Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] appropriate.
"(d) REPORT TO CONGRESS. -- Beginning in fiscal year 1996, the
Commissioner shall include in each annual report to the Congress under
section 13 an analysis of program performance, including relative State
performance, based on the standards and indicators.".
(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT. -- The table of contents relating to the
Act is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 105 (as
added by section 126(b)) the following:
"Sec. 106. Evaluation standards and performance indicators.".
SEC. 128. MONITORING AND REVIEW.
(a) AMENDMENT. -- Part A of title I (29 U.S.C. 720 et seq.) (as
amended by sections 126(a) and 127(a)), is further amended by adding at
the end the following:
"SEC. 107. "29 USC 727" MONITORING AND REVIEW.
"(a) IN GENERAL. --
"(1) DUTIES. -- In carrying out the duties of the Commissioner
under this title, the Commissioner shall --
"(A) provide for the annual review and periodic onsite
monitoring of programs under this title; and
"(B) determine whether, in the administration of the State
plan, a State is complying substantially with the provisions of
such plan and with evaluation standards and performance indicators
established under section 106.
"(2) PROCEDURES FOR REVIEWS. -- In conducting reviews under