Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (a) GENERAL RULE. -- Section 6657 of the 1986 Code (relating to bad
checks) is amended --
(1) by striking out "1 percent" and inserting in lieu thereof
"2 percent",
(2) by striking out "$500" and inserting in lieu thereof
"$750", and
(3) by striking out "$5" and inserting in lieu thereof "$15".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "26 USC
6657 note" shall apply to checks or money orders received after the date
of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 5072. TIME FOR PAYMENT OF TAX ON REVERSION OF PENSION PLAN
ASSETS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 4980(c) of the 1986 Code is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) TIME FOR PAYMENT OF TAX. -- For purposes of subtitle F,
the time for payment of the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be
the last day of the month following the month in which the
employer reversion occurs."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "26 USC
4980 note" shall apply to reversions after December 31, 1988.
SEC. 5073. DENIAL OF DEDUCTION FOR CERTAIN RESIDENTIAL TELEPHONE
SERVICE.
(a) GENERAL RULE. -- Section 262 of the 1986 Code (relating to