Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] $1,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1993, 1994, 1995, and 1996.".
SEC. 4. MISSING CHILDREN
Section 407 of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of
1974 (42 U.S.C. 5777) is amended by striking "fiscal years 1989, 1990,
1991, and 1992" and inserting "fiscal years 1993, 1994, 1995, and 1996".
SEC. 5. INCENTIVE GRANTS FOR LOCAL DELINQUENCY PREVENTION PROGRAMS.
(a) ESTABLISHMENT OF PROGRAM. -- The Juvenile Justice and
Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5601 et seq.) is amended
by adding at the end the following new title:
"SEC. 501. "42 USC 5601 note" SHORT TITLE.
"This title may be cited as the 'Incentive Grants for Local
Delinquency Prevention Programs Act'.
"SEC. 502. "42 USC 5781" FINDINGS.
"The Congress finds that --
"(1) approximately 700,000 youth enter the juvenile justice
system every year;
"(2) Federal, State, and local governments spend close to
$2,000,000,000 a year confining many of those youth;
"(3) it is more effective in both human and fiscal terms to
prevent delinquency than to attempt to control or change it after
the fact;
"(4) half or more of all States are unable to spend any
juvenile justice formula grant funds on delinquency prevention
because of other priorities;
"(5) few Federal resources are dedicated to delinquency
prevention; and
"(6) Federal incentives are needed to assist States and local