Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] subsection:
"(e) AUTHORITY OF THE APPRAISAL SUBCOMMITTEE. -- The Appraisal
Subcommittee shall not set qualifications or experience requirements for
the States in licensing real estate appraisers. Recommendations of the
Subcommittee shall be nonbinding on the States.
(b) USE OF STATE CERTIFIED AND STATE LICENSED APPRAISERS. --
(1) EFFECTIVE DATE FOR USE. -- Section 1119(a)(1) of the
Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act of
1989 (12 U.S.C. 3348(a)(1)) is amended by striking "July 1, 1991"
and inserting "December 31, 1992".
(2) EXTENSION OF EFFECTIVE DATE. -- Section 1119(b) of the
Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of
1989 (12 U.S.C. 3348(b)) is amended --
(A) in the first sentence, by striking "leading to inordinate
delays" and inserting ", or in any geographical political
subdivision of a State, leading to significant delays"; and
(B) in the second sentence, by striking "inordinate" and
inserting "significant".
Approved December 12, 1991.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- H.R. 3435:
HOUSE REPORTS: No. 102-358, Pts. 1 and 2 (Comm. on Banking, Finance
and Urban Affairs).