Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(ii) which is organized and operated exclusively in connection
with the organization and operation of 1 or more REMIC's."
(16)(A) Subsection (a) of section 860D of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (4), by
striking out the period at the end of paragraph (5) and inserting
in lieu thereof ", and", and by adding at the end thereof the
following new paragraph:
"(6) with respect to which there are reasonable arrangements
designed to ensure that --
"(A) residual interests in such entity are not held by
disqualified organizations (as defined in section 860E(e)(5)), and
"(B) information necessary for the application of section
860E(e) will be made available by the entity."
(B) Section 860E of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(e) TAX ON TRANSFERS OF RESIDUAL INTERESTS TO CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS,
ETC. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- A tax is hereby imposed on any transfer of
a residual interest in a REMIC to a disqualified organization.
"(2) AMOUNT OF TAX. -- The amount of the tax imposed by
paragraph (1) on any transfer of a residual interest shall be
equal to the product of --
"(A) the amount (determined under regulations) equal to the
present value of the total anticipated excess inclusions with