Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] shall not apply.
"(9) REFERENCE TO 1ST TAXABLE YEAR. -- Any reference in this
section to the 1st taxable year for which the corporation was an S
corporation shall be treated as a reference to the 1st taxable
year for which the corporation was an S corporation pursuant to
its most recent election under section 1362.
"(e) REGULATIONS. -- The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations
as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section including
regulations providing for the appropriate treatment of successor
corporations."
(B) Subparagraph (B) of section 1375(b)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(B) LIMITATION. -- The amount of the excess net passive
income for any taxable year shall not exceed the amount of the
corporation's taxable income for such taxable year as determined
under section 63(a) --
"(i) without regard to the deductions allowed by part VIII of
subchapter B (other than the deduction allowed by section 248,
relating to organization expenditures), and
"(ii) without regard to the deduction under section 172."
(C) Subsection (b) of section 1375 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) COORDINATION WITH SECTION 1374. -- Notwithstanding
paragraph (3), the amount of passive investment income shall be
determined by not taking into account any recognized built-in gain
or loss of the S corporation for any taxable year in the
recognition period. Terms used in the preceding sentence shall
have the same respective meanings as when used in section 1374."
(D) Subsection (c) of section 1375 of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(c) CREDITS NOT ALLOWABLE. -- No credit shall be allowed under part
IV of subchapter A of this chapter (other than section 34) against the
tax imposed by subsection (a)."
(E) Paragraph (2) of section 1366(f) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "as defined in section 1374(d)(2)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "within the meaning of section 1374".
(6) Paragraph (3) of section 1362(d) of the 1986 Code is
amended --