Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] office for any United States court;
if the average rental cost of leasing such space would exceed
$1,500,000.
"(2) EXCEPTION. -- The Administrator may lease any space with
respect to which paragraph (1) applies if the Administrator first
determines, for reasons set forth in writing, that leasing such
space is necessary to meet requirements which cannot be met in
public buildings and submits such reasons to the Committee on
Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on
Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives.".
SEC. 4. DOLLAR AMOUNT ADJUSTMENT.
Section 7 of the Public Buildings Act of 1959 (40 U.S.C. 606) is
further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(f) DOLLAR AMOUNT ADJUSTMENT. -- Any dollar amount referred to in
this section and section 4(b) of this Act may be adjusted by the
Administrator annually to reflect a percentage increase or decrease in
construction costs during the preceding calendar year, as determined by
the composite index of construction costs of the Department of Commerce.
Any such adjustment shall be expeditiously reported to the Committee on
Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public
Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives.".
SEC. 5. STATE ADMINISTRATION; SPECIAL RULES FOR LEASED BUILDINGS.
The Public Buildings Act of 1959 (40 U.S.C. 601-616) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new sections:
"SEC. 19. "40 USC 617" STATE ADMINISTRATION OF CRIMINAL AND HEALTH
AND SAFETY LAWS.