Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] operating the simulation model under this section shall be 75 percent.
SEC. 12. SECTION 215 REIMBURSEMENT LIMITATION PER PROJECT.
Section 215(a) of the Flood Control Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 1962d-5a(
a)) is amended by inserting after "$3,000,000" the following: "or 1
percent of the total project cost, whichever is greater; except that
the amount of actual Federal reimbursement, including reductions in
contributions, for such project may not exceed $5,000,000 in any fiscal
year.".
SEC. 13. ADDITIONAL 10 PERCENT PAYMENT OVER 30 YEARS FOR
CONSTRUCTION OF HARBORS.
(a) RELOCATION COSTS. -- Section 101(a) of the Water Resources
Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2211(a)) is amended by striking out
paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new paragraph:
"(2) ADDITIONAL 10 PERCENT PAYMENT OVER 30 YEARS. -- The
non-Federal interests for a project to which paragraph (1) applies
shall pay an additional 10 percent of the cost of the general
navigation features of the project in cash over a period not to
exceed 30 years, at an interest rate determined pursuant to
section 106. The value of lands, easements, rights-of-way,
relocations, and dredged materials disposal areas provided under
paragraph (3) and the costs of relocations borne by the
non-Federal interests under paragraph (4) shall be credited toward
the payment required under this paragraph.".
(b) RETROACTIVE EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment "33 USC 2211 note"
made by subsection (a) shall take effect on November 17, 1986.
SEC. 14. COMPLIANCE WITH FLOOD PLAIN MANAGEMENT AND INSURANCE
PROGRAMS.
Section 402 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.