Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] approaches, strategies, findings, conclusions, and recommendations
to Federal, State, and local policymakers in order to enhance
independent living services for individuals with disabilities;
"(6) to train individuals with disabilities and individuals
providing services to individuals with disabilities and other
persons regarding the independent living philosophy; and
"(7) to provide outreach to populations that are unserved or
underserved by programs under this title, including minority
groups and urban and rural populations.
"SEC. 714. "29 USC 796e-3" AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
"There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this part such
sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1993, 1994, 1995,
1996, and 1997.
"SEC. 721. "29 USC 796f" PROGRAM AUTHORIZATION.
"(a) IN GENERAL. -- From the funds appropriated for fiscal year 1994
and for each subsequent fiscal year to carry out this part, the
Commissioner shall allot such sums as may be necessary to States and
other entities in accordance with subsections (b) through (d).
"(b) TRAINING. --
"(1) GRANTS; CONTRACTS; OTHER ARRANGEMENTS. -- For any
fiscal year in which the funds appropriated to carry out this part
exceed the funds appropriated to carry out this part for fiscal
year 1993, the Commissioner shall first reserve from such excess,