Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] "(c) DEPOSITS INTO THE FUND. -- There shall be deposited into the
Fund --
"(1) amounts appropriated to the Fund;
"(2) other amounts appropriated to the Secretary for use with
respect to unusual mortality events; and
"(3) amounts received by the United States in the form of
gifts, devises, and bequests under subsection (d).
"(d) ACCEPTANCE OF DONATIONS. -- For purposes of carrying out this
title, the Secretary may accept, solicit, and use the services of
volunteers, and may accept, solicit, receive, hold, administer, and use
gifts, devises, and bequests.
"SEC. 306. "16 USC 1421e" LIABILITY.
"(a) IN GENERAL. -- A person who is authorized to respond to a
stranding pursuant to an agreement entered into under section 112(c) is
deemed to be an employee of the government for purposes of chapter 171
of title 28, United States Code, with respect to actions of the person
that are --
"(1) in accordance with the agreement; and
"(2) in the case of an unusual mortality event, in accordance
with --
"(A) the contingency plan issued under section 304(b);
"(B) the instructios of an Onsite Coordinator designated under
section 304(c); or