Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (2) or (3) of subsection (a))".
(B) Section 448(d) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(8) USE OF RELATED PARTIES, ETC. -- The Secretary shall
prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to prevent the use
of related parties, pass-thru entities, or intermediaries to avoid
the application of this section."
(2) Subparagraph (C) of section 448(d)(4) of the 1986 Code
(relating to special rules for application of paragraph (2)) is
amended by striking out "all such members" and inserting in lieu
thereof "such group".
(3) Paragraph (2) of section 461(i) of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(2) SPECIAL RULE FOR SPUDDING OF OIL OR GAS WELLS. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- In the case of a tax shelter, economic
performance with respect to amounts paid during the taxable year
for drilling an oil or gas well shall be treated as having
occurred within a taxable year if drilling of the well commences
before the close of the 90th day after the close of the taxable
year.
"(B) DEDUCTION LIMITED TO CASH BASIS. --
"(i) TAX SHELTER PARTNERSHIPS. -- In the case of a tax shelter
which is a partnership, in applying section 704(d) to a deduction
or loss for any taxable year attributable to an item which is
deductible by reason of subparagraph (A), the term 'cash basis'