Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] an operation for the laying, servicing, or picking up of a submarine
cable, within a traffic separation scheme, is exempted from complying
with this Rule to the extent necessary to carry out the operation.".
SEC. 5207. STATE MARITIME ACADEMY VESSEL INSPECTION FEE RELIEF.
Section 2110 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by adding at
the end the following:
"(j) The Secretary may not establish or collect a fee or charge for
the inspection under part B of this subtitle of training vessels
operated by state maritime academies.".
SEC. 5208. INSPECTION OF GREAT LAKES BARGES.
(a) Section 2101 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by
inserting after paragraph (13) the following new paragraph:
"(13a) 'Great Lakes barge' means a non-self-propelled vessel of
at least 3,500 gross tons operating on the Great Lakes."
(b) Section 3301 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(13) Great Lakes barges.".
(c) For Great Lakes barges placed in operation after the date of