Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] distributed, or otherwise taken into account under this subtitle)
shall (if necessary) be translated into dollars using the
appropriate exchange rate."
(B) Section 987 of the 1986 Code is amended by inserting "and"
at the end of paragraph (2), by striking out ", and" at the end of
paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu thereof a period, and by
striking out paragraph (4).
(C) The table of sections for subpart J of part III of
subchapter N of chapter 1 is amended by striking out the item
relating to section 986 and inserting in lieu thereof the
following:
"Sec. 986. Determination of foreign taxes and foreign
corporation's earnings and profits."
(2)(A) Subsection (c) of section 988 of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) SPECIAL RULES WHERE TAXPAYER TAKES OR MAKES DELIVERY. --
If the taxpayer takes or makes delivery in connection with any
section 988 transaction described in paragraph (1)(B)(iii), any
gain or loss (determined as if the taxpayer sold the contract,
option, or instrument on the date on which he took or made
delivery for its fair market value on such date) shall be
recognized in the same manner as if such contract, option, or
instrument were so sold."
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) "26 USC 988 note"
shall not apply in any case in which the taxpayer takes or makes
delivery before June 11, 1987.
(3)(A) Subsection (b) of section 988 of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN CONTRACTS, ETC. -- In the case
of any section 988 transaction described in subsection (c)(1)(B)(
iii), any gain or loss from such transaction shall be treated as
foreign currency gain or loss (as the case may be)."
(B) Subclause (II) of section 988(c)(1)(C)(i) of the 1986 Code
is amended to read as follows:
"(II) any gain or loss from such transaction shall be treated
as foreign currency gain or loss (as the case may be)."
(C) Paragraph (2) of section 988(c) of the 1986 Code is amended
by inserting "or" at the end of subparagraph (A), by striking out
", or" at the end of subparagraph (B) and inserting in lieu
thereof a period, and by striking out subparagraph (C).
(D) Paragraph (3) of section 988(c) of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(3) PAYMENT DATE. -- The term 'payment date' means the date
on which the payment is made or received."
(4) The first sentence of paragraph (1) of section 988(d) is
amended by striking out "this section" and inserting in lieu
thereof "this subtitle".
(5) Subsection (b) of section 989 of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(A) by striking out "951(a)" in paragraph (3) and inserting in
lieu thereof "951(a)(1)(A)", and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"For purposes of the preceding sentence, any amount included in
income under section 951(a)(1)(B) shall be treated as an actual
distribution made on the last day of the taxable year for which such
amount was so included."
(6) Clause (iii) of section 988(c)(1)(B) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(iii) Entering into or acquiring any forward contract, futures
contract, option, or similar financial instrument unless such
instrument would be marked to market under section 1256 if held on
the last day of the taxable year."
(7) Subparagraph (B) of section 988(a)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new clause:
"(iii) SPECIAL RULE FOR PARTNERSHIPS. -- To the extent
provided in regulations, in the case of a partnership, the
determination of residence shall be made at the partner level."
(8) Clause (i) of section 988(a)(3)(B) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"If an individual does not have a tax home (as so defined), the
residence of such individual shall be the United States if such
individual is a United States citizen or a resident alien and
shall be a country other than the United States if such individual
is not a United States citizen or a resident alien."
(9) Section 903 of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out
"this subpart" and inserting in lieu thereof "this part".
(w) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1274 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subsection (e) of section 932 of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows: