Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3373(c)) is amended to read as follows:
"(c) REVIEW OF CIVIL PENALTY. -- Any person against whom a civil
penalty is assessed under this section may obtain review thereof in the
appropriate District Court of the United States by filing a complaint in
such court within 30 days after the date of such order and by
simultaneously serving a copy of the complaint by certified mail on the
Secretary, the Attorney General, and the appropriate United States
attorney.".
SEC. 104. ENFORCEMENT POWERS.
Subsection (b) of section 6 of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16
U.S.C. 3375(b)) is amended in the first sentence by striking all after
the first clause and before the proviso and inserting the following:
"may, when enforcing this Act, make an arrest without a warrant, in
accordance with any guidelines which may be issued by the Attorney
General, for any offense under the laws of the United States committed
in the person's presence, or for the commission of any felony under the
laws of the United States, if the person has reasonable grounds to
believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a
felony; may search and seize, with or without a warrant, in accordance
with any guidelines which may be issued by the Attorney General;".
SEC. 201. STATE USE OF AMOUNTS FROM STAMP FEES.
Section 203(b)(3) of Public Law 86-797 (commonly known as the Sikes
Act; 16 U.S.C. 670i(b)(3)) is amended to read as follows:
"(3) Except for expenses incurred in the printing, issuing, or