Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (2)(A) Subsection (a) of section 872 of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "the case of a nonresident alien
individual" and inserting in lieu thereof "the case of a
nonresident alien individual, except where the context clearly
indicates otherwise".
(B) Subsection (b) of section 882 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "the case of a foreign corporation" and inserting
in lieu thereof "the case of a foreign corporation, except where
the context clearly indicates otherwise".
(t) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1247 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 892(a)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "or" at the end of clause (i), by striking
out the period at the end of clause (ii) and inserting in lieu
thereof ", or", and by adding at the end thereof the following new
clause:
"(iii) derived from the disposition of any interest in a
controlled commercial entity."
(2) Clause (ii) of section 892(a)(2)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(ii) received by a controlled commercial entity or received
(directly or indirectly) from a controlled commercial entity."
(3) Subsection (a) of section 892 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) TREATMENT AS RESIDENT. -- For purposes of this title, a
foreign government shall be treated as a corporate resident of its
country. A foreign government shall be so treated for purposes of
any income tax treaty obligation of the United States if such
government grants equivalent treatment to the Government of the
United States."
(4) Section 893 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(c) LIMITATION ON EXCLUSION. -- Subsection (a) shall not apply to
--
"(1) any employee of a controlled commercial entity (as defined
in section 892(a)(2)(B)), or