Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] the Persian Gulf theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War.
(b) REPORT. -- Not later than March 1 of each year, the head of the
department or agency designated under subsection (a) shall submit to the
Committees on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and House of
Representatives a report on the status and results of all such research
activities undertaken or by the Executive Branch of the Federal
Government during the previous year.
SEC. 708. DEFINITION.
For the purposes of this title, the term "Persian Gulf War" has the
meaning given such term in section 101(33) of title 38, United States
Code.
SEC. 801. DISCIPLINARY PROCEDURES FOR JUDGES OF COURT OF VETERANS
APPEALS.
Section 7253(g) is amended --
(1) by inserting "(1)" after "(g)"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(2) The provisions of paragraphs (7) through (15) of section 372(c)
of title 28, regarding referral or certification to, and petition for
review in, the Judicial Conference of the United States and action
thereon, shall apply to the exercise by the Court of the powers of a
judicial council under paragraph (1) of this subsection. The grounds
for removal from office specified in subsection (f)(1) shall provide a
basis for a determination pursuant to paragraph (7) or (8) of section
372(c) of title 28, and certification and transmittal by the Conference
shall be made to the President for consideration under subsection (f).
"(3)(A) In conducting hearings pursuant to paragraph (1), the Court
may exercise the authority provided under section 1821 of title 28 to
pay the fees and allowances described in that section.
"(B) The Court shall have the power provided under section 372(c)(16)