Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (B) Paragraph (2) of section 1214(j) of the Omnibus Trade and
Competitiveness Act "19 USC 2253" of 1988 is amended --
(i) by striking out "Section 203(f)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "Paragraph (6) of section 203(e)",
(ii) by striking out "in paragraph (1)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "in subparagraph (A)(i)", and
(iii) by striking out "in paragraph (3)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "in subparagraph (B)(i)";
(3) Section 1215 of the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act
"19 USC 2138" of 1988 is amended by striking out "1212(j)(1)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "1214(j)(1)".
(4) Section 771B of the Tariff Act "19 USC 1677-2" of 1930 is
amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 771B. CALCULATION OF SUBSIDIES ON CERTAIN PROCESSED
AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS.
"In the case of an agricultural product processed from a raw
agricultural product in which --
"(1) the demand for the prior stage product is substantially
dependent on the demand for the latter stage product, and
"(2) the processing operation adds only limited value to the
raw commodity,
subsidies found to be provided to either producers or processors of
the product shall be deemed to be provided with respect to the
manufacture, production, or exportation of the processed product.".