Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] law enforcement authority to detain or confine adults --
"(i) pending the filing of a charge of violating a criminal
law;
"(ii) awaiting trial on a criminal charge; or
"(iii) convicted of violating a criminal law; and
"(23) the term 'nonprofit organization' means an organization
described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986 that is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986.".
SEC. 2. JUVENILE JUSTICE AND DELINQUENCY PREVENTION.
(a) OFFICE OF JUVENILE JUSTICE AND DELINQUENCY PREVENTION. --
Section 201(b) of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of
1974 (42 U.S.C. 5611(b)) is amended by amending the third sentence to
read as follows: "The Administrator shall have the same reporting
relationship with the Attorney General as the directors of other offices
and bureaus within the Office of Justice Programs have.".
(b) PERSONNEL, SPECIAL PERSONNEL, EXPERTS, AND CONSULTANTS. --
Section 202 of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of
1974 (42 U.S.C. 5612) is amended --
(1) in subsection (b) by striking "prescribes for GS-18 of the
General Schedule by section 5332" and inserting payable under