Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] person (directly or indirectly) insured is".
(B) Subparagraph (A) of section 953(c)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(i) by striking out "persons who are the primary insured" and
inserting in lieu thereof "persons who are (directly or
indirectly) insured", and
(ii) by striking out "to any such primary insured" and
inserting in lieu thereof "to any such person".
(C) The amendments made by this paragraph "26 USC 953 note" to
the extent such amendments add the phrase "(directly or
indirectly)" shall apply only to taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1987.
(4)(A) Subsection (c) of section 953 of the 1986 Code (as
amended by paragraph (2)) is amended by redesignating paragraph
(6) as paragraph (7) and by inserting after paragraph (5) the
following new paragraph:
"(6) RELATED PERSON. -- For purposes of this subsection --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in subparagraph (B),
the term 'related person' has the meaning given such term by
section 954(d)(3).
"(B) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN LIABILITY INSURANCE POLICIES. -- In
the case of any policy of insurance covering liability arising
from services performed as a director, officer, or employee of a
corporation or as a partner or employee of a partnership, the