Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] appointments in the competitive service, and without regard to the
provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of that title
relating to classification and General Schedule pay rates. The staff of
the Conference may not exceed 20, including the executive director.
"(b) DETAILEES. -- Upon request by the executive director, the heads
of the executive and military departments may detail employees to work
with the executive director in planning and administering the Conference
without regard to section 3341 of title 5, United States Code.
"SEC. 291C. "42 USC 5667g-3" (a) FEDERAL AGENCY SUPPORT. -- All
Federal departments, agencies, and instrumentalities shall provide such
support and assistance as may be necessary to facilitate the planning
and administration of the Conference.
"(b) DUTIES OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. -- In carrying out this part,
the executive director of the White House Conference on Juvenile Justice
--
"(1) shall provide such assistance as may be necessary for the
organization and conduct of conferences at the State and regional
levels authorized by section 291(d);
"(2) may enter into contracts and agreements with public and
private agencies and organizations and academic institutions to