Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] as acquired as part of a plan described in clause (i)(II)."
(2) Paragraph (3) of section 336(d) of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The
preceding sentence shall apply to any distribution to the
80-percent distribution only if subsection (a) or (b)(1) of
section 337 applies to such distribution."
(3) Subsection (e) of section 336 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "such corporation may elect" and inserting in lieu
thereof "an election may be made".
(4) Subparagraph (B) of section 337(b)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "or 511(b)(2)" in clause (i),
(B) by striking out "in an unrelated trade or business (as
defined in section 513)" in clause (i) and inserting in lieu
thereof "in an activity the income from which is subject to tax
under section 511(a)", and
(C) by striking out "an unrelated trade or business of such
organization" in clause (ii) and inserting in lieu thereof "an
activity referred to in clause (i)".
(5)(A) Subsection (d) of section 337 of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(i) by striking out "made to this subpart by the Tax Reform Act
of 1986" and inserting in lieu thereof "made by subtitle D of
title VI of the Tax Reform Act of 1986", and
(ii) by inserting "or through the use of a regulated investment
company, real estate investment trust, or tax-exempt entity" after
"subchapter)" in paragraph (1).
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A)(ii) "26 USC 337
note" shall not apply to any reorganization if before June 10,
1987 --
(i) the board of directors of a party to the reorganization
adopted a resolution to solicit shareholder approval for the