Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] and manage these areas;
"(8) to cooperate with global programs encouraging conservation
of marine resources; and
"(9) to maintain, restore, and enhance living resources by
providing places for species that depend upon these marine areas
to survive and propagate.".
SEC. 2102. DEFINITIONS.
(a) MARINE ENVIRONEMENT. -- Section 302(3) of the Marine Protection,
Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1432(3)) is amended by
adding "including the exclusive economic zone," after "jurisdiction,".
(b) DAMAGES. -- Section 302(6) of the Marine Protection, Research,
and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1432(6)) is amended --
(1) in subparagraph (A)(ii) by striking "and" at the end;
(2) in subparagraph (B) by adding "and" at the end; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
"(C) the reasonable cost of monitoring appropriate to the
injured, restored, or replaced resources,".
(c) RESPONSE COSTS. -- Section 302(7) of the Marine Protection,
Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1432(7)) is amended by
inserting "or authorized" after "taken".
(d) EXCLUSIVE ECONOMIC ZONE. -- Section 302 of the Marine
Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1432) is
amended (1) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (8) and
inserting "; and"; and (2) by adding after paragraph (8) the
following:
"(9) 'exclusive economic zone' means the exclusive economic
zone as defined in the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and
Management Act.".
(e) TECHNICAL CORRECTION. -- Section 302 of the Marine Protection,
Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1432) is amended --
(1) in paragraph (1) by striking "304(a)(1)(E)" and inserting
"304(a)(1)(C)(v)"; and
(2) in paragraph (5) by striking "and" after the semicolon.