Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1431(a)) is amended --
(1) in paragraph (2) by inserting ", and in some cases
international," after "national";
(2) in paragraph (4) --
(A) by inserting ", research," after "conservation"; and
(B) by striking "and" after the semicolon at the end;
(3) in paragraph (5) by striking the period at the end and
inserting "; and"; and
(4) by adding at the end the following:
"(6) protection of these special areas can contribute to
maintaining a natural assemblage of living resources for future
generations.".
(b) PURPOSES AND POLICIES. -- Section 301(b) of the Marine
Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1431(b)) is
amended to read as follows:
"(b) PURPOSES AND POLICIES. -- The purposes and policies of this
title are --
"(1) to identify and designate as national marine sanctuaries
areas of the marine environment which are of special national
significance;
"(2) to provide authority for comprehensive and coordinated
conservation and management of these marine areas, and activities
affecting them, in a manner which complements existing regulatory
authorities.
"(3) to support, promote, and coordinate scientific research