Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] the qualified basis of the building equal to the excess of --
"(I) the qualified basis of such building as of the close of
the 1st taxable year to which such allocation will apply, over
"(II) the qualified basis of such building as of the close of
the 1st taxable year to which the most recent prior housing credit
allocation with respect to such building applied.
"(iii) HOUSING CREDIT DOLLAR AMOUNT REDUCED BY FULL ALLOCATION.
-- Notwithstanding clause (i), the full amount of the allocation
shall be taken into account under paragraph (2)".
(B) Clause (ii) of section 42(h)(6)(B) of the 1986 Code is
hereby repealed.
(15) Subparagraph (A) of section 42(h)(4) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "financed" and all that follows and
inserting in lieu thereof "financed by any obligation the interest
on which is exempt from tax under section 103 if --
"(i) such obligation is taken into account under section 146,
and
"(ii) principal payments on such financing are applied within a
reasonable period to redeem obligations the proceeds of which were
used to provide such financing."
(16) Paragraph (5) of section 42(h) of the 1986 Code is amended
by redesignating subparagraph (D) as subparagraph (E) and by
inserting after subparagraph (C) the following new subparagraph:
"(D) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN SUBSIDIARIES. --
"(i) IN GENERAL. -- For purposes of this paragraph, a
qualified nonprofit organization shall be treated as satisfying
the material participation test of subparagraph (B) if any
qualified corporation in which such organization holds stock
satisfies such test.
"(ii) QUALIFIED CORPORATION. -- For purposes of clause (ii),
the term 'qualified corporation' means any corporation if 100
percent of the stock of such corporation is held by 1 or more
qualified nonprofit organizations at all times during the period
such corporation is in existence."
(17) Subparagraph (D) of section 42(h)(6) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(D) CREDIT REDUCED IF ALLOCATED CREDIT DOLLAR AMOUNT IS LESS
THAN CREDIT WHICH WOULD BE ALLOCABLE WITHOUT REGARD TO PLACED IN
SERVICE CONVENTION, ETC. --
"(i) IN GENERAL. -- The amount of the credit determined under
this section with respect to any building shall not exceed the
clause (ii) percentage of the amount of the credit which would
(but for this subparagraph) be determined under this section with
respect to such building.
"(ii) DETERMINATION OF PERCENTAGE. -- For purposes of clause
(i), the clause (ii) percentage with respect to any building is
the percentage which --
"(I) the housing credit dollar amount allocated to such
building bears to
"(II) the credit amount determined in accordance with clause
(iii).
10"(iii) DETERMINATION OF CREDIT AMOUNT. -- The credit amount
determined in accordance with this clause is the amount of the
credit which would (but for this subparagraph) be determined under
this section with respect to the building if --
"(I) this section were applied without regard to paragraphs
(2)(A) and (3)(B) of subsection (f), and
"(II) subsection (f)(3)(A) were applied without regard to 'the
percentage equal to 2/3 of'."
(18) Paragraph (6) of section 42(h) of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(E) HOUSING CREDIT AGENCY TO SPECIFY APPLICABLE PERCENTAGE AND
MAXIMUM QUALIFIED BASIS. -- In allocating a housing credit dollar
amount to any building, the housing credit agency shall specify
the applicable percentage and the maximum qualified basis which
may be taken into account under this section with respect to such
building. The applicable percentage and maximum qualified basis
so specified shall not exceed the applicable percentage and
qualified basis determined under this section without regard to
this subsection."
(19)(A) Subparagraph (A) of section 42(i)(2) of the 1986 Code
is amended --
(i) by inserting "or any prior taxable year" after "such
taxable year",
(ii) by striking out "there is outstanding" and inserting in
lieu thereof "there is or was outstanding", and
(iii) by striking out "are used" and inserting in lieu thereof
"are or were used".
(B) Subparagraph (B) of section 42(i)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(B) ELECTION TO REDUCE ELIGIBLE BASIS BY BALANCE OF LOAN OR
PROCEEDS OF OBLIGATIONS. -- A loan or tax-exempt obligation shall
not be taken into account under subparagraph (A) if the taxpayer
elects to exclude from the eligible basis of the building for
purposes of subsection (d) --
"(i) in the case of a loan, the principal amount of such loan,
and
"(ii) in the case of a tax-exempt obligation, the proceeds of
such obligation."
(C) Paragraph (2) of section 42(i) of the 1986 Code is amended
by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (D) and by
inserting after subparagraph (B) the following new subparagraph:
"(C) SPECIAL RULE FOR SUBSIDIZED CONSTRUCTION FINANCING. --
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any tax-exempt obligation or
below market Federal loan used to provide construction financing
for any building if --
"(i) such obligation or loan (when issued or made) identified
the building for which the proceeds of such obligation or loan
would be used, and
"(ii) such obligation is redeemed, and such loan is repaid,
before such building is placed in service."
(D) Subparagraph (D) of section 42(i)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "subparagraph (A)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "this paragraph".
(20) Paragraph (4) of section 42(j) of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(F) NO RECAPTURE WHERE DE MINIMIS CHANGES IN FLOOR SPACE. --
The Secretary may provide that the increase in tax under this
subsection shall not apply with respect to any building if --
"(i) such increase results from a de minimis change in the
floor space fraction under subsection (c)(1), and
"(ii) the building is a qualified low-income building after
such change."
(21) Clause (i) of section 42(j)(5)(B) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(i) not more than 1/2 the capital interests, and more than 1/
2 the profit interests, in which are owned by a group of 35 or
more partners each of whom is a natural person or an estate, and".
(22) Paragraph (6) of section 42(j) of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(A) by inserting "(OR INTEREST THEREIN)" after "BUILDING" in
the heading, and
(B) by inserting "or an interest therein" after "disposition of
a building" in the text.
(23) Subparagraph (B) of section 42(k)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting before the period at the end thereof the
following: ", except that this subparagraph shall not apply in
the case of a federally assisted building described in subsection
(d)(6)(B) if --
"(i) a security interest in such building is not permitted by a
Federal agency holding or insuring the mortgage secured by such
building, and
"(ii) the proceeds from the financing (if any) are applied to
acquire or improve such building."
(24)(A) Subsection (l) of section 42 of the 1986 Code is
amended by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3) and by
inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph:
"(2) ANNUAL REPORTS TO THE SECRETARY. -- The Secretary may
require taxpayers to submit an information return (at such time
and in such form and manner as the Secretary prescribes) for each
taxable year setting forth --
"(A) the qualified basis for the taxable year of each qualified
low-income building of the taxpayer,
"(B) the information described in paragraph (1)(C) for the
taxable year, and
"(C) such other information as the Secretary may require.