Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] by striking out "recovery property (within the meaning of section
168)" in the material following subparagraph (G) and inserting in
lieu thereof "property to which section 168 applies".
(30) Subparagraph (C) of section 48(l)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "which is recovery property (within the
meaning of section 168)" and inserting in lieu thereof "to which
section 168 applies".
(31) Subsection (d) of section 167 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "recovery property defined in section 168" and
inserting in lieu thereof "property to which section 168 applies".
(b) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 202 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (3) of section 179(b) of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(3) LIMITATION BASED ON INCOME FROM TRADE OR BUSINESS. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- The amount allowed as a deduction under
subsection (a) for any taxable year (determined after the
application of paragraphs (1) and (2)) shall not exceed the
aggregate amount of taxable income of the taxpayer for such
taxable year which is derived from the active conduct by the
taxpayer of any trade or business during such taxable year.
"(B) CARRYOVER OF DISALLOWED DEDUCTION. -- The amount
allowable as a deduction under subsection (a) for any taxable year
shall be increased by the lesser of --
"(i) the aggregate amount disallowed under subparagraph (A) for
all prior taxable years (to the extent not previously allowed as a