Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] of this subsection and all other activities carried out by the
Secretary at ports in the customs territory of the United States
and at preclearance or preinspection sites outside the customs
territory of the United States in connection with the enforcement
of the animal quarantine laws. Any such reimbursement shall be
subject to appropriations under clause (v)."; and
(3) in paragraph (4), by striking "The" and inserting "Subject
to the limits set forth in paragraph (1), the".
SEC. 1016. EXEMPTION AND STUDY OF CERTAIN FOOD PRODUCTS.
(a) AMENDMENTS TO FEDERAL MEAT INSPECTION ACT. -- Section 23 of the
Federal Meat Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 623) is amended --
(1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new
subsection:
"(c)(1) Under such terms and conditions as the Secretary shall
prescribe through rules and regulations issued under section 24 that may
be necessary to ensure food safety and protect public health such as
special handling procedures, the Secretary shall exempt pizzas
containing a meat product from the inspection requirements of this Act
if --
"(A) the meat food product components of the pizzas have been
prepared, inspected, and passed in a cured or cooked form as
ready-to-eat in compliance with the requirements of this Act; and
"(B) the pizzas are to be served in public or private nonprofit
institutions.