Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] existence at least the same ownership interest as the taxpayer
holds in the corporation distributing the extraordinary dividend,
and
"(ii) which has no earnings and profits --
"(I) which were earned by, or
"(II) which are attributable to gain on property which accrued
during a period the corporation holding the property was --
a corporation not described in clause (i).
"(C) APPLICATION OF PARAGRAPH. -- This paragraph shall not
apply to any extraordinary dividend to the extent such application
is inconsistent with the purposes of this section."
(4) Paragraph (1) of section 1059(e) of the 1986 Code (relating
to treatment of partial liquidation) is amended by striking out
"for purposes of this section (without regard to the holding
period of the stock)" and inserting in lieu thereof: "to which
paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) apply without regard to
the period the taxpayer held such stock".
(5) Paragraph (2) of section 1059(e) of the 1986 Code (relating
to qualifying dividends) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) QUALIFYING DIVIDENDS. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in regulations, the
term 'extraordinary dividend' does not include any qualifying
dividend (within the meaning of section 243).
"(B) EXCEPTION. -- Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any
portion of a dividend which is attributable to earnings and
profits which --
"(i) were earned by a corporation during a period it was not a
member of the affiliated group, or
"(ii) are attributable to gain on property which accrued during
a period the corporation holding the property was not a member of
the affiliated group."
(6) Subparagraph (A) of section 1059(e)(3) of the 1986 Code
(relating to qualified preferred dividends) is amended to read as
follows:
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- In the case of 1 or more qualified
preferred dividends with respect to any share of stock --
"(i) this section shall not apply to such dividends if the
taxpayer holds such stock for more than 5 years, and
"(ii) if the taxpayer disposes of such stock before it has been
held for more than 5 years, the aggregate reduction under
subsection (a)(1) with respect to such dividends shall not be
greater than the excess (if any) of --
"(I) the qualified preferred dividends paid with respect to
such stock during the period the taxpayer held such stock, over
"(II) the qualified preferred dividends which would have been
paid during such period on the basis of the stated rate of
return."
(7) Clause (i) of section 1059(e)(3)(C) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "any dividend payable" and inserting in
lieu thereof "any fixed dividend payable", and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"Such term shall not include any dividend payable with respect
to any share of stock if the actual rate of return on such stock
exceeds 15 percent."
(8) Subparagraph (B) of section 1059(e)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "subparagraph (A)" and the material
preceding clause (i) and inserting in lieu thereof "this
paragraph", and
(B) by striking out "subparagraph (B)(i)(II)" in clause (ii)