Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (20) Subsection (a) of section 860A of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "this chapter" each place it appears and inserting
in lieu thereof "this subtitle".
(21) Paragraph (1) of section 860C(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "and in the same manner" and inserting in
lieu thereof "and, except as provided in regulations, in the same
manner".
(22) The following sections of the 1986 Code are each amended
by striking out "real estate mortgage pool" and inserting in lieu
thereof "REMIC":
(A) Section 382(l)(4)(B)(ii).
(B) Section 860F(a)(2)(A)(iii).
(C) Section 860F(a)(2)(C).
(D) Section 860F(b)(1)(C)(ii).
(E) Section 860F(b)(1)(D)(ii).
(23) Subsection (d) of section 860E of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"Rules similar to the rules of the preceding sentence shall
apply also in the case of regulated investment companies, common
trust funds, and organizations to which part I of subchapter T
applies."
(24) Subparagraph (C) of section 6049(d)(7) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "the issue price" and inserting in lieu
thereof "the adjusted issue price".
(25)(A) Paragraph (19) of section 7701(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: