Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] a penalty is imposed under section 105(b) shall be subject to
seizure and forfeiture to the United States under procedures
established for seizure and forfeiture of conveyances under
sections 413 and 511 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C.
853, 881).
"(2) LIMITATION ON APPLICATION. -- This subsection does not
apply to an act committed substantially in accordance with a
compliance agreement or enforcement agreement entered into by the
Administrator under section 104B(c).".
SEC. 509. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
(a) GENERAL AUTHORIZATION. -- Section 111 of the Marine Protection,
Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (33 U.S.C. 1420) is amended by
striking "for each of" and all that follows through the period at the
end of the section and inserting the following: "for fiscal year 1993
and not to exceed $14,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1994, 1995,
1996, and 1997, to remain available until expended.".
(b) TASK FORCE, SURVEY AND MONITORING. -- There is authorized to be
appropriated to the Administrator to carry out sections 502 and 503 "33
USC 1271 note" such sums as may be necessary.
SEC. 510. REPORT TO CONGRESS.
Section 112 of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act