Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] amended to read as follows:
"(1) AMOUNTS TREATED AS ORDINARY. -- Any amount taken into
account under subsection (a) by any holder of a residual interest
in a REMIC shall be treated as ordinary income or ordinary loss,
as the case may be."
(2)(A) Paragraph (4) of section 860D(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(i) by striking out "4th month ending after" and inserting in
lieu thereof "3rd month beginning after", and
(ii) by striking out "and each quarter ending thereafter" and
inserting in lieu thereof "and at all times thereafter".
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A)(ii) "26 USC 860D
note" shall take effect on January 1, 1988.
(3)(A) Clause (i) of section 860F(a)(2)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(i) the substitution of a qualified replacement mortgage for a
qualified mortgage (or the repurchase in lieu of substitution of a
defective obligation),".
(B)(i) Paragraph (2) of section 860F(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out the last sentence of subparagraph (A).
(ii) Subsection (a) of section 860F of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) EXCEPTIONS. -- Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (D)
of paragraph (1), the term 'prohibited transaction' shall not
include any disposition --
"(A) required to prevent default on a regular interest where
the threatened default resulted from a default on 1 or more
qualified mortgages, or
"(B) to facilitate a clean-up call (as defined in
regulations)."
(C) Subparagraph (D) of section 860F(a)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "described in subsection (b)".
(4) Subparagraph (A) of section 860F(b)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "the transfer of any property to a REMIC"
and inserting in lieu thereof "the transfer of any property to a
REMIC in exchange for regular or residual interests in such
REMIC".
(5)(A) Paragraph (1) of section 860G(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(1) REGULAR INTEREST. -- The term 'regular interest' means
any interest in a REMIC which is issued on the startup day with
fixed terms and which is designated as a regular interest if --