Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] transferor is"; and
(ii) by striking out "INTER VIVOS ALLOCATIONS" in the
subparagraph heading and inserting in lieu thereof "ALLOCATIONS TO
INTER VIVOS TRANSFERS".
(5)(A) Paragraph (1) of section 2613(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "a person assigned" and inserting in lieu
thereof "a natural person assigned".
(B) Subsection (c) of section 2612 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) LOOK-THRU RULES NOT TO APPLY. -- Solely for purposes of
determining whether any transfer to a trust is a direct skip, the
rules of section 2651(e)(2) shall not apply."
(6) Subsection (c) of section 2652 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) CERTAIN SUPPORT OBLIGATIONS DISREGARDED. -- The fact that
income or corpus of the trust may be used to satisfy an obligation
of support arising under State law shall be disregarded in
determining whether a person has an interest in the trust, if --
"(A) such use is discretionary, or
"(B) such use is pursuant to the provisions of any State law
substantially equivalent to the Uniform Gifts to Minors Act."
(7) Paragraph (2) of section 2612(c) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"If any transfer of property to a trust would be a direct skip but
for this paragraph, any generation assignment under this paragraph
shall apply also for purposes of applying this chapter to
transfers from the portion of the trust attributable to such
property."
(8) Paragraph (2) of section 2652(c) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "NOMINAL INTERESTS" in the paragraph
heading and inserting in lieu thereof "INTERESTS", and
(B) by striking out "the tax" and inserting in lieu thereof
"any tax".
(9) Paragraph (1) of section 2652(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended --
(A) by striking out "a transfer of a kind" each place it
appears and inserting in lieu thereof "any property", and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"An individual shall be treated as transferring any property with
respect to which such individual is the transferor."
(10) Section 2663 of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out
"and" at the end of paragraph (1), by striking out the period at
the end of paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof ", and",
and by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: