Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] capital gain net income reduced by the rate differential portion
of net capital gain, and
"(iii) for purposes of determining taxable income from sources
outside the United States, any net capital loss (and any amount
which is a short-term capital loss under section 1212(a)) from
sources outside the United States to the extent taken into account
in determining capital gain net income for the taxable year shall
be reduced by an amount equal to the rate differential portion of
the excess of net capital gain from sources within the United
States over net capital gain."
(B) Paragraph (3) of section 904(b) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out subparagraph (D) and inserting in lieu thereof the
following new subparagraphs:
"(D) CAPITAL GAIN RATE DIFFERENTIAL. -- There is a capital
gain rate differential for any taxable year if --
"(i) in the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation,
subsection (j) of section 1 applies to such taxable year, or
"(ii) in the case of a corporation, any rate of tax imposed by
section 11, 511, or 831(a) or (b) (whichever applies) exceeds the
alternative rate of tax under section 1201(a) (determined without
regard to the last sentence of section 11(b)).
"(E) RATE DIFFERENTIAL PORTION. --