Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] described in the preceding sentence), shall not be treated as
acquiring any stock of such corporation by reason of a firm
commitment underwriting to the extent the stock is disposed of
pursuant to the offering (but in no event later than 60 days after
the initial offering)."
(16) Subparagraph (A) of section 621(f)(7) of the Reform Act is
amended by striking out "the parent corporation referred to in
section 203(d)(13)(B)" and inserting in lieu thereof "a parent
corporation incorporated in March 1980 under the laws of
Delaware".
(17)(A) Subsection (e) of section 382 of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) TREATMENT OF FOREIGN CORPORATIONS. -- Except as otherwise
provided in regulations, in determining the value of any old loss
corporation which is a foreign corporation, there shall be taken
into account only items treated as connected with the conduct of a
trade or business in the United States."
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) "26 USC 382 note"
shall apply to any ownership change after June 10, 1987. For
purposes of the preceding sentence, any equity structure shift
pursuant to a plan of reorganization adopted on or before June 10,