Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] to last day prescribed for payment) is amended by inserting "or
any installment agreement entered into under section 6159" after
"time for payment".
(2) The table of sections for subchapter A of chapter 62 of the
1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new item:
"Sec. 6159. Agreements for payment of tax liability in
installments."
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "26 USC
6159 note" shall apply to agreements entered into after the date of the
enactment of this Act.
SEC. 6235. ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER FOR TAXPAYER SERVICES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 7802 of the 1986 Code (relating to
Commissioner of Revenue; Assistant Commissioner (Employee Plans and
Exempt Organizations is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(c) ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER (TAXPAYER SERVICES). -- There is
established within the Internal Revenue Service an office to be known as
the 'Office for Taxpayer Services' to be under the supervision and
direction of an Assistant Commissioner of the Internal Revenue. The
Assistant Commissioner shall be responsible for taxpayer services such
as telephone, walk-in, and taxpayer educational services, and the design
and production of tax and informational forms."
(b) ANNUAL REPORTS TO CONGRESS. -- "26 USC 7802 note" The Assistant
Commissioner (Taxpayer Services) and the Taxpayer Ombudsman for the
Internal Revenue Service shall jointly make an annual report regarding
the quality of taxpayer services provided. Such report shall be made to