Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] to in subsection (a) to enforce the laws enacted for the protection of
persons and property, and to prevent breaches of the peace, to suppress
affrays or unlawful assemblies, and to enforce any rules and regulations
promulgated by the Administrator of General Services or such duly
authorized officials of the General Services Administration for the
property under their jurisdiction; except that the jurisdiction and
policing powers of such special policemen shall not extend to the
service of civil process.".
(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. --
(1) SECTION 2. -- Section 2 of such Act (40 U.S.C. 318a) is
amended by striking out "Federal property" each place it appears
and inserting in lieu thereof "property".
(2) SECTION 3. -- Section 3 of such Act (40 U.S.C. 318b) is
amended by striking out "and over which the United States has
acquired exclusive or concurrent criminal jurisdiction".
SEC. 9. "40 USC 601 note" CERTAIN OTHER AUTHORITIES.
Nothing in this Act (including any amendment made by this Act) shall
be construed to affect the authorities granted in sections 5, 6, and 8
of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 403f, 403g,
and 403j).