Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] Severely Disabled.
Sec. 912. Individuals With Disabilities Education Act.
Sec. 913. Technology-Related Assistance for Individuals With
Disabilities Act of 1988.
Sec. 914. President's Committee on Employment of People With
Disabilities.
SEC. 2. REFERENCES.
Except as otherwise specifically provided, whenever in this Act an
amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or a
repeal of, a section or other provision, the reference shall be
considered to be made to a section or other provision of the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 701 et seq.).
SEC. 101. FINDINGS AND PURPOSE.
Section 2 (29 U.S.C. 701) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 2. (a) FINDINGS. -- Congress finds that --
"(1) millions of Americans have one or more physical or mental
disabilities and the number of Americans with such disabilities is
increasing;
"(2) individuals with disabilities constitute one of the most
disadvantaged groups in society;
"(3) disability is a natural part of the human experience and
in no way diminishes the right of individuals to --
"(A) live independently;
"(B) enjoy self-determination;
"(C) make choices;
"(D) contribute to society;
"(E) pursue meaningful careers; and