Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (4) The Small Business Administration shall take appropriate actions,
including publication in the Federal Register, to advise small business
concerns and Federal agencies of the requirements of this subsection.
(5) The Administration shall, to the maximum extent practicable,
minimize delay, eliminate excess regulation, and require only such
paperwork as may be necessary to effect the orderly and efficient
management of the Program established by section 7(j)(10) of the Small
Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(j)(10)) and the award of contracts pursuant
to section 8(a) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 637(a)).
(g) STANDARD INDUSTRIAL CLASSIFICATION CODE LIMITATIONS. -- Section
8(a)(7) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 637(a)(7)) is amended by --
(1) inserting "(A)" after "(7)"; and
(2) adding the following new subparagraph:
"(B) Limitations established by the Administration in its regulations
and procedures restricting the award of contracts pursuant to this
subsection to a limited number of standard industrial classification
codes in an approved business plan shall not be applied in a manner that
inhibits the logical business progression by a participating small
business concern into areas of industrial endeavor where such concern
has the potential for success.".
(h) NON-MANUFACTURER RULE. -- Section 8(a) of the Act (15 U.S.C.
637(a)) is further amended by adding the following new paragraph:
"(17)(A) An otherwise responsible business concern that is in
compliance with the requirements of subparagraph (B) shall not be denied
the opportunity to submit and have considered its offer for any
procurement contract for the supply of a product to be let pursuant to
this subsection or subsection (a) of section 15 solely because such
concern is other than the actual manufacturer or processer of the
product to be supplied under the contract.
"(B) To be in compliance with the requirements referred to in
subparagraph (A), such a business concern shall --
"(i) be primarily engaged in the wholesale or retail trade;
"(ii) be a regular dealer, as defined pursuant to section 35(