Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] (A) by redesignating paragraphs (5) and (6) as paragraphs (6)
and (7), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following new
paragraph:
"(5) the On-Site Inspection Agency has additional
responsibilities to those specified in paragraph (4), including
the monitoring of nuclear tests pursuant to the Threshold Test Ban
Treaty and the Peaceful Nuclear Explosions Treaty and the
monitoring of the inspection provisions of such additional arms
control agreements as the President may direct;".
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO DEFINITIONS. -- Section 64 of
that Act (22 U.S.C. 2595c) is amended --
(A) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (1);
(B) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (2) and
inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon; and
(C) by adding after paragraph (2) the following:
"(3) the term 'Peaceful Nuclear Explosions Treaty' means the
Treaty Between the United States of America and the Union of
Soviet Socialist Republics on Underground Nuclear Explosions for
Peaceful Purposes (signed at Washington and Moscow, May 28, 1976);
and
"(4) the term 'Threshold Test Ban Treaty' means the Treaty
Between the United States of America and the Union of Soviet
Socialist Republics on the Limitation of Underground Nuclear
Weapons Tests (signed at Moscow, July 3, 1974).".
(b) IMPROVING CONGRESSIONAL OVERSIGHT OF ON-SITE INSPECTION