Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] (b) of section 3121 whether any such service constitutes
employment, the periods of such employment, and whether
remuneration paid for any such service constitutes wages.".
(3) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- "26 USC 3122 note" The amendments made
by paragraphs (1) and (2) shall apply to determinations relating
to service commenced in any position on or after the date of the
enactment of this Act.
(b) CLARIFICATION OF TREATMENT OF SERVICE COVERED UNDER THE FOREIGN
SERVICE PENSION SYSTEM. --
(1) AMENDMENT TO THE SOCIAL SECURITY ACT. -- Subparagraph (H)
of section 210(a)(5) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 410(
a)(5)(H)) is amended to read as follows:
"(H) service performed by an individual --
"(i) on or after the effective date of an election by such
individual, under section 301 of the Federal Employees' Retirement
System Act of 1986 or section 307 of the Central Intelligence
Agency Retirement Act of 1964 for Certain Employees, to become
subject to the Federal Employees' Retirement System provided in
chapter 84 of title 5, United States Code, or
"(ii) on or after the effective date of an election by such
individual, under regulations issued under section 860 of the
Foreign Service Act of 1980, to become subject to the Foreign
Service Pension System provided in subchapter II of chapter 8 of
title I of such Act;".