Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] treatment of nonvoting interests in an entity which is a
shareholder) and where an entity holds a de minimis amount of
stock in the corporation."
(8) Paragraph (5) of section 280G(d) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "officer or any member" and inserting in
lieu thereof "officer of any member".
(9) Paragraph (3) of section 338(e) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "which meet the 80 percent requirements of
subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (d)(3)" and inserting in
lieu thereof "which meet the requirements of section 1504(a)( 2)".
(10)(A) Paragraph (7) of section 1504(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(7) A DISC (as defined in section 992(a)(1))."
(B) Section 1504 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(f) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN AMOUNTS DERIVED FROM A CORPORATION
PREVIOUSLY TREATED AS A DISC. -- In determining the consolidated
taxable income of an affiliated group for any taxable year beginning
after December 31, 1984, a corporation which had been a DISC and which
would otherwise be a member of such group shall not be treated as such a
member with respect to --
"(1) any distribution (or deemed distribution) of accumulated
DISC income which was not treated as previously taxed income under
section 805(b)(2)(A) of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, and
"(2) any amount treated as received under section 805(b)(3) of
such Act."