Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] Treaty Between the United States of America and the Union of
Soviet Socialist Republics on Underground Nuclear Explosions for
Peaceful Purposes (signed at Washington and Moscow, May 28, 1976);
and
"(4) the term 'Threshold Test Ban Treaty' means the Treaty
Between the United States of America and the Union of Soviet
Socialist Republics on the Limitation of Underground Nuclear
Weapons Tests (signed at Moscow, July 3, 1974).".
(b) IMPROVING CONGRESSIONAL OVERSIGHT OF ON-SITE INSPECTION
ACTIVITIES. -- Title V of that Act is amended --
(1) by redesignating section 64 as section 65; "22 USC 2595c"
and
(2) by inserting after section 63 the following:
"SEC. 64. "22 USC 2595b-1" IMPROVING CONGRESSIONAL OVERSIGHT OF
ON-SITE INSPECTION ACTIVITIES.
"(a) REPORT FROM THE PRESIDENT. -- Concurrent with the submission to
the Congress of the request for authorization of appropriations for OSIA
for fiscal year 1993, the President shall submit a report on OSIA to the
Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives, the
Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, and the Committees on
Armed Services of the House of Represedntatives and Senate. The report
shall include a review of --
"(1) the history of OSIA, including how, when, and under what
auspices it was established, including the applicable texts of the
relevant executive orders;
"(2) the missions and tasks assigned to OSIA to date;
"(3) any additional missions and tasks likely to be assigned to