Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] An election under this paragraph shall apply to the taxable
year for which made and all subsequent taxable years unless
revoked with the consent of the Secretary.
"(3) REGULATIONS. -- The Secretary shall prescribe such
regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the
purposes of this subsection."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "26 USC
964 note" shall apply to taxable years of foreign corporations beginning
after December 31, 1988.
SEC. 6130. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN INSTRUMENTS UNDER FOREIGN CURRENCY
RULES.
(a) GENERAL RULE. -- Clause (iii) of section 988(c)(1)(B) of the
1986 Code (as amended by title I) is amended by striking out "unless
such instrument would be marked to market under section 1256 if held on
the last day of the taxable year".
(b) SPECIAL RULES. -- Paragraph (1) of section 988(c) of the 1986
Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraphs:
"(D) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN INSTRUMENTS MARKED TO MARKET. --
"(i) IN GENERAL. -- Clause (iii) of subparagraph (B) shall not
apply to any regulated futures contract or nonequity option which
would be marked to market under section 1256 if held on the last
day of the taxable year.
"(ii) ELECTION OUT. --
"(I) IN GENERAL. -- The taxpayer may elect to have clause (i)
not apply to such taxpayer. Such an election shall apply to
contracts held at any time during the taxable year for which such
election is made or any succeeding taxable year unless such