Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] of such Act on the basis that a State is required to provide such
services under State law or on the basis that the State had paid or is
paying for such services from non-Federal funds before or after April 7,
1986. Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring the
Secretary to make payment to a State under section 1903(a)(1) of such
Act for such case-management services which are provided without charge
to the users of such services.
SEC. 8436. DETERMINATION OF PREMIUM AMOUNTS FOR EXTENDED MEDICAL
ASSISTANCE.
(a) TAKING INTO ACCOUNT CHILD CARE COSTS. -- Section 1925(d)(5)(C)
of the Social Security Act, as inserted by section 303(a)(1) of the
Family Support Act "42 USC 1396r-6" of 1988, is amended by inserting
"(less the average monthly costs for such child care as is necessary for
the employment of the caretaker relative" after "gross monthly
earnings".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "42 USC
1396r-6 note" shall be effective as if included in the enactment of the
Family Support Act of 1988.
SEC. 8437. CLARIFICATION OF WAIVER FOR HOME AND COMMUNITY-BASED