Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] amended by inserting "(or similar issues)" after "resulting from
the issue".
(o) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1875 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Clause (ii) of section 6230(a)(2)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "nonpartnership items" and inserting in
lieu thereof "nonpartnership items (other than by reason of
section 6231(b)(1)(C))".
(2) Subsection (g) of section 1246 of the 1986 Code (as
redesignated by this Act) is amended by striking out "1248(g)(3)"
and inserting in lieu thereof "1248(g)(2)".
(3) Subsection (f) of section 6229 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The
period described in the preceding sentence (including any
extension period under this sentence) may be extended with respect
to any partner by agreement entered into by the Secretary and such
partner."
(p) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1878 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- Paragraph
(1) of section 852(e) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out
"subsection (a)(3)" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (a)( 2)".
(q) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1879 OF THE REFORM ACT. --