Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (1) comprise approximately six hundred and thirty-four thousand
six hundred and fourteen acres of wilderness, and approximately
five thousand two hundred and twenty-six acres of potential
wilderness additions, and
(2) are depicted on a map entitled "Wilderness Boundary, North
Cascades National Park Service Complex, Washington", numbered
168-60-186 and dated August 1988,
are hereby designated as wilderness and therefore as components of
the National Wilderness Preservation System. Such lands shall be known
as the Stephen Mather Wilderness.
SEC. 202. HYDROELECTRIC PROJECTS.
Section 505 of the Act of October 2, 1968 (82 Stat. 930; 16 U.S.C.
90d-4) is amended as follows: strike "in the recreation areas", and
insert in lieu thereof "in the lands and waters within the Skagit River
Hydroelectric Project, Federal Energy and Regulatory Commission Project
553, including the proposed Copper Creek, High Ross, and Thunder Creek
elements of the Project; and the Newhalem Project, Federal Energy and
Regulatory Commission Project 2705, within the Ross Lake National
Recreation Area; the lands and waters within the Lake Chelan Project,
Federal Energy and Regulatory Commission Project 637; the Company Creek
small hydroelectric project at Stehekin within the Lake Chelan National
Recreation Area; and existing hydrologic monitoring stations necessary
for the proper operation of the hydroelectric projects listed herein".
SEC. 203. LAND ACQUISITION FOR ADMINISTRATIVE FACILITIES.
Section 301(a) of the Act of October 2, 1968 (82 Stat. 927; 16 U.S.
C. 90b) is hereby amended to add a new subsection as follows:
"(b) The Secretary is hereby authorized to acquire, with the consent