Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
Efficiency Act of 1991, Title II - VIII
SEC. 2001. "23 USC 401 note" SHORT TITLE.
This part may be cited as the "Highway Safety Act of 1991".
SEC. 2002. HIGHWAY SAFETY PROGRAMS.
(a) UNIFORM GUIDELINES. -- Section 402(a) of title 23, United States
Code, is amended by inserting after the third sentence the following:
"In addition, such uniform guidelines shall include programs (1) to
reduce injuries and deaths resulting from motor vehicles being driven in
excess of posted speed limits, (2) to encourage the proper use of
occupant protection devices (including the use of safety belts and child
restraint systems) by occupants of motor vehicles and to increase public
awareness of the benefit of motor vehicles equipped with airbags, (3) to
reduce deaths and injuries resulting from persons driving motor vehicles
while impaired by alcohol or a controlled substance, (4) to reduce
deaths and injuries resulting from accidents involving motor vehicles
and motorcycles, (5) to reduce injuries and deaths resulting from
accidents involving school buses, and (6) to improve law enforcement
services in motor vehicle accident prevention, traffic supervision, and
post-accident procedures. If the Secretary does not designate as
priority programs those programs described in the preceding sentence,
the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report describing the reasons
for not prioritizing such programs. The Secretary shall establish a
highway safety program for the collection and reporting of data on
traffic-related deaths and injuries by the States. Under such program,
the States shall collect and report such data as the Secretary may
require. The purposes of the program are to ensure national uniform
data on such deaths and injuries and to allow the Secretary to make
determinations for use in developing programs to reduce such deaths and
injuries and making recommendations to Congress concerning legislation
necessary to implement such programs. The program shall include
information obtained by the Secretary under section 4007 of the
Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 and provide for
annual reports to the Secretary on the efforts being made by the States
in reducing deaths and injuries occurring at highway construction sites
and the effectiveness and results of such efforts. The Secretary shall
establish minimum reporting criteria for the program. Such criteria
shall include, but not be limited to, criteria on deaths and injuries
resulting from police pursuits, school bus accidents, and speeding, on
traffic-related deaths and injuries at highway construction sites and on
the configuration of commercial motor vehicles involved in motor vehicle
accidents.".
(b) ADMINISTRATIVE REQUIREMENTS AND USE OF TECHNOLOGY FOR TRAFFIC
ENFORCEMENT. -- Section 402(b) of such title is amended by adding at
the end the following new paragraphs:
"(3) ADMINISTRATIVE REQUIREMENTS. -- The Secretary may not
approve a State highway safety program under this section which
does not --
"(A) provide that the Governor of the State shall be
responsible for the administration of the program through a State
highway safety agency which shall have adequate powers and be
suitably equipped and organized to carry out, to the satisfaction
of the Secretary, such program;
"(B) authorize political subdivisions of the State to carry out
local highway safety programs within their jurisdictions as a part
of the State highway safety program if such local highway safety
programs are approved by the Governor and are in accordance with