Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] nontraditional employment and apprenticeships; and
"(E) a statistical breakdown of women trained and placed in
nontraditional occupations, including --
"(i) the type of training received, by occupation;
"(ii) whether the participant was placed in a job or
apprenticeship, and, if so, the occupation and the wage at
placement;
"(iii) the participant's age;
"(iv) the participant's race; and
"(v) information on retention of the participant in
nontraditional employment.".
SEC. 5. GOVERNOR'S COORDINATION AND SPECIAL SERVICES PLAN.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 121(b) of the Act "29 USC 1531" is
amended by --
(1) redesignating paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) as paragraphs
(4), (5), and (6), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new
paragraph:
"(3) The plan shall include goals for --
"(A) the training of women in nontraditional employment through
funds available under the Job Training Partnership Act, the Carl
D. Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education Act, and
other sources of Federal and State support;
"(B) the training-related placement of women in nontraditional
employment and apprenticeships;
"(C) a description of efforts to be undertaken to accomplish
such goals, including efforts to increase awareness of such
training and placement opportunities; and
"(D) a description of efforts to coordinate activities provided
pursuant to the Job Training Partnership Act and the Carl D.
Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education Act to train
and place women in nontraditional employment.".
(b) SPECIAL PROGRAMS. -- Section 121(c) "29 USC 1531" of the Act is
amended by --
(1) redesignating paragraphs (9) and (10) as paragraphs (10)
and (11), respectively; and
(2) inserting after paragraph (8) the following new paragraph:
"(9) providing programs and related services to encourage the
recruitment of women for training, placement, and retention in
nontraditional employment;".
SEC. 6. STATE JOB TRAINING COORDINATING COUNCIL.
Section 122(b) "29 USC 1532" of the Act is amended by --
(1) redesignating paragraphs (5), (6), (7), and (8) as
paragraphs (9), (10), (11), and (12), respectively; and
(2) inserting after paragraph (4) the following new paragraphs: