Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] or after such date, the items of tax preference apportioned to any
beneficiary of such estate or trust under section 58(c) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as in effect on the day before the
date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986) shall be
taken into account for purposes of determining the amount of the
tax imposed by section 55 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as
amended by the Tax Reform Act of 1986) on such beneficiary for
such beneficiary's taxable year in which such taxable year of the
estate or trust ends.
(2) The last sentence of subparagraph (B) of section 701(f)(6)
of the Reform Act "26 USC 55 note" is amended to read as follows:
"The aggregate amount of investment tax credits with respect to
the unit in Mississippi allowed solely by reason of being
described in this subparagraph shall not exceed $141,000,000."
(3) Subsection (f) of section 701 of the Reform Act is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(7) AGREEMENT VESSEL DEPRECIATION ADJUSTMENT. --
"(A) For purposes of part VI of subchapter A of chapter 1 of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, in the case of a qualified