Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] contract is in effect, and each 12-month period beginning with the
corresponding month in subsequent calendar years.
"(3) OTHER TERMS. -- Except as otherwise provided in this
section, terms used in this section shall have the same meaning as
when used in section 7702."
(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT. -- The table of sections for chapter
79 of the 1986 Code is amended by inserting after the item
relating to section 7702 the following new item:
"Sec. 7702A. Modified endowment contract defined."
(d) OTHER MODIFICATIONS. --
(1) TREATMENT OF LOANS. -- Subparagraph (A) of section 72(e)(
4) of the 1986 Code (relating to loans treated as distributions)
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
sentence: "The preceding sentence shall not apply for purposes of
determining investment in the contract, except that the investment
in the contract shall be increased by any amount included in gross
income by reason of the amount treated as received under the
preceding sentence."
(2) ANTI-ABUSE RULES. -- Subsection (e) of section 72 of the
1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new paragraph:
"(11) ANTI-ABUSE RULES. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- For purposes of determining the amount
includible in gross income under this subsection --
"(i) all modified endowment contracts issued by the same
company to the same policyholder during any 12-month period shall
be treated as 1 modified endowment contract, and
"(ii) all annuity contracts issued by the same company to the
same policyholder during any 12-month period shall be treated as 1
annuity contract.
"(B) REGULATORY AUTHORITY. -- The Secretary may by regulations
prescribe such additional rules as may be necessary or appropriate