Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] "(4) ISSUANCE OF CERTIFICATES. -- The Attorney General shall
provide for the issuance of certificates of naturalization at the
time of administration of the oath of allegiance.
"(5) ELIGIBLE COURTS. -- For purposes of this section, the
term 'eligible court' means --
"(A) a District Court of the United States in any State, or
"(B) any court of record in any State having a seal, a clerk,
and jurisdiction in actions in law or equity, or law and equity,
in which the amount in controversy is unlimited.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. --
(1) FUNCTIONS OF CLERKS. -- Section 339(a) of such Act (8
U.S.C. 1450(a)) is amended --
(A) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
"(1) deliver to each person administered the oath of allegiance
by the court pursuant to section 337(a) the certificate of
naturalization prepared by the Attorney General pursuant to
section 310(b)(2)(A)(ii),",
(B) in paragraph (2), by inserting "a list of applicants
actually taking the oath at each scheduled ceremony and" after
"Attorney General",
(C) by striking paragraph (3),
(D) in paragraph (4), by striking the period at the end and