Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] (10) by adding at the end the following:
"(11) review and evaluate on a continuing basis new and
emerging disability policy issues affecting individuals with
disabilities at the Federal, State, and local levels, and in the
private sector, including the need for and coordination of adult
services, access to personal assistance services, school reform
efforts and the impact of such efforts on individuals with
disabilities, access to health care, and policies that operate as
disincentives for the individuals to seek and retain employment.".
(b) REPORT. -- Section 401(b) (29 U.S.C. 781(b)) is amended to read
as follows:
"(b)(1) Not later than October 31, 1993, and annually thereafter, the
National Council shall prepare and submit to the President and the
appropriate committees of the Congress a report entitled 'National
Disability Policy: A Progress Report'.
"(2) The report shall assess the status of the Nation in achieving
the policies set forth in section 400(a)(2), with particular focus on
the new and emerging issues impacting on the lives of individuals with
disabilities. The report shall present, as appropriate, available data