Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] DEFENSE ARTICLES. -- The transfer authority provided in sections 518
and 519 may not be exercised with respect to any major illicit drug
producing country or major drug-transit country in Latin America or the
Caribbean.
"(k) EXCESS COAST GUARD PROPERTY. -- As used in this section, the
term 'excess defense articles' shall be deemed to include excess
property of the Coast Guard, and the term 'Department of Defense' shall
be deemed, with respect to such excess property, to include the Coast
Guard.".
(b) EXCLUSION OF CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT FROM DEFINITION OF EXCESS
DEFENSE ARTICLES. -- Section 644(g) of that Act "22 USC 2403" is
amended by inserting "(other than construction equipment, including
tractors, scrapers, loaders, graders, bulldozers, dump trucks,
generators, and compressors)" after "articles" the second place it
appears.
SEC. 10. PARTICIPANTS IN INTERNATIONAL MILITARY EDUCATION AND
TRAINING PROGRAMS.
Section 541 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 "22 USC 2347" is
amended --
(1) by inserting ", and may also include legislators," after
"ministries of defense"; and