Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] described in subsection (f)," after "the summons described in
subsection (c),", and
(B) by striking out "the summons is issued other" and inserting
in lieu thereof "the summons is issued".
(2) Subsection (i) of section 7609 of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(A) by striking out "the third-party recordkeeper" in paragraph
(4) and inserting in lieu thereof "the summoned party", and
(B) by inserting "AND SUMMONED PARTY" after "RECORDKEEPER" in
the subsection heading.
(3) The amendments made by this subsection shall take effect on
the date of the enactment of this Act. "26 USC 7609 note"
(m) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1562 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
Subsection (d) of section 6212 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new sentence: "Nothing in this subsection
shall affect any suspension of the running of any period of limitations
during any period during which the rescinded notice was outstanding."
(n) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1563 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
Subparagraph (B) of section 6404(e)(1) of the 1986 Code is amended --
(1) by inserting "error or" before "delay", and
(2) by inserting "erroneous or" before "dilatory".