Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "a private activity bond (within the meaning of section 141)".
(42) Subsection (a) of section 7478 of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(A) by striking out "whether prospective obligations are
described in section 103(a)" in paragraph (1) and inserting in
lieu thereof "whether interest on prospective obligations will be
excludable from gross income under section 103(a)", and
(B) by striking out "whether such prospective obligations are
described in section 103(a)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"whether interest on such prospective obligations will be
excludable from gross income under section 103(a)".
(43)(A) Subsection (b) of section 148 of the 1986 Code
(defining higher yielding investments) is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) ALTERNATIVE MINIMUM TAX BONDS TREATED AS INVESTMENT
PROPERTY IN CERTAIN CASES. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in subparagraph (B),
the term 'investment property' does not include any tax-exempt
bond.
"(B) EXCEPTION. -- With respect to an issue other than an
issue a part of which is a specified private activity bond (as
defined in section 57(a)(5)(C)), the term 'investment property'
includes a specified private activity bond (as so defined)."