Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] requirements in the State applicable to a specific profession or
discipline, the steps the State is taking to require the
retraining or hiring of personnel within the designated State unit
that meet appropriate professional requirements in the State; and
"(C) contain provisions relating to the establishment and
maintenance of minimum standards to ensure the availability of
personnel within the designated State unit, to the maximum extent
feasible, trained to communicate in the native language or mode of
communication of the client;".
(f) AVAILABILITY OF COMPARABLE SERVICES AND BENEFITS. -- Section
101(a)(8) (29 U.S.C. 721(a)(8)) is amended by striking "except that" and
all that follows and inserting "except that such a determination shall
not be required --
"(A) if the determination would delay the provision of such
services to any individual at extreme medical risk; or
"(B) prior to the provision of such services if an immediate
job placement would be lost due to a delay in the provision of
such comparable benefits;".
(g) USE OF EXISTING INFORMATION. -- Section 101(a)(9) (29 U.S.C.
721(a)(9)) is amended --
(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) through (C) as
subparagraphs (B) through (D), respectively;
(2) by striking "(9) provide that" and inserting "(9) provide
that --
"(A) to the maximum extent appropriate, and consistent with the
requirements of this Act, existing information available from
other programs and providers (particularly information used by
education officials and the Social Security Administration) and
information that can be provided by the individual with a
disability or the family of the individual shall be used for
purposes of determining eligibility for vocational rehabilitation
services and for choosing rehabilitation goals, objectives, and
services;";
(3) in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) (as so redesignated by
paragraph (1) of this subsection), by indenting the subparagraphs
to the same measure as subparagraph (A); and
(4) in subparagraphs (B) and (C) (as so redesignated), by
striking the comma at the end and inserting a semicolon.