Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (a) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1301 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Clause (iii) of section 142(d)(4)(B) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "average rent" and inserting in lieu
thereof "average gross rent".
(2) Clause (iii) of section 143(a)(2)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "no bond which is part of such issue
meets" and inserting in lieu thereof "such issue does not meet".
(3) Paragraph (4) of section 143(b) of the 1986 Code is amended
by inserting "is part of an issue which" after "which".
(4)(A) Clause (ii) of section 144(a)(12)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting "(or series of bonds)" before "issued to
refund".
(B)(i) Subclause (I) of section 144(a)(12)(A)(ii) of the 1986
Code is amended to read as follows:
"(I) the average maturity date of the issue of which the
refunding bond is a part is not later than the average maturity
date of the bonds to be refunded by such issue,".
(ii) Subparagraph (A) of section 144(a)(12) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"For purposes of clause (ii)(I), average maturity shall be
determined in accordance with section 147(b)(2)(A)."
(iii) "26 USC 144 note" A refunding bond issued before July 1,
1987, shall be treated as meeting the requirement of subclause (I)
of section 144(a)(12)(A)(ii) of the 1986 Code if such bond met the
requirement of such subclause as in effect before the amendments
made by this subparagraph.