Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (within the meaning of section 672(e)(2)), any reference in this
paragraph to the grantor shall be treated as including a reference
to such individual."
(3) Subsection (c) of section 674 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For
periods during which an individual is the spouse of the grantor
(within the meaning of section 672(e)(2)), any reference in this
subsection to the grantor shall be treated as including a
reference to such individual."
(b) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1402 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- Section
673 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsections:
"(c) SPECIAL RULE FOR DETERMINING VALUE OF REVERSIONARY INTEREST. --
For purposes of subsection (a), the value of the grantor's reversionary
interest shall be determined by assuming the maximum exercise of
discretion in favor of the grantor.
"(d) POSTPONEMENT OF DATE SPECIFIED FOR REACQUISITION. -- Any
postponement of the date specified for the reacquisition of possession
or enjoyment of the reversionary interest shall be treated as a new
transfer in trust commencing with the date on which the postponement is