Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] and
(3) applies to the first 15,000 miles (or such other number as
the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate may hereafter
prescribe) of business use during the taxable year.
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The provisions of this section shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987.
SEC. 6009. EXCLUSION FROM GROSS INCOME FOR INCOME FROM UNITED STATES
SAVINGS BONDS USED TO PAY TUITION AND FEES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Part III of subchapter B of chapter 1 of the 1986
Code (relating to items specifically excluded from gross income) is
amended by redesignating section 135 as section 136 and by inserting
after section 134 the following new section:
"SEC. 135. INCOME FROM UNITED STATES SAVINGS BONDS USED TO PAY
HIGHER EDUCATION TUITION AND FEES.
"(a() GENERAL RULE. -- In the case of an individual who pays
qualified higher education expenses during the taxable year, no amount
shall be includible in gross income by reason of the redemption during
such year of any qualified United States savings bond.
"(b) LIMITATIONS. --
"(1) LIMITATION WHERE REDEMPTION PROCEEDS EXCEED HIGHER
EDUCATION EXPENSES. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- If --
"(i) the aggregate proceeds of qualified United States savings
bonds redeemed by the taxpayer during the taxable year exceed