Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] allowed."
(c) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1163 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (8) of section 129(e) of the 1986 Code (relating
to treatment of onsite facilities) is amended --
(A) by inserting "maintained by an employer" after "onsite
facility",
(B) by inserting "of dependent care assistance provided to an
employee" after "the amount",
(C) by inserting "of the facility by a dependent of the
employee" after "utilization" in subparagraph (A), and
(D) by inserting "with respect to such dependent" after
"provided" in subparagraph (B).
(2)(A) Paragraph (2) of section 129(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(2) LIMITATION OF EXCLUSION. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- The amount which may be excluded under
paragraph (1) for dependent care assistance with respect to
dependent care services provided during a taxable year shall not
exceed $5,000 ($2,500 in the case of a separate return by a
married individual).
"(B) YEAR OF INCLUSION. -- The amount of any excess under
subparagraph (A) shall be included in gross income in the taxable
year in which the dependent care services were provided (even if
payment of dependent care assistance for such services occurs in a
subsequent taxable year).