Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] provide detailed recommendations for any changes in executive branch
organization and direction needed to fulfill these primary functions.
Within 60 days after submission of this report, the President shall
submit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the chairman
of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate comments on any
recommendations contained in the report dealing with executive branch
organization and direction.
SEC. 402. ON-SITE INSPECTION AGENCY.
(a) RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE ON-SITE INSPECTION AGENCY. --
(1) ADDITIONAL RESPONSIBILITIES. -- Section 61 of the Arms
Control and Disarmament Act (22 U.S.C. 2595) is amended --
(A) by redesignating paragraphs (5) and (6) as paragraphs (6)
and (7), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following new
paragraph:
"(5) the On-Site Inspection Agency has additional
responsibilities to those specified in paragraph (4), including
the monitoring of nuclear tests pursuant to the Threshold Test Ban
Treaty and the Peaceful Nuclear Explosions Treaty and the
monitoring of the inspection provisions of such additional arms
control agreements as the President may direct;".
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO DEFINITIONS. -- Section 64 of
that Act (22 U.S.C. 2595c) is amended --
(A) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (1);
(B) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (2) and
inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon; and