Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(i) beginning on the later of --
"(I) January 1, 1990;
"(II) the first day of the first calendar quarter that begins
after the date on which the employer first began to pay
compensation subject to this Act; or
"(III) July 1 of the third calendar year preceding that June
30; and
"(ii) ending on that June 30.
"(B) The amount computed under subparagraph (A) shall be
increased to an amount that bears the same ratio to the amount so
computed as 12 bears to the number of calendar quarters on which
the computation is based.".
(b) EMPLOYEE REPRESENTATIVE CONTRIBUTION. -- Subsection (b) of
section 8 "45 USC 358" is amended to read as follows:
"(b) EMPLOYEE REPRESENTATIVE CONTRIBUTION. -- Each employee
representative shall pay a contribution with respect to so much of the
compensation paid to him for services performed as an employee
representative as is not in excess of the monthly compensation base
computed in accordance with section 1(i), at a rate which shall be
determined under subsection (a) in the same manner and with the same
effect as if the employee organization by which such employee
representative is employer were an employer as defined in this Act.".