Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] proportionate share regulations issued by the Secretary under
section 359h(a).
"(B) CIVIL PENALTY. -- Any producer who violates subparagraph
(A) shall be liable to the Commodity Credit Corporation for a
civil penalty in an amount equal to 3 times the United States
market value, at the time of the commission of the violation, of
the quantity of sugar produced from that quantity of sugarcane
involved in the violation. The quantity of sugarcane involved
shall be determined based on the per-acre yield goal established
under paragraph (3).".
(i) SPECIAL RULES. -- Section 359g of the Agricultural Adjustment
Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359gg) is amended --
(1) by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the
following new subsections:
"(a) TRANSFER OF ACREAGE BASE HISTORY. -- For the purpose of
establishing proportionate shares for sugarcane farms under section
359f, the Secretary, on application of any producer, with the written
consent of all owners of a farm, may transfer the acreage base history
of the farm to any other parcels of land of the applicant.
"(b) PRESERVATION OF ACREAGE BASE HISTORY. -- If for reasons beyond
the control of a producer on a farm, the producer is unable to harvest
an acreage of sugarcane for sugar or seed with respect to all or a
portion of the proportionate share established for the farm under