Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] distinct designated budget account identification code number in the
President's budget, for activities under title VIII of the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973. Funding for such activities shall be
available only to such extent as is provided, or in such amounts as are
provided, in appropriations Acts. Such account shall be separate and
distinct from the accounts for all other activities under titles I
through VII of such Act.
(c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT. -- The table of contents relating to the
Act is amended by adding at the end the following:
"Sec. 801. Authorization of appropriations.
"Sec. 802. Demonstration activities.
"Sec. 803. Training activities.".
SEC. 901. CONGRESSIONAL FINDINGS.
Section 202 of the Helen Keller National Center Act (29 U.S.C. 1901)
is amended --
(1) in paragraph (2), by inserting ", the rapidly increasing
number of older persons many of whom are experiencing significant
losses of both vision and hearing," after "1960's"; and
(2) in paragraph (5), by striking "invested approximately
$10,000,000" and inserting "made a substantial investment".
SEC. 902. CONTINUED OPERATION OF CENTER.
Section 203 of the Helen Keller National Center Act (29 U.S.C. 1902)
is amended --
(1) by striking subsection (a);