Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Subsection (a) of section 1421 of the Reform Act "26 USC 2032A note" is
amended by striking out "within the time prescribed for filing such
return (including extensions thereof)".
(g) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1431 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subsection (a) of section 2611 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "generation-skipping transfers" and inserting in
lieu thereof "generation-skipping transfer".
(2) Subsection (b) of section 2611 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out paragraph (1) and by redesignating paragraphs (2)
and (3) as paragraphs (1) and (2), respectively.
(3)(A) Section 2642 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subsection:
(e) SPECIAL RULES FOR CHARITABLE LEAD ANNUITY TRUSTS. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- For purposes of determining the inclusion
ratio for any charitable lead annuity trust, the applicable
fraction shall be a fraction --
"(A) the numerator of which is the adjusted GST exemption, and
"(B) the denominator of which is the value of all of the
property in such trust immediately after the termination of the
charitable lead annuity.
"(2) ADJUSTED GST EXEMPTION. -- For purposes of paragraph (1),