Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] this section; except that the political subdivision shall be
responsible for providing any payments required under such sentence in
lieu of the State. In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall
give consideration to the schedule of the State, or the schedule of the
responsible political subdivision of the requesting State, for providing
its share of funds for placing such sand on the beaches of the State or
the political subdivision and shall, to the maximum extent practicable,
accommodate such schedule.".
SEC. 208. FEES FOR DEVELOPMENT OF STATE WATER PLANS.
Section 22 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C.
1962d-16) is amended --
(1) in subsection (b) by redesignating paragraph (3) as
paragraph (4) and by inserting after paragraph (2) the following
new paragraph:
"(3) IN-KIND SERVICES. -- Up to 1/2 of the non-Federal
contribution for preparation of a plan subject to the cost sharing
program under this subsection may be made by the provision of
services, materials, supplies, or other in-kind services necessary
to prepare the plan."; and
(2) in subsection (d) by inserting "Indian tribes," after
"States of the United States,".
SEC. 209. DAM SAFETY PROGRAM EXTENSION.
(a) STATE SAFETY PROGRAMS. -- The first sentence of section 7(a) of
Public Law 92-367 (33 U.S.C. 467f(a)) is amended by striking "1992" and
inserting "1994".