Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 1, 1989.
(2) Subsection (g). -- The amendment made by subsection (g)
shall apply to requests made on or after January 1, 1989.
SEC. 6237. REVIEW OF JEOPARDY LEVY AND ASSESSMENT PROCEDURES.
"(a) IN GENERAL. -- Subsection (a)(1) of section 7429 of the 1986
Code (relating to review of jeopardy assessment procedures) is amended
--
(1) by inserting "or levy is made under section 6331(a) less
than 30 days after notice and demand for payment is made under
section 6331(a)," after "6862,", and
(2) by inserting "or levy" after "such assessment".
(b) ADMINISTRATIVE DETERMINATIONS. -- Paragraph (3) of section
7429(a) of the 1986 Code (relating to redetermination by the Secretary)
is amended to read as follows:
"(3) REDETERMINATION BY SECRETARY. -- After a request for
review is made under paragraph (2), the Secretary shall determine
--
"(A) whether or not --
"(i) the making of the assessment under section 6851, 6861, or
6862, as the case may be, is reasonable under the circumstances,
and
"(ii) the amount so assessed or demanded as a result of the
action taken under section 6851, 6861, or 6862 is appropriate
under the circumstances, or
"(B) whether or not the levy described in subsection (a)(1) is
reasonable under the circumstances."
(c) TAX COURT REVIEW JURISDICTION. -- Subsection (b) of section 7429
of the 1986 Code is amended to read as follows:
"(b) JUDICIAL REVIEW. --
"(1) PROCEEDINGS PERMITTED. -- Within 90 days after the
earlier of --
"(A) the day the Secretary notifies the taxpayer of the
Secretary's determination described in subsection (a)(3), or
"(B) the 16th day after the request described in subsection
(a)(2) was made,
the taxpayer may bring a civil action against the United States
for a determination under this subsection in the court with
jurisdiction determined under paragraph (2).
"(2) JURISDICTION FOR DETERMINATION. --