Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] an activity in, or in connection with the lives or health of
residents of, the United States, or
"(B) in connection with risks not described in subparagraph (A)
as a result of any arrangement whereby another corporation
receives a substantially equal amount of premiums or other
consideration in respect to issuing (or reinsuring) any insurance
or annuity contract in connection with property in, liability
arising out of activity in, or in connection with the lives or
health of residents of, the United States."
(11) Subparagraph (A) of section 955(a)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "beginning before 1987" and inserting in
lieu thereof "beginning before 1987 (to the extent such amount
exceeds the sum of the decreases in qualified investments
determined under this paragraph for prior taxable years beginning
after 1986)".
(12) Paragraphs (6) and (7) of section 954(b) of the 1986 Code
are each amended by striking out "(determined without regard to
the exclusion under paragraph (2) of this subsection)".
(13)(A) Subparagraph (C) of section 1121(g)(3) of the Reform
Act "26 USC 954 note" is amended --