Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] appealable.
"(2) Nothing in this subsection shall be interpreted as a
congressional acknowledgement of the San Juan Southern Paiute as an
Indian tribe or as affecting in any way the San Juan Southern Paiute
Tribe's Petition for Recognition currently pending with the Secretary of
the Interior.
"(3) There is hereby authorized to be appropriated not to exceed
$250,000 to pay for the legal expenses incurred by the Southern Paiute
Tribe on legal action arising under this section prior to enactment of
the Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation Amendments of 1988.".
SEC. 10. Section 15 of Public Law 93-531 "25 USC 640d-14" is amended
by adding the following new subsection (g) at the end thereof:
"(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, appeals from any
eligibility determination of the Relocation Commission, irrespective of
the amount in controversy, shall be brought in the United States
District Court for the District of Arizona.".
Approved November 16, 1988.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- S. 1236:
HOUSE REPORTS: No. 100-1032 (Comm. on Interior and Insular Affairs).
SENATE REPORTS: No. 100-425 (Select Comm. on Indian Affairs).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 134 (1988): Aug. 8, considered and passed
Senate.