Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] amended to read as follows:
"(ii) either --
"(I) the coverage under such plan is not significantly changed
during the transition period (other than by reason of the change
in members in such group), or
"(II) such plan meets such other requirements as the Secretary
may prescribe by regulation.".
(B) Subclause (II) of section 410(b)(6)(C)(i) of the 1986 Code
is amended by inserting "or such plan meets such other
requirements as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation" before
the end period.
(14) DEPENDENT CARE ASSISTANCE. -- Subparagraph (B) of section
129(d)(7) of the 1986 Code (as redesignated and amended by section
111B of this Act) is amended --
(A) by striking out "(within the meaning of section 414(q)(
7))", and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"For purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'compensation' has
the meaning given such term by section 414(q)(7), except that,
under rules prescribed by the Secretary, an employer may elect to
determine compensation on any other basis which does not
discriminate in favor of highly compensated employees.".
(15) REPORTING REQUIREMENTS. --
(A) Section 6039D(d) of the 1986 Code is amended --
(i) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) SPECIAL RULE FOR MULTIEMPLOYER PLANS. -- In the case of a
multiemployer plan, the plan shall be required to provide any