Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (2) ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS. --
(A) Section 597(a) of the 1986 Code (as in effect before the
amendments made by section 904(b) of the Reform Act) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Gross
income of a bank does not include any amount of money or other
property received from the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
pursuant to sections 13(c), 15(c)(1), and 15(c)(2) of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1821(f) and 1823(c)(1) and (c)(
2)), regardless of whether any note or other instrument is issued
in exchange therefor."
(B) Section 597(b) of the 1986 Code, as amended by subsection
(c)(1), is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(d) DOMESTIC BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATION. -- For
purposes of this section, the term 'domestic building and loan
association' has the meaning given such term by section 7701(a)(
19) without regard to subparagraph (C) thereof."
(C) Section 597(b) of the 1986 Code (as so in effect) is
amended by inserting "or bank" after "association".
(D)(i) The heading for section 597 of the 1986 Code (as so in
effect) is amended by inserting "or FDIC" after "FSLIC".
(ii) The item relating to section 597 in part II of subchapter