Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] any monitoring, prevention, or technical assistance project or program
under this subsection until appropriate non-Federal interests agree, by
contract, to contribute 25 percent of the cost for such project or
program during the period of such project or program.
(c) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. -- For the purposes of carrying
out this subsection, there is authorized to be appropriated to the
Secretary of the Army $2,000,000 for each fiscal years 1993, 1994, 1995,
1996, and 1997. Such sums shall remain available until expended.
SEC. 4002. EXOTIC AQUATIC ORGANISMS.
Section 1101(b) of the Nonindigenous Aquatic Nuisance Prevention and
Control Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 4711(b)) is amended by adding at the end
the following new paragraph:
"(3) In addition to issuing regulations under paragraph (1),
the Secretary, in consultation with the Task Force shall, not
later than 24 months after the date of the enactment of this
paragraph, issue regulations to prevent the introduction and
spread of aquatic nuisance species into the Great Lakes through
ballast water carried on vessels that, after operating on the
waters beyond the exclusive economic zone, enter a United States
port on the Hudson River north of the George Washington Bridge.".
SEC. 5001. SHORT TITLE.
This title may be cited as the "Coast Guard Authorization Act of
1992".
SEC. 5002. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
Funds are authorized to be appropriated for necessary expenses of the
Coast Guard for Fiscal Year 1993, as follows: