Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] camp; and
"(c) REGIMEN. -- The boot camps shall provide --
"(1) a highly regimented schedule of discipline, physical
training, work, drill, and ceremony characteristic of military
basic training;
"(2) regular, remedial, special, and vocational education; and
"(3) counseling and treatment for substance abuse and other
health and mental health problems.
"SEC. 289A. "42 USC 5667f-1" Each boot camp shall be designed to
accommodate between 150 and 250 juveniles for such time as the grant
recipient agency deems to be appropriate.
"SEC. 289B. "42 USC 5667f-2" (a) ELIGIBILITY. -- A person shall be
eligible for assignment to a boot camp if he or she --
"(1) is considered to be a juvenile under the laws of the State
of jurisdiction; and
"(2) has been adjudicated to be delinquent in the State of
jurisdiction or, upon approval of the court, voluntarily agrees to
the boot camp assignment without a delinquency adjudication.
"(b) PLACEMENT. -- Prior to being placed in a boot camp, an
assessment of a juvenile shall be performed to determine that --
"(1) the boot camp is the least restrictive environment that is
appropriate for the juvenile considering the seriousness of the