Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] international efforts to combat illicit narcotics production or
trafficking.
"(2) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION. -- Nothing contained in this
subsection or section 489(b) shall be construed to limit or impair
the authority or responsibility of any other Federal agency with
respect to law enforcement, domestic security operations, or
intelligence activities as defined in Executive Order 12333.".
(d) MARITIME LAW ENFORCEMENT IN ARCHIPELAGIC WATERS. -- Section
481(c)(4) of that Act is amended by inserting "or archipelagic waters"
after "sea".
(e) PROCUREMENT OF WEAPONS AND AMMUNITION. -- Section 482(b) of that
Act "22 USC 2291a" is amended to read as follows:
"(b) PROCUREMENT OF WEAPONS AND AMMUNITION. --
"(1) PROHIBITION. -- Except as provided in paragraph (2),
funds made available to carry out this chapter shall not be made
available for the procurement of weapons or ammunition.
"(2) EXCEPTIONS. -- Paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect
to funds for the procurement of --
"(A) weapons or ammunition provided only for the defensive
arming of aircraft used for narcotics-related purposes, or
"(B) firearms and related ammunition provided only for