Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] PROJECTS.
(a) PROHIBITION. -- Section 8135(b)(6)(B) is amended by adding at
the end the following: "In the event the Secretary rescinds conditional
approval of a project under this subparagraph, the Secretary may not
further obligate funds for the project during the fiscal year in which
the Secretary rescinds such approval.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendment made by subsection (a) "38 USC
8135 note" shall apply to recissions of conditional approval of projects
after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 405. COMMENCEMENT DATE FOR RECAPTURE PERIOD.
(a) COMMENCEMENT DATE. -- Section 8136 is amended by striking out
"If, within 20 years after completion of any project" and inserting in
lieu thereof "If, within the 20-year period beginning on the date of the
approval by the Secretary of the final architectural and engineering
inspection of any project".
(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT. -- Such section is further amended by
striking out "such facilities cease" and inserting in lieu thereof "the
facilities covered by the project cease".
SEC. 406. COMMENCEMENT DATE FOR PAYMENT OF PER DIEM.
Section 1741 is amended by adding at the end the following new