Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] "(o) 'Substance abuse' includes inhalant abuse.
"(p) 'FAE' means fetal alcohol effect.
"(q) 'FAS' means fetal alcohol syndrome.".
SEC. 101. PURPOSE.
Section 101 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1611) is amended to read as
follows:
"SEC. 101. The purpose of this title is to increase the number of
Indians entering the health professions and to assure an adequate supply
of health professionals to the Service, Indian tribes, tribal
organizations, and urban Indian organizations involved in the provision
of health care to Indian people.".
SEC. 102. HEALTH PROFESSIONS.
(a) RECRUITMENT PROGRAM. -- Section 102(a) of the Act (25 U.S.C.
1612(a)) is amended --
(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) identifying Indians with a potential for education or
training in the health professions and encouraging and assisting
them --
"(A) to enroll in courses of study in such health professions;
or
"(B) if they are not qualified to enroll in any such courses of
study, to undertake such postsecondary education or training as
may be required to qualify them for enrollment;";
(2) in paragraph (2) --
(A) by striking out "school" both places it appears and