Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (2) by striking out "$15,000,000 annually for fiscal years 1983
through 1987" in paragraph (8) and inserting in lieu thereof
"$30,000,000 annually for fiscal years 1989, 1990, and 1991".
SEC. 3. Subsection (b) of section 27 of Public Law 93-531 (25 U.S.
C. 640d-25) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) Funds appropriated under the authority of subsection (a) may be
used by the Commissioner for grants, contracts, or expenditures which
significantly assist the Commissioner or assist the Navajo Tribe or Hopi
Tribe in meeting the burdens imposed by this Act.".
SEC. 4. (a) Section 12 of Public Law 93-531 (25 U.S.C. 640d-11) is
amended to read as follows:
"(a) There is hereby established as an independent entity in the
executive branch the Office of Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation which
shall be under the direction of the Commissioner on Navajo and Hopi
Relocation (hereinafter in this Act referred to as the 'Commissioner').
"(b)(1) The Commissioner shall be appointed by the President by and
with the advice and consent of the Senate.
"(2) The term of office of the Commissioner shall be 2 years. An
individual may be appointed Commissioner for more than one term.