Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] of the Federal Reserve System, the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation, the Comptroller of the Currency, and the Director of the
Office of Thrift Supervision.
SEC. 619. "12 USC 1441a note" APPLICABILITY.
The amendments made by this title shall not apply to any eligible
residential property or eligible condominium property of the Resolution
Trust Corporation, that is subject to an agreement for sale entered into
by the Corporation before the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 701. REAL ESTATE APPRAISALS.
(a) CERTIFICATION AND LICENSING REQUIREMENTS. -- Section 1116 of the
Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12
U.S.C. 3345) is amended by adding at the end the following new
subsection:
"(e) AUTHORITY OF THE APPRAISAL SUBCOMMITTEE. -- The Appraisal
Subcommittee shall not set qualifications or experience requirements for
the States in licensing real estate appraisers. Recommendations of the
Subcommittee shall be nonbinding on the States.
(b) USE OF STATE CERTIFIED AND STATE LICENSED APPRAISERS. --
(1) EFFECTIVE DATE FOR USE. -- Section 1119(a)(1) of the
Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act of
1989 (12 U.S.C. 3348(a)(1)) is amended by striking "July 1, 1991"
and inserting "December 31, 1992".