Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] amended by striking out "section 1(i)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "section 1(j)".
(2) Subparagraph (A) of section 607(h)(6) of the Merchant
Marine Act, "46 USC app. 1177" 1936 is amended by striking out
"section 1(i)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 1(j)".
SEC. 1003. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO TITLE III OF THE REFORM ACT.
(a) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 301 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subparagraph (B) of section 172(d)(4) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out ", (2)(B),".
(2) Paragraph (1) of section 3402(m) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "section 62" (other than paragraph (13)
thereof)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 62(a) (other than
paragraph (10) thereof))".
(3) Paragraph (2) of section 1212(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(2) TREATMENT OF AMOUNTS ALLOWED UNDER SECTION 1211(b)(1) OR
(2). --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- For purposes of determining the excess
referred to in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1), there
shall be treated as a short-term capital gain in the taxable year
an amount equal to the lesser of --
"(i) the amount allowed for the taxable year under paragraph
(1) or (2) of section 1211(b), or
"(ii) the adjusted taxable income for such taxable year.
"(B) ADJUSTED TAXABLE INCOME. -- For purposes of subparagraph
(A), the term 'adjusted taxable income' means taxable income