Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] this section and section 4(b) of this Act may be adjusted by the
Administrator annually to reflect a percentage increase or decrease in
construction costs during the preceding calendar year, as determined by
the composite index of construction costs of the Department of Commerce.
Any such adjustment shall be expeditiously reported to the Committee on
Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public
Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives.".
SEC. 5. STATE ADMINISTRATION; SPECIAL RULES FOR LEASED BUILDINGS.
The Public Buildings Act of 1959 (40 U.S.C. 601-616) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new sections:
"SEC. 19. "40 USC 617" STATE ADMINISTRATION OF CRIMINAL AND HEALTH
AND SAFETY LAWS.
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Administrator may,
whenever the Administrator considers it desirable, assign to a State, or
to a commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States, all or
part of the authority of the United States to administer criminal laws
and health and safety laws with respect to lands or interests in lands
under the control of the Administrator located in such State,
commonwealth, territory, or possession. Assignment of authority under
this section may be accomplished by filing with the chief executive
officer of such State, commonwealth, territory, or possession a notice
of assignment to take effect upon acceptance thereof, or in such other
manner as may be prescribed by the laws of the State, commonwealth,
territory, or possession in which such lands or interests in lands are
located.
"SEC. 20. "40 USC 618" SPECIAL RULES FOR LEASED BUILDINGS.
"(a) SPECIFICATIONS. -- Notwithstanding the provisions of section
210(h)(1) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of
1949, the Administrator shall not make any agreement or undertake any