Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] "(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- This section shall take effect on January 1,
1992.".
(c) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 8.3(c). -- Section 8.3(c) of such Act (12
U.S.C. 2279aa-3(c)) is amended --
(1) by redesignating paragraph (13) as paragraph (14); and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (12) the following new
paragraph:
"(13) To establish, acquire, and maintain affiliates (as such
term is defined in section 8.11(g)) under applicable State laws to
carry out any activities that otherwise would be performed
directly by the Corporation under this title.".
(d) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 8.6. -- Section 8.6 of such Act (12 U.S.C.
2279aa-6" is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(g) PURCHASE OF GUARANTEED SECURITIES. --
"(1) PURCHASE AUTHORITY. -- The Corporation (and affiliates)
may purchase, hold, and sell any securities guaranteed under this
section by the Corporation that represent interests in, or
obligations backed by, pools of qualified loans. Securities
issued under this section shall have maturities and bear rates of
interest as determined by the Corporation.
"(2) ISSUANCE OF DEBT OBLIGATIONS. -- The Corporation (and
affiliates) may issue debt obligations solely for the purpose of
obtaining amounts for the purchase of any securities under
paragraph (1), for the purchase of qualified loans (as defined in