMENT REPAYMENT
TAX.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Chapter 23A of the 1986 Code (relating to
railroad unemployment repayment tax) is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 3321. Imposition of tax.
"Sec. 3322. Definitions.
"SEC. 3321. IMPOSITION OF TAX.
"(a) IN GENERAL. -- There is hereby imposed on every rail employer
for each calendar month an excise tax, with respect to having
individuals in his employ, equal to 4 percent of the total rail wages
paid by him during such month.
"(b) TAX ON EMPLOYER REPRESENTATIVES. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- There is hereby imposed on the income of
each employee representative a tax equal to 4 percent of the rail
wages paid to him during the calendar month.
"(2) DETERMINATION OF WAGES. -- The rail wages of an employee