Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(i) the value of investments that disadvantaged owners have in
their concerns, except that such value shall be taken into account
under this paragraph when comparing such concerns to other
concerns in the same business area that are owned by other than
socially disadvantaged persons;
"(ii) the equity that disadvantaged owners have in their
primary personal residences, except that any portion of such
equity that is attributable to unduly excessive withdrawals from a
Program Participant or a concern applying for program
participation shall be taken into account.".
(b) CERTIFICATION. -- Section 8(a)(4) of the Small Business Act (15
U.S.C. 637(a)(4)(A)) is further amended by adding the following new
subparagraph:
"(C) Each Program Participant shall certify, on an annual basis, that
it meets the requirements of this paragraph regarding ownership and
control."
SEC. 301. STAGES OF PROGRAM PARTICIPATION.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 7(j) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.
C. 636(j)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
paragraph:
"(12)(A) The Administration shall segment the Capital Ownership