Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Sec. 9003. Report on the small business innovation research program.
Sec. 9004. Extension of certain existing suspensions of duty and
duty reductions.
Sec. 10001. Short title.
Sec. 10002. Addition to Manassas Battlefield Park.
Sec. 10003. Visual protection.
Sec. 10004. Highway relocation.
SEC. 1001. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO TITLE I OF THE REFORM ACT.
(a) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 101 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (2) of section 6867(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "at a 50-percent rate" and inserting in
lieu thereof "at the highest rate of tax specified in section 1".
(2)(A) Section 531 of the 1986 Code is amended to read as
follows:
"SEC. 531. IMPOSITION OF ACCUMULATED EARNINGS TAX.
"In addition to other taxes imposed by this chapter, there is hereby
imposed for each taxable year on the accumulated taxable income (as
defined in section 535) of each corporation described in section 532, an
accumulated earnings tax equal to 28 percent of the accumulated taxable
income."
(B) The amendment "26 USC 531 note" made by subparagraph (A)
shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987.
Such amendment shall not be treated as a change in a rate of tax
for purposes of section 15 of the 1986 Code.
(3) The last sentence of section 1(g)(2) of the 1986 Code is