Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] part, or".
(B) Subparagraph (A) of section 146(i)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(A) the average maturity date of the qualified mortgage bonds
to be refunded by the issue of which the refunding bond is a part,
or".
(C) Subsection (i) of section 146 of the 1986 Code is amended
by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5) and by inserting
after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph:
"(4) AVERAGE MATURITY. -- For purposes of paragraphs (2) and
(3), average maturity shall be determined in accordance with
section 147(b)(2)(A)."
(29) Subparagraph (D) of section 147(f)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "the maturity date" and all that follows
and inserting in lieu thereof "the average maturity date of the
issue of which the refunding bond is a part is later than the
average maturity date of the bonds to be refunded by such issue.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, average maturity shall be
determined in accordance with subsection (b)(2)(A)."
(30) Subparagraph (A) of section 150(b)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting before the period "and before the date such
residence is again the principal residence of at least 1 of the
mortgagors who received such financing".
(31) Subparagraph (A) of section 150(b)(2) of the 1986 Code is