Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (2) Subsection (b) of section 805 of the Reform Act "26 USC
166" is amended by inserting ", as amended by section 901(d)(4),"
after "Section 166".
(3) Subsection (a) of section 582 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 166" and
inserting in lieu thereof "subsections (a) and (b) of section
166".
(e) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 806 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1)(A) Clause (i) of section 706(b)(1)(B) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(i) the majority interest taxable year (as defined in
paragraph (4)),".
(B) Paragraph (4) of section 706(b) of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(4) MAJORITY INTEREST TAXABLE YEAR; LIMITATION ON REQUIRED
CHANGES. --
"(A) MAJORITY INTEREST TAXABLE YEAR DEFINED. -- For purposes
of paragraph (1)(B)(i) --
"(i) IN GENERAL. -- The term 'majority interest taxable year'
means the taxable year (if any) which, on each testing day,
constituted the taxable year of 1 or more partners having (on such
day) an aggregate interest in partnership profits and capital of
more than 50 percent.
"(ii) TESTING DAYS. -- The testing days shall be --
"(I) the 1st day of the partnership taxable year (determined
without regard to clause (i)), or
"(II) the days during such representative period as the
Secretary may prescribe.
"(B) FURTHER CHANGE NOT REQUIRED FOR 3 YEARS. -- Except as
provided in regulations necessary to prevent the avoidance of this
section, if, by reason of paragraph (1)(B)(i), the taxable year of
a partnership is changed, such partnership shall not be required
to change to another taxable year for either of the 2 taxable
years following the year of change."
(2) Clause (iii) of section 706(d)(1)(B) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "or such other period as the Secretary may
prescribe in regulations" and inserting in lieu thereof "unless
the Secretary by regulations prescribes another period".
(3) Section 706(b) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) APPLICATION WITH OTHER SECTIONS. -- Except as provided in
regulations, for purposes of determining the taxable year to which
a partnership is required to change by reason of this subsection,
changes in taxable years of other persons required by this
subsection, section 441(i), section 584(h), section 645, or
section 1378(a) shall be taken into account."
(4) Paragraph (2) of section 441(i) of the 1986 Code (defining
personal service corporation) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following:
"A corporation shall not be treated as a personal service
corporation unless more than 10 percent of the stock (by value) in