Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] as provided in section 12123 of this title, on";
(2) by amending section 12110(c) to read as follows:
"(c) A vessel and its equipment are liable to seizure by and
forfeiture to the United States Government --
"(1) when a vessel is operated after its endorsement has been
denied or revoked under section 12123 of this title;
"(2) when a vessel is employed in a trade without an
appropriate trade endorsement; or
"(3) when a documented vessel with a recreational endorsement
is operated other than for pleasure."; and
(3) by adding the following new section:
"Section 12123. Denial and revocation of endorsements
"When the owner of a vessel fails to pay a civil penalty assessed by
the Secretary, the Secretary may deny the issuance or renewal of an
endorsement or revoke the endorsement on a certificate of documentation
issued under this chapter.".
(b) The analysis for chapter 121 of title 46, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end the following:
"12123. Denial and revocation of endorsements.".
SEC. 5214. "46 USC 2110 note" ACCEPTANCE OF EVIDENCE OF PAYMENT OF
COAST GUARD FEES.