Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (a) CHANGE IN PERIOD USED TO DETERMINE CUMULATIVE CASH FLOW DEFICIT.
-- Subclause (III) of section 148(f)(4)(B)(iii) of the 1986 Code
(relating to safe harbor for determining when proceeds of tax and
revenue anticipation bonds are expended) is amended by striking out the
"earliest of the maturity date of the issue, the date 6 months after
such date of issuance," and inserting in lieu thereof "the earlier of
the date 6 months after such date of issuance."
(b) DUE DATE FOR LAST INSTALLMENT OF ARBITRAGE REBATE. -- Paragraph
(3) of section 148(f) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new sentence: "In the case of a tax and revenue
anticipation bond, the last installment shall not be required to be made
before the date 8 months after the date of issuance of the issue of
which the bond is a part."
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "26 USC
148 note" shall apply to bonds issued after the date of the enactment of
this Act.
SEC. 6178. AMENDMENT TO MORTGAGE BOND PURCHASE PRICE REGULATIONS.
The Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate shall amend the