Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] provide in-kind assistance (through the services of Department employees
and the use of other Department resources) to a grant recipient (or
entity eligible for such a grant) under section 3.
(d) INSPECTIONS. -- The Secretary may inspect any facility of an
entity eligible for payments under subsection (a) at such times as the
Secretary considers necessary. No per diem payment may be made to an
entity under this section unless the facilities of that entity meet such
standards as the Secretary shall prescribe.
SEC. 5. OUTREACH SERVICES.
Section 7722 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following:
"(e) In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall assign such
employees of the Veterans Benefits Administration as the Secretary
considers appropriate to conduct outreach programs and provide outreach
services for homeless veterans. Such outreach services may include site
visits through which homeless veterans can be identified and provided
assistance in obtaining benefits and services that may be available to
them.".
SEC. 6. EXPANSION OF PROGRAMS FOR HOMELESS VETERANS.
Section 801 of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Amendments
Act of 1988 (Public Law 100-628; 102 Stat. 3257) is amended in
subsection (c), by striking out "to homeless" and inserting in lieu