Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] by striking out "which are not ancillary" in the material
following paragraph (4), and inserting in lieu thereof "which are
not directly related".
(C) Subparagraph (C) of section 851(b)(3) of the 1986 Code "26
USC 851 note" (as amended by subparagraph (A)), and the amendment
made by subparagraph (B), shall apply to taxable years beginning
after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(4) Clause (i) of section 851(g)(2)(A) ofa the 1986 Code
(defining designated hedge) is amended by striking out
"contractual option" and inserting in lieu thereof "contractual
obligation"
(5) Subsection (b) of section 851 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "In the
case of the taxable year in which a regulated investment company
is completely liquidated, there shall not be taken into account
under paragraph (3) any gain from the sale, exchange, or
distribution of any property after the adoption of the plan of
complete liquidation."
"(o) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 654 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
Subsection (q) of section 851 of the 1986 Code (as added by section 654
of the Reform Act) --
(1) is redesignated as subsection (h), and
(2) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
paragraph:
"(3) SPECIAL RULE FOR ABNORMAL REDEMPTIONS. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- Any fund treated as a separate corporation
under paragraph (1) shall not be disqualified under subsection
(b)(3) for any taxable year by reason of sales resulting from
abnormal redemptions on any day and occurring before the close of
the 5th business day after such day if --
"(i) the sum of the percentages determined under subparagraph
(B) for the abnormal redemptions on such day and for abnormal
redemptions on prior days during such taxable year exceeds 30
percent; and
"(ii) the regulated investment company of which such fund is a