Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] administration ceremony, a court shall consider special circumstances
(such as serious illness of the applicant or a member of the applicant's
immediate family, permanent disability sufficiently incapacitating as to
prevent the applicant's personal appearance at the scheduled ceremony,
developmental disability or advanced age, or exigent circumstances
relating to travel or employment). If an expedited judicial oath
administration ceremony is impracticable, the court shall refer such
individual to the Attorney General who may provide for immediate
administrative naturalization.".
(3) FEES. -- Section 344 of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1455) is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(f)(1) The Attorney General shall pay over to courts administering
oaths of allegiance to persons under this title a specified percentage
of all fees described in subsection (a)(1) collected by the Attorney
General with respect to persons administered the oath of allegiance by
the respective courts. The Attorney General, annually and in
consultation with the courts, shall determine the specified percentage
based on the proportion, of the total costs incurred by the Service and
courts for essential services directly related to the naturalization
process, which are incurred by courts.
"(2) The Attorney General shall provide on an annual basis to the
Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the
Senate a detailed report on the use of the fees described in paragraph
(1) and shall consult with such Committees before increasing such
fees.".