Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] "(c) The Service shall pay a completed contract care service claim
within 30 days after completion of the claim.
"SEC. 221. "25 USC 1621t" (a) Not later than June 15, 1993, the
Secretary shall develop and implement, directly or by contract, 2
projects to demonstrate in a pilot setting the use of claims processing
technology to improve the accuracy and timeliness of the billing for,
and payment of, contract health services.
"(b) The Secretary shall conduct one of the projects authorized in
subsection (a) in the Service area served by the area office located in
Phoenix, Arizona.
"SEC. 222. "25 USC 1621u" (a) A patient who receives contract health
care services that are authorized by the Service shall not be liable for
the payment of any charges or costs associated with the provision of
such services.
"(b) The Secretary shall notify a contract care provider and any
patient who receives contract health care services authorized by the
Service that such patient is not liable for the payment of any charges
or costs associated with the provision of such services.".
SEC. 216. OFFICE OF WOMEN'S INDIAN HEALTH CARE.
Title II of the Act (as amended by section 215 of this Act) is
amended by adding at the end the following new section:
"SEC. 223. "25 USC 1621v" There is established within the Service an