Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] allocated by the Secretary in addition to any other amounts available
for allocation in the fiscal year in which they are withdrawn or the
following fiscal year.
"(b) Amounts available to the Secretary for State recreational
boating safety programs for a fiscal year that have not been allocated
at the end of the fiscal year shall be allocated among States in the
next fiscal year in addition to amounts otherwise available for
allocations to States for that next fiscal year.".
SEC. 5102. INCREASED PENALTIES FOR OPERATING A VESSEL WHILE
INTOXICATED.
Section 2302(c)(1) of title 46, United States Code, is amended by
striking "$1,000;" and inserting "$1,000 for a first violation and not
more than $5,000 for a subsequent violation;".
SEC. 5103. FUTURE BOATERS EDUCATION PROGRAM.
Not later than six months after the date of enactment of this Act,
the Secretary of Transportation shall submit to the Committee on
Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on