Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] section or other provision is amended or repealed, such amendment or
repeal shall be considered to be made to that section or other provision
of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act (25 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
SEC. 3. FINDINGS; POLICY; AND DEFINITIONS.
(a) FINDINGS. -- Section 2 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1601) is amended --
(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (a), by striking "finds
that -- " and inserting "finds the following:";
(2) in paragraph (d), by striking out the second sentence; and
(3) by striking out paragraphs (e), (f), and (g).
(b) DECLARATION OF POLICY. -- Section 3 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1602)
is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 3. (a) The Congress hereby declares that it is the policy of
this Nation, in fulfillment of its special responsibilities and legal
obligation to the American Indian people, to assure the highest possible
health status for Indians and urban Indians and to provide all resources
necessary to effect that policy.
"(b) It is the intent of the Congress that the Nation meet the
following health status objectives with respect to Indians and urban
Indians by the year 2000:
"(1) Reduce coronary heart disease deaths to a level of no more
than 100 per 100,000.