Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] "(1) a tribally owned and operated managed care plan; or
"(2) a State licensed managed care plan.
"(b) Not later than the date which is 12 months after the date of the
enactment of this section, the Secretary shall transmit to the Congress
a report containing --
"(1) a detailed description of the study conducted pursuant to
this section; and
"(2) a discussion of the findings and conclusions of such
study.".
(c) CONTRACT CARE. -- Title II of the Act (as amended by subsection
(b) of this Act) is amended by adding at the end the following new
section:
"SEC. 211. "25 USC 1621j" (a) The Secretary shall establish a
demonstration program to evaluate the use of a contract care
intermediary to improve the accessibility of health services to
California Indians.
"(b)(1) In establishing such program, the Secretary shall enter into
an agreement with the California Rural Indian Health Board to reimburse
the Board for costs (including reasonable administrative costs)
incurred, during the period of the demonstration program, in providing
medical treatment under contract to California Indians described in
section 809(b) throughout the California contract health services
delivery area described in section 810 with respect to high-cost
contract care cases.
"(2) Not more than 5 percent of the amounts provided to the Board
under this section for any fiscal year may be for reimbursement for
administrative expenses incurred by the Board during such fiscal year.
"(3) No payment may be made for treatment provided under the