Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] "(6) REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO MASTER AGREEMENTS FOR DRUGS
PROCURED BY DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS AND CERTAIN OTHER
FEDERAL AGENCIES. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- A manufacturer meets the requirements of
this paragraph if the manufacturer complies with the provisions of
section 8126 of title 38, United States Code, including the
requirement of entering into a master agreement with the Secretary
of Veterans Affairs under such section.
"(B) EFFECT OF SUBSEQUENT AMENDMENTS. -- In determining
whether a master agreement described in subparagraph (A) meets the
requirements of section 8126 of title 38, United States Code, the
Secretary shall not take into account any amendments to such
section that are enacted after the enactment of title VI of the
Veterans Health Care Act of 1992.
"(C) DETERMINATION OF COMPLIANCE. -- A manufacturer is deemed
to meet the requirements of this paragraph if the manufacturer
establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the
manufacturer would comply (and has offered to comply) with the
provisions of section 8126 of title 38, United States Code (as in
effect immediately after the enactment of this paragraph) and
would have entered into an agreement under such section (as such
section was in effect at such time), but for a legislative change
in such section after the date of the enactment of this
paragraph.".
(3) CONFIDENTIALITY OF INFORMATION. -- Section 1927(b)(3)(D)
of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396r-8(b)(3)(D)) is amended --
(A) by striking "this paragraph" and inserting "this paragraph