Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 1395mm(f)), as amended by section 4018(a) of the Omnibus Budget
Reconciliation Act of 1987, is amended by striking paragraph (3)
and by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (3).
(2) Subsection (c) of section 4018 of the Omnibus Budget
Reconciliation Act "101 Stat. 1330-66" of 1987 is repealed.
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by subsection (a) "42 USC
1395mm note" shall not apply to contracts in effect on the date of the
enactment of this Act or extensions (not exceeding 90 days) thereof.
SEC. 8413. INCREASE IN AUTHORIZATION FOR THE PATIENT OUTCOME
ASSESSMENT RESEARCH PROGRAM.
Section 1875(c)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ll(c)(
3)) is amended to read as follows:
"(3)(A) For purposes of carrying out the research program, there are
authorized to be appropriated --
"(i) from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund two-thirds
of the amount specified in paragraph (B), and
"(ii) from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust
Fund one-third of the amount specified in subparagraph (B).
4"(B) The amount specified in this subparagraph is --