Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] purchase or lease of land or facilities for, emergency shelters and
half-way houses to provide emergency care for Indian youth, there are
authorized to be appropriated $10,000,000 for fiscal year 1993 and such
sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1994, 1995, 1996,
1997, 1998, 1999, and 2000.
"(2) For the staffing and operation of emergency shelters and
half-way houses, there are authorized to be appropriated $5,000,000 for
fiscal year 1993 and $7,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1994, 1995,
1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, and 2000.";
(6) in section 4216(a)(1) "25 USC 2442" --
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking "and" at the end;
(B) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end and
inserting ", and"; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(C) the Makah Indian Tribe of Washington for the investigation
and control of illegal narcotic traffic on the Makah Indian
Reservation arising from its proximity to international waters.";
(7) by amending section 4216(a)(3) to read as follows:
"(3) For the purpose of providing the assistance required by this
subsection, there are authorized to be appropriated --
"(A) $500,000 under paragraph (1)(A) for fiscal year 1993 and