Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] "(2) PRODUCTS. -- The Secretary may include sugar products
whose majority content is sucrose or crystalline fructose for
human consumption, derived from sugarcane, sugar . . . molasses or
sugar in the allotments under paragraph (1) if the Secretary
determines it to be appropriate for purposes of this part."; and
(3) in subsection (d)(4), by inserting after "the United
States" the following: "(including, with respect to any
integrated processor and refiner, the movement of raw cane sugar
into the refining process)".
(e) ESTABLISHMENT OF MARKETING ALLOTMENTS. -- Section 359c of the
Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359cc) is amended --
(1) in subsection (b)(1) --
(A) by striking "from the estimated sugar consumption" and
inserting "from the sum of the estimated sugar consumption and
reasonable carryover stocks (at the end of the fiscal year)"; and
(B) in subparagraph (A), by striking "(representing minimum
imports of sugar for consumption in the United States during the
fiscal year)";
(2) in subsection (b)(2), by striking "prevent the accumulation
of sugar acquired by" and inserting "avoid the forfeiture of sugar
to";