Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] SEC. 114. TRIBALLY CONTROLLED VOCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS.
(a) NURSING PROGRAM GRANTS. -- Section 112(a)(2) of the Act (25
U.S.C. 1616e(a)(2)) is amended by inserting before the comma the
following: "and tribally controlled postsecondary vocational
institutions (as defined in section 390(2) of the Tribally Controlled
Vocational Institutions Support Act of 1990 (20 U.S.C. 2397h(2))".
(b) TRIBAL CULTURE AND HISTORY PROGRAMS. -- Section 113(b)(1) of the
Act (25 U.S.C. 1616f(b)(1) is amended by inserting before the comma "and
tribally controlled postsecondary vocational institutions (as defined in
section 390(2) of the Tribally Controlled Vocational Institutions
Support Act of 1990 (20 U.S.C. 2397h(2))".
SEC. 115. CONTINUING EDUCATION ALLOWANCES.
Section 106(b) of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1615(b)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(b) Of amounts appropriated under the authority of this title for
each fiscal year to be used to carry out this section, not more than
$1,000,000 may be used to establish postdoctoral training programs for
health professionals.".
SEC. 116. UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA MODEL HEALTH PROGRAM.
Title I of the Act (as amended by section 113 of this Act) is amended
by adding at the end the following new section:
"SEC. 122. "25 USC 1616o" (a) The Secretary may make a grant to the