Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] expenses.
"(b) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN PHONE EXPENSES. -- "26 USC 262 note" For
purposes of subsection (a), in the case of an individual, any charge
(including taxes thereon) for basic local telephone service with respect
to the 1st telephone line provided to any residence of the taxpayer
shall be treated as a personal expense."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) shall
apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1988.
SEC. 5074. PARTNERSHIP REPORTING OF UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE
INCOME.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 6031 of the 1986 Code is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(d) SEPARATE STATEMENT OF ITEMS OF UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE
INCOME. -- In the case of any partnership regularly carrying on a trade
or business (within the meaning of section 512(c)(1)), the information
required under subsection (b) to be furnished to its partners shall
include such information as is necessary to enable each partner to
compute its distributive share of partnership income or loss from such
trade or business in accordance with section 512(a)(1), but without
regard to the modifications described in paragraphs (8) through (15) of
section 512(b)."
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "26 USC
6031 note" shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1988.
SEC. 5075. OPTIONS SUBJECT TO WASH SALE RULES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Subsection (a) of section 1091 of the 1986 Code