Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (26) Section 1151(k) of the Reform Act is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(6) CERTAIN PLANS MAINTAINED BY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS. --
If an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(
ii) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 makes an election under
this paragraph with respect to a plan described in section 125(
c)(2)(C) of such Code, the amendments made by this section shall
apply with respect to such plan for plan years beginning after the
date of the enactment of this Act."
(27)(A) Section 4976 of the 1986 Code is amended by
redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d) and by inserting
after subsection (b) the following new subsection:
"(c) TAX ON FUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT FUNDS WHICH INCLUDE DISCRIMINATORY
EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- If --
"(A) an employer maintains a welfare benefit fund, and
"(B) a discriminatory employee benefit plan (within the meaning
of section 89) is part of such fund for such plan year,
there is hereby imposed on such employer for the taxable year