Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] information required by this section which the Secretary
determines, on the basis of the agreement between the plan and
employer, is held by the plan (and not the employer)", and
(ii) by inserting "AND SPECIAL RULES" after "DEFINITIONS" in
the heading thereof.
(B) The amendments made by this paragraph "26 USC 6039D note"
shall apply to years beginning after 1984.
(b) MODIFICATION TO DEFINITIONS OF HIGHLY COMPENSATED AND
COMPENSATION AND TO SEPARATE LINE OF BUSINESS RULES. --
(1) DEFINITION OF HIGHLY COMPENSATED. -- Subsection (q) of
section 414 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new paragraph:
"(12) SIMPLIFIED METHOD FOR DETERMINING HIGHLY COMPENSATED
EMPLOYEES. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- If an election by the employer under this
paragraph applies to any year, in determining whether an employer
is a highly compensated employee for such year --
"(i) subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) shall be applied by
substituting '$50,000' for '$75,000', and
"(ii) subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) shall not apply.
"(B) REQUIREMENT FOR ELECTION. -- An election under this
paragraph shall not apply to any year unless --
"(i) at all times during such year, the employer maintained
significant business activities (and employed employees) in at
least 2 significantly separate geographic areas, and
"(ii) the employer satisfies such other conditions as the
Secretary may prescribe."
(2) LINE OF BUSINESS REQUIREMENTS. --
(A) SAFE HARBOR RULE. -- Paragraph (3) of section 414(r) of
the 1986 Code is amended to read as follows:
"(3) SAFE HARBOR RULE. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- The requirements of subparagraph (C) of
paragraph (2) shall not apply to any line of business if the
highly compensated employee percentage with respect to such line
of business is --
"(i) not less than one-half, and
"(ii) not more than twice,
the percentage which highly compensated employees are of all
employees of the employer. An employer shall be treated as
meeting the requirements of clause (i) if at least 10 percent of