Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] of human drug applications; and
(3) the fees authorized by this title will be dedicated toward
expediting the review of human drug applications as set forth in
the goals identified in the letters of September 14, 1992, and
September 21, 1992, from the Commissioner of Food and Drugs to the
Chairman of the Energy and Commerce Committee of the House of
Representatives and the Chairman of the Labor and Human Resources
Committee of the Senate, as set forth at 138 Cong. Rec.
H9099-H9100 (daily ed. September 22, 1992).
SEC. 103. FEES RELATING TO DRUGS.
Chapter VII, as amended by section 106, is amended by adding at the
end of subchapter C the following:
"SEC. 735. "21 USC 379g" DEFINITIONS.
"For purposes of this subchapter:
"(1) The term 'human drug application' means an application for
--
"(A) approval of a new drug submitted under section 505(b)(1),
"(B) approval of a new drug submitted under section 505(b)(2)
after September 30, 1992, which requests approval of --
"(i) a molecular entity which is an active ingredient
(including any salt or ester of an active ingredient), or