Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] corporation's proportionate share of $27,000,000 (determined on
the basis of respective amounts of qualified reinsurance income
determined without regard to this subparagraph)."
(14)(A) Paragraph (3) of section 954(d) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "50 percent or more" each place it appears
and inserting in lieu thereof "more than 50 percent".
(B) Clause (ii) of section 861(c)(2)(B) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(ii) such section shall be applied by substituting '10 percent
or more' for 'more than 50 percent' each place it appears."
(15) Subsection (b) of section 951 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "section 957(d)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"section 957(c)".
(16) Subsection (c) of section 952 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) SPECIAL RULE FOR DETERMINING EARNINGS AND PROFITS. -- For
purposes of this subsection, earnings and profits of any
controlled foreign corporation shall be determined without regard
to paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) of section 312(n). Under
regulations, the preceding sentence shall not apply to the extent
it would increase earnings and profits by an amount which was
previously distributed by the controlled foreign corporation."
(17) Subparagraph (A) of section 881(c)(4) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out clauses (ii), (iii), (iv), and (v) and
inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(ii) Paragraph (4) of section 954(b) (relating to exception
for certain income subject to high foreign taxes).