Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] Government and private agencies as may be necessary, is authorized to
carry out safety research on the following:
"(1) The relationship between the consumption and use of drugs
and their effect upon highway safety and drivers of motor
vehicles.
"(2) Driver behavior research, including the characteristics of
driver performance, the relationships of mental and physical
abilities or disabilities to the driving task, and the
relationship of frequency of driver crash involvement to highway
safety.".
(b) COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT. -- Section 403 of such
title is amended by striking subsection (f) and inserting the following
new subsection:
"(f) COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- For the purpose of encouraging innovative
solutions to highway safety problems, stimulating voluntary
improvements in highway safety, and stimulating the marketing of
new highway safety-related technology by private industry, the
Secretary is authorized to undertake, on a cost-shared basis,
collaborative research and development with non-Federal entities,
including State and local governments, colleges, and universities
and corporations, partnerships, sole proprietorships, and trade
associations that are incorporated or established under the laws
of any State or the United States. This collaborative research
may include crash data collection and analysis; driver and
pedestrian behavior; and demonstrations of technology.
"(2) COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS. -- In carrying out this
subsection, the Secretary may enter into cooperative research and
development agreements, as defined in section 12 of the
Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C.
3710a); except that in entering into such agreements, the