Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] taxpayer is treated as owning under subsection (a)."
(18) Subsection (e) of section 1293 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) DETERMINATION OF EARNINGS AND PROFITS. -- The earnings
and profits of any qualified electing fund shall be determined
without regard to paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) of section 312(n).
Under regulations, the preceding sentence shall not apply to the
extent it would increase earnings and profits by an amount which
was previously distributed by the qualified electing fund."
(19) Subsection (d) of section 1248 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(7) AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN GROSS INCOME UNDER SECTION 1293. --
Earnings and profits of the foreign corporation attributable to
any amount previously included in the gross income of such person
under section 1293 with respect to the stock sold or exchanged,
but only to the extent the inclusion of such amount did not result
in an exclusion of an amount under section 1293(c)."
(20) Paragraph (6) of section 1297(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "If a" and inserting in lieu thereof
"Except as provided in regulations, if a".
(21) Section 1246 of the 1986 Code is amended by redesignating
the subsection relating to information with respect to certain