Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] The
provisions of such part B shall continue to apply for such programs with
respect to fiscal year 1992.
(c) STATE PLAN. -- The Secretary of Education shall implement the
provisions of section 704 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (as amended
by section 701 of this Act), as soon as is practicable after the date of
enactment of this Act, consistent with the effective and efficient
administration of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 701 et
seq.), but not later than October 1, 1993.
SEC. 703. INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES FOR OLDER INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE
BLIND.
(a) SERVICES. -- Title VII (29 U.S.C. 796 et seq.) is amended by
adding at the end the following:
"SEC. 751. "29 USC 796j" DEFINITION.
"For purposes of this chapter, the term 'older individual who is
blind' means an individual age 55 or older whose severe visual
impairment makes competitive employment extremely difficult to attain
but for whom independent living goals are feasible.
"SEC. 752. "29 USC 796k" PROGRAM OF GRANTS.
"(a) IN GENERAL. --
"(1) AUTHORITY FOR GRANTS. -- Subject to subsections (b) and
(c), the Commissioner may make grants to States for the purpose of
providing the services described in subsection (d) to older
individuals who are blind.