Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] (B) by redesignating paragraph (10) as paragraph (11); and
(C) by inserting after paragraph (9) the following new
paragraph:
"(10) there is a need to support the families of such infants
and young children through the provision of services that will
prevent the abandonment of the infants and children; and".
SEC. 3. PROGRAM OF DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS REGARDING INFANTS AND
YOUNG CHILDREN ABANDONED IN HOSPITALS.
(a) PRIORITY REGARDING CERTAIN INFANTS AND YOUNG CHILDREN. --
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Section 101 of the Abandoned Infants
Assistance Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. 670 note) is amended --
(A) by redesignating subsections (b) through (f) as subsections
(c) through (g), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new
subsection:
"(b) PRIORITY IN PROVISION OF SERVICES. -- The Secretary may not
make a grant under subsection (a) unless the applicant for the grant
agrees that, in carrying out the purpose described in subsection (a)
(other than with respect to paragraph (6) of such subsection), the
applicant will give priority to abandoned infants and young children --
"(1) who are infected with the human immunodeficiency virus or
who have been perinatally exposed to the virus; or
"(2) who have been perinatally exposed to a dangerous drug.".
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. -- Section 101 of the Abandoned