Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] subsection:
"(b) DUTY OF PRODUCERS TO REPORT. -- The Secretary may require a
producer of sugarcane or sugar beets to report, in the manner prescribed
by the Secretary, the producer's sugarcane or sugar beet yields and
acres planted to sugarcane or sugar beets, respectively."; and
(4) in subsection (d) (as redesignated by paragraph (2)) --
(A) by striking "data on imports," and inserting "data on
production, imports,"; and
(B) by inserting "composite data on distributions of" after
"sugar and".
(d) MARKETING ALLOTMENTS FOR SUGAR AND CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE. --
Section 359b of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C.
1359bb) is amended --
(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following new
subsection:
"(a) SUGAR ESTIMATES. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Before the beginning of each of the fiscal
years 1992 through 1996, the Secretary shall estimate --
"(A) the quantity of sugar that will be consumed in the United
States during the fiscal year (other than sugar imported for the
production of polyhydric alcohol or to be refined and reexported
in refined form or in sugar containing products) and the quantity