Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] report under section 214(c)(8) of the Immigration and Nationality
Act shall be provided not later than April 1, 1993.
SEC. 208. "8 USC 1101 note" EFFECTIVE DATE.
The provisions of, and amendments made by, this title shall take
effect on April 1, 1992.
SEC. 301. SHORT TITLE OF TITLE; REFERENCE TO THE IMMIGRATION AND
NATIONALITY ACT.
(a) "8 USC 1101 note" This title may be cited as the "Immigration
Technical Corrections Act of 1991".
(b) In this title, the term "INA" means the Immigration and
Nationality Act.
SEC. 302. CORRECTIONS RELATING TO TITLE I OF THE IMMIGRATION ACT OF
1990.
(a)(1) Section 201 of the INA, as amended by section 101(a) of the
Immigration Act "8 USC 1151" of 1990, is amended --
(A) in subsection (c)(3), by striking "(3) The number computed
under this paragraph for a fiscal year" and inserting the
following:
"(3)(A) The number computed under this paragraph for fiscal year 1992
is zero.
"(B) The number computed under this paragraph for fiscal year 1993 is
the difference (if any) between the worldwide level established under
paragraph (1) for the previous fiscal year and the number of visas
issued under section 203(a) during that fiscal year.
"(C) The number computed under this paragraph for a subsequent fiscal
year"; and
(B) in subsection (d)(2), by striking "(2) The number computed
under this paragraph for a fiscal year" and inserting the
following: