Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] "4705. Liability of barge removal contractors.
"Section 4701. Definitions
"In this chapter --
"(1) 'abandon' means to moor, strand, wreck, sink, or leave a
barge of more than 100 gross tons unattended for longer than
forty-five days.
"(2) 'barge removal contractor' means a person that enters into
a contract with the United States to remove an abandoned barge
under this chapter.
"(3) 'navigable waters of the United States' means waters of
the United States, including the territorial sea.
"(4) 'removal' or 'remove' means relocation, sale, scrapping,
or other method of disposal.
"Section 4702. Abandonment of barge prohibited
"(a) An owner or operator of a barge may not abandon it on the
navigable waters of the United States. A barge is deemed not to be
abandoned if --
"(1) it is located at a Federally- or State-approved mooring
area;
"(2) it is on private property with the permission of the owner
of the property; or
"(3) the owner or operator notifies the Secretary that the
barge is not abandoned and the location of the barge."
"Section 4703. Penalty for unlawful abandonment of barge