Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] any such award but only if, where the claimant's attorney receives fees
for the same work under both section 5904 of title 38, United States
Code, and section 2412(d) of title 28, United States Code, the
claimant's attorney refunds to the claimant the amount of the smaller
fee.
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- This section, "28 USC 2412 note" and the
amendment made by this section, shall take effect on the date of the
enactment of this Act.
SEC. 601. JUDICIAL RETIREMENT MATTERS.
(a) JUDICIAL RETIREMENT FUNDS. -- Section 255(g)(1)(B) of the
Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C.
905(g)(1)(B)) is amended by inserting after "Judicial survivors'
annuities fund (10-8110-0-7-602);" the following:
"Judicial Officers' Retirement Fund (10-8122-0-7-602);
"Court of Federal Claims Judges' Retirement Fund
(10-8124-0-7-602);"
(b) JUDICIARY TRUST FUNDS. -- Section 255(g)(1)(A) of the Balanced
Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 905(g)(1)(A))
is amended by inserting after "Payment to civil service retirement and
disability fund (24-0200-0-1-805);" the following:
"Payment to Judiciary Trust Funds (10-0941-0-1-752);".
SEC. 602. FEDERAL JUDICIAL CENTER.
(a) FUNCTIONS. -- Subsection 620(b) of title 28, United States Code,
is amended --
(1) in paragraph (4) by striking "and" at the end;