Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] following new paragraph:
"(4) be responsible for all blank certificates of
naturalization received by them from time to time from the
Attorney General and shall account to the Attorney General for
them whenever required to do so.", and
(F) by adding at the end the following:
"No certificate of naturalization received by any clerk of court which
may be defaced or injured in such manner as to prevent its use as herein
provided shall in any case be destroyed, but such certificates shall be
returned to the Attorney General.".
(2) EXPEDITED ADMINISTRATION OF OATH. -- Subsection (c) of
section 337 of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1448) is amended to read as
follows:
"(c) Notwithstanding section 310(b), an individual may be granted an
expedited judicial oath admistration ceremony or administrative
naturalization by the Attorney General upon demonstrating sufficient
cause. In determining whether to grant an expedited judicial oath
administration ceremony, a court shall consider special circumstances
(such as serious illness of the applicant or a member of the applicant's
immediate family, permanent disability sufficiently incapacitating as to
prevent the applicant's personal appearance at the scheduled ceremony,
developmental disability or advanced age, or exigent circumstances
relating to travel or employment). If an expedited judicial oath
administration ceremony is impracticable, the court shall refer such
individual to the Attorney General who may provide for immediate
administrative naturalization.".
(3) FEES. -- Section 344 of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1455) is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(f)(1) The Attorney General shall pay over to courts administering
oaths of allegiance to persons under this title a specified percentage