Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (E) The amendments made by this paragraph "26 USC 597 note"
shall apply to any transfer --
(i) after the date of the enactment of this Act, and before
January 1, 1990, unless such transfer is pursuant to an
acquisition occurring on or before such date of enactment, and
(ii) after December 31, 1989, if such transfer is pursuant to
an acquisition occurring after such date of enactment and before
January 1, 1990.
(c) CERTAIN TAX ATTRIBUTES REDUCED BY 50 PERCENT OF FINANCIAL
ASSISTANCE OF FSLIC AND FDIC; APPLICATION OF SECTION 265. --
(1) REDUCTION IN TAX ATTRIBUTES. -- Section 597 of the 1986
Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(c) REDUCTION OF TAX ATTRIBUTES BY 50 PERCENT OF AMOUNTS EXCLUDABLE
UNDER SUBSECTION (a). --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- 50 percent of any amount excludable under
subsection (a) for any taxable year shall be applied to reduce the
tax attributes of the taxpayer as provided in paragraph (2).
10"(2) TAX ATTRIBUTES REDUCED; ORDER OF REDUCTION. -- The