Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Health Service Act; and ".
(2) The last sentence of section 1361(d)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "treated as a separate trust under section
663(c)" and inserting in lieu thereof "within the meaning of
section 663(c)".
(3) Subsection (p) of section 1879 of the Reform Act "26 USC 83
note" is amended --
(A) by striking out "Subsection (a)" in paragraph (2) and
inserting "Paragraph (1)", and
(B) by striking out "subsection (a)" each place it appears in
paragraphs (2) and (3) and inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph
(1)".
(4)(A) Subsection (d) of section 1286 of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(d) SPECIAL RULES FOR TAX-EXEMPT OBLIGATIONS. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- In the case of any tax-exempt obligation
(as defined in section 1275(a)(3)) from which 1 or more coupons
have been stripped --
"(A) the amount of the original issue discount determined under
subsection (a) with respect to any stripped bond or stripped
coupon --
"(i) shall be treated as original issue discount on a
tax-exempt obligation to the extent such discount does not exceed