Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] has been developed in the course of an agency's compliance with section
106 or 110(f), the Secretary shall consult with the Council in reaching
determinations under subsections (a) and (b).".
SEC. 4021. "16 USC 470a NOTE" RECOMMENDATIONS.
The Secretary of the Interior, in consultation with the Advisory
Council, shall seek to ensure that historic properties preserved under
the National Historic Preservation Act fully reflect the historical
experience of this nation.
SEC. 4022. NATIONAL CENTER FOR PRESERVATION TECHNOLOGY AND TRAINING.
The National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470 and following)
is amended by adding the following at the end thereof:
"SEC. 401. "16 USC 470x" FINDINGS.
"The Congress finds and declares that, given the complexity of
technical problems encountered in preserving historic properties and the
lack of adequate distribution of technical information to preserve such
properties, a national initiative to coordinate and promote research,
distribute information, and provide training about preservation skills
and technologies would be beneficial.
"SEC. 402. "16 USC 470x-1" DEFINITIONS.
"For the purposes of this title --
"(1) The term 'Board' means the National Preservation
Technology and Training Board established pursuant to section 404.
"(2) The term 'Center' means the National Center for