Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] "(4) ACQUISITION OF NEW CAPITAL. -- Require the Corporation to
acquire new capital in any form and in any amount sufficient to
provide for the reclassification of the Corporation as within
level II.
"(5) RESTRICTION OF ACTIVITIES. -- Require the Corporation to
terminate, reduce, or modify any activity that the Director
determines creates excessive risk to the Corporation.
"(6) CONSERVATORSHIP. -- Appoint a conservator for the
Corporation consistent with this Act.
"(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- This section shall take effect on January 1,
1992.".
(c) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 8.3(c). -- Section 8.3(c) of such Act (12
U.S.C. 2279aa-3(c)) is amended --
(1) by redesignating paragraph (13) as paragraph (14); and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (12) the following new
paragraph:
"(13) To establish, acquire, and maintain affiliates (as such
term is defined in section 8.11(g)) under applicable State laws to
carry out any activities that otherwise would be performed
directly by the Corporation under this title.".
(d) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 8.6. -- Section 8.6 of such Act (12 U.S.C.
2279aa-6" is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(g) PURCHASE OF GUARANTEED SECURITIES. --
"(1) PURCHASE AUTHORITY. -- The Corporation (and affiliates)