Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] that are --
"(1) in accordance with the agreement; and
"(2) in the case of an unusual mortality event, in accordance
with --
"(A) the contingency plan issued under section 304(b);
"(B) the instructios of an Onsite Coordinator designated under
section 304(c); or
"(C) the best professional judgment of an Onsite Coordinator,
in the case of any matter that is not covered by the contingency
plan.
"(b) LIMITATION. -- Subsection (a) does not apply to actions of a
person described in that subsection that are grossly negligent or that
constitute willful misconduct.
"SEC. 307. "16 USC 1421f" NATIONAL MARINE MAMMAL TISSUE BANK AND
TISSUE ANALYSIS.
"(a) TISSUE BANK. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- The Secretary shall make provision for the
storage, preparation, examination, and archiving of marine mammal
tissues. Tissues archived pursuant to this subsection shall be
known as the 'National Marine Mammal Tissue Bank'.
"(2) GUIDANCE FOR MARINE MAMMAL TISSUE COLLECTION, PREPARATION,
AND ARCHIVING. -- The Secretary shall, in consultation with
individuals with knowledge and expertise in marine science, marine
mammal science, marine mammal veterinary and husbandry practices,