Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] inserting in lieu thereof "(f)".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- Except with respect to the amendments made by
subsection (a)(5), "25 USC 1621 note" the amendments made by subsection
(a) shall take effect three years after the date of the enactment of
this Act. The amendments made by subsection (a)(5) shall take effect
upon the date of the enactment of this Act.
(c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT. -- The heading for section 201 of the Act
(25 U.S.C. 1621) is amended to read as follows:
SEC. 202. CATASTROPHIC HEALTH EMERGENCY FUND.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Section 202 of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1621a) is
amended --
(1) in subsection (a)(1)(B), by striking out "under subsection
(e)" and inserting in lieu thereof "to the Fund under this
section";
(2) in subsection (b)(2), by striking out "shall establish at
not less than $10,000 or not more than $20,000;" and inserting in
lieu thereof the following: "shall establish at --
"(A) for 1993, not less than $15,000 or not more than $25,000;
and
"(B) for any subsequent year, not less than the threshold cost
of the previous year increased by the percentage increase in the