Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] lawful operation on a regular or periodic basis (including
continuing seasonal operation) in that State on or before June 1,
1991.
"(2) WYOMING, OHIO, AND ALASKA. --
"(A) WYOMING. -- In addition to those vehicles allowed under
paragraphs (1)(A) and (1)(B), the State of Wyoming may allow the
operation of additional vehicle configurations not in actual
operation on June 1, 1991, but authorized by State law not later
than November 3, 1992, if such vehicle configurations comply with
the single axle, tandem axle, and bridge formula limits set forth
in section 127(a) of title 23, United States Code, and do not
exceed 117,000 pounds gross vehicle weight.
"(B) OHIO. -- In addition to vehicles which the State of Ohio
may continue to allow to be operated under paragraphs (1)(A) and
(1)(B), such State may allow commercial motor vehicle combinations
with 3 cargo carrying units of 28 1/2 feet each (not including the
truck tractor) not in actual operation on June 1, 1991, to be
operated within its boundaries on the 1-mile segment of Ohio State
Route 7 which begins at and is south of exit 15 of the Ohio
Turnpike.
"(C) ALASKA. -- In addition to vehicles which the State of
Alaska may continue to allow to be operated under paragraphs
(1)(A) and (1)(B), such State may allow operation of commercial
motor vehicle combinations which were not in actual operation on