Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] before any scheduled hearings.".
(5) Section 236(e)(1) "8 USC 1226" of the INA, as amended by section
504(b) of the Immigration Act of 1990, is amended by striking "upon
completion of the alien's sentence for such conviction" and inserting
"upon release of the alien (regardless of whether or not such release is
on parole, supervised release, or probation, and regardless of the
possibility of rearrest or further confinement in respect of the same
offense)".
(6) Section 503(a)(11) of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets
Act of 1968, as added by section 507 of the Immigration Act of 1990, "42
USC 3753" is amended --
(A) by striking "the certified records" and inserting "notice",
and
(B) by inserting before the period at the end the following:
"and under which the State will provide the Service with the
certified record of such a conviction within 30 days of the date
of a request by the Service for such record".
(7) Section 509(b) "8 USC 1101 note" of the Immigration Act of 1990
is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: ",
except with respect to conviction for murder which shall be considered a
bar to good moral character regardless of the date of the conviction".