Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] "(2) providing financial assistance to develop and support
statewide networks of centers for independent living; and
"(3) providing financial assistance to States for improving
working relationships among State independent living
rehabilitation service programs, centers for independent living,
Statewide Independent Living Councils established under section
705, State vocational rehabilitation programs receiving assistance
under title I, State programs of supported employment services
receiving assistance under part C of title VI, client assistance
programs receiving assistance under section 112, programs funded
under other titles of this Act, programs funded under other
Federal programs, and programs funded through non-Federal sources.
"SEC. 702. "29 USC 796a" DEFINITIONS.
"As used in this chapter:
"(1) CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING. -- The term 'center for
independent living' means a consumer-controlled, community-based,
cross-disability, nonresidential private nonprofit agency that --
"(A) is designed and operated within a local community by
individuals with disabilities; and
"(B) provides an array of independent living services.
"(2) CONSUMER CONTROL. -- The term 'consumer control' means,
with respect to an entity, that the entity vests power and
authority in individuals with disabilities.
"SEC. 703. "29 USC 796b" ELIGIBILITY FOR RECEIPT OF SERVICES.