Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] conference report accompanying H.R. 3838 (H.R. Rept. No. 99-841,
Vol. II., 99th Cong., 2d Sess. II-306-307 (1986)).
(c) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 804 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Paragraph (3) of section 460(b) of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(A) by striking out "subparagraph" and inserting in lieu
thereof "paragraph",
(B) by striking out "paragraph (1)" each place it appears in
subparagraph (B) and inserting in lieu thereof "subparagraph (A)",
and
(C) by striking out "paragraph (1)" in subparagraph (C) and
inserting in lieu thereof "subparagraph (B)".
(2)(A) Section 460(b) of the 1986 Code (relating to percentage
of completion method) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new paragraph:
"(4) SPECIAL RULES. --
"(A) SIMPLIFIED METHOD OF COST ALLOCATION. -- In the case of
any long-term contract, the Secretary may prescribe a simplified
procedure for allocation of costs to such contract in lieu of the
method of allocation under subsection (c).
"(B) LOOK-BACK METHOD NOT TO APPLY TO CERTAIN CONTRACTS. --
Paragraph (2)(B) and subsection (a)(2) shall not apply to any
contract --
"(i) the gross price of which (as of the completion of the
contract) does not exceed the lesser of --
"(I) $1,000,000, or
"(II) 1 percent of the average annual gross receipts of the
taxpayer for the 3 taxable years preceding the taxable year in
which the contract was completed, and
"(ii) which is completed within 2 years of the contract
commencement date.
For purposes of this subparagraph, rules similar to the rules
of subsections (e)(2) and (f)(3) shall apply."
(B) Section 460(b)(2) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking
out "In" and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as provided in
paragraph (4), in".
(3) Subparagraph (B) of section 804(d)(2) of the Reform Act "26
USC 460 note" is amended by striking out "section 263A(c)(5)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "section 460(c)(5)".
(4)(A) Paragraph (3) of section 460(b) of the 1986 Code is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentences:
"For purposes of the preceding sentence, any amount received or
accrued after completion of the contract shall be taken into
account by discounting (using the Federal mid-term rate determined
under section 1274(d) as of the time such amount was received or
accrued) such amount to its value as of the completion of the
contract. The taxpayer may elect with respect to any contract to
have the preceding sentence not apply to such contract."
(B) Subparagraph (B) of section 460(b)(2) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "completion of the contract" and inserting
in lieu thereof "completion of the contract (or, with respect to
any amount received or accrued after completion of the contract,