Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] and the interest on which is not includible in gross income under
section 103."
(3) Subparagraph (A) of section 579a)(6) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting "or 642(c)" after "section 170".
(d) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 58 OF THE 1986 CODE. --
(1) Paragraph (2) of section 58(a) of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(A) by striking out "(as modified by section 461(i)(4)(A))",
and
(B) by striking out "section 469(d), without regard to
paragraph (1)(B) thereof" and inserting in lieu thereof "section
469(c)".
(2) Paragraph (3) of section 58(a) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "section 469(g)(1)(C)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "section 469(j)(2)".
(3) Subsection (a) of section 58 of the 1986 Code is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) DETERMINATION OF LOSS. -- In determining the amount of
the loss from any tax shelter farm activity, the adjustments of
sections 56 and 57 shall apply."
(4) Subsection (b) of section 58 of the 1986 Code is amended by
striking out paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), and inserting in lieu
thereof the following:
"(1) the adjustments of sections 56 and 57 shall apply,
"(2) the provisions of section 469(m) (relating to phase-in of
disallowance) shall not apply, and
"(3) in lieu of applying section 469(j)(7), the passive
activity loss of a taxpayer shall be computed without regard to
qualified housing interest (as defined in section 56(e))."
(e) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 59 OF THE 1986 CODE. --
(1) Paragraph (2) of section 59(e) of the 1986 Code is amended