Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] paragraph (1)(A),
(ii) by striking out ", except that this subparagraph shall not
apply to any loan the commitment period of which exceeds 7 years"
in paragraph (1)(B), and
(iii) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) TREATMENT OF REFINANCINGS. -- The term 'securities
acquisition loan' shall include any loan which --
"(A) is (or is part of a series of loans) used to refinance a
loan described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1), and
"(B) meets the requirements of paragraphs (2) and (3)."
(B) Subparagraph (B) of section 133(b)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(B) repayment terms providing for more rapid repayment of
principal or interest on such loan, but only if allocations under
the plan attributable to such repayment do not discriminate in
favor of highly compensated employees (within the meaning of
section 414(g))."
(3) Section 404(k) of the 1986 Code is amended --
(A) by inserting "(whether or not allocated to participants)"
after "employer securities" in paragraph (2)(C), and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"Paragraph (2)(C) shall not apply to dividends from employer