Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Terminations, lapses, and other changes in any interest in
property of the original transferor or original transferee shall
be treated as transfers.
"(E) CONTINUING INTEREST IN TRANSFERRED PROPERTY MAY NOT BE
RETAINED. -- A transfer (to which subparagraph (A) would
otherwise apply) shall not be taken into account under
subparagraph (A) if the original transferor or the original
transferee (as the case may be) retains a direct or indirect
continuing interest in the property transferred in such transfer."
(2) CROSS REFERENCE. -- Subsection (d) of section 2501 of the
1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(3) For treatment of certain transfers related to estate tax
valuation freezes as gifts to which this chapter applies, see
section 2036(c)(4)."
(b) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN GRANTOR RETAINED INCOME TRUSTS. --
Subsection (c) of section 2036 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(6) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN GRANTOR RETAINED INTEREST TRUSTS. --