Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] USC 902 note" the increase in earnings and profits of any foreign
corporation under section 1023(e)(3)(C) of the Reform Act shall be
taken into account ratably over the 10-year period beginning with
the corporation's first taxable year beginning after December 31,
1986.
(4) Paragraph (3) of section 404A(d) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "the amount determined" and inserting in
lieu thereof "except as provided in regulations, the amount
determined".
(c) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1203 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- Paragraph
(6) of section 904(f) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(F) DISPOSITIONS. -- If any separate limitation loss for any
taxable year is allocated against any separate limitation income
for such taxable year, except to the extent provided in
regulations, rules similar to the rules of paragraph (3) shall
apply to any disposition of property if gain from such disposition
would be in the income category with respect to which there was
such separate limitation loss."
(d) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1211 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subsection (d) of section 865 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) COORDINATION WITH SUBSECTION (c). --
"(A) GAIN NOT IN EXCESS OF DEPRECIATION ADJUSTMENTS SOURCED