Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] subsequent calendar years, paragraph (8) of section 857(b) of the
1986 Code is amended --
(A) by striking out "in December" and inserting in lieu thereof
"in October, November, or December",
(B) by striking out "in such month" and inserting in lieu
thereof "in such a month",
(C) by striking out "on such date" in subparagraphs (A) and (B)
and inserting in lieu thereof "on December 31 of such calendar
year", and
(D) by striking out "before February 1" and inserting in lieu
thereof "during January".
(t) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 671 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (1) of section 860C(e) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(1) AMOUNTS TREATED AS ORDINARY. -- Any amount taken into
account under subsection (a) by any holder of a residual interest
in a REMIC shall be treated as ordinary income or ordinary loss,
as the case may be."
(2)(A) Paragraph (4) of section 860D(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(i) by striking out "4th month ending after" and inserting in
lieu thereof "3rd month beginning after", and
(ii) by striking out "and each quarter ending thereafter" and