Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (1) of section 703(b) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "or
(d)(4)".
(j) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 824 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Section 6501(o) of the 1986 Code which relates to cross
references is amended by striking out paragraph (3).
(2) Paragraph (4) of section 824(c) of the Reform Act "26 USC
118 note" is amended by striking out "an indemnity agreement" and
inserting in lieu thereof "an underwriting agreement".
SEC. 1009. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO TITLE IX OF THE REFORM ACT.
(a) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 901 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subparagraph (C) of section 46(e)(4) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentences:
"Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subparagraph,
any such election shall terminate effective with respect to the
1st taxable year of the organization making such election which
begins after 1986 and during which such organization (or any
successor organization) was not at any time the lessee under any
lease of regular investment tax credit property. For purposes of
the preceding sentence, the term 'regular investment tax credit
property' means any section 38 property if the regular percentage