Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (c), (m), (n), or (o) of section 414 of the 1986 Code shall be treated
as 1 employer for purposes of the preceding sentence.
SEC. 6071. RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVES PERMITTED TO HAVE QUALIFIED
CASH OR DEFERRED ARRANGEMENTS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 401(k) of the
1986 Code (relating to cash or deferred arrangements) are each amended
by striking out "or a rural electric cooperative plan" and inserting in
lieu thereof "or a rural cooperative plan".
(b) RURAL COOPERATIVE PLAN DEFINED. --
(1) Paragraph (7) of section 401(k) of the 1986 Code (as
amended by title I) is amended to read as follows:
"(7) RURAL COOPERATIVE PLAN. -- For purposes of this
subsection --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- The term 'rural cooperative plan' means
any pension plan --
"(i) which is a defined contribution plan (as defined in
section 414(i)), and
"(ii) which is established and maintained by a rural
cooperative.
"(B) RURAL COOPERATIVE DEFINED. -- For purposes of
subparagraph (A), the term 'rural cooperative' means --
"(i) any organization which --
"(I) is exempt from tax under this subtitle or which is a State