Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] regulations, the preceding sentence shall not apply to the extent
it would increase earnings and profits by an amount which was
previously distributed by the controlled foreign corporation."
(17) Subparagraph (A) of section 881(c)(4) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out clauses (ii), (iii), (iv), and (v) and
inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(ii) Paragraph (4) of section 954(b) (relating to exception
for certain income subject to high foreign taxes).
"(iii) Clause (i) of section 954(c)(3)(A) (relating to certain
income received from related persons)."
(18) Subparagraph (B) of section 954(c)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "or" at the end of clause (i), by
redesignating clause (ii) as clause (iii), and by inserting after
clause (i) the following new clause:
"(ii) which is an interest in a trust, partnership, or REMIC,
or".
(19)(A) Subsection (a) of section 6046 of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (2), by
redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4), and by inserting
after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph:
"(3) each person (not described in paragraph (2)) who, at any