Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Section 125(c)(2)(C) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new sentence: "In applying section 89 to a plan
described in this subparagraph, contributions under the plan shall be
tested as of the time the contributions were made."
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "26 USC
89 note" shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by
section 1151 of the Reform Act.
SEC. 6052. MODIFICATIONS OF DISCRIMINATION RULES APPLICABLE TO
CERTAIN ANNUITY CONTRACTS.
(a) EXCLUDED EMPLOYEES. --
(1) IN GENERAL. -- The last sentence of section 403(b)(12)(A)
of the 1986 Code is amended to read as follows: "Subject to the
conditions applicable under section 410(b)(4), there may be
excluded for purposes of this subparagraph employees who are
students performing services described in section 3121(b)(10) and
employees who normally work less than 20 hours per week."
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by paragraph (1) "26
USC 403 note" shall take effect as if included in the amendment
made by section 1120(b) of the Reform Act.
(b) SAMPLING. -- "26 USC 403 note" In the case of plan years