Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] portion of the deficit to be assigned to it and taking into
account the interest of producers served by the processors; and
"(B) if after the reassignments, the deficit cannot be
completely eliminated, the Secretary shall reassign the remainder
to imports.
"(3) CORRESPONDING INCREASE. -- The allocation of each
processor receiving a reassigned quantity of an allotment under
this subsection for a fiscal year shall be increased to reflect
the reassignment.".
(h) PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO PRODUCERS. -- Section 359f(b) of the
Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359ff(b)) is amended --
(1) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking "250 producers in such
State" and inserting "250 sugarcane producers in the State (other
than Puerto Rico)";
(2) in paragraph (2), by striking "establish proportionate
shares for the crop of sugarcane that is harvested during" and
inserting "establish a proportionate share for each
sugarcane-producing farm that limits the acreage of sugarcane that
may be harvested on the farm for sugar or seed during"; and
(3) by striking paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) and inserting the
following new paragraphs: