Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] section shall be the standards applied under title I of the Americans
with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12111 et seq.) and the
provisions of sections 501 through 504, and 510, of the Americans with
Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12201-12204 and 12210), as such
sections relate to employment.".
SEC. 507. SECRETARIAL RESPONSIBILITIES.
(a) ACCESS. -- Subsections (a) and (c) of section 506 (29 U.S.C.
794b) are amended by inserting "Access" before "Board" each place the
term appears.
(b) COMMUNITY REHABILITATION PROGRAMS. -- Section 506(a)(1) (29
U.S.C. 794b(a)(1)) is amended by striking "rehabilitation facilities"
and inserting "community rehabilitation programs".
(c) COMPENSATION. -- Section 506(b) (29 U.S.C. 794b(b)) is amended
by striking "the rate of basic pay payable for grade GS-18 of the
General Schedule, under section 5332" and inserting "the rate of pay for
level 4 of the Senior Executive Service Schedule under section 5382".
(d) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Section 506(c) (29 U.S.C. 794b(c)) is
amended by striking "502(h)(2)" and inserting "502(h)(1)".
SEC. 508. INTERAGENCY DISABILITY COORDINATING COUNCIL.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 507 (29 U.S.C. 794c) is amended to read
as follows: