Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] not apply for any taxable year.
"(2) TIME FOR MAKING ELECTION. -- An election under paragraph
(1) for any taxable year may be made (or revoked) at any time
before the expiration of the 3-year period beginning on the last
day prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year
(determined without regard to extensions).
"(3) MANNER OF MAKING ELECTION. -- An election under paragraph
(1) (or revocation thereof) shall be made in such manner as the
Secretary may by regulations prescribe."
(2) DEDUCTION FOR UNUSED RESEARCH CREDIT. --
(A) Subsection (c) of section 196 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (2), by striking out
the period at the end of paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu
thereof ", and", and by adding at the end thereof the following
new paragraph:
"(4) the research credit determined under section 41(a) for
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1988."
(B) Subsection (d) of section 196 of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(d) SPECIAL RULE FOR INVESTMENT TAX CREDIT AND RESEARCH CREDIT. --
Subsection (a) shall be applied by substituting an amount equal to 50
percent of for an amount equal to in the case of --
"(1) the investment credit determined under section 46(a)
(other than a credit to which section 48(q)(3) applies), and
"(2) the research credit determined under section 41(a)."
(c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS. --
(1) Paragraph (1) of section 28(b) of the 1986 Code is amended