Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] is in effect, procures less than 25 gallons of specially denatured
distilled spirits for experimental or research use but not for
consumption (other than organoleptic tests) or sale."
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Section 5276(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "A permit" and inserting in lieu thereof "Except
as provided in subsection (c), a permit".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "26 USC
5276 note" shall take effect on July 1, 1989.
SEC. 6106. SMALL PRODUCERS EXEMPT FROM OCCUPATIONAL TAX ON DISTILLED
SPIRITS PLANTS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 5081 of the 1986 Code (relating to
imposition and rate of occupational tax) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new subsection:
"(c) EXEMPTION FOR SMALL PRODUCERS. -- Subsection (a) shall not
apply with respect to any taxpayer who is a proprietor of an eligible
distilled spirits plant (as defined in section 5181(c)(4))."
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Paragraph (1) of section 5081(b) of the
1986 Code (relating to reduced rates for small proprietors) is amended
by inserting "not described in subsection (c)" after "taxpayer".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "26 USC