Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] materials, travel, reception and representation expenses necessary to
carry out the activities authorized by this section. Reimbursements for
services provided under this section shall be credited to the
appropriation concerned.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- The analysis for chapter 3 of such
title is amended by adding at the end the following new item:
"325. International highway transportation outreach program.".
SEC. 6004. EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAM.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Chapter 3 of title 23, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end the following new section:
"Section 326. Education and training program
"(a) AUTHORITY. -- The Secretary is authorized to carry out a
transportation assistance program that will provide highway and
transportation agencies in (1) urbanized areas of 50,000 to 1,000,000
population, and (2) rural areas, access to modern highway technology.
"(b) GRANTS AND CONTRACTS. -- The Secretary may make grants and
enter into contracts for education and training, technical assistance,
and related support service that will --
"(1) assist rural local transportation agencies to develop and