Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] anesthetists employed by the facility.
"(ii) For the purposes of this subparagraph, certified registered
nurse anesthetists who are so employed by such entities shall be deemed
to be corresponding health-care professionals to the certified
registered nurse anesthetists employed by the facility.
"(iii) The authority of the director to use such additional data
under this subparagraph with respect to certified registered nurse
anesthetists expires on April 1, 1995.".
SEC. 304. RATES OF PAY FOR TRANSFERRING NURSES.
(a) SAVE-PAY AUTHORITY FOR NURSES TRANSFERRING TO ANOTHER FACILITY.
-- Section 7452(e) is amended by striking out the period at the end and
inserting in lieu thereof ", except that in the case of an employee
whose transfer (other than pursuant to a disciplinary action otherwise
authorized by law) to another health-care facility is at the request of
the Secretary, the Secretary may provide that for at least the first
year following such transfer the employee shall be paid at a rate of
basic pay up to the rate applicable to such employee before the
transfer, if the Secretary determines that such rate of pay is necessary
to fill the position. Whenever the Secretary exercises the authority
under the preceding sentence relating to the rate of basic pay of a
transferred employee, the Secretary shall, in the next annual report
required under section 7451(g) of this title, provide justification for
doing so.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Section 7451(g) is amended by adding at
the end the following new paragraph:
"(9) The justification required by section 7452(e) of this
title.".
SEC. 305. "38 USC 7451 note" NURSING PERSONNEL QUALIFICATION
STANDARDS.