Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (2) WAIVER OF STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. -- If on the date of the
enactment of this Act (or at any time within 1 year after such
date of enactment) refund or credit of any overpayment of tax
resulting from the application of the amendment made by subsection
(a) is barred by any law or rule of law, refund or credit of such
overpayment shall, nevertheless, be made or allowed if claim
therefore is filed before the date 1 year after the date of the
enactment of this Act.
SEC. 6152. CLARIFICATION OF TREATMENT OF JOINT AND SURVIVOR
ANNUITIES UNDER QTIP RULES.
(a) ESTATE TAX. -- Paragraph (7) of section 2056(b) of the 1986 Code
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(C) TREATMENT OF SURVIVOR ANNUITIES. -- In the case of an
annuity where only the surviving spouse has the right to receive
payments before the death of such surviving spouse --
"(i) the interest of such surviving spouse shall be treated as
a qualifying income interest for life, and
"(ii) the executor shall be treated as having made an election
under this subsection with respect to such annuity unless the