Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] the barriers described in paragraph (5); and
"(10) ensure that public conveyances, including rolling stock,
are readily accessible to, and usable by, individuals with
physical disabilities.".
(d) INVESTIGATIONS AND HEARINGS. -- Section 502(d) (29 U.S.C.
792(d)) is amended --
(1) in paragraph (1), in the first sentence --
(A) by striking "In carrying out" and all that follows through
"shall conduct" and inserting "The Access Board shall conduct";
and
(B) by striking "insure" and inserting "ensure"; and
(2) by striking paragraph (3).
(e) INTERAGENCY AGREEMENTS. -- Section 502(f) (29 U.S.C. 792(f)) is
amended --
(1) by striking "(f) The departments" and inserting the
following:
"(f)(1)(A) In carrying out the technical assistance responsibilities
of the Access Board under this section, the Board may enter into an
interagency agreement with another Federal department or agency.
"(B) Any funds appropriated to such a department or agency for the
purpose of providing technical assistance may be transferred to the
Access Board. Any funds appropriated to the Access Board for the
purpose of providing such technical assistance may be transferred to
such department or agency.