Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] an authorized representative, of such individual so requests, pending a
final determination of such hearing or other final resolution under this
subsection, the designated State unit shall not institute a suspension,
reduction, or termination of services being provided under the
individualized written rehabilitation program, unless such services have
been obtained through misrepresentation, fraud, collusion, or criminal
conduct on the part of the individual with a disability.".
SEC. 124. SCOPE OF VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SERVICES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 103(a) (29 U.S.C. 723(a)) is amended --
(1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
"(1) an assessment for determining eligibility and vocational
rehabilitation needs by qualified personnel, including, if
appropriate, an assessment by personnel skilled in rehabilitation
technology;";
(2) in paragraph (2) --
(A) by striking "referral,";
(B) by inserting "work-related" before "placement services";
(C) by inserting before "followup," the following: "job search
assistance, placement assistance, job retention services, personal
assistance services, and";