Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] (as determined by the Secretary).".
SEC. 807. TRIBAL LEASING.
Section 820 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1680j) (as redesignated by section
701(b) of this Act) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 820. Indian tribes providing health care services pursuant to
a contract entered into under the Indian Self-Determination Act may
lease permanent structures for the purpose of providing such health care
services without obtaining advance approval in appropriation Acts.".
SEC. 808. EXTENSION OF TERMINATION DATE OF CERTAIN DEMONSTRATION
PROJECTS; JOINT VENTURE PROJECTS.
Section 818 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1680h) (as redesignated by section
701(b) of this Act) is amended --
(1) in subsection (d) --
(A) in paragraph (1), by inserting before the period at the end
the following: ", or, in the case of a demonstration project for
which a grant is made after September 30, 1990, three years after
the date on which such grant is made"; and
(B) in paragraph (2), by striking "1994" and inserting "1996";
and
(2) by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e)(1) The Secretary, acting through the Service, shall make
arrangements with Indian tribes to establish joint venture demonstration