Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] to such Trust Fund under section 1302(e)(8) of the Intermodal Surface
Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991.
"(c) EXPENDITURES FROM TRUST FUND. -- Amounts in the National
Recreational Trails Trust Fund shall be available, as provided in
appropriation Acts, for making expenditures before October 1, 1997, to
carry out the purposes of sections 1302 and 1303 of the Intermodal
Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991, as in effect on the date
of the enactment of such Act."
(b) CERTAIN HIGHWAY TRUST FUND RECEIPTS PAID INTO NATIONAL
RECREATIONAL TRAILS TRUST FUND. -- Subsection (c) of section 9503 "26
USC 9503" is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
paragraph:
"(6) TRANSFERS FROM TRUST FUND OF CERTAIN RECREATIONAL FUEL
TAXES, ETC. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- The Secretary shall pay from time to time
from the Highway Trust Fund into the National Recreational Trails
Trust Fund amounts (as determined by him) equivalent to 0.3
percent (as adjusted under subparagraph (C)) of the total Highway
Trust Fund receipts for the period for which the payment is made.
"(B) LIMITATION. -- The amount paid into the National
Recreational Trails Trust Fund under this paragraph during any
fiscal year shall not exceed the amount obligated under section
1302 of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of