Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] officers and agents, of any liability associated with the Freeman
Diversion Improvement Project.
SEC. 2503. TERMINATION OF AUTHORITY.
The authority granted by this title to sell loans shall terminate two
years after the date of enactment of this Act: Provided, That the
borrower shall have at least sixty days to respond to any prepayment
offer made by the Secretary.
SEC. 2601. HIGH PLAINS STATES GROUNDWATER DEMONSTRATION PROGRAM ACT.
The High Plains States Groundwater Demonstration Program Act of 1983
(43 U.S.C. 390g-1 et seq.) is amended as follows:
(1) Section 4(c)(2) and section 5 "43 USC 390g-2, 390g-3" are
each amended by striking "final report" each place it appears and
inserting "summary report".
(2) Section 4(c) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(3) In addition to recommendations made under section 3, the
Secretary shall make additional recommendations for design,
construction, and operation of demonstration projects. Such
projects are authorized to be designed, constructed, and operated
in accordance with subsection (a).
"(4) Each project under this section shall terminate five years
after the date on which construction on the project is completed.
"(5) At the conclusion of phase II the Secretary shall submit a
final report to the Congress which shall include, but not be