Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] date of the Conference, subject to the approval of the executive
director of the Conference.
"(2) PURPOSE OF STATE AND REGIONAL CONFERENCES. -- State and
regional conferences and activities shall be directed toward the
consideration of the purposes of this part. State conferences
shall elect delegates to the National Conferences.
"(3) ADMITTANCE. -- No person involved in administering State
juvenile justice programs or in providing services to or advocacy
of juvenile offenders may be denied admission to a State or
regional conference.
"SEC. 291A. "42 USC 5667g-1" (a) IN GENERAL. -- The Conference
shall bring together persons concerned with issues and programs, both
public and private, relating to juvenile justice, and juvenile
delinquency prevention.
"(b) SELECTION. --
"(1) STATE CONFERENCES. -- Delegates, including alternates, to
the National Conference shall be elected by participants at the
State conferences.
"(2) DELEGATES. -- (A) In addition to delegates elected
pursuant to paragraph (1) --
"(i) each Governor may appoint 1 delegate and 1 alternate;
"(ii) the majority leader of the Senate, in consultation with
the minority leader, may appoint 10 delegates and 3 alternates;