Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] a series of substantially equal payments over a period of not more
than 6 years)" after "any initial payment".
(2) Paragraph (2) of section 1031(a) of the Reform Act is
amended by striking out "initial payment" each place it appears
and inserting in lieu thereof "initial payment referred to in
paragraph (1)".
(3) Paragraph (2) of section 1031(a) of the Reform Act is
amended by striking out "this title" each place it appears and
inserting in lieu thereof "the Internal Revenue Code of 1986".
(h) SPECIAL RULE FOR MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY. --
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Paragraph (2) of section 217(i) of the Tax
Reform Act "26 USC 816 note" of 1984 is amended to read as
follows:
"(2) EFFECT OF ELECTION ON SUBSIDIARIES OF ELECTING PARENT. --
For purposes of determining the amount of the small life insurance
company deduction of any controlled group which includes a mutual
company which made an election under paragraph (1), the taxable
income of such electing company shall be taken into account under
section 806(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating
to phaseout of small life insurance company deduction)."
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by this subsection
"26 USC 816 note" shall apply to taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1986, and before January 1, 1992.
(3) REVENUE LOSS LIMITED. -- "26 USC 816 note" The decrease in