Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] place it appears.
(C) Section 402(a)(5)(D)(i) of the 1986 Code is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Any
distribution described in section 401(a)(28)(B)(ii) shall be
treated as meeting the requirements of subclauses (I) and (II)."
(D) Section 402(a)(5)(D)(iii) is amended by striking out
"10-YEAR" in the heading.
(E) Section 402(a)(5)(D)(i)(II) of the 1986 Code "26 USC 402
note" (as in effect after the amendment made by subparagraph (A))
shall not apply to distributions after December 31, 1986, and
before March 31, 1988.
(5) Clause (ii) of section 402(a)(6)(H) of the 1986 Code
(relating to special rule for frozen deposits) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new flush sentence:
"A deposit shall not be treated as a frozen deposit unless on
at least 1 day during the 60-day period described in paragraph
(5)(C) (without regard to this subparagraph) such deposit is
described in the preceding sentence."
(6) Clause (i) of section 402(e)(4)(B) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "taxpayer" and inserting in lieu thereof
"employee".
(7) The last sentence of section 402(e)(4)(J) of the 1986 Code
(relating to unrealized appreciation on employer securities) is
amended to read as follows: "In accordance with rules prescribed
by the Secretary, a taxpayer may elect, on the return of tax on
which a distribution is required to be included, not to have this
subparagraph apply with respect to such distribution."
(8) Section 402 of the 1986 Code (relating to taxability of
beneficiary of employees' trust) is amended as follows:
(A) Subsection (a)(1) is amended by striking out "paragraphs
(2) and (4)" and inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph (4)".