Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (39) Clause (ii) of section 142(b)(1)(B) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "(as defined in 168(i)(3))" and inserting
in lieu thereof "(as defined in section 168(i)(3))".
(40) Subparagraph (B) of section 146(d)(4) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "with respect a possession" and inserting
in lieu thereof "with respect to a possession".
(41) Clause (ii) of section 48(l)(11)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "an industrial development bond (within
the meaning of section 103(b)(2))" and inserting in lieu thereof
"a private activity bond (within the meaning of section 141)".
(42) Subsection (a) of section 7478 of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(A) by striking out "whether prospective obligations are
described in section 103(a)" in paragraph (1) and inserting in
lieu thereof "whether interest on prospective obligations will be
excludable from gross income under section 103(a)", and
(B) by striking out "whether such prospective obligations are
described in section 103(a)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"whether interest on such prospective obligations will be
excludable from gross income under section 103(a)".
(43)(A) Subsection (b) of section 148 of the 1986 Code