Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] transactions with each shareholder (and persons related to such
shareholder),
"(B) distributions to each shareholder are based on the amounts
in the separate account maintained with respect to such
shareholder, and
"(C) such corporation meets such other requirements as the
Secretary may by regulations prescribe."
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) "26 USC 927 note"
shall apply as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act
of 1984 to which it relates.
(9) CLARIFICATION OF DIVIDENDS RECEIVED DEDUCTION FOR DIVIDENDS
FROM A FSC. --
(A) Subsection (c) of section 245 of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(c) CERTAIN DIVIDENDS RECEIVED FROM FSC. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- In the case of a domestic corporation,
there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to --
"(A) 100 percent of any dividend received from another
corporation which is distributed out of earnings and profits
attributable to foreign trade income for a period during which
such other corporation was a FSC, and
"(B) 70 percent (80 percent in the case of dividends from a
20-percent owned corporation as defined in section 243(c)(2)) of
any dividend received from another corporation which is
distributed out of earnings and profits attributable to