Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] maintenance cost shall be 100 percent non-Federal.
SEC. 223. "33 USC 541 note" BOARD OF ENGINEERS.
The Board of Engineers for Rivers and Harbors, established by section
3 of the River and Harbor Act of June 13, 1902 (33 U.S.C. 541), shall
cease to exist on the 180th day following the date of the enactment of
this Act. The Secretary may reassign to other elements within the
Department of the Army such duties and responsibilities of the Board as
the Secretary determines to be necessary.
SEC. 224. CHANNEL DEPTHS AND DIMENSIONS.
Section 5 of the Act of March 4, 1915 (38 Stat. 1053; 33 U.S.C.
562), is amended --
(1) by inserting "and after the project becomes operational"
before the first comma;
(2) by inserting "lower" after "mean" the first place it
appears;
(3) by inserting ", as defined by the Department of Commerce
for nautical charts and tidal predictions," after "water" each
place it appears; and
(4) by inserting "and after the project becomes operational"
before "the channel dimensions".
SEC. 225. "33 USC 2328" CHALLENGE COST-SHARING PROGRAM FOR THE
MANAGEMENT OF RECREATION FACILITIES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- The Secretary is authorized to develop and