Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] without regard to paragraph (4) thereof), appropriate adjustments
to value, built-in gain or loss, and other items so that items are
not omitted or taken into account more than once."
(25) Clause (ii) of section 382(l)(5)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "stock of controlling corporation" and
inserting in lieu thereof "stock of a controlling corporation".
(26) Clause (ii) of section 382(h)(3)(B) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "there shall not" and inserting in lieu
thereof "except as provided in regulations, there shall not".
(27) Subparagraph (B) of section 382(1)(5) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "the net operating loss deduction under
section 172(a) for any post-change year shall be determined" and
inserting in lieu thereof "the pre-change losses and excess
credits (within the meaning of section 383(a)(2)) which may be
carried to a post-change year shall be computed".
(28)(A) Clause (ii) of section 382(h)(3)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "determinations under clause (i)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "to the extent provided in regulations,
determinations under clause (i)".
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) "26 USC 382 note"