Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] be administered and used by the Secretary (in such an aggregate amount
as is provided in advance in appropriation Acts) for the purpose of
acquiring, constructing, or improving commissary stores and
nonappropriated fund instrumentalities.
"(D) The funds referred to in subparagraph (C) are funds received
from --
"(i) the adjustment of, or surcharge on, selling prices at
commissary stores fixed under section 2685 of title 10, United
States Code (or a prior law to that effect); or
"(ii) a nonappropriated fund instrumentality.".
(2) Section 209 of that Act (102 Stat. 2634) "10 USC 2687 note" is
amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(10) The term 'nonappropriated fund instrumentality' means an
instrumentality of the United States under the jurisdiction of the
Armed Forces (including the Army and Air Force Exchange Service,
the Navy Resale and Services Support Office, and the Marine Corps
exchanges) which is conducted for the comfort, pleasure,
contentment, or physical or mental improvement of members of the
Armed Forces.".
(b) BASE CLOSURES UNDER 1990 ACT. -- (1) Section 2906 of the Defense
Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public
Law 101-510; 104 Stat. 1815; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note) is amended --
(A) in subsection (a)(2)(C), by inserting "except as provided