Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] section 104(a). The sum of $6,000,000 per fiscal year for each of the
fiscal years 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997 shall be set aside
from such administrative funds for the purpose of providing technical
and financial support for these centers, including up to 100 percent for
services provided to American Indian tribal governments.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- The analysis for chapter 3 of such
title is amended by adding at the end the following new item:
"326. Education and training program.".
(c) USE OF BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS' ADMINISTRATIVE FUNDS. --
Section 204(b) of such title is amended by adding at the end the
following new sentence: "The Secretary of Interior may reserve funds
from the Bureau of Indian Affairs' administrative funds associated with
the Indian reservation roads program to finance the Indian technical
centers authorized under section 326.".
SEC. 6005. APPLIED RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM; SEISMIC
RESEARCH PROGRAM.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 307 of title 23, United States Code, is
amended by redesignating subsections (e) and (f) as subsections (g) and
(h), respectively, and by inserting after subsection (d) the following