Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 1st taxable year of the organization making such election which
begins after 1986 and during which such organization (or any
successor organization) was not at any time the lessee under any
lease of regular investment tax credit property. For purposes of
the preceding sentence, the term 'regular investment tax credit
property' means any section 38 property if the regular percentage
applied to such property and the amount of qualified investment
with respect to such property would have been reduced under
paragraph (1) but for an election under this subparagraph."
(2)(A) Paragraph (5) of section 585(c) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraph:
"(C) ELECTION MADE BY EACH MEMBER. -- In the case of a
parent-subsidiary controlled group, any election under this
section shall be made separately by each member of such group."
(B) Subclause (I) of section 585(c)(3)(A)(iii) of the 1986 Code
is amended by striking out "or such greater amount as the taxpayer
may designate" and inserting in lieu thereof "or such higher
percentage of such net amount as the taxpayer may elect".
(C) Clause (ii) of section 585(c)(3)(B) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "designates an amount" and inserting in
lieu thereof "elects a higher percentage".
(3) Paragraph (4) of section 585(c) of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"If the amount of the reserve referred to in subparagraph (B) as of
the close of any taxable year exceeds the outstanding balance (as of
such time) of the loans referred to in subparagraph (B), such excess
shall be included in gross income for such taxable year."
b) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 902 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (3) of section 902(f) of the Reform Act "26 USC
265 note" is amended --
(A) in subparagraph (F), by striking out "distribution company"
and inserting in lieu thereof "distribution facility",