Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (i) of section 51(d)(12)(B) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out
"subsection (a)(1)" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (a)".
(b) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1702 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
Subsection (j) of section 6652 of the 1986 Code, as added by section
1702(b) of the Reform Act and as in effect before its repeal by the
Revenue Act of 1987, is amended by inserting "(and the corresponding
provision of section 4041(d)(1))" after "section 4041(a)(1)".
(c) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1702 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1)(A) Subsection (a) of section 4081 of the 1986 Code, as
amended by section 1703 of the Reform Act, is amended by
redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3) and by striking out
paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new
paragraphs:
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- There is hereby imposed a tax at the rate
specified in paragraph (2) on the earlier of --
"(A) the removal, or
"(B) the sale,
of gasoline by the refiner or importer thereof or the terminal
operator.
"(2) RATES OF TAX. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- The rate of the tax imposed by this
section is the sum of --
"(i) the Highway Trust Fund financing rate, and