Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (determined by substituting 'foreign personal holding company' for
'controlled foreign corporation' each place it appears)."
(D) The amendments made by this paragraph "26 USC 551 note"
shall apply to taxable years of foreign corporations beginning
after December 31, 1986.
(2) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN PAYMENTS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.
--
(A) Subparagraph (A) of section 3405(d)(13) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "the United States" and inserting in lieu
thereof "the United States and any possession of the United
States".
(B) Clause (i) of section 3405(d)(13)(B) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(i) a United States citizen or a resident alien of the United
States, or".
(C) The heading of paragraph (13) of section 3405(d) of the
1986 Code is amended by striking out "UNITED STATES" and inserting
in lieu thereof "UNITED STATES OR ITS POSSESSIONS".
(D) The amendments made by this paragraph "26 USC 3405 note"