Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] "SEC. 303. "16 USC 1421b" STRANDING RESPONSE AGREEMENTS.
"(a) IN GENERAL. -- The Secretary may enter into an agreement under
section 112(c) with any person to take marine mammals under section
109(h)(1) in response to a stranding.
"(b) REQUIRED PROVISION. -- An agreement authorized by subsection
(a) shall --
"(1) specify each person who is authorized to perform
activities under the agreement; and
"(2) specify any terms and conditions under which a person so
specified may delegate that authority to another person.
"(c) REVIEW. -- The Secretary shall periodically review agreements
under section 112(c) that are entered into pursuant to this title, for
performance adequacy and effectiveness.
"SEC. 304. "16 USC 1421c" UNUSUAL MORTALITY EVENT RESPONSE.
"(a) RESPONSE. --
"(1) WORKING GROUP. --
"(A) The Secretary, acting through the Office, shall establish,
in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, a marine
mammal unusual mortality event working group, consisting of
individuals with knowledge and experience in marine science,
marine mammal science, marine mammal veterinary and husbandry
practices, marine conservation, and medical science, to provide
guidance to the Secretary and the Secretary of the Interior for --
"(i) determining whether an unusual mortality event is
occurring;
"(ii) determining, after an unusual mortality event has begun,
if response actions with respect to that event are no longer
necessary; and
"(iii) developing the contingency plan in accordance with