Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] for such organization, paragraph (2) shall be applied as if it did
not contain the phrase '(below the graduate level)'."
(c) EFFECTIVE DATES. -- The amendments made by this section "26 USC
117 note" apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987.
SEC. 4002. EXTENSION AND MODIFICATION OF EXCLUSION OF AMOUNTS
RECEIVED UNDER GROUP LEGAL SERVICES PLANS.
(a) EXTENSION. -- Section 120(e) of the 1986 Code is amended by
striking out "1987" and inserting in lieu thereof "1988".
(b) LIMITATION ON VALUE OF INSURANCE PROTECTION WHICH MAY BE EXCLUDED
--
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Section 120(a) of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"No exclusion shall be allowed under this section with respect to an
individual for any taxable year to the extent that the value of
insurance (whether through an insurer or self-insurance) against legal
costs incurred by the individual (or his spouse or dependents) provided
under a qualified group legal services plan exceeds $70."
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Subparagraph (A) of section 125(
e)(2) of the 1986 Code is amended by inserting "or any insurance
under a qualified group legal services plan the value of which is
so includable only because it exceeds the limitation of section
120(a)" after "section 79".