Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] disabilities that cause extreme difficulty in attaining
independence in daily life activities, achieving psychosocial
adjustment, or obtaining vocational objectives; or
"(C) meets such other requirements as the Secretary may
prescribe by regulation; and".
SEC. 906. CONSTRUCTION OF ACT, EFFECT ON AGREEMENTS.
Section 207 of the Helen Keller National Center Act (29 U.S.C. 1906)
is amended by striking "Industrial Home for the Blind, Incorporated" and
inserting "Helen Keller Services for the Blind, Incorporated".
SEC. 907. ESTABLISHMENT OF A PROGRAM.
The Helen Keller National Center Act (29 U.S.C. 1901 et seq.) is
amended by adding at the end the following new section:
"SEC. 208. "29 USC 1907" HELEN KELLER NATIONAL CENTER FEDERAL
ENDOWMENT PROGRAM.
"(a) ESTABLISHMENT. -- The Secretary and the Board of Directors of
the Helen Keller National Center are authorized to establish the Helen
Keller National Center Federal Endowment Fund (hereafter in this section
referred to as the 'Endowment Fund') in accordance with the provisions
of this section, to promote the financial independence of the Helen
Keller National Center. The Secretary and the Board may enter into such
agreements as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this
section.
"(b) FEDERAL PAYMENTS. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- The Secretary shall make payments to the
Endowment Fund from amounts appropriated pursuant to subsection
(h), consistent with the provisions of this section.
"(2) AMOUNT OF PAYMENT. -- Subject to the availability of