Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] by this section shall be in addition to any other penalty imposed by
law."
(C)(i) The table of sections for subchapter B of chapter 61 of
the 1986 Code is amended by striking out the item relating to
section 6114 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"Sec. 6114. Treaty-based return positions.
"Sec. 6115. Cross reference."
(ii) The table of sections for part I of subchapter B of
chapter 68 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new item:
"Sec. 6712. Failure to disclose treaty-based return
positions."
(D) The amendments made by this paragraph "26 USC 6114 note"
shall apply to taxable periods the due date for filing returns for
which (without extension) occurs after December 31, 1988.
(6) Subsection (a) of section 894 of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(a) TREATY PROVISIONS. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- The provisions of this title shall be
applied to any taxpayer with due regard to any treaty obligation
of the United States which applies to such taxpayer.
"(2) CROSS REFERENCE. --
"For relationship between treaties and this title, see section
7852(d)."
(bb) MISCELLANEOUS FOREIGN TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS. --
(1) PROVISIONS RELATING TO FOREIGN PERSONAL HOLDING COMPANIES.
--
(A) Subsection (f) of section 551 of the 1986 Code is amended
--