Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] (2) by inserting "or a foreign vessel immediately after
"documented vessel".
SEC. 5212. WATCHSTANDING ON CERTAIN VESSELS.
Section 8104 of title 46, United States Code, is amended --
(1) in subsection (g), by inserting "a vessel used only to
respond to a discharge of oil or a hazardous substance," after "an
offshore supply vessel,"; and
(2) by redesignating the second subsection (n) as subsection
(o).
SEC. 5213. DENIAL AND REVOCATION OF ENDORSEMENTS.
(a) Chapter 121 of title 46, United States Code, is amended --
(1) in section 12103(a), by striking "On" and inserting "Except
as provided in section 12123 of this title, on";
(2) by amending section 12110(c) to read as follows:
"(c) A vessel and its equipment are liable to seizure by and
forfeiture to the United States Government --
"(1) when a vessel is operated after its endorsement has been
denied or revoked under section 12123 of this title;
"(2) when a vessel is employed in a trade without an
appropriate trade endorsement; or
"(3) when a documented vessel with a recreational endorsement
is operated other than for pleasure."; and
(3) by adding the following new section: