Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] requirements for receiving a grant" after "Secretary";
(C) in subsection (c)(1), by inserting before the period at the
end the following: "or receiving grants under subsection (a)";
(D) in subsection (d)(1), by inserting before the period at the
end the following: "or receiving grants under subsection (a)";
(E) in subsection (e)(1), by inserting before the period at the
end the following: "or receiving grants under subsection (a)";
(F) in subsection (f), by inserting "or receiving grants under
subsection (a)" after "this section"; and
(G) by amending the heading to read as follows:
(2) Section 504 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1654) is amended --
(A) by striking "SEC. 504." and all that follows through the
end of subsection (a) and inserting the following:
"SEC. 504. (a) Under authority of the Act of November 2, 1921 (25
U.S.C. 13), popularly known as the Snyder Act, the Secretary, through
the Service, may enter into contracts with, or make grants to, urban
Indian organizations situated in urban centers for which contracts have
not been entered into, or grants have not been made, under section 503.
The purpose of a contract or grant made under this section shall be the
determination of the matters described in subsection (b)(1) in order to
assist the Secretary in assessing the health status and health care
needs of urban Indians in the urban center involved and determining
whether the Secretary should enter into a contract or make a grant under
section 503 with respect to the urban Indian organization which the
Secretary has entered into a contract with, or made a grant to, under
this section.";
(B) in subsection (b) --
(i) in the material preceding paragraph (1), by inserting ", or
grant made," after "contract entered into"; and
(ii) in paragraph (2), by striking "within one year" and all
that follows through the period at the end and inserting the