Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] defined in section 7701(a)(18))."
(7) Subparagraph (B) of section 861(a)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "other than under section 884(d)(2)" each
place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "other than income
described in section 884(d)(2)".
(8) Paragraph (2) of section 26(b) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (J), by striking
out the period at the end of subparagraph (K) and inserting in
lieu thereof ", and", and by adding at the end thereof the
following new subparagraph:
"(L) section 884 (relating to branch profits tax)."
(9) Section 861 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(f) CROSS REFERENCE. --
"For treatment of interest paid by the branch of a foreign
corporation, see section 884(f)."
(10) The paragraph (6) of section 906(b) of the 1986 Code which
was added by section 1241(c) of the Reform Act is redesignated as
paragraph (7).
(11) Subsection (c) of section 2104 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "section 861(a)(1)(B), section 861(a)(1)( G), or