Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] she is using or has a bona fide intention to use the mark in
commerce:"; and
(4) by amending the proviso to read as follows: "Provided,
That if the Commissioner by regulation permits the filing of an
application for the registration of a mark for goods or services
which fall within a plurality of classes, a fee equaling the sum
of the fees for filing an application in each class shall be paid,
and the Commissioner may issue a single certificate of
registration for such mark.".
SEC. 127. INNOCENT INFRINGEMENT AND VIOLATIONS OF SECTION 43(a).
Section 32(2) (15 U.S.C. 1114(2)) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, the remedies
given to the owner of a right infringed under this Act or to a person
bringing an action under section 43(a) shall be limited as follows:
"(A) Where an infringer or violator is engaged solely in the
business of printing the mark or violating matter for others and
establishes that he or she was an innocent infringer or innocent
violator, the owner of the right infringed or person bringing the