Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] appearance of the integrity of a Government program or any official
involved in that program.".
(h) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. -- Section 502(i) (29 U.S.C.
792(i)) is amended by striking "fiscal years 1987 through 1992" and all
that follows and inserting "fiscal years 1993 through 1997.".
SEC. 505. EMPLOYMENT UNDER FEDERAL CONTRACTS.
(a) CONTRACTS. -- Section 503(a) (29 U.S.C. 793(a)) is amended --
(1) by striking "$2,500" each place the term appears and
inserting "$10,000"; and
(2) in the first sentence, by striking ", in employing persons
to carry out such contract,".
(b) WAIVER. -- Section 503(c) (29 U.S.C. 793(c)) is amended --
(1) by inserting "(1)" after "(c)"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(2)(A) The Secretary of Labor may waive the requirements of the
affirmative action clause required by regulations promulgated under
subsection (a) with respect to any of a prime contractor's or
subcontractor's facilities that are found to be in all respects separate
and distinct from activities of the prime contractor or subcontractor
related to the performance of the contract or subcontract, if the
Secretary of Labor also finds that such a waiver will not interfere with
or impede the effectuation of this Act.
"(B) Such waivers shall be considered only upon the request of the
contractor or subcontractor. The Secretary of Labor shall promulgate
regulations that set forth the standards used for granting such a
waiver.".
(c) STANDARDS AND PROCEDURES. -- Section 503 (29 U.S.C. 793) is
amended by adding at the end the following:
"(d) The standards used to determine whether this section has been
violated in a complaint alleging nonaffirmative action employment
discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under
title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12111
et seq.) and the provisions of sections 501 through 504, and 510, of the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12201-12204 and
12210), as such sections relate to employment.
"(e) The Secretary shall develop procedures to ensure that
administrative complaints filed under this section and under the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 are dealt with in a manner that
avoids duplication of effort and prevents imposition of inconsistent or