Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] SEC. 903. AUDIT, MONITORING, AND EVALUATION.
Section 204 of the Helen Keller National Center Act (29 U.S.C. 1903)
is amended in subsection (a) by striking "at such time as the Secretary
shall prescribe" and inserting "within 15 days following the completion
of the audit and acceptance of the audit by the Center".
SEC. 904. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
Section 205 of the Helen Keller National Center Act (29 U.S.C. 1904)
is amended in subsection (a) by striking "1987 through 1992" and
inserting "1993 through 1997".
SEC. 905. DEFINITIONS.
Section 206 of the Helen Keller National Center Act (29 U.S.C. 1905)
is amended --
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking "section 313 of the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973 and continued under"; and
(2) in paragraph (2), to read as follows:
"(2) the term 'individual who is deaf-blind' means any
individual --
"(A)(i) who has a central visual acuity of 20/200 or less in
the better eye with corrective lenses, or a field defect such that
the peripheral diameter of visual field subtends an angular
distance no greater than 20 degrees, or a progressive visual loss
having a prognosis leading to one or both these conditions;
"(ii) who has a chronic hearing impairment so severe that most
speech cannot be understood with optimum amplification, or a
progressive hearing loss having a prognosis leading to this
condition; and
"(iii) for whom the combination of impairments described in