Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] SEC. 301. REVISION TO NURSE PAY GRADE SCHEDULE.
(a) REVISION. -- Section 7404(b)(1) is amended in the matter
relating to "NURSE SCHEDULE" by striking out "Director grade." and all
that follows through "Entry grade." and inserting in lieu thereof the
following:
"Nurse V.
"Nurse IV.
"Nurse III.
"Nurse II.
"Nurse I.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Section 7451(b) of such title is
amended by striking out "four" and inserting in lieu thereof "five".
SEC. 302. AUTHORITY TO ESTABLISH SPECIAL RATES OF PAY FOR EMPLOYEES
OF FACILITIES LOCATED OUTSIDE THE CONTIGUOUS UNITED STATES, ALASKA, AND
HAWAII.
Section 7451(a)(3) is amended --
(1) by striking out "(3) The rates" and inserting in lieu
thereof "(3)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the
rates"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(B) Under such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe, the
Secretary shall establish and adjust the rates of basic pay for covered
positions at the following health-care facilities in order to provide
rates of basic pay that enable the Secretary to recruit and retain
sufficient numbers of health-care personnel in such positions at those
facilities:
"(i) The Veterans Memorial Medical Center in the Republic of
the Philippines.
"(ii) Department of Veterans Affairs health-care facilities
located outside the contiguous States, Alaska, and Hawaii.".
SEC. 303. SALARY DATA FOR NURSE ANESTHETISTS.
Section 7451(d)(3) is amended --
(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (C) and (D) as subparagraphs
(D) and (E), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following new
subparagraph (C):
"(C)(i) A director of a Department health-care facility may use data
on the beginning rates of compensation paid to certified registered
nurse anesthetists who are employed on a salary basis by entities that
provide anesthesia services through certified registered nurse
anesthetists in the labor-market area only if the director --
"(I) has conducted a survey of beginning rates of compensation
for certified registered nurse anesthetists in the local labor
market area of the facility under subparagraph (B);
"(II) has used all available administrative authority with
regard to collection of survey data; and