Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] (c) TRAINING FOR NURSE MIDWIVES, NURSE ANESTHETISTS, AND NURSE
PRACTITIONERS. -- Section 112(g) of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1616e(g)) (as
redesignated by subsection (b)(1) of this section) is amended to read as
follows:
"(g) Beginning with fiscal year 1993, of the amounts appropriated
under the authority of this title for each fiscal year to be used to
carry out this section, not less than $1,000,000 shall be used to
provide grants under subsection (a) for the training of nurse midwives,
nurse anesthetists, and nurse practitioners.".
(d) RETENTION BONUS FOR NURSES. -- Section 117 (25 U.S.C. 1616j) of
the Act is amended --
(1) by redesignating subsections (b) through (e) as subsections
(c) through (f), respectively;
(2) by adding after subsection (a) the following new subsection
(b):
"(b) Beginning with fiscal year 1993, not less than 25 percent of the
retention bonuses awarded each year under subsection (a) shall be
awarded to nurses."; and
(3) by amending subsection (f) (as amended by paragraph (1)) to
read as follows:
"(f) The Secretary may pay a retention bonus to any physician or
nurse employed by an organization providing health care services to
Indians pursuant to a contract under the Indian Self-Determination Act