Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] SEC. 403. COMPENSATION OF NATIONAL COUNCIL MEMBERS.
Section 402(a) (29 U.S.C. 782(a)) is amended by striking "rate of
basic pay payable for grade GS-18 of the General Schedule under section
5332" and inserting "rate of pay for level 4 of the Senior Executive
Service Schedule under section 5382".
SEC. 404. STAFF OF NATIONAL COUNCIL.
Section 403(b)(1) (29 U.S.C. 783(b)(1)) is amended by striking
"annual rate of basic pay payable for grade GS-18 of the General
Schedule under section 5332" and inserting "rate of pay for level 4 of
the Senior Executive Service Schedule under section 5382".
SEC. 405. ADMINISTRATIVE POWERS OF NATIONAL COUNCIL.
Section 404 (29 U.S.C. 784) is amended by adding at the end the
following subsection:
"(e) The National Council may use, with the consent of the agencies
represented on the Interagency Disability Coordinating Council, and as
authorized in title V, such services, personnel, information, and
facilities as may be needed to carry out its duties under this title,
with or without reimbursement to such agencies.".
SEC. 406. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
Section 405 (29 U.S.C. 785) is amended by striking "1987" and all
that follows and inserting "1993 through 1997.".
SEC. 501. RIGHTS AND ADVOCACY.
(a) TITLE. -- Title V (29 U.S.C. 790 et seq.) is amended by striking