Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] SEC. 7001. "26 USC 367 note" SHORT TITLE.
This title may be cited as the "Railroad Unemployment Insurance and
Retirement Improvement Act of 1988".
SEC. 7002. REFERENCES TO RAILROAD UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE ACT.
Except as otherwise expressly provided, whenever in this title an
amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal
of, a section or provision, the reference shall be considered to be made
to a section or other provision of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance
Act.
SEC. 7101. AMENDMENTS RELATING TO DEFINITION OF "COMPENSATION".
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 1(i) is amended -- "45 USC 351"
(1) by inserting "(1) IN GENERAL. -- " after "(i)";
(2) by striking out ": Provided, however, That in computing"
and all that follows through "1983, shall be recognized." and
inserting in lieu thereof ", except that in computing the
compensation paid to any employee, no part of any month's
compensation in excess of the monthly compensation base (as
defined in subdivision (2)) for any month shall be recognized.";
and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new subdivision:
"(2) MONTHLY COMPENSATION BASE. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- For purposes of subdivision (1), the term
'monthly compensation base' means the amount --
"(i) of $400 for calendar months before January 1, 1984,