Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] (4) in subsection (c)(1) (as redesignated by paragraph (2) of
this subsection), by amending the material preceding subparagraph
(A) to read as follows:
"(c)(1) The Secretary shall submit to the President, for inclusion in
each report required to be transmitted to the Congress under section
801, a report which sets forth -- "; and
(5) by striking out paragraph (2) of subsection (c) (as
redesignated by paragraph (2)) and redesignating paragraphs (3),
(4), and (5) of such subsection as paragraphs (2), (3), and (4),
respectively.
SEC. 302. SAFE WATER AND SANITARY WASTE DISPOSAL FACILITIES.
Section 302 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1632) is amended --
(1) by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e)(1) The Secretary is authorized to provide financial assistance
to Indian tribes and communities in an amount equal to the Federal share
of the costs of operating, managing, and maintaining the facilities
provided under the plan described in subsection (c).
"(2) For the purposes of paragraph (1), the term 'Federal share'
means 80 percent of the costs described in paragraph (1).
"(3) With respect to Indian tribes with fewer than 1,000 enrolled
members, the non-Federal portion of the costs of operating, managing,