Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] TRAINING PROGRAMS.
Section 541 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 "22 USC 2347" is
amended --
(1) by inserting ", and may also include legislators," after
"ministries of defense"; and
(2) by striking out "or (iii)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"(iii) contribute to cooperation between military and law
enforcement personnel with respect to counternarcotics law
enforcement efforts, or (iv)".
SEC. 11. DEFINITION OF APPROPRIATE CONGRESSIONAL COMMITTEES.
(a) FOREIGN ASSISTANCE ACT AMENDMENTS. -- Section 481(e) of the
Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, "22 USC 2291" as amended by the
preceding provisions of this Act, is amended --
(1) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (5) and
inserting in lieu thereof"; and"; and
(2) after paragraph (5) insert the following:
"(6) the term 'appropriate congressional committees' means the
Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on Appropriations
of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign
Relations and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate.".
(b) FREE-STANDING PROVISIONS OF THIS ACT. "22 USC 2151 note" -- As
used in this Act, the term "appropriate congressional committees" has
the definition given that term by section 481(e)(6) of the Foreign
Assistance Act of 1961 (as added by subsection (a) of this section).