Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] --
(1) to promote continued access for Head Start and other early
childhood staff to the Child Development Associate credential;
(2) to increase the ability of Head Start staff to address the
problems facing Head Start families;
(3) to create a systematic approach to training, thereby
improving the quality of Head Start instruction and using training
funds more efficiently and effectively; and
(4) to allow the use of training funds for creative approaches
to learning for children.
(b) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, TRAINING, AND STAFF QUALIFICATIONS. --
Section 648 of the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9843) is amended --
(1) in subsection (a) by striking "(2) training" and all that
follows through the end of the subsection and inserting "(2)
training for specialized or other personnel needed in connection
with Head Start programs, including funds from programs authorized
under this subchapter to support an organization to administer a
centralized child development and national assessment program
leading to recognized credentials for personnel working in early
childhood development and child care programs, training for
personnel providing services to non-English language background
children, training for personnel in helping children cope with
community violence, and resource access projects for personnel
working with disabled children."; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsections:
"(c) The Secretary shall --
"(1) develop a systematic approach to training Head Start
personnel, including --
"(A) specific goals and objectives for program improvement and
continuing professional development;