Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Code, is amended by --
(1) striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (8);
(2) by inserting "and" after the semicolon at the end of
paragraph (9); and
(3) inserting after paragraph (9) the following new paragraph:
"(10) an individual appointed to a position on the office staff
of a former President, or a former Vice President under section 4
of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963, as amended (78 Stat.
153), who immediately before the date of such appointment was an
employee as defined under any other paragraph of this
subsection;".
(c) HEALTH BENEFITS. -- Section 8901(1) of title 5, United States
Code, is amended by --
(1) striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (F); and
(2) inserting after subparagraph (G) the following new
subparagraphs:
"(H) an individual appointed to a position on the office staff
of a former President under section 1(b) of the Act of August 25,
1958 (72 Stat. 838); and
"(I) an individual appointed to a position on the office staff
of a former President, or a former Vice President under section 4
of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963, as amended (78 Stat.
153), who immediately before the date of such appointment was an