Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] new Program Participants as may be necessary to achieve an
equitable geographic distribution of concerns and a distribution
of concerns across all industry categories in proportions needed
to increase significantly contract awards to small business
concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically
disadvantaged individuals. When considering such increase the
Administration shall give due consideration to those industrial
categories where Federal purchases have been substantial but where
the participation rate of such concerns has been limited.".
(b) OUTREACH. -- Section 8(a)(10) of the Small Business Act (15 U.
S.C. 637(a)(10)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"Such program shall make a sustained and substantial effort to solicit
applications for certification from small business concerns located in
areas of concentrated unemployment or underemployment or within labor
surplus areas and within States having relatively few Program
Participants and from small disadvantaged business concerns in industry
categories that have not substantially participated in the award of
contracts let under the authority of this subsection.".
SEC. 202. TIME LIMITATIONS.
Section 7(j) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(j)) is further
amended by adding the following new paragraph:
"(15) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (10)(C), a small
business concern may receive developmental assistance under the Program