Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Finance of the Senate.
SEC. 6010. MODIFICATION OF ADDITIONAL EXEMPTION FOR STUDENT
DEPENDENTS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Clause (ii) of section 151(c)(1)(B) of the 1986
Code (relating to additional exemption for dependents) is amended by
inserting "who has not attained the age of 24 at the close of such
calendar year" before the period.
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "26 USC
151 note" shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1988.
SEC. 6011. PRINCIPAL RESIDENCE CAPITAL GAINS EXCLUSION.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Subsection (d) of section 121 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to one-time exclusion of gain from sale
of principal residence by individual who has attained age 55) is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(9) DETERMINATION OF USE DURING PERIODS OF OUT-OF-RESIDENCE
CARE. -- In the case of a taxpayer who --
"(A) becomes physically or mentally incapable of self-care, and
"(B) owns property and uses such property as the taxpayer's
principal residence during the 5-year period described in
subsection (a)(2) for periods aggregating at least 1 year,