Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] papers, or records of such contractor or subcontractor relating to
compliance with such cost accounting standards.
"(l) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. -- There are authorized to be
appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions
of this section.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Section 719 of the Defense Production
Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. App. 2168) is repealed.
SEC. 6. PROCUREMENT INTEGRITY.
(a) AMENDMENT. -- The Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act is
further amended by adding at the end the following:
"SEC. 27. (a) PROHIBITED CONDUCT BY COMPETING CONTRACTORS. -- "41
USC 423" During the conduct of any Federal agency procurement of
property or services, no competing contractor or any officer, employee,
representative, agent, or consultant of any competing contractor shall
knowingly --
"(1) make, directly or indirectly, any offer or promise of
future employment or business opportunity to, or engage, directly
or indirectly, in any discussion of future employment or business
opportunity with, any procurement official of such agency;
"(2) offer, give, or promise to offer or give, directly or
indirectly, any money, gratuity, or other thing of value to any
procurement official of such agency; or
"(3) solicit or obtain, directly or indirectly, from any
officer or employee of such agency, prior to the award of a