Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] that the SBP premium for a person making an election under subsection
(a)(1) or (b) include, in addition to the amount required under section
1452(a) of title 10, United States Code, an amount determined under
regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense for the purposes of
this subsection. Any such amount shall be stated as a percentage of the
base amount of the person making the election and shall reflect the
number of years that have elapsed since the person retired, but may not
exceed 4.5 percent of that person's base amount.".
(2) Section 1406 of such Act "10 USC 1448 note" is amended by adding
at the end the following:
"(4) The term 'SBP premium' means the reduction in retired pay
required as a condition of providing an annuity under the Survivor
Benefit Plan.
"(5) The term 'base amount' has the meaning given that term in
section 1447(2) of title 10, United States Code.".
(b) AMOUNT OF ANNUITY UNDER SUPPLEMENTAL SURVIVOR BENEFIT PLAN. --
(1) Section 1457(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by
striking out "20 percent of the base amount under the Survivor Benefit
Plan of the person providing the annuity" and inserting in lieu thereof