Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] "(b) SUGARCANE AND SUGAR BEETS. -- The security interests obtained
by the Commodity Credit Corporation as a result of the execution of
security agreements by the processors of sugarcane and sugar beets shall
be superior to all statutory and common law liens on raw cane sugar and
refined beet sugar in favor of the producers of sugarcane and sugar
beets and all prior recorded and unrecorded liens on the crops of
sugarcane and sugar beets from which the sugar was derived. The
preceding sentence shall not affect the application of section
401(e)(2).".
(c) SUGAR INFORMATION REPORTING. -- Section 359a of the Agricultural
Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359aa) is amended --
(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following new
subsection:
"(a) DUTY OF PROCESSORS, REFINERS AND MANUFACTURERS TO REPORT. --
"(1) PROCESSORS AND REFINERS. -- All sugarcane processors,
cane sugar refiners, and sugar beet processors shall furnish the
Secretary, on a monthly basis, such information as the Secretary
may require to administer sugar programs, including the quantity
of purchases of sugarcane, sugar beets, and sugar, and production,
importation, distribution, and stock levels of sugar.
"(2) MANUFACTURERS OF CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE. -- All
manufacturers of crystalline fructose from corn (hereafter in this
part referred to as 'crystalline fructose') shall furnish the
Secretary, on a monthly basis, such information as the Secretary