Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 129(d)(7) of the 1986 Code (as redesignated and amended by section
111B of this Act) is amended --
(A) by striking out "(within the meaning of section 414(q)(
7))", and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"For purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'compensation' has
the meaning given such term by section 414(q)(7), except that,
under rules prescribed by the Secretary, an employer may elect to
determine compensation on any other basis which does not
discriminate in favor of highly compensated employees.".
(15) REPORTING REQUIREMENTS. --
(A) Section 6039D(d) of the 1986 Code is amended --
(i) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) SPECIAL RULE FOR MULTIEMPLOYER PLANS. -- In the case of a
multiemployer plan, the plan shall be required to provide any
information required by this section which the Secretary
determines, on the basis of the agreement between the plan and
employer, is held by the plan (and not the employer)", and
(ii) by inserting "AND SPECIAL RULES" after "DEFINITIONS" in
the heading thereof.
(B) The amendments made by this paragraph "26 USC 6039D note"
shall apply to years beginning after 1984.
(b) MODIFICATION TO DEFINITIONS OF HIGHLY COMPENSATED AND