Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] and inserting in lieu thereof "(other than credits and tax-exempt
income)".
(11) Paragraph (4) of section 10206(d) of the Revenue Act of
1987 "26 USC 444 note" is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new sentence: "The preceding sentence shall apply only
in the case of an election under section 444 of such Code made for
a taxable year beginning before 1989."
(12) Subparagraph (A) of section 444(d)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting "or otherwise terminates such election"
before the period at the end of the first sentence thereof.
(13) Paragraph (4) of section 444(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "the term" and inserting in lieu thereof
"except as provided in regulations, the term".
(14)(A) Paragraph (4) of section 280H(f) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(4) ADJUSTED TAXABLE INCOME. -- The term 'adjusted taxable
income' means taxable income determined without regard to --
"(A) any amount paid to an employee-owner which is includible
in the gross income of such employee-owner, and
"(B) any net operating loss carryover to the extent such
carryover is attributable to amounts described in subparagraph
(A)."
(B) Subparagraph (A) of section 7519(d)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "or incurred".
(C) Subsections (c)(1)(A)(i) and (d)(1) of section 280H of the