Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] of Congress that the Secretary of Agriculture and the President of the
United States should immediately and aggressively employ all available
options under existing laws, including those under section 22 of the
Agricultural Adjustment Act (7 U.S.C. 624), reenacted with amendments by
the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937, in order to prevent
material damage to the producers of domestic barley and oats and to
prevent material interference with the programs established pursuant to
section 105B of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1444f).
SEC. 120. COTTON CLASSING FEES.
(a) EXTENSION OF AUTHORIZATION. -- The first sentence of section 3a
of the Cotton Statistics and Estimates Act (7 U.S.C. 473a) is amended to
read as follows: "Effective for each of fiscal years 1992 through 1996,
the Secretary of Agriculture shall make cotton classification services
available to producers of cotton and shall provide for the collection of
classification fees from participating producers, or agents who
voluntarily agree to collect and remit the fees on behalf of
producers.".
(b) FEES. -- The first provido in the second sentence of section 3a
of such Act "7 USC 473a" is amended --
(1) by striking clauses (1) and (2) and inserting the following
new clauses: "(1) the uniform per bale classification fee to be
collected from producers, or their agents, for the classification
service in any year shall be the fee established in the previous
year for the prevailing method of classification service,
exclusive of adjustments to the fee made in the previous year
under clauses (2), (3), and (4), and as may be adjusted by the
percentage change in the implicit price deflator for the gross
national product as indexed during the most recent 12-month period
for which statistics are available; (2) the fee calculated in
accordance with clause (1) for a crop year may be increased by an
amount not to exceed 1 percent for every 100,000 running bales, or
portion thereof, that the Secretary estimates will be classed by
the United States Department of Agriculture in the crop year below
the level of 12,500,000 running bales, or decreased by a quantity
not to exceed 1 percent for every 100,000 running bales or portion
thereof, that the Secretary estimates will be classed by the
United States Department of Agriculture in the crop year above the
level of 12,500,000 running bales;"; and
(2) by striking clause (7) and inserting the following new
clause: "(7) the Secretary shall announce the uniform
classification fee and any surcharge for the crop not later than
June 1 of the year in which the fee applies.".
(c) CLARIFICATION OF SERVICES. -- The third sentence of section 3a