Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] principles;
"(2) 0.25 percent of the unpaid principal balance of
outstanding securities guaranteed by the Corporation and backed by
pools of qualified loans and substantially equivalentB instruments
issued or guaranteed by the Corporation, and other off-balance
sheet obligations of the Corporation; and
"(3) a percentage of any aggregate assets of the Corporation
acquired pursuant to the linked portfolio option under section
8.6(g), which shall be --
"(A) during the 5-year period beginning on the date of the
enactment of this section, one-half of the percentage that is
determined under section 8.33(c)(1); and
"(B) after the expiration of such 5-year period, 1.25 percent
of any such aggregate assets.
"SEC. 8.35. "12 USC 2279bb-4" ENFORCEMENT LEVELS.
"(a) IN GENERAL. -- The Director shall classify the Corporation, for
purposes of this subtitle, according to the following enforcement
levels:
"(1) LEVEL I. -- The Corporation shall be classified as within
level I if the Corporation --
"(A) maintains an amount of regulatory capital that is equal to
or exceeds the risk-based capital level established under section
8.32; and
"(B) equals or exceeds the minimum capital level established
under section 8.33.
"(2) LEVEL II. -- The Corporation shall be classified as