Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] to the Fund.".
SEC. 8. Subsection (h) of section 11 of Public Law 93-531 (25 U.S.
C. 640d-10(h)) is amended by striking out "the date of this subsection
who are awaiting relocation under this Act" and inserting in lieu
thereof "the date of enactment of this Act: Provided, That the sole
authority for final planning decisions regarding the development of
lands acquired pursuant to this Act shall rest with the Commissioner
until such time as the Commissioner has discharged his statutory
responsibility under this Act".
SEC. 9. (a) Subsection (e) of section 8 of Public Law 93-531 (25 U.
S.C. 640d-7(e)) is amended by inserting a comma and the words "San Juan
Southern Paiute" after the word "Navajo".
(b) Section 8 of Public Law 93-531 is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new subsection:
"(f)(1) Any funds made available for the San Juan Southern Paiute
Tribe to pay for attorney's fees shall be paid directly to the tribe's
attorneys of record until such tribe is acknowledged as an Indian tribe
by the United States: Provided, That the tribe's eligibility for such
payments shall cease once a decision by the Secretary of the Interior
declining to acknowledge such tribe becomes final and no longer
appealable.
"(2) Nothing in this subsection shall be interpreted as a
congressional acknowledgement of the San Juan Southern Paiute as an
Indian tribe or as affecting in any way the San Juan Southern Paiute
Tribe's Petition for Recognition currently pending with the Secretary of
the Interior.