Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] (b) REAUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS FOR THE NATIONAL INDIAN GAMING
COMMISSION. -- Section 19(b) of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (25
U.S.C. 2718(b)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new sentence: "Notwithstanding the provisions of section 18, there are
authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to fund the
operation of the Commission for each of the fiscal years beginning
October 1, 1991, and October 1, 1992.".
SEC. 3. AMENDMENTS TO THE INDIAN LAND CONSOLIDATION ACT.
Section 204 of the Indian Land Consolidation Act (25 U.S.C. 2203) is
amended --
(1) by deleting "(1) the sale price" and inserting in lieu
thereof "(1) except as provided by subsection (c), the sale
price"; and
(2) by adding immediately after subsection (b) the following
new subsection:
"(c) The Secretary may execute instruments of conveyance for less
than fair market value to effectuate the transfer of lands used as
homesites held, on the date of the enactment of this subsection, by the
United States in trust for the Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma. Only the
lands used as homesites, and described in the land consolidation plan of
the Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma approved by the Secretary on February 6,
1987, shall be subject to this subsection.".
SEC. 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ACT ENTITLED "AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR THE
ALLOTMENT OF LANDS OF THE CROW TRIBE, FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF TRIBAL
FUNDS, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES".
Section 1 of the Act entitled "An Act to provide for the allotment of