Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] permanent in nature from a service-connected disability.".
SEC. 502. PERMANENT AUTHORITY FOR RESPITE CARE PROGRAM.
Section 1720B is amended by striking out subsection (c).
SEC. 503. EXTENSION OF AUTHORITY TO CONTRACT WITH THE VETERANS
MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER, REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES.
Section 1732(a) is amended by striking out "September 30, 1992" and
inserting in lieu thereof "September 30, 1994".
SEC. 511. NATIONAL CENTER FOR PREVENTIVE HEALTH.
(a) ESTABLISHMENT. -- (1) Subchapter II of chapter 73 is amended by
adding at the end the following new section:
"Section 7318. National Center for Preventive Health
"(a)(1) The Chief Medical Director shall establish and operate in the
Veterans Health Administration a National Center for Preventive Health
(hereinafter in this section referred to as the 'Center'). The Center
shall be located at a Department health care facility.
"(2) The head of the Center is the Director of Preventive Health
(hereinafter in this section referred to as the 'Director').
"(3) The Chief Medical Director shall provide the Center with such
staff and other support as may be necessary for the Center to carry out