Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Revenue Code of 1986, as added by this section) shall be treated
as 1 taxpayer whether or not such members filed a consolidated
return.
"(F) ELECTION TO HAVE PARAGRAPH NOT APPLY. -- A taxpayer may
elect (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary of the
Treasury or his delegate may prescribe) to have this paragraph not
apply. In the case of members of the same affiliated group (as so
defined), such an election may be made only if each member
consents to such election."
"(i) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1221 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1)(A) Subparagraph (C) of section 953(c)(3) of the 1986 Code
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
sentence:
"An election under this subparagraph made for any taxable year
shall not be effective if the corporation (or any predecessor
thereof) was a disqualified corporation for the taxable year for
which the election was made or for any prior taxable year
beginning after 1986."
(B) Clause (i) of section 953(c)(3)(D) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(i) PERIOD DURING WHICH ELECTION IN EFFECT. --
"(I) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in subclause (II), any
election under subparagraph (C) shall apply to the taxable year
for which made and all subsequent taxable years unless revoked
with the consent of the Secretary.
"(II) TERMINATION. -- If a foreign corporation which made an
election under subparagraph (C) for any taxable year is a
disqualified corporation for any subsequent taxable year, such
election shall not apply to any taxable year beginning after such
subsequent taxable year."
(C) Paragraph (3) of section 953(c) of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(E) DISQUALIFIED CORPORATION. -- For purposes of this
paragraph the term 'disqualified corporation' means, with respect
to any taxable year, any foreign corporation which is a controlled
foreign corporation for an uninterrupted period of 30 days or more
during such taxable year (determined without regard to this
subsection) but only if a United States shareholder (determined
without regard to this subsection) owns (within the meaning of
section 958(a)) stock in such corporation at some time during such
taxable year."
(2)(A) Paragraph (1) of section 953(c) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (A), by
striking out the period at the end of subparagraph (B) and
inserting in lieu thereof ", and", and by adding at the end
thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(C) the pro rata share referred to in section 951(a)(1)(A)(i)
shall be determined under paragraph (5) of this subsection."
(B) Subsection (c) of section 953 of the 1986 Code is amended
by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6) and by inserting
after paragraph (4) the following new paragraph:
"(5) DETERMINATION OF PRO RATA SHARE. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- The pro rata share determined under this
paragraph for any United States shareholder is the lesser of --
"(i) the amount which would be determined under paragraph (2)
of section 951(a) if --
"(I) only related person insurance income were taken into
account,
"(II) stock owned (within the meaning of section 958(a)) by
United States shareholders on the last day of the taxable year