Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] HOUSE REPORTS: No. 100-948 (Comm. on House Administration).
SENATE REPORTS: No. 100-371 (Comm. on Energy and Natural Resources).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 134 (1988): June 14, considered and
passed Senate. Sept. 23, considered and passed House, amended. Oct.
12, Senate concurred in House amendments with amendments. Oct. 21, House
disagreed to Senate amendments. Senate receded from its amendments.
Public Law 100-659, 102 Stat. 3910
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
This Act "28 USC 1 note" may be cited as the "Retirement and
Survivors' Annuities for Bankruptcy Judges and Magistrates Act of 1988".
SEC. 2. BASIC RETIREMENT PROGRAM.
(a) NEW RETIREMENT SYSTEM. -- Chapter 17 of title 28, United States
Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:
"Section 377. Retirement of bankruptcy judges and magistrates
"(a) RETIREMENT BASED ON YEARS OF SERVICE. -- A bankruptcy judge or