Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] expended by such State in carrying out the provisions of this part, the
Commissioner shall make such amount available for carrying out the
provisions of this part to one or more of the States that the
Commissioner determines will be able to use additional amounts during
such year for carrying out such provisions. Any amount made available
to a State for any fiscal year pursuant to the preceding sentence shall,
for the purposes of this section, be regarded as an increase in the
allotment of the State (as determined under the preceding provisions of
this section) for such year.
"SEC. 712. "29 USC 796e-1" PAYMENTS TO STATES FROM ALLOTMENTS.
"(a) PAYMENTS. -- From the allotment of each State for a fiscal year
under section 711, the State shall be paid the Federal share of the
expenditures incurred during such year under its State plan approved
under section 706. Such payments may be made (after necessary
adjustments on account of previously made overpayments or underpayments)
in advance or by way of reimbursement, and in such installments and on
such conditions as the Commissioner may determine.
"(b) FEDERAL SHARE. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- The Federal share with respect to any
State for any fiscal year shall be 90 percent of the expenditures
incurred by the State during such year under its State plan
approved under section 706.