Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] approved pursuant to section 102(c);".
(b) PERMIT TERM. -- Section 104(a) of the Marine Protection,
Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (33 U.S.C. 1414(a)), is amended by
adding at the end the following: "Permits issued under this title shall
be issued for a period of not to exceed 7 years.".
(c) REVIEW. -- Section 104(d) of the Marine Protection, Research,
and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (33 U.S.C. 1414(d)) is amended by adding
after "where he finds" the following: ", based upon monitoring data
from the dump site and surrounding area,".
SEC. 508. OCEAN DUMPING PENALTIES.
(a) PENALTY. -- Section 105(b) of the Marine Protection, Research,
and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (33 U.S.C. 1415(b)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(b) CRIMINAL PENALTIES. -- In addition to any action that may be
brought under subsection (a) --
"(1) any person who knowingly violates any provision of this
title, any regulation promulgated under this title, or a permit
issued under this title, shall be fined under title 18, United
States Code, or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both;
and
"(2) any person who is convicted of such a violation pursuant
to paragraph (1) shall forfeit to the United States --
"(A) any property constituting or derived from any proceeds
that the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as a result of
such violation; and
"(B) any of the property of the person which was used, or
intended to be used in any manner or part, to commit or to
facilitate the commission of the violation.".
(b) SEIZURE AND FORFEITURE. -- Section 105 of the Marine Protection,
Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (33 U.S.C. 1415) is amended by
adding at the end the following:
"(i) SEIZURE AND FORFEITURE. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Any vessel used to commit an act for which
a penalty is imposed under section 105(b) shall be subject to
seizure and forfeiture to the United States under procedures
established for seizure and forfeiture of conveyances under
sections 413 and 511 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C.
853, 881).
"(2) LIMITATION ON APPLICATION. -- This subsection does not
apply to an act committed substantially in accordance with a
compliance agreement or enforcement agreement entered into by the
Administrator under section 104B(c).".