Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "in October, November, or December",
(B) by striking out "in such month" and inserting in lieu
thereof "in such a month",
(C) by striking out "on such date" in subparagraphs (A) and (B)
and inserting in lieu thereof "on December 31 of such calendar
year", and
(D) by striking out "before February 1" and inserting in lieu
thereof "during January".
(10) Paragraph (1) of section 852(e) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "subsection (a)(3)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "subsection (a)(2)".
(m) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 652 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (1) of section 851(a) of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(1) which, at all times during the taxable year --
"(A) is registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as
amended (15 U.S.C. 80a-1 to 80b-2) as a management company or unit
investment trust, or
"(B) has in effect an election under such Act to be treated as
a business development company, or".
(2) Paragraph (1) of section 851(e) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "a registered management company or registered
business development company" and inserting in lieu thereof "a
management company or a business development company described in
subsection (a)(1)".
(n) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 653 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subsection (b) of section 851 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Income
derived from a partnership or trust shall be treated as described
in paragraph (2) only to the extent such income is attributable to
items of income of the partnership or trust (as the case may be)
which would be described in paragraph (2) if realized by the
regulated investment company in the same manner as realized by the
partnership or trust."
(2)(A) Paragraph (3) of section 851(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(3) less than 30 percent of its gross income is derived from
the sale or disposition of any of the following which was held for
less than 3 months:
"(A) stock or securities (as defined in section 2(a)(36) of the
Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended),
"(B) options, futures, or forward contracts (other than
options, futures, or forward contracts on foreign currencies), or
"(C) foreign currencies (or options, futures, or forward
contracts on foreign currencies) but only if such currencies (or