Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] appropriate research institution;
"(C) allow access to artifacts for research purposes; and
"(D) prior to excavating or disposing of a Native American
cultural item in which an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian
organization may have an interest under section 3(a)(2) (B) or (C)
of the Native American Grave Protection and Repatriation Act (25
U.S.C. 3002(a)(2) (B) and (C)), given notice to and consult with
such Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.".
SEC. 4015. INTERSTATE AND INTERNATIONAL TRAFFIC IN ANTIQUITIES.
Title I of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470 et
seq.) is amended by adding at the end thereof of the following new
section after section 112:
"SEC. 113. "16 USC 470h-5" INTERSTATE AND INTERNATIONAL TRAFFIC IN
ANTIQUITIES.
"(a) STUDY. -- In order to help control illegal interstate and
international traffic in antiquities, including archaeological,
curatorial, and architectural objects, and historical documents of all
kinds, the Secretary shall study and report on the suitability and
feasibility of alternatives for controlling illegal interstate and
international traffic in antiquities.
"(b) CONSULTATION. -- In conducting the study described in
subsection (a) the Secretary shall consult with the Council and other
Federal agencies that conduct, cause to be conducted, or permit
archaeological surveys or excavations or that have responsibilities for