Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] "(1) marine mammal tissues in the Tissue Bank;
"(2) analyses conducted pursuant to subsection (b); and
"(3) marine mammal data in the data base maintained under
subsection (c);
which provide for appropriate uses of the tissues, analyses, and data by
qualified scientists, including stranding network participants.
"SEC. 308. "16 USC 1421g" AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
"There is authorized to be appropriated --
"(1) to the Secretary for carrying out this title (other than
sections 305 and 307) $250,000 for each of fiscal years 1993 and
1994;
"(2) to the Secretary for carrying out section 307, $250,000
for each of fiscal years 1993 and 1994; and
"(3) to the Fund, $500,000 for fiscal year 1993.
"SEC. 309. "16 USC 1421h" DEFINITIONS.
"In this title, the following definitions apply:
"(1) The term 'Fund' means the Marine Mammal Unusual Mortality
Event Fund established by section 305(a).
"(2) The term 'Office' means the Office of Protected Resources,
in the National Marine Fsheries Service.
"(3) The term 'stranding' means an event in the wild in which
--
"(A) a marine mammal is dead and is --
"(i) on a beach or shore of the United States; or
"(ii) in waters under the jurisdiction of the United States
(including any navigable waters); or