Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
'In the case of refunding obligations not to exceed $100,000,000
issued after October 21, 1986, by Dade County, Florida, for the
purpose of advance refunding its Aviation Revenue Bonds (Series
J), the first sentence of this paragraph shall be applied by
substituting "the date which is 1 year after the date of the
enactment of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988"
for "December 31, 1984" and the amendments made by section 1301 of
the Tax Reform Act of 1986 shall not apply.'"
(9) Paragraph (2) of section 1316(k) of the Reform Act "26 USC
141 note" is amended by striking out "$55,000,000 must be redeemed
no later than November 1, 1987" and inserting in lieu thereof "no
more than $55,000,000 shall be outstanding later than November 1,
1987".
(10) Section 1104 of the Mortgage Subsidy Bond Tax Act of 1980
is amended by adding at the end of subsection (r) the following
new sentence:
"Section 148(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and the
amendments made by section 1301 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 shall not
apply to any bonds described in paragraph (1) which may be issued as a
result of the amendments made by the Tax Reform Act of 1986."
(11) Subsection (l) of section 1316 of the Reform Act is hereby
repealed.
(g) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1317 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subparagraph (J) of section 1317(2) of the Reform Act "26
USC 141 note" is amended by striking out "began construction in
1980" and inserting in lieu thereof ", a subsidiary of Sierra
Pacific Resources, began in 1980 work to design, finance,
construct, and operate".
(2) Subparagraph (C) of section 1317(3) of the Reform Act is
amended to read as follows:
"(C) A facility is described in this subparagraph if --
"(i) it is one or more stadiums to be used either by an
American League baseball team or a National Football League team