Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] which adversely affects any property included in or eligible for
inclusion in the National Register, and for which a Federal agency
has not entered into an agreement with the Council, the head of
such agency shall document any decision made pursuant to section
106. The head of such agency may not delegate his or her
responsibilities pursuant to such section. Where a section 106
memorandum of agreement has been executed with respect to an
undertaking, such memorandum shall govern the undertaking and all
of its parts.".
SEC. 4013. LEASE OR EXCHANGE OF FEDERAL HOUSING PROPERTIES.
Section 111(a) of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C.
470h-3(a)) is amended by striking "may, after consultation with the
Advisory Council on Historic Preservation," and inserting "after
consultation with the Council, shall, to the extent practicable,
establish and implement alternatives for historic properties, including
adaptive use, that are not needed for current or projected agency
purposes, and may".
SEC. 4014. PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS.
Title I of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470 et
seq.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:
"SEC. 112. "16 USC 470h-4" PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS.
"(a) IN GENERAL. -- Each Federal agency that is responsible for the