Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] "(c) DONATIONS. -- The Secretary may accept donations of funds,
property, and services for use in designating and administering national
marine sanctuaries under this title. Donations accepted under this
section shall be considered as a gift or bequest to or for the use of
the United States.
"(d) ACQUISITIONS. -- The Secretary may acquire by purchase, lease,
or exchange, any land, facilities, or other property necessary and
appropriate to carry out the purposes and policies of this title.".
SEC. 2110. DESTRUCTION OR LOSS OF, OR INJURY TO, SANCTUARY
RESOURCES.
(a) LIABILITY FOR INTEREST. -- Section 312(a)(1) of the Marine
Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1443(a)(1))
is amended to read as follows:
"(1) LIABILITY TO UNITED STATES. -- Any person who destroys,
causes the loss of, or injures any sanctuary resource is liable to
the United States for an amount equal to the sum of --
"(A) the amount of response costs and damages resulting from
the destruction, loss, or injury; and
"(B) interest on that amount calculated in the manner described
under section 1005 of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990.".
(b) LIABILITY IN REM. -- Section 312(a)(2) of the Marine Protection,
Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1443(a)(2)) is amended
by adding at the end the following: "The amount of that liability shall
constitute a maritime lien on the vessel and may be recovered in an
action in rem in any district court of the United States that has
jurisdiction over the vessel.".
(c) LIMITS TO LIABILITY. -- Section 312(a) of the Marine Protection,
Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1443(a)) is amended by
adding at the end the following:
"(4) LIMITS TO LIABILITY. -- Nothing in sections 4281-4289 of
the Revised Statutes of the United States or section 3 of the Act
of February 13, 1893, shall limit the liability of any person
under this title.".
(d) RESPONSE ACTIONS. -- Section 312(b)(1) of the Marine Protection,
Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1443(b)(1)) is amended
by inserting "or authorize" of "undertake".
(e) USE OF RECOVERED AMOUNTS. -- Section 312(d) of the Marine