Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] STATE HOMES.
Section 8133(a) is amended in the first sentence by striking out
"through September 30, 1992".
SEC. 403. EXTENSION OF PERIOD FOR COMPLETION OF CONDITIONALLY
APPROVED APPLICATIONS FOR CONSTRUCTION.
(a) EXTENSION OF PERIOD. -- Section 8135(b)(6)(A) is amended by
striking out "90 days" and inserting in lieu thereof "180 days".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "38 USC
8135 note" shall apply to projects that are conditionally approved after
September 30, 1992.
SEC. 404. LIMITED PROHIBITION ON OBLIGATION OF FUNDS FOR RESCINDED
PROJECTS.
(a) PROHIBITION. -- Section 8135(b)(6)(B) is amended by adding at
the end the following: "In the event the Secretary rescinds conditional
approval of a project under this subparagraph, the Secretary may not
further obligate funds for the project during the fiscal year in which
the Secretary rescinds such approval.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "38 USC
8135 note" shall apply to recissions of conditional approval of projects
after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 405. COMMENCEMENT DATE FOR RECAPTURE PERIOD.