Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Any Task Force member who is an
employee of an agency or governmental unit and is eligible for
travel expenses from that agency or unit for performing services
for the Task Force is not eligible for travel expenses under this
paragraph.
"(2) LIMITATION ON SPENDING AUTHORITY. -- No money authorized
to be appropriated under section 6 may be used to reimburse any
agency or governmental unit (whose employees are Task Force
members) for time spent by any such employee performing Task Force
duties.".
SEC. 602. PROCEDURES OF COUNCIL AND TASK FORCE.
(a) COUNCIL PROCEDURES. -- Section 3(g)(1) of such Act of October
27, 1986 (16 U.S.C. 460ss-2(g)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
"(1) PROCEDURES. -- The Council shall establish practices and
procedures for the carrying out of its functions under subsection
(b). The procedures shall include requirements that --
"(A) a quorum of the Council must be present before business
may be transacted; and
"(B) no comprehensive plan or recommendation referred to in
subsection (b)(1)(A) or (B) may be adopted by the Council except
by the unanimous vote of all members present and voting.".
(b) TASK FORCE PROCEDURES. -- Section 4(f)(1) of such Act of October