Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] (5) Section 507 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1657) is amended --
(A) in subsection (a) --
(i) in the material preceding paragraph (1), by inserting ", or
a grant received," after "entered into"; and
(ii) in paragraphs (1) and (2), by inserting "or grant" after
"contract" each place it appears; and
(B) in subsections (b) and (c), by inserting "or grant" after
"contract" each place it appears.
(6) Section 509 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1659) (as amended by section
902(5)(A) of this Act) is amended by inserting "or grant recipients"
after "contractors" each place it appears.
(7) Section 510(a) of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1660(a)) (as amended by
section 902(5)(B) of this Act) is amended by inserting before the period
at the end the following: "and for providing central oversight of the
programs and services authorized under this title".
SEC. 502. ALCOHOL AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE.
Title V of the Act is amended by inserting after section 510 (as
redesignated by section 902(5)(B) of this Act) the following new
section:
"SEC. 511. "25 USC 1660a" (a) GRANTS. -- The Secretary may make