Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] "(B) The Secretary may also enter into contracts or award grants
under this section taking into consideration applications received under
this section from all service areas. The Secretary may not award a
greater number of such contracts or grants in one service area than in
any other service area until there is an equal number of such contracts
or grants awarded with respect to all service areas from which the
Secretary receives applications during the application period (as
determined by the Secretary) which meet the criteria specified in
paragraph (1).".
(b) REPORTS. -- Section 307(h) of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1637(h)) is
amended to read as follows:
"(h)(1) The Secretary shall submit to the President, for inclusion in
the report which is required to be submitted to the Congress under
section 801 for fiscal year 1997, an interim report on the findings and
conclusions derived from the demonstration projects established under
this section.
"(2) The Secretary shall submit to the President, for inclusion in
the report which is required to be submitted to the Congress under
section 801 for fiscal year 1999, a final report on the findings and
conclusions derived from the demonstration projects established under