Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] unemployment and days of sickness in registration periods
beginning after June 30 of that year.
"(3) NOTICE IN FEDERAL REGISTER AND TO EMPLOYERS. -- Not later
than 10 days after each computation made under this subsection,
the Board shall publish notice in the Federal Register and shall
notify each employer and employee representative of the amount so
computed.".
(f) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "45 USC
351 note" shall take effect upon the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 7102. CONTRIBUTION ADJUSTMENTS.
(a) EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS AND EXPERIENCE RATING. -- Section 8
"45 USC 358" is amended by striking out "(a) Every employer" and
all that follows through the end of subsection (a) and isnerting in lieu
thereof the following:
"(a) EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. --
"(A) GENERAL RULE. --
"(i) CONTRIBUTION RATE GENERALLY. -- Every employer shall pay
a contribution, with respect to having employees in his service,
equal to the percentage determined under subparagraph (B), (C), or
(D), whichever is applicable, of so much of the compensation paid
in any calendar month by such employer to any employee as is not
in excess of the monthly compensation base for that month as
computed under section 1(i).
"(ii) MULTIPLE EMPLOYER LIMITATION. -- If compensation is paid
to an employee by more than one employer in any calendar month --
"(I) the contributions required by this subsection shall not
apply to any amount of the aggregate compensation paid to such