Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] or policy, except for the development or recommendation to the Secretary
of amendments to the research and promotion program.".
SEC. 901. APPLICATION OF FOOD STAMP ACT OF 1977 TO DISABLED PERSONS.
Section 3 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2012) is amended by
inserting after "title I, II, X, XIV, or XVI of the Social Security Act"
both places it appears in subsections (g)(7) and (i) the following: ",
or are individuals described in paragraphs (2) through (7) of subsection
(r),".
SEC. 902. CATEGORICAL ELIGIBILITY FOR RECIPIENTS OF GENERAL
ASSISTANCE.
The third sentence of section 5(a) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7
U.S.C. 2014(a)) is amended by striking "appropriate for categorical
treatment" and inserting "based on income criteria comparable to or more
restrictive than those under subsection (c)(2), and not limited to
one-time emergency payments that cannot be provided for more than one
consecutive month,".
SEC. 903. EXCLUSIONS FROM INCOME.
Section 5(d) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2014(d)) is
amended --
(1) in paragraph (3) --
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking "to the extent" and all
that follows through "involved)" and inserting "awarded to a
household member enrolled"; and