Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] shall not be taken into account unless such entity holds at least
5 percent (in value) of the stock in such corporation. For
purposes of this subclause, related entities (within the meaning
of paragraph (7)) shall be treated as 1 entity.
"(III) SECTION 318 TO APPLY. -- For purposes of this clause, a
tax-exempt entity shall be treated as holding stock which it holds
through application of section 318 (determined without regard to
the 50-percent limitation contained in subsection (a)( 2)(C)
thereof)."
(c) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1803 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 1803(a)(8) of the Reform Act
"26 USC 1281 note" is amended by striking out "September 27, 1985"
and inserting in lieu thereof "December 31, 1985".
(2) Subsection (c) of section 1278 of the 1986 Code is amended
by inserting before the period ", including regulations providing
proper adjustments in the case of a bond the principal of which
may be paid in 2 or more payments".
(3) Section 1278(b) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) BASIS ADJUSTMENT. -- The basis of any bond in the hands
of the taxpayer shall be increased by the amount included in gross
income pursuant to this subsection."
(d) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1804 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (3) of section 1804(b) of the Reform Act "26 USC
311 note" is amended by striking out "Paragraph (3) of section 54"
and inserting "Paragraph (3) of section 54(d)".