Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] commerce or showing that its" and inserting in lieu thereof
"setting forth those goods or services recited in the registration
on or in connection with which the mark is in use in commerce and
attaching to the affidavit a specimen or facsimile showing current
use of the mark, or showing that any".
SEC. 111. RENEWAL OF REGISTRATION.
Section 9 (15 U.S.C. 1059) is amended --
(1) in subsection (a) by striking out "twenty" and inserting in
lieu thereof "ten"; and
(2) in subsection (c) by striking out "1(d) hereof" and
inserting in lieu thereof "1(e) of this Act".
SEC. 112. ASSIGNMENT.
Section 10 (15 U.S.C. 1060) is amended --
(1) in the first sentence by striking out "and in any such
assignment" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: ".
However, no application to register a mark under section 1(b)
shall be assignable prior to the filing of the verified statement
of use under section 1(d), except to a successor to the business
of the applicant, or portion thereof, to which the mark pertains,
if that business is ongoing and existing. In any assignment
authorized by this section"; and
(2) in the last paragraph by striking out "1(d) hereof and
inserting in lieu thereof "1(e) of this Act".
SEC. 113. EXAMINATION OF APPLICATION.
Section 12(a) (15 U.S.C. 1062a)) is amended --
(1) by striking out "fee herein provided" and inserting in lieu
thereof "prescribed fee"; and