Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] and
"(II) 'A' is the amount of the applicable base with respect to
tier 1 taxes, for the calendar year for which the monthly
compensation base is being computed, as determined under section
3231(e)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
"(iii) ROUNDING RULE. -- If the monthly compensation base
computed under this formula is not a multiple of $5, it shall be
rounded to the nearest multiple of $5, with such rounding being
upward in the event the amount computed is equidistant between two
multiples of $5.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT WITH RESPECT TO SUBSIDIARY REMUNERATION
RULE. -- Section 1(k) "45 USC 351" is amended by striking out "$1,500"
and inserting in lieu thereof "an amount that is equal to 2.5 times the
monthly compensation base for months in such base year as computed under
section 1(i) of this Act".
(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT WITH RESPECT TO LIMITATION ON TAKING ACCOUNT
OF MONEY REMUNERATION. -- Section 2(c) "45 USC 352" is amended by
striking out "not in excess of $775 in any month shall be taken into