Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] TRANSPORTATION.
Section 301(6) of title 49, United States Code, as redesignated by
section 502(a) of this Act, is amended by inserting ", and including
basic highway vehicle science" after "to aircraft noise".
SEC. 6018. PURPOSES OF DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION.
Section 101(b)(4) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by
inserting ", through research and development or otherwise" after
"advances in transportation".
SEC. 6019. ADVANCED AUTOMOTIVE CONFERENCE AND AWARD.
The Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 is amended by
inserting after section 17 the following new sections, "15 USC
3712-3715" and by redesignating subsequent sections and all references
thereto accordingly:
"SEC. 18. "15 USC 3711b" CONFERENCE ON ADVANCED AUTOMOTIVE
TECHNOLOGIES.
"Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this
section, the Secretary of Commerce, through the Under Secretary of
Commerce for Technology, in consultation with other appropriate
officials, shall convene a conference of domestic motor vehicle
manufacturers, parts suppliers, Federal laboratories, and motor vehicle
users to explore ways in which cooperatively they can improve the
competitiveness of the United States motor vehicle industry by
developing new technologies which will enhance the safety and energy
savings, and lessen the environmental impact of domestic motor vehicles,
and the results of such conference shall be published and then submitted
to the President and to the Committees on Science, Space, and Technology
and Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives and
the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate.
"SEC. 19. "15 USC 3711c" ADVANCED MOTOR VEHICLE RESEARCH AWARD.
"(a) ESTABLISHMENT. -- There is established a National Award for the
Advancement of Motor Vehicle Research and Development. The award shall
consist of a medal, and a cash prize if funding is available for the