Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] services furnished during the 5-year period beginning on July 1, 1989.
SEC. 8431. DELAY IN ISSUANCE OF FINAL REGULATIONS CONCERNING THE USE
OF VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTIONS AND PROVIDER-PAID TAXES BY STATES TO RECEIVE
FEDERAL MATCHING FUNDS.
The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall not issue any final
regulation prior to May 1, 1989, changing the treatment of voluntary
contributions or provider-paid taxes utilized by States to receive
Federal matching funds under title XIX of the Social Security Act.
SEC. 8432. MEDICAID LONG-TERM CARE WAIVER PROGRAM.
(a) MODIFICATION OF FORMULA. -- Section 1915(d)(5)(B) of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396n(5)(B)) is amended by adding at the end the
following new clause:
"(iv) If there is enacted after December 22, 1987, an Act which
amends this title and which results in an increase in the aggregate
amount of medical assistance under this title for nursing facility
services and home and community-based services for individuals who have
attained the age of 65 years, the Secretary, at the request of a State
with a waiver under this subsection for a waiver year or years and in
close consultation with the State, shall adjust the projected amount
computed under this subparagraph for the waiver year or years to take
into account such increase.".
(b) TECHNICAL MODIFICATIONS. -- Clauses (i) and (ii) of section
1915(d)(5)(B) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396n(d)(5)(B)) are amended --
(1) by inserting "(rounded to the nearest quarter of a year)"
after "the number of years" each place it appears,