Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] recognition period. Terms used in the preceding sentence shall
have the same respective meanings as when used in section 1374."
(D) Subsection (c) of section 1375 of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(c) CREDITS NOT ALLOWABLE. -- No credit shall be allowed under part
IV of subchapter A of this chapter (other than section 34) against the
tax imposed by subsection (a)."
(E) Paragraph (2) of section 1366(f) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "as defined in section 1374(d)(2)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "within the meaning of section 1374".
(6) Paragraph (3) of section 1362(d) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out clause (v) of subparagraph (D), and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraph:
"(E) SPECIAL RULE FOR OPTIONS AND COMMODITY DEALINGS. --
"(i) IN GENERAL. -- In the case of any options dealer or
commodities dealer, passive investment income shall be determined
by not taking into account any gain or loss (in the normal course
of the taxpayer's activity of dealing in or trading section 1256
contracts) from any section 1256 contract or property related to
such a contract.
"(ii) DEFINITIONS. -- For purposes of this subparagraph --
"(I) OPTIONS DEALER. -- The term 'options dealer' has the
meaning given such term by section 1256(g)(8).
"(II) COMMODITIES DEALER. -- The term 'commodities dealer'
means a person who is actively engaged in trading section 1256