Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] institutions and similar financial institutions. Not later than January
1, 1990, the Secretary shall submit a report of such study to the
Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the
Committee on Finance of the Senate (together with such recommendations
as he may deem advisable)."
SEC. 1007. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO TITLE VII OF THE REFORM ACT.
(a) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 55 OF THE 1986 CODE. --
(1) Paragraph (1) of section 55(c) of the 1986 Code is amended
by inserting before the period at the end of the first sentence
the following: "and the section 936 credit allowable under
section 27(b)".
(2) Paragraph (2) of section 55(b) of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"If a taxpayer is subject to the regular tax, such taxpayer
shall be subject to the tax imposed by this section (and, if the
regular tax is determined by reference to an amount other than
taxable income, such amount shall be treated as the taxable income
of such taxpayer for purposes of the preceding sentence)."
(3) Effective with respect to taxable years ending after the
date of the enactment of this Act, paragraph (3) of section 55(d)
of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new sentence: "In the case of a taxpayer described in
paragraph (1)(C)(i), alternative minimum taxable income shall be
increased by the lesser of (i) 25 percent of the excess of
alternative minimum taxable income (determined without regard to
this sentence) over $155,000, or (ii) $20,000.".
(b) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 56 OF THE 1986 CODE. --
(1) Paragraph (3) of section 56(a) of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For
purposes of the preceding sentence, in the case of a contract