Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1862(b)(2)(E)) is amended by striking "one
percentum, of the" and inserting in lieu thereof "2 percent, of the
unprocessed ex-vessel".
SEC. 501. RECREATIONAL BOAT TAX REPEAL.
(a) IN GENERAL. --
(1) SCOPE OF FEE. -- Section 2110(b)(1) of title 46, United
States Code, is amended --
(A) by striking "1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, and 1995", and
inserting in lieu thereof "1993 and 1994"; and
(B) by striking "that is greater than 16 feet in length" and
inserting in lieu thereof "to which paragraph (2) of this
subsection applies".
(2) AMOUNT OF FEE. -- Section 2110(b)(2) of title 46, United
States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(2) The fee or charge established under paragraph (1) of this
subsection is as follows:
"(A) in fiscal year 1993 --
"(i) for vessels of more than 21 feet in length but less than
27 feet, not more than $35;
"(ii) for vessels of at least 27 feet in length but less than
40 feet, not more than $50; and
"(iii) for vessels of at least 40 feet in length, not more than
$100.
"(B) in fiscal year 1994 --
"(i) for vessels of at least 37 feet in length but less than 40
feet, not more than $50; and