Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] incurred by the State during such year under its State plan
approved under section 706.
"(2) NON-FEDERAL SHARE. -- The non-Federal share of the cost
of any project that receives assistance through an allotment under
this part may be provided in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated,
including plant, equipment, or services.
"(3) DETERMINATION. -- For the purpose of determining the
Federal share with respect to any State, expenditures by a
political subdivision of such State shall, subject to regulations
prescribed by the Commissioner, be regarded as expenditures by
such State.
"SEC. 713. "29 USC 796e-2" AUTHORIZED USES OF FUNDS.
"The State may use funds received under this part to provide the
resources described in section 705(e), relating to the Statewide
Independent Living Council, and may use funds received under this part
--
"(1) to provide independent living services to individuals with
severe disabilities;
"(2) to demonstrate ways to expand and improve independent
living services;
"(3) to support the operation of centers for independent
living;
"(4) to support activities to increase the capacities of public