Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] "(1) the Secretary, or the Secretary's designee;
"(2) 6 members appointed by the Secretary who shall represent
appropriate Federal, State, and local agencies, State and local
historic preservation commissions, and other public and
international organizations, and
"(3) 6 members appointed by the Secretary on the basis of
outstanding professional qualifications who represent major
organizations in the fields of archaeology, architecture,
conservation, curation, engineering, history, historic
preservation, landscape architecture, planning, or preservation
education.
"SEC. 405. "16 USC 470x-4" PRESERVATION GRANTS.
"(a) IN GENERAL. -- The Secretary, in consultation with the Board,
shall provide preservation technology and training grants to eligible
applicants with a demonstrated institutional capability and commitment
to the purposes of the Center, in order to ensure an effective and
efficient system of research, information distribution and skills
training in all the related historic preservation fields.
"(b) GRANT REQUIREMENTS. -- (1) Grants provided under this section
shall be allocated in such a fashion to reflect the diversity of the
historic preservation fields and shall be geographically distributed.
"(2) No grant recipient may receive more than 10 percent of the