Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] (D) by redesignating subsections (a) and (b) of section 489 as
subsections (b) and (c) of section 484 "22 USC 2291h, 2291c" and
inserting those subsections after subsection (a) of section 484
(as amended by paragraph (1) of this subsection); and
(E) by repealing subsections (c) and (d) of section 489.
(3) RECORDS OF AIRCRAFT USE. -- Section 485 of that Act "22
USC 2291d" is amended by striking out "Secretary of State" both
places it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "President".
(g) ACQUISITION OF REAL PROPERTY; CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITIES. --
Section 488 of that Act "22 USC 2291g" is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 488. LIMITATIONS ON ACQUISITION OF REAL PROPERTY AND
CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITIES.
"(a) ACQUISITION OF REAL PROPERTY. --
"(1) PROHIBITION. -- Funds made available to carry out this
chapter may not be used to acquire (by purchase or other means)
any land or other real property for use by foreign military,
paramilitary, or law enforcement forces.
"(2) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN LEASES. -- Paragraph (1) shall not
apply to the acquisition of real property by lease of a duration
not to exceed 2 years.
"(3) REPORT. -- The Secretary of State shall provide to the
Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and