Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] (b) HIGHWAY AND BRIDGE CONDITIONS AND PERFORMANCE REPORT. -- Section
307(h) of title 23, United States Code, as redesignated by subsection
(a), is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "The
biennial reports required under this subsection shall provide the means,
including all necessary information, to relate and compare the
conditions and service measures used in different years when such
measures are changed.".
SEC. 6006. BUREAU OF TRANSPORTATION STATISTICS.
Chapter I of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at
the end the following new section:
"Section 111. Bureau of Transportation Statistics
"(a) ESTABLISHMENT. -- There is established in the Department of
Transportation a Bureau of Transportation Statistics.
"(b) DIRECTOR. --
"(1) APPOINTMENT. -- The Bureau shall be headed by a Director
who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice
and consent of the Senate.
"(2) QUALIFICATIONS. -- The Director shall be appointed from
among individuals who are qualified to serve as the Director by
virtue of their training and experience in the compilation and
analysis of transportation statistics.
"(3) REPORTING. -- The Director shall report directly to the