Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] by adding at the end thereof the following sentence: "For purposes of
this section, the term 'stock or securities' shall, except as provided
in regulations, include contracts or options to acquire or sell stock or
securities."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "26 USC
1091 note" shall apply with respect to any sale after the date of
enactment of this Act, in taxable years ending after such date.
SEC. 5076. INTEREST CHARGE ON INSTALLMENT SALES OF CERTAIN PROPERTY.
(a) GENERAL RULE. -- Paragraph (1) of section 453A(b) of the 1986
Code is amended to read as follows:
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- This section shall apply to any obligation
which arises from the disposition of any property under the
installment method, but only if the sales price of such property
exceeds $150,000."
(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENTS. --
(1) The section heading of section 453A of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "OF REAL PROPERTY".
(2) The table of sections of subpart B of part II of subchapter
A of chapter 1 of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "of