Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] Section 202 of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of
1974 (42 U.S.C. 5612) is amended --
(1) in subsection (b) by striking "prescribes for GS-18 of the
General Schedule by section 5332" and inserting payable under
section 5376";
(2) in subsection (c) by striking "Act" and inserting "title";
and
(3) in subsection (d) by striking "prescribed for GS-18 of the
General Schedule by section 5332" and inserting "payable under
section 5376".
(c) CONCENTRATION OF EFFORT. -- Section 204 of the Juvenile Justice
and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5614) is amended --
(1) in subsection (a) --
(A) in the first sentence --
(i) by inserting "(1)" after "(a)" and
(ii) by striking "implement overall policy and develop
objectives and priorities" and inserting "develop objectives,
priorities, and a long-term plan, and implement overall policy and
a strategy to carry out such plan,"; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(2)(A) The plan described in paragraph (1) shall --
"(i) contain specific goals and criteria for making grants and
contracts, for conducting research, and for carrying out other
activities under this title; and