Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] return by a married individual). The limitation of the preceding
sentence shall be reduced by the amount of any insurance proceeds
under any State law which can reasonably be expected to be
received with respect to losses on deposits in such institution.
"(6) ELECTION. -- Any election by the taxpayer under this
subsection for any taxable year --
"(A) shall apply to all losses for such taxable year of the
taxpayer on deposits in the institution with respect to which such
election was made, and
"(B) may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary."
(2) Paragraph (1) of section 905(c) of the Reform Act "26 USC
451 note" is amended to read as follows:
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) shall
apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981, and,
except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendment made by
subsection (b) shall apply to taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1982."
(3) The subsection (f) of section 451 of the 1986 Code which
was added by section 905(b) of the 1986 Reform Act is redesignated
as subsection (g).
(4) If on the date of the enactment of this Act "26 USC 165
note" (or at any time before the date 1 year after such date of