Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] (1) For each critical technology designated by the President
for the purpose of subsection (a), a description of the progress
made in implementing subsection (a) during the fiscal year
preceding the fiscal year in which the report is submitted.
(2) A description of each proposed program, if any, for further
implementing subsection (a) with respect to a critical technology
through the date for the submission of the next annual report.
(3) A copy of each strategy, if any, completed or revised
pursuant to subsection (a) during the fiscal year covered by the
report.
(c) "42 USC 6686" REVISIONS IN CRITICAL TECHNOLOGIES INSTITUTE. --
(1) Section 822 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal
Year 1991 (Public Law 101-510; 104 Stat. 1598) is amended to read as
follows:
"SEC. 822. CRITICAL TECHNOLOGIES INSTITUTE.
"(a) ESTABLISHMENT. -- There shall be established a federally funded
research and development center to be known as the 'Critical
Technologies Institute' (hereinafter in this section referred to as the
'Institute').
"(b) INCORPORATION. -- As determined by the chairman of the
committee referred to in subsection (c), the Institute shall be --
"(1) administered as a separate entity by an organization
currently managing another federally funded research and
development center; or