Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] passed House. Oct. 14, considered and passed Senate, amended. Oct. 19,
House concurred in Senate amendment.
Public Law 100-653, 102 Stat. 3825
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SEC. 101. PROHIBITED ACTS.
Section 3 of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3372) is
amended --
(1) in subsection (a)(1) (16 U.S.C. 3372(a)(1)) by striking
"taken or possessed" and inserting in lieu thereof "taken,
possessed, transported, or sold";
(2 by striking subsection (a)(4) (16 U.S.C. 3372(a)(4)) and
redesignating subsection (a)(5) as subsection (a)(4); and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(c) SALE AND PURCHASE OF GUIDING AND OUTFITTING SERVICES AND INVALID
LICENSES AND PERMITS. --
"(1) SALE. -- It is deemed to be a sale of fish or wildlife in
violation of this Act for a person for money or other
consideration to offer or provide --
"(A) guiding, outfitting, or other services; or
"(B) a hunting or fishing license or permit;
for the illegal taking, acquiring, receiving, transporting, or
possessing of fish or wildlife.
"(2) PURCHASE. -- It is deemed to be a purchase of fish or