Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] provision of subsection (d)(1)".
(C) Subsection (b) of section 4041 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out paragraph (3).
(D) Subparagraph (A) of section 4041(b)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- In the case of any qualified methanol or
ethanol fuel --
"(i) subsection (a)(2) shall be applied by substituting '3
cents' for '9 cents', and
"(ii) subsection (d)(1) shall be applied by substituting '0.05
cent' for '0.1 cent' with respect to the sales and uses to which
clause (i) applies."
(E) Subsection (f) of section 6421 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out all that follows paragraph (1) and inserting in
lieu thereof the following new paragraphs:
"(2) GASOLINE USED IN AVIATION. -- This section shall not
apply in respect of gasoline which is used as a fuel in an
aircraft --
"(A) in noncommercial aviation (as defined in section 4041(c)(
4)), or
"(B) in aviation which is not noncommercial aviation (as so
defined) with respect to the tax imposed by section 4081 at the
Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate.