Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] (C) in subsection (b) --
(i) by striking "(b) The" and inserting "(b) Except as provided
in subsection (f), the"; and
(ii) in paragraph (2) by inserting "to assist in identifying
learning difficulties (including learning disabilities)," after
"schools,"; and
(D) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(f) The Administrator shall not make a grant or a contract under
subsection (a) or (b) to the Department of Justice or to any
administrative unit or other entity that is part of the Department of
Justice.".
(h) CONSIDERATIONS FOR APPROVAL OF APPLICATIONS. -- Section
262(d)(1) of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974
(42 U.S.C. 5665a(d)(1)) is amended --
(1) by amending subparagraph (B) to read as follows:
"(B) The competitive process described in subparagraph (A) shall not
be required if the Administrator makes a written determination waiving
the competitive process --
"(i) with respect to programs to be carried out in areas with
respect to which the President declares under the Robert T.
Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C.
5121 et seq.) that a major disaster or emergency exists; or