Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] strengthen the families of such juveniles.
"(J) Developing and adopting policies to establish --
"(i) a State administrative structure to coordinate program and
fiscal policies for children who have emotional and behavioral
problems and their families among the major child serving systems,
including schools, social services, health services, mental health
services, and the juvenile justice system; and
"(ii) a statewide case review system.
"SEC. 287. "42 USC 5667d" For the purposes of this part, the term
'juvenile' means a person who is less than 18 years of age.
"SEC. 287A. "42 USC 5667d-1" The Administrator, in consultation with
the Secretary of Health and Human Services, shall make grants to public
and nonprofit private organizations to develop, establish, and support
projects that --
"(1) provide treatment to juvenile offenders who are victims of
child abuse or neglect and to their families so as to reduce the
likelihood that the juvenile offenders will commit subsequent
violations of law;
"(2) based on the best interests of juvenile offenders who
receive treatment for child abuse or neglect, provide transitional
services (including individual, group, and family counseling) to
juvenile offenders --
"(A) to strengthen the relationships of juvenile offenders with