Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] conduct of a trade or business within a possession of the United
States.
"(C) SPECIAL RULE. -- Any income attributable to the
investment of the amount not treated as qualified possession
source investment income under subparagraph (A) shall not be
treated as qualified possession source investment income for any
taxable year."
(4) Subparagraph (B) of section 1231(a)(1) of the Reform Act is
amended by striking out "at the end thereof" and inserting in lieu
thereof "at the end of the material relating to payment of cost
sharing".
(5)(A) Clause (ii) of section 936(d)(4)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(ii) in accordance with a specific authorization granted by
the Commissioner of Financial Institutions of Puerto Rico pursuant
to regulations issued by such Commissioner."
(B) Clauses (i) and (ii) of section 936(d)(4)(C) of the 1986
Code are each amended by striking out "the Secretary of the
Treasury of Puerto Rico" and inserting in lieu thereof "the
Commissioner of Financial Institutions of Puerto Rico".
(o) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1234 OF THE REFORM ACT. --