Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] loss severity, float income, loan-to-value ratios, taxes, yield curve
slopes, default experience, prepayment rates, and performance of pools
of qualified loans). The regulations shall be sufficiently specific to
permit an individual other than the Director to apply the test in the
same manner as the Director.
"(e) AVAILABILITY OF MODEL. -- The Director shall make copies of the
statistical model or models used to implement the risk-based capital
test under this section available for public acquisition and may charge
a reasonable fee for such copies.
"SEC. 8.33. "12 USC 2279bb-2" MINIMUM CAPITAL LEVEL.
"(a) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in subsection (b), for
purposes of this subtitle, the minimum capital level for the Corporation
shall be an amount of core capital equal to the sum of --
"(1) 2.50 percent of the aggregate on-balance sheet assets of
the Corporation (other than assets referred to in paragraph (3)),
as determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting
principles;
"(2) 0.45 percent of the unpaid principal balance of
outstanding securities guaranteed by the Corporation and backed by
pools of qualified loans and substantially equivalent instruments
or guaranteed by the Corporation, and other off-balance
obligations of the Corporation; and