Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] distribution to which subpart A of part I applies."
(6) Subparagraph (A) of section 280G(b)(5) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) in clause (i) by striking out "section 1361(b))" and
inserting in lieu thereof "section 1361(b) but without regard to
paragraph (1)(C) thereof)", and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following: "Stock
described in section 1504(a)(4) shall not be taken into account
under clause (ii)(I) if the payment does not adversely affect the
shareholder's redemption and liquidation rights."
(7) Subparagraph (B) of section 280G(b)(5) of the 1986 Code
(relating to shareholder approval requirements) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"The regulations prescribed under subsection (e) shall include
regulations providing for the application of this subparagraph in
the case of shareholders which are not individuals (including the
treatment of nonvoting interests in an entity which is a
shareholder) and where an entity holds a de minimis amount of
stock in the corporation."
(8) Paragraph (5) of section 280G(d) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "officer or any member" and inserting in
lieu thereof "officer of any member".
(9) Paragraph (3) of section 338(e) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "which meet the 80 percent requirements of