Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 408(n)) shall surrender (subject to an attachment or execution under
judicial process) any deposits (including interest thereon) in such bank
only after 21 days after service of levy."
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. --
(A) Subsection (a) of section 6332 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "subsection (b)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"subsections (b) and (c)",
(B) Subsection (e) of section 6332 of the 1986 Code, as
redesignated by paragraph (1), is amended by striking out
"subsection (c)(1)" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection
(d)(1)".
(f) RELEASE OF LEVY. -- Subsection (a) of section 6343 of the 1986
Code (relating to release of levy) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) RELEASE OF LEVY AND NOTICE OF RELEASE. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Under regulations prescribed by the
Secretary, the Secretary shall release the levy upon all, or part
of, the property or rights to property levied upon and shall
promptly notify the person upon whom such levy was made (if any)
that such levy has been released if --
"(A) the liability for which such levy was made is satisfied or
becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time,
"(B) release of such levy will facilitate the collection of
such liability,
"(C) the taxpayer has entered into an agreement under section