Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] engages in willful misconduct.".
SEC. 5303. "46 USC 4701 note" APPLICATION TO CERTAIN BARGES.
Chapter 47 of title 46, United States Code, as added by subsection
(a), does not apply to a barge abandoned before June 11, 1992, if the
barge was removed before the date that is 1 year after the date of
enactment of this title.
SEC. 5304. CLERICAL AMENDMENT.
The analysis of subtitle II at the beginning of title 46, United
States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to chapter
45 the following:
"47. Abandonment of barges . . . 4701".
SEC. 5305. NUMBERING OF BARGES.
Section 12301 of title 46, United States Code, is amended --
(1) by inserting "(a)" before "An undocumented vessel"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(b) The Secretary shall require an undocumented barge more than 100
gross tons operating on the navigable waters of the United States to be
numbered.".
SEC. 5401. FINDINGS.
The Congress finds the following:
(1) The Congress passed legislation 50 years ago establishing
the Coast Guard Women's Reserve.
(2) The Congress recognized both women's right to participate
in the total war effort and the military's pressing need for women