Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (13) Subparagraph (A) of section 1291(b)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"For purposes of clause (ii), any excess distribution received
during such 3-year period shall be taken into account only to the
extent it was included in gross income under subsection (a)(1)(
B)."
(14) Subparagraph (A) of section 1291(a)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "in the case of an excess distribution"
and inserting in lieu thereof "for purposes of applying this
section to an excess distribution".
(15) Subsection (b) of section 1293 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "To the
extent provided in regulations, if the fund establishes to the
satisfaction of the Secretary that it uses a shorter period than
the taxable year to determine shareholders' interests in the
earnings of such fund, pro rata shares may be determined by using
such shorter period."
(16) Subparagraph (B) of section 1296(b)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "by a corporation which" and inserting in
lieu thereof "by a corporation which is predominantly engaged in
an insurance business and which".
(17) Paragraph (5) of section 1297(b) of the 1986 Code is