Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] employers ratified before March 1, 1986, the amendments made by
this section shall not apply to plan years beginning before the
earlier of --
"(A) January 1, 1991, or
"(B) the later of --
"(i) January 1, 1989, or
"(ii) the date on which the last of such collective bargaining
agreements terminates (determined without regard to any extension
thereof after February 28, 1986)."
SEC. 1011A. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO PARTS III AND IV OF SUBTITLE A OF
TITLE XI OF THE REFORM ACT.
(a) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1121 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subparagraph (F) of section 402(a)(5) of the 1986 Code
(relating to transfer treated as rollover contribution under
section 408) is amended by striking out "described in subparagraph
(A)" and inserting in lieu thereof "resulting in any portion of a
distribution being excluded from gross income under subparagraph
(A)".
(2)(A) Section 408(d)(3)(A) is amended by striking out the last
sentence thereof.
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) "26 USC 408 note"
shall apply to rollover contributions made in taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1986.