Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] this title, the Secretary shall expend not more than $2,000,000
per fiscal year in each of fiscal years 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995,
1996, and 1997 to carry out this subsection.
"(5) REPORT. -- Not later than 2 years after the date of the
enactment of this section, the Secretary shall transmit to the
Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of
Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works
of the Senate a report on the progress and research findings of
the program carried out under this section.".
(b) HIGHWAY AND BRIDGE CONDITIONS AND PERFORMANCE REPORT. -- Section
307(h) of title 23, United States Code, as redesignated by subsection
(a), is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "The
biennial reports required under this subsection shall provide the means,
including all necessary information, to relate and compare the
conditions and service measures used in different years when such
measures are changed.".
SEC. 6006. BUREAU OF TRANSPORTATION STATISTICS.
Chapter I of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at
the end the following new section:
"Section 111. Bureau of Transportation Statistics
"(a) ESTABLISHMENT. -- There is established in the Department of