Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "pipe tobacco" shall have the meaning given to such term by
subsection (o) of section 5702 of the 1986 Code.
(4) EXCEPTION WHERE LIABILITY DOES NOT EXCEED $1,000. -- No
tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1) on any person if the tax
which would but for this paragraph be imposed on such person does
not exceed $1,000. For purposes of the preceding sentence, all
persons who are treated as a single taxpayer under section 5061(
e)(3) of the 1986 Code shall be treated as 1 person.
SEC. 5063. MODIFICATION OF DISTILLED SPIRITS TAX CREDIT FOR FLAVORS
CONTENT.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Subparagraph (B) of section 5010(c)(2) of the
1986 Code (defining flavors content) is amended by striking out the
"and" at the end of clause (i), by redesignating clause (ii) as clause
(iii), and by inserting after clause (i) the following new clause:
"(ii) alcohol derived from flavors distilled at a distilled
spirits plant, and".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "26 USC
5010 note" shall apply with respect to distilled spirits withdrawn from
bond after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 5071. INCREASE IN PENALTY FOR BAD CHECKS.