Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] reasonable cause for the failure to file such statement in a
timely fashion" and inserting in lieu thereof "the failure to file
in a timely fashion is not due to willful neglect".
(23)(A) Subparagraph (B) of section 150(b)(4) of the 1986 Code
(relating to change in use of facilities financed with tax-exempt
private activity bonds) is amended by inserting before the period
"or a qualified small issue bond".
(B) The heading for paragraph (4) of section 150(b) of the 1986
Code is amended by inserting "AND SMALL ISSUE BONDS" after "EXEMPT
FACILITY BONDS".
(C) Subparagraph (A) of section 150(b)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting "tax-exempt" before "qualified mortgage
bond".
(24)(A) Subsection (e) of section 150 of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) TREATMENT AS PRIVATE ACTIVITY BONDS ONLY FOR CERTAIN
PURPOSES. -- Bonds which are part of an issue which meets the
requirements of paragraph (1) shall not be treated as private
activity bonds except for purposes of sections 147(f) and 149(
d)."
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) "26 USC 150 note"
shall apply to bonds issued after October 21, 1988.
(25) Clause (ii) of section 1301(f)(2)(C) of the Reform Act "26
USC 25" is amended to read as follows:
"(ii) Clause (ii) of section 25(c)(2)(A) is amended by striking