Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] (2) Section 203(b) of the INA, as inserted by section 121(a) of the
Immigration Act of 1990, "8 USC 1153" is amended --
(A) in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), by striking "40,000" and
inserting "28.6 percent of such worldwide level" each place it
appears,
(B) in paragraph (1)(C), by striking "who seeks" and inserting
"the alien seeks",
(C) in paragraphs (4) and (5), by striking "10,000" and
inserting "7.1 percent of such worldwide level" each place it
appears, and
"(D) in paragraph (2)(B), by inserting "professions," after
"arts,".
(3) Section 216A of the INA, as inserted by section 121(b)(1) of the
Immigration Act "8 USC 1186b" of 1990, is amended --
(A) in subsection (c)(2)(A), by inserting "(and the alien's
spouse and children if it was obtained on a conditional basis
under this section or section 216)" after "status of the alien",
and
(B) in subsections (c)(3)(B) and (d)(2)(A), by striking
"obtaining the status of".
(4) Section 121(b)(2) "104 Stat. 4994" of the Immigration Act of 1990
is amended by striking "exclusion" and inserting "deportation".