Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] "(3) INSULAR AREAS. -- For each fiscal year, of any amounts
approved in appropriations Acts to carry out this title, the
Secretary shall reserve for grants to the insular areas the
greater of (A) $750,000, or (B) 0.5 percent of the amounts
appropriated under such Acts. The Secretary shall provide for the
distribution of amounts reserved under this paragraph among the
insular areas pursuant to specific criteria for such distribution.
The criteria shall be contained in a regulation promulgated by
the Secretary after notice and public comment.".
Section 104 of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act
(42 U.S.C. 12704) is amended --
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking "Guam" and all that follows
through "American Samoa,"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(24) The term 'insular area' means any of the following:
Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, and
American Samoa.".
The Departments of Veterans Affairs and Housing and Urban
Development, and Independent Agencies Appropriations Act, 1992 (H.R.
2519), is amended --
(1) in the appropriating paragraph entitled "Personal Services
and Travel, Office of Public and Indian Housing" by striking