Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] "(5) The Republic of Palau may receive allotments or allocations
under this section only until the Compact of Free Association with Palau
takes effect.".
(b) REALLOTMENT. -- Section 110(c) (29 U.S.C. 730(c)) is amended by
adding at the end the following:
"(4) If the Commissioner determines, under paragraph (1), that any
payment of an allotment to a State under section 111(a) for any fiscal
year will not be utilized by such State in carrying out the purposes of
this title, the payment shall remain available for reallotment to other
States until reallotted.".
(c) RESERVATION. -- Section 110(d) (29 U.S.C. 730(d)) is amended by
striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
"(2) The sum referred to in paragraph (1) shall be, as determined by
the Secretary --
"(A) not less than one-third of one percent and not more than
1.5 percent of the amount under paragraph (1), for fiscal years
1993 and 1994; and
"(B) not less than one-half of one percent and not more than
1.5 percent of the amount under paragraph (1), for fiscal years
1995, 1996, and 1997.".