Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] (a) RECOVERY BY INDIAN TRIBE. -- Section 206 of the Act (25 U.S.C.
1621e) is amended --
(1) by inserting ", an Indian tribe, or a tribal organization"
after "United States" each place it appears;
(2) in subsection (a), by inserting ", an Indian tribe, or a
tribal organization" after "Service";
(3) in subsection (a) and subsection (e)(1)(A), by inserting ",
an Indian tribe, or a tribal organization" after "Secretary" each
place it appears; and
(4) in subsection (b), by striking ", or any political
subdivision of a State,".
(b) SPECIAL RULE WITH RESPECT TO SELF-INSURANCE PLAN. -- Section 206
of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1621e) is amended --
(1) by striking "(a) The" and inserting the following: "(a)
Except as provided in subsection (f), the"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(f) The United States shall not have a right of recovery under this
section if the injury, illness, or disability for which health services
were provided is covered under a self-insurance plan funded by an Indian
tribe or tribal organization.".
SEC. 210. EPIDEMIOLOGY CENTERS.
Title II of the Act (as amended by section 208 of this Act) is
amended by adding at the end the following new section:
"SEC. 214. "25 USC 1621m" (a)(1) The Secretary shall establish an
epidemiology center in each Service area to carry out the functions