Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] jurisdiction or, upon approval of the court, voluntarily agrees to
the boot camp assignment without a delinquency adjudication.
"(b) PLACEMENT. -- Prior to being placed in a boot camp, an
assessment of a juvenile shall be performed to determine that --
"(1) the boot camp is the least restrictive environment that is
appropriate for the juvenile considering the seriousness of the
juvenile's delinquent behavior and the juvenile's treatment need;
and
"(2) the juvenile is physically and emotionally capable of
participating in the boot camp regimen.
"SEC. 289C. "42 USC 5667f-3" A State that seeks to establish a boot
camp, or participate in the joint administration of a boot camp, shall
submit to the Administrator a plan describing --
"(1) the provisions that the State will make for the continued
supervision of juveniles following release; and
"(2) provisions for educational and vocational training, drug
or other counseling and treatment, and other support services.
"SEC. 291. "42 USC 5667g" (a) IN GENERAL. -- The President may call
and conduct a National White House Conference on Juvenile Justice