Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] fiscal year (as reported in the Office of Management and Budget
sequestration preview report, if available, required under section
254(d) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of
1985) divided by such budget authority for fiscal year 1992 (as
reported in the Office of Management and Budget final
sequestration report submitted after the end of the 102d Congress,
2d Session).
The terms 'budget authority' and 'category' in subparagraph (B)
are as defined in the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit
Control Act of 1985, as in effect as of September 1, 1992.
"SEC. 736. "21 USC 379h" AUTHORITY TO ASSESS AND USE DRUG FEES.
"(a) TYPES OF FEES. -- Beginning in fiscal year 1993, the Secretary
shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section as
follows:
"(1) HUMAN DRUG APPLICATION AND SUPPLEMENT FEE. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- Each person that submits, on or after
September 1, 1992, a human drug application or a supplement shall
be subject to a fee as follows:
"(i) A fee established in subsection (b) for a human drug
application for which clinical data (other than bioavailability or
bioequivalence studies) with respect to safety or effectiveness
are required for approval.
"(ii) A fee established in subsection (b) for a human drug