Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] shall cooperate with other governments and international organizations
in furtherance of the purposes and policies of this title and consistent
with applicable regional and multilateral arrangements for the
protection and management of special marine areas.".
(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT. -- The section heading for section 305 of
the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C.
1435) is amended by striking all after "REGULATIONS" and inserting in
lieu thereof "; INTERNATIONAL NEGOTIATIONS AND COOPERATION.".
SEC. 2106. PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES.
Section 306 of the Marine Protection, Research and Sanctuaries Act of
1972 (16 U.S.C. 1436) is amended to read as follows:
SEC. 306. PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES.
"It is unlawful to --
"(1) destroy, cause the loss of, or injure any sanctuary
resource managed under law or regulations for that sanctuary;
"(2) possess, sell, deliver, carry, transport, or ship by any
means any sanctuary resource taken in violation of this section;
"(3) interfere with the enforcement of this title; or
"(4) violate any provision of this title or any regulation or
permit issued pursuant to this title.".
SEC. 2107. ENFORCEMENT.
(a) CIVIL PENALTIES. --
(1) Section 307(c)(1) of the Marine Protection, Research, and