Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] amended by paragraph (3)) is amended by striking out "and" at the
end of subparagraph (E), by striking out the period at the end of
paragraph (F) and inserting in lieu thereof ", and", and by adding
at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(G) if a charitable deduction was allowable under section
642(c) to a trust for any distribution of its income, proper
adjustments shall be made for the deduction so allocable to the
extent allocable to distributions or gain in respect of stock in a
passive foreign investment company."
(34) Paragraph (2) of section 1294(c) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"To the extent provided in regulations, the preceding sentence
shall not apply in the case of a transfer in a transaction with
respect to which gain or loss is not recognized (in whole or in
part), and the transferee in such transaction shall succeed to the
treatment under this section of the transferor."
(35) Section 1297 of the 1986 Code is amended by redesignating
subsection (c) as subsection (d) and by inserting after subsection
(b) the following new subsection:
"(c) TREATMENT OF STOCK HELD BY POOLED INCOME FUND. -- If stock in a