Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] "(2) The Secretary shall agree to accept the transfer by
donation from the city of the remnants of Fortress Rosecrans at
Old Fort Park, and following such transfer, to preserve and
interpret the fortress as part of the battlefield.
"(3) In administering the Fortress Rosecrans, the Secretary is
authorized to enter a cooperative agreement with the city of
Murfreesboro, Tennessee, for the rendering, on a nonreimbursable
basis, of rescue, firefighting, and law enforcement services and
cooperative assistance by nearby law enforcement and fire
preventive agencies.".
(4) Redesignate section 3 as section 4, "16 USC 426p" and
insert the following new section after section 2:
"SEC. 3. "16 USC 426o-1" PLANNING.
"(a) PREPARATION OF PLAN FOR REDOUBT BRANNAN. -- The Secretary
shall, on or before February 1, 1992, prepare a plan for the
preservation and interpretation of Redoubt Brannan.
"(b) UPDATE OF GENERAL MANAGEMENT PLAN. -- The Secretary shall, on
or before March 31, 1993, update the General Management Plan for the
Stones River National Battlefield.
"(c) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE. -- The Secretary is authorized to provide
technical assistance to the city and to Rutherford County in the
development of zoning ordinances and other land use controls that would
help preserve historically significant areas adjacent to the
battlefield.