Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] subsection (b)(2).
"(C) QUALIFIED PROPERTY. -- For purposes of this paragraph,
the term 'qualified property' means any property which is used or
is held for use in a trade or business or for the production of
income.
"(D) COORDINATION WITH INSOLVENCY EXCLUSION. -- For purposes
of this paragraph, the adjusted basis of any qualified property
and the amount of the adjusted tax attributes shall be determined
after any reduction under subsection (b) by reason of amounts
excluded from gross income under subsection (a)(1)(B)."
(5) Paragraph (4) of section 1017(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(4) SPECIAL RULES FOR QUALIFIED FARM INDEBTEDNESS. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- Any amount which under subsection (b)(2)(
D) of section 108 is to be applied to reduce basis and which is
attributable to an amount excluded under subsection (a)(1)(C) of
section 108 --
"(i) shall be applied only to reduce the basis of qualified
property held by the taxpayer, and
"(ii) shall be applied to reduce the basis of qualified
property in the following order:
"(I) First the basis of qualified property which is depreciable
property.