Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] amended by inserting after the third sentence the following new
sentence: "In any agreement entered into under this section, the
Secretary shall prohibit the use of any funds made available through pro
rata deductions from payments under section 704 of this title in any
manner for the purpose of influencing legislation or government action
or policy, except for the development or recommendation to the Secretary
of amendments to the research and promotion program.".
SEC. 901. APPLICATION OF FOOD STAMP ACT OF 1977 TO DISABLED PERSONS.
Section 3 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2012) is amended by
inserting after "title I, II, X, XIV, or XVI of the Social Security Act"
both places it appears in subsections (g)(7) and (i) the following: ",
or are individuals described in paragraphs (2) through (7) of subsection
(r),".
SEC. 902. CATEGORICAL ELIGIBILITY FOR RECIPIENTS OF GENERAL
ASSISTANCE.
The third sentence of section 5(a) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7
U.S.C. 2014(a)) is amended by striking "appropriate for categorical
treatment" and inserting "based on income criteria comparable to or more