Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (2) Clause (i) of section 54(d)(3)(D) of the Tax Reform Act of
1984 "26 USC 311 note" is amended by striking out "subtitle D of
title VI" and inserting "subtitle D of title VI of the Tax Reform
Act of 1986".
(3) Clause (ii) of section 54(d)(3)(D) of the Tax Reform Act of
1984 (as added by section 1804(b)(3) of the Tax Reform Act of
1986) is amended --
(A) by striking out "December 9, 1968," each place it appears
and inserting in lieu thereof "December 10, 1968,", and
(B) by striking out "October 5, 1981" and inserting in lieu
thereof "March 2, 1978,".
(4) Subsection (b) of section 312 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "of any property" and inserting in lieu thereof
"of any property (other than an obligation of such corporation)".
(5)(A) Section 361 of the 1986 Code is amended to read as
follows:
"SEC. 361. NONRECOGNITION OF GAIN OR LOSS TO CORPORATIONS;
TREATMENT OF DISTRIBUTIONS.
"(a) GENERAL RULE. -- No gain or loss shall be recognized to a
corporation if such corporation is a party to a reorganization and
exchanges property, in pursuance of the plan of reorganization, solely
for stock or securities in another corporation a party to the
reorganization.
"(b) EXCHANGES NOT SOLELY IN KIND. --
"(1) GAIN. -- If subsection (a) would apply to an exchange but
for the fact that the property received in exchange consists not
only of stock or securities permitted by subsection (a) to be
received without the recognition of gain, but also of other