Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] by striking "sections 111 or 116" and inserting "section 111, 116,
or 119".
(6) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 1 of
title 17, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the
following new item:
"119. Limitations on exclusive rights: Secondary transmissions of
superstations and network stations for private home viewing.".
SEC. 203. SYNDICATED EXCLUSIVITY; REPORT ON DISCRIMINATION.
Title VII of The Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 601 et seq.)
is amended by adding at the end the following:
"SEC. 712. (a) "47 USC 612" The Federal Communications Commission
shall, within 120 days after the effective date of the Satellite Home
Viewer Act of 1988, initiate a combined inquiry and rulemaking
proceeding for the purpose of --
"(1) determining the feasibility of imposing syndicated
exclusivity rules with respect to the delivery of syndicated
programming (as defined by the Commission) for private home
viewing of secondary transmissions by satellite of broadcast
station signals similar to the rules issued by the Commission with
respect to syndicated exclusivity and cable television; and
"(2) adopting such rules if the Commission considers the
imposition of such rules to be feasible.
"(b) In the event that the Commission adopts such rules, any willful
and repeated secondary transmission made by a satellite carrier to the