Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] (2) in paragraph (2) --
(A) by striking out "school" both places it appears and
inserting in lieu thereof the following: "course of study"; and
(B) by striking out "clause (1)(A)" and inserting in lieu
thereof the following: "paragraph (1)"; and
(3) in paragraph (3) --
(A) by striking out "Indians," and inserting in lieu thereof
"Indians in,";
(B) by inserting a comma before "courses";
(C) by striking out ", in any school"; and
(D) by striking out "clause (1)(A)" and inserting in lieu
thereof the following: "paragraph (1)".
(b) PREPARATORY SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM. -- Section 103 of the Act (25
U.S.C. 1613) is amended --
(1) by amending subsection (a)(2) to read as follows:
"(2) have demonstrated the capability to successfully complete
courses of study in the health professions.";
(2) in subsection (b)(1), by inserting before the period at the
end the following: "on a full-time basis (or the part-time
equivalent thereof, as determined by the Secretary)";
(3) by amending subsection (b)(2) to read as follows:
"(2) Pregraduate education of any grantee leading to a