Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(F) DISPOSITIONS. -- If any separate limitation loss for any
taxable year is allocated against any separate limitation income
for such taxable year, except to the extent provided in
regulations, rules similar to the rules of paragraph (3) shall
apply to any disposition of property if gain from such disposition
would be in the income category with respect to which there was
such separate limitation loss."
(d) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1211 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Subsection (d) of section 865 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) COORDINATION WITH SUBSECTION (c). --
"(A) GAIN NOT IN EXCESS OF DEPRECIATION ADJUSTMENTS SOURCED
UNDER SUBSECTION (c). -- Notwithstanding paragraph (1), any gain
from the sale of an intangible shall be sourced under subsection
(c) to the extent such gain does not exceed the depreciation
adjustments with respect to such intangible.
"(B) SUBSECTION (c)(2) NOT TO APPLY TO INTANGIBLES. --
Paragraph (2) of subsection (c) shall not apply to any gain from
the sale of an intangible."
(2) Subparagraph (A) of section 865(e)(1) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "(d), or (f)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "(d)(1)(B) or (3), or (f)".
(3)(A) Clause (ii) of section 865(g)(1)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "partnership,".
(B) Subsection (h) of section 865 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) TREATMENT OF PARTNERSHIPS. -- In the case of a
partnership, except as provided in regulations, this section shall
be applied at the partner level."
(4) Subsection (f) of section 865 of the 1986 Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(f) STOCK OF AFFILIATES. -- If --
"(1) a United States resident sells stock in an affiliate which
is a foreign corporation,
"(2) such sale occurs in a foreign country in which such
affiliate is engaged in the active conduct of a trade or business,
and
"(3) more than 50 percent of the gross income of such affiliate
for the 3-year period ending with the close of such affiliate's
taxable year immediately preceding the year in which the sale
occurred was derived from the active conduct of a trade or
business in such foreign country,
any gain from such sale shall be sourced outside the United States.
For purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3), the United States resident may
elect to treat an affiliate and all other corporations which are wholly
owned (directly or indirectly) by the affiliate as one corporation."
(5) Effective with respect to taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1987, subparagraph (B) of section 865(e)(2) of the
1986 Code is amended to read as follows:
"(B) EXCEPTION. -- Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any
sale of inventory property which is sold for use, disposition, or
consumption outside the United States if an office or other fixed
place of business of the taxpayer in a foreign country materially
participated in the sale."
(6)(A) Subsection (g) of section 865 of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN STOCK SALES BY RESIDENTS OF
PUERTO RICO. -- Paragraph (2) shall not apply to the sale by an
individual who was a bona fide resident of Puerto Rico during the
entire taxable year of stock in a corporation if --
"(A) such corporation is engaged in the active conduct of a
trade or business in Puerto Rico, and
"(B) more than 50 percent of its gross income for the 3-year
period ending with the close of such corporation's taxable year
immediately preceding the year in which such sale occurred was
derived from the active conduct of a trade or business in Puerto
Rico.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the taxpayer may elect
to treat a corporation and all other corporations which are wholly
owned (directly or indirectly) by such corporation as one
corporation."
(B) Subsection (i) of section 865 of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (1), by striking out
the period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu
thereof ", and", and by adding at the end thereof the following
new paragraph:
"(3) providing that, subject to such conditions (which may
include provisions comparable to section 877) as may be provided
in such regulations, subsections (e)(1)(B) and (g)(2) shall not
apply for purposes of sections 931, 933, and 936."
(7) Subparagraph (B) of section 864(c)(4) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "or" at the end of clause (i), by striking
out the period at the end of clause (ii) and inserting in lieu
thereof "; or", and by adding at the end thereof the following
new clause:
"(iii) is derived from the sale or exchange (outside the United
States) through such office or other fixed place of business of
personal property described in section 1221(1), except that this
clause shall not apply if the property is sold or exchanged for
use, consumption, or disposition outside the United States and an
office or other fixed place of business of the taxpayer in a
foreign country participated materially in such sale."
(8) Section 865 of the 1986 Code is amended by redesignating
subsections (h), (i), and (j) as subsections (i), (j), and (k),
respectively, and by inserting after subsection (g) the following
new subsection:
"(h) GREATMENT OF GAINS FROM SALE OF CERTAIN STOCK OR INTANGIBLES AND
FROM CERTAIN LIQUIDATIONS. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- In the case of gain to which this
subsection applies --
"(A) such gain shall be sourced outside the United States, but
"(B) subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 904 and sections
902, 907, and 960 shall be applied separately with respect to such
gain.