Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] evidence in the record of the proceeding submitted pursuant to
paragraph (1), as supplemented by any additional submissions and
presentations filed under paragraph (2).".
(b) CONFORMING AND TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS. --
(1) Section 6(c) (29 U.S.C. 705(c)) is amended by striking
"101" and inserting "107".
(2) The table of contents relating to the Act is amended by
inserting after the item relating to section 106 (as added by
section 127(b)) the following:
"Sec. 107. Monitoring and review.".
SEC. 129. EXPENDITURE OF CERTAIN AMOUNTS.
(a) AMENDMENT. -- Part A of title I (29 U.S.C. 720 et seq.), as
amended by the preceding sections, is further amended by adding at the
end the following:
"SEC. 108. "29 USC 728" EXPENDITURE OF CERTAIN AMOUNTS.
"(a) EXPENDITURE. -- Amounts described in subsection (b) may not be
expended by a State for any purpose other than carrying out programs for
which the State receives financial assistance under this title, under
part C of title VI, or under title VII.
"(b) AMOUNTS. -- The amounts referred to in subsection (a) are
amounts provided to a State under the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 301
et seq.) as reimbursement for the expenditure of payments received by