Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] "(4) 'removal' or 'remove' means relocation, sale, scrapping,
or other method of disposal.
"Section 4702. Abandonment of barge prohibited
"(a) An owner or operator of a barge may not abandon it on the
navigable waters of the United States. A barge is deemed not to be
abandoned if --
"(1) it is located at a Federally- or State-approved mooring
area;
"(2) it is on private property with the permission of the owner
of the property; or
"(3) the owner or operator notifies the Secretary that the
barge is not abandoned and the location of the barge."
"Section 4703. Penalty for unlawful abandonment of barge
"Thirty days after the notification procedures under section
4704(a)(1) are completed, the Secretary may assess a civil penalty of
not more than $1,000 for each day of the violation against an owner or
operator that violates section 4702. A vessel with respect to which a
penalty is assessed under this chapter is liable in rem for the penalty.
"Section 4704. Removal of abandoned barges
"(a)(1) The Secretary may remove a barge that is abandoned after
complying with the following procedures:
"(A) If the identity of the owner or operator can be
determined, the Secretary shall notify the owner or operator by
certified mail --