Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] U.S.C. 794b(a)(1)) is amended by striking "rehabilitation facilities"
and inserting "community rehabilitation programs".
(c) COMPENSATION. -- Section 506(b) (29 U.S.C. 794b(b)) is amended
by striking "the rate of basic pay payable for grade GS-18 of the
General Schedule, under section 5332" and inserting "the rate of pay for
level 4 of the Senior Executive Service Schedule under section 5382".
(d) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Section 506(c) (29 U.S.C. 794b(c)) is
amended by striking "502(h)(2)" and inserting "502(h)(1)".
SEC. 508. INTERAGENCY DISABILITY COORDINATING COUNCIL.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 507 (29 U.S.C. 794c) is amended to read
as follows:
"SEC. 507. INTERAGENCY DISABILITY COORDINATING COUNCIL.
"(a) ESTABLISHMENT. -- There is hereby established an Interagency
Disability Coordinating Council (hereafter in this section referred to
as the 'Council') composed of the Secretary of Education, the Secretary
of Health and Human Services, the Secretary of Labor, the Secretary of
Housing and Urban Development, the Secretary of Transportation, the
Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Indian Affairs, the Attorney
General, the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, the
Chairperson of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, the
Chairperson of the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance
Board, and such other officials as may be designated by the President.
"(b) DUTIES. -- The Council shall --
"(1) have the responsibility for developing and implementing
agreements, policies, and practices designed to maximize effort,
promote efficiency, and eliminate conflict, competition,
duplication, and inconsistencies among the operations, functions,