Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] from entering the justice system to begin with."; and
(2) in subsection (b) --
(A) by striking "maintaining and strengthening the family unit"
and inserting "preserving and strengthening families";
(B) by striking "and (4)" and inserting "(4)"; and
(C) by inserting "; (5) to encourage parental involvement in
treatment and alternative disposition programs; and (6) to
provide for coordination of services between State, local, and
community-based agencies and to promote interagency cooperation in
providing such services" before the period at the end.
(c) DEFINITIONS. -- Section 103 of the Juvenile Justice and
Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5603) is amended --
(1) by amending paragraph (16) to read as follows:
"(16) the term 'valid court order' means a court order given by
a juvenile court judge to a juvenile --
"(A) who was brought before the court and made subject to such
order;
"(B) who received, before the issuance of such order, the full
due process rights guaranteed to such juvenile by the Constitution
of the United States;
"(C) with respect to whom an appropriate public agency (other
than a court or law enforcement agency), before the issuance of
such order --