Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (2) Any amendment made by this section to a provision of a particular
Public Law which is referred to by its number, or to a provision of the
Social Security Act or the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as added or
amended by a provision of a particular Public Law which is so referred
to, shall be effective as though it had been included or reflected in
the relevant provisions of that Public Law at the time of its enactment.
SEC. 8017. CERTAIN CASH WAGES PAID TO SEASONAL AGRICULTURAL LABORERS
EXCLUDED FROM OASDI COVERAGE.
(a) SOCIAL SECURITY ACT AMENDMENT. -- Paragraph (2) of section 209(
h) of the Social Security Act "42 USC 409" is amended by read as
follows:
"(2) Cash remuneration paid by an employer in any calendar year
to an employee for agricultural labor unless --
"(A) the cash remuneration paid in such year by the employer to
the employee for such labor is $150 or more, or
"(B) the employer's expenditures for agricultural labor in such
year equal or exceed $2,500,
except that subparagraph (B) shall not apply in determining
whether remuneration paid to an employee constitutes 'wages' under
this section if such employee (i) is employed as a hand harvest