Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] services to Native Hawaiians; and
"(C) has demonstrated expertise in aspects of historic
preservation that are culturally significant to Native Hawaiians.
The term includes, but is not limited to, the Office of Hawaiian Affairs
of the State of Hawaii and Hui Malama I Na Kupuna O Hawai'i Nei, an
organization incorporated under the laws of the State of Hawaii.".
(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT. -- Section 201(a) of the National Historic
Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470i(a)) is amended by striking "(hereafter
referred to as the 'Council')".
SEC. 4020. ACCESS TO INFORMATION.
Section 304 "16 USC 470w-3" of the National Historic Preservation Act
(16 U.S.C. 4702-3) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 304. ACCESS TO INFORMATION.
"(a) AUTHORITY TO WITHHOLD FROM DISCLOSURE. -- The head of a Federal
agency or other public official receiving grant assistance pursuant to
this Act, after consultation with the Secretary, shall withhold from
disclosure to the public, information about the location, character, or
ownership of a historic resource if the Secretary and the agency
determine that disclosure may --
"(1) cause a significant invasion of privacy;
"(2) risk harm to the historic resources; or
"(3) impede the use of a traditional religious site by
practitioners.
"(b) ACCESS DETERMINATION. -- When the head of a Federal agency or