Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] for funds appropriated under subsection (f). All funds in the Trust
Fund on such date shall be transferred to the general trust funds of the
Navajo Tribe.
"(f) There is hereby authorized to be appropriated for the Navajo
Rehabilitation Trust Fund not exceed $10,000,000 in each of fiscal years
1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994 and 1995. The income from the land
referred to in subsection (b) of this section shall be used to reimburse
the General Fund of the United States Treasury for amounts appropriated
to the Fund.".
SEC. 8. Subsection (h) of section 11 of Public Law 93-531 (25 U.S.
C. 640d-10(h)) is amended by striking out "the date of this subsection
who are awaiting relocation under this Act" and inserting in lieu
thereof "the date of enactment of this Act: Provided, That the sole
authority for final planning decisions regarding the development of
lands acquired pursuant to this Act shall rest with the Commissioner
until such time as the Commissioner has discharged his statutory
responsibility under this Act".
SEC. 9. (a) Subsection (e) of section 8 of Public Law 93-531 (25 U.
S.C. 640d-7(e)) is amended by inserting a comma and the words "San Juan
Southern Paiute" after the word "Navajo".
(b) Section 8 of Public Law 93-531 is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new subsection: