Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] threat to the quality of drinking water supplies, fisheries
resources, and marine habitats; and
(G) establish a clearing house for information on technology,
methods, and practices available for the remediation,
decontamination, and control of sediment contamination.
(2) REPORT. -- The Administrator shall submit to Congress a
report on the findings of the monitoring under paragraph (1) on
the date that is 2 years after the date specified in subsection
(a)(2) and biennially thereafter.
SEC. 504. CONCURRENCE BY THE ADMINISTRATOR.
(a) CONCURRENCE BY THE ADMINISTRATOR. -- Section 103(c) of the
Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (33 U.S.C.
1413(c)) is amended to read as follows:
"(c) CONCURRENCE BY THE ADMINISTRATOR. --
"(1) NOTIFICATION. -- Prior to issuing a permit to any person
under this section, the Secretary shall first notify the
Administrator of the Secretary's intention to do so and provide
necessary and appropriate information concerning the permit to the
Administrator. Within 30 days of receiving such information, the
Administrator shall review the information and request any
additional information the Administrator deems necessary to
evaluate the proposed permit.
"(2) CONCURRENCE BY ADMINISTRATOR. -- Within 45 days after
receiving from the Secretary all information the Administrator
considers to be necessary to evaluate the proposed permit, the
Administrator shall, in writing, concur with (either entirely or