Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] thereof the following new sentence:
"If for any taxable year a tax is imposed by section 55, under
regulations proper adjustments shall be made for such year and all
subsequent taxable years in the amounts taken into account under
subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph and subparagraph (B)
of subsection (d)(3)."
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by paragraph (1) "26
USC 815 note" shall apply to taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1986.
(k) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN ITEMS AS NOT INTEREST FOR SOURCE RULES, ETC.
-- Subsection (f) of section 818 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) ITEMS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 807(c) TREATED AS NOT INTEREST
FOR SOURCE RULES, ETC. -- For purposes of part I of subchapter N,
items described in any paragraph of section 807(c) shall be
treated as amounts which are not interest."
SEC. 1011. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO PARTS I AND II OF SUBTITLE A OF
TITLE XI OF THE REFORM ACT.
(a) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1011 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (4) of section 219(g) of the 1986 Code (relating
to special rule for married individuals filing separately) is