Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] 110 to an individual who is eligible under this part.
"SEC. 638. "29 USC 795q" AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
"There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this part such
sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 1993 through 1997.".
(b) TABLE OF CONTENTS. -- The table of contents relating to title VI
is amended by striking the items relating to part C and inserting the
following:
"Sec. 631. Purpose.
"Sec. 632. Allotments.
"Sec. 633. Availability of services.
"Sec. 634. Eligibility.
"Sec. 635. State plan.
"Sec. 636. Restriction.
"Sec. 637. Savings provision.
"Sec. 638. Authorization of appropriations.".
SEC. 701. SERVICES AND CENTERS.
The Act is amended --
(1) by striking title VII (29 U.S.C. 796 et seq.); and
(2) by adding at the end the following new title:
"SEC. 701. "29 USC 796" PURPOSE.
"The purpose of this chapter is to promote a philosophy of
independent living, including a philosophy of consumer control, peer
support, self-help, self-determination, equal access, and individual and
system advocacy, in order to maximize the leadership, empowerment,
independence, and productivity of individuals with disabilities, and the
integration and full inclusion of individuals with disabilities into the
mainstream of American society, by --
"(1) providing financial assistance to States for providing,
expanding, and improving the provision of independent living
services;
"(2) providing financial assistance to develop and support
statewide networks of centers for independent living; and