Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] may waive part or all of the tax imposed by subsection (a) to the
extent that the payment of such tax would be excessive relative to
the failure involved.
"(d) TAX NOT TO APPLY TO CERTAIN PLANS. -- This section shall not
apply to --
"(1) any failure of a group health plan to meet the
requirements of subsection (f) if all employers maintaining such
plan normally employed fewer than 20 employees on a typical
business day during the preceding calendar year,
"(2) any governmental plan (within the meaning of section 414(
d)), or
"(3) any church plan (within the meaning of section 414(e)).
"(e) LIABILITY FOR TAX. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, the following shall be liable for the tax imposed by
subsection (a) on a failure:
"(A)(i) In the case of a plan other than a multiemployer plan,
the employer.
"(ii) In the case of a multiemployer plan, the plan.
"(B) Each person who is responsible (other than in a capacity
as an employee) for administering or providing benefits under the
plan and whose act or failure to act caused (in whole or in part)
the failure.