Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] (2) The Secretary of Defense shall publish final regulations under
subsection (a) not later than 270 days after the date of the enactment
of this Act.
(c) GOVERNMENT-WIDE APPLICABILITY AUTHORIZED. -- If the Federal
Acquisition Regulatory Council (established by section 25(a) of the
Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act) determines that it would be
more appropriate for the requirements described in subsection (a) to
apply Government-wide, the regulations required by subsection (a) may be
prescribed as modifications to the Federal Acquisition Regulation
(issued pursuant to section 25(c)(1) of the Office of Federal
Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 421(c)(1)).
(d) ASSISTANCE TO SMALL BUSINESS CONCERNS. -- Paragraph (5) of
section 15(k) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 644(k)(5)) is amended
to read as follows:
"(5) assist small business concerns to obtain payments,
required late payment interest penalties, or information regarding
payments due to such concerns from an executive agency or a
contractor, in conformity with chapter 39 of title 31, United
States Code, or any other protection for contractors or
subcontractors (including suppliers) that is included in the
Federal Acquisition Regulation or any individual agency supplement
to such Government-wide regulation;".
(e) GAO REPORT. -- (1) The Comptroller General of the United States
shall conduct an assessment of the matters described in paragraph (2)
and submit a report pursuant to paragraph (3).
(2) In addition to such other related matters as the Comptroller