Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] which (without extension) occurs after December 31, 1988.
(6) Subsection (a) of section 894 of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(a) TREATY PROVISIONS. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- The provisions of this title shall be
applied to any taxpayer with due regard to any treaty obligation
of the United States which applies to such taxpayer.
"(2) CROSS REFERENCE. --
"For relationship between treaties and this title, see section
7852(d)."
(bb) MISCELLANEOUS FOREIGN TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS. --
(1) PROVISIONS RELATING TO FOREIGN PERSONAL HOLDING COMPANIES.
--
(A) Subsection (f) of section 551 of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(i) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) a foreign partnership or an estate or trust which is a
foreign estate or trust, or", and
(ii) by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu
thereof the following: "In any case to which the preceding
sentence applies, the Secretary may by regulations provide that
rules similar to the rules of section 1297(b)(5) shall apply, and