Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] inserting in lieu thereof "individual, estate, or trust", and
(B) by inserting "with respect to an employee" after
"receives".
(3) Section 1124 of the Reform Act is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(c) LUMP SUM DISTRIBUTION. -- For purposes of this section, the
term 'lump sum distribution' has the meaning given such term by section
402(e)(4)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, without regard to
subparagraph (B) or (H) of section 402(e)(4) of such Code."
(e) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1131 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subsection (c) of section 4972 of the 1986 Code (defining
nondeductible contributions) is amended to read as follows:
"(c) NONDEDUCTIBLE CONTRIBUTIONS. -- For purposes of this section --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- The term 'nondeductible contributions'
means, with respect to any qualified employer plan, the sum of --
"(A) the excess (if any) of --
"(i) the amount contributed for the taxable year by the
employer to or under such plan, over
"(ii) the amount allowable as a deduction under section 404 for
such contributions (determined without regard to subsection (e)
thereof), and