Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (C) The amendments made by this paragraph "26 USC 148 note"
shall apply to obligations issued after March 31, 1988.
(44) Subparagraph (B) of section 46(c)(5) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT BONDS" in the
heading and inserting in lieu thereof "PRIVATE ACTIVITY BONDS",
and
(B) by striking "an industrial development bond (within the
meaning of section 103(b)(2))" and inserting in lieu thereof "a
private activity bond (within the meaning of section 141)".
(b) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1311 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Section 1311 of the Reform Act "26 USC 141 note" is amended
by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (f), and by
inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsections:
"(d) PUBLIC APPROVAL AND INFORMATION REPORTING. -- Sections 147(f)
and 149(e) of the 1986 Code shall apply to bonds issued after December
31, 1986.
"(e) REBATE REQUIREMENT FOR QUALIFIED SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING BONDS. --
Section 150(d) of the 1986 Code shall apply to payments made after
August 15, 1986."
(2) Paragraph (2) of section 1311(b) of the Reform Act
(relating to effective date for section 1301(f)) is amended by