Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] end thereof the following new subsection:
"(c) TAXABILITY OF CORPORATION ON DISTRIBUTION. -- Section 311 shall
apply to any distribution --
"(1) to which this section (or so much of section 356 as
relates to this section) applies, and
"(2) which is not in pursuance of a plan of reorganization, in
the same manner as if such distribution were a distribution to
which subpart A of part I applies; except that subsection (b) of
section 311 shall not apply to any distribution of stock or
securities in the controlled corporation."
(D) Subsection (c) of section 336 of the 1986 Code (as amended
by section 631 of the Reform Act) is amended to read as follows:
"(c) EXCEPTION FOR LIQUIDATIONS WHICH ARE PART OF A REORGANIZATION.
--
"For provision providing that this subpart does not apply to
distributions in pursuance of a plan of reorganization, see
section 361(c)(4)."
(E) Subsection (a) of section 311 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "distribution, with respect to its stock," and
inserting in lieu thereof "distribution (not in complete
liquidation) with respect to its stock".
(F) The table of sections for subpart C of part III of