Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (C) Subsection (c) of section 168 of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(c) APPLICABLE RECOVERY PERIOD. -- For purposes of this section --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
applicable recovery period shall be determined in accordance with
the following table:
"(2) PROPERTY FOR WHICH 150 PERCENT METHOD SELECTED. -- In the
case of property to which an election under subsection (b)( 2)(B)
applies, the applicable recovery period shall be determined under
the table contained in subsection (g)(2)(C)."
(12) Clause (i) of section 56(a)(1)(C) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "do not apply" and inserting in lieu
thereof "do not apply by reason of section 203, 204, or 251(d) of
such Act".
(13) The heading of paragraph (24) of section 381(c) of the
1986 Code is amended by striking out "RECOVERY ALLOWANCE FOR
RECOVERY PROPERTY" and inserting in lieu thereof "DEPRECIATION
DEDUCTION".
(14) Paragraph (5) of section 48(a) of the 1986 Code is amended
--