Public Law 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139
[…] may be) occurs before the end of the 18-month period beginning on
the date of the separation from service referred to in
subparagraph (A),
extended coverage under this section may not extend beyond the date
which is 36 months after the date of the separation from service, as
referred to in subparagraph (A).".
(2) TABLE OF SECTIONS. -- The table of sections for chapter 89
of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the
item relating to section 8905 the following:
"8905a. Continued coverage.".
(b) OPTION TO CONVERT TO A NONGROUP CONTRACT AFTER CONTINUED COVERAGE
ENDS. -- Section 8902(g) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
striking "or former spouse" each place it appears and inserting "former
spouse, or person having continued coverage under section 8905a of this
title".
(c) CHANGE OF COVERAGE BASED ON CHANGE IN FAMILY STATUS. -- Section
8905(e) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking "or
former spouse" and inserting "former spouse, or person having continued
coverage under section 8905a of this title".