Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Tax Reform Act "26 USC 871 note" of 1984 is amended by inserting before
the period at the end thereof the following: "as such principles are
applied in Revenue Ruling 86-6, except that the maximum debt-to-equity
ratio described in such Revenue Rulings shall be increased from 5-to-1
to 25-to-1".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "26 USC
871 note" shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the
enactment of this Act.
SEC. 6129. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN INSURANCE BRANCHES OF FOREIGN
CORPORATIONS.
(a) GENERAL RULE. -- Section 964 of the 1986 Code (relating to
miscellaneous provisions) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(d) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN BRANCHES. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- For purposes of this chapter, section
6038, section 6046, and such other provisions as may be specified
in regulations --
"(A) a qualified insurance branch of a controlled foreign
corporation shall be treated as a separate foreign corporation
created under the laws of the foreign country with respect to
which such branch qualifies under paragraph (2), and