Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] gender as recommended by the United States Preventive Services
Task Force.
"(c) It is the intent of the Congress that the Nation increase the
proportion of all degrees in the health professions and allied and
associated health profession fields awarded to Indians to 0.6 percent.
"(d) The Secretary shall submit to the President, for inclusion in
each report required to be transmitted to the Congress under section
801, a report on the progress made in each area of the Service toward
meeting each of the objectives described in subsection (b).".
(c) DEFINITIONS. -- Section 4 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1603) is amended
by adding at the end the following new subsections:
"(m) 'Service area' means the geographical area served by each area
office.
"(n) 'Health profession' means family medicine, internal medicine,
pediatrics, geriatric medicine, obstetrics and gynecology, podiatric
medicine, nursing, public health nursing, dentistry, psychiatry,
osteopathy, optometry, pharmacy, psychology, public health, social work,
marriage and family therapy, chiropractic medicine, environmental health
and engineering, and allied health professions.
"(o) 'Substance abuse' includes inhalant abuse.
"(p) 'FAE' means fetal alcohol effect.
"(q) 'FAS' means fetal alcohol syndrome.".
SEC. 101. PURPOSE.
Section 101 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1611) is amended to read as
follows: