Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] for International Development in the formulation and
implementation of this program in conjunction with overall
assistance to the Soviet Union.
"(D) DEFINITION. -- For the purposes of this subsection, the
term 'Soviet Union' means the Soviet Union, its successor
entities, or any of the individual republics of the Soviet Union.
"(E) AUTHORIZATION FOR APPROPRIATIONS. -- There are authorized
to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the
program established under this paragraph.".
SEC. 339. CONFORMING AMENDMENT RELATING TO THE ENVIRONMENT FOR THE
AMERICAS BOARD.
Section 610(b)(1) of the Agricultural Trade Development and
Assistance Act of 1954 (7 U.S.C. 1738i(b)(1)) is amended --
(1) in subparagraph (A) --
(A) by striking "five" and inserting "six"; and
(B) by inserting ", at least one of whom shall be a
representative of the Department of Agriculture" after
"Government"; and
(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking "four" and inserting
"five".
SEC. 401. COMPETITIVE, SPECIAL, AND FACILITIES RESEARCH GRANTS.
(a) SHORT TITLE. -- Subsection (a) of section 2 of Public Law 89-106
(7 U.S.C. 450i) is amended --