Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] health professional positions maintained by the Service or by
tribes or tribal or Indian organizations for which recruitment or
retention is difficult.".
SEC. 107. RECRUITMENT ACTIVITIES.
Section 109 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1616b) is amended --
(1) by amending the heading to read as follows:
(2) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The Secretary, acting through the Service, shall assign one
individual in each area office to be responsible on a full-time basis
for recruitment activities.".
SEC. 108. ADVANCED TRAINING AND RESEARCH.
Section 111 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1616d) is amended --
(1) in subsection (b), by amending the last sentence to read as
follows: "In such event, with respect to individuals entering the
program after the date of the enactment of the Indian Health
Amendments of 1992, the United States shall be entitled to recover
from such individual an amount to be determined in accordance with
the formula specified in subsection (l) of section 108 in the
manner provided for in such subsection."; and
(2) by striking out subsection (d).
SEC. 109. INMED PROGRAM.
Section 114(b) of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1616g(b)) is amended --
(1) by inserting after "North Dakota," the following: "to be
known as the 'Quentin N. Burdick Indian Health Programs',"; and