Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] multidisciplinary fatality review teams to fully investigate
incidents of death believed to be caused by child abuse or
neglect;
(8) teams such as those described in paragraph (7) should be
established in every State, and their scope of review should be
expanded to include egregious incidents of child abuse and neglect
before the child in question dies; and
(9) teams such as those described in paragraph (7) will
increase the accountability of child protection services.
(b) MODIFICATION OF CONFIDENTIALITY PROVISION REGARDING STATE GRANTS
UNDER CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT ACT. -- Section 107(b)(4) of
the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (42 U.S.C. 5106A(b)(4)) "42
USC 5106a" is amended to read as follows:
"(4) provide for --
"(A) methods to preserve the confidentiality of all records in
order to protect the rights of the child and of the child's
parents or guardians, including methods to ensure that disclosure
(and redisclosure) of information concerning child abuse or
neglect involving specific individuals is made only to persons or
entities that the State determines have a need for such
information directly related to purposes of this Act; and