Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 7(defining investment interest) is amended by striking out
"incurred or continued to purchase or carry" and inserting in lieu
thereof "properly allocable to".
(2) Subparagraph (B) of section 163(d)(4) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(B) INVESTMENT INCOME. -- The term 'investment income' means
the sum of --
"(i) gross income (other than gain taken into account under
clause (ii) from property held for investment, and
"(ii) any net gain attributable to the disposition of property
held for investment."
(3) Subparagraph (A) of section 163(d)(6) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- The amount of interest paid or accrued
during any such taxable year which is disallowed under this
subsection shall not exceed the sum of --
10"(i) the amount which would be disallowed under this
subsection if --
"(I) paragraph (1) were applied by substituting 'the sum of the
ceiling amount and the net investment income' for 'the net
investment income', and
"(II) paragraphs (4)(E) and (5)(A)(ii) did not apply, and