Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Notwithstanding any paragraph of subsection (a), the term 'wages' shall
include any amount which is includible in gross income by reason of
section 89."
(E) The third to last sentence of section 209 of the Social
Security Act "42 USC 409" is amended --
(i) by striking out the period at the end of clause (2) and
inserting in lieu thereof ", or", and
(ii) by inserting after clause (2) the following new clause:
"(3) Any amount required to be included in gross income under
section 89 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."
(F) The amendments made by this paragraph "26 USC 3121 note"
shall not apply to any individual who separated from service with
the employer before January 1, 1989.
(23)(A) Sections 3121(a)(5)(G) and 3306(b)(5)(G) of the 1986
Code are each amended by inserting "if such payment would not be
treated as wages without regard to such plan and it is reasonable
to believe that "if section 125 applied for purposes of this
section) section 125 would not treat any wages as constructively
received" after "section 125)".
(B) Section 209(e)(9) of the Social Security Act is amended by
inserting "if such payment would not be treated as wages without
regard to such plan and it is reasonable to believe that (if
section 125 applied for purposes of this section) section 125