Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] passed House. Oct. 29, H.R. 3543 considered and passed House. Nov. 22,
H.J. Res. 157 considered and passed Senate, amended. Nov. 26, House
agreed to conference report. Nov. 27, Senate agreed to conference
report.
WEEKLY COMPILATION OF PRESIDENTIAL DOCUMENTS, Vol. 27 (1991): Dec.
12, Presidential statement.
Public Law 102-228, 105 Stat. 1691
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
This Act may be cited as the "Conventional Forces in Europe Treaty
Implementation Act of 1991".
SEC. 2. "22 USC 2751" AUTHORITY TO TRANSFER CERTAIN CFE
TREATY-LIMITED EQUIPMENT TO NATO MEMBERS.
The Arms Export Control Act is amended by adding at the end the
following:
"SEC. 91. "22 USC 2799" PURPOSE.
"The purpose of this chapter is to authorize the President to
support, consistent with the CFE Treaty, a NATO equipment transfer
program that will --
"(1) enhance NATO's forces,
"(2) increase NATO standardization and interoperability, and
"(3) better distribute defense burdens within the NATO
alliance.
"SEC. 92. "22 USC 2799a" CFE TREATY OBLIGATIONS.
"The authorities provided in this chapter shall be exercised