Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] contingency plan issued under subsection (b), except that --
"(i) with respect to any matter that is not covered by the
contingency plan, an Onsite Coordinator shall use his or her best
professional judgment; and
"(ii) the contingency plan may be temporarily modified by an
Onsite Coordinator, consulting as expeditiously as possible with
the Secretary, the Secretary of the Interior, and the unusual
mortality event working group.
"(B) An Onsite Coordinator may delegate to any qualified person
authority to act as an Onsite Coordinator under this title.
"SEC. 305. "16 USC 1421d" UNUSUAL MORTALITY EVENT ACTIVITY FUNDING.
"(a) ESTABLISHMENT OF FUND. -- There is established in the Treasury
a fund to be known as the 'Marine Mammal Unusual Mortality Event Fund',
which shall consist of amounts deposited into the Fund under subsection
(c).
"(b) USES. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- Amounts in the Fund --
"(A) shall be available only for use by the Secretary, in
consultation with the Secretary of the Interior --
"(i) to compensate persons for special costs incurred in acting
in accordance with the contingency plan issued under section