Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] employee benefits for employees of Government contractors, whether a
special minimum participation rule should apply to such employees, and
methods by which plans may be modified to satisfy minimum participation
requirements.
(b) REPORT. -- The Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate shall
report the results of the study under subsection (a) to the Committee on
Finance of the Senate and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House
of Representatives not later than September 1, 1989.
SEC. 6057. PROHIBITION ON COLLECTIBLES NOT TO INCLUDE STATE COINS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Paragraph (3) of section 408(m) of the 1986 Code
is amended to read as follows:
"(3) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN COINS. -- In the case of an
individual retirement account, paragraph (2) shall not apply to --
"(A) any gold coin described in paragraph (7), (8), (9), or
(10) of section 5112(a) of title 31,
"(B) any silver coin described in section 5112(e) of title 31,
or
"(C) any coin issued under the laws of any State."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by subsection (a) "26 USC
408 note" shall apply to acquisitions after the date of the enactment of
this Act.