Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] section 291D, shall be returned to the Treasury of the United States and
credited as miscellaneous receipts."; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(e) Of such sums as are appropriated to carry out section 261(a)(6),
not less than 20 percent shall be reserved by the Administrator for each
of fiscal years 1993, 1994, 1995, and 1996, for not less than 2 programs
that have not received funds under subpart II of part C prior to October
1, 1992, which shall be selected through the application and approval
process set forth in section 262.".
SEC. 3. RUNAWAY AND HOMELESS YOUTH.
(a) FINDINGS. -- Section 302 of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency
Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5701) is amended --
(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) juveniles who have become homelss or who leave and remain
away from home without parental permission, are at risk of
developing serious health and other problems because they lack
sufficient resources to obtain care and may live on the street for
extended periods thereby endangering themselves and creating a
substantial law enforcement problem for communities in which they
congregate;";
(2) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (4);
(3) in paragraph (5) by striking "temporary" and all that
follows through the period at the end and inserting "care
(including preventive services, emergency shelter services, and
extended residential shelter) outside the welfare system and the