Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(C) the administrative appeals available to the taxpayer with
respect to such levy and sale and the procedures relating to such
appeals,
"(D) the alternatives available to taxpayers which could
prevent levy on the property (including installment agreements
under section 6159),
"(E) the provisions of this title relating to redemption of
property and release of liens on property, and
"(F) the procedures applicable to the redemption of property
and the release of a lien on property under this title."
(b) EFFECT OF LEVY ON SALARY AND WAGES. --
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Subsection (e) of section 6331 of the 1986
Code (relating to levy and distraint) is amended to read as
follows:
"(e) CONTINUING LEVY ON SALARY AND WAGES. -- The effect of a levy on
salary or wages payable to or received by a taxpayer shall be continuous
from the date such levy is first made until such levy is released under
section 6343."
(2) CROSS REFERENCE. -- Section 6331(f) of the 1986 Code
(relating to cross references is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) For release and notice of release of levy, see section
6343."
(c) INCREASE IN AMOUNTS OF CERTAIN PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM LEVY. --
(1) FUEL, PROVISIONS, FURNITURE, PERSONAL EFFECTS. -- Paragraph
(2) of section 6334(a) of the 1986 Code (relating to property
exempt from levy) is amended by striking out "$1,500" and