Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] with mentoring; and
"(4) such other purposes as the Administrator may reasonably
prescribe by regulation.
"(b) PROHIBITED USES. -- Grants awarded pursuant to this part shall
not be used --
"(1) to directly compensate mentors, except as provided
pursuant to subsection (a)(3);
"(2) to obtain educational or other materials or equipment that
would otherwise be used in the ordinary course of the grantee's
operations;
"(3) to support litigation of any kind; or
"(4) for any other purpose reasonably prohibited by the
Administrator by regulation.
"SEC. 288E. "42 USC 5667e-5" (a) IN GENERAL. -- In making grants
under this part, the Administrator shall give priority for awarding
grants to applicants that --
"(1) serve at-risk youth in high crime areas;
"(2) have 60 percent or more of their youth eligible to receive
funds under chapter 1 of the Elementary and Secondary Education
Act of 1965; and
"(3) have a considerable number of youth who drop out of school
each year.
"(b) OTHER CONSIDERATIONS. -- In making grants under this part, the
Administrator shall give consideration to --
"(1) the geographic distribution (urban and rural) of
applications;