Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] Vermont shall be made available as follows -- $350,000 to the City of
Barre for the Granite Street Bridge, $350,000 to the City of Montpelier
for the Bailey Avenue Bridge, $90,000 to the town of Brandon for the
replacement of the Dean Bridge, and $90,000 for the Town of Williston
and $110,000 for the Town of Essex for the North Williston Road Bridge
-- without regard to whether or not such expenses are incurred in
accordance with sections 101, 106, 110, and 120 of title 23 of the
United States Code.
SEC. 214. Section 4001(a)(14) of the Employment Retirement Income
Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1301(a)(14)) is amended --
(1) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (A);
(2) by adding "and" at the end of subparagraph (B); and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(C)(i) notwithstanding any other provision of this title,
during any period in which an individual possesses, directly or
indirectly, the power to direct or cause the direction of the
management and policies of an affected air carrier of which he was
an accountable owner, whether through the ownership of voting
securities, by contract, or otherwise, the affected air carrier
shall be considered to be under common control not only with those
persons described in subparagraph (B), but also with all related
persons; and
"(ii) for purposes of this subparagraph, the term --
"(I) 'affected air carrier' means an air carrier, as defined in
section 101(3) of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, that holds a
certificate of public convenience and necessity under section 401