Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] (b) STATE REGULATIONS. -- Section 12009(a)(21) of the Commercial
Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 (49 U.S.C. App. 2708(a)(21)) is amended
by inserting "and section 12020(a)" before the period at the end.
SEC. 4010. EXEMPTION OF CUSTOM HARVESTING FARM MACHINERY.
Section 12019(5) of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986
(49 U.S.C. App. 2716(5)), relating to the definition of motor vehicle,
is amended by inserting "or custom harvesting farm machinery" before the
period at the end.
SEC. 4011. COMMON CARRIERS PROVIDING TRANSPORTATION FOR CHARITABLE
PURPOSES.
Section 10723(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended --
(1) in paragraph (2) by inserting "(other than a motor carrier
of passengers)" after "carrier"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(3) In the case of a motor carrier of passengers, that carrier may
also establish a rate and relaged rule equal to the rate charged for the
transportation of 1 individual when that rate is for the transportation
of --
"(A) a totally blind individual and an accompanying guide or a
dog trained to guide the individual;
"(B) a disabled individual and accompanying attendant, or
animal trained to assist the individual, or both, when required
because of disability; or