Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] inserting in lieu thereof "January 1, 1990".
(b) GAO STUDY. -- "26 USC 41 note"
(1) IN GENERAL. -- The Comptroller General of the United
States shall conduct a study of the credit provided by section 41
of the 1986 Code.
(2) REPORT. -- The report of the study under paragraph (1)
shall be submitted not later than December 31, 1989, to the
Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and
the Committee on Finance of the Senate.
SEC. 4008. DENIAL OF DEDUCTION FOR 50 PERCENT AMOUNTS ALLOWED AS A
RESEARCH CREDIT.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 280C of the 1986 Code (relating to
certain expenses for which credits are allowable) is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(c) CREDIT FOR INCREASING RESEARCH ACTIVITIES. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- No deduction shall be allowed for that
portion of the qualified research expenses (as defined in section
41(b)) or basic research expenses (as defined in section 41(e)(2)
otherwise allowable as a deduction for the taxable year which is
equal to 50 percent of the amount of the credit determined for
such taxable year under section 41(a).
"(2) SIMILAR RULE WHERE TAXPAYER CAPITALIZES RATHER THAN
DEDUCTS EXPENSES. -- If --
"(A) 50 percent of the amount of the credit determined for the
taxable year under section 41(a)(1), exceeds
"(B) the amount allowable as a deduction for such taxable year