Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (B) Clause (ii) of section 382(h)(3)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(i) by inserting "or other corporate contraction" after
"redemption" each place it appears, and
(ii) by inserting "OR OTHER CORPORATE CONTRACTIONS" after
"REDEMPTIONS" in the heading thereof.
(C) Section 382(m) of the 1986 Code is amended by inserting
"and" at the end of paragraph (3), by striking out paragraph (4),
and by redesignating pragraph (5) as paragraph (4).
(D) The amendments made by this paragraph "26 USC 382 note"
shall apply with respect to ownership changes after June 10, 1987.
(2) Section 382(g)(4)(C) of the 1986 Code is amended by
inserting "rules similar to" before "the rules".
(3)(A) Section 382(h)(1)(C) of the 1986 Code is amended to read
as follows:
"(C) SPECIAL RULES FOR CERTAIN SECTION 338 GAINS. -- If an
election under section 338 is made in connection with an ownership
change and the net unrealized built-in gain is zero by reason of
paragraph (3)(B), then, with respect to such change, the section
382 limitation for the post-change year in which gain is
recognized by reason of such election shall be increased by the
lesser of --
"(i) the recognized built-in gains by reason of such election,
or
"(ii) the net unrealized built-in gain (determined without
regard to paragraph (3)(B))."
(B) Paragraph (5) of section 382(h) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "recognized built-in gains and losses" and
inserting in lieu thereof "recognized built-in gains to the extent
such gains increased the section 382 limitation for the year (or
recognized built-in losses to the extent such losses are treated
as pre-change losses)".
(4) Section 382(i)(3) of the 1986 Code is amended --
(A) by inserting "the earlier of" before "the 1st day", and
(B) by inserting "or the taxable year in which the transaction
being tested occurs" after "1st post-change year".
(5)(A) Section 382(k)(1) of the 1986 Code is amended by
inserting "or having a net operating loss for the taxable year in
which the ownership change occurs" after "carryover".
(B) Section 382(k)(2) of the 1986 Code is amended to read as
follows:
"(2) OLD LOSS CORPORATION. -- The term 'old loss corporation'
means any corporation --
"(A) with respect to which there is an ownership change, and
"(B) which (before the ownership change) was a loss
corporation."
(6) Section 382(l)(3)(A) of the 1986 Code is amended by
striking out "and" at the end of clause (iii), and by striking out
clause (iv) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new
clauses:
"(iv) except to the extent provided in regulations, an option
to acquire stock shall be treated as exercised if such exercise
results in an ownership change, and
"(v) in attributing stock from an entity under paragraph (2) of
section 318(a), there shall not be taken into account --
"(I) in the case of attribution from a corporation, stock which
is not treated as stock for purposes of this section, or
"(II) in the case of attribution from another entity, an
interest in such entity similar to stock described in subclause
(I)."
(7) Clause (ii) of section 382(l)(5)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "immediately after such ownership change"
and inserting in lieu thereof "after such ownership change and as
a result of being shareholders or creditors immediately before
such change".
(8) Section 382(l)(5)(F) of the 1986 Code is amended --
(A) by inserting "'1504(a)(2)(B)' for '1504(a)(2)' and" after
"substituting" in clause (i)(I), and
(B) by striking out "deposits described in subclause (II)" in
clause (ii)(III) and inserting in lieu thereof "the amount of
deposits in the new loss corporation immediately after the
change".
(9) Paragraph (6) of section 382(l) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "shall be the value of the new loss corporation
immediately after the ownership change" and inserting in lieu
thereof "shall reflect the increase (if any) in value of the old
loss corporation resulting from any surrender or cancellation of
creditors' claims in the transaction".
(10) Section 382(l) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(8) PREDECESSOR AND SUCCESSOR ENTITIES. -- Except as provided
in regulations, any entity and any predecessor or successor
entities of such entity shall be treated as 1 entity."
(11) Paragraph (1) of section 621(f) of the Reform Act "26 USC
382 note" is amended to read as follows:
"(1) AMENDMENTS MADE BY SUBSECTIONS (a), (b), and (c). --
"(A) IN GENERAL. --
"(i) CHANGES AFTER 1986. -- The amendments made by subsections