Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] U.S.C. 2278a-2(d)) is amended by striking "subchapter 1" each place such
term appears and inserting "subchapter I".
(m) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 6.23. -- Section 6.23 of such Act (12
U.S.C. 2278b-3) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the
following: ", except in the event of a restructuring or liquidation to
a successor System institution".
(n) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 7.11(a)(2). -- Section 7.11(a)(2) of such
Act (12 U.S.C. 2279e(a)(2)) is amended by striking "30 days" and
inserting "60 days".
SEC. 503. FEDERAL AGRICULTURAL MORTGAGE CORPORATION.
(a) SUPERVISION AND OVERSIGHT. -- Section 8.11 of the Farm Credit
Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2279aa-11) is amended --
(1) by amending paragraph (1) of subsection (a) to read as
follows:
"(1) AUTHORITY. -- Notwithstanding any other provision of this
Act, the Farm Credit Administration shall have the authority to
provide, acting through the Office of Secondary Market Oversight
--
"(A) for the examination of the Corporation and its affiliates;
and
"(B) for the general supervision of the safe and sound
performance of the powers, functions, and duties vested in the
Corporation and its affiliates by this title, including through