Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] Secretary that the designation or any of its terms is
unacceptable, in which case the designation or the unacceptable
term shall not take effect in the area of the sanctuary lying
within the seaward boundary of the State.";
(2) in paragraph (2) --
(A) striking "paragraph (1) (A) or (B)" and inserting
"paragraph (1)";
(B) by striking "not disapproved under paragraph (1)(A) or";
and
(C) by striking "paragraph (1)(B)" and inserting "paragraph
(1)"; and
(3) by striking paragraph (3) and redesignating paragraph (4)
as paragraph (3).
(c) ACCESS AND VALID RIGHTS. -- Section 304(c)(1) of the Marine
Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1434(c)(1))
is amended to read as follows:
"(1) Nothing in this title shall be construed as terminating or
granting to the Secretary the right to terminate any valid lease,
permit, license, or right of subsistence use or of access that is
in existence on the date of designation of any national marine
sanctuary.".
(d) INTERAGENCY COOPERATION; REVIEW OF MANAGEMENT PLAN. -- Section
304 of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16
U.S.C. 1434) is amended by adding at the end the following new
subsections:
"(d) INTERAGENCY COOPERATION. --
"(1) REVIEW OF AGENCY ACTIONS. --