Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 27, 1986 (16 U.S.C. 460ss-2(g)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
"(1) PROCEDURES. -- The Council shall establish practices and
procedures for the carrying out of its functions under subsection
(b). The procedures shall include requirements that --
"(A) a quorum of the Council must be present before business
may be transacted; and
"(B) no comprehensive plan or recommendation referred to in
subsection (b)(1)(A) or (B) may be adopted by the Council except
by the unanimous vote of all members present and voting.".
(b) TASK FORCE PROCEDURES. -- Section 4(f)(1) of such Act of October
27, 1986 (16 U.S.C. 460ss-3(f)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
"(1) PROCEDURES. -- The Task Force shall establish practices
and procedures for the carrying out of its functions under
subsection (b). The procedures shall include the requirement that
a quorum of the Task Force must be present before business may be
transacted.".
SEC. 603. CONFORMING AND TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.
Such Act of October 27, 1986, is further amended as follows:
(1) Sections 3(i) and 4(h) are each amended by striking out "or
the State of California" and inserting ", the State of California,
or the State of Oregon".