Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] liquidation or winding up any savings association's affairs --
"(i) before October 1, 1993, the Resolution Trust Corporation
shall be appointed;
"(ii) after September 30, 1993, the Resolution Trust
Corporation shall be appointed if the Resolution Trust Corporation
had been placed in control of the depository institution at any
time on or before such date; and
"(iii) after September 30, 1993, the Corporation shall be
appointed unless the Resolution Trust Corporation is required to
be appointed under clause (ii).".
SEC. 103. EXTENSION OF RESOLUTION TRUST CORPORATION DUTY.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 21A(b)(3)(A)(ii) of the Federal Home Loan
Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1441a(b)(3)(A)(ii)(II)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(ii) for which a conservator or receiver is appointed after
December 31, 1988, and before October 1, 1993 (including any
institution described in paragraph (6)).".
(b) CONTINUATION OF RTC RECEIVERSHIP OR CONSERVATORSHIP. -- Section
21A(b)(6) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1441a(b)(6)) is
amended to read as follows:
"(6) CONTINUATION OF RTC RECEIVERSHIP OR CONSERVATORSHIP. --
If the Corporation is appointed as conservator or receiver for any
insured depository institution described in paragraph (3)(A)
before October 1, 1993, and a conservator or receiver is appointed
for such institution on or after such date, the Corporation may be
appointed as conservator or receiver for such institution on or
after October 1, 1993.".
SEC. 104. TERMINATION OF FICO BORROWING AUTHORITY.
Section 21(e)(2) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C.
1441(e)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) TERMINATION OF BORROWING AUTHORITY. -- No obligation of
the Financing Corporation shall be issued after the date of