Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] "To carry out this title, there are authorized to be appropriated
$30,000,000 for fiscal year 1993 and such sums as are necessary for
fiscal years 1994, 1995, and 1996.".
(b) STUDY. -- After the program established by subsection (a) "42
USC 5781 note" has been funded for two years, the General Accounting
Office shall prepare and submit to Congress a study of the effects of
the program in encouraging States and units of general local government
to comply with the requirements of part B of title II.
SEC. 6. CHILDREN'S ADVOCACY PROGRAM.
(a) FINDINGS. -- Section 211 of the Victims of Child Abuse Act of
1990 (42 U.S.C. 13001) is amended --
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) as paragraphs
(4), (6), and (7), respectively;
(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new
paragraph:
"(3) traditionally, community agencies and professionals have
different roles in the prevention, investigation, and intervention
process;" and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (4), as redesignated by
paragraph (1), the following new paragraph:
"(5) there is a national need to enhance coordination among
community agencies and professionals involved in the intervention
system;".