Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] supplementary thereto and amendatory thereof).
(4) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Interior.
SEC. 2804. AMENDMENTS TO THE FEDERAL WATER PROJECT RECREATION ACT.
(a) ALLOCATION OF COSTS. -- Section 2(a) of the Federal Water
Project Recreation Act (16 U.S.C. 460l-13(a)) is amended, in the matter
preceding paragraph (1), by striking "all the costs of operation,
maintenance, and replacement" and inserting "not less than one-half the
costs of operation, maintenance, and replacement".
(b) RECREATION AND FISH AND WILDLIFE ENHANCEMENT. -- Section 3(b)(1)
of the Federal Water Project Recreation Act (16 U.S.C. 460l-14(b)(1)) is
amended --
(1) by striking "within ten years"; and
(2) by striking "all costs of operation, maintenance, and
replacement attributable" and inserting "not less than one-half
the costs of planning studies, and the costs of operation,
maintenance, and replacement attributable".
(c) LEASE OF FACILITIES. -- Section 4 of the Federal Water Project
Recreation Act (16 U.S.C. 460l-15) is amended by striking "costs of
operation, maintenance, and replacement of existing" and inserting "not
less than one-half the costs of operation, maintenance, and replacement
of existing".
(d) EXPANSION OR MODIFICATION OF EXISTING FACILITIES. -- Section 3
of the Federal Water Project Recreation Act (16 U.S.C. 460l-14) is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(c)(1) Any recreation facility constructed under this Act may be
expanded or modified if --
"(A) the facility is inadequate to meet recreational demands;
and
"(B) a non-Federal public body executes an agreement which
provides that such public body --
"(i) will administer the expanded or modified facilities
pursuant to a plan for development for the project that is
approved by the agency with administrative jurisdiction over the
project; and
"(ii) will bear not less than one-half of the planning and