Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C.
5659) is amended in the first sentence by inserting ", including
methods and techniques specifically designed to prevent and reduce
the incidence of hate crimes committed by juveniles" before the
period.
(5) CURRICULUM FOR TRAINING PROGRAM. -- Section 246 of the
Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C.
5660) is amended in the second sentence by inserting "and shall
include training designed to prevent juveniles from committing
hate crimes" before the period.
(6) SPECIAL STUDIES AND REPORTS. -- Section 248 of the
Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C.
5662) is amended --
(A) by striking "(a) Not later than 1 year after the date" and
inserting "(a) PURSUANT TO 1988 AMENDMENTS. -- (1) Not later than
1 year after the date";
(B) by striking "(1) to review" and inserting "(A) to review";
(C) by striking "(A) conditions" and inserting "(i)
conditions";
(D) by striking "(B) the extent" and inserting "(ii) the
extent";
(E) by striking "(2) to make" and inserting "(B) to make";