Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] of 1991;
"(2) the acquisition by the Secretary of such land or interest
in land is essential to assure its use for purposes set forth in
this Act; and
"(3) such lands or interests are located --
"(A) within an area depicted on Sheet 3, 4, or 5 of the map
entitled 'Nez Perce Additions', numbered 429-20018, and dated
September 1991, or
"(B) within the 8-acre parcel of Old Chief Joseph's Gravesite
and Cemetery, Oregon, depicted as 'Parcel A' on Sheet 2 of such
map.".
(4) In section 4(a) "16 USC 281c" strike the third sentence.
(5) In section 6(a) "16 USC 281e" strike the words "State of
Idaho, its" and insert in lieu thereof the words "States of Idaho,
Oregon, Washington, Montana, Wyoming, their".
(6) Add the following new subsection at the end of section 6:
"(c) The Secretary shall consult with officials of the Nez Perce
Tribe on the interpretation of the park and its history.".
(7) Section 7 "16 USC 281f" strike "$630,000" and insert
"$2,130,000" and strike "$4,100,000" and insert "$9,300,000".
Approved October 30, 1992.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- H.R. 2032 (S. 550):
HOUSE REPORTS: No. 102-258 (Comm. on Interior and Insular Affairs).