Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(1) a reversionary interest shall not be taken into account
until it comes into possession, and
"(2) all items of income, gain, loss, deduction, and credit
shall be allocated to persons holding income interests for the
period of the allocation."
(B) Section 646(d)(3) of the Reform Act "26 USC 671 note" is
amended by striking out "or by reason of subsection (e)".
(l) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 651 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1)(A) Paragraph (6) of section 852(b) of the 1986 Code (as
added by section 651(b)(1)(A) of the Reform Act) is redesignated
as paragraph (7).
(B) Subsection (b) of section 855 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "section 852(b)(6)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"section 852(b)(7)".
(2) Paragraph (2) of section 4982(e) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(2) CAPITAL GAIN NET INCOME. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in subparagraph (B),
the term 'capital gain net income' has the meaning given such term
by section 1222(9) (determined by treating the 1-year period
ending on October 31 of any calendar year as the company's taxable
year).
"(B) REDUCTION BY NET ORDINARY LOSS FOR CALENDAR YEAR. -- The
amount determined under subparagraph (A) shall be reduced (but not
below the net capital gain) by the amount of the company's net
ordinary loss for the calendar year.
"(C) DEFINITIONS. -- For purposes of this paragraph --