Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] may be) to that agency by such country,
with respect to narcotic control efforts during the preceding
fiscal year, the current fiscal year, and the next fiscal year;
and
"(C) list all transfers, which were made by the United States
Government during the preceding fiscal year, to a foreign country
for narcotics control purposes of any property seized by or
otherwise forfeited to the United States Government in connection
with narcotics-related activity, including an estimate of the fair
market value and physical condition of each item of property
transferred.
"SEC. 490. "22 USC 2291j" ANNUAL CERTIFICATION PROCEDURES FOR FISCAL
YEARS 1993 AND 1994.
"(a) WITHHOLDING OF BILATERAL ASSISTANCE AND OPPOSITION TO
MULTILATERAL DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE. --
"(1) BILATERAL ASSISTANCE. -- Fifty percent of the United
States assistance allocated each fiscal year in the report
required by section 653 for each major illicit drug producing
country or major drug-transit country (as determined under
subsection (h)) shall be withheld from obligation and expenditure,
except as provided in subsection (b). This paragraph shall not
apply with respect to a country if the President determines that
its application to that country would be contrary to the national
interest of the United States, except that any such determination
shall not take effect until at least 15 days after the President
submits written notification of that determination to the
appropriate congressional committees in accordance with the
procedures applicable to reprogramming notifications under section
634A.
"(2) MULTILATERAL ASSISTANCE. -- The Secretary of the Treasury
shall instruct the United States Executive Director of each
multilateral development bank to vote, on and after April 1 of
each year, against any loan or other utilization of the funds of