Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] prescribed under subsection (g).".
SEC. 906. TECHNICAL AMENDMENT ON TRANSITIONAL HOUSING.
Section 5(k)(2)(F) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C.
2014(k)(2)(F)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon the
following: ", if the State agency calculates a shelter allownce to be
paid under the State plan separate and apart from payments for other
household needs even though it may be paid in combination with other
allowances in some cases".
SEC. 907. PERFORMANCE STANDARDS FOR EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING
PROGRAMS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Subparagraph (L) of section 6(d)(4) of the Food
Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2015(d)(4)(L)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(L)(i) The Secretary shall establish performance standards and
measures applicable to employment and training programs carried out
under this paragraph that are based on employment outcomes, including
increases in earnings.
"(ii) Final performance standards and measures referred to in clause
(i) shall be published not later than 12 months after the date that the
final outcome-based performance standards are published for job
opportunities and basic skills training programs under part F of title