Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] funds and the Secretary accepts such certification.
"(3) FEDERAL SHARE. -- The Federal share payable on account of
any project financed with funds which are subject to paragraph (1)
shall be 80 percent unless the Secretary determines that the
interests of the Federal-aid highway program would be best served
by decreasing or eliminating the non-Federal share.
"(4) ADMINISTRATION OF SUMS. -- Funds which are subject to
paragraph (1) shall be combined and administered by the Secretary
as a single fund which shall be available for obligation for the
same period as funds apportioned under section 104(b)(1) of this
title.
SEC. 6002. NATIONAL HIGHWAY INSTITUTE.
Section 321 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"Section 321. National Highway Institute
"(a) ESTABLISHMENT; DUTIES; PROGRAMS. --
"(1) ESTABLISHMENT. -- The Secretary shall establish and
operate in the Federal Highway Administration a National Highway
Institute (hereinafter in this section referred to as the
'Institute').
"(2) DUTIES. -- The Institute shall develop and administer, in
cooperation with the State transportation or highway departments,
and any national or international entity, training programs of
instruction for Federal Highway Administration, State and local