Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] or scope of any exemption from tax for income derived from fishing
rights secured as of March 17, 1988, by any treaty, law, or Executive
Order.
SEC. 4001. EXTENSION AND MODIFICATION OF EXCLUSION FOR
EMPLOYER-PROVIDED EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE.
(a) EXTENSION. -- Subsection (d) of section 127 of the 1986 Code
(relating to educational assistance programs) is amended by striking out
"December 31, 1987" and inserting in lieu thereof "December 31, 1988".
(b) RESTRICTIONS RELATING TO EDUCATION AT THE GRADUATE LEVEL. --
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Paragraph (1) of section 127(c) of the 1986
Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
sentence: "The term 'educational assistance' also does not
include any payment for, or the provision of any benefits with
respect to, any graduate level course of a kind normally taken by
an individual pursuing a program leading to a law, business,
medical, or other advanced academic or professional degree."
(2) SPECIAL RULE FOR TEACHING AND RESEARCH ASSISTANTS. --
Subsection (d) of section 117 of the 1986 Code is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) SPECIAL RULES FOR TEACHING AND RESEARCH ASSISTANTS. -- In