Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] thereof the following: "a health profession"; and
(iii) in clause (ii) (as redesignated by clause (i) of this
subparagraph), by striking out "medicine, osteopathy, dentistry,
or other health profession" and inserting in lieu thereof the
following: "a health profession"; and
(C) in paragraph (2), by inserting "and" at the end of
subparagraph (D), by striking out paragraphs (3) and (4), and by
inserting after paragraph (2) the following:
"(3) submit to the Secretary an application for a contract
described in subsection (f).".
(b) PRIORITY. -- Section 108(d) of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1616a(d)) is
amended --
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking out "The" and inserting
"Consistent with paragraph (3), the"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(3)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), of the total amounts
appropriated for each of the fiscal years 1993, 1994, and 1995 for
loan repayment contracts under this section, the Secretary shall
provide that --
"(i) not less than 25 percent be provided to applicants who are
nurses, nurse practitioners, or nurse midwives; and
"(ii) not less than 10 percent be provided to applicants who
are mental health professionals (other than applicants described
in clause (i)).
"(B) The requirements specified in clause (i) or clause (ii) of
subparagraph (A) shall not apply if the Secretary does not receive
the number of applications from the individuals described in
clause (i) or clause (ii), respectively, necessary to meet such
requirements.".
(c) BECOMING A PARTICIPANT. -- Paragraph (1) of section 108(e) (25
U.S.C. 1616a(e)) is amended to read as follows:
"(1) An individual becomes a participant in the Loan Repayment
Program only upon the Secretary and the individual entering into a
written contract described in subsection (f).".
(d) EXTENSION OF OBLIGATED SERVICE. -- Paragraph (2)(A) of section
108(e) (25 U.S.C. 1616a(e)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon
the following: ", including extensions resulting in an aggregate period
of obligated service in excess of 4 years".
(e) CLARIFICATION REGARDING UNDERGRADUATE LOANS. -- Paragraph (1) of
section 108(g) (25 U.S.C. 1616a(g)) is amended in the matter preceding
subparagraph (A) by striking out "loans received by the individual for
-- " and inserting in lieu thereof "loans received by the individual
regarding the undergraduate or graduate education of the individual (or
both), which loans were made for -- ".
(f) PAYMENT. -- Section 108(g)(2)(A) (25 U.S.C. 1616a(g)(2)(A)) is
amended to read as follows:
"(2)(A) For each year of obligated service that an individual
contracts to serve under subsection (f) the Secretary may pay up to
$35,000 (or an amount equal to the amount specified in section
338B(g)(2)(A) of the Public Health Service Act) on behalf of the
individual for loans described in paragraph (1). In making a
determination of the amount to pay for a year of such service by an
individual, the Secretary shall consider the extent to which each such
determination --
"(i) affects the ability of the Secretary to maximize the
number of contracts that can be provided under the Loan Repayment
Program from the amounts appropriated for such contracts;
"(ii) provides an incentive to serve in Indian health programs
with the greatest shortages of health professionals; and
"(iii) provides an incentive with respect to the health
professional involved remaining in an Indian health program with
such a health professional shortage, and continuing to provide
primary health services, after the completion of the period of
obligated service under the Loan Repayment Program.".
(g) TAX LIABILITY. -- (1) Paragraph (3) of section 108(g) (25 U.S.C.
1616a(g)(3)) is amended to read as follows:
"(3) For the purpose of providing reimbursements for tax liability
resulting from payments under paragraph (2) on behalf of an individual,
the Secretary --
"(A) in addition to such payments, may make payments to the
individual in an amount not less than 20 percent and not more than
39 percent of the total amount of loan repayments made for the
taxable year involved; and
"(B) may make such additional payments as the Secretary
determines to be appropriate with respect to such purpose.".
(2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) "25 USC 1616a note" shall
apply only with respect to contracts under section 108 of the Indian
Health Care Improvement Act entered into on or after the date of
enactment of this Act.
(h) STAFFING NEEDS. -- Section 108(k) (25 U.S.C. 1616a(k)) is
amended to read as follows:
"(k) The Secretary, in assigning individuals to serve in Indian
health programs pursuant to contracts entered into under this section,
shall --
"(1) ensure that the staffing needs of Indian health programs
administered by an Indian tribe or tribal or health organization
receive consideration on an equal basis with programs that are
administered directly by the Service; and
"(2) give priority to assigning individuals to Indian health
programs that have a need for health professionals to provide
health care services as a result of individuals having breached
contracts entered into under this section.".
(i) ANNUAL REPORT. -- Subsection (n) of section 108 is amended to