Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] the expenditure in the State of such percentage of Federal funds
during the fiscal year.
"(5) USE OF TECHNOLOGY FOR TRAFFIC ENFORCEMENT. -- The
Secretary may encourage States to use technologically advanced
traffic enforcement devices (including the use of automatic speed
detection devices such as photo-radar) by law enforcement
officers.".
(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Section 402(d) of such title is amended
by striking "Federal-aid primary" and inserting "National Highway
System".
SEC. 2003. HIGHWAY SAFETY RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT.
(a) GENERAL AUTHORITY; DRUGS, AND DRIVER BEHAVIOR. -- Section 403
of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking subsections (a)
and (b) and inserting the following new subsections:
"(a) AUTHORITY OF THE SECRETARY. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- The Secretary is authorized to use funds
appropriated to carry out this section to engage in research on
all phases of highway safety and traffic conditions.
"(2) ADDITIONAL AUTHORITY. -- In addition, the Secretary may
use the funds appropriated to carry out this section, either
independently or in cooperation with other Federal departments or
agencies, for --
"(A) training or education of highway safety personnel,