Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] section 1(i) of this Act".
(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT WITH RESPECT TO LIMITATION ON TAKING ACCOUNT
OF MONEY REMUNERATION. -- Section 2(c) "45 USC 352" is amended by
striking out "not in excess of $775 in any month shall be taken into
account:" and inserting in lieu thereof "shall be taken into account
that is not in excess of $775 in any month before 1989 and, in any month
in a base year after 1988, is not in excess of an amount that bears the
same ratio to $775 as the monthly compensation base for that year as
computed under section 1(i) of this Act bears to $600:".
(d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS WITH RESPECT TO REQUIRED COMPENSATION
AMOUNT. -- Section 4(a-2)(i)(A) "45 USC 354" is amended by striking out
the semicolon at the end and inserting in lieu thereof "and before 1989
or, if any part of such compensation is paid in a calendar year after
1988, not less than an amount that is equal to 2.5 times the monthly
compensation base for months in such calendar year, as computed under
section 1(i) of this Act;".
(e) DUTY OF BOARD TO MAKE CERTAIN COMPUTATIONS. -- Section 12 "45
USC 362" is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(r) DUTY OF BOARD TO MAKE CERTAIN COMPUTATIONS. --
"(1) COMPENSATION BASE. -- On or before December 1, 1988, and