Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] SEC. 2103. SANCTUARY DESIGNATION STANDARDS.
(a) STANDARDS. -- Section 303(a)(2)(B) of the Marine Protection,
Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1433(a)(2)(B)) is
amended by inserting "or should be supplemented" after "inadequate".
(b) FACTORS AND CONSULTATIONS. --
(1) Section 303(b)(1)(A) of the Marine Protection, Research,
and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1433(b)(1)(A)) is amended
by inserting "maintenance of critical habitat of endangered
species," after "assemblages,"
(2) Section 303(b)(3) of the Marine Protection, Research, and
Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1433(b)(3)) is amended --
(A) by inserting ", governmental," after "other commercial" and
inserting ", governmental," after "any commercial";
(B) by adding at the end the following: "The Secretary, in
consultation with the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of
Energy, and the Administrator, shall draft a resource assessment
section for the report, including information on any past,
present, or proposed future disposal or discharge of materials in
the vicinity of the proposed sanctuary. Public disclosure by the
Secretary of such information shall be consistent with national
security regulations."; and
(C) by striking "304(a)(1)" and inserting "304(a)(2)".
SEC. 2104. PROCEDURES FOR DESIGNATION AND IMPLEMENTATION.
(a) SANCTUARY PROPOSAL. -- Section 304(a) of the Marine Protection,
Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1434(a)) is amended --