Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986, but only
in the case of obligations acquired after October 22, 1986.
(3) Subsection (c) of section 856 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(8) TREATMENT OF LIQUIDATING GAINS. -- In the case of the
taxable year in which a real estate investment trust is completely
liquidated, there shall not be taken into account under paragraph
(4) any gain from the sale, exchange, or distribution of any
property after the adoption of the plan of complete liquidation."
(4)(A) Paragraph (6) of section 856(c) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraph:
"(G) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN INTEREST RATE AGREEMENTS. -- Except
to the extent provided by regulations, any --
"(i) payment to a real estate investment trust under a bona
fide interest rate swap or cap agreement entered into by the real
estate investment trust to hedge any variable rate indebtedness of
such trust incurred or to be incurred to acquire or carry real
estate assets, and
"(ii) any gain from the sale or other disposition of such
agreement,
shall be treated as income qualifying under paragraph (2) and
such agreement shall be treated as a security for purposes of
paragraph (4)(A)."
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) "26 USC 856 note"
shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the
enactment of this Act.
(5) Subclause (I) of section 856(c)(6)(D)(ii) of the 1986 Code
(as added by section 662 of the Reform Act) is amended by striking
out "stock in" and inserting in lieu thereof "stock (or
certificates of beneficial interests) in".
(q) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 663 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 856(d)(6) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- If --
"(i) a real estate investment trust receives or accrues, with
respect to real or personal property, amounts from a tenant which
derives substantially all of its income with respect to such
property from the subleasing of substantially all of such
property, and
"(ii) a portion of the amount such tenant receives or accrues,
directly or indirectly, from subtenants consists of qualified
rents,
then the amounts which the trust receives or accrues from the
tenant shall not be excluded from the term 'rents from real
property' by reason of being based on the income or profits of
such tenant to the extent the amounts so receives or accrued are
attributable to qualified rents received or accrued by such
tenant."
(2) Subsection (f) of section 856 of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(f) INTEREST. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- For purposes of paragraphs (2)(B) and
(3)(B) of subsection (c), the term 'interest' does not include any
amount received or accrued, directly or indirectly, if the
determination of such amount depends in whole or in part on the
income or profits of any person except that --
"(A) any amount so received or accrued shall not be excluded
from the term 'interest' solely by reason of being based on a
fixed percentage or percentages of receipts or sales, and
"(B) where a real estate investment trust receives any amount