Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (3) by striking out "is not used by the registrant or"; and
(4) by adding at the end thereof the following: "However, no
final judgment shall be entered in favor of an applicant under
section 1(b) before the mark is registered, if such applicant
cannot prevail without establishing constructive use pursuant to
section 7(c).".
SEC. 123. PROVISIONS OF ACT APPLICABLE TO SUPPLEMENTAL REGISTER.
Section 26 (15 U.S.C. 1094) is amended --
(1) by inserting "1(b)," after "sections"; and
(2) by inserting "7(c)," after "7(b)".
SEC. 124. REGISTRATION ON PRINCIPAL REGISTER NOT PRECLUDED.
Section 27 (15 U.S.C. 1095) is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following: "Registration of a mark on the supplemental register
shall not constitute an admission that the mark has not acquired
distinctiveness.".
SEC. 125. NOTICE OF REGISTRATION.
Section 29 (15 U.S.C. 1111) is amended by striking out "as used".
SEC. 126. CLASSIFICATION OF GOODS AND SERVICES.
Section 30 (15 U.S.C. 1112) is amended --
(1) by inserting "or registrant's" after "applicant's";