Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (b) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 102 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (5) of section 63(c) of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(A) by striking out "the standard deduction applicable" and
inserting in lieu thereof "the basic standard deduction
applicable", and
(B) by striking out "STANDARD DEDUCTION" in the paragraph
heading and inserting in lieu thereof "BASIC STANDARD DEDUCTION".
(2) Subclause (I) of section 6012(a)(1)(C)(i) of the 1986 Code
is amended to read as follows:
"(I) income (other than earned income) in excess of the sum of
the amount in effect under section 63(c)(5)(A) plus the additional
standard deduction (if any) to which the individual is entitled,
or".
(3)(A) Subparagraph (A) of section 62(a)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"The fact that the reimbursement may be provided by a third party
shall not be determinative of whether or not the preceding
sentence applies."
(B) Paragraph (2) of section 527(e) of the 1986 Code (defining
exempt function) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new sentence: "Such term includes the making of
expenditures relating to an office described in the preceding