Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (1) FUEL, PROVISIONS, FURNITURE, PERSONAL EFFECTS. -- Paragraph
(2) of section 6334(a) of the 1986 Code (relating to property
exempt from levy) is amended by striking out "$1,500" and
inserting in lieu thereof "$1,650 ($1,550 in the case of levies
issued during 1989)".
(2) BOOKS AND TOOLS. -- Paragraph (3) of section 6334(a) of
the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "$1,000" and inserting in
lieu thereof "$1,100 ($1,050 in the case of levies issued during
1989)".
(3) WAGES, SALARY, AND OTHER INCOME. --
(A) INCREASE IN AMOUNT EXEMPT. -- Paragraph (1) of section
6334(d) of the 1986 Code (relating to exempt income of wages,
salary, or other income) is amended to read as follows:
"(1) INDIVIDUALS ON WEEKLY BASIS. -- In the case of an
individual who is paid or receives all of his wages, salary, and
other income on a weekly basis, the amount of the wages, salary,
and other income payable to or received by him during any week
which is exempt from levy under subsection (a)(9) shall be the
exempt amount."
"(B) EXEMPT AMOUNT DEFINED. -- Subsection (d) of section 6334
of the 1986 Code (relating to property exempt from levy) is
amended by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3) and by
inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph:
"(2) EXEMPT AMOUNT. -- For purposes of paragraph (1), the term
'exempt amount' means an amount equal to --
"(A) the sum of --
"(i) the standard deduction, and
"(ii) the aggregate amount of the deductions for personal
exemptions allowed the taxpayer under section 151 in the taxable
year in which such levy occurs, divided by
"(B) 52.
Unless the taxpayer submits to the Secretary a written and
properly verified statement specifying the facts necessary to
determine the proper amount under subparagraph (A), subparagraph
(A) shall be applied as if the taxpayer were a married individual
filing a separate return with only 1 personal exemption."
(4) ADDITIONAL PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM LEVY. --
(A) IN GENERAL. -- Subsection (a) of section 6334 of the 1986
Code (relating to property exempt from levy) is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new paragraphs:
"(11) CERTAIN PUBLIC ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS. -- Any amount
payable to an individual as a recipient of public assistance under
--
"(A) title IV (relating to aid to families with dependent
children) or title XVI (relating to supplemental security income
for the aged, blind, and disabled) of the Social Security Act, or
"(B) State or local government public assistance or public
welfare programs for which eligibility is determined by a needs or
income test.
"(12) ASSISTANCE UNDER JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIP ACT. -- Any
amount payable to a participant under the Job Training Partnership
Act (29 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.) from funds appropriated pursuant to
such Act.
"(13) PRINCIPAL RESIDENCE EXEMPT IN ABSENCE OF CERTAIN APPROVAL
OR JEOPARDY. -- Except to the extent provided in subsection (e),
the principal residence of the taxpayer (within the meaning of
section 1034)."
(B) LEVY PERMITTED ON PRINCIPAL RESIDENCE IN CASE OF JEOPARDY
OR APPROVAL BY CERTAIN OFFICIALS. -- Section 6334 of the 1986
Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(e) LEVY ALLOWED ON PRINCIPAL RESIDENCE IN CASE OF JEOPARDY OR
CERTAIN APPROVAL. -- Property described in subsection (a)(13) shall not
be exempt from levy if --
"(1) a district director or assistant district director of the
Internal Revenue Service personally approves (in writing) the levy
of such property, or
"(2) the Secretary finds that the collection of tax is in
jeopardy."
(d) UNECONOMICAL LEVY; LEVY ON APPEARANCE DATE OF SUMMONS. --