Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(ii) to which the residue of the decedent's estate will pass
under his will.
"(3) EXCEPTION FOR CHARITABLE TRUSTS AND PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS.
-- This section shall not apply to any trust which is subject to
the tax imposed by section 511 or which is a private foundation.
"(4) SPECIAL RULE FOR ANNUALIZATIONS. -- In the case of any
estate or trust to which this section applies, subsection (d)(2)(
B)(i) shall be applied by substituting 'ending before the date 1
month before the due date for the installment' for 'ending before
the due date for the installment'."
(3) Subsection (g) of section 643 of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(A) by striking out the last sentence of paragraph (1), and
(B) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) TIME FOR MAKING ELECTION. -- An election under paragraph
(1) shall be made on or before the 65th day after the close of the
taxable year of the trust and in such manner as the Secretary may
prescribe."
(4) Subsection (g) of section 643 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) EXTENSION TO LAST YEAR OF ESTATE. -- In the case of a
taxable year reasonably expected to be the last taxable year of an
estate --
"(A) any reference in this subsection to a trust shall be
treated as including a reference to an estate, and
"(B) the fiduciary of the estate shall be treated as the
trustee."
(e) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1411 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (3) of section 1(i) of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: