Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 134 (1988): May 10, considered and passed
House. May 25, considered and passed Senate, amended, in lieu of S.
2180. Oct. 20, House concurred in Senate amendment with an amendment.
Oct. 21, Senate concurred in House amendment with an amendment. House
concurred in Senate amendment.
Public Law 100-648, 102 Stat. 3813
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE. -- This Act may be cited as the "Recreation
and Public Purposes Amendment Act of 1988".
SEC. 2. AMENDMENT. -- Section 3 of the Act of June 14, 1926, as
amended (43 U.S.C. 869-2) "43 USC 869 note" is redesignated as
subsection 3(a) and the following new subsections are added at the end
thereof:
"(b) NEW DISPOSAL SITES. -- (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of
subsection (a) of this section, if the Secretary receives an application
for conveyance of land under this Act for the express purpose of solid
waste disposal or for another purpose which the Secretary finds may
include the disposal, placement, or release of any hazardous substance,
the Secretary may convey such land subject only to the provisions of
this subsection.
"(2) Prior to issuance of any conveyance of land under this
subsection the Secretary shall investigate the land covered by an
application for such conveyance to determine whether or not any
hazardous substancwe is present on such land. Such investigation shall