Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] State or political subdivision thereof of any tax on any income derived
from the exercise of rights to fish secured by such treaty, Executive
order, or Act of Congress if section 7873 of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986 does not permit a like Federal tax to be imposed on such
income."
SEC. 3043. CONFORMING AMENDMENTS RELATING TO COVERAGE UNDER OLD-AGE,
SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE PROGRAM.
(a) EXCLUSION FROM WAGES OF INCOME DERIVED BY INDIANS FROM EXERCISE
OF FISHING RIGHTS. -- Section 209 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.
C. 409) is amended --
(1) in subsection (r), by striking out "or" at the end;
(2) in subsection (s), by striking out the period and inserting
in lieu thereof "; or"; and
(3) by inserting after subsection (s) the following new
subsection:
"(t) Remuneration consisting of income excluded from taxation
under section 7873 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating
to income derived by Indians from exercise of fishing rights)."
(b) EXCLUSION FROM NET EARNINGS FROM SELF-EMPLOYMENT OF INCOME
DERIVED BY INDIANS FROM EXERCISE OF FISHING RIGHTS. -- Section 211(a)
of such Act (42 U.S.C. 411(a)) is amended --
(1) in paragraph (12), by striking out "and" at the end;