Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (II) January 1, 1989.
(8) Section 1105(c)(2)(A) of the Reform Act "26 USC 402 note"
is amended by striking out "the last of such collective bargaining
agreements" and inserting in lieu thereof "such agreement".
(9) Section 1105(c) of the Reform Act is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(6) REPORTING REQUIREMENTS. -- The amendments made by
subsection (b) shall apply to calendar years beginning after
December 31, 1986."
(10) "26 USC 402 note" Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, a plan may incorporate by reference the dollar limitations
under section 402(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(11) Section 402(g)(3) of the 1986 Code is amended by inserting
at the end thereof the following new sentence: "An employer
contribution shall not be treated as an elective deferral
described in subparagraph (C) if under the salary reduction
agreement such contribution is made pursuant to a one-time
irrevocable election made by the employee at the time of initial
eligibility to participate in the agreement or is made pursuant to
a similar arrangement specified in regulations."
(12) Subparagraph (A) of section 402(b)(12) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting after clause (ii) the following new sentence:
"For purposes of clause (i), a contribution shall be treated as
not made pursuant to a salary reduction agreement if under the