Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] administrative activities under this section. Such activities shall be
considered to be part of the operation of health-care facilities of the
Department without regard to the location at which such activities are
carried out.
"(e) In this section, the term 'preventive health services' has the
meaning given such term in section 1701(9) of this title.".
(2) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 73 is amended
by inserting after the item relating section 7317 the following new
item:
"7318. National Center for Preventive Health.".
(b) DIRECTOR OF CENTER. -- (1) Subsection (a) of section 7306 is
amended --
(A) by redesignating paragraph (7) as paragraph (8); and
(B) by inserting after paragraph (6) the following new
paragraph (7):
"(7) The Director of the National Center for Preventive Health,
who shall be responsible to the Chief Medical Director for the
operation of the Center.".
(2) Subsection (c) of such section is amended in the second sentence
by striking out "and (4)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(4), and (7)".
(c) SELECTION OF FACILITY AT WHICH CENTER TO BE ESTABLISHED. -- In
order to establish the National Center for Preventive Health pursuant to