Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 137 (1991): Oct. 15, considered and
passed House. Nov. 26, considered and passed Senate.
Public Law 102-225, 105 Stat. 1682
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. STONES RIVER NATIONAL BATTLEFIELD BOUNDARY CHANGE.
The Act entitled "An Act to amend the boundaries of Stones River
National Battlefield, Tennessee, and for other purposes", approved
December 23, 1987 (101 Stat. 1433), is amended as follows:
(1) In the first sentence of section 1(a) "16 USC 426n" strike
"numbered 327/80,001, and dated March 1987" and insert "numbered
327/80,004B, and dated November 1991".
(2) In section 1(b), insert "(1)" after "LANDS. -- ", and add
at the end thereof the following:
"(2)(A) Before acquiring any lands under this Act where the surface
of such lands has been substantially disturbed or which are believed by
the Secretary to contain hazardous substances, the Secretary shall
prepare a report on the potential hazardous substances associated with
such lands and the estimated cost of restoring such lands, together with
a plan of the remedial measures necessary to allow acquisition of such
lands to proceed in a timely manner, consistent with the requirements of
subparagraph (B). The Secretary shall submit such report to the
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the United States Senate
and the Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs of the United States
House of Representatives.
"(B) The Secretary shall not acquire any lands under this Act if the
Secretary determines that such lands, or any portion thereof, have
become contaminated with hazardous substances (as defined in the
Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act
(42 U.S.C. 9601)).