Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] obsolete provisions.
Sec. 7. Exemption of narcotics-related military assistance for
fiscal years 1993 and 1994 from prohibition on assistance for law
enforcement agencies.
Sec. 8. Waiver of restrictions for narcotics-related economic
assistance.
Sec. 9. Transfers of excess defense articles for counternarcotics
purposes.
Sec. 10. Participants in international military education and
training programs.
Sec. 11. Definition of appropriate congressional committees.
Sec. 12. Export-Import Bank financing of sales of defense articles
or services.
SEC. 3. AUTHORIZATIONS OF APPROPRIATIONS.
Section 482(a)(1) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 "22 USC
2291a" is amended by striking out "$115,000,000 for fiscal year 1990"
and inserting in lieu thereof "$147,783,000 for fiscal year 1993 and
$171,500,000 for fiscal year 1994".
SEC. 4. AMENDMENTS RELATING TO CERTAIN AUTHORITIES AND REQUIREMENTS.
(a) POLICY STATEMENT. -- Section 481 of the Foreign Assistance Act
of 1961 "22 USC 2291" is amended by striking out the section designation
and section heading and subsection (a)(1) and inserting in lieu thereof
the following: