Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] of, and providing access to, marine mammal tissues will enhance
efforts to investigate the health of marine mammals and health
trends of marine mammal populations, and to develop reference
data.
(8) Information on marine mammals, including results of
analyses of marine mammal tissues, should be broadly available to
the scientific community, including stranding network
participants, through a marine mammal data base.
SEC. 3003. MARINE MAMMAL HEALTH AND STRANDING RESPONSE PROGRAM.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- The Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (16
U.S.C. 1361 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new
title:
"SEC. 301. "16 USC 1421" ESTABLISHMENT OF PROGRAM.
"(a) ESTABLISHMENT. -- The Secretary shall, in consultation with the
Secretary of the Interior, the Marine Mammal Commission, and individuals
with knowledge and experience in marine science, marine mammal science,
marine mammal veterinary and husbandry practices, and marine
conservation, including stranding network participants, establish a
program to be known as the 'Marine Mammal Health and Stranding Response
Program'.
"(b) PURPOSES. -- The purposes of the Program shall be to --
"(1) facilitate the collection and dissemination of reference
data on the health of marine mammals and health trends of marine
mammal populations in the wild;
"(2) correlate the halth of marine mammals and marine mammal