Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] reason of the death of a lineal descendant of the transferor, a
specified portion of the trust's assets are distributed to 1 or
more skip persons (or 1 or more trusts for the exclusive benefit
of such persons), such termination shall constitute a taxable
termination with respect to such portion of the trust property."
(16) Paragraph (2) of section 2632(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "paragraph (1)) with respect to a prior
direct skip" and inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph (1) with
respect to a prior direct skip)".
(17)(A) Subsection (c) of section 2642 of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(c) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN DIRECT SKIPS WHICH ARE NONTAXABLE GIFTS.
--
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- In the case of a direct skip which is a
nontaxable gift, the inclusion ratio shall be zero.
"(2) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN TRANSFERS IN TRUST. -- Paragraph
(1) shall not apply to any transfer to a trust for the benefit of
an individual unless --
"(A) during the life of such individual, no portion of the
corpus or income of the trust may be distributed to (or for the
benefit of) any person other than such individual, and
"(B) if such individual dies before the trust if terminated,
the assets of such trust will be includible in the gross estate of
such individual.
"(3) NONTAXABLE GIFT. -- For purpsoes of this subsection, the
term 'nontaxable gift' means any transfer of property to the
extent such transfer is not treated as a taxable gift by reason of
--
"(A) section 2503(b) (taking into account the application of
section 2513), or
"(B) section 2503(e)."
(B) Paragraph (1) of section 2642(d) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "(other than a nontaxable gift)".
(C) The amendments "26 USC 2642 note" made by this paragraph
shall apply to transfers after March 31, 1988.
(18) Clause (i) of section 2642(d)(2)(B) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(i) the value of the property involved in such transfer
reduced by the sum of --
"(I) any Federal estate tax or state death tax actually
recovered from the trust attributable to such property, and
"(II) any charitable deduction allowed under section 2055 or
2522 with respect to such property, and".
(19) Paragraph (2) of section 2651(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "a spouse of the transferor" and inserting
in lieu thereof "a spouse (or former spouse) of the transferor".