Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] to individuals with disabilities in the State, especially with
regard to individuals with disabilities who have traditionally
been unserved or underserved by vocational rehabilitation
programs."; and
(3) by inserting after the second sentence the following: "In
providing assistance and advocacy under this subsection with
respect to services under this title, a client assistance program
may provide the assistance and advocacy with respect to services
that are directly related to facilitating the employment of the
individual.".
(b) REDESIGNATION OF AGENCY. -- Section 112(c)(1) (29 U.S.C.
732(c)(1)) is amended by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the
following:
"(B) The Governor may not redesignate the agency designated under
subparagraph (A) without good cause and unless --
"(i) the Governor has given the agency 30 days notice of the
intention to make such redesignation, including specification of
the good cause for such redesignation and an opportunity to
respond to the assertion that good cause has been shown;
"(ii) individuals with disabilities or their representatives
have timely notice of the redesignation and opportunity for public
comment; and
"(iii) the agency has the opportunity to appeal to the
Commissioner on the basis that the redesignation was not for good
cause.".