Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] section 168)" and inserting in lieu thereof "property to which
section 168 applies",
(B) by striking out "present class life" and inserting in lieu
thereof "class life", and
(C) by striking out "168(g)(2)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"168(i)(1)".
(16)(A) Subsection (s) of section 48 of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(9) TERMINATION. -- This subsection shall not apply to any
property placed in service after December 31, 1985, unless such
property is transition property (as defined in section 49(e)(
1))."
(B) Paragraph (4) of section 168(f) of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(4) SOUND RECORDINGS. -- Any works which result from the
fixation of a series of musical, spoken, or other sounds,
regardless of the nature of the material (such as discs, tapes, or
other phonorecordings) in which such sounds are embodied."
(17) Paragraph (7) of section 46(c) of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(A) by striking out "recovery property" and inserting in lieu
thereof "property to which section 168 applies",
(B) by striking out "168(c)" each place it appears and
inserting in lieu thereof "168(e)",
(C) by striking out "168(f)(3)(B)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "168(f)(3)(B) (as in effect on the day before the date of
the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986)", and
(D) by striking out "RECOVERY PROPERTY" in the paragraph
heading and inserting in lieu thereof "PROPERTY TO WHICH SECTION
168 APPLIES".
(18) Paragraph (1) of section 47(d) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "section 48(c)(8)(C)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "section 46(c)(8)(C)".
(19) Paragraph (1) of section 179(d) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "recovery property" and inserting in lieu
thereof "tangible property (to which section 168 applies)".
(20) Section 48 of the 1986 Code is amended by redesignating
the subsection (s) relating to cross references as subsection (t).
(21) Clause (v) of section 168(e)(3)(B) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "any property" and inserting in lieu
thereof "any section 1245 property".
(22) The last sentence of section 167(l)(3)(G) of the 1986 Code
is amended by striking out "section 168(e)(3)(C)" and inserting in
lieu thereof "section 168(i)(9)(B)".
(23)(A) Subparagraph (B) of section 168(d)(3) of the 1986 Code
is amended to read as follows:
"(B) CERTAIN PROPERTY NOT TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT. -- For purposes
of subparagraph (A), there shall not be taken into account --
"(i) any nonresidential real property and residential rental
property, and
"(ii) any other property placed in service and disposed of
during the same taxable year."
(B) Clause (ii) of section 168(d)(3)(B) of the 1986 Code "26
USC 168 note" (as added by subparagraph (A)) shall apply to