Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] SEC. 108. ADVANCED TRAINING AND RESEARCH.
Section 111 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1616d) is amended --
(1) in subsection (b), by amending the last sentence to read as
follows: "In such event, with respect to individuals entering the
program after the date of the enactment of the Indian Health
Amendments of 1992, the United States shall be entitled to recover
from such individual an amount to be determined in accordance with
the formula specified in subsection (l) of section 108 in the
manner provided for in such subsection."; and
(2) by striking out subsection (d).
SEC. 109. INMED PROGRAM.
Section 114(b) of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1616g(b)) is amended --
(1) by inserting after "North Dakota," the following: "to be
known as the 'Quentin N. Burdick Indian Health Programs',"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following: "Such program shall,
to the maximum extent feasible, coordinate with the Quentin N.
Burdick American Indians Into Psychology Program established under
section 217(b) and the Quentin N. Burdick American Indians Into
Nursing Program established under section 112(e).".
SEC. 110. SCHOLARSHIP AND LOAN REPAYMENT RECOVERY FUND.
Title I of the Act is amended by inserting after section 108 the
following new section:
"SEC. 108A. "25 USC 1616a-1" (a) There is established in the
Treasury of the United States a fund to be known as the Indian Health