Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (18) Clause (i) of section 2642(d)(2)(B) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(i) the value of the property involved in such transfer
reduced by the sum of --
"(I) any Federal estate tax or state death tax actually
recovered from the trust attributable to such property, and
"(II) any charitable deduction allowed under section 2055 or
2522 with respect to such property, and".
(19) Paragraph (2) of section 2651(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "a spouse of the transferor" and inserting
in lieu thereof "a spouse (or former spouse) of the transferor".
(20) Section 2652 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(d) EXECUTOR. -- For purposes of this chapter, the term 'executor'
has the meaning given such term by section 2203."
(h) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1433 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subsection (a) of section 1433 of the Reform Act "26 USC
2601 note" is amended by striking out "this part" and inserting in
lieu thereof "this subtitle".
(2) Paragraph (2) of section 1433(b) of the Reform Act is
amended --