Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the City of Petersburg,
Virginia is authorized to submit not later than 10 days following the
enactment of this Act, and the Secretary of Housing and Urban
Development shall consider and accept, the final statement of community
development objectives and projected use of funds required by section
104(a)(1) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (42
U.S.C. 5304(a)(1)) in connection with a grant to the City of Petersburg
under title I of such Act for fiscal year 1991.
SEC. 4. LOW-INCOME HOUSING COVENANTS.
Section 515(p)(4) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1485(p)(4))
is amended by adding at the end "The preceding sentence shall not be
interpreted as authorizing the Secretary to --
"(A) limit the ability of a housing credit agency to require an
owner of housing, in order to receive a low-income housing tax
credit, to enter into a restrictive covenant, in such form and for
such period as the housing credit agency deems appropriate, to