Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] substance under paragraph (1) or be removed from such listing, the
Secretary shall make such determinations within 180 days after the
date the request was filed."
(3) Paragraph (4) of section 4672(a) of such Code is amended to
read as follows:
"(4) MODIFICATIONS TO LIST. -- The Secretary shall add to the
list under paragraph (3) substances which meet either the weight
or value tests of paragraph (2)(B) and may remove from such list
only substances which meet neither of such tests."
(c) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 516 OF THE ACT. --
(1) Section 59A of the 1986 Code (relating to environmental
tax) is amended by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as
subsections (d) and (e), respectively, and by inserting after
subsection (b) the following new subsection:
"(c) EXCEPTION FOR RIC's AND REIT's. -- The tax imposed by
subsection (a) shall not apply to --
"(1) a regulated investment company to which part I of
subchapter M applies, and
"(2) a real estate investment trust to which part II of
subchapter M applies."
(2) Paragraph (1) of section 882(a) of the 1986 Code is amended
by inserting "59A," after "55,".