Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] monitoring, prevention, or technical assistance project or program
under this subsection until appropriate non-Federal interests
agree, by contract, to contribute 25 percent of the cost for such
project or program during the period of such project or program.
(3) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. -- For the purposes of
carrying out this subsection, there is authorized to be
appropriated to the Secretary $2,000,000 for each fiscal years
1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997. Such sums shall remain
available until expended.
(b) EXOTIC AQUATIC ORGANISMS. --
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Section 1101(b) of the Nonindigenous
Aquatic Nuisance Prevention and Control Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C.
4711(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new
paragraph:
"(3) In addition to issuing regulations under paragraph (1), the
Secretary, in consultation with the Task Force shall, not later than 24
months after the date of the enactment of this paragraph, issue
regulations to prevent the introduction and spread of aquatic nuisance
species in the Great Lakes through ballast water carried on vessels
that, after operating on the waters beyond the exclusive economic zone,
enter a United States port on the Hudson River north of the George
Washington Bridge.".
(2) DEFINITION. -- Paragraph (1) of section 1003 of the
Nonindigenous Aquatic Nuisance Prevention and Control Act of 1990
"16 USC 4702" is amended by inserting "the Committee on Public
Works and Transportation and" after "means".
SEC. 303. SUSQUEHANNA RIVER, PENNSYLVANIA.