Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] sharing".
(5)(A) Clause (ii) of section 936(d)(4)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(ii) in accordance with a specific authorization granted by
the Commissioner of Financial Institutions of Puerto Rico pursuant
to regulations issued by such Commissioner."
(B) Clauses (i) and (ii) of section 936(d)(4)(C) of the 1986
Code are each amended by striking out "the Secretary of the
Treasury of Puerto Rico" and inserting in lieu thereof "the
Commissioner of Financial Institutions of Puerto Rico".
(o) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1234 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
Subsection (d) of section 6039E of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new sentence:
"Nothing in the preceding sentence shall be construed to require the
disclosure of information which is subject to section 245A of the
Immigration and Nationality Act (as in effect on the date of the
enactment of this sentence)."
(p) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1235 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (1) of section 1291(d) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- This section shall not apply with respect
to any distribution paid by a passive foreign investment company,