Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] "(A) weapons or ammunition provided only for the defensive
arming of aircraft used for narcotics-related purposes, or
"(B) firearms and related ammunition provided only for
defensive purposes to employees or contract personnel of the
Department of State engaged in activities under this chapter,
if, at least 15 days before obligating those funds, the
President notifies the appropriate congressional committees in
accordance with the procedures applicable to reprogramming
notifications under section 634A.".
(f) REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO AIRCRAFT AND OTHER EQUIPMENT. --
(1) RETENTION OF TITLE. -- Section 484 of that Act "22 USC
2291c" is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 484. REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO AIRCRAFT AND OTHER EQUIPMENT.
"(a) RETENTION OF TITLE TO AIRCRAFT. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- (A) Except as provided in paragraph (2),
any aircraft made available to a foreign country under this
chapter, or made available to a foreign country primarily for
narcotics-related purposes under any other provision of law, shall
be provided only on a lease or loan basis.
"(B) Subparagraph (A) applies to aircraft made available at any
time after October 27, 1986 (which was the date of enactment of
the International Narcotics Control Act of 1986).
"(2) EXCEPTIONS. -- (A) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the
extent that --