Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] means, for a State for a fiscal year, the percentage by which the
expenditures described in section 1903(a) in the State in the
fiscal year exceed such expenditures in the previous fiscal
year.".
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. -- (A) Such section 1923 is further
amended --
(i) in subsection (a)(2)(B), by striking "subsection (c)," and
inserting "subsections (c) and (f),"; and
(ii) in subsection (c), by striking "In order" and inserting
"Subject to subsection (f), in order".
(B) Section 1903(a)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396b(a)(1)) is
amended by inserting "and section 1923(f)" after "of this
section".
(c) "42 USC 1396r-4" LIMITS ON AUTHORITY TO RESTRICT DSH
DESIGNATIONS. -- Subsection (b) of such section is amended by adding at
the end the following new paragraph:
"(4) The Secretary may not restrict a State's authority to
designate hospitals as disproportionate share hospitals under this
section. The previous sentence shall not be construed to affect
the authority of the Secretary to reduce payments pursuant to
section 1903(w)(1)(A)(iii) if the Secretary determines that, as a
result of such designations, there is in effect a hold harmless
provision described in section 1903(w)(4).".
(d) "42 USC 1396r-4 note" STUDY OF DSH PAYMENT ADJUSTMENTS. --
(1) IN GENERAL. -- The Prospective Payment Assessment
Commission shall conduct a study concerning --
(A) the feasibility and desirability of establishing maximum