Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] SEC. 5061. IMPOSITION OF EXCISE TAX ON MANUFACTURE OR IMPORTATION OF
PIPE TOBACCO.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 5701 of the 1986 Code (relating to rate
of tax on cigarettes, etc.) is amended by redesignating subsection (f)
as subsection (g) and by inserting after subsection (e) the following
new subsection:
"(f) PIPE TOBACCO. -- On pipe tobacco, manufactured in or imported
into the United States, there shall be imposed a tax of 45 cents per
pound (and a proportionate tax at the like rate on all fractional parts
of a pound)."
(b) PIPE TOBACCO DEFINED. -- Section 5702 of the 1986 Code (relating
to definitions) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new subsection:
"(o) PIPE TOBACCO. -- The term 'pipe tobacco' means any tobacco
which, because of its appearance, type, packaging, or labeling, is
suitable for use and likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers
as tobacco to be smoked in a pipe."
(c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS. --
(1) Subsection (c) of section 5702 of the 1986 Code (defining
tobacco products) is amended by striking out "and smokeless
tobacco" and inserting in lieu thereof "smokeless tobacco, and
pipe tobacco".
(2) Subsection (d) of section 5702 of the 1986 Code (defining