Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] lack of adequate distribution of technical information to preserve such
properties, a national initiative to coordinate and promote research,
distribute information, and provide training about preservation skills
and technologies would be beneficial.
"SEC. 402. "16 USC 470x-1" DEFINITIONS.
"For the purposes of this title --
"(1) The term 'Board' means the National Preservation
Technology and Training Board established pursuant to section 404.
"(2) The term 'Center' means the National Center for
Preservation Technology and Training established pursuant to
section 403.
"(3) The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the Interior.
"SEC. 403. "16 USC 470x-2" ESTABLISHMENT OF NATIONAL CENTER.
"(a) ESTABLISHMENT. -- There is hereby established within the
Department of the Interior a National Center for Preservation Technology
and Training. The Center shall be located at Northwestern State
University of Louisiana in Natchitoches, Louisiana.
"(b) PURPOSES. -- The purposes of the Center shall be to --
"(1) develop and distribute preservation and conservation
skills and technologies for the identification, evaluation,
conservation, and interpretation of prehistoric and historic
resources;