Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] (a) CONFIRMATION BY SENATE. --
(1) IN GENERAL. -- Section 601(a) of the Act (25 U.S.C.
1661(a)) is amended in the second sentence by striking "Secretary"
and inserting "President, by and with the advice and consent of
the Senate".
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by paragraph (1) "25
USC 1661 note" shall take effect January 1, 1993.
(b) INTERIM APPOINTMENT. -- The President may appoint an individual
to serve as Interim Director of the Service from January 1, 1993, until
such time as a Director is appointed and confirmed as provided in
section 601(a) "25 USC 1661 note" of the Indian Health Care Improvement
Act (25 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) (as amended by subsection (a) of this
section).
(c) TERM. -- Section 601(a) of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1661(a)) is
amended by adding at the end the following: "Effective with respect to
an individual appointed by the President, by and with the advice and
consent of the Senate, after January 1, 1993, the term of service of the
Director shall be 4 years. A Director may serve more than 1 term.".
SEC. 603. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
Title VI of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1661 et seq.) is amended by adding at
the end the following new section:
"SEC. 603. "25 USC 1663" There are authorized to be appropriated
such sums as may be necessary for each fiscal year through fiscal year