Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (a) Sections 8902(j), 8902(k)(1), and 8909(d) of title 5, United
States Code, are amended by striking "or former spouse" each place it
appears and inserting "former spouse, or person having continued
coverage under section 8905a of this title".
(b) Section 8903(1) of title 5, United States Code, is amended --
(1) by striking "or former spouses," and inserting "former
spouses, or persons having continued coverage under section 8905a
of this title,"; and
(2) by striking "or former spouse." and inserting "former
spouse, or person having continued coverage under section 8905a of
this title.".
(c) Section 8905(d) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to
read as follows:
"(d) If an employee, annuitant, or other individual eligible to
enroll in a health benefits plan under this chapter has a spouse who is
also eligible to enroll, either spouse, but not both, may enroll for
self and family, or each spouse may enroll as an individual. However,
an individual may not be enrolled both as an employee, annuitant, or
other individual eligible to enroll and as a member of the family.".
SEC. 203. "5 USC 8902 note" APPLICABILITY.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- The amendments made by this title shall apply
with respect to --
(1) any calendar year beginning, and contracts entered into or
renewed for any calendar year beginning, after the end of the