Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] section, the term 'personal service corporation' has the meaning
given to such term by section 441(i)(2)."
(B) Subsection (f) of section 280H of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) PERSONAL SERVICE CORPORATION. -- The term 'personal
service corporation' has the meaning given to such term by section
441(i)(2)."
(3) Paragraph (2) of section 280H(f) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "section 296A(b)(2)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "section 269A(b)(2) (as modified by section 441(i)( 2))".
(4)(A) Paragraph (2) of section 7519(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(2) the net required payment balance."
(B) Subsection (e) of section 7519 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) NET REQUIRED PAYMENT BALANCE. -- The term 'net required
payment balance' means the excess (if any) of --
"(A) the aggregate of the required payments under this section
for all preceding applicable election years, over
"(B) the aggregate amount allowable as a refund to the entity
under subsection (c) for all preceding applicable election years."
(5) Subsection (c) of section 7519 of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(c) REFUND OF PAYMENTS. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- If, for any applicable election year, the
amount determined under subsection (b)(2) exceeds the amount
determined under subsection (b)(1), the entity shall be entitled
to a refund of such excess for such year.
"(2) TERMINATION OF ELECTIONS, ETC. -- If --
"(A) an election under section 444 is terminated effective with
respect to any year, or
"(B) the entity is liquidated during any year, the entity shall
be entitled to a refund of the net required payment balance.
"(3) DATE ON WHICH REFUND PAYABLE. -- Any refund under this
subsection shall be payable on later of --
"(A) April 15 of the calendar year following --
"(i) in the case of the year referred to in paragraph (1), the
calendar year in which it begins,
"(ii) in the case of the year referred to in paragraph (2), the
calendar year in which it ends, or
"(B) the day 90 days after the day on which claim therefor is
filed with the Secretary."
(6) Subsection (g) of section 7519 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "including regulations" and all that follows down
through the period at the end thereof and inserting in lieu
thereof
"including regulations providing for appropriate adjustments in the
application of this section and sections 280H and 444 in cases where --
"(1) 2 or more applicable election years begin in the same
calendar year, or
"(2) the base year is a taxable year of less than 12 months."
(7) Subparagraph (B) of section 7519(d)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting before the period at the end thereof the
following: "(and such corporation shall be treated as an S
corporation for such taxable year for purposes of paragraph (3))".
(8) Subsection (d) of section 7519 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) TREATMENT OF GUARANTEED PAYMENTS. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- Any guaranteed payment by a partnership
shall not be treated as an applicable payment, and the amount of
the net income of the partnership shall be determined by not
taking such guaranteed payment into account.
"(B) GUARANTEED PAYMENT. -- For purposes of subparagraph (A),
the term 'guaranteed payment' means any payment referred to in
section 707(c)".
(9) Paragraph (4) of section 7519(d) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this paragraph, for
taxable years beginning after 1987, the applicable percentage for
any partnership or S corporation shall be 100 percent if more than
50 percent of such entity's net income for the short taxable year
which would have resulted if the entity had not made an election
under section 444 would have been allocated to partners or
shareholders who would not have been entitled to the benefits of
section 806(e)(2)(C) of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 with respect to
such income."
(10) Subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 7519(d)(2) of the
1986 Code are each amended by striking out "(other than credits)"
and inserting in lieu thereof "(other than credits and tax-exempt
income)".
(11) Paragraph (4) of section 10206(d) of the Revenue Act of