Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] investment interest paid or accrued by the taxpayer in the
taxpayer's first taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986,
and
(C) the taxpayer makes an election under this paragraph at such
time and in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury or his
delegate shall prescribe,
to the extent such amount is attributable to an activity
subject to the limitations of section 469 of the 1986 Code, such
amount shall not be treated as investment interest but shall be
treated as a deduction allocable to such activity for such first
taxable year. Subsection (m) of section 469 of the 1986 Code and
section 501(c)(2) of the Reform Act shall not apply to any amount
so treated.
(12) Subparagraph (E) of section 163(h)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting before the period "or under section 6166A (as
in effect before its repeal by the Economic Recovery Tax Act of
1981)".
(13) For purposes of applying the amendments "26 USC 163 note"
made by this subsection and the amendments made by section 10102
of the Revenue Act of 1987, the provisions of this subsection
shall be treated as having been enacted immediately before the
enactment of the Revenue Act of 1987.