Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] shall take such action as is necessary and reasonable to promote and
coordinate the use of national marine sanctuaries for research,
monitoring, and education purposes. Such action may include consulting
with Federal agencies, States, local governments, regional agencies,
interstate agencies, or other persons to promote use of one or more
sanctuaries for research, monitoring, and education, including
coordination with the National Estuarine Research Reserve System.".
SEC. 2109. COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS; DONATIONS, AND ACQUISITIONS.
"Section 311 of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act
of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1442) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 311. COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS, DONATIONS, AND ACQUISITIONS.
"(a) COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS, GRANTS AND OTHER AGREEMENTS. -- The
Secretary may enter into cooperative agreements, finncial agreements,
grants, contracts, or other agreements with States, local governments,
regional agencies, interstate agencies, or other persons to carry out
the purposes and policies of this title.
"(b) AUTHORIZATION TO SOLICIT DONATIONS. -- The Secretary may enter
into such agreements with any nonprofit organization authorizing the
organization to solicit private donations to carry out the purposes and
policies of this title.