Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] of its parts.".
SEC. 4013. LEASE OR EXCHANGE OF FEDERAL HOUSING PROPERTIES.
Section 111(a) of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C.
470h-3(a)) is amended by striking "may, after consultation with the
Advisory Council on Historic Preservation," and inserting "after
consultation with the Council, shall, to the extent practicable,
establish and implement alternatives for historic properties, including
adaptive use, that are not needed for current or projected agency
purposes, and may".
SEC. 4014. PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS.
Title I of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470 et
seq.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:
"SEC. 112. "16 USC 470h-4" PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS.
"(a) IN GENERAL. -- Each Federal agency that is responsible for the
protection of historic resources, including archaeological resources
pursuant to this Act or any other law shall ensure each of the following
--
"(1)(A) All actions taken by employees or contractors of such
agency shall meet professional standards under regulations
developed by the Secretary in consultation with the Council, other
affected agencies, and the appropriate professional societies of
the disciplines involved, specifically archaeology, architecture,
conservation, history, landscape architecture, and planning.
"(B) Agency personnel or contractors responsible for historic
resources shall meet qualification standards established by the
Office of Personnel Management in consultation with the Secretary
and appropriate professional societies of the disciplines
involved.