Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] required under subsection (b) to be furnished to its partners shall
include such information as is necessary to enable each partner to
compute its distributive share of partnership income or loss from such
trade or business in accordance with section 512(a)(1), but without
regard to the modifications described in paragraphs (8) through (15) of
section 512(b)."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "26 USC
6031 note" shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1988.
SEC. 5075. OPTIONS SUBJECT TO WASH SALE RULES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Subsection (a) of section 1091 of the 1986 Code
(relating to losses from wash sales of stock or securities) is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following sentence: "For purposes of
this section, the term 'stock or securities' shall, except as provided
in regulations, include contracts or options to acquire or sell stock or
securities."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "26 USC
1091 note" shall apply with respect to any sale after the date of
enactment of this Act, in taxable years ending after such date.
SEC. 5076. INTEREST CHARGE ON INSTALLMENT SALES OF CERTAIN PROPERTY.