Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 932 note" is amended by striking out "this title" and inserting in
lieu thereof "the Internal Revenue Code of 1986".
(x) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1275 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- Section
1444 of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "(as modified by
section 934A)".
(y) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1276 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
Subsection (a) of section 7654 of the 1986 Code is amended by striking
out "an individual to which" and inserting in lieu thereof "an
individual to whom".
(z) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1277 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Section 1277 of the Reform Act "26 USC 931 note" is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(f) EXEMPTION FROM WITHHOLDING. -- Notwithstanding subsection (b),
the modification of section 884 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 by
reason of the amendment to section 881 of such Code by section 1273(b)(
1) of this Act shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1986."
(2) Subsection (e) of section 1277 of the Reform Act is amended
by striking out "The preceding sentence" and inserting in lieu
thereof "Notwithstanding subsection (b), the preceding sentence".
(aa) COORDINATION WITH TREATIES. --
(1) TREATY OBLIGATIONS. --