Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Under regulations, appropriate adjustments shall be made in the
application of part I of subchapter J of this chapter to take into
account the provisions of this section."
(4) Subsection (c) of section 67 of the 1986 Code is amended by
striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the
following: "The preceding sentence shall not apply --
"(1) with respect to cooperatives and real estate investment
trusts, and
"(2) except as provided in regulations, with respect to estates
and trusts."
(g) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 142 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 274(n)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(A) such expense is described in paragraph (2), (3), (4), (7),
(8), or (9) of subsection (e),".
(2) Paragraph (2) of section 274(k) of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(2) EXCEPTIONS. -- Paragraph (1) shall not apply to --
"(A) any expense described in paragraph (2), (3), (4), (7),
(8), or (9) of subsection (e), and
"(B) any other expense to the extent provided in regulations."
(3) Clause (ii) of section 274(m)(1)(B) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(ii) any expense described in paragraph (2), (3), (4), (7),
(8), or (9) of subsection (e).".
(4)(A) Paragraph (2) of section 274(n) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(i) by striking "or" at the end of subparagraph (C),
(ii) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (D) and
insrting ", or", and
(iii) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(E) in the case of an employer who pays or reimburses moving
expenses of an employee, such expenses are includible in the
income of the employee under section 82.
In the case of the employee, the exception of subparagraph (A)
shall not apply to expenses described in subparagraph (E)."
(B) The following provisions of the 1986 Code are each amended
by striking out "section 217" and inserting in lieu thereof
"section 217 (determined without regard to section 274(n))":
(i) Section 3121(a)(11).
(ii) Section 3306(b)(9).
(iii) Section 3401(a)(15).