Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "To the extent provided in regulations, such an election may be
made later than as required by the preceding sentence in cases
where the company failed to make a timely election because it
reasonably believed it was not a passive foreign investment
company."
(B) The period during which an election under section 1295(b)
of the 1986 Code "26 USC 1295 note" may be made shall in no event
expire before the date 60 days after the date of enactment of this
Act.
(q) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1241 OF THE ACT. --
(1)(A) Subparagraph (B) of section 884(b)(2) of the 1986 Code
is amended to read as follows:
"(B) LIMITATION. --
"(i) IN GENERAL. -- The increase under subparagraph (A) for
any taxable year shall not exceed the accumulated effectively
connected earnings and profits as of the close of the preceding
taxable year.
"(ii) ACCUMULATED EFFECTIVELY CONNECTED EARNINGS AND PROFITS.
-- For purposes of clause (i), the term 'accumulated effectively
connected earnings and profits' means the excess of --
"(I) the aggregate effectively connected earnings and profits
for preceding taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986,
over
"(II) the aggregate dividend equivalent amounts determined for
such preceding taxable years."
(B) For purposes of applying section 884 of the 1986 Code, "26
USC 884 note" the earnings and profits of any corporation shall be
determined without regard to any increase in earnings and profits
under sections 1023(e)(3)(C) and 1021(e)(2)(C) of the Reform Act
or arising from section 823(b)(4)(C) of the 1986 Code.
(2)(A) Paragraph (1) of section 884(e) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(1) LIMITATION ON TREATY EXEMPTION. -- No treaty between the
United States and a foreign country shall exempt any foreign
corporation from the tax imposed by subsection (a) (or reduce the
amount thereof) unless --
"(A) such treaty is an income tax treaty, and
"(B) such foreign corporation is a qualified resident of such
foreign country."
(B) Paragraph (3) of section 884(e) of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(3) COORDINATION WITH WITHHOLDING TAX. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- If a foreign corporation is subject to the
tax imposed by subsection (a) for any taxable year (determined
after the application of any treaty), no tax shall be imposed by
section 871(a), 881(a), 1441, or 1442 on any dividends paid by
such corporation out of its earnings and profits for such taxable
year.
"(B) LIMITATION ON CERTAIN TREATY BENEFITS. -- If --
"(i) any dividend described in section 861(a)(2)(B) is received
by a foreign corporation, and
"(ii) subparagraph (A) does not apply to such dividend,
rules similar to the rules of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of
subsection (f)(3) shall apply to such dividend."
(C) Subsection (f) of section 884 of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(i) by striking out the 2nd sentence of paragraph (1), and
(ii) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) COORDINATION WITH TREATIES. --
"(A) PAYOR MUST BE QUALIFIED RESIDENT. -- In the case of any
interest described in paragraph (1) which is paid or accrued by a
foreign corporation, no benefit under any treaty between the
United States and the foreign country of which such corporation is
a resident shall apply unless --
"(i) such treaty is an income tax treaty, and
"(ii) such foreign corporation is a qualified resident of such
foreign country.
10"(B) RECIPIENT MUST BE QUALIFIED RESIDENT. -- In the case
of any interest described in paragraph (1) which is received or
accrued by any corporation, no benefit under any treaty between
the United States and the foreign country of which such
corporation is a resident shall apply unless --
"(i) such treaty is an income tax treaty, and
"(ii) such foreign corporation is a qualified resident of such
foreign country."
(3) Paragraph (1) of section 884(f) of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(A) by striking out "sections 871, 881, 1441, and 1442" and
inserting in lieu thereof "this subtitle", and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"To the extent provided in regulations, subparagraph (A) shall
not apply to interest in excess of the amounts reasonably expected
to be deductible under section 882 in computing the effectively
connected taxable income of such foreign corporation."
(4) Paragraph (4) of section 884(e) of the 1986 Code is amended
by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (D) and by
inserting after subparagraph (B) the following new subparagraph:
"(C) CORPORATIONS OWNED BY PUBLICLY TRADED DOMESTIC
CORPORATIONS. -- A foreign corporation which is a resident of a
foreign country shall be treated as a qualified resident of such
foreign country if --
"(i) such corporation is wholly owned (directly or indirectly)
by a domestic corporation, and
"(ii) the stock of such domestic corporation is primarily and
regularly traded on an established securities market in the United
States."
(5) Subparagraph (A) of section 884(e)(4) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "more than 50 percent" in clause (i) and
inserting in lieu thereof "50 percent or more", and
(B) by striking out "or the United States" in clause (ii) and
inserting in lieu thereof "or citizens or residents of the United
States".
(6) Subsection (e) of section 884 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) EXCEPTION FOR INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS. -- This
section shall not apply to an international organization (as
defined in section 7701(a)(18))."
(7) Subparagraph (B) of section 861(a)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "other than under section 884(d)(2)" each
place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "other than income
described in section 884(d)(2)".
(8) Paragraph (2) of section 26(b) of the 1986 Code is amended