Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(I) ADJUSTED BASIS. -- The adjusted basis of any property
with respect to which an adjustment under this paragraph applies
shall be determined by applying the treatment prescribed in this
paragraph."
(19) Subsection (a) of section 56 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(8) SECTION 87 NOT APPLICABLE. -- Section 87 (relating to
alcohol fuel credit) shall not apply."
(c) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 56 OF THE 1986 CODE. --
(1) Clause (iii) of section 57(a)(5)(C) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting "(whether a current or advance refunding)"
after "any refunding bond".
(2) Clause (i) of section 57(a)(5)(C) of the 1986 Code is
amended to read as follows:
"(i) IN GENERAL. -- For purposes of this part, the term
'specified private activity bond' means any private activity bond
(as defined in section 141) which is issued after August 7, 1986,
and the interest on which is not includible in gross income under
section 103."
(3) Subparagraph (A) of section 579a)(6) of the 1986 Code is
amended by inserting "or 642(c)" after "section 170".
(d) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 58 OF THE 1986 CODE. --
(1) Paragraph (2) of section 58(a) of the 1986 Code is amended
--
(A) by striking out "(as modified by section 461(i)(4)(A))",
and