Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] Public Law 102-589, 106 Stat. 5133
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. "31 USC 6501 note" SHORT TITLE.
This Act may be cited as the "Cash Management Improvement Act
Amendments of 1992".
SEC. 2 AMENDMENTS TO THE CASH MANAGEMENT IMPROVEMENT ACT OF 1990.
The Cash Management Improvement Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-453, 104
Stat. 1058) is amended --
(1) in section 4(c) (31 U.S.C. 3335 note), by striking "by the
date which is 2 years after the date of the enactment of this
Act";
(2) in section 5 (31 U.S.C. 6503 note) --
(A) in subsection (d)(1), by striking "not later than 2 years
after the date of enactment of this Act" and inserting "July 1,
1993 or the first day of a State's fiscal year beginning in 1993,
whichever is later";
(B) in subsection (d)(2), by striking "2 years after the date
of enactment of this Act" and inserting "on July 1, 1993 or the
first day of a State's fiscal year beginning in 1993, whichever is
later"; and
(C) in subsection (e), by striking "2 years after the date of