Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] SEC. 11. ELEVATION OF PRESIDENTIAL APPOINTEES WITHIN THE OFFICE OF
MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET.
(a) EXECUTIVE SCHEDULE, LEVEL I. -- Section 5312 of title 5, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"Director of the Office of Management and Budget.".
(b) EXECUTIVE SCHEDULE, LEVEL II. -- Section 5313 of title 5, United
States Code, is amended --
(1) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget.";
and
(2) by striking out "Director of the Office of Management and
Budget.".
(c) EXECUTIVE SCHEDULE, LEVEL III. -- Section 5314 of title 5,
United States Code, is amended --
(1) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy.
"Administrator, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs,
Office of Management and Budget."; and
(2) by striking out "Deputy Director of the Office of
Management and Budget.".
(d) EXECUTIVE SCHEDULE, LEVEL IV. -- Section 5315 of title 5, United
States Code, is amended --
(1) by striking out "Administrator for Federal Procurement
Policy."; and