Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] meet the needs for such continuing education;
"(5) develop and maintain a system that provides close
supervision of community health aides and community health
practitioners; and
"(6) develop a system under which the work of community health
aides and community health practitioners is reviewed and evaluated
to assure the provision of quality health care, health promotion,
and disease prevention services.".
SEC. 112. MATCHING GRANTS TO TRIBES.
Title I of the Act (as amended by section 111 of this Act) is amended
by adding at the end the following new section:
"SEC. 120. "25 USC 1616m" (a)(1) The Secretary shall make grants to
Indian tribes and tribal organizations for the purpose of assisting such
tribes and tribal organizations in educating Indians to serve as health
professionals in Indian communities.
"(2) Amounts available for grants under paragraph (1) for any fiscal
year shall not exceed 5 percent of amounts available for such fiscal
year for Indian Health Scholarships under section 104.
"(3) An application for a grant under paragraph (1) shall be in such
form and contain such agreements, assurances, and information as the
Secretary determines are necessary to carry out this section.
"(b)(1) An Indian tribe or tribal organization receiving a grant