Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] SEC. 501. RIGHTS AND ADVOCACY.
(a) TITLE. -- Title V (29 U.S.C. 790 et seq.) is amended by striking
the title heading and inserting the following:
(b) TABLE OF CONTENTS. -- The table of contents relating to the Act
is amended by striking the item relating to the title heading for title
V and inserting the following:
SEC. 502. EFFECT ON EXISTING LAW.
(a) REPEAL. -- Title V (29 U.S.C. 790 et seq.) is amended by
repealing section 500 "29 USC 790".
(b) TABLE OF CONTENTS. -- The table of contents relating to the Act
is amended by striking the item relating to section 500.
SEC. 503. EMPLOYMENT OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES.
(a) ESTABLISHMENT. -- Section 501(a) (29 U.S.C. 791(a)) is amended
--
(1) in the first sentence, by striking "the Secretary of
Veterans Affairs, and" and inserting "the Director of the Office
of Personnel Management, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs"; and
(2) by amending the second sentence to read as follows:
"Either the Director of the Office of Personnel Management and the
Chairman of the Commission shall serve as co-chairpersons of the
Committee or the Director or Chairman shall serve as the sole
chairperson of the Committee, as the Director and Chairman jointly
determine, from time to time, to be appropriate.".
(b) STANDARDS. -- Section 501 (29 U.S.C. 791) is amended by adding
at the end the following new subsection:
"(g) The standards used to determine whether this section has been
violated in a complaint alleging nonaffirmative action employment
discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under
title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12111
et seq.) and the provisions of sections 501 through 504, and 510, of the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12201-12204 and
12210), as such sections relate to employment.".
SEC. 504. REFERENCES TO THE ARCHITECTURAL AND TRANSPORTATION
BARRIERS COMPLIANCE BOARD.
(a) ACCESS BOARD. -- Section 502 (29 U.S.C. 792) is amended --
(1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) of subsection