Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (c) The amendments made by this section "26 USC 4132 note" shall take
effect as if included in the amendments made by section 9201 of the
Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987.
SEC. 3001. TAX-FREE PURCHASES OF CERTAIN FUELS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Subsection (c) of section 4093 of the 1986 Code
(relating to exceptions, special rule) is amended to read as follows:
4"(c) EXEMPTION FOR NONTAXABLE USES AND BUS USES. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- No tax shall be imposed by section 4091 on
fuel sold by a producer or importer for use by the purchaser in a
nontaxable use (as defined in section 6427(l)(2)) or a use
described in section 6427(b)(1).
"(2) EXCEPTIONS. --
"(A) CERTAIN LEAKING UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANK TRUST FUND TAXES.
-- In the case of fuel sold for use in --
"(i) a diesel-powered train, and
"(ii) an aircraft,
paragraph (1) shall not apply to so much of the tax imposed by
section 4091 as is attributable to the Leaking Underground Storage
Tank Trust Fund financing rate imposed by such section.
"(B) CERTAIN BUS USES. -- Paragraph (1) shall not apply to so
much of the tax imposed by section 4091 as is not refundable by
reason of the application of section 6427(b)(2)(A).
"(3) REGISTRATION REQUIRED. -- Except to the extent provided