Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 137 (1991): July 30, 31, considered and
passed House. Nov. 22, considered and passed Senate, amended. Nov. 26,
House concurred in Senate amendment with an amendment. Senate concurred
in House amendment.
Public Law 102-236, 105 Stat. 1812
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
This Act may be cited as the "Abandoned Infants Assistance Act
Amendments "42 USC 670 note" of 1991".
SEC. 2. FINDINGS.
Section 2 of the Abandoned Infants Assistance Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C.
670 note) is amended --
(1) in paragraph (3), by striking "the vast majority" and
inserting "an unacceptable number";
(2) in paragraph (6), by striking "the number of cases" and all
that follows and inserting the following: "the number of infants
and young children who are infected with the human
immunodeficiency virus (which is believed to cause acquired immune
deficiency syndrome and which is commonly known as HIV) or who
have been perinatally exposed to the virus or to a dangerous
drug;";
(3) in paragraph (7) --
(A) by striking "more than 80 percent of" and inserting "many
such" before "infants"; and
(B) by striking "with acquired immune deficiency syndrome";
(4) in paragraph (8) --
(A) by inserting "such" before "infants"; and