Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] purpose of conducting audits and examinations, of any books,
documents, papers, and records of the recipients that are
pertinent to the financial assistance received under this chapter;
and
"(6) provide for public hearings regarding the contents of the
plan during both the formulation and review of the plan.
"(n) EVALUATION. -- The plan shall establish a method for the
periodic evaluation of the effectiveness of the plan in meeting the
objectives established in subsection (d), including evaluation of
satisfaction by individuals with disabilities.
"SEC. 705. "29 USC 796d" STATEWIDE INDEPENDENT LIVING COUNCIL.
"(a) ESTABLISHMENT. -- To be eligible to receive financial
assistance under this chapter, each State shall establish a Statewide
Independent Living Council (referred to in this section as the
'Council'). The Council shall not be established as an entity within
another State agency.
"(b) COMPOSITION AND APPOINTMENT. --
"(1) APPOINTMENT. -- Members of the Council shall be appointed
by the Governor or the appropriate entity within the State
responsible for making appointments, within 90 days after the date