Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] required to begin under this clause".
(2) Section 1174(a)(2) of the Reform Act "26 USC 409 note" is
amended by striking out "plan terminations" and inserting in lieu
thereof "distributions".
(3) Section 409(o)(1)(A) of the 1986 Code is amended by
striking out "unless the participant otherwise elects" and
inserting in lieu thereof "if the participant and, if applicable
pursuant to sections 401(a)(11) and 417, with the consent of the
participant's spouse elects".
(j) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1175 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subclause (II) of section 401(a)(28)(B) of the 1986 Code
(relating to method of meeting requirements) is amended by
inserting "and within 90 days after the period during which the
election may be made, the plan invests the portion of the
participant's account covered by the election in accordance with
such election" after "clause (i)".
(2) Clause (iv) of section 401(a)(28)(B) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(iv) QUALIFIED ELECTION PERIOD. -- For purposes of this
subparagraph, the term 'qualified election period' means the
6-plan-year period beginning with the later of --
"(I) the 1st plan year in which the individual first became a
qualified participant, or
"(II) the 1st plan year beginning after December 31, 1986.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, an employer may elect
to treat an individual first becoming a qualified participant in
the 1st plan year beginning in 1987 as having become a participant
in the 1st plan year beginning in 1988."