Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] policies and programs related to the provision of affordable
housing.
"(B) MEMBERSHIP. -- The National Housing Advisory Board shall
consist of --
"(i) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development; and
"(ii) the chairpersons of any regional advisory boards
established pursuant to paragraph (3).
"(C) MEETINGS. -- The National Housing Advisory Board shall
meet 4 times a year, or more frequently if requested by the Thrift
Depositor Protection Oversight Board.".
SEC. 313. RIGHTS OF EMPLOYEES UPON SUNSET.
The Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of
1989 is amended --
(1) "12 USC 1437 note" in section 404(9) --
(A) by striking "of such Corporation shall be transferred to"
and inserting "of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
assigned to the Resolution Trust Corporation shall be reassigned
to a position within"; and
(B) by striking "of this subsection" and inserting "of this
section"; and
(2) in section 404(2) --
(A) by inserting "grade," after "status, tenure,"; and
(B) by inserting "or, if the employee is a temporary employee,
separated in accordance with the terms of the appointment" after
"cause".