Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] amended to read as follows:
"(3) EXCEPTION FOR FARM PROPERTY. -- An installment obligation
shall not be treated as described in paragraph (1) if it arises
from the disposition of any property used or produced in the trade
or business of farming (within the meaning of section 2032A(e)(4)
or (5)."
(e) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 10206 OF THE ACT. --
(1)(A) Subsection (a) of section 444 of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "as provided in subsections (b) and (c)"
and inserting in lieu thereof "as otherwise provided in this
section".
(B) Paragraph (3) of section 444(d) of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(3) TIERED STRUCTURES, ETC. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- Except as otherwise provided in this
paragraph --
"(i) no election may be under subsection (a) with respect to
any entity which is part of a tiered structure, and
"(ii) an election under subsection (a) with respect to any
entity shall be terminated if such entity becomes part of a tiered
structure.
"(B) EXCEPTIONS FOR STRUCTURES CONSISTING OF CERTAIN ENTITIES
WITH SAME TAXABLE YEAR. -- Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to
any tiered structure which consists only of partnerships or S
corporations (or both) all of which have the same taxable year."
(C) Subparagraph (B) of section 444(d)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "under subparagraph (A)" and inserting in
lieu thereof "under subparagraph (A) or paragraph (3)(A)".
(2)(A) Section 444 of the 1986 Code is amended by redesignating
subsection (f) as subsection (g) and inserting after subsection
(e) the following new subsection:
"(f) PERSONAL SERVICE CORPORATION. -- For purposes of this
section, the term 'personal service corporation' has the meaning
given to such term by section 441(i)(2)."
(B) Subsection (f) of section 280H of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) PERSONAL SERVICE CORPORATION. -- The term 'personal
service corporation' has the meaning given to such term by section
441(i)(2)."