Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] distribution."
(C) The table of parts for subchapter C of chapter 1 of the
1986 Code is amended by striking out the item relating to part
VII.
(9) Paragraph (1) of section 267(a) of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(A) by striking out "(other than a loss in case of a
distribution in corporate liquidation)", and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"The preceding sentence shall not apply to any loss of the
distributing corporation (or the distributee) in the case of a
distribution in complete liquidation."
(10) Paragraph (1) of section 301(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(1) GENERAL RULE. -- For purposes of this section, the amount
of any distribution shall be the amount of money received, plus
the fair market value of the other property received."
(11) Subsection (d) of section 301 of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(d) BASIS. -- The basis of property received in a distribution to
which subsection (a) applies shall be the fair market value of such
property."
(12) Section 301 of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out
subsection (e) and by redesignating subsections (f) and (g) as
subsections (e) and (f), respectively.
(13)(A) Subsection (a) of section 367 of the 1986 Code is
amended by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6) and by