Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] following:
"(i) reasonable mortality charges which meet the requirements
(if any) prescribed in regulations and which (except as provided
in regulations) do not exceed the mortality charges specified in
the prevailing commissioners' standard tables (as defined in
section 807(d)(5)) as of the time the contract is issued,
"(ii) any reasonable charges (other than mortality charges)
which (on the basis of the company's experience, if any, with
respect to similar contracts) are reasonably expected to be
actually paid, and".
(b) SPECIAL RULES. -- Paragraph (3) of section 7702(c) of the 1986
Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraph:
"(D) SPECIAL RULES FOR SUBPARAGRAPH (B)(ii). --
"(i) CHARGES NOT SPECIFIED IN THE CONTRACT. -- If any charge
is not specified in the contract, the amount taken into account
under subparagraph (B)(ii) for such charge shall be zero.
"(ii) NEW COMPANIES, ETC. -- If any company does not have
adequate experience for purposes of the determination under
subparagraph (B)(ii), to the extent provided in regulations, such
determination shall be made on the basis of the industry-wide
experience."