Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] and
(ii) by striking "or program for" and inserting "program, or
other grantor, for tuition and mandatory fees (including the
rental or purchase of any equipment, materials, and supplies
related to the pursuit of the course of study involved),";
(2) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (14); and
(3) by inserting before the period at the end the following:
", and (16) any amounts necessary for the fulfillment of a plan
for achieving self-support of a household member as provided under
section 1612(b)(4)(B)(iv) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
1382a(b)(4)(B)(iv))".
SEC. 904. RESOURCES THAT CANNOT BE SOLD FOR A SIGNIFICANT RETURN.
Section 5(g)(5) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2014(g)(5))
is amended by adding at the end the following new sentences: "A
resource shall be so identified if its sale or other disposition is
unlikely to produce any significant amount of funds for the support of
the household. The Secretary shall not require the State agency to
require verification of the value of a resource to be excluded under
this paragraph unless the State agency determines that the information
provided by the household is questionable.".
SEC. 905. RESOURCE EXEMPTION FOR HOUSEHOLDS EXEMPT UNDER AFDC OR
SSI.
Subsection (j) of section 5 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C.
2014(j)) is amended to read as follows:
"(j) Notwithstanding subsections (a) through (i), a State agency