Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] corporation may elect to have the amendments made by this
subsection not apply. Such an election shall be made in such
manner as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate shall
prescribe and shall be made not later than the later of the due
date (including extensions) for filing the return for the taxable
year of the acquiring corporation in which the acquisition date
occurs or the date 120 days after the date of the enactment of
this Act. Such an election, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(n) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 10227 OF THE ACT. -- Paragraph (4)
of section 1363(d) of the 1986 Code (relating to recapture of LIFO
benefits) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraph:
"(D) NOT TREATED AS MEMBER OF AFFILIATED GROUP. -- Except as
provided in regulations, the corporation referred to in paragraph
(1) shall not be treated as a member of an affiliated group with
respect to the amount included in gross income under paragraph
(1)."
(o) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 10228 OF THE ACT. --
(1)(A) Subsection (a) of section 5881 of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "gain realized by such person on such
receipt" and inserting in lieu thereof "gain or other income of
such person by reason of such receipt".