Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"The preceding sentence shall not apply to any annuity contract
held under a plan described in section 403(a)."
(13) Paragraph (1) of section 56(c) of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(A) by striking out "ADJUSTED EARNINGS AND PROFITS" in the
paragraph heading and inserting in lieu thereof "ADJUSTED CURRENT
EARNINGS", and
(B) by striking out "ADJUSTED EARNINGS AND PROFITS" in the
heading of subparagraph (B) and inserting in lieu thereof
"ADJUSTED CURRENT EARNINGS".
(14)(A) Subsection (b) of section 56 of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) TREATMENT OF INCENTIVE STOCK OPTIONS. -- Section 421
shall not apply to the transfer of stock acquired pursuant to the
exercise of an incentive stock option (as defined in section
422A). The adjusted basis of any stock so acquired shall be
determined on the basis of the treatment prescribed by the
preceding sentence."
(B) Paragraph (3) of section 57(a) of the 1986 Code is hereby
repealed.
(C) The amendments made by this paragraph "26 USC 56 note"
shall apply with respect to options exercised after December 31,
1987.
(15) Clause (i) of section 56(a)(1)(A) of the 1986 Code is