Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (3) Clause (i) of section 49(c)(5)(B) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(i) IN GENERAL. -- The term 'regular investment credit' means
the credit determined under section 46(a) to the extent
attributable to the regular percentage."
(4) Paragraph (1) of section 211(e) of the Reform Act "26 USC
49 note" is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
sentence: "Section 49(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as
added by subsection (a)) shall apply to taxable years ending after
June 30, 1987, and to amounts carried to such taxable years."
(5) Paragraph (4)(A) of section 211(e) of the Reform Act is
amended --
(A) by striking out "Paragraphs (c) and (d) of section 49 of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954" and inserting in lieu thereof
"Subsections (c) and (d) of section 49 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986", and
(B) by striking out "1935" and inserting in lieu thereof
"1985".
(6) Paragraph (4)(B) of section 211(e) of the Reform Act "26
USC 49 note" is amended by striking out "shall be treated as
transition property and subsections (c) and (d) of section 49 of
such Code shall not apply to such property".
(7) Paragraph (4) of section 211(e) of the Reform Act is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraphs:
"(C) Any solid waste disposal facility which will process and
incinerate solid waste of one or more public or private entities
including Dakota County, Minnesota, and with respect to which a
bond carryforward from 1985 was elected in an amount equal to
$12,500,000 shall be treated as transition property within the
meaning of section 49(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
"(D) For purposes of section 49 of such Code, the following
property shall be treated as transition property:
"(i) 2 catamarans built by a shipbuilder incorporated in the
State of Washington in 1964, the contracts for which were signed
on April 22, 1986 and November 12, 1985, and 1 barge built by such
shipbuilder the contract for which was signed on August 7, 1985.
"(ii) 2 large passenger ocean-going United States flag cruise
ships with a passenger rated capacity of up to 250 which are built
by the shipbuilder described in clause (i), which are the first
such ships built in the United States since 1952, and which were