Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] facilities, plans for improving such facilities," and inserting
"capacity and effectiveness of community rehabilitation programs,
plans for improving such programs,"; and
(ii) by striking "and" after the semicolon at the end;
(C) in subparagraph (C), by inserting "and" after the semicolon
at the end; and
(D) by adding at the end the following subparagraph:
"(D) outreach procedures to identify and serve individuals with
disabilities who are minorities and individuals with disabilities
who have been unserved or underserved by the vocational
rehabilitation system;".
(l) REVIEW AND EFFORTS. -- Section 101(a)(16) (29 U.S.C. 721(a)(16))
is amended to read as follows:
"(16) provide for --
"(A)(i) at least annual review and reevaluation of the status
of each individual with a disability placed in an extended
employment setting in a community rehabilitation program
(including a workshop) or other employment under section 14(c) of
the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 214(c)), to determine the
interests, priorities, and needs of the individual for employment,
or training for competitive employment, in an integrated setting
in the labor market; and
"(ii) input into the review and reevaluation by the individual
with a disability, or, in an appropriate case, a parent, a family
member, a guardian, an advocate, or an authorized representative,
of the individual, if the individual requests, desires, or needs
assistance;
"(B) maximum efforts, including the identification of
vocational rehabilitation services, reasonable accommodations, and
other support services, to enable such an individual to benefit
from training or to be placed in employment in an integrated
setting; and
"(C) services designated to promote movement from extended
employment to integrated employment, including supported
employment, independent living, and community participation;".
(m) CONSTRUCTION. -- Section 101(a)(17) (29 U.S.C. 721(a)(17)) is
amended --
(1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking
"where such State plan includes provisions for the construction of
rehabilitation facilities" and inserting "if, under special
circumstances, the State plan includes provisions for the
construction of facilities for community rehabilitation programs";
and
(2) in subparagraph (C), by striking "rehabilitation
facilities" and inserting "facilities for community rehabilitation
programs".
(n) VIEWS CONSIDERED. -- Section 101(a)(18) (29 U.S.C. 721(a)(18))
is amended by striking "and providers of vocational rehabilitation
services" and inserting "providers of vocational rehabilitation
services, and the Director of the client assistance program under
section 112".
(o) STRATEGIC PLAN. -- Section 101(a)(19) (29 U.S.C. 721(a)(19)) is
amended by inserting before the semicolon the following: ", and for
developing and updating the strategic plan required under part C".
(p) PUBLIC COMMENT. -- Section 101(a)(23) (29 U.S.C. 721(a)(23)) is
amended --
(1) in subparagraph (A), by inserting after "comment on the
State plan" the following: "before development of the plan by the
State";
(2) by striking "and" before "(B)"; and
(3) by inserting before the semicolon the following: ", and
(C) provide satisfactory assurances that the State agency will
consult with the Director of the client assistance program under
section 112 in the formulation of policies governing the provision
of vocational rehabilitation services consistent with the State
plan and other revisions".
(q) GOALS AND PUBLIC EDUCATION. -- Section 101(a)(24) (29 U.S.C.
721(a)(24)) is amended to read as follows:
"(24) contain plans, policies, and procedures to be followed
(including entering into a formal interagency cooperative agreement, in
accordance with paragraph (11)(C)(ii), with education officials
responsible for the provision of a free appropriate public education to
students who are individuals with disabilities) that are designed to --
"(A) facilitate the development and accomplishment of --
"(i) long-term rehabilitation goals;
"(ii) intermediate rehabilitation objectives; and
"(iii) goals and objectives related to enabling a student to
live independently before the student leaves a school setting,