Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] or loss with respect to the distribution of the obligation shall be
recognized by the distributing corporation. Under regulations
prescribed by the Secretary, the character of the gain or loss to the
shareholder shall be determined in accordance with the principles of
section 1366(b)."
(f) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 632 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subsection (a) of section 1374 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "a recognized built-in gain" and inserting in lieu
thereof "a net recognized built-in gain".
(2) Subsection (b) of section 1374 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting in lieu
thereof the following:
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- The amount of the tax imposed by
subsection (a) shall be computed by applying the highest rate of
tax specified in section 11(b) to the net recognized built-in gain
of the S corporation for the taxable year.
"(2) NET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARDS FROM C YEARS ALLOWED. --
Notwithstanding section 1371(b)(1), any net operating loss
carryforward arising in a taxable year for which the corporation
was a C corporation shall be allowed for purposes of this section
as a deduction against the net recognized built-in gain of the S
corporation for the taxable year. For purposes of determining the
amount of any such loss which may be carried to subsequent taxable
years, the amount of the net recognized built-in gain shall be
treated as taxable income. Rules similar to the rules of the
preceding sentences of this paragraph shall apply in the case of a
capital loss carryforward arising in a taxable year for which the
corporation was a C corporation."
(3) Subparagraph (B) of section 1374(b)(4) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(B) the amount of the net recognized built-in gain shall be
treated as the taxable income."
(4) Paragraph (2) of section 1374(c) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "recognized built-in gains" each place it
appears and inserting in lieu thereof "net recognized built-in
gain".
(5)(A) Section 1374 of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out
all that follows paragraph (1) of subsection (d) and inserting in
lieu thereof the following:
"(2) NET RECOGNIZED BUILT-IN GAIN. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- The term 'net recognized built-in gain'
means, with respect to any taxable year in the recognition period,
the lesser of --
"(i) the amount which would be the taxable income of the S
corporation for such taxable year if (except as provided in
subsection (b)(2)) only recognized built-in gains and recognized
built-in losses were taken into account, or
"(ii) such corporation's taxable income for such taxable year