Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] lieu thereof "elects a higher percentage".
(3) Paragraph (4) of section 585(c) of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"If the amount of the reserve referred to in subparagraph (B) as of
the close of any taxable year exceeds the outstanding balance (as of
such time) of the loans referred to in subparagraph (B), such excess
shall be included in gross income for such taxable year."
b) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 902 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (3) of section 902(f) of the Reform Act "26 USC
265 note" is amended --
(A) in subparagraph (F), by striking out "distribution company"
and inserting in lieu thereof "distribution facility",
(B) in subparagraph (L), by striking out "waterfront project"
and inserting in lieu thereof "2 Festival Market Place Projects at
Union Pier Terminal and 1 project at the Remount Road Container
Yard, State Pier No. 15 at North Charleston Terminal",
(C) in subparagraph (M), by striking out "Pontabla" and
inserting in lieu thereof "Pontalba",
(D) in subparagraph (P), by striking out "Birmingham, Alabama,"
and inserting in lieu thereof "Homewood, Alabama, the", and
(E) by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraphs:
"(T) Bellows Falls, Vermont -- building project.
"(U) East Broadway Project, Louisville, Kentucky.
"(V) O.K. Industries, Oklahoma."
(2) Paragraph (4) of section 902(f) of the Reform Act "26 USC
265 note" is amended by striking out "subparagraph" and inserting
in lieu thereof "paragraph".
(3)(A) Paragraph (3) of section 265(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(3) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN TAX-EXEMPT OBLIGATIONS. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- Any qualified tax-exempt obligation
acquired after August 7, 1986, shall be treated for purposes of
paragraph (2) and section 291(e)(1)(B) as if it were acquired on
August 7, 1986.
"(B) QUALIFIED TAX-EXEMPT OBLIGATION. --
"(i) IN GENERAL. -- For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term
'qualified tax-exempt obligation' means a tax-exempt obligation --
"(I) which is issued after August 7, 1986, by a qualified small
issuer,