Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] income is determined under paragraph (1)."
(2) Subparagraph (C) of section 857(b)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "real estate investment trust taxable
income" in the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "the
taxable income of the real estate investment trust".
(3) Subparagraph (A) of section 4981(c)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "such calendar year" and inserting in lieu
thereof "such calendar year (but computed without regard to that
portion of such deduction which is attributable to the amount
excluded under section 857(b)(2)(D))".
(4) Subsection (a) of section 857 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"The Secretary may waive the requirements of paragraph (1) for any
taxable year if the real estate investment trust establishes to the
satisfaction of the Secretary that it was unable to meet such
requirements by reason of distributions previously made to meet the
requirements of section 4981."
(5) Effective with respect to dividends declared in 1988 and
subsequent calendar years, paragraph (8) of section 857(b) of the
1986 Code is amended --
(A) by striking out "in December" and inserting in lieu thereof
"in October, November, or December",