Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] place such term appears and inserting in lieu thereof "25 percent".
SEC. 3. EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN ADVISORY AND HONORARY DIRECTORS.
Section 202(4) of the Depository Institution Management Interlocks
Act (12 U.S.C. 3201(4)) is amended by striking out "(including an
advisory or honorary director)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"(including an advisory or honorary director, except in the case of a
depository institution with total assets of less than $100,000,000)".
SEC. 4. EXCEPTION FOR FAILED OR FAILING INSTITUTIONS WHICH ARE
ACQUIRED.
Section 205 of the Depository Institution Management Interlocks Act
(12 U.S.C. 3204) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new paragraph:
"(7) A depository institution or a depository holding company
which --
"(A) is closed or is in danger of closing, as determined by the
appropriate Federal depository institutions regulatory agency in
accordance with regulations prescribed by such agency; and
"(B) is acquired by another depository institution or
depository holding company,
during the 5-year period beginning on the date of the
acquisition of the depository institution or depository holding
company described in subparagraph (A).".
SEC. 5. LIMITED EXCEPTION FOR DIVERSIFIED SAVINGS AND LOAN HOLDING
COMPANIES.
(a) EXCEPTION ESTABLISHED. -- Section 205 of the Depository
Institution Management Interlocks Act (12 U.S.C. 3204) is amended by
inserting after paragraph (7) (as added by section 4 of this Act) the
following new paragraph:
"(8)(A) A diversified savings and loan holding company (as
defined in section 408(a)(1)(F) of the National Housing Act) with
respect to the service of a director of such company who is also a
director of any nonaffiliated depository institution or depository
holding company (including a savings and loan holding company) if
--
"(i) notice of the proposed dual service is given by such
diversified savings and loan holding company to --
"(I) the appropriate Federal depository institutions regulatory
agency for such company; and
"(II) the appropriate Federal depository institutions