Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] accordance with procedures applicable to reprogramming
notifications under section 634A.
"(2) EXCEPTION. -- Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the
construction of facilities which would require the obligation of
less than $750,000 under this chapter.".
SEC. 5. ANNUAL REPORTING AND CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS.
(a) REVISION OF REQUIREMENTS FOR FISCAL YEARS 1993 AND 1994. --
Chapter 8 of part I of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended by
the preceding section of this Act, is amended by adding at the end the
following:
"SEC. 489. "22 USC 2291h" REPORTING REQUIREMENTS FOR FISCAL YEARS
1993 AND 1994.
"(a) INTERNATIONAL NARCOTICS CONTROL STRATEGY REPORT. -- Not later
than April 1 of each year, the President shall transmit to the Speaker
of the House of Representatives, and to the Committee on Foreign
Relations of the Senate, a report containing the following:
"(1) For each country that received assistance under this
chapter for either of the 2 preceding fiscal years, a report on
the extent to which the country has --
"(A) met the goals and objectives of the United Nations
Convention Against Illicit Traffic in Narcotic Drugs and