Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(3) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN COINS. -- In the case of an
individual retirement account, paragraph (2) shall not apply to --
"(A) any gold coin described in paragraph (7), (8), (9), or
(10) of section 5112(a) of title 31,
"(B) any silver coin described in section 5112(e) of title 31,
or
"(C) any coin issued under the laws of any State."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by subsection (a) "26 USC
408 note" shall apply to acquisitions after the date of the enactment of
this Act.
SEC. 6058. APPLICATION OF FUNDING RULES TO MULTIPLE EMPLOYER PLANS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Paragraph (4) of section 413(c) of the 1986 Code
is amended to read as follows:
"(4) FUNDING. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- In the case of a plan established after
December 31, 1988, each employer shall be treated as maintaining a
separate plan for purposes of section 412 unless such plan uses a
method for determining required contributions which provides that
any employer contributes not less than the amount which would be
required if such employer maintained a separate plan.
"(B) OTHER PLANS. -- In the case of a plan not described in
subparagraph (A), the requirements of section 412 shall be
determined as if all participants in the plan were employed by a
single employer unless the plan administrator elects not later
than the close of the first plan year of the plan beginning after
the date of enactment of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue
Act of 1988 to have the provisions of subparagraph (A) apply. An
election under the preceding sentence shall take effect for the
plan year in which made and, once made, may be revoked only with
the consent of the Secretary."
(b) DEDUCTION LIMITATIONS. -- Paragraph (6) of section 413(c) of the
1986 Code is amended to read as follows:
"(6) DEDUCTION LIMITATIONS. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- In the case of a plan established after
December 31, 1988, each applicable limitation provided by section
404(a) shall be determined as if each employer were maintaining a
separate plan.
"(B) OTHER PLANS. --
"(i) IN GENERAL. -- In the case of a plan not described in
subparagraph (A), each applicable limitation provided by section
404(a) shall be determined as if all participants in the plan were