Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] with respect to outpatients who are not entitled to benefits under this
title, a physical therapist to provide outpatient physical therapy
services only to outpatients who are under the care of a physician or
pursuant to a plan of care established by a physician.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "42 USC
1395x note" shall become effective with respect to services provided
after December 31, 1988.
SEC. 8425. FUNCTIONS OF PHYSICIAN PAYMENT REVIEW COMMISSION.
(a) ADDITIONAL FUNCTION. -- Section 1845(b)(2) of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-1(b)(2)) is amended --
(1) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (G),
(2) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (H) and
inserting "; and", and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(I) consider policies for moderating the rate of increase in
expenditures under this part and the rate of increase in
utilization of services under this part.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by subsection (a) "42 USC
1395w-1 note" shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act
and shall first apply to recommendations submitted in 1989.
SEC. 8426. MORATORIUM ON LABORATORY PAYMENT DEMONSTRATION EXTENDED.