Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] "(1) For the purpose of constructing or renovating juvenile
detention centers as provided in subsection (a), there are
authorized to be appropriated $10,000,000 for fiscal year 1993 and
such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1994,
1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, and 2000.
"(2) For the purpose of staffing and operating juvenile
detention centers, there are authorized to be appropriated
$7,000,000 for fiscal year 1993 and such sums as may be necessary
for each of the fiscal years 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999,
and 2000.".
SEC. 801. REPORTS.
Section 801 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1671) (as redesignated by section
701(b) of this Act) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 801. The President shall, at the time the budget is submitted
under section 1105 of title 31, United States Code, for each fiscal year
transmit to the Congress a report containing --
"(1) a report on the progress made in meeting the objectives of
this Act, including a review of programs established or assisted
pursuant to this Act and an assessment and recommendations of
additional programs or additional assistance necessary to, at a