Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] Program'.
"(b) PURPOSES. -- The purposes of the Program shall be to --
"(1) facilitate the collection and dissemination of reference
data on the health of marine mammals and health trends of marine
mammal populations in the wild;
"(2) correlate the halth of marine mammals and marine mammal
populations, in the wild, with available data on physical,
chemical, and biological environmental parameters; and
"(3) coordinate effective responses to unusual mortality events
by establishing a process in the Department of Commerce in
accordance with section 304.
"SEC. 302. "16 USC 1421a" DETERMINATION; DATA COLLECTION AND
DISSEMINATION.
"(a) DETERMINATION FOR RELEASE. -- The Secretary shall, in
consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, the Marine Mammal
Commission, and individuals with knowledge and experience in marine
science, marine mammal science, marine mammal veterinary and husbandry
practices, and marine conservation, including stranding network
participants, develop objective criteria, after an opportunity for
public review and comment, to provide guidance for determining at what
point a rehabilitated marine mammal is releasable to the wild.
"(b) COLLECTION. -- The Secretary shall, in consultation with the
Secretary of the Interior, collect and update, periodically, existing
information on --
"(1) procedures and practices for --
"(A) rescuing and rehabilitating stranded marine mammals,