Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] with such rounding being upward in the event the amount computed is
equidistant between two multiples of $1."; and
(8) by inserting "(4)" at the beginning of the last paragraph.
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), "45
USC 352 note" the amendments made by this subsection (a) shall take
effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.
(2) The amendments made by paragraph (2) of subsection (a) shall
apply with respect to registration periods beginning after June 30,
1988.
SEC. 7202. QUALIFYING CONDITION.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 3 "45 USC 353" is amended --
(1) by inserting "with respect to the base year" after "his
compensation"; and
(2) by striking "$1,500 with respect to the base year" and
inserting in lieu thereof "2.5 times the monthly compensation base
for months in such base year as computed under section 1(i) of
this Act".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "45 USC
353 note" shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 7203. INCREASE IN MAXIMUM PERMITTED SUBSIDIARY REMUNERATION.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- The second paragraph of section 1(k) "45 USC 351"