Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] (a) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- Except as provided in subsection (b), this
title and the amendments made by this title shall take effect on the
date of enactment of this Act.
(b) STATE PLAN. -- The Secretary of Education shall implement the
amendments made by section 122 of this Act to section 101 of the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 721), as soon as is practicable
after the date of enactment of this Act, consistent with the effective
and efficient administration of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, but not
later than October 1, 1993.
SEC. 201. DECLARATION OF PURPOSE.
Section 200 (29 U.S.C. 760) is amended by striking paragraphs (1)
through (4) and inserting the following:
"(1) provide for research, demonstration projects, training,
and related activities to maximize the full inclusion and
integration into society, employment, independent living, family
support, and economic and social self-sufficiency of individuals
with disabilities of all ages, with particular emphasis on
improving the effectiveness of services authorized under this Act;
"(2) provide for a comprehensive and coordinated approach to
the support and conduct of such research, demonstration projects,
training, and related activities and to ensure that the approach
is in accordance with the long-range plan for research developed
under section 202(g);