Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] programs;
"(D) coordination of the following activities, where
appropriate, with the National Center for Preservation Technology
and Training --
"(i) distribution of information on preservation technologies;
"(ii) provision of training and skill development in trades,
crafts, and disciplines related to historic preservation in
Federal training and development programs; and
"(iii) support for research, analysis, conservation, curation,
interpretation, and display related to preservation.".
SEC. 4009. REQUIREMENTS FOR AWARDING OF GRANTS.
Section 102 of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C.
470b) is amended as follows:
(1) Amend paragraph (3) of subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(3) for more than 60 percent of the aggregate costs of
carrying out projects and programs under the administrative
control of the State Historic Preservation Officer as specified in
section 101(b)(3) in any one fiscal year.".
(2) In subsection (b) strike ", in which case a grant to the
National Trust may include funds for the maintenance, repair, and
administration of the property in a manner satisfactory for the
Secretary".
(3) Add at the end thereof the following new subsections: