Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] "(D) As used in this paragraph, the term 'improved property' means a
detached, year-round noncommercial residential dwelling, the
construction of which was begun before the date of enactment of this
paragraph, together with so much of the land on which the dwelling is
situated, such land being in the same ownership as the dwelling, as the
Secretary shall designate to be reasonably necessary for the enjoyment
of the dwelling for the sole purpose of noncommercial residential use,
together with any structures accessory to the dwelling which are
situated on the land so designated.".
(3) Section 2 is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 2. "16 USC 426o" AGREEMENT.
"The Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement with the city
of Murfreesboro, Tennessee, containing each of the following provisions
--
"(1) If the city agrees to acquire sufficient interest in land
to construct a trail linking the battlefield with Fortress
Rosecrans, to construct such trail, and to operate and maintain
the trail in accordance with standards approved by the Secretary,
the Secretary shall (A) transfer to the city the funds available
to the Secretary for the acquisition of such lands and for the
construction of the trail, and (B) provide technical assistance to
the city and to Rutherford County for the purpose of development
and planning of the trail.
"(2) The Secretary shall agree to accept the transfer by
donation from the city of the remnants of Fortress Rosecrans at
Old Fort Park, and following such transfer, to preserve and
interpret the fortress as part of the battlefield.
"(3) In administering the Fortress Rosecrans, the Secretary is