Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] regulations under section 625 of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 and section
148(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 before July 1, 1989, the
Secretary or his delegate shall before such date submit to the Committee
on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on
Finance of the Senate a report explaining why such regulations were not
issued.
SEC. 5053. RESTRICTIONS ON BONDS USED TO PROVIDE RESIDENTIAL RENTAL
PROPERTY FOR FAMILY UNITS.
(a) 501(c)(3) BONDS USED TO PROVIDE RESIDENTIAL RENTAL HOUSING FOR
FAMILY UNITS MUST MEET TARGETING REQUIREMENTS. -- Section 145 of the
1986 Code (defining qualified 501(c)(3) bond) is amended by
redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e) and by inserting after
subsection (c) the following new subsection:
"(d) RESTRICTIONS ON BONDS USED TO PROVIDE RESIDENTIAL RENTAL HOUSING
FOR FAMILY UNITS. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, a bond which is part of an issue shall not be a
qualified 501(c)(3) bond if any portion of the net proceeds of the
issue are to be used directly or indirectly to provide residential
rental property for family units.