Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] individual --
"(i) who is less than 18 years of age; and
"(ii)(I) who has a history of running away from the family of
such individual;
"(II) whose parent, guardian, or custodian is not willing to
provide for the basic needs of such individual; or
"(III) who is at risk of entering the child welfare system or
juvenile justice system, as a result of the lack of services
available to the family to meet such needs; and
"(C) the term 'time-limited' means for a period not to exceed 6
months.".
(c) ELIGIBILITY. -- Section 312 of the Juvenile Justice and
Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5712) is amended --
(1) in subsection (a) by striking "facility providing" and
inserting "project (including a host family home) that provides";
and
(2) in subsection (b) --
(A) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) shall use such assistance to establish, to strengthen, or
to fund a runaway and homeless youth center, or a locally
controlled facility providing temporary shelter, that has --
"(A) a maximum capacity of not more than 20 youth; and
"(B) a ratio of staff to youth that is sufficient to ensure
adequate supervision and treatment;";
(B) in paragraph (3) --
(i) by striking "child's parents or relatives and assuring" and