Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(A) CHARITABLE LEAD ANNUITY TRUST. -- The term 'charitable
lead annuity trust' means any trust in which there is a charitable
lead annuity.
"(B) CHARITABLE LEAD ANNUITY. -- The term 'charitable lead
annuity' means any interest in the form of a guaranteed annuity
with respect to which a deduction was allowed under section 2055
or 2522 (as the case may be).
"(4) COORDINATION WITH SUBSECTION (d). -- Under regulations,
appropriate adjustments shall be made in the application of
subsection (d) to take into account the provisions of this
subsection."
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) "26 USC 2642 note"
shall apply for purposes of determining the inclusion ratio with
respect to property transferred after October 13, 1987.
(4)(A) Section 2642 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(f) SPECIAL RULES FOR CERTAIN INTER VIVOS TRANSFERS. -- Except as
provided in regulations --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- For purposes of determining the inclusion
ratio, if --
"(A) an individual makes an inter vivos transfer of property,
and
"(B) the value of such property would be includible in the
gross estate of such individual under chapter 11 if such