Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] and non-Federal laboratories, accredited museums, universities,
nonprofit organizations; offices, units, and Cooperative Park Study
Units of the National Park System, State Historic Preservation Offices,
tribal preservation offices, and Native Hawaiian organizations.
"(d) STANDARDS. -- All such grants shall be awarded in accordance
with accepted professional standards and methods, including peer review
of projects.
"(e) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. -- There is authorized to be
appropriated to carry out this section such sums as may be necessary.
"SEC. 406. "16 USC 470x-5" GENERAL PROVISIONS.
"(a) ACCEPTANCE OF GRANTS AND TRANSFERS. -- The Center may accept --
"(1) grants and donations from private individuals, groups,
organizations, corporations, foundations, and other entities; and
"(2) transfers of funds from other Federal agencies.
"(b) CONTRACTS AND COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS. -- Subject to
appropriations, the Center may enter into contracts and cooperative
agreements with Federal, State, local, and tribal governments, Native