Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] fetal alcohol effect.
"(2) Funds provided under this section may be used for, but are not
limited to, the development and implementation of tribal programs for --
"(A) youth employment;
"(B) youth recreation;
"(C) youth cultural activities;
"(D) community awareness programs; and
"(E) community training and education programs.
"(3) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the
provisions of this subsection $5,000,000 for fiscal year 1993 and such
sums as are necessary for each of the fiscal years 1994, 1995, 1996,
1997, 1998, 1999, and 2000.";
(2) in section 4207(b), "25 USC 2413" by amending paragraph (3)
to read as follows:
"(3) The Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Indian Affairs
shall appoint such employees to work in the Office of Alcohol and
Substance Abuse, and shall provide such funding, services, and
equipment as may be necessary to enable the Office of Alcohol and
Substance Abuse to carry out its responsibilities.";
(3) in section 4210, by amending subsection (b) "25 USC 2416"
to read as follows:
"(b) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. -- There are authorized to be
appropriated to carry out this section $500,000 for fiscal year 1993 and
such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1994, 1995,