Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] purposes of this paragraph, the amount of qualified reinsurance
income shall not exceed the amount of insurance income from
reinsurance contracts for calendar year 1986. In the case of
controlled foreign corporations described in subparagraph (C)(
ii), the preceding sentence shall not apply and the qualified
reinsurance income of any such corporation shall not exceed such
corporation's proportionate share of $27,000,000 (determined on
the basis of respective amounts of qualified reinsurance income
determined without regard to this subparagraph)."
(14)(A) Paragraph (3) of section 954(d) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "50 percent or more" each place it appears
and inserting in lieu thereof "more than 50 percent".
(B) Clause (ii) of section 861(c)(2)(B) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(ii) such section shall be applied by substituting '10 percent
or more' for 'more than 50 percent' each place it appears."
(15) Subsection (b) of section 951 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "section 957(d)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"section 957(c)".
(16) Subsection (c) of section 952 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: