Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] shall seek input from the public, particularly individuals with
disabilities, representatives of organizations representing a broad
range of individuals with disabilities, and organizations and agencies
interested in individuals with disabilities.".
SEC. 403. COMPENSATION OF NATIONAL COUNCIL MEMBERS.
Section 402(a) (29 U.S.C. 782(a)) is amended by striking "rate of
basic pay payable for grade GS-18 of the General Schedule under section
5332" and inserting "rate of pay for level 4 of the Senior Executive
Service Schedule under section 5382".
SEC. 404. STAFF OF NATIONAL COUNCIL.
Section 403(b)(1) (29 U.S.C. 783(b)(1)) is amended by striking
"annual rate of basic pay payable for grade GS-18 of the General
Schedule under section 5332" and inserting "rate of pay for level 4 of
the Senior Executive Service Schedule under section 5382".
SEC. 405. ADMINISTRATIVE POWERS OF NATIONAL COUNCIL.
Section 404 (29 U.S.C. 784) is amended by adding at the end the
following subsection:
"(e) The National Council may use, with the consent of the agencies
represented on the Interagency Disability Coordinating Council, and as