Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] District of Virginia on the date of the enactment of this Act.
Approved December 10, 1991.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- H.R. 829:
HOUSE REPORTS: No. 102-370 (Comm. on the Judiciary).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 137 (1991): Nov. 25, considered and
passed House. Nov. 26, considered and passed Senate.
Public Law 102-199, 105 Stat. 1628
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. NAME CHANGE.
The Act entitled "An Act to incorporate the Boys' Clubs of America",
approved August 6, 1956 (70 Stat. 1052; 36 U.S.C. 691 et seq.) is
amended --
(1) in the title by striking "Boys" and inserting in lieu
thereof "Boys & Girls";
(2) "36 USC 691" in the first section --
(A) by striking "successors," and inserting in lieu thereof
"successors; and Gerald W. Blakeley, Jr., Boston, Massachusetts;
Roscoe C. Brown, Jr., Bronx, New York; Cees Bruynes, Stamford,
Connecticut; Honorable Arnold I. Burns, New York, New York; John
L. Burns, Greenwich, Connecticut; Hays Clark, Hobe Sound,
Florida; Mrs. Albert L. Cole, Hobe Sound, Florida; Honorable
Michael Curb, Burbank, California; Robert W. Fowler, Atlantic
Beach, Florida; Thomas G. Garth, New York, New York; Moore
Gates, Jr., Princeton, New Jersey; Ronald J. . . . , Chicago,
Illinois; John S. Griswold, Greenwich, Connecticut; Claude H.
Grizzard, Atlanta, Georgia; George V. Grune, Pleasantville, New
York; Peter L. Haynes, New York, New York; James S. Kemper,
Northbrook, Illinois; Plato Malozemoff, New York, New York;
Edmund O. Martin, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma; Donald E. McNicol,
Esq., New York, New York; Carolyn P. Millbank, Greenwich,
Connecticut; Jeremiah Milbank, New York, New York; C. W.
Murchison III, Dallas, Texas; W. Clement Stone, Lake Forest,
Illinois; and their successors,"; and
(B) by striking "Boys" and inserting in lieu thereof "Boys &
Girls"; and
(3) in section 3 "36 USC 693" by striking "boys" and inserting
in lieu thereof "youth".
SEC. 2. CONFORMING AMENDMENT.
Paragraph (16) of the first section of Public Law 88-504 (36 U.S.C.