Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (1) Subparagraph (B) of section 143(a)(1) of the 1986 Code
(relating to termination) is amended by striking out "December 31,
1988" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof
"December 31, 1989".
(2) Subsection (h) of section 25 of the 1986 Code (relating to
credit for interest on certain home mortgages, as amended by
section 1013(a)(26) of this Act, is amended by striking out "1988"
and inserting in lieu thereof "1989".
(b) CALCULATION OF INCOME LIMITS FOR QUALIFIED MORTGAGE BOND
FINANCED HOMES IN HIGH HOUSING COST AREAS. -- Section 143(f) of
the 1986 Code (relating to income requirements) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) ADJUSTMENT OF INCOME REQUIREMENT BASED ON RELATION OF HIGH
HOUSING COSTS TO INCOME. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- If the residence (for which financing is
provided under the issue is located in a high housing cost area
and the limitation determined under this paragraph is greater than
the limitation otherwise applicable under paragraph (1), there
shall be substituted for the income limitation in paragraph (1), a
limitation equal to the percentage determined under subparagraph
(B) of the area median gross income for such area.
"(B) INCOME REQUIREMENTS FOR RESIDENCES IN HIGH HOUSING COST
AREA. -- The percentage determined under this subparagraph for a
residence located in a high housing cost area is the percentage
(not greater than 140 percent) equal to the product of --
"(I) 115 percent, and