Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] shall be effective except pursuant to a rule promulgated after the date
of the enactment of this Act and consistent with this section (and the
amendments made by this section).
SEC. 3. RESTRICTIONS ON AGGREGATE PAYMENTS FOR DISPROPORTIONATE
SHARE HOSPITALS.
(a) REPEAL OF PROHIBITION OF UPPER PAYMENT LIMIT FOR DISPROPORTIONATE
SHARE HOSPITALS. -- Section 1902(h) of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1396a(h)) is amended by striking "to limit" the first place it
appears and all that follows through "special needs or".
(b) LIMITATION ON AGGREGATE PAYMENT ADJUSTMENTS. --
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Section 1923 of such Act (42 U.S.C.
1396r-4) is amended by adding at the end the following new
subsection:
"(f) DENIAL OF FEDERAL FINANCIAL PARTICIPATION FOR PAYMENTS IN EXCESS
OF CERTAIN LIMITS. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. --
"(A) APPLICATION OF STATE-SPECIFIC LIMITS. -- Except as
provided in subparagraph (D), payment under section 1903(a) shall
not be made with respect to any payment adjustment made under this
section for hospitals in a State (as defined in paragraph (4)(B))
for quarters --