Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] users to explore ways in which cooperatively they can improve the
competitiveness of the United States motor vehicle industry by
developing new technologies which will enhance the safety and energy
savings, and lessen the environmental impact of domestic motor vehicles,
and the results of such conference shall be published and then submitted
to the President and to the Committees on Science, Space, and Technology
and Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives and
the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate.
"SEC. 19. "15 USC 3711c" ADVANCED MOTOR VEHICLE RESEARCH AWARD.
"(a) ESTABLISHMENT. -- There is established a National Award for the
Advancement of Motor Vehicle Research and Development. The award shall
consist of a medal, and a cash prize if funding is available for the
prize under subsection (c). The medal shall be of such design and
materials and bear inscriptions as is determined by the Secretary of
Transportation.
"(b) MAKING AND PRESENTING AWARD. -- The Secretary of Transportation
shall periodically make and present the award to domestic motor vehicle
manufacturers, suppliers, or Federal laboratory personnel who, in the
opinion of the Secretary of Transportation, have substantially improved