Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] (e) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- The amendments made by this section "42 USC
1396r-8 note" shall apply with respect to payments to State plans under
title XIX of the Social Security Act for calendar quarters (or periods)
beginning on or after January 1, 1993 (without regard to whether nor not
regulations to carry out such amendments have been promulgated by such
date).
SEC. 602. LIMITATIONS ON PRICES OF DRUGS PURCHASED BY CERTAIN
CLINICS AND HOSPITALS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Part D of title III of the Public Health Service
Act is amended by adding the following subpart:
"SEC. 340B. "42 USC 256b" (a) REQUIREMENTS FOR AGREEMENT WITH
SECRETARY. --
"(1) IN GENERAL. -- The Secretary shall enter into an
agreement with each manufacturer of covered drugs under which the
amount required to be paid (taking into account any rebate or
discount, as provided by the Secretary) to the manufacturer for
covered drugs (other than drugs described in paragraph (3))
purchased by a covered entity on or after the first day of the
first month that begins after the date of the enactment of this
section, does not exceed an amount equal to the average
manufacturer price for the drug under title XIX of the Social
Security Act in the preceding calendar quarter, reduced by the
rebate percentage described in paragraph (2).
"(2) REBATE PERCENTAGE DEFINED. --
"(A) IN GENERAL. -- For a covered outpatient drug purchased in
a calendar quarter, the 'rebate percentage' is the amount
(expressed as a percentage) equal to --