Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] compensation program arising from fraud and payment errors; and
(4) such other matters relating to such fraud and payment
errors as the Comptroller General determines are appropriate.
SEC. 7108. ONE-YEAR EXTENSION OF TIME LIMIT FOR FILING REPORT BY
COMMISSION ON RAILROAD RETIREMENT REFORM.
Section 9033(f) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (101
Stat. 1330-298) "45 USC 231n note" is amended by striking "October 1,
1989" and inserting "October 1, 1990".
SEC. 7201. WAITING PERIOD FOR BENEFITS AND BENEFIT INCREASES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 2(a) "45 USC 352" is amended --
(1) by inserting "(1)" after "(a)";
(2) by striking out "Benefits" the first place it appears and
all that follows through the end of the first paragraph, and
inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(A)(i) Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, benefits
shall be payable to any qualified employee for each day of unemployment
in excess of 4 during any registration period.
"(ii) No benefits shall be payable for days of unemployment during
the first registration period within a benefit year in which the
employee has more than 4 days of unemployment.
"(iii) In any case in which the Board finds that an employee's