Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] inserting in lieu thereof "is transferred",
(B) by striking out "such disposition or cessation" each place
it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "such transfer or
cessation", and
(C) by striking out "DISPOSITIONS" in the paragraph heading and
inserting in lieu thereof "TRANSFERS".
(5) Paragraph (1) of section 1296(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
term 'passive income' means any income which is of a kind which
would be foreign personal holding company income as defined in
section 954(c)."
(6)(A) Subsection (f) of section 1291 of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(f) RECOGNITION OF GAIN. -- To the extent provided in regulations,
in the case of any transfer of stock in a passive foreign investment
company where (but for this subsection) there is not full recognition of
gain, the excess (if any) of --
"(1) the fair market value of such stock, over
"(2) its adjusted basis,
shall be treated as gain from the sale or exchange of such stock and
shall be recognized notwithstanding any provision of law. Proper
adjustment shall be made to the basis of any such stock for gain
recognized under the preceding sentence."
(B) Subsection (e) of section 1291 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "Rules similar" and inserting in lieu thereof
"Except to the extent inconsistent with the regulations prescribed
under subsection (f), rules similar".
(7)(A) Paragraphs (4) and (5) of section 1291(a) of the 1986
Code are hereby repealed.
(B) Section 1291 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(g) COORDINATION WITH FOREIGN TAX CREDIT RULES. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- If there are creditable foreign taxes with
respect to any distribution in respect of stock in a passive
foreign investment company --
"(A) the amount of such distribution shall be determined for
purposes of this section with regard to section 78,
"(B) the excess distribution taxes shall be allocated ratably
to each day in the taxpayer's holding period for the stock, and
"(C) to the extent --