Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] interest or penalty attributable to any such tax), and the date on
which any such refund is to be paid shall be determined without
regard to such corporation's status under title 11, United States
Code."
(g) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 213 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
Subparagraph (B) of section 213(e)(2) of the Reform Act "26 USC 38 note"
is amended by striking out "determined under" and inserting in lieu
thereof "determined for periods before January 1, 1986, under".
(h) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 231 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subsection (g) of section 41 of the 1986 Code is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "If the
amount determined under subsection (a) for any taxable year
exceeds the limitation of the preceding sentence, such amount may
be carried to other taxable years under the rules of section 39;
except that the limitation of the preceding sentence shall be
taken into account in lieu of the limitation of section 38(c) in
applying section 39."
(2) Subsection (c) of section 6411 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "unused research credit,".
(3) Section 936(h)(5)(C)(i)(IV)(c) of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(A) by striking out "section 30" and inserting in lieu thereof
"section 41", and