Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] section 111(b) of the Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Applied
Technology Education Act, obtain from the sex equity coordinator a
summary of activities and an analysis of results in training women
in nontraditional employment under the Carl D. Perkins Vocational
and Applied Technology Education Act, and disseminate annually
such summary to service delivery areas, service providers
throughout the State, and the Secretary;".
SEC. 7. STATE EDUCATION COORDINATION AND GRANTS.
(a) STATE EDUCATION COORDINATION AND GRANTS. -- Section 123(a) of
the Act "29 USC 1533" is amended by --
(1) striking "and" at the end of paragraph (2);
(2) striking the period at the end of paragraph (3) and
inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon and "and"; and
(3) inserting the following new paragraph at the end thereof:
"(4) to provide statewide coordinated approaches, including
model programs, to train, place, and retain women in
nontraditional employment.".
(b) USE OF FUNDS. -- Section 123(c) "29 USC 1533" is amended --
(1) in paragraph (2)(B) by striking "(1) and (3)" and inserting
in lieu thereof "(1), (3), and (4)"; and
(2) in paragraph (3) by striking "(1) and (3)" and inserting in
lieu thereof "(1), (3), and (4)".
SEC. 8. USE OF FUNDS.