Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] effectively connected income."
(D) The amendments made by this paragraph "26 USC 1446 note"
shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987.
No amount shall be required to be deducted and withheld under
section 1446 of the 1986 Code (as in effect before the amendment
made by subparagraph (A)).
(2)(A) Subsection (a) of section 872 of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "the case of a nonresident alien
individual" and inserting in lieu thereof "the case of a
nonresident alien individual, except where the context clearly
indicates otherwise".
(B) Subsection (b) of section 882 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "the case of a foreign corporation" and inserting
in lieu thereof "the case of a foreign corporation, except where
the context clearly indicates otherwise".
(t) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1247 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 892(a)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "or" at the end of clause (i), by striking
out the period at the end of clause (ii) and inserting in lieu