Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "To the
extent provided in regulations, if the fund establishes to the
satisfaction of the Secretary that it uses a shorter period than
the taxable year to determine shareholders' interests in the
earnings of such fund, pro rata shares may be determined by using
such shorter period."
(16) Subparagraph (B) of section 1296(b)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "by a corporation which" and inserting in
lieu thereof "by a corporation which is predominantly engaged in
an insurance business and which".
(17) Paragraph (5) of section 1297(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(5) APPLICATION OF PART WHERE HELD BY OTHER ENTITY. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- Under regulations, in any case in which a
United States person is treated as owning stock in a passive
foreign investment company by reason of subsection (a) --
"(i) any disposition by the United States person or the person
owning such stock which results in the United States person being
treated as no longer owning such stock, or
"(ii) any disposition of property in respect of such stock to
the person holding such stock,