Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] treating juveniles who are victims of child abuse or neglect; and
"(2) may not disapprove an application solely because the
applicant proposes to provide treatment or transitional services
to juveniles who are adjudicated to be delinquent for having
committed offenses that are not serious crimes.
"SEC. 288. "42 USC 5667e" The purposes of this part are --
"(1) to reduce juvenile delinquency and gang participation;
"(2) to improve academic performance; and
"(3) to reduce the dropout rate,
through the use of mentors for at-risk youth.
"SEC. 288A. "42 USC 5667e-1" For purposes of this part --
"(1) the term 'at-risk youth' means a youth at risk of
educational failure or dropping out of school or involvement in
delinquent activities; and
"(2) the term 'mentor' means a person who works with an at-risk
youth on a one-to-one basis, establishing a supportive
relationship with the youth and providing the youth with academic
assistance and exposure to new experiences that enhance the
youth's ability to become a responsible citizen.
"SEC. 288B. "42 USC 5667e-2" The Administrator shall, by making
grants to and entering into contracts with local educational agencies
(each of which agency shall be in partnership with a public or private
agency, institution, or business), establish and support programs and