Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] addition to the annual report required under paragraph (4), the
Oversight Board and the Corporation shall submit to the Congress,
not later than September 30 of each calendar year, an unaudited
financial statement for the 6-month period ending on June 30 of
such year.".
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment "12 USC 1441a note" made
by this subsection shall apply with respect to annual reports
required to be submitted after the end of the 90-day period
beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 201. STAFF OF THE RESOLUTION TRUST CORPORATION; CHIEF
EXECUTIVE OFFICER.
Section 21A(b)(9) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C.
1441a(b)(9)) is amended --
(1) in subparagraph (B), by amending clause (i) to read as
follows:
"(i) FDIC. -- The Corporation shall use employees (selected by
the Corporation) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and
the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation shall provide such
personnel to the Corporation for its use. Notwithstanding the
foregoing, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation need not
provide to the Corporation any employee of the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation who was employed by the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation on the date of enactment of the Resolution
Trust Corporation Thrift Depositor Protection Refinance Act of
1991 and who had not theretofore been provided to the Corporation
by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. In addition to
persons otherwise employed by the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation shall
employ, and shall provide to the Corporation, such persons as the
Corporation may request from time to time. Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation employees provided to the Corporation shall
be subject to the direction and control of the Corporation and any
of them may be returned to the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation at any time by the Corporation in the discretion of
the Corporation. The Corporation shall reimburse the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation for the actual costs incurred in
providing such employees. Any permanent employee of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation who was performing services on
behalf of the Corporation immediately prior to the date of
enactment of the Resolution Trust Corporation Thrift Depositor
Protection Refinance Act of 1991 shall continue to be provided to
the Corporation after that date unless the Corporation determines
the services of any such employee to be unnecessary, in which case
such employee shall be returned to a similar position performing
services on behalf of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
In any ensuing reduction-in-force or reorganization within the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, any such employee shall
compete with the same rights as any other Federal Deposit