Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] Implementation Act of 1991".
SEC. 2. "22 USC 2751" AUTHORITY TO TRANSFER CERTAIN CFE
TREATY-LIMITED EQUIPMENT TO NATO MEMBERS.
The Arms Export Control Act is amended by adding at the end the
following:
"SEC. 91. "22 USC 2799" PURPOSE.
"The purpose of this chapter is to authorize the President to
support, consistent with the CFE Treaty, a NATO equipment transfer
program that will --
"(1) enhance NATO's forces,
"(2) increase NATO standardization and interoperability, and
"(3) better distribute defense burdens within the NATO
alliance.
"SEC. 92. "22 USC 2799a" CFE TREATY OBLIGATIONS.
"The authorities provided in this chapter shall be exercised
consistent with the obligations incurred by the United States in
connection with the CFE Treaty.
"SEC. 93. "22 USC 2799b" AUTHORITIES.
"(a) GENERAL AUTHORITY. -- The President may transfer to any
NATO/CFE country, in accordance with NATO plans, defense articles --
"(1) that are battle tanks, armoured combat vehicles, or
artillery included within the CFE Treaty's definition of
'conventional armaments and equipment limited by the Treaty';
"(2) that were, as of the date of signature of the CFE Treaty,
in the stocks of the Department of Defense and located in the CFE
Treaty's area of application; and
"(3) that the President determines are not needed by United
States military forces within the CFE Treaty's area of
application.