Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(1) PROPERTY INCLUDES INTEREST THEREIN. -- The term
'property' includes an interest in property.
"(2) INCOME. -- The term 'income' has the meaning given to
such term by section 643(b).
"(d) ELECTION. -- An election under this section with respect to any
trust shall be made by the executor on the return of the tax imposed by
section 2001. Such an election, once made, shall be irrevocable."
(3) CLERICAL AMENDMENT. -- The table of sections for part IV
of subchapter A of chapter 1 of the 1986 Code is amended by
inserting after the item relating to section 2056 the following
new item:
"Sec. 2056A. Qualified domestic trusts."
(b) GIFT TAX. -- Section 2523 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(i) DISALLOWANCE OF MARITAL DEDUCTION WHERE SPOUSE NOT CITIZEN. --
If the spouse of the donor is not a citizen of the United States --
"(1) no deduction shall be allowed under this section,
"(2) section 2503(b) shall be applied with respect to gifts
made by the donor to such spouse by substituting '$100,000' for
'$10,000', and
"(3) the principles of sections 2515 and 2515A (as such