Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] SEC. 405. COMMENCEMENT DATE FOR RECAPTURE PERIOD.
(a) COMMENCEMENT DATE. -- Section 8136 is amended by striking out
"If, within 20 years after completion of any project" and inserting in
lieu thereof "If, within the 20-year period beginning on the date of the
approval by the Secretary of the final architectural and engineering
inspection of any project".
(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT. -- Such section is further amended by
striking out "such facilities cease" and inserting in lieu thereof "the
facilities covered by the project cease".
SEC. 406. COMMENCEMENT DATE FOR PAYMENT OF PER DIEM.
Section 1741 is amended by adding at the end the following new
subsection:
"(e) Subject to section 1743 of this title, the payment of per diem
for care furnished in a State home facility shall commence on the date
of the completion of the inspection for recognition of the facility
under section 1742(a) of this title if the Secretary determines, as a
result of that inspection, that the State home meets the standards
described in such section.".
SEC. 501. CONTRACT HOSPITAL CARE FOR VETERANS WITH PERMANENT AND
TOTAL SERVICE-CONNECTED DISABILITIES.
Section 1703(a)(1) is amended --
(1) by striking out "or" at the end of subparagraph (A);
(2) by striking out the period at the end of subparagraph (B)