Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] The sums provided pursuant to this subsection may be combined or held
separate from the fees or memberships collected under subsection (e) and
may be administered by the Secretary as a fund which shall be available
until expended.
"(g) CONTRACTS. -- The provisions of section 3709 of the Revised
Statutes (41 U.S.C. 5) shall not be applicable to contracts or
agreements made under the authority of this section.".
SEC. 6003. INTERNATIONAL HIGHWAY TRANSPORTATION OUTREACH PROGRAM.
Chapter 3 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at
the end the following new section:
"Section 325. International highway transportation outreach program
"(a) ACTIVITIES. -- The Secretary is authorized to engage in
activities to inform the domestic highway community of technological
innovations abroad that could significantly improve highway
transportation in the United States, to promote United States highway
transportation expertise internationally, and to increase transfers of
United States highway transportation technology to foreign countries.
Such activities may include --
"(1) development, monitoring, assessment, and dissemination
domestically of information about foreign highway transportation
innovations that could significantly improve highway
transportation in the United States;
"(2) research, development, demonstration, training, and other