Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] added by subsection (a), the Chief Medical Director of the Department of
Veterans Affairs shall solicit proposals from Department health care
facilities to establish the center. The Chief Medical Director shall
establish such center at the facility or facilities which the Chief
Medical Director determines, on the basis of a review and analysis of
such proposals, would most effectively carry out the purposes set forth
in subsection (b) of such section.
SEC. 512. ANNUAL REPORT ON PREVENTIVE HEALTH SERVICES.
(a) ANNUAL REPORT. -- Chapter 17 is amended by inserting after
section 1703 the following new section:
"Section 1704. Preventive health services: annual report
"Not later than October 31 each year, the Secretary shall submit to
the Committees on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and House of
Representatives a report on preventive health services. Each such
report shall include the following:
"(1) A description of the programs and activities of the
Department with respect to preventive health services during the
preceding fiscal year, including a description of the following:
"(A) The programs conducted by the Department --
"(i) to educate veterans with respect to health promotion and