Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (1)(A) The amendments made by subsections "26 USC 4041 note"
(b)(3) and (d)(17) of section 10502 of the Revenue Act of 1987
shall be treated as if included in the amendments made by section
521 of the Superfund Revenue Act of 1986 except that the last
sentence of paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 4041(d) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by such subsection (b)(
3)) and the reference to section 4091 of such Code in section
9508(c)(2)(A) of such Code (as amended by such subsection (d)(1))
shall not apply to sales before April 1, 1988.
(B) Paragraph (2) of section 6416(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "(or under paragraph (1)(A) or (2)(A) of
section 4041(a) or under paragraph (1)(A) or (2)(A) of section
4041(d) or under section 4051)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(or
under subsection (a) or (d) of section 4041 in respect of sales or
under section 4051)".
(2) Paragraph (3) of section 4041(c) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "the rate at which" and inserting in lieu
thereof "the Highway Trust Fund financing rate at which".
(3)(A) Subparagraph (A) of section 4041(b)(1) of the 1986 Code