Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] applied by substituting '100 percent' for '40 percent' (and
subparagraph (B) of such section shall not apply).
"(v) SPECIAL RULES FOR CLAUSE (iii)(I). --
"(I) CERTAIN GENERAL PARTNERS. -- The interest of a general
partner in the partnership shall not be treated as failing to meet
the 20-percent ownership requirements of clause (iii)(I) for any
taxable year of the partnership if, for the taxable year of the
partner in which such partnership taxable year ends, such partner
(and each corporation filing a consolidated return with such
partner) had no ordinary income or loss from a section 988
transaction which is foreign currency gain or loss (as the case
may be).
"(II) TREATMENT OF INCENTIVE COMPENSATION. -- For purposes of
clause (iii)(I), any income allocable to a general partner as
incentive compensation based on profits rather than capital shall
not be taken into account in determining such partner's interest
in the profits of the partnership.
"(III) TREATMENT OF TAX-EXEMPT PARTNERS. -- Except as provided
in regulations, the interest of a partner in the partnership shall
not be treated as failing to meet the 20-percent ownership
requirements of clause (iii)(I) if none of the income of such