Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. -- Section 1701(6)(A)(i) is amended by
striking out "preventive health-care services as defined in section 1762
of this title," and inserting in lieu thereof "preventive health
services,".
SEC. 514. REPEAL OF PILOT PROGRAM.
(a) REPEAL. -- Subchapter VII of chapter 17 is repealed.
(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT. -- The table of sections at the beginning of
chapter 17 is amended by striking out the items relating to subchapter
VII (including the items relating to the sections of that subchapter).
SEC. 521. GERIATRIC RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND CLINICAL CENTERS.
Section 7314 is amended --
(1) in subsection (c), by inserting after "unless" in the
matter preceding paragraph (1) the following: "the peer review
panel established under subsection (d) has determined under that
subsection that the proposal submitted by such facility as a
location for a new center under subsection (a) is among those
proposals which have met the highest competitive standards of
scientific and clinical merit, and";
(2) by redesignating subsections (d), (e), and (f) as
subsections (e), (f), and (g), respectively; and
(3) by inserting after subsection (c) the following new
subsection (d):
"(d)(1) In order to provide advice to assist the Chief Medical