Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] "(f) The Farm Credit Administration Board shall ensure that --
"(1) the Office of Secondary Market Oversight has access to a
sufficient number of qualified and trained employees to adequately
supervise the secondary market activities of the Corporation; and
"(2) the supervision of the powers, functions, and duties of
the Corporation is performed, to the extent practicable, by
personnel who are not responsible for the supervision of the banks
and associations of the Farm Credit System.".
(b) REGULATION OF FINANCIAL SAFETY AND SOUNDNESS. -- Title VII of
the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2279aa et seq.) is amended --
(1) by inserting after section 8.0 the following:
(2) by inserting after section 8.14 the following new subtitle:
"SEC. 8.31. "12 USC 2279bb" DEFINITIONS.
"For purposes of this subtitle:
"(1) COMPENSATION. -- The term 'compensation' means any
payment of money or the provision of any other thing of current or
potential value in connection with employment.
"(2) CORE CAPITAL. -- The term 'core capital' means, with
respect to the Corporation, the sum of the following (as
determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting
principles):
"(A) The par value of outstanding common stock.
"(B) The par value of oustanding preferred stock.
"(C) Paid-in capital.
"(D) Retained earnings.
"(3) DIRECTOR. -- The term 'Director' means the Director of
the Office of Secondary Market Oversight of the Farm Credit