Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Section 322 of the Act of June 30, 1932 (47 Stat. 412; 40 U.S.C.
278a), is repealed.
SEC. 8. PROTECTION OF FEDERAL PROPERTY.
(a) REFERENCE TO GSA. -- The Act of June 1, 1948 (62 Stat. 281; 40
U.S.C. 318-318d) is amended --
(1) by striking out "Federal Works Agency" each place it
appears and inserting in lieu thereof "General Services
Administration"; and
(2) by striking out "Federal Works Administrator" each place it
appears and inserting in lieu thereof "Administrator of General
Services".
(b) INCLUSION OF LEASED PROPERTY. -- The first section of such Act
(40 U.S.C. 318) is amended to read as follows:
"SECTION 1. SPECIAL POLICE.
"(a) APPOINTMENT. -- The Administrator of General Services, or
officials of the General Services Administration duly authorized by the
Administrator, may appoint uniformed guards of such Administration as
special policemen without additional compensation for duty in connection
with the policing of all buildings and areas owned or occupied by the
United States and under the charge and control of the Administrator.
"(b) POWERS. -- Special policemen appointed under this section shall
have the same powers as sheriffs and constables upon property referred
to in subsection (a) to enforce the laws enacted for the protection of
persons and property, and to prevent breaches of the peace, to suppress