Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] period referred to in paragraph (1).
(b) DEFINITION. -- For the purpose of this section, the term
"qualifying event" means any of the following events:
(1) A separation from Government service.
(2) A divorce, annulment, or legal separation.
(3) Any change in circumstances which causes an individual to
become ineligible to be considered an unmarried dependent child
under chapter 89 of such title.
SEC. 301. HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR TEMPORARY EMPLOYEES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code, is
amended by inserting after section 8906 the following new section:
"Section 8906a. Temporary employees
"(a)(1) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe
regulations to provide for offering health benefits plans to temporary
employees (who meet the requirements of paragraph (2)) under the
provisions of this chapter.
"(2) To be eligible to participate in a health benefits plan
offered under this section a temporary employee shall have completed 1
year of current continuous employment, excluding any break in service of
5 days or less.
"(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 8906 --