Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] given such term by section 402(e)(4), without regard to clauses
(i), (ii), (iii), and (iv) of subparagraph (A), subparagraph (B),
or subparagraph (H) thereof.
"(C) TRANSFEROR CORPORATION MUST MAINTAIN PLAN. -- An event
shall not be treated as described in clause (ii) or (iii) of
subparagraph (A) unless the transferor corporation continues to
maintain the plan after the disposition."
(C)(i) Subparagraph (A)(i) of section 401(k)(10) of the 1986
Code "26 USC 401 note" (as added by subparagraph (B)) shall apply
to distributions after October 16, 1987.
(ii) Subparagraph (B) of section 401(k)(10) of the 1986 Code
(as added by subparagraph (B)) shall apply to distributions after
March 31, 1988.
(2) Subparagraph (B) of section 401(k)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by inserting "amounts held by the trust which are
attributable to employer contributions made pursuant to the
employee's election" after "under which",
(B) by striking out "amounts held by the trust which are
attributable to employer contributions made pursuant to the
employee's election" in clause (i), and
(C) by striking out "amounts" in clause (ii).
(3)(A) Clause (ii) of section 401(k)(3)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting "eligible" before "highly compensated
employees" each place it appears.
(B) Section 1116(b)(4) of the Reform Act "26 USC 401" is