Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(II) in the case of any building to which subsection (h)(4)(
B) applies, the month in which the tax-exempt obligations are
issued.
A month may be elected under clause (ii) only if the election
is made not later than the 5th day after the close of such month.
Such an election, once made, shall be irrevocable."
(B) Clause (ii) of section 42(b)(2)(C) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "the month in which the building was
placed in service" and inserting in lieu thereof "the month
applicable under clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (A)".
(2)(A) Subparagraph (A) of section 42(c)(2) of the 1986 Code
(defining qualified low-income building) is amended to read as
follows:
"(A) which is part of a qualified low-income housing project at
all times during the period --
"(i) beginning on the 1st day in the compliance period on which
such building is part of such a project, and
"(ii) ending on the last day of the compliance period with
respect to such building, and".
(B) Paragraph (1) of section 42(f) of the 1986 Code (defining
credit period) is amended by striking out "beginning with" and all
that follows and inserting in lieu thereof "beginning with --
"(A) the taxable year in which the building is placed in
service, or
"(B) at the election of the taxpayer, the succeeding taxable
year,
but only if the building is a qualified low-income building as
of the close of the 1st year of such period. The election under
subparagraph (B), once made, shall be irrevocable."
(3) Clause (ii) of section 42(d)(2)(D) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(ii) SPECIAL RULES FOR CERTAIN TRANSFERS. -- For purposes of
determining under subparagraph (B)(ii) when a building was last
placed in service, there shall not be taken into account any
placement in service --
"(I) in connection with the acquisition of the building in a
transaction in which the basis of the building in the hands of the
person acquiring it is determined in whole or in part by reference
to the adjusted basis of such building in the hands of the person
from whom acquired,