Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] (2) in subsection (f)(1), by striking out "subsection (h)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "this section"; and
(3) in subsection (g) --
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking out "The Secretary" through
"report" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "The
Secretary shall submit to the President, for inclusion in each
report required to be transmitted to the Congress under section
801, a report"; and
(B) by striking out paragraph (2) and redesignating paragraphs
(3), (4), (5), and (6) as paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (5),
respectively.
SEC. 303. AMBULATORY CARE FACILITIES GRANT PROGRAM.
Section 306 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1636) is amended to read as
follows:
"SEC. 306. (a)(1) The Secretary, acting through the Service, shall
make grants to tribes and tribal organizations for the construction,
expansion, or modernization of facilities for the provision of
ambulatory care services to eligible Indians (and noneligible persons as
provided in subsection (c)(1)(C)). A grant made under this section may
cover up to 100 percent of the costs of such construction, expansion, or
modernization. For the purposes of this section, the term
'construction' includes the replacement of an existing facility.
"(2) A grant under paragraph (1) may only be made to a tribe or
tribal organization operating an Indian health facility (other than a
facility owned or constructed by the Service, including a facility
originally owned or constructed by the Service and transferred to a