Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] ACT. -- The research, development, or utilization of any
technology pursuant to an agreement under the provisions of this
subsection, including the terms under which technology may be
licensed and the resulting royalties may be distributed, shall be
subject to the provisions of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology
Innovation Act of 1980.".
(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Section 403(c) of such title is amended
by striking "subsection (b)" and inserting "subsections (a) and (b)".
SEC. 2004. ALCOHOL-IMPAIRED DRIVING COUNTERMEASURES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 410 of title 23, United States Code, is
amended to read as follows:
"Section 410. Alcohol-impaired driving countermeasures
"(a) GENERAL AUTHORITY. -- Subject to the provisions of this
section, the Secretary shall make grants to those States which adopt and
implement effective programs to reduce traffic safety problems resulting
from persons driving while under the influence of alcohol or a
controlled substance. Such grants may only be used by recipient States
to implement and enforce such programs.
"(b) MAINTENANCE OF EFFORT. -- No grant may be made to a State under
this section in any fiscal year unless such State enters into such
agreements with the Secretary as the Secretary may require to ensure
that such State will maintain its aggregate expenditures from all other