Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] SEC. 339. CONFORMING AMENDMENT RELATING TO THE ENVIRONMENT FOR THE
AMERICAS BOARD.
Section 610(b)(1) of the Agricultural Trade Development and
Assistance Act of 1954 (7 U.S.C. 1738i(b)(1)) is amended --
(1) in subparagraph (A) --
(A) by striking "five" and inserting "six"; and
(B) by inserting ", at least one of whom shall be a
representative of the Department of Agriculture" after
"Government"; and
(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking "four" and inserting
"five".
SEC. 401. COMPETITIVE, SPECIAL, AND FACILITIES RESEARCH GRANTS.
(a) SHORT TITLE. -- Subsection (a) of section 2 of Public Law 89-106
(7 U.S.C. 450i) is amended --
(1) by inserting "(1)" before "In order"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(2) SHORT TITLE. -- This section may be cited as the 'Competitive,
Special, and Facilities Research Grant Act'.".
(b) OTHER AMENDMENTS. -- Such section is further amended --
(1) in subsection (b)(10), by striking "and" after "1993,";
(2) in subsection (e) --
(A) by striking "RECORD KEEPING. -- " and inserting
"INTER-REGIONAL RESEARCH PROJECT NUMBER 4. -- ";