Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] SEC. 408. SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE RESEARCH AND EDUCATION.
Section 1624 of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of
1990 (7 U.S.C. 5814) is amended by striking "and 1623" and inserting
"and 1622".
SEC. 501. AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSOLIDATED FARM AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT
ACT.
(a) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 304. -- Section 304 of the Consolidated
Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1924) is amended --
(1) by striking subsection (a); and
(2) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (a) and
moving such subsection to appear before subsection (b).
(b) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 312(a). -- Section 312(a) of such Act (7
U.S.C. 1942(a)) is amended by striking "systems." and all that follows
and inserting "systems (for purposes of this subtitle, the term 'solar
energy' means energy derived from sources (other than fossil fuels) and
technologies included in the Federal Nonnuclear Energy Research and
Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5901 et seq.), (12) training in
maintaining records of farming and ranching operations for limited
resource borrowers receiving loans under section 310D, and (13)
borroweer training under section 359.".
(c) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 331. --
(1) DIRECT AMENDMENTS. -- Section 331(b)(4) of such Act (7
U.S.C. 1981(b)(4)) is amended --
(A) by striking "this title"; and
(B) by striking "1949 from" and inserting "1949, from".
(2) INDIRECT AMENDMENTS. --