Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] (1) to encourage efforts by the Federal, State, and local
levels of government aimed at providing a wider range of
opportunities for women under the Job Training Partnership Act;
(2) to provide incentives to establish programs that will
train, place, and retain women in nontraditional fields; and
(3) to facilitate coordination between the Job Training
Partnership Act and the Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Applied
Technology Education Act to maximize the effectiveness of
resources available for training and placing women in
nontraditional employment.
SEC. 3. "29 USC 1503" DEFINITION.
Section 4 of the Job Training Partnership Act (hereinafter referred
to as the "Act") is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new paragraph:
"(30) The term 'nontraditional employment' as applied to women
refers to occupations or fields of work where women comprise less
than 25 percent of the individuals employed in such occupation or
field of work.".
SEC. 4. SERVICE DELIVERY AREA JOB TRAINING PLAN.
Section 104(b) of the Act "29 USC 1514" is amended --
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10),
and (11) as paragraphs (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), and (12),
respectively;