Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] (1) in subsection (a)(2) by striking "after such hearing" both
places it appears and inserting "after a hearing, if requested by
interested parties,"; and
(2) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following new
subsection:
"(b) FILLING CANE SUGAR ALLOTMENTS. -- Except as otherwise provided
in section 359e, a State cane sugar allotment established under section
359c(f) for a fiscal year may be filled only with sugar processed from
sugarcane grown in the State covered by the allotment.".
(g) REASSIGNMENTS OF DEFICITS. -- Section 359e of the Agricultural
Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359ee) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 359e. REASSIGNMENT OF DEFICITS.
"(a) ESTIMATES OF DEFICITS. -- At any time allotments are in effect
under this part, the Secretary, from time to time, shall determine
whether (in view of then-current inventories of sugar, the estimated
production of sugar and expected marketings, and other pertinent
factors) any processor of sugarcane will be unable to market the sugar
covered by the portion of the State cane sugar allotment allocated to
the processor and whether any processor of sugar beets will be unable to
market sugar covered by the portion of the beet sugar allotment
allocated to the processor.
"(b) REASSIGNMENT OF DEFICITS. --
"(1) CANE SUGAR. -- If the Secretary determines that any
sugarcane processor who has been allocated a share of a State cane
sugar allotment will be unable to market the processor's
allocation of the State's allotment for the fiscal year --