Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] volume cap is allocated under section 141(b)(5) --
"(A) for an output facility, or
"(B) for a facility of a type described in paragraph (4), (5),
(6), or (10) of section 142(a),
if the issuer establishes that the State's share of the private
business use (as defined by section 141(b)(6)) of the facility
will equal or exceed the State's share of the volume cap allocated
with respect to bonds issued to finance the facility."
(11) Subsection (e) of section 147 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "treated as".
(12) Subsection (f) of section 147 of the 1986 Code (relating
to public approval requirement for private activity bonds) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) SPECIAL RULES FOR SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING BOND ISSUES AND
VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT BOND ISSUES. --
"(A) SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING BONDS. -- In the case of a qualified
scholarship funding bond, any governmental unit which made a
request described in section 150(d)(2)(B) with respect to the
issuer of such bond shall be treated for purposes of paragraph (2)