Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] If the Secretary identifies a pattern of violations of State or local
traffic safety laws or regulations, or commercial motor vehicle safety
rules, regulations, standards, or orders, among the drivers of
commercial motor vehicles employed by a particular motor carrier, the
Secretary of a State representative shall ensure that such motor carrier
receives a high priority for review of such carrier's compliance with
applicable Federal and State commercial motor vehicle safety
regulations.
SEC. 5001. NATIONAL GOAL TO PROMOTE INTERMODAL TRANSPORTATION.
Section 302 of title 49, United States Code (relating to policy
standards for transportation), is further amended by adding at the end
the following new subsection:
"(e) INTERMODAL TRANSPORTATION. -- It is the policy of the United
States Government to encourage and promote development of a national
intermodal transportation system in the United States to move people and
goods in an energy-efficient manner, provide the foundation for improved
productivity growth, strengthen the Nation's ability to compete in the
global economy, and obtain the optimum yield from the Nation's
transportation resources.".
SEC. 5002. DUTIES OF SECRETARY; OFFICE OF INTERMODALISM.
(a) DUTIES OF SECRETARY. -- Section 301 of title 49, United States
Code (relating to leadership, consultation and cooperation), is amended
by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (7) as paragraphs (4) through