Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] corporation."
(B) Subsection (i) of section 865 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (1), by striking out
the period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu
thereof ", and", and by adding at the end thereof the following
new paragraph:
"(3) providing that, subject to such conditions (which may
include provisions comparable to section 877) as may be provided
in such regulations, subsections (e)(1)(B) and (g)(2) shall not
apply for purposes of sections 931, 933, and 936."
(7) Subparagraph (B) of section 864(c)(4) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "or" at the end of clause (i), by striking
out the period at the end of clause (ii) and inserting in lieu
thereof "; or", and by adding at the end thereof the following
new clause:
"(iii) is derived from the sale or exchange (outside the United
States) through such office or other fixed place of business of
personal property described in section 1221(1), except that this
clause shall not apply if the property is sold or exchanged for
use, consumption, or disposition outside the United States and an
office or other fixed place of business of the taxpayer in a
foreign country participated materially in such sale."
(8) Section 865 of the 1986 Code is amended by redesignating
subsections (h), (i), and (j) as subsections (i), (j), and (k),
respectively, and by inserting after subsection (g) the following
new subsection:
"(h) GREATMENT OF GAINS FROM SALE OF CERTAIN STOCK OR INTANGIBLES AND