Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] and
"(2) are intended to achieve 1 or more of the following goals:
"(A) Provide general guidance to at-risk youth.
"(B) Promote personal and social responsibility among at-risk
youth.
"(C) Increase at-risk youth's participation in and enhance
their ability to benefit from elementary and secondary education.
"(D) Discourage at-risk youth's use of illegal drugs, violence,
and dangerous weapons, and other criminal activity.
"(E) Discourage involvement of at-risk youth in gangs.
"(F) Encourage at-risk youth's participation in community
service and community activities.
"SEC. 288C. "42 USC 5667e-3" (a) REGULATIONS. -- The Administrator,
after consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the
Secretary of Education, and the Secretary of Labor, shall promulgate
regulations to implement this part.
"(b) GUIDELINES. -- The Administrator shall develop and distribute
to program participants specific model guidelines for the screening of
prospective program mentors.
"SEC. 288D. "42 USC 5667e-4" (a) PERMITTED USES. -- Grants awarded
pursuant to this part shall be used to implement mentoring programs,
including --
"(1) hiring of mentoring coordinators and support staff;
"(2) recruitment, screening, and training of adult mentors;