Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] is amended to read as follows:
"(c) Revenues from fees shall be available to the Commissioner to
carry out, to the extent provided in appropriation Acts, the activities
of the Patent and Trademark Office. Fees available to the Commissioner
under section 31 of the Trademark Act of 1946 may be used only for the
processing of trademark registrations and for other activities,
services, and materials relating to trademarks and to cover a
proportionate share of the administrative costs of the Patent and
Trademark Office.".
(f) TRADEMARK FEES. -- (1) Section 31(a) of the Trademark Act of
1946 (15 U.S.C. 1113(a)) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) The Commissioner shall establish fees for the filing and
processing of an application for the registration of a trademark or
other mark and for all other services performed by and materials
furnished by the Patent and Trademark Office related to trademarks and
other marks. Fees established under this subsection may be adjusted by
the Commissioner once each year to reflect, in the aggregate, any
fluctuations during the preceding 12 months in the Consumer Price Index,
as determined by the Secretary of Labor. Changes of less than 1 percent
may be ignored. No fee established under this section shall take effect
until at least 30 days after notice of the fee has been published in the
Federal Register and in the Official Gazette of the Patent and Trademark
Office.".
(2) Fees established by the Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks
under section 31(a) of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1113(a)) "15
USC 1113 note" during fiscal year 1992 --
(A) may, notwithstanding the second sentence of such section