Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] (2) in subsection (b) --
(A) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (5); and
(B) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (6) and
inserting "; and";
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(7) not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of
this paragraph, issue model standards for providing health care to
incarcerated juveniles."; and
(4) by striking subsections (f) and (g).
(d) COORDINATING COUNCIL ON JUVENILE JUSTICE AND DELINQUENCY
PREVENTION. -- Section 206 of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency
Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5616) is amended --
(1) in subsection (a) --
(A) in paragraph (1) by striking "the Director of the Office of
Community Services" and all that follows through the period and
inserting "the Administrator of the Office of Juvenile Justice and
Delinquency Prevention, the Director of the Office of National
Drug Control Policy, the Director of the ACTION Agency, the
Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization, such other
officers of Federal agencies who hold significant decisionmaking
authority as the President may designate, and individuals
appointed under paragraph (2)."; and
(B) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2)(A) Nine members shall be appointed, without regard to political
affiliation, to the Council in accordance with this paragraph from among
individuals who are practitioners in the field of juvenile justice and