Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] means any corporation --
"(A) with respect to which there is an ownership change, and
"(B) which (before the ownership change) was a loss
corporation."
(6) Section 382(l)(3)(A) of the 1986 Code is amended by
striking out "and" at the end of clause (iii), and by striking out
clause (iv) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new
clauses:
"(iv) except to the extent provided in regulations, an option
to acquire stock shall be treated as exercised if such exercise
results in an ownership change, and
"(v) in attributing stock from an entity under paragraph (2) of
section 318(a), there shall not be taken into account --
"(I) in the case of attribution from a corporation, stock which
is not treated as stock for purposes of this section, or
"(II) in the case of attribution from another entity, an
interest in such entity similar to stock described in subclause
(I)."
(7) Clause (ii) of section 382(l)(5)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "immediately after such ownership change"
and inserting in lieu thereof "after such ownership change and as
a result of being shareholders or creditors immediately before
such change".