Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] using electronic media to enhance the learning experience of Head Start
children.".
SEC. 8. AMENDMENTS TO CHILD CARE AND DEVELOPMENT BLOCK GRANT ACT.
(a) SPENDING OF FUNDS BY STATES. -- Section 658J(c) of the Child
Care and Development Block Grant Act Amendments of 1992 (42 U.S.C.
9858h(c)) is amended --
(1) by striking "obligated" and inserting "expended"; and
(2) by striking "succeeding fiscal year" and inserting
"succeeding 3 fiscal years".
(b) PAYMENTS EXCLUDED FROM INCOME. -- The Child Care and Development
Block Grant Act Amendments of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 9858a et seq.) is amended
by adding at the end the following new section:
"SEC. 658S. "42 USC 9858q" MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS.
"Notwithstanding any other law, the value of any child care provided
or arranged (or any amount received as payment for such care or
reimbursement for costs incurred for such care) under this subchapter
shall not be treated as income for purposes of any other Federal or
Federally-assisted program that bases eligibility, or the amount of
benefits, on need.".
(c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS. --
(1) CORRECTION IN CITATION. -- Section 5082 of the Omnibus
Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-508) "42 USC
prec. 9858" is amended by striking "title IV" and inserting "title
VI".
(2) DEFINITIONS. -- Section 658P of the Child Care and