Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] referred to in subsection (b) are used in a taxable year or as a
carryback or carryforward --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- The order in which such credits are used
shall be determined on the basis of the order in which they are
listed in subsection (b) as of the close of the taxable year in
which the credit is used.
"(2) COMPONENTS OF INVESTMENT CREDIT. -- The order in which
credits attributable to a percentage referred to in section 46(a)
are used shall be determined on the basis of the order in which
such percentages are listed in section 46(a) as of the close of
the taxable year in which the credit is used.
"(3) CREDITS NO LONGER LISTED. -- For purposes of this
subsection --
"(A) the credit allowable by section 40, as in effect on the
day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of
1984, (relating to expenses of work incentive programs) and the
credit allowable by section 41(a), as in effect on the day before
the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, (relating
to employee stock ownership credit) shall be treated as referred
to in that order after the last paragraph of subsection (b), and
"(B) the employee plan percentage (as defined in section 46(
a)(2)(E), as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment