Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] "(2) based on the incidence and severity of crimes committed by
gangs whose membership is composed primarily of juveniles in the
geographical area in which the applicants propose to carry out the
programs and activities for which such grants and contracts are
requested; and
"(3) for assistance for programs and activities that --
"(A) are broadly supported by public and private non-profit
agencies, organizations, and institutions located in such
geographical area; and
"(B) will substantially involve the families of juvenile gang
members in carrying out such programs or activities.
"SEC. 282. "42 USC 5667a" (a) The Administrator shall make grants to
or enter into contracts with public and private nonprofit agencies,
organizations, and institutions to carry out programs and activities --
"(1) to reduce the participation of juveniles in the illegal
activities of gangs;
"(2) to develop regional task forces involving State, local,
and community-based organizations to coordinate enforcement,
intervention, and treatment efforts for juvenile gang members and
to curtail interstate activities of gangs; and
"(3) to facilitate coordination and cooperation among --