Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] distributee shall be the fair market value of the property at the
time of the distribution.
"(2) CORPORATE DISTRIBUTEE. -- For purposes of this
subsection, the term 'corporate distributee' means only the
corporation which meets the stock ownership requirements specified
in section 332(b)."
(7)(A) Subparagraph (B) of section 453(h)(1) of the 1986 Code
is amended by striking out "to one person" and inserting in lieu
thereof "to 1 person in 1 transaction".
(B) Subparagraph (E) of section 453(h)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "section 368(c)(1)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "section 368(c)".
(8)(A) Part VII of subchapter C of chapter 1 of the 1986 Code
is hereby repealed.
(B) Subsection (b) of section 311 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN DISTRIBUTIONS OF PARTNERSHIP OR
TRUST INTERESTS. -- If the property distributed consists of an
interest in a partnership or trust, the Secretary may by
regulations provide that the amount of the gain recognized under
paragraph (1) shall be computed without regard to any loss
attributable to property contributed to the partnership or trust
for the principal purpose of recognizing such loss on the
distribution."
(C) The table of parts for subchapter C of chapter 1 of the
1986 Code is amended by striking out the item relating to part
VII.
(9) Paragraph (1) of section 267(a) of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(A) by striking out "(other than a loss in case of a
distribution in corporate liquidation)", and