Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] designated pursuant to section 102(c); except that an alternative
site may continue to be used for an additional period of time that
shall not exceed 5 years if --
"(1) no feasible disposal site has been designated by the
Administrator;
"(2) the continued use of the alternative site is necessary to
maintain navigation and facilitate interstate or international
commerce; and
"(3) the Administrator determines that the continued use of the
site does not pose an unacceptable risk to human health, aquatic
resources, or the environment.".
SEC. 507. PERMIT CONDITIONS.
(a) MANAGEMENT PLAN. -- Section 104(a)(4) of the Marine Protection,
Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (33 U.S.C. 1414(a)(4)) is amended
to read as follows: "(4) such requirements, limitations, or conditions
as are necessary to assure consistency with any site management plan
approved pursuant to section 102(c);".
(b) PERMIT TERM. -- Section 104(a) of the Marine Protection,
Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (33 U.S.C. 1414(a)), is amended by
adding at the end the following: "Permits issued under this title shall
be issued for a period of not to exceed 7 years.".
(c) REVIEW. -- Section 104(d) of the Marine Protection, Research,
and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (33 U.S.C. 1414(d)) is amended by adding
after "where he finds" the following: ", based upon monitoring data
from the dump site and surrounding area,".
SEC. 508. OCEAN DUMPING PENALTIES.