Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] 3807: Provided, That the readiness of the United States Armed Forces
shall not be diminished by such transfer of funds: Provided further,
That the Committees on Appropriations be notified of transfers under
this provision fifteen days in advance.
Section 518(a) of the "General Provisions" in H.R. 2519, the
Departments of Veterans Affairs and Housing and Urban Development, and
Independent Agencies Appropriations Act, 1992, is amended by striking
out "Section 662A(c)" and inserting in lieu thereof "Section 1722A(c)".
Section 217(a) of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing
Act (42 U.S.C. 12747(a)) is amended --
(1) in the first sentence of paragraph (1), by inserting "and
after reserving amounts for the insular areas under paragraph (3)"
before the first comma; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(3) INSULAR AREAS. -- For each fiscal year, of any amounts
approved in appropriations Acts to carry out this title, the
Secretary shall reserve for grants to the insular areas the
greater of (A) $750,000, or (B) 0.5 percent of the amounts
appropriated under such Acts. The Secretary shall provide for the
distribution of amounts reserved under this paragraph among the
insular areas pursuant to specific criteria for such distribution.
The criteria shall be contained in a regulation promulgated by
the Secretary after notice and public comment.".
Section 104 of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act
(42 U.S.C. 12704) is amended --
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking "Guam" and all that follows
through "American Samoa,"; and