Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] in a manner similar to the limitation under clause (i).
"(C) CASH BASIS DEFINED. -- For purposes of subparagraph (B),
a partner's cash basis in a partnership shall be equal to the
adjusted basis of such partner's interest in the partnership,
determined without regard to --
"(i) any liability of the partnership, and
"(ii) any amount borrowed by the partner with respect to such
partnership which --
"(I) was arranged by the partnership or by any person who
participated in the organization, sale, or management of the
partnership (or any person related to such person within the
meaning of section 465(b)(3)(C)), or
"(II) was secured by any asset of the partnership."
(4) Section 464 of the 1986 Code (relating to limitations on
deductions for certain farming expenses) is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(g) TERMINATION. -- Except as provided in subsection (f),
subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to any taxable year beginning
after December 31, 1986."
(5) Paragraph (4) of section 801(d) of the Reform Act is
amended by striking out "the completed contract method" and
inserting in lieu thereof "a method of accounting for long-term
contracts".
(6) Section 801(d) of the Reform Act "26 USC 448 note" is