Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 2412(d)(1)(B) of title 28, United States Code (as in effect on
October 22, 1986) and meets the requirements of section 2412(d)(
2)() of such title 28 (as so in effect)."
(j) PROVISION RELATED TO SECTION 1556 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- "26 USC
7443A note" To the extent the salary recommendations submitted by the
President on January 5, 1987, are inconsistent with the provisions of
section 7443A(d)(1) of the 1986 Code, such recommendations shall not be
effective for any period.
(k) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1557 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subsection (d) of section 7447 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "In
computing the rate of the retired pay under paragraph (1) of this
subsection for any individual who is entitled thereto, any period
during which such individual performs services under subsection
(c) on a substantially full-time basis shall be treated as a
period during which he has served as a judge."
(2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) "26 USC 7447 note"
shall apply for purposes of determining the amount of retired pay
for months beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act
regardless of when the services under section 7447(c) of the 1986
Code were performed.