Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (A) by striking out "used in commerce"; and
(B) by striking out ", except when and all that follows through
"mark is used"; and
(2) by striking out the second sentence.
SEC. 106. COLLECTIVE AND CERTIFICATION MARKS REGISTRABLE.
Section 4 (15 U.S.C. 1054) is amended --
(1) in the first sentence --
(A) by striking out "origin used in commerce," and inserting in
lieu thereof "origin,"; and
(B) by striking out "except when" and inserting in lieu thereof
"except in the case of certification marks when"; and
(2) by striking out the second sentence.
SEC. 107. USE BY RELATED COMPANIES.
Section 5 (15 U.S.C. 1055) is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following: "If first use of a mark by a person is controlled by the
registrant or applicant for registration of the mark with respect to the
nature and quality of the goods or services, such first use shall inure
to the benefit of the registrant or applicant, as the case may be.".
SEC. 108. DISCLAIMER OF UNREGISTRABLE MATTER.
Section 6(b) (15 U.S.C. 1056(b)) is amended by striking out
"paragraph (d)" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (e)".
SEC. 109. CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION ON THE PRINCIPAL REGISTER.
Section 7 (15 U.S.C. 1057) is amended --