Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "SEC. 863. SPECIAL RULES FOR DETERMINING SOURCE."
(B) The table of sections for part I of subchapter N of chapter
1 of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out the item relating to
section 863 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"Sec. 863. Special rules for determining source."
(4) Subsection (c) of section 862 is hereby repealed.
(5) Paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 872(b) of the 1986 Code
and paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 883(a) of the 1986 Code are
each amended by striking out "operation" and inserting in lieu
thereof "international operation".
(6) Paragraph (1) of section 887(b) of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(A) by striking out "under section 863(c)" and inserting in
lieu thereof "under section 863(c)(2)", and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"To the extent provided in regulations, such term does not include
any income of a kind to which an exemption under paragraph (1) or
(2) of section 883(a) would not apply."
(f) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1213 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- Paragraph
(2) of section 863(e) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out
"foreign country" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof
"foreign country (or possession of the United States)".