Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] "(3) to interpret the Pettaquamscutt Cove region's aquatic and
wildlife resources in the context of the region's cultural,
geological, and ecological history.".
SEC. 301. HEADQUARTERS FACILITY FOR CULEBRA NATIONAL WILDLIFE
REFUGE.
The headquarters facility and residence for the Culebra National
Wildlife Refuge may be constructed on lands leased from the Commonwealth
of Puerto Rico on a long-term basis.
SEC. 302. COST-SHARING FOR STATE COASTAL WETLANDS GRANTS.
(a) FEDERAL SHARE. -- Section 305(d)(1) of the Coastal Wetlands
Planning, Protection and Restoration Act (16 U.S.C. 3954(d)(1)) is
amended by striking "has established a trust fund, from which the
principal is not spent, for the purpose of acquiring coastal wetlands,
other natural area or open spaces." and inserting in lieu thereof: "has
established and is using one of the following for the purpose of
acquiring coastal wetlands, other natural areas or open spaces:
"(A) a trust fund from which the principal is not spent; or
"(B) a fund derived from a dedicated recurring source of monies
including, but not limited to, real estate transfer fees or taxes,
cigarette taxes, tax check-offs, or motor vehicle license plate
fees.".