Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] of the Commission for implementing the policy set forth in section
302(e) of title 49, United States Code, including a proposed national
intermodal transportation plan and a proposed agenda for implementing
the plan.
(j) TERMINATION. -- The Commission shall terminate on the 180th day
following the date of transmittal of the report under subsection (i).
All records and papers of the Commission shall thereupon be delivered to
the Administrator of General Services for deposit in the National
Archives.
SEC. 6001. RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM.
Subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 307 of title 23, United
States Code, are amended to read as follows:
"(a) RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM. --
"(1) AUTHORITY OF THE SECRETARY. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- The Secretary may engage in research,
development, and technology transfer activities with respect to
motor carrier transportation and all phases of highway planning
and development (including construction, operation, modernization,
development, design, maintenance, safety, financing, and traffic
conditions) and the effect thereon of State laws and may test,
develop, or assist in testing and developing any material,
invention, patented article, or process.
"(B) COOPERATION, GRANTS, AND CONTRACTS. -- The Secretary may
carry out this section either independently or in cooperation with
other Federal departments, agencies, and instrumentalities or by
making grants to, and entering into contracts and cooperative