Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] (1) is not authorized after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(3) NAMING OF SOUTHERN CHANNEL. --
(A) DESIGNATION. -- The southern auxiliary channel referred to
in paragraph (1) shall be known and designated as the "Jack D.
Maltester Channel".
(B) LEGAL REFERENCES. -- A reference in any law, regulation,
document, record, map, or other paper of the United States to the
channel referred to in subparagraph (A) shall be deemed to be a
reference to the "Jack D. Maltester Channel".
(e) CROSS FLORIDA BARGE CANAL. -- Section 1114 of the Water
Resources Development Act of 1986 (16 U.S.C. 460tt) is amended --
(1) by designating subsection (f) as subsection (g); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (e) the following new
subsection:
"(f) CONTRACT FOR CONTINUED O & M. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- During the period beginning on November
28, 1992, and ending on September 30, 1993, the Secretary is
authorized and directed to offer to enter into a contract with the
St. Johns River Water Management District and the Southwest
Florida Water Management District of the State of Florida for the
continued operation and maintenance by the Secretary of the
portions of the project described in subsection (d). The
maintenance shall be performed at a level of service that is
necessary to ensure safe operating conditions and to prevent
deterioration of the structures. No major rehabilitations or
renovations shall be performed by the Secretary in such portions
of the project during such period.
"(2) FUNDING. -- Funding for the continued operation and
maintenance of the barge canal project by the Secretary under this
subsection shall not exceed $300,000. The State of Florida shall
pay a non-Federal share of $600,000 to fund the continued