Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(III) the actual performance of such contractor in fulfilling
the subcontracting goals specified in prior plans.".
(b) LIQUIDATED DAMAGES CLAUSE. -- "15 USC 637 note" The contract
clause required by section 8(d)(4)(F) of the Small Business Act (as
added by subsection (a)) shall be made part of the Federal Acquisition
Regulation and promulgated pursuant to section 22 of the Office of
Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 418b).
SEC. 401. STATUS OF THE ASSOCIATE ADMINISTRATOR FOR MINORITY SMALL
BUSINESS AND CAPITAL OWNERSHIP DEVELOPMENT.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- In Section 4(b)(1) of the Small Business Act (15
U.S.C. 633(b)(1)) is amended by inserting immediately after "Associate
Administrator for Minority Small Business and Capital Ownership
Development" the following: "who shall be an employee in the
competitive service or in the Senior Executive Service and a career
appointee".
(b) CAREER POSITION. -- "15 USC 633 note" The position of Associate
Administrator for Minority Small Business and Capital Ownership
Development referred to in paragraph (1) of section 4(b) of the Act
shall be a career reserved position.
SEC. 402. PROHIBITED ACTIONS AND EMPLOYEE RESPONSIBILITIES.