Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following:
"(b)(1) The Secretary shall include in the report required by
subsection (a) an evaluation of the results of Federal evaluation of the
programs, projects, and activities carried out under this title and a
description of the training provided to the persons who carry out the
evaluation.
"(2) As part of the evaluation described in paragraph (1), the
Secretary shall require the persons who carry out the evaluation to
visit each grantee on-site not less frequently than every 3 years.".
(i) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. -- Section 366 of the Juvenile
Justice and Delinquency Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5751) "42 USC 5751" is
amended --
(1) in subsection (a) --
(A) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this title
(other than part B and section 344) $75,000,000 for fiscal year 1993 and
such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 1994, 1995, and 1996.";
and
(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
"(3) After making the allocation required by paragraph (2), the
Secretary shall reserve for the purpose of carrying out section 331 --
"(A) for fiscal year 1993 not less than $912,500, of which