Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] applied by substituting "December 31, 1987" for "December 31,
1986". For purposes of section 806(e)(2) of the Reform Act --
(i) a participant in a common trust fund shall be treated in
the same manner as a partner, and
(ii) subparagraph (C) thereof shall be applied by substituting
"December 31, 1987" for "December 31, 1986" and as if it did not
contain the election to include all income in the short taxable
year.
(6) Section 806(c)(2) of the Reform Act "26 USC 267" is amended
by striking out "Section 267(a)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"Section 267(a)(2)".
(7) Subparagraph (C) of section 806(e)(2) of the Reform Act "26
USC 1378 note" is amended --
(A) by striking out "(including such short taxable year)", and
(B) by striking out "short taxable year" the second place it
appears and inserting in lieu thereof "the partner's or
shareholder's taxable year with or within which the partnership's
or S corporation's short taxable year ends".
(8) Section 806(e)(2) of the Reform Act is amended --
(A) by striking out "any taxable year" and inserting in lieu
thereof "the taxpayer's first taxable year beginning after
December 31, 1986", and
(B) by striking out "taxpayer" each place it appears and
inserting in lieu thereof "partnership, S corporation, or personal
service corporation".
(9) Nothing in section 806 of the Reform Act "26 USC 1378 note"
or in any legislative history relating thereto shall be construed
as requiring the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate to
permit an automatic change of a taxable year.
(10) Subsection (e) of section 806 of the Reform Act "26 USC
1378 note" is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new paragraph:
"(3) BASIS, ETC. RULES. --
"(A) BASIS RULE. -- The adjusted basis of any partner's
interest in a partnership or shareholder's stock in an S
corporation shall be determined as if all of the income to be
taken into account ratably in the 4 taxable years referred to in
paragraph (2)(C) were included in gross income for the 1st of such
taxable years.
"(B) TREATMENT OF DISPOSITIONS. -- If any interest in a
partnership or stock in an S corporation is disposed of before the
last taxable year in the spread period, all amounts which would be
included in the gross income of the partner or shareholder for