Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] the following new section:
"SEC. 31. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), "25 USC 640d-29"
no person or entity who has entered into a contract with the
Commissioner to provide services under this Act may engage in activities
designed to influence Federal legislation on any issue relating to the
relocation required under this Act.
"(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to the Navajo Tribe or the Hopi
Tribe, except that such tribes shall not spend any funds received from
the Office in any activities designed to influence Federal
legislation.".
SEC. 6. Subsection (f) of section 10 of Public Law 93-531 (25 U.S.
C. 640d-9(f)) is amended --
(1) by striking out "Any development" and inserting in lieu
thereof "(1) Any development", and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs:
"(2) Each Indian tribe which receives a written request for the
consent of the Indian tribe to a particular improvement, construction,
or other development on the lands to which paragraph (1) applies shall
respond in writing to such request by no later than the date that is 30
days after the date on which the Indian tribe receives the request. If
the Indian tribe refuse to consent to the improvement, construction, or
other development, the response shall include the reasons why consent is
being refused.
"(3)(A) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any improvdement,
construction, or other development if --
"(i) such improvement, construction, or development does not
involve new housing construction, and
"(ii) after the Navajo Tribe or Hopi Tribe has refused to