Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] section 104 with respect to each health profession;
"(6) the amount of scholarship grants provided under section
104, in total and by health profession;
"(7) the number of providers of health care that will be needed
by Indian health programs, by location and profession, during the
three fiscal years beginning after the date the report is filed;
and
"(8) the measures the Secretary plans to take to fill the
health professional positions maintained by the Service or by
tribes or tribal or Indian organizations for which recruitment or
retention is difficult.".
SEC. 107. RECRUITMENT ACTIVITIES.
Section 109 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1616b) is amended --
(1) by amending the heading to read as follows:
(2) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The Secretary, acting through the Service, shall assign one
individual in each area office to be responsible on a full-time basis
for recruitment activities.".
SEC. 108. ADVANCED TRAINING AND RESEARCH.
Section 111 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1616d) is amended --
(1) in subsection (b), by amending the last sentence to read as
follows: "In such event, with respect to individuals entering the
program after the date of the enactment of the Indian Health