Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] treated as no longer owning such stock, or
"(ii) any disposition of property in respect of such stock to
the person holding such stock,
shall be treated as a disposition to, the United States person
with respect to the stock in the passive foreign investment
company.
"(B) AMOUNT TREATED IN SAME MANNER AS PREVIOUSLY TAXED INCOME.
-- Rules similar to the rules of section 959(b) shall apply to any
amount described in subparagraph (A) and to any amount included in
gross income under section 1293(a) (or which would have been so
included but for section 951(f)) in respect of stock which the
taxpayer is treated as owning under subsection (a)."
(18) Subsection (e) of section 1293 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) DETERMINATION OF EARNINGS AND PROFITS. -- The earnings
and profits of any qualified electing fund shall be determined
without regard to paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) of section 312(n).
Under regulations, the preceding sentence shall not apply to the
extent it would increase earnings and profits by an amount which
was previously distributed by the qualified electing fund."
(19) Subsection (d) of section 1248 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(7) AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN GROSS INCOME UNDER SECTION 1293. --
Earnings and profits of the foreign corporation attributable to