Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] be taken into account any income resulting from the transfer of
stock by the corporation issuing such stock to a creditor in
satisfaction of its indebtedness. The preceding sentence shall
apply only in the case of a debtor in a title 11 case as defined
in section 108(d)(2)) or to the extent the debtor is insolvent (as
defined in section 108(d)(3))."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "26 USC
56 note" shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986.
SEC. 6304. NONCONVENTIONAL FUELS CREDIT.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 53(d)(1)(B) of the 1986 Code (relating to
credit not allowed for exclusion preferences) is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new clause:
"(iii) SPECIAL RULE. -- The adjusted net minimum tax for the
taxable year shall be increased by the amount of the credit not
allowed under section 29 (relating to credit for producing fuel
from a nonconventional source) solely by reason of the application
of section 29(b)(5)(B)."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by this section "26 USC 53
note" shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section
701 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986.
SEC. 6305. "26 USC 3121 note" TREATMENT OF CERTAIN FAMILY SERVICES
PROVIDERS.