Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] elements of the Project; and the Newhalem Project, Federal Energy and
Regulatory Commission Project 2705, within the Ross Lake National
Recreation Area; the lands and waters within the Lake Chelan Project,
Federal Energy and Regulatory Commission Project 637; the Company Creek
small hydroelectric project at Stehekin within the Lake Chelan National
Recreation Area; and existing hydrologic monitoring stations necessary
for the proper operation of the hydroelectric projects listed herein".
SEC. 203. LAND ACQUISITION FOR ADMINISTRATIVE FACILITIES.
Section 301(a) of the Act of October 2, 1968 (82 Stat. 927; 16 U.S.
C. 90b) is hereby amended to add a new subsection as follows:
"(b) The Secretary is hereby authorized to acquire, with the consent
of the owner, lands outside of the authorized boundaries of North
Cascades National Park Service Complex for the purpose of construction
and operation of a backcountry information center not to exceed five
acres. The Secretary of the Interior is further authorized to acquire
with the consent of the owner, lands for the construction of a
headquarters and administrative site or sites, for the North Cascades
National Park, Ross Lake National Recreation Area, and Lake Chelan
National Recreation Area not to exceed ten acres. The lands so acquired
shall be managed as part of the park.".
SEC. 204. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of
the Interior such sums as may be necessary to complete the land
acquisitions authorized pursuant to section 203 of this Act.