Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] 1920 (46 App. U.S.C. 883-1); or
(D) any other documented vessel engaged in dredging and time
chartered to an entity that, on August 1, 1989, was, and has
continuously remained, the parent of a corporation that had on
file with the Secretary of Transportation on August 1, 1989, a
certificate specified in section 27A of the Merchant Marine Act,
1920 (46 App. U.S.C. 883-1) if the vessel is --
(i) not engaged in a federally funded navigation dredging
project; and
(ii) engaged only in dredging associated with, and integral to,
accomplishment of that parent's regular business requirements.
(b) Section 27 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1920 (46 App. U.S.C. 883)
is amended by striking "merchandise" the first place it appears and
inserting "merchandise, including merchandise owned by the United States
Government, a State (as defined in section 2101 of the title 46, United
States Code), or a subdivision of a State,".
(c) The Act of June 7, 1988 (Public Law 100-329; "46 USC app. 883
note" 102 Stat. 588), including the amendments made by that Act, does
not apply to a vessel --
(1) engaged in the transportation of valueless material or
valueless dredged material; and