Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Procurement Policy Act Amendments of 1988".
SEC. 2. POLICY; FINDINGS AND PURPOSE.
(a) POLICY. -- Section 2 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy
Act (41 U.S.C. 401) is amended by striking out "the Congress" and
inserting "the United States Government".
(b) FINDINGS AND PURPOSE. -- Section 3 of the Office of Federal
Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C.) 402 is amended in subsection (a) by
inserting "Government-wide" before "procurement policies".
SEC. 3. AUTHORITY AND FUNCTIONS OF THE OFPP ADMINISTRATOR.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 6 of the Office of Federal Procurement
Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 405) is amended --
(1) in subsection (a), by striking out "which shall be
implemented in the single system of Government-wide procurement
regulations and shall be" and inserting a period and the
following: "These policies shall be implemented in a single
Government-wide procurement regulation called the Federal
Acquisition Regulation and shall be";
(2) in subsection (b) --
(A) by inserting after "timely manner" the following: ",
including any such regulations, procedures, and forms as are
necessary to implement prescribed policy initiated by the
Administrator under subsection (a),"; and
(B) by striking out "may" and inserting "shall";