Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] audit any project for shore protection constructed under this
section by a non-Federal interest in order to ensure that such
construction is in compliance with the plans approved by the
Secretary and that the costs are reasonable.
(4) LIMITATION ON REIMBURSEMENTS. -- No reimbursement shall be
made under this section unless and until the Secretary has
certified that the work for which reimbursement is requested has
been performed in accordance with applicable permits or approved
plans.
SEC. 207. COST-SHARING FOR DISPOSAL OF DREDGED MATERIAL ON BEACHES.
Section 145 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1976 (33 U.S.C.
426j) is amended by striking the last sentence and inserting the
following new sentences: "At the request of the State, the Secretary
may enter into an agreement with a political subdivision of the State to
place sand on the beaches of the political subdivision of the State
under the same terms and conditions required in the first sentence of
this section; except that the political subdivision shall be
responsible for providing any payments required under such sentence in
lieu of the State. In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall
give consideration to the schedule of the State, or the schedule of the
responsible political subdivision of the requesting State, for providing
its share of funds for placing such sand on the beaches of the State or
the political subdivision and shall, to the maximum extent practicable,
accommodate such schedule.".
SEC. 208. FEES FOR DEVELOPMENT OF STATE WATER PLANS.
Section 22 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C.
1962d-16) is amended --
(1) in subsection (b) by redesignating paragraph (3) as
paragraph (4) and by inserting after paragraph (2) the following
new paragraph: