Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] "(13) Hasotino Village, Idaho;
each as described in the National Park Service document entitled 'Nez
Perce National Historical Park Additions Study', dated 1990 and Old
Chief Joseph's Gravesite and Cemetery, Oregon, as depicted on the map
entitled 'Nez Perce Additions', numbered 429-20-018, and dated
September, 1991. Lands added to the Big Hole National Battlefield,
Montana, pursuant to paragraph (10) shall become part of, and be placed
under the administrative jurisdiction of, the Big Hole National
Battlefield, but may be interpreted in accordance with the purposes of
this Act.".
(3) In section 3, "16 USC 281b" strike the proviso in the first
sentence and insert in lieu thereof the following: "Lands or
interests therein owned by a State or political subdivision of a
State may be acquired under this section only by donation or
exchange. In the case of sites designated as components of the
Nez Perce National Historical Park after November 1, 1991, the
Secretary may not acquire privately owned land or interests in
land without the consent of the owner unless the Secretary finds
that --
"(1) the nature of land use has changed significantly or that
the landowner has demonstrated intent to change the land use
significantly from the condition which existed on the date of the
enactment of the Nez Perce National Historical Park Addition Act
of 1991;