Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] agency may, at any time after the end of the 60-day period
referred to in subparagraph (A), require that any dual service by
any individual which was not disapproved by such agency during
such period be terminated if a change in circumstances occurs with
respect to any depository institution or depository holding
company of which such individual is a director that would have
provided a basis for disapproval of the dual service during such
period.".
(b) APPROPRIATE FEDERAL DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS REGULATORY AGENCY
DEFINED. --
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Section 202 "12 USC 3201" of the Depository
Institution Management Interlocks Act (12 U.S.C. 3202 is amended
--
A) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(6) the term 'appropriate Federal depository institutions
regulatory agency' means, with respect to any depository
institution or depository holding company, the agency referred to
in section 209 in connection with such institution or company.";
(B) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (4); and
(C) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (5) and
inserting in lieu thereof "; and".
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Section 206(a) of the Depository