Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] Any cane sugar or beet sugar processed
during a fiscal year that has not been marketed by September 30 of
that year shall be subject to assessment on that date. The sugar
shall not be subject to a second assessment at the time that it is
marketed.
"(B) MANNER. -- Subject to subparagraph (A), marketing
assessments shall be collected under this subsection in the manner
prescribed by the Secretary and shall be nonrefundable."; and
(B) in paragraph (4), by striking "collect or remit the
reduction" and inserting "remit the assessment".
(b) SECURITY INTERESTS. -- Subsection (b) of section 405 (7 U.S.C.
1425) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) SUGARCANE AND SUGAR BEETS. -- The security interests obtained
by the Commodity Credit Corporation as a result of the execution of
security agreements by the processors of sugarcane and sugar beets shall
be superior to all statutory and common law liens on raw cane sugar and
refined beet sugar in favor of the producers of sugarcane and sugar
beets and all prior recorded and unrecorded liens on the crops of
sugarcane and sugar beets from which the sugar was derived. The
preceding sentence shall not affect the application of section
401(e)(2).".
(c) SUGAR INFORMATION REPORTING. -- Section 359a of the Agricultural
Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359aa) is amended --
(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following new
subsection:
"(a) DUTY OF PROCESSORS, REFINERS AND MANUFACTURERS TO REPORT. --