Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] and
"(B) for any subsequent year, not less than the threshold cost
of the previous year increased by the percentage increase in the
medical care expenditure category of the consumer price index for
all urban consumers (United States city average) for the 12-month
period ending with December of the previous year;"; and
(3) in subsection (c), by striking out "Funds appropriated
under subsection (e)" and inserting in lieu thereof "Amounts
appropriated to the Fund under this section".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a)(2) "25
USC 1621a note" shall take effect January 1, 1993.
SEC. 203. HEALTH PROMOTION AND DISEASE PREVENTION.
Section 203 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1621b) is amended --
(1) in subsection (a), by inserting before the period at the
end the following: "so as to achieve the health status objectives
set forth in section 3(b)";
(2) in subsection (b), in the material preceding paragraph (1),
by striking out "section 201(f)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"section 801"; and
(3) by striking out subsection (c).
SEC. 204. DIABETES PREVENTION, TREATMENT, AND CONTROL.