Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] investment company, common trust fund, or publicly traded
partnership, no tax shall be imposed under section 860E( e)(6) of
the 1986 Code (as added by the amendment made by subparagraph (B))
for any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1989.
(17) Subparagraph (B) of section 860E(c)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by inserting "(adjusted for contributions)" after "residual
interest" the second place it appears, and
(B) by striking "decreased by" in clause (ii) and inserting in
lieu thereof "decreased (but not below zero) by".
(18)(A) Subsection (e) of section 860F of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentences:
"Such return shall be filed by the REMIC. The determination of
who may sign such return shall be made without regard to the first
sentence of this subsection."
(B) Unless the REMIC otherwise elects, the amendment "26 USC
860F note" made by subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any REMIC
where the start-up day (as defined in section 860G(a)(9) of the
1986 Code as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment