Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] of a marginal rate increase.
"(8) TAX BENEFIT DETERMINATION. -- The tax benefit
attributable to the deduction under paragraph (1) shall be
determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, by
taking into account tax benefits that would arise from the
carryback of any net operating loss for the year, as well as
current year tax benefits. Tax benefits for the current year and
carryback years shall include those that would arise from the
filing of a consolidated return with another insurance company
required to determine discounted, unpaid losses under section 846
without regard to the limitations on consolidation contained in
section 1503(c).
"(9) REGULATIONS. -- The Secretary shall prescribe such
regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the
purposes of this section, including regulations --
"(A) providing for the separate application of this section
with respect to each accident year, and
"(B) such adjustments in the application of this section as may
be necessary to take into account the tax imposed by section 55."