Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] completion of the program through which the services are provided and
factors within and outside the program affecting results. Appropriate
comparisons shall be used to contrast the experiences of similar persons
who do not obtain the services.
"(3) The study shall be planned to cover the period beginning on the
application of the individuals for the services, through the eligibility
determination and provision of services for the individuals, and a
further period of not less than 2 years after the termination of
services".
SEC. 108. REVIEW OF APPLICATIONS.
(a) TRANSFERS. -- Section 16(b) (29 U.S.C. 715(b)) is amended by
striking "one-half of".
(b) COMPENSATION. -- Section 18 (29 U.S.C. 717) is amended by
striking "the rate provided for grade GS-18 of the General Schedule
under section 5332" and inserting "the daily equivalent of the rate of
pay for level 4 of the Senior Executive Service Schedule under section
5382".
SEC. 109. CARRYOVER.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- The Act is amended by inserting after section 18
(29 U.S.C. 717) the following new section:
"SEC. 19. CARRYOVER.
"(a) IN GENERAL. -- Except as provided in subsection (b), and
notwithstanding any other provision of law, any funds appropriated for a