Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] Sec. 10. Participants in international military education and
training programs.
Sec. 11. Definition of appropriate congressional committees.
Sec. 12. Export-Import Bank financing of sales of defense articles
or services.
SEC. 3. AUTHORIZATIONS OF APPROPRIATIONS.
Section 482(a)(1) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 "22 USC
2291a" is amended by striking out "$115,000,000 for fiscal year 1990"
and inserting in lieu thereof "$147,783,000 for fiscal year 1993 and
$171,500,000 for fiscal year 1994".
SEC. 4. AMENDMENTS RELATING TO CERTAIN AUTHORITIES AND REQUIREMENTS.
(a) POLICY STATEMENT. -- Section 481 of the Foreign Assistance Act
of 1961 "22 USC 2291" is amended by striking out the section designation
and section heading and subsection (a)(1) and inserting in lieu thereof
the following:
"SEC. 481. POLICY, GENERAL AUTHORITIES, COORDINATION, FOREIGN POLICE
ACTIONS, DEFINITIONS, AND OTHER PROVISIONS.
"(a) POLICY AND GENERAL AUTHORITIES. --
"(1) STATEMENTS OF POLICY. -- (A) International narcotics
trafficking poses an unparalleled transnational threat in today's
world, and its suppression is among the most important foreign
policy objectives of the United States.