Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] by adding after the 1st sentence the following new sentence: "Subject
to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe (including
the application of section 4101), the treatment under the preceding
sentence also shall apply to use in producing gasohol after the time of
such removal or sale.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by this section "26 USC
4081 note" shall take effect on October 1, 1989.
SEC. 6105. CERTAIN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS EXEMPT FROM USER FEES ON
PERMITS FOR INDUSTRIAL USE OF SPECIALLY DENATURED DISTILLED SPIRITS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 5276 of the 1986 Code (relating to
occupational tax) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new subsection:
"(c) EXEMPTION FOR CERTAIN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS. -- Subsection
(a) shall not apply with respect to any scientific university, college
of learning, or institution of scientific research which --
"(1) is issued a permit under section 5271(a)(2), and
"(2) with respect to any calendar year during which such permit
is in effect, procures less than 25 gallons of specially denatured
distilled spirits for experimental or research use but not for