Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] Illinois, Iowa, Minnesota, Missouri, and Wisconsin, may transfer
not to exceed 20 percent of the amount appropriated to carry out
each of subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of paragraph (1) to carry
out any other of such subparagraph.
"(B) LIMITATION. -- The aggregate amounts obligated in fiscal
years 1988 through 2002 --
"(i) to carry out paragraph (1)(A) may not exceed $189,600,000;
"(ii) to carry out paragraph (1)(B) may not exceed $78,800,000;
and
"(iii) to carry out paragraph (1)(C) may not exceed
$12,040,000.".
(b) FISH AND WILDLIFE HABITAT REHABILITATION AND ENHANCEMENT
PROJECTS. -- Section 1103(e) of such Act "33 USC 652" is amended by
striking paragraph (7)(A), as redesignated by subsection (a)(2), and
inserting the following new paragraph:
"(7)(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a)(2) of this
section, the costs of each project carried out pursuant to paragraph
(1)(A) of this subsection shall be allocated between the Secretary and
the appropriate non-Federal sponsor in accordance with the provisions of
section 906(e) of this Act; except that the costs of operation and
maintenance of projects located on Federal lands or lands owned or
operated by a State or local government shall be borne by the Federal,
State, or local agency that is responsible for management activities for
fish and wildlife on such lands.".
SEC. 108. QUARANTINE FACILITY.
(a) CONSTRUCTION. -- The Secretary, in consultation with the
Governor of Florida, shall construct a research and quarantine facility
in Broward County, Florida, to be used in connection with efforts to