Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] Poultry Products Inspection Act, as appropriate, for wholesale
meat outlets selling to hotels, restaurants, or other similar
institutional users provided that the processing of meat by the
outlets is limited to cutting, slicing, grinding, or repackaging
into smaller quantities.
(2) RESULTS. -- On completion of each study required under
paragraph (1), the Secretary shall provide the results of the
study to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of
Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and
Forestry of the Senate.
SEC. 1017. FEES FOR LABORATORY ACCREDITATION.
Section 1327 of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of
1990 (7 U.S.C. 138f) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 1327. FEES.
"(a) IN GENERAL. -- At the time that an application for
accreditation is received by the Secretary and annually thereafter, a
laboratory seeking accreditation by the Secretary under the authority of
this subtitle, the Federal Meat Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 601 et seq.),
or the Poultry Products Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 451 et seq.) shall pay
to the Secretary a nonrefundable accreditation fee. All fees collected
by the Secretary shall be credited to the account from which the
expenses of the laboratory accreditation program are paid and, subject
to subsection (e), shall be available immediately and remain available
until expended to pay the expenses of the laboratory accreditation
program.
"(b) AMOUNT OF FEE. -- The fee required under this section shall be
established by the Secretary in an amount that will offset the cost of
the laboratory accreditation programs administered by the Secretary
under the statutory authorities set forth in subsection (a).