Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] section:
"SEC. 309. "25 USC 1638a" There are authorized to be appropriated
such sums as may be necessary for each fiscal year through fiscal year
2000 to carry out this title.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. -- Title III of the Act is amended --
(1) in section 302, by striking out subsection (h) "25 USC
1632"; and
(2) in section 307, by striking out subsection (i) "25 USC
1637".
SEC. 308. BUY AMERICAN REQUIREMENT.
Title III of the Act (as amended by section 307 of this Act) is
amended by adding at the end the following new section:
"SEC. 310. "25 USC 1638b" (a) The Secretary shall ensure that the
requirements of the Buy American Act apply to all procurements made with
funds provided pursuant to the authorization contained in section 309.
"(b) The Secretary shall submit to the Congress a report on the
amount of procurements from foreign entities made in fiscal years 1993
and 1994 with funds provided pursuant to the authorization contained in
section 309. Such report shall separately indicate the dollar value of
items procured with such funds for which the Buy American Act was waived
pursuant to the Trade Agreement Act of 1979 or any international
agreement to which the United States is a party.
"(c) If it has been finally determined by a court or Federal agency
that any person intentionally affixed a label bearing a 'Made in
America' inscription, or any inscription with the same meaning, to any
product sold in or shipped to the United States that is not made in the