Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] sources without the United States" and inserting in lieu thereof
"section 871(i)(3), if any interest thereon would not be subject
to tax by reason of section 871(i)(1)".
(5) Paragraph (2) of section 864(c) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out the last sentence.
(6) Paragraph (3) of section 907(c) of the 1986 Code is
amended:
(A) by striking out subparagraph (B) and redesignating
subparagraphs (C) and (D) as subparagraphs (B) and (C),
respectively, and
(B) by striking out "and dividends described in subparagraph
(B)".
(7) Subsection (a) of section 1442 of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(A) by striking out "and the references in" and inserting in
lieu thereof "the references in", and
(B) by inserting before the period at the end thereof the
following: ", and the reference in section 1441(c)(10) to section
871(i)(2) shall be treated as referring to section 881( d)".
(h) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1215 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (4) of section 864(e) of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(4) BASIS OF STOCK IN NONAFFILIATED 10-PERCENT OWNED
CORPORATIONS ADJUSTED FOR EARNINGS AND PROFITS CHANGES. --