Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Representatives on the effectiveness of the pilot. Such report shall
contain such recommendations for administrative or legislative change as
may be appropriate.
(2) The pilot program conducted pursuant to subsection (a) shall be
terminated three years after the date on which the Committees on Small
Business of the Senate and of the House of Representatives receive
written notification from the Administrator that the pilot is in full
operation in each of the three designated pilot regions.
SEC. 501. PLANNING SECTION 8(a) CONTRACT ACTIVITY.
Section 8(a)(12) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(a)(12)) is
amended to read as follows:
"(12)(A) The Administration shall require each concern eligible to
receive subcontracts pursuant to this subsection to annually prepare and
submit to the Administration a capability statement. Such statement
shall briefly describe such concern's various contract performance
capabilities and shall contain the name and telephone number of the
Business Opportunity Specialist assigned such concern. The
Administration shall separate such statements by those primarily
dependent upon local contract support and those primarily requiring a
national marketing effort. Statements primarily dependent upon local
contract support shall be disseminated to appropriate buying activities
in the marketing area of the concern. The remaining statements shall be
disseminated to the Directors of Small and Disadvantaged Business
Utilization for the appropriate agencies who shall further distribute
such statements to buying activities with such agencies that may
purchase the types of items or services described on the capability
statements.
"(B) Contracting activities receiving capability statements shall,
within 60 days after receipt, contact the relevant Business Opportunity
Specialist to indicate the number, type, and approximate dollar value of
contract opportunities that such activities may be awarding over the