Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] means any fish processing establishment or fish processing vessel
that receives unprocessed fish.
SEC. 307. TERMINATION.
This title shall cease to have force and effect after the date that
is seven years after the date of enactment of this Act, except that any
proceeding with respect to violations of section 302 occurring prior to
such termination date shall be conducted as if that section were still
in effect.
SEC. 401. INTERMEDIARY NATIONS INVOLVED IN EXPORT OF CERTAIN TUNA
PRODUCTS.
(a) INTERMEDIARY NATION DEFINED. -- Section 3 of the Marine Mammal
Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1362) is amended by redesignating
paragraphs (5) through (14) as paragraphs (6) through (15),
respectively, and by inserting immediately after paragraph (4) the
following new paragraph:
"(5) The term 'intermediary nation' means a nation that exports
yellowfin tuna or yellowfin tuna products to the United States and
that imports yellowfin tuna or yellowfin tuna products that are
subject to a direct ban on importation into the United States
pursuant to section 101(a)(2)(B).".
(b) EMBARGO ON IMPORTS FROM INTERMEDIARY NATIONS. -- Section
101(a)(2)(C) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C.
1371(a)(2)(C)) is amended to read as follows:
"(C) shall require the government of any intermediary nation to