Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(B) is attributable to a sale or exchange of property or the
performance of services (or any other transaction) in any other
taxable year,
the determination of whether such income or gain is taxable
under section 871(b) or 882 (as the case may be) shall be made as
if such income or gain were taken into account in such other
taxable year and without regard to the requirement that the
taxpayer be engaged in a trade or business within the United
States during the taxable year referred to in subparagraph (A)."
(s) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1246 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1)(A) Section 1446 of the 1986 Code is amended to read as
follows:
"SEC. 1446. WITHHOLDING TAX ON FOREIGN PARTNERS' SHARE OF
EFFECTIVELY CONNECTED INCOME.
"(a) GENERAL RULE. -- If --
"(1) a partnership has effectively connected taxable income for
any taxable year, and
"(2) any portion of such income is allocable under section 704
to a foreign partner,
such partnership shall pay a withholding tax under this section at
such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations
prescribe.
"(b) AMOUNT OF WITHHOLDING TAX. --