Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] to remedy the problems.
(3) CONSULTATION. -- In completing the report and
recommendations, the Comptroller General shall consult with Indian
tribes, State agencies, and other appropriate parties.
SEC. 909. VALUE OF ALLOTMENT.
Section 8(b) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2017(b)) is
amended --
(1) by striking "the allotment provided any eligible household"
and inserting "benefits that may be provided under this Act,
whether through coupons, access devices, or otherwise"; and
(2) by striking "an allotment" and inserting "benefits".
SEC. 910. PRORATING WITHIN A CERTIFICATION PERIOD.
Section 8(c) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2017(c)) is
amended --
(1) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following new
sentence: "Households shall receive full months' allotments for
all months within a certification period, except as provided in
the first sentence of this paragraph with respect to an initial
month."; and
(2) in paragraph (2)(B), by striking "previous participation in
such program" and inserting "the expiration of a certification
period or after the termination of the certification of a
household, during a certification period, when the household