Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] differ materially from the charges actually expected to be imposed
by the company (taking into account any relevant characteristic of
the insured of which the company is aware) shall be treated as
meeting the requirements of clause (i) of section 7702(c)(3)(B) of
the 1986 Code (as amended by subsection (a)).
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "26 USC
7702 note" shall apply to contracts entered into on or after October 21,
1988.
SEC. 5012. TREATMENT OF MODIFIED ENDOWMENT CONTRACTS.
(a) DISTRIBUTION RULES. --
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Subsection (e) of section 72 of the 1986
Code (relating to amounts not received as annuities) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(10) TREATMENT OF MODIFIED ENDOWMENT CONTRACTS. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- Notwithstanding paragraph (5)(C), in the
case of any modified endowment contract (as defined in section
7702A) --
"(i) paragraphs (2)(B) and (4)(A) shall apply, and
(ii) in applying paragraph (4)(A), 'any person' shall be
substituted for 'an individual'.
"(B) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN BURIAL CONTRACTS. -- Notwithstanding
subparagraph (A), paragraph (4)(A) shall not apply to any
assignment (or pledge) of a modified endowment contract if such
assignment (or pledge) is solely to cover the payment of expenses
referred to in section 7702(e)(2)(C)(iii) and if the maximum death
benefit under such contract does not exceed $25,000."
(2) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT. -- Subparagraph (C) of section 72(
e)(5) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "Except to the
extent and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as provided in
paragraph (10) and except to the extent".
(b) ADDITIONAL TAX. --
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Section 72 of the 1986 Code (relating to
annuities; certain proceeds of endowment and life insurance
contracts) is amended by redesignating subsection (v) as
subsection (w) and by inserting after subsection (u) the following
new subsection:
"(v) 10-PERCENT ADDITIONAL TAX FOR TAXABLE DISTRIBUTIONS FROM
MODIFIED ENDOWMENT CONTRACTS. --
"(1) IMPOSITION OF ADDITIONAL TAX. -- If any taxpayer receives
any amount under a modified endowment contract (as defined in
section 7702A), the taxpayer's tax under this chapter for the
taxable year in which such amount is received shall be increased