Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (n) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 10227 OF THE ACT. -- Paragraph (4)
of section 1363(d) of the 1986 Code (relating to recapture of LIFO
benefits) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraph:
"(D) NOT TREATED AS MEMBER OF AFFILIATED GROUP. -- Except as
provided in regulations, the corporation referred to in paragraph
(1) shall not be treated as a member of an affiliated group with
respect to the amount included in gross income under paragraph
(1)."
(o) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 10228 OF THE ACT. --
(1)(A) Subsection (a) of section 5881 of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "gain realized by such person on such
receipt" and inserting in lieu thereof "gain or other income of
such person by reason of such receipt".
(B)(i) Subsection (b) of section 5881 of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "a corporation to directly or indirectly
acquire its stock" and inserting in lieu thereof "a corporation
(or any person acting in concert with such corporation) to
directly or indirectly acquire stock of such corporation".
(ii) The amendment made by clause (i) "26 USC 5881 note" shall
apply to transactions occurring on or after March 31, 1988.
(C) Subsection (d) of section 5881 of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(i) by striking out "the gain" and inserting in lieu thereof
"the gain or other income", and
(ii) by striking out "GAIN RECOGNIZED" in the subsection
heading and inserting in lieu thereof "AMOUNT RECOGNIZED".
(2) Section 5881 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(e) ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS. -- For purposes of the deficiency
procedures of subtitle F, any tax imposed by this section shall be
treated as a tax imposed by subtitle A."
(p) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 10241 OF THE ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (1) of section 811(d) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "the prevailing State assumed interest rate for
the contract" and inserting in lieu thereof "the greater of the