Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] SEC. 115. MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENTS TO THE AGRICULTURAL ADJUSTMENT
ACT.
The Agricultural Adjustment Act (7 U.S.C. 601 et seq.), reenacted
with amendments by the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937, is
amended --
(1) in section 8b(b)(2) (7 U.S.C. 608b(b)(2)), by striking "(7
U.S.C. 1445c-2)" and inserting "(7 U.S.C. 1445c-3)"; and
(2) in section 8c(5)(B)(ii) (7 U.S.C. 608c(5)(B)(ii)), is
amended by striking "and" before clause (f) and inserting ", and".
SEC. 116. MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENTS TO THE AGRICULTURAL ADJUSTMENT
ACT OF 1938.
The Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1281 et seq.) is
amended --
(1) in section 319(l) (7 U.S.C. 1314e(l)) --
(A) by inserting "in a State" after "one farm";
(B) by striking "of Tennessee"; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new sentence: "This
subsection shall apply only to the States of Tennessee and
Virginia.";
(2) in section 374(a) (7 U.S.C. 1374(a)) --
(A) by inserting after "30 inch rows" the following: "or, at
the option of those cotton producers who had an established
practice of using 32 inch rows before the 1991 crop, 32 inch
rows)"; and