Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] Coast Guard Support Center, Kodiak, Alaska. The termination liability
of such contract shall be negotiated, but shall not exceed $842,047.
SEC. 5301. "46 USC 4701 note" SHORT TITLE.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Abandoned Barge Act of 1992".
SEC. 5302. ABANDONMENT OF BARGES.
Part B of subtitle II of title 46, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end the following new chapter:
"Sec.
"4701. Definitions.
"4702. Abandonment of barge prohibited.
"4703. Penalty for unlawful abandonment of barge.
"4704. Removal of abandoned barges.
"4705. Liability of barge removal contractors.
"Section 4701. Definitions
"In this chapter --
"(1) 'abandon' means to moor, strand, wreck, sink, or leave a
barge of more than 100 gross tons unattended for longer than
forty-five days.
"(2) 'barge removal contractor' means a person that enters into
a contract with the United States to remove an abandoned barge
under this chapter.
"(3) 'navigable waters of the United States' means waters of
the United States, including the territorial sea.
"(4) 'removal' or 'remove' means relocation, sale, scrapping,
or other method of disposal.
"Section 4702. Abandonment of barge prohibited