Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education Act to train
and place women in nontraditional employment.".
(b) SPECIAL PROGRAMS. -- Section 121(c) "29 USC 1531" of the Act is
amended by --
(1) redesignating paragraphs (9) and (10) as paragraphs (10)
and (11), respectively; and
(2) inserting after paragraph (8) the following new paragraph:
"(9) providing programs and related services to encourage the
recruitment of women for training, placement, and retention in
nontraditional employment;".
SEC. 6. STATE JOB TRAINING COORDINATING COUNCIL.
Section 122(b) "29 USC 1532" of the Act is amended by --
(1) redesignating paragraphs (5), (6), (7), and (8) as
paragraphs (9), (10), (11), and (12), respectively; and
(2) inserting after paragraph (4) the following new paragraphs:
"(5) review the reports made pursuant to subparagraphs (D) and
(E) of section 104(b)(12) and make recommendations for technical
assistance and corrective action, based on the results of such
reports;
"(6) prepare a summary of the reports made pursuant to
subparagraphs (D) and (E) of section 104(b)(12) detailing
promising service delivery approaches developed in each service
delivery area for the training and placement of women in