Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] of not more than 3 consecutive years the acreage base history of the
farm to the extent of the proportionate share involved. The Secretary
may permit the proportionate share to be redistributed to other farms,
but no acreage base history for purposes of establishing acreage bases
shall accrue to the other farms by virtue of the redistribution of the
proportionate share."; and
(2) in subsection (c) --
(A) by striking "hearing and"; and
(B) by inserting "required to be" after "proportionate share
was".
(j) REGULATIONS. -- Subsection (a) of section 359h of the
Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359hh(a)) is amended to
read as follows:
"(a) REGULATIONS. -- The Secretary or the Commodity Credit
Corporation, as appropriate, shall issue such regulations as may be
necessary to carry out the authority vested in the Secretary in
administering this part."; and
(k) APPEALS. -- Paragraph (2) of section 359i(b) of the Agricultural
Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359ii(b)(2)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(2) HEARING. -- The Secretary shall provide each appellant an
opportunity for a hearing before an administrative law judge in