Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] amended by striking out "and which are".
(6)(A) Subparagraph (B) of section 168(f)(5) of the 1986 Code
is amended --
(i) by striking out "1st full taxable year" in clause (ii) and
inserting in lieu thereof "1st taxable year", and
(ii) by striking out "or" at the end of clause (i), by striking
out the period at the end of clause (ii) and inserting in lieu
thereof ", or", and by adding at the end thereof the following new
clause:
"(iii) any property to which this section (as amended by the
Tax Reform Act of 1986) applied in the hands of the transferor."
(B) Paragraph (5) of section 168(f) of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(C) SPECIAL RULE. -- In the case of any property to which
this section would apply but for this paragraph, the depreciation
deduction under section 167 shall be determined under the
provisions of this section as in effect before the amendments made
by section 201 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986."
(7)(A) Subparagraph (A) of section 168(i)(7) of the 1986 Code
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
sentence: "In any case where this section as in effect before the
amendments made by section 201 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986
applied to the property in the hands of the transferor, the
reference in the preceding sentence to this section shall be
treated as a reference to this section as so in effect."
(B) Subparagraph (B) of section 168(i)(7) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(B) TRANSACTIONS COVERED. -- The transactions described in
this subparagraph are --
"(i) any transaction described in section 332, 351, 361, 371(
a), 374(a), 721, or 731, and
10 "(ii) any transaction between members of the same affiliated
group during any taxable year for which a consolidated return is
made by such group.
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply in the case of a termination
of a partnership under section 708(b)(1)(B).".
(C) Subparagraph (D) of section 168(i)(7) of the 1986 Code is
hereby repealed.
(8) Subparagraph (B) of section 168(h)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(B) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN PROPERTY SUBJECT TO UNITED STATES
TAX AND USED BY FOREIGN PERSON OR ENTITY. -- Clause (iii) of
subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any property if
more than 50 percent of the gross income for the taxable year
derived by the foreign person or entity from the use of such
property is --
"(i) subject to tax under this chapter, or
"(ii) included under section 951 in the gross income of a
United States shareholder for the taxable year with or within
which ends the taxable year of the controlled foreign corporation
in which such income was derived.