Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] the statutory authorities set forth in subsection (a).
"(e) APPROPRIATIONS PREREQUISITE. -- No fees collected under this
section may be used to offset the cost of laboratory accreditation
without appropriations made under subsection (f).
"(f) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. -- There are authorized to be
appropriated each fiscal year such sums as may be necessary for
laboratory accreditation services under this section.".
SEC. 1018. STATE AND PRIVATE FORESTRY TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.
(a) COOPERATIVE FORESTRY ASSISTANCE. -- The Cooperative Forestry
Assistance Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2101 et seq.) is amended --
(1) in section 5(d) (16 U.S.C. 2103a(d)), by striking "State
Foresters" each place it appears and inserting "State foresters";
(2) in section 7 (16 U.S.C. 2103c) --
(A) in subsection (d)(2), by striking "Not later than 1 year
after the date of enactment of this section," and inserting "Not
later than November 28, 1991,";
(B) in subsection (e), by striking "Within 1 year from the date
of enactment of this section and in consultation with State Forest
Stewardship Advisory Committees established under section 15(b)"