Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] end thereof the following new subsection:
"(f) CROSS REFERENCE. --
"For treatment of interest paid by the branch of a foreign
corporation, see section 884(f)."
(10) The paragraph (6) of section 906(b) of the 1986 Code which
was added by section 1241(c) of the Reform Act is redesignated as
paragraph (7).
(11) Subsection (c) of section 2104 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "section 861(a)(1)(B), section 861(a)(1)( G), or
section 861(a)(1)(H)" and inserting in lieu thereof "subparagraph
(A), (C), or (D) of section 861(a)(1)".
(12) Subparagraph (A) of section 904(g)(9) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "861(a)(1)(B)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "861(a)(1)(A)".
(13)(A) Paragraph (1) of section 4373 of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(1) EFFECTIVELY CONNECTED ITEMS. -- Any amount which is
effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business
within the United States unless such amount is exempt from the
application of section 882(a) pursuant to a treaty obligation of
the United States."
(B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) "26 USC 4373 note"
shall apply with respect to premiums paid after the date 30 days
after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(14) Paragraph (1) of section 884(f) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting "(or having gross income treated as