Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(3) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN DISTRIBUTIONS OF PARTNERSHIP OR
TRUST INTERESTS. -- If the property distributed consists of an
interest in a partnership or trust, the Secretary may by
regulations provide that the amount of the gain recognized under
paragraph (1) shall be computed without regard to any loss
attributable to property contributed to the partnership or trust
for the principal purpose of recognizing such loss on the
distribution."
(C) The table of parts for subchapter C of chapter 1 of the
1986 Code is amended by striking out the item relating to part
VII.
(9) Paragraph (1) of section 267(a) of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(A) by striking out "(other than a loss in case of a
distribution in corporate liquidation)", and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"The preceding sentence shall not apply to any loss of the
distributing corporation (or the distributee) in the case of a
distribution in complete liquidation."
(10) Paragraph (1) of section 301(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(1) GENERAL RULE. -- For purposes of this section, the amount
of any distribution shall be the amount of money received, plus
the fair market value of the other property received."