Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] of such credit or refund, and
"(B) the person exporting the taxable chemical or taxable
substance provides such information as the Secretary may require
in such regulations."
(2) Subparagraph (A) of section 4662(b)(10) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "a mixture of" and inserting in lieu
thereof "one or more".
(b) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 515 OF THE ACT. --
(1) Subparagraph (B) of section 4672(a)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting "(or more than 50 percent of the value)"
after "more than 50 percent of the weight".
(2) Paragraph (2) of section 4672(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"If an importer or exporter of any substance requests that the
Secretary determine whether such substance be listed as a taxable
substance under paragraph (1) or be removed from such listing, the
Secretary shall make such determinations within 180 days after the
date the request was filed."
(3) Paragraph (4) of section 4672(a) of such Code is amended to
read as follows:
"(4) MODIFICATIONS TO LIST. -- The Secretary shall add to the
list under paragraph (3) substances which meet either the weight
or value tests of paragraph (2)(B) and may remove from such list
only substances which meet neither of such tests."
(c) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 516 OF THE ACT. --
(1) Section 59A of the 1986 Code (relating to environmental
tax) is amended by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as
subsections (d) and (e), respectively, and by inserting after
subsection (b) the following new subsection: