Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] amended --
(1) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following new
sentence: "Households shall receive full months' allotments for
all months within a certification period, except as provided in
the first sentence of this paragraph with respect to an initial
month."; and
(2) in paragraph (2)(B), by striking "previous participation in
such program" and inserting "the expiration of a certification
period or after the termination of the certification of a
household, during a certification period, when the household
ceased to be eligible after notice and an opportunity for a
hearing under section 11(e)(10)".
SEC. 911. RECOVERY OF CLAIMS CAUSED BY NONFRAUDULENT HOUSEHOLD
ERRORS.
The first sentence of section 13(b)(2)(A) of the Food Stamp Act of
1977 (7 U.S.C. 2022(b)(2)(A)) is amended by inserting before the period
the following: ", except that the household shall be given notice
permitting it to elect another means of repayment and given 10 days to
make such an election before the State agency commences action to reduce
the household's monthly allotment".
SEC. 912. "7 USC 2026 note" DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS FOR VEHICLE
EXCLUSION LIMIT.
The Secretary of Agriculture shall solicit requests to participate in
the demonstration projects required by section 17(h) of the Food Stamp
Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2026(h)) by May 1, 1992. The projects shall