Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] (1) AUTHORITY. -- Section 311(a) of the Runaway and Homeless
Youth Act (42 U.S.C. 5711(a)) is amended by striking "structure
and" and inserting "system, the child welfare system, the mental
health system, and".
(2) ALLOTMENT OF FUNDS. -- Section 311(b) of the Runaway and
Homeless Youth Act (42 U.S.C. 5711(b)) is amended --
(A) in paragraph (2) --
(i) by striking "$75,000" and inserting "$100,000"; and
(ii) by striking "$30,000" and inserting "$45,000"; and
(B) in paragraph (3) by striking "1988" each place it appears
and inserting "1992".
(3) STREET-BASED SERVICES; HOME-BASED SERVICES. -- Section
311 of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974
(42 U.S.C. 5633) "42 USC 5711" is amended by striking subsection
(c) and inserting the following:
"(c)(1) If for a fiscal year the amount appropriated under section
385(a)(1) exceeds $50,000,000, the Secretary may make grants under this
subsection for that fiscal year to entities that receive grants under
subsection (a) to establish and operate street-based service projects
for runaway and homeless youth.
"(2) For purposes of this part, the term 'street-based services'
includes --
"(i) street-based crisis intervention and counseling;
"(ii) information and referral for housing;
"(iii) information and referral for transitional living and
health care services; and