Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, Intermodal Surface Transportation
[…] redesignated by subsection (a), by striking "section 359(c)" and
inserting "section 358d(c)".
SEC. 118. OTHER MISCELLANEOUS COMMODITY AMENDMENTS.
(a) MISSING LANGUAGE. -- Section 5(i)(3) of the Agriculture and
Consumer Protection Act of 1973 (7 U.S.C. 612c note) is amended by
striking "(42 U.S.C. 1396d(5)))" and inserting "42 USC 1396d(5)))".
(b) MISSING LANGUAGE. -- Section 1001(2)(B)(iv) of the Food Security
Act of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1308(2)(B)(iv)) is amended by inserting "section"
before "107B(c)(1)".
(c) EXTRA LANGUAGE. -- Section 1001A(a)(2) of the Food Security Act
of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 1308-1(a)(2)) is amended by striking "0 to".
(d) AMENDMENT TO FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ACT OF 1962. -- Section 326 of
the Food and Agriculture Act of 1962 (7 U.S.C. 1339a) is amended by
adding at the end the following sentences: "The authority provided in
this section shall be in addition to any other authority provided to the
Secretary under any other Act. This section shall be applicable to an
action taken by a representative of the Secretary that occurs before,
on, or after November 28, 1990. This section shall not apply to a
pattern of conduct where authorized representatives of the Secretary
take actions or provide advice with respect to producers that the
representatives and producers know are inconsistent with applicable laws
and regulations.".
(e) AMENDMENT TO THE FOOD,M AGRICULTURE, CONSERVATION,M AND TRADE ACT
OF 1990. -- Section 102(b)(1)(B) of the Food, Agriculture,
Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 1446e-1(b)(1)(B)) is
amended by striking "Commodity Credit Corporation" and inserting
"Secretary".