Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] appropriations, the Center may enter into contracts and cooperative
agreements with Federal, State, local, and tribal governments, Native
Hawaiian organizations, educational institutions, and other public
entities to carry out the Center's responsibilities under this title.
"(c) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. -- There are authorized to be
appropriated such sums as may be necessary for the establishment,
operation, and maintenance of the Center. Funds for the Center shall be
in addition to existing National Park Service programs, centers, and
offices.
"SEC. 407. "16 USC 470x-6" NATIONAL PARK SERVICE PRESERVATION.
"In order to improve the use of existing National Park Service
resources, the Secretary shall fully utilize and further develop the
National Park Service preservation (including conservation) centers and
regional offices. The Secretary shall improve the coordination of such
centers and offices within the National Park Service, and shall, where
appropriate, coordinate their activities with the Center and with other
appropriate parties.".
SEC. 4023. REQUIREMENT FOR SPECIFIC AUTHORIZATION FOR PROJECTS UNDER
THE HISTORIC SITES, BUILDINGS, AND ANTIQUITIES ACT.
Section 6 "16 USC 466" of the Act entitled "An Act to provide for the
preservation of historic American sites, buildings, objects, and