Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (2) of section 901(g) of the 1986 Code and section 936(d)(3)( B) of the
1986 Code are each amended by striking out "section 957(c)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "section 957(c) (as in effect on the day
before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986)".
(k) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1225 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
Subsection (c) of section 1225 of the Reform Act "26 USC 535 note" is
amended by striking out "March 1, 1986" and inserting in lieu thereof
"January 1, 1986".
(l) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1226 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subsection (a) of section 246A of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out the last sentence.
(2)(A) Paragraph (8) of section 245 of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(8) DISALLOWANCE OF FOREIGN TAX CREDIT. -- No credit shall be
allowed under section 901 for any taxes paid or accrued (or
treated as paid or accrued) with respect to the United
States-source portion of any dividend received by a corporation
from a qualified 10-percent-owned foreign corporation."
(B) Subsection (a) of section 245 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(10) COORDINATION WITH TREATIES. -- If --
"(A) any portion of a dividend received by a corporation from a
qualified 10-percent-owned foreign corporation would be treated as
from sources in the United States under paragraph (9),
"(B) under a treaty obligation of the United States (applied
without regard to this subsection), such portion would be treated
as arising from sources outside the United States, and
10"(C) the taxpayer chooses the benefits of this paragraph,
this subsection shall not apply to such dividend (but
subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 904 and sections 902,
907, and 960 shall be applied separately with respect to such
portion of such dividend)."
(3) Subsection (a) of section 245 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(11) COORDINATION WITH SECTION 1248. -- For purposes of this
subsection, the term 'dividend' does not include any amount
treated as a dividend under section 1248."
(m) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1228 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subsection (a) of section 1228 of the Reform Act "26 USC
897 note" is amended by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph
(3), and by striking out paragraph (4) and inserting in lieu
thereof the following: