Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] shall apply to gifts on or after July 14, 1988.
SEC. 5041. LONG-TERM CONTRACT PROVISIONS.
(a) GENERAL RULE. -- Subsection (a) of section 460 of the 1986 Code
is amended --
(1) by striking out "70 percent" each place it appears
(including in the heading of paragraph (2)) and inserting in lieu
thereof "90 percent", and
(2) by striking out "30 percent" in paragraph (1)(B) and
inserting in lieu thereof "10 percent".
(b) SPECIAL RULES FOR RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS. --
(1) EXCEPTION FOR HOME CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS. -- Paragraph
(1) of section 460(e) of the 1986 Code is amended to read as
follows:
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Subsections (a), (b), and (c)(1) and (2)
shall not apply to --
"(A) any home construction contract, or
"(B) any other construction contract entered into by a taxpayer
--
"(i) who estimates (at the time such contract is entered into)
that such contract will be completed within the 2-year period
beginning on the contract commencement date of such contract, and
"(ii) whose average annual gross receipts for the 3 taxable
years preceding the taxable year in which such contract is entered
into do not exceed $10,000,000.
In the case of a home construction contract with respect to
which the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (B)
are not met, section 263A shall apply notwithstanding subsection
(c)(4) thereof."
(2) SPECIAL TREATMENT FOR OTHER RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION
CONTRACTS. -- Subsection (e) of section 460 of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) SPECIAL RULE FOR RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS WHICH
ARE NOT HOME CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS. -- In the case of any
residential construction contract which is not a home construction
contract, subsection (a) shall be applied --
"(A) by substituting '70 percent' for '90 percent' each place
it appears, and
"(B) by substituting '30 percent' for '10 percent'."
(3) DEFINITIONS. -- Subsection (e) of section 460 of the 1986
Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
paragraph:
"(6) DEFINITIONS RELATING TO RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION
CONTRACTS. -- For purposes of this subsection --
"(A) HOME CONSTRUCTION CONTRACT. -- The term 'home
construction contract' means any construction contract if 80
percent or more of the estimated total contract costs (as of the
close of the taxable year in which the contract was entered into)
are reasonably expected to be attributable to the building,
construction, reconstruction, or rehabilitation of --
"(i) dwelling units contained in buildings containing 4 or
fewer dwelling units, and
"(ii) improvements to real property directly related to such
dwelling units and located on the site of such dwelling units.
For purposes of clause (i), each townhouse or rowhouse shall be
treated as a separate building.
"(B) RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION CONTRACT. -- The term
'residential construction contract' means any contract which would
be described in subparagraph (A) if clause (i) of such
subparagraph reads as follows:
"'(i) dwelling units (as defined in section 167(k)), and'."
(4) CERTAIN HOME CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS NOT SUBJECT TO MINIMUM
TAX. -- Paragraph (3) of section 56(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"The preceding sentence shall not apply to any home construction
contract (as defined in section 460(e)(6)) with respect to which
the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) of section 460(e)(1)(B)
are met."
(c) REGULATORY AUTHORITY. -- Section 460 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(h) REGULATIONS. -- The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations
as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this
section, including regulations to prevent the use of related parties,
pass-thru entities, intermediaries, options, or other similar
arrangements to avoid the application of this section."
(d) SIMPLIFIED LOOK-BACK METHOD FOR PASS-THRU ENTITIES. -- Subsection
(b) of section 460 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) SIMPLIFIED LOOK-BACK METHOD FOR PASS-THRU ENTITIES. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- In the case of a pass-thru entity --