Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] through 1 or more corporations other than the common parent) by
such other corporation.
"(iii) COORDINATION. -- This subparagraph shall be applied
after subparagraphs (A) and (B)."
(B) Subparagraph (B) of section 954(c)(3) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting before the period at the end thereof the
following: "or creates (or increases) a deficit which under
section 952(c) may reduce the subpart F income of the payor or
another controlled foreign corporation".
(j) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1224 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- Paragraph
(2) of section 901(g) of the 1986 Code and section 936(d)(3)( B) of the
1986 Code are each amended by striking out "section 957(c)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "section 957(c) (as in effect on the day
before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986)".
(k) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1225 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
Subsection (c) of section 1225 of the Reform Act "26 USC 535 note" is
amended by striking out "March 1, 1986" and inserting in lieu thereof
"January 1, 1986".
(l) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1226 OF THE REFORM ACT. --