Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] other interested persons.
"(c) REPORT. -- Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment
of this section, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report
detailing the Secretary's findings and recommendations from the study
described in subsection (a).
"(d) AUTHORIZATION. -- There are authorized to be appropriated not
more than $500,000 for the study described in subsection (a), such sums
to remain available until expended.".
SEC. 4016. MEMBERSHIP OF ADVISORY COUNCIL ON HISTORIC PRESERVATION.
Section 201(a) of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C.
470i(a)) is amended as follows:
(1) Strike "and" at the end of paragraph (9).
(2) Strike the period at the end of paragraph (10) and insert
"; and".
(3) Add at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(11) one member of an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian
organization who represents the interests of the tribe or
organization of which he or she is a member, appointed by the
President.".
SEC. 4017. "16 USC 470t" AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS FOR
ADVISORY COUNCIL ON HISTORIC PRESERVATION.
Section 212(a) of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C.
470) and following is amended by striking the last sentence thereof and