Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] commence operations no later than January 1, 1993.
SEC. 913. DEFINITION OF RETAIL FOOD STORE.
Section 11002(f)(3) of the Homeless Eligibility Clarification Act
(Public Law 99-570; 7 U.S.C. 2012 note) is amended by striking "and
(b)" and inserting ", (b), and (c)".
SEC. 921. EXTENSION OF ELDERLY COMMODITY PROCESSING DEMONSTRATIONS.
Section 1114(a)(2)(D) of the Agriculture and Food Act of 1981 (7
U.S.C. 1431e(2)(D)) is amended by striking "1992 and 1993" and inserting
"1992, 1993, and 1994".
SEC. 922. REDUCTION OF FEDERAL PAPERWORK FOR DISTRIBUTION OF
COMMODITIES.
(a) HUNGER PREVENTION ACT. -- Section 110 of the Hunger Prevention
Act of 1988 (7 U.S.C. 612c note) is amended --
(1) in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (c), by inserting
after "to needy persons" each place it appears the following:
"and to other institutions that can demonstrate, in accordance
with subsection (j)(3), that they serve predominantly needy
persons"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsections:
"(j) PRIORITY SYSTEM FOR STATE DISTRIBUTION OF COMMODITIES. --
"(1) SOUP KITCHENS. -- In distributing commodities under this
section, the distributing agency, under procedures determined