Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 1987 "22 USC 7704 note" is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new subparagraph:
"(C) COORDINATION WITH PASSIVE-TYPE INCOME REQUIREMENTS. -- In
the case of an existing partnership, paragraph (1) of section
7704(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this
section) shall be applied by substituting for 'December 31, 1987'
the earlier of --
"(i) December 31, 1997, or
"(ii) the day (if any) as of which such partnership ceases to
be treated as an existing partnership by reason of subparagraph
(B)."
(3) Paragraph (1) of section 7704(c) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"For purposes of the preceding sentence, a partnership shall not
be treated as being in existence during any period before the 1st
taxable year in which such partnership (or a predecessor) was a
publicly traded partnership."
(4) Paragraph (1) of section 7704(d) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"For purposes of subparagraph (E), the term 'mineral or natural
resource' means any product of a character with respect to which a
deduction for depletion is allowable under section 611; except
that such term shall not include any product described in
subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 613(b)(7)."
(5) Paragraph (3) of section 7704(d) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(3) REAL PROPERTY RENT. -- The term 'real property rent'
means amounts which would qualify as rent from real property under
section 856(d) if --
"(A) such section were applied without regard to paragraph
(2)(C) thereof (relating to independent contractor requirements),
and
"(B) stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for a partner
would not be considered as owned under section 318(a)(3)(A) by the
partnership unless 5 percent or more (by value) of the interests
in such partnership are owned, directly or indirectly, by or for
such partner."