Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] the enactment of this Act shall be allowed a 1-time election to
apply the amendments made by subsection (b) to amounts deposited
after such date in bona fide service funds of such bonds.
(3) DEFINITION OF PRIVATE ACTIVITY BOND. -- For purposes of
this section and the last sentence of section 148(f)(4)(A) of the
1986 Code (as added by subsection (b)), the term 'private activity
bond' shall include any qualified 501(c)(3) bond (as defined under
section 145 of the 1986 Code).
SEC. 6182. BONDS ISSUED BY VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENTS.
(a) OVERLAPPING AREAS. -- Paragraph (2) of section 150(e) of the
1986 Code (relating to bonds of certain volunteer fire departments) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"For purposes of subparagraph (A), other firefighting services
provided in an area shall be disregarded in determining whether an
organization is a qualified volunteer fire department if such
other firefighting services are provided by a qualified volunteer
fire department (determined with the application of this sentence)
and such organization and the provider of such other services have
been continuously providing firefighting services to such area
since January 1, 1981."
(b) ACQUISITION OF LAND PERMITTED. -- Subparagraph (B) of
section 150(e)(1) of the 1986 Code is amended by inserting
"(including land which is functionally related and subordinate
therefo)" after "a firehouse".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "26 USC