Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] least the amount"; and
(3) in subsection (d)(1)(B) --
(A) by striking "1992" the first place the term appears and
inserting "1997"; and
(B) by striking "or the amount authorized to be appropriated
for such program for fiscal year 1992, whichever is higher,".
(c) TABLE OF CONTENTS. -- The table of contents relating to the Act
is amended by striking the item relating to section 100 and inserting
the following:
"Sec. 100. Declaration of policy; authorization of
appropriations.".
SEC. 122. STATE PLANS.
(a) PERIOD. -- The first sentence of section 101(a) (29 U.S.C.
721(a)) is amended by striking "for a three-year period" and all that
follows and inserting the following: "for a 3-year period, or shall
submit the plan on such date, and at such regular intervals, as the
Secretary may determine to be appropriate to coincide with the intervals
at which the State submits State plans under other Federal laws, such as
part B of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C.
1411 et seq.). In order to be eligible to participate in programs under
this title, a State, upon the request of the Commissioner, shall make
such annual revisions in the plan as may be necessary.".
(b) STATE AGENCY. -- Section 101(a)(1)(A) (29 U.S.C. 721(a)(1)(A))
is amended --
(1) by striking "and" at the end of clause (i); and
(2) by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following:
", and (iii) in the case of American Samoa, the appropriate State
agency shall be the Governor of American Samoa".
(c) PLANS; POLICIES; METHODS. -- Section 101(a)(5) (29 U.S.C.
721(a)(5)) is amended --
(1) in subparagraph (A) --
(A) by striking "existing rehabilitation facilities to the
maximum extent feasible;" and inserting "community rehabilitation
programs to the maximum extent feasible, an explanation of the
methods by which the State will provide vocational rehabilitation
services to all individuals with disabilities within the State who
are eligible for such services,"; and
(B) in clause (ii), by inserting before "and shall be
consistent" the following: "in accordance with criteria
established by the State,";
(2) in subparagraph (B), by inserting before the semicolon the
following: ", including the use of funds under part C of title VI