Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] application of paragraph (5))" after "the individual's interests".
(10) Section 691(c)(1) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(C) EXCESS RETIREMENT ACCUMULATION TAX. -- For purposes of
this subsection, no deduction shall be allowed for the portion of
the estate tax attributable to the increase in such tax under
section 4980A(d)."
(11) Section 2053(c)(1)(B) of the 1986 Code is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "This
subparagraph shall not apply to any increase in the tax imposed by
this chapter by reason of section 4980A(d)."
(12) Section 6018(a) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) RETURN REQUIRED IF EXCESS RETIREMENT ACCUMULATION TAX. --
The executor shall make a return with respect to the estate tax
imposed by subtitle B in any case where such tax is increased by
reason of section 4980A(d)."
(h) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1134 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Section 72(p)(3)(A) of the 1986 Code (relating to denial of
interest deductions in certain cases) is amended by inserting "to
which paragraph (1) does not apply by reason of paragraph (2)
during the period" after "loan".