Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(f) EXEMPTION FROM WITHHOLDING. -- Notwithstanding subsection (b),
the modification of section 884 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 by
reason of the amendment to section 881 of such Code by section 1273(b)(
1) of this Act shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1986."
(2) Subsection (e) of section 1277 of the Reform Act is amended
by striking out "The preceding sentence" and inserting in lieu
thereof "Notwithstanding subsection (b), the preceding sentence".
(aa) COORDINATION WITH TREATIES. --
(1) TREATY OBLIGATIONS. --
(A) Subsection (d) of section 7852 of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(d) TREATY OBLIGATIONS. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- For purposes of determining the
relationship between a provision of a treaty and any law of the
United States affecting revenue, neither the treaty nor the law
shall have preferential status by reason of its being a treaty or
law.
"(2) SAVINGS CLAUSE FOR 1954 TREATIES. -- No provision of this
title (as in effect without regard to any amendment thereto
enacted after August 16, 1954) shall apply in any case where its
application would be contrary to any treaty obligation of the
United States in effect on August 16, 1954."