Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(1) IN GENERAL. -- A tax is hereby imposed for each taxable
year on the net income from foreclosure property of each REMIC.
Such tax shall be computed by multiplying the net income from
foreclosure property by the highest rate of tax specified in
section 11(b).
"(2) NET INCOME FROM FORECLOSURE PROPERTY. -- For purposes of
this part, the term 'net income from foreclosure property' means
the amount which would be the REMIC's net income from foreclosure
property under section 857(b)(4)(B) if the REMIC were a real
estate investment trust."
(C) Paragraph (1) of section 860C(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (D) and
inserting in lieu thereof ", and", and by adding at the end
thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(E) the amount of the net income from foreclosure property (if
any) shall be reduced by the amount of the tax imposed by section
860G(c)."
(9)(A) Section 860G of the 1986 Code (as amended by paragraph
(8)) is amended by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e)
and by inserting after subsection (c) the following new
subsection:
"(d) TAX ON CONTRIBUTIONS AFTER STARTUP DATE. --