Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] authorized under section 103(a)(14) to an individual, consistent
with the individualized written rehabilitation program of the
individual; and
"(C) provide that such plans, policies, and procedures will
address --
"(i) provisions for determining State lead agencies and
qualified personnel responsible for transition services;
"(ii) procedures for outreach to and identification of youth in
need of such services; and
"(iii) a timeframe for evaluation and followup of youth who
have received such services;".
(r) USE OF SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT FUNDS. -- Section 101(a)(25) (29
U.S.C. 721(a)(25)) is amended to read as follows:
"(25) provide assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that the State
has an acceptable plan for carrying out part C of title VI, including
the use of funds under that part to supplement funds under part B of
this title for the cost of services leading to supported employment;".
(s) ADDITIONAL STATE PLAN REQUIREMENTS. -- Section 101(a) (29 U.S.C.
721(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
"(26) describe the manner in which on-the-job or other related
personal assistance services will be provided to assist individuals with
disabilities while the individuals are receiving vocational
rehabilitation services;
"(27) describe the manner in which cooperative agreements with
private nonprofit vocational rehabilitation service providers will be
established;
"(28) identify the needs and utilization of community rehabilitation
programs under the Act commonly kown as the Wagner-O'Day Act (41 U.S.C.