Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] the 1986 Code for a plan to which title IV of the Employee
Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 applies shall be increased
by the amount (if any) by which, as of the close of the plan year
with or within which such taxable year begins --
(A) the liabilities of such plan (determined as if the plan had
terminated as of such time), exceed
(B) the assets of such plan.
(f) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1132 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Section 4980(c)(1)(A) of the 1986 Code (defining qualified
plan) is amended by striking out "this subtitle" and inserting in
lieu thereof "subtitle A".
(2) Section 4980(c)(3)(A) of the 1986 Code (relating to
exception for employee stock ownership plans) is amended --
(A) by inserting "or a tax credit employee stock ownership plan
(as described in section 409)" after "section 4975(e)(7)", and
(B) by inserting ", except to the extent necessary to meet the
requirements of section 401(a)(28)," after "must".
(3) Subparagraph (C) of section 4980(c)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "(by reason of the limitations of section
415)", and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"The amount allocated in the year of transfer shall not be less
than the lesser of the maximum amount allowable under section 415
or 1/8 of the amount attributable to the securities acquired."
(4) Subparagraph (B) of section 1132(c)(2) of the Reform Act
"26 USC 4980 note" is amended by striking out "November 19, 1978"
and inserting in lieu thereof "September 19, 1978".
(5) Section 1132(c) of the Reform Act is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) SPECIAL RULE FOR EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLANS. --
Section 4980(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added
by subsection (a)) shall apply to reversions occurring after March
31, 1986."
(6) Section 4980(c)(3) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subparagraphs:
"(F) NO CREDIT OR DEDUCTION ALLOWED. -- No credit or deduction
shall be allowed under chapter 1 for any amount transferred to an
employee stock ownership plan in a transfer to which this
paragraph applies.
"(G) AMOUNT TRANSFERRED TO INCLUDE INCOME THEREON, ETC. -- The
amount transferred shall not be treated as meeting the
requirements of subparagraphs (B) and (C) unless amounts
attributable to such amount also meet such requirements."
(7) Section 4980(c)(3)(C) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"In the case of dividends on securities held in the suspense
account, the requirements of this subparagraph are met only if the
dividends are allocated to accounts of participants or paid to
participants in proportion to their accounts, or used to repay
loans used to purchase employer securities."
(g) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1133 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1)(A) Section 4981A of the 1986 Code (as added by section 1133
of the Reform Act) is redesignated as section 4980A.
(B) The table of sections for chapter 43 of the 1986 Code is
amended by redesignating section 4981A as section 4980A.