Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] as to redesignated by section 512(d), "45 USC 358" is amended by
striking out "0.5" and inserting in lieu thereof "0.65".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. -- (1) Section 10(a) "45 USC 360" is
amended by striking out "0.5" and inserting in lieu thereof "0.65".
(2) Section 11(a) "45 USC 361" is amended by striking out "0.5" and
inserting in lieu thereof "0.65".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "45 USC
358 note" shall apply with respect to compensation paid in months
beginning after September 30, 1988.
SEC. 7104. NOTIFICATION TO EMPLOYER.
(a) IN CONNECTION WITH CLAIM. -- Section 5(b) "45 USC 355" is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "When a claim for
benefits is filed with the Board, the Board shall provide notice of such
claim to the claimant's base-year employer or employers and afford such
employer or employers an opportunity to submit information relevent to
the claim before making an initial determination on the claim. When the
Board initially determines to pay benefits to a claimant under this Act,
the Board shall provide notice of such determination to the claimant's
base-year employer or employers.".
(b) IN CONNECTION WITH ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEW. -- Section 5(c) is
amended --
(1) by inserting "(1)" after "(c)";
(2) by inserting at the end of the first paragraph the
following: "In any such case the Board or the person or reviewing
body so established or assigned shall, by publication or