Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] proportionate share."; and
(2) in subsection (c) --
(A) by striking "hearing and"; and
(B) by inserting "required to be" after "proportionate share
was".
(j) REGULATIONS. -- Subsection (a) of section 359h of the
Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359hh(a)) is amended to
read as follows:
"(a) REGULATIONS. -- The Secretary or the Commodity Credit
Corporation, as appropriate, shall issue such regulations as may be
necessary to carry out the authority vested in the Secretary in
administering this part."; and
(k) APPEALS. -- Paragraph (2) of section 359i(b) of the Agricultural
Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359ii(b)(2)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(2) HEARING. -- The Secretary shall provide each appellant an
opportunity for a hearing before an administrative law judge in
accordance with sections 554 and 556 of title 5, United States
Code. The expenses for conducting the hearing shall be reimbursed
by the Commodity Credit Corporation.".
SEC. 112. CROP ACREAGE BASE.
(a) ACREAGE CONSIDERED PLANTED. -- Section 503(c) (7 U.S.C. 1463(c))
is amended --
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (6) and (7) as paragraphs (7)
and (8) respectively; and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new
paragraph: