Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] reducing such Participant's dependence on contracts awarded
pursuant to section 8(a); such remedial actions may include, but
are not limited to assisting the Program Participant to expand the
dollar volume of its competitive business activity or limiting the
dollar volume of contracts awarded to the Program Participant
pursuant to section 8(a); except for actions that would
constitute a termination, remedial measures taken pursuant to this
subclause shall not be reviewable pursuant to seciton 8( a)(9).".
(b) COMPETITIVE THRESHOLDS. -- Section 8(a)(1) of the Act (15 U.S.
C. 637(a)(1)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraph:
"(D)(i) A contract opportunity offered for award pursuant to
this subsection shall be awarded on the basis of competition
restricted to eligible program participants if --
"(I) there is a reasonable expectation that at least two
eligible Program Participants will submit offers and that award
can be made at a fair market price, and
"(II) the anticip0ated award price of the contract (including
options) will exceed $5,000,000 in the case of a contract