Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] of the enactment of this Act.
(b) PRIOR CONDUCT NOT TO BE CONSIDERED. -- In carrying out section
8902a of title 5, United States Code, as added by this title, no
debarment, civil monetary penalty, or assessment may be imposed under
such section based on any criminal or other conduct occurring before the
beginning of the first calendar year which begins after the date of the
enactment of this Act.
SEC. 201. AUTHORITY TO CONTINUE COVERAGE.
(a) AUTHORITY. --
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code,
is amended by inserting after section 8905 the following:
Section 8905a. Continued coverage
"(a) Any individual described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection
(b) may elect to continue coverage under this chapter in accordance with
the provisions of this section.
"(b) This section applies with respect to --
"(1) any employee who --
"(A) is separated from service, whether voluntarily or
involuntarily, except that if the separation is involuntary, this
section shall not apply if the separation is for gross misconduct