Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(A) any excess of the sum of the credits allowable under
sections 32 and 34 over the tax imposed by subtitle A (determined
without regard to such credits), and
"(B) any excess of the sum of such credits as shown by the
taxpayer on his return over the amount shown as the tax by the
taxpayer on such return (determined without regard to such
credits),
shall be taken into account as negative amounts of tax."
(3) Subsection (h) of section 6211 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out paragraph (3) and by redesignating paragraph (4)
as paragraph (3).
(4) The amendments made by this subsection "26 USC 6201 note"
shall apply to notices of deficiencies mailed after the date of
the enactment of this Act.
(s) NOTICE OF LIEN ON PERSONAL PROPERTY. --
(1) Subsection (f) of section 6323 of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(A) by inserting ", except that State law merely conforming to
or reenacting Federal law establishing a national filing system
does not constitute a second office for filing as designated by
the laws of such State" after "situated" in paragraph (1)(A)(ii),
and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) NATIONAL FILING SYSTEMS. -- The filing of a notice of
lien shall be governed solely by this title and shall not be
subject to any other Federal law establishing a place or places