Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] by inserting after the item relating to section 1720C the following new
item:
"1720D. Counseling to women veterans for sexual trauma.".
(b) TRANSITION PROVISION. -- In the case of a veteran who was
discharged or released from active military, naval, or air service
before December 31, 1991, the two-year period specified in section
1720D(a)(2) of title 38, United States Code, "38 USC 1720D note" as
added by subsection (a), shall be treated as ending on December 31,
1993.
SEC. 103. PRIORITY FOR OUTPATIENT CARE FOR SEXUAL TRAUMA COUNSELING.
Section 1712(i)(2) is amended --
(1) by striking out "or (B)" and inserting in lieu thereof ",
(B)"; and
(2) by inserting before the period at the end thereof the
following: ", or (C) who is eligible for counseling under section
1720D of this title, for the purposes of such counseling".
SEC. 104. "38 USC 1720D note" COMMENCEMENT OF PROVISION OF
INFORMATION ON SERVICES.
Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act,
the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall commence the provision of
information on the counseling relating to sexual trauma that is