Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(iv) QUALIFIED ELECTION PERIOD. -- For purposes of this
subparagraph, the term 'qualified election period' means the
6-plan-year period beginning with the later of --
"(I) the 1st plan year in which the individual first became a
qualified participant, or
"(II) the 1st plan year beginning after December 31, 1986.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, an employer may elect
to treat an individual first becoming a qualified participant in
the 1st plan year beginning in 1987 as having become a participant
in the 1st plan year beginning in 1988."
(3) The last sentence of section 409(d) of the 1986 Code
(relating to employer securities must stay in the plan) is amended
by inserting "or to any distribution or reinvestment required
under section 401(a)(28)" after "section 401(a)(9)".
(4) Section 4978(d) of the 1986 Code (relating to section not
to apply to certain dispositions) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) DISPOSITIONS TO MEET DIVERSIFICATION REQUIREMENTS. -- This
section shall not apply to any disposition of qualified securities
which is required under section 401(a)(28)."
(5) Section 409(h) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(7) EXCEPTION WHERE EMPLOYEE ELECTED DIVERSIFICATION. --
Paragraph (1)(A) shall not apply with respect to the portion of
the participant's account which the employee elected to have
reinvested under section 401(a)(28)(B)."
(6) Section 401(a)(28)(B) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new clause:
"(v) COORDINATION WITH DISTRIBUTION RULES. -- Any distribution
required by this subparagraph shall not be taken into account in
determining whether --