Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (B) Paragraph (2) of section 147(g) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "aggregate authorized face amount of the issue
does not" and inserting in lieu thereof "proceeds of the issue do
not".
(C) The amendments made by this paragraph "26 USC 147 note"
shall apply to bonds issued after June 30, 1987.
(14) Paragraph (2) of section 148(d) of the 1986 Code (relating
to special rules for reasonably required reserve or replacement
fund) is amended by striking out "any fund described in paragraph
(1)" and inserting in lieu thereof "any reserve or replacement
fund".
(15) Paragraph (3) of section 148(f) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"A series of issues which are redeemed during a 6-month period (or
such longer period as the Secretary may prescribe) shall be
treated (at the election of the issuer) as 1 issue for purposes of
the preceding sentence if no bond which is part of any issue in
such series has a maturity of more than 270 days or is a private
activity bond."
(16)(A) Subclause (I) of section 148(f)(4)(B)(iii) of the 1986
Code (relating to safe harbor for determining when proceeds of tax
or revenue anticipation bonds are expended) is amended by striking
out "aggregate face amount of such issue" and inserting in lieu
thereof "proceeds of such issue".
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) "26 USC 148 note"
shall apply to bonds issued after June 30, 1987.
(17)(A) Subparagraph (C) of section 148(f)(4) of the 1986 Code
is amended --
(i) by striking out the heading and inserting in lieu thereof:
"(C) EXCEPTION FOR GOVERNMENTAL UNITS ISSUING $5,000,000 OR
LESS OF BONDS. --
"(i) IN GENERAL. -- ",
(ii) by redesignating clauses (i) through (iv) as subclauses
(I) through (IV), respectively, and moving the margins of such
subclauses 2 ems to the right, and
(iii) by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu
thereof the following new clauses: