Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] previously was in foster care described in subparagraph (B) and
for whom such care was discontinued on or after the date such
child attained age 16, but such child may not be so included after
the end of the 6-month period beginning on the date of
discontinuance of such payments or care; and a written
transitional independent living plan of the type described in
subsection (d)(6) shall be developed for such child as a part of
such program.".
(e) DETERMINATION OF SERVICES NEEDED FOR TRANSITION TO INDEPENDENT
LIVING. -- Subparagraph (C) of section 475(5) of such Act (42 U.S.C.
675(5)(C)) is amended by inserting "and, in the case of a child who has
attained age 16, the services needed to assist the child to make the
transition from foster care to independent living" before the semicolon.
(f) LIMITATION ON USE OF FUNDS. -- Paragraph (3) of section 477(e)
of such Act (42 U.S.C. 677(e)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the
following: "Amounts payable under this section may not be used for the
provision of room or board.".