Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (3) Subsection (n) of section 42 of the 1986 Code, as amended
by title I of this Act, is amended to read as follows:
"(n) TERMINATION. -- The State housing credit ceiling under
subsection (h) shall be zero for any calendar year after 1989 and
subsection (h)(4) shall not apply to any building placed in service
after 1989."
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "26 USC
42 note" shall apply to amounts allocated in calendar years after 1987.
SEC. 4004. SIMPLIFICATION OF RULE WHERE PARTNERSHIP HOLDS QUALIFIED
LOW-INCOME BUILDING.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Subparagraph (B) of section 42(j)(5) of the 1986
Code, as amended by title I of this Act, is amended to read as follows:
"(B) PARTNERSHIPS TO WHICH PARAGRAPH APPLIES. -- This
paragraph shall apply to any partnership which has 35 or more
partners unless the partnership elects not to have this paragraph
apply."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATES. -- "26 USC 42 note"
(1) IN GENERAL. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) shall
take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 252
of the Reform Act.
(2) PERIOD FOR ELECTION. -- The period for electing not to