Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(4) COORDINATION WITH OTHER PROVISIONS. -- Section 311 and
subpart B of part II of this subchapter shall not apply to any
distribution referred to in paragraph (1)."
(B) Section 358 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(f) DEFINITION OF NONRECOGNITION PROPERTY IN CASE OF SECTION 361
EXCHANGE. -- For purposes of this section, the property permitted to be
received under section 361 without the recognition of gain or loss shall
be treated as consisting only of stocks or securities in another
corporation a party to the reorganization."
(C) Section 355 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(c) TAXABILITY OF CORPORATION ON DISTRIBUTION. -- Section 311 shall
apply to any distribution --
"(1) to which this section (or so much of section 356 as
relates to this section) applies, and
"(2) which is not in pursuance of a plan of reorganization, in
the same manner as if such distribution were a distribution to
which subpart A of part I applies; except that subsection (b) of
section 311 shall not apply to any distribution of stock or
securities in the controlled corporation."