Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] basis."; and
(2) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
"(2)(A) No member of the Council may serve more than two consecutive
full terms beginning on the date of initial service on the Council.
Members may serve after the expiration of their terms until their
successors have taken office.
"(B) As used in this paragraph:
"(i) The term 'full term' means a term of 3 years.
"(ii) The term 'date of initial service' means, with respect to
a member, the date on which the member is sworn in.".
SEC. 402. DUTIES OF NATIONAL COUNCIL.
(a) DUTIES. -- Section 401(a) (29 U.S.C. 781(a)) is amended --
(1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
"(1) provide advice to the Director with respect to the
policies and conduct of the National Institute on Disability and
Rehabilitation Research, including ways to improve research
concerning individuals with disabilities and the methods of
collecting and disseminating findings of such research;";
(2) by redesignating paragraphs (4), (5), (6), (7), and (8) as
paragraphs (5), (6), (8), (9), and (10);
(3) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following paragraph:
"(4) provide advice regarding priorities for the activities of
the Interagency Disability Coordinating Council and review the