Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] tax computed in accordance with the rate schedule set forth in
subsection (d)" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "a
tentative tax computed under section 2001(c)".
(b) AMOUNT OF UNIFIED CREDIT. --
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Subsection (c) of section 2102 of the 1986
Code is amended --
(A) by striking out "$3,600" in paragraphs (1) and (2)(A) and
inserting in lieu thereof "$13,000", and
(B) by striking out "$15,075" in paragraph (2)(B) and inserting
in lieu thereof "$46,800".
(2) COORDINATION WITH TREATIES, ETC. -- Paragraph (3) of
section 2102(c) of the 1986 Code is amended to read as follows:
"(3) SPECIAL RULES. --
"(A) COORDINATION WITH TREATIES. -- To the extent required
under any treaty obligation of the United States, the credit
allowed under this subsection shall be equal to the amount which
bears the same ratio to $192,800 as the value of the part of the
decedent's gross estate which at the time of his death is situated
in the United States bears to the value of his entire gross estate
wherever situated.
"(B) COORDINATION WITH GIFT TAX UNIFIED CREDIT. -- If a credit
has been allowed under section 2505 with respect to any gift made
by the decedent, each dollar amount contained in paragraph (1) or
(2) or subparagraph (A) of this paragraph (whichever applies)