Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] delegate, in consultation with the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation, shall conduct a study with respect to the proper method of
allocating assets in the case of a transaction to which the amendment
made by this subsection applies. The Secretary of the Treasury shall
not later than January 1, 1990, report the results of such study to the
Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and to the
Committee on Finance of the Senate.
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by this section "26 USC
414 note" shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by
section 205(c) of this Act.
SEC. 6068. INCOME AVERAGING ALLOWED TO LUMP-SUM DISTRIBUTIONS OF
ALTERNATE PAYEES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 402(e)(4) of the 1986 Code is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(O) LUMP-SUM DISTRIBUTIONS OF ALTERNATE PAYEES. -- If any
distribution or payment of the balance to the credit of an
employee would be treated as a lump-sum distribution, then, for
purposes of this subsection, the payment under a qualified
domestic relations order (within the meaning of section 414(p)) of
the balance to the credit of an alternate payee who is the spouse
or former spouse of the employee shall be treated as a lump-sum
distribution. For purposes of this subparagraph, the balance to
the credit of the alternate payee shall not include any amount
payable to the employee."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by this section "26 USC
402 note" shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1984.
SEC. 6069. INCREASE IN EMPLOYER REVERSION TAX.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 4980(a) of the 1986 Code is amended by