Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] agreed to and signed by the individual with a disability, or, if
appropriate, by a parent, a family member, a guardian, an
advocate, or an authorized representative, of such individual.".
(c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS. -- Section 102(c) (29 U.S.C. 722(c)) is
amended --
(1) by striking "Commissioner shall also insure" and inserting
"Director of the designated State unit shall also
ensure"; and
(2) in paragraph (2), by striking "evaluation of rehabilitation
potential" and inserting "assessment for determining eligibility
and vocational rehabilitation needs described in subparagraphs (B)
and (C) of section 7(22)".
(d) SELECTION OF IMPARTIAL HEARING OFFICER. -- Section 102(d) (29
U.S.C. 722(d)) is amended --
(1) in paragraph (2) --
(A) by inserting "(A)" after "(2)"; and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
"(B) The impartial hearing officer shall be selected to hear a
particular case --
"(i) on a random basis; or
"(ii) by agreement between --
"(I) the Director of the designated State unit and the
individual with a disability; or
"(II) in an appropriate case, the Director and a parent, a
family member, a guardian, an advocate, or an authorized