Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] and
(9) by inserting "(7)" at the beginning of the final paragraph.
(c) IN CONNECTION WITH JUDICIAL REVIEW. -- Section 5(f) is amended
--
(1) by inserting after "member," in the first sentence "or any
base-year employer of the claimant,"; and
(2) by inserting after the second sentence the following: "A
copy of such petition also shall forthwith be served upon any
other properly interested party, and such party shall be a party
to the review proceeding.".
(d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS WITH RESPECT TO LIMITATION ON
ADMINISTRATIVE DISCLOSURE. -- Section 12(d) "45 USC 362" is amended --
(1) by striking out "and" where it appears before "(iii)"; and
(2) by striking out the period at the end of the first sentence
and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "; and (iv) the
Board shall disclose to any base-year employer of a claimant for
benefits any information, including information as to the
claimant's identity, that is necessary or appropriate to notify
such employer of the claim for benefits or to full and fair
participation by such employer in an appeal, hearing, or other
proceeding relative to the claim pursuant to section 5 of this
Act.".
(e) CONFORMING AMENDMENT WITH RESPECT TO COURT PROCEEDINGS
LIMITATION. -- Section 12(n) is amended by striking out "court" in the
proviso to the second paragraph.
(f) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "45 USC
355 note" shall take effect on January 1, 1990.