Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] facilitate the accomplishment of the employment goals and
objectives of an individual.
"(F) Individuals with disabilities and their advocates are full
partners in the vocational rehabilitation program and must be
involved on a regular basis and in a meaningful manner with
respect to policy development and implementation.
"(G) Accountability measures must facilitate and not impede the
accomplishment of the goals and objectives of the program,
including providing vocational rehabilitation services to, among
others, individuals with the most severe disabilities.".
(b) REAUTHORIZATION. -- Section 100 (29 U.S.C. 720) is amended --
(1) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)(1) For the purpose of making grants to States under part B
(other than grants under section 112) to assist States in meeting the
costs of vocational rehabilitation services provided in accordance with
State plans under section 101, there are authorized to be appropriated
such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 1993 through 1997, except
that the amount to be appropriated for a fiscal year shall not be less
than the amount of the appropriation under this subsection for the
immediately preceding fiscal year, plus the amount of the Consumer Price
Index addition determined under subsection (c) for the immediately
preceding fiscal year.
"(2) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out part C such
sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 1993 through 1997.";
(2) in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (c)(2), by
striking "authorized to be appropriated under subsection (b)(1)