Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] the requirements of subsection (f) with respect to any qualified
beneficiary shall be treated as corrected if --
"(A) such failure is retroactively undone to the extent
possible, and
"(B) the qualified beneficiary is placed in a financial
position which is as good as such beneficiary would have been in
had such failure not occurred.
For purposes of applying subparagraph (B), the qualified
beneficiary shall be treated as if he had elected the most
favorable coverage in light of the expenses he incurred since the
failure first occurred.".
(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS. --
(1) Section 106 of the 1986 Code (relating to contributions by
employer to accident and health plans is amended to read as
follows:
"SEC. 106. CONTRIBUTIONS BY EMPLOYER TO ACCIDENT AND HEALTH PLANS.
"Gross income of an employee does not include employer-provided
coverage under an accident or health plan."
(2) Subsection (i) of section 162 of the 1986 Code (relating to
group health plans) is amended by striking out paragraph (2) and
by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2).
(3) Section 162 of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out
subsection (k) and by redesignating --