Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "pass-thru
entity" means any trust, partnership, S corporation, or common
trust fund.
(4) If any trust was required to change its taxable year by the
amendments made by section 1403 of the Reform Act, such change
shall be treated as initiated by such trust and approved by the
Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
(d) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1404 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subsection (a) of section 1404 of the Reform Act is amended
--
(A) by striking out "subsection (k) of section 6654" and
inserting in lieu thereof "Subsection (l) of section 6654, as
amended by section 1841 of this Act", and
(B) by striking out "'(k) TRUSTS" and inserting in lieu thereof
"'(l) TRUSTS".
(2) Subsection (l) of section 6654 of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(l) ESTATES AND TRUSTS. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, this subsection shall apply to any estate or trust.
"(2) EXCEPTION FOR ESTATES AND CERTAIN TRUSTS. -- With respect
to any taxable year ending before the date 2 years after the date
of the decedent's death, this section shall not apply to --
"(A) the estate of such decedent, or
"(B) any trust --
"(i) all of which was treated (under subpart E of part I of
subchapter J of chapter 1) as owned by the decedent, and
"(ii) to which the residue of the decedent's estate will pass
under his will.