Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] property of the Coast Guard, and the term 'Department of Defense' shall
be deemed, with respect to such excess property, to include the Coast
Guard.".
(b) EXCLUSION OF CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT FROM DEFINITION OF EXCESS
DEFENSE ARTICLES. -- Section 644(g) of that Act "22 USC 2403" is
amended by inserting "(other than construction equipment, including
tractors, scrapers, loaders, graders, bulldozers, dump trucks,
generators, and compressors)" after "articles" the second place it
appears.
SEC. 10. PARTICIPANTS IN INTERNATIONAL MILITARY EDUCATION AND
TRAINING PROGRAMS.
Section 541 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 "22 USC 2347" is
amended --
(1) by inserting ", and may also include legislators," after
"ministries of defense"; and
(2) by striking out "or (iii)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"(iii) contribute to cooperation between military and law
enforcement personnel with respect to counternarcotics law
enforcement efforts, or (iv)".
SEC. 11. DEFINITION OF APPROPRIATE CONGRESSIONAL COMMITTEES.
(a) FOREIGN ASSISTANCE ACT AMENDMENTS. -- Section 481(e) of the
Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, "22 USC 2291" as amended by the
preceding provisions of this Act, is amended --