Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] of paragraph (1)."
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) shall take effect on
the date of the enactment of this Act. "26 USC 6045 note"
(3) Subsection (e) of section 6045 of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(A) by striking out "real estate broker" each place it appears
in the text and inserting in lieu thereof "real estate reporting
person", and
(B) by striking out "REAL ESTATE BROKER" in the heading of
paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof "REAL ESTATE REPORTING
PERSON".
(f) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1522 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- Section
6050M of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(e) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN CLASSIFIED OR CONFIDENTIAL CONTRACTS. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in paragraph (2), this
section shall not apply in the case of a contract described in
paragraph (3).
"(2) REPORTING REQUIREMENT. -- Each Federal executive agency
which has entered into a contract described in paragraph (3)
shall, upon a request of the Secretary which identifies a
particular person, acknowledge whether such person has entered