Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] the most recent information available) setting forth".
(2) REPORTS ON FSC PROVISIONS. --
(A) Subsection (a) of section 804 of the Tax Reform Act of 1984
"26 USC 921 note" is amended by striking out "shall," and all that
follows through "setting forth" and inserting in lieu thereof
"shall, during 1990 and each fourth calendar year thereafter,
submit a report to the Congress (using the most recent information
available) setting forth".
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) "26 USC 921 note"
shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section
804(a) of the Tax Reform Act of 1984.
SEC. 6253. REPEAL OF SECRETARIAL AUTHORITY TO PRESCRIBE CLASS LIVES.
Paragraph (1) of section 168(i) of the 1986 Code is amended to read
as follows:
"(1) CLASS LIFE. -- Except as provided in this section, the
term 'class life' means the class life (if any) which would be
applicable with respect to any property as of January 1, 1986,
under subsection (m) of section 167 (determined without regard to
paragraph (4) and as if the taxpayer had made an election under
such subsection). The Secretary, through an office established in
the Treasury, shall monitor and analyze actual experience with
respect to all depreciable assets."
SEC. 6254. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO CRUDE OIL WINDFALL PROFIT TAX ACT
"26 USC 4997 note" OF 1980.
The reporting requirements of section 4997 of former chapter 45 of
subtitle D of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and the related
regulations thereunder, are repealed: Provided, That this repeal is