Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] "(C) describe --
"(i) how a broad range of rehabilitation technology services
will be provided at each stage of the rehabilitation process;
"(ii) how a broad range of such rehabilitation technology
services will be provided on a statewide basis; and
"(iii) the training that will be provided to vocational
rehabilitation counselors, client assistance personnel, and other
related services personnel;".
(d) PROGRAM COMPLIANCE. -- Section 101(a)(6)(B) (29 U.S.C.
721(a)(6)(B)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon at the end
the following: ", with section 504 of this Act, and with the Americans
with Disabilities Act of 1990".
(e) PERSONNEL. -- Section 101(a)(7) (29 U.S.C. 721(a)(7)) is amended
to read as follows:
"(7)(A) include a description (consistent with the purposes of this
Act) of a comprehensive system of personnel development, which shall
include --
"(i) a description of the procedures and activities the State
agency will undertake to ensure an adequate supply of qualified
State rehabilitation professionals and paraprofessionals for the
designated State unit, including the development and maintenance
of a system for determining, on an annual basis --
"(I) the number and type of personnel that are employed by the
State agency in the provision of vocational rehabilitation
services, including ratios of counselors to clients; and
"(II) the number and type of personnel needed by the State, and