Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] inserting in lieu thereof "(determined as if the amendments made
by this section were in effect for such year).".
(6) Section 415(b)(5)(B) of the 1986 Code is amended by
inserting "and subsection (e)" after "paragraphs (1)(B) and (4)".
(7) Subparagraph (A) of section 415(c)(6) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "paragraph (c)(1)(A) (as adjusted for such
year pursuant to subsection (d)(1))", and inserting in lieu
thereof "paragraph (1)(A)"; and
(B) by striking out "paragraph (c)(1)(A) (as so adjusted)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph (1)(A)".
(8) Sections 414(q)(1)(D) and 416(i)(1)(A)(i) of the 1986 Code
are each amended by striking out "150 percent of the amount in
effect under section 415(c)(1)(A)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"50 percent of the amount in effect under section 415(b)(1)(A)".
(e) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1107 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Section 457(c)(2) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking
out "and paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (b)".
(2) Section 457(d)(1)(A) of the 1986 Code (relating to
distribution requirements) is amended to read as follows: