Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply to taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1988.
(2) Clauses (iii) and (iv) of section 274(n)(2)(F) of the 1986
Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply to taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1987.
SEC. 6004. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN INNOCENT SPOUSES.
Subsection (c) of section 424 of the Tax Reform Act "26 USC 6013
note" of 1984 (relating to innocent spouse relieved of liability in
certain cases) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
paragraph:
"(3) TRANSITIONAL RULE. -- If --
"(A) a joint return under section 6013 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954 was filed before January 1, 1985,
"(B) on such return there is an understatement (as defined in
section 6661(b)(2)(A) of such Code) which is attributable to
disallowed deductions attributable to activities of one spouse,
"(C) the amount of such disallowed deductions exceeds the
taxable income shown on such return,
"(D) without regard to any determination before October 21,
1988, the other spouse establishes that in signing the return he
or she did not know, and had no reason to know, that there was