Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] 1986 Code) if --
(1) such contract provides for the payment of an immediate
annuity (as defined in section 72(u)(4) of the 1986 Code),
(2) such contract was outstanding on September 12, 1986, and
(3) the segregated asset account on which such contract is
based was, on September 12, 1986, wholly invested in deposits
insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the
Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation.
(j) TREATMENT OF ALTERNATIVE MINIMUM TAX WITH RESPECT TO SHAREHOLDERS
SURPLUS ACCOUNT. --
(1) Paragraph (2) of section 815(c) of the 1986 Code (relating
to shareholder surplus account) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new sentence:
"If for any taxable year a tax is imposed by section 55, under
regulations proper adjustments shall be made for such year and all
subsequent taxable years in the amounts taken into account under
subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph and subparagraph (B)
of subsection (d)(3)."
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by paragraph (1) "26
USC 815 note" shall apply to taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1986.
(k) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN ITEMS AS NOT INTEREST FOR SOURCE RULES, ETC.
-- Subsection (f) of section 818 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding