Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] with the provisions of such subsection, the results of the debt
collection efforts of private counsel retained under such contracts, and
the cost-effectiveness of the pilot project compared with the use of
United States Attorneys' Offices for debt collection.
(b) REPORT TO CONGRESS. -- After completing the audit under
subsection (a), the Inspector General shall transmit to the Congress,
not later than June 30, 1995, a report on the findings, conclusions, and
recommendations resulting from the audit.
SEC. 6. ADDITIONAL REPORTING REQUIREMENTS ON CONTRACTS FOR LEGAL
SERVICES.
Section 3718 of title 31, United States Code, is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(g) In order to assist Congress in determining whether use of
private counsel is a cost-effective method of collecting Government
debts, the Attorney General shall, following consultation with the
General Accounting Office, maintain and make available to the Inspector
General of the Department of Justice, statistical data relating to the
comparative costs of debt collection by participating United States
Attorneys' Offices and by private counsel.".
SEC. 7. "31 USC 3718 note" EFFECTIVE DATE.
The provisions of this Act and amendments made by this Act shall take
effect on the date of enactment of this Act, except if such date of
enactment is on or after October 1, 1992, such provisions and amendments