Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(4) OPTIONS. -- To the extent provided in regulations, if any
person has an option to acquire stock, such stock shall be
considered as owned by such person. For purposes of this
pargraph, an option to acquire such an option, and each one of a
series of such options, shall be considered as an option to
acquire such stock."
(B) Paragraph (5) of section 1297(a) of the 1986 Code (as
redesignated by subparagraph (A)) is amended by striking out
"paragraph (2) or (3)" and inserting in lieu thereof '' "paragraph
(2), (3), or (4)".
(11) Paragraph (3) of section 904(d) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraph:
"(I) LOOK-THRU APPLIES TO PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANY
INCLUSION. -- If --
"(i) a passive foreign investment company is a controlled
foreign corporation, and
"(ii) the taxpayer is a United States shareholder in such
controlled foreign corporation,
any amount included in gross income under section 1293 shall be
treated as income in a separate category to the extent such amount
is attributable to income in such category."