Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] PRODUCTS.
(a) INTERMEDIARY NATION DEFINED. -- Section 3 of the Marine Mammal
Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1362) is amended by redesignating
paragraphs (5) through (14) as paragraphs (6) through (15),
respectively, and by inserting immediately after paragraph (4) the
following new paragraph:
"(5) The term 'intermediary nation' means a nation that exports
yellowfin tuna or yellowfin tuna products to the United States and
that imports yellowfin tuna or yellowfin tuna products that are
subject to a direct ban on importation into the United States
pursuant to section 101(a)(2)(B).".
(b) EMBARGO ON IMPORTS FROM INTERMEDIARY NATIONS. -- Section
101(a)(2)(C) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C.
1371(a)(2)(C)) is amended to read as follows:
"(C) shall require the government of any intermediary nation to
certify and provide reasonable proof to the Secretary that it has
not imported, within the preceding six months, any yellowfin tuna
or yellowfin tuna products that are subject to a direct ban on
importation to the United States under subparagraph (B);".
SEC. 402. AUTHORITY TO EXTEND REEMPLOYMENT RIGHTS.
For purposes of employee rights and entitlements conferred by or
pursuant to subchapter IV of chapter 35 of title 5, United States Code,
the Secretary of State may, notwithstanding any other law or regulation,