Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] The Act of August 12, 1954 (16 U.S.C. 1021-1035) is repealed.
Approved November 4, 1992.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY -- H.R. 5617:
HOUSE REPORTS: No. 102-927 (Comm. on Merchant Marine and Fisheries).
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 138 (1992): Oct. 5, considered and passed
House. Oct. 7, considered and passed Senate.
Public Law 102-586, 106 Stat. 4982
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. FINDINGS AND DECLARATION OF PURPOSE.
(a) FINDINGS. -- Section 101(a) of the Juvenile Justice and
Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5601(a)) is amended --
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7),
and (8) as paragraphs (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), and (10),
respectively;
(2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new
paragraphs:
"(2) recent trends show an upsurge in arrests of adolescents
for murder, assault, and weapon use;
"(3) the small number of youth who commit the most serious and
violent offenses are becoming more violent;";
(3) in paragraph (4), as redesignated by paragraph (1), by
inserting "prosecutorial and public defender offices," after
"juvenile courts,";