Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] designed to provide nursing students with a structured clinical
experience that is similar in nature to that provided by residency
training programs for physicians.
"(e) REGULATIONS. -- The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations
as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
"(f) AUTHORIZATION TO USE AMOUNTS. -- Out of amounts appropriated to
carry out this title for each of the fiscal years 1993 through 2000 not
more than $5,000,000 may be used to carry out this section.".
SEC. 105. MAINTENANCE OF COMMUNITY HEALTH REPRESENTATIVE PROGRAM.
Section 107(b) of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1616(b)) is amended --
(1) in paragraph (2), in the material preceding subparagraph
(A), by inserting "and maintain" after "develop";
(2) in paragraph (2)(B), by adding at the end the following:
"with appropriate consideration given to lifestyle factors that
have an impact on Indian health status, such as alcoholism, family
dysfunction, and poverty,";
(3) in paragraphs (3) and (5), by striking out "develop" each
place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "maintain"; and
(4) in paragraph (4), by striking out "develop and".
SEC. 106. CHANGES TO INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE LOAN REPAYMENT PROGRAM.