Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] efficiency of the administration of the aviation insurance program under
title XIII of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958.
SEC. 404. "49 USC app. 1542 note" CONTINUATION OF AVIATION INSURANCE
LAWS.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the provisions of title
XIII of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 and all insurance policies
issued by the Secretary of Transportation under such title, as in effect
on September 30, 1992, shall be treated as having continued in effect
until the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 501. EXTENSION OF AIRPORT AND AIRWAY TRUST FUND.
Paragraph (1) of section 9502(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
"26 USC 9502" (relating to expenditures from Airport and Airway Trust
Fund) is amended --
(1) by striking "October 1, 1992" and inserting "October 1,
1995", and
(2) by striking in subparagraph (A) "(as such Acts were in
effect on the date of the enactment of the Aviation Safety and
Capacity Expansion Act of 1990)" and inserting "(as such Acts were
in effect on the date of the enactment of the Airport and Airway
Safety, Capacity, Noise Improvement, and Intermodal Transportation
Act of 1992)".
SEC. 502. CLARIFICATION OF TRUST FUND REVENUES.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Paragraph (1) of section 9502(e) of the Internal