Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] applying provisions of chapter 1 in carrying out this section, the
term 'State highway department' as used in such provisions shall
mean the Governor of a State and, in the case of an Indian tribe
program, the Secretary of the Interior.
"(i) DEFINITIONS. -- For the purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
"(1) ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE. -- The term 'alcoholic beverage' has
the meaning such term has under section 158(c) of this title.
"(2) CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES. -- The term 'controlled
substances' has the meaning such term has under section 102(6) of
the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802(6)).
"(3) MOTOR VEHICLE. -- The term 'motor vehicle' has the
meaning such term has under section 154(b) of this title.
"(4) OPEN ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTAINER. -- The term 'open
alcoholic beverage container' means any bottle, can, or other
receptacle --
"(A) which contains any amount of an alcoholic beverage; and
"(B)(i) which is open or has a broken seal, or
"(ii) the contents of which are partially removed.
"(j) FUNDING FOR FISCAL YEARS 1993-1997. -- From sums made available
to carry out section 402 of this title, the Secretary shall make