Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] employed or must forfeit wages from other employment, for each day the
member is engaged in performing Council duties.
"(g) USE OF EXISTING COUNCILS. -- To the extent that a State has
established a Council before September 30, 1992, that is comparable to
the Council described in this section, such Council shall be considered
to be in compliance with this section. Within 1 year after the date of
enactment of the Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1992, such State shall
establish a Council that complies in full with this section.
"SEC. 706. "29 USC 796d-1" RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE COMMISSIONER.
"(a) APPROVAL OF STATE PLANS. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- The Commissioner shall approve any State
plan submitted under section 704 that the Commissioner determines
meets the requirements of section 704, and shall disapprove any
such plan that does not meet such requirements, as soon as
practicable after receiving the plan. Prior to such disapproval,
the Commissioner shall notify the State of the intention to
disapprove the plan, and shall afford such State reasonable notice
and opportunity for a hearing.
"(2) PROCEDURES. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in subparagraph (B),
the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) of section 107 shall
apply to any State plan submitted to the Commissioner under
section 704.
"(B) APPLICATION. -- For purposes of the application described