Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] section 801 for fiscal year 1997, an interim report on the findings and
conclusions derived from the demonstration projects established under
this section.
"(2) The Secretary shall submit to the President, for inclusion in
the report which is required to be submitted to the Congress under
section 801 for fiscal year 1999, a final report on the findings and
conclusions derived from the demonstration projects established under
this section, together with legislative recommendations.".
SEC. 305. EXPENDITURE OF NONSERVICE FUNDS FOR RENOVATION.
Section 305 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1634) is amended to read as
follows:
"SEC. 305. (a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
Secretary is authorized to accept any major renovation or modernization
by any Indian tribe of any Service facility, or of any other Indian
health facility operated pursuant to a contract entered into under the
Indian Self-Determination Act, including --
"(A) any plans or designs for such renovation or modernization;
and
"(B) any renovation or modernization for which funds
appropriated under any Federal law were lawfully expended,
but only if the requirements of subsection (b) are met.