Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] the project;
"(8) the method by which prospective mentors will be screened;
and
"(9) the training that will be provided to mentors.
"SEC. 288G. "42 USC 5667e-7" Grants under this part shall be made
for 3-year periods.
"SEC. 288H. "42 USC 5667e-8" Not later than 120 days after the
completion of the first cycle of grants under this part, the
Administrator shall submit to Congress a report regarding the success
and effectiveness of the grant program in reducing juvenile delinquency
and gang participation, improving academic performance, and reducing the
dropout rate.
"SEC. 289. "42 USC 5667f" (a) IN GENERAL. -- The Administrator may
make grants to the appropriate agencies of 1 or more States for the
purpose of establishing up to 10 military-style boot camps for juvenile
delinquents (referred to as 'boot camps').
"(b) LOCATION. -- (1) The boot camps shall be located on existing or
closed military installations on sites to be chosen by the agencies in
one or more States, or in other facilities designated by the agencies on
such sites, after consultation with the Secretary of Defense, if
appropriate, and the Administrator.
"(2) The Administrator shall --
"(A) try to achieve to the extent possible equitable geographic
distribution in approving boot camp sites; and
"(B) give priority to grants where more than one State enters
into formal cooperative arrangements to jointly administer a boot
camp; and