Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] percent (or, to the extent provided in regulations, 28 percent)".
(c) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 311 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subsection (a) of section 1201 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "831(a)" and inserting in lieu thereof "831(a) or
(b)".
(2) Subsection (c) of section 311 of the Reform Act "26 USC
1201 note" is amended by inserting before the period at the end
thereof the following: "; except that the amendment made by
subsection (b)(4) shall apply to payments made after December 31,
1986".
(3) Subparagraph (D) of section 593(b)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "and" at the end of clause (iii), by
striking out the period at the end of clause (iv) and inserting in
lieu thereof ", and", and by adding at the end thereof the
following new clause:
"(v) if there is a capital gain rate differential (as defined
in section 904(b)(3)(D)) for the taxable year, by excluding from
gross income the rate differential portion (within the meaning of
section 904(b)(3)(E)) of the lesser of --
"(I) the net long-term capital gain for the taxable year, or
"(II) the net long-term capital gain for the taxable year from
the sale or exchange of property other than property described in
clause (iii)."
(d) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 321 OF THE REFORM ACT. --