Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] by striking out the period at the end of subparagraph (l) and
inserting in lieu thereof ", and", and by adding at the end
thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(M) section 143(m) (relating to recapture of portion of
federal subsidy from use of mortgage bonds and mortgage credit
certificates)."
(5) RECAPTURE TAX NOT INCLUDED IN ESTIMATED TAXES. -- Paragraph
(1) of section 6654(f) of the 1986 Code (relating to failure by
individual to pay estimated income tax) is amended by inserting
"(other than any increase in such tax by reason of section
143(m))" after "chapter 1".
(6) AUTHORITY TO CHANGE PREPAYMENT ASSUMPTIONS FOR ARBITRAGE
RESTRICTIONS. -- Clause (iv) of section 143(g)(2)(B) of the 1986
Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
sentence:
"The Secretary may by regulation adjust the mortgage prepayment
rate otherwise used in determining the effective rate of interest
to the extent the Secretary determines that such an adjustment is
appropriate by reason of the impact of subsection (m)."
(7) CROSS REFERENCE. -- Section 25 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(j) RECAPTURE OF PORTION OF FEDERAL SUBSIDY FROM USE OF MORTGAGE
CREDIT CERTIFICATES. --
"For provisions increasing the tax imposed by this chapter to