Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (12) PART-TIME EMPLOYEES. -- Paragraph (5) of section 89(j) of
the 1986 Code is amended by striking out the last sentence
thereof.
(13) ACQUISITIONS AND DISPOSITIONS. --
10 (A) Clause (ii) of section 89(j)(8)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(ii) either --
"(I) the coverage under such plan is not significantly changed
during the transition period (other than by reason of the change
in members in such group), or
"(II) such plan meets such other requirements as the Secretary
may prescribe by regulation.".
(B) Subclause (II) of section 410(b)(6)(C)(i) of the 1986 Code
is amended by inserting "or such plan meets such other
requirements as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation" before
the end period.
(14) DEPENDENT CARE ASSISTANCE. -- Subparagraph (B) of section
129(d)(7) of the 1986 Code (as redesignated and amended by section
111B of this Act) is amended --
(A) by striking out "(within the meaning of section 414(q)(
7))", and