Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] "(II) One member appointed for a term beginning December 4, 1993
shall serve for a term of 2 years.
"(III) One member appointed for a term beginning December 4, 1994
shall serve for a term of 1 year.
"(IV) Members appointed for terms beginning before December 4, 1992
shall serve for terms of 3 years.";
(3) in paragraph (3), by striking "such an" and inserting "a
Federal"; and
(4) in paragraph (5)(A), by striking "the daily rate prescribed
for GS-18 under section 5332" and inserting "the daily equivalent
of the rate of pay for level 4 of the Senior Executive Service
Schedule under section 5382".
(c) FUNCTION. -- Section 502(b) (29 U.S.C. 792(b)) is amended to
read as follows:
"(b) It shall be the function of the Access Board to --
"(1) ensure compliance with the standards prescribed pursuant
to the Act entitled 'An Act to ensure that certain buildings
financed with Federal funds are so designed and constructed as to
be accessible to the physically handicapped', approved August 12,
1968 (commonly known as the Architectural Barriers Act of 1968;
42 U.S.C. 4151 et seq.) (including the application of such Act to
the United States Postal Service), including enforcing all
standards under such Act, and ensuring that all waivers and
modifications to the standards are based on findings of fact and
are not inconsistent with the provisions of this section;
"(2) develop advisory guidelines for, and provide appropriate
technical assistance to, individuals or entities with rights or
duties under regulations prescribed pursuant to this title or
titles II and III of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990