Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] percent of the costs incurred in the repair, modification or
replacement, together with associated costs, of the Hayden-Rhodes
Aqueduct siphons at Salt River, New River, Hassayampa River, Jackrabbit
Wash, Centennial Wash and Aqua Fria River, all features of the Central
Arizona Project, shall be borne by the United States and shall be
nonreimbursable and nonreturnable and the remaining costs shall be
allocated to the authorized purposes of the project.
SEC. 4001. SHORT TITLE.
This title may be cited as the "National Historic Preservation Act
Amendments of 1992". "16 USC 470 note"
SEC. 4002. POLICY.
Section 2 of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470-1)
is amended as follows --
(1) In paragraph (2) insert "and in the administration of the
national preservation program in partnership with States, Indian
tribes, Native Hawaiians, and local governments" after "community
of nations".
(2) In paragraph (6) insert ", Indian tribes and Native
Hawaiian organizations" after "local governments".
SEC. 4003. REVIEW OF THREATS TO PROPERTIES.
Section 101(a) of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C.