Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] --
(i) by striking out "the gain" and inserting in lieu thereof
"the gain or other income", and
(ii) by striking out "GAIN RECOGNIZED" in the subsection
heading and inserting in lieu thereof "AMOUNT RECOGNIZED".
(2) Section 5881 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(e) ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS. -- For purposes of the deficiency
procedures of subtitle F, any tax imposed by this section shall be
treated as a tax imposed by subtitle A."
(p) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 10241 OF THE ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (1) of section 811(d) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "the prevailing State assumed interest rate for
the contract" and inserting in lieu thereof "the greater of the
prevailing State assumed interest rate or applicable Federal
interest rate in effect under section 807 for the contract".
(2) Paragraph (2) of section 812(b) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof
the following:
"In any case where neither the prevailing State assumed interest rate
nor the applicable Federal interest rate is used, another appropriate