Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (a) IN GENERAL. -- Subsection (h) of section 132 of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(8) AIR CARGO. -- For purposes of subsection (b), the
transportation of cargo by air and the transportation of
passengers by air shall be treated as the same service."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "26 USC
132 note" shall apply to transportation furnished after December 31,
1987, in taxable years ending after such date.
SEC. 6067. SPECIAL RULE FOR APPLYING SPIN-OFF RULES TO BRIDGE BANKS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 414(l)(2) of the 1986 Code is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(G) SPECIAL RULES FOR BRIDGE BANKS. -- For purposes of this
paragraph, in the case of a bridge bank established under section
11(i) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1821(i)) --
"(i) such bank shall be treated as a member of any controlled
group which includes any insured bank (as defined in section 3(h)
of such Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(h))) --
"(I) which maintains a defined benefit plan,
"(II) which is closed by the appropriate bank regulatory