Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] submit the return required by the Secretary under the preceding
sentence on the date prescribed therefor."
(B) The subsection heading of subsection (l) of section 42 is
amended to read as follows:
"(l) CERTIFICATIONS AND OTHER REPORTS TO SECRETARY. -- ".
(25) Paragraph (1) of section 42(n) of the 1986 Code is amended
by inserting before the period at the end thereof the following:
", and, except for any building described in paragraph (2)(B),
subsection (h)(4) shall not apply to any building placed in
service after 1989".
(26) Subsection (d) of section 39 of the 1986 Code is amended
by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(4) NO CARRYBACK OF LOW-INCOME HOUSING CREDIT BEFORE 1987. --
No portion of the unused business credit for any taxable year
which is attributable to the credit determined under section 42
(relating to low-income housing credit) may be carried back to a
taxable year ending before January 1, 1987."
(27) Paragraph (1) of section 55(c) of the 1986 Code (defining
regular tax) is amended by striking out "section 42(j)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (j) or (k) of section 42".
(28) Subparagraph (A) of section 252(f)(1) of the Reform Act