Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] site has received a final designation pursuant to this subsection
or an alternative site has been selected pursuant to section
103(b).
"(5) MANAGEMENT PLANS FOR PREVIOUSLY DESIGNATED SITES. -- The
Administrator shall develop a site management plan for any site
designated prior to January 1, 1995, as expeditiously as
practicable, but not later than January 1, 1997, giving priority
consideration to management plans for designated sites that are
considered to have the greatest impact on the environment.".
(b) SITE USE CLARIFICATION. -- Section 103(b) of the Marine
Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (33 U.S.C. 1413(b)) is
amended --
(1) in the last sentence by inserting "maximum" before "extent
feasible"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following: "In any case in which
the use of a designated site is not feasible, the Secretary may,
with the concurrence of the Administrator, select an alternative
site. The criteria and factors established in section 102(a)
relating to site selection shall be used in selecting the
alternative site in a manner consistent with the application of
such factors and criteria pursuant to section 102(c). Disposal at
or in the vicinity of an alternative site shall be limited to a
period of not greater than 5 years unless the site is subsequently
designated pursuant to section 102(c); except that an alternative
site may continue to be used for an additional period of time that
shall not exceed 5 years if --
"(1) no feasible disposal site has been designated by the
Administrator;
"(2) the continued use of the alternative site is necessary to
maintain navigation and facilitate interstate or international
commerce; and
"(3) the Administrator determines that the continued use of the