Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
This Act "40 USC 601 note" may be cited as the "Public Buildings
Amendments of 1988".
SEC. 2. INCREASED THRESHOLD FOR APPROVAL PROCESS.
Sections 4(b) and 7(a) of the Public Buildings Act of 1959 (40 U.S.
C. 603(b) and 606(a)) are amended by striking out "$500,000" each place
it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "$1,500,000".
SEC. 3. LIMITATIONS ON LEASING AUTHORITY.
(a) LIMITATION ON APPROPRIATIONS FOR LEASING CERTAIN SPACE. --
Section 7(a) of the Public Buildings Act of 1959 (40 U.S.C. 606(a)) is
amended by inserting after the second sentence the following new
sentence: "No appropriation shall be made to alter any building, or
part thereof, which is under lease by the United States for use for a
public purpose if the cost of such alteration would exceed $750,000
unless such alteration has been approved by resolutions adopted by the
Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the
Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of
Representatives.".
(b) LIMITATION ON LEASING CERTAIN SPACE. -- Section 7 of such Act
(40 U.S.C. 606) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new subsection:
"(e) LIMITATION ON LEASING CERTAIN SPACE. --
"(1) GENERAL RULE. -- The Administrator may not lease any
space to accommodate --
"(A) computer and telecommunications operations;
"(B) secure or sensitive activities related to the national
defense or security, except in any case in which it would be
inappropriate to locate such activities in a public building or