Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] acquired from an employee or retiree of such corporation, the
spouse, child, or estate of such employee or retiree or a trust
created by such employee or retiree which is described in section
1361(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (or treated as
described in such section by reason of section 1361(d) of such
Code), and".
(h) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 641 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (3) of section 1060(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "the Secretary may find necessary" and
inserting in lieu thereof "the Secretary deems necessary".
(2) Section 1060 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(d) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN PARTNERSHIP TRANSACTIONS. -- In the case
of a distribution of partnership property or a transfer of an interest
in a partnership --
"(1) the rules of subsection (a) shall apply but only for
purposes of determining the value of goodwill or going concern
value (or similar items) for purposes of applying section 755, and
"(2) if section 755 applies, such distribution or transfer (as
the case may be) shall be treated as an applicable asset
acquisition for purposes of subsection (b)."
(3)(A) Subparagraph (B) of section 6724(d)(1) of the 1986 Code
(defining information return) is amended by striking out "or" at
the end of clause (ix), by striking out the period at the end of
clause (x) and inserting in lieu thereof ", or", and by adding at
the end thereof the following new clause:
"(xi) section 1060(b) (relating to reporting requirements of
transferors and transferees in certain asset acquisitions)."
(B) Section 1060 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(e) CROSS REFERENCE. --
"For provisions relating to penalties for failure to file a
return required by this section, see section 6721."
(i) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 642 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (1) of section 453(g) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting in lieu
thereof the following:
"(A) subsection (a) shall not apply,
"(B) for purposes of this title --