Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] SEC. 2111. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
Section 313 of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act
of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1444) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 313. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
"There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry
out this title the following --
"(1) $8,000,000 for fiscal year 1993;
"(2) $12,500,000 for fiscal year 1994;
"(3) $15,000,000 for fiscal year 1995; and
"(4) $20,000,000 for fiscal year 1996.".
SEC. 2112. ADVISORY COUNCILS AND SHORT TITLE.
The Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16
U.S.C. 1431 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new
sections:
"SEC. 315. "16 USC 1445a" ADVISORY COUNCILS.
"(a) ESTABLISHMENT. -- The Secretary may establish one or more
advisory councils (in this section referred to as an 'Advisory Council')
to provide assistance to the Secretary regarding the designation and
management of national marine sanctuaries. The Advisory Councils shall
be exempt from the Federal Advisory Committee Act.
"(b) MEMBERSHIP. -- Members of the Advisory Councils may be
appointed from among --
"(1) persons employed by Federal or State agencies with
expertise in management of natural resources;
"(2) members of relevant Regional Fishery Management Councils