Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] report. Oct. 8, Senate agreed to conference report.
WEEKLY COMPILATION OF PRESIDENTIAL DOCUMENTS, Vol. 28 (1992): Oct.
30, Presidential statement.
Public Law 102-574, 106 Stat. 4593
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. "16 USC 4501 note" SHORT TITLE.
This Act may be cited as the "Hawaii Tropical Forest Recovery Act".
SEC. 2. HAWAII TROPICAL FOREST RECOVERY.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- The International Forestry Cooperation Act of
1990 (16 U.S.C. 4501 et seq.) is amended --
(1) by redesignating sections 605, 606, and 607 "16 USC 4504,
4505" as sections 609, 610, and 611, respectively; and
(2) by inserting after section 604 the following new sections:
"SEC. 605. "16 USC 4503a" INSTITUTE OF PACIFIC ISLANDS FORESTRY.
"(a) EXPANSION. -- The Secretary shall expand the capabilities of
and construct additional facilities, as funds are appropriated for the
expansion and construction, at --
"(1) the Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry; and
"(2) tropical forests in the State of Hawaii.
"(b) TROPICAL FORESTRY PLAN. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Not later than 1 year after the date of
receipt by the Secretary of the action plan required by section