Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] training, prevention, early intervention, and education. The report
shall include recommendations for policy change.
"(3) In determining the issues to focus on and the findings,
conclusions, and recommendations to include in the report, the Council
shall seek input from the public, particularly individuals with
disabilities, representatives of organizations representing a broad
range of individuals with disabilities, and organizations and agencies
interested in individuals with disabilities.".
SEC. 403. COMPENSATION OF NATIONAL COUNCIL MEMBERS.
Section 402(a) (29 U.S.C. 782(a)) is amended by striking "rate of
basic pay payable for grade GS-18 of the General Schedule under section
5332" and inserting "rate of pay for level 4 of the Senior Executive
Service Schedule under section 5382".
SEC. 404. STAFF OF NATIONAL COUNCIL.
Section 403(b)(1) (29 U.S.C. 783(b)(1)) is amended by striking
"annual rate of basic pay payable for grade GS-18 of the General
Schedule under section 5332" and inserting "rate of pay for level 4 of
the Senior Executive Service Schedule under section 5382".