Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Senate. July 11, H.R. 4340 considered and passed House; proceedings
vacated and S. 1630, amended, passed in lieu. Oct. 7, Senate agreed to
conference report. Oct. 19, House agreed to conference report.
Public Law 100-658, 102 Stat. 3908
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. "8 USC 1101 note" SHORT TITLE.
This Act may be cited as the "Immigration Amendments of 1988".
SEC. 2. 2-YEAR EXTENSION OF SECTION 314 OF THE IMMIGRATION REFORM
AND CONTROL ACT OF 1986.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 314(a) of the Immigration Reform and
Control Act "8 USC 1153 note" of 1986 is amended by inserting "and
15,000 visa numbers in each of fiscal years 1989 and 1990" after "5,000
visa numbers in each of fiscal years 1987 and 1988".
(b) ADMINISTRATION. -- In carrying out the amendment "8 USC 1153
note" made by subsection (a), the Secretary of State shall continue to
use the list of qualified immigrants established under section 314 of