Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] the loss from any tax shelter farm activity, the adjustments of
sections 56 and 57 shall apply."
(4) Subsection (b) of section 58 of the 1986 Code is amended by
striking out paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), and inserting in lieu
thereof the following:
"(1) the adjustments of sections 56 and 57 shall apply,
"(2) the provisions of section 469(m) (relating to phase-in of
disallowance) shall not apply, and
"(3) in lieu of applying section 469(j)(7), the passive
activity loss of a taxpayer shall be computed without regard to
qualified housing interest (as defined in section 56(e))."
(e) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 59 OF THE 1986 CODE. --
(1) Paragraph (2) of section 59(e) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "would have been allowable as a deduction" and
inserting in lieu thereof "would have been allowable as a
deduction (determined without regard to section 291)".
(2) Subsection (h) of section 59 of the 1986 Code is amended by
striking out "taxable year -- " and all that follows and inserting
in lieu thereof "taxable year with the adjustments of sections 56,
57, and 58."
(3) Paragraph (1) of section 59(a) of the 1986 Code is amended