Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] following subparagraph (C) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"In the case of any organization described in subparagraph (A),
subsection (b)(2)(A) shall be applied by substituting '5th month'
for '3rd month', and subsection (e)(2)(A) shall be applied by
substituting '2 months' for '3 months' and in clause (i)(I), by
substituting '4 months' for '5 months' in clause (i)(II), by
substituting '7 months' for '8 months' in clause (i)(III), and by
substituting '10 months' for '11 months' in clause (i)(IV)".
(s) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 10502 OF THE ACT. --
(1) Section 4093 of the 1986 Code is amended by redesignating
subsections (d) and (e) as subsections (e) and (f), respectively,
and by inserting after subsection (c) the following new
subsection:
"(d) CERTAIN AVIATION FUEL SALES. -- Under regulations prescribed by
the Secretary, the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing
rate under section 4091 shall not apply to aviation fuel sold for use or
used as supplies for vessels or aircraft (within the meaning of section
4221(d)(3))."
(2) Subparagraph (B) of section 6427(l)(3) of the 1986 Code
(relating to no refund of Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust
Fund financing tax) is amended by inserting "(except as supplies
for vessels or aircraft within the meaning of section 4221(d)(
3))" after "aircraft".