Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] written notice to the Congress and to the Corporation --
"(1) that the Corporation is within such level;
"(2) that the Corporation is subject to the provisions of
section 8.36 or 8.37, as applicable; and
"(3) stating the reasons for the classification of the
Corporation within such level.
"(e) IMPLEMENTATION. -- Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2) of
subsection (a), during the 30-month period beginning on the date of the
enactment of this section, the Corporation shall be classified as within
level I if the Corporation equals or exceeds the minimum capital level
established under section 8.33.
"SEC. 8.36. "12 USC 2279bb-5" MANDATORY ACTIONS APPLICABLE TO LEVEL
II.
"(a) CAPITAL RESTORATION PLAN. -- If the Corporation is classified
as within level II, the Corporation shall, within the time period
determined by the Director, submit to the Director a capital restoration
plan and, after approval, carry out the plan.
"(b) RESTRICTION ON DIVIDENDS. -- If the Corporation is classified
as within level II, the Corporation may not make any payment of
dividends that would result in the Corporation being reclassified as
within level III or IV.
"(c) RECLASSIFICATION FROM LEVEL II TO LEVEL III. -- The Director