Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] application is satisfactory, the Secretary shall use the criteria
for selection of centers specified in section 722(d)(2)(B).
"(C) PRIORITY. -- The Secretary may not award funds to a
private nonprofit agency that did not receive assistance under
part B, as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of
the Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1992, in fiscal year 1992
until the Secretary has funded all agencies within each State that
received such funding and have submitted applications described in
subparagraph (B)(i) for fiscal year 1993.
"SEC. 722. "29 USC 796f-1" GRANTS TO CENTERS FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING
IN STATES IN WHICH FEDERAL FUNDING EXCEEDS STATE FUNDING.
"(a) ESTABLISHMENT. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Unless the director of a designated State
unit awards grants under section 723 to eligible agencies in a
State for a fiscal year, the Commissioner shall award grants under
this section to such eligible agencies for such fiscal year from
the amount of funds allotted to the State under subsection (c) or
(d) of section 721 for such year.
"(2) GRANTS. -- The Commissioner shall award such grants, from
the amount of funds so allotted, to such eligible agencies for the
planning, conduct, administration, and evaluation of centers for
independent living that comply with the standards and assurances