Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] (i)" and inserting "and (h)";
(iii) by striking clause (iv) and redesignating clauses (v),
(vi), and (vii) of subparagraph (A) as clauses (iv), (v), and
(vi), respectively;
(iv) in clause (iv) of subparagraph (A) (as so redesignated by
clause (iii) of this subparagraph), by striking "(i)" and
inserting "(h)" and
(v) in clause (vi) of subparagraph (A) (as so redesignated by
clause (iii) of this subparagraph --
(I) by striking "(j)" and inserting "(i)"; and
(II) by striking "(10)" and inserting "(9)".
(d) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 331E. --
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Section 331E of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1981e)
is amended --
(A) by striking "The" and inserting "(a) IN GENERAL. -- The";
and
(B) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(b) CALCULATION OF YIELDS. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- For purposes of averaging past yields of
the farm of a borrower or applicant over a period of crop years to
calculate future yields for the farm under this title (except for
loans under subtitle C), the Secretary shall permit the borrower
or applicant to exclude the crop yer with the lowest actual or
county average yield for the farm from the calculation, if the
borrower or applicant was affected by a disaster during at least 2
of the crop years during the period.
"(2) AFFECTED BY A DISASTER. -- For purposes of paragraph (1),
a borrower or applicant was affected by a disaster if the
Secretary finds that the borrower or applicant's farming
operations have been substantially affected by a natural disaster