Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] Aleutian Trade Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-595).
(d) Current regulations governing the vessels in subsection (b)
remain in effect.
SEC. 5210. AUTHORITY FOR THE COAST GUARD TO INSPECT AND WITHHOLD
DOCUMENTS OF CERTAIN FOREIGN PASSENGER VESSELS.
(a) Section 3303(a) of title 46, United States Code, is amended in
the first sentence --
(1) by striking "only" immediately after "is subject"; and
(2) by striking "the condition of the vessel's propulsion
equipment and lifesaving equipment are" and inserting in lieu
thereof "the condition of the vessel is".
(b) Section 3505 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by
striking "or domestic vessel of more than 100 gross tons having berth or
stateroom accommodations for at least 50 passengers" and insert
"vessel".
SEC. 5211. REIMBURSEMENT FOR OVERSEAS INSPECTIONS AND EXAMINATIONS.
Section 3317(b) of title 46, United States Code, is amended --
(1) by striking "chapter" and inserting "part"; and
(2) by inserting "or a foreign vessel immediately after
"documented vessel".