Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] Nothing in this section shall impair any responsibilities assigned by
any Executive order to any Federal department, agency, or
instrumentality to act as a lead Federal agency with respect to any
provisions of this title.".
(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT. -- The table of contents relating to the
Act is amended by striking the item relating to section 507 and
inserting the following item:
"Sec. 507. Interagency Disability Coordinating Council.".
SEC. 509. ELECTRONIC AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACCESSIBILITY
GUIDELINES.
(a) GUIDELINES. -- Section 508 (29 U.S.C. 794d) is amended to read
as follows:
"SEC. 508. ELECTRONIC AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACCESSIBILITY
GUIDELINES.
"(a) GUIDELINES. -- The Secretary, through the Director of the
National Institute on Disability and Rehabilitation Research, and the
Administrator of the General Services Administration, in consultation
with the electronics and information technology industry and the
Interagency Council on Accessible Technology, shall develop and
establish guidelines for Federal agencies for electronic and information
technology accessibility designed to ensure, regardless of the type of
medium, that individuals with disabilities can produce information and
data, and have access to information and data, comparable to the
information and data, and access, respectively, of individuals who are
not individuals with disabilities. Such guidelines shall be revised, as
necessary, to reflect technological advances or changes.
"(b) COMPLIANCE. -- Each Federal agency shall comply with the
guidelines established under this section.".
(b) TABLE OF CONTENTS. -- The table of contents relating to the Act
is amended by striking the item relating to section 508 and inserting
the following: