Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 1990.
SEC. 6140. "26 USC 1424c note" TREATMENT OF CERTAIN AWARDS BY THE
DISTRICT COURT OF GUAM.
For purposes of the internal revenue laws of the United States and
Guam, gross income shall not include any amount received pursuant to any
claim over which the District Court of Guam has jurisdiction by reason
of section 204 of Public Law 95-134 (commonly referred to as the Omnibus
Territories Act of 1977). This section shall be effective for taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1985.
SEC. 6151. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN RENTS UNDER SECTION 2032A.
(a) GENERAL RULE. -- Subparagraph (A) of section 2032A(b)(5) of the
1986 Code (relating to special rules for surviving spouse) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For purposes of
subsection (c), such surviving spouse shall not be treated as failing to
use such property in a qualified use solely because such spouse rents
such property to a member of such spouse's family on a net cash basis."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- "26 USC 2032A note"
(1) IN GENERAL. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) shall
apply with respect to rentals occurring after December 31, 1976.
(2) WAIVER OF STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. -- If on the date of the
enactment of this Act (or at any time within 1 year after such