Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] partnership.
"(iv) OTHER SPECIAL RULES. -- For purposes of this
subparagraph --
"(I) RELATED PERSONS. -- Interests in the partnership held by
persons related to each other (within the meaning of sections
267(b) and 707(b)) shall be treated as held by 1 person.
"(II) PREDECESSORS. -- References to any partnership shall
include a reference to any predecessor thereof.
"(III) INADVERTENT TERMINATIONS. -- Rules similar to the rules
of section 7704(e) shall apply.
"(IV) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN DEBT INSTRUMENTS. -- For purposes
of clause (iii)(IV), any debt instrument which is a section 988
transaction shall be treated as a commodity."
(c) AMENDMENT OF SECTION 1092(b). -- Paragraph (2) of section 1092(
b) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subparagraph:
"(D) TIMING AND CHARACTER AUTHORITY. -- The regulations
prescribed under paragraph (1) shall include regulations relating
to the timing and character of gains and losses in case of
straddles where at least 1 position is ordinary and at least 1
position is capital."
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- "26 USC 988 note"
(1) IN GENERAL. -- The amendments made by this section shall
apply with respect to forward contracts, future contracts,
options, and similar instruments entered into or acquired after
October 21, 1988.