Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] accordance with subsection (a) may continue to receive assistance under
this part for fiscal year 1994 or a succeeding fiscal year if, for such
fiscal year --
"(1) no nonprofit private agency --
"(A) submits an acceptable application to operate a center for
independent living for fiscal year 1993 before a date specified by
the Commissioner; and
"(B) obtains approval of the application under section 722 or
723; or
"(2) after funding all applications so submitted and approved,
the Commissioner determines that funds remain available to provide
such assistance.
"SEC. 725. "29 USC 796f-4" STANDARDS AND ASSURANCES FOR CENTERS FOR
INDEPENDENT LIVING.
"(a) IN GENERAL. -- Each center for independent living that receives
assistance under this part shall comply with the standards set out in
subsection (b) and provide and comply with the assurances set out in
subsection (c) in order to ensure that all programs and activities under
this part are planned, conducted, administered, and evaluated in a
manner consistent with the purposes of this chapter and the objective of
providing assistance effectively and efficiently.
"(b) STANDARDS. --
"(1) PHILOSOPHY. -- The center shall promote and practice the
independent living philosophy of --
"(A) consumer control of the center regarding decisionmaking,
service delivery, management, and establishment of the policy and
direction of the center;