Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] to ensure that each employee eligible to enroll in a health benefits
plan under this chapter (whether actually enrolled or not) is notified
in writing as to the rights afforded under section 8905a of this title.
"(B) Notification under this paragraph shall be provided by employing
agencies at an appropriate point in time before each period under
paragraph (1) so that employees may be aware of their rights under
section 8905a of this title when making enrollment decisions during such
period.
SEC. 202. TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.
(a) Sections 8902(j), 8902(k)(1), and 8909(d) of title 5, United
States Code, are amended by striking "or former spouse" each place it
appears and inserting "former spouse, or person having continued
coverage under section 8905a of this title".
(b) Section 8903(1) of title 5, United States Code, is amended --
(1) by striking "or former spouses," and inserting "former
spouses, or persons having continued coverage under section 8905a
of this title,"; and
(2) by striking "or former spouse." and inserting "former