Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] The
Secretary is authorized to execute any amendments to the Agreement and
perform any action required by any amendments to the Agreement which may
be mutually agreed upon by the parties.
(d) GROUND WATER MANAGEMENT PLAN. -- The Secretary shall establish a
ground water management plan for the San Carlos Apache Reservation
which, except as is necessary to be consistent with the provisions of
this title, will have the same effect as a management plan developed
under Arizona law.
(e) AMENDMENT TO THE ACT OF APRIL 4, 1938. -- The Act of April 4,
1938 (52 Stat. 193; 25 U.S.C. 390), is amended by inserting immediately
before the period at the end thereof a colon and the following:
"Provided further, That concessions for recreation and fish and wildlife
purposes on San Carlos Lake may be granted only by the governing body of
the San Carlos Apache Tribe upon such conditions and subject to such
limitations as may be set forth in the constitution and bylaws of such
Tribe".
(f) SAN CARLOS RESERVOIR. -- There is hereby transferred to the
Tribe the Secretary's entitlement of 30,000 acre-feet of water, less any
evaporation and seepage losses from the date of acquisition by the
Secretary to the date of transfer, which the Secretary may have acquired