Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] Substance Abuse, and shall provide such funding, services, and
equipment as may be necessary to enable the Office of Alcohol and
Substance Abuse to carry out its responsibilities.";
(3) in section 4210, by amending subsection (b) "25 USC 2416"
to read as follows:
"(b) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. -- There are authorized to be
appropriated to carry out this section $500,000 for fiscal year 1993 and
such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1994, 1995,
1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, and 2000.";
(4) in section 4212(a), "25 USC 2432" by striking out "1989,
1990, 1991, and 1992" and inserting in lieu thereof "1993, 1994,
1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, and 2000";
(5) in section 4213(e), "25 USC 2433" by amending paragraphs
(1) and (2) to read as follows:
"(1) For the planning and design, construction, and renovation of, or
purchase or lease of land or facilities for, emergency shelters and
half-way houses to provide emergency care for Indian youth, there are
authorized to be appropriated $10,000,000 for fiscal year 1993 and such
sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1994, 1995, 1996,
1997, 1998, 1999, and 2000.
"(2) For the staffing and operation of emergency shelters and
half-way houses, there are authorized to be appropriated $5,000,000 for