Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] "(B) data on species of marine mammals that are subject to
unusual mortality events.
"(d) ACCESS. -- The Secretary shall, in consultation with the
Secretary of the Interior, establish criteria, after an opportunity for
public review and comment, for access to --
"(1) marine mammal tissues in the Tissue Bank;
"(2) analyses conducted pursuant to subsection (b); and
"(3) marine mammal data in the data base maintained under
subsection (c);
which provide for appropriate uses of the tissues, analyses, and data by
qualified scientists, including stranding network participants.
"SEC. 308. "16 USC 1421g" AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
"There is authorized to be appropriated --
"(1) to the Secretary for carrying out this title (other than
sections 305 and 307) $250,000 for each of fiscal years 1993 and
1994;
"(2) to the Secretary for carrying out section 307, $250,000
for each of fiscal years 1993 and 1994; and
"(3) to the Fund, $500,000 for fiscal year 1993.
"SEC. 309. "16 USC 1421h" DEFINITIONS.
"In this title, the following definitions apply:
"(1) The term 'Fund' means the Marine Mammal Unusual Mortality
Event Fund established by section 305(a).