Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] to be consistent with the United States policy, embodied in section 620C
of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, of maintaining the military
balance in the Eastern Mediterranean.
"(g) EXPIRATION OF AUTHORITY. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
authority of subsection (a) expires at the end of the 40-month
period beginning on the date on which the CFE Treaty enters into
force.
"(2) TRANSITION RULE. -- Paragraph (1) does not apply with
respect to a transfer of defense articles for which notification
under section 94(a) is submitted before the end of the period
described in that paragraph.
"SEC. 94. "22 USC 2799c" NOTIFICATIONS AND REPORTS TO CONGRESS.
"(a) NOTIFICATIONS. -- Not less than 15 days before transferring any
defense articles pursuant to section 93(a), the President shall notify
the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and the
Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate in accordance with the
procedures applicable to reprogramming notifications pursuant to section
634A of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961.
"(b) ANNUAL REPORTS. -- Not later than February 1 each year, the
President shall submit to the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the
Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives and the