Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] Act"; and
(B) by striking "(c)" and inserting "(b)"; and
(4) in subsection (b) (as so redesignated by paragraph (2)) --
(A) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (3)
and (4), respectively;
(B) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new
paragraph:
"(2) train family members of individuals who are deaf-blind at
the Center or anywhere else in the United States, in order to
assist family members in providing and obtaining appropriate
services for the individual who is deaf-blind;".
SEC. 903. AUDIT, MONITORING, AND EVALUATION.
Section 204 of the Helen Keller National Center Act (29 U.S.C. 1903)
is amended in subsection (a) by striking "at such time as the Secretary
shall prescribe" and inserting "within 15 days following the completion
of the audit and acceptance of the audit by the Center".
SEC. 904. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
Section 205 of the Helen Keller National Center Act (29 U.S.C. 1904)
is amended in subsection (a) by striking "1987 through 1992" and
inserting "1993 through 1997".
SEC. 905. DEFINITIONS.