Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] 1612";
(2) in section 105, by striking out subsection (d) "25 USC
1614";
(3) in section 108, by striking out subsection (o) "25 USC
1616a";
(4) in section 110, by striking out subsection (c) "25 USC
1616c";
(5) in section 113, by striking out subsection (c) "25 USC
1616f";
(6) in section 114, by striking out subsection (e) "25 USC
1616g";
(7) in section 115, by striking out subsection (f) "25 USC
1616h"; and
(8) in section 116, by striking out subsection (e) "25 USC
1616i".
SEC. 201. INDIAN HEALTH CARE IMPROVEMENT FUND.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 201 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1621) is
amended --
(1) in subsection (a) --
(A) in the material preceding paragraph (1), by striking out
"subsection (h)" and inserting in lieu thereof "this section";
(B) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) eliminating the deficiencies in health status and
resources of all Indian tribes,"; and
(C) in paragraph (4), in the material preceding subparagraph
(A) --
(i) by inserting after "responsibilities" the following:" ",
either through direct or contract care or through contracts
entered into pursuant to the Indian Self-Determination Act,"; and