Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(30) LIMITATION ON ELECTIVE DEFERRALS. -- In the case of a
trust which is part of a plan under which elective deferrals
(within the meaning of section 402(g)(3)) may be made with respect
to any individual during a calendar year, such trust shall not
constitute a qualified trust under this subsection unless the plan
provides that the amount of such deferrals under such plan and all
other plans, contracts, or arrangements of an employer maintaining
such plan may not exceed the amount of the limitation in effect
under section 402(g)(1) for taxable years beginning in such
calendar year."
(B) Section 403(b)(1) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking
out "and" at the end of subparagraph (C), by inserting "and" at
the end of subparagraph (D), and by inserting after subparagraph
(D) the following new subparagraph:
"(E) in the case of a contract purchased under a plan which
provides a salary reduction agreement, the plan meets the
requirements of section 401(a)(30),".
(C) Subparagraph (A) of section 408(k)(6) of the 1986 Code, as
amended by subsection (f)(1), is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new clause:
"(iv) LIMITATIONS ON ELECTIVE DEFERRALS. -- Clause (i) shall
not apply to a simplified employee pension unless the requirements