Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] defined in section 6416(a)(4)(B) of the 1986 Code, as added by this
section) after September 30, 1988.
SEC. 6103. AUTHORITY TO EXEMPT ARTICLES FROM EXCISE TAX ON HEAVY
TRUCKS AND TRAILERS WHERE BENEFIT ACCRUES TO UNITED STATES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 4293 of the 1986 Code is amended by
inserting "section 4051," after "section 4041,".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "26 USC
4293 note" shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 6104. APPLICATION OF REDUCED GASOLINE TAX RATE TO BLENDERS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Paragraph (1) of section 4081(c) of the 1986 Code
(relating to gasoline mixed with alcohol at refinery, etc.) is amended
by adding after the 1st sentence the following new sentence: "Subject
to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe (including
the application of section 4101), the treatment under the preceding
sentence also shall apply to use in producing gasohol after the time of
such removal or sale.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by this section "26 USC
4081 note" shall take effect on October 1, 1989.
SEC. 6105. CERTAIN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS EXEMPT FROM USER FEES ON
PERMITS FOR INDUSTRIAL USE OF SPECIALLY DENATURED DISTILLED SPIRITS.