Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] "SEC. 287B. "42 USC 5667d-2" The Administrator shall administer this
part subject to the requirements of sections 262, 299B, and 299E.
"SEC. 287C. In making grants under section 287A, "42 USC 5667d-3"
the Administrator --
"(1) shall give priority to applicants that have experience in
treating juveniles who are victims of child abuse or neglect; and
"(2) may not disapprove an application solely because the
applicant proposes to provide treatment or transitional services
to juveniles who are adjudicated to be delinquent for having
committed offenses that are not serious crimes.
"SEC. 288. "42 USC 5667e" The purposes of this part are --
"(1) to reduce juvenile delinquency and gang participation;
"(2) to improve academic performance; and
"(3) to reduce the dropout rate,
through the use of mentors for at-risk youth.
"SEC. 288A. "42 USC 5667e-1" For purposes of this part --
"(1) the term 'at-risk youth' means a youth at risk of
educational failure or dropping out of school or involvement in
delinquent activities; and
"(2) the term 'mentor' means a person who works with an at-risk