Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(s) COMPENSATION. -- For purposes of any applicable provision --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in this subsection, the
term 'compensation' has the meaning given such term by section
415(c)(3)."
(2) Section 414(s) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out
paragraph (2), by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as
paragraphs (2) and (3), respectively, and by adding at the end
thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) APPLICABLE PROVISION. -- For purposes of this subsection,
the term 'applicable provision' means any provision which
specifically refers to this subsection."
(3)(A) Section 416(i)(1) of the 1986 Code (defining key
employee) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new subparagraph:
"(D) COMPENSATION. -- For purposes of this paragraph, the term
'compensation' has the meaning given such term by section
414(q)(7)."
(B) The amendment made by this paragraph "26 USC 416 note"
shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 1988.
(k) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1116 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1)(A) Subparagraph (B) of section 401(k)(2) of the 1986 Code