Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] "(5) REGULATORY CAPITAL. -- The term 'regulatory capital'
means, with respect to the Corporation, the core capital of the
Corporation plus an allowance for losses and guarantee claims, as
determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting
principles.
"(6) STATE. -- The term 'State' means the States of the United
States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico,
the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, the Virgin
Islands, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific
Islands, and any other territory or possession of the United
States.
"SEC. 8.32. "12 USC 2279bb-1" RISK-BASED CAPITAL LEVELS.
"(a) RISK-BASED CAPITAL TEST. -- Not later than the expiration of
the 2-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this
section, the Director of the Office of Secondary Market Oversight shall,
by regulation, establish a risk-based capital test under this section
for the Corporation. When applied to the Corporation, the risk-based
capital test shall determine the amount of regulatory capital for the
Corporation that is sufficient for the Corporation to maintain positive
capital during a 10-year period in which both of the following
circumstances occur:
"(1) CREDIT RISK. -- With respect to securities representing
an interest in, or obligations backed by, a pool of qualified
loans owned or guaranteed by the Corporation and other obligations
of the Corporation, losses on the underlying qualified loans occur