Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] $1,000,000,000;
"(B) 0.75 percent of any such assets in excess of
$1,000,000,000 but not exceeding $2,000,000,000;
"(C) 1.00 percent of any such assets in excess of
$2,000,000,000 but not exceeding $3,000,000,000;
"(D) 1.25 percent of any such assets in excess of
$3,000,000,000 but not exceeding $4,000,000,000;
"(E) 1.50 percent of any such assets in excess of
$4,000,000,000 but not exceeding $5,000,000,000; and
"(F) 2.50 percent of any such assets in excess of
$5,000,000,000; and
"(2) after the expiration of such 5-year period, 2.50 percent
of any such aggregate assets.
"SEC. 8.34. "12 USC 2279bb-3" CRITICAL CAPITAL LEVEL.
"For purposes of this subtitle, the critical capital level for the
Corporation shall be an amount of core capital equal to the sum of --
"(1) 1.25 percent of the aggregate on-balance sheet assets of
the Corporation (other than assets referred to in paragraph (3)),
as determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting
principles;
"(2) 0.25 percent of the unpaid principal balance of
outstanding securities guaranteed by the Corporation and backed by
pools of qualified loans and substantially equivalentB instruments
issued or guaranteed by the Corporation, and other off-balance
sheet obligations of the Corporation; and