Public Law 102-590, 106 Stat. 5136
[…] and (g), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (d) the following new
subsection:
"(e) The Secretary shall provide one of the grants authorized under
subsection (a) to establish and maintain a program at the University of
North Dakota to be known as the 'Quentin N. Burdick American Indians
Into Nursing Program'. Such program shall, to the maximum extent
feasible, coordinate with the Quentin N. Burdick Indian Health Programs
established under section 114(b) and the Quentin N. Burdick American
Indians Into Psychology Program established under section 217(b).".
(c) TRAINING FOR NURSE MIDWIVES, NURSE ANESTHETISTS, AND NURSE
PRACTITIONERS. -- Section 112(g) of the Act (25 U.S.C. 1616e(g)) (as
redesignated by subsection (b)(1) of this section) is amended to read as
follows:
"(g) Beginning with fiscal year 1993, of the amounts appropriated
under the authority of this title for each fiscal year to be used to
carry out this section, not less than $1,000,000 shall be used to
provide grants under subsection (a) for the training of nurse midwives,
nurse anesthetists, and nurse practitioners.".
(d) RETENTION BONUS FOR NURSES. -- Section 117 (25 U.S.C. 1616j) of
the Act is amended --
(1) by redesignating subsections (b) through (e) as subsections
(c) through (f), respectively;
(2) by adding after subsection (a) the following new subsection
(b):