Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] as a deduction under section 162(a)."
(c) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 111 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- Paragraph
(3) of section 32(i) of the 1986 Code is amended to read as follows:
"(3) ROUNDING. -- If any dollar amount after being increased
under paragraph (1) is not a multiple of $10, such dollar amount
shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $10 (or, if such
dollar amount is a multiple of $5, such dollar amount shall be
increased to the next higher multiple of $10)."
(d) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 123 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1)(A) Clause (ii) of section 4941(d)(2)(G) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(ii) scholarships and fellowship grants which would be subject
to the provisions of section 117(a) (as in effect on the day
before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986)
and are to be used for study at an educational organization
described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii),".
(B) Paragraph (1) of section 4945(g) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(1) the grant constitutes a scholarship or fellowship grant
which would be subject to the provisions of section 117(a) (as in
effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax