Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] 1441a(a)(8)(A)) is amended --
(1) by striking "(i) involving" and inserting "involving (i)";
and
(2) by striking "provide general policies and procedures" and
inserting "review overall strategies, policies, and goals
established by the Corporation".
SEC. 307. OPEN MEETINGS.
Section 21A(c)(10) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C.
1441a(c)(10)) is amended --
(1) by striking "4" and inserting "6"; and
(2) by adding a sentence at the end, to read as follows: "The
Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board shall maintain a
transcript of its open meetings.".
SEC. 308. STRATEGIC PLAN.
Section 21A(a)(14)(A) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C.
1441a(a)(14)(A)) is amended to read as follows:
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- The chief executive officer of the
Corporation is authorized to implement the strategic plan for
conducting the Corporation's functions and activities submitted by
the former Oversight Board to the Congress, dated December 31,
1989.".
SEC. 309. MANAGEMENT AND DUTIES OF THE RESOLUTION TRUST CORPORATION.
(a) MANAGEMENT. -- Section 21A(b)(1)(C) of the Federal Home Loan
Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1441a(b)(1)(C)) is amended to read as follows:
"(C) MANAGEMENT BY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. -- The Corporation
shall be managed by or under the direction of its chief executive
officer.".
(b) DUTIES. -- Section 21A(b)(3)(B) of the Federal Home Loan Bank
Act (12 U.S.C. 1441a(b)(3)(B)) is amended to read as follows:
"(B) To develop and establish overall strategies, policies, and
goals for the Corporation, subject to review by the Thrift
Depositor Protection Oversight Board pursuant to subsection
(a)(6)(A) of this section.".
(c) REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY. -- Section 21A(b)(10)(E) is amended
by adding after "real and personal property," the following: "using any
legally available private sector methods including without limitation,
securitization of debt or equity, limited partnerships, mortgage