Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] subparagraph (A) and inserting in lieu thereof "to employees on
August 16, 1986,",
(C) by inserting "maintaining a deferred compensation plan"
after "Alabama" in subparagraph (A), and
(D) by striking out "a deferred compensation plan" in
subparagraph (B) and inserting in lieu thereof "to individuals
eligible to participate on August 16, 1986, in a deferred
compensation plan".
(8) Section 3121(v)(3)(A) of the 1986 Code is amended by
striking out "457(e)(1)" and inserting in lieu thereof "457(f)(
1)".
(9) Effective for years beginning after December 31, 1988,
paragraph (9) of section 457(e) of the 1986 Code is amended by
inserting "after separation from service and" before "within 60
days".
(10) Subclause (I) of section 457(d)(2)(B)(i) of the 1986 Code
is amended to read as follows:
"(I) the amounts payable with respect to the participant will
be paid at times specified by the Secretary which are not later
than the time determined under section 401(a)(9)(G) (relating to
incidental death benefits),".
(f) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1108 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 408(k)(6) of the 1986 Code
(relating to salary reduction arrangements under simplified
employee pensions) is amended to read as follows:
"(A) ARRANGEMENTS WHICH QUALIFY. --