Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] redesignated by subparagraph (A)) is amended by striking out
"paragraph (2) or (3)" and inserting in lieu thereof '' "paragraph
(2), (3), or (4)".
(11) Paragraph (3) of section 904(d) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraph:
"(I) LOOK-THRU APPLIES TO PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANY
INCLUSION. -- If --
"(i) a passive foreign investment company is a controlled
foreign corporation, and
"(ii) the taxpayer is a United States shareholder in such
controlled foreign corporation,
any amount included in gross income under section 1293 shall be
treated as income in a separate category to the extent such amount
is attributable to income in such category."
(12) Clause (ii) of section 1291(a)(1)(B) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(ii) any period in the taxpayer's holding period before the
1st day of the 1st taxable year of the company which begins after
December 31, 1986, and for which it was a passive foreign
investment company, and".
(13) Subparagraph (A) of section 1291(b)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"For purposes of clause (ii), any excess distribution received
during such 3-year period shall be taken into account only to the
extent it was included in gross income under subsection (a)(1)(
B)."
(14) Subparagraph (A) of section 1291(a)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "in the case of an excess distribution"
and inserting in lieu thereof "for purposes of applying this
section to an excess distribution".
(15) Subsection (b) of section 1293 of the 1986 Code is amended