Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Approved November 14, 1988.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- S.J. Res. 192:
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 134 (1988): Oct. 5, considered and passed
Senate. Oct. 21, considered and passed House.
Public Law 100-654, 102 Stat. 3837
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
This Act "5 USC 8901 note" may be cited as the "Federal Employees
Health Benefits Amendments Act of 1988".
SEC. 101. AUTHORITY TO IMPOSE DEBARMENT AND OTHER SANCTIONS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Title 5, United States Code, is amended by
inserting after section 8902 the following:
"Section 8902a. Debarment and other sanctions
"(a)(1) For the purpose of this section --
"(A) the term 'provider of health care services or supplies' or
'provider' means a physician, hospital, or other individual or
entity which furnishes health care services or supplies;
"(B) the term 'individual covered under this chapter' or
'covered individual' means an employee, annuitant, family member,
or former spouse covered by a health benefits plan described by
section 8903 or 8903a; and
"(C) an individual or entity shall be considered to have been