Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] withdrawals from the Fund. Such investments may be made only in
interest-bearing obligations of the United States. For such purpose,
such obligations may be acquired on original issue at the issue price,
or by purchase of outstanding obligations at the market price.
"(2) Any obligation acquired by the Fund may be sold by the Secretary
of the Treasury at the market price.".
SEC. 111. COMMUNITY HEALTH AIDE PROGRAM.
Title I of the Act (as amended by section 104 of this Act) is amended
by adding at the end the following new section:
"SEC. 119. (a) Under the authority of the Act "25 USC 1616l" of
November 2, 1921 (25 U.S.C. 13; popularly known as the Snyder Act), the
Secretary shall maintain a Community Health Aide Program in Alaska under
which the Service --
"(1) provides for the training of Alaska Natives as health
aides or community health practitioners;
"(2) uses such aides or practitioners in the provision of
health care, health promotion, and disease prevention services to
Alaska Natives living in villages in rural Alaska; and
"(3) provides for the establishment of teleconferencing