Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] (42 U.S.C. 5654) is amended --
(A) in paragraph (2) by inserting "(including juveniles who
commit hate crimes)" after "offenders";
(B) in paragraph (3) --
(i) by inserting "prosecutors and defense attorneys," after
"judges";
(ii) by striking "and" at the end;
(C) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (4) and
inserting "; and"; and
(D) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(5) provide technical assistance and training to assist States
and units of general local government to adopt the model standards
issued under section 204(b)(7).".
(4) ESTABLISHMENT OF TRAINING PROGRAM. -- Section 245 of the
Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C.
5659) is amended in the first sentence by inserting ", including
methods and techniques specifically designed to prevent and reduce
the incidence of hate crimes committed by juveniles" before the
period.
(5) CURRICULUM FOR TRAINING PROGRAM. -- Section 246 of the
Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C.
5660) is amended in the second sentence by inserting "and shall
include training designed to prevent juveniles from committing