Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] headquarters.
(12) In 1950, women were integrated into the Organized Reserve
Training Program.
(13) In every phase of Coast Guard history, women have served
our Nation with dedication, honor, and sacrifice.
SEC. 5402. DESIGNATION OF SPAR ANNIVERSARY WEEK.
November 17 through November 23, 1992, is designated as "SPAR
Anniversary Week". The President is authorized and requested to issue a
proclamation calling on the people of the United States to observe the
week with appropriate programs, ceremonies, and activities.
SEC. 5501. COASTWISE LAWS.
(a)(1) Section 1 of the Act of May 28, 1906 (46 App. U.S.C. 292) is
amended to read as follows:
"SECTION 1. VESSELS THAT MAY ENGAGE IN DREDGING.
"(a) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in subsection (b), a vessel
may engage in dredging in the navigable waters of the United States only
if --
"(1) the vessel meets the requirements of section 27 of the
Merchant Marines Act, 1920 and section 2 of the Shipping Act, 1916
for engaging in the coastwise trade;
"(2) when chartered, the charterer of the vessel is a citizen
of the United States under section 2 of the Shipping Act, 1916 for