Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] (a)(1), solicit by public advertisement sealed bids for the removal of
an abandoned barge.
"(2) After solicitation under paragraph (1) the Secretary may award a
contract. The contract --
"(A) may be subject to the condition that the barge and all
property on the barge is the property of the barge removal
contractor; and
"(B) must require the barge removal contractor to submit to the
Secretary a plan for the removal.
"(3) Removal of an abandoned barge may begin thirty days after the
Secretary completes the procedures under subsection (a)(1).
"Section 4705. Liability of barge removal contractors
"(a)(1) A barge removal contractor and its subcontractor not liable
for damages that result from actions taken or omitted to be taken in the
course of removing a barge under this chapter.
"(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply --
"(A) with respect to personal injury or wrongful death; or
"(B) if the contractor or subcontractor is grossly negligent or
engages in willful misconduct.".
SEC. 5303. "46 USC 4701 note" APPLICATION TO CERTAIN BARGES.