Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] the cultural component of a preservation program or plan for such
property; and
"(iii) enter into a memorandum of understanding or agreement
with Native Hawaiian organizations for the assessment of the
cultural significance of a property in determining whether to
nominate such property to the National Register and to carry out
the cultural component of such preservation program or plan.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Section 110(c) of the National Historic
Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470h-2(c)) is amended by striking "101(g)"
and inserting "101(h)".
SEC. 4007. MATCHING GRANTS.
Section 101(e) "16 USC 470a" of the National Historic Preservation
Act, as redesignated by section 4006(a)(1) of this title, is amended as
follows --
(1) Amend paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) The Secretary shall administer a program of matching grants to
the States for the purposes of carrying out this Act.".
(2) Add the following at the end thereof:
"(4) Grants may be made under this subsection for the preservation,
stabilization, restoration, or rehabilitation of religious properties
listed in the National Register of Historic Places, provided that the