Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 6213(a) of the 1986 Code (relating to
time for filing petition and restriction on assessment) is amended by
striking out the period at the end of the last sentence and inserting in
lieu thereof ", including the Tax Court. The Tax Court shall have no
jurisdiction to enjoin any action or proceeding under this subsection
unless a timely petition for a redetermination of the deficiency has
been filed and then only in respect of the deficiency that is the
subject of such petition."
(b) APPEAL OF ORDER RESTRAINING ASSESSMENT, ETC. -- Section 7482(a)
of the 1986 Code (relating to jurisdiction on appeal) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) CERTAIN ORDERS ENTERED UNDER SECTION 6213(a). -- An order
of the Tax Court which is entered under authority of section
6213(a) and which resolves a proceeding to restrain assessment or
collection shall be treated as a decision of the Tax Court for
purposes of this section and shall be subject to the same review
by the United States Court of Appeals as a similar order of a
district court."
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "26 USC
6213 note" shall apply to orders entered after the date of the enactment
of this Act.
SEC. 6244. JURISDICTION TO ENFORCE OVERPAYMENT DETERMINATIONS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 6512(b) of the 1986 Code (relating to