Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(B) any individual who became the spouse of the grantor after
the creation of such power or interest, but only with respect to
periods after such individual became the spouse of the grantor.
"(2) MARITAL STATUS. -- For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), an
individual legally separated from his spouse under a decree of
divorce or of separate maintenance shall not be considered as
married."
(2) Paragraph (3) of section 675 of the 1986 Code is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For
periods during which an individual is the spouse of the grantor
(within the meaning of section 672(e)(2)), any reference in this
paragraph to the grantor shall be treated as including a reference
to such individual."
(3) Subsection (c) of section 674 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For
periods during which an individual is the spouse of the grantor
(within the meaning of section 672(e)(2)), any reference in this
subsection to the grantor shall be treated as including a
reference to such individual."
(b) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1402 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- Section
673 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsections:
"(c) SPECIAL RULE FOR DETERMINING VALUE OF REVERSIONARY INTEREST. --