Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] after the date of the enactment of this subsection. In publishing
the final list, the Secretary shall make any revisions necessary
to correct inaccuracies identified under subparagraph (B). After
publication of the final list, commercial motor vehicle
combinations prohibited under paragraph (1) may not operate on the
National System of Interstate and Defense Highways and other
Federal-aid primary system highways as designated by the Secretary
except as published on the list. The list may be combined by the
Secretary with the list required under section 127(d) of title 23,
United States Code.
"(E) REVIEW AND CORRECTION PROCEDURE. -- The Secretary, on his
or her own motion or upon a request by any person (including a
State), shall review the list issued by the Secretary pursuant to
subparagraph (D). If the Secretary determines there is cause to
believe that a mistake was made in the accuracy of the final list,
the Secretary shall commence a proceeding to determine whether the
list published pursuant to subparagraph (D) should be corrected.
If the Secretary determines that there is a mistake in the
accuracy of the list, the Secretary shall correct the publication
under subparagraph (D) to reflect the determination of the
Secretary.
"(6) LIMITATIONS ON STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION. -- Nothing in this
subsection shall be construed to --
"(A) allow the operation on any segment of the National System
of Interstate and Defense Highways of any longer combination
vehicle prohibited under section 127(d) of title 23, United States
Code;