Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Secretary's determination under subparagraph (B) that the property
may be sold. Such review may be commenced upon motion by either
the Secretary or the taxpayer. An order of the Tax Court
disposing of a motion under this paragraph shall be reviewable in
the same manner as a decision of the Tax Court."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "26 USC
6863 note" shall take effect on the 90th day after the date of the
enactment of this Act.
SEC. 6246. JURISDICTION TO REDETERMINE INTEREST ON DEFICIENCIES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 7481 of the 1986 Code (relating to date
when Tax Court decision becomes final) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new subsection:
"(c) JURISDICTION OVER INTEREST DETERMINATIONS. -- Notwithstanding
subsection (a), if --
"(1) an assessment has been made by the Secretary under section
6215 which includes interest as imposed by this title,
"(2) the taxpayer has paid the entire amount of the deficiency
plus interest claimed by the Secretary, and
"(3) within 1 year after the date the decision of the Tax Court
becomes final under subsection (a), the taxpayer files a petition