Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] years beginning after December 31, 1987.
(ii) A taxpayer may elect to have the amendment made by
subparagraph (A) apply to taxable years beginning in 1987.
(iii) In the case of a taxpayer not making an election under
clause (ii), any dependent care assistance provided in a taxable
year beginning in 1987 with respect to which reimbursement was not
received in such taxable year shall be treated as provided in the
taxpayer's first taxable year beginning after December 31, 1987.
(d) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1164 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- Section
119(d)(2) of the 1986 Code is amended --
(1) by striking out "(as of the close of the calendar year in
which the taxable year begins)" in subparagraph (A)(i), and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"The appraised value under subparagraph (A)(i) shall be
determined as of the close of the calendar year in which the
taxable year begins, or, in the case of a rental period not
greater than 1 year, at any time during the calendar year in which
such period begins."
(e) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1166 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- Section
7701(a)(20) of the 1986 Code (defining employee) is amended --
(1) by striking out "106, and 125" and inserting in lieu
thereof "and 106", and
(2) by inserting "and for purposes of applying section 125 with