Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] or local government or political subdivision thereof (or agency or
instrumentality thereof), and
"(II) is engaged primarily in providing electric service on a
mutual or cooperative basis,
"(ii) any organization described in paragraph (4) or (6) of
section 501(c) and at least 80 percent of the members of which are
organizations described in clause (i), and
"(iii) an organization which is a national association of
organizations described in clause (i) or (ii)."
(4) Section 414(o) of the 1986 Code is amended by inserting "or
any requirement under section 457" after "(n)(3)".
(5)(A) Paragraph (6) of section 818(a) of the 1986 Code
(defining pension plan contracts) is amended --
(i) by striking out "State" in subparagraph (A),
(ii) by inserting "or any organization (other than a
governmental unit) exempt from tax under this subtitle," after
"foregoing," in subparagraph (B),
(iii) by striking out "or" before "agency" in subparagraph (B),
and
(iv) by inserting ", or organization" after "instrumentality"
the second place it appears in subparagraph (B).
(B) The amendments made by this paragraph "26 USC 818 note"