Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] appears and inserting "this section"; and
(3) by redesignating subsections (l) and (m) (as amended by
paragraphs (1) and (2)) as subsections (k) and (l), respectively.
SEC. 336. MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENT TO THE AGRICULTURAL TRADE
DEVELOPMENT AND ASSISTANCE ACT OF 1954.
The first sentence of section 411(b) of the Agricultural Trade
Development and Assistance Act of 1954 (7 U.S.C. 1736e) is amended by
inserting before the period at the end the following: "at least 10 days
prior to providing the debt relief".
SEC. 337. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.
Section 214 of the Tobacco Adjustment Act of 1983 (7 U.S.C. 509(f))
is amended --
(1) by redesignating subsections (c) through (f) as subsections
(d) through (g), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new
subsection:
"(c) EXCEPTIONS. -- The reporting and recordkeeping requirements of
this section shall not apply with respect to cigars, cigar tobaccos,
pipe tobacco, chewing tobacco in retail packaging, and snuff in retail
packaging. In order to qualify for the exception under this subsection,
the tobacco must have a certification that its end use is for cigars,
cigar tobacco, pipe tobacco, chewing tobacco in retail packaging, or
snuff in retail packaging.".
SEC. 338. SHARING UNITED STATES AGRICULTURAL EXPERTISE AND
INFORMATION.
Section 1542(d) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act
of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 5622 note) is amended --
(1) by striking the subsection heading and inserting the
following: