Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] The requirements of subsections (a)(2) and (b) of section 2366, of
title 10, United States Code, and the requirements of section 2399(a) of
such title, shall apply to the MH-60K and MH-47E helicopter modification
programs as if the date on which those programs proceed beyond low-rate
initial production is the day that is one year after the date of the
enactment of this Act.
SEC. 151. CHEMICAL WEAPONS STOCKPILE DISPOSAL PROGRAM.
(a) CHANGE IN STOCKPILE ELIMINATION DEADLINE. -- Subsection (b)(5)
of section 1412 of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1986 (50
U.S.C. 1521), is amended by striking out "April 30, 1997" and inserting
in lieu thereof "July 31, 1999".
(b) CLARIFICATION OF COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT AUTHORITY. -- Subsection
(c)(3) of such section is amended by adding at the end the following:
"Additionally, the Secretary may provide funds through cooperative
agreements with State and local governments for the purpose of assisting
them in processing and approving permits and licenses necessary for the
construction and operation of facilities to carry out this section. The
Secretary shall ensure that funds provided through such a cooperative
agreement are used only for the purpose set forth in the preceding
sentence.".
SEC. 152. GROUND-WAVE EMERGENCY NETWORK.
Section 132 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year
1991 (Public Law 101-510; 104 Stat. 1501) is amended by inserting
"before October 1, 1992, and" before "until -- ".
SEC. 153. LIMITATIONS RELATING TO REDEPLOYMENT OF MINUTEMAN III