Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] (a) PUNCTUATION CORRECTION. -- Section 1658(d) of the Alternative
Research and Commercialization Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 5902(d) is amended
--
(1) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (2) and
inserting "; and"; and
(2) by striking "; and at the end of paragraph (3) and
inserting a period.
(b) ESTABLISHMENT OF REGIONAL CENTERS. -- Section 1663(a)(2) of such
Act (7 U.S.C. 5907(a)(2)) is amended by striking "A Regional Center may
not be established or operated" and inserting "No Regional Centers may
be established".
SEC. 406. DEER TICK RESEARCH.
Section 1672 of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of
1990 (7 U.S.C. 5925) is amended --
(1) in subsection (i), by striking "Agricultural Research
Service" and inserting "Secretary of Agriculture, acting through
the Cooperative State Research Service, to make competitive
grants; and
(2) in subsection (k)(1), by striking "Except for research
funded under subsection (i), research" and inserting "Research".
SEC. 407. MISCELLANEOUS RESEARCH PROVISIONS.
Title XVI of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of
1990 (Public Law 101-624; 104 Stat. 3703) is amended --