Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] mark which is pending or has resulted in registration of the
mark.";
(4) in subsection (d), as redesignated by paragraph (2) of this
section, by striking out "fee herein provided" and inserting in
lieu thereof "prescribed fee";
(5) in subsection (f), as redesignated by paragraph (2) of this
section, by striking out "fee required by law" and inserting in
lieu thereof "prescribed fee; and
(6) in subsection (h), as redesignated by paragraph (2) of this
section, by striking out "required fee and inserting in lieu
thereof "prescribed fee".
SEC. 110. DURATION OF REGISTRATION.
Section 8(a) (15 U.S.C. 1058(a)) is amended --
(1) by striking out "twenty" and inserting in lieu thereof
"ten"; and
(2) by striking out "showing that said mark is in use in
commerce or showing that its" and inserting in lieu thereof
"setting forth those goods or services recited in the registration
on or in connection with which the mark is in use in commerce and
attaching to the affidavit a specimen or facsimile showing current
use of the mark, or showing that any".
SEC. 111. RENEWAL OF REGISTRATION.
Section 9 (15 U.S.C. 1059) is amended --
(1) in subsection (a) by striking out "twenty" and inserting in
lieu thereof "ten"; and
(2) in subsection (c) by striking out "1(d) hereof" and
inserting in lieu thereof "1(e) of this Act".
SEC. 112. ASSIGNMENT.