Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"To the extent provided in regulations, such term does not include
any income of a kind to which an exemption under paragraph (1) or
(2) of section 883(a) would not apply."
(f) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1213 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- Paragraph
(2) of section 863(e) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out
"foreign country" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof
"foreign country (or possession of the United States)".
(g) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1214 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1)(A) Paragraph (1) of section 1214(d) of the Reform Act "26
USC 861 note" is amended to read as follows:
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- The amendments made by this section shall
apply to payments made in a taxable year of the payor beginning
after December 31, 1986."
(B) A taxpayer may elect not to have the amendment made by
subparagraph (A) apply and to have section 1214(d)(1) of the
Reform Act apply as in effect before such amendment. Such
election shall be made at such time and in such manner as the
Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate may prescribe.
(2) Subparagraph (B) of section 1214(d)(2) of the Reform Act is
amended by striking out "section 904(d)(2)(G)" and inserting in
lieu thereof "section 904(d)(2)(H)".
(3) Subparagraph (B) of section 861(c)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "subchapter)" in clause (i) and inserting
in lieu thereof "subchapter) or, in the case of a corporation, is
attributable to income so derived by a subsidiary of such
corporation",
(B) by striking out "or chain of subsidiaries of such
corporation" in clause (ii), and
(C) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"For purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'subsidiary' means
any corporation in which the corporation referred to in this