Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] wildlife protection;
(4) conduct native plant restoration and wildlife enhancement
activities; and
(5) establish a recreation area in the vicinity of Kahili Bay.
(b) CONSTRUCTION REQUIREMENT. -- Trails and access roads constructed
under this section shall be constructed in a manner consistent with
preserving the wild and scenic beauty of the wildlife refuge.
SEC. 503. AUTHORIZATION OF FUNDING.
There is hereby authorized to be appropriated $2,600,000 to carry out
the provisions of this title.
SEC. 601. TRAVEL EXPENSES FOR TASK FORCE MEMBERS.
Section 4(i) of the Act entitled "An Act to provide for the
restoration of the fishery resources of the Klamath River Basin, and for
other purposes" (approved October 27, 1986; 16 U.S.C. 460ss-3(i)) is
amended to read as follows:
"(i) EXPENSES. --
"(1) TRAVEL EXPENSES. -- While away from their homes or
regular places of business in the performance of services for the
Task Force, Task Force members shall be allowed travel expenses,
including a per diem allowance in lieu of subsistence, in the same
manner as persons employed intermittently in the Government
service are allowed travel expenses under section 5703 of title 5
of the United States Code. Any Task Force member who is an
employee of an agency or governmental unit and is eligible for
travel expenses from that agency or unit for performing services
for the Task Force is not eligible for travel expenses under this
paragraph.
"(2) LIMITATION ON SPENDING AUTHORITY. -- No money authorized
to be appropriated under section 6 may be used to reimburse any
agency or governmental unit (whose employees are Task Force
members) for time spent by any such employee performing Task Force
duties.".