Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] amended by striking out "paragraph (7) of subsection (b)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (d)".
SEC. 1004. AMENDMENTS RELATED TO TITLE IV OF THE REFORM ACT.
(a) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 405 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (1) of section 108(a) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "or" at the end of subparagraph (A), by striking
out the period at the end of subparagraph (B) and inserting in
lieu thereof ", or" and by adding at the end thereof the following
new subparagraph:
"(C) the indebtedness discharged is qualified farm
indebtedness."
(2) Paragraph (2) of section 108(a) of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(2) COORDINATION OF EXCLUSIONS. --
"(A) TITLE 11 EXCLUSION TAKES PRECEDENCE. -- Subparagraphs (B)
and (C) of paragraph (1) shall not apply to a discharge which
occurs in a title 11 case.
"(B) INSOLVENCY EXCLUSION TAKES PRECEDENCE OVER QUALIFIED FARM
EXCLUSION. -- Subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) shall not apply
to a discharge to the extent the taxpayer is insolvent."
(3) Subsection (b) of section 108 of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(A) by striking out "subparagraph (A) or (B)" in paragraph (1)
and inserting in lieu thereof "subparagraph (A), (B), or
7(C)", and
(B) by striking out "IN TITLE 11 CASE OR INSOLVENCY" in the
subsection heading.
(4) Subsection (g) of section 108 of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(g) SPECIAL RULES FOR DISCHARGE OF QUALIFIED FARM INDEBTEDNESS. --
"(1) DISCHARGE MUST BE BY QUALIFIED PERSON. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- Subparagraph (C) of subsection (a)(1)
shall apply only if the discharge is by a qualified person.
"(B) QUALIFIED PERSON. -- For purposes of subparagraph (A),
the term 'qualified person' has the meaning given to such term by
section 46(c)(8)(D)(iv); except that such term shall include any
Federal, State, or local government or agency or instrumentality
thereof.