Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] concur or for the conditions of the concurrence.
"(4) FAILURE TO ACT. -- If no written documentation is made by
the Administrator within the time period provided for in paragraph
(2), the Secretary may issue the permit.
"(5) COMPLIANCE WITH CRITERIA AND RESTRICTIONS. -- Unless the
Administrator grants a waiver pursuant to subsection (d), any
permit issued by the Secretary shall require compliance with such
criteria and restrictions.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Section 103(e) of the Marine
Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (33 U.S.C. 1413(e)) is
amended by inserting "and section 104(a) and (d)" before the period.
SEC. 505. STATE OCEAN DUMPING REQUIREMENTS.
Section 106(d) of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries
Act of 1972 (33 U.S.C. 1416(d)) is amended to read as follows:
"(d) STATE PROGRAMS. --
(1) STATE RIGHTS PRESERVED. -- Except as expressly provided in
this subsection, nothing in this title shall preclude or deny the
right of any State to adopt or enforce any requirements respecting
dumping of materials into ocean waters within the jurisdiction of
the State.
"(2) FEDERAL PROJECTS. -- In the case of a Federal project, a
State may not adopt or enforce a requirement that is more
stringent than a requirement under this title if the Administrator
finds that such requirement --
"(A) is not supported by relevant scientific evidence showing