Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] effect for the duration of the Program.
SEC. 741. "15 USC 644 note" SEGMENTATION OF INDUSTRY CATEGORY.
The Small Business Administration, pursuant to the authority of
section 15(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 644(a)), shall
segment the industry category of shipbuilding and ship repair, as
follows:
(1) nuclear shipbuilding and repair;
(2) non-nuclear shipbuilding; and
(3) non-nuclear ship repair, which shall be further segmented
by, at least, East Coast and West Coast facilities.
SEC. 742. DEFINITION OF ARCHITECTURAL AND ENGINEERING SERVICES.
Section 901 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act
(40 U.S.C. 541) is amended by striking out paragraph (3) and inserting
the following: 10"(3) The term 'architectural and engineering services'
means --
"(A) professional services of an architectural or engineering
nature, as defined by State law, if applicable, which are required
to be performed or approved by a person licensed, registered, or
certified to provide such services as described in this paragraph;
"(B) professional services of an architectural or engineering
nature performed by contract that are associated with research,
planning, development, design, construction, alteration, or repair
of real property; and
"(C) such other professional services of an architectural or