Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] Approved December 5, 1991.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- S.J. Res. 184:
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 137 (1991): Oct. 4, considered and passed
Senate. Nov. 22, considered and passed House.
Public Law 102-191, 105 Stat. 1589
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
This Act "15 USC 631 note" may be cited as the "Women's Business
Development Act of 1991".
SEC. 2. WOMEN'S DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS.
The Small Business Act is amended by adding at the end the following
new section:
"SEC. 28. "15 USC 656" (a) The Administration may provide financial
assistance to private organizations to conduct 3-year demonstration
projects for the benefit of small business concerns owned and controlled
by women. The projects shall provide --
"(1) financial assistance, including training and counseling in
how to apply for and secure business credit and investment
capital, preparing and presenting financial statements, and
managing cash flow and other financial operations of a business
concern;
"(2) management assistance, including training and counseling
in how to plan, organize, staff, direct, and control each major
activity and function of a small business concern; and
"(3) marketing assistance, including training and counseling in