Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] appropriate to carry out the objectives of this section.
"(c) COORDINATION. -- The Secretary shall coordinate grants made
under this section with the highway safety programs being carried out
under section 402 of title 23, United States Code, and may require that
the data from the reports described in subsection (a) be included in the
reports made to the Secretary under the uniform data collection and
reporting program carried out under such section.
"(d) FUNDING. -- Funds necessary to carry out this section may be
made available by the Secretary as provided in section 404(g)(3) of this
title.".
SEC. 4005. SINGLE STATE REGISTRATION SYSTEM.
Section 11506 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"Section 11506. Registration of motor carriers by a State
"(a) DEFINITIONS. -- In this section, the terms 'standards' and
'amendments to standards' mean the specification of forms and procedures
required by regulations of the Interstate Commerce Commission to prove
the lawfulness of transportation by motor carrier referred to in section
10521(a)(1) and (2) of this title.
"(b) GENERAL RULE. -- The requirement of a State that a motor
carrier, providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the
Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title and
providing transportation in that State, register the certificate or