Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] subsection:
"(c) There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out section 344
$1,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1993, 1994, 1995, and 1996.".
SEC. 4. MISSING CHILDREN
Section 407 of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of
1974 (42 U.S.C. 5777) is amended by striking "fiscal years 1989, 1990,
1991, and 1992" and inserting "fiscal years 1993, 1994, 1995, and 1996".
SEC. 5. INCENTIVE GRANTS FOR LOCAL DELINQUENCY PREVENTION PROGRAMS.
(a) ESTABLISHMENT OF PROGRAM. -- The Juvenile Justice and
Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5601 et seq.) is amended
by adding at the end the following new title:
"SEC. 501. "42 USC 5601 note" SHORT TITLE.
"This title may be cited as the 'Incentive Grants for Local
Delinquency Prevention Programs Act'.
"SEC. 502. "42 USC 5781" FINDINGS.
"The Congress finds that --
"(1) approximately 700,000 youth enter the juvenile justice
system every year;
"(2) Federal, State, and local governments spend close to
$2,000,000,000 a year confining many of those youth;