Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (B) The amount determined under this subparagraph shall be
equal to the excess (if any) of --
(i) the lesser of the amount of the indebtedness described in
subparagraph (A)(ii), or the fair market value of the spouse's or
former spouse's interest in the qualified residence as of the time
of the transfer, over
(ii) the basis of the spouse or former spouse in such interest
in such residence (adjusted only by the cost of any improvements
to such residence).
(15) Clause (i) of section 7872(d)(1)(E) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "section 163(d)(3)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "section 163(d)(4)".
SEC. 1006. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO TITLE VI OF THE REFORM ACT.
(a) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 601 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- Section
15 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
"(e) REFERENCES TO HIGHEST RATE. -- If the change referred to in
subsection (a) involves a change in the highest rate of tax imposed by
section 1 or 11(b), any reference in this chapter to such highest rate
(other than in a provision imposing a tax by reference to such rate)
shall be treated as a reference to the weighted average of the highest
rates before and after the change determined on the basis of the
respective portions of the taxable year before the date of the change
and on or after the date of the change."
(b) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTIONS 611 AND 612 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
"26 USC 245 note"
(1) In the case of dividends received or accrued during 1987 --
(A) subparagraph (B) of section 245(c)(1) of the 1986 Code
shall be applied by substituting "80 percent" for the percentage