Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] "borrower-owner (as defined in subparagraph (F)"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(F) As used in this paragraph, the term 'borrower-owner' means --
"(i) a borrower from whom the Secretary acquired real farm or
ranch property (including the principal residence of the borrower)
used to secure any loan made to the borrower under this title; or
"(ii) in any case in which an owner of property pledged the
property to secure the loan and the owner is different than the
borrower, the owner.".
(g) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 352. -- Section 352 of such Act (7 U.S.C.
2000) is amended --
(1) in subsection (a) --
(A) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (3)
and (4), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new
paragraph:
"(2) The term 'borrower-owner' means --
"(A) a borrower of a loan made or insured by the Secretary or
the Administrator who meets the eligibility requirements of
subsection (c)(1); or
"(B) in any case in which an owner of homestead property
pledged the property to secure the loan and the owner is different
than the borrower, the owner."; and
(2) by striking "borrower" each place it appears and inserting
"borrower-owner".