Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] fund, the tax imposed by this section shall be treated as imposed
by section 4081 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 --
"(A) at the Highway Trust Fund financing rate under such
section to the extent of 9 cents per gallon, and
"(B) at the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund
financing rate under such section to the extent of 0.1 cent per
gallon."
(5)(A) Paragraph (1) of section 4081(c) of the 1986 Code, as
amended by section 1703 of the Reform Act, is amended by inserting
"and by substituting '1/9 cent' for '0.1 cent'" before "in the
case of the removal".
(B) The last sentence of section 4081(c)(2) of the 1986 Code,
as amended by such section 1703, is amended by striking out "5 2/
3 cents a gallon" and inserting in lieu thereof "reduced by the
amount of tax imposed (and not credited or refunded) on any prior
removal or sale of such fuel".
(6)(A) Paragraph (1) of section 4091(c) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"In the case of a sale described in subparagraph (B), the
Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate shall
be 1/9 cent per gallon."