Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] excess loss account.
"(ii) SPECIAL RULES. -- For purposes of this subparagraph --
"(I) UNRECAPTURED AMOUNT. -- The term 'unrecaptured amount'
means the amount by which the inclusion referred to in clause
(i)(I) would have been increased if the amendment made by
paragraph (1) and applied to the disposition.
"(II) COORDINATION WITH BINDING CONTRACT EXCEPTION. -- A
disposition shall be treated as occurring on or before December
15, 1987, if the amendment made by paragraph (1) does not apply to
such disposition by reason of subparagraph (B)."
(2) Subsection (e) of section 1503 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) ADJUSTMENTS. -- Under regulations prescribed by the
Secretary, proper adjustments shall be made in the application of
paragraph (1) --
"(A) in the case of any property acquired by the corporation
before consolidation, for the difference between the adjusted
basis of such property for purposes of computing taxable income
and its adjusted basis for purposes of computing earnings and
profits, and
"(B) in the case of any property, for any basis adjustment
under section 48(q)."
(3)(A) Paragraph (2) of section 1503(e) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraph:
"(C) APPLICATION OF SECTION 312(n)(7) NOT AFFECTED. -- The
reference in paragraph (1) to subsection (n) of section 312 shall
be treated as not including a reference to paragraph (7) of such
subsection."
(B) Subsection (e) of section 301 of the 1986 Code (as
redesignated by section 106(e)(12) of this Act) is amended by
redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4) and by inserting
after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:
"(3) APPLICATION OF SECTION 312(n)(7) NOT AFFECTED. -- The