Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] States having jurisdiction over the vessel.".
(b) PROCEEDS FROM CIVIL FORFEITURES. -- Section 307(d)(1) of the
Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C.
1437(d)(1)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence:
"The proceeds from forfeiture actions under this subsection shall
constitute a separate recovery in addition to any amounts recovered as
civil penalties under this section or as civil damages under section
312. None of those proceeds shall be subject to set-off.".
(c) USE OF RECEIVED AMOUNTS. -- Section 307(e) of the Marine
Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1437(e)) is
amended by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
"(1) EXPENDITURES. --
"(A) Notwithstanding any other law, amounts received by the
United States as civil penalties, forfeitures of property, and
costs imposed under paragraph (2) shall be retained by the
Secretary in the manner provided for in section 107(f)(1) of the
Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability
Act.
"(B) Amounts received under this section for forfeitures and
costs imposed under paragraph (2) shall be used to pay the
reasonable and necessary costs incurred by the Secretary to