Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (15) Subsection (d) of section 6421 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) APPLICATION TO SALES UNDER SUBSECTION (c). -- For
purposes of this subsection, gasoline shall be treated as used for
a purpose referred to in subsection (c) when it is sold for such a
purpose."
(16) Section 4222(d) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking
out "4803" and inserting in lieu thereof "4101".
SEC. 1018. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO TITLE XVIII OF THE REFORM ACT.
(a) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1801 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- Clause
(iii) of section 1801(a)(2)(A) of the Reform Act "26 USC 168 note" is
amended to read as follows:
"(iii) a person became a partner in such partnership (or a
beneficiary in such trust) after its formation but before
September 26, 1985,".
(b) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1802 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) The last sentence of section 31(g)(17)(L) of the Tax Reform
Act of 1984, as added by section 1802(a)(10)(G) of the Reform Act,
"26 USC 168 note" is amended --
(A) by striking out "Registry of Deeds" each place it appears