Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] DEPENDENT CARE ASSISTANCE UNDER CAFETERIA PLANS.
For purposes of section 125 of the 1986 Code, a plan shall not be
treated as failing to be a cafeteria plan solely because under the plan
a participant elected before January 1, 1989, to receive reimbursement
under the plan for dependent care assistance for periods after December
31, 1988, and such assistance is includible in gross income under the
provisions of the Family Support Act of 1988.
SEC. 6064. MODIFICATIONS TO SECTION 457.
(a) CODIFICATION OF EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN PLANS. --
(1) Subsection (e) of section 457 of the 1986 Code (as amended
by section 1107 of the Reform Act) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new paragraph:
"(11) CERTAIN PLANS EXCEPTED. -- Any bona fide vacation leave,
sick leave, compensatory time, severance pay, disability pay, or
death benefit plan shall be treated as a plan not providing for
the deferral of compensation."
(2) Subsection (d) of section 457 of the 1986 Code (as in
effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Reform
Act) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
paragraph:
"(10) CERTAIN PLANS EXCEPTED. -- Any bona fide vacation leave,
sick leave, compensatory time, severance pay, disability pay, or
death benefit plan shall be treated as a plan not providing for
the deferral of compensation."
(b) TREATMENT OF NONELECTIVE DEFERRED COMPENSATION OF NONEMPLOYEES.
--
(1) Subsection (e) of section 457 of the 1986 Code (as amended
by section 1107 of the Reform Act) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new paragraph:
"(12) EXCEPTION FOR NONELECTIVE DEFERRED COMPENSATION OF
NONEMPLOYEES. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- This action shall not apply to nonelective
deferred compensation attributable to services not performed as an
employee.
"(B) NONELECTIVE DEFERRED COMPENSATION. -- For purposes of
subparagraph (A), deferred compensation shall be treated as
nonelective only if all individuals (other than those who have not
satisfied any applicable initial service requirement) with the
same relationship to the payor are covered under the same plan
with no individual variations or options under the plan."
(2) Subsection (d) of section 457 of the 1986 Code (as in
effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Reform
Act) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
paragraph:
"(11) EXCEPTION FOR NONELECTIVE DEFERRED COMPENSATION OF
NONEMPLOYEES. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- This section shall not apply to
nonelective deferred compensation attributable to services not
performed as an employee.
"(B) NONELECTIVE DEFERRED COMPENSATION. -- For purposes of
subparagraph (a), deferred compensation shall be treated as
nonelective only if all individuals (other than those who have not
satisfied any applicable initial service requirement) with the