Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] "(B) a nonappropriated fund instrumentality.
"(3) As used in this subsection, the term 'nonappropriated fund
instrumentality' means an instrumentality of the United States under the
jurisdiction of the Armed Forces (including the Army and Air Force
Exchange Service, the Navy Resale and Services Support Office, and the
Marine Corps exchanges) which is conducted for the comfort, pleasure,
contentment, or physical or mental improvement of members of the Armed
Forces.".
(2) Section 2921 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal
Year 1991 (Public Law 101-510; 104 Stat. 1819; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note) is
amended --
(A) in subsection (c)(1), by striking out "Any" in the second
sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as provided in
subsection (d),"; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(d) AMOUNTS CORRESPONDING TO THE VALUE OF PROPERTY PURCHASED WITH
NONAPPROPRIATED FUNDS. -- (1) In the case of a payment referred to in
subsection (c)(1) for the residual value of real property or
improvements at an overseas military facility, the portion of the
payment that is equal to the value of the improvements carried out with
nonappropriated funds shall be deposited in the reserve account
established under section 204(b)(4)(C) of the Defense Authorization
Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act. The Secretary may use
amounts in the account (in such an aggregate amount as is provided in
advance by appropriation Acts) for the purpose of acquiring,
constructing, or improving commissary stores and nonappropriated fund
instrumentalities.
"(2) As used in this subsection:
"(A) The term 'nonappropriated funds' means funds received from
--
"(i) the adjustment of, or surcharge on, selling prices at
commissary stores fixed under section 2685 of title 10, United
States Code; or
"(ii) a nonappropriated fund instrumentality.