Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] term 'related persons' has the meaning given to such term by
section 1239(b), except that such term shall include 2 or more
partnerships having a relationship to each other described in
section 707(b)(1)(B)."
(B) Section 453(g)(1) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking
out "(within the meaning of section 1239(b))".
(3) The heading of paragraph (2) of section 642(c) of the
Reform Act is amended by striking out "TRADITIONAL" and inserting
in lieu thereof "TRANSITIONAL".
(j) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 643 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1)(A) Subsection (e) of section 171 of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(e) TREATMENT AS OFFSET TO INTEREST PAYMENTS. -- Except as provided
in regulations, in the case of any taxable bond --
"(1) the amount of any bond premium shall be allocated among
the interest payments on the bond under rules similar to the rules
of subsection (b)(3), and
"(2) in lieu of any deduction under subsection (a), the amount
of any premium so allocated to any interest payment shall be
applied against (and operate to reduce) the amount of such
interest payment.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term 'taxable bond' means