Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (21) Section 1246 of the 1986 Code is amended by redesignating
the subsection relating to information with respect to certain
foreign investment companies as subsection (f), by redesignating
the subsection relating to coordination with section 1248 as
subsection (g), and by redesignating the subsection relating to
cross reference as subsection (h).
(22) Subparagraph (A) of section 1297(b)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(A) neither such corporation (nor any predecessor) was a
passive foreign investment company for any prior taxable year,".
(23) Subsection (c) of section 1293 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "shall be treated as a distribution which is not a
dividend" and inserting in lieu thereof "shall be treated, for
purposes of this chapter, as a distribution which is not a
dividend; except that such distribution shall immediately reduce
earnings and profits".
(24) Subsection (b) of section 1297 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(8) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN FOREIGN CORPORATIONS OWNING STOCK IN
25-PERCENT OWNED DOMESTIC CORPORATION. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- If --