Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] juvenile offenders --
"(A) to strengthen the relationships of juvenile offenders with
their families and encourage the resolution of intrafamily
problems related to the abuse or neglect;
"(B) to facilitate their alternative placement; and
"(C) to prepare juveniles aged 16 years and older to live
independently; and
"(3) carry out research (including surveys of existing
transitional services, identification of exemplary treatment
modalities, and evaluation of treatment and transitional services)
provided with grants made under this section.
"SEC. 287B. "42 USC 5667d-2" The Administrator shall administer this
part subject to the requirements of sections 262, 299B, and 299E.
"SEC. 287C. In making grants under section 287A, "42 USC 5667d-3"
the Administrator --
"(1) shall give priority to applicants that have experience in
treating juveniles who are victims of child abuse or neglect; and
"(2) may not disapprove an application solely because the
applicant proposes to provide treatment or transitional services
to juveniles who are adjudicated to be delinquent for having
committed offenses that are not serious crimes.
"SEC. 288. "42 USC 5667e" The purposes of this part are --
"(1) to reduce juvenile delinquency and gang participation;
"(2) to improve academic performance; and
"(3) to reduce the dropout rate,
through the use of mentors for at-risk youth.
"SEC. 288A. "42 USC 5667e-1" For purposes of this part --