Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(other than any increase in such tax by reason of section
143(m))" after "chapter 1".
(6) AUTHORITY TO CHANGE PREPAYMENT ASSUMPTIONS FOR ARBITRAGE
RESTRICTIONS. -- Clause (iv) of section 143(g)(2)(B) of the 1986
Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
sentence:
"The Secretary may by regulation adjust the mortgage prepayment
rate otherwise used in determining the effective rate of interest
to the extent the Secretary determines that such an adjustment is
appropriate by reason of the impact of subsection (m)."
(7) CROSS REFERENCE. -- Section 25 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(j) RECAPTURE OF PORTION OF FEDERAL SUBSIDY FROM USE OF MORTGAGE
CREDIT CERTIFICATES. --
"For provisions increasing the tax imposed by this chapter to
recapture a portion of the Federal subsidy from the use of
mortgage credit certificates, see section 143(m)."
(h) EFFECTIVE DATES. -- "26 USC 143 note"
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, the amendments made by this section shall apply to
bonds issued, and nonissued bond amounts elected, after December
31, 1988.
(2) SPECIAL RULES RELATING TO CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS AND