Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] thereof "the adjusted issue price".
(25)(A) Paragraph (19) of section 7701(a) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"For purposes of determining whether any interest in a REMIC
qualifies under clause (xi) any regular interest in another REMIC
held by such REMIC shall be treated as a loan described in a
preceding clause under principles similar to the principles of
clause (xi); except that, if such REMIC's are part of a tiered
structure, they shall be treated as 1 REMIC for purposes of clause
(xi)."
(B) Paragraph (4) of section 593(d) of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For
purposes of determining whether any interest in a REMIC qualifies
under the preceding sentence, any interest in another REMIC held
by such REMIC shall be treated as a qualifying real property loan
under principles similar to the principles of the preceding
sentence, except that if such REMIC's are part of a tiered
structure, they shall be treated as 1 REMIC for purposes of this
paragraph."
(26) Section 860E of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(f) TREATMENT OF VARIABLE INSURANCE CONTRACTS. -- Except as
provided in regulations, with respect to any variable contract (as