Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] services programs on the reservation of such tribe or tribal
organization.
"(5) The Secretary shall establish criteria for the review and
approval of applications for grants made pursuant to this subsection.
"(6) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this
section $10,000,000 for fiscal year 1993 and such sums as may be
necessary for each of the fiscal years 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998,
1999, and 2000.".
SEC. 206. NEW STUDIES AND DEMONSTRATION PROGRAM.
(a) HOSPICE CARE. -- Title II of the Act is amended by inserting
after section 204 the following:
"SEC. 205. "25 USC 1621d" (a) The Secretary, acting through the
Service and in consultation with representatives of Indian tribes,
tribal organizations, Indian Health Service personnel, and hospice
providers, shall conduct a study --
"(1) to assess the feasibility and desirability of furnishing
hospice care to terminally ill Indians; and
"(2) to determine the most efficient and effective means of
furnishing such care.
"(b) Such study shall --
"(1) assess the impact of Indian culture and beliefs concerning
death and dying on the provision of hospice care to Indians;
"(2) estimate the number of Indians for whom hospice care may