Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (35) VALIDATION OF SINKING FUND REGULATIONS. -- "26 USC 103
note"
(A) Treasury Regulation section 1.103-13(g) (1979) is hereby
enacted into positive law.
(B)(i) Except as provided in clause (ii), subparagraph (A)
shall apply to obligations sold after May 2, 1978, and to which
such regulation was provided to apply.
(ii) Treasury Regulation section 1.103-13(g) (1979) as enacted
into positive law by subparagraph (A) shall cease to apply to the
extent hereafter modified by the Secretary of the Treasury or his
delegate by regulations.
(36) Clause (i) of section 147(f)(2)(E) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"If the office of any elected official described in subclause
(II) is vacated and an individual is appointed by the chief
elected executive officer of the governmental unit and confirmed
by the elected legislative body of such unit (if any) to serve the
remaining term of the elected official, the individual so
appointed shall be treated as the elected official for such
remaining term."
(37) The table of sections for part III of subchapter B of
chapter 1 of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out the items
relating to sections 103 and 103A and inserting in lieu thereof
the following new item:
"Sec. 103. Interest on State and local bonds."