Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] earlier of --
"(A) the date on which there is a generation-skipping transfer
with respect to such property, or
"(B) the date of the death of the transferor.
"(4) TREATMENT OF SPOUSE. -- Except as provided in
regulations, any reference in this subsection to an individual or
transferor shall be treated as including a reference to the spouse
of such individual or transferor.
"(5) COORDINATION WITH SUBSECTION (d). -- Under regulations,
appropriate adjustments shall be made in the application of
subsection (d) to take into account the provisions of this
subsection."
(B) Paragraph (2) of section 2642(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out the last sentence.
(C) Subparagraph (A) of section 2642(b)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting before the period at the end thereof the
following: "; except that, if the requirements prescribed by the
Secretary respecting allocation of post-death changes in value are
not met, the value of such property shall be determined as of the
time of the distribution concerned."
(D) Subsection (b) of section 2642 of the 1986 Code is amended
by inserting "Except as provided in subsection (f) -- "
immediately after the subsection heading.
(E) Subparagraph (B) of section 2642(b)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(i) by striking out "at or after the death of the transferor"
and inserting in lieu thereof "to property transferred as a result
of the death of the transferor"; and
(ii) by striking out "AT OR AFTER DEATH" in the subparagraph
heading and inserting in lieu thereof "TO PROPERTY TRANSFERRED AT
DEATH".
(F) Paragraph (3) of section 2642(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(i) by striking out "to any property is made during the life of
the transferor but is" and inserting in lieu thereof "to any
property not transferred as a result of the death of the
transferor is"; and
(ii) by striking out "INTER VIVOS ALLOCATIONS" in the
subparagraph heading and inserting in lieu thereof "ALLOCATIONS TO
INTER VIVOS TRANSFERS".
(5)(A) Paragraph (1) of section 2613(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "a person assigned" and inserting in lieu