Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] SEC. 1010. "7 USC 2006f note" CLARIFICATION OF FOOD, AGRICULTURE,
CONSERVATION, AND TRADE ACT OF 1990.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of
Agriculture is directed immediately to implement the establishment
within the Department of Agriculture of the Rural Development
Administration established by subtitle A of title XXIII of the Food,
Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 2006f et
seq.) and the amendments made by such subtitle.
SEC. 1011. PERISHABLE AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES.
The Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930 (7 U.S.C. 499a et
seq.), is amended --
(1) in the first section (7 U.S.C. 499a) --
(A) by striking out "That when used in this Act -- " and
inserting the following:
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE AND DEFINITIONS.
"(a) SHORT TITLE. -- This Act may be cited as the 'Perishable
Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930'.
"(b) DEFINITIONS. -- For purposes of this Act:"; and
(B) by striking the semicolon at the end of paragraphs (1),
(2), (3), (4), (5), (6), and (9) and inserting a period;
(2) in section 4(a) (7 U.S.C. 499d(a)), by striking "anual" in
the material before the first proviso and inserting "annual";