Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] beneficiaries in a trust shall be treated as separate trusts.
Except as provided in the preceding sentence, nothing in this chapter
shall be construed as authorizing a single trust to be treated as 2 or
more trusts."
(14) Paragraph (3) of section 2652(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "any property" in subparagraphs (A) and (B)
and inserting in lieu thereof "any trust", and
(B) by striking out "may elect to treat such property" and
inserting in lieu thereof "may elect to treat all of the property
in such trust".
(15) Paragraph (2) of section 2612(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(2) CERTAIN PARTIAL TERMINATIONS TREATED AS TAXABLE. -- If,
upon the termination of an interest in property held in trust by
reason of the death of a lineal descendant of the transferor, a
specified portion of the trust's assets are distributed to 1 or
more skip persons (or 1 or more trusts for the exclusive benefit
of such persons), such termination shall constitute a taxable
termination with respect to such portion of the trust property."
(16) Paragraph (2) of section 2632(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "paragraph (1)) with respect to a prior
direct skip" and inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph (1) with
respect to a prior direct skip)".
(17)(A) Subsection (c) of section 2642 of the 1986 Code is