Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] property is --
"(i) subject to tax under this chapter, or
"(ii) included under section 951 in the gross income of a
United States shareholder for the taxable year with or within
which ends the taxable year of the controlled foreign corporation
in which such income was derived.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, any exclusion or
exemption shall not apply for purposes of determining the amount
of the gross income so derived, but shall apply for purposes of
determining the portion of such gross income subject to tax under
this chapter."
(9) Subsection (a) of section 178 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "the deduction allowable to a lessee of a lease
for any taxable year for amortization under section 167, 169, 179,
185, 190, 193, or 194" and inserting in lieu thereof "the
deduction allowable to a lessee for exhaustion, wear and tear,
obsolescence, or amortization".
(10) Subparagraph (A) of section 280F(d)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "any recovery deduction" and inserting in
lieu thereof "any depreciation deduction".
(11)(A) Paragraph (2) of section 168(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows: