Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Commissioner of Financial Institutions of Puerto Rico".
(o) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1234 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
Subsection (d) of section 6039E of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new sentence:
"Nothing in the preceding sentence shall be construed to require the
disclosure of information which is subject to section 245A of the
Immigration and Nationality Act (as in effect on the date of the
enactment of this sentence)."
(p) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1235 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (1) of section 1291(d) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- This section shall not apply with respect
to any distribution paid by a passive foreign investment company,
or any disposition of stock in a passive foreign investment
company, if such company is a qualified electing fund for each of
its taxable years --
"(A) which begins after December 31, 1986, and for which such
company is a passive foreign investment company, and
"(B) which includes any portion of the taxpayer's holding
period".
(2) Subsection (c) of section 1296 of the 1986 Code is amended