Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] of the 1st refinancing of such indebtedness (or if earlier, the
date which is 30 years after the date of such refinancing)."
(6)(A) The heading for section 163(h)(5) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(5) OTHER DEFINITIONS AND SPECIAL RULES. -- For purposes of
this subsection -- ".
(B) Paragraph (5) of section 163(h) of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(i) by striking out "For purposes of this subsection -- " in
subparagraph (A), and
(ii) by striking out "For purposes of this paragraph, any" in
subparagraph (B) and inserting in lieu thereof "Any".
(7) Clause (iii) of section 163(h)(5)(A) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "USED OR" in the heading thereof and by
striking out "or use".
(8) Section 163(h)(5) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subparagraphs:
"(C) UNENFORCEABLE SECURITY INTERESTS. -- Indebtedness shall
not fail to be treated as secured by any property solely because,
under any applicable State or local homestead or other debtor
protection law in effect on August 16, 1986, the security interest
is ineffective or the enforceability of the security interest is
restricted.
"(D) SPECIAL RULES FOR ESTATES AND TRUSTS. -- For purposes of
determining whether any interest paid or accrued by an estate or
trust is qualified residence interest, any residence held by such
estate or trust shall be treated as a qualified residence of such