Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] sections 72(t) and 4980A of such Code.
"(v) HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE. -- For purposes of this
subparagraph, the term 'highly compensated employee' has the
meaning given such term by section 414(q) of such Code."
(10) Section 413(b) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(9) PLANS COVERING A PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYEE. -- Notwithstanding
subsection (a), in the case of a plan (and trust forming part
thereof) which covers any professional employee, paragraph (1)
shall be applied by substituting 'section 410(a)' for 'section
410', and paragraph (2) shall not apply."
(11) Section 410(b)(4) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(C) REQUIREMENTS NOT TREATED AS BEING MET BEFORE ENTRY DATE.
-- An employee shall not be treated as meeting the age and service
requirements described in this paragraph until the first date on
which, under the plan, any employee with the same age and service
would be eligible to commence participation in the plan."
(i) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1114 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (1) of section 414(q) of the 1986 Code (defining
highly compensated employee) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new flush sentence:
"The Secretary shall adjust the $75,000 and $50,000 amounts