Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] accordance with the provisions of the plan."
(m) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1120 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1)(A) Section 403(b)(10) of the 1986 Code (relating to
nondiscrimination requirements), as added by section 1120(b) of
the Reform Act, is redesignated as paragraph (12).
(B) Subparagraph (D) of section 403(b)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "paragraph (10)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "paragraph (12)".
(2) Clause (i) of section 403(b)(12)(A), as redesignated by
paragraph (1), is amended --
(A) by inserting "(17)," after "(5),", and
(B) by inserting ", section 401(m)," after "section 401(a)" the
first place it appears.
(3) Section 1120(c) of the Reform Act "26 USC 403 note" is
amended to read as follows:
"(c) EFFECTIVE DATES. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
amendments made by this section shall apply to years beginning
after December 31, 1988.
"(2) COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS. -- In the case of a
plan maintained pursuant to 1 or more collective bargaining
agreements between employee representatives and 1 or more
employers ratified before March 1, 1986, the amendments made by