Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (B) by striking out "have been in lawful use in commerce by the
proprietor thereof, upon" and inserting in lieu thereof "are in
lawful use in commerce by the owner thereof, on";
(C) by striking out "for the year preceding the filing of the
application"; and
(D) by inserting before "section 1" the following:
"subsections (a) and (e) of";
(5) in subsection (b), as designated by paragraph (2) of this
section, by striking out "fee herein provided" and inserting in
lieu thereof "prescribed fee"; and
(6) by striking out the last paragraph.
SEC. 122. CANCELLATION ON SUPPLEMENTAL REGISTER.
Section 24 (15 U.S.C. 1092 is amended --
(1) by striking out "verified" in the second sentence;
(2) by striking out "was not entitled to register the mark at
the time of his application for registration thereof," and
inserting in lieu thereof "is not entitled to registration,";
(3) by striking out "is not used by the registrant or"; and
(4) by adding at the end thereof the following: "However, no
final judgment shall be entered in favor of an applicant under