Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] independent living.
"(d) REPORTS. -- The Commissioner shall include, in the annual
report required under section 13, information on the extent to which
centers for independent living receiving funds under part C have
complied with the standards and assurances set forth in section 725.
The Commissioner may identify individual centers for independent living
in the analysis. The Commissioner shall report the results of on-site
compliance reviews, identifying individual centers for independent
living and other recipients of assistance under this chapter.
"SEC. 711. "29 USC 796e" ALLOTMENTS.
"(a) IN GENERAL. --
"(1) STATES. --
"(A) POPULATION BASIS. -- Except as provided in subparagrahs
(B) and (C), from sums appropriated for each fiscal year to carry
out this part, the Commissioner shall make an allotment to each
State whose State plan has been approved under section 706 of an
amount bearing the same ratio to such sums as the population of
the State bears to the population of all States.
"(B) MAINTENANCE OF 1992 AMOUNTS. -- Subject to the
availability of appropriations to carry out this part, the amount
of any allotment made under subparagraph (A) to a State for a
fiscal year shall not be less than the amount of an allotment made