Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] and individual Indians as a result of delayed payments; and
"(5) compare the Service's payment processing requirements with
private insurance claims processing requirements to evaluate the
systemic differences or similarities employed by the Service and
private insurers.
"(c) Not later than 12 months after the date of the enactment of this
section, the Secretary shall transmit to the Congress a report that
includes --
"(1) a detailed description of the study conducted pursuant to
this section; and
"(2) a discussion of the findings and conclusions of such
study.
"SEC. 220. "25 USC 1621s" (a) The Service shall respond to a
notification of a claim by a provider of a contract care service with
either an individual purchase order or a denial of the claim within 5
working days after the receipt of such notification.
"(b) If the Service fails to respond to a notification of a claim in
accordance with subsection (a), the Service shall accept as valid the
claim submitted by the provider of a contract care service.
"(c) The Service shall pay a completed contract care service claim
within 30 days after completion of the claim.
"SEC. 221. "25 USC 1621t" (a) Not later than June 15, 1993, the
Secretary shall develop and implement, directly or by contract, 2