Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] "(C) SECTION 1248 GAIN. -- The rules of this subsection also
shall apply in the case of any gain which but for this section
would be includible in gross income as a dividend under section
1248."
(8) Section 1294 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"(g) CROSS REFERENCE. --
"For provisions providing for interest for the period of the
extension under this section, see section 6601."
(9) Paragraph (2) of section 1291(e) of the 1986 Code is
amended by striking out "not" the second place it appears.
(10)(A) Subsection (a) of section 1297 of the 1986 Code is
amended by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5) and by
inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph:
"(4) OPTIONS. -- To the extent provided in regulations, if any
person has an option to acquire stock, such stock shall be
considered as owned by such person. For purposes of this
pargraph, an option to acquire such an option, and each one of a
series of such options, shall be considered as an option to
acquire such stock."
(B) Paragraph (5) of section 1297(a) of the 1986 Code (as
redesignated by subparagraph (A)) is amended by striking out
"paragraph (2) or (3)" and inserting in lieu thereof '' "paragraph
(2), (3), or (4)".
(11) Paragraph (3) of section 904(d) of the 1986 Code is