Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] assurances set forth in section 725. If the Commissioner
determines that any center receiving funds under this section is
not in compliance with the standards and assurances set forth in
section 725, the Commissioner shall immediately notify such center
that it is out of compliance.
"(2) ENFORCEMENT. -- The Commissioner shall terminate all
funds under this section to such center 90 days after the date of
such notification unless the center submits a plan to achieve
compliance within 90 days of such notification and such plan is
approved by the Commissioner.
"SEC. 723. "29 USC 796f-2" GRANTS TO CENTERS FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING
IN STATES IN WHICH STATE FUNDING EQUALS OR EXCEEDS FEDERAL FUNDING.
"(a) ESTABLISHMENT. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. --
"(A) INITIAL YEAR. --
"(i) DETERMINATION. -- Beginning on October 1, 1993, the
director of a designated State unit, as provided in paragraph (2),
or the Commissioner, as provided in paragraph (3), shall award
grants under this section for an initial fiscal year if the
Commissioner determines that the amount of State funds that were
earmarked by a State for a preceding fiscal year to support the
general operation of centers for independent living meeting the
requirements of this part equaled or exceeded the amount of funds
allotted to the State under subsection (c) or (d) of section 721
for such year.
"(ii) GRANTS. -- The director or the Commissioner, as
appropriate, shall award such grants, from the amount of funds so
allotted for the initial fiscal year, to eligible agencies in the
State for the planning, conduct, administration, and evaluation of