Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] requirements for Program eligibility. Upon making a finding that
a Program Participant is no longer eligible, the Administration
shall initiate a termination proceeding in accordance with
subparagraph (F). A Program Participant's eligibility for award
of any contract under the authority of section 8(a) may be
suspended or terminated pursuant to subpart 9.4 of title 48, Code
of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).
"(ii) Except as provided under section 602 of the Business
Opportunity Development Reform Act of 1988, no award shall be made
pursuant to section 8(a) to other than a small business concern.".
SEC. 207. ELIGIBILITY OF NATIVE HAWAIIANS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 8(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.
C. 637(a)) is amended by adding the following new paragraph:
"(15) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'Native Hawaiian
organizations' means any community service organization serving Native
Hawaiians in the State of Hawaii which --
"(A) is a not-for-profit organization chartered by the State of
Hawaii,
"(B) is controlled by Native Hawaiians, and
"(C) whose business activities will principally benefit such
Native Hawaiians.".
(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT. -- Section 2(e)(1)(C) of such Act (15 U.S.
C. 631(e)(2)(C)) is amended by inserting "Native Hawaiian
Organizations," after "Asian Pacific Americans,".
(c) CLARIFICATION OF DEFINITION OF "SOCIALLY AND ECONOMICALLY
DISADVANTAGED SMALL BUSINESS CONCERN". -- Paragraph (4) of section 8(
a) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 637(a)(4)) is amended to read as follows:
"(4)(A) For purposes of this section, the term 'socially and
economically disadvantaged small business concern' means any small
business concern which meets the requirements of subparagraph (B) and --
"(i) which is at least 51 per centum owned by --
"(I) one or more socially and economically disadvantaged
individuals,
"(II) an economically disadvantaged Indian tribe, or
"(III) an economically disadvantaged Native Hawaiian
organization, or