Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] "(i) more than 50 percent of the ownership or control of which
is held by 1 or more women;
"(ii) more than 50 percent of the net profit or loss of which
accrues to 1 or more women; and
"(iii) a significant percentage of senior management positions
of which are held by women.
"(C) MINORITY. -- The term 'minority' has the meaning given to
such term by section 1204(c)(3) of the Financial Institutions
Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act of 1989.".
(b) COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT CREDIT FOR DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS
PROVIDING ASSISTANCE. -- The Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 (12
U.S.C. 2901 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new
section:
"SEC. 808. "12 USC 2907" OPERATION OF BRANCH FACILITIES BY
MINORITIES AND WOMEN.
"(a) IN GENERAL. -- In the case of any depository institution which
donates, sells on favorable terms (as determined by the appropriate
Federal financial supervisory agency), or makes available on a rent-free
basis any branch of such institution which is located in any
predominantly minority neighborhood to any minority depository
institution or women's depository institution, the amount of the
contribution or the amount of the loss incurred in connection with such
activity shall be treated as meeting the credit needs of the
institution's community for purposes of this title.
"(b) DEFINITIONS. -- For purposes of this section --
"(1) MINORITY DEPOSITORY INSTITUTION. -- The term 'minority
institution' means a depository institution (as defined in section
3(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act) --
"(A) more than 50 percent of the ownership or control of which