Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (12) Clause (xi) of section 7701(a)(19)(C) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "are loans described" and inserting in
lieu thereof "are assets described".
(13) Subparagraph (B) of section 860E(c)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "issue price of residual interest" and
inserting in lieu thereof "issue price of the residual interest".
(14) Clause (ii) of section 860F(b)(1)(D) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "the real estate mortgage pool" and
inserting in lieu thereof "the REMIC".
(15) Subsection (a) of section 860E of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs:
"(3) SPECIAL RULE FOR AFFILIATED GROUPS. -- All members of an
affiliated group filing a consolidated return shall be treated as
1 taxpayer for purposes of this subsection, except that paragraph
(2) shall be applied separately with respect to each corporation
which is a member of such group and to which section 593 applies.
"(4) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN SUBSIDIARIES. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- For purposes of this subsection, a
corporation to which section 593 applies and each qualified
subsidiary of such corporation shall be treated as a single
corporation to which section 593 applies.