Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] interpretive center and associated facilities; and
(4) the functions of the interpretive center, with an emphasis
on educational functions.
(e) REPORT. -- Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment
of this Act, the Secretary of the Interior shall submit a report to the
Congress on progress made in designing and constructing an interpretive
center under this section, on including steps taken under subsection (c)
to obtain contributions and any such contributions that have been
pledged to or received by the United States.
SEC. 2. ADDITIONAL MEMBERS OF TASK FORCE.
Section 4 of the Klamath River Basin Fishery Resources Restoration
Act (16 U.S.C. 460ss-3) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(j) At such time as the program is expanded to include portions of
the Klamath River upstream from the Iron Gate dam, membership on the
Task Force shall be increased to include the following --
"(1) One individual who shall be appointed by the Commissioners
of Klamath County, Oregon.
"(2) A representative of the Klamath Tribe, who shall be
appointed by the governing body of the Tribe.".
Approved October 29, 1992.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- H.R. 5809: