Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] --
"(1) the Corporation is within level II; and
"(2)(A) the Corporation does not submit a capital restoration
plan that is approved by the Director; or
"(B) the Director determines that the Corporation has failed to
make, in good faith, reasonable efforts necessary to comply with
such a capital restoration plan and fulfill the schedule for the
plan approved by the Director.
"(d) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- This section shall take effect upon the
expiration of the 30-month period beginning on the date of the enactment
of this section.
"SEC. 8.37. "12 USC 2279bb-6" SUPERVISORY ACTIONS APPLICABLE TO
LEVEL III.
"(a) MANDATORY SUPERVISORY ACTIONS. --
"(1) CAPITAL RESTORATION PLAN. -- If the Corporation is
classified as within level III, the Corporation shall, within the
time period determined by the Director, submit to the Director a
capital restoration plan and, after approval, carry out the plan.
"(2) RESTRICTIONS ON DIVIDENDS. --
"(A) PRIOR APPROVAL. -- If the Corporation is classified as
within level III, the Corporation --
"(i) may not make any payment of dividends that would result in
the Corporation being reclassified as within level IV; and