Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] and additive are subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic
Act,
of the extension application and shall submit to the Secretary who is
so notified a copy of the application. Not later than 30 days after the
receipt of an application from the Commissioner, the Secretary receiving
the application shall review the dates contained in the application
pursuant to paragraph (1)(C) and determine the applicable regulatory
review period, shall notify the Commissioner of the determination, and
shall publish in the Federal Register a notice of such determination.".
(f) SECTION 156(d)(2)(B). -- "35 USC 156" Section 156(d)(2)(B) is
amended to read as follows:
"(B)(i) If a petition is submitted to the Secretary making the
determination under subparagraph (A), not later than 180 days after the
publication of the determination under subparagraph (A), upon which it
may reasonably be determined that the applicant did not act with due
diligence during the applicable regulatory review period, the Secretary
making the determination shall, in accordance with regulations
promulgated by such Secretary, determine if the applicant acted with due
diligence during the applicable regulatory review period. The Secretary
making the determination shall make such determination not later than 90
days after the receipt of such a petition. For a drug product, device,
or additive subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or the
Public Health Service Act, the Secretary may not delegate the authority
to make the determination prescribed by this clause to an office below
the Office of the Commissioner of Food and Drugs. For a product subject
to the Virus-Serum-Toxin Act, the Secretary of Agriculture may not
delegate the authority to make the determination prescribed by this
clause to an office below the office of the Assistant Secretary for
Marketing and Inspection Services.
"(ii) The Secretary making a determination under clause (i) shall
notify the Commissioner of the determination and shall publish in the
Federal Register a notice of such determination together with the
factual and legal basis for such determination. Any interested person