Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] Code (relating to exceptions) are each amended by striking out
"which".
(4) Paragraph (4) of section 72(u) of the 1986 Code is amended
by striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (A), by striking
out the period at the end of subparagraph (B) and inserting in
lieu thereof ", and", and by adding at the end thereof the
following new subparagraph:
"(C) which provides for a series of substantially equal
periodic payments (to be made not less frequently than annually)
during the annuity period."
(j) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1136 OF THE REFORM ACT. --
(1) Section 401(a)(27) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(B) PLAN MUST DESIGNATE TYPE. -- In the case of a plan which
is intended to be a money purchase pension plan or a
profit-sharing plan, a trust forming part of such plan shall not
constitute a qualified trust under this subsection unless the plan
designates such intent at such time and in such manner as the
Secretary may prescribe."
(2) Section 401(a)(27) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking
out "(27)" and inserting in lieu thereof:
"(27) DETERMINATIONS AS TO PROFIT-SHARING PLANS. --
"(A) CONTRIBUTIONS NEED NOT BE BASED ON PROFITS. -- ".
(k) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1139 OF THE REFORM ACT. -- Clause