Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] denied a basic allowance for quarters if, because of that call or order,
the member is unable to continue to occupy a residence --
"(A) which is maintained as the primary residence of the member
at the time of the call or order; and
"(B) which is owned by the member or for which the member is
responsible for rental payments.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by subsection (a) shall
take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act and shall apply to
calls or orders of members of the reserve components of the Armed Forces
to active duty on or after that date "37 USC 403 note".
SEC. 633. VARIABLE HOUSING ALLOWANCE.
Section 403a(b)(3) of title 37, United States Code (as amended by
section 604(b)(1)(B)), is further amended by striking out "140 days" and
inserting in lieu thereof "140 days, unless the call or order to active
duty is in support of a contingency operation".
SEC. 634. MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND NONPHYSICIAN SPECIAL PAYS FOR
RESERVE, RECALLED, OR RETAINED HEALTH CARE OFFICERS.
(a) ELIGIBLE FOR SPECIAL PAY. -- Chapter 5 of title 37, United
States Code, is amended by inserting after section 302e the following
new section:
"Section 302f.