Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] 1911 of the Social Security Act.
"(b) Any payments received by such facility for services provided to
Indians eligible for benefits under title XIX of the Social Security Act
shall not be considered in determining appropriations for the provision
of health care and services to Indians.".
(2) The increase (from 50 percent) in the percentage of the payments
from the fund "25 USC 1642 note" to be made to each service unit of the
Service specified in the amendment made by paragraph (1) shall take
effect beginning with payments made on January 1, 1993.
SEC. 402. REPORT.
Section 403 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1671 note) "25 USC 1643" is amended
by striking out "The Secretary" and all that follows through "section
701" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "The Secretary shall
submit to the President, for inclusion in the report required to be
transmitted to the Congress under section 801,".
SEC. 403. APPLICATION ASSISTANCE.
Section 404 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1622) "25 USC 1644" is amended --
(1) by amending subsection (b)(4) to read as follows:
"(4) develop and implement --
"(A) a schedule of income levels to determine the extent of