Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] Secretary shall make additional recommendations for design,
construction, and operation of demonstration projects. Such
projects are authorized to be designed, constructed, and operated
in accordance with subsection (a).
"(4) Each project under this section shall terminate five years
after the date on which construction on the project is completed.
"(5) At the conclusion of phase II the Secretary shall submit a
final report to the Congress which shall include, but not be
limited to, a detailed evaluation of the projects under this
section.".
(3) Section 7 "43 USC 390g-5" is amended by striking
"$20,000,000 (October 1983 price levels)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "$31,000,000 (October 1990 price levels) plus or minus
such amounts, if any, as may be required by reason of ordinary
fluctuations in construction costs as indicated by engineering
cost indexes applicable to the type of construction involved
herein".
SEC. 2701. PICK-SLOAN PROJECT PUMPING POWER.
(a) The Secretary of the Interior, in cooperation with the Secretary
of Energy, shall make available, as soon as practicable after the date
of enactment of this Act, project pumping power from the Pick-Sloan