Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] Except as otherwise expressly provided, whenever in this Act an
amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to or repeal
of a section or other provision, the reference shall be considered to be
made to a section or other provision of title 38, United States Code.
SEC. 101. "38 USC 101 note" SHORT TITLE.
This title may be cited as the "Women Veterans Health Programs Act of
1992".
SEC. 102. SEXUAL TRAUMA COUNSELING.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- (1) Chapter 17 of title 38, United States Code,
is amended by adding at the end of subchapter II the following new
section:
"Section 1720D. Counseling to women veterans for sexual trauma.
"(a)(1) During the period through December 31, 1995, the Secretary
may provide counseling to a woman veteran who the Secretary determines
requires such counseling to overcome psychological trauma, which in the
judgment of a mental health professional employed by the Department,
resulted from a physical assault of a sexual nature, battery of a sexual
nature, or sexual harassment which occurred while the veteran was
serving on active duty.
"(2) To be eligible to receive counseling under this subsection, a
veteran must seek such counseling from the Secretary within two years
after the date of the veteran's discharge or release from active
military, naval, or air service.