Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] not individuals with disabilities. Such guidelines shall be revised, as
necessary, to reflect technological advances or changes.
"(b) COMPLIANCE. -- Each Federal agency shall comply with the
guidelines established under this section.".
(b) TABLE OF CONTENTS. -- The table of contents relating to the Act
is amended by striking the item relating to section 508 and inserting
the following:
"Sec. 508. Electronic and information technology accessibility
guidelines.".
SEC. 510. PROTECTION AND ADVOCACY OF INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS.
(a) IN GENERAL. -- Title V (29 U.S.C. 790 et seq.) is amended by
adding at the end the following new section:
"SEC. 509. "29 USC 794e" PROTECTION AND ADVOCACY OF INDIVIDUAL
RIGHTS.
"(a) PURPOSE. -- The purpose of this section is to support a system
in each State to protect the legal and human rights of individuals with
disabilities who --
"(1) are ineligible for client assistance programs under
section 112; and
"(2) are ineligible for protection and advocacy programs under
part C of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of
Rights Act (42 U.S.C. 6041 et seq.) and the Protection and