Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] contract or agreement with respect to any geographic area.
"(4) Subject to the availability of amounts made available in
appropriations Acts for the fiscal year involved, the duration of
a contract or cooperative agreement under paragraph (1) shall be
for a period of 3 years, except that the Secretary may terminate
such financial assistance if the Secretary determines that the
entity involved has substantially failed to comply with the
agreements required as a condition of the provision of the
assistance.".
(b) STUDY. -- Section 102(c) of the Abandoned Infants Assistance Act
of 1988, "42 USC 670 note" as amended by subsection (a) of this
subsection, is amended --
(1) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking "infants who have acquired
immune deficiency syndrome" and inserting "infants and young
children who are infants and young children described in section
101(b)"; and
(2) in paragraph (2), by striking "The Secretary and all that
follows through "Act," and inserting the following: "Not later
than April 1, 1992, the Secretary shall".
SEC. 5. DEFINITIONS.
Section 103 of the Abandoned Infants Assistance Act of 1988 (42
U.S.C. 670 note) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 103. DEFINITIONS.
"For purposes of this title:
"(1) The terms 'abandoned' and 'abandonment', with respect to
infants and young children, mean that the infants and young
children are medically cleared for discharge from acute-care
hospital settings, but remain hospitalized because of a lack of
appropriate out-of-hospital placement alternatives.
"(2) The term 'dangerous drug' means a controlled substance, as
defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act.
"(3) The term 'natural family' shall be broadly interpreted to
include natural parents, grandparents, family members, guardians,