Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 6213(a)" the following: "(or 7481(c) with respect to a
determination of statutory interest)".
(2) Subsection (a) of section 7481 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "subsection (b)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"subsections (b) and (c)".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "26 USC
6512 note" shall apply to assessments of deficiencies redetermined by
the Tax Court made after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 6247. JURISDICTION TO MODIFY DECISIONS IN CERTAIN ESTATE TAX
CASES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 7481 of the 1986 Code (relating to date
when Tax Court decision becomes final), as amended by section 783(a), is
further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(d) DECISIONS RELATING TO ESTATE TAX EXTENDED UNDER SECTION 6166.
-- If with respect to a decedent's estate subject to a decision of the
Tax Court --
"(1) the time for payment of an amount of tax imposed by
chapter 11 is extended under section 6166, and
"(2) there is treated as an administrative expense under
section 2053 either --
"(A) any amount of interest which a decedent's estate pays on