Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] "(k) A vessel restricted in her ability to maneuver when engaged in
an operation for the maintenance of safety of navigation in a traffic
separation scheme is exempted from complying with this Rule to the
extent necessary to carry out the operation.
"(l) A vessel restricted in her ability to maneuver when engaged in
an operation for the laying, servicing, or picking up of a submarine
cable, within a traffic separation scheme, is exempted from complying
with this Rule to the extent necessary to carry out the operation.".
SEC. 5207. STATE MARITIME ACADEMY VESSEL INSPECTION FEE RELIEF.
Section 2110 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by adding at
the end the following:
"(j) The Secretary may not establish or collect a fee or charge for
the inspection under part B of this subtitle of training vessels
operated by state maritime academies.".
SEC. 5208. INSPECTION OF GREAT LAKES BARGES.
(a) Section 2101 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by
inserting after paragraph (13) the following new paragraph:
"(13a) 'Great Lakes barge' means a non-self-propelled vessel of
at least 3,500 gross tons operating on the Great Lakes."