Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Section 26 (15 U.S.C. 1094) is amended --
(1) by inserting "1(b)," after "sections"; and
(2) by inserting "7(c)," after "7(b)".
SEC. 124. REGISTRATION ON PRINCIPAL REGISTER NOT PRECLUDED.
Section 27 (15 U.S.C. 1095) is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following: "Registration of a mark on the supplemental register
shall not constitute an admission that the mark has not acquired
distinctiveness.".
SEC. 125. NOTICE OF REGISTRATION.
Section 29 (15 U.S.C. 1111) is amended by striking out "as used".
SEC. 126. CLASSIFICATION OF GOODS AND SERVICES.
Section 30 (15 U.S.C. 1112) is amended --
(1) by inserting "or registrant's" after "applicant's";
(2) by striking out "may file an application" and inserting in
lieu thereof "may apply";
(3) by striking out "goods and services upon or in connection
with which he is actually using the mark:" and inserting in lieu
thereof "goods or services on or in connection with which he or
she is using or has a bona fide intention to use the mark in
commerce:"; and
(4) by amending the proviso to read as follows: "Provided,
That if the Commissioner by regulation permits the filing of an