Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] amount of tax imposed (and not credited or refunded) on any prior
removal or sale of such fuel".
(6)(A) Paragraph (1) of section 4091(c) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"In the case of a sale described in subparagraph (B), the
Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate shall
be 1/9 cent per gallon."
(B) Paragraph (4) of section 4091(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting "except as provided in subsection (c)," after
"paragraph (1),".
(C) The last sentence of section 4091(c)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "5 cents a gallon" and inserting in lieu
thereof "reduced by the amount of tax imposed (and not credited or
refunded) on any prior sale of such fuel".
(D) The amendments made by this paragraph "26 USC 4091 note"
shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section
10502 of the Revenue Act of 1987.
(7)(A) The amendment made by section "26 USC 6427 note" 10502(
c)(4) of the Revenue Act of 1987 shall be treated as if included