Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] Administrator shall give consideration to --
"(1) the geographic distribution (urban and rural) of
applications;
"(2) the quality of a mentoring plan, including --
"(A) the resources, if any, that will be dedicated to providing
participating youth with opportunities for job training or
postsecondary education; and
"(B) the degree to which parents, teachers, community-based
organizations, and the local community participate in the design
and implementation of the mentoring plan; and
"(3) the capability of the applicant to effectively implement
the mentoring plan.
"SEC. 288F. "42 USC 5667e-6" An application for assistance under
this part shall include --
"(1) information on the youth expected to be served by the
program;
"(2) a provision for a mechanism for matching youth with
mentors based on the needs of the youth;
"(3) an assurance that no mentor will be assigned to more than
one youth, so as to ensure a one-to-one relationship;
"(4) an assurance that projects operated in secondary schools
will provide youth with a variety of experiences and support,
including --
"(A) an opportunity to spend time in a work environment and,
when possible, participate in the work environment;