Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] amended by adding at the end the following new item:
"669. Telephone Installation and Charges.".
SEC. 5205. SPECIAL PAY.
(a) Section 306(a) of title 37, United States Code, is amended by
striking "of pay grade O-3, O-4, O-5, or O-6" and inserting "of pay
grade O-6 or below", and by striking the chart and inserting the
following new chart:
(b) Section 306(c) of title 37, United States Code, is amended by
striking "in pay grade O-3," and inserting "in each of the pay grades
O-3 and below,".
SEC. 5206. AMENDMENT OF INLAND NAVIGATIONAL RULES.
Section 2 of the Inland Navigational Rules Act of 1980 (33 U.S.C.
2001 et seq.) is amended by amending Rule 1(d) (33 U.S.C. 2001(d)) to
read as follows:
"(d) Traffic separation schemes may be established for the purpose of
these Rules. Vessel traffic service regulations may be in effect in
certain areas."; and
(2) By amending Rule 10 (33 U.S.C. 2010) to read as follows:
"(a) This Rule applies to traffic separation schemes and does not
relieve any vessel of her obligation under any other Rule.
"(b) A vessel using a traffic separation scheme shall: