Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] facility) as to whether an extension of the pay grades was sought
for these positions, and with respect to each such request for
extension, whether such request was granted or denied.".
SEC. 308. "38 USC 7404 note" EFFECTIVE DATE.
The amendments made by sections 301, 302, 303, and 304 shall take
effect with respect to the first pay period beginning on or after the
end of the six-month period beginning on the date of the enactment of
this Act.
SEC. 401. TREATMENT OF EARNINGS OF VETERANS UNDER CERTAIN
REHABILITATIVE SERVICES PROGRAMS.
Subsection (f) of section 1718 is amended to read as follows:
"(f)(1) The Secretary may not consider any of the matters stated in
paragraph (2) as a basis for the denial or discontinuance of a rating of
total disability for purposes of compensation or pension based on the
veteran's inability to secure or follow a substantially gainful
occupation as a result of disability.
"(2) Paragraph (1) applies to the following:
"(A) A veteran's participation in an activity carried out under
this section.
"(B) A veteran's receipt of a distribution as a result of
participation in an activity carried out under this section.