Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] as if any amount paid in cash in connection with such issuance
were property)."
(c) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1021 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1)(A) Subparagraph (C) of section 832(b)(7) of the 1986 Code
(relating to special rules for determining premiums earned) is
amended by striking out "this part" and inserting in lieu thereof
"section 831(a)".
(B) The subparagraph heading for such subparagraph is amended
by striking out "NONLIFE INSURANCE COMPANY" and inserting in lieu
thereof "INSURANCE COMPANY TAXABLE UNDER SECTION 831(a)".
(2) Paragraph (7) of section 832(b) of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraphs:
"(D) TREATMENT OF COMPANIES WHICH BECOME TAXABLE UNDER SECTION
831(a). --
"(i) EXCEPTION TO PHASE-IN FOR COMPANIES WHICH WERE NOT
TAXABLE, ETC., BEFORE 1987. -- Subparagraph (C) of paragraph (4)
shall not apply to any insurance company which, for each taxable
year beginning before January 1, 1987, was not subject to the tax
imposed by section 821(a) or 831(a) (as in effect on the day
before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986) by
reason of being --
"(I) subject to tax under section 821(c) (as so in effect), or
"(II) described in section 501(c) (as so in effect) and exempt
from tax under section 501(a).
"(ii) PHASE-IN BEGINNING AT LATER DATE FOR COMPANIES NOT 1ST
TAXABLE UNDER SECTION 831(a) IN 1987. -- In the case of an