Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] freshwaters, shall be deducted for that purpose, and such sum is
authorized to be made available until the expiration of the next
succeeding fiscal year.
"(d) The Secretary of the Interior, after the distribution, transfer,
use, and deduction under subsections (a), (b), and (c), respectively,
shall apportion the remainder of each such annual appropriation among
the several States"; and
"(2) by inserting "(e)" before "So much of any sum" and redesignating
the last 2 sentences of that section as subsection (e).
(b) ACCESS INCREASE. -- Section 8 of the Act of August 9, 1950 (16
U.S.C. 777g), is amended --
(1) in subsection (b)(1) by:
(A) striking "10 per centum" and inserting "12 1/2 per centum";
and
(B) inserting after the first sentence the following:
"Notwithstanding this provision, States within a United States
Fish and Wildlife Service Administrative Region may allocate more
or less than 12 1/2 per centum in a fiscal year, provided that the
total regional allocation averages 12 1/2 per centum over a 5 year
period.";
(2) in subsection (b)(2) by:
(A) striking "fiscal year" after "succeeding" the first time it
appears and inserting "four fiscal years"; and
(B) striking "succeeding fiscal year" the second time it
appears and inserting "period";
(3) in subsection (c) by inserting "and outreach" in the first